Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Dorchester

Baptisms St Peters Church 1851 - 1882

Transcribed by Michael Russell OPC for Dorchester September 2010
Updated with missing years 1852; 1854; 1856; 1858; 1862; 1864; 1865; 1868; 1871; 1873; 1876; 1880
& extended to 1882 in July 2013 from CLDS Film 2427528
[689 Baptism Records]


All Peters Church Dorchester
Michael Russell FIPD - OPC for Fordington

Note:- The following baptisms were taken from the IGI extraction file on St Peters Church in Dorchester Ref C024300 in Sep2010 to allow cross referencing with other records on this site until a full transcription can be obtained. At the time records for 12 years (shown above) were missing but added in July 2013 from Film 2427528.


10 Jan 1851 - Edward son of Charles & Jane ANDREWS baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 14 Jan 1851]
02 Feb 1851 - George William son of Joseph & Anne MERCHANT [MARCHANT] baptised
09 Mar 1851 - Caroline daughter of William & Marcia WARREN baptised
28 May 1851 - Grace Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Martha Branston COOMBS baptised
11 Jun 1851 - Edwin Harry son of George Henry & Harriet DAVIS baptised
24 Aug 1851 - Arthur Frank son of Joseph & Maria Dicketts SCOTT baptised
31 Aug 1851 - Emily daughter of William & Anne BIRD baptised
09 Sep 1851 - Emily Gertrude daughter of Thomas Ratsey & Emily MASKEW baptised [Note:- Rev. Thomas Ratsey MASKEW MA (1818-1893) Master of the Free School Dorchester 1846-1878]
18 Sep 1851 - Job son of Charles & Elizabeth BRUSHETT baptised
15 Oct 1851 - Frances Lucia daughter of James John & Frances KNIGHT baptised
18 Oct 1851 - George son of Robert & Lavinia FOWLER baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 5th Nov 1851]
19 Oct 1851 - Emma daughter of William & Marianne LOVELACE baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 17 Dec 1851]
05 Nov 1851 - Edwin Thomas son of John Thomas & Mary ENSOR baptised
23 Nov 1851 - Henry Vatcher son of James John & Caroline Elizabeth ANSTY baptised
03 Dec 1851 - Henry John son of Thomas & Emily EARLE baptised
30 Dec 1851 - Alfred son of Alfred & Elizabeth EMSON baptised


1852 [Added July 2013 from CLDS Film 2427528]

04 Jan 1852 - Emma Jane daughter of John & Sophia CAKE baptised
10 Jan 1852 - Eliza daughter of Thomas & Maria LUCAS baptised
20 Jan 1852 - Robert Williams son of George James & Elizabeth Anne ANDREWS [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of George James ANDREWS (1813-1881) to Elizabeth Anne COCKRAM at Cerne Abbas on 7th Nov 1842]
15 Feb 1852 - Henry son of Walter & Eliza WELCH baptised
20 Feb 1852 - Emily daughter of Eliza BOSTOCK baptised
20 Feb 1852 - Thomas Edward son of Thomas & Frances BASCOMBE
20 Feb 1852 - Alice daughter of John & Jane Samways YEARLEY baptised
29 Feb 1852 - John son of Joseph & Mary Anne NICHOLSON baptised
04 Mar 1852 - Thomas Cockerain Williams son of George James and Elizabeth Anna ANDREWS [Note:- 6th child from the marriage of George James ANDREWS (1813-1881) to Elizabeth Anne COCKRAM at Cerne Abbas on 7th Nov 1842]
21 Mar 1852 - Martha Phebe daughter of Henry Green and Maria KELLAWAY
18 Apr 1852 - Kate daughter of Francis and Mary Anne LOCK baptised
22 Apr 1852 - Ellen Louisa daughter of James & Hannah WEST baptisesed
13 May 1852 - John William son of john William & Martha WARLAND baptised
20 Jun 1852 - Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth Marvin LOCK baptised
25 Aug 1852 - Clara daughter of Thomas & Caroline BANKS
12 Sep 1852 - Henry John son of Charles & Isabella GALPIN
19 Sep 1852 - Elizabeth Harriet daughter of Robert Thregher and Selina Martha ROWE baptised

05 Nov 1852 - Charles son of William & Mary PAYNE baptised
25 Oct 1852 - Thomas son of Thomas & Maria Branston COOMBS
22 Dec 1852 - James Foster son of James John & Frances KNIGHT


04 Jan 1853 - Edwin son of Edwin & Christiana SCRIVEN baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 7th Jan 1855]
30 Jan 1853 - Mark son of George & Elizabeth GREGORY baptised
04 Feb 1853 - Florence Mary daughter of Alfred George & Jane MATON baptised
14 Mar 1853 - Charles George son of Alfred & Elizabeth EMSON baptised
16 Mar 1853 - Frederick son of William & Jane TREVES baptised
    [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of William TREVES of Dorchester to Jane KNIGHT at St Marys Church Devizes on 1st Sep 1842. ]
06 Apr 1853 - Jane Isabel daughter of Richard & Louisa WARREN baptised [Note:- a twin - buried St Peters Dorchester 23 Apr 1853 aged 14 days]
06 Apr 1853 - Mary Louisa daughter of Richard & Louisa WARREN baptised [Note:- a twin - buried St Peters Dorchester 23 Apr 1853 aged 14 days]
17 Apr 1853 - Elizabeth daughter of Robert Bridle & Caroline HASKETT baptised
10 May 1853 - Jane Elizabeth daughter of George & Elizabeth POPLE baptised
15 May 1853 - Henry son of Sarah WALL baptised
25 May 1853 - George Frederick son of George Henry & Harriet DAVIS baptised
12 July 1853 - Arthur John son of Thomas & Mary Anna KNOTT baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 3rd Aug 1853]
31 July 1853 - Mary Anne daughter of Edward & Mary Anne HOWE baptised
19 Aug 1853 - George Arthur son of John Thomas & Mary ENSOR baptised
02 Sep 1853 - Sophia Arabella daughter of Daniel & Anne HODDER baptised
02 Sep 1853 - Frederick Arthur son of Joseph & Maria Dicketts SCOTT baptised
02 Oct 1853 - William Ernest son of William & Anne BIRD baptised
08 Dec 1853 - Henry Dare son of Thomas & Frances BASCOMBE baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 24 Dec 1853]
21 Dec 1853 - Abraham Joseph son of Edwin & Christiana SCRIVEN baptised
26 Dec 1853 - Frederick son of David & Sarah BARTLETT baptised

1854 [Added July 2013 from CLDS Film 2427528]

10 Jan 1854 - Susan Maria daughter of Henry Green & Maria KELLOWAY baptised
18 Jan 1854 - Mary Anne daughter of Thomas & Caroline BANKS
20 Jan 1854 - Charles James son of Walter & Elizabeth MOREY baptised
30 Jan 1854 - Laura Paulina daughter of Charles & Sarah Maria CORDELL baptised
08 Mar 1854 - Maria Louisa daughter of Charles & Mary GOOD baptised
08 Mar 1854 - Arthur Fairclough son of Thomas Ratsey & Catherine Anne MASKEW baptuised [Note:- 1st child by the 2nd marriage of Thomas Ratsey MASKEW (1818-1893) & Catherine Anne KIDDLE 3rd Mar 1853]
17 Mar 1854 - Emily daughter of John & Jane Samways YEARSLEY baptised
24 Mar 1854 - Mary daughter of Mary WHITE baptised
25 Mar 1854 - Eliza Emily daughter of John & Anne EDWARDS baptised
23 Apr 1854 - George Robert son of Charles & Isabella GALPIN
17 May 1854 - Mary Wills daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth LOCK baptised
23 May 1854 - Edward son of James John & Frances KNIGHT baptised
05 July 1854 - Charles son of Charles & Mary COX baptised
13 Aug 1854 - Charles son of William & Catherine HIBBS baptised
03 Sep 1854 - Charles Albert son of Thomas & Martha Matilda EDEN baptised
04 Sep 1854 - Eva daughter of George & Eliza Emily GREGORY baptised
27 Sep 1854 - Frances Dare daughter of Thomas & Frances BASCOMBE baptised
15 Oct 1854 - Frederick son of James & Edith VINCENT baptised
20 Oct 1854 - Mary Elizabeth daughter of William & Jane TREVES baptised [Note:- 6th child from the marriage of William TREVES of Dorchester to Jane KNIGHT at St Marys Church Devizes on 1st Sep 1842]
05 Nov 1854 - Rosina Zibiah daughter of William & Zibiah RESTRICK baptised
12 Nov 1854 - John son of Charles & Julia RIGGS baptised
13 Dec 1854 - Elizabeth Mary Alma daughter of William Edward Henry & Elizabeth Jane JAMES baptised
25 Dec 1854 - Albert George son of Richard & Frances DYKE baptised


