Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Dorchester

Baptisms St Peters Church 1653 - 1729

Transcribed by Michael Russell OPC for Dorchester December 2011
[ 1363 Baptism Records]


St Peters Church Dorchester

(end of ) 1653

11 Dec 1653 - John son of John LOCKYER was borne 11th Dec 1653 [Note:- On a separate page at the start of the baptism register]

08 Jan 1653/4 - Richard son of Mr Thomas SHEPHERD was baptised being borne in December 14 1653

08 Jan 1653/4 - Rebekah daughter of John GRAY being 3 weeks and 6 days old

29 Jan 1653/4 - William son of Mr Joseph DARBIE [DERBY] borne December 23rd

29 Jan 1653/4 - Sarah daughter of John GOOLD [GOULD] borne January 22nd

05 Feb 1653/4 - Mary daughter of Robert LAMBERT being 2 weeks and 2 days old

12 Mar 1653/4 - Steeven son of Mr William WHITE was baptised borne February 17th

12 Mar 1653/4 - Deborah the daughter of Robert RASKER being 13 days old


1654:

16 Apr 1654 - Jane daughter of Mr William TWISSE was baptised borne March 25th 1654

18 May 1654 - Mary daughter of Moses SNOOKE was baptised being borne April 1st 1654

11 Jun 1654 - Joseph son of Mr Edward HALL was baptised being of age 4 weeks

21 Jun 1654 - Damaris daughter of Mr John LONG was baptised June 21st

25 Jun 1654 - Nicholas son of Thomas HOLEDON was baptised, being a moneth and six dayes of age

23 July 1654 - Mary daughter of Roger SEGAR was baptised July 23 1654, being of age foure weekes

23 Aug 1654 - Mary the daughter of Andrew LODER was borne July 23 and baptised August 23 1654

17 Sep 1654 - Mary the daughter of Mr John DANIEL was baptised [Note:- Her father John Daniel was a Mayor of Dorchester in 1659 and his daughtrer Mary was buried St Peters that year (6th Aug 1659) - They then renamed the next girl Mary & she was baptised there on 23rd Oct 1659]

22 Oct 1654 - Thomas son of Henry HUTCHINS

06 Dec 1654 - John son of Mr William CONSTANTINE being 14 days old [Note:- Jane the wife of William CONSTANTINE was buried at St Peters 20th Dec 1654]

06 Dec 1654 - John son of Mr Thomas ALLIN [ALLEN] borne 28th November 1654 [Note:- His wife Elizabeth appears to have been buried at St Peters 5th Dec 1654 and a daughter Alice of Thomas Allen was buried at St Peters on 07 Jun 1657]

14 Jan 1654/5 - Francis son of Francis HARBEN, borne December 28th 1654

14 Jan 1654/5 - Mary daughter of Mr Tobie BURY; borne December 2nd 1654 [Note:- Link to comments about this family]

14 Mar 1654/5 - Beniamin [Benjamin] son of William CHANNING was baptised born January 17th?

14 Mar 1654/5 - Jone the daughter of Matthew HENNREG

14 Mar 1654/5 Anne daughter of Dam [i.e. Adam] SMITH 9 days olde [Note:- Buried 24th April 1655]

14 Mar 1654/5 Judeth daughter of Jasper COLSON [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 06 May 1656]

14 Mar 1654/5 Elizabeth and Sarah daughters of George GOULD borne February 1st [Note:- twins - also Elizabeth buried St Peters Dorchester 24th Sep 1655]

19 Mar 1654/5 - Judeth daughter of Mr James LOADER a weeke olde [Note:- Judeth the wife of James LOADER was buried at St Peters 19th March 1654/5 and his daughter on 7th May 1655]


1655:

30 Mar 1655 - Beniaim [Benjamin] son of John BEDFORD was baptised;borne March 24th 1654 [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 25 Jun 1656]

09 Apr 1655 - Elizabeth daughter of George BRIGGS being 7 weeks and two days olde was baptised April 9th 1655 [Note:- George BRIGGS her father buried St Peters Dorchester 25th Oct 1655, Elizabeth buried 7th Nov 1655]

29 Apr 1655 - Richard son of Jasper SAMWAYES 16 days olde

29 Apr 1655 - Aron son of Richard ATKINS 3 days olde [Note:- See L/Admin granted on 24th Sep 1683 for the estate of Richard ATKINS Apothecary who died intestate ]

30 Apr 1655 - Richard son of Mr William POLDEN being 6 dayes olde [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 9th may 1656]

24 Jun 1655 - Thomas son of William DOUCH [or DOUCK] being 3 weekes olde [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 10th Dec 1656]

08 July 1655 - William son of Robert COOKING being 6? weekes 3 days olde

08 July 1655 - Samuel son of Joseph RUSSELL 4 weekes & 6 days olde

19 Aug 1655 - Elizabeth daughter of Richard MARMEL 6 weeks olde

10 Sep 1655 - John son of Mr John LONG was borne and was baptised October 10th 1655

09 Oct 1655 - Elizabeth daughter of Mr Charles GARDINER was borne [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Charles GARDINER to Sarah Way St Peters Dorchester 1st Jan 1654/5 - His wife Sarah then died 25th Aug 1656]

14 Oct 1655 - Francis son of Francis PHILPPOT [PHILPOT] 3 weeks olde [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 26 May 1656]

14 Oct 1655 - Elizabeth daughter of William ARNOLL [ARNOLD] 6 weekes olde [Note:- See buried of Elizabeth the wife of William ARNOLL 7th Sep 1655 - mother may therefore have died as a result of childbirth complications]

31 Oct 1655 - John son of Thomas SEWARD being 16 days olde [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 24 May 1656]

18 Nov 1655 - John son of Phillip NICHOLLS being 3 weekes 3 dayes olde

18 Nov 1655 - Richard son of Richard TROW being 2 weeks and 4 dayes olde [Note Richard TROW of Beer married Elizabeth BOWER in St Peters Church Dorchester 9th Mar 1693/4]

18 Nov 1655 - John son of John MERCH? a moneth olde

18 Nov 1655 - Adam son of Adam HAYNE 14 dayes olde

25 Nov 1655 - John son of William CRIMBLE 16 dayes olde

03 Dec 1655 - Margaret daughter of John GOULD 4 dayes olde

06 Dec 1655 - Thomas son of Thomas BARNETT was borne

30 Dec 1655 - Anne daughter of Mr Samuel WHITE 5 dayes olde

30 Dec 1655 - Mary daughter of Richard PRIS 5 weekes 3 dayes olde

30 Dec 1655 - Mary daughter of John TAYLOR 14 dayes olde

01 Jan 1655/6 - John son of John CARDRO a moneth olde

07 Jan 1655/6 - Ane daughter of Mr Edmond HUNT? age 3 weekes olde

03 Feb 1655/6 - Joseph son of Mr Joseph DARBY being monthe? olde

19 Feb 1655/6 - Mary daughter of Mr George TRENCHARD borne Feb 3rd

02 Mar 1655/6 - Martha daughter of Aron LOADER borne January 18th


1656: ( Badly faded and ink bled document )

09 Apr 1656 - Anne daughter of Mr (illegible Christian Name - Ancestry have William?) WHITE was baptised being borne February 23rd 1655/6

04 May 1656 - Stephen? the son of Adam SMITH was borne 3 weekes olde being borne

04 May 1656 - Joseph son of Mr (illegible Christian name) PARKER was baptised being borne e nine ( 3 illegible words) olde

01 Jun 1656 - Nicholas son of John LOCKYER was borne June 1st 1656 [Note:- On a separate page at the start of the baptism register - now inserted into its correct place in the register]

06 July 1656 - Katteren daughter of Mr Thomas POLDEN wth [in this case means 'which'] was born June 11th 1656

31 Aug 1656 - Jasper son of Sarah COLSEN [COULSON] widow being 3 weekes and one day olde [Note:- Sarah's husband Jasper was buried St Peters Dorchester 2nd July 1656 so their son named after him was born posthumously]

31 Aug 1656 - William son of William TWISIE [TWISSE] being 3 weekes olde

16 Nov 1656 - Christopher sonne of Robert RASKER a month olde [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 25 Mar 1662]

16 Nov 1656 - Patience daughter of Mary HUTCHINS

16 Nov 1656 - Hanah daughter of Ephriam CHANNING

26 Nov 1656 - William son of John COUSENS being a month olde [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 12 Jan 1656/7]

14 Dec 1656 - William son of Mr Thomas SHEPHERD being about 3 weekes olde

14 Dec 1656 - Sarah daughter of Roger SEGAR 2 weeks and 2 days olde

28 Dec 1656 - Mar [Mary?] daughter of Mr . Edward HALL 2 weekes and 3 days olde

12 Jan 1656/7 - John son of Jasper SAMWAYES 3 weekes olde

14 Jan 1656/7 - Joseph son of John LONG was borne December 19th [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 24 Feb 1656/7]

01 Mar 1656/7 - ??? son of Charles? GOLD? christened being 1 month and two days olde [Note:- Ancestry has Christian name as Anthony]

08 Mar 1656/7 - Thomas son of George (rest illegible)

08 Mar 1656/7 - John son of (rest illegible)


1657

19 Apr 1657 - Francis PURCHASE son of Andrew PURCHASE 8 weekes and 3 dayes olde

15 May 1657 - Elizabeth daughter of Mr William CHURCHILL was borne 21 1657

15 May 1657 - Mary daughter of John JONES which was borne Aprill 13th 1657 [Note:- John JONES married Cissell FIELD at St peters Dorchester on 20th Apr 1654]

17 July 1657 - William son of Mr Benjamin SPERING wch was borne June 22 [Note:- Mr Beniamin [Benjamin] SPERRING and Miss Frances HOW married at St Peters Dorchester 18 Mar 1655/6 ]

25 Aug 1657 - Henry son of Francis HARBEN who was borne July 18

30 Aug 1657 - Mary daughter of Edmond HALL Esq 14 days olde

24 Sep 1657 - Margaret ye daughter of Mr Edward JONES was borne September ye 16th and was baptised 24th [Note:- side entry in register as omitted from its place]

15 Oct 1657 - Jane daughter of Mr John DANIEL about a month olde

06 Dec 1657 - Lidia daughter of George CLARKE 3 weekes olde

06 Dec 1657 - Elizabeth daughter of Thomas PARSONS a month olde [Note:- 1st child from the marriage at St Peters Dorchester between Thomas Parsons and Mary Gray on 3rd March 1655/6]

11 Feb 1657/8 - Dennis son of Samuel BOLD borne the third day of Ffebruary 1658

14 Feb 1657/8 - Frances daughter of Mr Thomas HALL wch was borne January 29th [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Mr. Thomas Hall (c1628-1693) to Elizabeth Row (c1630-1681) on 8th Nov 1655; See link for more information about this family]

14 Feb 1657/8 - John son of John COUSENS 6 weekes olde

14 Feb 1657/8 - Jane daughter of William BUCKLER 8 dayes olde

18 Mar 1657/8 - William son of Richard CHORGER? which was born February 20


1658

11 Apr 1658 - Peter WHITEWAY the son of John WHITEWAY who was borne the 9th April 1658

11 Apr 1658 - Samuel WHITE son of Samuel WHITE born the 6th of April 1658

11 Apr 1658 - Christopher GOULD son of John GOULD borne the 7th of April 1658

11 Apr 1658 - Judith ye daughter of Mr Tho: [i.e. Thomas] POLDON borne (blank)

11 Apr 1658 - Mary ye daughter of Richd [i.e. Richard] ATKINS born 20th March last [Note:- See L/Admin granted on 24th Sep 1683 for the estate of Richard ATKINS Apothecary who died intestate ]

11 Apr 1658 - Edmund NICHOLS ye son of Philip NICHOLS born 24th March last

09 May 1658 - Sarah GAPIN [GALPIN] the daughter of Thomas GAPIN borne April 16th [Note:- Thomas GALPIN married Jane HARRIS at St Peters Dorchester 15 Feb 1655/6 ]

09 May 1658 - Aronsham CHURCHILL son of Will: [i.e. William] CHURCHILL borne May 2nd

10 Jun 1658 - George TRECHER the son of George TRENCHER Senior borne the 29th day of May

10 Jun 1658 - William PARSONS the son of William PARSONS

10 Jun 1658 - Hester the daughter of John LONGE [LONG] & borne xxth [20th] May

10 Jun 1658 - Anne daughter of Aquilla PURCHASE borne xth [10th] of May [Note :- Aquilas PURCHASE and Anne RUSSEL married at St Peters Dorchester on 25 Jun 1657 - Anne the daughter was buried St Peters 1st Jan 1660/1 and Anne the mother on 4th Dec 1672 ; Aquilla Purchase was buried on 10th April 1696]

25 July 1658 - At Trinity Richard CLARKE the son of Peter CLARKE borne ye 3oth June

25 July 1658 - At Trinity Isaac & Rebecca children of John MEEKH [MEECH] who was borne 29th July

25 July 1658 - At Trinity Mary the daughter of Mr Thomas SHEPPARD borne ye 14th July

22 Aug 1658 - Mary the daughter of Mr Jasper SAMIS. {SAMWAYS] who was borne the 2nd day of August [ Note:- For some reason they seem to abbreviate his surname in a variety of different ways.]

29 Aug 1658 - Anne CONSTANTYNE the daughter of Mr William CONSTANTINE who was borne the 24th day of August & batised at Trinity

12 Sep 1658 - John SNOOKE the son of Moses SNOOKE borne ye 8th of August at Trinity baptised

15 Nov 1658 - Phillip LOTHEARE was borne the son of John LOTHERE

15 Nov 1658 - Joseph the son of Nicholas ROGERS was baptised at Trinity who was borne the first day of November

21 Nov 1658 - Luce the daughter of Richard MOLLIVY? baptised at Trinity who was borne the 6th day of November

21 Nov 1658 - Joseph son of William CRIMBEL

12 Dec 1658 - Thomas GOULD ye son of George GOULD borne November 18th [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 17 Oct 1659]

18 Jan 1658/9 - Mary the daughter of Mr Joseph DARBY borne 27th December 1658

27 Feb 1658/9 - John son of Elias FFRY borne the first of Ffebruary

13 Mar 1658/9 - Edward the sonne of Edward JONES was borne Ffebruary 4th [Note:- Buried St peters Dorchester 9th May 1659]


1659

27 Mar 1659 - Seamon [Simon] the sone of Edward HALL borne the 22nd of March

27 Mar 1659 - John the son of William ARNALL [ARNOLD]

27 Mar 1659 - Jane the daughter of Thomas MILLER

10 Apr 1659 - Hester the daughter of Mr Andrew LODER & borne ye 13th of March

17 Apr 1659 - Sarah daughter of Mr John WEST borne 6th April

17 Apr 1659 - Joseph son of Thomas GOULD borne the 10th of April

29 May 1659 - Mary the daughter of Mathew POUNCY borne 20th May

12 Jun 1659 - Hope the daughter of Henry HUTCHINS borne 9th of May

12 Jun 1659 - Margaret HAYNE the daughter of Adam HAYNE borne 8th May

12 Jun 1659 - Elizabeth the daughter of Roger SEAGER borne 11th of May

12 Jun 1659 - William the son of Mr William OATES borne 4th June [Note:- Mr William OATES married Miss Margaret HULL at Corfe Castle but ceremony also recorded in the Parish Registers of St Peters Dorchester on 26 Aug 1658 ]

06 July 1659 - William the son of John BEDFORD born the 24th of June

10 July 1659 - Meriam FFRY borne the 13th of June the daughter of Richard FFRY

14 Aug 1659 - Anne the daughter of William HARDY who was borne ye first of August

14 Aug 1659 - Elizabeth the daughter of Mr Robt [Robert] WILLIAMS borne ye 30th of July

24? Sep 1659 - Elizabeth ye daughter of Mr Thomas HALL borne 15: Day of Sept [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Mr. Thomas Hall (c1628-1693) to Elizabeth Row (c1630-1681) on 8th Nov 1655; See link for more information about this family]

24? Sep 1659 - William son of Mtris {Mistress?] COX of the Isle of Wight midwife baptised

23 Oct 1659 - Mary the daughter of Mr John DANIELL Mayor borne the 17th day of September [Note:- Her father John DANIEL was Mayor of Dorchester in 1659 and had just buried a child Mary on 6th August 1659. As his wife gave birth to another girl they renamed her Mary and this is her baptism but she also died and was buried at St Peters on 18th March 1660/1]

23 Oct 1659 - Charles the son of William GILLINGAM [GILLINGHAM] borne ye 27th day of September

05 Dec 1659 - Mary the daughter of Thomas PARSONS was borne ye 19th of November

08 Jan 1659/60 - Mary the daughter of William CHURCHELL [CHURCHILL] was borne ye 21st of December

12 Feb 1659/60 - John PAULE [PAUL] borne the nynth & Baptised the 12th son of Thomas PAULES

21 Feb 1659/60 - Elizabeth the daughter of Mr Samuell BOND borne the 20th baptised the 21st Ffebruary 1659

11 Mar 1659/60 - Elizabeth trhe daughter of William BUCKLER borne the eleventh of Ffebruary [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 1st April 1660]

11 Mar 1659/60 - Deborah the daughter of John RAPSY borne the 29th of Ffebr [Note:- 1st child of the marriage of John RAPSY to Anne SIMMONS at St Peters Dorchester on 4th Aug 1659. Deborah was buried there 14th Aug 1662]


1660

08 Apr 1660 - Samuell the son of Mr Jasper SAMES [Note:- The name has an abbreviation symbol above it the surname in full is SAMWAYS] the third o/l [of last month?]

