Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Dorchester

Baptisms Holy Trinity Church 1851 - 1882

Transcribed by Michael Russell OPC for Dorchester from Bishops Transcripts December 2010
Full transcription from original parish registers completed February 2012 - extended to 1882 Sep 2013
[ 1273 Baptism Records]


The end of Holy Trinity Church Dorchester
Michael Russell FIPD

252 - 08 Jan 1851 - George James son of Robert & Charlotte Eliza HAYWARD baptised abode Frome Whitfield, a Farmer, TS Hill (PR)

253 - 10 Jan 1851 - Jane daughter of James & Jane TOWNSEND baptised, abode Colliton Row, a servant, TS Hill (PR)

254 - 31 Jan 1851 - Clara Maria daughter of Mary Anne WARR baptised, abode Dennes Yard, [blank], William Buller (PR)

255 - 02 Feb 1851 - George son of George & Mary RIDOUT baptised, abode Pease lane, a labourer, TS Hill (PR) [Note:- GRO 1851 Q1 Ref 8/58 has surname as RIDEOUT]

256 - 19 Feb 1851 - Edward son of James & Elizabeth BRANDYMORE baptised, abode Dennes yard, a shoemaker, William Buller (PR)

257 - 07 Mar 1851 - Eliza daughter of Charles & Elizabeth AMOR baptised, abode Pease lane, a Tinman, William Buller (PR)

258 - 12 Mar 1851 - Fanny daughter of Joseph Baker & Charlotte WOODFORD baptised, abode Pease Lane, an Engraver, William Buller (PR)

259 - 16 Mar 1851 - John son of James & Eleanor DOWNTON baptised, Dennis Yard, a labourer, William Buller (PR)

260 - 23 Mar 1851 - William son of Joseph & Elizabeth BARNES baptised, abode South Back street, a Tailor, TS Hill (PR) (received into the congregation having been privately baptised)

261 - 26 Mar 1851 - William son of Charles & Elizabeth SARGENT baptised, abode High West Street, a Publican, William Buller (PR) [Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 4th Apr 1851]

262 - 06 Apr 1851 - Francis son of Henry Samuel & Mary MILLS baptised, abode Pease Lane, a labourer, TS Hill (PR)

263 - 06 Apr 1851 - Mary Ann daughter of Abraham & Ann SARGENT baptised, abode High West Street, a shoemaker, TS Hill (PR)

264 - 25 Apr 1851 - Susan Elizabeth daughter of Charles Gray & Susan BRYER baptised, abode High West Street, an accountant, William Buller (PR)

265 - 07 May 1851 - Eliza Mary daughter of Thomas Whittle & Elizabeth Arnold PEARCE baptised, abode South Back Street, Solicitors Clerk, TS Hill (PR) [Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 28 Aug 1851]

266 - 15 Jun 1851 - John James son of James & Matilda HOARE baptised, abode Back West Street, a Publican, TS Hill (PR)

267 - 20 Jun 1851 - Emma Jane daughter of John Down & Charlotte Georgina TARR baptised, abode Shire Hall Lane, Cairman, TS Hill (PR) [ Note:- Incorrectly recorded on IGI as Emma Lane Tarr see GRO 1851 Q2 Ref 8/59]

268 - 29 Jun 1851 - Ambrose William son of James & Ruth BARGE abode Back West Street, a warder, W Watts (PR)

269 - 09 July 1851 - Elizabeth Alice daughter of George & Elizabeth HIDE baptised, abode Pease Lane, Carpenter, William Buller (PR)

270 - 03 Aug 1851 - Catherine daughter of John & Mary ELLIS baptised, abode Frome, a shepherd, TS Hill (PR)

271 - 03 Aug 1851 - Emily Ann daughter of James & Charlotte BRIDLE baptised, abode Frome, a shepherd, TS Hill (PR)

272 - 28 Aug 1851 - Charles Baseborn son of Sarah BRUSHET baptised, abode Pease Lane [no occupation given for the father] TS Hill (PR) [Note:- Buried 2nd Holy Trinity Dorchester Sep 1851]

273 - 03 Sep 1851 - Elizabeth Jane daughter of William & Mary PAYNE baptised, abode Pease Lane, a Carpenter, TS Hill (PR)

274 - 03 Sep 1851 - Elizabeth Harriot daughter of George & Jane LOCKYER baptised, abode Back South Street, a Coachmaker, William Buller Rector (PR)

275 - 14 Sep 1851 - Robert son of James Robert England & Frances CURTIS baptised, abode High West Street, a Tailor, TS Hill (PR) [Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 29 Dec 1851]

276 - 14 Sep 1851 - Alice daughter of Richard & Christian Jane BOON baptised, abode Shirley Cottage, a Grocer, TS Hill (PR)

277 - 28 Sep 1851 - Alfred Thomas son of George & Eliza HIBBS baptised, abode Pease Lane, Labourer, William Buller (PR)

278 - 30 Sep 1851 - Gertrude daughter of George & Alicia Anne Vincent PANTON baptised, abode High West Street, a Surgeon, William Buller (PR) [Note:- daughter of George PANTON surgeon - they lived 1861/1871 at 41 High west Street]

279 - 08 Oct 1851 - Alice Ann daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth GOLLOP baptised, abode Pease Lane, a Journeyman Butcher, William Buller (PR) [Note:- GRO 1851 Q3 Ref 8/56 has surname as GALLOP]

280 - 29 Oct 1851 - Ellen Emma daughter of Frederic & Mary Ann BROWN baptised, abode Pease Lane, a Carpenter, William Buller received into the church (PR)

281 - 29 Oct 1851 - Charles Frederick son of Frederic & Mary Ann BROWN baptised, abode Pease Lane, a Carpenter, William Buller (PR)

282 - 02 Nov 1851 - Kate daughter of John & Hannah SILCOX baptised, abode Shire Hall Lane, a Tailor, William Buller (PR)

283 - 02 Nov 1851 - Jane daughter of Mary Ann SAMWAYS baptised, abode Union House, [No occupation given] (PR)

284 - 14 Nov 1851 - Ellen daughter of Antony & Mary MAYER baptised, abode Shire Hall Lane, Tea Dealer, William Buller (PR)

287 - 27 Nov 1851 - Thomas John Garland son of Hernry & Theresa Mary Gilbert BARNES baptised, abode High West Street, Architect, William Buller (PR) [Note:- Out of date order in original]

285 - 30 Nov 1851 - Arthur Wilkins son of Richard & Mary GROVES baptised, abode Fordington , Tallow Chandler, TS Hill (PR) [Note:- Out of date order in original]

286 - 07 Dec 1851 - Charles son of William & Charlotte DAMAN baptised, abode Pease Lane, Labourer, TS Hill (PR) [Note:- Out of date order in original]

289 - 12 Dec 1851 - Thomas George son of Walter & Elizabeth MOREY baptised, abode Shire Hall Lane, Domestic Servant, William Buller (PR) [Note:- Out of date order in original]

290 - 18 Dec 1851 - Henry son of Giles & Jane SYMONDS baptised, abode Fordington, Solicitor , G.E.Cole (PR) [Note:- Out of date order in original]

288 - 22 Dec 1851 - John Thomas son of William & Harriot TREVIS [TRAVIS] baptised, abode Pease Lane, Labourer, William Buller (PR) [Note:- Out of date order in original]

291 - 24 Dec 1851 - Louisa daughter of Edward & Charlotte GOULD baptised, abpode Pease Lane, Painter, TS Hill (PR) [Note:- Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 19 Jan 1852 age 2 months]

292 - 24 Dec 1851 - Elizabeth Susannah daughter of Joel & Mary Jane BARTHOLOMEW baptised, abode Pease Lane, Whitewright, TS Hill (PR) [Note:- See Comments about this family under 26 Feb 1875]


293 - 07 Jan 1852 - Samuel son of James & Elizabeth DRAKE, abode Fordington, Groom, TS Hill (PR)

294 - 19 Jan 1852 - Frederick son of William & Jane CHANT, abode Pease Lane, Foreman, W Watson (PR)

295 - 21 Jan 1852 - Mary Ann daughter of Mary Ann HOLLAND, abode London, [No Occupation given] TS Hill (PR)

296 - 21 Jan 1852 - Sarah Maria daughter of Mary Ann HOLLAND, abode London, [No Occupation given] TS Hill (PR)

297 - 01 Feb 1852 - Isaac son of Isaac & Louisa VINCENT abode Pease Lane a Carpenter William Buller (PR)

298 - 11 Feb 1852 - Fanny daughter of John & Anne LOCK, abode Dennis Yard a Tailor William Buller (PR)

299 - 05 Mar 1852 - Ellen daughter of Levi & Mary PAUL abode back West Street a Gardener William Buller (PR)

300 - 07 Mar 1852 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary WATTS abode Shire Hall Lane a shoemaker, William Buller (PR)

301 - 07 Mar 1852 - Sarah Jane daughter of John & Mary WILLIAMS abode Pease Lane a Labourer William Buller (PR)

302 - 07 Mar 1852 - Elizabeth daughter of George & Sophia PRINCE abide High West Street a Labourer William Buller (PR)

303 - 04 Apr 1852 - Walter son of Benjamin & Ann WOODWARD abode West Walks a gardener TS Hill (PR)

304 - 02 May 1852 - George son of Edward & Caroline APLIN abode Fordington, a gardener J Burn Anstis (PR)

305 - 16 Apr 1852 - Richard Curtis son of John & Eliza YEO abode Glyde Path Hill a Sergeant of Marines William Buller (PR)

306 - 07 May 1852 - Amelia daughter of Edward & Eliza STEELE abode High West Street a Linen Draper William Buller (PR)

307 - 06 Jun 1852 - Sarah Jane daughter of Thomas & Mary Anne PLOWMAN abode South Back Street a Servant William Buller (PR)

308 - 06 Jun 1852 - Lavinia daughter of Benjamin & Hannah FORCY abode Pease Lane Serjeant of the Grendine Guards William Buller Rector (PR)

309 - 06 Jun 1852 - Anne daughter of Benjamin & Hannah FORCY abode Pease Lane Serjeant of the Grendine Guards William Buller Rector (PR)

310 - 25 Jun 1852 - Jane Maria daughter of John Herbert & Mary Anne JONES abode Back South Street a Solicitors Clerk William Buller Rector (PR)

311 - 04 Jul 1852 - Eleanor daughter of James & Edith VINCENT abode Glyde Path Hill a Shoemaker William Buller Rector (PR)

312 - 08 Jul 1852 - Henry infant son of John Down & Charlotte TARR abode Shire Hall Lane a Chairman Dacre Clementson Officiating Minister (PR)

313 - 14 Jul 1852 - Frederick son of Charles John & Anne JARVIS abode Pease Lane an Engine Driver Morgan Devenish (PR)

314 - 14 Jul 1852 - Thomas Henry son of William & Jane CHANT abode Pease Lane a Fire man Morgan Devenish (PR)

315 - 14 Jul 1852 - William George son of William & Jane CHANT abode Pease Lane a Fire man Morgan Devenish (PR)

316 - 01 Aug 1852 - Anne Hutchins daughter of Henry & Anna Maria HAYTER abode Glyde Path Hill a sawyer William Buller Rector (PR)

317 - 10 Sep 1852 - Herbert son of George & Mary BOWERING abode Shire Hall Lane a Turnkey at the Prison John Burn Ansty Curate (PR)

318 - 27 Sep 1852 - Julia daughter of George & Jane LOCKYEAR abode South Back Street a Coach Trimmer William Buller Rector (PR)

319 - 24 Sep 1852 - William Alfred son of John & Mary CHARLES abode West Back Street a Tailor William Buller Rector (PR)

320 - 27 Sep 1852 - Sarah Zabiah daughter of John & Jane CLARK abode West Back Street a Bricklayer William Buller Rector (PR)

321 - 03 Oct 1852 - Elizabeth Frances daughter of William Thomas & Frances GOULD abode Pease Lane a cabinet maker J Burn Anstis (PR)

322 - 20 Oct 1852 - Alice Emily daughter of Charles & Emma Ellen KERLEY abode South Back street a Farrier J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

323 - 20 Oct 1852 - John son of John & Sarah COSH abode Pease Lane a blacksmith J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

324 - 22 Oct 1852 - Elizabeth daughter of Thomas William & Elizabeth PEARCE abode South Back street a solicitors Clerk J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

325 - 03 Nov 1852 - Charlotte Elizabeth daughter of Joseph Baker & Charlotte WOODFORD abode Pease LOane an Engraver J Burn Anstis (PR)

326 - 07 Nov 1852 - Frederick son of George & Caroline WARREN alias CHURCHILL abode Back West Street a Tinman J Burn Anstis (PR) [6th child from the marriage of George WARREN alias CHURCHILL to Caroline MARSH at Holy trinity on 10 Feb 1843]

327 - 05 Dec 1852 - William George son of John & Elizabeth CHURCHILL abode Back South Street [no occupation given for the father] William Buller Rector (PR)

328 - 28 Dec 1852 - Sophia daughter of James & Frances Georgiana CULL of Culls Froome a Yeoman William Buller Rector (PR)

329 - 29 Dec 1852 - Ellen daughter of Jesse & Rebecca LODGE abode Pease Lane a blacksmith William Buller Rector (PR)

330 - 29 Dec 1852 - Albert son of Jesse & Rebecca LODGE abode Pease Lane a blacksmith William Buller Rector (PR)

331 - 29 Dec 1852 - Charles son of Jesse & Rebecca LODGE abode Pease Lane a blacksmith William Buller Rector (PR)

332 - 31 Dec 1852 - john son of James & Jane TOWNSEND abode Glyde Path Hill a Railway Porter William Buller Rector (PR)


333 - 02 Jan 1853 - Thomas son of James & Susannah DURDEN baptised, abode West Back Street an Ostler J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

334 - 02 Jan 1853 - Charles James son of Charles & Elizabeth PURCHASE baptised abode West Back Street a Domestic servant J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

335 - 16 Jan 1853 - John son of Robert & Sarah HAZEL baptised, abode West Street, an Ironmonger, William Buller Rector (PR)

336 - 16 Jan 1853 - Robert son of Robert & Sarah HAZEL baptised abode West Street, an Ironmonger, William Buller Rector (PR)

337 - 25 Jan 1853 - Emily Catherine daughter of John & Mary Catherine POUNCY baptised, abode High West St, a painter (PR) [See Biography of her father John POUNCY 1818-1894]

338 - 25 Jan 1853 - George son of William Gray & Jane BRYER baptised, abode South Back St, High Bailiff, J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

339 - 06 Feb 1853 - Frederic Levi son of Charles & Rebecca HILLIER baptised, abode Frome [within the parish of Holy Trinity] , a Thatcher, J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

340 - 09 Feb 1853 - John son of John & Susan DEAN baptised, abode West Back Street, a Tailor, J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

341 - 09 Feb 1853 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Susan DEAN baptised, abode West Back Street, a Tailor, J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

342 - 02 Mar 1853 - Tom Charles son of Richard & Frances PAUL baptised, abode back South Street, a Coachmaker, William Buller Rector (PR)

343 - 04 Mar 1853 - Robert son of James Robert England & Frances CURTIS baptised, abode High West Street, a Draper, J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

344 - 30 Mar 1853 - Olivia Maria daughter of Henry & Betsy LANE baptised, abode West Back Street, a shoemaker, J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

345 - 30 Mar 1853 - Harry John son of Henry & Betsy LANE baptised, abode West Back Street, a shoemaker, J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

346 - 30 Mar 1853 - Sarah Ann daughter of Robert & Eliza LUCAS abode High West street a Farmer, J Burn Anstis Curate (PR) [Note:- Buried at All Saints Dorchester 22nd July 1853 aged 4 months]

347 - 30 Mar 1853 - Henry Edward son of William Robert & Mary LAKE baptised, abode Fordington, a Carpenter, J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

348 - 01 May 1853 - Elizabeth Emily daughter of Henry & Sarah HOLLOWAY baptised, abode South Back St, a Servant, J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

349 - 11 May 1853 - Mary daughter of John & Mary PHELPS baptised, abode Pease Lane, a Grocer, J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

350 - 20 May 1853 - George son of George & Sarah HAYMAN baptised, abode Pease Lane, a Tailor, William Buller Rector (PR)

351 - 10 Jun 1853 - Robert son of John Down & Charlotte Georgina TARR baptised, abode Shire Hall Lane, Chairman, J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

352 - 15 Jun 1853 - Alice Harriet daughter of Charles Purcell & Mary Anne Caroline COTTER baptised, abode West walks, a Clergyman, CP Cotter Officiating Minister (PR) [Note:- Charles Purcell COTTER born 17 Feb 1826 at this date curate of Tincleton Dorset later Vicar of Stantonbury with New Bradwell Bucks was married to Mary Anne Caroline GAITSKILL 13th July 1852 ]

353 - 15 Jun 1853 - Emma daughter of John & Mary WATTS baptised, abode Shire Hall Lane a shoemaker, CP Cotter Officiating Minister (PR)

354 - 03 July 1853 - John son of George & Sophia PRINCE baptised, abode shipyard, labourer, J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

355 - 05 Aug 1853 - Frederick Walter son of Frederic & Mary Ann BROWNE baptised, abode Pease Lane, a Carpenter, J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

356 - 10 Aug 1853 - Caroline daughter of William & Eleanor BULLER baptised, abode Trinity Rectory, Rector of the Holy Trinity with Froome Whitefield (PR)

357 - 19 Aug 1853 - Caroline daughter of John & Mary ELLIS baptised, abode Frome [within the parish of Holy Trinity], a Shepherd, J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

358 - 24 Aug 1853 - Albert John son of John Upshall & Anna Maria TROWBRIDGE baptised, abode Holy Trinity Back West Street, J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

359 - 24 Aug 1853 - Anne daughter of James & Mary LANE baptised, abode Fordington, a Labourer, J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

360 - 04 Sep 1853 - Elizabeth daughter of Abraham & Ann SARGENT baptised, abode Pease Lane, a Labourer, J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