12 Jan 1855 - Tom Charles son of Richard & Frances PAUL baptised
17 Jan 1855 - Mary Alice daughter of Thomas & Mary ENSOR baptised
02 Feb 1855 - George John son of George & Anne HARDING baptised
07 Mar 1855 - Harry Edwin son of Robert & Sarah LACEY baptised [Note:- GRO 1855 Q2 Ref 5a/385]
18 Mar 1855 - John Vallance son of Charles & Eliza CHURCHILL baptised
28 Mar 1855 - Sarah Anne daughter of henry & Caroline STICKLAND baptised
13 May 1855 - Thomas Anothony Browne son of Thomas Ratsey & Catharine Anne MASKEW baptised [Note:- 2nd child by the 2nd marriage of Thomas Ratsey MASKEW (1818-1893) & Catherine Anne KIDDLE 3rd Mar 1853]
06 Jul 1855 - Ellen Mary daughter of Charles & Sarah Maria COWDELL baptised
13 July 1855 - Edward son of Edward & Amy Bickford NUTTING baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 17 July 1855]
15 July 1855 - Susan daughter of Robert & Caroline HASKETT baptised
30 July 1855 - Robert Slade son of William & Hannah BAILEY baptised
26 Aug 1855 - Samuel son of Joseph & Elizabeth PITCHER baptised
23 Sep 1855 - Sarah daughter of James & Rebecca MEDWAY baptised
26 Sep 1855 - Augusta Kate daughter of Joseph & Maria Dicketts SCOTT baptised
01 Oct 1855 - Edward Oakley son of Edward George & Ellen LEWER baptised
14 Nov 1855 - Charles Williams son of George James & Elizabeth Anne ANDREWS baptised [Note:- 8th child from the marriage of George James ANDREWS to Elizabeth Anne COCKRAM at Cerne Abbas on 7th Nov 1842]
28 Oct 1855 - Hannah daughter of Henry Green & Maria KELLOWAY baptised

1856 [Added July 2013 from CLDS Film 2427528]

06 Jan 1856 - Charles son of George Stephen & Caroline JUDD baptised
06 Jan 1856 - Frederick Charles son of Thomas Cornelius & Charlotte TURNBULL baptised
12 Jan 1856 - Elizabeth Anne daughter of Eli & Emma WEBB baptised
13 Jan 1856 - William son of Daniel & Ellen BULLER baptised
30 Jan 1856 - Charlotte Wills daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth Marain LOCK baptised
?? Mar 1856 - James son of William & Catharine HIBBS baptised
06 Apr 1856 - Henry James son of James & Mary Anne HARDING baptised
09 Apr 1856 - Caroline daughter of Caroline BOON baptised
02 May 1856 - Frederick Vernon son of John Thomas & Mary ENSOR baptised
11 May 1856 - Frank son of Charles Tindal & Jane Mary GRIFFIS baptised
08 Jun 1856 - Mary Anne daughter of John Thomas & Amelia FOSTER baptised
15 Jun 1856 - James son of James & Edith VINCENT
29 Jun 1856 - Sarah Anne daughter of George & Sarah HAYMAN baptised
01 July 1856 - Maria Starbuck daughter of Samuel & Martha Elizabeth TAYLOR baptised
20 July 1856 - Abraham son of Edwin & Christina SCRIVENS baptised
17 Aug 1856 - Wyndham John son of Thomas James & Jane WEST baptised
24 Aug 1856 - Eliza daughter of Richard & Frances DYKE baptised
13 Sep 1856 - Ellen Jane daughter of Thomas & Frances BASCOMBE baptised
14 Sep 1856 - Sarah daughter of Thomas & Mary Sarah HODDER baptised
14 Sep 1856 - George Charles son of Thomas & Sarah HODDER baptised
14 Sep 1856 - Ellen Ingram daughter of Edward George & Ellen LEWER baptised
24 Sep 1856 - Amy Jane daughter of Edward & Amy Bickford NUTTING baptised
28 Sep 1856 - Alice Maud daughter of John & Emma CLARE baptised
23 Oct 1856 - Arthur John son of George Henry & Harriet DAVIS baptised
08 Nov 1856 - Arthur son of of George Stephen & Caroline JUDD baptised
08 Nov 1856 - Albert son of of George Stephen & Caroline JUDD baptised
20 Nov 1856 - Walter son of William & Annie BIRD baptised
10 Dec 1856 - Robert Henry son of Henry & Caroline STICKLAND baptised
24 Dec 1856 - Arthur son of Aaron & Mary Anne TURNER baptised
28 Dec 1856 - Henry John Vallence son of Charles & Eliza CHURCHILL baptisede

1857 [Note:- July 2013 - I have rechecked the IGI for this year and only these baptisms are listed on film 2427528 but some baptisms still appear to be missing]

01 Feb 1857 - Elizabeth Jane daughter of George & Elizabeth MULLETT baptised
03 Apr 1857 - Georgina Emily Bertha daughter of Clement Gideon & Jane RUMSEY baptised
12 Apr 1857 - Marian daughter of William & Susan HOWE baptised
22 Apr 1857 - Elizabeth Anne daughter of Francis Edwin & Jane WHITE baptised
13 Sep 1857 - Georgina daughter of George John & Eliza GREGORY baptised
13 Sep 1857 - Frederick Owen son of Richard & Frances PAUL baptised
29 Sep 1857 - Herbert son of Joseph & Maria SCOTT baptised
25 Oct 1857 - Charles son of James & Mary Anne HARDING baptised
29 Nov 1857 - John son of Henry Green & Maria KELLOWAY baptised

1858 [Added July 2013 from CLDS Film 2427528]

09 Jan 1858 - Mary Anne daughter of Edwin & Harriet OTTER baptised
14 Jan 1858 - Edward son of Edward & Amy Bickford NUTTING baptised
17 Jan 1858 - James son of David & Eliza SPECK baptised
22 Jan 1858 - Mary Alice daughter of Robert & Sarah LACY baptised
03 Feb 1858 - Selena Eliza daughter of Robert & Selena ROWE baptised
03 Feb 1858 - John Ernest son of Thomas & Frances BASCOMBE baptised
07 Feb 1858 - Henry Herbert son of Robert Bridle & Caroline HASKETT baptised
10 Feb 1858 - Thomas George son of Luke & Elizabeth GROVES baptised
14 Feb 1858 - William son of David & Sarah BARTLETT baptised
21 Mar 1858 - Robert Edmund son of Robert Thrusher & Selina Martha ROWE baptised
29 Mar 1858 - Elizabeth daughter of James & Pamela MILES baptised
11 Apr 1858 - Elizabeth Lydia daughter of William & Anna Maria FISH baptised
11 Apr 1858 - Sarah Ellen daughter of William & Anna Maria FISH baptised
25 Apr 1858 - Sarah Anne daughter of George & Elizabeth GREGORY baptised
19 May 1858 - Charles William son of Richard & Frances DYKE baptised
16 Jun 1858 - John Alfred son of John Thomas & Mary ENSOR baptised
    [Note:- John Alfred ENSOR became a seaman and served on the "Royal Dare" of the port of London as an apprentice from 10th Mar 1871. Joined the "Trowoomba" of the port of London and completed 2 year apprenticeship there 10 Mar 1873 when made 3rd mate until 30th May 1874. Then joined the "Palawan" of the port of Liverpool as an Ordinary Seaman 15th Sep 1874 until 10th October when he joined the "Westwood" of the port of Liverpool where he served until 1st May 1875. Joined the "Great Queensland" out of Liverpool as a 3rd mate 28th July 1875 until 10th June 1876. He was issued with a 2nd Mates Certificate No. 02318 at Weymouth on 19th Sep 1876]
12 July 1858 - Emma Sophia daughter of William & Sarah DUFALL baptised
21 July 1858 - James son of John & Jane Samways YEARSLEY baptised
03 Sep 1858 - Henry William son of Edward George & Ellen LEWER baptised
12 Sep 1858 - Eliza Mary daughter of Robert & Emma READ baptised
10 Oct 1858 - Elias Robert son of Elias & Martha BOW baptised
18 Nov 1858 - Lucina daughter of William & Lucina Susanna MANFIELD baptised
21 Nov 1858 - George son of James & Edith VINCENT baptised
24 Nov 1858 - Ada Mary daughter of Eilliam & Emma GARLAND baptised
01 Dec 1858 - Sydney Charles son of Joseph & Maria Dicketts SCOTT baptised
04 Dec 1858 - Alfred John son of John & Emma Charlotte VOSS baptised
19 Dec 1858 - Samuel son of Eliza THORNE baptised
26 Dec 1858 - Alice Mary daughter of Thomas & Caroline TURNBULL baptised