15 Apr 1660 - Thomas the son of Mr William POLDON borne the 11th day of July

15 July 1660 - Elizabeth MORE [MOORE] the daughter of John MORE borne the 18th of June:

29 July 1660 - Prissilla JONES the daughter of Edward JONES borne ye 13th of July

29 July 1660 - Mary PURCHASE the daughter of Aquilla PURCHASE borne the 15th of July [Note 2nd child of the marriage between Aquilas PURCHASE and Anne RUSSELL 25th June 1657]

29 July 1660 - Mathusalay NOTTIN Hate? begotten. [Note:-Buried St Peters Dorchester 28 May 1662]

02 Sep 1660 - Ffrainces [Francis] CHURCHILL the son of of Ffrances CHURCHILL borne the 23rd of August

02 Sep 1660 - James PARSONS the son of William PARSONS borne 22nd of August

02 Sep 1660 - Thomas GOULD the son of George GOULD borne the 6th of August

02 Sep 1660 - Mary the daughter of Steven BRINE borthe the 10th August

17 Sep 1660 - Sarah SHPPER [SHEPPARD] the daughter of Thomas SHEPPd borne ye 5th September

13 Oct 1660 - was borne Thomas ye son of Thomas HALL baptised 30th ditto [i.e.October] [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Mr. Thomas Hall (c1628-1693) to Elizabeth Row (c1630-1681) on 8th Nov 1655; See link for more information about this family]

09 Dec 1660 - John BRUER [BREWER] the son of John BRUER [Note:- 11 Oct 1659 - John BRUER & Elizabeth LEVATE were married]

09 Dec 1660 - Jane the daughter of Mathew TROOSH [TRASH?] [Note see possible burial 31 Sep 1661]

09 Dec 1660 - Mary the daughter of John BROOKS

09 Dec 1660 - Mary the daughter of John HODGES

23 Jan 1660/1 - Mary the daughter of Mr Andrew LODER

17 Feb 1660/1 - Hanna [Hannah] the daughter of Thomas GAPIN [GALPIN] [Note:- Thomas GALPIN married Jane HARRIS at St Peters Dorchester 15 Feb 1655/6 ]

17 Feb 1660/1 - Mary the daughter of Thomas GOULD boe the 24th January


1661

31 Mar 1661 - Mary the daughter of Mr John CADROW borne the 25th March

31 Mar 1661 - Sarah daughter of Richard OULDRIDG [ALDRIDGE?]

14 Apr 1661 - Richard CHENY the sonne of Richard borne 11th April

14 Apr 1661 - Hanah the daughter of Mr Joseph DARBY

30 Jun 1661 - Jone the daughter of Edward [the word Thomas has been written above the word Edward in a different hand] STANDIDG [Note:- See the marriage of Thomas STANDIGE to Elizabeth FOY on 20th Feb 1654/5?]

30 Jun 1661 - Edward the son of Mr Edward HALL

30 Jun 1661 - John the son of John ROGERS

07 July 1661 - Thomas the son of Thomas PARSONS

07 July 1661 - Lidia the daughter of Samuell ALLIN [ALLEN] [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Samuel ALLEN to Joane MARTEN at All Saints church Dorchester 11th Dec 1656 Link to more information]

07 July 1661 - Margaret the daughter of John MASH

11 Aug 1661 - William son of William CHURCHILL borne the 10 August

11 Aug 1661 - Anne daughter of Richard ACKINS borne the 6 of August

25 Aug 1661 - Mattatha daughter of Andrew HOLLAND

08 Sep 1661 - Samuell and Elizabeth son and daughter of Samuell SEAGER

20 Oct 1661 - William son of William DRI [DRY]

17 Nov 1661 - George the son of Mathew POUNCY

17 Nov 1661 - Mary the daughter of William ARNALL [ARNOLD]

17 Nov 1661 - Elizabeth the daughter of William BUCKLER borne 17th October

05 Jan 1661/2 - Mary the daughter of William HARDY borne 20 day December

14 Jan 1661/2 - John son of John SNOOKE

19 Jan 1661/2 - Elizabeth the daughter of John BRNER [Note;- See possible burial for an Elizabetb daughter of John BRUER who was buried at St Peters on 17th Aug 1662]

19 Jan 1661/2 - Elizabeth the daughter of John RAPSY [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of John RAPSY to Anne SIMMONS at St Peters Dorchester on 4th Aug 1659]

20 Jan 1661/2 - Jlhamar? the son of John LOCKERE [LOCKYER] January the 20

21 Jan 1661/2 - Janathan [Johnathan] the son of John RANDELL born the 5 day of January

23 Jan 1661/2 - Gihamar the son of John LOCKER [LOCKYER] [Note duplicate entry for baptism 21st January?]

09 Feb 1661/2 - John the son of Roger SEAGER

09 Feb 1661/2 - Peter the son of Gesper [i.e. Jasper] SAMES[i.e. SAMWAYS] born the 19th of January


1662

31 Mar 1662 - Stanley the son of Mr John WEST

06 Apr 1662 - Elizabeth the daughter of Richard SMYTH [Note:- On 25 Apr 1661 at St Peters Dorchester Richard SMYTH was married to Jone BARNES at Brodway]

27 Apr 1662 - Sarah the daughter of Siluanus BLANDIMORE [Note:- 'Siluanus' is an unusual name taken from Latin which translates into 'Silas' in English. Silas is also a biblical name meaning 'the third' and both Silas and Siluanus were therefore often used to indicate the third child from a marriage; as Octavius was for the eighth or Decimus for the tenth]

07 May 1662 - Thomas the son of Mr Thomas HALL [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Mr. Thomas Hall (c1628-1693) to Elizabeth Row (c1630-1681) on 8th Nov 1655; See link for more information about this family]

07 May 1662 - George the son of of John MORE [MOORE]

07 May 1662 - Lucie [Lucy] the daughter of Mr Samuell BOOND [BOND]

20 July 1662 - John the son of Mr William OATES [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Mr William OATES to Miss Margaret HULL at Corfe Castle - but ceremony also recorded in the Parish Registers of St Peters Dorchester on 26 Aug 1658 ]

30 July 1662 - Daniell the son of George TOGOOD [TOOGOOD]

03 Nov 1662 - John the son of Peter CLARKE borne September the 20th day

30 Nov 1662 - Nathaniel the son of Mathew TRASH

04 Jan 1662/3 - John the son of John ANDREWS

25 Jan 1662/3 - Elizabeth the daughter of Mr Andrew LODER

25 Jan 1662/3 - Alice the daughter of Christopher HAGGARD

25 Jan 1662/3 - Robert the son of Robert HORTE

25 Jan 1662/3 - George the son of James GEAME

14 Feb 1662/3 - Hanah the daughter of Mr John BUSHROD

19 Feb 1662/3 - John PURCHASE son of Aquilla PURCHASE [Note 3rd child of the marriage between Aquilla PURCHASE and Anne RUSSELL 25th June 1657]


1663

24 Apr 1663 - Joseph the son of Ffrancis HARBYN [HARBIN] borne the 28 of March

26 Apr 1663 - John & James sons of John UNDERWOOD borne the 24 of April [Note:- Twins]

28 Apr 1663 - John the son of George HAMON

13 May 1663 - Elinor the daughter of Elias FFRIE [FRY]

13 May 1663 - John HOORE the son of John HOORE [HOARE?]

16 May 1663 - Edward the son of Henry WEAKSORE?

19 May 1663 - John son of William CHURCHILL borne April 22nd

20 May 1663 - William the son of George GOULD borne March the 25

01 July 1663 - Mathew the son of Thomas PARSONS

02 July 1663 - Ffrances the daughter of Mr Thomas SHEPPARD borne the 20th May

17 July 1663 - Anne the daughter of Mr Thomas HALL borne the 12 of July [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of Mr. Thomas Hall (c1628-1693) to Elizabeth Row (c1630-1681) on 8th Nov 1655; See link for more information about this family]

02 Aug 1663 - Charles the son of William GILLINGAM [GILLINGHAM]

01 Oct 1663 - Elizabeth the daughter of Jasper SAMES [i.e. SAMWAYS]

04 Oct 1663 - Charles the son of John BRUER

18 Oct 1663 - Walter the son of Thomas BLANFORD

23 Oct 1663 - Henary [Henry] the son of Henary NICHOL born the 1 of October

17 Nov 1663 - Beniam [i.e. Benjamin] the son of Beniam DAMMER

03 Dec 1663 - James the son of James GEAMEN

28 Dec 1663 - William the son of Richard SMYTH

04 Jan 1663/4 - Robert the son of Mr Robert WILLIAMS Esq

21 Feb 1663/4 - George the son of Josiah PANCHARD

26 Feb 1663/4 - John son of Mr Joseph DARBY


1664

31 Mar 1664 - Elinor daughter of Jacob BLAKMOR [Note:- Wife of Jacob BLAKMOR, also named Elinor, was buried St Peters Dorchester 6th Apr 1664 - Jacob was also buried there 05 Dec 1666]

11 Apr 1664 - Mary the daughter of Robert HORT

01 May 1664 - Giles the son of Samuell BRAY

01 May 1664 - Mary the daughter of John RAPSEI [RAPSY] [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of John RAPSY to Anne SIMMONS at St Peters Dorchester on 4th Aug 1659].

10 May 1664 - Mary the daughter of Mr Wemfryri HULL [Note:- originally out of date order - 'omitted from its place']

23 May 1664 - William son of William JAVIST? [Note:- originally out of date order - 'omitted from its place']

16 Jun 1664 - Sarah the daughter of William HARDY

18 Aug 1664 - Mary the daughter of John TORRINGTON[Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of John TORRINGTON Junior od St peters Dorchester to Jane JELBERT of Holy Trinity Dorchester at Charminster 22 Aug 1662]

21 Aug 1664 - John the son of John HOGES [Note:- John HOGES married Lucie HAGGARD at St Peters Dorchester on 24 Aug 1663]

21 Jun 1664 - Jane the daughter of William BOOBY [Note:- William BOOBY married Chreston [Christian] EDWARDES at St Peters Dorchester on 17 Sep 1663]

28 Jun 1664 - Thomas son of Mathew TRASH

28 Jun 1664 - Mary the daughter of Siluanus BLANDIMORE

02 Oct 1664 - Jone the daughter of Richard OULDRIDG [ALDRIDGE?]

16 Nov 1664 - Mary the daughter of Thomas BAKER

28 Nov 1664 - Richard CROMBLEHOLME [CRUMBLEHOLME] the sonne of Mr John BURIE [BURY] was baptised the twentie eighth day of November 1664 was borne ye twentie fforerth day of October 1664. {Note:- Son from the marriage of John BURY to Ann BASCOMBE, both of Weymouth, at St Peters Church Dorchester in august 1657.]

11 Dec 1664 - John the son of Richard CHEPE

26 Dec 1664 - John the son of Thomas BLANFORD

06 Jan 1664/5 - Mary the daughter of Mr Thomas HALL [Note:- 6th child from the marriage of Mr. Thomas Hall (c1628-1693) to Elizabeth Row (c1630-1681) on 8th Nov 1655; See link for more information about this family]

09 Jan 1664/5 - Anne the daughter of Mr Andrew LODER

17 Jan 1664/5 - Mary the daughter of William BUCKLER

12 Feb 1664/5 - Chariles [Charles] the son of Chariles GOODEL

26 Feb 1664/5 - Hanna the daughter of Roger SEAGER

03 Mar 1664/5 - Joshua the son of Wm [William] CHURCHILL was baptised


1665

30 Apr 1665 - William the son of William CHEPMAN

07 May 1665 - Mathew the son of Christopher HAGGARD

14 May 1665 - Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas PALL [PAUL]

18 Jun 1665 - Mary the daughter of Samuell SEAGER

25 Jun 1665 - Joseph the son of Aqulla PURCHASE [Note 4th child of the marriage between Aquilla PURCHASE and Anne RUSSELL 25th June 1657]

06 Aug 1665 - John the son of John BROOKES

13 Aug 1665 - George the son of George TOGOOD

13 Aug 1665 - Thomas the son of Thomas PARSONES [PARSONS]

16 Aug 1665 - Thomas son of William HARDY

24 Aug 1665 - Mary the daughter of Henary [Henry] NICHOL

01 Oct 1665 - William the son of William CRIMBEL [Note:-William CRIMBEL married Mary SIMMAONIS [SIMMONS] at St Peters Dorchester on 15 Sep 1664]

01 Oct 1665 - Chrity [Charity] the daughter of James GEAME

05 Oct 1665 - Elizabeth the daughter of Daniel HARDEN

22 Oct 1665 - Richard the son of Thomas STANDIDG [Note 4th child from the marriage of Thomas STANDIGE to Elizabeth FOY who married at St Peters on 20th Feb 1654/5]

10 Feb 1665/6 - Barbary [Barbara] the daughter of John TORRINGTON[Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of John TORRINGTON Junior od St peters Dorchester to Jane JELBERT of Holy Trinity Dorchester at Charminster 22 Aug 1662]

11 Feb 1665/6 - Ffranes the daughter of Mr Beniamin [Benjamin] SPERING

14 Mar 1665/6 - Ffrances the daughter of Mr Richard CHURCHILL


1666

25 Mar 1666 - John the son of Robert HORTT

18 Apr 1666 - Sarah the daughter of Joseph TOOATT

22 Apr 1666 - Mary the daughter of Mr Will: [William] TWISSE was baptised

24 May 1666 - Peter the son of Peter CLARKE

24 May 1666 - John the son of John HANNEM

30 May 1666 - Mary the daughter of Maximillian GALLOP [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Mr.Maximilian GOLLOP to Mary POULSDEN at St Peters Dorchester on 20 Feb 1665/6 ]

24 Jun 1666 - Thomas son of Mathew HAGGARDE

14 July 1666 - Elizabeth the daughter of Mathew CHOPPER [COPPER]

15 July 1666 - Joseph the son of Jasper SAMWAYES

19 Aug 1666 - Samuell the son of Nathaniell MORY Alias WILLES

26 Aug 1666 - Rebekah the daughter of James GOULD

26 Sep 1666 - Ffrances the daughter of Joseph WILLIAMS

03 Oct 1666 - Charles STOODEY [STOODLY] born the 26th of September

18 Oct 1666 - Robert the son of Mr Thomas HALL [Note:- 7th child from the marriage of Mr. Thomas Hall (c1628-1693) to Elizabeth Row (c1630-1681) on 8th Nov 1655; See link for more information about this family]

20 Oct 1666 - Jane the daughter of Mr William CHURCHILL

15 Nov 1666 - Laurance the son of Mr Matthew COPPINGER born [illegible]

29 Dec 1666 - Elizabeth the daughter of Richard CHIPP

02 Jan 1666/7 - James the son of William HARDY

13 Jan 1666/7 - Andrew the son of Andrew HELLARD?

19 Jan 1666/7 - Ffrances the daughter of Edward FFRANCES

27 Jan 1666/7 - William the son of William BUCKLER

27 Jan 1666/7 - John the son of Thomas PASONES [PARSONS]

27 Jan 1666/7 - James the son of George FFOUNCKER?

13 Feb 166/7 - James the son of Robert WHITE

24 Feb 1666/7 - Nicholas the son of Charles GOODALLE


1667

24 Mar 1666/7 - Esther the daughter of Thomas BLANFORD

08 Apr 1667 - Edward the son of Christopher HAGGARD

21 Apr 1667 - Dorathy the daughter of Siluanus BLANDIMORE

25 Apr 1667 - Mary the daughter of Richard CHURCHILL

16 May 1667 - Elizabeth the daughter of Richard SMYTH

13 Jun 1667 - Agnes the daughter of George GOLLETT [Note:- George GOLLET married Katheren HILL at St Peters Dorchester on 09 Oct 1666 ]

23 Jun 1667 - Nicholas the son of William CRIMBEL

08 July 1667 - John the son of John COOKNEY

30 Aug 1667 - Joseph the son of Joseph GOULD

16 Sep 1667 - Aen [Ann?] the daughter of Mr William JOLLIFFE TWISSE

20 Oct 1667 - John the son of John RAPSY [Note:- 4th child of the marriage of John RAPSY to Anne SIMMONS at St Peters Dorchester on 4th Aug 1659].

