Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Goadby Marwood Parish Records Marriages

1630 to 1753

 The following marriages have been transcribed from the Goadby Marwood parish records and whilst every effort has been made to make an accurate copy, this list must never the less be treated as a secondary source.

Thomas Worthington & Mary Gladwin, both of Croxton Criol, lic. 29 Jun 1730

William Kendall & Sarah Rous, both of Clawson, lic. 03 Aug 1730

Robert Trentham, of Melton, & Mary Goodwin, of Hose, lic. 14 Sep 1730

Augusten Newton, of Grantham, & Sarah Black, of Waltham, lic. 14 Nov 1730

Mr. Linley Hurst, of Castle Bitham, and Mrs. Anne Dawson, of Melton, lic. 25 Feb 1730

William Handley, of Redmile, & Susanna Rear, of Croxton Kerrial, lic. 23 Mar 1730

Matthew Coates & Mary Palmer, w. 20 Apr 1731

Joshua Sparrow & Isabell Cliff, both of Hose, lic. 03 Jun 1731

Thomas Sisson, of Stonesby, & Anne Wright, of Nether Broughton, lic. 08 Sep 1731

Thomas March & Frances Mantel, both of Hose, lic. 18 Nov 1731

Amos Jackson, of Saltby, & Jane Dunsmore, of Sewstern, lic. 22 Dec 1731

John Frisby & Mary Baker, both of Waltham, lic. 25 May 1732

Thomas Hewardine & Sarah Osbourn, sojourners 09 Jul 1732

James Gibson & Abigail Wilkinson 03 Aug 1732

Richard Wilcox, of Burley-on-the-Hill, & Elizabeth Sidney, of Knawston, lic. 13 Aug 1732

Samuel Waite, of Cossington, & Elizabeth Woolloton, of Rearsby, lic. 28 Aug 1732

Nathanael Stone & Frances Harrison, both of Goadby, lic., married at Eastwell 04 Dec 1732

John Lee & Anne Bampton, both of Scalford, lic. 07 Jan 1732

William Walker, of Croxton Kerrial, & Olivia Somner, of Statherne, lic. 15 Apr 1733

George Peck, of Scalford, & Mary Thornton, of Eyton, lic. 22 Apr 1733

John Bend, of Redmile, & Susanna Hardy, of Harby, lic. 07 May 1733

Thomas Groome & Mary Boothe, both of Melton, lic. 01 Jul 1733

Charles Hurst & Anne Clifford, both of Great Wigston, lic. 30 Dec 1733

William Holmes, of Loughborough, & Mary Hart, of Nether Broughton, lic. 10 Jan 1733

Bret. Chester, of Nether Broughton, & Rebecca Robinson, of Steanby, lic. 02 Feb 1733

William Bush, of Dalby Magna, & Rebecca Barnes, of Over Broughton, lic. 04 Feb 1733

John Smith & Elizabeth Reade, both of Melton, lic. 10 Feb 1733

William Wilford, of Scalford, & Mary Wells, of Waltham, lic. 07 Jul 1734

William Adcock, of Harby, & Anne George, of Eaton, lic. 29 Aug 1734

William Smart & Sarah Dunsmore, both of Scalford, lic. 03 Oct 1734

Richard Moore, of Oakham, & Prudence Fowler, of Goadby by Hallaton, lic. 17 Oct 1734

Robert Turfitt, alias Tirwhyt, of Haseby & Mary Pindar, of Welby, lic. 17 Nov 1734

John Hutchinson, of Croxton Kerrial, & Mary Barnes, of Braunston, lic. 24 Nov 1734

Benjamin Gibson, p. St. Mary, Leicester, & Katherine Roe, of Harby, lic. 30 Nov 1734

Edward Marriot, of Hose, & Anne Hand, of Scalford, lic. 15 Dec 1734

John Brown & Jane Sydney, both of Knawston, lic. 23 Jun 1735

William Chester, of Buckminster, & Elizabeth Wallis, of Sewstern, lic. 23 Oct 1735

Solomon Jackson & Elizabeth Needham, both of Stathern, lic. 08 Nov 1735

George Reeve & Anne Daukins, both of Skeffington, lic. 15 Apr 1736

Simon Bagworth & Mary Tinkler 27 May 1736

Thomas Green, of Harestan, & Jane Harvey, of Knipton, lic. 23 Jun 1736

Thomas Hampson & Elizabeth Caunt, both of Croxton Kerrial, lic. 26 Jul 1736

Christopher Smith, of Grantham, & Ann Hand "(the witch)," of Waltham, lic. 05 Aug 1736

William Derbyshire, of Thoroton, & Anne Painter, of Redmile, lic. 08 Sep 1736

William Martin, of Sproxton, & Anne Green, of Harestan, lic. 04 Nov 1736

Jonathan Taylor, of Scalford, & Elizabeth Morrison, of Goadby, lic. 26 Jan 1736

Joseph Mackely & Sarah Sisson, both of Clawson, lic. 15 Mar 1736

Thomas Overend, of Melton (late of Norwich), a Dragoon, & Eleanor East, of Waltham, lic. 17 Apr 1737

