Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Dorchester

Holy Trinity Church Burials 1764-1812

Transcribed by Michael Russell OPC for Dorchester from CLDS Records August 2010
Last updated Oct 2014 [Total of 897 Burial records]


Holy Trinity Church Dorchester
Michael Russell FIPD


Note:- The original File was constructed from the CLDS Index only: It is now [April 2012] being checked against the original parish register and (PR) added at the end of the row to show transcription complete. It has also been checked against another copy of that register. Where the spelling of names differ in the copy the alternative spelling is also given in brackets.
DATE CHRISTIAN NAME SURNAME ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
10 Jan 1764 Sarah MARTIN Sarah MARTIN (PR)
11 Jan 1764 Ann POUNCEY Ann POUNCY an infant (PR) [Note:- Baptised Holy Trinity Dorchester 06 May 1761 - Ann daughter of Robert & Anna POUNCEY]
23 Jan 1764 Ann LAWS Ann LAWS widow (PR)
29 Jan 1764 Joseph NORMAN Joseph NORMAN an infant (PR) [Note:- Baptised Holy Trinity Dorchester 10 Dec 1762 - Joseph son of William & Mary NORMAN]
31 Jan 1764 James RUMSEY James RUMSEY an infant (PR)
14 Feb 1764 Elizabeth HAYDON Elizabeth HAYDON an infant (PR) [Note:- Baptised Holy Trinity Dorchester 05 Jun 1763 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Sarah HAYDON]
24 Feb 1764 William COLLINS William COLLINS an infant (PR) [Note:- Baptised Holy Trinity Dorchester 11 July 1763 - William son of Samuel & Rachel COLLINS]
06 Mar 1764 John PURSE John PURSE an infant (PR) [Note:- Baptised Holy Trinity Dorchester 29 Sep 1760 - John son of Thomas & Sarah PURSE]
08 Mar 1764 James GALPIN James GALPIN an infant (PR) [Note:- Baptised Holy Trinity Dorchester 10 Feb 1762 - James son of Elizabeth GALPIN]
08 Mar 1764 Elizabeth BRIDLE Elizabeth BRIDLE (PR)
25 Mar 1764 Elizabeth LEWIS Elizabeth LEWIS (PR)
10 Apr 1764 Henry BRIDLE Henry BRIDLE (PR)
11 Apr 1764 Isaac NOKE Isaac NOKE an infant (PR) [Note:- baptised Holy Trinity Dorchester 03 Apr 1763 - Isaac son of Isaac & Ann NOKES]

[Note:- Register signed by Rev John Hubbock Rector]

30 Apr 1764 Jane WELLMAN Jane WELLMAN infant (PR)
11 May 1764 Elizabeth GRAY Elizabeth wife of Robert GRAY (PR)
17 May 1764 Ann SELLER Ann wife of John SELLER (PR)
06 Aug 1764 Elizabeth ROGERS Elizabeth wife of William ROGERS (PR)
20 Aug 1764 Thomazin ALDER Mrs Thomazin ALDER (PR)
20 Oct 1764 John MOORE John MOORES an infant (PR) [Note:- Baptised Holy Trinity Dorchester 08 Mar 1764 - John son of Daniel & Susanna MOORS]
25 Oct 1764 Richard Brown WINZAR Richard Brown WINDSOR an infant (PR) [Note:- Richard Brown was Baptised in Holy Trinity Dorchester 11 Aug 1764 the son of Martha WINZAR]
06 Nov 1764 Elizabeth BRINE Elizabeth BRINE Widow (PR)
12 Nov 1764 John ROGERS John ROGERS (PR)
23 Nov 1764 Elizabeth SHEPPERD Elizabeth SHEPPARD Widow (PR)
02 Jan 1765 Christian HARBIN Christian HARBIN Widow (PR)
03 Feb 1765 Jane MARSH Jane MARSH (PR)
03 Feb 1765 Elizabeth BRINE Elizabeth BRINE (PR)
17 Feb 1765 Katharine BENGER Katherine BENGER an infant (PR)
05 Mar 1765 William HAYDON William HAYDON (PR) [Note:- See Wills index for his will dated 28th dec 1764 but proved 28th March 1765 wife Ann ]
03 Apr 1765 Elizabeth MARSH Elizabeth MARSH Widow

[Note:- Register signed by Rev John Hubbock Rector]

07 Apr 1765 John PALMER John PALMER (PR)
29 Apr 1765 William LEWIS William LEWIS an infant (PR)
10 May 1765 Mary WHETHAM Mary WHETHAM an infant (PR)
12 May 1765 Sarah HOOPER Sarah wife of James HOOPER (PR)
24 May 1765 Robert CLARK Robert CLARK an infant (PR) [Note:- Baptised Holy Trinity Dorchester 30 Oct 1763 - Robert son of Robert & Mary CLARKE]
24 May 1765 Elizabeth MORRIS Elizabeth MORRIS an infant (PR) [Note:- Baptised Holy Trinity Dorchester 11 July 1764 - Elizabeth daughter of Ann MORRIS]
28 May 1765 Richard COOPER Mr Richard COOPER, Alderman (PR) [Note:- Richard COOPER was first appointed Alderman on 23 Jun 1755 and his vacancy filled by William Templeman but not until 04 Aug 1766 - See Wills index for his will proved on 17 September 1765 held at the National Archives]
13 Jun 1765 Nicholas WEARE Mr Nicholas WEARE (PR)
02 Aug 1765 Mary COLLINS Mary COLLINS an infant (PR)
11 Sep 1765 John CUNDEN John CUNDEN (PR)
02 Oct 1765 Elizabeth BAKER Elizabeth BAKER Infant (PR) [Note:- Baptised Holy Trinity Dorchester 25 Apr 1764 - Elizabeth daughter of Sydenham & Mary BAKER]
07 Nov 1765 Enoch HOLLAND Enoch HOLLAND (PR)
10 Nov 1765 Mary COX Mary COX (PR)
17 Nov 1765 Elizabeth PADDOCK Elizabeth PADDOCK Widow (PR) [Note:- See Wills index for Letters of Administration dated 27th Jan 1766 granted over her husband William PADDOCK's estate which she failed to administer in favour of their grand daughter Rachel PADDOCK]
20 Nov 1765 Anthony READ Anthony READ (PR)
03 Dec 1765 Hannah SKINNER Hannah SKINNER (PR)
06 Dec 1765 Elizabeth STUART Elizabeth wife of David STUART (PR)
08 Dec 1765 John RAYMENT John RAYMOND an infant (PR) [Note:- Baptised Holy Trinity Dorchester 08 Dec 1765 - John son of Eleanor RAYMENT]
14 Dec 1765 Rebecca BRIDLE Rebecca BRIDLE an infant (PR)
03 Jan 1766 Mary SHEPPARD Mary wife of John SHEPPARD (PR)
24 Jan 1766 Elizabeth MOREY Elizabeth MOREY Widow (PR) [Note:- See Wills index for her will dated 10th Dec 1765 proved 25th Jan 1766]
05 Feb 1766 Martha BRINE Martha BRINE (PR)
26 Feb 1766 Elizabeth HENNING Elizabeth wife of Mr Edward HENNING (PR) [Note:- Elizabeth nee BURT 2nd wife of Edmond [not Edward] HENNING mother of William Henning of Frome Whitefield born 1760. Link to her marriage]
10 Mar 1766 John HONEYBONE John HONEYBONE (PR)
01 Apr 1766 Ann PERRY Ann wife of William PERRY (PR)
14 May 1766 Sarah SWATRIDGE Sarah wife of Thomas SWATRIDGE [Note:- See comments about this family of dissenters under the Presbyterian Chapel, Pease Lane, Dorchester 1750-1835 Sarah was buried in Holy Trinity as their chapel had no burial ground]
08 Jun 1766 Rebecca JONES Rebecca daughter of Edward & Mary JONES (PR)
19 Jun 1766 Chriistopher PARKER Christopher son of Christopher & Sarah PARKER (PR)

[Note:- Register signed by Rev John Hubbock Rector]

11 Aug 1766 John WHITE Mr John WHITE (PR) [Note:- See Wills Index 'Will of John White, Cooper of Dorchester, Dorset' proved 17 Oct 1766]
20 Oct 1766 Adam SMYTH Adam SMYTH (PR)
31 Oct 1766 Sarah NORMAN Sarah NORMAN (PR)
31 Oct 1766 Martha HELLARD Martha HELLARD an infant (PR) [Note:-13 Feb 1765 - Martha daughter of Matthew & Mary HELLARD baptised]
20 Nov 1766 Thomas GOULD Thomas GOULD an infant (PR)
11 Dec 1766 Elizabeth BIMROSE Elizabeth BIMROSE an infant (PR)
04 Jan 1767 Elizabeth READ Elizabeth daughter of Anthony READ (PR)
27 Jan 1767 Mary RUMSEY Mary RUMSEY (PR)
07 Mar 1767 Samuel RICKWOOD Samuel son of Samuel & Elizabeth RICKWOOD an infant (PR)
17 Mar 1767 Samuel THOMPSON Samuel THOMPSON (PR)
19 Mar 1767 John BLY John BLY an infant (PR)
29 Mar 1767 Elizabeth CLARKE Elizabeth CLARKE (PR)
09 Apr 1767 Elias BEDLOWE Elias BEDLOWE (PR)

[Note:- Register signed by Rev John Hubbock Rector]

17 May 1767 Thomas CAYNES Thomas CAYNES (PR)
01 Nov 1767 John JONES John JONES an infant (PR)
06 Dec 1767 Thomas WALBRIDGE Thomas WALBRIDGE (PR)
21 Dec 1767 Joan SLYFIELD Joan SLYFIELD Widow (PR)
02 Jan 1768 Robert STEPHENS Robert STEPHENS (PR)
10 Jan 1768 Elizabeth CRIMBLE Elizabeth CRIMBLE Widow (PR)
04 Feb 1768 Grace BELLMAN Grace the wife of Joseph BELLMAN (PR)
09 Feb 1768 John CANTERBURY John son of Richard & Sarah CANTERBURY an infant (PR) [Note:- Baptised HT 26 July 1767 ]
19 Feb 1768 Sarah READ Sarah READ (PR)
21 Feb 1768 Rebecca LISTER Rebecca LISTER Widow (PR)
05 Mar 1768 William WATTS William son of John & Elizabeth WATTS an infant (PR) [Note:- Baptised HT 12 Oct 1766 ]
14 Mar 1768 Joseph WOODLAND Joseph WOODLAND (PR)
26 Mar 1768 Mary TEMPLEMAN Mary TEMPLEMAN Widow aged 92 (PR)
02 Apr 1768 George WATTS George son of John & Elizabeth WATTS an infant [Note:- Baptised HT 19 July 1767 ]
05 Apr 1768 Deborah OLDIS Deborah OLDISH Widow (PR)
06 Apr 1768 John ASGOOD John ASGOOD (PR)

[Note:- Register signed by Rev John Hubbock Rector]

31 May 1768 Ann HAYDON Mrs Ann HAYDON Widow (PR) [Note:- See wills index for Letter of Administration for her estate granted to her son William HAYDON on 14th June 1768]
01 Jun 1768 Benjamin READ Benjamin READ (PR)
12 Jul 1768 Sarah DAMON Sarah wife of Abraham DAMON (PR)
17 Jul 1768 Samuel RAMSEY Samuel RUMSEY (PR)
13 Sep 1768 Elizabeth READ Elizabeth READ WIDOW (PR)
26 Sep 1768 Ann FOY Ann FOY (PR)
30 Sep 1768 Ann WEARE Mrs Ann WEARE Widow (PR) [Note:- See Wills Index 'Will of Anne Weare, Widow of Dorchester , Dorset' proved 9 Jan 1769]
04 Nov 1768 Rebecca GRUNDRY Mrs Rebecca GUNDRY (PR)
13 Nov 1768 Gabrial GOULD Gabriel GOULD (PR)
14 Nov 1768 Sarah SWATRIDGE Sarah SWATRIDGE (PR)
24 Nov 1768 Jane HELLARD Jane HELLARD (PR)
01 Feb 1769 Elizabeth WATTS Elizabeth wife of John WATTS (PR)
11 Feb 1769 Mary WHITE Mary wife of John WHITE (PR)
03 Mar 1769 John SELLER John SELLAR (PR)
28 Mar 1769 Elizabeth PARKER Elizabeth daughter of Christopher [Xtopher] & Sarah PARKER an Infant (PR)
31 Mar 1769 Jane BROWN Jane BROWN a Widow (PR)

[Note:- Register signed by Rev Hubbock Rector]

