Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Dorchester

Baptisms St Peters Church 1813 - 1850

Transcribed by Michael Russell OPC for Dorchester September 2010
[716 Baptism Records]
Last updated November 2010


St Peters Church on the left : Judge Jeffrey's Lodgings on right
The spire of All Saints church center right
Michael Russell FIPD
Note:- The following baptisms have been taken from the IGI extraction files on St Peters Church in Dorchester Ref C024300 & 2427528 to allow cross referencing with other records on this site until a full transcription can be obtained.

01 Jan 1813 - William Henry son of William & Mary JONES baptised
12 Jan 1813 - Ann daughter of John & Mary MASTERS baptised
20 Jan 1813 - Mary Bishop daughter of Thomas & Mary HAZARD baptised
28 Feb 1813 - Mary Ann daughter of Joseph & Sarah AMOR baptised
10 Mar 1813 - Octavius son of James & Isabella MILES baptised
21 Mar 1813 - Caroline daughter of William & Catherine FRYER baptised
21 Mar 1813 - Susannah daughter of Robert & Sarah HUTTON baptised
23 May 1813 - Samuel Chapman son of Joseph & Mary NORMAN baptised
13 Jun 1813 - William son of William & Sarah ALLEN baptised
13 Jun 1813 - William son of Charles & Mary PHILPOT baptised
18 July 1813 - Giles Herbert son of Francis & Mary OAKLEY baptised
08 Aug 1813 - Elizabeth daughter of George & Catherine SHERRY baptised
08 Aug 1813 - Charles son of George & Catherine SHERRY baptised
15 Aug 1813 - Jeremiah son of John & Mary MASH baptised
29 Aug 1813 - Mary daughter of Samuel & Ann BRINE baptised
19 Sep 1813 - Charles son of Henry & Mary ADAMS baptised
26 Sep 1813 - Joseph son of John & Mary BARRETT baptised
22 Oct 1813 - George James son of Robert Williams & Ann ANDREWS baptised [Note:- Married Elizabeth Anne Cockram at Cerne Abbas on 7th Nov 1842]
21 Nov 1813 - Mary Ann daughter of Amelia RANDALL baptised
19 Dec 1813 - Eliza daughter of John & Mary LOCK baptised [Note:- Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 6th March 1814 aged 10 weeks]
19 Dec 1813 - Matilda daughter of John & Martha LUFF baptised [Note:- John LUFF married Martha WELLMAN Holy Trinity Church Dorchester 24 Feb 1813]
29 Dec 1813 - Edward son of John & Alice NORMAN baptised

02 Jan 1814 - Rebecca daughter of John & Elizabeth FIPPARD baptised [Note:- Buried All Saints Dorchester 14th Jan 1814 aged 1]
02 Jan 1814 - Charles son of John & Elizabeth FIPPARD baptised
06 Jan 1814 - Matilda daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth BRICE baptised
13 Feb 1814 - Andrew son of John & Jane ROSE baptised
06 Mar 1814 - Maria daughter of James & Mary BANTON baptised
10 Apr 1814 - Mary daughter of John & Mary ROWAN [ROWN] baptised
24 Apr 1814 - Eliza daughter of Nicholas & Sarah INGRAM baptised
24 Apr 1814 - John son of Nicholas & Sarah INGRAM baptised
26 Jun 1814 - Charles son of John & Sarah POUNCY baptised
24 July 1814 - Susannah daughter of John & Eleanor BARLIN baptised
07 Aug 1814 - Ann daughter of John & Ann LEGG baptised [Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester Jan 19 1815– Ann LEGG dau John & Ann age 6m of South Back Street ]
18 Sep 1814 - William George son of George & Mary DRAKE baptised
02 Oct 1814 - Eliza Turle daughter of Mary WHITE baptised
03 Nov 1814 - Rebecca daughter of John & Elizabeth FIPPARD baptised
25 Dec 1814 - Elizabeth daughter of Charles & Elizabeth DUNSTER baptised
25 Dec 1814 - Charles son of Charles & Elizabeth DUNSTER baptised

04 Jan 1815 - George Shirley son of Thomas & Ann CLARK baptised
08 Jan 1815 - Charles son of Thomas & Ann BUNN baptised
30 Jan 1815 - ANthony son of John & Mary MASTERS baptised
27 Feb 1815 - Mary Charlotte daughter of George & Frances CLARK baptised
27 Feb 1815 - Henry son of William & Ann LOCK baptised [Note:-Baptism of Henry LOCK (1814-1880) Solicitor who married Susannah Ware MAY at Charmouth Dorset on 11th June 1844]
16 Apr 1815 - Eliza Ann daughter of Philip & Ann HARDY baptised
16 Apr 1815 - George son of Thomas & Ann LESTER baptised
28 May 1815 - William son of Amy ANTHONY baptised
28 May 1815 - Joseph son of Joseph & Mary NORMAN baptised
01 Oct 1815 - Emma Feaver daughter of James & Sarah FOX baptised [Note:- James FOX married Sarah SHAVE St Peters Dorchester 25 Feb 1813]
22 Sep 1815 - John Seward son of John & Mary TARZEWELL baptised
22 Sep 1815 - Richard son of John & Mary TARZEWELL baptised
15 Oct 1815 - Jane daughter of Samuel & Jane STRICKLAND baptised [Note:- Samuel STRICKLAND married Jane GIBBS St Peters Dorchester 13 Dec 1814]

07 Jan 1816 - George son of Robert & Hannah POUNCY baptised
07 Jan 1816 - Elizabeth daughter of Robert & Hannah POUNCY baptised
10 Jan 1816 - Thomas son of James & Elizabeth CROFT baptised
10 Jan 1816 - Ann daughter of James & Elizabeth CROFT baptised
11 Jan 1816 - James son of John Croney and Alice NORMAN baptised
21 Jan 1816 - Sarah daughter of Edward & Mary HARDY baptised
24 Jan 1816 - Frances daughter of William & Ann LOCK baptised
26 May 1816 - James Neumeugh son of William & Mary JONES baptised
26 May 1816 - Esther Mary daughter of William & Mary JONES baptised
12 Jun 1816 - Bathsheba daughter of Mary IRONSIDE baptised
23 Jun 1816 - Richard son of Richard & Ann GROVES baptised
  • (06 Aug 1816 - Jane daughter of Charles & Maria STICKLAND born (Not baptised until 09 Apr 1824 )
  • 20 Oct 1816 - Eliza Adria daughter of John & Mary TAZEWELL baptised
    20 Oct 1816 - William son of Joseph & Mary HENWOOD baptised
    30 Oct 1816 - John Joseph son of Joseph & Elizabeth CLAPCOTT baptised

    19 Jan 1817 - John son of Philip & Ann HARDY baptised
    22 Feb 1817 - Eliza Barbara daughter of Ann STEVENS baptised
    20 July 1817 - Elizabeth Susanna daughter of James & Mary Ann DAWE baptised
    20 July 1817 - William son of Robert & Esther CREEK baptised
    20 July 1817 - Ann daughter of Robert & Esther CREEK baptised
    03 Aug 1817 - Charles son of Samuel & Charlotte ANTON baptised
    08 Sep 1817 - Francis son of francis & Caroline YEATMAN baptised

    01 Feb 1818 - Maria daughter of John & Hannah WHETHAM baptised
    22 Mar 1818 - Sarah daughter of George & Mary RIDEOUT baptised
    05 Apr 1818 - Martha daughter of Thomas & Jane DUFAL baptised [Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester aged 7 weeks 29th Sep 1818]
    05 Apr 1818 - Charles son of John & Jemima GARLAND baptised
  • [11 Apr 1818 - Robert son of Charles & Maria STICKLAND born - not baptised until 9th April 1824]
  • 11 May 1818 - Horace son of Francis & Mary OAKLEY baptised
    17 May 1818 - William James son of James & Susanna MARTIN baptised
    31 May 1818 - William son of Joseph & Elizabeth GIBBS baptised
    28 Jun 1818 - Thomas son of Joseph & Mary HENWOOD baptised
    12 July 1818 - Edmund son of Edward & Mary LESTER baptised
    06 Sep 1818 - David Brotherton son of Daniel & Mary EVANS baptised
    06 Sep 1818 - Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Mary HOLT baptised
    20 Sep 1818 - Mary Ann daughter of Thomas & Ann LESTER baptised [Note:- Thomas LESTER married Ann WHITE Holy Trinity Dorchester 11 Apr 1814]
    21 Sep 1818 - Mary Ann daughter of Frederick Joseph Cox & Mary TRENOW baptised
      [Note:- The Rev.Frederick Joseph Cox TRENOW of St Peters Dorchester married Mary PEARCE (by licence) 14th June 1815 - Brief announcement Taunton Courier on 22nd June. Their daughter was buried as Mary TRENOW in All Saints Church Dorchester aged 2 years. His wife Mary died and was buried there aged 36 on 11th Oct 1826]
    21 Sep 1818 - Frederick William son of Frederick Joseph Cox & Mary TRENOW baptised
    01 Oct 1818 - Tomison daughter of Henry & Eleanor FOX baptised
    01 Nov 1818 - Joseph son of Thomas & Ann BUNN baptised