William Gilden, of Eaton, & Jane Dixon, of Statherne, lic. 01 May 1737

Thomas Bayly, of Preston in Rutland, exciseman, & Jane Flower, of Clawson, lic. 17 Jul 1737

William Mackley & Frances Passmidge, both of Redmile, lic. 08 Sep 1737

William Savage, of Sileby, & Rose Allot, of Nether Broughton, lic. 29 Sep 1737

William Kendall & Anne Cowley, both of Clawson, lic. 16 Nov 1737

Richard Parker, of Harestan, & Elizabeth Caunt, of Orston, co. Nott., lic. 06 Jan 1737

John Holmes, of Great Loke, co. Nott., & Ann Godbehere, of Waltham, lic. 05 Feb 1737

Joshua Taylor, of Leeds, & Mary Palmer, of Goadby 17 Aug 1738

John Williamson, of Thorpe Satchville, & Mary Kirk, of Holwell, lic. 09 Sep 1738

William Palmer, of Goadby, & Margaret Briggs, of Croxton Kerrial, lic. 07 Oct 1738

John Allen, of Sidebroke, & Mary Lea, of Croxton Kerrial, lic. 03 Nov 1738

John Bonnor, of Grimston, & Elizabeth Huckerby, of Eastwell 16 Nov 1738

James Willson & Anne Bray, both p., S. Martin, Leic., lic. 30 Nov 1738

Richard Smith, of Long Clawson, & Ann Parr, of Redmile, lic. 02 Dec 1738

George Mann & Mary Parker, both of Nether Broughton, lic. 21 Dec 1738

Nicholas Rem[m]ington, of Barrowby, & Rebecca Wilkinson, of Stathern, lic. 24 Feb 1738

George Huckerby, of Eastwell, & Elizabeth Bishop, of Scalford, lic. 09 Apr 1739

Thomas Martin & Anne Engleton, both of Sproxton, lic. 12 Jun 1739

Jasper Simson, of Saxelby, & Alice Watchorn, of Holwell, lic. 04 Jul 1739

George Whalley & Mary George, of Eaton 08 Sep 1739

John Burbidge, of Grantham, & Dorothy Ashbourn, of Croxton Kerrial, lic. 24 Sep 1739

John Bilby & Frances Parnell, both of Nether Broughton, lic. 30 Oct 1739

Matthew Cotes & Mary Browne 14 Feb 1739

Daniel Smith, soldier, & Grace Olphin, both of Melton , lic. 25 Jun 1740

Edward Briggs, of Croxton Kerrial, & Mary Somerby, of Bottesford, lic. 25 Aug 1740

John Freeman, of Burton Lazars, & Elizabeth Daft, of Clawson, lic. 02 Feb 1740

John Cole, of Langham, & Hannah Needham, of Sewstern, lic. 17 Mar 1740

John Beane, of Aslackton, p. Whatton, co. Nott., & Anne Pratt, of Bottesford, lic. 14 Apr 1741

William Huckerby, of Eastwell, & Clemence Blackwell, of Eaton, lic. 10 Dec 1741

George Allen, clerk, of Gainsborough, & Mary Wynne, of Nott., lic. 19 Jun 1742

John Dunsmore & Alice Shuttlewood, both of Scalford, lic. 13 Oct 1742

George Townsend & Anne Lupton, both of Sewstern, lic. 10 Feb 1742

Matthew Wheat & Elizabeth Browne 08 Nov 1743

William Wheat & Elizabeth Stevens 01 May 1744

Matthew Hewardine & Ann Kellam 03 Mar 1744

Gabriel Goodacre, of Scalford, & Elizabeth Ellse, of Goadby 02 May 1745

Matthew Hand, of Eastwell, & Diana Palmer 30 May 1745

George Goodson, of Harby, & Sarah Coates 30 May 1745

Henry Martin, of Scalford, & Ann Remmington, of Goadby 21 Jul 1745

Samuel Hart, p. Bottesford & Elizabeth Killingly 31 Oct 1745

John Coates & Sarah Watchorne 26 Jun 1746

William Wryley & Ann Brewin, lic. 26 Sep 1746

Mr. Joseph Stubbins, of Bilborough, co. Nott., & Mrs. Mary Harrison, of Goadby 09 Nov 1747

John Richardson, of Market Orton, co. Rutland, & Mary Tinkler, of Goadby 11 Dec 1747

Thomas Woodhouse, p. Gainsborough, & Frances Davies, of Goadby, lic. 10 Feb 1748

Henry Bartram, of Bodsford & Alice Forman, of Waltham, lic. 17 Jan 1749

William Glenn & Mary Biddle, both of Goadby 08 Oct 1750

William Walton & Mary Boyfield 15 Nov 1750

 

None in 1751-3

 

 

Copyright Guy Etchells 2003 All rights reserved.

Permission is granted for all free personal and non-commercial uses. It is my intention to make all data contained herein freely available for all private, non-profit and non-commercial uses. Commercial use of any portion contained herein is expressly prohibited.
Database Right, all databases on this website are covered by the 1997 Database Regulations
Guy Etchells is the maker of the database contained within and the owner of the database rights.
First published in 2003.

Return to Home Page

 

Return to Parish Index