09 May 1769 Thomas BROWN Thomas BROWN (PR)
06 July 1769 David LEGG David son of Edward & Mary LEGG an infant (PR)
09 Aug 1769 John COOPER John son of John & Martha COOPER an infant (PR)
21 Aug 1769 Sarah CAYNES Sarah wife of Robert CAYNES (PR)
26 Aug 1769 Joanna ROGERS Joanna ROGERS Widow (PR) [Note:- See Wills index for her will dated 24th June 1769; Proved 13th Oct 1769]
17 Sep 1769 William STRICKLAND William son of George & Eleanor STICKLAND an infant (PR) [Note:- Baptised Holy Trinity Dorchester 15 Sep 1769 ]
03 Nov 1769 Stephen HOBBS Stephen base born son of Barbara HOBBS (PR) [Note:- baptised 3rd Nov 1769 Holy Trinity Dorchester son of Barbara HOBBS]
05 Nov 1769 Edward HELLARD Edward HELLARD (PR)
28 Nov 1769 Joseph ELLIOT Joseph ELLIOT (PR)
12 Feb 1770 James BLY James BLY (PR) [Note:- see Wills Index for his will dated 26th dec 1769 proved 16th Feb 1770]
05 Mar 1770 Ann BRINE Ann wife of Thomas BRINE (PR)
13 Mar 1770 Louisa ELDERTON Mrs Louisa ELDERTON Widow (PR)
21 Apr 1770 Ann CULME Ann daughter of George & Mary CULME (PR) [Note:- Baptised HT 14 Nov 1766]
23 Apr 1770 Elizabeth PURSE Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Sarah PURSE (PR) [Note:- Baptised HT 26 Oct 1769]
24 Apr 1770 Susanna WILLIAMS Susanna daughter of Thomas & Melior WILLIAMS (PR)
25 Apr 1770 Ann BLY Ann daughter of Edward & Miriam BLY (PR)
26 Apr 1770 Joseph READ Joseph son of William & Judith READ (PR) [Note:- Baptised HT 30 Mar 1769 ]
07 May 1770 Joseph BONNET Joseph BONNET (PR)
20 May 1770 John LISTER John son of Charles & Mary LISTER (PR) [Note:- Baptised HT as John son of Charles & Mary LESTER 18 Nov 1743]
24 May 1770 John COLLINS John son of Samuel & Rachel COLLINS (PR)
17 Jun 1770 Thomas COOPER Thomas son of John & Martha COOPER an infant (PR)

[Note:- Register signed by Rev Hubbock Rector]

08 Jul 1770 Mary FOY Mary daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth FOY (PR)
26 Jul 1770 Thomas HAWKINS Thomas son of Thomas & Ann HEWSTINS an infant (PR) [Note:- baptised HT 17 July 1770 ]
21 Aug 1770 Thomas LISTER Thomas son of Edward & Elizabeth LISTER an infant (PR)
30 Aug 1770 Mary POOK Mary wife of Thomas POOK (PR)
30 Sep 1770 Robert RUMSEY Robert RUMSEY (PR)
11 Oct 1770 Joshua BELBIN Joshua BELBIIN (PR)
28 Oct 1770 George JENKINS George son of Thomas & Ann JENKINS an infant (PR)
11 Nov 1770 George BANTON George BANTON Sergeant of the Dragoons (PR)
06 Dec 1770 Mary LONG Mary LONG Widow (PR)
31 Dec 1770 Thomas POUNCEY [POUNCY] Thomas POUNCEY (PR) [Note:- See Wills index for his will dated 15th April 1767 but proved 11th June 1771 he is the son of Thomas POUNCY that was buried at Holy Trinity 04 Nov 1763]
06 Jan 1771 John COLE John COLE (PR)
03 Feb 1771 Mary CAINES Mary CAINES (PR)
11 Feb 1771 John THRESHER [THRASHER] John THRESHER (PR) [Note:- See Wills index for Letter of Renunciation of rights and interest in his estate by 4 next of kin in favour of his principal creditors L/R dated 12th and L/A 22nd Feb 1771]
12 Feb 1771 John WATTS John WATTS (PR)
17 Feb 1771 William MOWLIM William MOWLIM (PR) [Note:- See Wills Index 'Will of William Mowlim, Barber of Dorchester , Dorset' proved 23 March 1771]
26 Feb 1771 Elizabeth THORNTON Mrs Elizabeth THORNTON Widow (PR) [Note:- See Wills index for her will dated 6th Sep 1760 but not proved until 6th March 1771 she was the widow of Henry THORNTON bequests to her 5 daughters]
01 Mar 1771 Joseph FOY Joseph FOY (PR)
10 Mar 1771 John DAMON John DAMON (PR)
24 Mar 1771 Elizabeth STEVENS Elizabeth STEVENS Widow (PR)
26 Mar 1771 Elizabeth FOSTER Elizabeth FOSTER (PR)

[Note:- Register signed by Rev Hubbock Rector]

06 May 1771 Sussanna HOBBS Susanna wife of Stephen HOBBS (PR)
14 May 1771 Thomas DAMON Thomas DAMON (PR)
16 May 1771 Margaret DOUGLAS Margaret DOUGLAS infant daughter of Lietenant Colonel DOUGLAS (PR)
28 May 1771 Laurence POUNCEY Laurence POUNCEY (PR)
27 Jun 1771 Samuel HAYDON Samuel son of Samuel & Mary HAYDON an infant (PR) [Note:- Baptised HT 06 Jan 1768 ]
07 Jul 1771 Benjamin BRINE Benjamin BRINE (PR)
29 Sep 1771 Mary MEADER Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary MEADER (PR)
06 Oct 1771 Mary LOCK Mary LOCK Widow (PR)
16 Oct 1771 William HEWSTINS William son of Thomas & Ann HEWSTINS an infant (PR)
07 Nov 1771 Rachael DAMON Rachel DAMON Widow (PR)
02 Dec 1771 Mary OLDFIELD Mrs Mary OLDFIELD (PR) [Note:- See Wills Index 'Will of Mary Oldfield, Spinster of Dorchester , Dorset' proved 29 Apr 1772. She was great friend of Dr William CUMING MD]
13 Dec 1771 Hannah SHITLER Hannah wife of William SHITLER (PR)
03 Apr 1772 Mary HAYDON Mary HAYDON Widow (PR)
04 Apr 1772 Alice COOPER Alice COOPER Widow (PR)
05 Apr 1772 Martha BLY Martha daughter of Edward & Miriam BLY (PR) [Note:- Baptised Holy Trinity dorchester 22 Jan 1772 daughter of Edward & Miriam BLY]
19 Apr 1772 Joseph FOY Joseph FOY (PR)

[Note:- Register initialed by Rev Hubbock Rector]

27 May 1772 John COLE John COLE (PR)
11 Jul 1772 Joseph READ Joseph son of William & Judith READ an Infant (PR) [Note:- Baptised Holy Trinity Dorchester 9th June 1772 son of William & Judith READ]
14 Aug 1772 John WHITE Mr John WHITE (PR) [Note:- This entry is a later addition to the burial register as it is written between the entries for Joseph Read and Morgan Yeatman. See Wills index for the Will of John WHITE Grocer of Dorchester dated 20th July 1770 but proved on 28th July 1772. This burial is the only one close to these dates and as it was interlined perhaps it was meant to be the month before?]
03 Sep 1772 Morgan YETMAN Morgan YEATMAN an infant (PR)
20 Sep 1772 John HARDY John HARDY (PR)
01 Oct 1772 Eleanor WHITE Eleanor wife of John WHITE (PR)
10 Nov 1772 Joan NELSON Joan NELSON (PR) [Note:- Spinster - See Wills Index for her Will dated 16 May 1771 Proved 03 November 1773]
29 Nov 1772 Jane CANTERBURY Jane daughter of Richard & Sarah CANTERBURY (PR) [Note:- Baptised Holy Trinity Dorchester 4th Sep 1772 daughter of Richard & Sarah CANTERBURY]
01 Dec 1772 Rachel PADDOCK Rachel daughter of Richard & Mary PADDOCK (PR)
01 Jan 1773 Joseph Antrim HAYDON Joseph Antrim son of Samuel & Mary HAYDON (PR)
03 Jan 1773 Mary COLE Mary COLE Widow (PR)
14 Jan 1773 Mary NELSON Mary NELSON widow aged 88 (PR)
15 Jan 1773 Mary [unknown] Mary daughter of an unknown stranger an infant (PR)
19 Feb 1773 Grace DEAR Grace DEAR widow aged 91 (PR)
23 Feb 1773 Ann WATTS Ann WATTS Widow (PR)
04 Mar 1773 Thomas COMBES Thomas COMBES (PR) [Note:- See Wills Index for will of Thomas COOMBES Inn holder of Dorchester dated 10 Feb 1773]
08 Mar 1773 John ELLIOT John & Phillip sons of John & Elizabeth ELLIOT (PR) [Note:- Baptised 28 Feb 1773 Holy Trinity Dorchester son of John & Elizabeth ELLIOTT]
08 Mar 1773 Philip ELLIOT [Note:- See entry above Baptised 28 Feb 1773 Holy Trinity Dorchester son of John & Elizabeth ELLIOTT]
10 May 1773 Joan LEWIS Joan LEWIS (PR)
07 Jun 1773 Elizabeth DAMON Elizabeth daughter of Reuben & Penelope DAMON (PR)

[Note:- Register initialed by Rev Hubbock Rector]

01 Aug 1773 Samuel MEADER Samuel son of Thomas & Mary MEADER (PR)
02 Aug 1773 Sarah CHILDS Sarah CHILDS (PR)
05 Sep 1773 William READ William READ (PR)
07 Oct 1773 Thomas WATTS Thomas WATTS (PR)
08 Oct 1773 Robert Lumley KINGSTON Mr Robert Lumley KINGSTON, Alderman (PR) [Note:- See Wills Index 'Will of Robert Lumley Kingston, Gentleman of Dorchester , Dorset' proved 3rd Nov 1773 - Mayor of Dorchester 1771 - Hutchins says 'died 1774]
03 Nov 1773 Mary HARDEN Mary daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth HARDEN (PR)
14 Jan 1774 Henry THORNTON Mr Henry THORNTON (PR)
16 Jan 1774 Ann SMYTH Ann SMYTH Widow (PR)
16 Jan 1774 Elizabeth CAYNES Elizabeth daughter of John & Jane CAYNES (PR)
25 Jan 1774 Reuban DAMON Reuben DAMON (PR)
11 Feb 1774 Love THRESHER Love wife of Peter THRESHER (PR) [Note:- Love Bedlow of Holy Trinity married Peter Thresher of St Peters at at Holy Trinity church Dorchester on 22 Sep 1768]
04 Mar 1774 Mary FONE Mary the wife of John FONE (PR)
20 Mar 1774 Elizabeth SMITH Elizabeth wife of Mr Robert SMITH (PR)

[Note:- Register initialed by Rev Hubbock Rector]