[no date] 1859 - Eva-Ada Lucy daughter of Daniel & Sarah Ann SHEPARD born [Note:- not baptised until 21 Apr 1869 - GRO December qtr Dorchester district Ref 5a/341]
07 Jan 1859 - James son of James & Caroline PAYNE baptised
02 Feb 1859 - Frederick Ernest son of Henry & Caroline STICKLAND baptised
23 Feb 1859 - Matilda daughter of Thomas & Jane LODER baptised
27 Feb 1859 - Elias son of Charles & Eliza CHURCHILL baptised
24 Apr 1859 - John Edwin son of John & Emma CLARE baptised
28 Apr 1859 - Catharine Anne daughter of Thomas Ratsey & Catharine Anne MASKEW baptised [Note:- 4th child by the 2nd marriage of Thomas Ratsey MASKEW (1818-1893) & Catherine Anne KIDDLE 3rd Mar 1853]
01 May 1859 - Elizabeth Louisa daughter of David & Sarah BARTLETT baptised
15 May 1859 - Sarah Alice daughter of William & Susan HOWE baptised
27 May 1859 - Walter George son of George John & Eliza GREGORY baptised
17 July 1859 - Frederick Richard Samuel son of Frederick George & Louisa TALBOT baptised
17 Aug 1859 - William John Selwyn son of William Harris & Lydia Selwyn REYNOLDS baptised
19 Aug 1859 - Eliza Anne Besant daughter of John Thomas & Mary ENSOR baptised
19 Sep 1859 - Edith daughter of Robert & Caroline HASKETT baptised
21 Sep 1859 - Williasm John son of William & Annabella DURDEN baptised
02 Oct 1859 - Linda Mary Louisa daughter of William & Mary WOOLSTON baptised
23 Oct 1859 - Emma Alice daughter of William & Sarah DUFALL baptised
16 Nov 1859 - William Henry son of Edward & Amy Beckford NUTTING baptised
20 Nov 1859 - Mary daughter of John & Sarah YATES baptised
20 Nov 1859 - Kate daughter of John & Sarah YATES baptised
18 Dec 1859 - Henry Edmund Kerslake son of Edmund & Sarah DAVIS baptised
27 Dec 1859 - John Percy son of Henry & Elizabethane WHITE baptised

01 Jan 1860 - Sarah Elizabeth daughter of Robert & Emma READ baptised
20 Jan 1860 - William Hardy son of William & Lucina Susanna MANFIELD baptised (born 23 Oct 1859)
04 Mar 1860 - Alice daughter of John & Sarah YATES baptised
06 Apr 1860 - Annie daughter of Mark & Eliza TILLEY baptised
08 Apr 1860 - Frederick William son of Robert Thresher & Selena Martha ROWE baptised
22 Apr 1860 - Bathsheba daughter of Edwin & Christiana SCRIVEN baptised
09 May 1860 - Ellen Lavinia daughter of Thomas & Mary Sarah HODDER baptised
09 May 1860 - Emily daughter of Thomas & Mary Sarah HODDER baptised
20 Jun 1860 - Annie daughter of Edward George & Ellen LEWER baptised
01 Aug 1860 - Edward Henry son of William & Anna Maria FISH baptised
02 Aug 1860 - frederick Walter son of Frederick & Emma Elizabeth INGRAM baptised
05 Aug 1860 - Walter son of Richard & Frances DYKE baptised
09 Sep 1860 - Eliza Alice daughter of James & Ruth BARGE baptised
28 Oct 1860 - Elizabeth Ellen daughter of Thomas & Emily Matilda COX baptised
28 Oct 1860 Thomas henry son of Thomas & Mary ENSOR baptised
09 Dec 1860 - Charles son of Jane OSTLER baptised
26 Dec 1860 - Richard son of Luke & Elizabeth GROVES baptised

09 Jan 1861 - Charlotte daughter of John & Charlotte BEACH baptised
27 Jan 1861 - Charles Walter son of William & Mary WOOLSTON baptised
27 Feb 1861 - Richard son of Charles Thomas & Hannah DURDEN baptised
03 Mar 1861 - Willoughby son of Henry & Caroline STICKLAND baptised
31 Mar 1861 - Eliza daughter of David & Sarah BARTLETT baptised
10 Apr 1861 - John Gillard son of John Gaultor & Jane WARREN baptised
14 May 1861 - Charles Rhodes son of William & Lucina Susanna MANFIELD baptised
02 Jun 1861 - Henry Arthur son of Joseph & Eliza WYATT baptised
05 July 1861 - Walter John son of Richard & Frances PAUL baptised
07 July 1861 - Emily daughter of Edwin & Harriet OTTER baptised
04 Sep 1861 - Annie daughter of Edward & Amy Bickford NUTTING baptised
13 Sep 1861 - Charles Henry son of Thomas Ratsey & Jane MASKEW baptised [Note:- 1st child from the 3rd marriage of Rev. Thomas Ratsey MASKEW MA (1818-1893) Master of the Free School Dorchester 1846-1878]
16 Oct 1861 - Edwin Joseph son of Robert & Charlotte Eliza HAYWARD baptised
03 Nov 1861 - Francis Jones son of John & Emma CLARE baptised
15 Nov 1861 - Ellen Maria daughter of William & Harriett Susan LEGG baptised
08 Dec 1861 - Frances Esther daughter of Charles & Eliza CHURCHILL baptised

1862 [Added July 2013 from CLDS Film 2427528]

07 Mar 1862 - Emma daughter of Robert & Emma READ baptised
14 Mar 1862 - Sidney Herbert son of Edward George & Ellen LEWER baptised
23 July 1862 - Annie Newman daughter of Thomas & Harriet ROLES baptised
27 July 1862 - Emily daughter of Robert & Caroline HASKETT baptised
26 Sep 1862 - Henry James son of George & Hannah STACEY baptised
05 Oct 1862 - Alice Blanche daughter of George & Frances Emma CULL baptised
17 Oct 1862 - George son of George & Hannah STACEY baptised
19 Oct 1862 - Elizabeth daughter of Henry & Elizabeth WARLAND baptised
19 Oct 1862 - William son of William & Mary WOOLSTON baptised
28 Oct 1862 - Elizabeth daughter of Henry & Elizabeth WARD baptised
25 Dec 1862 - Alice Mary daughter of James & Lucy MATCHAM baptised

25 Jan 1863 - Lucy daughter of Edwin & Christana SCRIVEN baptised
25 Jan 1863 - Walter son of William & Hannah TREVITT baptised
03 Feb 1863 - William son of William & Susan HOW baptised
08 Feb 1863 - Matilda Ricks daughter of John & Sarah YATES baptised
10 Feb 1863 - Edward Balston son of William & Lucina Susanna MANFIELD baptised [GRO 1862 Q4 Ref 5a/351]
06 Mar 1863 - Annie daughter of George & Hannah STACEY baptised
25 Mar 1863 - Susanna Frances daughter of Henry & Susanna Witt BASCOMBE baptised
06 Apr 1863 - Merial Gertrude Wilmot daughter of Edward Wilmot & Sophia WILLIAMS baptised
17 Apr 1863 - Ada Gertrude daughter of Robert Howard & Sarah SHOUT baptised
19 Apr 1863 - Elizabeth Aledxandra daughter of James & Ruth BARGE baptised
03 July 1863 - Emily daughter of Edward & Amy Bickford NUTTING baptised
08 July 1863 - Edward Roberts son of John Thomas & Emma Simonds ENSOR baptised
26 July 1863 - Sarah Ann daughter of Charles & Ann GILL baptised
05 Aug 1863 - William Gaulton son of John Gaulton & Jane WARREN baptised
21 Aug 1863 - Alice Udall daughter of Richard & Frances DYKE baptised
13 Sep 1863 - Robert Charles son of Robert Miles & Mary Anne SYMES baptised
25 Sep 1863 - Mary Constance daughter of Edward George & Ellen LEWER baptised
29 Nov 1863 - Agnes daughter of George Riggs & Katty BAWLER baptised

1864 [Added July 2013 from CLDS Film 2427528]