20 Oct 1667 - Elizabeth the daughter of Mr Joseph DARBY

23 Oct 1667 - John the son of Mr John TAYLOR

17 Nov 1667 - James the son of Thomas STANDIDG [Note 5th child from the marriage of Thomas STANDIGE to Elizabeth FOY who married at St Peters on 20th Feb 1654/5]

10 Dec 1667 - Elizabeth the daughter of Aquilla PURCHASE [Note 5th child of the marriage between Aquilla PURCHASE and Anne RUSSELL 25th June 1657]

11 Dec 1667 - Catherine the daughter of John DAO

26 Dec 1667 - Mary the daughter of Henary JACOB

19 Jan 1667/8 - Illegible - deleted? GOULD?

02 Feb 1667/8 - James the son of Samuell SEAGER

02 Feb 1667/8 - Jane the daughter of Mr William GREE [Note:- William GREE {GREEN?] married ESTHER TAYLOR at St Peters Dorchester on 04 Dec 1666]

08 Mar 1667/8 - John the son of John ORCHARD

08 Mar 1667/8 - Sarah the daughter of Charles STOODLY

24 Feb 1667/8 - Elizabeth? daughter of Robert HEWETT?


1668

16 Apr 1668 - Mattatha the daughter of Daniel HARDEN

01 May 1668 - Jane the daughjter of (rest illegible)

25 Jun 1668 - John the son of John TARRINGTON [TORRINGTON] [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of John TORRINGTON Junior od St peters Dorchester to Jane JELBERT of Holy Trinity Dorchester at Charminster 22 Aug 1662]

26 July 1668 - Elizabeth daughter of Thomas WARBRIDG

30 Aug 1668 - John the son of Charles GOODALLE

02 Sep 1668 - Ffrances the daughter of Joseph WILLIAMS

04 Sep 1668 - Elizabeth the daughter of Mr John WHITE

20 Sep 1668 - George the son of George GOLLETT [Note:- George GOLLET married Katheren HILL at St peters Dorchester on 09 Oct 1666 ]

11 Oct 1668 - Anne daughter of Thomas PASONES [PARSONS]

18 Nov 1668 - Mary the daughter of John TURNER

22 Nov 1668 - Sarah daughter of Richard CHIEPP

04 Jan 1668/9 - Sarah daughter of Christopher HAGGARD

03 Feb 1668/9 - Elizabeth daughter of John COOKNEY

09 Feb 1668/9 - Martha the daughter of Mr Simon EYREIS [Note:- Mr. Simon EYREIS [EYRES] narried Mes Martha PHELEPS [PHILIPS] at St Peters Dorchester on 26 Mar 1668]

05 Mar 1668/9 - Maximeiliem [Maximilian] the son of Maximeilien GALLOP [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Mr. Maximilian GOLLOP to his mother Mary POULSDEN at St Peters Dorchester on 20 Feb 1665/6 ]

07 Mar 1668/9 - Jane the daughter of Siluanus BLANDIMORE

10 Mar 1668/9 - Elizabeth the daughter of Gregory WINTER

13 Mar 1668/9 - Jane the daughter of Joseph GOULD


1669

01 Apr 1669 - Juith [Judith?] the daughter of Giles COBB

16 May 1669 - John the son of William CRIMBEL

19 May 1669 - George the son of Peter CLARKE

26 May 1669 - Mary the daughter of William (illegibel)

20 Jun 1669 - John the son of Thomas STANDIDG [Note 6th child from the marriage of Thomas STANDIGE to Elizabeth FOY who married at St Peters on 20th Feb 1654/5]

17 July 1669 - William the son of Lammas WEST [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Lammas West to Mary Douch at St Peters Dorchester on 5th June 1666 - William was buried 21st July 1669]

20 Oct 1669 - Elizabeth the daughter of William HARDY

30 Nov 1669 - Richard the son of Richard SMITH

25 Feb 1669/70 - Robert the son of Robert SWAFFEILD & borne January 21st day

26 Feb 1669/70 - Daniell the son of Mr . Daniell BILES

27 Feb 1669/70 - John the son of William GREE


1670

03 Apr 1670 - Sarah the daughter of John ORCHARD

04 Apr 1670 - Anne the daughter of Mr Thomas SWARD

05 Apr 1670 - Edith the daughter of Mr Richard CHURCHILL

24 Apr 1670 - Peter the son of Samuell SEAGER

24 Apr 1670 - Jane the daughter of Christopher GEORGE

27 Apr 1670 - Mary the daughter of Joseph WILLIAMS

30 Apr 1670 - Mary the daughter of Lammas WEST[Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Lammas West to Mary Douch at St Peters Dorchester on 5th June 1666 - Mary was buried 24 May 1670]

29 May 1670 - Daniel and Samuell the sones of Dines WHITE

29 May 1670 - Elizabeth the daughter of Robert HORT

10 Jun 1670 - George the son of Aquilla PURCHASE [Note 6th child of the marriage between Aquilla PURCHASE and Anne RUSSELL 25th June 1657]

12 Jun 1670 - Elizabeth the daughter of John ELLARY

13 Jun 1670 - Walter the son of Mr William TWISSE

19 Jun 1670 - Christopher the son of Charles STOODLY

27 Jun 1670 - Stephen the son of John TARRINGTON [TORRINGTON][Note:- 5th child from the marriage of John TORRINGTON Junior od St peters Dorchester to Jane JELBERT of Holy Trinity Dorchester at Charminster 22 Aug 1662]

17 July 1670 - Martha the daughter of Joseph TEATE

29 Aug 1670 - Samuell the son of Samuell CRESDE

11 Sep 1670 - Susanna the daughter of Mr William CHURCH [name ends at edge of page might have been CHURCHILL]

22 Sep 1670 - Robert the son of Mr Simon EYRIS [EYRES]

11 Dec 1670 - Samuell the son of John HANNAM

12 Jan 1670/1 - Elizabeth the daughter of Mr Gregory WINTER

26 Feb 1670/1 - Katharine the daughter of Siluanus BLANDIMORE

17 Mar 1670/1 - Josias the son of Matthew COPPER

18 Mar 1670/1 - Mary the daughter of William CRIMBEL

23 Mar 1670/1 - Elizabeth the daughter of Maximeiliem [Maximilian] GALLOP [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Mr. Maximilian GOLLOP to Mary POULSDEN at St Peters Dorchester on 20 Feb 1665/6 ]


1671

23 Apr 1671 - Richard the son of Richard CHIEPP

23 Apr 1671 - Elizabeth the daughter of George MARTIN

24 Apr 1671 - Sarah the daughter of Joseph TAYLOR

07 May 1671 - Susanna the daughter of Thomas BARTLETT

13 May 1671 - William the son of Thomas PASSONES [PARSONS]

13 May 1671 - Susanna the daughter of Chirstepher [Christopher] HAGGARDE

12 Jun 1671 - Elinor the daughter of Thomas STANDIDG [Note 7th child from the marriage of Thomas STANDIGE to Elizabeth FOY who married at St Peters on 20th Feb 1654/5]

12 July 1671 - Elizabath daughter of Peter CLARKE

20 July 1671 - William the son of Daniel BILES

23 July 1671 - John the son of Robert HORT

27 Aug 1671 - Elizabeth the daughter of Joseph GOULD

05 Oct 1671 - Elizabeth the daughter of Mathew POUNCY

18 Oct 1671 - Mary the daughter of Lammas WEST [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Lammas West to Mary Douch at St Peters Dorchester on 5th June 1666 ]

19 Dec 1671 - Robert the son of Mr Simon EYREIS [EYRES]

24 Dec 1671 - Elizabeth the daughter of Robert SWAFFEILD [SWAFFIELD]

15 Feb 1671/2 - John the son of Joseph WILLIAMS

23 Feb 1671/2 - Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas EVERED

26 Feb 1671/2 - Mattatha daughter of Mr William TWISSE


1672

25 Apr 1672 - Joseph the son of Mr Gregory WINTER

22 May 1672 - Stephen the son of William BUCKLER

16 Jun 1672 - Robert the son of Joseph ROYAL

30 Jun 1672 - Joseph the son of Bridget STIKLEN A bas [i.e. base born] child

17 July 1672 - Stephen the son of Henary [Henry] MECHEL was born 23rd June

24 July 1672 - Jane the daughter of Mr Richard CHURCHILL

06 Aug 1672 - Katherine the daughter of George GOLLETT

16 Aug 1672 - Josias the son of Mr Daniel BILES

11 Sep 1672 - Martha the daughter of Mr William GOLLOP

20 Oct 1672 - Joseph the son of Joseph TEET [or TOOT]

30 Oct 1672 - Simon EYRIS [EYRES] son of Mr Simon EYRIS

03 Nov 1672 - William the son of William GREE

27 Dec 1672 - John the son of John COOCKNE borne the 13 day of November

02 Feb 1672/3 - Hanna the daughter of Thomas PASSONES [PARSONS]

17 Mar 1672/3 - Mary the daughter of Joseph GOULD born the 22nd [Note:- Month off edge of page]

23 Mar 1672/3 - George the son of Siluanus BLANDIMORE


1673

31st Mar 1673 -John the son of William CRIMBEL

31st Mar 1673 - Mary the daughter of Richard CHIEPP

31st Mar 1673 - Jane the daughter of John TURNER

07 May 1673 - Mary the daughter of John COPPOCK

23 May 1673 - Joshua the son of Mr. Robert COLSON

16 Jun 1673 - Robert the son of Ffrancis GAYLARD

24 Jun 1673 - John the son of Mr. John WEST [Note:- Interlined but out of date order in original register]

10 July 1673 - Richard the son of Mr. Richard CHURCHILL

10 July 1673 - Edward the son of John TARRINGTON [TORRINGTON] [Note:- 6th child from the marriage of John TORRINGTON Junior od St peters Dorchester to Jane JELBERT of Holy Trinity Dorchester at Charminster 22 Aug 1662]

22 Aug 1673 - Mary the daughter of Thomas CURTIES [CURTIS]

05 Oct 1673 - Mary the daughter of John GREEY

19 Oct 1673 - William the son of Peter CLARKE

26 Oct 1673 - Elizabeth the daughter of John HAMMON

06 Nov 1673 - Beniamin [Benjamin] the son of Beniamin HUETT

01 Jan 1673/4 - William the son of Mr. William CHURCHILL (the) Draper

06 Jan 1673/4 - Elizabeth the daughter of Lammas WEST [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of Lammas West to Mary Douch at St Peters Dorchester on 5th June 1666 - Elizabeth was buried 25th May 1675]

27 Jan 1673/4 - Ffrederick the son of George ABOTT

18 Feb 1673/4 - Anne the daughter of John TAYLOR

01 Mar 1673/4 - Ezekiel the son of Peter WILES

15 Mar 1673/4 - Jane the daughter of John HILARD


1674

02 Apr 1674 - Ruth the daughter of Giles GARSES

06 Apr 1674 - Walter the son and Mary the daughter of Thomas BLANFORD

30 Apr 1674 - Katherine the daughter of Mr. Joseph PRIDE

25 May 1674 - Kathanaell the son of John COPPOCK

05 Jun 1674 - Mary the daughter of Robert WHITE

07 Jun 1674 - Robert the son of William ARNOULL [ARNOLD]

07 Jun 1674 - William the son of William HOPKINS

07 Jun 1674 - Joseph the son of Roger GRAY

09 Jun 1674 - Thomas the son of Mr. Thomas COPPER

19 Jun 1674 - Anne the daughter of Mr. Richard CHURCHILL

03 July 1674 - Samuell the son of Robert SWAFFEILD [SWAFFIELD]

05 July 1674 - Mary the daughter of George GOULD

21 July 1674 - Margaret the daughter of William BUCKLER

02 Aug 1674 - Anthony the son of Samuell CRESDE

13 Sep 1674 - George the son of George SHERMAN

16 Sep 1674 - Mary the daughter of John MORY ales [alias] WELES

27 Sep 1674 - Richard the sonne of Wm [William] CHURCHILL

05 Nov 1674 - Mary the daughter of Richard SMITH

08 Nov 1674 - mary the daughter of Mr. Christopher STOODLY

19 Nov 1674 - Margaret the daughter of Morras [Morris] GANTELET

28 Dec 1674 - Sarah the daughter of Thomas CURTIES {CURTIS]

09 Feb 1674/5 - Samuell the son of Samuell TURNER

15 Feb 1674/5 - Elizabeth the daughter of Mr. Henary [Henry] BACWAY [BACKWAY]

04 Mar 1674/5 - Charitey {Charity] the daughter of Maximeilien [Maximilian] GALLOP [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Mr. Maximilian GOLLOP to Mary POULSDEN at St Peters Dorchester on 20 Feb 1665/6 ]

10 Mar 1674/5 - Anne the daughter of Christopher HAGGARD


1675

04 May 1675 - William the son of William SALWAY

15 May 1675 - Mary the daughter of William CHANNING

28 May 1675 - Christopher the son of Joseph GOULD

30 May 1675 - Mathew the son of Thomas ROLLE or HOSKENS

14 Jun 1675 - Annemarei the daughter of Mr. Jacob COOKE

20 July 1675 - John the son of Mr. Jacob CARDRO

01 Aug 1675 - William the son of Richard COLLER

30 Sep 1675 - Mary the daughter of Mr. William CHURCHILL (the) Draper

24 Oct 1675 - John the son of Mr. John HARBEN

21 Dec 1675 - Ffrances the daughter of Mr. Richard CHURCHILL

25 Dec 1675 - Timothie the son of Mr. Charles STOODLY

02 Jan 1675/6 - Abraham the son of Roger GRAY

30 Jan 1675/6 - Peter the son of William GRAY

30 Jan 1675/6 - Samuell the son of William LAMBERTT

13 Feb 1675/6 - John the son of John GRAY

05 Mar 1675/6 - Alice the daughter of Lammas WEST [Note:- 6th child from the marriage of Lammas West to Mary Douch at St Peters Dorchester on 5th June 1666 ]

10 Mar 1675/6 - Lucie [Lucy] the daughter of Mr. John GLOSER

15 Mar 1675/6 - Elizabeth the daughter of Mr. Christopher STOODLY


1676

27 Mar 1676 - Samuell the son of Samuell CRESDE

28 Mar 1676 - Elizabeth the daughter of Mr. Thomas COPPER

02 Apr 1676 - William the son of James CHANNING

15 Apr 1676 - Robert the son of Mr. Robert COLSON

25 Apr 1676 - Nicholas the son of John WILLS ales [alias] MORY

28 Apr 1676 - Robert the son of Thomas BLANFORD

21 July 1676 - Mary the daughter of Thomas PASSONES

29 July 1676 - John the son of James ALLEN

13 Aug 1676 - James the son of John STILL

20 Aug 1676 - Thomas the son of George GOLLETT

24 Aug 1676 - James the son of Ffrancis GRAYLER

04 Oct 1676 - Margaret the daughter of Mr. Joseph PRIDE

15 Oct 1676 - William the son of Siluanus BLANDIMOR

18 Oct 1676 - Margaret the daughter of Mathew POUNCY

17 Nov 1676 - Elizabeth the daughter of William ARNOULL

17 Nov 1676 - Christian the daughter of Mr. William CHURCHILL

24 Nov 1676 - John the son of Robert SWAFFEILD [SWAFFIELD]

26 Nov 1676 - George the son of George ABOTT

03 Dec 1676 - Elizabeth the daughter of John HILARD [HILLARD]

04 Dec 1676 - Joseph the son of George DAMMER

10 Dec 1676 - Robut [Robert] the son of John CLAPCNETT

08 Jan 1676/7 - Anne the daughter of John WHITE

08 Feb 1676/7 - Edward the son of Mr. Richard CHURCHILL

11 Feb 1676/7 - Debora the daughter of John SHERMAN

01 Mar 1676/7 - Mary the daughter of John COPPOCK

04 Mar 1676/7 - John the son of Mr. John GOLLOP [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Mr John GOLLOP (1644-1731) to Mary STANSBY at Holy Trinity Dorchester on 28th May 1674]