19 May 1774 Jane BRINE Jane the wife of Thomas BRINE (PR)
26 May 1774 Clement READ Clement READ Senior (PR)
02 Jun 1774 Jacob HOUSEL Jacob son of William & Elizabeth HOUNSEL (PR)
10 Jun 1774 John FONE John FONE (PR)
23 Aug 1774 John CANTERBURY John son of Richard & Sarah CANTERBURY (PR)
06 Sep 1774 James CRABTREE James son of Robert & Honor CRABTREE (PR)
30 Oct 1774 Lucy Bascombe ELFORD Luce BASCOMB Infant daughter of George & Susan ELFORD (PR) [Note:- Baptised Holy Trinity Dorchester 13th April 1774 daughter of George & Susanna ELFORD]
13 Dec 1774 Elizabeth ELLIOT Elizabeth wife of John ELLIOT (PR)
13 Dec 1774 Sarah SLYFIELD Sarah daughter of William & Frances SLYFIELD (PR)
19 Dec 1774 Joseph BUCKLAND Joseph BUCKLAND (PR)
01 Jan 1775 John READ John son of Benjamin & Mary READ (PR)
08 Jan 1775 Benjamin ELFORD Benjamin son of George & Susanna ELFORD (PR)
08 Jan 1775 Maria TRIM Maria daughter of John & Mary TRIM (PR)
09 Jan 1775 Thomas GUNDRY Thomas son of William & Dorothy GUNDRY (PR)
24 Jan 1775 John BARTLET John BARTLETT (PR)
26 Feb 1775 Mary CRICHEL Mary wife of Charles CRITCHEL (PR)
11 Apr 1775 Elizabeth TEMPLEMAN Mrs Elizabeth TEMPLEMAN widow aged 75 (PR)
28 Apr 1775 William HARVEY William HARVEY (PR)
23 May 1775 Mary HARBIN Mary HARBIN (PR)
18 Jun 1775 Honor ELLIOT Honour daughter of John & Elizabeth ELLIOT (PR)
08 Aug 1775 Mary ROSE Mary ROSE widow (PR)
17 Sep 1775 Elizabeth THORNTON Elizabeth THORNTON (PR)
05 Oct 1775 Robert STICKLAND Robert STICKLAND (PR)
13 Oct 1775 Francis MASON Mr Francis MASON (PR)
24 Oct 1775 Mary BROWN Mary BROWN Widow (PR)
31 Oct 1775 Elizabeth MOORE Elizabeth daughter of Mary MOORE (PR)
19 Nov 1775 William OSMOND William OSMUND (PR)
19 Nov 1775 Elizabeth DOLLAND Elizabeth DOLLAND Widow (PR)
07 Dec 1775 Jane HUTTON Jane HUTTON (PR)
10 Dec 1775 William VINCENT William VINCENT (PR) [Note:- See Wills Index for Letter of Administration granted to his widow Sarah VINCENT dated 16th dec 1775]
31 Dec 1775 Ann SMITH Ann daughter of Robert SMITH (PR)
10 Jan 1776 John WOOD John son of James & Mary WOOD an infant (PR)[Note:- baptised Holy Trinity Dorchester 3rd Dec 1775 son of James & Mary WOOD]
16 Feb 1776 Thomas POOK Thomas POOK, Serjeant at Mace (PR) [Note:- Link to transcription of his will dated 27th February 1771 - Proved 27th August 1776]
08 Mar 1776 John MILLER John son of Robert & Sarah MILLER (PR)
09 Apr 1776 Sarah DEAR Sarah daughter of Jonathan & Ann DEAR (PR)
23 Apr 1776 James FOOKS James son of John & Frances FOOKS (PR)
13 May 1776 Sarah CAYNES Sarah daughter of John & Jane CAYNES (PR)
22 May 1776 Ann COX Ann COX Widow (PR) [Note:- See Wills index for renunciation of title by her next of kin and Letter of Administration iof her estatre granted 22nd July 1776]

[Note:- Register initialed by Rev Hubbock Rector]

28 Jun 1776 Elizabeth GALE Elizabeth GALE (PR)
19 Jul 1776 John SHEPHERD John SHEPHERD (PR)
11 Aug 1776 Mary DOWLE Mary DOWLE (PR)
18 Aug 1776 Mary NORMAN Mary NORMAN Widow (PR)
23 Aug 1776 Mary READ Mary READ (Widow (PR)
04 Sep 1776 John PHILIPS John PHILIPS an Infant (PR) [Note baptised Holy Trinity Dorchester 27th march 1776]
06 Sep 1776 Sarah PADDOCK Sarah PADDOCK a Widow (PR)
23 Sep 1776 John GARLAND John son of John & Mary GARLAND (PR)
23 Sep 1776 John HOBSON John son of James & Ann HOBSON (PR)
24 Sep 1776 John CAYNES John CAYNES (PR)
17 Oct 1776 Peter CLARKE Peter CLARKE (PR)
30 Oct 1776 Mary TEUKESBURY Mary TEUKESBURY Widow (PR)
05 Nov 1776 Mary BUSHROD Mary BUSHROD (PR)
10 Nov 1776 Margaret WHETHAM Margaret WHETHAM Widow (PR)
26 Nov 1776 Mary OSMOND Mary OSMUND Widow (PR)
29 Dec 1776 Sarah HARVEY Sarah HARVEY (PR)
02 Jan 1777 William COOPER William COOPER (PR)
03 Jan 1777 Elizabeth PARKER Elizabeth PARKER (PR)
13 Feb 1777 Anne NUT Ann NUT (PR)
23 Feb 1777 Betty HINE Betty wife of John HINE (PR)
24 Feb 1777 Elizabeth COPPER Elizabeth daughter of Anne COOPER (PR)
26 Feb 1777 NK Unknown A Man Unknown (PR)
16 Mar 1777 John FOOK John son of John & Frances FOOK (PR)
30 Mar 1777 Elizabeth MARSH Elizabethy MARSH Widow (PR)
21 Apr 1777 George COOPER Mr George COOPER, senior Alderman [Note:- Mayor of Dorchester 1772 - Hutchins says died 1777 - May be the George COOPER who died intestate and a Letter of Administration for his estate was granted much later on 23rd Sep 1782 to John MEECH of Dorchester his 2nd Cousin one removed ?]
22 Jul 1777 Robert BOYLE Robert son of Robert & Thomasin BOYLE (PR)
26 Sep 1777 Ann ROBERTS Ann daughter of Ann ROBERTS (PR)
15 Oct 1777 Thomas COX Thomas COX (PR)
17 Oct 1777 Thomas HAYDON Thomas HAYDON (PR)
19 Oct 1777 John CURME John son of John & Ann CURME (PR)
26 Oct 1777 Peter STICKLAND Peter son of Peter & Mary STICKLAND (PR) [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Peter STICKLAND who married Mary CHURCHILL both of St Peters parish Dorchester on 21 Oct 1769]
14 Dec 1777 William SLYFIELD William son of William & Frances SLYFIELD (PR)
21 Dec 1777 Henry READ Henry READ (PR)
01 Feb 1778 Grace RAITT Grace wife of Alexander RAITT (PR)
01 Feb 1778 William SLYFIELD William son of William & Frances SLYFIELD (PR)
10 Feb 1778 Mary COOPER Mary COOPER Widow (PR)
25 Feb 1778 Susanna WOOD Susanna daughter of James & Mary WOOD (PR)
25 Feb 1778 Susanna FOOKES Susanna daughter of John & Frances FOOKES (PR)
06 Mar 1778 Margaret VERNSBURG Margaret VERNSBERG (PR)
19 Apr 1778 Priscilla PAINTER Priscilla wife of William PAINTER (PR)

[Note:- Register initialed by Rev Hubbock Rector]

24 May 1778 Ann Rachel KENN Ann Rachel KENN widow (PR)
25 May 1778 Susanna POOK Susanna daughter of James & Susanna POOK (PR)
09 Jun 1778 John VINCENT John VINCENT (PR)
17 Jun 1778 Elizabeth ABBOT Elizabeth wife of Matthew ABBOT (PR)
28 Jul 1778 William GALE William GALE (PR)
15 Sep 1778 Mary COOPER Mary wife of William COOPER (PR)
04 Oct 1778 John WATTS John WATTS (PR) [Note:- See Wills Index for a Letter of Administration granted to his daughter Elizabeth the wife of Joseph WHETHAM of Poole a salt officer dated 2nd Nov 1778]
09 Oct 1778 Judith READ Judith wife of William READ (PR)
08 Nov 1778 Susanna WHEELER Susanna WHEELER Widow (PR)
10 Nov 1778 Thomas ROBERTS Thomas ROBERTS (PR)
15 Nov 1778 Jacob NEWMAN Jacob son of Robert & Elizabeth NEWMAN (PR)
08 Jan 1779 Margaret COOPER Mrs Margaret COOPER (PR)
17 Jan 1779 George CURME George son of Thomas & Mary CURME (PR)
18 Jan 1779 Mary MEADER Mrs Mary MEADER (PR)
12 Feb 1779 John HALE John HALE (PR)
17 Feb 1779 Margaret SMITHAM Margaret SMITHAM (PR)
16 Mar 1779 William MARTIN William MARTIN (PR)
22 Mar 1779 Jane RUMSEY Jane daughter of Samuel & Mary RUMSEY (PR)
23 Apr 1779 Jane COLE Jane COLE Widow (PR)
28 Apr 1779 James WOOD James son of James & Mary WOOD (PR)

[Note:- Register initialed by Rev Hubbock Rector]

02 May 1779 John DILLER John son of John & Elizabeth DILLER (PR)
3 May 1779 Martha HAYDON Martha HAYDON Widow (PR)
30 May 1779 Jane LISTER Jane LISTER Widow (PR)
01 Jun 1779 Mary GARLAND Mary wife of Mr John GARLAND (PR)
25 Jun 1779 Ann HEWSTINS Ann wife of Thomas HEWSTINS
25 Jun 1779 John MARTIN John MARTIN (PR)
16 Aug 1779 Sarah BUCKLAND Sarah wife if John BUCKLAND (PR)
06 Sep 1779 Thomas BURGE Thomas BURGE (PR)
09 Sep 1779 Ruth GALE Ruth GALE (PR)
12 Sep 1779 Harriet ELMES Harriet daughter of Susanna ELMES (PR)
19 Sep 1779 Robert GUNDRY Robert son of Robert & Ann GUNDRY (PR)
26 Sep 1779 Samuel MEADER Samuel son of Thomas & Mary MEADER (PR)
29 Sep 1779 Henry GARLAND Henry son of John & ye late Mary GARLAND (PR)
04 Oct 1779 Ann TULLIDGE Ann daughter of Benjamin & Susanna TULLIDGE (PR)
14 Oct 1779 Robert CLARK Robert CLARK (PR)
21 Oct 1779 Robert NEWMAN Robert NEWMAN (PR)
25 Oct 1779 Sarah TUFFLEY Sarah TUFFEY (PR)
31 Oct 1779 Rebecca HODGE Rebecca wife of Jacob HEDGE (PR)
01 Dec 1779 Mary HELLARD Mary HELLARD (PR)
19 Dec 1779 Robert GALE Robert son of James & Mary GALE (PR)
27 Dec 1779 Mary NELSON Mary daughter of John & Sarah NELSON (PR)
16 Jan 1780 Mary RUMSEY Mary RUMSEY Widow (PR)
15 Feb 1780 Mary HELLARD Mary HELLARD Widow (PR)
17 Feb 1780 Thomas BESANT Thomas BESANT (PR) [Note See Wills index for his will dated 26th Nov 1777 proved 23rd Feb 1780]
20 Feb 1780 Elizabeth BAGG Elizabeth daughter of John & Jane BAGG (PR)
04 Mar 1780 Samuel CORPE Samuel CORPE (PR) [Note:- See Wills index for his will dated 26th Feb 1780 Proved 20th March 1780]
24 Apr 1780 David MOORS Daniel MOORS (PR)
28 Apr 1780 George POUNCEY George POUNCEY (PR) [Note:- See Wills index for his will dated 27th March 1780 Proved 22nd May 1780 - wife's name Elizabeth]
20 May 1780 Robert HUGGEN Robert HUGGEN (PR)
21 May 1780 Mary POPPLE Mary daughter of George & Ann POPPLE (PR)
29 May 1780 Daniel LISTER Daniel LISTER (PR)

[Note:- Register initialed by Rev Hubbock Rector]