02 Mar 1864 - Michael Henry Newton son of Elizabeth Ellen SMITH baptised
10 Apr 1864 - Annie daughter of Robert & Caroline HASKETT baptised
01 May 1864 - Florence Ada daughter of William & Mary WOOLSTON baptised
21 May 1864 - Edmund Gibson son of Robert Howard & Sarah SHOUT baptised
03 Jun 1864 - Lucy Jane daughter of Thomas & Mary Jane Tucker NEWMAN baptised
05 Jun 1864 - Harry son of George & Hannah STACEY baptised
12 Jun 1864 - Geoerge son of David & Harriet BARTLETT baptised
15 Jun 1864 - Frances [Francis?] John son of Henry & Sarah NOYES baptised
28 Aug 1864 - Alfred Arthur son of Henry William & Hannah TREVETT baptised
31 Aug 1864 - Arthur Henry son of Henry & Susanna Witt BASCOMBE baptised
07 Sep 1864 - Emma Mary daughter of John & Anna GUY baptised
17 Sep 1864 - Jane daughter of Charles & Eliza CHURCHILL baptised
18 Oct 1864 - Ada Elizabeth daughter of William & Lucina Susanna MANFIELD baptised
06 Nov 1864 - George son of George & Elizabeth DAVIS baptised
27 Nov 1864 - Rosina daughter of Edwin & Harriet OTTER baptised
14 Dec 1864 - Alfred son of edward & Amy Bickford NUTTING baptised

1865 [Added July 2013 from CLDS Film 2427528]

15 Jan 1865 - James George son of Edwin Jonathan & Jane BAILEY baptised
15 Jan 1865 - Eliza Rosetta daughter of Charles & Anne GILL baptised
23 Feb 1865 - Bessey Eliza daughter of James & Lucy MATCHAM baptised
13 Mar 1865 - Charles William son of John Thomas & Emma ENSOR baptised
30 Apr 1865 - Fanny daughter of George Riggs & Kitty BAWLER baptised
09 July 1865 - William Alfred son of William & Mary WOOLSTON baptised [Note:- Father was a cook and confectioner they lived 16 Cornhill St Peters Parish in 1871: William Alfred went to sea coirca 1880 granted a Seamans Certificate as 1st Mate by Board of Trade 1st April 1887 when living in Glasgow - See Dorchester People 2 file ]
09 July 1865 - Elizabeth Jane daughter of James & Mary Stevens WINZAR baptised
30 July 1865 - Emily Agnes daughter of James & Ruth BARGE baptised
09 Aug 1865 - Henry son of Elizabeth INGLE baptised
13 Aug 1865 - Hester Elizabeth Jane daughter of Edward & Fanny WHEELER baptised
14 Aug 1865 - David son of Jonathan & Jane ROGERS baptised
20 Aug 1865 - Elizabeth Ellen daughter of Robert & Ellen DAWE baptised
27 Aug 1865 - Elizabeth Ellen daughter of William & Elizabeth GROVES baptised
27 Aug 1865 - William James son of Robert & Emma READ baptised
15 Nov 1865 - Emma Louisa daughter of John & Mary Ann STICKLAND baptised
03 Dec 1865 - Sarah Anne daughter of David & Harriet BARTLETT baptised
03 Sep 1865 - Frances Mary daughter of Charles & Mary BLANDAMER baptised [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Charles BLANDAMER (1839-1886) to Mary COSH (1836-1927)]
03 Sep 1865 - Francis Ernest Study [Stordy] son of Thomas Ratsey & Jane MASKEW baptised [Note:- 2nd child from the 3rd marriage of Rev. Thomas Ratsey MASKEW MA (1818-1893) Master of the Free School Dorchester 1846-1878]
12 Dec 1865 - William Henry son of Amelia Annie Gertrude Williams FRANCIS baptised
26 Dec 1865 - Henry daughter of James & Julia Anna CLIST baptised
27 Dec 1865 - Ethelreda Mary daughter of William Augesten & Caroline Eliza De-WINTER baptised

28 Jan 1866 - Mary Jane daughter of Edwin Jonathan & Jane BAILEY baptised
29 Mar 1866 - Ellen Grace daughter of James Notting & Ellen BEASANT baptised
01 Apr 1866 - Cecil Wesley son of Cecil & Ann COX baptised
01 Apr 1866 - Ellen Caroline daughter of Robert & Henrietta LEE baptised
29 Apr 1866 - Henry son of Charles & Elizabeth BRUSHETT baptised
29 Apr 1866 - Herbert son of Isaac & Eliza SCRIVEN baptised
20 May 1866 - Thomas Charles son of Thomas & Mary Jane Tucke NEWMAN baptised
23 May 1866 - Herbert William son of Charles & Eliza CHURCHILL baptised
27 May 1866 - Bessie Anna daughter of John & Anna GUY baptised
31 May 1866 - Stephen Goodenough son of William & Lucina Susanna MANFIELD baptised
10 Aug 1866 - Frederick Henry Bird son of Hannah KELLAWAY baptised
22 Aug 1866 - Herbert Witt son of Henry & Susanna Witt BASCOMBE baptised [Note:- GRO Herbert W BASCOMBE 1866 Q3 Ref 5a/324]
30 Sep 1866 - Frederick William son of William Henry & Hannah TREVETT baptised
25 Nov 1866 - Charlotte daughter of Richard George & Ellen Elizabeth WELLMAN baptised
27 Nov 1866 - William son of Sarah Jane POPLE baptised
09 Dec 1866 - Ethel daughter of George & Ann FINDON baptised [Note:- GRO 1866 Q4 Ref 5a/330]
19 Dec 1866 - Emily Elizabeth daughter of Charles & Anne GILL baptised

06 Jan 1867 - Martha Kate daughter of James & Lucy MATCHAM baptised [Note:- GRO 1866 Q4 Ref 5a 332]
16 Jan 1867 - Katharine Brewster daughter of George Philip & Elizabeth DEWINTON baptised [Note:- no trace GRO]
20 Jan 1867 - John Lawrence son of Robert & Emily CARTER baptised
06 Feb 1867 - Walter James son of Edwin & Harriet OTTER baptised
20 Feb 1867 - Ella Gotthold daughter of Thomas & Frances BASCOMBE baptised
24 Feb 1867 - Walter george son of George & Kesia Langford MILES baptised
03 Mar 1867 - Albert Ernest Edward son of Edward Ralph & Sophia Jane MARTIN baptised
12 May 1867 - Louisa Ann daughter of George & Ellen CUNDHAM baptised [Note:- GRO 1867 Q2 Ref 5a/339]
15 May 1867 - Harry son of George & Hannah STACEY baptised
19 May 1867 - Sydney Robert son of William & Mary WOOLSTON baptised
26 May 1867 - Mary Angela daughter of Jesse & Elizabeth PHELPS baptised
30 May 1867 - Alice Kate daughter of Robert & Ellen DAWE baptised
26 Jun 1867 - George Robert son of Daniel & Ann HOPPER baptised
30 Jun 1867 - William son of William & Elizabeth GROVES baptised
04 Sep 1867 - Frederick George son of George & Delia VARDY baptised
08 Sep 1867 - Ann Augusta Elliott daughter of Ann Augusta SAMWAYS baptised
03 Oct 1867 - Edward son of Samuel & Anne THRESHER baptised
20 Oct 1867 - Albert Edward Ernest son of Arthur & Jane Ann STACEY baptised
27 Oct 1867 - Emma Louisa daughter of Francis & Emma WELSH baptised
27 Oct 1867 - Henry Robert son of John & Mary Ann STICKLAND baptised
25 Nov 1867 - Edith Augusta daughter of William & Lucinda Susanna MANFIELD baptised
04 Dec 1867 - Eva Elizabeth daughter of James Notting & Ellen BEASANT baptised
04 Dec 1867 - Anne Augusta daughter of Joseph & Anne POOLE baptised
04 Dec 1867 - Joseph son of Joseph & Anne POOLE baptised
11 Dec 1867 - Arthur Thomas son of John & Anna GUY baptised

1868 [Added July 2013 from CLDS Film 2427528]

15 Jan 1868 - Willoughby son of William & Susan HOW baptised
23 Feb 1868 - Walter Henry son of Matthew Henry & Elizabeth TILLEY baptised
10 Mar 1868 - Alfred Curtis son of Henry & Elizabeth PITFIELD baptised [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of Henry PITFIELD (1837-1889) and Elizabeth CURTIS at St Georges Church in Fordington on25th June 1855]
22 Mar 1868 - Jane daughter of John & Mary Margaret ANDREWS baptised
18 Jun 1868 - Elizabeth daughter of James & Elizabeth WARREN baptised
19 Jun 1868 - John Charles son of Charles & Anne GILL baptised
29 Jun 1868 - Sarah Jane daughter of Elizabeth LOVERIDGE baptised
12 Aug 1868 - Ernest James son of Thomas Crook & Ellen POUNCY baptised
16 Aug 1868 - William Hnery son of Henry & Susan Elizabeth WELLSPRING baptised
17 Aug 1868 - Arthur son of Edward & Caroline Elizabeth MAULE baptised
17 Aug 1868 - Jeffery son of William & Mary WOOLSTON baptised
30 Aug 1868 - Ada Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Eliza COX baptised
02 Sep 1868 - Amelia Kate daughter of James Manns & Tryphina Fryphosa BROWN
11 Oct 1868 - Laura Louise daughter of Thomas Costar & Ann FINCH baptised
14 Oct 1868 - Ellen daughter of Jesse & Elizabeth PHELPS baptised
09 Dec 1868 - Rosa Fanny daughter of henry & Elizabeth Fanny MARSH baptised