22 Mar 1676/7 - Samuell the son of John TARRINGTON [TORRINGTON] [Note:- 7th child from the marriage of John TORRINGTON Junior od St peters Dorchester to Jane JELBERT of Holy Trinity Dorchester at Charminster 22 Aug 1662]


1677

25 Mar 1677 - Hannah the daughter of Richard CHEP

15 Apr 1677 - Jane the daughter of John TAYLOR

06 May 1677 - Rachel the daughter of Joseph GOULD

16 May 1677 - Mary the daughter of James GOULD Esq

28 May 1677 - Darathy the daughter of Morras [Morris] GAUTLET

05 Jun 1677 - William the son of Luces HOOGEID Bastard

17 Jun 1677 - Richard the son of Richard GOLLER

29 July 1677 - Richard the son of Roger GRAY

29 Aug 1677 - Thomas the son of William CHANNING

23 Sep 1677 - Christopher the son of Christopher STOODLY

23 Sep 1677 - John the son of Samuell CRESDE

01 Oct 1677 - Elizabeth the daughter of Samuell CREST?

04 Dec 1677 - Susanna & Margaret daughters of Mr. John GLOSER

21 Dec 1677 - Mary the daughter of William PANSHARD [Note:- See the marriage of William PANCHARD to Mary LEVETT at St Peters Dorchester on 17 Jan 1676/7 for more info on this family]

07 Jan 1677/8 - John the son of John WHITE

19 Jan 1677?8 - Ffrances the daughter of Mr. Jacob COOK

03 Feb 1677/8 - Anne the daughter of Edward CONTBY?

03 Feb 1677/8 - Thomas the son of Thomas BLANFORD

06 Mar 1677/8 - Christopher the son of George COB?

10 Mar 1677/8 - Mary the daughter of Mr. Thomas (illegible)

12 Mar 1677/8 - Mary the daughter of Ffrancis HART--


1678

31 Mar 1678 - John the son of John CRIMBELL

03 Apr 1678 - James the son of James BRIGES [BRIDGES]

17 Apr 1678 - Henry the son of Morras [Morris] GAUTELETT or GANTLETT

17 Jun 1678 - Elizabeth the daughter of Mr. John GOLLOPE [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Mr John GOLLOP (1644-1731) to Mary STANSBY at Holy Trinity Dorchester on 28th May 1674 - Elizabeth was buried at St peters on 1st July 1678]

30 Jun 1678 - Joseph the son of Joseph GOULD borne the 5th day

18 July 1678 - Thomas the son of Thomas PALL [PAUL] [Note:- Thomas PALL [PAUL] married Mary CONNEY [CONEY] at St Peters Dorchester on 28 Nov 1677 - This son was buried at St Peters on 20 Oct 1678]

01 Aug 1678 - Martha the daughter of Lammas WEST [Note:- 7th child from the marriage of Lammas West to Mary Douch at St Peters Dorchester on 5th June 1666 ]

04 Aug 1678 - James the son of John GREY [GRAY]

18 Aug 1678 - John the son of John MORY Ales [alias] WILES

28 Aug 1678 - Joseph the son of Mr. Joseph WHITTEL

01 Oct 1678 - Elizabeth the daughter of Mr. Thomas CO??

07 Oct 1678 - Sarah the daughter of Mr. Nicholas GOULD

20 Oct 1678 - Abraham the son of William GRAY

03 Nov 1678 - John the son of John TAYLOR

01 Dec 1678 - John the son of John HILARD

16 Jan 1678/9 - James the son of James CHANING

09 Feb 1678/9 - Margaret the daughter of Zechiariah PADOCK [Note:- 3rd child of the marriage of Zachariah PADOCK to Elizabeth GOULD at St Peters Dorchester on 27th Aug 1672]

15 Feb 1678/9 - Jaon [Joan] the daughter of James GOULD Esq

23 Feb 1678/9 - John the son of William CRIMBEL

02 Mar 1678/9 - Mary the daughter of John BISHOP

08 Mar 1678/9 - Jospeh the son of Joseph PRID [PRIDE] boren [born] the 23rd day of February

13 Mar 1678/9 - Pricilla the daughter of John CLAPCUET

14 Mar 1678/9 - Mary the daughter of Richard GOLLON

24 Mar 1678/9 - Thomas the son of Mr. Jacob COOKE


1679

06 Apr 1679 - Elizabeth the daughter of George WHITE

06 Apr 1679 - Joan the daughter of John STILL

06 May 1679 - Joseph the son of Robert SWAFFEILD [SWAFFIELD]

26 May 1679 - William the son of John CAPPOCK

30 Jun 1679 - Mary the daughter of William PANSHARD [Note:- See the marriage of William PANCHARD to Mary LEVETT at St Peters Dorchester on 17 Jan 1676/7 for more info on this family]

09 July 1679 - Mary the daughterv of Morras [Morris] GANUTLETT

05 Aug 1679 - Thomas the son of Mr. John GOLLOPE [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Mr John GOLLOP (1644-1731) to Mary STANSBY at Holy Trinity Dorchester on 28th May 1674]

08 Aug 1679 - George & Edward sones of George DAMER

17 Nov 1679 - Matthew the sone of Samuell CRESDIE

23 Nov 1679 - Sarah the daughter of Christopher STOODLY

21 Dec 1679 - John the son of Roger GRAY

09 Feb 1679/80 - Anne the daughter of John WHITE

25 Feb 1679/80 - Ffrancis the son of Robert FFELDY

29 Feb 1679/80 - Andrew the son of Mr. Morgan HARBEN

07 Mar 1679/80 - Martha the daughter of John MARTON [MARTIN?]

21 Mar 1679/80 - Elizabeth the daughter of William CHANNING


1680

16 Apr 1680 - Elizabeth the daughter of James GOULD Esq

20 Apr 1680 - George the son of Mr. John YEATT

25 Apr 1680 - Abraham the son of John STICKLAN

19 May 1680 - Josias the son of William PANSHARD [Note:- See the marriage of William PANCHARD to Mary LEVETT at St Peters Dorchester on 17 Jan 1676/7 for more info on this family]

08 Aug 1680 - John the son of James BRIGES

01 Sep 1680 - John the son of Mr. Richard CHURCHILL

14 Sep 1680 - Mary the daughter of Mr. Nicholas GOULD

10 Oct 1680 - George the son of John TAYLOR

10 Oct 1680 - Alice the daughter of John MORY

02 Nov 1680 - Thomas the son of Mr. Thomas COPPEER

04 Nov 1680 - Rabeca [Rebecca] the daughter of Mr. John GOLLOP [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Mr John GOLLOP (1644-1731) to Mary STANSBY at Holy Trinity Dorchester on 28th May 1674]

24 Nov 1680 - Lammas the son of Lammas WEST [Note:- 8th child from the marriage of Lammas West to Mary Douch at St Peters Dorchester on 5th June 1666 - This baptism is also recorded at Holy Trinity Church Dorchester on the same day? He married Mary Cheep at St Peters Dorchester 24 Jan 1702/3]

05 Dec 1680 - Christopher the son of Joseph (illegible)

29 Dec 1680 - Jasper the son of George ABOTT

19 Jan 1680/1 - Cornelius the son of Richard COLLER

01 Feb 1680/1 - Richard the son of Richard SA(illegible)

02 Feb 1680/1 - Henry the son of John HA(illegible)

20 Feb 1680/1 - Darathy [Dorothy] the daughter of William CRIMBEL

25 Feb 1680/1 - Elizabeth the daughter of Mr. Daniel HARDEN

06 Mar 1680/1 - Thomas the son of Thomas PALL {PAUL] [Note:- Thomas PALL [PAUL] married Mary CONNEY [CONEY] at St Peters Dorchester on 28 Nov 1677 - 2nd child of this name as 1st bap 18th July 1678 was buried 20 Oct 1678; this child only lived a few days being buried on 8th March 1680/1]

14 Mar 1680/1 - Samuell the son of Samuell LESTER [Note:- Samuell LESTER married Anne FFEVETT at St Peters Dorchester on 16th Oct 1679]

21 Mar 1680/1 - Beiamen [Benjamin] (rest illegible)

21 Mar 1680/1 - John the son of Morras [Morris] GANTELETT


1681

16 Apr 1681 - George the son of Edward CLINES

01 May 1681 - Joseph the son of George BLANDIMORE

02 May 1681 - Melchizedec the sone of George TEBEES [Note:- Melchizedek is a biblical name meaning 'King of Justice']

06 May 1681 - Mary the daughter of Mr. Walter THORNE

03 Jun 1681 - James the son of Mr. George GOULD

03 July 1681 - Johnson the son of Mr. John ALEN [ALLEN]

20 July 1681 - Temperance the daughter of Joseph PRIDE

16 Aug 1681 - Mary the daughter of Mr. Morgan HARBEN

28 Aug 1681 - Robert the son of Roger GRAY

09 Nov 1681 - Barbare [Barbary = Barbara] the daughter of Mr. Nicholas GOULD

21 Dec 1681 - Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas PALL [PAUL]

25 Jan 1681/2 - Elizabeth the daughter of Edward COLLETT

09 Feb 1681/2 - John the son of George GELLETT

25 Feb 1681/2 - Elizabeth the daughter of John HAGGARD

25 Feb 1681/2 - Sarah the daughter of Zechariah PADOCK [Note:- 4th child of the marriage of Zachariah PADOCK to Elizabeth GOULD at St Peters Dorchester on 27th Aug 1672]


1682

16 Apr 1682 - Mary the daughter of George ABOTT

19 Apr 1682 - Mary the daughter of Daniel HARDEN

19 Apr 1682 - Elizabeth the daughter of John GRAY

19 Apr 1682 - Elizabeth the daughter of Morres [Morris] GANTER?

21 Apr 1682 - John the son of James CHAINE?

?? ??? 1682 - (illegible)y the son of William GRAY

?? ??? 1682 - (illegible) the daughter of James GOULD Esq

?? ??? 1682 - Sarah the daughter of John CLAN-----

?? ??? 1682 - (illegible) the daughter of John WHITE

20 Aug 1682 - Robert the son of John TAYLER

03 Sep 1682 - Thomas the son of Robert FFELDY

09 Oct 1682 - Samuell the son of Mr. Thomas BASKETT

29 Oct 1682 - Bartholomew son of John COPPOCK

10 Nov 1682 - John the son of Samuell CRESDE

19 Nov 1682 - Henry the son of Thomas PALL {PAUL]

03 Dec 1682 - Anne daughter of Samuel LESTER

04 Jan 1682/3 - George the son of Mr. Henary [Henry] BACKWAY

09 Jan 1682/3 - William the son of Mr. George GOULD

21 Jan 1682/3 - William the son of William PANSHARD [Note:- See the marriage of William PANCHARD to Mary LEVETT at St Peters Dorchester on 17 Jan 1676/7 for more info on this family]

01 Feb 1682/3 - Elizabeth the daughter of Roben COWHEN


1683

04 Apr 1683 - margaret the daughter of Mr. Morgan HARBEN

29 Apr 1683 - Mary the daughter of Richard CLARKE

02 May 1683 - Charles the son of Christopher STOODLY

28 May 1683 - Nicholas (and) Sarah son and Daug [daughter] of John MORY

11 Jun 1683 - John son of James CHANNING

03 July 1683 - John the son of Mr. Maximeiliem [Maximilian] GOLLOPE [GOLLOP] [Note:- 1st child by the second marriage of Maximilian GOLLOP - John was buried at st peters Dorchester on 27th Aug 1684]

04 July 1683 - Robert the son of Lammas WEST [Note:- 9th child from the marriage of Lammas West to Mary Douch at St Peters Dorchester on 5th June 1666 ]

19 July 1683 - Edward the son of Mr. Nathaniel MABER

13 Aug 1683 - James the son of Mr. Thomas COPPER

15 Aug 1683 - Mary the daughter of Mr. William GLISEN [GLISSON]

19 Aug 1683 - Mary the daughter of Robert LEMON [See the marriage of Robert LEMEN [LEMMON] & Tamsen HOLGARD at St Peters on 09 Feb 1680/1 for more information about this family]

26 Aug 1683 - Jaon [Joan] daughter of James BRIGE [BRIDGE]

26 Aug 1683 - Elizabeth the daughter of Peter GERETT

06 Sep 1683 - Joseph the son of Frances GALLER

14 Sep 1683 - Temperance daughter of Richard SAMWAIE [SAMWAY]

23 Sep 1683 - Elizabeth the daughter of Daniel PADOCK [1st child from the marriage at St Peters Dorchester between Daniel PADOCK and Elizabeth DAEE on 13th July 1682]

30 Sep 1683 - Honour daughter of Marwood GANTES [GANTELETT]

28 Oct 1683 - Roger the son of Mr. Thomas BASKETT

29 Oct 1683 - John the son of John HYATT

30 Oct 1683 - Jaon [Joan] the daughter of Mr. Daniel HARDEN

01 Nov 1683 - James the son of William GRAY

01 Nov 1683 - Susanna daughter of Matthew HOLSAN

04 Nov 1683 - John the son of John HAGGARD

25 Nov 1683 - Mary the daughter of William CRIMBEL

09 Dec 1683 - Hanna daughter of John HILARD

14 Feb 1683/4 - Henry son of Mr. Henry CHURCHILL born January 26th

17 Feb 1683/4 - John son of John TOURNER [TURNER]


1684

01 Apr 1684 - Thomas the son of Joseph PRID [PRIDE]

10 May 1684 - John the son of John CHAPCOTT

15 May 1684 - John the son of John GRAY

06 July 1684 - Mary daughter of Samuel LESTER

29 July 1684 - Harey [Harry] the son of Mr. Harey MOGGES

31 Aug 1684 - George son of William PANSHARD [Note:- See the marriage of William PANCHARD to Mary LEVETT at St Peters Dorchester on 17 Jan 1676/7 for more info on this family]

11 Sep 1684 - Elizabeth daughter of George ABOTT

05 Oct 1684 - Elizabeth daughter of John TAYLOR

19 Oct 1684 - Thomas son of Thomas ALEN [ALLEN]

09 Nov 1684 - Susanna the daughter of Robert RABBTES

20 Nov 1684 - Anne daughter of James CHAING

23 Nov 1684 - Armaell daughter of John GRAY

02 Dec 1684 - Jane daughter of Mr. Maxmeile [Maximillian] GALLOP [Note:- 2nd child by the second marriage of Maximilian GOLLOP - She inherited under his Will of 1719]

04 Dec 1684 - Elizabeth daughter of Robert HOLDEY

10 Dec 1684 - Elizabeth daughter of George DAMMAN

14 Dec 1684 - Sarah daughter of Thomas PALL [PAUL]

01 Jan 1684/5 - Thomas son of Mr Morgan HARBEN

21 Feb 1684/5 - Thomas son of Mr Thomas BASKET

05 Mar 1684/5 - Matha [Martha] daughter of Daniel HARDEN

20 Mar 1684/5 - Catherien [Catherine] daughter of Nathaniel MABER

22 Mar 1684/5 - Ellinor daug [daughter] of William CONDON


1685

12 Apr 1685 - Lawreince [Lawrence] son of George BLANDIMOR

26 Apr 1685 - Mary daughter of Robert COOL

29 Apr 1685 - Martha daughter of Edward RO (rest obliterated)

03 May 1685 - Rabert [Robert] son of John COPPOCK

08 Jun 1685 - John son of Elizabeth PASSONES [PARSONS] a bastard

22 Jun 1685 - Elizabeth daughter of Robert LEMEN [See the marriage of Robert LEMEN [LEMMON] & Tamsen HOLGARD at St Peters on 09 Feb 1680/1 for more information about this family]