361 - 21 Sep 1853 - Henry James son of William & Anne SEAL baptised, abode Pease Lane, a Labourer, J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

362 - 01 Oct 1853 - Elizabeth daughter of William & Sarah TOPP baptised, abode Fordington, a Farmer, J Burn Anstis Curate (PR) [Note:- P.B. added to record which probably stood for private baptism]

363 - 04 Nov 1853 - Mary daughter of Giles & Jane SYMONDS baptised, abode Fordington, a Solicitor, William Buller Rector (PR)

364 - 16 Nov 1853 - Sarah Anne daughter of George & Charlotte BISHOP baptised, abode Pease Lane, a Porter, William Buller Rector (PR)

365 - 28 Nov 1853 - Frederick son of Robert John & Lavinia FOWLER baptised, abode Pease Lane, late Railway Porter, William Buller Rector (PR)

366 - 23 Dec 1853 - Emily daughter of Henry HUTCHINS baptised, abode Pease Lane, a Tailor, William Buller Rector (PR) [Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 26 Dec 1853]

367 - 26 Dec 1853 - Richard Bishop son of John & Mary DAVIS baptised, abode Back West Street, a Wheelwright William Buller Rector (PR)


368 - 11 Jan 1854 - Susan Elizabeth daughter of Samuel & Sophia SPLATTEN abode West Walks, a Tinman, William Buller Rector (PR)

369 - 11 Jan 1854 - Edwin base born son of [Blank Christian name] BARNET, residence Shire Hall Lane, a Servent, William Buller Rector (PR)

370 - 28 Jan 1854 - Robert William son of William & Harriet TREVIS baptised abode Pease Lane, a Labourer, William Buller Rector (PR)

371 - 05 Feb 1854 - Sophia daughter of Henry & Anna HAYTER of Glyde Path Hill a Sawyer J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

372 - 05 Feb 1854 - Elizabeth Ellen daughter of Robert & Martha COX of Glyde Path Hill a Baker J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

373 - 05 Feb 1854 - Joseph son of William & Charlotte DAMON of Pease Lane a labourerJ Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

374 - 29 Mar 1854 - Joseph Whittle son of Joseph & Susan FUDGE of Pease Lane a Coal Merchant William Buller Rector (PR)

375 - 29 Mar 1854 - Laura Augusta daughter of Edward & Eliza STEELE abode High West street a Linen Draper William Buller Rector (PR)

376 - 02 Apr 1854 - Louisa Eliza daughter of William & frances GOULD of Pease Lane a Cabinet Maker J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

377 - 07 Apr 1854 - Anne daughter of John & Mary Catherine POUNCY of High West Street a Painter J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

378 - 07 May 1854 - Edward Charles son of Edward & Eliza GOULD of Pease Lane a Painter William Buller Rector (PR)

379 - 03 Jun 1854 - Charlotte daughter of David & Eliza MAITLAND of Barnets Yard Pease Lane a Post Boy J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

380 - 07 Jun 1854 - Thomas Ralph son of Thomas & Elizabeth GOLLOP of Back South street a Butcher William Buller Rector (PR)

381 - 07 Jun 1854 - Mabel Elizabeth daughter of George & Alicia Anne Vincent PANTON of the High Street a Surgeon William Buller Rector (PR)

382 - 09 Jun 1854 - Emma daughter of George & Caroline WARREN alias CHURCHILL of Back South Street a Tinman J Burn Anstis Curate (PR) [7th child from the marriage of George WARREN alias CHURCHILL to Caroline MARSH at Holy trinity on 10 Feb 1843]

383 - 16 Jun 1854 - Thomas Alfred son of Thomas Whittle & Elizabeth Arnold PEARCE of Back South Street an Attorneys Clerk William Buller Rector (PR)

384 - 16 Jun 1854 - Eliza daughter of Joseph Sir Richard & Eliza WYATT of Back South Street a Drillman William Buller Rector (PR)

385 - 16 Jul 1854 - Abraham Baker son of Samuel & Mary Anne Baker DAVIS of St Thomas Street Weymouth a Chinaman [i.e. dealer in china] William Buller Rector (PR) [Note:- Mary Ann Baker DAVIS nee DUFALL was the 2nd child of John alias Charles and Rhoda Dufall]

386 - 16 Jul 1854 - Letitia Elizabeth daughter of Samuel & Mary Anne Baker DAVIS of St Thomas Street Weymouth a Chinaman William Buller Rector (PR)

387 - 31 Aug 1854 - Caroline daughter of Henry Samuel & Mary MILLS of High West street a shoemaker William Buller Rector (PR)

388 - 06 Aug 1854 - Ruth daughter of Benjamin & Anne WOODWARD abode West Walks a servant William Buller Rector (PR)

389 - 15 Oct 1854 - William Henry son of William john & Emma COX of High West Street a Gardener William Buller Rector (PR)

390 - 18 Oct 1854 - Frederick William son of Edward & harriet COZENS of Pease Lane a Baker William Buller Rector (PR)

391 - 05 Nov 1854 - Sarah Ann daughter of John & Elizabeth WARREN of Pease Lane a shoemaker J Burn Anstsi Curate (PR)

392 - 08 Nov 1854 - John Robert son of John Down & Charlotte Georgina TARR abode Shire Hall Lane a Chairman J Burn Anstsi Curate (PR)

393 - 12 Nov 1854 - Mary Susan daughter of John & Hannah HANDSFORD of Glyde Path Hill a Labourer William Buller Rector (PR)

394 - 06 Dec 1854 - Alice Eliza daughter of Thomas & Mary Ann KNOTT of Pease Lane, a Grocer J Burn Anstsi Curate (PR)

395 - 12 Dec 1854 - Emma daughter of Henry & Susan HUTCHINGS of Pease Lane a Tailor J Burn Anstsi Curate (PR)


396 - 31 Jan 1855 - George Robert son of John & Frances ROGERS of High West Street a Cabinet Maker William Buller Rector (PR)

397 - 31 Jan 1855 - Mary Anne Muafrill? daughter of Robert & Sarah HAZEL of High West Street (illegible word) William Buller Rector (PR)

398 - 07 Feb 1855 - Mary Ann daughter of Frederick & mary Ann BROWN of Back South Street a Cabinet Maker J Burn Anstsi Curate (PR)

399 - 01 Feb 1855 - Elizabeth daughter of Charles & Elizabeth PURCHASE of Back West Street a Servant William Buller Rector (PR) [Note:- out of date order]

400 - 11 Feb 1855 - Elizabeth Mary daughter of William & Hannah ROGERS of High West Street a Baker William Buller Rector (PR)

401 - 25 Feb 1855 - Jane daughter of james & Susannah DURDAN of the Shipyard Back West Street a Groom William Buller Rector (PR)

402 - 10 Mar 1855 - Esthyer daughter of Robert Cowdell & Catherian Eliza WEDDLE of Westminster [i.e. London] a Messenger to the Police Court William Buller Rector (PR)

403 - 21 Mar 1855 - Benjamin George son of George and Naomi GILLINGHAM of Shire Hall Lane a Mason J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

404 - 01 Apr 1855 - William son of William Spracklin & Harriet TRAVIS of Pease Lane a Labourer J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

405 - 08 Apr 1855 - Annie Jane daughter of Jesse & Sarah PHILIPS [PHELPS?] of Glyde Path Hill a Turnkey at the Goal [Gaol] William Buller Rector (PR)

406 - 09 Apr 1855 - Louisa Hester daughter of peter frederick & Mary Anne BARNES of Back South Street a Pensioner William Buller Rector (PR)

407 - 09 Apr 1855 - Fanny Sarah daughter of Charles & Ellen Emma KERLEY of Back South Street a Farmer William Buller Rector (PR)

408 - 18 Apr 1855 - james son of henry & Martha Holland WILLS of Frome Whitefield a Carter J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

409 - 18 Apr 1855 - Mary Cicily daughter of Henry & Theresa Mary Gilbert BARNES of West Walks an Architect J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

410 - ?? April 1855 Susan Alice Shaddock daughter of Thomas & Hannah WEBB of Pease Lane a Printer William Buller Rector (PR)

411 - 06 May 1855 - Henry son of Henry & Emma JENKINS of Back South Street a Painter William Buller Rector (PR)

412 - 06 May 1855 - Martha Jane daughter of Robert & Martha COX of High West Street a Baker William Buller Rector (PR)

413 - 27 Jun 1855 - Frederick George son of William & Eleanor BULLER of Trinity Rectory The Rector of Hemington & Hardington, William BULLER Rector of Hemington in Somerset

414 - 16 July 1855 - James son of John & Elizabeth HICKS of Pease Lane a shoemaker William BULLER Rector of Hemington in Somerset

415 - 22 July 1855 - Jane Raynold daughter of William Raynold & Julia VATCHER of Back South Street a Tailor William BULLER Rector of Hemington in Somerset

416 - 12 Aug 1855 - John Evony son of John & Mary PHELPS of Pease Lane a Grocer J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

417 - 02 Sep 1855 - Eliza daughter of Jesse & Rebecca LODGE of Pease Lane a Blacksmith J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

418 - 09 Sep 1855 - Amelia daughter of John & Mary WATTS of Shire Hall Lane a Shoemaker J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

419 - 05 Oct 1855 - Frederic George son of James Robert England & Frances CURTIS of High West Street a Tailor J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

420 - 25 Oct 1855 - Alfred Edmund son of james & Ruth BARGE of Back West Street a Warder J Burn Anstis Officiating Minister (PR)

421 - 04 Nov 1855 - Frederick James son of Frederick John & Harriet GODDARD of Back South Street a Cabinet Maker J Burn Anstis Officiating Minister (PR)

422 - 25 Nov 1855 - Edith daughter of John & Hannah DOWNE of Fordington, a Printer J Burn Anstis Officiating Minister (PR)

423 - 28 Nov 1855 - Tom Richard son of Daniel & Anne HODDER of Pease Lane a Labourer J Burn Anstis Officiating Minister (PR)

424 - 30 Nov 1855 - Elizabeth Ann Chaffey daughter of Edward & Harriet COZENS of Pease Lane a Baker J Burn Anstis Officiating Minister (PR)

425 - 02 Dec 1855 - catherine Eliza daughter of Henry & Anna HAYTER of Glyde Path Hill a Sawyer J Burn Anstis Officiating Minister (PR)

426 - 02 Dec 1855 - Charlotte daughter of George & Caroline CHURCHILL alias WARREN of Back South Street a Tinman J Burn Anstis Officiating Minister (PR) [8th child from the marriage of George WARREN alias CHURCHILL to Caroline MARSH at Holy trinity on 10 Feb 1843]

427 - 02 Dec 1855 - Walter William son of John & Elizabeth MILLER of West Back street a Servant J Burn Anstis Officiating Minister (PR)

428 - 05 Dec 1855 - Charles Richard son of Richard & Ann HATCHER of Pease Lane a Labourer J Burn Anstis Officiating Minister (PR)

429 - 06 Dec 1855 - Alice daughter of John Richard & Mary Ann TAYLOR of Back West Street an Innkeeper J Burn Anstis Officiating Minister (PR)

430 - 15 Dec 1855 - Augusta Charlotte daughter of George & Charlotte BISHOP of Pease Lane a Porter J Burn Anstis Officiating Minister (PR)


431 - 26 Jan 1856 - Louisa daughter of John Upshill & Anna Maria TROWBRIDGE of West Back Street a Publican, James Fisher Rector (PR)

432 - 30 Jan 1856 - Charlotte daughter of Thomas & Charlotte SENIOUR of Pease Lane a Serjeant in the Dorset Militia J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

433 - 03 Feb 1856 - William son of William & Charlotte DAMON of Pease Lane a Porter J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

434 - 03 Feb 1856 - Louisa Mary daughter of John & Elizabeth YOUNG of Frome Whitfield [within the parish of Holy Trinity], a Carter J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

435 - 03 Feb 1856 - Ellen daughter of Edward & Betsy MILLER of Pease Lane a Labourer J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

436 - 03 Feb 1856 - Henry son of William & Anne HARDY of Glyde Path Hill a Tailor J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

437 - 15 Feb 1856 - Mary Alice daughter of Edward & Charlotte GOULD of Pease Lane a Painter James Fisher Rector (PR)

438 - 29 Feb 1856 - Mary Eliza daughter of Joseph & Eliza WYATT of Fordington, a Labourer James Fisher Rector (PR)

439 - 22 Feb 1856 - Mary Ann daughter of Frederick & Mary Ann BROWN of Back South Street a Carpenter James Fisher Rector (PR)

440 - 23 Mar 1856 - Rebecca Ann daughter of Charles & Rebecca HILLYER of Came a Labourer J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

441 - 28 Mar 1856 - Alice Emily daughter of Edward & Eliza STEELE of High West Street a Linen Draper J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

442 - 06 Apr 1856 - John James son of George & Mary REGLER of Pease Lane a Plaisterer J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

443 - 06 Apr 1856 - Thomas Richard son of Thomas Ambrose & Edith Hansford COX of West Walks a Porter J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

444 - 06 Apr 1856 - Louisa Ann daughter of James & Jane TOWNSEND of Back West Street a Porter J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

445 - 06 Apr 1856 - Mary Jane daughter of David & Sarah BARTLETT of Shire Hall Lane a Maltster J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

446 - 16 Apr 1856 - Henry Thomas son of John Down & Charlotte Georgina TARR of Shire Hall Lane a Wheel Chairman? James Fisher Rector (PR)

447 - 16 Apr 1856 - Frances Lucy daughter of Moses? George & Jane MATON of Back South Street a Railway Guard James Fisher Rector (PR)

448 - 04 May 1856 - Mary Ellen daughter of George & Sarah HOARE of Fordington, a Post Boy J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

449 - 04 May 1856 - Jane daughter of Edwin & Harriet OTTER of Glyde Path Hill a Carpenter J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

450 - 01 Jun 1856 - Sophia daughter of Henry & Susan HUTCHINGS of Pease Lane a Tailor J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

451 - 01 Jun 1856 - John William son of John & Mary Ann CHARLES of Back West Street a Tailor J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

452 - 24 Jun 1856 - Edward John son of Michael & Mary Leah GRAHAM of West Back Street a Groom J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

453 - 06 July 1856 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth WARREN of Pease Lane a shoemaker Frederick A Baker Officiating Minister (PR)

454 - 06 July 1856 - Mary Jane Hanham daughter of Elizabeth WHITE and Robert HANHAM from All Saints Parish a Labourer Frederick A Baker Officiating Minister (PR)

455 - 07 July 1856 - Alice Mary daughter of Edwin James & Frances DUFALL of Back West Street a Postby J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

456 - 23 July 1856 - Lucy Anne daughter of John & Rebecca SAMPSON from Cokers Frome a Farm Bailiff James Fisher Rector (PR)

457 - 03 Aug 1856 - Alice Susan daughter of William & Susan WELLSPRING of High West Street Dorchester a Basket Maker Thomas Mandkis Officiating Minister (PR) [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of William WELLSPRING who married by banns on 29 Apr 1851 at Holy Trinity church Dorchester to Susan Elizabeth MILLS. Alice Susan was buried at the Civic Cemetery on 29th May 1857 aged 1 year]

458 - 05 Aug 1856 - Edwin Philip son of Thomas Whittle & Elizabeth Arnold PEARCE of Back South Street an Accountant James Fisher Rector (PR)

459 - 06 Aug 1856 - Henry William son of William & Hannah TREVETT of High West Street a Porter James Fisher Rector (PR)

460 - 20 Aug 1856 - Harriet daughter of Thomas & Mary AKERS of Pease Lane a Servant J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

461 - 21 Aug 1856 - Emma Frances daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth BEST of Shire Hall Lane a Servant J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

462 - 07 Sep 1856 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary ELLIS from Frome Whitefield a Shepherd J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

463 - 07 Sep 1856 - William John son of Peter & Elizabeth ARNOTT from Frome Whitfield a Sailor J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

464 - 07 Sep 1856 - Harry Edward son of William Henry & Sarah HEASON of Shire Hall Lane a Shoemaker J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

465 - 07 Sep 1856 - James John son of James John & Amelia SYMES of Shire Hall Lane a Groom J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

466 - 14 Sep 1856 - Ernest Stanmore son of William & Isabel GIBBS of High West Street a Hairdresser J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

467 - 19 Sep 1856 - Charles Cleveland Samuel Field? son of Thomas Cleveland Brice & Catherine WILMOT from London a Clerk in the War Department Horseguards J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

468 - 19 Sep 1856 - Catherine Elizabeth daughter of Thomas Cleveland Brice & Catherine WILMOT from London a Clerk in the War Department Horseguards J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

469 - 21 Sep 1856 - William Ricketts son of John & Frances ROGERS of High West Street a Cabinet Maker J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

470 - 21 Sep 1856 - Alice Mary Ann daughter of Joseph & Amelia SLADE of Stanstead Sussex? Bailiff J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

471 - 16 Oct 1856 - Thomas William son of Thomas & Henrietta Louisa RANDALL of Shire Hall Lane a Tailor J Townson Officiating Minister (PR)

472 - 05 Nov 1856 - Theresa Mary daughter of Henry & Theresa Mary Gilbert BARNES of West Walk an Architect James Fisher Rector (PR)

473 - 07 Dec 1856 - Emily Frances daughter of Robert & Ellen DAWE of West Back Street a Carpenter J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

474 - 08 Dec 1856 - Emily daughter of Edward & Caroline APLAND from the Shipyard, a Gardener J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

475 - 19 Dec 1856 - Mary Hannah daughter of William Robert & Mary Ann LAKE of West Back street, a Carpenter J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

476 - 31 Dec 1856 - James son of John & Mary PHELPS of Pease Lane a Tallow Chandler J Fisher Rector (PR)


477 - 04 Jan 1857 - Margaret Maria daughter of Mary Alice WILLS (a single woman) baptised from Frome Whitfield [No occupation given] J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