    24 Jan 1819 - Thomas son of James & Deborah ROGERS baptised
    07 Feb 1819 - Mary daughter of George & Margaret BROWN baptised
    11 Feb 1819 - Caroline Mary daughter of Francis Hane & Caroline YEATMAN baptised
    02 Mar 1819 - John son of Benjamin & Hannah RIGGS baptised
    15 Mar 1819 - Robert son of Thomas & Elizabeth LOCK baptised
    12 Apr 1819 - Sarah daughter of John & Mary TARZEWELL baptised
    26 May 1819 - David son of Job & Ann KING baptised
    04 July 1819 - Elizabeth daughter of William & Ann LOCK baptised
    04 July 1819 - Francis son of William & Ann LOCK baptised
    18 July 1819 - Frances daughter of Nicholas & Sarah INGRAM baptised
    18 July 1819 - Sarah daughter of Nicholas & Sarah INGRAM baptised
    22 Aug 1819 - Samuel son of Samuel & Sarah HALLETT baptised
    18 Oct 1819 - Robert son of Francis & Mary OAKLEY baptised
    ?? Dec 1819 - Sarah Squire daughter of George & Sarah COX baptised
    06 Dec 1819 - Eliza daughter of Edward & Mary LESTER baptised [Note:- Buried at the age of 17 Holy Trinity Church Dorchester 18th June 1832]
    26 Dec 1819 - Robert Parsons son of Robert & Harriot MILLER baptised

    30 Jan 1820 - Henry son of Samuel & Jane STICKLAND baptised
    02 Apr 1820 - Sarah Elizabeth daughter of William & Susannah BRUSHETT baptised [Note:- William BRUSHETT married Susannah FUDGE St Peters Dorchester 20 Jan 1819]
    18 Jun 1820 - Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth REASON baptised
    18 Jun 1820 - Thomas George son of William & Elizabeth REASON baptised
    07 Sep 1820 - George son of Thomas Swain & Sarah SCRIVEN baptised
    01 Oct 1820 - Mary Ann daughter of Thomas & Ann BUNN baptised
    15 Dec 1820 - Edward son of Francis & Mary OAKLEY baptised
    27 Dec 1820 - Mary Ann daughter of John & Susanna FIPPARD baptised [Note:- John PHIPPARD married Susannah BISHOP Holy Trinity 2nd Mar 1815]
    27 Dec 1820 - Frances daughter of John & Susanna FIPPARD baptised

    04 Feb 1821 - Caroline daughter of George & Mary BROWN baptised
    27 May 1821 - Mary daughter of John & Honor PARSONS baptised
    10 Jun 1821 - William Charles son of William & Susannah BRUSHETT baptised
    10 Jun 1821 - John Henry son of Jane CAKE baptised
    08 July 1821 - Charles son of Richatrd & Martha POPE baptised
    22 July 1821 - Frances Hannah daughter of John & Frances DURDEN baptised [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 7th may 1824 aged 2 years 10 months]
    22 July 1821 - Ann daughter of John & Mary LOCK baptised
    02 Sep 1821 - James son of James & Elizabeth FRAMPTON baptised
    15 Oct 1821 - James son of James & Deborah ROGERS baptised
    25 Oct 1821 - Elizabeth daughter of James & Ann FOSTER baptised
    28 Dec 1821 - Mary Ann daughter of Richard & Ann GROVES baptised [Note:- Richard GROVES married Ann BLY Holy Trinity Dorchester 25 Sep 1815]
    28 Dec 1821 - Grace daughter of Richard & Ann GROVES baptised

    26 Feb 1822 - Lucia Anne daughter of Francis & Mary OAKLEY baptised
    26 Feb 1822 - Emma daughter of Francis & Mary INGRAM baptised
    18 Apr 1822 - Joseph Benjamin son of William & Mary VINING [or VINEY] baptised
    07 May 1822 - Emma Louisa daughter of Philip & Mary RUSSEL baptised
    07 May 1822 - Samuel Phillip son of Philip & Mary RUSSEL baptised
    12 May 1822 - Lucy White daughter of Thomas & Anne LESTER baptised
    19 May 1822 - William Robert son of Henry & Sarah LAKE baptised
    22 May 1822 - Jane daughter of John & Mary LOCK baptised
    09 Jun 1822 - Elizabeth daughter of Josiah & Ann SPENCER baptised
    30 Jun 1822 - Jane daughter of James & Anne TREVIS baptised
    03 July 1822 - Anna Him daughter of James & Elizabeth PARSONS baptised
    03 July 1822 - John son of James & Elizabeth PARSONS baptised
    07 July 1822 - Benjamin son of Benjamin & Sarah REVES baptised
    17 July 1822 - Mary Anne daughter of Claudeus Leader & Elizabeth MILES baptised
    28 July 1822 - Anne daughter of Margaret MILLER baptised
    23 Aug 1822 - Robert son of William & Ann LOCK baptised
    06 Sep 1822 - Mary Anne daughter of Mary SAMWAYS baptised
    08 Sep 1822 - Bathsheba daughter of George & Mary GREEN baptised
    29 Sep 1822 - Thomas James son of Samuel & Anne BRINE baptised
    29 Sep 1822 - Edwin son of Thomas & Phebe FOX baptised
    03 Oct 1822 - Emma daughter of Thomas & Emma COOMBS baptised (born 14th May 1822)
    30 Oct 1822 - Mary Anne daughter of William & Esther TRIPP baptised
    30 Oct 1822 - Esther daughter of William & Esther TRIPP baptised
    31 Oct 1822 - Charles son of William & Anna LOVELACE baptised [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 23rd Jan 1825 aged 2 years]
    18 Dec 1822 - Mary Anne daughter of Thomas & Sarah CARTER baptised
    22 Dec 1822 - Philip son of John & Jane BISHOP baptised
    23 Dec 1822 - John son of Thomas & Betsy BASCOMBE baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 24 Jan 1823 aged 4 months]
    25 Dec 1822 - Charles son of Robert & Jane FRAMPTON baptised

    06 Jan 1823 - Emma Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Mary HAZARD baptised
    23 Jan 1823 - Anne Jane daughter of John & Catharine BAILEY baptised
    28 Mar 1823 - Robert son of William & Elizabeth REASON baptised
    02 Apr 1823 - Maria Louisa daughter of Thomas & Anne DUFALL baptised [Note:- thomas DUFALL married Ann DUFFALL 25 mar 1819]
    11 Apr 1823 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary TARZEWELL baptised
    18 May 1823 - Elizabeth daughter of Catharine TOMS baptised
    01 Jun 1823 - Mary Anne daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth ARNOLD baptised [Note:- Thomas ARNOLD married Elizabeth STEPHEN Holy Trinity Dorchester 29th June 1815]
    01 Jun 1823 - William son of John & Frances DURDEN baptised
    17 Jun 1823 - Robert Thresher son of Edward & Elizabeth ROWE baptised
    29 Jun 1823 - George son of George & Honor PARSONS baptised
    20 Aug 1823 - John son of Martha CLARKE baptised
    31 Aug 1823 - Maria daughter of James & Elizabeth HANN baptised
    06 Sep 1823 - Martha daughter of Mary SEVILLE baptised
    09 Sep 1823 - William son of John & Susannah PHIPPARD baptised [Note:- William FIPPARD aged 14months was buried St Peters Dorchester 24 Oct 1824]
    17 Oct 1823 - George Lockyer son of Rebecca PURCHASE baptised
    19 Oct 1823 - John son of John & Harriet JANES baptised
    11 Nov 1823 - Elizabeth daughter of Claudius & Elizabeth MILES baptised [Note:- previous daughter same name buried All Saints Dorchester 27 Apr 1821]
    13 Nov 1823 - William son of John & Jane LUCAS baptised
    14 Nov 1823 - Sarah daughter of Richard & Susan BARGE baptised [Note:- Richard BARGE married Susanna CREECH St Peters Dorchester 8th Sep 1818]
    14 Nov 1823 - Richard son of Richard & Susan BARGE baptised
    23 Nov 1823 - Robert son of Nicholas & Sarah INGRAM baptised
    23 Nov 1823 - Maria Caroline daughter of Mary Anne MOORE baptised
    08 Dec 1823 - Thomas son of Thomas & Betsy BASCOMBE baptised
    26 Dec 1823 - Sydney John son of Thomas & Frances SPARK baptised
    29 Dec 1823 - John son of Thomas & Frances STYLES baptised

    25 Jan 1824 - Frederick son of Charles & Sarah READ baptised
    31 Jan 1824 - Mary daughter of James & Elizabeth FRAMPTON baptised
    02 Mar 1824 - Ellen daughter of Thomas & Emma COOMBS baptised [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester Feb 1825 aged 11 months]
    14 Mar 1824 - Thomas son of George & Elizabeth RIGLER baptised
    09 Apr 1824 - Jane daughter of Charles & Maria STICKLAND baptised (born 6th Aug 1816)
    09 Apr 1824 - Robert son of Charles & Maria STICKLAND baptised (born 11th April 1818)
    09 Apr 1824 - Charles son of Charles & Maria STICKLAND baptised (born 27 Mar 1824) [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 11th Feb 1825 aged 11 months]
    02 Mar 1824 - Ellen daughter of Thomas & Emma COOMBS baptised
    16 Apr 1824 - William son of John & Jane LUCAS baptised
    01 May 1824 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Susan FOOTE baptised
    09 May 1824 - Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Anne BUNN baptised
    27 May 1824 - John Grey son of William & Mary JONES baptised
    30 Jun 1824 - Frances daughter of William & Anna LOVELACE baptised
    11 Aug 1824 - James son of John & Mary TARZEWELL baptised
    25 Aug 1824 - Joseph son of James & Anne WINZAR baptised [2nd child from the marriage of James WINZER to Ann KEATS (1794-1873) at Fordington St Georges church on 1st April 1811]
    26 Aug 1824 - John son of Mary HANN baptised
    04 Sep 1824 - Thomas Harris son of sarah FRY baptised
    13 Sep 1824 - Henry son of Richard & Anne GROVES baptised
    30 Sep 1824 - Martha daughter of John & Frances DURDEN baptised
    15 Oct 1824 - Charles son of Anne HOSKINS baptised
    17 Oct 1824 - Anne daughter of James & Elizabeth FRAMPTON baptised
    24 Oct 1824 - Edmund son of Edmund & Elizabeth ROWE baptised
    21 Nov 1824 - Daniel son of Walter & Elizabeth BRETT baptised
    21 Nov 1824 - Thomas son of Walter & Elizabeth BRETT baptised
    21 Dec 1824 - Frances daughter of Francis & Mary INGRAM baptised
    21 Dec 1824 - Frederick son of Francis & Mary INGRAM baptised
    29 Dec 1824 - Charlotte daughter of Rachel MILES baptised

