Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Dorchester

Baptisms St Peters Church 1771 - 1812

Originally transcribed by Michael Russell OPC for Dorchester September 2010 from CLDS extraction programme of Bishops Transcripts Film Number was 1279495
Full transcription from Copy of Parish Registers (PR) completed for the period 1771 to 1799 inc December 2011.
Missing baptisms located for years 1801; 1803-05; 1808/9 Added July 2013 from CLDS Film 2427528 [ 777 Baptism Records]


St Peters Church Dorchester
Michael Russell FIPD


NOTE:- In most cases the Bishops Transcripts and the copy of the Parish Registers are identical with the Parish registers adding some additional information such as bastardy or identifying the regiment of soldiers. Some names have been spelt differently and where this is likely to affect a name search I have included both. Some records however are only in the Bishops transcripts and I only currently have access to Parish registers up to 1799.
10 Feb1771 - Ann baseborn daughter of Mary PADDOCK baptised (PR) [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 4th May 1771]
10 Feb 1771 - Jane daughter of William & Esther GRANT [GAUNT] baptised (PR)
17 Mar 1771 - Jane daughter of Thomas & Jane HARDY baptised (PR)
17 Apr 1771 - Ann daughter of William & Ann ENSOR baptised (PR)
01 May 1771 - Louisa daughter of William & Ann ELLIOT baptised (PR)
04 May 1771 - James son of John & Mary BARTLETT baptised (PR)
10 May 1771 - Mary daughter of John & Ann GRAY baptised (PR)
27 May 1771 - Richard baseborn son of Frances LISTER baptised (PR) [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 5th June 1771]
01 Jun 1771 - Richard son of Richard & Elizabeth ROSE baptised (PR)
02 June 1771 - John son of Abraham & Susanna DAMON baptised (PR)
13 July 1771 - Mary daughter of William & Elizabeth PHELPS baptised (PR)
29 July 1771 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth COLE baptised (PR)
05 Aug 1771 - Edward son of Richard & Mary JONES baptised (PR)
31 Aug 1771 - Nathaniel son of Nathaniel & Ann GRAY baptised (PR)
24 Sep 1771 - Mary Eleanor daughter of William & Mary Eleanor DOUSE [or DOWSE] baptised (PR)
06 Oct 1771 - Mary daughter of Charles & Ann AUSTIN baptised (PR) [Note:- Charles AUSTIN married Ann CREECH in All Saints Church Dorchester 1st Feb 1770]
23 Oct 1771 - Mary daughter of James & Mary WOODS baptised (PR)
03 Nov 1771 - Elizabeth Whitehead daughter of Robert & Mary OKE baptised (PR) [Note:- Robert OKE married Mary SAMWAYS in Broadmayne Dorset on 23rd Sep 1770]
03 Nov 1771 - Robert son of John & Deborah TULLIDGE baptised (PR)
22 Dec 1771 - Sarah daughter of William & Edith WOODS baptised (PR)
29 Dec 1771 - John son of Jonas & Jane COKER baptised (PR)

11 Jan 1772 - Elizabeth base-born daughter of Mary LEWIS baptised (PR)
23 Jan 1772 - Sarah daughter of James & Jane HAZARD baptised (PR)
26 Feb 1772 - Richard son of Richard & Amelia LOCKET baptised (PR)
28 Feb 1772 - Joseph son of William & Sarah GALPIN baptised (PR) [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of William GALPIN (1740-1818) and Sarah MASTERS at St Georges Church Fordington on 25 Apr 1763]
08 Jun 1772 - Martha daughter of William & Martha STAYNER baptised (PR)
16 Aug 1772 - Peter FRYARY a foundling baptised (PR)
10 Sep 1772 - Mary Evanfield [PR has Warfield] daughter of Robert & Sarah GEORGE baptised (PR)
12 Sep 1772 - Ann daughter of Bernard & Elizabeth GALE baptised (PR)
07 Nov 1772 - Robert son of Philip & Mary D'AUVERGNE [alias DELANE] baptised (PR)
16 Nov 1772 - Susannah daughter of William & Elizabeth VINCENT baptised (PR)
27 Dec 1772 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary BARTLET baptised (PR)

14 Feb 1773 - John son of John & Mary WELLSPRING baptised (PR) [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of John WELLSPRING to Mary SLADE at StP on 05 Apr 1772 ]
11 Apr 1773 - Mary daughter of Robert & Mary ANDREWS baptised (PR)
13 May 1773 - Elizabeth daughter of William & Mary Eleanor DOUSE [DOWSE] baptised (PR)
27 Jun 1773 - Sarah daughter of Thomas & Jane HARDY baptised (PR)
02 July 1773 - John son of Nathaniel & Mary STICKLAND baptised (PR)
11 July 1773 - James Stephen son of Stephen & Margaret Esther PARRONET baptised (PR)
26 July 1773 - Wilhelmina daughter of Mr. William & Mrs. Ann TEMPLEMAN baptised (PR)
27 Aug 1773 - George son of James & Mary WOODS baptised (PR) [Note became George WOOD (1774-1847) the Rector of Holy Trinity Church Dorchester ]
29 Aug 1773 - James son of John & Elizabeth VIVIAN baptised (PR)
29 Aug 1773 - Richard son of William & Elizabeth LISTER [LESTER] baptised (PR)
19 Sep 1773 - James son of John & Ann YOUNG baptised (PR)
22 Dec 1773 - Thomas son of James & Jane HAZARD baptised (PR)
27 Dec 1773 - Damaris daughter of John & Deborah TULLIGE baptised (PR)
31 Dec 1773 - Henry son of William & Anna ELLIOT baptised (PR)
31 Dec 1773 - John son of Robert & Mary OKE baptised (PR)

13 Jan 1774 - Harry son of Harry PLACE Clerk, Vicar of Sopley Hants baptised & Jane his wife (PR)
24 Apr 1774 - Thomas Rolls son of William & Elizabeth REYNOLDS baptised (PR)
15 May 1774 - Susanna daughter of John & Mary BARTLET baptised (PR)
22 May 1774 - Mary daughter of Henry & Mary JACOB baptised (PR)
12 Jun 1774 - Mary daughter of William & Hannah SHAVE baptised (PR) [Note:- William SHAVE married Hannah ENZOR in St Peters Church Dorchester on 29 Nov 1773]
19 Jun 1774 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Sarah MILLER baptised (PR)
10 July 1774 - William son of William & Sarah GALPIN baptised (PR) [Note:- 6th child from the marriage of William GALPIN (1740-1818) and Sarah MASTERS at St Georges Church Fordington on 25 Apr 1763]
29 July 1774 - Richard son of Robert & Sarah GEORGE baptised (PR)
18 Nov 1774 - Katharine daughter of Mr. William & Mrs. Ann TEMPLEMAN baptised (PR)
27 Nov 1774 - John son of John & Barbara KEATES baptised (PR)

18 Feb 1775 - Ann daughter of Richard & Amelia LOCKET baptised (PR) [Note:- Richard LOCKET married Amelia VINCENT in All Saints church Dorchester on 2nd Apr 1771]
05 Mar 1775 - Robert son of John & Mary WELLSPRING baptised (PR) [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of John WELLSPRING to Mary SLADE at StP on 05 Apr 1772 ]
12 Mar 1775 - Ann daughter of Jonas & Jane COKER baptised (PR) [Note;- Jonas COAKER married Jane GREY in St Peters Church Dorchester on 24 Oct 1771]
18 Mar 1775 - Robert son of William & Elizabeth VINCENT baptised (PR)
15 Apr 1775 - William son of William & Elizabeth REYNOLDS baptised (PR)
18 Apr 1775 - William James son of Nathaniel and Mary STICKLAND was baptised [Note:- against a sidelined entry in the register " By some omission this child was never registered but his name was inserted on complaint of its parents. Signed J.H. Rector]
04 May 1775 - Jane Williams daughter of George & Kitty ANDREWS baptised (PR) [Note:- George ANDREWS married Kitty COOMBS in St Peters Church Dorchester on 5th Oct 1770]
24 Sep 1775 - William son of William & Elizabeth LISTER [LESTER] baptised (PR)
29 Oct 1775 - Ann daughter of William & Ann FONE baptised (PR) [Note:- William FONE married Ann GILBERT in Holy Trinity Church Dorchester on 23 Dec 1774]
19 Nov 1775 - John son of John & Mary BARTLETT baptised (PR)
27 Nov 1775 - John son of John & Elizabeth SMITH baptised (PR)
10 Dec 1775 - Sarah baseborn daughter of Dorothy PADDOCK baptised (PR)
17 Dec 1775 - John son of William & Sarah GALPINE baptised (PR) [Note:- 7th child from the marriage of William GALPIN (1740-1818) and Sarah MASTERS at St Georges Church Fordington on 25 Apr 1763]

14 Jan 1776 - William son of William & Rebecca VALLENCE baptised (PR)
15 Jan 1776 - Ann daughter of John & Deborah TULLEDGE baptised (PR)
02 Mar 1776 - Stephen son of Bernard & Elizabethn GALE baptised (PR)
09 Mar 1776 - William Higgs baseborn son of Alice WARREN baptised (PR)
16 Mar 1776 - Matthew son of Henry & Mary JACOB baptised (PR)

[Note:- For some reason we have two separate lists on separate pages for 1777 which I have combined into date order]

05 Jan 1777 - Ann daughter of Joseph & Ann JOHNSON baptised (PR) [Note:- Joseph JOHNSON married Ann HAYNE in St Peters church Dorchester on 12 Mar 1776]
26 Feb 1777 - Nathaniel son of Nathaniel & Mary STICKLAND baptised (PR)
09 Mar 1777 - James son of John & Barbara KEATS baptised (PR)
04 May 1777 - Elizabeth daughter of George & Sarah POUNCEY baptised (PR)
14 Jun 1777 - Mary Ann daughter of Robert & Mary OKE baptised (PR)
14 Jun 1777 - Edith Paine daughter of Robert & Mary OKE baptised (PR)
25 July 1777 - Amelia daughter of William & Elizabeth KERLEY baptised (PR) [Note:- William KEALY married Elizabeth HAYNE in St Peters Church Dorchester in 1777 - no actual day or month given]
10 Aug 1777 - Ann daughter of Henry & Elizabeth LUNT baptised (PR)
11 Sep 1777 - Mary daughter of James & Jane HAZARD baptised (PR)
12 Sep 1777 - Robert son of Robert & Jane HAZARD baptised (PR)
13 Oct 1777 - Thomas son of Thomas & Jane HARDY baptised (PR)
22 Oct 1777 - John Masters son of Bernard & Elizabeth GALE baptised (PR)
25 Oct 1777 - James son of James & Mary KEATES baptised (PR)
01 Nov 1777 - Robert son of William & Elizabeth REYNOLDS (PR)
02 Nov 1777 - William son of John & Mary BARTLETT baptised (PR)
09 Nov 1777 - Mary baseborn daughter of Mary LEWIS baptised (PR)
20 Nov 1777 - Sarah daughter of Robert & Sarah GEORGE baptised (PR)
14 Dec 1777 - John baseborn son of Mary SMITH baptised (PR)
25 Dec 1777 - John son of James & Jane MABER baptised (PR)
29 Dec 1777 - John son of John & Deborah TULLIDGE baptised (PR)