06 Jan 1869 - George Charles son of William & Harriet DOBSON baptised
06 Jan 1869 - Arthur William son of George & Kezia Langford MILES baptised
27 Jan 1869 - Mary Jane Tucker daughter of Thomas & Maryjane Tucker NEWMAN baptised
03 Feb 1869 - Alice Mary daughter of Jane PAYNE baptised
19 Mar 1869 - Amy Helen daughter of John & Helen Jane WALES baptised
21 Mar 1869 - Reginald Moore son of Richard George & Ellen Elizabeth WELLMAN baptised
07 Apr 1869 - Agnes Harriett daughter of James & Lucy MATCHAM baptised
11 Apr 1869 - James son of James & mary Stevens WINZAR baptised
21 Apr 1869 - Eva Ada Lucy daughter of Daniel & Sarah Ann SHEPARD baptised aged 10 years [Note:- born GRO 1859 Q4 Ref 5a/341]
21 Apr 1869 - Sarah Ann Coward daughter of Daniel & Sarah Ann SHEPARD baptised aged 4 years [Note:- born GRO 1864 Q2 Ref 5a/350 as Sarah Ann Conword SHEPARD]
21 Apr 1869 - John Charles son of Charles & Anne Sophia GOULD baptised
21 Apr 1869 - Elizabeth daughter of Daniel & Sarah Ann SHEPARD baptised aged 2 years [Note:- born GRO 1867 Q1 Ref 5a/344]
21 Apr 1869 - James Green Sherren son of Sarah Ann Coward SPENCER baptised
28 Apr 1869 - Henry John son of Charles & Emma TAYLOR baptised
26 May 1869 - Elizabeth Ann daughter of William & Sarah DUFALL baptised aged 2 years [i.e. born c1867]
02 Jun 1869 - Caroline Sabina daughter of Daniel & Ann HODDER baptised
09 Jun 1869 - Albert Henry son of Harry & Ann READ baptised
20 Jun 1869 - Charles Henry son of James & Jane VICKERY baptised
21 July 1869 - Elizabeth daughter of Thomas Cornelius & Mercy TURNBULL baptised
25 July 1869 - Charles son of Alfred & Sarah BISHOP baptised
01 Aug 1869 - Edward William son of John & Anna GUY baptised
14 Aug 1869 - Emily Frances daughter of Albert & Ann HAYWARD baptised
14 Aug 1869 - William son of William Edward & Mary BAZELL baptised [Note:- GRO 1869 Q3 Ref 5a/333]
05 Sep 1869 - Anne Bertha Bessie Maude daughter of Vernon Spicer & Emma SIMONDS baptised
07 Sep 1869 - Annie Curtis daughter of Henry & Elizabeth PITFIELD baptised [Note:- GRO 1869 Q3 Ref 5a/332][Note:- 6th child from the marriage of Henry PITFIELD (1837-1889) to Elizabeth CURTIS at F StG on 25th June 1855]
07 Sep 1869 - Edith Mary daughter of Henry & Elizabeth PITFIELD baptised [Note:- GRO 1869 Q3 Ref 5a/332][Note:- 7th child from the marriage of Henry PITFIELD (1837-1889) to Elizabeth CURTIS at F StG on 25th June 1855]
12 Sep 1869 - Eva Sophia daughter of William & Mary WOOLSTON baptised
10 Oct 1869 - Alicia Harriet daughter of David & Harriet BARTLETT baptised
04 Nov 1869 - Rupert Masterman son of William & Lucina Susanna MANFIELD baptised

26 Jan 1870 - Ernest Edward son of James Manns & Tryphena Tryphosa BROWN baptised
02 Feb 1870 - John William son of Frederic Charles & Eliza NORMAN baptised
07 Feb 1870 - Richard Thomas son of Caroline WEST baptised
16 Feb 1870 - Ernest William son of Matthew Henry & Elizabeth TILLEY baptised
13 Apr 1870 - Alice Emily daughter of Charles & Emily DAVIS baptised
13 Apr 1870 - Ernest son of Charles & Emily DAVIS baptised
29 May 1870 - Margaret Frances daughter of Charles & Ann GILL baptised
08 Jun 1870 - Ernest Dare son of Henry & Susanna Witt BASCOMBE baptised
12 Jun 1870 - Charlotte daughter of John Patrick & Caroline CLARKE baptised
12 Jun 1870 - Annie Elizabeth daughter of George & Martha Maria LILLINGTON baptised
03 July 1870 - Joseph George son of Joseph & Eliza COX baptised
15 July 1870 - James Sherry son of John & Mary Jane WILLS baptised
07 Sep 1870 - Alice Mary daughter of John & Anna GUY baptised
18 Sep 1870 - Lucy Ann daughter of James & Lucy MATCHAM baptised
21 Nov 1870 - Charles Frederick James son of Frederick George & Mary Anne PERCY baptised
08 Dec 1870 - Harry son of Thomas Crook & Ellen POUNCY baptised

1871 [Added July 2013 from CLDS Film 2427528]

07 Jan 1871 - Frances marianne daughter of Alfred & Marianne WYBORN baptised
25 Jan 1871 - William Charles son of Charles & Mary DAMON baptised
15 Feb 1871 - Horace Henry son of Henry & Elizabeth Fanny MARSH baptised
15 Feb 1871 - Edith Acton daughter of George Philip & Elizabeth De-WINTON baptised
01 Mar 1871 - Walter George son of George & Julia TRAVERS baptised
08 Mar 1871 - Ellen Mary daughter of William Edward & Mary BAGELL baptised
08 Mar 1871 - Edgar Harry son of George & Keziah Langfield MILES baptised
22 Mar 1871 - David James Roberts son of John & Amelia CHRISTOPHER baptised [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of John CHRISTOPHER (1847-1927) to the widow Amelia ROBERTS at Dorchester in 1870]
25 Jun 1871 - Samuel John Scriven son of Caroline WEST baptised
25 Aug 1871 - Catherine Maude daughter of William & Lucina Susanna MANFIELD baptised
27 Aug 1871 - Alfred Ernest son of James & Elizabeth JARDINE baptised
13 Sep 1871 - Arthur William son of George & Ann MITCHELL baptised
27 Sep 1871 - Julia Dorcas daughter of Charles & Mary Eliza DASHWOOD baptised
11 Oct 1871 - Helen daughter of Thomas & Eliza FRAMPTON baptised
11 Oct 1871 - Alice Jane daughter of Thomas & Eliza FRAMPTON baptised
11 Oct 1871 - Edward Charles son of Abraham Thomas & Henrietta Rosina SCOTT baptised
02 Nov 1871 - Ethel Louise daughter of Henry and Susanna Witt BASCOMBE baptised
22 Nov 1871 - Henry James son of Richard & Frances DYKE baptised
03 Dec 1871 - Eveline Annie daughter of John & Anna GUY baptised

28 Feb 1872 - Frederick Albert Charles son of Albert & Louisa Eliza LUSH baptised
03 Apr 1872 - Eliza daughter of Alfred and Marianne WYBORN baptised
07 Apr 1872 - Albert Edward son of Joseph & Elizabeth Mary ROBINSON baptised
17 Apr 1872 - Minnie daughter of George Kerslake & Eklizabeth CLEAL baptised
08 May 1872 - Edgar son of Matthew Henry & Elizabeth TILLEY baptised
29 May 1872 - Harriet Mary daughter of Henry & Elizabeth PITFIELD baptised [Note:- 8th child from the marriage of Henry PITFIELD (1837-1889) to Elizabeth CURTIS at F StG on 25th June 1855]
02 Jun 1872 - Sarah Jane daughter of John & Mary Anne COX baptised
12 Jun 1872 - Arthur Wilton son of James manns & Tryhena Tryphosa BROWN baptised [See GRO 1872 Q2 Ref 5a/351]
16 Jun 1872 - Alfred John son of John & Lavinia COLLINS baptised
23 Jun 1872 - Elizabeth Louisa daughter of David & Harriet BARTLETT baptised
26 Jun 1872 - Kate daughter of Edwin & Harriet OTTER baptised
17 July 1872 - William Charles son of John Patrick & Caroline CLARKE baptised
24 July 1872 - Mark son of Mark & Eliza TILLEY baptised
24 Aug 1872 - Thomas son of John & Emma THOMPSON baptised
25 Aug 1872 - Bessie daughter of Jessie & Elizabeth PHELPS baptised aged 2 (i.e. born c1870)
25 Sep 1872 - Frances Maude daughter of James & Lucy MATCHAM baptised
17 Oct 1872 - John George Rolls son of George & Martha LILLINGTON baptised
30 Oct 1872 - George son of Charles & Emma TAYLOR baptised
14 Dec 1872 - Edith Gertrude daughter of Joserph & Eliza COX baptised
1873 [Added July 2013 from CLDS Film 2427528]