478 - 01 Feb 1857 - Helen daughter of Charles & Alice Sophia GOULD baptised from Back West Street a Carpenter J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

479 - 11 Feb 1857 - Mary Ann daughter of William (deceased) & Catharine STANLEY baptised from Pease Lane a Labourer J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

480 - 22 Feb 1857 - Tom Carter son of Ambrose & Keturah HALL baptised from Frome Whitfield a Labourer J Burn Anstis Curate (PR) [Note:- 1st Christian name missing in IGI - See GRO 1857 Q1 Ref 5a/350]

481 - 01 Mar 1857 - John son of Cornelius & Hannah COX baptised from Shire Hall Lane a Butcher J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

482 - 05 Mar 1857 - William Richard son of Thomas & Elizabeth DRIFFIELD baptised from Old Ship Yard a Shoemaker J Fisher Rector (PR)

483 - 22 Mar 1857 - John son of John Whetham & Elizabeth KING baptised from Glyde Path Hill a Carpenter J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

484 - 27 Mar 1857 - Ayling daughter of John Richard & Mary Ann TAYLOR baptised from Back West Street an Innkeeper J Burn Anstis Curate (PR) [See also GRO 1856 Q4 Ref 5a/319]

485 - 29 Mar 1857 - Mary daughter of Benjamin & Martha MOORE baptised from Shire Hall Lane a Cutler J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

486 - 01 Apr 1857 - Harriet daughter of Giles & Jane SYMONDS baptised from Fordington, a Solicitor J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

487 - 05 Apr 1857 - Frances Lucy daughter of William Thomas & Frances GOULD baptised from Glyde Path Hill a Cabinet Maker J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

488 - 10 Apr 1857 - Frances Caroline daughter of Thomas & Sarah Mary CARTER baptised from South Back Street a Carpenter J Burn Anstis Curate (PR) [Note:- GRO 1857 Q1 ERef 5a/348]

489 - 13 Apr 1857 - Joseph William son of Charles & Elizabeth PURCHASE baptised from Back West Street a Gardener J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

490 - 26 Apr 1857 - John James son of Jesse & Sarah PHELPS baptised from Glyde Path Hill a Warder J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

491 - 03 May 1857 - Charles son of George & Caroline CHURCHILL [alias WARREN] baptised from Back south street a Tinman J Burn Anstis Curate (PR) [Note:- GRO 1857 Q1 Ref 5a/349 has surname CHURCHILL only]

492 - 17 Jun 1857 - Kate daughter of John & Mary Catherine POUNCY baptised from High West Street a Painter J Burn Anstis Curate (PR) [See Biography of her father John POUNCY 1818-1894]

493 - 28 Jun 1857 - Phebe Catharine daughter of George & Catharine CASE baptised from High West Street a Draper James Cotter Officiating Minister (PR)

494 - 28 Jun 1857 - George Robert son of George & Catharine CASE baptised from High West Street a Draper James Cotter Officiating Minister (PR)

495 - 19 July 1857 - Emma daughter of William John & Emma COX baptised from High West Street a Gardener J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

496 - 21 July 1857 - George Willson son of George & Anna Alicia Vincent PANTON baptised from High West Street a Surgeon J Burn Anstis Curate (PR) [Note:- son of George PANTON surgeon - they lived 1861/1871 at 41 High west Street]

497 - 26 July 1857 - Sarah daughter of John & Maria DONSBURY baptised from Pease Lane a Printer J Burn Anstis Curate (PR) [Note:- GRO 1854 Q2 Ref 5a/358 has surname as DUNSBURY]

498 - 26 July 1857 - Fanny daughter of John & Maria DONSBURY baptised from Pease Lane a Printer J Burn Anstis Curate (PR) [Note:- GRO 1857 Q3 Ref 5a/324 has surname as DUNSBURY]

499 - 17 Aug 1857 - Emma Ann daughter of Edward & Harriet COZENS baptised from Pease Lane, a Baker, J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

500 - 19 Aug 1857 - Kate daughter of Robert & Emma Ann ROGERS baptised from Glyde Path Hill a Cordwainer J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

501 - 30 Aug 1857 - Eliza Mary daughter of Henry & Emma Randall JENKINS baptised from Back South Street J Burn Anstis Curate (PR) [Note:- See also GRO 1857 Q3 Ref 5a/326]

502 - 30 Aug 1857 - Jane daughter of Henry & Mary STAGG baptised of Back West Street, a Mason, J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

503 - 30 Aug 1857 - Eliza daughter of Henry & Mary STAGG baptised of Back West Street, a Mason, J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

504 - 30 Aug 1857 - Emily daughter of Henry & Mary STAGG baptised of Back West Street, a Mason, J Burn Anstis Curate (PR)

505 - 06 Sep 1857 - Henry Bailey son of Thomas Samuel & Selina Cousens FOSTER baptised of Pease Lane a Smith Edward Owen Officiating Minister (PR)

506 - 30 Sep 1857 - Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Eliza WYATT baptised of Pease Lane a Labourer james Fisher Rector (PR)

507 - 21 Oct 1857 - Hannah Flora Laura daughter of Frederick & Elizabeth DAVIS baptised of Shire Hall Lane a Shoemaker James Fisher Rector (PR)

508 - 06 Dec 1857 - John son of Abraham & Ann SARGENT baptised of Pease Lane a Labourer Edward Ludlow Officiating Minister (PR)

509 - 12 Dec 1857 - William George son of Henry & Eliza CHURCHILL baptised of Shire Hall Lane a Tailor James Fisher Rector (PR)

510 - 30 Dec 1857 - Arethusa Maria daughter of William & Isabella Arethusa GIBBS baptised of High Street a Hairdresser James Fisher Rector (PR) [Note:- GRO 1857 Q4 Ref 5a/326 has Arethusa Maria]


511 - 14 Jan 1858 - Joseph son of George & Keziah RIGLAR of Pease Lane a Plastere, James Fisher Rector (PR)

512 - 16 Jan 1858 - Warwick Charles son of Edward & Eliza STEELE from the High Street a Draper James Fisher Rector (PR)

513 - 16 Jan 1858 - Charles Warwick son of Edward & Eliza STEELE from the High Street a Draper James Fisher Rector (PR)

514 - 31 Jan 1858 - Emma daughter of John & Elizabeth BOWDITCH of Frome a Labourer H Morgan Officiating Minister (PR)

515 - 16 Feb 1858 - George Henry son of John & Jane STICKLAND of Pease Lane a Militia Sergeant H Morgan Officiating Minister (PR)

516 - 12 Mar 1858 - William son of Robert & Sarah HAZEL of High West Street an Ironmonger James Fisher Rector (PR)

517 - 12 Mar 1858 - Mary Anna daughter of John Down & Charlotte Georgina TARR of Shire Hall Lane a WheelChair Man James Fisher Rector (PR)

518 - 17 Mar 1858 - Elizabeth daughter of Frank & Elizabeth WHITE of Back West Street a Cabinet Maker James Fisher Rector (PR)

519 - 02 Apr 1858 - Elizabeth Beaumont daughter of William & Mary WOOLSTON a Confectioner James Fisher Rector (PR)

520 - 04 Apr 1858 - Henry John son of Josiah & Marsal Maud STEVENS of Pease Lane a Labourer TL Kay Officiating Minister (PR)

521 - 14 Apr 1858 - Emily Harriet daughter of Joseph & Martha Harriet WHITAKER of Glyde Path Hill a Stone Mason James Fisher Rector (PR)

522 - 05 May 1858 - Thomas son of William & Mildred GREENWOOD of West Back Street a Draper TL Kay Officiating Minister (PR)

523 - 09 May 1858 - Stephen son of Alfred George & Jane MATON of Holy Trinity a Railway Guard TL Kay Officiating Minister (PR)

524 - 26 May 1858 - Mary ann Eliza daughter of George & Lucy SANDERS of Glyde Path Hill a Painter James Fisher Rector (PR)

525 - 06 Jun 1858 - Ruth son of Thomas & Charlotte SENIOUR of Pease Lane a Serjeant TL Kay Officiating Minister (PR)

526 - 24 Jun 1858 - Charlotte Louisa daughter of Henry & Martha Holland WILLS of Frome Whitfield a Labourer james Fisher Rector (PR)

527 - 16 July 1858 - Elizabeth Jane daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth BEST of Shire Hall Lane a Domestic Servant James Fisher Rector (PR)

528 - 17 July 1858 - Alice the daughter of John & Mary Ann CHARLES of Ship yard a Tailor TL Kay Curate (PR)

529 - 21 Jul 1858 - Mary Louisa daughter of John & Rebecca SAMPSON from Cokers Frome a Bailiff TL Kay Curate (PR)

530 - 21 July 1858 - Emma Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth BARNES of Shire Hall Lane a Tailor TL Kay Curate (PR)

531 - 28 Jul 1858 - Alice Mary daughter of William Henry & Sarah HEASON of Shire Hall Lane a shoemaker James Fisher Rector (PR)

532 - 01 Aug 1858 - Elizabeth daughter of William & Charlotte DAMON of Pease Lane a Labourer TL Kay Curate (PR)

533 - 01 Aug 1858 - Sarah Jane daughter of Edward & Tamar PITFIELD of Pease Lane a Labourer TL Kay Curate (PR) [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Edward PITFIELD (1837-1894) to Tamar COX at Holy Trinity church Dorchester on 25th Dec 1857]

534 - 06 Aug 1858 - Lucy daughter of William & Eliza COLE of Glyde Path Hill, a Bricklayer TL Kay Curate (PR)

535 - 01 Sep 1858 - Ellen Selena daughter of Frederick & Mary Ann BROWN of Back South Street a Cabinet Maker TL Kay Curate (PR)

536 - 05 Sep 1858 - Charles Richard son of James & Fanny ORCHARD of West Back Street a Clerk TL Kay Curate (PR)

537 - 05 Sep 1858 - Henry son of John & Mary WATTS of Shire Hall Lane a Cordwinder TL Kay Curate (PR)

538 - 24 Sep 1858 - William son of John & Ann KEBBY of Pease Lane a Harness Maker TL Kay Curate (PR)

539 - 07 Nov 1858 - Alma Emily daughter of Richard & Louisa LEAVES of Treisa? a Labourer TL Kay Curate (PR)

540 - 07 Nov 1858 - Harry John William son of Henry & Hannah HAYTER of Glyde Path Hill a Sawyer TL Kay Curate (PR) [GRO 4th qtr 1858 Dorchester 5a/314]

541 - 07 Nov 1858 - Eliza daughter of Henry & Susan HUTCHINGS of Pease Lane a Tailor TL Kay Curate (PR)

542 - 07 Nov 1858 - Ellen daughter of Henry William & Hannah TREVETT of West Walks a Labourer TL Kay Curate (PR) [Note:- could only trace an Ellen TRAVERS at GRO in 2nd qtr 1858 Dorchester Ref 5a 352]

543 - 07 Nov 1858 Fanny Edeth daughter of Thomas Ambrose & Edeth Hansford COX of West Walks a Postman TL Kay Curate (PR)

544 - 26 Nov 1858 - Elizabeth daughter of George & Elizabeth HOARE of West Back Street a mail driver TL Kay Curate (PR)

545 - 29 Nov 1858 - William Henry son of John & Elizabeth WARREN of Pease Lane a shoemaker James Fisher Rector (PR)

546 - 01 Dec 1858 - Walter Lester son of John Thomas & Esther MORDEN from London an Usher at South Walk Police Court James Fisher Rector (PR)

547 - 15 Dec 1858 - James Robert son of Robert & Elizabeth TILLEY of Shire Hall Lane a Lawyer's Clerk James Fisher Rector (PR)

548 - 26 Dec 1858 - John Robert (George? see link) son of John & Frances ROGERS of High West Street a Cabinet Maker TL Kay Curate (PR)

549 - 27 Dec 1858 - Sarah Ann daughter of William Robert & Mary Ann LAKE from Grove Buildings Fordington, a Carpenter James Fisher Rector (PR)


550 - 02 Jan 1859 - Alfred son of George & Caroline CHURCHILL [alias WARREN] baptised of Back West Street a Tinman TL Kay Curate (PR) [10th child from the marriage of George WARREN alias CHURCHILL to Caroline MARSH at Holy trinity on 10 Feb 1843]

551 - 05 Jan 1859 - Edwin Charles son of Fredetrick & Amelia GILLMAN baptised of Pease Lane a Carpenter TL Kay Curate (PR)

552 - 07 Jan 1859 - Florence Maude daughter of James & Ann Matilda FISHER baptised from the Rectory, Clerk in Holy Orders james Fisher Rector (PR)

553 - 09 Jan 1859 - Laura Emily daughter of Robert & Sarah HAZEL baptised from Holy Trinity an Ironmonger TL Kay Curate (PR)

554 - 12 Jan 1859 - Alfred Carbon son of John & Mary Catharine POUNCY baptised from the High Street Dorchester a Painter TL Kay Curate (PR) [Note:- GRO 1859 Q1 Ref 5a/349 has Christian names as Alfred Corbin POUNCY] [See Biography of his father John POUNCY 1818-1894]

555 - 12 Jan 1859 - Jemima daughter of Robert & Elizabeth SEALE baptised of Pease Lane, a Turnkey at Jail, James Fisher Rector (PR)

556 - 23 Feb 1859 - Thomas Job son of Samuel & Selina Couzens FOSTER baptised of Pease Lane a Whitesmith James Fisher Rector (PR)

557 - 23 Feb 1859 - Agnes Ellen daughter of Edmund & Susan WEST baptised of Glyde Path Hill a Cabinet Maker TL Kay Curate (PR)

558 - 06 Mar 1859 - Emily daughter of Henry & Sarah DUNN baptised of Glyde Path Hill a Plumber TL Kay Curate (PR)

559 - 06 Mar 1859 - Elizabeth Sarah daughter of Henry & Sarah DUNN baptised of Glyde Path Hill a Plumber TL Kay Curate (PR)

560 - 16 Mar 1859 - James son of George & Keziah RIGLAR baptised of Pease Lane a Plastereer James Fisher Rector (PR) [Note:- GRO 1859 Q1 Ref 5a/350 ]

561 - 16 Mar 1859 - Francis son of James & Rebecca MIDWAY baptised of Pease Lane a Labourer James Fisher Rector (PR)

562 - 30 Mar 1859 - Lavenia daughter of Charles & Emily HODGES baptised of Pease Lane a Pubican TL Kay Curate (PR)

563 - 20 Apr 1859 - Margaret Ellen daughter of William & Isabell GIBBS baptised from the High Street a hairdresser TL Kay Curate (PR)

564 - 22 Apr 1859 - Frederick George son of Frederick George & Elizabeth PARKER baptised of Pease Lane a Greengrocer TL Kay Curate (PR)

565 - 26 Apr 1859 - Francis William son of John & Emily GALPIN baptised of High West Street an Ironmonger James Fisher Rector (PR) [Note:- Son of John GALPIN (1813-1882) and Emily Hansford who married at Holy Trinity on 8th Oct 1857]

566 - 01 May 1859 - Lydia daughter of Benjamin & Martha MOORE baptised of Shire Hall Lane a Cutler TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

567 - 01 May 1859 - Alice Sarah daughter of Francis & Emma GREENING baptised of South Back Street a Butcher TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

568 - 04 May 1859 - Sarah Isabel daughter of John George & Ann Rendell DANNIEL baptised from Frome Whitfield a Coachman TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

569 - 04 May 1859 - William son of Lydia SCOTT (a single woman) baptised from West Back Street [No occupation given] TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR) [Note:- against entry in register:- "Privately Baptised - Received into the congregation June 26th 1859 See 574]

570 - 15 May 1859 - Charles son of Charles & Elizabeth PURCHASE baptised of Pease Lane a Gardener TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

571 - 01 Jun 1859 - Mary Emma daughter of Edward & Charlotte GOULD baptised of Pease Lane a Painter TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

572 - 05 Jun 1859 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth CLEAL baptised from Froom a Labourer TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

573 - 05 Jun 1859 - Eliza daughter of Cornelius & Hannah COX baptised of Shire Hall Lane a Butcher TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

574 - 26 Jun 1859 - Robert Pollard son of Lydia SCOTT alias POLLARD baptised of West Back Street [no occupation given] TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR) [Note:- against the entry in the register " The same Lydia SCOTT of number 569 of this register and married in the church of this parish May 23rd 1859 to Robert POLLARD. The child Robert Pollard having been born out of wedlock]

575 - 03 July 1859 - Alice daughter of John & Maria DUNSBURY baptised of Pease Lane a Painter TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

576 - 03 July 1859 - Emily Alice daughter of William Thomas & Frances GOULD baptised of Glyde Path Hill a Cabinet Maker James Fisher Rector (PR)

577 - 20 July 1859 - Alice Ellen daughter of Frederick & Elizabeth DAVIS baptised of South Back Street a Shoemaker TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

578 - 27 July 1859 - Albert John Grey son of Ellis & Sarah Ann HOUSE baptised from Tincleton a Dairyman James Fisher Rector (PR)

579 - 27 July 1859 - Bessy Fanny daughter of Edward & Harriet COZENS baptised of Pease Lane a Baker James Fisher Rector (PR) [Note:- GRO 1859 Q2 Ref 5a/349 has Bessie Fanny COZENS]

580 - 31 July 1859 - Charles Andrew son of George & Isabella NEW baptised from High West Street a Victualler TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

581 - 12 Aug 1859 - Emily daughter of John & Elizabeth CHURCHILL baptised of Back South Street a Smith James Fisher Rector (PR)

582 - 12 Aug 1859 - Joseph Luke son of Joseph Richard & Eliza WYATT baptised og Glyde Path Hill a Labourer James Fisher Rector (PR)

583 - 12 Aug 1859 - Julia daughter of John & Jane PRIESTLEY baptised of Back South Street an Accountant James Fisher Rector (PR)

584 - 04 Sep 1859 - Charles son of Robert & Emma Ann ROGERS baptised of Glyde Path Hill a Cordwainer TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