08 Jan 1778 - William son of Benjamin & Susanna TULLIDGE baptised (PR)
11 Jan 1778 - Mary Thorn daughter of William Smith & Mary THORNE baptised (PR)
08 Mar 1778 - Jane daughter of Jacob & Jane COOMBS baptised (PR) [Note:- Jacob COOMBS married Jane STILES in St Petersw Church Dorchester on 3rd Nov 1775]
15 Apr 1778 - Harriet daughter of William & Ann FONE baptised (PR)
07 Jun 1778 - Sarah daughter of William & Elizabeth MILLS baptised (PR)
14 Jun 1778 - Ann daughter of John & Ann BASCOMBE baptised (PR) [Note;- There is a marriage on the IGI for John BASCOMBE to Ann BROWNE in Bridport on 25 Mar 1777]
25 Aug 1778 - Elizabeth daughter of Robert & Sarah SNOOK baptised (PR)
30 Aug 1778 - Philip son of Moses & Mary BEDLOW [BEDLOE] baptised (PR)
18 Nov 1778 - James son of John & Lydia HAWKINS baptised (PR)
29 Nov 1778 - John son of William & Elizabeth REYNOLDS baptised (PR)

24 Jan 1779 - William son of William & Mary COOPER baptised (PR)
01 Feb 1779 - John son of John & Mary ANDREWS baptised (PR)
21 Feb 1779 - Thomas son of William & Jane BUDD baptised (PR)
07 Mar 1779 - Jane daughter of Robert & Jane TREVETT baptised (PR)
01 Apr 1779 - Sarah Vincent daughter of Richard & Amelia LOCKETT baptised (PR)
04 May 1779 - Joseph son of Nathaniel & Mary STICKLAND baptised (PR)
12 May 1779 - Thomas Richard son of George & Sarah POUNCY [POUNCEY] baptised (PR)
13 July 1779 - Ann daughter of Robert & Ann KNIGHT baptised (Note:- Not in PR derived from CLDS Film 1279495 Bishops Transcripts)
18 July 1779 - Joseph son of John & Ann BASCOMB baptised (PR)
08 Aug 1779 - Joseph son of Joseph [no surname] baptised (Note:- Not in PR derived from CLDS Film 1279495 Bishops Transcripts)
17 Nov 1779 - Sarah daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth MILLER baptised (Note:- Not in PR derived from CLDS Film 1279495 Bishops Transcripts)
21 Nov 1779 - Martha daughter of John & Jemima [no surname] baptised (Note:- Not in PR derived from CLDS Film 1279495 Bishops Transcripts)
21 Nov 1779 - Mary daughter of John CHARD baptised (Note:- Not in PR derived from CLDS Film 1279495 Bishops Transcripts)
28 Nov 1779 - Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth LISTER baptised (PR)
05 Dec 1779 - Ann daughter of Elizabeth LILLINGTON baptised (PR)
05 Dec 1779 - John son of Henry & Mary POUNCY baptised (Note:- Not in PR derived from CLDS Film 1279495 Bishops Transcripts)
13 Dec 1779 - Sarah daughter of John & Mary YOUNG baptised (Note:- Not in PR derived from CLDS Film 1279495 Bishops Transcripts)
26 Dec 1779 - Peter son of Mary [no surname] baptised (Note:- Not in PR derived from CLDS Film 1279495 Bishops Transcripts)
27 Dec 1779 - Mary daughter of William & Mary FINDER baptised (PR)
27 Dec 1779 - Robert son of William & Mary FINDER baptised (PR)
27 Dec 1779 - William son of Jacob & Jane COOMBS baptised (PR)
27 Dec 1779 - John son of James & Edith GODDARD baptised (PR)

03 Jan 1780 - John son of Simeon & Elizabeth BULLEN baptised (Note:- Not in PR derived from CLDS Film 1279495 Bishops Transcripts)
20 Jan 1780 - Leonard son of Robert & Lydia YOUNG baptised (Note:- Not in PR derived from CLDS Film 1279495 Bishops Transcripts)
30 Jan 1780 - Sarah daughter of John & Sarah WESTLAKE baptised (Note:- Not in PR derived from CLDS Film 1279495 Bishops Transcripts)
07 Feb 1780 - John son of Joseph & Sarah HOBBS baptised (Note:- Not in PR derived from CLDS Film 1279495 Bishops Transcripts)
27 Feb 1780 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Martha HANSFORD baptised (Note:- Not in PR derived from CLDS Film 1279495 Bishops Transcripts)
05 Mar 1780 - Robert son of Mary WAKELY baptised (Note:- Not in PR derived from CLDS Film 1279495 Bishops Transcripts)
12 Mar 1780 - William son of William & Hannah SHAVE baptised (PR)
09 Apr 1780 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Deborah TULLIDGE baptised (PR)
16 Apr 1780 - Ann daughter of Emanuel and Elizabeth TOLMAN baptised (Note:- Not in PR derived from CLDS Film 1279495 Bishops Transcripts)
07 May 1780 - Henry son of Stephen & Sarah HODDER baptised (Note:- Not in PR derived from CLDS Film 1279495 Bishops Transcripts)
16 May 1780 - Elizabeth daughter of Robert & Sarah GEORGE baptised (Note:- Not in PR derived from CLDS Film 1279495 Bishops Transcripts)
10 July 1780 - William son of John & Betty BARTLET baptised (PR)
17 July 1780 - Robert son of Moses & Mary BEDLOW baptised (PR)
30 July 1780 - John son of William & Chloe SPRANKLIN baptised (PR)
11 Oct 1780 - Charity daughter of William & Mary FINDER baptised (PR) [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 11th Apr 1784]
21 Oct 1780 - Joseph son of George & Amy HOUNSELL baptised (PR)
13 Dec 1780 - George son of John & Elizabeth HOUSE baptised (PR)

04 Jan 1781 - Elizabeth daughter of Robert & Jane TRIVETT baptised (PR)
07 Jan 1781 - Sarah daughter of Charles & Mary THORN baptised (PR)
12 Feb 1781 - John son of Benjanmin & Jane BARLOW baptised (PR)
12 Feb 1781 - William Thomas son of Benjanmin & Jane BARLOW baptised (PR)
01 Apr 1781 - Thomas son of Richard & Amelia LOCKETT baptised (PR)

[Note:- Register signed by Nath N Templeman Rector]

21 May 1781 - Elizabeth daughter of Robert & Elizabeth FUDGE baptised (PR)
03 Jun 1781 - John son of William & Mary SWEPSON baptised (PR)
12 Aug 1781 - Elizabeth daughter of Amos & Mary DINIS [DENNIS?] baptised (PR)
27 Aug 1781 - William son of William & Ann FONE baptised (PR)
15 Sep 1781 - Mary daughter of Mr. Morgan & Mrs. Elizabeth YEATMAN baptised (PR)
20 Sep 1781 - Ann daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth CHAPPLE baptised (PR) [Note: Thomas CHAPPELL married Elizabeth LANGDON in Holy Trinity Church Dorchester on 15 May 1781]
25 Nov 1781 - Richard son of William & Elizabeth RAYNOLD baptised (PR)
25 Dec 1781 - John son of Joseph & Ann JOHNSON baptised (PR)
26 Dec 1781 - Elizabeth daughter of Jacob & Jane COOMBS baptised (PR)

05 Jan 1782 - Sophia daughter of Thomas & Jane HARDY baptised (PR)
05 Jan 1782 - George son of Thomas & Jane HARDY baptised (PR)
14 Jan 1782 - James son of Nathaniel & Mary STICKLAND baptised (PR)
19 Jan 1782 - Mary ye baseborn daughter of Elizabeth LESTER baptised (PR) [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 5th Oct 1784]
23 Jan 1782 - Mary daughter of William & Mary FINDER baptised (PR)
03 Feb 1782 - William son of Richard & Mary SPENCER baptised (PR)
05 Feb 1782 - James Harvey son of James & Sarah HAWKINS baptised (PR)
10 Mar 1782 - Elizabeth baseborn daughter of Mary VICKERS baptised (PR)

[Note:- Register signed by Nath N Templeman Rector]

02 Jun 1782 - Thomas son of John & Ann BASCOMB baptised (PR)
03 July 1782 - John son of Robert & Sarah RUMSEY baptised (PR) [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Robert RUMSEY to Sarah GRAY in Holy Trinity Church Dorchester on 8th June 1780]
01 Aug 1782 - George son of Thomas & Sarah MORGAN baptised (PR)
18 Aug 1782 - Sarah daughter of William & Hannah SHEAVE [or SHAVE] baptised (PR)
22 Sep 1782 - Mary daughter of John Summers & Ann JACOB his wife baptised (PR) [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of John JACOB to Amey PITFIELD at FSt G 15-July-1781]
20 Oct 1782 - Jonathan son of Jonathan & Mary CHANNING baptised (PR)
25 Dec 1782 - William son of Henry & Sarah VINE baptised (PR)
31 Dec 1782 - Joseph son of William & Cloe SPRANKLEN baptised (PR)
31 Dec 1782 - William son of William & Cloe SPRANKLEN baptised (PR)

12 Feb 1783 - George son of Jacob & Ann COOMBS baptised (PR)

[Note:- Register signed by Nath N Templeman Rector]

The Tax on Marriages & Burials, baptisms commenced October ye 2nd 1783
    [Note:- The Stamp Duties Act of 1783 (23 Geo.III c.67) was passed by the House of Commons of Great Britain in order to raise money to pay for the American War of Independence. Under the provisions of this act, all baptism, marriage and burial entries in each parish register were subject to a tax of 3d (old pence). Church ministers were empowered to collect the duty, and were allowed to keep 10% of this fee as compensation for their trouble. Refusal to pay carried a fine of five pounds]. This was a deeply unpopular tax, and many clergymen were sympathetic to the plight of their parishioners, and as paupers were exempt from this tax, it is not uncommon for family history researchers and genealogists to find that the number of supposed poor people within a parish has increased many times above normal during these years until the act was finally repealed in 1794. Such entries in a parish register are annotated with either the letter "P." or "Pauper". If a family could not claim exemption then it was not unusual for them simply not to bother, and this would result in a number of adult "late" baptisms during the following decades. The Act was repealed by section 1 of the Act 34 Geo.3 c.11.
08 Aug 1783 - Thomas Edwards the baseborn son of Mary SMITH baptised (PR)
17 Aug 1783 - Elizabeth the baseborn daughter of Elizabeth TILBE [or TITHE?] baptised (PR)
28 Sep 1783 - Jane the daughter of Charles & Mary THORN baptised (PR)
30 Nov 1783 - George son of Richard & Mary SPENCER baptised (PR)
07 Dec 1783 - Sarah daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth STOCKLEY baptised (PR)
27 Dec 1783 - William son of George & Amy HOUNSELL baptised (PR)
28 Dec 1783 - Athelia daughter of John & Edith WHEALER baptised (PR)
30 Dec 1783 - James son of William & Elizabeth REYNOLDS baptised (PR)