01 Jan 1873 - Lilian daughter of Charles & Emily DAVIS baptised
26 Feb 1873 - Florence Mabel son of Charles & Anne GILL baptised
02 Mar 1873 - Sarah Louise daughter of John & Anna GUY baptised
26 Mar 1873 - Susanna Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Anne FOOT baptised
26 Mar 1873 - Kate daughter of William & Emma STAINER baptised
16 Apr 1873 - Albert Harry son of Henry & Mary Ann HEMBROW baptised
23 Apr 1873 - Frederick son of Charles & Anne Sophia GOULD baptised
23 Apr 1873 - Alice Kate daughter of Louisa FOSTER baptised
23 Apr 1873 - Louisa Maria White daughter of Walter & Matilda LEE baptised
14 May 1873 - Harriet daughter of William Edward & Mary BAZELL baptised
10 Aug 1873 - Lavinia Jane daughter of David & Anna STRONG baptised
16 Sep 1873 - Alice daughter of Jane WELLMAN baptised
29 Oct 1873 - William Edward son of Jesse & Elizabeth PHELPS baptised
02 Nov 1873 - Frederick George son of George & Elizabeth TIZARD baptised
12 Nov 1873 - Emma Louisa daughter of Richard & Mary READ baptised
30 Nov 1873 - George son of Thomas & Elizabeth COATS baptised
07 Dec 1873 - Frederick Joseph son of Thomas & Harriet Tabitha FRITH baptised
10 Dec 1873 - Harry George Gifford son of Abraham Thomas & Rosina SCOTT baptsied
28 Dec 1873 - Elizabeth Mary daughter of George & Eliza CRENDHEEN baptised

27 Jan 1874 - Emma Elizabeth daughter of George & Rebecca FORSEY baptised
08 Feb 1874 - Caroline Mary daughter of John & Lavinia COLLINS baptised
06 Mar 1874 - Alfred son of Joseph Ringwell & Martha CHANT baptised aged 16 - i.e. born circa 1858
    [A scan of the GRO suggests he was probably born in the district of Yeovil Somerset see GRO births 1857 Q4 Ref 5c/495 but would need to be checked. I cannot trace a marriage for a Joseph Ringwell Chant but a Joseph Chant married a Martha Stroud in Yeovil Somerset see GRO 1848 Q2 Ref 10/1001]
18 Mar 1874 - Charles Middleton son of Thomas Middleton & Kate DRON baptised [Note:- GRO 1874 Q1 Ref 5a/344]
01 Apr 1874 - Mabel Jane daughter of Thomas & Eliza DUNN baptised
08 Apr 1874 - Emily Frances daughter of William & Jane SKINNER baptised
08 Apr 1874 - Joseph arthur son of George Kerslake & Elizabeth CLEAL baptised
22 Apr 1874 - Emma Mary daughter of William & Mary JACOBS baptised aged 27 years (i.e. born c1847)
23 Apr 1874 - John Hugh Ripon son of John Desborough & Edith Amelia ROBINSON baptised
29 Apr 1874 - Liley Annie daughter of Robert & Elizabeth BARRETT baptised
29 Apr 1874 - Alice daughter of Robert & Alice COOMBS baptised
29 Apr 1874 - Edward Albert son of George & Ann MITCHELL baptised
01 July 1874 - Emily Louisa daughter of John & Emma POWELL baptised
15 July 1874 - Ettey Isabella daughter of William & Elizabeth HARRISON baptised [Note:- GRO 1874 Q3 Ref 5a/318 has Etty Isabella HARRISON]
23 Aug 1874 - Beatrice daughter of Henry & Emily SIMPSON baptised
24 Aug 1874 - Mabel Edith daughter of Henry & Susanna Witt BASCOMBE baptised
06 Sep 1874 - Charlotte Louise daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth Mary ROBINSON baptised
16 Sep 1874 - Frederick son of John Patrick & Caroline CLARKE baptised
01 Nov 1874 - Lilian Edith daughter of David & Harriet BARTLETT baptised
11 Nov 1874 - William john son of John Aplin & Mary Jane TRAVERS baptised
16 Dec 1874 - Alice daughter of George & Elizabeth KEECH baptised
16 Dec 1874 - Alfred Sydney son of George & Keziah Langford MILES baptised
23 Dec 1874 - Rosetta Alice daughter of John & Mary Anne COX baptised

03 Feb 1875 - Mary Esther daughter of Daniel & Sarah Anne SHEPARD baptised
14 Feb 1875 - Frederick Albert son of Frederick & Sarah MARSH baptised
08 Apr 1875 - Harriet Susan daughter of Thomas Bridle & Harriett HASKETT baptised
21 Apr 1875 - Bertha daughter of Edward & Harriett TURNER baptised
28 Apr 1875 - Emma Jane daughter of Sarah Ann WELLMAN baptised
16 May 1875 - Francis Edgar son of John & Anna GUY baptised
23 May 1875 - James Edward Isaac son of Isaac & Bessie Meering PARSONS baptised
02 Jun 1875 - Louisa daughter of Charles & Maria LAKE baptised
11 July 1875 - Gertrude Marvin daughter of Joseph Marvin & Barbara Emma Gover LOCK baptised
18 July 1875 - Alfred William son of Frederick & Elizabeth LEGG baptised
18 Aug 1875 - Herbert son of William & Ann GROVES baptised
22 Aug 1875 - Lily Emily daughter of George & Martha LILLINGON baptised
25 Aug 1875 - John son of James & Anne ROWE baptised
14 Sep 1875 - Mabel Eleanor daughter of Robert & Emma Mary CASE baptised
15 Sep 1875 - Kate Isabella daughter of Thomas Middleton & Kate DRON baptised [Note:- GRO 1875 Ref 5a/328]
20 Sep 1875 - Charles Rolls son of Joseph & Eliza COX baptised [Note:- GRO 1875 Q3 Ref 5a/328]
26 Sep 1875 - Harriet Sarah daughter of William Catterall & Harriet EDKINS baptised
31 Oct 1875 - Charles son of Charles & Jane COLLEY baptised [Note:- GRO 1875 Q4 Ref 5a/314]
07 Nov 1875 - James henry son of Charles & Sarah Ann JOLIFFE baptised
01 Dec 1875 - Bessie Maud May daughter of Thomas Bryant & Mary Ann SHORT baptised

1876 [Added July 2013 from CLDS Film 2427528]

19 Jan 1876 - Ellen Augusta daughter of Joseph & Eva Augusta CASSIE baptised
02 Feb 1876 - James son of James Lord & Marie Elizabeth TRACY baptised
23 Feb 1876 - Sarah Stone Bessie daughter of Abraham Thomas & Rosina SCOTT baptised
23 Feb 1876 - Annie Elizabeth Fraser daughter of James Macleod Bannatyne & Anne Hume FRASER-TYLER baptised
05 Mar 1876 - Charlotte Annie daughter of George & Elizabeth KEECH baptised
08 Mar 1876 - Ann Eliza daughter of George Kerstoke & Elizabeth CLEAL baptised
19 Mar 1876 - Sarah Ann Elizabeth daughter of Samuel & Sarah FOOT baptised
12 Apr 1876 - Robert son of Charles & Ann BUSSELL baptised
23 Apr 1876 - Louisa Matilda daughter of William Edward & Mary BAZELL baptised
10 May 1876 - George Morgan James son of Samuel & Susan DRAKE baptised
24 May 1876 - Walter Edward son of Richard & Mary READ baptsied
11 Jun 1876 - Florence Kate daughter of George Riggs & Kitty BAWLER baptised
14 Jun 1876 - Charlotte Amelia daughter of Alfred John & Emma Sophia EVANS baptised
25 Jun 1876 - Alice Annie daughter of William George & Annie GOULDING baptised
16 Aug 1876 - Florence Mary daughter of Martin & Florence COOK baptised
27 Aug 1876 - Louisa Eliza daughter of Robert & Jessie Eliza SPICER baptised
06 Sep 1876 - Lawrence William son of John Desmond & Edith Amelia ROBINSON baptised
13 Sep 1876 - Reginald George son of John & Anna GUY baptised
04 Oct 1876 - Ellen Jessie daughter of William & Emma BARRETT baptised
08 Oct 1876 - Montague Augustus Thomas son of Thomas Bryant & Mary Ann SHORT baptised
21 Oct 1876 - Florence Agnes Bessie daughter of Isaac & Bessie Meering PARSONS baptised
29 Oct 1876 - William Catterall son of William Catterall and Harriet EDKINS
22 Nov 1876 - Alice Emma daughter of Daniel & Sarah Anne SHEPARD baptised
06 Dec 1876 - James son of James & Annie ROWE baptised
24 Dec 1876 - Louise Maude daughter of Joseph & Eliza COX baptised
31 Dec 1876 - William Charles son of George & Martha DERRICK baptised