19 July 1685 - Moras [Morris] the son of Moses GANTLET?

21 July 1685 - Isouret? daughter of George WHITT

02 Aug 1685 - Christopher son of Edward DASHWOOD

30 Aug 1685 - Thomas son of Mr Thomas ACKINES [ATKINS]

13 Sep 1685 - Elizabeth daughter of Richard CLARKE

22 Sep 1685 - George son of George GOULD

18 Nov 1685 - Mary daughter of Mr John YEATES

18 Nov 1685 - Joan daughter of Mr William MINLANIET?

20 Dec 1685 - John son of Mary WOODES A baste [i.e. a bastard]

20 Dec 1685 - William son of Daniel PADUCK [PADOCK] [2nd child from the marriage at St Peters Dorchester between Daniel PADOCK and Elizabeth DAEE on 13th July 1682]

04 Feb 1685/6 - Salina daughter Mathew HELSON


1686

04 Apr 1686 - Samuell son of William GRAY

18 Apr 1686 - George son of Peter GERETT

18 Apr 1686 - Jaon [Joan] daughter of John HILARD

20 Apr 1686 - William sobn of Mr William GLISEN

23 Apr 1686 - Mary daughter of Mr Thomas COPPER

28 Apr 1686 - William son of John CLAPGUTT

29 Apr 1686 - Robert son of Robert BOON

02 Jun 1686 - Constance daughter of Lammes WEST [Note:-10th child from the marriage of Lammas West to Mary Douch at St Peters Dorchester on 5th June 1666 - Constance was buried 10th Feb 1686/7]

23 July 1686 - John son of Henry MOGGE

04 Aug 1686 - William son of Mr Henry CHURCHILL [Note:- Oxford Alumni states William CHURCHILL son of henry Churchill of Dorchester Dorset Gentleman. Matriculated Balliol College 20th March 1702/3 aged 16; perhaps MP for Ipswich Nov 1707 - until unseated April 1714, and 1715 until Dec 1717. Died 22nd Feb 1737 see Fosters Parliamentary Dictionary]

10 Sep 1686 - Anne daughter of George BLANDON

22 Sep 1686 - Mary daughter of Thomas HOUTT

29 Oct 1686 - Joseph son of William CRIMBEL

15 Nov 1686 - Edward Joans son of Mr William WILLIAMES

30 Nov 1686 - James son of James MARSH

26 Dec 1686 - Robert son of Samuel LESTER

02 Jan 1686/7 - Elizabeth daughter of William PANSHARD [Note:- See the marriage of William PANCHARD to Mary LEVETT at St Peters Dorchester on 17 Jan 1676/7 for more info on this family]

12 Jan 1686/7 - Mary daughter of Mr Richard SAMWAYS

24 Jan 1686/7 - James son of Joseph GOULD

04 Feb 1686/7 - George son of George WHITT

13 Feb 1686/7 - Elizabeth daughter of Robert ROBBIN?

18 Feb 1686/7 - Samuel son of Joan DUEID bastard

06 Mar 1686/7 - Nathanaell [Nathaniel] son of John TAYLER

11 Mar 1686/7 - Mary daughter of Zecheriah [Zachariah] PADACK [PADOCK] [Note:- 5th child of the marriage of Zachariah PADOCK to Elizabeth GOULD at St Peters Dorchester on 27th Aug 1672]

18 Mar 1686/7 - Philip son of Edward ROY


1687

20 Apr 1687 - Elizabeth daughter of John WHIETT

24 Apr 1687 - Joan the daughter of Edward DASHWOOD

16 May 1687 - Mary daughter of Robert FFELDI

25 May 1687 - Mary daughter of William CHEEK

10 Jun 1687 - Nathanaell [Nathaniel] son of Nathanaell MABER [out of date order in PR]

22 Jun 1687 - James son of Morgan BOND

28 Jun 1687 - Richard son of William SMITH

25 July 1687 - George son of Peter GEARETT

28 July 1687 - Morgan son of Mr Margen [Morgan] HARBEN

18 Aug 1687 - Elizabeth daughter of Thomas PALL [PAUL]

18 Aug 1687 - Thomas son of John YEATT

04 Sep 1687 - Rainer son of Mr Thomas BASKETT

12 Oct 1687 - John son of Mr Joseph PRID [PRIDE]

23 Oct 1687 - Jane daughter of Richard CLARKE

29 Oct 1687 - Anne daughter of Samuell CRESDI

30 Nov 1687 - Beniamin [Benjamin] son of Thomas BOND

03 Dec 1687 - Priscilla daughter of Mr William WILLIAMS

    Note:- 1st known child from the marriage of William WILLIAMS to Mary (unknown). William was buried at St Peters Church in Dorchester on 18th Jan 1742/3 and left a will dated 1st Aug 1733 - not proved until 21 May 1743. He was pre-deceased by his wife Mary buried at St Peters on 2nd Nov 1722 which is why she is not mentioned in his will. List of all known children:-

    (1) Priscilla Williams bap St P 3rd Dec 1687; remained a spinster & beneficiary under her fathers will; buried as Mrs Priscilla Williams St P 18th April 1762.
    (2) William Williams bap St P 28 Feb 1688 (fate unknown)
    (3) Edward Williams bap St P 4th Aug 1690 & beneficiary under her fathers will; buried St P 20th March 1739/40
    (4) Margaret Williams bap St P 13th Dec 1691, remained a spinster & beneficiary under her fathers will; buried as Mrs Margaret Williams St P 11th May 1744
    (5) John Williams bap St P 9th Feb 1692/3 (fate unknown)
    (6) Frances Williams bap St P 11th June 1694 remained a spinster & beneficiary under her fathers will; buried as Mrs Frances Williams St P 29th Apr 1772 left a will
    (7) Richard Williams bap st P 8th Oct 1695 (fate unknown)
    (8) Sarah Williams bap St P 18th Apr 1697, she married Henry Wiggons & beneficiary under her fathers will
    (9) Ann Williams bap St P 24th April 1698 and buried there 3rd July 1699
    (10) Jame Williams no trace of baptism but beneficary under her fathers will and later married Samuel Pedden

17 Dec 1687 - Waron [Aaron?] son of Mr Thomas ACKINAS [ATKINS?]

25 Dec 1687 - William son of John GRAY

12 Jan 1687/8 - Nathaniel & Mary son and daughter of Mr George GOULD 1688

16 Jan 1687/8 - Henary [Henry] son of James HENSON

29 Jan 1687/8 - Hanna daughter of John TURNER

05 Feb 1687/8 - Elizabeth daughter of Robert LEMON [See the marriage of Robert LEMEN [LEMMON] & Tamsen HOLGARD at St Peters on 09 Feb 1680/1 for more information about this family]


1688

31 Mar 1688 - Pesrel son of Mr Honary [Henry] MAGES

05 Jun 1688 - Mattha [Martha] Daug [daughter] of William PANSHARD [Note:- See the marriage of William PANCHARD to Mary LEVETT at St Peters Dorchester on 17 Jan 1676/7 for more info on this family]

06 Apr? 1687? - Joshua son of James CHANING

17 Jun 1688 - Elinor daughter of John HELARD

22 Jun 1688 - Henary [Henry] son of Morras GAUNTLET

22 July 1688 - Matthew son of Matthew HELSAN

19 Aug 1688 - William son of Robert BOON

12 Sep 1688 - Andrew son of Andrew METYER?

25 Sep 1688 - Daniel son of Mr Daniel HARDEN

06 Oct 1688 - Mary the daughter of William CHEEK

08 Oct 1688 - John son of John HOOGES

28 Oct 1688 - Mary the daughter of Edward ROY

14 Nov 1688 - James son of William GRAY

06 Dec 1688 - Sarah daughter of James MASHEMAKEN?

14 Dec 1688 - John son of John HODGES

23 Dec 1688 - William son of Samuell LESTER

01 Jan 1688/9 - John son of Joseph WINTER

11 Feb 1688/9 - Elizabeth daughter of William SMITH

15 Feb 1688/9 - Mary daughter of George WHITT

22 Feb 1688/9 - George son of Mr Thomas COPPER

28 Feb 1688/9 - William son of Mr William WILLIAMS born the 24th [Note:- out of date order in PR - the 2nd known child of William & Mary WILLIAMS see baptism of his sister priscilla on 3rd Dec 1687 for more information a bout his family]

01 Mar 1688/9 - Elizabeth daughter of William CRIMBEL

17 Mar 1688/9 - William son of Charles GOODEL


1689

02 Apr 1689 - Mary daughter of John CLARKE

01 May 1689 - Philip & James Darcor? HANCOK basterds

09 May 1689 - Edith daughter of Mr John LONG

17 May 1689 - Hanna daughter of Christopher STOODLY

26 May 1689 - Edward son of John TAYLOR

27 Jun 1689 - Christian daughter of William WHITE

18 Aug 1689 - Rebekah daughter of John WHITE

26 Aug 1689 - John & Elizabeth son & daughter of Mr George GOULD

23 Sep 1689 - Jaon [Joan] daughter of Mr Robert BOON

20 Oct 1689 - Elizabeth daughter of Mr Thomas ACKINES [Note:- 1st time surname clear?]

14 Dec 1689 - erased

21 Dec 1689 Patience daughter of Thomas PALL [PAUL]

25 Dec 1689 - Rabeca [Rebecca] daughter of William CONDON

01 Jan 1689/90 - Sarah daughter of Robert LEMON [See the marriage of Robert LEMEN [LEMMON] & Tamsen HOLGARD at St Peters on 09 Feb 1680/1 for more information about this family]

22 Jan 1689/90 - Elizabeth daughter of William CHICK

20 Feb 1689/90 - Mary daughter of John CRABTREE

09 Mar 1689/90 - James son of William CRIMBEL

09 Mar 1689/90 - Mary daughter of John GRAY


1690

 

25 Mar 1690 - Elizabeth daughter of Mr Henry CHURCHILL

17 Apr 1690 - Jaon [Joan] daughter of William CHANNING

19 May 1690 - Thomas son of Mr Joseph PRIDE borne the 11th

25 May 1690 - Elizabeth daughter of Samuell LESTER

06 Jun 1690 - John son of Mr John LONG

22 Jun 1690 - Josias son of Mr Mathael MABER

25 Jun 1690 - Anne daughter of Mr Daniel HARDEN

29 Jun 1690 - John son of Andrew METYARD

04 July 1690 - Hary son of Mores [Morris] GANLETT

18 July 1690 - Josias son of Robert MOYER

04 Aug 1690 - Edward son of Mr William WILLIAMS [Note:- the 3rd known child of William & Mary WILLIAMS see baptism of his sister priscilla on 3rd Dec 1687 for more information a bout his family]

19 Sep 1690 - Jane daughter of James PASSONES

22 Oct 1690 - Robert son of Robert EAREL [EARELL] Esquire

23 Oct 1690 - Mary daughter of William COBB

26 Oct 1690 - Joan daughter of George WHITE

14 Nov 1690 - Hanna daughter of Edward DOREN

16 Dec 1690 - John son of John HOGES [Note:- Out of date order on PR]

25 Dec 1690 - William son of William TURNER

26 Dec 1690 - Alies [Alice] daughter of Zacaraiah PADOCK [Note:- 6th child of the marriage of Zachariah PADOCK to Elizabeth GOULD at St Peters Dorchester on 27th Aug 1672]

07 Jan 1690/1 - Mary daughter of Mr Robert HICKES

28 Jan 1690/1 - William son of Matthew HELSON

13 Feb 1690/1 - Christopher son of John STIKLAN

12 Mar 1690/1 - John son of Mr John PAINE

22 Mar 1690/1 - Mary daughter of James MARSH


1691

05 May 1691 - Katherin daughter of Richard SAMWAIES [SAMWAYS] borne the 29th April

06 May 1691 - Sarah daughter of Mary WOODES a bastard

03 Jun 1691 - Judeth daughter of Robert ROBERTES

28 Jun 1691 - Mary daughter of John CLAPCUOT [CLAPCOTT]

11 Sep 1691 - Mary daughter of William SMITH

18 Oct 1691 - Jaon [Joan] daughter of John WHITT

28 Oct 1691 - Mary daughter of William TUKBEREY

01 Nov 1691 - John the son of Charles COODEL

02 Nov 1691 - Elizabeth daughter of Christopher STOODLY

13 Dec 1691 - Margaret daughter of Mr William WILLIAMS [Note:- the 4th known child of William & Mary WILLIAMS see baptism of her sister priscilla on 3rd Dec 1687 for more information a bout her family]

15 Jan 1691/2 - Sarah daughter of Robert BOON

20 Feb 1691/2 - Robert son of William CRIMBEL

03 Feb 1691/2 - Jane daughter of Richard BORD [Note:- Out of date order in PR]

26 Feb 1691/2 - William son of Mr Daniel HARDEN

17 Mar 1691/2 - Matthew son of Andrew METYARED


1692

30 Mar 1692 - Bamcombe son of Mr John HARBIN

10 Apr 1692 - Debore [Deborah] daughter of William CONDON

?9 Apr 1692 - Mary the daughter of John LONG

?2 May 1692 - Henary [Henry] son of Moras GAUTLET

01 Jun 1692 - Mary the daughter of Mr Thomas ACKINES

02 Jun 1692 - Gannet [Janet?] daughter of John GRAY

05 Jun 1692 - Anne daughter of Joseph WENSER [WINSOR]

07 Jun 1692 - Mary daughter of Mr John PAIEN [PAIN]

28 Jun 1692 - Robert son of Robert LEMON [See the marriage of Robert LEMEN [LEMMON] & Tamsen HOLGARD at St Peters on 09 Feb 1680/1 for more information about this family]

13 July 1692 - Henary [Henry] son of John HILARD

18 July 1692 - Mary daughter of Moses SNOOKE

28 July 1692 - Jaon [Joan] daughter of William COOKE

02 Aug 1692 - Barbra daughter of Robert EARELL Esquire

03 Aug 1692 - Darathy [Dorothy] daughter of George BLANDIMOR

07 Aug 1692 - William son of George WHITT

21 Sep 1692 - Mary daughter of William TURNER

24 Nov 1692 - George son of Mr George GOULD

04 Dec 1692 - Joseph son of Matthew HELARD

25 Dec 1692 - Joseph son of Samuell LESTER

01 Jan 1692/3 - Bernhard son of Mr Bernard TOOGOD

22 Jan 1692/3 - Rebekah daughter of William CHANNING

05 Feb 1692/3 - James son of Matthew HELSON

09 Feb 1692/3 - John son of Mr William WILLIAMS [Note:- the 5th known child of William & Mary WILLIAMS see baptism of his sister priscilla on 3rd Dec 1687 for more information a bout his family]


1693

26 Mar 1693 - Jaen daughter of James MARSH

07 Apr 1693 - Elizabeth daughter of Robert MOYER

27 Apr 1693 - Ann daughter of Mr Roger BEARNE [May be the 1st known child of Mr Roger BARNES of Dorchester gentleman who was buried at St Peters 21st March 1701/2 - See Wills Index for his Will dated 18th Mar 1701/2]

09 May 1693 - Robert son of Robert HONBOWN?

12 May 1693 - John son of John GRABUTING?

19 Jun 1693 - Anne daughter of William CRIMBEL

19 July 1693 - Susanna daughter of James HAGGARDE

26 July 1693 - James? son of Mr Thomas COPPER

28 July 1693 - Mary daughter of Mr John LONG?

21 Oct 1693 - William son of Andrew METY?

04 Nov 1693 -James son of James PASSONES


1694

30 Mar 1694 - Mary daughter of Richard MAY

03 Apr 1694 - Martha daughter of Christopher STOODLY

29 Apr 1694 - Mary daughter of William CHICK

03 May 1694 - Thomas son of William TURNER

11 Jun 1694 - Ffrances daughter of Mr William WILLIAMS [Note:- the 6th known child of William & Mary WILLIAMS see baptism of her sister priscilla on 3rd Dec 1687 for more information a bout her family]