06 Jan 1784 - Sarah daughter of James & Sarah BEASANT baptised (PR) [4th child of James BESANT mentioned in his will dated 13th May 1791 - See Wills Index]
21 Jan 1784 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Ann BASCOMBE baptised (PR)
09 Feb 1784 - Charlotte daughter of Mr. James & Elizabeth NOOTH [NORTH?] baptised (PR)
27 Feb 1784 - Jonathan son of Jonathan & Mary CHANNING baptised (PR)
01 Mar 1784 - Mary the baseborn daughter of Elizabeth KING baptised (PR)
13 Mar 1784 - Amy daughter of John Summers & Amy JACOB baptised (PR) [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of John JACOB to Amey PITFIELD at FSt G 15-July-1781]
18 Jun 1784 - Joseph son of Joseph & Hannah ALLEN baptised (PR)
19 Jun 1784 - Mary daughter of Mr. Nathaniel & Mary STICKLAND was privately baptised & received inton the church January 11th 1785 (PR)
25 Jun 1784 - James son of Benjamin & Jane BARLOW baptised (PR)
25 Aug 1784 - William & George Windleborrough sons of Robert and Esther MacKENZIE baptised (PR)

[Note:- Register signed by Nathaniel Templeman Rector]

04 Sep 1784 - Jane daughter of Daniel & Ann DODGIN (Quarter master in the Second Regiment of Dragoon Guards) was privately baptised and received into the church September 29th (PR)
29 Sep 1784 - Mary daughter of Robert & Sarah RUMSEY baptised (PR) [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Robert RUMSEY to Sarah GRAY in Holy Trinity Church Dorchester on 8th June 1780]
23 Oct 1784 - Elizabeth daughter of William & Cloe SPRENKLIN was privately baptised (A Pauper) (PR) [Note:- William SPRANKLIN married Chloe MULLET in St Peters Church Dorchester on 2nd Feb 1779]
10 Nov 1784 - Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Ann BARNWELL baptised (PR) [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 24 Nov 1784]
27 Nov 1784 - Thomas son of Richard & Amelia LOCKET baptised (PR)
12 Dec 1784 - Lydia ye baseborn daughter of Elizabeth MOORS (A pauper) baptised (PR)
29 Dec 1784 - Sarah daughter of William & Elizabeth KERLEY baptised
30 Dec 1784 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary DODSON baptised

12 Jan 1785 - Mary Gilbert daughter of Richard & Ann BARNWELL baptised
15 Jan 1785 - Thomas son of John & Ann STRONG baptised
17 Feb 1785 - Sarah daughter of Jasmes & Sarah HAWKINS baptised
01 May 1785 - Sarah daughter of William & Mary FINDER baptised
10 May 1785 - Robert son of Thomas & Elizabeth ROGERS baptised
12 May 1785 - Mary daughter of John & Mary BENNET baptised
19 June 1785 - Mary daughter of Mary LESTER baptised
28 Sep 1785 - Charles son of Charles & Mary THORN baptised
16 Oct 1785 - Ann daughter of Thomas & Mary ROGERS baptised
23 Oct 1785 - Rebecca daughter of Mary ROGERS baptised
20 Nov 1785 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Sarah BRUSHET baptised
20 Nov 1785 - William son of Richard & Elizabeth COOPER baptised
20 Nov 1785 - James son of Robert & Sarah GEORGE baptised [Note:- 7th child from the marriage of Robert RUMSEY to Sarah GRAY in Holy Trinity Church Dorchester on 8th June 1780]
20 Nov 1785 - Elizabeth daughter of William & Hannah SHAVE baptised
10 Dec 1785 - Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Jane HARDY baptised
30 Dec 1785 - Amy daughter of Emanuel & Jane GILLINGHAM baptised

16 Jan 1786 - Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Hannah ALEN baptised [Note Joseph ALLEN married Hannah POOKE on Holy Trinity Church Dorchesterb on 4th September 1781]
22 Jan 1786 - Frances daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth WARWICH baptised
12 Feb 1786 - Sarah daughter of John & Sarah CRABTREE baptised [Note:- John CRABTREE married Sarah CURME in Holy Trinity Church Dorchester on 10 Jan 1782 - IGI has her surname as NEWMAN?]
12 Feb 1786 - Ann daughter of Edward & Sarah GOLDSWORTHY baptised
12 Feb 1786 - Elya Jane daughter of Edward & Sarah GOLDSWORTHY baptised
18 Feb 1786 - John son of Robert & Mary WARREN baptised
29 Mar 1786 - Mary daughter of John & Ann BASCOMBE baptised
26 Apr 1786 - Charles son of Charles & Susannah SAMWAYS baptised
22 Jul 1786 - Ann daughter of William & Elizabeth RAYNOLDS baptised [Note a William RAYNOLD married an Elizabeth ROLLS in St Peters church on 13 Apr 1773 but ths is the only baptism I located bearing in mind we only have a list of females]
28 Aug 1786 - Richard son of Richard & Mary SPENCER baptised
17 Sep 1786 - George son of James & Jane HAZARD baptised
06 Oct 1786 - Mary daughter of Mary POPE baptised
10 Dec 1786 - Mary daughter of Emanuel & Jane GILLINGHAM baptised
21 Dec 1786 - John son of Martha MILLER baptised [Note :- John the base born son of Martha MILLER was buried at St Peters Dorchester 31st Dec 1786]
30 Dec 1786 - Catharine daughter of Thomas & Jane HARDY baptised

10 Jan 1787 - John son of James & Sarah BESANT baptised [5th child of James BESANT mentioned in his will dated 13th May 1791 - See Wills Index]
30 Jan 1787 - Joseph son of David & Sarah FELTHAM baptised
09 Mar 1787 - John son of Robert & Hannah DURDEN baptised
01 Mar 1787 - Richard son of Thomas & Elizabeth ROGERS baptised
11 Mar 1787 - Susannah daughter of John & Sarah CHURCHILL baptised
11 Mar 1787 - John son of William & Mary FINDER baptised
16 May 1787 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Esther DICKETTS baptised
23 May 1787 - Sarah daughter of James & Mary KEATS baptised
20 Aug 1787 - Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary JOHNSON baptised
15 Nov 1787 - John son of John & Mary MORELL baptised
30 Dec 1787 - Mary Ann daughter of Richard & Mary BLACKMAN baptised

04 Jan 1788 - Ann Gauler daughter of Robert & Ann BRIDGE baptised
04 Jan 1788 - John Gauler son of Robert & Ann BRIDGE baptised
20 Jan 1788 - Benjamin son of Benjamin & Lydia JACOB baptised
05 Feb 1788 - Sarah daughter of John & Ann BASCOMBE baptised
03 Mar 1788 - John son of Anthony & Sarah ARMSTRONG baptised
09 Mar 1788 - Susannah daughter of John & Sarah CRABTREE baptised
20 Mar 1788 - William son of Michael & Susanna WOOD baptised
30 Mar 1788 - Sarah daughter of Josiah & Mary WARREN baptised
26 Apr 1788 - Jane daughter of Hannah HOUNSEL baptised
01 Jun 1788 - James son of james & Elizabeth WOODSFORD baptised
27 Jun 1788 - Ann daughter of Benjamin & Susanna TULLIDGE baptised
29 Jun 1788 - Jane daughter of Robert & Sarah RUMSEY baptised [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Robert RUMSEY to Sarah GRAY in Holy Trinity Church Dorchester on 8th June 1780]
12 Aug 1788 - Henry son of the Rev. John & Sara Elizabeth CUTLER baptised (PR)

Bishops Visitation September 1st N Templeman

08 Sep 1788 - Jane daughter of James & Sarah BESANT baptised (PR) [Note:- 6th child of James Besant. She is not mentioned in his will dated 13th May 1791. I can only assume that they knew she was dying and this prompted James to provide for his wife and family as Jane must have died within the week as she was buried at St Peters on 23th May 1791]
24 Oct 1788 - Henry son of James & Elizabeth RYALL baptised (PR)
16 Nov 1788 - Joseph the baseborn son of Rebecca HELLARD baptised (PR)
31 Dec 1788 - John Evomy son of Henry & Sarah LAKE baptised (Not in PR)

01 Jan 1789 - Ann daughter of Thomas & Mary JOHNSON baptised (PR)
01 Jan 1789 - Mary daughter of George & Mary SQUIRE baptised (PR)
08 Jan 1788 - Ann daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth HAIN (provately) baptised (PR)
10 Jan 1789 - Margaret daughter of Bartholomew & Ann GITTENS a farrier in the 4th Regiment of Dragoons baptised (PR) [Note:- Buried St Peters 10th Feb 1789 -NBI has surname as GITTERS]
10 Jan 1789 - Hannah daughter of James & Sarah HAWKINS was privately baptised June the 2nd 1787 (PR) [Note:- Buried St Peters 23 Jan 1789]
13 Feb 1789 - Susannah daughter of William & Susannah CURTIS baptised (PR)
01 Mar 1789 - Robert son of Robert & Catharine NEWMAN baptised (PR)
28 Mar 1789 - Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth ROGERS baptised (PR)
28 Mar 1789 - Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth ROGERS baptised (PR)
29 Mar 1789 - Jane daughter of John & Frances APPLIN baptised (PR)
01 May 1789 - Susannah daughter of William & Susanna BRYER baptised (PR)
01 May 1789 - Mary daughter of William & Susanna BRYER baptised (PR)

[Note:- Visitation June 10th Nath: Templeman Rector]

20 June 1789 - Jane daughter of William & Ann SHAVE baptised (PR)
02 July 1789 - James son of Michael & Susannah WOOD baptised (PR)
17 Sep 1789 - Samuel son of Charles & Susannah SAMWAYS baptised (PR)
12 Oct 1789 - George Annesley son of Rev. John CUTLER and Sarah Elizabeth his wife baptised (PR)
17 Oct 1789 - Thomas son of William & Mary WHITE baptised (PR)
01 Nov 1789 - Maria daughter of Robert & Ann BRIDGE baptised (PR)
08 Nov 1789 - Hugh son of Hugh & Elizabeth MORRICE baptised (PR)
08 Nov 1789 - Jane daughter of William & Jane DAVIS baptised (PR) [Note:- Buried 29 Nov 1789]
13 Dec 1789 - Elizabeth daughter of Francis & Mary OAKLEY baptised (PR)
13 Dec 1789 - Martha and Mary daughters of Henry & Sarah VINNEY baptised (PR)
19 Dec 1789 - Stephen and George sons of George & Ann HOUNSELL (pauper) baptised

31 Jan 1790 - Francis son of Francis & Mary OAKLEY baptised (PR)
28 Mar 1790 - John son of James & Sarah HAWKINS baptised (PR)
02 May 1790 - Elizabeth daughter of George & Mary SQUIRE baptised (PR)
30 May 1790 - William son of Thomas & Mary JOHNSON baptised (PR)
15 June 1790 - Charity daughter of William & Mary FINDER baptised (PR)
15 June 1790 - Robert James son of William & Mary FINDER baptised (PR)