585 - 29 Sep 1859 - William Kersley son of William & Matilda Dowling HARDING baptised of High West Street an Auctioneer TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

586 - 02 Oct 1859 - Flora Elizabeth daughter of Joseph Vernon & Martha Harriet WHITAKER baptised of West Back street a Stone Mason TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

587 - 02 Oct 1859 - Alice Trevis Eliot daughter of Edward & Sarah TREVIS baptised of Pease Lane a Labourer TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

588 - 04 Dec 1859 - Esau son of William & Charlotte DAMON baptised of Pease Lane a Labourer TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

589 - 28 Dec 1859 - Isabel daughter of Daniel & Ann HODDER baptised of Pease Lane a Labourer TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)


590 - 05 Feb 1860 - Henry son of Edward & Tamar PITFIELD baptised Fordington, a Labourer TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR) [Note out of date order in original] [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Edward PITFIELD (1837-1894) to Tamar COX at Holy Trinity church Dorchester on 25th Dec 1857]

591 - 21 Mar 1860 - John James son of Thomas & Elizabeth GOLLOP baptised of South Back Street a Butcher TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR) [Note out of date order in original]

592 - 30 Jan 1860 - Harry Albert son of Frederick Owen & Mary Ann Sarah BROWN baptised of Back South street a Cabinet Maker TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

593 - 17 Mar 1860 - Frances daughter of Abraham & Ann SARGENT baptised of Pease Lane a Labourer TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

594 - 23 Mar 1860 - Mary Jane daughter of John & Jane STICKLAND baptised of Pease Lane a Serjeant in the Militia James Fisher Rector (PR)

595 - 25 Mar 1860 - Jemima Maria daughter of James & Caroline PAYNE baptised of West Walks a Porter TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

596 - 01 Apr 1860 - William James son of George John & Annie WOOD baptised of Pease Lane an Upholsterer TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

597 - 01 Apr 1860 - Florence Mary Ann daughter of James Richard & Fanny ORCHARD baptised of Back West Street a Clerk TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

598 - 15 Apr 1860 - Frances Elizabeth daughter of Edward & Caroline APPLIN baptised of Back West Street a gardener TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR) [Note out of date order in original]

599 - 14 Apr 1860 - Henry William Clinch (born March 21st 1859) son of Henry & Elizabeth KELLAWAY baptised of Back West street a Bailiff by JG Davis Curate [Note:- GRO 1860 Q2 Ref 5a/343 has Harry William Clench KELLAWAY]

600 - 02 Apr 1860 - Eliza daughter of John & Mary WATTS baptised of Shire Hall Lane a Shoemaker, by TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR) [Note:- in Register against entry which is out of date order " Privately baptised - Received into the congregation April 22nd 1860]

601 - 22 Apr 1860 - Kate daughter of Thomas & Jane HOPKINS baptised from Fordington, a Grocer, by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

603 - 22 Apr 1860 - Sarah Alice daughter of George & Dinah HOUSE privately baptised from Back South street a shoemaker, by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

602 - 25 Apr 1860 - Joseph Fowler son of Edward & Hannah STEELE baptised from the High Street a Draper & Grocer, by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

606 - 18 May 1860 - Walter son of George & Elizabeth Jane SALISBURY baptised of Pease Lane a Labourer, by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

604 - 17 Jun 1860 - Joseph John son of Charles & Jane SEAL baptised from Princes Street a Carpenter, by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

605 - 17 Jun 1860 - William Frederick son of Anthony & Jane TREW baptised from Princes Street a Carpenter, by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

607 - 30 Jun 1860 - Mary Alice Chafy [Chaffy] daughter of John & Fanny VINE privately baptised from Trinity Street a Butcher W Barnes Officiating Minister (PR)

608 - 02 Sep 1860 - William son of William & Sarah WHEELER baptised from Princes Street a Labourer, by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

609 - 02 Sep 1860 - George son of James & Caroline DIBBEN baptised from Princess Street a Railway guard, by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

610 - 28 Sep 1860 - Frederick Charles son of William & Sarah TURTLE baptised from Trinity Street Quarter master Serjeant in the Dorset Militia, by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

611 - 07 Oct 1860 - Ada Kate daughter of David & Carolina Matilda FROST baptised from Shire Hall Lane a Watchmaker, by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

612 - 21 Oct 1860 - Henry Damas [Demas] son of Damas & Mary Ellen FOX baptised from Frome Whitfield a Labourer, by TS Falkner Curate (PR) [Note:- GRO 1860 Q3 Ref 5a/311 - Buried St Georges Church Fordington 26 Jan 1867]

613 - 04 Nov 1860 - Charles George son of George & Elizabeth LESTER baptised Princes Street a Domestic Servant, by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

614 - 02 Dec 1860 - Alfred Cozens son of Thomas Samuel & Selina Cozens FOSTER baptised from Pease Lane a Brightsmith, by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

615 - 05 Dec 1860 - Mary Ann daughter of Thomas & Jane GOLLIFORD baptised from Fordington, a Staff Sergeant in the Militia Rev James Fisher Rector (PR) [Note:- GRO 1860 Q4 Ref 5a/297 has surname GULLIFORD]

616 - 14 Dec 1860 - Hannah Jane daughter of Hezekiah & Hannah LANGFORD baptised from West Walks a Groom, by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

617 - 23 Dec 1860 - Charles son of John & Frances ROGERS baptised from the High Street, a Cabinet maker, by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

618 - 25 Dec 1860 - Frances Emma daughter of Robert & Emma READ baptised from Trinity Street a Labourer, by TS Falkner Curate (PR)


619 - 13 Jan 1861 - William John son of John & Ann IRONSIDE baptised from Princes Street a Labourer, by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

620 - 20 Jan 1861 - Clara daughter of John & Elizabeth BOWDITCH baptised from Frome Whitfield a labourer, by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

621 - 24 Jan 1861 - Mary daughter of Henry & Martha WILLS privately baptised from Frome Whitfield a Labourer, by TS Falkner Curate (PR) [side note in register "Received into the congregation Sept 1st 1861]

622 - 08 Feb 1861 - Sarah Sabina daughter of Ambrose & Keturah HALL privately baptised from Frome Whitfield a Labourer, by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

623 - 13 Feb 1861 - Arthur George son of Giles & Jane SYMONDS baptised from Fordington, a Solicitor, Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

624 - 24 Feb 1861 - George Wallbridge son of John & Jane HUXFORD baptised from High Westy Street a Railway Porter, by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

625 - 24 Feb 1861 - Mary Garland daughter of George & Isabella NEW baptised from the High Street a Victualler, by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

626 - 06 Mar 1861 - William Charles son of Robert & Sarah HAZEL baptised from High West Street an Ironmonger by J Davis curate (PR)

627 - 13 Mar 1861 - Mary Ann daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth RIGGS baptised from Shire Hall Lane a Painter, Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

628 - 24 Mar 1861 - Thomas Samuel son of Thomas & Mary HODGES baptised from West Walks a Printer, by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

629 - 29 Mar 1861 - Mary Alice daughter of John & Mary PHELPS baptised from Pease Lane a Grocer, by TS Falkner Curate (PR)[Note:- Married James Charles SPICER (1857-1923) Dorchester district 4th qtr 1885 (GRO 5a/696)]

630 - 31 Mar 1861 - John Robert son of William Robert & Mary Ann LAKE baptised from Princes Street a Carpenter, by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

631 - 03 Apr 1861 - Mary Jane daughter of Robert & Elizabeth SEAL baptised from Pease Lane a Warder in Gaol , by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

632 - 07 Apr 1861 - Jesse daughter of Benjamin & Martha MOORE baptised from Princes Street a Cutler, JG Davis Curate (PR)

633 - 14 Apr 1861 - William John son of William & Frances GOULD baptised from Glyde Path Hill a Cabinet Maker, by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

634 - 05 May 1861 - Alfred son of John Hearn & Maria DUNESBY baptised from Pease Lane a Painter , by TS Falkner Curate (PR)[Note:- GRO 1861 Q2 Ref 5a/345]

635 - 19 May 1861 - William Joseph son of Joseph Vernon & Martha Harriet WHITAKER baptised from Glyde Path Hill a Mason , by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

636 - 02 Jun 1861 - Georgina Down son of Thomas & Charlotte SENIOUR baptised from Shire Hall Lane a Staff sergeant in the Dorset Militia , by TS Falkner Curate (PR) [Note:- GRO 1861 Q2 Ref 5a/349]

637 - 02 Jun 1861 - Henry Arthur son of Joseph & Eliza WYATT from Glyde Path Hill a Labourer, by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

638 - 12 Jun 1861 - Arthur John son of John & Emily GALPIN baptised from High West Street an Ironmonger Rev James Fisher Rector (PR) [Note:- Son of John GALPIN (1813-1882) and Emily Hansford who married at Holy Trinity on 8th Oct 1857]

639 - 16 Jun 1861 - George Christopher son of John & Mary THOROGOOD baptised from Hamworthy in Dorset a Railway Guard , by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

640 - 23 Jun 1861 - Henry son of Henry & Susan HUTCHINGS baptised from Pease Lane a Tailor, by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

641 - 12 July 1861 - Agnes Georgina Sarah daughter of John Down & Charlotte Georgina TARR baptised from Shire Hall lane a Wheel Chairman by Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

642 - 24 July 1861 - Julia Elizabeth daughter of William Raynold & Julia VATCHER baptised from Trinity Street a Tailor , by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

643 - 07 Aug 1861 - Emily daughter of Frederick & Elizabeth DAVIS baptised from Shire Hall Lane a shoemaker by Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

644 - 26 Aug 1861 - James Chapman son of James & Elizabeth KILLICK baptised from Pease Lane a Plumber by Rev JG Davis Curate (PR) [Note:- GRO 1861 Q3 Ref 5a/336]

645 - 30 Aug 1861 - James Tarzewell son of Frederick & Jane HAINES baptised from Trinity Street a Merchant by Rev JG Davis Curate (PR)

646 - 01 Sep 1861 - Eliza Alice daughter of George & Caroline CHURCHILL baptised from Trinity Street a Tinman , by TS Falkner Curate (PR) [11th child from the marriage of George WARREN alias CHURCHILL to Caroline MARSH at Holy trinity on 10 Feb 1843]

647 - 01 Sep 1861 - William Henry son of William Henry & Sarah HEASON baptised from Glyde Path Hill a Shoemaker , by TS Falkner Curate (PR) [Note:- GRO 1861 Q2 Ref 5a/351]

648 - 18 Sep 1861 - Emily Kate daughter of Charles & Emily HODGES baptised from Pease Lane a Licenced Victualler , by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

649 - 20 Oct 1861 - Edward son of John & Harriet PURKESS baptised from High West Street a Railway Guard , by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

650 - 17 Nov 1861 - Annie daughter of Charles Ernest & Mary Ann LAKE baptised from Grove Buildings a Cordwainer , by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

651 - 24 Nov 1861 - John James son of George & Dinah HOUSE baptised from Princes Street a Cordwainer , by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

652 - 01 Dec 1861 - Harriet Sarah daughter of Alfred Thomas & Anne GERRARD baptised from Glyde Path Hill a Machinist , by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

653 - 22 Dec 1861 - Mary Eleanor [GRO= Elinor] daughter of Alfred & Mary Ann WYBORN baptised from Princes Street a Corporal in the 1st battalion of the Rifle Brigade , by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

654 - 27 Dec 1861 - Elizabeth Emma daughter of Edward & Harriet COZENS privately baptised from Pease Lane a Painter , by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

655 - 29 Dec 1861 - Richard Thomas son of Charles & Mary COX baptised from West Walks a Railway Porter , by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

656 - 29 Dec 1861 - Rosina daughter of Charles & Elizabeth PEARCE baptised from trinity street a Labourer , by TS Falkner Curate (PR)


657 - 02 Feb 1862 - Elizabeth Alice daughter of Robert & Mary WILLS from Glyde Path Hill a Labourer, by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

658 - 02 Feb 1862 - Sarah Harriet daughter of Frederick & Sarah SARGENT from Glyde Path hill a Corporal in the Royal Artillery, by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

659 - 14 Feb 1862 - Alfred son of Samuel Edward & Susan CLERK privately baptised from High West Street a Watchmaker, by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

660 - 26 Feb 1862 - Jessie Joyce child of George & Anne WOOD from Pease Lane an upholsterer, by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

661 - 02 Mar 1862 - Emily daughter of Samuel & Emma READ from High West street a Porter by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

662 - 02 Mar 1862 - Frederick John son of Joanna YOUNG from Cokers Frome a Single Woman by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

663 - 19 Mar 1862 - Emma daughter of Thomas & Jane GULLIFORD from West Fordington a Sergeant in the Dorset Militia by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

664 - 19 Mar 1862 - Harriet Julia daughter of Hezekiah & Hannah LANGFORD from West Walks a Domestic Servant by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

665 - 22 Mar 1862 - Sarah Holland daughter of Henry & Martha Holland WILLS privately baptised from Cokers Frome a Carter by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

666 - 30 Mar 1862 - Amelia daughter of William John & Emma COX from High West street a Gardener by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

667 - 31 Mar 1862 - Walter James son of Hnery & Anna Maria HAYTER privately baptised from Glyde Path Hill a Sawyer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

668 - 09 Apr 1862 - Charles Augustus son of Robert Howard & Sarah SHOUT from South Street St peters Parish an Architect by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

669 - 11 Apr 1862 - John Thomas son of John Thomas & Amelia FOSTER from glyde Path Hill a Plumber & Glazier Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

670 - 27 Apr 1862 - Frederick George son of William & Mary CURTIS from Pease Lane a Pointsman (i.e. on the Railway) by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

671 - 30 Apr 1862 - Annie Louisa daughter of Thomas Alexander & Elizabeth FALKNER from West Walks a Clerk in Holy orders Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

672 - 19 Apr 1862 - Kate daughter of James & Eliza DIMENT from trinity a Servant by JG Davis Curate (PR)

673 - 09 May 1862 - Kathleen Marian daughter of Henry & Theresa Mary Gilbert BARNES from West Walks an Architect by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

674 - 13 May 1862 - Flora Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth BARKER privately baptised from Frome Whitfield a Dairyman by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

675 - 15 Jun 1862 - Annie Augusta daughter of James Richard & Fanny ORCHARD from Trinity Street a Clerk by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

676 - 25 Jun 1862 - Emily May Berkeley daughter of John & Emily margret TUDOR from Holy Trinity Dorchester a Surgeon Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

677 - 13 July 1862 - George Lake son of Henry & Susan DAVIS from friary Lane in St Peters Parish a Painter Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

678 - 03 Aug 1862 - William John son of Edward & Sarah TRAVIS from Pease Lane a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

679 - 10 Aug 1862 - Emma Jane daughter of Mark & Eliza TILLEY from Trinity street a Shoemaker by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

680 - 21 Sep 1862 - Mary daughter of Charles & Ann BANKS from Puddletown a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

681 - 24 Oct 1862 - Alice daughter of George & Isabella NEW from the High Street West an Innkeeper Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

682 - 31 Oct 1862 - Alfred Robert son of William & Sarah TURTLE privately baptised from princes Street a Quarter master Sergeant in the Dorset Militia Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

683 - 02 Nov 1862 - Louisa daughter of William & Charlotte DAMON from Pease Lane a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

684 - 11 Nov 1862 - Frederick Edwin son of Frances (a single woman) WELLS was privately baptised from Frome Whitfield (no occupation given) by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

685 - 30 Nov 1862 - Alfred son of Alfred Thomas & Anne GERRARD from Glyde Path Hill a Machinist by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

686 - 07 Dec 1862 - George Edwards son of Robert & Ruth Lane GREEN from trinity street a Groom by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

687 - 17 Dec 1862 - Sarah Jane daughter of Robert & Sarah HAZEL from High west street an Ironmonger by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

688 - 21 Dec 1862 - Albert richard son of James & Mary Ann HARDING from Shire Hall Lane a Railway guard by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

689 - 28 Dec 1862 - Alice daughter of Charles & Maria JOYCE from Longfleet a joiner Rev JG Davis Curate (PR)

690 - 28 Dec 1862 - Walter Charles son of Charles & Jane SEAL from Dorchester a Carpenter Rev JG Davis Curate (PR)


691 - 02 Jan 1863 - Arthur William son of Thomas & Elizabeth GOLLOP privately baptised from Trinity Streey a Butcher by TS Falkner Curate (PR) [Note:- GRO 1863 Q1 Ref 5a/372]

692 - 04 Jan 1863 - Edith rooks daughter of William Robert & Mary Ann LAKE from princes Street a Carpenter by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

693 - 16 Jan 1863 - Eliza daughter of Charles & Ann Sophia GOULD privately baptised from North square a Carpenter by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

694 - 23 Jan 1863 - Henry Thomas son of Samuel & Fanny Catherine WICK baptised from Glyde path Hill a soldier from the 6th Dagoon Guards Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

695 - 24 Jan 1863 - Allan James son of Edward & Mary CUNNINGHAM baptised from South street St Peters Parish a Wine Merchant Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

696 - 25 Jan 1863 - Elizabeth daughter of James & Elizabeth DRAKE baptised from Pease Lane a Groom by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

697 - 08 Feb 1863 - Mary Hannah daughter of Robert & Mary WILLS baptised from Frome Whitfield a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

698 - 08 Feb 1863 - Edward son of Anthony & Jane TREW baptised from Princes Street a Carpenter by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

699 - 11 Feb 1863 - Robert George son of Robert & Elizabeth SEAL baptised fromm Pease Lane a warder in the County Gaol by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

700 - 01 Mar 1863 - Henry William son of Henry & Emma STAGG baptised from Glyde Path Hill a Stone Mason by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

701 - 01 Mar 1863 - Sarah Elizabeth daughter of William Francis & Lydia TAYLOR baptised from Glyde Path Hill a Mason by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

702 - 29 Mar 1863 - Frederick William son of Joseph & Ruth Stuckey GRIMSLEY baptised from Frome Whitfield a Domestic servant by TS Falkner Curate (PR)[Note:- GRO 1863 Q1 Ref 5a/378]