    22 Jan 1825 - George Bennett son of Edward & Charlotte INGRAM baptised
    22 Feb 1825 - Eliza daughter of Charlotte GREEN baptised
    22 Feb 1825 - Eliza daughter of Anne HOLLEY baptised
    22 Feb 1825 - Edward son of Elizabeth CREW baptised
    06 Mar 1825 - Mary Anne daughter of John & Anne BARTLETT baptised
    17 Mar 1825 - Edward son of Thomas & Betsy BASCOMB baptised
    17 Mar 1825 - Thomas Bennet Besant son of Bennett & Mary Mowlam HARVEY baptised
    28 Apr 1825 - John son of Anna FORD baptised [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 2nd May 1825 aged 5 days]
    04 May 1825 - Louisa daughter of Edward & Charlotte INGRAM baptised aged 1 year - born c1824
    04 May 1825 - John Bull son of Nicholas & Sarah INGRAM baptised
    15 May 1825 - Charlotte Lavinia daughter of Eleanor MEECH baptised
    07 Aug 1825 - Mary Anne daughter of William & Elizabeth STROUD baptised
    14 Aug 1825 - Susannah Creech daughter of Richard & Susannah BARGE baptised
    29 Aug 1825 - Eliza daughter of Claudius & Elizabeth MILES baptised
    02 Sep 1825 - William son of Frances LANE baptised
    18 Sep 1825 - Emily daughter of John & Susan FIPPARD baptised
    18 Sep 1825 - Francis son of Anne TREVIT baptised
    21 Sep 1825 - Sarah Anne daughter of Jane FOOKS baptised
    21 Sep 1825 - Arthur son of Anne FOOT baptised
    06 Oct 1825 - Frances daughter of John James & Elizabeth LAMBERT baptised
    17 Oct 1825 - William son of Anne BILLET baptised
    29 Oct 1825 - John son of William & Mary JONES baptised
    07 Nov 1825 - Harriet daughter of Elizabeth PAINE baptised
    07 Nov 1825 - George son of Elizabeth MILLER baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 5th Feb 1826]
    17 Nov 1825 - William Henry son of William & Jemima FOOKS baptised [Note:- 2nd child from the mariage of William FOOKS to Jemima ARNOLD at St Peter's church on 21st Nov 1819]
    17 Nov 1825 - Louisa Augusta daughter of Charles & Mary SHEPPARD baptised
    17 Nov 1825 - Marcella daughter of Charles & Mary SHEPPARD baptised
    04 Dec 1825 - Anna Maria daughter of John & Jane LUCAS baptised
    21 Dec 1825 - George son of Edmund & Elizabeth ROWE baptised
    27 Dec 1825 - Maria daughter of Francis & Mary INGRAM baptised

    16 Jan 1826 - Jane daughter William & Jane MASTERS baptised
    11 Jan 1826 - Maria daughter of Francis & Mary INGRAM baptised
    04 Mar 1826 - Emilia Jane daughter of William & Elizabeth TIZARD baptised
    10 Mar 1826 - John son of John & Charlotte STROUD baptised
    04 Apr 1826 - Luke son of Richard & Anne GROVES baptised
    05 May 1826 - Charles son of Thomas & Betsy BASCOMBE baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 11 May 1826 aged 9 months]
    20 May 1826 - Joseph son of Joseph & Maria MORRIS baptised
    02 Jun 1826 - Eleanor daughter of Thomas & Frances STILES baptised
    04 Jun 1826 - Charles Henry son of William & Susan BRUSHETT baptised
    30 Jun 1826 - William son of Benjamin & Hannah DURHAM baptised
    01 July 1826 - William son of Joseph & Anne BIRD baptised
    04 July 1826 - Edward son of Thomas & Emma COOMBS baptised (born 19th March 1826)
    26 July 1826 - John son of John & Mary BROWN [or BROWNE] baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 30 July 1826]
    03 Sep 1826 - William son of Joseph & Anne BIRD baptised
    26 Sep 1826 - John son of John & Frances DURDEN baptised
    07 Oct 1826 - Alfred son of Francis & Mary OAKLEY baptised
    09 Oct 1826 - Charlotte Anne Bennett daughter of Bennet & Mary Mowlam HARVEY
    10 Oct 1826 - Emily daughter of Charles & Maria STICKLAND baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 18th May 1827 aged 7 months]
    30 Nov 1826 - Robert James son of Robert & Mary Anne HICKS baptised
    02 Dec 1826 - John Thomas son of John & Elizabeth ENSOR baptised
    24 Dec 1826 - Thomas son of John & Jane PULMAN baptised [Note:- Buried St Peters 13 Feb 1827 aged 7 weeks]

    25 Jan 1827 - James son of Edmund & Elizabeth ROWE baptised
    28 Jan 1827 - Sarah daughter of William & Hannah WOODMAN baptised
    10 Feb 1827 - Jane daughter of John & Mary TARZEWELL baptised
    21 Feb 1827 - Henrietta daughter of Thomas & Emma COOMBS baptised
    22 Mar 1827 - George son of Mary CANDELL baptised
    31 Mar 1827 - Emma daughter of Sarah DUFALL baptised
    07 Apr 1827 - Mary Ann daughter of Esther CREECH baptised
    18 Apr 1827 - Catharine Jane daughter of William & Jane Sarah DANIEL baptised
    02 May 1827 - William son of Josiah & Ann SPENCER baptised
    18 May 1827 - Emily daughter of Charles & Maria STICKLAND baptised
    20 May 1827 - Agnes daughter of Charles & Mary SHEPPARD baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 27th May 1827 aged 8 days]
    27 May 1827 - James son of Thomas & Betsey BASCOMBE baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 1st July 1827 aged 4 weeks]
    31 May 1827 - Susan daughter of George & Susan WYAT baptised
      [ Note:- there is an IGI marriage of a George WYAT to a Susan CARPENTER in Dorset (no parish given) 30 Aug 1826 - This entry comes from part of the IGI extraction programme and is not a member entry. The source is CLDS film 1279481 which covers the transcription of 4 parish registers for Blandford Forum; Blandford St Mary; Bloxworth & Botherhampton]
    21 Jun 1827 - Emma harriet daughter of Thomas & Edith MARSH baptised
    22 Jun 1827 - Thomas son of Thomas & Priscilla PAUL baptised
    28 Aug 1827 - Jane daughter of Sarah LOCK baptised
    01 Sep 1827 - Elizabeth daughter of James & Jane WEST baptised
      [Note:- James WEST married Jane JONES in St Peters Dorchester 24th June 1827 - their daughter Elizabeth was buried there 25 Nov 1827 aged 15 weeks]
    06 Sep 1827 - James son of Harriet WARREN baptised
    26 Nov 1827 - William son of William & Jane MASTERS baptised
    27 Dec 1827 - Mary Bennett daughter of Bennet & Mary Mowlam HARVEY baptised

    12 Jan 1828 - Eliza daughter of Lucy ANDREWS baptised
    21 Jan 1828 - Rebecca daughter of Richard & Anne GROVES baptised
    21 Jan 1828 - Mary Frances daughter of William & Susan BRUSHETT baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 12 Dec 1828 aged 11 months]
    26 Jan 1828 - Isabella daughter of Edward & Fanny LOVELL baptised
    03 Mar 1828 - Charles Henry son of Charles & Maria STICKLAND baptised
    23 Mar 1828 - Jane daughter of Job & Anne KING baptised
    10 Apr 1828 - William son of John & Susannah PHIPPARD baptised
    16 Apr 1828 - Charles son of Thomas & Sarah FOOTE baptised
    23 Apr 1828 - Edward son of John & Jane LUCAS baptised
    12 May 1828 - Francis Lot son of Abraham & Bathsheba SCRIVEN baptised
    28 Jun 1828 - John William son of John & Susannah TULLIDGE baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 14th Dec 1828 aged 5 months]
    05 July 1828 - Frederick John son of George & Susan WYAT baptised
    11 July 1828 - William James son of James & Anne CHAFFEY baptised
    21 July 1828 - John Charles son of James ATKINSON baptised aged 17 (born 23 May 1811)
    23 July 1828 - Henry son of John & Charlotte DUFALL baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 14th Oct 1828 aged 9 months]
    04 Aug 1828 - Eliza daughter of Joseph James & Eliza Jane Florence CHARLIER baptised
    11 Aug 1828 - Anne daughter of Thomas & Emma COOMBS baptised [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 9th Apr 1830 aged 19 months]
    12 Sep 1828 - Joseph son of Joseph & Jane JACOB baptised [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 22 Feb 1830 aged 17 months]
    08 Oct 1828 - Charles son of Joseph & Anne BIRD baptised
    09 Oct 1828 - Henry son of john & Frances DURDEN baptised
    09 Oct 1828 - Charles son of John & Mary TARZEWELL baptised
    10 Oct 1828 - Thomas Cook son of Thomas Smith & Sarah POUNCY baptised
    26 Oct 1828 - Thomas son of Charles & Elizabeth CURTIS baptised
    28 Oct 1828 - John Browne son of Thomas & Betsy BASCOMBE baptised
    31 Oct 1828 - William Dixon son of William & Elizabeth Oram ESCOT baptised
    14 Dec 1828 - William Henry son of Matthew & Eleanor DUFALL baptised
    30 Dec 1828 - Frances daughter of John & Frances Elizabeth ENSOR baptised