16 Jan 1877 - Florence Alice daughter of Robert & Rosina Treviso MITCHELL baptised
30 Jan 1877 - Charlotte Elizabeth daughter of Frank & Eliza Jane PUSHROD baptised [Note surname should be BUSHROD See GRO Dec qtr 1876 Dorchester District Ref 5a/321]
09 Feb 1877 - Harry William Charles son of William Thomas & Harriett LANNING baptised
12 Feb 1877 - George Joseph son of George & Elizabeth KEECH baptised
18 Mar 1877 - Edwin James Tom son of Tom & Emily THORNE baptised
16 May 1877 - helen Lucy daughter of William & Caroline TALBOT baptised
10 Jun 1877 - Margaret Annie daughter of Walter & Fanny McDONALD baptised
17 Jun 1877 - Euphemia daughhter of Thomas Middleton & Kate DRON baptised
04 July 1877 - Edgar Delacourt son of Charles & Sarah COWARD baptised
29 Jul 1877 - Harriet Florence daughter of John & Mary Anne COX baptised
01 Aug 1877 - Rodney Lionel & James Lord & Maria Elizabeth TRACEY baptised
05 Sep 1877 - Barbara Marvin daughter of Joseph Marvin & Barbara Emma Gover LOCK baptised
19 Sep 1877 - Katharine Mary daughter of James & Sarah Jane CHRISTOPHER baptised
    [Note:- Catharine Mary A Christopher - GRO Sep qtr 1877 Dorchester district Ref 5a/340 - 2nd child from the marriage of James Christopher (1847-1898) from Evershot and Sarah Jane Keech from Charminster who married at St Peters Church in Dorchester on 30th April 1873]
26 Sep 1877 - Sidney George son of Ernest Arthur & Elizabeth PRINCE baptised
10 Oct 1877 - Ernest William Frank son of William & Elizabeth TREVETT baptised
28 Oct 1877 - William Charles son of Alfred & Martha WHITE baptised
07 Nov 1877 - Henrietta Jane daughter of Abrham Thomas & Rosina SCOTT baptised
25 Nov 1877 - Annie Louisa daughter of George & Ann MITCHELL baptised
02 Dec 1877 - Isabella Jane daughter of William & Emily DORSETT baptised
02 Dec 1877 - John son of Elias & Jane STACEY baptised
05 Dec 1877 - Horace Clayton Major son of Harry & Kate PATTEN baptised
12 Dec 1877 - John Sidney son of Arthur & Emily GREY baptised
26 Dec 1877 - Robert Smith son of James & Anne ROWE baptised
30 Dec 1877 - Clarence Dalton son of Emily LILLY baptised

06 Jan 1878 - Letitia Louise daughter of Edwin & Sarah BURT baptised
28 Jan 1878 - Lottie daughter of George & Mary Ann JONES baptised
31 Jan 1878 - Annie Eliza daughter of William George & Annie GOLDRING baptised
17 Apr 1878 - Frances Eliza Brooks daughter of James & Frances Mitchell GIBBS baptised
01 May 1878 - Elizabeth Mary daughter of William Catterall & Harriett EDKINS baptised
05 May 1878 - Edith Mary daughter of William & Fanny LEGG baptised
05 Jun 1878 - Florence daughter of William & Sarah GALE baptised
16 Jun 1878 - Edith Sophia daughter of Edward & Elizabeth EASLEY baptised
16 Jun 1878 - William John son of Robert & Rosina Treviso MITCHELL baptised
16 Jun 1878 - William Robert son of Wuilliam & Eliza WRIGHT baptised
21 July 1878 - ernest son of George Kerslake & Elizabeth CLEAL baptised
29 Sep 1878 - Godfrey Clement Fred son of Isaac & Bessie Meering PARSONS baptised
09 Oct 1878 - Ada daughter of George & Frances CULL baptised
13 Oct 1878 - Harriet Kate daughter of Richard & Harriet MILLS baptised
20 Oct 1878 - Beatrice Annie daughter of Samuel & Alice TITE baptised [Note:- GRO 1878 Q4 Ref 5a/346]
20 Oct 1878 - Ernest Alfred son of John & Anna GUY baptised
23 Oct 1878 - Margaret Kate daughter of Edward & Kate LOCK baptised
30 Oct 1878 - Ethel Mary daughter of Henry John James & Emma SELWAY baptised
13 Nov 1878 - Isabel daughter of William Edward & Mary BAZELL baptised [Note:- GRO 1787 Q4 Ref 5a/348]
13 Nov 1878 - Lily Louise daughter of Herbert & Elizabeth BOWRING baptised
13 Nov 1878 - Ernest Herbert William son of herbert & Elizabeth BOWRING baptised
22 Nov 1878 - John Mayo son of Thomas Strange & Ann BIGGS baptised [Note:- GRO 1878 Q4 Ref 5a/350]

29 Jan 1879 - Walter George son of Alfred George & Elizabeth MILLS baptised
02 Feb 1879 - Florence Annie daughter of Richard & Mary READ baptised
23 Feb 1879 - Charles son of Charles & Emily HIBBARD baptised
26 Feb 1879 - Arthur Augustus son of Ernest Arthur & Elizabeth PRINCE baptised
12 Mar 1879 - Mabel Kate Elizabeth daughterv of Matthew Harry & Elizabeth TILLEY baptised
19 Mar 1879 - John Thomas son of John Thomas & Annie Lawson GODWIN baptised
30 Mar 1879 - William Charles son of William Charles & Ellen BRUSHETT baptised
16 Apr 1879 - Clement Thomas son of Thomas Middleton & Kate DRON baptised
30 Apr 1879 - Frances Gertrude daughter of Agnes Ellen WEST baptised
04 May 1879 - Lilian Lucy daughter of John & Frances HALLETT baptised
25 May 1879 - Charles John son of John & Jane PIDDEN baptised
22 Jun 1879 - Frederick Ernest son of Frederick george & Ellen KNIGHT baptised
06 July 1879 - Kate daughter of William George & Mary Jane MEADER baptised
16 July 1879 - Rose Jane daughter of Henry & Georgina FOSTER baptised
16 July 1879 - Henry son of Henry & Georgina FOSTER baptised
16 July 1879 - Annie Louisa daughter of Henry & Georgina FOSTER baptised
16 July 1879 - Harry Hastings son of Thomas Bryant & Mary Ann SHORT baptised
31 Aug 1879 - Walter William James son of James & Theresa Emily SYMES baptised
14 Sep 1879 - Ethel Mary daughter of Samuel & Alice TITE baptised [Note:- GRO 1879 Q3 Ref 5a/329]
14 Sep 1879 - Ernest Samuel son of John & Mary Ann COX baptised
14 Sep 1879 - Frederick Charles son of Jonah & Edith SAMWAYS baptised
17 Sep 1879 - Florence Jane daughter of Louisa FOSTER baptised
24 Sep 1879 - Bessie Jane daughter of John & Ruth WOODWARD baptised
24 Sep 1879 - Joseph Herbert Marvin son of Joseph Marvin & Barbara Emma Gover LOCK baptised
12 Oct 1879 - Theresa Elizabeth daughter of Henry George & Mary MARTIN baptised
12 Oct 1879 - Alice daughter of James & Alice PITFIELD baptised
12 Oct 1879 - Cecil Charles son of Edmund John & Sarah KEEPING baptised
15 Oct 1879 - Caroline Emily daughter of John Henry & Ellen Phebe BRIDLE baptised
20 Oct 1879 - George Woodford son of Walter & Mary Ann DAVIS baptised
27 Oct 1879 - Edith Sarah daughter of Henry & Sarah Ann CARTER baptised
02 Nov 1879 - Hannah Rosina daughter of William & Kezia BUSHROD baptised
02 Dec 1879 - Mabel Harriet Annie daughter of Isaac & Bessie Meering PARSONS baptised
02 Dec 1879 - Harold Wingfield son of James Lord & Marie Elizabeth TRACY baptised
21 Dec 1879 - Emily Swyer daughter of Thomas & Mary STOCKLEY baptised
31 Dec 1879 - Henry James son of Henry James & Elizabeth HARVEY baptised

1880 [Added July 2013 from CLDS Film 2427528]