703 - 29 Mar 1863 - Elizabeth Eliza daughter of Arthur & Jane WYATT baptised from Princes Street a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

704 - 05 Apr 1863 - Emma Jane daughter of John & Mary WATTS baptised from Shire Hall lane a shoemaker by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

705 - 19 Apr 1863 - Eliza Cole daughter of William Thomas & Frances GOULD baptised from Glyde Path Hill a Cabinet Maker by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

708 - 23 Apr 1863 - Sydney son of Henry & Anna Maria HAYTER baptised from Glyde Path Hill a Sawyer Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

706 - 26 Apr 1863 - Sarah Ann daughter of Charles & Elizabeth BARTLETT baptised from west Walks a Carter by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

705 - 26 Apr 1863 - George son of John & Jane STICKLAND baptised from Holy Trinity Dorchester a Staff Sergeant in the Dorset Militia by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

709 - 03 May 1863 - Andrew Frederick son of William & Mary Ann RUSSELL baptised from Trinity Street a Sawyer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

710 - 06 May 1863 - Lionel Selby son of Edwin & Mary Gertrude BURNETT baptised from High west street a Solicitor Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

711 - 10 May 1863 - Alfred Charles son of Charles & Elizabeth PEARCE baptised from Trinity street a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

712 - 17 May 1863 - Arthur son of Robert & Elizabeth SYMONDS baptised from trinity street a Porter by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

713 - 17 May 1863 - George son of Edward & Caroline APPLIN baptised from Princes Street a Gardener by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

714 - 20 May 1863 - William James Stanton son of William & Anne DRAKE privately baptised a Seaman by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

715 - 24 May 1863 - Alice Sarah daughter of Charles & Rebecca HILLYER baptised from Cokers Frome a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

716 - 24 May 1863 - John son of Joseph & Eliza WYATT baptised from Glyde Path Hill a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

717 - 24 May 1863 - William Henry son of Thomas & Elizabeth HEASON baptised from St Saviours Sothwark London a Bookbinder by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

718 - 27 May 1863 - Maria Charlotte Ann daughter of Richard & Ann HATCHER baptised from Pease Lane a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

719 - 27 May 1863 - Tom Joseph son of Richard & Ann HATCHER baptised from Pease Lane a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

720 - 27 May 1863 - Elizabeth Alltonce Mary daughter of Philip & Mary RICHARDS baptised from Stafford Somersetshire a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR) [No trace GRO]

721 - 27 May 1863 - Joseph Charles son of Philip & Mary RICHARDS baptised from Stafford Somersetshire a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

722 - 27 May 1863 - Philip Thomas son of Philip & Mary RICHARDS baptised from Stafford Somersetshire a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

723 - 02 Jun 1863 - John Edwards son of Richard & Jane Elizabeth CROAD privately baptised from Princes Street a Coach Builder by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

724 - 19 July 1863 - Elizabeth Topping daughter of George & Jane HUTCHINSON baptised from Glyde Path Hill a Plumber Rev JG Davis Curate (PR)

725 - 22 July 1863 - Thomas son of Joseph & Elizabeth RIGGS baptised fromShire Hall Place a painter Rev JG Davis Curate (PR)

726 - 29 July 1863 - Charles William son of Edwin James & Frances DUFALL baptised from Princes Street a Coachman Rev JG Davis Curate (PR)

727 - 05 Aug 1863 - George James son of Stephen & Emma DENNIS from princes Street a Builder by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

728 - 07 Aug 1863 - James Ernest Oakley son of James & Ann Matilda FISHER baptised from the Rectory a Clergy man by Rev James Fisher Rector [Note:- Only son of Rev James Fisher (1824-1870) Rector of Holy Trinity Church Dorchester]

729 - 09 Aug 1863 - William son of Mark & Eliza TILLEY baptised from Trinity street a Shoemaker by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

730 - 16 Aug 1863 - William son of John & Susan WARREN baptised from Pease Lane a Shoemaker by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

731 - 23 Aug 1863 - Mary Jane daughter of Richard & Asenath CHENEY baptised from Princes Street a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

732 - 18 Sep 1863 - Mary daughter of William & Frances HICKS privately baptised from Pease Lane a Shoemaker Rev RG Davis Curate (PR)

733 - 30 Sep 1863 - Charles Robert son of Hezekiah & Hannah LANGFORD baptised from West walks a Domesic Servant by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

734 - 03 Oct 1863 - Mary Ann daughter of Joseph & Mary Ann LOCKETT privately baptised from Princes Street a Tailor Rev RG Davis Curate (PR)

735 - 21 Oct 1863 - Charlotte daughter of Thomas & Jane GULLIFORD from West Fordington a Sergeant in the Militia Staff Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

736 - 30 Oct 1863 - Florence Anna daughter of John & Jane STICKLAND baptised from Holy trinity a Sergeant in the Militia Staff by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

737 - 30 Oct 1863 - Emily Alexandria daughter of John & Emily GALPIN baptised from High West street an Ironmonger by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

738 - 02 Dec 1863 - Edward son of William Henry & Sarah HEASON baptised from Glyde Path Hill a Shoemaker by TS Falkner Curate (PR) [Note:- Out of date order]

739 - 01 Dec 1863 - Annie Alice daughter of George & Athaliah GILLINGHAM privately baptised from Glyde Path Hill a Shoemaker Rev RG Davis Curate (PR)

740 - 18 Dec 1863 - Carolina Sabrina daughter of Daniel & Anna HODDER baptised from Shire Hall Lane a Carrier Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

741 - 23 Dec 1863 - Frederick William son of William & Elizabeth HODDER baptised from High West Street a Licensed Victualler by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

742 - 25 Dec 1863 - George Down son of Thomas & Charlotte SENIOUR baptised from Pease Lane a Staff Sergeant in the Dorset Militia by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

743 - 25 Dec 1863 - Julia daughter of James & Pamela MILES baptised from High West Street a Saddler by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

744 - 25 Dec 1863 - James son of Richard & Fanny DENCH baptised from Weymouth a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)


745 - 02 Feb 1864 - Frances Gertrude Katharine daughter of William Henry Purcell & Alda Gertrude WESTON from Wooleston House, an Esquire, Rev james Fisher Rector (PR)

746 - 06 Feb 1864 - Alice Rhoda daughter of James Richard & Fanny ORCHARD privately baptised from Trinity Street St peters Parish the Museum, a Clerk, by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

747 - 07 Feb 1864 - Robert lake son of Henry & Susan DAVIS from Friary Lane St Peters Parish a Painter by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

748 - 27 Feb 1864 - Edwin Collingwood son of Edwin & Mary Gertrude BARNETT privarely baptised from High West Street a Solicitor Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

749 - 27 Mar 1864 - Alice Susan daughter of Henry & Susan HUTCHINGS from Pease Lane a Tailor by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

750 - 03 Apr 1864 - Bessie Ellen daughter of Robert & Ruth Jane GREEN from Trinity Street a Domestic Servant by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

751 - 06 Apr 1864 - Charles Gaskell son of Thomas Alexander & Elizabeth FALKNER from West Walks a Clerk in Holy Orders Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

752 - 22 Apr 1864 - Lizzie May Jane daughter of Thomas & Mary HODGES from West Walks a Compositor Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

753 - 29 Apr 1864 - Alice daughter of George Philip & Elizabeth De-WINTON from South Street St Peters Parish a Scholastic Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

754 - 15 May 1864 - Alice daughter of Alfred & Mary LOVELESS from princes Street a Staff Sergeant in the Dorset Militia by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

755 - 15 May 1864 - Henry George son of George & Elizabeth Adelaide AMES from West Fordington a Ticket Collector on the Great Western Railway by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

756 - 05 Jun 1864 - Mary Ann daughter of Charles & Elizabeth BARTLETT from West Walks a Traveller by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

757 - 07 Aug 1864 - Robert Charles son of George & Dinah HOUSE from Princes Street a Shoemaker by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

758 - 07 Aug 1864 - Frances Louisa daughter of Richard & Asenath CHENEY from Princes Street a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

759 - 08 Aug 1864 - Bessie daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth POPE privately baptised from Princes Street a Licenced Victualler by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

760 - 21 Aug 1864 - Frederick Edwin son of Frederick & Elizabeth DAVIS from Shire Hall Lane a Bootmaker by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

761 - 29 Aug 1864 - Margaret daughter of Robert & Mary MACKIE from Glyde Path Hill an Adult person aged 21 years Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

762 - 29 Sep 1864 - Octagus Toovey son of Robert & Sarah HAZEL from High west Street an Ironmonger by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

763 - 05 Oct 1864 - Edward Russell son of Henry & Emma LING from high west Street a Bookseller by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

764 - 14 Oct 1864 - Owen Lechmere son of John & Emily Margaret TUDOR from High West Street a Surgeon by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

765 - 16 Oct 1864 - edward William son of Tom & Sarah Jane READ from Princes Street a Blacksmith by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

766 - 30 Oct 1864 - Ellen Maud daughter of Henry & Anna Maria HAYTER from Glyde Path Hill a Cabinet Maker by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

767 - 30 Oct 1864 - Mary Ann daughter of edward & Sarah TRAVIS from Pease Lane a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

768 - 16 Nov 1864 - Annie Jane daughter of Hezekiah & Habnnah LANGFORD from west Walks a Domestic Servant by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

769 - 27 Nov 1864 - Arthur son of John & Harriet PURKESS from High West street a Railway Guard by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

770 - 30 Nov 1864 - Thomas Henry son of William & Elizabeth TILLEY from Princes Street a Bricklayer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

771 - 30 Nov 1864 - Jessie Mary daughter of John & Mary Catharine POUNCY from High West street a House Decorator by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

772 - 04 Dec 1864 - George son of George & Isabella NEW from High west Street a licenced Victualler by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

773 - 07 Dec 1864 - Ann daughter of Job & Mary SYMES from Pease Lane a Domestic Servant by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

774 - 07 Dec 1864 - John James son of John & Elizabeth STRONG from the High Street All saints Parish a Clerk by TS Falkner Curate (PR)


775 - 08 Jan 1865 - Eleanor daughter of Robert & Mary WILLS from glyde Path Hill a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

776 - 11 Jan 1865 - Bertha daughter of Frederick Francis & Julia HORDER from Holy Trinity Parish a Stone Cutter by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

777 - 13 Jan 1865 - John Read son of George & Ann MITCHELL from Pease Lane a Borough Policeman by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

778 - 20 Jan 1865 - Harriet Louisa daughter of Edward & Harriet COZENS from Pease Lane a Painter Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

779 - 21 Jan 1865 - Mary Jane daughter of James & Elizabeth BARNES privately baptised from Pease Lane an Ostler by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

780 - 05 Feb 1865 - David son of David & Rebecca JACKSON from The Barracks a gunner Rev RG Davis Curate (PR)

781 - 05 Feb 1865 - Susannah Jane daughter of John & Eliza DUDLEY from The Barracks a gunner Rev RG Davis Curate (PR)

782 - 10 Feb 1865 - William Albert Thomas son of Thomas & Jane GULLIFORD Nursery Cottage Fordington, a Sergeant in the Militia Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

783 - 22 Feb 1865 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth INGLE from the Antelope Hotel ST Peters Parish an adult person aged 23 years Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

784 - 01 Mar 1865 - Edward Arthur son of Edward & Mary Ann GREEN privately baptised from High West Street a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

785 - 02 Mar 1865 - George Lionel son of Francis Henry & Sarah Ann LAMBERT privately baptised from High West Street an Esquire by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

786 - 08 Mar 1865 - Alice Sophia daughter of James William & Sarah Prior HOARE privately baptised from Shire Hall Lane a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

787 - 19 Mar 1865 - Jane daughter of Samuel & Emma READ from Shire Hall Lane a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

788 - 20 Mar 1865 - James son of William & Charlotte DAMON privately baptised from Pease Lane a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

789 - 29 Mar 1865 - Ada daughter of Richard George & Ann Toyhill WATSON from the High street a Clerk in Holy Orders by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

790 - 31 Mar 1865 - John James son of Francis Henry & Sarah Ann LAMBERT from High West street an Esquire by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

791 - 31 Mar 1865 - Sibella Louisa daughter Francis Henry & Sarah Ann LAMBERT from High West street an Esquire by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

792 - 31 Mar 1865 - Caroline Mary daughter of Francis Henry & Sarah Ann LAMBERT from High West street an Esquire by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

793 - 31 Mar 1865 - Walter Edward son of Francis Henry & Sarah Ann LAMBERT from High West street an Esquire by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

794 - 31 Mar 1865 - Francis Henry son of Francis Henry & Sarah Ann LAMBERT from High West street an Esquire by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

795 - 02 Apr 1865 - Walter Joseph son of Edmund & Martha HARDY from princes Street a basket Maker by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

796 - 02 Apr 1865 - Arthur henry son of Louisa DAY from glyde Path Hill a Domestic servant by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

797 - 07 Apr 1865 - William son of Thomas & Elizabeth WOOLESTON from Cornhill St Peters Parish a Confectioner an adult person aged 32 years by Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

798 - 07 Apr 1865 - Joseph Bills son of Edwin & Christiana SCRIVEN privately baptised from North Square a Harness Maker by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

799 - 12 Apr 1865 - Mabel Gertrude daughter of Edwin & Mary Gertrude BURNETT from West Walks a Solicitor by Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

800 - 28 May 1865 - Eliza Annie daughter of William Francis & Lydia TAYLOR from Glyde Path Hill a Mason by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

801 - 28 May 1865 - Rosa Elizabeth jane daughter of Walter & Martha BOWER from Glyde Path Hill a Mason by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

802 - 04 Jun 1865 - Henry John son of John & Susan WARREN from Pease Lane a Shoemaker by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

803 - 04 Jun 1865 - Mary jane daughter of Frederick & Joanna KNIGHT from Cokers Frome a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

804 - 04 Jun 1865 - Annie Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Mary Ann LOCKETT from Princes Street a Tailor by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

805 - 04 Jun 1865 - Thomas son of Joseph & Mary Ann LOCKETT from Princes Street a Tailor by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

806 - 04 Jun 1865 - Joseph son of Joseph & Mary Ann LOCKETT from Princes Street a Tailor by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

807 - 04 Jun 1865 - Edward son of Joseph & Mary Ann LOCKETT from Princes Street a Tailor by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

808 - 16 July 1865 - Matilda Eliza daughter of William & Eliza HAINES from Glyde Path Hill a Carpenter by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

809 - 28 July 1865 - Harry son of Daniel & Ann HODDER from Shire Hall Lane a Carrier Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

810 - 06 Aug 1865 - William son of James & Edith VINCENT Durngate Street in All Saints Parish Dorchester a Postman Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

811 - 06 Aug 1865 - Alice Amelia daughter of James & Edith VINCENT Durngate Street in All Saints Parish Dorchester a Postman Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

812 - 07 July 1865 - Elizabeth daughter of William & Ann ROLLS privately baptised from Froom a labourer Rev JG Davis Curate (PR) [Note:- out of date order]

813 - 28 Aug 1865 - Mary Ann daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth POPE privately baptised of Princes Street an Inn Keeper Rev JG Davis (PR)

814 - 10 Sep 1865 - Mary Ann Eliza daughter of Edwin & Eliza SKIVINGTON from Staines a Carpenter by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

815 - 17 Sep 1865 - Ambrose son of William Robert & Mary Ann LAKE from proces Street a Carpenter by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

816 - 21 Sep 1865 - Sydney Boyton son of Frederick William Boyton & Penelope Mary Ann SMITH from Alexander terrace a Professor of Music by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

817 - 22 Sep 1865 - Amelia Jane daughter of Joseph & Eliza COX privately baptised from Pease Lane a Printer Rev JG Davis Curate (PR)

818 - 24 Sep 1865 - William Jesse son of Samuel & Susanna CLERK privately baptised from High west street a Jeweller by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

819 - 01 Oct 1865 - Frances Sarah daughter of Edwin & Eliza SCOTT from West walks a Railway Porter by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

820 - 02 Oct 1865 - John son of Elias & Elizabeth GREENSTICK privately baptised from Trinity Street a Country Policeman by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

821 - 05 Nov 1865 - Elizabeth daughter of William & Ann ROLLS from Froom a Labourer Rev JG Davis Curate (PR)

822 - 19 Nov 1865 - Israel George son of George & Elizabeth Adelaide AMESfrom West Fordington a Railway Guard by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

823 - 26 Nov 1865 - Robert Ashley son of Robert & Ruth Jane GREEN from Pease Lane a Domestic Servant by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

824 - 03 Dec 1865 - John son of George & Eliza GILLMAN from Pease Lane a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

825 - 06 Dec 1865 - William Henry Arthur son of Henry & Theresa Mary BARNES of West Walks an Architect by Rev James Fiaher Rector (PR)

826 - 12 Dec 1865 - Christopher son of Edward & Jane DRAKE of Shire Hall Lane a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

827 - 24 Dec 1865 - Elizabeth daughter of William & Frances HICKS of Pease Lane a Shoemaker by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

828 - 24 Dec 1865 - Sarah Jane daughter of Henry & Elizabeth Jane LOOKER of Princes Street a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

829 - 29 Dec 1865 - Bessie Andrews daughter of Amelia SILBY privately baptised from Froom a Domestic Servant by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

830 - 31 Dec 1865 - Harry James son of Thomas & Charlotte SENIOUR of Pease Lane a Staff Sergeant in the Dorset Militia by TS Falkner Curate (PR)


831 - 01 Jan 1866 - Eleanor daughter of John & Barbara Anna DUNNING baptised from Colliton Cottage a Domestic Servant by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

832 - 24 Jan 1866 - William Henry son of John & Elizabeth STRONG baptised from High East Street All Saints Parish a Clerk by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

833 - 28 Jan 1866 - Charley James son of Charles George & Georgiana JOHNSON baptised of Trinity Street a Domestic Servant by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