23 Jul 1780 James POOK James POOK (PR) [Note See Transcription of the Will of James POOK Inn holder of Dorchester written 10th July 1780 - Proved 18th Oct 1780]
23 Jul 1780 William TRIM William son of John & Mary TRIM (PR)
08 Sep 1780 William MILLS William son of William & ELizabeth MILLS (PR)
12 Sep 1780 Mary GAPE Mrs Mary GAPE Widow (PR)
04 Oct 1780 William WILLCOX Mr William WILCOX (PR)
22 Oct 1780 Thomas STICKLAND Thomas son of Peter & Mary STICKLAND (PR)
12 Nov 1780 James RUMSEY James RUMSEY (PR) [Note:- Husband of Susannah buried 12th Dec 1782 and father of Jane bap 9th July 1760; Jenny bap 22 Aug 1763, Susannah bap 23rd Nov 1766 and Mary bap 16th May 1769]
12 Nov 1780 Joseph FELTON Joseph son of David & Sarah FELTON (PR)
26 Nov 1780 Jesse LUCAS Jesse son of Joseph & Mary LUCAS (PR)
30 Nov 1780 Mary COOPER Mrs Mary COOPER (PR)
03 Dec 1780 John ROGERS John son of Frank & Ann ROGERS (PR)
04 Dec 1780 Elizabeth GOULD Elizabeth wife of John GOULD (PR)
23 Jan 1781 Nathan BURCH Nathan BURCH (PR)
29 Mar 1781 Thomas MEADER Thomas MEADER (PR)
03 Apr 1781 Mary GALE Mary ye wife of James GALE (PR)
08 Apr 1781 Martha NORMAN Martha daughter of James & Martha NORMAN (PR)
30 May 1781 James CURME James son of Robert & Mary CURME (PR)
02 Jun 1781 William CURME William son of Robert & Mary CURME (PR)
03 Jun 1781 Mary BROMFIELD Mrs Mary BROMFIELD (PR) [Note:- See Wills Index 'Will of Mary Bromfield, Spinster of Dorchester , Dorset' proved 1st Sep 1781]
12 Jun 1781 Mary CURME Mary wife of Robert CURME (PR)
15 Jun 1781 William BRIDLE Mr William BRIDLE (PR)
20 Jun 1781 Ann WOOD Ann daughter of James & mary WOOD (PR)
06 Jul 1781 Thomas CURME Thomas son of John & Ann CURME (PR)
08 Jul 1781 William BARTLETT William son of John & Elizabeth BARTLETT (PR)
11 Jul 1781 John TINNAM John son of John & Sarah TINNAM (PR)
15 Jul 1781 John ROGERS John son of Francis & Ann ROGERS (PR)
24 Jul 1781 Jane TINNAM Jane daughter of John & Sarah TINNAM (PR)
24 Jul 1781 James STEARES James son of James & Fanny STEARES (PR)
08 Aug 1781 Elizabeth GALE Elizabeth daughter of James & Mary GALE (PR)
12 Aug 1781 Mary BAKER Mary daughter of Mary BAKER (PR)
13 Sep 1781 Matthew ABBOT Matthew ABBOT (PR)
29 Nov 1781 James PURSE James PURSE (PR)
05 Dec 1781 Rebecca LESTER Rebecca LESTER (PR) [Note:- A Spinster - See Wills index for her will dated 8th Sep 1777 which was not proved until 4th Jan 1782 when administration is granted to her Nephew John LESTER of London]
18 Dec 1781 Mary CLARK Mary CLARKE (PR)
15 Jan 1782 Sarah LUKES Sarah daughter of Joseph & Mary LUKES (PR)
01 Feb 1782 William FONE William FONE (PR)
20 Mar 1782 John MINES John son of Seller & Martha MINES (PR)
01 Apr 1782 Edmond HENNING Mr Edmond HENNING of Froom Whitefield [i.e. within the parish of Holy Trinity - See Burke's Family Records page 309 born 1703 & married 1st Anne Masterman and 2nd Elizabeth Burt Link to her marriage]
04 Apr 1782 James MARTIN James MARTIN (PR)
16 Apr 1782 Frances BESANT Frances BESANT Widow (PR)
16 Apr 1782 Elizabeth VINCENT Elizabeth VINCENT Widow (PR)
25 Apr 1782 Mary TIZARD Mary TIZARD Widow (PR)

[Note:- Register Signed by Rev N: Templeman Rector]

18 Jun 1782 George LOCK George LOCK (PR)
23 Jun 1782 Richard WHETHAM Richard WHETHAM (PR)
06 Jul 1782 Mary ELLIOT Mary ELLIOTT (PR)
02 Aug 1782 Thomas BRUSHET Thomas BRUSHET (PR)
04 Aug 1782 Jane HOBBS Jane HOBBS (PR)
06 Aug 1782 Elizabeth KNIGHT Elizabeth KNIGHT (PR)
18 Aug 1782 Jacob GREY Jacob GREY (PR)
29 Sep 1782 Elizabeth VINCENT Elizabeth VINCENT (PR)
12 Dec 1782 Susanna RUMSEY Susanna RUMSEY (PR) [Note:- Widow of James buried 12th Nov 1780 and mother of Jane bap 9th July 1760; Jenny bap 22 Aug 1763, Susannah bap 23rd Nov 1766 and Mary bap 16th May 1769]
12 Dec 1782 John BUCKLAND John BUCKLAND (PR)
02 Jan 1783 Grace FANAM Grace ye wife of Nicholas FANAM (PR)
02 Feb 1783 Sarah LAKE Sarah ye wife of Richard LAKE (PR)
04 Feb 1783 Mary GARRET Mary GARRET (PR)
18 Feb 1783 William POTTLE William son of Joseph & Catharine POTTLE (PR)
21 Feb 1783 Joshua RUSSEL Joshua RUSSEL (PR)
26 Feb 1783 Samuel GOULD Mr Samuel GOULD (PR) [Note:- See Wills Index 'Will of Samuel Gould, Bookseller of Dorchester , Dorset' proved 22 May 1783 and Biography of Dr William CUMING MD (1714-1787) where a descrition of him is given]
27 Feb 1783 Elizabeth CORBEN Elizabeth daughter of Jacob & Elizabeth CORBIN (PR) [Note:- Child from the marriage of Jacob CORBIN (d. 1787) to Elizabeth SHEPHERD who married at Maiden Newton on 13th Dec 1764 ]
07 Mar 1783 Mary GREEN Mary daughter of Joshua & Hannah GREEN (PR)
09 Mar 1783 Jane NORMAN Jane ye wife of William NORMAN (PR)
11 Mar 1783 William EDWARDS William EDWARDS (PR)
16 Mar 1783 Sarah RANDALL Sarah RANDALL (PR)
17 Mar 1783 Patience MEADER Patience MEADER (PR)
30 Mar 1783 Elizabeth WHETHAM Elizabeth WHETHAM Widow (PR)
06 Apr 1783 William SLYFIELD William son of William & Sarah SYLFIELD (PR)
14 Apr 1783 Mary READ Mary READ Widow (PR)
15 Apr 1783 Thomas Bason SWYER Thomas Bason son of Samuel & Elizabeth SWYER (PR)
02 May 1783 Elizabeth READ Elizabeth READ Widow (PR)
27 May 1783 Elizabeth JONES Elizabeth JONES Widow (PR)
15 Jun 1783 Mary LOCKETT Mary the wife of Thomas LOCKETT (PR)

[Note:- Register Signed by Rev N: Templeman Rector]

05 Aug 1783 Thomas HARRIS Thomas HARRIS (PR)
06 Nov 1783 William PERRY William PERRY A Pauper (aged 97) (PR)
18 Nov 1783 Joseph TRIM Joseph son of John & Mary TRIM (PR)
21 Nov 1783 Hannah GOULD Hannah daughter of John & Elizabeth GOULD (PR)
30 Nov 1783 Ann BESS Ann BESS (PR)
12 Dec 1783 Henry HENNING Henry HENNING (PR)
11 Jan 1784 Elizabeth POUNCEY Elizabeth POUNCEY Widow (PR)
15 Jan 1784 Sarah MARTIN Sarah MARTIN Widow (PR) [Note:- The widow of John MARTIN who was buried at Holy Trinity on 2nd May 1760 - See his will dated 20th Dec 1759 which was not proved for12 years until 2nd Nov 1772 - See Wills index under later date - Also burial of her son Charles MARTIN at Ht 13 Jan 1791 and his will dated 2nd Nov 1790 proved 17 Jan 1791]
10 Feb 1784 Thomazin FOY Thomazin FOY (A Pauper) (PR)
18 Feb 1784 Elizabeth RUMSEY Elizabeth RUMSEY Widow (PR)
18 Feb 1784 Hannah BILES Hannah BILES (PR)
22 Feb 1784 Thomas CHAPPLE Thomas CHAPPLE (PR)
23 Feb 1784 Jane OLD Jane ye wife of William OLD (PR)
04 Apr 1784 Mary POUNCEY Mary daughter of George & Sarah POUNCEY (PR)
04 Apr 1784 William ROGERS William son of Frances & Ann ROGERS (PR)
03 May 1784 Ann TAYLOR Ann TAYLOR (PR)
30 May 1784 William CLARKE William CLARKE (PR)
24 Jul 1784 Robert WOODSFORD Robert son of James & Elizabeth WOODSFORD (PR)
25 Jul 1784 John RUMSEY John son of Robert & Sarah RUMSEY (PR) [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Robert RUMSEY to Sarah GRAY in Holy Trinity Church Dorchester on 8th June 1780]
06 Aug 1784 David STEWART David STEWART (PR)

[Note:- Register Signed by Rev N: Templeman Rector]

12 Sep 1784 Kitty CORBIN Kitty daughter of Jacob & Elizabeth CORBIN (PR) [Note:- Child from the marriage of Jacob CORBIN (d. 1787) to Elizabeth SHEPHERD who married at Maiden Newton on 13th Dec 1764 ]
21 Dec 1784 John FOOKS John son of John & Fanny FOOKS (PR)
26 Dec 1784 Sarah CAINES Sarah CAINES (A Pauper) (PR)
07 Jan 1785 Mary HAYDON Mary the wife of Samuel HAYDEN (PR)
04 Feb 1785 Mary ROPER Mary the wife of William ROPER (PR)
20 Mar 1785 Ann DAMON Ann ye wife of Robert DAMON (PR)
24 Mar 1785 Athalia WHEELER Athalia daughter of Edith & John WHEELER (PR)
14 Apr 1785 Martin POTTLE Martin POTTLE (A Pauper) (PR)
05 May 1785 Elizabeth NEWMAN Elizabeth NEWMAN (PR)
26 May 1785 John COOMBS John COOMBS (A Pauper) (PR)
20 Jun 1785 Edmund Pym YEATMAN Edmund PYM son of Morgan & Elizabeth Mary YEATMAN (PR) [Note:- Baptised Holy Trinity Dorchester 06 Jun 1785 - Edmund Pym son of Morgan & Elizabeth Mary YEATMAN]
22 Jun 1785 James MOORS James MOORS (A Pauper) (PR)
03 Jul 1785 Ann HANCOCK Ann HANCOCK (A Pauper) (pr)
12 Jul 1785 Mary TINNAM Mary daughter of John & Sarah TINNAM (PR)
23 Jul 1785 Deborah FOY Deborah FOY (A Pauper) (PR)

[Note:- Register Signed by Rev N: Templeman Rector]

14 Aug 1785 William TRIPP William TRIPP (PR)
18 Sep 1785 Mary MOORS Mary daughter of Mary MOORS (Pauper) (PR)
25 Sep 1785 Roger ANDREW Roger ANDREWS (Pauper) (PR)
29 Sep 1785 Stephen HOBBS Stephen HOBBS (Pauper) (PR)
30 Sep 1785 Daniel STAYNER Daniel son of John & Bridget STAYNER (PR)
11 Oct 1785 Elizabeth ROGERS Elizabeth daughter of Frank & Ann ROGERS (PR)
20 Nov 1785 Nicholas FARNHAM Nicholas FARNHAM (Pauper) (PR)
08 Dec 1785 William HICKS William son of John & Mary HICKS (PR)
11 Dec 1785 Samuel RUMSEY Samuel RUMSEY (Pauper) (PR)
13 Dec 1785 Elizabeth BRUSHET Elizabeth daughter of John & Sarah BRUSHET (PR)
22 Jan 1786 Susanna TUTHILL Susanna TUTHILL (aged 86) (PR) [Note:- See Wills Index 'Will of Susanna Tuthill, Spinster of Dorchester , Dorset' proved 19 Mar 1786]
29 Jan 1786 John HAUILAND John HAVILAND (Pauper) (PR)
09 Apr 1786 Susanna CURME Susanna daughter of George & May CURME (PR)
30 Apr 1786 Sarah CLOTHIER Sarah CLOTHIER (Pauper) (PR)
30 Apr 1786 Ann APPLIN Ann APPLIN (PR)
05 May 1786 George CRIMBLE George CRIMBLE (Pauper) (PR)
19 May 1786 Thomas HENNING Thomas son of Robert & Mary HENNING (PR) [Note:- See Burke's Family Records page 309 - 1st child from the marriage of Robert, the eldest son of Robert Henning of Alton House, by his wife Mary nee Sherring baptised HT 24th July 1785]
26 Jun 1786 Frances SLYFIELD Frances the wife of William SLYFIELD (PR)
20 Aug 1786 Elizabeth APPLIN Elizabeth APPLIN (PR)

[Note:- Register Signed by Rev N: Templeman Rector]

27 Oct 1786 Ann POTTLE Ann POTTLE (Pauper) (PR)
30 Oct 1786 Thomas RIDDLE Thomas RIDDLE (Pauper)
06 Nov 1786 Elizabeth WHETHAM Elizabeth the wife of Joseph WHETHAM (PR)
28 Nov 1786 Ann BARTLET Ann the wife of John BARTLET (PR)
10 Dec 1786 Edward MUSSEN Edward MUSSEN (Pauper) (PR)
18 Jan 1787 John HINE John HINE (PR)
21 Jan 1787 George DAMON George DAMON (PR)
09 Feb 1787 Richard HOOPER Richard HOOPER (PR)
15 Mar 1787 William CRABTREE William son of Thomas & Ann CRABTREE (PR)
08 Apr 1787 Mary MEADER Mary MEADER (Pauper) (PR)
13 May 1787 Mary DOWL Mary DOWL (PR)
10 Jun 1787 Elizabeth DAVIS Elizabeth the wife of Mr William DAVIS (PR)

