Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Ancestors of Forrest Gene PLUMSTEAD Sr

Quaker MENDENHALLs


Return to Quaker Index
Quaker Index

Middleton Monthly Meeting


MENDENHALL
1805,11,21 Aaron, s Moses & Sarah, Beaver Co., PA.; m at Middleton, Lydia RICHARDSON, dt John & Lydia, Columiana Co., O.
CH
John b 1806,8,19
Moses b 1808,7,15
Cyrus b 1810,11,3
George b 1814,5,5
1805,1,17 Jonathan, s Moses & Sarah, Beaver Co., PA.; m at Beaver Falls, Lydia TOWNSEND, dt Benjamin & Edith, Beaver Co., PA.
____,__,__ Jonathan & Lydia
CH
Jesse b 1809,12,5
Harrison b 1812,5,3
____,__,__ Israel & Sarah
CH
Phebe b 1814,12,31
Isaac b 1817,2,14
Hannah b 1818,12,3
Asenath b 1821,2,11
Milton b 1823,1,24
Isael b 1825,1,10
Pennock b 1827,4,26
1828,9,26 Aaron d bur Middleton
1832,4,1 Pennock d
1836,10,17 Esther d
1836,10,12 Wm., s John & Hannah b 1836,9,1 Hannah m Josiah CAMERON
1836,9,26 Cyrus, s Aaron & Lydia, Cuyahoga Co., O.; m at Middleton, Esther RUNDAL, dt Isaac & Rebecca, Henry Co., O.

1807,8,8 James & w Sarah, & ch, Margaret, Susan, & Stephen, rocf Concord MM, Del., Co., dtd 1807,4,8
1813,2,11 James dis disunity 1813,3,11 Sarah, w James, & ch, Margaret, Susan P., & Stephen D., Sarahann & Pennell, gct Uwchlan MM, PA.
1823,2,17 Levi Boulton gct Short Creek MM, to m Orpah Mendenhall
1829,4,9 Lydia dis jH
1830,2,11 Jesse dis jH
1830,8,12 Phebe, Isaac, Hannah Asenath, Milton, Israel & Pennock, ch Israel & Sarah, rocf Short Creek MM, dtd 1830,3,22
1830,9,9 Lydia dis jH
1831,1,6 Sarah & ch, Phebe, Isaac, Hannah Asenath, Milton, Israel & Pennock, rocf Short Creek MM, dtd 1830,3,25 (H)
1831,6,9 George, minor, gc Salem MM
1833,6,6 Phebe Young (form Mendenhall) dis mcd (H)
1834,6,12 Cyrus gct Radnor MM PA.
1834,7,10 Moses dis mou
1834,7,10 Phebe Young (form Mendenhall) dis mou
1834,9,11 Cert to Radnor MM, PA. for Cyrus returned
con mcd (H)
1835,8,17 John gct Short Creek MM, to m Hannah Millhouse
1836,2,22 Hannah rocf Short Creek MM, dtd 1835,12,22
1837,2,9 Sarah & ch Asenath, Milton & Israel, gct Short Creek MM (H) (& John M.)
1837,7,17 Asenath, Milton & Israel, ch Israel & Sarah gct Short Creek MM
1837,7,17 Isaac gct Pennsville MM
1838,5,21 John & w, Hannah, & s William gct Pennsville MM
1839,5,9 Israel, minor, rocf Short Creek MM, dtd 1839,3,19
1841,1,7 Harrison con mcd (H)
1843,2,9 Harrison dis mou
1847,5,6 Israel gct Sandy Spring MM, to m Ann Reader
1847,9,9 Ann rocf Sandy Spring MM, dtd 1847,8,27
1848,4,6 Cyrus gct Short Creek MM, to m Anna T. Updegraff
1848,10,12 Israel & w Ann, gct Gilead MM 1848,10,12 Cyrus gct Short Creek MM
1864,8,17 Lydia & Harrison attached to this meeting when Beaver Falls MM, PA. was laid down (H)


Redstone Monthly Meeting


MENDENHALL
1832,2,5 Jane [Mendenhall] d bur Sandy Hill
1794,5,23 Jane Recrq

Explanation of Abbreviations

b. born

bur. buried.