[Note:- Visitation June 16th Nath: Templeman Rector]

05 Aug 1790 - Jane Scott daughter of Mr. Thomas TAPP & Margaret his wife privately baptised (PR) [Note:- beneficiary under her fathers will dated 2nd June 1829 proved 9th Nov 1832 See Wills Index]
16 Sep 1790 - Ann daughter of John & Ann LEGG baptised (PR) [Note:- buried St Peters Dorchester 19th Sep 1790]
16 Sep 1790 - William son of John & Ann LEGG baptised (PR) [Note:- buried St Peters Dorchester 10th Oct 1790]
07 Nov 1790 - John son of John & Rebecca THORNE baptised (PR)
09 Nov 1790 - James son of James & Dorothy BIRT baptised (PR)
22 Nov 1790 - Susanna daughter of John & Mary MARTIN baptised (PR)
20 Dec 1790 - Catherine daughter of Thomas & Jane ROBERTS baptised (PR)
20 Dec 1790 - Thomas son of Richard & Mary JONES baptised (PR)
25 Dec 1790 - Samuel son of Samuel & Ann BRINE baptised (PR)
25 Dec 1790 - Thomas son of Samuel & Ann BRINE baptised (PR)

09 Jan 1791 - Richard son of Henry & Grace GROVES baptised (PR)
26 May 1791 - Mary daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth HAM baptised (PR)
28 May 1791 - Elizabeth daughter of James & Elizabeth MILLWOOD baptised (PR) [Note:- James MILLWOOD married Elizabeth PURCHASE in Holy Trinity Church Dorchester on 25th Oct 1790]

[Note:- Visitation June ye 22nd Nath: Templeman Rector]

17 July 1791 - Henry base-born son of Lucy NOTLEY baptised (PR)
17 July 1791 - Ann daughter of Francis & Mary OAKLEY baptised (PR)
01 Aug 1791 - Mary Lyde daughter of Thomas & Margaret TAPP was privately baptised by the Revd Mr. Cuttler October ye 7th 1790 and received into the church August ye 1st 1791 (PR) [Note:- See note in register in 1792 [Note:- beneficiary under her fathers will dated 2nd June 1829 proved 9th Nov 1832 See Wills Index]]
28 Aug 1791 - Elizabeth daughter of Samuel & Ann DRAKE baptised (PR)
30 Aug 1791 - Elizabeth daughter of Henry & Sarah VINEY baptised (PR)
03 Nov 1791 - Charles son of James & Sarah HAWKINS baptised (PR)
15 Nov 1791 - Samuel Charles son of Richard & Mary SPENCER baptised (PR)
17 Nov 1791 - Mary Ann daughter of Bernard & Mary GALE baptised (PR)

12 Feb 1792 - Thomas son of Robert & Ann BRIDGE baptised (PR)
31 Mar 1792 - Jane daughter of William & Sarah LEAKE baptised (PR)
    I hereby Certify that I delivered Margaret the wife of Mr. Tho. TAPP of Mary Lyde this day the 30th October 1788 J Hawkins [Note See baptism 1st Aug 1791] [Note:- beneficiary under her fathers will dated 2nd June 1829 proved 9th Nov 1832 See Wills Index]]
03 May 1792 - Henry the Base Born son of Miriam LESTER (pauper) (PR) baptised [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 6th May 1792]
05 May 1792 - George son of John & Ann BASCOMBE privately baptised (PR) [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 24 June 1792]
12 May 1792 - Thomas son of Thomas & Edith PITMAN baptised (PR)
01 July 1792 - William son of William & Mary WHITE baptised (PR)

[Note:- Visitation July 25th Nath: Templeman Rector]

30 Sep 1792 - William son of John & Sarah BRUSHETT baptised (PR)
21 Oct 1792 - Joseph base-born son of Mary VINCENT baptised (PR)
04 Nov 1792 - Elizabeth daughter of William & Kitty PIERSON [IGI has PARSONS] a Soldier in the wnd Regiment of Dragioon Guards baptised (PR)
18 Nov 1792 - James son of James & Elizabeth MILLWOOD baptised (PR) [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 12th May 1793]

02 Jan 1793 - James son of Thomas & Jane ROBERTS baptised (PR)
02 Jan 1793 - Elizabeth daughter of William & Mary GOOK baptised (PR)
04 Feb 1793 - Harriet daughter of James HAY Esquire a Captain in the 2nd Regiment of Dragoon Guards & Arabella his wife privately baptised (PR)
17 Feb 1793 - Ann daughter of William & Hannah SHAVE (P) [i.e. P = Pauper and exempt from the Stamp duty tax] baptised (PR)
31 Mar 1793 - Abigail daughter of Joseph & Abigail DAMON baptised (PR)
31 Mar 1793 - Susanna Louisa daughter of Daniel & Ann DODGIN Adjutant in 2nd Regiment of Dragoon Guards baptised (PR)
01 Apr 1793 - Mary Ann daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth ROGERS baptised (PR)
01 Apr 1793 - John son of Ambrose & Jane HUNT baptised (PR)
27 Apr 1793 - Isaac base born son of Elizabeth MOORS (P) [i.e. P = Pauper and exempt from the Stamp duty tax] baptised
29 Apr 1793 - Athalia daughter of John & Edith WHEELER baptised (PR)
17 May 1793 - Bennett son of Bennett & Charlotte HARVEY baptised (PR) [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 25 June 1793. His father Bennett Harvey was baptised at Melcombe Regis 8th Jan 1762/3 the son of Bennett HARVY [1732-1807] and Elizabeth nee CRANE and was a beneficiary under his father's Will dated 23rd March 1807 ]
20 May 1793 - Mary Ann daughter of William & Sarah EVANS baptised (PR)
09 Jun 1793 - Robert son of Robert & Elizabeth HUNT baptised (PR)
28 Jun 1793 - Sarah daughter of Mr. John & Sarah PITMAN baptised (PR)
07 July 1793 - John Gibbs son of John & Betsey ROLLS baptised (PR)

[Note:- Visitation July 25th - Tax delivered - Nath: Templeman Rector]

17 Aug 1793 - Hannah daughter of James & Sarah HAWKINS baptised (PR)
15 Sep 1793 - Ann daughter of Robert & Ann CRITCHELL baptised (PR)
16 Sep 1793 - Eliza daughter of Robert & Ann BRIDGE baptised (PR)
17 Sep 1793 - Robert son of John & Mary COOPER baptised (PR)

26 Jan 1794 - Robert son of Robert & Sarah RUMSEY baptised (PR) [Note:- 6th child from the marriage of Robert RUMSEY to Sarah GRAY in Holy Trinity Church Dorchester on 8th June 1780]
24 Mar 1794 - Ann daughter of John Callard and Catherine MANFIELD was privately baptised 24th day March 1794 & received into the church December the 31st 1799 (PR)
30 Mar 1794 - Jane daughter of William & Jane THOMAS a Soldier in ye First Regiment of Royal Dragoons baptised (PR)
06 Apr 1794 - Sarah daughter of John & Mary VIVIAN baptised (PR)
24 May 1794 - Maria daughter of William & Sarah BRODERYS a Soldier in ye First Regiment of Royal Dragoons baptised (PR)
15 Jun 1794 - Charles son of John & Sarah CHURCHILL baptised (PR)
15 Jun 1794 - James son of James & Elizabeth MILLWOOD baptised (PR)

[Note:- Visitation June ye 18th - Nath: Templeman Rector]

22 Jun 1794 - James son of John & Susanna WEBB baptised (PR)
06 July 1794 - Mary daughter of William & Mary GOOK baptised (PR)
17 Oct 1794 - William son of William & Elizabeth FOOKS baptised (PR)
27 Oct 1794 - William son of Robert & Mary WHITE baptised (PR)
30 Oct 1794 - Edward son of Richard & Ann LOCKETT baptised (PR)
30 Oct 1794 - Mary daughter of Richard & Mary JONES baptised (PR)
23 Nov 1794 - Robert son of Robert & Ann BRIDGE privately baptised & received into the church 22nd Feb 1799 (PR)
18 Dec 1794 - John son of John & Sarah PITMAN was privately baptised Dec 18 1794 and received into the church Nov 14th 1799 (PR)

05 Jan 1795 - Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Mary JOHNSON baptised (PR)
05 Jan 1795 - Jane daughter of Thomas & Mary JOHNSON baptised (PR)
11 Jan 1795 - Charlotte daughter of Bennet & Charlotte HARVEY baptised (PR) [Note:- Her father Bennett Harvey was baptised at Melcombe Regis 8th Jan 1762/3 the son of Bennett HARVY [1732-1807] and Elizabeth nee CRANE and was a beneficiary under his father's Will dated 23rd March 1807 ]
11 Jan 1795 - Maria daughter of Bennet & Charlotte HARVEY baptised (PR) [see entry above]
01 Feb 1795 - Ann daughter of Robert & Ann CRITCHELL baptised (PR)
06 Feb 1795 - John son of John & Sarah CRABTREE baptised [Note:- Not in PR came from Bishops Transcripts]
25 May 1795 - Mary daughter of Ambrose & Jane HUNT baptised (PR)

[Note:- Visitation June 3rd - Nath: Templeman Rector]

06 Jun 1795 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Jenny SMART a private in the First Regiment of Royal Dragoons baptised (PR)
19 July 1795 - George son of Thomas & Sarah HODDER baptised (PR)
30 July 1795 - Mary daughter of Francis & Mary OAKLEY baptised (PR)
16 Aug 1795 - Mary Ann base born daughter of Elizabeth MOORS baptised (PR)
06 Sep 1795 - Ann Watts daughter of Robert & Sarah DAMON baptised (PR)
04 Oct 1795 - Ann the base born daughter of Lear LODER baptised (PR)
25 Oct 1795 - Mary daughter of Charles & Mary GROVES baptised (PR)
25 Dec 1795 - Grace daughter of Henry & Grace GROVES baptised (PR)

01 Jan 1796 - William son of Joseph & Ann JOHNSON baptised (PR)
01 Jan 1796 - Elizabeth daughter of Henry & Sarah VINEY baptised (PR)
01 Jan 1796 - Susannah daughter of Henry & Sarah VINEY baptised (PR)
22 Jan 1796 - Frances daughter of John & Ann BASCOMBE baptised (PR)
15 Feb 1796 - Thomas son of William & Hannah SHAVE baptised (PR)
15 Feb 1796 - William son of William & Hannah SHAVE baptised (PR)
17 Feb 1796 - George son of Richard & Mary SPENCER baptised (PR)
20 Mar 1796 - William son of Robert & Ann CRITCHELL baptised (PR)
12 Apr 1796 - William Denning son of Thomas & Margaret TAPP baptised (PR) [Note:- beneficiary under his fathers will dated 2nd June 1829 proved 9th Nov 1832 See Wills Index. Became Mayor of Dorchester in 1838 and 1849 - Died Gloucestershire 1877 see national probate Register]
17 Apr 1796 - Susannah daughter of William & Elizabeth FOOKS baptised (PR)
27 Apr 1796 - Edward son of Benjamin & Ann JEFFRIES baptised (PR) (sic)
01 May 1796 - Mary daughter of Edward & Mary DAVIS baptised (PR)
29 May 1796 - Ann daughter of John & Ann [LEG] LEGG baptised (PR) [Note: Ann LEGG married Charles GALPIN at St Georges Church Fordington on 4th Oct 1821.]
29 Jun 1796 - Ann daughter of Thomas & Jane ROBERTS baptised (PR)
30 July 1796 - William son of Thomas & Jane CROSS A Private in the First Regiment of Royal Dragoon Guards baptised (PR)