834 - 14 Feb 1866 - Marian daughter of Henry & Emma LING baptised of High West Street a Bookseller by TS Falkner Curate (PR) [Note:- GRO 1865 Q3 Ref 5a/328 - See comments about this family under All Saints baptisms 4th sep 1863]

835 - 18 Feb 1866 - Alice Ethel daughter of John Down & Charlotte Georgina TARR baptised of Shire Hall Lane a Chairman by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

836 - 21 Mar 1866 - Louisa daughter of Thomas & Jane GULLIFORD baptised of Nursery Cottage Fordington ,a Staff Sergeant in the Dorset Militia by TS Falkner Curate (PR) [Note:- Buried st Georges Church Fordington 15 Aug 1866]

837 - 01 Apr 1866 - William son of George & Lucy BARTLETT baptised of Pease Lane a Fellmonger by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

838 - 15 Apr 1866 - Frederick William son of Mark & Eliza TILLEY baptised of Trinity Street a Shoemaker by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

839 - 18 Apr 1866 - Victoria Bessie Edwina daughter of Edwin & Victoria BASCOMBE baptised of High West Streey a Gentleman Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

840 - 01 May 1866 - Frances Thirza daughter of Henry & Susan DAVIS baptised of Trinity Streey a Painter by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

841 - 24 Apr 1866 - Albert Edmund son of Frederick & Elizabeth DAVIS privately baptised of Shire Hall Lane a Shoemaker by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

842 - 26 Apr 1866 - Frederick son of Edwin & Christiana SCRIVEN privately baptised of North Square a Harness Maker by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

843 - 06 May 1866 - Florence Annie daughter of Henry & Elizabeth Ann HOUSE baptised of Pease Lane a Stone Mason by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

844 - 10 May 1866 - Amelia Bessie daughter of William & Sarah TAVEY privately baptised of Princes Street a Soldier by Rev JG Davis Curate (PR)

845 - 13 May 1866 - Thomas Felix son of Thomas & Elizabeth LESTER privately baptised of North Square a Painter by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

846 - 18 May 1866 - Sidney William son of George & Ann Sophia DUDDERIDGE privately baptised of Trinity Street a Bewers foreman by TS Falkner Curate (PR) [Note:- GRO 1866 Q2 Ref 5a/345]

847 - 18 May 1866 - George James son of George & Athaliah GILLINGHAM privately baptised of Trinity Street a Shoemaker by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

848 - 30 Jun 1866 - Emily Elizabeth daughter of William & Charlotte DAMON privately baptised of Pease Lane a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

849 - 01 July 1866 - William son of Thomas Henry & Esther WELLMAN baptised of Grove Building West Fordington a Carpenter by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

850 - 29 July 1866 - Charles Hamlen son of William Henry & Sarah HEASON baptised of Glyde Path Hil a Cordwainer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

851 - 05 Aug 1866 - Charles John son of George Kerslake & Elizabeth CLEAL baptised of Pease Lane a Sadler by Rev JG Davis Curate (PR)

852 - 05 Aug 1866 - Willie Albert son of George Kerslake & Elizabeth CLEAL baptised of Pease Lane a Sadler by Rev JG Davis Curate (PR)

853 - 08 Aug 1866 - Jane daughter of Thomas Herbert & Sarah TARR baptised of Princes Street a Carpenter by Rev JG Davis Curate (PR)

854 - 12 Aug 1866 - John son of Hezekiah & Hannah LANGFORD baptised of West Walks a Groom Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

855 - 19 Aug 1866 - John Alfrid [Alfred] son of Alfred & Mary LOVELESS baptised of Princess Street a Sergeant in the Dorset Militia by Rev JG Davis Curate (PR)

856 - 19 Aug 1866 - Emily Maud daughter of George & Mary Ann LEGG baptised of Glyde Path Hill a Plumber by Rev JG Davis Curate (PR)

857 - 20 Aug 1866 - Arthur James John son of Francis Henry & Sarah Ann LAMBERT privately baptised of High West Street an Esquire Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

858 - 23 Aug 1866 - John Robert son of Thomas & Jane HOCKEY privately baptised of Pease Lane a Blacksmith by Rev JG Davis Curate (PR)

859 - 29 Aug 1866 - Marian Eliza daughter of Robert & Emma Ann ROGERS baptised of Blandford St Mary a Cordwainer by Rev JG Davis Curate (PR)

860 - 29 Aug 1866 - Edward son of Robert & Emma Ann ROGERS baptised of Blandford St Mary a Cordwainer by Rev JG Davis Curate (PR)

861 - 09 Sep 1866 - Annie Eliza daughter of Francis Frederick & Julia HORDER baptised of Trinity churchyard a stone cutter by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

862 - 16 Sep 1866 - George son of Samuel & Emma READ baptised of Shire Hall Lane a Plate Layer [i.e. on the Railway] by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

863 - 03 Oct 1866 - Charles son of James & Pamela MILES baptised of High West Street a Saddler by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

864 - 10 Oct 1866 - Alice daughter of Henry & Emma LING baptised of High West Street a Bookseller by TS Falkner Curate (PR) [Note:- GRO 1866 Q4 Ref 5a/329 - See comments about this family under All Saints baptisms 4th sep 1863]

865 - 21 Oct 1866 - Henry George son of Alfred Thomas & Anne GERRARD baptised of Glyde Path Hill a Machinist by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

866 - 18 Nov 1866 - Henry John Fisher son of Thomas & Louisa Frances OSBORN baptised of Princes St an Able Seaman by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

867 - 21 Nov 1866 - Amy daughter of William & Elizabeth TILLEY baptised of Princes Street a Builder Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

868 - 25 Nov 1866 - William James Soper son of James & Rachel ANSTY baptised of Princes Street a Brewer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

869 - 25 Nov 1866 - Alfred John son of John & Ellen MEADEN baptised from Boston Lincolnshire a Coach Painter by TS Falkner Curate (PR)[Note;- See 1871 Census for Cheetham Manchester - John MEADEN was a coach builder by trade and born c1843 in Shaftsbury - his wife Ellen was born c1846 in Dorchester. Alfred was born c1864 in Huntingdon and Charles (below) was born c1866 in Boston Lincolnshire]

870 - 25 Nov 1866 - Charles William son of John & Ellen MEADEN baptised from Boston Lincolnshire a Coach Painter by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

871 - 02 Dec 1866 - Arthur Francis son of Anthony & Jane TREW baptised of Princes Street a Carpenter by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

872 - 02 Dec 1866 - Emily Ann daughter of James & Fanny BARTLETT baptised from Frome Whitfield a Labourer by Rev JG Davis Curate (PR)

873 - 28 Dec 1866 - Rebecca daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth RIGGS baptised of Shire Hall Lane a Painter Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

874 - 30 Dec 1866 - John James son of James & Eliza BRYANT baptised from Cokers Frome a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)


875 - 06 Jan 1867 - George son of George & Ann MITCHELL baptised of Pease Lane a Policeman by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

876 - 13 Jan 1867 - Richard George son of Frederick James Foot & Johanna KNIGHT baptised from Cokers Frome a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

877 - 03 Feb 1867 - George son of Robert & Mary WILLS baptised of Glyde Path Hill a Labourer by Rev JG Davis Curate (PR)

878 - 17 Feb 1867 - Robert Baker son of Jabez & Rhoda Baker WHITTINGHAM baptised from Manchester a Gentlemanby Rev JG Davis Curate (PR) [Note:- Link to comments about this family]

879 - 17 Feb 1867 - Thomas William son of Thomas Mullett & Hannah Maria HURRELL privately baptised of Trinity Street a Black & Bright Smith by Rev JG Davis Curate (PR) [Note:- GRO 1867 Q1 Ref 5a/339]

880 - 03 Mar 1867 - Albert Ernest Edward son of Edward Ralph & Sophia Jane MARTIN baptised of Trinity Street a Travelling Sorter by Rev JG Davis Curate (PR)

881 - 10 Mar 1867 - Annie daughter of Henry & Emma STAGG baptised of Glyde Path Hill a Stone Mason by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

882 - 27 Mar 1867 - Florence Cecilia Boyton daughter of Frederic William Boyton & Penelope Mary Ann SMITH baptised of Alexandra Terrace a Professor of Music by Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

883 - 27 Mar 1867 - William George son of William & Eliza HAINS privately baptised of Glyde Path Hill a Carpenter by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

884 - 13 Apr 1867 - Frederic Charles son of Charles & Eliza MILLER baptised of Princess Street a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

885 - 19 Apr 1867 - Thomas son of William & Mary LESTER baptised of Trinity Street a Painter by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

886 - 21 Apr 1867 - Walter Edward son of William Thomas & Frances GOULD baptised of Glyde Path Hill a Cabinet Maker by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

887 - 23 Apr 1867 - Constance Margaret Jane daughter of John & Margaret Emily TUDOR baptised of High West Street a Surgeon by Rev Richard TUDOR Officiating Minister (PR)

888 - 07 May 1867 - Elizabeth Fanny daughter of Thomas Samuel & Seline Cozens FOSTER baptised from Andover a Whitesmith by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

889 - 23 May 1867 - Evelyn Annie daughter of Edwin & Mary Gertrude BURNETT privately baptised of West Walks a Solicitor by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

890 - 02 Jun 1867 - Agnes Mary daughter of John & Harriet PURKESS baptised of Trinity Street a Railway Guard by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

891 - 02 Jun 1867 - William Thomas son of Henry Thomas & Louisa Jane LOADER baptised of St Marylebone Lonson a Cabinet Maker by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

892 - 07 Jun 1867 - Sarah Ellen daughter of Robert & Mary Jane STEELE baptised of East Fordington a Labourer Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

893 - 12 Jun 1867 - William Thomas son of Thomas & Jane GULLIFORD baptisedof Fordington a Staff Sergeant in the Dorset Militia by Rev James Fisher Rector (PR) [Note:- GRO 1867 Q2 Ref 5a/342]

894 - 16 Jun 1867 - George John son of John Absalom & Mary Ann COX baptised of Pease Lane a Blacksmith by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

895 - 19 Jun 1867 - William Richardson son of Thomas Alexander & Elizabeth Grace FALKNER baptised of West Walks a Clerk in Holy Orders by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

896 - 26 Jun 1867 - Catherine Edith daughter of James & Fanny ORCHARD baptised of museum Clerk Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

897 - 13 July 1867 - Alice Mary daughter of Richard George & Anne Taghill (or Paghill) WATSON baptised from the Dorset County School Clerk in Holy Orders by Rev RG Watson Curate (PR)

898 - 21 July 1867 - Alice Kate Taylor daughter of Mark & Eliza TILLEY baptised of Trinity Street a shoemaker by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

899 - 02 Aug 1867 - Arthur son of Alfred & Mary LOVELESS privately baptised of Princes Street a Sergeant in the Dorset Militia by Rev RG Watson Curate (PR)

900 - 04 Aug 1867 - William son of George & Isabella NEW baptised of High West Street a Licenced Victualler by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

901 - 25 Aug 1867 - Lucy daughter of Charles & Ann Sophia GOULD baptised of Pease Lane a Carpenter by TS Falkner Curate (PR) [Note:- GRO 1867 Q2 Ref 5a/341 - also 1871 Census St Peters Dorchester Charles born c1836 Dorchester carpenter by trade with Lucy age 11 years and Julia F aged 6 years]

902 - 25 Aug 1867 - Julia Frances daughter of Charles & Ann Sophia GOULD baptised of Pease Lane a Carpenter by TS Falkner Curate (PR) [Note:- GRO 1864 Q4 Ref 5a/317]

903 - 25 Aug 1867 - Alice daughter of Charles & Ann Sophia GOULD baptised of Pease Lane a Carpenter by TS Falkner Curate (PR) [Note:- GRO 1859 Q3 Ref 5a /339]

904 - 06 Sep 1867 - Phoebe Victoria daughter of Charles Henry Goddard & Caroline HOLLOWAY baptised of High West Street a Painter by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

905 - 14 Sep 1867 - Sarah Ann daughter of George & Dinah HOUSE baptised from the shipyard a shoemaker Rev R.G.Watson Curate (PR)

906 - 15 Sep 1867 - Ruth daughter of Edward & Susan PURCHASE baptised from Cokers Frome a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

907 - 27 Sep 1867 - Emma Elizabeth daughter of Edward & Harriet COZENS baptised of Pease Lane a Painter by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

908 - 29 Sep 1867 - Maria daughter of Henry & Maria ADAMS baptised of Shire Hall Lane a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

909 - 29 Sep 1867 - Fanny daughter of Charles & Martha FOSTER baptised of Shire Hall Lane a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

910 - 29 Sep 1867 - Emily Jane daughter of Charles & Martha FOSTER baptised of Shire Hall Lane a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

911 - 13 Oct 1867 - Henry Charles Wellspring son of Charles Robert & Charlotte COOK baptised from Bridport a Cooper by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

912 - 27 Oct 1867 - Ethel Wilson daughter of Robert & Ruth Jane GREEN baptised of Pease Lane a Domestic Servant by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

913 - 10 Nov 1867 - Sarah daughter of edward & Sarah TRAVIS baptised of Pease Lane a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

914 - 13 Nov 1867 - Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth POPE privately baptised of Princes Street a Licenced Victualler by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

915 - 17 Nov 1867 - George Cress son of Fanny WATTS baptised of Shire Hall Lane a Sempstress by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

916 - 17 Nov 1867 - Susan daughter of John & Susannah WARREN baptised of Pease Lane a Cordwainer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

917 - 27 Nov 1867 - Beatrice Emma daughter of Henry & Emma LING baptised of High Street West a Bookseller Rev James Fisher Rector (PR) [Note:- See comments about this family under All Saints baptisms 4th Sep 1863]

918 - 26 Dec 1867 - Eliza daughter of Joseph & Mary Ann LOCKETT privately baptised of High Street West a Tailor by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

919 - 29 Dec 1867 - Samuel James son of James & Louisa FOSTER baptised of princes Street a Porter by TS Falkner Curate (PR)


920 - 08 Jan 1868 - Fanny daughter of Simon & Martha PEACH from Melbury Osmund a Labourer Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

921 - 08 Jan 1868 - Alice Mary daughter of Frederick & Jane Ann JEANES of Princes Street a Tailor by Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

922 - 12 Jan 1868 - Thomas son of Edwin John & Eliza SCOTT of Pease Lane a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

923 - 12 Jan 1868 - William John son of Henry & Susan HUTCHINGS of Pease Lane a Tailor by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

924 - 19 Jan 1868 - William John Gould son of William John & Eliza GOULD of Glyde Path Hill a Mason by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

925 - 05 Feb 1868 - Mary daughter of Job & Mary SYMS of Pease Lane a Groom by Rev James Fisher rector (PR)

926 - 02 Feb 1868 - Edith Maud daughter of Thomas & Dorothy Edith ROGERS privately baptised of High West Street a Cabinet Maker by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

927 - 10 Feb 1868 - Edward son of William & Frances HICKS privately baptised of Pease Lane a Shoemaker by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

928 - 12 Feb 1868 - Thomas son of Thomas & Mary HODGES privately baptised of West Walks a Printer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

929 - 19 Feb 1868 - Edwin James son of George & Emma STANFIELD from Fordington a Groom by Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

930 - 15 Mar 1868 - Alice daughter of John Down & Charlotte Georgina TARR of Shire Hall Lane a Chair man by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

931 - 15 Mar 1868 - Elton Edward son of Thomas & Mary Ann WESCOTT of Shire Hall Lane a Tailor by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

932 - 15 Mar 1868 - Caroline Louisa daughter of Thomas & Mary Ann WESCOTT of Shire Hall Lane a Tailor by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

933 - 21 Mar 1868 - Frederick son of Edward & Mary LOCKETT privately baptised of Princes Street a Shoemaker by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

934 - 29 Mar 1868 - Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth POPE privately baptised of Princes Street a Licensed Victualler by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

935 - 06 May 1868 - Frank Hayne son of Francis John & Helen Emma HOLLAND of Woolaston Field All saints a Clerk by Rev James Fisher rector (PR)

936 - 13 May 1868 - Agnes Maud daughter of Edwin & Victoria BASCOMBE of Alexandra Terrace a gentleman by Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

937 - 24 May 1868 - Mary Jane daughter of William Francis & Lydia TAYLOR of Glyde Path Hill a Mason by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

938 - 31 May 1868 - James Walter son of James & Emily VINCENT of Pease Lane a Cordwainer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

939 - 05 Jun 1868 - Mary Ann Sophia daughter of Edward Ralph & Sophia Jane MARTIN privately baptised of Trinity Street a Travelling Sorter by Rev R. G. Watson Curate (PR)

940 - 07 Jun 1868 - John Baker son of Jabez & Rhoda Baker WHITTINGHAM from Manchester a Gentleman by TS Falkner Curate (PR) [Note:- Link to comments about this family]

941 - 07 Jun 1868 - George son of James & Eliza BRYANT from Frome Whitfield a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

942 - 14 Jun 1868 - Emma Eliza White daughter of George & Mary Ann Charlotte Dean ADAMS of Glyde Path Hill a Carpenter by Rev R. G. Watson Curate (PR)

943 - 17 Jun 1868 - George Reginald son of Robert & Sarah HAZEL of High West Street an ironmonger by Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

944 - 21 July 1868 - Susan Jane Trowbridge daughter of William & Ann BARDING privately baptised of Pease Lane a Bombadier in the Royal Horse Artillery by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

945 - 02 Aug 1868 - Charles son of Charles & Mary BLANDAMER from frome Whitfield a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR) [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Charles BLANDAMER (1839-1886) to Mary COSH (1836-1927)]

946 - 23 Aug 1868 - Annie Symonds daughter of Jane LAKE of Pease Lane [no occupation given] by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

947 - 02 Sep 1868 - Helen Evangeline Boyton daughter of Frederick William Boyton & Penelope Mary Ann SMITH of Alexandra Terrace a Professor of Music by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

948 - 06 Sep 1868 - Alice Annie daughter of Frederick & Matilda BALLOM of Pease Lane a Smith by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