cert. Certificate: a statement issued by a monthly meeting to a person (or persons) transferring their membership to another monthly meeting. Also a marriage certificate.

ch child, children.

co chosen overseer(s): selected for an important office of responsibility in the meeting.

com complained, complained of: a person could be complained of for an act that was contrary to the rules and advices as outlined in the Discipline. Unless the member could satisfy the monthly meeting of his or her innocence or repentance, the next step was usually disownment.

con condemned: an act of confession and repentance by a member who had been "complained of" ("reported") or even "disowned" for a violation of the Discipline. When a person "condemned" his or her own misconduct, the monthly meeting might then restore him or her to membership.

d died.

dec deceased.

dis disowned, disowned for: removed from membership for violation of the rules or advices in the Discipline; does not imply exclusion from worship, but only the right to participate in decision making. Unless the person later repented and "condemned" his or her own misconduct and was later readmitted into membership, he or she would not be mentioned again in the minutes.

dt daughter, daughters.

fam family.

form formerly.

gc granted certificate: permitted to move one's membership.

gct granted certificate to: permitted to move one's membership to a particular meeting.

gl granted letter: permitted to move one's membership to a church of another denomination.

h husband.

jas joined another (religious) society (denomination).

ltm liberated to marry, left at liberty to marry: permitted to marry.

m marry, married, marrying, marriage.

mbr member.

mbrp membership.

mcd married contrary to disciple: married another Friend, but in a civil ceremony (usually resulting in disownment); sometimes used interchangeably with "married out of society" or "married out of unity".

MH meetinghouse: the church building.

MM monthly meeting: the lowest administrative unit of Friends, originally comprising of several particular or "preparative" meetings (congregations) that met together monthly to transact church business.

mos married out of society: married a non-Friend, usually resulting in disownment; sometimes used interchangeably with "married contrary to discipline" or "married out of unity".

mou married out of unity: married to a non-Friend, usually resulting in disownment; sometimes used interchangeably with "married contrary to discipline" or "married out of unity."

mtg meeting: may refer to a Friends religious service ("meeting for worship"), and administrative meeting ("meeting for business," "monthly meeting," etc.), or the congregation itself.

prc produced a certificate: transferred membership.

prcf produced a certificate from: transferred membership from one meeting to another.

QM quarterly meeting: the second administrative level of Friends, comprising of several "monthly" meetings that met together quarterly to transact church business.

rec receive, received (into membership).

recrq received (into membership) by request, rather than by transfer of membership from another Friends Meeting.

relfc released from care for: no longer under consideration for a disciplinary offense; acquitted.

relrq released by request: withdrew from membership in the Society of Friends, unless reinstated, this person would not be mentioned again in the minutes.

rem remove, removed: move or moved to another location and/or meeting.

rm reported married: the marriage certificate was not included in the minutes, but the fact that the wedding took place and the name of the marriage partner were noted.

roc received on certificate: membership transferred from another Friends meeting.

rol received on letter: membership transferred from a church of another denomination.

rolf received on letter from: membership transferred from a particular church of another denomination.

rpd reported: complained, complained of for an act contrary to the rules and advices as outlined in the Discipline. Unless the member could satisfy the monthly meeting of his or her innocence or repentance, the next step was usually disownment.

rq request, requests, requested.

rqc requested certificate: requested a transfer of membership.

rqct requested certificate to: requested a transfer of membership to a particular Friends meeting.

rqcuc requested to come under care (of a meeting): requested to be considered for membership.

rst reinstate, reinstated.

s son, sons.

uc under care (of a meeting) for membership.

w wife.

YM Yearly Meeting: the highest administrative level of Friends, comprising of several quarterly meetings that met together annually to conduct business.

The "ae" stands for some Latin term, like "aetatus" although that may not be it exactly. It means "aged" but is usually in other works abbreviated as "aet."

The "dis jG" means disowned for joining Gurneyite Friends. You may also find in the Gurneyite records "dis jW" meaning disowned for joining Wilburite Friends. This is a schism primarily impacting in Ohio. There were a number of splinter Separatist groups from what might be considered Quaker Orthodoxy.


Return to Quaker Index
Quaker Index