[Note:- Register Signed by Rev N: Templeman Rector]

18 Jun 1787 Elizabeth CRABTREE Elizabeth daughter of John & Sarah CRABTREE (PR)
19 Jun 1787 John MALLOCKS John MALLOCKS Serjeant in ye 3rd Regiment of Dragoons buried in St Peters Church (PR)
04 Jul 1787 George FLIPP George son of William & Hannah FLIPP (PR)
17 Jul 1787 John NELSON John son of John & Sarah NELSON (PR)
22 Aug 1787 Rebecca ANDREWS Rebecca ANDREWS (Pauper) (PR)
23 Aug 1787 John MILLS John son of William & Elizabeth MILLS (PR)
29 Aug 1787 Mary BIRD Mary BIRD (PR)
10 Sep 1787 Ann BARNWELL Ann wife of Richard BARNWELL (PR)
11 Nov 1787 William READ William READ (PR)
06 Dec 1787 Mary HOLLAND Mary HOLLAND (Pauper) (PR)
03 Feb 1788 Susanna FOOK Susanna FOOK (PR)
07 Feb 1788 Ann Fisher GOULD Ann Fisher GOULD (PR) [Note:- See Wills Index 'Will of Ann Fisher Gould, Spinster of Dorchester , Dorset' proved 26 Feb 1788]
03 Mar 1788 Ann GUNDRY Ann ye wife of Robert GUNDRY (PR)
06 Mar 1788 John ARMSTRONG John son of Anthony & Sarah ARMSTRONG a Soldier in the 3rd Regiment of Dragoons (PR)
31 Mar 1788 William CUMING William CUMING MD (PR) [Note:- See Wills Index 'Will of William Cuming, Doctor in Physic of Dorchester , Dorset' proved 3rd May 1788 & Biography of Dr William CUMING MD (1714-1787) ]
28 Apr 1788 Jane CRANE Jane daughter of John CRANE MD & Susanna his wife (PR)
05 Jun 1788 John RUSS John RUSS (PR)
23 Aug 1788 Johnnah THORNTON Mrs Johanna THORNTON (PR)
24 Aug 1788 Robert NEWMAN Robert NEWMAN (Pauper ) (PR)
31 Aug 1788 Sarah READ Sarah READ Widow aged 92 (PR)
19 Sep 1788 Ann JONES Ann JONES Widow (PR)
06 Oct 1788 Robert SMITH Mr Robert SMITH (PR) [Note:- See Wills Index 'Will of Robert Smith, Gentleman of Dorchester , Dorset' proved 27 Oct 1788]
28 Nov 1788 Sarah GALE Sarah daughter of James & Mary GALE (PR)
01 Dec 1788 John TRIM John TRIM (PR) [Note:- See Wills Index 'Administration Bond & commission for John TRIM of Dorchester' Issued 1789]
25 Dec 1788 Samuel RICKWOOD Mr Samuel RICKWOOD (PR) [Note:- See Wills Index 'Will of Samuel Rickword, Upholsterer of Dorchester , Dorset' proved 30 Sep 1789]
09 Apr 1789 Elizabeth SHEPHARD Elizabeth ye wife of David SHEPPARD (PR)
10 Apr 1789 James MARBER James son of James & Ann MARBER (PR)
21 Apr 1789 Ann CRABTREE Ann ye wife of Thomas CRABTREE (PR)
03 May 1789 James BLY James BLY (PR) [Note:- See Wills index for his will dated 23rd March 1787 and codicil 27th April 1789]

[Note:- Register - Visitation June ye 10th - Signed by Rev Nath: Templeman Rector]

21 Jun 1789 John HAWKINS John HAWKINS (PR)
28 Jun 1789 Maria NEWCOMBE Maria daughter of Joseph & Ann NEWCOMBE (Pauper) (PR)
03 Jul 1789 Jane APPLIN Jane daughter of Mr John & Frances APPLIN (PR)
19 Jul 1789 Stephen NOBS Stephen NOBS (Pauper) (PR)
17 Aug 1789 James GALE James GALE (PR)
19 Aug 1789 Margaret GREY Margaret ye wife of Jacob GREY (PR)
28 Sep 1789 Mary PLOWMAN Mary ye wife of James PLOWMAN (PR)
02 Oct 1789 Peter STICKLAND Peter STICKLAND (Pauper) [Note:-The husband of Mary nee CHURCHILL see their marriage St Peters Parish 21 Oct 1769 ]
14 Oct 1789 Elizabeth POUNCEY Elizabeth POUNCEY Widow (PR)
03 Nov 1789 Samuel MOORS Samuel son of Samuel & Mary MOORS (PR)
17 Nov 1789 Sarah VINCENT Sarah ye wife of William VINCENT (PR)
18 Dec 1789 Ann BRINE Ann BRINE (PR)
30 Dec 1789 Eleanor JEWRY Eleanor wife of Mark JEWRY (Pauper) (PR)
03 Jan 1790 Thomas ROGERS Thomas son of Francis & Ann ROGERS (PR)
05 Jan 1790 Elizabeth HONEYBUN Elizabeth the wife of John HONEYBUN (PR)
10 Jan 1790 William ABRAM [ABRAMS] William son of Thomas & Mary ABRAMS (Pauper) (PR) [Note:- baptised Holy Trinity Dorchester 30th Sep 1789 William son of Thomas & Mary ABRAMS]
29 Jan 1790 Katharine MASON Katharine MASON Widow (PR)
31 Jan 1790 Abraham DAMON Abraham DAMON (Pauper) (PR)
07 Feb 1790 William CHILD William CHILD (PR)
09 Feb 1790 Elizabeth MATTHEWS Elizabeth ye wife of William MATHEWS (PR)
21 Feb 1790 Robert OLIVER Robert OLIVER (PR)
18 Mar 1790 John BARTLETT John BARTLETT (PR)
27 Apr 1790 William STICKLAND William son of Peter & mary STICKLAND (Pauper) (PR)
28 Apr 1790 Matthew POUNCEY Matthew POUNCEY (PR) [Note:- See Wills Index for Fordington for his Will dated 14 Mar 1787 and L/A 16 May 1793]
04 May 1790 William BIRD William BIRD [or BUD] (Pauper) (PR)
17 May 1790 William KNIGHT William KNIGHT (Pauper) (PR)

[Note in Register - Visitation June 16th

03 July 1790 Grace HUTCHINS Grace the wife of John HUTCHINS (Pauper) (PR)
03 Aug 1790 Mary ANDREWS Mary the wife of John ANDREWS (PR)
18 Aug 1790 Ann HOLT Ann daughter of William & Jane HOLT (PR)
01 Nov 1790 John GALE John GALE (PR)
30 Nov 1790 Ann SMITH Ann ye wife of Adam SMITH (PR)
09 Dec 1790 John MYLES John MYLES a Soldier in the third Regiment of Dragoon Guards (PR)
12 Dec 1790 John ANDREWS John ANDREWS (PR)
28 Dec 1790 Alexander GRANT Alexander GRANT a Soldier in ye First Regiment of Dragoon Guards (PR)
13 Jan 1791 Charles MARTIN Charles MARTIN (PR) [Note:- See Wills Index for his will dated 2nd Nov 1790 Proved 17 Jan 1791]
10 Feb 1791 John VIVIAN John son of John & Mary VIVIAN (PR)
13 Feb 1791 Francis LESTER Francis LESTER a Soldier in ye First Regiment of Dragoon Guards (PR)
25 Feb 1791 Jane RUMSEY Jane daughter of Robert & Sarah RUMSEY (PR) [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Robert RUMSEY to Sarah GRAY in Holy Trinity Church Dorchester on 8th June 1780]
10 Mar 1791 Susannah CRABTREE Susannah daughter of Thomas & Ann CRABTREE (Pauper) (PR)
13 Mar 1791 Penlope DAMON Pen [Penelope] ye wife of Reuben DAMON (PR) [Note:- Reuben DAMON of Holy Trinity & Penelope HAYNE of the same married at HT Church Dorchester on 29-Apr 1745]
08 Apr 1791 William BARTLET William son of John & Mary BARTLET (PR)
21 Apr 1791 George CURME George CURME (PR)
27 Apr 1791 John NORMAN John son of William & Jane NORMAN (PR)
02 May 1791 Mary OLD Mary OLD (PR)
10 May 1791 Ann HINE Ann HINE (PR)
19 Jun 1791 Mary READ Mary the wife of Edward READ (PR)

[Note in Register - Visitation June 22nd - Signed Nathaniel Templemen Rector

24 Jun 1791 Fanny OLDIS Henry OLDIS (PR)
07 Jul 1791 Timothy THORN Timothy THORN (PR)
24 Jul 1791 James HARVEY James HARVEY (PR) [Note:- See Wills index for James HARVEY Innholder for Letter of Adminsitration granted to his principal creditor Sarah BEASANT of Dorchester dated 18th Feb 1793 after a Letter of Renunciation from his widow Jane HARVEY dated 8th January 1793]
28 Aug 1791 Mary FRICKET Mary the wife of Benjamin FRICKET (PR)
04 Sep 1791 Catharine LUCKER Catharine the wife if John LUCKER (Pauper) (PR)
18 Nov 1791 John POUNCEY John POUNCEY (PR)
04 Dec 1791 Robert NEWMAN Robert son of Robert & Catharine NEWMAN (Pauper) (PR)
09 Feb 1792 Ann LESTER Ann ye wife of Daniel LESTER (Pauper ) (PR)
12 Mar 1792 Ann WHITE Ann WHITE (Pauper) (PR)
27 May 1792 Elizabeth MILWOOD Elizabeth daughter of James & Elizabeth MILWOOD (PR)
23 Jul 1792 John WALLIS Mr John WALLIS Clerk of the Peace of the County of Dorset

[Note in Register - Visitation July 25th - Signed Nathaniel Templemen Rector

19 Sep 1792 Hannah FLIP Hannah the wife of William FLIP (PR)
23 Sep 1792 John NELSON Mr John NELSON (PR) [Note:- See Wills index for Letter of Administration granted to his widow Sarah dated 15th Oct 1793]
04 Oct 1792 Susannah MOORS Susannah daughter of Samuel & Mary MOORS (PR)
21 Oct 1792 Sarah LAKE Sarah daughter of Henry & Sarah LAKE (PR)
06 Nov 1792 Ann APPLIN Ann the wife of Richard APPLIN (P) [i.e. Pauper] (PR)
18 Nov 1792 William Fascy FASCY & LANGDON William Fascy Son of John FASCY & Charlotte LANGDON (PR)
06 Dec 1792 William CLARK William CLARK (PR)
06 Jan 1793 Elizabeth POUNCEY Elizabeth ye wife of Harry POUNCY (PR)
06 Jan 1793 James CORBIN James son of Jacob & Elizabeth CORBIN (PR) [Note:- Child from the marriage of Jacob CORBIN (d. 1787) to Elizabeth SHEPHERD who married at Maiden Newton on 13th Dec 1764 ]
03 Feb 1793 Benjamin TULLEDGE [TULLIDGE] Benjamin TULLEDGE (PR) [Note:- Husband of Susannah TULLIDGE buried Holy Trinity 28th Jan 1824 - Master of Trinity School Dorchester]
06 Feb 1793 Frances WATTS Frances wife of John WATTS (P) [i.e. Pauper] (PR)
06 Mar 1793 John VIVIAN John son of John & Mary VIVIAN (PR)
14 Mar 1793 Elizabeth SMITH Elizabeth SMITH (P) [i.e. Pauper] (PR)
17 Mar 1793 Richard ROSE Richard ROSE (P) [i.e. Pauper] (PR)
07 Apr 1793 Elizabeth POUNCEY Elizabeth the wife of John POUNCY (PR)
23 Apr 1793 Elizabeth MAY Elizabeth MAY (PR)
30 Apr 1793 Elizabeth KENT Elizabeth KENT (P) [i.e. Pauper] (PR)
02 May 1793 Jane CLARK Jane daughter of William & Mary CLARK (PR)
05 May 1793 Samuel WOOD Samuel son of Johnn & Elizabeth WOOD (PR)
20 May 1793 James GARLAND James son of John & Catharine GARLAND (PR)
28 May 1793 William NOBB William baseborn son of Tabitha NOBB (P) [i.e. Pauper] (PR)
18 Jun 1793 Margaret Cornish BENNICK Margaret Cornish daughter of William & Elizabeth BENNICK (PR)
12 Jul 1793 Elizabeth BENNICK Elizabeth the wife of William BENNICK (PR)