    21 Jan 1829 - George son of James & Mary POUND baptised
    01 Feb 1829 - Henry son of William & Sarah COX baptised
    07 Feb 1829 - Emma Amelia daughter of George & Mary WHITE baptised [Note:- George WHITE married Mary Rolls VINCENT St Peters Dorchester 24 Jul 1828]
    23 Feb 1829 - George son of William & Hannah WOODMAN baptised
    24 Feb 1829 - Eliza Jane daughter of Philip & Rebecca TREVES baptised
    29 Mar 1829 - Emma daughter of Patience WINZAR baptised
    13 May 1829 - James son of Charles & Agnes SHORT baptised
    17 May 1829 - George Arthur Emilius son of Edward Dalhouise & Euphemia ROSS baptised
    04 Jun 1829 - Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Susan BARGE baptised [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester Dec 30th 1831 aged 2 years]
    14 Jun 1829 - Elizabeth daughter of Edmund and Elizabeth ROWE baptised [Note:- Edmond ROWE married Elizabeth RUSSELL St Peters Dorchester 2nd Oct 1820]
    18 Jun 1829 - Charles son of William & Anna LOVELACE baptised
    28 Jun 1829 - Richard son of Thomas & Priscilla PAUL baptised
    08 July 1829 - Ellen Edith Mary daughter of John & Anne Rosina GRIFFITHS baptised [Note:- John GRIFFITHS married Anna Rosina WYATT St Peters Dorchester 17 May 1828]
    02 Aug 1829 - George son of George & Maria LOCK baptised [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of George LOCK (1806-1831) to Maria DUFAL at St Peters 1st Feb 1827]
    08 Sep 1829 - Francis George Courtry Bennet son of Bennet & Mary Mowlam HARVEY baptised
    25 Sep 1829 - Sarah Elizabeth daughter of James & Eliza UPCOTT baptised
    06 Oct 1829 - Mary Maria daughter of Frances LANGDON baptised
    06 Oct 1829 - John son of Hannah POPE baptised
    06 Oct 1829 - James son of Susannah WAREHAM baptised

    03 Jan 1830 - Francis son of [no surname] baptised
    09 Jan 1830 - James Thomas son of Daniel & Anne KIBLY baptised
    10 Feb 1830 - John son of John & Rebecca WELLSPRING baptised [Note:- 1st known child from the marriage of john WELLSPRING of Holy Trinity Dorchester to Rebecca KELLAWAY on 12th July 1724; Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 10th March 1830]
    25 Feb 1830 - Martha daughter of Henry & Susan KENTFIELD baptised [Note:- Henry KENTFIELD married Susannah CURME St Peters Dorchester 2nd Dec 1828]
    28 Feb 1830 - Richard son of Richard & Elizabeth EDMUNDS baptised
    26 Mar 1830 - Charles Brymer son of Theodore & Mary WALSH baptised
    20 Jun 1830 - George Henry son of John & Jane LUCAS baptised
    ?? July 1830 - Edwin son of Philip & Rebecca TREVES baptised
    11 July 1830 - John son of Richard & Rachel SYMES baptised
    17 July 1830 - Thomas son of James & Caroline MOODY baptised
    17 Sep1830 - Adelaide daughter of John & Frances ENSOR baptised [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 14 Nov 1830 aged 4 months]

    01 Jan 1831 - Mary daughter of William & Jane MASTERS baptised
    10 Jan 1831 - Adelphin daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth JONES baptised
    25 Jan 1831 - Sarah Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Anne BIRD baptised [Note:- Joseph BIRD married Anne CALWAY St Peters Dorchester 22 Oct 1823]
    13 Feb 1831 - Anna daughter of John & Mary TARZWELL baptised
    13 Feb 1831 - Edward Witt son of John & Frances DURDEN baptised
    27 Feb 1831 - Richard son of Richard & Susan BARGE baptised
    07 Mar 1831 - Rachael Lear daughter of Rachael GOUGH baptised
    13 Mar 1831 - Elizabeth Maria daughter of James & Mary WEST baptised
    11 Mar 1831 - Mary daughter of George & Harriet ABERCROMBIE baptised [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 16 Mar 1831]
    22 Mar 1831 - Charles son of Harriet CHURCHILL baptised
    27 Mar 1831 - Richard son of William & Hannah WOODMAN baptised
    11 Apr 1831 - Leah daughter of Richard & Anne GROVES baptised [Note:- Buried All Saints Dorchester 1st Feb 1836 aged 6 years]
    01 May 1831 - Jane daughter of John & Rebecca WELLSPRING baptised
    02 May 1831 - Eliza Benet daughter of Benet & Mary Mowlam HARVEY baptised
    26 July 1831 - Jane daughter of James & Anne CHAFFEY baptised
    25 Sep 1831 - Marianne daughter of Thomas Smith & Sarah POUNCY baptised [Note:- Thomas Smith POUNCY married Sarah COOK St Peters Dorchester 27 Dec 1827]
    25 Nov 1831 - Edwin son of Joseph & Sarah AMOR baptised
    27 Nov 1831 - Marianne daughter of George & Maria LOCK baptised [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of George LOCK (1806-1831) to Maria DUFAL at St Peters 1st Feb 1827]
    11 Dec 1831 - Anne daughter of John & Frances Elizabeth ENSOR baptised [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 15 Dec 1831 aged 1 day]

    22 Jan 1832 - John son of Thomas & Priscilla PAUL baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 29 May 1838]
    14 Feb 1832 - Anne daughter of George & Mary SIMMONDS baptised
    02 Mar 1832 - William Walter son of William Lewis & Roseann HENNING baptised
    08 Mar 1832 - Christopher William son of Thomas & Sarah SAUNDERS baptised
    19 Mar 1832 - Mary Anne daughter of Harriet BUGLEY baptised
    19 Mar 1832 - Virtue daughter of Caroline HALES baptised
    19 Mar 1832 - Charles son of Rebecca PURCHASE baptised
    19 Mar 1832 - Samuel Russel son of Edmund & Elizabeth ROWE baptised
    05 Apr 1832 - William Taunton son of Henry & Frances Louisa PLOWMAN baptised
    09 Apr 1832 - Charlotte Frances daughter of William & Susanna BRUSHETT baptised
    09 Apr 1832 - James son of James & Mary POUND baptised
    13 May 1832 - Henry son of Henry & Susan KENTFIELD baptised
    16 May 1832 - William son of Sarah DUFALL baptised
    03 Jun 1832 - Elizabeth daughter of Charles & Elizabeth CURTIS baptised
    17 Jun 1832 - Emily Anne Hazard daughter of James & Anne RIGGS baptised [Note:- James RIGGS married Anne Green HAZARD St Peters Church Dorchester 15 Sep 1829]
    22 July 1832 - Frederick Albert son of Frederick & Sarah WHITE baptised
    19 Aug 1832 - Ellen daughter of Francis & Mary INGRAM baptised
    19 Aug 1832 - Thomas James son of James & Hannah WEST baptised
    26 Aug 1832 - Eliza daughter of Mary HOLLAND baptised
    26 Aug 1832 - Edwin son of Abraham & Bathsheba SCRIVEN baptised
    23 Sep 1832 - Bennet son of Bennet & Mary Mowlan HARVEY baptised
    03 Oct 1832 - Charles son of John & Frances DURDEN baptised
    04 Nov 1832 - Emily daughter of Thomas & Susannah FOOT baptised
    07 Nov 1832 - Charles Edward son of Charles & Maria STICKLAND baptised
    09 Nov 1832 - Henry son of Thomas & Betsy BASCOMBE baptised
    11 Dec 1832 - Matilda daughter of Hannah KING baptised
    11 Dec 1832 - Sarah Jane daughter of Fanny LUTHER baptised
    11 Dec 1832 - Michael son of Clementina WHIFFEN baptised
    23 Dec 1832 - Ellen Lydia daughter of John Henry & Ellen HUNTELL baptised