07 July 1694 - Anne daughter of Mr George NAPTON [KNAPTON]

18 July 1694 - John son of William CONDON

01 Aug 1694 - Roger son of Mr Roger BARENES [May be the 2nd known child of Mr Roger BARNES of Dorchester gentleman who was buried at St Peters 21st March 1701/2 - See Wills Index for his Will dated 18th Mar 1701/2]

19 Aug 1694 - Sarah daughter of Matthew HELARD

10 Sep 1694 - Alice daughter of John WHIETT

19 Sep 1694 - Martha daughter of Mr John LONG

23 Sep 1694 - Mary daughter of Mr Barnard TOOPE

22 Oct 1694 - Martha daughter of Robert LEMON [See the marriage of Robert LEMEN [LEMMON] & Tamsen HOLGARD at St Peters on 09 Feb 1680/1 for more information about this family]

29 Oct 1694 - John son of George WHITT

02 Dec 1694 - Jaen daughter of Robert WORLD

13 Dec 1694 - Elizabeth daughter of Robert BOON

18 Dec 1694 - Richard son of Mr Richard SAMWAYS borne Dec 14

21 Dec 1694 - Robert son of John CRABTREE

04 Jan 1694/5 - Elizabeth & Sarah daughters of Leonerd [Leonard] TULCKBERY


1695

28 Apr 1695 - William son of John HOGES

21 Jun 1695 - Ashley son of Philip ( illegible )

?? ??? 1695 - Jaen daughter of John GRAY

?? ??? 1695 - Alies [Alice] daughter of Samuel TURNER

?? ??? 1695 - Anne daughter of Peter? GARRETT

?? ??? 1695 - Jaen daughter of (illegible)

14 Oct 1695 - Thomas son of Thomas TOCKED

08 Oct 1695 - Richard son of Mr William WILLIAMS [Note:- the 7th known child of William & Mary WILLIAMS see baptism of his sister priscilla on 3rd Dec 1687 for more information a bout his family]

24 Nov 1695 - Alies [Alice] daughter of William COOKE

26 Dec 1695 - Elizabeth daughter of Jonathan HADION

28 Dec 1695 - John son of Mr John LONG

20 Jan 1695/6 - Elizabeth daughter of George COOKE

21 Feb 1695/6 - Mary daughter of John LESTER

10 Mar 1695/6 - Thomas son of Thomas LEMES

20 Mr 1695/6 - Matthew son of Matthew HELARD


1696

30 Mar 1696 - Meme [BT's have her name as Alice] daughter of William COMES

05 Apr 1696 - Joan daughter of James MARSH

01 May 1696 - Thomas son of John HARRIS

15 Jun 1696 - Margaet [Margaret] daughter of Mr Roger BARENES [BT's have surname as BARNES] [May be the 3rd known child of Mr Roger BARNES of Dorchester gentleman who was buried at St Peters 21st March 1701/2 - See Wills Index for his Will dated 18th Mar 1701/2]

25 Jun 1696 - Graes [Grace] daughter of Mr Robert SWAIEN [BT's have surname as SWAIN]

03 Aug 1695 - Peter son of Mr Nathaniel MABER

19 Aug 1696 - Joan daughter of William TURNER

24 Nov 1696 - Charles son of Robert MEDMAN

11 Dec 1696 - Sarah daughter of Mr John LONG [BT's have LONGE]

01 Feb 1696/7 - William son of William CHICK

09 Feb 1696/7 - Elizabeth daughter of Mr Henary [Henry] NIGHT? [BT's have initial entry as MIGHT but later hand has added KNIGHT]

21 Mar 1696/7 - Thomas son of Robert LEMON [See the marriage of Robert LEMEN [LEMMON] & Tamsen HOLGARD at St Peters on 09 Feb 1680/1 for more information about this family]


1697

16 Apr 1697 - Mary daughter of George WHITE

18 Apr 1697 - Sarah daughter of Mr William WILLIAMS [Note:- the 8th known child of William & Mary WILLIAMS see baptism of his sister priscilla on 3rd Dec 1687 for more information a bout his family]

27 May 1697 - Robert son of George BLANDIMOR

04 Jun 1697 - Elizabeth daughter of Samuell WHITT [BT's have WHITE]

?? Jun 1697 - Margaret daughter of The (wido? H--?) [BT's have Margaret daughter of Thomas WHITE + later hand added "Margaret daughter of the wido HUXFORD in the original"]

28 Oct 1697 - Anne dafter [daughter] of John GRAPERE [BT's have surname of CRABTREE]

21 Nov 1697 - Elizabeth daughter of John DAMER

15 Dec 1697 - Elizabeth daughter of Mr John HARBEN

26 Dec 1697 - Jonothan son of Jonaothan HAIDON [BT's have HAYDON]

03 Jan 1697/8 - Robert son of Simon MESAN [BT's have MESON]

23 Jan 1697/8 - Hanna daughter of Mr Robert BOON

20 Mar 1697/8 - Larenes [Laurence in BT's ] son of Thomas LEMES [BT's have LEMEN]

21 Mar 1697/8 - William son of William COMES


1698

24 Apr 1698 - Anne daughter of Mr William WILLIAMS [Note:- the 9th known child of William & Mary WILLIAMS see baptism of his sister priscilla on 3rd Dec 1687 for more information a bout his family]

14 Jun 1698 - William son of William GRAY

17 Jun 1698 - Katharien [Katherine] daughter of Mr John WILLIAMES [BT's have WILLIAMS]

27 Jun 1698 - Jane daughter of Robert MEDMAN

30 Jun 1698 - James son of Robert RHUMSEY [BT's have RUMSEY]

17 July 1698 - John son of John LESTER

16 Sep 1698 - Andrew son of Andrew PURSHES [BT's have PURCHASE]

18 Dec 1698 - Samuel son of James MAGES [BT's have MAGER]

27 Jan 1698/9 - Elizabeth daughter of Richard SANSOM

01 Feb 1698/9 - Samien [Simon?] son of Mr Roger BERNES [BT's also have Samien son of Mr Roger BARNES] [May be the 4th known child of Mr Roger BARNES of Dorchester gentleman who was buried at St Peters 21st March 1701/2 - See Wills Index for his Will dated 18th Mar 1701/2]

10 Feb 1698/9 - George son of Samuel LESTER

20 Feb 1698/9 - Richard son of William TURNER [BT's have TUEXBURY]


1699

06 May 1699 - Elizabeth daughter of Ffrancise [Francis] MELWED [BT's have MELWOOD]

04 Aug 1699 - David ye son of David HAYDON [BT's have 8th]

10 Jan 1699/1700 - Daniel son of Samuel WHIETT [BT's have WHITE]

15 Jan 1699/1700 - Elizabeth daughter of Mr Andrew PURCHES [Note:- BT's have PURCHASE]

30 Jan 1699/1700 - Ester daughter of Matthew GAMES [Note:- BT's have Esther daughter of Matthew COOMES]


1700

26 May 1700 - Margaret daughter of John DAMEN [BT's have DAMER]

19 Jun 1700 - William son of Mr John PAIEN

26 Jun 1700 - Henary [Henry] son of William CHIEEKE [BT's have CHICKE]

07 July 1700 - Elizabeth daughter of Mr John LONG

31 July 1700 - John the son of Frances [Francis] MELWOD [BT's have MELLWOOD]

04 Aug 1700 - Margarett & Mary daughters of John WILLIAMS

11 Oct 1700 - Sarah & Mary daughters of William GRAY [BT's have GREAY]

12 Oct 1700 - Elizabeth daughter of Mr Nathaniel BOLL

08 Nov 1700 - Philip son of Philip BILES [BT's have BILLES]

29 Nov 1700 - Thomas son of Thomas PALL


1701

16 May 1701 - John son of Anne PALANSTON? Bas [BT's have John son of Ann PALANT Bastard]

18 May 1701 - Joan the daughter of James MACHO

22 Jun 1701 - Margaret daughter of Abraham HARENS [BT's have HEWITT]

14 July 1701 - William son of Debera [Deborah] SHEMAN et Bastard [a bastard]

01 Aug 1701 - Thomas son of Thomas MECHEL

03 Aug 1701 - James son of John SEGEAR

29 Oct 1701 - Pruenes [Prunella? BT's have Prudence] dafeter [daughter] of Dafed [David] HADIEN [BT's have HAYDON]

?? Nov 1701 - John son of Matthew COMAS [BT's have COOMAS]

23 Dec 1701 - Elizabeth dafter [daughter] of Robert LEMEN [See the marriage of Robert LEMEN [LEMMON] & Tamsen HOLGARD at St Peters on 09 Feb 1680/1 for more information about this family]

04 Jan 1701/2 - Samuel son of Samuel WHIETT [WHITE? BT's have WHITLE]

09 Jan 1701/2 - Joseph son of Richard SAMSAM [BT's have SAMSOM]

21 Jan 1701/2 - Robert son of Mr Robert BOON

28 Jan 1701/2 - Edward son of Mr John EONY? [EVOMY?]

10 Feb 1701/2 - Saray [Sarah?] the dafter [daughter] of John LESTER

01 Mar 1701/2 - Robert son of Mr Robert LODER

08 Mar 1701/2 - Leleard [BT's have Lennead - Leonard?] son of Lenlard [BT's have Lennurd - Leonard] TUBARED [BT's have TUBARE]?


1702

25 Mar 1702 - Thomas son of Matthew POUSE [BT's have PAUSE but probably PROUSE?]

19 May 1702 - Tamsine dafter [daughter] of Robert MEDMAN

24 July 1702 - Rebekah [Rebecca in BT's ] dafter [daughter] of Mr John KLION [BT's have KIEN]?

24 July 1702 - Anna dafter [daughter] of Richard HOW [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Richard HOW a Quaker and Clockmaker by trade to Anna SEYMOUR the daughter of Richard SEYMOUR of Marnhull who were married at a Meeting of Quakers in Sherbourne on 10th Sep 1700]

19 Oct 1702 - Robert son of John DAMER

20 Nov 1702 - Elizabeth dafter [daughter] of Robert BALAY

25 Jan 1702/3 - James son of Benjaman HENET [BT's have HEWETT]


1703

21 Apr 1703 - Susanna dafter [daughter] of Thomas LODEN [BT's have LODER]

28 Apr 1703 - Richard son of Mr Edward CHUACHEL [Bt's have CHRACHEL but maybe CHURCHILL?]

18 Jun 1703 - Charles son of John HOGES [BT's have HOSES?]

27 July 1703 - Connier [Conyer] son of Connier [Conyer] PLACE [Note:- Son of Rev Conyers PLACE Senior (1665-1738) master of the Free School in Dorchester]

17 Aug 1703 - Mary dafter [daughter] of John SEGER [SEAGER]

17 Nov 1703 - Anne dafter [daughter] of Willm [William] GRAY

08 Dec 1703 - Matthew son of Mathew COMES [BT's have COOMS]

10 Dec 1703 - Sammel [Samuel] son of Sammel [Samuel] TURNER

10 Dec 1703 - Lames son of Lames [Lammas] WESST [BT's have Lamas WEST] [Note:- 1st child of the marriage of Lammas WEST to Marey CHEEP at St Peters Dorchester on 24th jan 1702/3]

13 Dec 1703 - Richard son of Samuiel [Samuel] SAMWIES [BT's have SAMWAYS]

28 Dec 1703 - Anne dafter [daughter] of Robert BALOY [BT's have BALAY - probably for BAILEY?]

02 Jan 1703/4 - John son of Matheu [Mathew] HELERD [BT's have Matthew HELARD]

01 Mar 1703/4 - Danes [BT's have James ] son of Sanemel [Samuel] WHIET [BT's have WHITE?]


1704

26 Mar 1704 - Marthew [Matthew] the son of Marthew [Matthew] POUNSEY [POUNCEY]

29 Mar 1704- Richard son of Richard HOW a quaker born but never baptised (sic) [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Richard HOW a Quaker and Clockmaker by trade to Anna SEYMOUR the daughter of Richard SEYMOUR of Marnhull who were married at a Meeting of Quakers in Sherbourne on 10th Sep 1700]

21 Jun 1704 - John son of Mr Robert LODER

23 Oct 1704 - Thomas the son of Bengeam [Benjamin] HENCKEL [BT's have HEWETT]

24 Dec 1704 - John son of John DAMER

27 Dec 1704 - William son of John LESTER

29 Dec 1704 - Jamrah? [BT's may have Samrah] son of John CLARKE

23 Feb 1704/5 - Barbrah [BT's have Barbarah] daughter of Joan GAULER a bastard


1705

28 May 1705 - Elizabeth daughter of James GALER [BT's have GALES]

10 Jun 1705 - Hennery [BT's Henry] son of Walter [BT's have Matthew] HELLERD [BT's have HELLARED]

10 July 1705 - William son of William BILES

09 Aug 1705 - Sarah daughter of John SEGHER [BT's have SEGER i.e. SEAGER]

25 Sep 1705 - Elizabeth daughter of Abraham GRAY

26 Sep 1705 - Mary daughter of Richard SANSOM

16 Dec 1705 - Elizabeth daughter of Joseph BAILS [BT's have BILES]

20 Dec 1705 - Mary daughter of Matthew POUNSEY [BT's have POUNCY]

09 Jan 1705/6 - William son of Samuel SOMERS


1706

26 Mar 1706 - Margret [Margaret] daughter of Joseph SMITH

14 Apr 1706 - John son of John GOODALL

25 July 1706 - Elizabeth daughter of William GRAY

16 Aug 1706 - Pashans daughter of Josper ARNALL [BT's have Patience daughter of Jasper ARNOLD]

20 Oct 1706 - Elizabeth daughter of Gorg [George] LIMBREY

01 Jan 1706/7 - Margret [Margaret] daughter of John DAMON [BT's have DAMER]

03 Jan 1706/7 - Jams [James] son of Ann MEADER beas [base] born

31 Jan 1706/7 - Thomas son of Mr Robert LODER

07 Feb 1706/7 - Susanah daughter of Samuel WHITE

11 Feb 1706/7 - Mary daughter of Ffrancis WADMAN [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Francis WADMAN of Dorchester to Ruth ARNOLD of the same at Winterborne Came by Licence on 20th July 1706. Ruth was the sister of John ARNOLD who was buried at All Saints Church in Dorchester 14th Jan 1728/9 and left a Will in which Mary and her sister Elizabeth are beneficiaries]

12 Mar 1706/7 - Mary daughter of Mr Conyers PLACE [Note:- Daughter of Rev Conyers PLACE Senior (1665-1738) master of the Free School in Dorchester]


1707 [Note:- A second copy of the register from 28 May 1707 to the end of 1708 has been completed in a neater hand by a Mr Henry CHURCHILL - I have cross checked and added any variations in spelling of names ]

31 Mar 1707 - John son of John SEAGER

28 May 1707 - Robert the sun [son] of Bingamen [Benjamin] HUEATT [BT's have HEWETT]

29 Jun 1707 - John the sun [son] of John LIESTER [Surname LESTER in BT's ]

25 Sep 1707 - James the sun [son] of John GOODWILL

25 Sep 1707 - Charles the sun [son] of John GOODWILL borth at a borth? [might mean twins? not included in copy register]

07 Oct 1707 - Thomas son of Richard HOW [Omitted in 2nd register and may have been crossed through in original] [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Richard HOW a Quaker and Clockmaker by trade to Anna SEYMOUR the daughter of Richard SEYMOUR of Marnhull who were married at a Meeting of Quakers in Sherbourne on 10th Sep 1700]