[Note:- Visitation August 10th - Nath: Templeman Rector]

11 Sep 1796 - Emma daughter of Robert & Ann BRIDGE baptised (PR)
24 Sep 1796 - Rachel daughter of James & Ann ISLES a soldier in the First Regiment of Dragoon [Guards] baptised (PR)
14 Oct 1796 - Ann daughter of Ambrose & Jane HUNT baptised (PR)
20 Oct 1796 - William son of John Collard & Catherine MANFIELD baptised [Note:- Not in PR came from Bishops Transcripts]
25 Oct 1796 - William son of John & Sarah PITMAN was privately baptised (Received into the church 14th Nov 1799) (PR)
04 Nov 1796 - Henry son of John LEVETT a Lieutenant in the Navy & Jane his wife baptised (PR)
28 Nov 1796 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary COOPER baptised (PR)
30 Dec 1796 - Catharine daughter of Robert & Sarah DAMON baptised (PR)

11 Jan 1797 - William son of William & Mary COOK baptised (PR)
19 Jan 1797 - William son of Robert & Mary WHITE baptised (PR)
24 Jan 1797 - Mary Ann daughter of Stephen & Anne BONNETT baptised (PR)
24 Jan 1797 - Woodford son of Stephen & Anne BONNETT baptised (PR)
25 Jan 1797 - William son of Mr. John MANFIELD & Martha his wife baptised (PR) [Note:- Bishops Transcripts have date as 25th Dec 1797]
12 Feb 1797 - Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Rebecca WINZAR baptised (PR)
11 Mar 1797 - Sarah base born daughter of Jane COOMBS baptised (PR)
22 Mar 1797 - Thomas son of Thomas & Mary JOHNSON baptised (PR)
28 May 1797 - Ann daughter of Philip & Mary WINZAR baptised (PR) [5th of 6 children of the marriage at Holy Trinity church Dorchester between Philip WINZAR and Mary PURCHASE on 28th June 1784 - Ann was buried at the age of 20 at Fordington on 22nd June 1817]
04 Jun 1797 - Richard son of Richard & Mary FERN baptised (PR)
05 Jun 1797 - Henry son of Benjamin & Lydia JACOB baptised (PR)
06 Jun 1797 - Robert son of Richard & Mary SPENCER baptised (PR)
02 July 1797 - Elizabeth daughter of George & Maria WILKINSON baptised (PR)
09 July 1797 - John son of Edward & Sarah BRIDLE baptised (PR)
30 July 1797 - Susannah daughter of William & Mary BISHOP baptised (PR)

[Note:- Archdeacons Visitation August 9th - Nath: Templeman Rector]

10 Sep 1797 - John son of William & Alice SKIMING baptised (PR) [Note:- Not in Bishops Transcripts]
05 Oct 1797 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary BARTLETT baptised (PR) [Note:- Not in Bishops Transcripts]
[29 Oct 1797 - George son of William & Ann FRAMPTON Born - Note:- Not baptised until 29 Aug 1802]
25 Dec 1797 - William Pike son of John & Mary BUNTON baptised (PR) [Note:- not in Bishops Transcripts]
28 Dec 1797 - Richard son of James & sarah HAWKINS baptised (PR) [Note:- not in Bishops Transcripts]
30 Dec 1797 - Rebecca daughter of William & Mary GOOK baptised (PR) [Note:- not in Bishops Transcripts]

10 Jan 1798 - James son of Robert & Elizabeth HUNT baptised (PR) [Note:- not in Bishops Transcripts]
15 Jan 1798 - Thomas son of Thomas & Mary JOHNSON baptised (PR) [Note:- not in Bishops Transcripts]
20 Jan 1798 - Robert son of James & Sarah HAWKINS baptised (PR) [Note:- not in Bishops Transcripts]
12 Feb 1798 - Eliza daughter of John Thomas & Sarah RICKWORD baptised (PR) [Note:- not in Bishops Transcripts]
04 Mar 1798 - William son of Richard & Ann ROGUS a Serjeant in the Tenth Light Dragoons baptised (PR) [Note:- not in Bishops Transcripts]
02 Apr 1798 - Margaret Lyde daughter of Thomas & Margaret TAPP privately baptised (PR) [Note:- not in Bishops Transcripts]
29 Apr 1798 - Charles son of John & Catharine CRITCHELL baptised (PR) [Note:- not in Bishops Transcripts]
29 Apr 1798 - Thomas Terrel son of edward & Rebecca DABB baptised (PR) [Note:- not in Bishops Transcripts]
29 Apr 1798 - Johanna daughter of William & Elizabeth HOOPER baptised (PR) [Note:- not in Bishops Transcripts]

[Note:- Bishops Visitation July 9th - Nath: Templeman Rector]

10 Jun 1798 - Louisa daughter of Robert & Ann BRIDGE baptised (PR)
17 Jun 1798 - Charlotte daughter of William & Ann CHARLES baptised (PR)
21 Jun 1798 - John Thomas son of Thomas & Mary ROGERS baptised (PR)
24 Jun 1798 - Mary Ann daughter of John Christian & Mary MENCKE a musician in the Tenth Regiment of Light Dragoons baptised (PR)
02 Jul 1798 - Sarah daughter of Charles & Mary GROVES baptised (PR)
12 Aug 1798 - Mary Ann daughter of Robert Gerard & Ann DAVIS baptised (PR) [Note:- Robert Gerard DAVIS married Ann ENSOR in St Peters church Dorchester onn 15 June 1796]
12 Aug 1798 - John son of Edmund & Mary IRONSIDE baptised (PR)
12 Aug 1798 - George son of John & Susannah WEBB baptised (PR)
26 Aug 1798 - William son of John & Susanna WILKS a Soldier in ye 3rd Regiment of Dragoons baptised (PR)
23 Sep 1798 - Ann daughter of Ambrose & Jane HUNT baptised (PR)
30 Sep 1798 - Ann Moring base born daughter of Ann BELING baptised (PR)
27 Oct 1798 - Frances daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth BRICE baptised (PR)
19 Dec 1798 - Edward son of Edward & Ruth ENSOR baptised (PR)
25 Dec 1798 - James son of John & Mary HIBBS baptised (PR)
26 Dec 1798 - Joseph son of John & Jenny ROSE baptised (PR)

20 Jan 1799 - Henry John son of Richard & Mary SPENCER baptised (PR)
21 Feb 1799 - Robert son of Robert Gerard & Ann DAVIS baptised (PR)
    [Note:- 22nd Feb 1799 Robert son of Robert & Ann BRIDGE privately baptised 23 Nov 1794 received into the church on 22nd Feb 1799]
27 Feb 1799 - James Chamberline son of William & Elizabeth THOMAS a Private in the 11th Regiment of Light Dragoons baptised (PR)
02 Mar 1799 - John son of Thomas & Margaret MAXWELL a Private in the 11th Regiment of Light Dragoons baptised (PR)
14 Apr 1799 - Susanna daughter of Thomas & Mary NEWSON a Soldier in the 11th Regiment of Light Dragoons baptised (PR)
21 Apr 1799 - Mark son of Thomas & Elizabeth ROBERTS baptised (PR)
28 Apr 1799 - Charlotte daughter of John & Elizabeth BAKER a Soldier in the 11th Regiment of Light Dragoons baptised (PR)
05 May 1799 - Ann daughter of John & Mary ROUND a Soldier in the 11th Regiment of Light Dragoons baptised (PR)
16 May 1799 - Thomas son of Thomas & Susanna WOOD baptised (PR)
19 May 1799 - William son of John & Mary AMOR baptised (PR)

[Note:- Archdeacons Visitation may 29th - Nath: Templeman Rector]

24 Jun 1799 - Sebena daughter of Thomas BROWNE Esq and Bridget Maria his wife of Canonn Leigh Devon A captain in the 11th Regiment of Light Dragoons baptised (PR)
06 July 1799 - James base born son of Ann CURME baptised (PR)
14 July 1799 - Edward son of Edward & Mary DAVIS baptised (PR)
28 July 1799 - Bennet and Thomas Dymond sons of Bennet & Charlotte HARVEY baptised (PR) [Note:- CLDS's have date for Thomas Dymond as 8th Dec]
24 Aug 1799 - Charlotte Burnard daughter of John & Sarah PITMAN was privately baptised August ye 24th 1799 & received into the church November 14th 1799 (PR)
25 Aug 1799 - Henry son of John & Mary MARSH baptised (PR)
11 Oct 1799 - Jane daughter of George & Hannah SQUIB baptised (PR)
23 Oct 1799 - Ann daughter of William & Mary TRAVERS baptised (PR) [Note:- William TRAVERS married Mary BIRD in Holy Trinity Church Dorchester on 24 July 1797]
03 Nov 1799 - John son of Richard & Mary CHURCH-HOUSE baptised (PR)
    [Note:- John ye son of John & Sarah PITMAN was privately baptised Dec 18th 1794 and received into the church Nov 14th 1799: also
    William the son of John & Sarah PITMAN was privately baptised Oct 25th 1796 and received into the church 14th Nov 1799: also
    Charlotte Burnard PITMAN was privately baptised August 24th & received into the church Nov 14th 1799 ]
    [Note:- Dec 31st 1799 - Ann MANFIELD daughter of John Callard & Catharine MANFIELD was privately baptised the 24th day of March 1794 & received into the church December 31st 1799]

[Note:- Finus for ye year 1799 - Nath: Templeman Rector]


