Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

SCHEDULES to which this Act refers.

SCHEDULE (A.)

1836.-Births in the District of Marylebone, North, in the County of Middlesex.

No.

When Born

Name
if any.

Sex.

Name and Surname
of Father

Name and maiden Surname
of Mother.

Rank or Profession
of Father

Signature, Description,
and
Residence of Informant

When
registered.

Signature
of Registrar

Baptismal Name,
if added after
Registration of
Birth.

1

7th January

James

Boy.

William Green

Rebecca Green,
formerly
Jennings.

Carpenter

William Green, Father,
Carpenter,
17,
North Street,
Marylebone.

9 January.

John Cox.
Registrar.

 

The Words and Figures in Italics in this Schedule to be filled in as the Case may be.

 

SCHEDULE (B.)

1836.-Deaths in the District of Mary-le-bone, North, in the County of Middlesex

No.

When Died

Name and Surname.

Sex.

Age.

Rank or Profession

Cause of Death

Signature, Description,
and
Residence of Informant

When registered.

Signature
of Registrar

17

4 February.

William Green.

Male.

43

Carpenter

 

Rebecca Green, Widow,
17, North Street
Mary-le-bone.

5 February.

John Cox.
Registrar.

[The Words and Figures in Italics in this Schedule to be filled in as the Case may be.]

 

SCHEDULE (C.)

1836.-Marriages solemnized at the Parish Church in the Parish of Mary-le-bone in the County of Middlesex

No.

When
married

Name
and Surname.

Age.

Condition

Rank or
Profession

Residence at
the Time of Marriage.

Father's Name and
Surname.

Rank or Profession
of Father

1

17 March
1836

William Hastings

Sophia Ann Mitchell.

Of Full
Age.
Minor

Bachelor

Spinster

Carpenter

-

3, South Street

17, High Street

Peter Hastings

Geoffry Mitchell.

Upholsterer

Butcher

Married in the Parish Church, according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Established Church, by Licence, or after Banns, by me,
. James Hollingshead, Vicar
This Marriage was solemnized William Hastings in the John Hastings
. between us, Sophia Anne Mitchell, Presence of us, Geoffry Mitchell.

The Words and Figures in Italics in this Schedule to be filled in as the Case may be.


SCHEDULE (D.)

I John Cox, Registrar of Births and Deaths in the District of Mary-
le-bone, North
, in the County of Middlesex, do hereby certify , That
this is a true Copy of the Registrar's Book of Births [or Deaths]
within the said District, from the Entry of the Birth [or Death] of
James Green, No. 1, to the Entry of Birth [or Death] of William
Strange
, No. 34. Witness my Hand this Seventh Day of March
1838.
John Cox, Registrar.

SCHEDULE (E.)

I John Cox, Registrar of Births and Deaths in the District of Mary-
le-bone, North
, in the County of Middlesex, do hereby certify , That the
Death of Henry Hastings was duly registered by me on the Seventh
Day of March 1836. Witness my Hand this Eighth Day of March
1836.
John Cox, Registrar.

SCHEDULE (F.)

I James Smith, Coroner for the County of Dorset, do hereby order
the Burial of the Body now shown to the Inquest Jury as the Body of
John Jones. Witness my Hand this Eighth Day of March 1836.
James Smith, Coroner.

SCHEDULE (G.)

I Gilbert Elliott, Vicar of Barming in the County of Kent, do
hereby certify, That I have this Day baptized by the Name of Thomas a
Male Child, produced to me by William Green, as the Son of William
Green
and Rebecca Green, and declared by the said William Green to
have been born at Mary-le-bone in the County of Middlesex on the
Seventh Day of January 1836. Witness my Hand this First Day of
December 1838.
Gilbert Elliott, Vicar.

[The Words and Figures in Italics in the above Schedules to be
filled in as the Case may be.]

 

Copyright Guy Etchells 2001 All rights reserved.

Permission is granted for all free personal and non-commercial uses. It is my intention to make all data contained herein freely available for all private, non-profit and non-commercial uses. Commercial use of any portion contained herein is expressly prohibited.
Database Right, all databases on this website are covered by the 1997 Database Regulations
Guy Etchells is the maker of the database contained within and the owner of the database rights.
First published in 2001.

Return to Acts Index

 

Return to Home Page