26 Oct 1707 - John the sun [son] of John GRAY

26 Nov 1707 - Edward the sune [son] of Gorge [George] CLINES

11 Dec 1707 - Abraham the sun [son] of Abraham GRAY

21 Dec 1707 - Susana LEGE ye daughter of Jesper [Jasper] ARNALL [ARNOLD]


1708

16 May 1708 - Mary ye daughter of James BUNN [BUN in 2nd register]

23 May 1708 - Thoas ye sun [son] of Thomas GOULTT [HOULT in 2nd register]

10 Jun 1708 - Johanna ye daughter of Samuell SUMERS [Bt's have SOMERS]

21 Jun 1708 - John ye sun [son] of Thomas TAP [TAPP in 2nd register]

05 July 1708 - Raynar ye sonn of Joseph SMYTH [SMITH in 2nd register]

22 Aug 1708 - Mary ye daughter of Mathw [Mathew] HELERD [HILERD in 2nd register]

09 Dec 1708 - Biniamen [Benjamin] the sun [son] of Mathue [Mathew] POUNCY

25 Dec 1708 - Nathaniall ye sun [son] Jonathan HAYDEN [HAIDEN in 2nd register HAYDON in BT's ]

19 Jan 1708/9 - Elizabth [Elizabeth] ye daughter of Francis WADMAN [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Francis WADMAN of Dorchester to Ruth ARNOLD of the same at Winterborne Came by Licence on 20th July 1706. Ruth was the sister of John ARNOLD who was buried at All Saints Church in Dorchester 14th Jan 1728/9 and left a Will in which Elizabeth and her sister Mary are beneficiaries]

20 Jan 1708/9 - Thomas ye sun [son] of Wilyam [William] HAUTT [HART in 2nd register & BT's ]

03 Mar 1708/9 - Gorge [George] ye sun [son] of Gorge [George] CLINES

07 Mar 1708/9 - Elizabeth ye daughter of John SEGER


1709

21 Apr 1709 - Elizabeth ye daughter of Reverend Mr Henery CHURCHILL

19 Jun 1709 - Mercy [Mary in BT's] the daughter of Mary EMES base Born

14 Aug 1709 - Richard the son of Richard GOLLOR

01 Sep 1709 - Robert the son of Robert COLSON

22 Feb 1709/10 - Elizabeth daughter of Mr James BUN

22 Feb 1709/10 - James the son of Mr James BUN


1710

19 Apr 1710 - Elizabeth daughter of Benjamin HEWETT

30 Jun 1710 - Mathew son of Mathew CRISDY

12 July 1710 - William son of Thomas WOODS

01 Oct 1710 - Sarah daughter of William PADOCK

05 Oct 1710 - Sachenerell son of Joseph SMITH

21 Jan 1710/11 - Elizabeth daughter of George PANSHARD

25 Feb 1710/11 - Charles son of Robbert LEISTER [BT's have LESTER]

20 Mar 1710/11 - John son of William GRAY

21 Mar 1710/11 - John son of Charles AUSTEN


1711

23 Apr 1711 - Deborah daughter of George CLINE

29 Apr 1711 - Susanah daughter of Mathew POUNCY

04 May 1711 - Mary daughter of Robert WAGGLEN

21 May 1711 - Elizabeth daughter of William HART [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 15th Sep 1716]

17 Jun 1711 - Charles son of Mrs Charles JENNINGS

22 July 1711 - Martha daughter of John SCUTT

12 Aug 1711 - James son of Elias LOYD

25 Oct 1711 - Jacob son of Abraham GRAY

02 Jan 1711/2 - Hennery [Henry] sonn of Thomas TAPP

24 Jan 1711/2 - Ann daughter of ye Reverand Mr Wm [William] THORNTON [Note:- Curate of Bradford Peverell from 1716-1720]

05 Feb 1711/2 - Jone [BT's have Love] the daughter of Wm [William] DEAR

11 Feb 1711/2 - Enoch LESTER son of Ann LESTER base born

27 Feb 1711/2 - Ann son of Mr James BUN


1712

27 Mar 1712 - Thomas son of Mr Robt [Robert] COLSON [Note:- buried at St Peters 16th July 1712]

15 Apr 1712 - John son of James NORMAN

21 May 1712 - Joan daughter of Roger HANCOCK

17 Jun 1712 - Cornelius son of Richard GAULER

11 July 1712 - John son of Edward TAYLOR

14 Aug 1712 - William sonn of John GOODALL

23 Sep 1712 - William sonn of George PANCHARD

07 Oct 1712 - Samuell son of Mathew CRISDY

19 Oct 1712 - Charles son of Charles AUSTIN

05 Nov 1712 - George son of Mr George COOPER

07 Nov 1712 - Jerimiah son of Abraham GRAY

09 Nov 1712 - Mathew son of Thomas POUNCY

05 Feb 1712/3 - John son of James CRIMBLE

12 Mar 1712/3 - John son of Humphrey HARDY

17 Mar 1712/3 - George son of George LEMBERY


1713

03 Apr 1713 - Katherine daughter of Robt [Robert] WAGGLEN

21 Apr 1713 - Andrew son of Mr Andrew PURCHASE

19 May 1713 - Martha daughter of Robt [Robert] LEISTER [BT's have LESTER]

25 May 1713 - Joan daughter of Roger HANCOCK

16 Jun 1713 - John son of Mathew POUNCY

03 July 1713 - Wm [William] son of the Reverend Mr Wm [William] THORNTON [Note:- Curate of Bradford Peverell from 1716-1720]

19 July 1713 - John son of John SEALL

18 Aug 1713 - Ann daughter of Thomas WOOD

09 Sep 1713 - Elinor daughter of Bernard HAMLIN

04 Nov 1713 - Mary daughter of William HART [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 4th July 1714]

20 Jan 1713/4 - Mary daughter of William GRAY

22 Jan 1713/4 - Rebecka daughter of Abraham GRAY


1714

14 May 1714 - John son of Mary HART Base Born

28 May 1714 - Robert som of Mr George COOPER

07 Jun 1714 - Joseph son of John GRAY

16 Jun 1714 - Benjamin son of John HOUNTIN

01 July 1714 - John son of Mr William THORNTON [Note:- Curate of Bradford Peverell from 1716-1720]

14 July 1714 - Thomas son of Thomas DICKSON

20 July 1714 - Robt [Robert] son of Andrew LAKE

23 Aug 1714 - William and Thomas sons of Eliz [Elizabeth] GARRETT Base Born

22 Sep 1714 - George son of William LAUNDEN

10 Oct 1714 - Mary daughter of Robert NOTTEN

13 Oct 1714 - Thomas son of Thomas POUNCY

29 Oct 1714 - Mary daughter of James GAYLARD

15 Nov 1714 - James son of Roger HANCOCK

28 Nov 1714 - George son of George PANSHERD [PANCHARD]

08 Dec 1714 - John son of Mr James BUNN

25 Dec 1714 - Mary daughter of James CRIMBLE

28 Dec 1714 - Joseph son of Joseph PHELPS [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Joseph PHELPS and Eliz [Elizabeth] CHEEK at St Peters church Dorchester on 07 Feb 1713/4]

30 Dec 1714 - Robt [Robert] son of Mr Andrew PURCHASE

10 Feb 1714/5 - Hester daughter of Abraham GRAY

22 Feb 1714/5 - William son of Mr Robt [Robert] GAYLER

25 Feb 1714/5 - John son of Thomas SNOOK

11 Mar 1714/5 - John son of John MEADER

15 Mar 1714/5 - William son of Richard GAULER

16 Mar 1714/5 - Hary [Harry] son of Mathew POUNCY

24 Mar 1714/5 - Mary daughter of Jeremiah ALDER


1715

15 May 1715 - John son of John BARTLET

31 may 1715 - Eliz [Elizabeth] daughter of Thomas WOOD

10 Jun 1715 - John son of Ralph WARRIN [WARREN]

19 Jun 1715 - Sarah daughter of John GOODALL

01 July 1715 - Humphrey son of Humphrey HARDY

20 July 1715 - Ann daughter of George CLINE

28 Aug 1715 - Joseph and Mary son & daughter of Robt [Robert] LEMMON

18 Sep 1715 - Joseph son of Mathew CRISDY

05 Oct 1715 - Mary daughter of Mr George COOPER

17 Nov 1715 - Margarett and Mary daughters of William HARTE [Note: both buried together St Peters Dorchester 30th Nov 1715]

01 Dec 1715 - William son of William DEAR?

22 Jan 1715/6 - William son of William WHITE

21 Feb 1715/6 - Thomas son of Ann BLANDYMORE Base Born

02 Mar 1715/6 - Ann daughter of William GRAY


1716

27 Mar 1716 - Samuell son of William HELLARD

05 Apr 1716 - Thomas son of Thomas BEAUISS

11 May 1716 - Eliz [Elizabeth] daughter of Thomas BARTLETT

08 Jun 1716 - Thomas son of the Reverend Wm [William] THORNTON [Note:- Curate of Bradford Peverell from 1716-1720]

19 Aug 1716 - Joseph son of Joseph PHELPS [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Joseph PHELPS and Eliz [Elizabeth] CHEEK at St Peters church Dorchester on 07 Feb 1713/4 - also in Holy Trinity register]

05 Sep 1716 - Mary daughter of John WINSOR

09 Oct 1716 - Ann daughter of Thomas SNOOK

19 Oct 1716 - Ralph son of Ralph WARIN [WARREN]

13 Nov 1716 - George son of James PARSONS

06 Dec 1716 - Sarah the daughter of Mr Andrew PURCHASE

27 Dec 1716 - Thomas son of Mathew POUNCY

25 Jan 1716/7 - Thomas son of Mr Robt [Robert] COLSON [Note:- This is the baptism of the Rev Thomas COLSON (1717-1784) who became Rector of Studland]

01 Mar 1716/7 - Josiah son of Geo [George] PANSHARD

05 Mar 1716/7 - Eliz [Elizabeth] daughter of Richard GAULER

07 Mar 1716/7 - Mary daughter of Jerimiah ALDER

07 Mar 1716/7 - Sarah daughter of James KING

07 Mar 1716/7 - Robt [Robert] son of Robt [Robert] LEMON


1717

03 Apr 1717 - Willm [William] son of Humphrey HARDY

26 Apr 1717 - Edward son of Ed [Edward] TAYLOR

26 May 1717 - Eliz [Elizabeth] daughter of Andrew MEATYARD

26 May 1717 - Mary daughter of Dorothy SEAMAN base Born

04 Jun 1717 - James son of Mr Willm [William] THORNTON [Note:- Curate of Bradford Peverell from 1716-1720]

07 July 1717 - William son of George CLINE

07 July 1717 - Ellinor daughter of Willm [William] DEAR

12 July 1717 - John son of Mr Willm [William] PARFECT

25 Oct 1717 - Thomas son of Rodger [Roger] HANCOCK

31 Oct 1717 - Robt [Robert] son of Thomas BEVESS

03 Nov 1717 - Samuell son of Samuell BEDLOE


1718

24 Apr 1718 - Samuel son of Samuell RICKWOOD

28 Apr 1718 - Willm [William] son of Joseph PHELPS [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Joseph PHELPS and Eliz [Elizabeth] CHEEK at St Peters church Dorchester on 07 Feb 1713/4]

08 May 1718 - Joseph and Willm [William] sons of Robt [Robert] LEMMON

09 May 1718 - Sarah daughter of Robt [Robert] LESTER

19 May 1718 - Mary daughter of Thomas BUSHROD

22 May 1718 - Eliz [Elizabeth] daughter of Jeremiah ALLDER

11 Jun 1718 - Thomas son of Thomas WOOD

12 Jun 1718 - George son of Ralph WARRIN

12 Aug 1718 - Susana Dau [daughter] of Mr Samuel TEMPLEMAN

28 Aug 1718 - Robt [Robert] son of James PARSONS

18 Sep 1718 - Mary Dau [daughter] of Mr Willm [William] THORNTON [Note:- Curate of Bradford Peverell from 1716-1720]

01 Oct 1718 - Sarah Dau [daughter] of Mr George COOPER

03 Oct 1718 - William son of Robert NETTEN

14 Oct 1718 - Eliz [Elizabeth] daughter of Thomas SNOOK

15 Oct 1718 - John son of John WINDSOR

26 Oct 1718 - Joseph son of James CRIMBLE

18 Nov 1718 - Alce [Alice] dau [daughter] of Benjmin [Benjamin] GAULER

20 Nov 1718 - Jane daughter of Thomas POUNCY

03 Dec 1718 - Joseph son of Humphrey HARDY

21 Jan 17178/9 - William son of Andrew MEETYARD [MEATYARD]

01 Feb 1718/9 - William son of Willm [William] CHEEK

10 Feb 1718/9 - Robert son of George CLINE

18 Mar 1718/9 - Willm [William] son of Abraham GRAY

23 Mar 1718/9 - John son of Thomas BEVISS


1719

08 Apr 1719 - George son of William KNIGHT

18 May 1719 - Eliz [Elizabeth] daughter of Samuel CARTER

12 Jun 1719 - Mary daughter of Mr Andrew PURCHASE

30 Jun 1719 - Mary daughter of William WHITE

15 July 1719 - Eliz [Elizabeth] daughter of George PANCHARD

26 July 1719 - Ann daughter of Ann BLANDIMORE a bastard

16 Aug 1719 - Mary daughter of William OTER [BT's have OTTER]

19 Aug 1719 - John son of William DEAR born July the 17th

14 Sep 1719 - Willm [William] son of Honner MINTERN Base Born

12 Nov 1719 - Ann daughter of Richard GAULE [BT's have GAWLER]

16 Nov 1719 - Ffrances daughter Mr SAMBER

04 Dec 1719 - Eliz [Elizabeth] daughter of Thomas POUNCY

21 Dec 1719 - John son of Mr Samuel SNOOK

01 Feb 1719/20 - Jenny daughter of Matthew POUNCY

18 Feb 1719/20 - John son of Samuel RICKWOOD

03 Mar 1719/20 - Robt [Robert] son of Willm [William] SPRAT [Note:- 2nd child of William & Ann SPRATT and a beneficiary under his fathers will dated 10th April 1725 proved 17th July 1725]

22 Mar 1719/20 - Willm [William] son of Ralph WARRIN

23 Mar 1719/20 - Eliz [Elizabeth] daughter of Rodger HANCOCK


1720

27 Mar 1720 - Thomas son of James NORMAN

27 Apr 1720 - Robt [Robert] son of Robt [Robert] LEMMON

08 May 1720 - Samuel son of Mr Samuel TEMPLEMAN

22 May 1720 - Elizabeth daughter of William CHICK

03 Jun 1720 - Margaret daughter of Caleb LOVELACE

06 Jun 1720 - Beattriss [Beatrice] daughter Joshua BROOKS [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Joshua BROOKS of Dorchester to Batteris RICKETTS of Portesham at Loders on 16th Jan 1717]

07 Jun 1720 - Matthew son of Matthew HOLLAND

09 Jun 1720 - Elizabeth daughter of Thomas BEAVISS

15 Aug 1720 - Joseph son of Anthony KENN

07 Sep 1720 - John son of William HOPKENS [BT's have HOPKINS]

11 Sep 1720 - Jams [James] son of Jams [James] CRIMBELL [CRIMBLE - BT's have CRYMBLE]

08 Nov 1720 - Mary daughter of Thomas FFILDUE

23 Nov 1720 - Gorge [George] son of Joseph [BT's have William? ] FFELPS [BT's have PHELPS]

25 Nov 1720 - Jams [James] son of Genfrey [BT's have Humphrey] HARDY

02 Jan 1720/1 - Elizabethy daughter of John GEALL

04 Jan 1720/1 - Jane daughter of John GLOSTER


1721 [The New register copies from the old one baptisms for the period 1721-1722 - I have noted below any differences in the spelling of names]

11 Apr 1721 - Mary daughter of Richard SIMS

27 Apr 1721 - Robert son of William NIGHT [New Register = KNIGHT]

01 May 1721 - Samuell son of John EFOMEY [New Register= EVOMY]

16 May 1721 - James Sterling son of Dr SAMBER

30 May 1721 - John son of Mr Daniel ARDEN . p bap April 29 [Note:- Probably means privately baptised April 29th received into the church April 30th - New register refers to him as Mr Daniel ARDEN Junior]

19 Jun 1721 - Robert son of Robert LESTER [Note:- name partley obliterated on original - Surname from new register - BT's have LISTER]