    03 Jan 1833 - Edward Daniel son of Joseph & Lucy Catharine STONE baptised [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Joseph Stone (1797 -1853) to Lucia Catharine BOSWELL (1806-1891) at Holy Trinity Church 23 July 1831]
    13 Jan 1833 - John son of William & Mary TILLEY baptised
    26 Jan 1833 - Frederick son of John & Frances Elizabeth ENSOR baptised
    27 Jan 1833 - Elizabeth Esther daughter of Richard & Susan BARGE baptised
    31 Jan 1833 - Frederick Thomas Hall son of George & Mary Rolls WHITE baptised
    10 Mar 1833 - Joseph Thomas son of Joseph Thomas & Jane BEDLOE baptised
    19 Mar 1833 - Thomas son of Mary SANDFORD baptised
    25 Mar 1833 - Harriet Short daughter of Maria SQUIB baptised
    07 Apr 1833 - Thomas Laurence son of Daniel & Ann KIBBEY baptised
    10 Apr 1833 - Henry son of John & Patience COLLINS baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 11 Jun 1833 aged 2 months]
    10 Apr 1833 - Frederick William Smith son of John & Elizabeth GREGORY baptised
    10 Apr 1833 - Elizabeth daughter of Francis VALLENS baptised
    05 May 1833 - John son of John & Virtue BARGE baptised
    ?? June 1833 - Mary Jane daughter of Jane HALL baptised
    06 Jun 1833 - Frederick James son of Anne APPLIN baptised
    06 Jun 1833 - Frederick William son of Jane READ baptised
    02 July 1833 - Emily Anne daughter of John & Anne GRIFFITHS baptised
    08 July 1833 - Charlotte daughter of George & Mary GILLINGHAM baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 16 July 1833 aged 1 week]
    15 July 1833 - Francis son of John & Anne CHIPPETT baptised
    25 Aug 1833 - Anna Louisa Collins daughter of Anna Maria SAWDYE baptised
    08 Sep 1833 - Elizabeth daughter of Thomas Smith & Sarah POUNCY baptised
    08 Sep 1833 - Mary Duffet daughter of Richard & Elizabeth ROWE baptised
    07 Oct 1833 - Walter son of James & Anne RIGGS baptised
    10 Nov 1833 - James son of John & Rebecca WELLSPRING baptised
    18 Nov 1833 - John son of Thomas & Priscilla PAUL baptised
    28 Nov 1833 - Owen son of Joseph & Susan BILES baptised [Link to comments about this family]
    01 Dec 1833 - Mary Elizabeth daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth ENGLISH baptised
    02 Dec 1833 - Mary daughter of Mary TRIPP baptised
    29 Dec 1833 - Abraham Isaac son of Abraham & Bathsheba SCRIVEN baptised

    02 Jan 1834 - Jane Hazard daughter of Jane Elizabeth WEIR baptised
    03 Jan 1834 - William son of Jane MEARS baptised
    05 Jan 1834 - Charles son of Charles & Sarah ELDRIDGE baptised [Note:- Link to more information about this family]
    15 Jan 1834 - Herbert son of Samuel & Elizabeth Bennet FENTON baptised
    19 Jan 1834 - George frederick son of frederick & Sarah WHITE baptised
    16 Feb 1834 - Jane daughter of John & Elizabeth HARRIS baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 16 Jan 1835 aged 1 year]
    11 Mar 1834 - George son of George & Mary SIMMONDS baptised
    13 Mar 1834 - Letitia daughter of George Segar & Rebecca GREENING baptised [Note:- George Seagar Greening married Rebecca GREGORY St Peters Church Dorchester 20 Jun 1833]
    27 Mar 1834 - Ellen daughter of John & Frances Elizabeth ENSOR baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 18 Jun 1835 aged 15 months]
    01 Apr 1834 - Louisa daughter of Edward & Mary SLADE baptised
    17 Apr 1834 - Madaline daughter of Charles & Mary SHEPPARD baptised
    17 Apr 1834 - Walter George son of Charles & Mary SHEPPARD baptised
    01 Jun 1834 - Sylvester son of Charles & Elizabeth CURTIS baptised
    10 Aug 1834 - Marianne daughter of Charles & Marianne TASSELL baptised
    07 Sep 1834 - Frances Catharine daughter of Charles & Catharine CRISWICK baptised [Note:- Charles CRISWICK married Catharine GARLAND St Peters Church Dorchester 5th Aug 1830]
    22 Sep 1834 - James son of Thomas & Sarah SAUNDERS baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 16 Dec 1834 aged 4 months]
    06 Oct 1834 - Robert son of Thomas & Betsey BASCOMBE baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 27 Aug 1835 aged 1 year]
    09 Oct 1834 - John Gerard son of John & Jane DAVIS baptised
    04 Nov 1834 - John son of James & Hannah WEST baptised
    11 Nov 1834 - Jemima Bennet daughter of Bennet & Mary Mowlam HARVEY baptised

    16 Jan 1835 - Jane daughter of John & Elizabeth HARRIS baptised
    08 Feb 1835 - Thomas son of John & Rhoda HANCOCK baptised
    22 Feb 1835 - Robert George son of Joseph & Elizabeth WHETTAM baptised
    01 Mar 1835 - James Richard son of Richard & Elizabeth ROWE baptised
    23 Apr 1835 - Edith Lucy daughter of Joseph & Lucy Catharine STONE baptised [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Joseph Stone (1797 -1853) to Lucia Catharine BOSWELL (1806-1891) at Holy Trinity Church 23 July 1831]
    24 May 1835 - Frederick John son of Abraham & Bathsheba SCRIVEN baptised
    18 June 1835 - Ellen daughter of John & Frances Elizabeth ENSOR baptised
    02 Aug 1835 - Mary Jane daughter of John & Mary FITCH baptised
    02 Aug 1835 - George son of Thomas Smith & Sarah POUNCY baptised
    01 Sep 1835 - Jane daughter of John & Frances Elizabeth ENSOR baptised
    27 Sep 1835 - Thomas son of Margaret MILLER baptised
    13 Nov 1835 - Thomas son of Marianne FRANKLIN baptised
    13 Dec 1835 - John Barrett son of George & Elizabeth POPLE baptised

    14 Feb 1836 - Bruce maxwell son of Charles hay & Caroline SETON baptised
    24 Mar 1836 - John Herbert son of Henry & Frances Louisa PLOWMAN baptised
    03 Apr 1836 - Anne daughter of Daniel & Anne KIBBEY baptised
    24 Apr 1836 - George son of Maria [No surname Given] baptised
    12 Jun 1836 - Sarah Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Marianne LOVERIDGE baptised
    19 Jun 1836 - Sydney son of Thomas & Susannah CORNELIUS baptised
    03 July 1836 - Elizabeth Caroline daughter of Thomas & Priscilla PAUL baptised
    04 July 1836 - Robert Ensor son of John & Jane DAVIS baptised
    08 July 1836 - Susan daughter of George & Susan WYATT baptised at the age of 7 years (born c1829)
    09 July 1836 - William George son of William George & Jane DRAKE baptised
    10 July 1836 - Martha daughter of Robert & Mary JEANES baptised
    11 July 1836 - Emma daughter of Charles & Elizabeth CURTIS baptised
    11 July 1836 - Syme Tod son of Godwin Mason & Agnes Tod BELL baptised
      [Note:- Such an unusual name I checked the IGI and there is a marriage between an Agnes TODD and a Gavin Mason BELL in Inverness Scotland for 17 Nov 1831 which might mean his Christian name which is unusual has been wrongly transcribed - The fact that he is from Scotland would be explained if he was a soldier at nearby Fordington Barracks - check original record]
    27 July 1836 - Susan daughter of Samuel & Catharine LOCKYER baptised
    27 July 1836 - Elizabeth Valentine daughter of Samuel & Catharine LOCKYER baptised
    27 July 1836 - Samuel son of Samuel & Catharine LOCKYER baptised
    10 Aug 1836 - James son of Michael & Harriet BAZEL baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 21 Feb 1837 as James BUZIL son Michael & Harriet aged 7 months ]
    31 Aug 1836 - Henry Frederick son of Joseph & Lucy STONE baptised [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Joseph Stone (1797 -1853) to Lucia Catharine BOSWELL (1806-1891) at Holy Trinity Church 23 July 1831]
    01 Sep 1836 - Henry Bennet son of Bennet & Mary Mowlam HARVEY baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 16 Jun 1837 aged 9 months]
    04 Sep 1836 - Joseph Burt son of James & Anne CHAFFEY baptised
    14 Sep 1836 - Sydney son of John & Amelia LOVELACE baptised
    26 Sep 1836 - Harriet daughter of John & Maria WHITE baptised
    26 Sep 1836 - Joseph son of William & Susan TULLIDGE baptised
    09 Oct 1836 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Virtue BARGE baptised
    16 Oct 1836 - George son of James & Hannah WEST baptised
    23 Oct 1836 - Marianne daughter of Harriet CHURCHILL baptised
    04 Nov 1836 - Emma Maria daughter of William Denning and Maria Rachel TAPP baptised
    06 Nov 1836 - Charles son of Henry & Mary FOX baptised
    11 Nov 1836 - Herbert son of John & Frances Elizabeth ENSOR baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 26 May 1837 aged 8 months]
    13 Nov 1836 - Jane daughter of Thomas & Sarah SAUNDERS baptised
    13 Nov 1836 - Anne daughter of James & Anne KEATS baptised
    14 Nov 1836 - Mark son of William & Elizabeth TILLEY baptised
    18 Dec 1836 - Sarah Anne daughter of John & Anne ROMSEY baptised

    22 Jan 1837 - Francis son of Daniel & Jane SHORT baptised
    31 Jan 1837 - George Charles son of John & Anne Rosina GRIFFITHS baptised
    05 Feb 1837 - Charles son of Job & Sarah SHORTO baptised
    22 Mar 1837 - Mary daughter of Henry & Catharine BUCKLEY baptised
    23 Mar 1837 - William John son of John & Mary FITCH baptised
    10 Apr 1837 - John son of Thomas & Elizabeth BROWN baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 30 May 1837 aged 7 weeks]
    16 Apr 1837 - George son of Joseph & Marianne BAKER baptised
    05 May 1837 - Arthur son of Thomas & Emma COOMBS baptised
    04 Jun 1837 - Elizabeth daughter of William & Sarah BISHOP baptised
    26 July 1837 - Catharine Mary daughter of William & Mary Anne GARLAND baptised
    05 Aug 1837 - Emma Fox daughter of Samuel and Emma Fever SLADE baptised
    06 Aug 1837 - Emma Mary daughter of Joseph Brown & Mary CUST baptised
    13 Oct 1837 - Frederick William Boyton son of Frederick William & Helen SMITH baptised
    18 Oct 1837 - Susanna Witt daughter of John & Frances DURDEN baptised
    10 Dec 1837 - George son of George & Elizabeth POPLE baptised
    15 Dec 1837 - Mary daughter of Sarah BRUSHET baptised
    17 Dec 1837 - Frederick George son of Michael & Harriet BAZEL baptised