12 Jan 1800 - Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Ann WILSON baptised
19 Jan 1800 - John son of John & Ann ANDREWS baptised
19 Jan 1800 - John son of John & Joan MILLER baptised
06 Feb 1800 - John son of Edward & Ruth ENSOR baptised
09 Feb 1800 - Ann daughter of George & Mary DOWLE baptised
16 Feb 1800 - Ann daughter of Isaac & Elizabeth MABER baptised [Note:- Isaac MABER married Elizabeth OLIVER in Holy Trinity Church Dorchester 27 June 1799 - Ann is their 1st child - rest in Holy Trinity parish]
09 Mar 1800 - Charles son of William & Ann VACHER baptised
23 Mar 1800 - Mary daughter of Samuel & Sarah CRITCHELL baptised [Note:- a Samuel Crechell married a Sarah Crocker in Bridport on 6th Jul 1797]
24 Mar 1800 - James Haydock son of Joseph Haydock & Barbara BOARDMAN baptised
  • [24 Apr 1800 - Charles son of William & Ann FRAMPTON born - Note:- not baptised until 29 Aug 1802]
  • 23 Apr 1800 - Jane daughter of Thomas & Mary DEWFAL baptised
    03 May 1800 - Mary daughter of Thomas & Joan RILEY baptised
    04 May 1800 - James son of Ambrose & Jane HUNT baptised
    18 May 1800 - Mary daughter of William & Ann LOCK baptised [Note:- William LOCK married Ann BASCOMBE in St Peters church Dorchester on 1st May 1800]
  • [31 May 1800 - Mary Ann daughter of Edmund & Elizabeth IRONSIDE born - Note;- not baptised until 11 July 1802]
  • [06 July 1800 - Elizabeth daughter of bennet & Charlotte HARVEY born - Note not baptised until 3rd Apr 1803]
  • 31 Aug 1800 - Richard son of John & Jenny ROSE baptised
    05 Oct 1800 - Joseph son of Joseph & Rebecca WINZAR baptised
    12 Oct 1800 - Elizabeth daughter of William & Mary GILL baptised
    12 Oct 1800 - George son of John & Mary HIBBS baptised
    20 Nov 1800 - Philip son of William & Elizabeth TREVES baptised
    23 Nov 1800 - Mary Ann daughter of Robert Gerard & Ann DAVIS baptised
  • [25 Dec 1800 - Charles son of Mary BRUSHETT born - Note:- Not baptised until 11 July 1802]

  • 04 Jan 1801 - William son of Thomas & Margaret EVANS baptised
    14 Jan 1801 - Mary daughter of William & Ann LOCK baptised
    22 Jan 1801 - William son of Charles & Mary GROVES baptised
    10 Feb 1801 - William son of Samuel & Elizabeth CHURCHILL baptised
    17 Mar 1801 - Mary Ann daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth BRICE baptised [Note:- IGI have surname BRIEN?]
    29 Mar 1801 - Mary Ann daughter of John & Mary MARSH baptised [Note:- IGI has a surname of MAST?]
    06 Apr 1801 - William son of William & Teresa NORMAN baptised [Note:- IGI have a date of 5th]
    17 May 1801 - Sarah daughter of George & Hannah TQUIL? baptised
    10 Jun 1801 - Mary Ann daughter of John Thomas & Sarah RICHWOOD baptised
    16 Jun 1801 - John Randolph son of Henry & Susanna TOOZE baptised
  • [25 Jun 1801 - Barbara daughter of Coll. Haydock & Barbara BOARDMAN born Note:- not baptised until 30 June 1802]
  • 29 July 1801 - William son of Thomas & Mary JOHNSON baptised
    23 Aug 1801 - Charles son of Charles & Ann OVENS baptised
    06 Sep 1801 - Judith daughter of Edward & Mary BRIDLE baptised
    06 Sep 1801 - Elizabeth Jane daughter of Robert & Ann GALE baptised
    06 Sep 1801 - Charlotte daughter of Robert & Mary TOMKINS baptised
    20 Sep 1801 - Ann daughter of Robert & Elizabeth HUNT baptised
    26 Sep 1801 - William son of Mary LESTER baptised
    22 Oct 1801 - Ann daughter of Thomas & Margaret TAPP baptised
    08 Nov 1801 - Hannah daughter of Thomas & Margaret EASTMAN baptised
    25 Dec 1801 - John son of John & Elizabeth HIX baptised
    28 Dec 1801 - Robert son of Samuel & Mary FORSTER baptised

    07 Jun 1802 - Mary daughter of William & Teresa NORMAN baptised
    13 Jun 1802 - John son of William & Ann VACHER baptised
    27 Jun 1802 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Susannah DAVIS baptised
    30 Jun 1802 - Barbara daughter of Coll. Haydock & Barbara BOARDMAN baptised (born 25 Jun 1801)
    11 July 1802 - Mary Ann daughter of Edmund and Elizabeth IRONSIDE baptised (born 31 May 1800)
    11 July 1802 - Elizabeth daughter of Edmund and Elizabeth IRONSIDE baptised (born 23 Apr 1802)
    11 July 1802 - Charles son of Mary BRUSHETT bapised (born 25 Dec 1800)
    13 Aug 1802 - Hannah daughter of Thomas & Ann HURST baptised (born 26 Jul 1802)
    22 Aug 1802 - Harriet daughter of John & Mary ROLLS baptised (born 18 Jun 1802)
    28 Aug 1802 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth DISKETT baptised (born 08 Jul 1802)
    29 Aug 1802 - George son of William & Ann FRAMPTON baptised (born 24 Oct 1797)
    29 Aug 1802 - Charles son of William & Ann FRAMPTON baptised (born 24 Apr 1800) baptised
    29 Aug 1802 - William son of William & Ann FRAMPTON baptised (born 1 July 1802)
    29 Aug 1802 - John son of John & Jane ROW baptised (born 18 Jun 1802)
    26 Sep 1802 - Jane daughter of James & Sarah PRICE baptised
    10 Oct 1802 - Liddy daughter of Ambrose & Jane HUNT baptised (born 03 Oct 1802)
    24 Oct 1802 - John son of John & hannah PICKLES baptised (born 04 Oct 1802)
    31 Oct 1802 - Jane daughter of Thomas & Martha COLLERS baptised (born 12 Oct 1802)
    31 Oct 1802 - James son of William & Sarah HILL baptised (born 4 Oct 1802)
    29 Dec 1802 - Mary Ann daughter of William & Elizabeth TREVES baptised (born 08 Apr 1802 - buried 24 Feb 1803)

    07 Jan 1803 - Jane daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth PRICE baptised (born 07 Nov 1802) [IGI has date of 6th]
    29 Jan 1803 - Isaac son of George & Ann HANN baptised
    30 Jan 1803 - George son of Charles & Mary GROVES baptised (born 1st Nov 1802) [IGI has date as 3rd]
    30 Jan 1803 - William son of James & Mary HANNY baptised
    24 Feb 1803 - Mary Ann daughter of William & Elizabeth TREVES baptised (born 08 Apr 1802)
    24 Feb 1803 - Mary Ann daughter of William & Elizabeth LEWIS baptised
    27 Feb 1803 - Joseph son of Thomas & Mary ROGERS baptised (born 25 Sep 1802)
    02 Mar 1803 - Mary Honnour daughter of Robert & Mary WHITE baptised (born 25 Sep 1802)
    03 Apr 1803 - Elizabeth daughter of Bennet & Charlotte HARVEY baptised (born 06 July 1800) [IGI has surname HARVES]
    17 Apr 1803 - Joseph son of John & Diana WHETHAM baptised (born 24 Jan 1803)[Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of John WHETHAM to Diana CHILDS at Holy Trinity on 1st Dec 1796]
    26 Apr 1803 - Martha daughter of George & Ann BROWN baptised (born 11 Oct 1802)
    26 Apr 1803 - Susannah daughter of James & Hannah DENFORD baptised (born 23 Nov 1802)
    26 Apr 1803 - Jonas son of Jeremiah & Elizabeth JOWETT baptised (born 17 Oct 1802)
    08 May 1803 - Jonas Jones son of Jonas & Jane WALTON baptised (born 24 Apr 1803)
    29 May 1803 - George son of George & Hannah SQUIBB baptised
    04 Jun 1803 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Lucy Boniface ANTRIM baptised
    19 Jun 1803 - Hannah daughter of Thomas & Fendora HOLMES baptised
    19 Jun 1803 - William son of Robert & Sarah RUMSEY baptised
    05 July 1803 - sarah daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth COOPER baptised
    21 Aug 1803 - Jane daughter of James & Mary SIMMONDS baptised
    24 Oct 1803 - Thomas son of Thomas & Margaret TAPP baptised
    27 Oct 1803 - Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Rebecca COLE baptised
    07 Nov 1803 - Jane daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth PRICE baptised (born 07 Nov 1802)
    18 Nov 1803 - Thomas Francis son of Antony & Mary COSS baptised
    04 Dec 1803 - Mary daughter of John & Mary ROACH baptised [Note:- IGI wrongly have Mary dau of John & Norry ROELF?]
  • [10 Dec 1803 Joseph son of Robert & Ann GALE born (not baptised until 02 Jan 1806]
  • 18 Dec 1803 - Elizabeth daughter of Samuel & Mary FOSTLER baptised
    27 Dec 1803 - William son of William & Ann LOCK baptised

    15 Jan 1804 - John son of Robert & Sarah STARLING baptised
    29 Jan 1804 - Ann daughter of Herbert & Ann WHITE baptised
    30 Jan 1804 - Susanna daughter of William & Elizabeth TREVES baptised
    18 Feb 1804 - Ema daughter of George & Eleanor FOWLES baptised
    18 Mar 1804 - Eliza daughter of Joseph & Virtue WHITE baptised
    07 May 1804 - James son of Edmund and Mary IRONSIDE baptised
    13 May 1804 - John son of John & Elizabeth CHULLER baptised
    27 May 1804 - Alfred son of Robert & Ann BIRDY baptised
    02 Jun 1804 - Henry son of John Henry & Frances Priscilla SOUTHCOTE baptised
    03 Jun 1804 - Richard son of George & Hannah SQUIBB baptised
    19 July 1804 - Mary daughter of William & Elizabeth HARPER baptised
    22 July 1804 - Rachel daughter of Joseph & Mary LILLINGTON baptised
    02 Aug 1804 - Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth POWELL baptised
    05 Aug 1804 - George son of George & Ann FRAMPTON baptised
    05 Aug 1804 - William son of George & Ann FRAMPTON baptised
    05 Aug 1804 - Mary Ann Nelson daughter of George & Ann FRAMPTON baptised
    19 Aug 1804 - Maria daughter of John & Sarah PITMAN baptised
    10 Sep 1804 - May daughter of William & Mary TREVERS baptised
    10 Sep 1804 - Elizabeth daughter of William & Mary TRAVEES [TRVERS?] baptised
    23 Sep 1804 - Jane daughter of Joseph & Ann HOLT baptised
    28 Oct 1804 - Mary Ann daughter of Thomas & Susanna WOODNORTH baptised
    14 Nov 1804 - Elizabeth daughter of James & Elizabeth PARSONS
    15 Nov 1804 - Elizabeth daughter of George & Elizabeth HARDY
    21 Dec 1804 - Elizabeth daughter of Robert & Mary WHITE baptised
    25 Dec 1804 - Elizabeth Dunning daughter of Thomas & Ann HILL baptised