949 - 16 Sep 1868 - Minnie daughter of William & Elizabeth TILLEY of Princes Street a Builder by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

950 - 24 Sep 1868 - Lionel Arthur son of Benjamin Lucas & Arrabella WATSON of High west street a Clerk in Holy Orders by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

951 - 27 Sep 1868 - Charlotte Alice daughter of John & Mary Ann HAWKINS of Pease Lane a Carpenter by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

952 - 04 Oct 1868 - Charles Henry Ernest son of Henry & Susan DAVIS of Trinity street a Painter by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

953 - 04 Oct 1868 - Kate daughter of George & Dinah HOUSE of Princes Street a Shoemaker by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

954 - 05 Oct 1868 - Mary Ann daughter of James & Mary Ann MILES privately baptised of Glyde Path Hill a Builder by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

955 - 11 Oct 1868 - Mary Jane daughter of John & Caroline CLARK of Trinity Street a Sergeant in the Dorset Militia by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

956 - 16 Oct 1868 - Kate Bracey daughter of Henry & Emma LING of High West Street a Bookseller by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

957 - 25 Oct 1868 - Sarah Annie daughter of Frederick & Jane Ann JEANES of Princes Street a Tailor by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

958 - 25 Oct 1868 - Ralph Algernon son of Benjamin & Mary Ann GRASSBY of Princes Street Scuptor by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

959 - 27 Oct 1868 - Sarah Frances daughter of Thomas & Jane HOCKEY privately baptised of Pease Lane a Blacksmith by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

960 - 01 Nov 1868 - Francis Alban child of George & Anna Margaret Howard FALKNER of West Walk a Banker by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

961 - 08 Nov 1868 - Harry John son of John & Barbara Anna DUNNING of Glyde Path Hill a Domestic Servant by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

962 - 15 Nov 1868 - Edmond John son of Thomas Mallett & Hannah Maria HURRELL of Trinity Church yard a Bright and Blacksmith by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

963 - 18 Nov 1868 - Kate Frances daughter of James & Fanny ORCHARD of Museum St peters Parish a Labourer Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

964 - 04 Dec 1868 - William George son of George & Mary Ann LEGG privately baptised of Glyde Path Hill a Plumber by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

965 - 06 Dec 1868 - Emily daughter of William Henry & Sarah HEASON of Glyde Path Hill a Shoemaker by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

966 - 09 Dec 1868 - Edith Maud daughter of Thomas & Dorothea Edith ROGERS from the High Street a Broker Rev R.G.Watson Curate (PR)

967 - 09 Dec 1868 - Thomas Herbert son of Thomas & Dorothea Edith ROGERS from the High Street a Broker Rev R.G.Watson Curate (PR)

968 - 20 Dec 1868 - Thomas George son of William & Annabella SLADE of Glyde Path Hill a Stone Sawyer? by TS Falkner Curate (PR)


969 - 06 Jan 1869 - Fanny Emma daughter of Edward & Emma SYDNEY baptised of Trinity Street an Engine Driver Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

970 - 06 Jan 1869 - Kate Sarah daughter of Edward & Emma SYDNEY baptised of Trinity Street an Engine Driver Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

971 - 17 Jan 1869 - Elizabeth Ann daughter of Alfred Thomas & Ann GERRARD baptised of Glyde Path Hill a Machinist by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

972 - 17 Jan 1869 - William Major James son of Thomas & Mary Ann SHORT baptised of Princes Street a Postboy by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

973 - 17 Jan 1869 - Robert FORSE son of Robert & Mary Ann FORSE baptised of Princes Street a labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR) [Note:- GRO 1868 Q2 Ref 5a/345 has Robert William FORSE]

974 - 31 Jan 1869 - Ellen daughter of Isaac & Lucy TAYLOR baptised of Princes Street an Engine Driver by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

975 - 31 Jan 1869 - Isaac son of Isaac & Lucy TAYLOR baptised of Princes Street an Engine Driver by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

976 - 09 Feb 1869 - Ethel Julia daughter of Edwin & Mary Gertrude BURNETT baptised of West Walks a Solicitor by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

977 - 14 Feb 1869 - Alice Mary daughter of Richard & Martha TELFORD baptised of Pease Lane a Groom by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

978 - 03 Mar 1869 - Jesse John son of Jesse John & Mary Jane EYRES privately baptised of Glyde Path Hill a Omnibus Driver by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

979 - 07 Mar 1869 - William Charles son of John & Eliza SHERREN baptised of Glyde Path Hill a Gardener by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

980 - 04 Apr 1869 - Albert son of Thomas & Mary HODGES baptised of West walks a printer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

981 - 25 Apr 1869 - Edgar Arthur son of Christopher & Maria GARRATT baptised of Pease Lane a Plasterer by TS Falkner Curate (PR) [Note:- GRO 1869 Q2 Ref 5a/336 has surname as GARRETT]

982 - 25 Apr 1869 - Frederick William son of henry & Sarah WILLSHIRE baptised of Glyde Path Hill a Coachman by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

983 - 05 May 1869 - William Ewart son of Edwin & Jane POPLE privately baptised of Pease Lane an Engine Driver by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

984 - 08 May 1869 - Charles Immanual son of John & Mary PARKER privately baptised from Frome Whitfield a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

985 - 09 May 1869 - Mary daughter of Thomas & Eliza Hannah WATKINS baptised of Grove Buildings a Mason by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

986 - 10 May 1869 - Harry son of Thomas Herbert & Sarah Jane TARR privately baptised of Princes Street a Carpenter by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

987 - 12 May 1869 - Percy George son of Robert & Emma Mary CASE baptised of Alexandra Terrace a Bankers Clerk by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

988 - 26 May 1869 - Samuel son of Joseph & Elizabeth POPE privately baptised of princes Street a Licenced Victualler by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

989 - 25 July 1869 - Annie Louisa daughter of Samuel & Emma READ baptised of Shire Hall Lane a Railway Plate Layer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

990 - 01 Aug 1869 - Charles son of Frederick & Joanna KNIGHT baptised from Cokers Frome a Farm Bailiff by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

991 - 15 Aug 1869 - James Robert son of Robert & Mary WILLS baptised from Frome Whitfield a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

992 - 31 Aug 1869 - William Charles Burgess son of Francis Henry & Sarah Ann LAMBERT baptised of High West Street an Esquire by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

993 - 08 Sep 1869 - Alice Rose daughter of Abraham Thomas & Henrietta Rosina SCOTT baptised of Trinity Street a Brazier by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

994 - 08 Sep 1869 - Harry James son of Henry & Mary GOULD privately baptised of Pease Lane a Grainer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

995 - 10 Sep 1869 - Margaret Ada Boyton son of Frederick William Boyton & Penelope Mary Ann SMITH baptised of Alexandra Terrace an Organist by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

996 - 16 Sep 1869 - Flora daughter of Alfred & Mary LOVELESS privately baptised of the ship yard a labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

997 - 19 Sep 1869 - Elizabeth Jane daughter of Charles & Letitia Davis ROGERS privately baptised of Trinity Street a Staff Sergeant in the Dorset Militia by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

998 - 03 Oct 1869 - Rose daughter of Ruth ANSTY baptised of princes Street [No occupation given] by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

999 - 06 Oct 1869 - Harry son of George & Ann MITCHELL baptised of Pease Lane a Policeman by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

1000 - 10 Oct 1869 - Amy son of Thomas & Dorothy Edith ROGERS privately baptised from the High street a Cabinet Maker by TS Falkner Curate (PR) [Note:- child from the marriage of Thomas ROGERS to Dorothy Edith WILLIS in 1866]

1001 - 17 Oct 1869 - Rosanna Jane daughter of James & Charlotte MITCHELL baptised from Cokers Frome a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

1002 - 17 Oct 1869 - Kate Elizabeth Slade daughter of George Kerslake & Elizabeth CLEAL baptised of Pease Lane a Saddler by TS Falkner Curate (PR) [Note:- GRO 1869 Q4 Ref 5a/330]

1003 - 17 Oct 1869 - George Frederick son of George Kerslake & Elizabeth CLEAL baptised of Pease Lane a Saddler by TS Falkner Curate (PR) [Note:- GRO 1867 Q4 Ref 5a/315]

1004 - 24 Oct 1869 - Henry son of James & Eliza BRYANT baptised from Frome Whitfield a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

1005 - 24 Oct 1869 - Emma Eliza daughyter of William & Mara Sabina PAYNE baptised of Glyde Path Hill a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

1006 - 24 Oct 1869 - Edmund son of John & Jane STICKLAND baptised from the Militia Depot West Fordington a Quarter Master Sergeant in the Dorset Militia by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

1007 - 31 Oct 1869 - Charles son of James & Emily VINCENT baptised of Pease Lane a Railway Mail Guard by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

1008 - 28 Nov 1869 - Florence Ann daughter of John & Mary Ann Jane MEECH baptised of Glyde Path Hill a Shoemaker by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

1009 - 28 Nov 1869 - Montague George son of George & Annie SARGENT baptised of Pease Lane a Gardener by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

1010 - 12 Dec 1869 - Eliza Ann daughter of John & Mary Ann COX baptised of Pease Lane a Blacksmith by TS Falkner Curate (PR)


1011 - 05 Jan 1870 - Archibald Kerley son of Francis John & Helen Emma HOLLAND baptised of All Saints Parish an Accountant by Rev James Fisher Rector (PR)

1012 - 11 Jan 1870 - Walter Henry Kelman son of Walter & Mary Ann DAVIS baptised of Trinity Street a Cabinet Maker by Rev James Fisher Rector (PR) [Note:- out of date order]

1013 - 09 Jan 1870 - Charles John son of Thomas & Emma COLLINS baptised of Pease Lane a Maltster by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

1014 - 03 Feb 1870 - William James son of William Fry & Eliza Ann NEWMAN privately baptised from Cokers Frome a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

1015 - 25 Feb 1870 - Charles William son of Harriet DAMON privately baptised of Pease Lane [no occupation given] by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

1016 - 27 Feb 1870 - Marcia Maria daughter of Obadiah & Mary Ann MASTERS baptised of Shire Hall Lane a News Agent by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

1017 - 27 Feb 1870 - Willie Philip son of Sarah WATTS baptised of Shire Hall lane [no occupation given] by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

1018 - 02 Mar 1870 - Ellen Jane daughter of Thomas & Sarah IRONSIDE baptised of Trinity Street a Labourer by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

1019 - 28 Mar 1870 - William son of William & Frances HICKS privately baptised of Pease Lane a Shoemaker by TS Falkner Curate (PR) [side note in register received into the congregation Nov 6th 1870]

1020 - 01 Apr 1870 - Edwin Cecil Dare son of Edwin & Victoria BASCOMBE baptised of Alexandra Terrace a Gentleman by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

1021 - 04 Apr 1870 - George James son of Thomas & Jane HOCKEY privately baptised of Pease Lane a Blacksmith by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

1022 - 10 Apr 1870 - John son of Henry Thomas & Jane LODER privately baptised of Pease Lane a Cabinet Maker by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

1023 - 15 Apr 1870 - Charlotte Ellen daughter of William & Mary LESTER baptised of Bell Street in the Parish of All Saints a Painter by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

1024 - 17 Apr 1870 - Reuben William son of Edward & Emma SIDNEY baptised of Trinity Street an Engine Driver by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

1025 - 19 Apr 1870 - George Rowland Berkley son of John & Emily Margaret TUDOR baptised of High West street a Surgeon by TS Falkner Curate (PR)

1026 - 29 May 1870 - Frederick William Thomas son of Thomas & Charlotte HARVEY baptised of West Fordington a labourer by Rev TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

1027 - 29 May 1870 - Thomas son of Edwin & Eliza SCOTT baptised of Pease Lane a Labourer by Rev TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

1028 - 05 Jun 1870 - [Born 24th May 1853] - Brice Graham son of George & Eliza Ann Elizabeth FRAMPTON baptised from Poole a Merchant by Rev R.G. Watson Officiating Minister (PR)

1029 - 05 Jun 1870 - [Born 8th Oct 1854] - Robert Alexander son of Robert & Sarah DAVISON baptised from Stalbridge a Bank Manager Rev R.G. Watson Officiating Minister (PR)

1030 - 05 Jun 1870 - [Born 27th Dec 1853] George son of Thomas & Mary PRING baptised from Nether Compton a Farmer Rev R.G. Watson Officiating Minister (PR) [ GRO 1st qtr 1854 Sherborne district Ref 5a/357]

1031 - 08 Jun 1870 - Leah Matilda daughter of Richard Edward & Leah Emma BARFOOT baptised of High West Street a Watchmaker by Rev TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

1032 - 19 Jun 1870 - Henry Percival son of Henry Arthur & Julia GAMBLE baptised from the Milia Barracks [i.e. in West Fordington ] a Staff Sargeant in the Dorset Militia by Rev TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

1033 - 10 July 1870 - Thomas Chambers son of William & Mary CURTIS baptised of West Fordington a Railway switchman by Rev TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

1034 - 20 July 1870 - Richard Henry son of William & Sarah NEWBERRY baptised of Pease Lane a Shoemaker by Rev TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

1035 - 20 July 1870 - Rosanna daughter of William & Sarah NEWBERRY baptised of Pease Lane a Shoemaker by Rev TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

1036 - 27 July 1870 - Lilian daughter of William & Elizabeth TILLEY baptised of Princes Street a Builder by Rev TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

1037 - 15 Aug 1870 - Phoebe daughter of Thomas Herbert & Sarah Jane TARR privately baptised of Princes Street a Carpenter by Rev TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

1038 - 21 Aug 1870 - Ernest George son of Thomas & Mary Ann SHORT baptised of princes Street a Post Boy by Rev TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

1039 - 28 Aug 1870 - Walter James son of Frederick & Matilda BALLOM baptised of Pease Lane a Smith by Rev TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

1040 - 07 Sep 1870 - Elizabeth Sarah daughter of Charles & Letitia Davis ROGERS baptised of Trinity Street a Staff Sargeant in the Dorset Militia by Rev TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

1041 - 11 Sep 1870 -Robert the son of Charles & Mary BLANDAMER baptised from [Frome] Whitfield a Labourer by Rev TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

[Note:- Robert BLANDAMER (1870-1943) - © Pictures by kind permission of Yvonne Loat. Robert was the 3rd child from the marriage at Holy Trinity Church Dorchester on 24th May 1865 of Charles BLANDAMER (1839-1886) to Mary COSH (1836-1927). His father was a farm labourer and worked at Middle Farm in West Fordington until his death in 1886. His mother Mary then moved to the parish of Moreton in the rural district of Wareham to live where Robert became a gardener and his elder brother Charles BLANDAMER (1868-1929) a groom.

Robert married Agnes GREGORY (1878-1946) a native of Old Basing (Basingstoke) in Hampshire in her parish church late in June 1903 their banns of marriage being read at Moreton between 7th and 21st June 1903.By 1911 they were living at the old dairy Wolfton in Charminster. Robert died at 6 Orchard Street Dorchester on 5th Aug 1946 leaving a Will with probate being granted on 11th Oct 1946.

They had three children (1) Mary (1904-1982) born on 22nd May and baptised at Moreton on 10th July 1904 but married Reginald Frederick Thomas at Dorchester in Mar 1928. (2) Fanny (1908-2001) Born 16th Nov 1908 shown sitting on her mothers lap in the picture on the right (3) Nesta (1918-1937) also born 2nd qtr 1918 but died at the age of 18 in March 1937]

1042 - 15 Sep 1870 - Hannah Mary daughter of Jonathan & Mary ARNOLD privately baptised of princes Street a Butcher by Rev TS Falkner Officiating Minister (PR)

1043 - 16 Oct 1870 - Reginald James son of Benjamin & Mary Ann GRASSBY baptised of Princes Street a Scultor Rev H Everett Officiating Minister (PR)

1044 - 19 Oct 1870 - Frances Mary daughter of Walter & Mary Ann DAVIS baptised of Durngate Street a Cabinet maker Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1045 - 18 Nov 1870 - Alice Kate daughter of Thomas Mullet & Anna Maria HURRELL baptised of Holy Trinity Parish a Blacksmith Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1046 - 23 Nov 1870 - Edgar William son of William Henry & Mary Ann GOULD baptised of Pease Lane a Grainer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1047 - 27 Nov 1870 - Harriet Kate daughter of John & Mary Ann HAWKINS baptised of Pease Lane a Carpenter Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1048 - 25 Dec 1870 - Rose Jane daughter of John & Eliza SHERREN baptised of Glyde Path Hill a Gardener Rev H Everett Rector (PR)


1049 - 08 Jan 1871 - Charles Reginald son of James & Louisa FOSTER baptised of Holy Trinity Dorchester a Porter Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1050 - 15 Feb 1871 - Rose daughter of Thomas & Jane GULLIFORD baptised of All Saints Dorchester a Staff Sargeant Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1051 - 17 Feb 1871 - Emma Jane daughter of Fanny WATTS baptised of Holy Trinity Parish Dorchester [no occupation given] Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1052 - 19 Feb 1871 - William James son of James & Jane VICKERY baptised of Holy Trinity Parish Dorchester Drummer in the Militia Rev Thomas Ratsey Maskew (Master of the Free School) (PR)

1053 - 22 Feb 1871 - William Thomas son of Thomas & Ellen STOREY baptised of Holy Trinity Parish Dorchester a Painter Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1054 - 26 Feb 1871 - George son of Samuel & Martha Jane PALMER baptised of Holy Trinity Parish Dorchester a labourer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1055 - 01 Mar 1871 - Walter son of James & Elizabeth SPICER baptised of Holy Trinity Parish Dorchester a tradesman Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note 12th of 13 children of James SPICER from Wareham & Elizabeth Baker DUFALL. Link to comments about this family]