    07 Jan 1838 - Anne daughter of John & Jane YEARSLEY baptised
    16 Jan 1838 - Eliza daughter of John & Frances Elizabeth ENSOR baptised
    04 Feb 1838 - Henry son of John & Anne ROBERTS baptised
    04 Feb 1838 - Mark son of John & Anne ROBERTS baptised
    11 Mar 1838 - Sarah Jane Neale daughter of Ralph & Susan SHORTO baptised
    12 Mar 1838 - William Egerton son of William Denning & Maria Rachel TAPP baptised [Note:- William Denning TAPP of St Peters Parish in Dorchester married Maria Rachel FOOTE a minor with her parents consent at Sherborne 27 Aug 1835 - see OPC].
    08 Apr 1838 - William son of John & Anne HANDSFORD baptised
    20 May 1838 - Frederick son of Charles & Mary Anne TASSEL baptised [Note:- Charles TASSEL married Mary Anne MILLER in St Peters Church Dorchester 25 Decv 1831]
    20 May 1838 - Henry Robert son of Charles & Mary Anne TASSEL baptised
    08 Jun 1838 - Anne daughter of Jesse & Elizabeth PITCHER baptised
    24 Jun 1838 - Mary Helen daughter of James & Margaret HEWETT baptised
    26 Jun 1838 - Charlotte Anne daughter of James & Anne EAMES baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 25 Sep 1838]
    01 July 1838 - Caroline Eliza daughter of John & Mary FITCH baptised
    01 July 1838 - James Bennet son of Bennet & mary Mowlam HARVEY baptised
    08 July 1838 - Susannah daughter of William & Susannah BRUSHET baptised
    08 July 1838 - Caroline daughter of Charles & Elizabeth CURTIS baptised
    22 July 1838 - Emma Mary daughter of Charles & Frances POUNCY baptised
    19 Aug 1838 - Rebecca daughter of Robert & Mary JAYNES baptised
    23 Sep 1838 - William son of Jane HUTCHINS baptised
    30 Sep 1838 - George son of James & Fanny DOWLING baptised
    01 Oct 1838 - William Harry son of Joseph & Lucia Catharine STONE baptised [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Joseph Stone (1797 -1853) to Lucia Catharine BOSWELL (1806-1891) at Holy Trinity Church 23 July 1831]
    18 Oct 1838 - Catharine daughter of Michael & Catharine CALLAGHAN baptised [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 24 Oct 1838]
    19 Oct 1838 - Marianne daughter of Thomas & Marianne LOVERIDGE baptised
    28 Oct 1838 - Mary Hannah daughter of John & Maria WHITE baptised
    14 Dec 1838 - Jane daughter of Joseph & Mary Anne BAKER baptised
    16 Dec 1838 - Frederick Walter son of Job & Sarah SHORTO baptised
    25 Dec 1838 - Elizabeth Anne daughter of William & Bathia BRINTON baptised

    04 Feb 1839 - Mary Elizabeth daughter of Frederick & Jane GOOD baptised
    23 Feb 1839 - John son of Richard & Susan Anne CUTLER baptised
    07 Mar 1839 - Betty daughter of George & Anne HARVEY baptised [Note:- IGI Film 1279495 also on ancestry]
    24 Mar 1839 - Charlotte daughter of Samuel & Emma Feaver SLADE baptised
    14 Apr 1839 - Edmund son of Edmund & Elizabeth ROWE baptised
    21 Apr 1839 - Luke son of William & Elizabeth TILLEY baptised
    21 Apr 1839 - Ellen Mary daughter of John & Amelia LOVELACE baptised
    21 Apr 1839 - Hannah daughter of James & Hannah WEST baptised
    21 Apr 1839 - Henry George son of Samuel & Anne BULLEN baptised
    05 May 1839 - Frederick Benjamin son of Benjamin & Mary HODDER baptised
    09 Jun 1839 - Sarah Jane daughter of John and Jane Samways YEARSLEY baptised
    05 Aug 1839 - Edward Sydney son of Frederick William & Helen SMITH baptised
    08 Sep 1839 - Robert son of George & Elizabeth POPLE baptised
    08 Sep 1839 - Fanny Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary Ann BURFORD baptised
    10 Oct 1839 - Thomas Denning son of William Denning and Maria Rachel TAPP baptised
    10 Nov 1839 - Ellen daughter of Michael & Harriet BAZELL baptised

    24 Jan 1840 - Decimus son of Charles & Mary Anne CURME baptised
    06 Feb 1840 - John Pitfield son of Jesse & Elizabeth PITCHER baptised
    23 Feb 1840 - Ellen Emma daughter of Job & Sarah SHORTO baptised
    23 Feb 1840 - Emma daughter of John & Mary WINTER baptised
    01 Mar 1840 - Jane daughter of Henry & Jane HODDINOTT baptised
    02 May 1840 - Mary Sarah daughter of John Francis & Eliza HODGES baptised
    10 May 1840 - George Henry son of Frederick & Mary WHITE baptised
    05 July 1840 - George son of John & Anne HANSFORD baptised
    12 July 1840 - Stephen Henry son of John & Jane Samways YEARSLEY baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 18 Jun 1841]
    01 Aug 1840 - George son of John & Frances Elizabeth ENSOR baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 5th Aug 1840]
    15 Aug 1840 - Walter son of Thomas & Priscilla PAUL baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 15 Sep 1840]
    03 Sep 1840 - George son of Charles & Mary Anne TASSEL baptised
    13 Sep 1840 - Frederick son of Philip & Mary Anne STAPLES baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 22 Dec 1840]
    27 Sep 1840 - Sarah daughter of Robert & Mary JAYNES baptised
    07 Oct 1840 - Charles Robert son of Charles & Frances POUNCEY baptised
    18 Oct 1840 - Thomas James son of John & Emma CLARE baptised
    01 Nov 1840 - James son of Frederick & Elizabeth NELSON baptised
    01 Nov 1840 - Henry Philip son of Henry & Elizabeth PULMAN baptised
    15 Nov 1840 - Francis James son of James & Anne EAMES baptised
    16 Nov 1840 - Mary Anne daughter of Mary Anne BRETT baptised
    16 Nov 1840 - William son of Henry & Marianne ANDREWS baptised
    06 Dec 1840 - Herbert son of Ralph & Susannah SHORTO baptised [Note:- Buried St Peters 02 May 1841 age 5 months]
    08 Dec 1840 - Emma daughter of Joseph & Mary Anne BAKER baptised [Note:- Buried St peters 08 May 1842 age 18 months]
    24 Dec 1840 - Walter son of Frederick William & Helen SMITH baptised
    27 Dec 1840 - James son of James & Hannah DART baptised
    27 Dec 1840 - William Stephen son of Richard & Thomasine DENNIS baptised
    29 Dec 1840 - Isabel daughter of William & Julia BARNES baptised
    29 Dec 1840 - William Miles son of William & Julia BARNES baptised
    29 Dec 1840 - Julius son of Julius & Mary MILES baptised

    14 Feb 1841 - John Wright son of George & Hannah REEVES baptised
    16 Feb 1841 - Emily Blanche daughter of Charles & Mary SHEPPARD baptised
    07 Mar 1841 - Sarah daughter of Samuel & Emma Feaver SLADE baptised
    04 Apr 1841 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Maria STAINER baptised
    05 May 1841 - Susannah daughter of John & Susannah TULLIDGE baptised
    30 May 1841 - John James son of John & Amelia LOVELACE baptised
    30 May 1841 - Charles son of Frederick & Anne MEAGER baptised
    06 Jun 1841 - William son of George & Elizabeth POPLE baptised
    08 July 1841 - Henry Lock son of John & mary FITCH baptised
    12 July 1841 - Elizabeth Marianne daughter of Richard & Susan Anne CUTLER baptised [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 25 July 1841 age 6 weeks]
    12 Sep 1841 - Elizabeth daughter of George & Mary Anne BOON baptised
    12 Sep 1841 - John Matthew son of William & Bathia BRINSTON baptised
    04 Oct 1841 - Sarah Anne daughter of James & Mary Anne WILKINS baptised
    05 Oct 1841 - Sarah daughter of Thomas & Sarah SAUNDERS baptised [Note:- Buried St Peters 09 Nov 1841 aged 7 weeks]
    10 Oct 1841 - Isabella daughter of Charles & Elizabeth CURTIS baptised
    14 Oct 1841 - Frederick Charles Moss son of Frederick Thomas & Hannah Maria MILLER baptised
    31 Oct 1841 - Mary Lucy daughter of Henry & Maria ANDREWS baptised
    07 Nov 1841 - Ada daughter of Joseph & Sarah Jane VENABLES baptised
    09 Nov 1841 - Sarah daughter of Thomas & Sarah SAUNDERS baptised
    20 Dec 1841 - Alfred son of John & Frances Elizabeth ENSOR baptised
    25 Dec 1841 - Albert Old son of William & Elizabeth GREENING baptised