    20 Jan 1805 - Sarah daughter of John & Susannah DAVIS baptised
    24 Feb 1805 - Martha daughter of James & Mary SIMMONDS baptised
    07 Apr 1805 - Mary daughter of William & Mary BISHOP baptised
    24 Apr 1805 - Sarah daughter of Samuel & Jane BROWN baptised
    05 May 1805 - Maria daughter of Thomas & Mary JOHNSON baptised
    02 Jun 1805 - Thomas son of John & Elizabeth CUTLER baptised (born 18 May 1805) [Note:- IGI has surname CHULLOR]
    16 Jun 1805 - Robert son of Robert & Hannah POUNCY baptised (born 14 Jun 1805)
    11 July 1805 - Robert son of Charles & Mary GROVES baptised (born 02 July 1805)
    17 July 1805 - Ann daughter of William & Ann LOCK baptised (born 30 Jun 1805)
    24 July 1805 - Adolphus Frederick son of John & Elizabeth TRIGG baptised (born 15 July 1805)
    11 Aug 1805 - Robert Childs son of John & Hannah WHETHAM baptised (born 1 Jun 1805) [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of John WHETHAM to Diane CHILDS at Holy Trinity church Dorchester on 1st Dec 1796]
    18 Aug 1805 - John Gould son of Robert & Ann CARTER was baptised (born 08 Dec 1804)
    20 Oct 1805 - Thomas son of John & Elizabeth MARSH baptised (born 21 Aug 1805) [IGI has surname MASH]
    08 Dec 1805 - Mary Ann Phelps daughter of John & Ann AMOR baptised (born 03 Nov 1805)
    29 Dec 1805 - Edward Toms son of William & Mary SAMWAYS baptised (born 19 July 1805)

    02 Jan 1806 Joseph son of Robert & Ann GALE baptised (born 10 Dec 1803)
    07 Jan 1806 - Charlotte daughter of James & Elizabeth STAYNER baptised (born 15 Mar 1805)
    26 Jan 1806 - Eliza daughter of Hugh & Susannah DOLLING baptised (born 20 Dec 1805)
    02 Feb 1806 - Hannah daughter of George & Hannah SQUIBB baptised (born 18 Jan 1806)
    02 Feb 1806 - James son of James & Jane WHITMORE baptised (born 17 Jan 1806)
    12 Feb 1806 - Alfred Charles son of Robert & Ann BRIDGE baptised (born 29 Jan 1806)
    16 Feb 1806 - William son of John & Ann MORELAND baptised (born 29 Jan 1806)
    26 Feb 1806 - Robert son of Samuel & Mary FOSTER baptised (born 03 Feb 1806)
    09 Mar 1806 - Frances daughter of Robert & Mary BARRETT baptised (born 23 Feb 1806)
    16 Mar 1806 - Louisa daughter of John & Mary ROLLS baptised (born 17 Feb 1806)
    23 Mar 1806 - Elizabeth daughter of James & Frances DAWE baptised (born 14 Feb 1806)
    23 Mar 1806 - Hugh son of Hugh & Mary Ann TELLY baptised (born 10 Mar 1806)
    16 Mar 1806 - Louisa daughter of John & Mary ROLLS baptised (born 17 Feb 1806)
    25 May 1806 - Ann daughter of Thomas & Eleanor DIXON baptised
    07 June 1806 - Elizabeth daughter of James & Mary HENNEY baptised
    22 Jun 1806 - George son of Joseph & Virtue WHITE baptised
    29 Jun 1806 - Charles Robert son of Robert & Elizabeth BROOKS baptised
    06 July 1806 - James Chafy son of James & Elizabeth PARSONS baptised
    21 July 1806 - Mary Ann daugher of Thomas & Elizabeth BRICE baptised
    27 July 1806 - Robert son of Joseph & Ann HOLT baptised
    03 Aug 1806 - James son of William & Elizabeth WEST baptised
    25 Aug 1806 - William son of William & Elizabeth TREVES baptised
    15 Sep 1806 - Catherine daughter of James & Margaret KEARNEY baptised
    25 Dec 1806 - Mary Ann daughter of John & Mary PAIN baptised

    04 Jan 1807 - Mary daughter of Sarah BUCKLER baptised
    12 Jan 1807 - Ann Billet daughter of Elizabeth GOULD baptised
    18 Jan 1807 - Mary Ann daughter of John & Mary BOXER baptised
    28 Jan 1807 - Alfred Charles son of Robert & Ann BRIDGE baptised
    22 Feb 1807 - Frederick son of John & Sarah PITMAN baptised
    15 Mar 1807 - Edward son of John & Sarah CHAMP baptised
    29 Mar 1807 - Louisa daughter of Thomas & Sarah SCOTT baptised
  • [04 Apr 1807 - Jane daughter of James & Jane BARTLETT born - not baptised until 17 Dec 1809]
  • 23 Jun 1807 - Thomas son of Edmund & Mary IRONSIDE baptised
    28 Jun 1807 - Charles son of Charles & Grace OSTLER baptised
    12 July 1807 - John son of John & Martha AYLES baptised
    19 July 1807 - Mary Ann daughter of John & Ann ROGERS baptised
    27 Sep 1807 - Charles son of William & Elizabeth WOODMAN baptised
    26 Oct 1807 - William son of James & Ann MILLS baptised
    01 Nov 1807 - Frances daughter of George & Elizabeth HARDY baptised
    08 Nov 1807 - Elizabeth daughter of Philip & Mary LEONHARD baptised
    08 Nov 1807 - Phillip son of Philip & Mary LEONHARD baptised
    02 Dec 1807 - George son of Samuel & Ann LEGG baptised [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 23 Dec 1807]
    06 Dec 1807 - Rachel daughter of Charles & Rachel FISHER baptised
    06 Dec 1807 - Charles son of Charles & Rachel FISHER baptised
    27 Dec 1807 - Elizabeth daughter of George & Hannah SQUIBB baptised
    27 Dec 1807 - Mary daughter of George & Hannah SQUIBB baptised
    27 Dec 1807 - Elizabeth daughter of James & Elizabeth WILLIAMS baptised
    27 Dec 1807 - Richard son of James & Elizabeth WILLIAMS baptised
    27 Dec 1807 - William Thomas son of Ann WHITE baptised

    10 Jan 1808 - Hannah daughter of John & Mary LEGG baptised
    10 Jan 1808 - John son of Andrew & Mary MURRAY baptised
    12 Jan 1808 - John Bascombe son of William & Ann LOCK baptised [Note:- Became Captain of the 5th Bengal Native Infantry, married Jane Mary and was killed in action at the entrance to the Khybur Pass in Afghanistan aged 34 on 24th January 1842 see burial for picture of his memorial plaque in St Peters Church]
    24 Jan 1808 - Ann daughter of John & Elizabeth FIPPARD baptised
    06 Mar 1808 - Mary daughter of John & Sarah HAMILTON baptised
    16 Mar 1808 - Sarah Maria daughter of William & Mary JONES baptised
  • [09 Apr 1808 - John Fowel son of William Fowel and Elizabeth GEALL born - not baptised until 25 Aug 1811]
  • 15 Apr 1808 - Henry son of Henry & Sarah EBERHARTT baptised
  • [20 Apr 1808 Matilda daughter of Robert & Ann SHITLER born - not baptised until 15 Sep 1811]
    24 Apr 1808 - James son of Edward & Mary BRIDLE baptised
  • 17 May 1808 - Redmond Hervy son of Redmond hervey & Letitia MORRES baptised
    09 Jun 1808 - William son of Thomas & Elizabeth BRICE baptised
    12 Jun 1808 - Matilda daughter of William & Mary SAMWAYS baptised
    12 Jun 1808 - George Drake son of John & Elizabeth MARSH baptised
    24 July 1808 - Frances daughter of William & Elizabeth TREVES baptised
    07 Aug 1808 - Mary Susannah daughter of Flan & Eliza WARD baptised
    14 Aug 1808 - Mary daughter of John & Elizabeth BRINE baptised
    15 Aug 1808 - Mary daughter of James & Elizabeth STAYNER baptised
    28 Aug 1808 - Thomas son of William & Mary BISHOP baptised
    25 Sep 1808 - John son of Abraham & Esther HIPWELL baptised
    02 Oct 1808 - Mary daughter of John & Mary COCHRAN baptised
    23 Oct 1808 - Sarah daughter of William & Maria BOLLEN baptised
  • [18 Nov 1808 Frances daughter of Richard & Mary FUDGE born - not baptised until 6th May 1810]
  • 04 Dec 1808 - Esther daughter of George & Sarah HARWOOD baptised
    11 Dec 1808 - Jane daughter of Matthew & Jane PITMAN baptised
    11 Dec 1808 - Stephen son of Stokes and Ann DEWELL baptised
    25 Dec 1808 - Elizabeth daughter of Edward & Lucy FROST baptised
    25 Dec 1808 - Mary daughter of John & Ann BISHOP baptised

    01 Jan 1809 - Eleanor daughter of Thomas & Rachel HOPKINSON baptised
    01 Jan 1809 - James son of James & Elizabeth NELLE baptised
    02 Jan 1809 - Ann daughter of James & Ann MILLS baptised
    08 Jan 1809 - Thomas son of Thomas & Jane CURME baptised
    08 Jan 1809 - George son of Thomas & Jane CURME baptised
    29 Jan 1809 - Joseph son of John & Ann DENBROOK baptised
    29 Jan 1809 - Edith daughter of Richard & Edith HILL baptised
    05 Feb 1809 - Mary Ann daughter John & Diana WHEATHAM baptised
    26 Mar 1809 - Charles son of Thomas & Elizabeth LOCKETT baptised
    26 Mar 1809 - Frederick son of Thomas & Elizabeth LOCKETT baptised
    14 May 1809 - Maria daughter of George & Hannah SQUIBB baptised
    04 Jun 1809 - Mary ann Loder daughter of Edward & Mary SEYMOUR baptised
    13 Jun 1809 - Susannah daughter of Edmund & Mary IRONSIDE baptised
    23 July 1809 - Mary Meader daughter of Benjamin & Mary HALL baptised
    24 Sep 1809 - Lucy daughter of Jacob & Susannah MILLER baptised (born 25 Aug 1809)
    24 Sep 1809 - Elizabeth daughter of James & Elizabeth SIBLEY baptised (born 01 Sep 1809)
    24 Sep 1809 - Samuel son of James & Elizabeth SIBLEY baptised (born 11 Jun 1808)
    03 Oct 1809 - Ann daughter of Thomas & Ann CLARK baptised (born 27 July 1809)
    08 Oct 1809 - William son of John & Martha AYLES baptised (born 23 Jun 1809)
    29 Oct 1809 - Ann daughter of Jonas & Elizabeth STILE baptised
    29 Oct 1809 - Mary daughter of Jonas & Elizabeth STILE baptised
    29 Oct 1809 - Sarah daughter of Jonas & Elizabeth STILE baptised
    29 Oct 1809 - Martha daughter of Jonas & Elizabeth STILE baptised
    29 Oct 1809 - Jonas son of Jonas & Elizabeth STILE baptised
    29 Oct 1809 - Richard son of Jonas & Elizabeth STILE baptised
  • [31 Oct 1809 - George son of George & Catherine LESTER born - not baptised until 30 Aug 1812]
  • [07 Dec 1809 - Charlotte daughter of George & Ann GRAY born - not baptised until 20 Oct 1811]
    10 Dec 1809 - Henry Webber son of Ann HELLIER baptised (born 28 Oct 1809)
  • 17 Dec 1809 - Jane daughter of James & Jane BARTLETT baptised (born 04 Apr 1807)
    17 Dec 1809 - James son of James & Jane BARTLETT baptised (born 06 Nov 1809)
    25 Dec 1809 - Sarah daughter of Thomas & Sarah DUNSTER baptised (born 26 Jan 1809)
    28 Dec 1809 - John son of John & Ann NORMAN baptised (born 18 Sep 1809)