10 Aug 1721 - Jane daughter of Jams [James] PARSONS

14 Sep 1721 - Ffrances daughter of Mr Walter CREW [New register= CROWE BT's have CROW]

17 Sep 1721 - Lawrence son of Mr Robert SNOOK [New register= SNOOKE]

    Note:- 1st known child of Robert & Jane SNOOK of Dorchester. Robert was an upholsterer by trade. [The only trace of a possible marriage that I have been able to locate is that of a Marriage Allegation dated 6th Nov 1717 and a Marriage Bond dated the 7th of the same month issued in respect of a Robert SNOOKE of Tower Liberty in London a bachelor aged over 21 and Jane JONES of the same place a spinster aged over 21. Given that this is a bond the marriage may have taken place elsewhere by licence. This may or may not be relevent.] Robert was buried at St Peters Church Dorchester on 27th March 1747. See wills index for his will dated 11th Feb 1746 and proved 23rd Nov 1747 by his widow Jane SNOOK - she left it unadministered however and was buried at StP on 22nd Aug 1771. Administration was then granted to Sarah SNOOK widow on 31 Jan 1782 as her husband Robert (The 6th child of Robert & Jane SNOOKE shown below) had died in 1778. A full list of their known children are:- (1) Lawrence bap StP 17 Sep 1721 and buried there 18th Aug 1724; (2) Samuel bap StP 23rd June 1724, beneficiary under his fathers will in 1747, becomes a member of the Company of Freemen in Dorchester, also an upholsterer by trade on 14th April 1755, and is listed for militia service in 1758; Churchwarden of StP 1764/5 (3) Joshua bap StP 27 Feb 1727/8, beneficiary in 1747 (4) Elizabeth bap StP 8th Oct 1730 and a beneficiary in 1747 ; (5) Jane bap 1st Mar 1732/3 and buried there 23rd Apr 1738 (6) Robert bap StP 1st May 1735, and a beneficiary in 1747; listed for militia service in 1758 also an upholsterer by trade; Churchwarden StP 1774-1779. He married a sarah and was buried at StP 20th dec 1778. (7) Henry no trace of baptism - and a beneficiary in 1747; (8) Thomas bap StP 14th Aug 1737 assume died but could not locate a burial (9) Thomas bap StP 10th Dec 1739 and a beneficiary in 1747; (10) Charles bap StP 10th June 1742 and a beneficiary in 1747; ]

22 Sep 1721 - Edward son of Reverend Mr William THORNTON [Note:- Curate of Bradford Peverell from 1716-1720]

16 Oct 1721 - Sarah & John D [daughter] & son of Mr Andrew PURCHASE Mayr {Note:- Andrew Purchase was Mayor of Dorchester in 1721]

24 Oct 1721 - Hannah daughter of William COOPER

16 Nov 1721 - Sarah daughter of Georg [George] PANCHARD [BT's have PANSHARD]

17 Nov 1721 - Hary [New register=Harry: BT's has Henry ] son of Thomas POUNSEY [New register= POUNCEY]

28 Nov 1721 - Sarah daughter of Mr Thomas SNOOK [New register=SNOOKE]

30 Nov 1721 - Samuell son of Samuell GRAY [New register=GREY]

08 Dec 1721 - Grace daughter of Ffrances SPRAT Base Born

04 Jan 1721/2 - Robert son of John NOTLEY

23 Feb 1721/2 - Sarah daughter of William HOPKINS

06 Mar 1721/2 - Ann daughter of Rodger [Roger] HANCOCK

20 Mar 1721/2 - Elizabeth daughter of William SPRAT [New register=SPRATT] [Note:- 3rd child of William & Ann SPRATT and a beneficiary under his fathers will dated 10th April 1725 proved 17th July 1725]


1722

05 Apr 1722 - William son of William READ

19 Apr 1722 - Alies [New register=Alice] daughter of William OTER [New register=OTTER]

30 Apr 1722 - John and Matthew sons of Andrew METHARD [New register=METYARD]

15 May 1722 - Martha daughter of Samuell BUSHROD

24 May 1722 - Thomas son of Mr Daniel ARDEN

08 Jun 1722 - Ann daughter of Ralph WARRIN [New register=WARREN]

14 Jun 1722 - Betty daughter of Anthony KENN

01 July 1722 - Joseph son of James NORMAN

03 July 1722 - John son of Thomas PLIMMER

10 July 1722 - Beniamin [New register=Benjamin] son of Matthew POUNSEY [New register=POUNCEY]

30 July 1722 - William son of Nicholas DOULE [New register=DOWLE]

10 Aug 1722 - Robert son of John GRAY [New register=GREY]

17 Sep 1722 - Lamas [New register=Lammas] son of Thomas BUSHROD baptised [Note:- Buried St Peters Dorchester 24th Mar 1722/3]

25 Sep 1722 - Humphrey son of Robrt [New register=Robert] NOTTON baptised

26 Sep 1722 - Calleb [New register=Caleb] son of Calleb BROOKS baptised [Note:- 1st and only surviving son of Caleb and Joan BROOKS - Caleb Brooks was one of the brothers of Mary Channing nee Brooks who was burnt at the stake in 1705 for the murder of her husband - See Will of Caleb BROOKS dated 6th Oct 1730]

10 Oct 1722 - Larnes [New register=Lawrence] son of Ann BLANDIMORE . bas [Note:- base born] baptised

11 Oct 1722 - William son of William CHICK [New register=CHEEK] baptised

22 Oct 1722 - Eamey [New register=Amy] daughter of Richard SIMS baptised

27 Dec 1722 - Betty daughter of Mr. Thomas GEAP [New register=GAPE] baptised

01 Jan 1722/3 - Bleak [New register=Blake] son of Joan [BT's have Jane] CARTER bas [i.e. base] born baptised

01 Jan 1722/3 - John son of Thomas FILDEW [New register=FILLDUE] baptised

02 Jan 1722/3 - Aveis [New register=Avise] daughter of Joseph PHELPS [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Joseph PHELPS and Eliz [Elizabeth] CHEEK at St Peters church Dorchester on 07 Feb 1713/4]

08 Jan 1722/3 - Ann daughter of Mn [BT's have Dr] SAMBER

[Note:- Register signed by Rev W Leigh Rector]


1723

11 Apr 1723 - Sarah daughter of Thomas SWADDRIG [New register=SWADRIDGE] baptised

12 Apr 1723 - Elizabeth daughter of Thomas PLIMMER baptised

16 Apr 1723 - Joshua son of Joshua BROOKS baptised [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Joshua BROOKS of Dorchester to Batteris RICKETTS of Portesham at Loders on 16th Jan 1717]

    [Note made in the Parish Register at this point " See New Register - transcription from New Register follows below:-]

22 May 1723 - Jane daughter of Benjamin GAWLER [Note:- out of date order in register]

03 Jun 1723 - Joseph son of Matthew HILLARD [Note:- BT's have HELLARD]

25 Jun 1723 - Margaret daughter of Mr BLINKENSOP

23 July 1723 - Thomas son of Mr John JACOB

01 Sep 1723 - Robert Wentworth son of Henry LAKE [Note:- Robert Wentworth Lake was a beneficiary under the Will of Susanna ALDER of Dorchester Spinster Dated 11 Apr 1745 Proved 7th Jul 1746]

08 Oct 1723 - Betty daughter of Mr Rob [Robert] COLSON

29 Oct 1723 - Mary daughter of Richd [Richard] GAWLER

06 Nov 1723 - Rebecca daughter of John PALMER

18 Nov 1723 - Jenny daughter of Josias MOGHER

19 Nov 1723 - Elizabeth daughter of Leonard TUEXBURY [BT's have TUXBURY] ju [junior]

17 Dec 1723 - Mary daughter of Robert LEMMON

05 Feb 1723/4 - Bathsheba daughter of Wm [William] GREY

16 Feb 1723/4 - Grace daughter of Frances SPRATT baseborn

08 Mar 1723/4 - Elizabeth daughter of Matthew POUNCY

[Note:- Register signed by Rev W Leigh Rector]


1724

07 Apr 1724 - Anne daughter of Wm [William] WHITE

09 Jun 1724 - Joan daughter of Tho. [Thomas] SNOOKE

11 Jun 1724 - Elizabeth daughter of James [Note:- only the one name entered]

17 Jun 1724 - Mary daughter of Matthew METYARD

23 Jun 1724 - Samuel son of Mr Robert SNOOKE [Note:- 2nd known child of Robert & Jane SNOOK of Dorchester. See baptism of sibling Lawrence SNOOKE at St Peters on 17th Sep 1721 for more information]

20 Aug 1724 - Mary daughter of Tho. [Thomas] PLIMMER

17 Sep 1724 - Mary daughter of Wm [William] HARBIN

17 Sep 1724 - Jane daughter of John NOTLY [NOTLEY]

22 Sep 1724 - Daniel son of Mr Daniel ARDEN

25 Oct 1724 - John son of Joseph PHELPS [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of Joseph PHELPS and Eliz [Elizabeth] CHEEK at St Peters church Dorchester on 07 Feb 1713/4]

05 Nov 1724 - Mary daughter of William HOPKINS

24 Nov 1724 - John son of Anthony KENN

29 Dec 1724 - Martha daughter of Samuel GREY

23 Jan 1724/5 - Thomas son of George PANCHARD [BT's have PANSHARD]

11 Feb 1724/5 - Thomas son of Thomas GAPE

25 Feb 1724/5 - Anne daughter of Caleb BROOKS [Note:- 2nd child of Caleb and Joan BROOKS - Caleb Brooks was one of the brothers of Mary Channing nee Brooks who was burnt at the stake in 1705 for the murder of her husband - See Will of Caleb BROOKS dated 6th Oct 1730]

04 Mar 1724/5 - Benjamin son of Benjamin GAWLER

[Note:- Register signed by Rev W Leigh Rector]


1725

11 Apr 1725 - William base born son of Anne LISTER

22 Apr 1725 - Susannah daughter of Gabriel GOULD

18 May 1725 - Anne daughter of Thomas BUSHROD

21 May 1725 - Alicia daughter of Mr John OLDFIELD [BT's have OWFIELD?]

25 May 1725 - Sarah daughter of Elias LYDE

25 May 1725 - Elizabeth daughter of George CLINES

03 Aug 1725 - William son of Joseph MOGER

23 Aug 1725 - William son of Matthew POUNCEY

26 Aug 1725 - John son of Mr John BLINKENSOP

03 Sep 1725 - John son of John PALMER

24 Sep 1725 - Mary daughter of Robert LISTER

07 Oct 1725 - Thomas son of Thomas SWADRIDGE [BT's have SWATRIDGE]

08 Oct 1725 - Esther daughter of John VOSS

13 Oct 1725 - John son of Mr William CLAPCOTT

20 Oct 1725 - Elizabeth daughter of Richard COLES [BT's have COLE]

04 Nov 1725 - George son of Mr Danl [Daniel] ARDEN

11 Nov 1725 - Anne daughter of Mr John JACOB

16 Nov 1725 - Thomas son of Mr Tho. [Thomas] SNOOKE

10 Feb 1725 - Catherine daughter of Leonard TEUXBURY


1726

02 May 1726 - Peter son of William GREY

18 May 1726 - James son of Thomas POUNCEY

22 Jun 1726 - William son of Nicholas DOWLE

28 Jun 1726 - Mary daughter of James DRAYTON

03 July 1726 - Henrietta daughter of John EVOMY

03 July 1726 - Jane daughter of Jane CARTER base born

07 Aug 1726 - Josias son of Josias MOGER

16 Aug 1726 - Joseph son of Joseph BUSHROD

18 Dec 1726 - Hannah daughter of John BUSHROD

26 Dec 1726 - Elizabeth daughter of John PLIMMER

02 Jan 1726/7 - Susanna daughter of Ralph WARREN

31 Jan 1726/7 - Anne daughter of James NORMAN

05 Feb 1726/7 - Mary daughter of William READ

132 Feb 1726/7 - John son of Thomas BUSHROD

16 Feb 1726/7 - Elizabeth & Anne daughters of Benjamin GAWLER

23 Feb 1726/7 - Elizabeth daughter of William WHITE

24 Mar 1726/7 - Dorothy daughter of Mr Edmond MONTJOY [MOUNTJOY?]

24 Mar 1726/7 - Jenny daughter of Matthew COOMBES

[Note:- Register signed by Rev W Leigh Rector]


1727

19 Apr 1727 - Robert son of William CLAPCOTT

26 Apr 1727 - Martha daughter of Richard COLE

06 May 1727 - Mary daughter of Andrew COLLIER

07 May 1727 - Anne daughter of Thomas TURNER

11 May 1727 - Elizabeth daughter of Mr John OLDFIELD

24 May 1727 - Richard son of Richard GAWLER

29 Jun 1727 - Anne daughter of Richard SUMERS

16 July 1727 - Elizabeth daughter of Joseph PHELPS [Note:- 6th child from the marriage of Joseph PHELPS and Eliz [Elizabeth] CHEEK at St Peters church Dorchester on 07 Feb 1713/4]

10 Sep 1727 - Nathaniel son of Mr William & Elizabeth TEMPLEMAN [Note- This is the baptism of Rev Nathaniel TEMPLEMAN (1727-1813) who was Rector of St Peters Church Dorchester 1781-1813]

12 Oct 1727 - Charles son of Mr Charles POTTER

19 Oct 1727 - John son of Leonard TEUXBURY [BT's have TUXBURY]

12 Nov 1727 - William son of James POOKE [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of James POOK to Hannah HILLARD at St peters 12th May 1726]

22? Nov 1727 Jenny daughter of Matthew PALMER

23 Nov 1727 - Elizabeth daughter of John COOMES

27 Nov 1727 - John son of William CHEEK

15 Dec 1727 - Elizabeth daughter of William WEBBER

26 Dec 1727 - John son of Jeremiah SEXTON

31 Jan 1727/8 - Honor [Bt's Honour] daughter of Anthony KENN

27 Feb 1727/8 - Joshua son of Robert SNOOKE [Note:- 3rd known child of Robert & Jane SNOOK of Dorchester. See baptism of sibling Lawrence SNOOKE at St Peters on 17th Sep 1721 for more information]

05 Mar 1727/8 - Anne daughter of Francis VALLENCE

[Note:- Register signed by Rev W Leigh Rector]


1728

08 Apr 1728 - William son of Ambrose OLDE

14 May 1728 - Amos son of Thomas ARNOLD

23 May 1728 - Mary daughter of William HAYDON

19 Jun 1728 - Rebeccah daughter of John PALMER

22 Jun 1728 - John son of Jane BOUCHER base born [BT's bastard]

24 July 1728 - John son of Thomas POUNCEY [BT's POUNCY]

12 Aug 1728 - Robert son of Jonah MORGAN [BT's MOGEN]

06 Oct 1728 - William son of Thomas SWADRIDGE

17 Oct 1728 - Elizabeth daughter of John VOSS

25 Nov 1728 - Matthew son of Matthew CRISDE [BT's CRESDE]

18 Dec 1728 - Peter son of Mr William TEMPLEMAN

06 Feb 1728/9 - Elizabeth daughter of Thomas SNOOKE

18 Feb 1728/9 - Christopher son of Mr Daniel ARDEN

26 Feb 1728/9 - Charles Loftwick son of Mr John OLDFIELD

[Note:- Register signed by Rev W Leigh Rector]


1729

08 Apr 1729 - Mary daughter of John LESTER [LISTER]

28 Apr 1729 - Katherine [BT's have Catharine] daughter of Mr Charles POTTER

15 May 1729 - William son of Richard SOMMERS [BT's have SUMMERS]

29 May 1729 - Peter son of Mr William CLAPCOTT

13 Aug 1729 - George son of Joseph COLE

12 Sep 1729 - James son of Anthony WILKINS

14 Sep 1729 - Mary daughter of Robert BLANDIMORE

16 Sep 1729 - Henry son of Thomas ARNOLD

31 Oct 1729 - Katherine daughter of Ambrose OULD [BT's have OLD]

13 Nov 1729 - Mary daughter of Mary POUNT

27 Dec 1729 - Ann daughter of George BROOKE [1st child from the marriage of George BROOKE of Corsham in Wiltshire to Anne TUCKER of St Peters Dorchester at St/P 2nd jan 1728/9]

30 Dec 1729 - Ann daughter of Richard ROSE [BT's incorrectly has ROVE]

14 Jan 1729/30 - Mary daughter of George CLINES [BT's incorrectly have CLINIS]

14 Jan 1729/30 - Sarah daughter of James DRAITON

26 Jan 1729/30 - Eliz [Elizabeth] daughter of Henry MITCHEL

26 Feb 1729/30 - John son of John COOMBES

10 Mar 1729/30 - Mary daughter of Matthew HELLARD

Dorchester Page      OPC Page    Baptisms: 1730-1770