    23 Jan 1842 - Eliza daughter of James & Hannah WEST baptised
    02 Feb 1842 - John Francis son of John Francis & Eliza HODGES baptised
    20 Feb 1842 - Ellen Mary daughter of Charles & Anna PERCY baptised
    10 Apr 1842 - Horatio son of John & Jane Samways YEARSLEY baptised
    17 Jun 1842 - Matthew Henry son of William & Elizabeth TILLEY baptised
    25 July 1842 - Edwin son of John & Anne SEAL baptised
    27 July 1842 - Frederick William son of John Francis & Eliza HODGES baptised
    31 July 1842 - Ellen daughter of John & Anne HANSFORD baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 30 July 1843]
    02 Oct 1842 - Emma daughter of Joseph & Marianne BAKER baptised
    02 Oct 1842 - Thomas son of John & Frances ROGERS baptised [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of John ROGERS to Frances RICKETTS at Stinsford on 3rd March 1842]
    27 Nov 1842 - Thomas Bridle son of Robert Bridle & Caroline HASKETT baptised
    02 Dec 1842 - Clara Helen daughter of John & Clara BONIFAS baptised [Note:- John BONIFAS married Clara BOYTON St peters Church Dorchester 14 Oct 1841]
    25 Dec 1842 - Mary daughter of James & Hannah DART baptised
    25 Dec 1842 - Mary Anne daughter of Joseph & Louisa HANSFORD baptised

    01 Jan 1843 - Anne daughter of Ralph & Susan SHORTO baptised
    04 Jan 1843 - Frances daughter of William & Cecilia REASON baptised
    27 Jan 1843 - George Robert son of John & Mary FITCH baptised [Note:- Buried St Peters 04 Feb 1844 age 13 months]
    03 Feb 1843 - Eliza Jane daughter of Edward & Eliza STEELE baptised
    09 Mar 1843 - Charles son of John & Frances Elizabeth ENSOR baptised [Note:- Buried St Peters 12 Mar 1843 age 4 days]
    19 Mar 1843 - Anne daughter of Thomas Smith & Sarah POUNCY baptised
    07 Apr 1843 - William Charles son of John & Emma CLARE baptised
    21 Apr 1843 - Walter Henry son of Henry & Jane Joyce BARNES baptised
    23 Apr 1843 - Sarah Jane daughter of Job & Sarah SHORTO baptised
    25 May 1843 - Marianne daughter of Edward & Marianne WATLING baptised
    04 Jun 1843 - Henry son of George & Elizabeth POPLE baptised
    30 July 1843 - Ellen daughter of John & Anne HANSFORD baptised
    31 July 1843 - Mary Jane daughter of Henry & Jane HODINOTT baptised
    06 Aug 1843 - Emma Eliza daughter of James & Marianne HARDER baptised
    15 Aug 1843 - Eliza Jane daughter of George & Mary Anne BOON baptised
    27 Aug 1843 - Charles Brett son of James William & Mary Anne STANLEY baptised
    28 Aug 1843 - Mary daughter of Thomas & Sarah SAUNDERS baptised
    28 Aug 1843 - William Knight son of William & Jane TREVES baptised
    31 Aug 1843 - Edward William Charles son of Frederick & Harriett Louisa COSENS baptised [Note:- Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 12 Mar 1844 - parents lived South Street in St Peters parish]
    10 Sep 1843 - Sarah daughter of Henry & Marianne ANDREWS baptised
    10 Sep 1843 - William son of John & Sarah BRIDLE baptised
    10 Sep 1843 - Frederick son of George & Elizabeth MABER baptised
    12 Oct 1843 - Richard Guise son of Richard & Susan Anne CUTLER baptised
    29 Oct 1843 - Louisa daughter of Richard & Thomasine DENNIS baptised
    29 Oct 1843 - John son of James & Mary DAVIS baptised
    05 Nov 1843 - Thomas Frederick son of Joseph & Louisa HANDSFORD baptised
    19 Nov 1843 - Stephen son of James & Elizabeth YEARSLEY baptised [His father James was proprietor of the Antelope Hotel in South Street/Cornhill Dorchester but James died in 1858. Stephen aged 17 is running the hotel with 10 servants in 1861]
    06 Dec 1843 - Jane daughter of John & Jane YEARSLEY baptised
    09 Dec 1843 - Jonas son of James & Elizabeth PARSONS baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 14 May 1844]
    17 Dec 1843 - Charles Coard son of James Thurston & Maria Elizabeth SHORTO baptised

    03 Jan 1844 - Egbert son of William & Julia BARNES baptised
    07 Jan 1844 - Charles William son of Charles & Mary GOOD baptised
    14 Jan 1844 - Robert son of James & Hannah WEST baptised
    24 Mar 1844 - Matilda Mary daughter of Samuel & Emma Feaver SLADE baptised
    31 Mar 1844 - Frederick George son of Charles & Anne PERCY baptised
    15 May 1844 - Thomas Mortimer son of Thomas & Maria Branston COOMBS baptised
    23 May 1844 - John Charles son of Giles & Jane SYMONDS baptised
    26 Jun 1844 - Louisa daughter of John & frances Elizabeth ENSOR baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 8th July 1844]
    07 Aug 1844 - Mary Anne daughter of Richard & Mary Anne COLE baptised
    01 Sep 1844 - Elizabeth daughter of Henry & Rebecca SIMMONS baptised
    08 Sep 1844 - Edwin son of Edward & Mary Anne WATLING baptised
    24 Sep 1844 - Frederick son of Edward & Eleanor MONDAY baptised
    30 Oct 1844 - Emily Harriett daughter of Frederick & Harriett Louisa COSENS baptised
    10 Nov 1844 - Harriet Eliza daughter of Henry & Mary GALE baptised
    01 Dec 1844 - Frederick son of John & Anne HANDSFORD baptised
    29 Dec 1844 - Frederick John son of William & Sarah LOVERING baptised [Note:- Buried St Peters 11 June 1845 age 1 year]

    03 Jan 1845 - Frederick Richard son of Henry Sheriff & Susan Jane STREET baptised
    02 Feb 1845 - Frederick Walter son of Charles & Jane ANDREWS baptised
    02 Feb 1845 - George son of Charles & Jane ANDREWS baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 9th July 1845]
    16 Feb 1845 - Isabella Anne daughter of George James & Elizabeth Anne ANDREWS baptised
    06 Apr 1845 - Alice daughter of George & Elizabeth BONNELL baptised
    06 Apr 1845 - John Stephen son of Robert Bridle & Caroline ASCOTT baptised
    27 Apr 1845 - William Charles son Joseph & Elizabeth Marvin LOCK baptised
    01 May 1845 - Emma daughter of Edward & Eliza STEELE baptised
    01 May 1845 - George son of John & Elizabeth HICKS baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 9th May 1845]
    11 May 1845 - Charles son of William & Anna Maria TUCKER baptised
    01 Jun 1845 - John son of John & Emily BARTLETT baptised
    01 Jun 1845 - Lucy Spooner daughter of James & Eliza YEARSLEY baptised
    15 Jun 1845 - Charles Cooling son of Joseph & Saran Jane VENABLES baptised
    22 Jun 1845 - Mary Esther daughter of John & Emma CLARE baptised
    29 Jun 1845 - Fanny daughter of John & Jane Samways YEARSLEY baptised
    25 July 1845 - Jane daughter of William & Jane TREVES baptised
    24 Sep 1845 - Kate Eliza daughter of John Francis & Eliza HODGES baptised
    28 Sep 1845 - Henry son of henry & Jane HODDINOT baptised
    24 Oct 1845 - George son of John Francis & Elizabeth ENSOR baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 27 Oct 1845]
    25 Oct 1845 - Emily Jane daughter of Giles & Jane SYMONDS baptised
    31 Dec 1845 - John son of William & Elizabeth TILLEY baptised

    27 Jan 1846 - Emma Maria daughter Joseph Scott & Maria Dicketts SCOTT baptised
    08 Feb 1846 - Elizabeth daughter of William & Jane MARTIN baptised [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of William MARTIN to Jane HASKETT at All Saints on 16th Feb 1834]
    13 Mar 1846 - Flora Eliza daughter of Francis & Sarah MILLS baptised
    16 Mar 1846 - William Windham son of Richard & Susan Anne CUTLER baptised
    05 Apr 1846 - Elizabeth daughter of James & Hannah WEST baptised
    09 May 1846 - Francis Arthur son of Thomas & Maria BRANSON baptised
    25 May 1846 - Margaret Elizabeth daughter of James & Jane ANDREWS baptised
    31 May 1846 - Emma Charlotte daughter of Charles & Jane ANDREWS baptised
    07 June 1846 - Henry son of henry & Rebecca SIMMONDS baptised
    14 July 1846 - Matilda daughter of John & Eliza FOOKS baptised
    19 July 1846 - Charles Henry son of John Francis & Eliza HODGES baptised
    30 Aug 1846 - Maria daughter of Henry & Mary GALE baptised
    13 Sep 1846 - Susannah Jane daughter of Thomas & Charlotte TURNBULL baptised
    25 Oct 1846 - Sarah Anne daughter of Henry & Sarah GROVES baptised
    22 Nov 1846 - Alfred Neale son of Ralph & Susan SHORTO baptised
    25 Dec 1846 - Henry son of John & Jane Samways YEARSLEY baptised