10 Jan 1880 - Ellen Amy daughter of George & Eliza CANDHAM baptised
21 Jan 1880 - Eva Goddard daughter of Joseph & Louisa VOSS
05 Mar 1880 - Ernest son of Henry & Elizabeth PITFIELD baptised
21 Mar 1880 - Edward Walter son of Edward & Elizabeth EASLEY baptised
25 Apr 1880 - Frederick son of Emily AMY baptised
20 May 1880 - Millicent Hilda daughter of Edwin & Sarah BART baptised
23 May 1880 - Edward son of William Brinson & Harriet BARTLETT baptised
29 May 1880 - Marian Sophy daughter of Thomas Strange & Ann BIGGS baptised
30 May 1880 - Emma May Henville daughter of William & Annie Maria Henrietta BARNES
13 Jun 1880 - Ellen Louisa daughter of Frank & Jane BUSHROD baptised
16 Jun 1880 - Beatrice Victoria daughter of Arthur & Ellen Sarah SPICER baptised
27 Jun 1880 - Henry Mark son of Sarah Elizabeth MITCHELL baptised
04 July 1880 - Amy Maud daughter of Tom & Harriet SOAPER baptised
21 July 1880 - Florence Maud Watts daughter of Emanuel & Mary Watts MARSH baptised
01 Aug 1880 - Reginald William John son of Robert Cosh & Clara RIGGS baptised
08 Aug 1880 - Florence Mabel daughter of John & Frances HALLETT baptised
15 Sep 1880 - Albert Edward son of Robert & Rosina Francis [Frances?] MITCHELL baptised
26 Sep 1880 - Frances Jane daughter of Robert James & Rosina Elizabeth GRAY baptised
04 Oct 1880 - Percival Arthur son of Herbert & Elizabeth BOWRING baptised
10 Oct 1880 - Frances Jane daughter of Frederick Charles & Eliza NORMAN baptised
28 Oct 1880 - Frank son of James & Martha SHEPARD baptised
24 Nov 1880 - Joseph Alfred son of Charles & Matilda SNELL baptised
28 Nov 1880 - Kate daughter of James & Alice PITFIELD baptised
01 Dec 1880 - Ada Minnie daughter of Matthew Henry & Elizabeth TILLEY baptised
26 Dec 1880 - Sydney Louis George son of John James & Mary Ann BARFORD baptised

1881 [Added July 2013 from CLDS Film 2427528]

09 Jan 1881 - Florence Elizabeth daughter of Charles & Alice Widger WILLIAMS baptised
09 Jan 1881 - Walter Edwin son of John & Mary Anna COX baptised
12 Jan 1881 - Vivian Bertram son of James Laud & Marie Elizabeth TRACEY baptised
12 Jan 1881 - Annie Lawson daughter of John Thomas & Annie Lawson GODWIN baptised
16 Feb 1881 - Emma daughter of Tom Richard & Mary Ann HODDER baptised
30 Mar 1881 - Charles Albert son of Caleb & Emily Jane BARTLETT baptsied
30 Mar 1881 - Alice Mitchell daughter of James & Frances Mitchell GIBBS baptised
08 Apr 1881 - William son of Thomas Strange & Ann BIGGS baptised
20 Apr 1881 - Ellen Rebecca daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth FLINDERS baptised
01 May 1881 - Maurice William Leonard son of Joseph & Flora Ann ROBINSON baptised
11 May 1881 - Lilian daughter of William George & Mary Jane MEADER baptsied
18 May 1881 - Arthur George son of George & Ann WHITE baptised
22 May 1881 - Mary Beatrice Maude daughter of Isaac & Bessie Meering PARSONS baptised
15 Jun 1881 - Joseph Ernest son of Arthur & Mary PRINCE baptised
14 Aug 1881 - Frederick Thomas son of Charlotte HANNAM baptised
24 Aug 1881 - Albert Reginald son of Charles Francis & Mary Cowper POWYS baptsied
31 Aug 1881 - Robert son of William Nickolls & hannah Maria EMSON baptised
14 Sep 1881 - Frank son of John & Ruth WOODWARD baptised
14 Sep 1881 - Fred son of John & Ruth WOODWARD baptised
05 Oct 1881 - Gertrude Emma daughter of Henry John James & Emma SELWAY baptised
09 Oct 1881 - Ethel Elsie daughter of Richard & Elsie TREVETE baptised
09 Oct 1881 - William Charles son of Matthew Henry & Harriet HARRIS baptised
12 Oct 1881 - Edward Henry son of Samuel & Alice TITE baptised
30 Oct 1881 - Thomas Haviland son of Joseph & Louisa VOSS baptised
10 Nov 1881 - Mary Ann daughter of James & Sarah Jane CHRISTOPHER baptised
16 Nov 1881 - James George Keech son of James & Sarah Jane CHRISTOPHER baptised
20 Nov 1881 - Harry John Joseph son of Henry & Hannah WATTS baptised
28 Nov 1881 - henry Louis son of John & Frances HALLETT baptised
01 Dec 1881 - Eleanor daughter of John Fraser & Agnes Ellen HUSSEY baptised
11 Dec 1881 - Herbert William son of William Walter & Ellen PEARCH baptsied


1882 [Added July 2013 from CLDS Film 2427528]

11 Jan 1882 - Arthur James son of Arthur & Ellen Sarah SPICER baptised
29 Jan 1882 - Alice Mary daughter of Robert James & Rosina Elizabeth GRAY baptised
29 Jan 1882 - Charles Berie James son of Charles & Hannah HARDING baptised
05 Feb 1882 - James son of James & Alice PITFIELD baptised
11 Feb 1882 - Frank Robert son of Walter & Mary Ann DAVIS baptised
22 Feb 1882 - Joseph son of Robert & Rosina Trevis MILDALE baptised
22 Feb 1882 - Bessie Louise daughter of Joseph & Alice Dinah STURMEY baptised
01 Mar 1882 - Nellie daughter of Henry & Ma*In (sic) LEWIS baptised
08 Mar 1882 - Annie daughter of John & Elizabeth LOADER baptised
08 Mar 1882 - Kate daughter of Mary Jane LOCK baptised
08 Mar 1882 - Bessie Louisa daughter of Henry & Sarah Ann CARTER baptised
22 Mar 1882 - Kate daughter of James & Martha SHERGOLD baptised
22 Mar 1882 - Ada daughter of James & Martha SHERGOLD baptised
22 Mar 1882 - Florence Maud daughter of James & Martha SHERGOLD baptised
02 Apr 1882 - Ethel Mary daughter of William & Kazia BUSHROD baptised
12 Apr 1882 - Ellen Harriet daughter of Frederick Elias & Eliza AMEY baptised
07 May 1882 - Annie Eliza Trevitt daughter of Frank & Jane BUSHROD baptised
07 May 1882 - Sydney Albert FRank son of Herbert & Elizabeth BOWRING baptised
07 May 1882 - Rhoda Elizabeth daughter of Emily CROSS baptised
07 May 1882 - Elias Joseph son of Benjamin & Margaret RALPH baptised
10 May 1882 - William John son of Jesse & Jane EYERS baptised
10 May 1882 - Alfred Charles son of Jesse & Jane EYERS baptised
10 May 1882 - Herbert Henry son of Edward & Elizabeth EASLEY baptised
10 May 1882 - William Henry son of William Henry & Elizabeth PEJCON
17 May 1882 - Bertha Kate daughter of Edward John & Sarah KEEPING baptised
21 Jun 1882 - Nellie daughter of Walter & Nellie GROVES baptised
06 July 1882 - Walter Harry son of Alfred Jacob & Margaret COLLIER baptised
12 July 1882 - Beatrice Alice daughter of Charles & Eliza BARGE baptised
12 July 1882 - Lilian Winifred daughter of Richard Cave & Alice BENNETT baptised
12 July 1882 - Florence Margaret daughter of Joseph & Janet HORWOOD baptised
09 Aug 1882 - Arthur Thomas son of Frederick & Caroline GILLARD baptised
09 Aug 1882 - Alice Flossie daughter of Henry John & Alice GREEN baptised
15 Aug 1882 - Laura daughter of William George & Mary Jane MEADER baptsied
23 Aug 1882 - Berte Fred George son of Fred & Fanny PLANK baptised
13 Sep 1882 - Arthur Henry son of Charles Tizard & Ellen ATKINS baptised
24 Sep 1882 - Ellen Ethel daughter of John & Jane VACHER baptised
27 Sep 1882 - Alice Maud daughter of Tom Richard & Mary Ann HODDER baptised
23 Oct 1882 - Eli Frederick son of Florence MITCHELL baptised
08 Nov 1882 - Annie Florence daughter of Joseph Laurence & Jane LEGG baptised
10 Dec 1882 - Emily Marian daughter of Charles Francis & Mary Cowper POWYS baptised

Dorchester Page      OPC Page    Baptisms: 1813-1850