[Note in Register - Visitation July ye 15th - Signed Nathaniel Templemen Rector

28 Jul 1793 James PLOWMAN James son of John & Cassandra PLOWMAN (PR)
30 Jul 1793 Thomas CHAPPLE Thomas CHAPPEL (P) [i.e. Pauper] (PR)
18 Aug 1793 Mary HICKS Mary the wife of John HICKS (PR)
20 Aug 1793 John COOPER John COOPER (PR) [i.e. Pauper] (PR)
25 Aug 1793 Robert DAMON Robert DAMON (PR)
22 Sep 1793 Edmond DAMON Edmind DAMON (PR)
12 Oct 1793 Grace Ann FENDAL HAWKINS Grace Ann daughter of the Revd James FENDAL HAWKINS (PR) [Note:- See comments about the Revd James Fendal HAWKINS DD (1760-1837) at his baptism at St Peters Church Dorchester on 4th January 1760]
13 Oct 1793 William GRUNDRY Mr. William GUNDRY (An Alderman) (PR)
04 Nov 1793 Jane LEG Jane LEG (PR)
26 Dec 1793 Thomas MALLARD Thomas MALLARD (p) [i.e. Pauper] (PR)
18 Jan 1794 Martha SWYER Martha daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth SWYER (PR)
26 Jan 1794 Elizabeth LESTER Elizabeth ye wife of Edward LESTER (PR)
29 Jan 1794 James MABER James MABER (P) [i.e. Pauper] (PR)
02 Feb 1794 Richard CANTERBURY Richard CANTERBURY (P) [i.e. Pauper] (PR) [Note:- See entry in the Vestry Minutes dated 26th March 1794 " At a Vestry held this day pursuant to notice for that purpose the Parish Officers and Parishioners then assembled did elect and choose John CRABTREE to be Sexton in the room and place of Richard CANTERBURY deceased."
07 Feb 1794 Susanna CORP Susanna the widow of Samuel CORP aged 90 (PR)
16 Feb 1794 Elizabeth VIVIAN Elizabeth ye wife of John VIVIAN (PR)
23 Feb 1794 Thomas SMITH Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah SMITH (PR)
26 Feb 1794 Thomas AMOR Thomas son of John & Mary AMOR (PR)
02 Mar 1794 Sarah CURME Sarah ye wife of Thomas CURME (PR)
16 Mar 1794 Robert CURME Robert CURME (PR)
16 Mar 1794 Moses COX Moses COX (PR)
25 Mar 1794 George PORTER George son of William & Susanna PORTER (PR)
25 May 1794 John JONES John JONES a Farrier in the First Regiment of Royal Dragoons (PR)
25 May 1794 Mary Ann Fisher THORNE Mary Ann FISHER daughter of Timothy & Susanna THORNE (PR)
06 Jun 1794 Robert READ Robert READ (PR) [Note:- See Wills index for Letter of Administration granted to Mary READ his lawful mother and Administratrix of his estate on 1st Sep 1794]

[Note in Register - Visitation June ye 19th - Signed Nathaniel Templemen Rector

13 Jul 1794 William READ William READ (PR) [Note:- Municipal Records of Dorchester refer on page 467 to " 6th October 1794 George READ to be Serjeant at Mace in room of [i.e. in place of ] William READ his father deceased . See also Wills index for Letter of Administration granted to his son George READ a Hellier by trade of Dorchester on 22nd April 1795]
03 Aug 1794 Sarah HICKS Sarah daughter of John & Mary HICKS (PR)
06 Aug 1794 Mary MOORS Mary wife of Samuel MOORS (PR)
17 Sep 1794 Thomas WARREN Thomas son of Richard & Ann WARREN (PR)
10 Nov 1794 Elizabeth DAMON Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Abigail DAMON (PR)
18 Nov 1794 Rebecca BRIDE Rebecca daughter of William & Rebecca BRIDE [Surname not clear]
25 Nov 1794 Ann WARREN Ann daughter of Richard & Ann WARREN (PR)
26 Dec 1794 Mary LESTER Mary ye wife of Charles LESTER (PR)
31 Dec 1794 Elizabeth OLDIS Elizabeth ye wife of John OLDIS (PR)
25 Jan 1795 Mary JENKINS Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary JENKINS (PR) [Note:- Baptised Holy Trinity Dorchester 13th Jan 1795 daughter of Thomas & Mary JENKINS]
08 Feb 1795 Robert POUNCEY Robert POUNCEY (PR)
08 Feb 1795 Edward STREET Edward STREET (PR)
08 Feb 1795 John CRABTREE John CRABTREE (PR) [Note:- See entry in the Vestry Minutes dated 9th September 1795 " At a Vestry held this day pursuant to notice for that purpose the Parish Officers then assembled did elect and choose Edmund OLDIS to be Sexton in the room and place of John CRABTREE deceased." Signed William Zillwood Churchwarden; William Beach and George READ Overseers + others
20 Feb 1795 Matthias RIDWAY Matthias RIDWAY (PR)
17 Mar 1795 Jane ARDEN Jane daughter of William & Sarah ARDEN (PR)
29 Mar 1795 Ann SOPER Ann SOPER (PR)

[Note in Register - Visitation June 3rd - Signed Nathaniel Templemen Rector

09 Jun 1795 Charles SARJEANT Charles SARJEANT an infant (PR) [Note:- Entry in Baptism Register states " Charles Base Born son of Mary SERJEANT privately baptised May ye 29th & died before he was received into the church]
26 Jun 1795 Thomas LOCKETT Thomas LOCKETT (PR) [Note:- See Wills Index for his will dayed 27th Feb 1795 proved 22nd Aug 1795 ben only daughter Sarah & nephew Thomas by his brother Wm]
28 Jun 1795 Sarah CHURCHILL Sarah daughter of John & Sarah CHURCHILL (PR)
30 Jun 1795 Mary SMITH Mary SMITH (PR)
26 Jul 1795 Joseph FARNHAM Joseph son of John & Hannah FARNHAM (PR)
14 Aug 1795 Charlotte DALBY Charlotte daughter of Richard & Sarah DALBY (PR)
08 Sep 1795 Richard APPLIN Richard son of William & Mary APPLIN (PR)
08 Oct 1795 Susanna PORTER Susanna wife of William PORTER (PR)
20 Oct 1795 Edward DREW Edward DREW (PR)
08 Nov 1795 Thomas AMOR Thomas son of John & Mary AMOR (PR)
06 Dec 1795 James POUNCEY James POUNCEY (PR) [Note:- See Wills index for the Will of James POUNCY Postmaster of Dorchester dated 26th Oct 1795 proved 19th Dec 1795]
22 Dec 1795 Thomas ABRAHAMS Thomas ABRAHAMS (PR)
23 Feb 1796 William GUNDRY William GUNDRY (PR)
29 Feb 1796 Gabriel HUNT Gabriel HUNT (PR)
06 Mar 1796 Mary DICKER Mary Base Born daughter of Sarah DICKER (PR) [Note:- baptised HT 15 Oct 1794]
27 Mar 1796 Phillis HUTSON Phillis daughter of Thomas & Jane HUTSON a Serjeant in the First Regiment of Royal Dragoons (PR)
17 Apr 1796 Ann STICKLAND Ann daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth STICKLAND (PR)
17 Apr 1796 Jane WAR Jane WAR (PR)
17 Apr 1796 Sarah ARDEN Sarah wife of William ARDEN (PR)
25 Apr 1796 Mary HARRIS Mary the wife of Thomas HARRIS (PR)
08 May 1796 Sarah JONES Sarah daughter of Isaac Mary JONES a Soldier in the First Regiment of Dragoon Guards (PR)
08 May 1796 Maria VALLENS Maria daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth VALLENS (PR)
15 Jul 1796 Elizabeth WRINCH Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Mary WRINCH a Quarter Master in ye First Regiment of Royal Dragoons (PR)
15 Jul 1796 Mary Gould GREEN Mary Gould daughter of John & Frances GREEN (PR)
17 Jul 1796 Robert CLARK Robert son of William & Mary CLARK

[Note in Register - Bishops Visitation August 10th - Signed Nathaniel Templemen Rector

05 Oct 1796 Thomas WRINCH Thomas son of Thomas & Mary WRINCH (PR) [Note:- See earlier entry he was a Quarter Master in ye First Regiment of Royal Dragoons]
22 Dec 1796 Susanna IRONSIDE Susanna daughter of Edmund & Mary IRONSIDE (PR)
29 Dec 1796 Ann APPLIN Ann daughter of William & Mary APPLIN (PR) [Note:- Baptised Holy Trinity Dorchester 2nd Oct 1796 daughter of William & Mary APPLIN]
15 Jan 1797 Jane HAWKINS Jane ye wife of John HAWKINS (PR)
17 Jan 1797 Sarah ROGERS Sarah ROGERS (PR)
12 Feb 1797 Edmund OLDIS Edmund OLDIS (PR) [Note:- See entry in Vestry Minutes dated Nov 3rd 1802 At a vestry held pursuant to notice for that purpose given the parish Officers & Parishioners then assembled did elect and choose Ambrose HUNT to be Sexton in the room and place of Edmund OLDIS (deceased) (By consent of the Parishoners the widow of the said Edmund Oldis continued in the employ till her death - See Mary's burial 31 Oct 1802]
21 Feb 1797 John BLY John son of Henry & Lear BLY (PR)
24 Mar 1797 Samuel SWYER Samuel SWYER (PR)
07 May 1797 Ann HOLT Ann daughter of William & Ann HOLT (PR)
26 May 1797 Jane THORNTON Mrs Jane THORNTON (PR)
01 Jun 1797 Mary ABRAHAMS Mary the wife of Thomas ABRAHAMS (PR)
07 Jun 1797 Fanny FOOKS Fanny the wife of John FOOKS (PR)
07 Jun 1797 Mary BAKER Mary the wife of Sydnehan BAKER (PR)
12 Jun 1797 Thomas GODFRY Thomas GODFRY (PR)
30 Jul 1797 John MOORS John MOORS (PR)

[Note in Register - Archdeacons Visitation August 9th - Signed Nathaniel Templemen Rector

10 Aug 1797 Catharine PRICE Catharine PRICE (PR)
17 Sep 1797 William AMOR William son of John & Mary AMOR (PR)
20 Nov 1797 Ann MORRIED Ann MORRIED (PR)
15 Jan 1798 John SYMPSON John son of John & Jane SYMPSON a Soldier in the First Regiment of Light Dragoons (PR)
28 Jan 1798 Harry POUNCEY Harry POUNCEY (PR)
11 Feb 1798 Fanny FOOKS Fanny daughter of William & Elizabeth FOOKS (PR)
06 Mar 1798 John BARTLETT John BARTLETT (PR) [Note:- See Wills register for Letter of Administration granted to his widow Mary Bartlett to administer his estate on 1st Oct 1798]
01 Apr 1798 Mary MOORS Mary base Born son ? of Elizabeth MOORS (PR) [Note:- Elizabeth MOORS had several base born children baptised at St Peters - This is probably " Mary Ann base born daughter of Elizabeth MOORS baptised 16 Aug 1795".]
08 Apr 1798 Frances HAWKINS Frances the Wife of ye Rev James Fendall HAWKINS (PR) [Note:- See Revd James Fendal HAWKINS DD (1760-1837) for more information]
25 Apr 1798 Joseph GACH Joseph GACH (PR)
06 May 1798 Sarah MASTERSON Sarah daughter of John & Elizabeth MASTERSON a Srejeant in ye 10th Regiment of Light Dragoons (PR)
01 Jun 1798 Thomasia RUMSEY Thomasia daughter of Robert & Sarah RUMSEY (PR) [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of Robert RUMSEY to Sarah GRAY in Holy Trinity Church Dorchester on 8th June 1780]

[Note in Register - Bishops Visitation June 9th - Signed Nathaniel Templemen Rector