    [no date] 1847 - Emma Mary daughter of William & Mary JACOBS born (Note:- not baptised until 22 Apr 1874? Could not trace in GRO?)
    04 Feb 1847 - Frances daughter of William & Jane TREVES baptised
    05 Feb 1847 - Theresa Mary daughter of George James & Elizabeth Anne ANDREWS baptised [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of George James ANDREWS to Elizabeth Anne COCKRAM at Cerne Abbas on 7th Nov 1842 - Theresa was buried St Peters Dorchester 6th Mar 1848]
    14 Feb 1847 - Mary Anne daughter of James & Rebecca MEDWAY baptised
    11 May 1847 - Isabel daughter of Joseph & Maria Dicketts SCOTT baptised
    18 May 1847 - William Isaac son of John Isaac & Risetta LUKE baptised
    25 May 1847 - Elizabeth daughter of William & Sylvia Maria DRAKE baptised
    01 Aug 1847 - Julia daughter of Charles & Eliza CHURCHILL baptised
    17 Aug 1847 - Alice Maria daughter of Thomas & Maria Branston COOMBS baptised
    04 Sep 1847 - Elizabeth Louisa daughter of Thomas & Mary TYRRELL baptised
    05 Sep 1847 - Joseph Marvin son of Joseoh & Elizabeth Marvin LOCK baptised
    08 Sep 1847 - Mary Ann daughter of James & Mary HORDER baptised
    16 Sep 1847 - Emily daughter of William & Cecilia REASON baptised
    19 Sep 1847 - Sarah daughter of John & Martha EVOMY baptised
    08 Oct 1847 - John James son of John & Jane Maria SUMMERS baptised
    17 Oct 1847 - Edward George son of John & Emily BARTLETT baptised
    07 Nov 1847 - Henry son of Henry & Eleanor ROBERTS baptised
    14 Nov 1847 - William son of Henry & REbecca SIMMONS baptised
    24 Nov 1847 - Charles son of Robert & Caroline HASKETT baptised
    17 Dec 1847 - Frances Wilce daughter of James & Elizabeth YEARSLEY baptised
    28 Dec 1847 - Media daughter of William & Maria GIBBS baptised [Media confirmed by GRO Q4 1847 Ref 8/47]

    08 Jan 1848 - Benjamin son of William & Mary Burt WARREN baptised
    08 Jan 1848 - Richard son of William & Mary Burt WARREN baptised
    23 Jan 1848 - Elizabeth daughter of George & Elizabeth POPLE baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 27 Feb 1848]
    28 Jan 1848 - Sarah Jane daughter of Eleanor ROMSEY baptised
    14 Feb 1848 - Elizabeth Anne daughter of George James & Elizabeth Jane ANDREWS baptised [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of George James ANDREWS to Elizabeth Anne COCKRAM at Cerne Abbas on 7th Nov 1842]
    04 Mar 1848 - Rosina Mary daughter of John & Eliza FOOKS baptised
    19 Mar 1848 - John son of John & Jane Sameways YEARSLEY baptised
    02 Apr 1848 - Eliza Agnes daughter of John & Clara BONIFAS baptised
    24 Apr 1848 - James son of William & Mary MONTGOMERY baptised [Note:- Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester - Entry 706 - James MONTGOMERY from the parish of Holy Trinity Dorchester buried 08 Jun 1848; age 3 months; Rev Morton Colson]
    14 May 1848 - Eliza daughter of John & Sarah YATES baptised
    18 Jun 1848 - James son of James & Jane Lucas ANDREWS baptised
    17 July 1848 - Francis son of Daniel & Sarah BROOKS baptised
    23 July 1848 - John son of James & Hannah WEST baptised
    06 Aug 1848 - William Kensett son of James John & Caroline Elizabeth ANSTEY baptised
    03 Sep 1848 - Robert George son of Thomas Cornelius & Charlotte TURNBULL baptised
    10 Sep 1848 - Marcia Jane daughter of John & Anne WINZAR baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 13 Feb 1849]
    08 Oct 1848 - Martha daughter of Ralph & Susan SHORTO baptised
    15 Oct 1848 - Batholomew son of Robert & Lavinia FOWLER baptised
    28 Oct 1848 - Elizabeth Mary daughter of Alfred & Elizabeth EMSOM baptised [Note:- birth certificate of Elizabeth Mary Emson (later Weld), born in South Street, Dorchester, 9th October 1848 held at DHC Ref D/COO:D/T/9]
    26 Dec 1848 - Charlotte Maria daughter of Francis & Mary Anne LOCK baptised [Buried St peters Dorchester 14 Sep 1849]

    26 Jan 1849 - Amelia Jane daughter of Henry & Maria ADAMS baptised
    28 Jan 1849 - Eliza daughter of Chester & Harriet WYLES baptised
    04 Feb 1849 - Anna Maria daughter of William & Maria DRAKE baptised [Note:- Buried St Peters 08 Feb 1848]
    04 Mar 1849 - John son of Joseph & Sarah CAILE baptised
    04 Mar 1849 - Harry Thomas son of Henry Green & Maria KELLAWAY baptised
    25 Mar 1849 - Peter son of William & Elizabeth TILLEY baptised
    08 Apr 1849 - Susan daughter of John & Susan WARREN baptised
    22 Jun 1849 - Walter Joseph son of Joseph & Maria Dicketts SCOTT baptised
    24 Jun 1849 - John Bascombe son of Joseph & Elizabeth Marvin LOCK baptised
      Note:- Oxford Alumni:- Adm. pens. at CAIUS, Apr. 20, 1868. S. of Joseph, of Dorchester, Dorset. B. there [Mar. 18], 1849. Schools, Dorchester Grammar and Bristol Grammar. Matric. Michs. 1868; Scholar; B.A. (3rd Wrangler) 1872; M.A. 1875. Fellow, 1874-1921; Bursar, 1889-1921. Ord. deacon (Ely) 1872; priest, 1879; C. of Horningsea, Cambs., 1872. Assistant Master at Eton, 1872-84. Chairman of Addenbrooke's Hospital. Founded the Gog Magog golf club. Closely connected with the erection of many University buildings. Author, Elementary Trigonometry; Higher Trigonometry; Arithmetic for Schools; Elementary Dynamics; Elementary Statics; Mechanics for Beginners; Euclid for Beginners. Died Sept. 8, 1921, at his home, Herschel House, Cambridge. Father of Robert H. (1898) and John L. (1893). (Venn, II. 383; Crockford; Who was Who, 1916-28; Cambridge Review, Nov. 6, 1921.)
    28 Jun 1849 - Emma Pope daughter of John Francis & Eliza HODGES baptised
    15 July 1849 - Walter son of William & Maria GIBBS baptised [Buried St Peters Dorchester 23 Oct 1849]
    12 Aug 1849 - Edwin James son of John & Sophia CAKE baptised
    19 Aug 1849 - John George son of John & Eliza FOOKS baptised
    02 Sep 1849 - Anne Flookes daughter of George & Anne HARDING baptised
    02 Sep 1849 - Edwin son of John & Jane Samways YEARSLEY baptised
    05 Sep 1849 - Clara Eleanor daughter of Edward & Clara PEARCE baptised
    12 Sep 1849 - George James Williams son of George James & Elizabeth Anne ANDREWS baptised [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of George James ANDREWS to Elizabeth Anne COCKRAM at Cerne Abbas on 7th Nov 1842]
    16 Sep 1849 - James Davidge son of Henry & Eleanor ROBERTS baptised
    17 Sep 1849 - Edward John son of Charles & Sarah Maria COWDELL baptised
    28 Oct 1849 - Sarah Jane daughter of John & Susan DEAN baptised
    28 Oct 1849 - Frederick John son of John & Sarah YATES baptised
    11 Nov 1849 - Emma Maria daughter of John & Emma CLARE baptised
    02 Dec 1849 - Mary Elizabeth daughter of Samuel Philip & Elizabeth RUSSEL baptised
    14 Dec 1849 - Catharine daughter of Alfred & Elizabeth EMSON baptised [Note:- Catherine married George James Williams ANDREWS - see 12th Sep entry above- in St Peters Church on 24th Oct 1876]
    30 Dec 1849 - Adelaide Jane daughter of James & Jane Lucas ANDREWS baptised
    30 Dec 1849 - Thomas Henry son of Thomas & Ann WEST baptised

    20 Feb 1850 - Charlotte Ruth daughter of Henry & Anne POLDEN baptised
    04 Mar 1850 - Anna Maria daughter of Emma LEGG baptised
    07 Apr 1850 - Reuben son of Francis William & Susan NICHOLS baptised
    28 Apr 1850 - Mary Anne Ellen daughter of James & Mary Anne HODDER baptised
    28 Apr 1850 - Mary Sarah daughter of James & Mary Anne HODDER baptised
    28 Apr 1850 - Stephen Vatcher son of James John & Caroline Elizabeth ANSTEY baptised
    12 May 1850 - Elizabeth daughter of George & Elizabeth POPLE baptised
    19 May 1850 - Eliza daughter of Robert Bridle & Caroline HASKETT baptised
    27 Jun 1850 - Charles son of William & Elizabeth GOOD baptised
    19 July 1850 - Maria Rebecca daughter of Thomas & Maria LUCAS baptised
    14 Aug 1850 - Mary Salter daughter of Charles & Mary GOOD baptised
    24 Aug 1850 - Elizabeth daughter of Henry & Elizabeth MEADER baptised
    02 Sep 1850 - John son of Robert & Lavinia FOWLER baptised
    05 Sep 1850 - George Herbert son of Francis & Mary Anne LOCK baptised
    16 Sep 1850 - Mary Anne daughter of Elizabeth MELLISH baptised
    04 Oct 1850 - Margaret henrietta daughter of charles & Maria COWDELL baptised
    06 Oct 1850 - Christiana Biles daughter of Edwin & Christiana SCRIVEN baptised
    06 Oct 1850 - Eliza Louisa daughter of Edwin & Christiana SCRIVEN baptised
    09 Nov 1850 - Edward son of Thomas Ratsey & Emily MASKEW baptised [Note:- 2nd child of Rev. Thomas Ratsey Maskew MA (1818-1893) by his wife Emily nee KNIGHT]
    08 Dec 1850 - Charles James son of Charles & Ann POUNCY baptised
    26 Dec 1850 - Anne Selina daughter of Charles & Isabella GALPIN baptised

    Dorchester Page      OPC Page    Baptisms: 1771-1812     1851-1880