    11 Feb 1810 - Sarah daughter of Daniel & Helen LENNON baptised (born 28 Jan 1810)
    18 Feb 1810 - John son of John & Sarah BRINCLEY baptised (born 01 Feb 1810)
    25 Feb 1810 - William son of William & Mary JOHNSON baptised (born 02 Feb 1810)
  • [21 Mar 1810 - Charlotte daughter of George & hannah SQUIBB born - not baptised until 27 Dec 1812]
  • 01 Apr 1810 - Thomas son of Thomas & Mary HAZARD baptised (born 30 Mar 1810)
    08 Apr 1810 - Amelia daughter of John & Elizabeth FIPPARD baptised (born 14 May 1809)
    06 May 1810 - Frances daughter of Richard & Mary FUDGE baptised (born 18 Nov 1808)
    06 May 1810 - Mary daughter of Richard & Mary FUDGE baptised (born 10 Apr 1810)
    13 May 1810 - Thomas son of William & Ann LOCK baptised (born 21 Apr 1810)
    13 Jun 1810 - John son of Thomas & Mary WRIGHT baptised (born 27 May 1810)
    01 July 1810 - John son of John & Mary LOCK baptised (born 31 May 1810)
    04 July 1810 - William Clark son of James & Christiana REYNOLDS baptised
    08 July 1810 - Mary daughter of Nicholas & Sarah INGRAM baptised (born 09 Jun 1810)
    15 July 1810 - Robert Williams son of Robert Williams & Ann ANDREWS baptised (born 10 July 1810)
    19 Aug 1810 - Mary daughter of John & Elizabeth BARRETT baptised (born 15 Dec 1809)
    19 Aug 1810 - George son of James & Ann WOODWARD baptised (born 31 July 1810)
    04 Oct 1810 - Mary Cole daughter of Joseph & Mary NORMAN baptised (born 05 Sep 1810)
    25 Dec 1810 - Henry Hodder son of Samuel & Mary FOSTER baptised (born 13 Nov 1810)
    27 Dec 1810 - John Robert Cooper son of John & Mary MASTERS baptised (born 14 Feb 1810)

    27 Jan 1811 - John son of John & Charlotte WATTS baptised (born 31 Dec 1810)
    24 Feb 1811 - Jane daughter of Charles & Susanna FORD baptised (born 12 Oct 1810)
    03 Mar 1811 - Charles son of Edward & Mary LESTER baptised (born 06 Feb 1811)
    20 Mar 1811 - John son of George & Elizabeth DAVIS baptised (born 08 Mar 1811)
    24 Mar 1811 - Mary daughter of John & Mary DIMMICK baptised (born 07 Mar 1811)
    03 Jun 1811 - Sarah Ursula daughter of James & Elizabeth PARSONS baptised (born 01 Jun 1811)
    11 Aug 1811 - Maria [twin] daughter of William & Mary SAMWAYS baptised (born 24 Nov 1810)
    11 Aug 1811 - Elizabeth [twin] daughter of William & Mary SAMWAYS baptised (born 24 Nov 1810)

      NOTE:- The Dissenting Deputies registers (1728-1837) contain birth certificates of nonconformist churches of London. These records were stored in Dr. Williams Library and included Presbyterian, Independent (Congregational), and Baptist denominations. The registry at Dr. Williams's Library was located on Red Cross Street in Cripplegate and may also have been known as the Red Cross Street Library. These records are now located in the National Archives. I can only locate one entry relating to Dorchester and this is given below simply to record the birth somewhere on line rather than anything to do with St Peters church - Source CLDS Film Number: 815924.
    17 Aug 1811 - Ebenezer son of Henry & Susanna DURDEN born - grandson of Robert HOLMES

    18 Aug 1811 - William son of John & Martha AYLES baptised (born 26 May 1811)
    18 Aug 1811 - Henry son of John & Mary HIDSON baptised (born 02 July 1811)
    18 Aug 1811 - Thomas son of Joseph & Mary REDFERN baptised (born 28 July 1811)
    25 Aug 1811 - Mary Ann daughter of William Fowel and Elizabeth GEALL baptised (born 28 May 1811)
    25 Aug 1811 - John Fowel son of William Fowel and Elizabeth GEALL baptised (born 09 Apr 1808)
    08 Sep 1811 - James son of Francis & Elizabeth GRAY baptised (born 03 Aug 1811)
    11 Sep 1811 - Amelia daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth BRICE baptised (born 11 Aug 1811)
    15 Sep 1811 - Matilda daughter of Robert & Ann SHITLER baptised (born 20 Apr 1808)
    20 Oct 1811 - Charlotte daughter of George & Ann GRAY baptised (born 07 Dec 1809)
    20 Oct 1811 - Charles son of George & Ann GRAY baptised (born 24 Sep 1811)
    08 Dec 1811 - James son of James & Sarah BROWN baptised (born 18 Nov 1811)
    15 Dec 1811 - Joseph son of Philip & Ann HARDY baptised (born 06 Dec 1811)
    22 Dec 1811 - James son of James & Ann WINZER baptised [1st child from the marriage of James WINZER to Ann KEATS (1794-1873) at Fordington St Georges church on 1st April 1811]

    05 Jan 1812 - Mary Ann daughter of Aaron & Elizabeth SIMMS baptised
    09 Jan 1812 - Joseph son of William & Ann LOCK baptised (born 25 Sep 1811)
    11 Jan 1812 - Sarah Matilda daughter of Edward and Sarah KEUNTZD baptised (born 11 Jan 1812)
    12 Jan 1812 - Mary daughter of John & Mary BRICKLE baptised
    14 Jan 1812 - James son of John & Sarah RUSSELL baptised
    14 Jan 1812 - William Henry son of William & Mary Ann WOODCOCK baptised
    19 Jan 1812 - Elizabeth daughter of James & Frances DAWE baptised (born 05 Sep 1811) [Note:- Buried aged 3 years 9th Feb 1815 All Saints Dorchester]
    19 Jan 1812 - Ann Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary BURRIDGE baptised
    19 Jan 1812 - William son of Alexander & Martha BURRIDGE baptised
    28 Jan 1812 - Mary daughter of John & Mary BICKLE baptised
    02 Feb 1812 - Paul son of Bernard & Rosanna DOUGHERTY baptised (born 07 Jan 1812)
    05 Feb 1812 - Mary daughter of Francis & Mary OAKLEY baptised (born 13 Jan 1812)
    05 Feb 1812 - Joseph son of Richard & Mary FUDGE baptised (born 08 Jan 1812)
    09 Feb 1812 - Ann Lambert daughter of Hugh & Elizabeth BRINE baptised
    09 Feb 1812 - John son of Hugh & Elizabeth BRINE baptised
    11 Mar 1812 - Charles son of Jane HUNT baptised
    25 Mar 1812 - Charles John son of John Gottries & Frances PETERS baptised (born 09 Nov 1811)
    29 Mar 1812 - Samuel son of Thomas & Elizabeth CLEWETT baptised
    29 Mar 1812 - George son of John & Catharine MULLINS baptised
    03 May 1812 - Christiana daughter of James & Deborah ROGERS baptised (born 06 Apr 1812)
    07 Jun 1812 - Thomas son of James & Elizabeth DOWLAND baptised
    01 July 1812 - Sarah Ann daughter of James & ann SHRIMPTON baptised
    05 July 1812 - Richard son of Thomas & Mary WEBB baptised
    02 Aug 1812 - John son of James & Mary HURD baptised
    04 Aug 1812 - Harriot daughter of John & Elizabeth BOUCHER baptised
    13 Aug 1812 - John son of Thomas & Ann CLARK baptised (born 28 Dec 1811)
    25 Aug 1812 - William son of William & Elizabeth TREVES baptised (born 02 Aug 1812)
    29 Aug 1812 - Ann daughter of Robert Williams & Ann ANDREWS baptised (born 23 Aug 1812 - buried St Peters Dorchester 9th Sep 1812)
    30 Aug 1812 - Sarah daughter of George & Elizabeth ALLEN baptised
    30 Aug 1812 - George son of George & Catherine LESTER baptised (born 31 Oct 1809)
    30 Aug 1812 - Philip son of George & Catherine LESTER baptised (born 05 Aug 1812)
    30 Aug 1812 - Thomas son of John & Hannah LODGE baptised
    30 Aug 1812 - Charles William son of Robert & Sarah MASKELL baptised
    06 Sep 1812 - Alicia Elizabeth daughter of John & Alicia HELLYAR baptised (born 19 Mar 1811)
    06 Sep 1812 - Mary Ann daughter of John & Mary HIBBERD baptised
    09 Sep 1812 - Ann daughter of Robert Williams & Ann ANDREWS baptised (born 23 Aug 1812)
    13 Sep 1812 - Thomas son of Thomas & Ann WRIGHT baptised
    20 Sep 1812 - John son of James & Charlotte ORAM baptised
    23 Sep 1812 - Elizabeth daughter of Robert & Mary CLARK baptised (born 01 Sep 1812)
    23 Sep 1812 - Eliza daughter of John & Sarah KEATS baptised (born 31 Aug 1812)
    25 Sep 1812 - James son of James & Ann MILLS baptised (born 06 Sep 1812)
    04 Oct 1812 - Jane daughter of Samuel & Mary BELBIN baptised
    05 Oct 1812 - Martha daughter of John & Mary ALFRED baptised
    11 Oct 1812 - Jane daughter of James & Elizabeth SIBLEY baptised (born 30 Jul 1812) [Note:- Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester aged 7 months 2nd March 1813]
    17 Oct 1812 - Ann Sarah daughter of Jasper & Dorethea GUY baptised
    25 Oct 1812 - Susanna daughter of John & Susanna WARREN baptised (born 26 Jun 1811)
    28 Oct 1812 - Charles son of William & Esther MULLETT baptised
    28 Oct 1812 - Louisa daughter of Thomas & Sarah ROBERTS baptised [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 24 Nov 1812]
    22 Nov 1812 - John son of James & Lucy MORGAN baptised (born 12 July 1811)
    24 Nov 1812 - Louisa daughter of Thomas & Sarah ROBERTS baptised
    27 Dec 1812 - Charlotte daughter of George & Hannah SQUIBB baptised (born 21 Mar 1810)
    27 Dec 1812 - Mary daughter of William & Elizabeth HUNT baptised (born 25 Jan 1812)
    27 Dec 1812 - George Smith son of Stephen & Elizabeth TALBOT baptised (born 04 Jun 1812)

    Dorchester Page      OPC Page    Baptisms: 1730-1770     1813-1850