26 Jun 1798 Mary BAILEY Mary daughter of Thomas & Jane BAILEY (PR)
06 Jul 1798 George DAVIS George DAVIS (PR)
05 Aug 1798 William MURRAY William MURRAY (PR)
08 Sep 1798 William SLYER William son of Thomas & Mary SLYER (PR)
19 Oct 1798 Jane HELLARD Jane HELLARD (PR)
29 Oct 1798 Mary BIRCH Mary wife of Nathaniel BIRCH (PR)
29 Oct 1798 Ruth DAVIS Ruth daughter of William & Ann DAVIS a quaretr Master in the 11th Light Dragoons (PR)
31 Oct 1798 Elizabeth HELLARD Elizabeth HELARD (PR)
11 Nov 1798 Elizabeth PIKE Elizabeth Base Born daughter of Elizabeth PIKE (PR) [Note:- Baptised HT 19 Aug 1792]
15 Nov 1798 Hannah ALLEN Hannah the wife of Joseph ALLEN (PR)
25 Nov 1798 William CLARK William son of William & Mary CLARK (PR)
03 Dec 1798 John NEIL John son of Thomas & Ann NEIL a Serjeant in 11th Regiment of Light Dragoons (PR)
30 Dec 1798 John BULLOCK John Mellyard son of Elizabeth BULLOCK Base Born (PR) [Note:- baptised HT on 20 May 1792 as John Metyard son of Elizabeth BULLOCK]
03 Feb 1799 John SLYER John son of Thomas & Mary SLYER (PR)
10 Feb 1799 Elizabeth POUNCEY Elizabeth the wife of Laurence POUNCEY (PR)
08 Mar 1799 William SPENCER William son of George & Elizabeth SPENCER (PR)
02 May 1799 Ann HAMMOND Ann daughter of Samuel & Henrietta HAMMOND (PR)
06 May 1799 John APPLIN John APPLIN (PR)

[Note in Register - Archdeacons Visitation May 29th - Signed Nathaniel Templemen Rector

31 May 1799 Elizabeth MOORE Elizabeth daughter of Morgan & Susanna MOORE (PR)
25 Oct 1799 Robert MARSH Robert MARSH (PR) [Note:- See Wills Index 'Will of Robert Marsh, Gentleman of Dorchester , Dorset' proved 10 March 1800]
31 Oct 1799 Thomas LEWIS Thomas LEWIS (PR)
03 Nov 1799 John CRABTREE John son of John & Sarah CRABTREE (PR)
20 Jan 1800 James WOOD Mr. James WOOD {father of the Revd George WOOD Rector of this parish in 1825 & also Rector of Cann St Rumbold in 1806. (PR) [Note:- See Wills Index 'Will of James Wood, Clock and Watch Maker of Dorchester , Dorset' proved 30 Aug 1800]
22 Jan 1800 James HAYDON James HAYDON (PR)
31 Jan 1800 Thomas RICKWOOD Thomas RICKWOOD (PR)
02 Feb 1800 Mary VIVIAN Mary the wife of John VIVIAN (PR)
13 Feb 1800 George CURME George CURME (PR)
23 Feb 1800 John VIVIAN John son of John & Mary VIVIAN (PR)
22 May 1800 Charles LESTER Charles LESTER (PR)
29 May 1800 Jane CHURCHILL Jane daughter of John & Sarah CHURCHILL (PR)
27 Jun 1800 Mary BISHOP Mary daughter of William & Mary BISHOP (PR)
02 Aug 1800 Frances CHAPMAN Frances daughter of John & Frances CHAPMAN (PR)
20 Aug 1800 Frances MOORS Frances daughter of Samuel & Charlotte MOORS (PR)
12 Sep 1800 Charles CURME Charles son of Thomas & Jane CURME (PR)
09 Oct 1800 Elizabeth GILL Elizabeth daughter of William & Mary GILL (PR)
22 Oct 1800 William ROGERS William ROGERS (PR)
30 Nov 1800 James EASTMAN James son of Thomas & Martha EASTMAN (PR)
13 Dec 1800 George SHUTER George SHUTER a Serjeant in the 35th Regiment of Foot (PR)
21 Dec 1800 William LAURENCE William son of William & Mary LAURENCE (PR)
24 Dec 1800 Ann BOWRING Ann BOWRING (PR)
19 Feb 1801 Rebecca HELLARD Rebecca HELLARD (PR)
04 Mar 1801 John HILL John son of Austin & Mary HILL (PR)
01 Apr 1801 John PLOWMAN John PLOWMAN (PR)
03 May 1801 Thomas BRINE Thomas BRINE (PR)

[Note in Register - Bishops Visitation May 5th 1801]

07 Jun 1801 David ABBOT David ABBOT (PR)
23 Aug 1801 Mary LANE Mary Lane (PR)
15 Sep 1801 Samuel MOORS Samuel MOORS (PR)
25 Aug 1801 Elizabeth DOWLEY Elizabeth daughter of George & Mary DOWLEY a Soldier in the North British Dragoons was buried August the 25th [Note:- Out of date order in original register]
22 Sep 1801 Henry TOOZE Henry son of Henry & Susanna TOOZE (PR)
07 Oct 1801 George LIVINGSTON George son of John & Mari LIVINGSTON a quarter master in the Second or North British Dragoons (PR)
07 Oct 1801 Mary Ann HOOPER Mary Ann daughter of William & Elizabeth HOOPER (PR)
13 Oct 1801 John CHURCHILL John CHURCHILL (PR)
15 Oct 1801 Sarah CANTERBURY Sarah the wife of Richard CANTERBURY (PR)
12 Nov 1801 Thomas LOCKETT Thomas LOCKETT (PR) [Note:- See Wills Index printer by trade died intestate Administration to widow and next of kin Elizabeth LOCKETT granted 10th may 1802]
03 Dec 1801 Edith HUNT Edith the wife of Gabriel HUNT (PR)
04 Jan 1802 Mary SHORT Mary SHORT (PR)
20 Feb 1802 Mary BRINE Mary the wife of Thomas BRINE (PR)
07 Mar 1802 Martha MOORS Martha daughter of James & Mary MOORS (PR)

[Note in Register - Arch Deacons Visitation May 26th 1802]

09 Jul 1802 Martha CURME Mary the wife of George cURME (PR)
15 Sep 1802 George POWER George son of Benjamin & Ann POWER a Farrier in the Oxford Blues (PR)
06 Oct 1802 Mary BARTLETT Mary daughter of Edward & Mary BARTLETT (PR)
08 Oct 1802 William PARKES William PARKES a Soldier in the Oxford Blues (PR)
31 Oct 1802 Mary OLDIS Mary the wife of Edmund OLDIS (PR) [Note:- See entry in Vestry Minutes dated Nov 3rd 1802 At a vestry held pursuant to notice for that purpose given the parish Officers & Parishioners then assembled did elect and choose Ambrose HUNT to be Sexton in the room and place of Edmund OLDIS (deceased) (By consent of the Parishoners the widow of the said Edmund Oldis continued in the employ till her death]
14 Nov 1802 John FOOKS John FOOKS (PR)
09 Dec 1802 George ROYLE George the son of Thomas & Sarah ROYLE a Soldier in the Oxford Blues (PR)
19 Dec 1802 John SWYER John son Samuel & Elizabeth SWYER (PR)
02 Jan 1803 Elizabeth POUNCEY Elizabeth the wife of Matthew POUNCEY (PR) [Note:- See Wills index for her will dated 2nd Feb 1790 proved 4th Jan 1803]
13 Jan 1803 Walter WOOD Walter son of Thomas & Susannah WOOD (PR)
13 Feb 1803 James VIVEAN James son of John & Mary VIVEAN (PR)
15 Feb 1803 Charlotte COZENS Charlotte the wife of Charles COZENS (PR)
22 Feb 1803 John OLDIS John OLDIS (PR)
22 Feb 1803 Mary HOLT Mary daughter of Joseph & Ann HOLT (PR)
01 Mar 1803 Mary READ Mary the wife of Benjamin READ (PR)
14 Mar 1803 Mary BROWN Mary the wife of Joseph BROWN (PR)
20 Apr 1803 Ann ROYLE Ann daughter of Thomas & Sarah ROYLE (PR)
25 Apr 1803 Elizabeth RICKWOOD Elizabeth the wife of Samuel RICHWOOD (PR) [Note:- See Wills Index]
05 May 1803 Ermelino SHITTLER Ermelino daughter of Robert & Ann SHITTLER (PR)
19 May 1803 Sarah RICKWOOD Sarah daughter of John Thomas & Sarah RICHWOOD (PR)

[Note in Register - Arch Deacons Visitation May 25th 1803]

07 Jun 1803 Sarah CLARK Sarah bthe wife of William CLARK (PR)
26 Jun 1803 Edward READ Mr. Edward READ (PR) [Note:- Originally entered in error in the baptism register then deleted]
26 Jun 1803 William LILE William son of James & Ann LILE (PR)
18 Jul 1803 Frances Elizabeth BESANT Frances Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Ann BESANT (PR)
18 July 1803 John Thomas RICKWOOD John Thomas son of John & Esther RICKWOOD (PR)
24 Jul 1803 Sarah STRICKLAND Sarah wife of James STICKLAND [Note:- Originally entered in error in the baptism register then deleted as it was a burial]
25 Aug 1803 Elizabeth WARREN Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth WARREN (PR)
10 Sep 1803 Robert POUNCEY Robert POUNCEY (PR)
12 Dec 1803 Elizabeth DILLER Elizabeth DILLER (PR)
25 Dec 1803 Susanne WOOD Susanne the wife of Thomas WOOD (PR)
05 Feb 1804 Jane SMITH Mrs Jane SMITH (PR)
27 Feb 1804 Mary YEAT Mary READ YEAT (PR)
05 Mar 1804 Joel CHUBB Joel CHUBB (PR)
18 Mar 1804 John GREEN Mr John GREEN (PR) [Note:- See Wills Index]
25 Apr 1804 Hannah LUCCAS Hannah LUCCAS (PR)
04 May 1804 Esther MILLS Esther MILLS (PR)
06 May 1804 Sarah BLY Sarah the wife of James BLY (PR) [Note:- Widow of James BLY Gingerbread Baker of Dorchester - See Wills index for his will 23 Mar 1787 and her will dated 1st Nov 1800]
09 May 1804 Mary Ann GORDEN

Mary Ann the wife of the Revd Lochart GORDON (PR) [Note:- The Revd Lockhart GORDON MA (1776 - ) was the son of the Hon. LOCKHART the deceased Judge Advocate-General of Bengal, of Putney, Surrey, by his 2nd wife, the Hon. Catherine Wallop. He was the grandson of John, Earl of Aboyne. B. July 28, 1775. He was educated at Magdalene College Cambridge being admitted there on 26th March 1792 at the age of 16. He was awarded his MA degree in 1798. After unsuccessfully attempting to obtain a Collectorship at Demerara, he took Holy Orders being ordained a deacon at Farnham castle Chapel on 25th September 1803, but led a more or less disreputable life. He eloped with a Shropshire girl of a respectable and opulent family, but soon deserted her and with his brother Loudoun abducted Miss Lee, De Quincey's ‘Female Infidel,’ for which the brothers were tried at Oxford Assizes in March 1804, but he was acquitted. His wife died of a broken heart and his mother committed suicide. (Cambridge Alumni which gives sources:- Harrow Sch. Reg.; Burke, P. and B.; Scots Peerage, I. 104 (Aboyne); J. M. Bulloch, Earls of Aboyne and The Gay Gordons; G. Mag., 1804, I. 485, 594.) he was ]

15 Jul 1804 Sarah ENGLAND Sarah the wife of Thomas ENGLAND (PR) [Note:- Originally entered in error in the baptism register then deleted]
30 Aug 1804 Mary CHUBB Mary CHUBB (PR)
09 Sep 1804 Miltilda SAMWAYS Matilda daughter of William & Mary SAMWAYS (PR)
19 Sep 1804 Joseph BROWN Joseph BROWN (PR)
11 Oct 1804 Frances FOOKS Frances daughter of John & Ann FOOKS (PR)
12 Oct 1804 George YEATMAN George YEATMAN (PR)
14 Oct 1804 Sarah WATTS Sarah WATTS (PR)
30 Nov 1804 George BAILEY George son of George & Jane BAILEY (PR)
21 Jan 1805 George STRICKLAND Mr George STICKLAND (PR)
19 Mar 1805 Elizabeth GRIFFIN Elizabeth the wife of James GRIFFIN (PR)
31 Mar 1805 Robert MILLER Robert so of William & Sarah MILLER (PR)
17 Apr 1805 Mary ANDREWS Mary ANDREWS (PR)
17 Apr 1805 George ANDREWS George the base born son of Mary ANDREWS (PR)

[Note in Register - Arch Deacons Visitation May 15th 1805]

05 Jul 1805 William NORMAN William NORMAN (PR) [Note:- See Wills Index]
10 Jul 1805 Charles BROWN Charles son of Robert & Sarah BROWN (PR) [Note:- Baptised Holy Trinity Dorchester 7th July 1805 son of Robert & Sarah BROWN]
01 Sep 1805 William HOOPER William son of William & Elizabeth HOOPER (PR) [Note:- originally entered into the baptism register in error then deleted which has led the IGI to incorrectly record this as a baptism]
11 Nov 1805 Sarah PURSE Sarah the wife of Thomas PURSE (PR)
15 Nov 1805 Edith OLDIS Edith the wife of Henry OLDIS (PR)
18 Nov 1805 Mary NORMAN Mary the wife of William NORMAN (PR)
08 Dec 1805 Mary MILLS Mary daughter of William & Elizabeth MILLS (PR)
03 Jan 1806 Susannah SHEPPARD Susannah the wife of John SHEPPARD (PR)
05 Jan 1806 Mary MOORS Mary the wife of James MOORES (PR)
26 Jan 1806 Sarah LAKE Sarah the wife of Richard LAKE (PR)
08 Apr 1806 Louisa STRICKLAND Louisa daughter of Mr George STICKLAND & Fanny his wife (PR)
08 Apr 1806 John ROSS John son of William & Sarah ROSS (PR)
09 Apr 1806 Richard RANDALL Richard RANDALL (PR)
14 May 1806 Catharine LAWRENCE Catherine daughter of William & Mary Elizabeth LAWRENCE (PR)
16 May 1806 William CHAPMAN William son of John & Frances CHAPMAN (PR)
18 May 1806 Mary GUNDRY Mary the wife of Robert GUNDRY (PR)

[Note in Register - Arch Deacons Visitation May 25th 1806]

25 May 1806 Edward SAMWAYS Edward son of William & Mary SAMWAYS (PR)
27 May 1806 William PORTER William son of William & Ann PORTER (PR)
12 Jun 1806 Eleanor MITCHELL Eleanor the wife of James MITCHELL a Corporal in the 2nd Regiment of Dragoon Guards (PR)
22 Jun 1806 Henry BLY Henry son of Henry & Lear BLY (PR)
21 Jul 1806 Elizabeth ROSE Elizabeth wife of Richard ROSE (PR)
24 Jul 1806 James CURTIS James son of Thomas & Susannah CURTIS (PR)
30 Jul 1806 Hannah FARNHAM Hannah wife of John FARNHAM (PR)
30 Oct 1806 Richard VATCHER Richard son of William & Ann VATCHER (PR)
07 Nov 1806 Richard WARREN Richard WARREN (PR)
09 Nov 1806 Joseph DAMON Joseph DAMON (PR)
20 Nov 1806 John MUDFORD John son of William & Sarah MUDFORD (PR)
26 Dec 1806 Hannah THOMPSON Hannah daughter of John & Mary THOMPSON a Soldier in the 14th Regiment of Light Dragoons (PR)
30 Dec 1806 Elizabeth WOOD Elizabeth the wife of John WOOD (PR)
21 Jan 1807 Joseph AKERMAN Joseph AKERMAN (PR)
02 Feb 1807 Thomas PURSE Thomas PURSE (PR)
03 Feb 1807 Abraham Mac.DOWALL Abraham son of Francis & Jane Mac. DOWALL a Soldier in the 6th Regiment of Dragoons (PR)
20 Feb 1807 Robert TRICKEY Robert son of Robert & Elizabeth TRICKEY (PR)
24 Mar 1807 Rebecca FERRELL Rebecca daughter of Edward & Catherine FERRELL (PR)
15 Apr 1807 Mary MARSH Mary the wife of John MARSH (PR)
24 May 1807 Betty BANGER Betty the wife of Matthew BANGER (PR)
01 Jun 1807 Edward NORMAN Edward NORMAN (PR) [Note:- See Wills index for his will dated 1st Dec 1806 Proved 29th Oct 1807]
05 Jul 1807 Edward SAMWAYS Edward son of William & Mary SAMWAYS (PR)

[Note in Register - Arch Deacons Visitation 8th July 1807]

08 Jul 1807 Elizabeth HOOPER Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth HOOPER (PR)
16 Jul 1807 Esther MILLER Esther the wife of John MILLER (PR)
04 Sep 1807 John FARNHAM John FARNHAM (PR)
11 Sep 1807 Ann DISKETT Ann the wife of John DISKETT (PR)
27 Sep 1807 Thomas ADAMS Thomas ADAMS (PR)
29 Sep 1807 Charity BONIFAS Charity the wife of Dutton BONIFAS (PR)
07 Oct 1807 Jane TIBBILS Jane daughter of Robert & Sarah TIBBLILS a Private in the 3rd Regiment of Dragoon Guards (PR)
15 Oct 1807 Charles Churchill TOMS Charles Churchill son of Edward & Sarah TOMS (PR)
22 Nov 1807 Matthew BANGER Matthew BANGER (PR)
18 Dec 1807 Mary FOWELL Mary the wife of William FOWELL (PR) [Note:- See Wills index for her Will dated 27th Nov 1807 Proved 18th April 1808]
11 Jan 1808 Elizabeth SMITH Mrs Elizabeth SMITH (PR) [Note:- See Wills index for her Will proved at National Archives 26 July 1808]
17 Jan 1808 Elizabeth DAW Elizabeth daughter of James & Frances DAW (PR)
27 Jan 1808 Sarah WOODLAND Sarah WOODLAND (PR)
04 Feb 1808 Elizabeth ANDREWS Elizabeth daughter of William & Mary ANDREWS (PR)
10 Mar 1808 James PLOWMAN James son of John & Cassandra PLOWMAN (PR)
15 Mar 1808 Elizabeth BRINE Elizabeth the wife of Thomas BRINE (PR)
21 Mar 1808 Martha CAINS Martha CAINS (PR)
25 Mar 1808 Barbara HOBBS Barbra HOBBS (PR)
28 Mar 1808 Elizabeth ARNOLD Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Frances ARNOLD a Soldier in the 13th Regiment of Light Dragoons (PR)
31 Mar 1808 Elizabeth ROGERS Elizabeth the wife of Thomas ROGERS (PR)
31 Mar 1808 Mary HAYDON Mary HAYDON Widow (PR)
01 Apr 1808 Ann GOULD Ann the baseborn daughter of Elizabeth GOULD (PR)
03 Apr 1808 Thomas ROBERTS Thomas ROBERTS (PR)
20 Apr 1808 James CONNER James son of Timothy & Hannah CONNER a Serjeant in the 13th Regiment of Light Dragoons (PR)
22 Jun 1808 Charlotte GROVES Charlotte daughter of John & Margaret GROVES (PR)
24 Jul 1808 Richard Williams LAWRENCE Richard William son of William & Mary Elizabeth LAWRENCE (PR)
02 Aug 1808 Robert GUNDRY Robert GUNDRY (PR) [Note:- See Wills index for his will leaving many bequests dated 7th June 1808 and proved 19th Aug 1808]

[Note in Register - Arch Deacons Visitation 17th August 1808]

20 Aug 1808 Peter BOYD Peter son of John & Ann BOYD a Soldier in the 15th Regiment of Dragoon Guards (PR)
31 Oct 1808 James GREENING James GREENING (PR)
21 Nov 1808 John CHAPMAN John CHAPMAN (PR)
4 Dec 1808 William WOOD William WOOD (PR)
01 Jan 1809 Elizabeth WOODWARD Elizabeth the wife of John WOODLAND (PR)
20 Jan 1809 Jane WARREN Jane WARREN (PR)
29 Jan 1809 Christian HAYES Christian HAYES (PR)
13 Feb 1809 Mary CLARK Mary the wife of William CLARK (PR)
20 Feb 1809 James JONES James JONES a Farrier in the 7th Regiment of Light Dragoons (PR)
23 Apr 1809 Susannah KNIGHT Susaanah wife of John KNIGHT (PR)
20 Jun 1809 John DOLING John son of Hugh & Susanna DOLING (PR)
04 Jul 1809 John CHAPMAN John son of John & Frances CHAPMAN (PR)
30 Aug 1809 Mary WHITE Mary the wife of William WHITE (PR)

[Note in Register - Arch Deacons Visitation September 5th 1809]

19 Sep 1809 Richard COLLINS Richard COLLINS (PR)
27 Oct 1809 William WOODS William WOODS (PR)
26 Dec 1809 Edward HOLMES Edward son of Thomas & Peninnah HOLMES (PR)
31 Dec 1809 Ann CLARK Ann the wife of Joseph CLARK (PR)
11 Feb 1810 Edmund SHITLER Edmund son of Robert & Ann SHITLER (PR)
11 Feb 1810 Sarah LESTER Sarah the wife of Edward LESTER (PR)
13 Apr 1810 George HODGES George son of Isaac & Mary HODGES (PR)
27 Apr 1810 Joseph MILLER Joseph son of John & Joan MILLER (PR)
12 May 1810 Sarah PURCHASE Mrs Sarah PURCHASE (PR)
27 May 1810 Ann THORN Mrs Ann THORNE Widow (PR)
12 Jun 1810 John FACEY John son of William & Joan FACEY (PR)

[Note in Register - Arch Deacons Visitation July 4th 1810]

22 Jul 1810 Elizabeth SIBLEY Elizabeth daughter of James & Elizabeth SIBLEY (PR)
09 Sep 1810 Richard LAKE Richard LAKE (PR)
24 Sep 1810 John TEMPLEMAN John TEMPLEMAN Esq. (PR)[Note:- mention in Taunton Courier for 27th September 1810 John Templeman senior - died Dorchester age 73 Alderman]
11 Nov 1810 William AYLES William son of John & Martha AYLES (PR)
04 Dec 1810 Ann HANNING Ann wife of William HANNING (PR)
13 Jan 1811 Sydenham BAKER Sydenham BAKER (PR)
16 Jan 1811 Amelia BROWN Amelia daughter of Samuel & Jane BROWN (PR)
04 Mar 1811 Henrietta FACEY Henrietta daughter of William & Joan FACEY (PR)
20 Mar 1811 Lucy MILLER Lucy daughter of Jacob & Susanna MILLER (PR)
28 Mar 1811 Elizabeth SPENCER Elizabeth daughter of George & Elizabeth Spencer (PR)
07 Apr 1811 Thomas BRINE Thomas BRINE (PR) [Note:- Entry in Taunton Courier 11 Apr 1811 "Brine Thomas - died Dorchester age 92: "]
01 May 1811 Jane MORTON Jane daughter of Richard & Ann MORTON a Serjeant in the 11th Regiment of Light Dragoons (PR)
26 May 1811 Ann SHITLER Ann the wife of Robert SHITLER (PR)
26 May 1811 John Wheeler BARTLETT John WHEELER son of John & Edith BARTLETT (PR)

[Note in Register - Arch Deacons Visitation May 28th 1811]

16 Jun 1811 John MARSH John MARSH (PR)
30 Jun 1811 Ann HARDY Ann daughter of Philip & Ann HARDY (PR)
18 Jul 1811 John HICKS John HICKS (PR)
23 Jul 1811 William FONE William FONE (PR) [Note:- See Wills Index for Letter of Administration granted to his widow Frances 28 Nov 1811]
18 Aug 1811 Thomas HOPKINSON Thomas son of Thomas & rachel HOPKINSON (PR)
25 Aug 1811 Abigail DAMON Abigail the wife of Joseph DAMON (PR)
17 Sep 1811 Sarah HOLT Sarah daughter of William & Jane HOLT (PR)
21 Sep 1811 Samuel DAWE Samuel son of James & Frances DAWE (PR)
25 Sep 1811 Ann CONROY Ann daughter of Michael & Elizabeth CONROY a Soldier in the 9th Regiment of Light Dragoons (PR)
11 Oct 1811 James SIBLEY James son of James & Elizabeth SIBLEY (PR)
12 Nov 1811 Jane BONIFAS Jane wife of John BONIFAS (PR)
27 Nov 1811 Mary ROSE Mary ROSE (PR)
29 Dec 1811 Sarah POUNCEY Sarah the wife of George POUNCEY (PR)
29 Dec 1811 Edward LESTER Edward LESTER (PR)
26 Jan 1812 Thomas PANSHARD Thomas PANSHARD (PR)
12 Jul 1812 Mary BAKER Mary the wife of Luke BAKER (PR)

[Note in Register - Arch Deacons Visitation August 19th 1812]

07 Sep 1812 Mary MANGER Mary MANGER (PR)
09 Oct 1812 Joseph SHEPPARD Mr Joseph LESTER (PR)[Note:- Brief mention in Taunton Courier for 15th Oct 1812 'Sheppard, Joseph - clerk of ordnance died Dorchester']
09 Oct 1812 Eliza LESTER Eliza daughter of Edward & Mary LESTER (PR)
16 Dec 1812 Robert TEW Robert TEW (PR)
16 Dec 1812 William POUNCEY William son of Robert & Hannah POUNCEY (PR)
28 Dec 1812 Charles RANDELL Charles RANDELL (PR)
31 Dec 1812 Susannah DAVIS Susannah DAVIS (PR)

Dorchester Page     OPC Page      Burials:   1723-1763      1813-1837