1056 - 01 Mar 1871 - Mary Eliza daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth POPE baptised of Holy Trinity Parish Dorchester a Publican Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1057 - 08 Mar 1871 - James Herbert son of James Richard & Fanny ORCHARD baptised of Holy Trinity Parish Dorchester a Clerk Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1058 - 10 Mar 1871 - William Richard son of Richard & Martha TELFORD baptised of Holy Trinity Parish Dorchester a Porter Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1059 - 22 Mar 1871 - William Herbert son of Robert & Emma Mary CASE baptised of Holy Trinity Parish Dorchester a banker Clerk Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1060 - 02 Apr 1871 - Louisa May daughter of James & Emily VINCENT baptised of Holy Trinity Parish Dorchester a Mail Messenger Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1061 - 07 Apr 1871 - George son of George & Dinah HOUSE baptised of Holy Trinity Parish Dorchester a Shoemaker Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1062 - 09 Apr 1871 - Sarah daughter of Frederick & Johanna KNIGHT baptised from Frome a Labourer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1063 - 05 May 1871 - Reginald Edward son of Edwin & Victoria BASCOMBE baptised of Holy Trinity Parish Dorchester a Gentleman Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1064 - 07 May 1871 - Harriet Mary daughter of John & Mary HAWKINS baptised of Holy Trinity Parish Dorchester a Labourer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1065 - 07 May 1871 - Mildred daughter of Charles & Mary TANSELL baptised of Holy Trinity Parish Dorchester a Groom Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1066 - 07 May 1871 - David John son of John & Betsey SPICER baptised of Holy Trinity Parish Dorchester a Carter Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1067 - 10 May 1871 - Annie Louise daughter of Joseph & Sophia SAINSBURY baptised of Holy Trinity Parish Dorchester a Carpenter Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1068 - 21 May 1871 - Emma Jane daughter of George & Martha CHURCHILL baptised of Holy Trinity Parish Dorchester a Plumber Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1069 - 04 Jun 1871 - William Charles son of Joseph William & Alice Maud Mary ALLEN baptised of Burton a Shoemaker Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1070 - 21 Jun 1871 - Adelaide Jane daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth HALLETT baptised of Trinity Street a Shoemaker Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1071 - 09 July 1871 - George Leonard Lewis son of George & Mary Ann CELL baptised of Trinity Street a Painter Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1072 - 12 July 1871 - Agnes Elizabeth daughter of Benjamin Alexander & Elizabeth HOGG baptised from the High street a Draper Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1073 - 16 July 1871 - Charles Robert son of Riobert & Mary WILLS baptised from Frome Whitfield a Labourer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1074 - 30 July 1871 - Henry George son of George & Mary Ann Jane LENTELL baptised of Glide Path Hill a Harness Maker Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1075 - 04 Aug 1871 - Mabel Annie daughter of Frederick & Elizabeth DAVIS baptised of Trinity Street a letter Carrier Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1076 - 02 Aug 1871 - Sarah Emily daughter of Harry & Emily GALE baptised of trinity Street a Sadler Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- out of date order]

1077 - 06 Aug 1871 - Albert Richard son of Samuel & Emma READ baptised from Leicester Court a Railway Plate Layer 06 Aug 1871 - Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1078 - 06 Aug 1871 - Arthur George son of Henry & Susan HUTCHINS baptised of Pease Lane a Tailor Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1079 - 27 Aug 1871 - Bessie Eliza daughter of William Thomas & Susan Mary THOMAS baptised of West Walks a Railway porter Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1080 - 13 Sep 1871 - Alfred James son of Emma SMITH baptised of West walks [no occupation given] Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1081 - 24 Sep 1871 - Charles James son of James & Mary Ann HALLETT baptised of Glyde Path Hill a Railway porter Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1082 - 01 Oct 1871 - Emily Eliza daughter of Charles James & Mary Ann HODDER baptised from Trinity a Butcher Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1083 - 27 Oct 1871 - Edith Annie daughter of Alfred & Elizabeth Ann NOBLE baptised of West walks a Railway switchman Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1084 - 22 Nov 1871 - Louisa Jane daughter of John & Eliza COLLINS baptised of Glyde Path Hill a Labourer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1085 - 22 Nov 1871 - William son of Harry & Maria ADAMS baptised of Shire Hall lane a Labourer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1086 - 01 Dec 1871 - Guy son of Edward & Emma SIDNEY baptised from Fordington an Engine Driver Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1087 - 06 Dec 1871 - Sydney son of William & Elizabeth TILLEY baptised of Princes Street a Mason Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1088 - 10 Dec 1871 - Olive daughter of Thomas & Mary HODGES baptised of West walks a Printer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1089 - 24 Dec 1871 - Annie daughter of George & Eliza GILLMAN baptised of Pease Lane a Labourer Rev H Everett Officiating Minister (PR)

1090 - 27 Dec 1871 - Alfred William son of John & Mary Ann Jane MEECH baptised of Glide Path Hill a Cordwainer Rev H Everett Officiating Minister (PR)

1091 - 29 Dec 1871 - Albert Edward Claude son of John & Ellen MEADON baptised from Manchester a Coach painter Rev H Everett Rector (PR)


1092 - 07 Jan 1872 - Albert Richard son of Richard & Mary READ baptised of Trinity a Warder Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1093 - 03 Mar 1872 - Edward Rowland son of Abel & Mary Elizabeth STONEHAM baptised of Princes Street a Railway servant Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1094 - 03 Mar 1872 - Gertrude daughter of William & Mary ALLEN baptised from Frome a Labourer Rev H Everett (PR)

1095 - 17 Mar 1872 - Alice Maude Mary daughter of Hezekiah & Hannah LANGFORD baptised of West Walks a Domestic Servant by Rev George Powell Officiating Minister (PR)

1096 - 07 Apr 1872 - Rosina Emma daughter of Edward Charles & Dinah Rebecca BUSHROD baptised of Glyde Path Hill a letter Carrier Rev H Everett Officiating Minister (PR)

1097 - 10 Apr 1872 - Lawrence Walter son of Francis John & Ellen Emma HOLLAND baptised of Trinity Street an Accountant by 'Evans' (PR)

    [Note:- This baptism is repeated in All Saints church Dorchester for 3rd March 1872. There is only one registration at the GRO for 1872 Q1 Ref 5a/355 ]

1098 - 17 Apr 1872 - Ada Mary daughter of Henry Arthur & Julia GAMBLE baptised from the Militia Barracks a Staff Sargeant Rev H Everett Officiating Minister (PR) [Note:- GRO 1872 Q1 Ref 5a/355]

1099 - 21 Apr 1872 - Arthur Thomas son of Thomas Oliver & Elizabeth ESCOTT baptised from 9 Rectory Terrace Amhustrad West Hackney a Bankers Clerk, Rev H Everett Officiating Minister (PR) [Note:- GRO 1872 Q2 Hackney district Middlesex Ref 1b/427]
1100 - 26 Apr 1872 - Mary Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Sophia SAINSBURY baptised of Princes Street Dorchester a Carpenter, Rev H Everett Officiating Minister (PR)

1101 - 02 Jun 1872 - Emily Gertrude daughter of Charles & Margaret LACEY baptised of High West Street a Printer , Rev H Everett (PR)

1102 - 30 Jun 1872 - Alice Maud daughter of William John & Eliza COX baptised of Trinity Street in the Parish of St Peters a Carpenter , Rev H Everett (PR)

1103 - 30 Jun 1872 - Arthur Henry son of Edwin John & Eliza SCOTT baptised of Grove Buildings a Labourer , Rev H Everett (PR)

1104 - 28 July 1872 - Emily daughter of George & Isabella NEW baptised from Dorchester an Inn Keeper, Rev H Everett (PR)

1105 - 03 Aug 1872 - Cecil John son of Horace Parker & Alice NEWTON baptised from Grove House Dorchester Colonel Royal Horse Artillery, Rev H Everett (PR)

1106 - 04 Aug 1872 - Frances Helen daughter of Charles & Ellen BRUSHETT baptised of Glyde Path Hill a Coach Builder, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1107 - 18 Aug 1872 - Mary Ann daughter of James & Louisa HODDER baptised of Trinity Street a Groom, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1108 - 25 Aug 1872 - John Spencer son of Edward Albert & Catherine OLLIVANT baptised of South Street Dorchester a Lieutenant in R.H.A [i.e. Royal Horse Artillery] Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1109 - 27 Aug 1872 - John Percival son of John Francis & Sara Isabella HODGES baptised of Trinity Street Dorchester a Wine Merchant by Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1110 - 08 Sep 1872 - Elizabeth Amelia daughter of William & Elizabeth WILLS baptised from Piddlehinton a Labourer by Rev George Powell Officiating Minister (PR)

1111 - 08 Sep 1872 - Bessie Edith daughter of John & Louisa CHARLES baptised of Princes Street Dorchester a Tailor by Rev George Powell Officiating Minister (PR)

1112 - 15 Sep 1872 - Sarah Jane daughter of James & Jane VICARY baptised of Trinity Street a Soldier by Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1113 - 27 Sep 1872 - Charles Mowbray son of John & Margaret Emily TUDOR baptised from Dorchester a Surgeon by Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1114 - 29 Sep 1872 - William son of James & Emily VINCENT baptised of Pease Lane Dorchester a Shoemaker by Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1115 - 04 Oct 1872 - Evelyn Albert son of Edwin & Victoria BASCOMBE baptised of Alexandra Terrace Dorchester a Gentleman by Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1116 - 06 Oct 1872 - Flora daughter of Alfred & Mary LOVELESS from Holy Trinity Dorchester a Sergeant in the Militia by Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- In the 1871 Census living at Princes Street Dorchester Alfred Loveless age 40 a Staff Sargeant in the Dorset Militia born Tolpuddle with his wife Mary age 35 born Dorchester with 3 children John A (age 4) Alice (age 7) and Flora aged 1 who is baptised here and must have been over 2½ years old]

1117 - 06 Oct 1872 - Jane daughter of Alfred & Mary LOVELESS from Holy Trinity Dorchester a Sergeant in the Militia by Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1118 - 06 Oct 1872 - Frances Rose daughter of Francis William & Rose EYRES og shire Hall lane a Shoemaker by Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1119 - 18 Oct 1872 - Lilian Mary daughter of Thomas & dorothea Edith ROGERS a Cabinet Maker from High West Street by Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1120 - 27 Oct 1872 - Alice Anna daughter of George & [Blank] ADAMS of Glyde Path Hill a Carpenter by Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- GRO 1872 Q3 Alice Hannah ADAMS Ref 5a/348]

1121 - 03 Nov 1872 - Kate Elizabeth daughter of William Henry & Sarah HEASON baptised of Glyde Path Hill a Shoemaker by Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1122 - 06 Nov 1872 - Frederick George son of Charles & Mary DAMON baptised of Pease Lane a Groom by Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1123 - 10 Nov 1872 - Mary Elizabeth daughter of James & Mary Jane POPE baptised of Pease Lane a Gardener by Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1124 - 01 Dec 1872 - Florence Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Mary FINCK baptised of Trinity Street an Engine Driverby Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- GRO 1872 Q4 Ref 5a/343 surname given as FINCH]

1125 - 24 Dec 1872 - Albert John son of William George & Angelina FRANCES baptised from Frome Whitfield a Labourer Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- GRO 1872 Q4 Ref 5a/344 has surname as FRANCIS]

1126 - 26 Dec 1872 - Lucy Ethel daughter of Henry & Emma LING baptised of High West Street Dorchester a Tradesman Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- See comments about this family under All Saints baptisms 4th Sep 1863]

1127 - 29 Dec 1872 - Kate Helena daughter of John & Charlotte FORWARD baptised from Frome a Dairyman Rev H Everett Rector (PR)


1128 - 22 Jan 1873 - Katherine Ellen daughter of John & Harriett SCRIVEN of Trinity Street a Soldier Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1129 - 26 Jan 1873 - Rosina May daughter of William & Ellen WEBBER of Pease Lane a Gardener Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1130 - 26 Jan 1873 - Frederick Ernest son of William & Millicent CHANDLER of Glide Path Hill an Engine Driver Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1131 - 02 Feb 1873 - Edward John son of John & Jane Hardy JUKE from The Barracks Sergeant R.H.A. [i.e. Royal Horse Artillery] Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1132 - 02 Feb 1873 - Charles Thomas son of James & Agnes ELEY from The Barracks a Gunner in the R.H.A. Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1133 - 22 Feb 1873 - Sarah daughter of George & Jane BANGER from frome a Labourer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1134 - 02 Mar 1873 - Joseph William son of Joseph William & Alice M Mary ALLEN of Pease Lane a a Shoemaker Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1135 - 05 Mar 1873 - Clinton Benjamin son of Benjamin & Mary Ann GRASSLY of Princes Street a Stone Cutter Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1136 - 12 Mar 1873 - Eliza daughter of William & Sarah NEWBURY of Friary Lane a Sergeant in the Militia Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1137 - 19 Mar 1873 - Robert son of John & Eliza SHERREN of Glyde Path Hill a Gardener Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1138 - 27 Mar 1873 - Elizabeth Anna daughter of [blank] & Fanny CLEALL of Pease Lane [no occupation given] Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1139 - 27 Mar 1873 - Sarah Ann daughter of Emily Jane & Frank CLEALL of princes Street a Labourer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1140 - 27 Mar 1873 - Ella Beatrice daughter of edward Philip & Caroline WATTS of Alexandra Terrace a Chemist Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1141 - 30 Mar 1873 - George Hamlen son of Stephen James & Sarah WHITAKER of Pease Lane a Shoemaker Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1142 - 02 Apr 1873 - Annie Eliza daughter of Robert & Eliza BRUNTON of Grove Buildings a Gunner in the R.H.A. Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- GRO 4th qtr 1872 Ref 5a/348]

1143 - 06 Apr 1873 - Mary Ann Matilda daughter of Philip & Elizabeth May GOVANY of Grove buildings a Gunner in the R.H.A. Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1144 - 06 Apr 1873 - James Albert son of John & Betsey SPICER from fordington Cross a Carter Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1145 - 06 Apr 1873 - Ann Gibbs daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth HALLETT of princes Street a Shoemaker Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1146 - 23 Apr 1873 - James Encott son of James & Emily DAY of S.Wollaston terrace a builders Clerk by F.F.Morgan officiating Minister (PR)

1147 - 18 May 1873 - Eliza Frances daughter of George & Frances HOBBS of shire Hall Lane a printer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1148 - 01 Jun 1873 - Charles son of Frederick & Johannah KNIGHT from Frome a Labourer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1149 - 01 Jun 1873 - Florence Emily Jane daughter of John & Jane WEST of Shire Hall Lane a Printer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1150 - 08 Jun 1873 - Edwin son of Frederick & Jane DAWE from Frome a Coachman Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1151 - 11 Jun 1873 - Arthur George son of Joseph & Sophia SAINSBURY of princess Street a Carpenter Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1152 - 18 Jun 1873 - May Mabel Blanche daughter of George & Mary Ann CLEALL of Trinity Street a Painter Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1153 - 29 Jun 1873 - Albert Edward Tripp son of James & Fanny ORCHARD from the High Street a Clerk Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1154 - 06 July 1873 - Emma Frances daughter of Edwin & Eliza SEALE from West Fordington a Coach Maker Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1155 - 03 Aug 1873 - Walter James son of Robert & Caroline PROWSE from holy trinity a Labourer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1156 - 17 Aug 1873 - Henry James son of William Henry & Mary Ann GOULD of Pease Lane a Painter by W Tryarthin? HM Inspector of Schools Officiating Minister (PR)

1157 - 17 Aug 1873 - Edith daughter of Samuel & Martha Jane PALMER of Grove Buildings a Labourer by W Tryarthin? Officiating Minister (PR)

1158 - 20 Aug 1873 - Ada daughter of William & Elizabeth TILLEY of princes Street a Builder F.F.Morgan Officiating Minister (PR)

1159 - 28 Sep 1873 - Letitia Kate daughter of Charles & Letitia Davis ROGERS from Holy Trinity a Staff Sargeant Rev H Everett Officiating Minister (PR)

1160- 30 Sep 1873 - Herbert John son of Alfred & Elizabeth Ann NOBLE from West Fordington a Switch Man G.W.R. Rev H Everett Officiating Minister (PR)

1161 - 15 Oct 1873 - William Davis son of Richard & Elizabeth SANSFORD of Dorchester a Soldier Rev H Everett (PR)

1162 - 26 Oct 1873 - Sydney Albert WILLS son of Albert & Harriet WILLS of Glyde Path Hill a Labourer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1163 - 02 Nov 1873 - Ada Harriet daughter of Edward Charles & Dinah Rebecca BUSHROD of Shire Hall Lane a Post Man Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1164 - 02 Nov 1873 - Richard John son of Richard & Elizabeth PROWSE of Glyde Path Hill a Labourer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1165 - 02 Nov 1873 - Mary Amelia daughter of Thomas & Selina BEVIS of gas House All Saints Parish a Stoke Man Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- GRO 4th qtr 1873 Ref 5a/321]

1166 - 02 Nov 1873 - Margaret Elizabeth daughter of Charles & Mary Elizabeth HOLLAND of Grove Buildings a Gunner in the R.H.A. Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1167 - 05 Nov 1873 - Wilfrid Francis son of John Francis & Sara Isabella HODGES of Trinity Street a Wine Merchant Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1168 - 03 Dec 1873 - Sarah Helen daughter of Francis John & Helen Emma HOLLAND a Coal Merchant Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1169 - 14 Dec 1873 - Jesse Austen son of John & Louisa CHARLES of Princes Street a Tailor Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1170 - 25 Dec 1873 - Elizabeth Charlotte daughter of Charles & Mary STANWELL of Trinity Street an Ostler Rev H Everett Rector (PR)


1171 - 04 Jan 1874 - Sarah Louisa daughter of William John & Eliza COX baptised of trinity street a Cabinet Maker Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1172 - 04 Jan 1874 - Frederick son of Hugh & Susan SINGLETON baptised of Pease Lane a Shemaker Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1173 - 06 Jan 1874 - Bertram Frederick son of Alfred & Emily Jane ATKINS baptised from the High street [no occupation given] Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1174 - 06 Jan 1874 - Hugh son of Alfred & Emily Jane ATKINS baptised from the High street [no occupation given] Rev H Everett Rector (PR) (Note:- born 1874 - See comments below about the whole family when his siblings were all baptised in 1875)

1175 - 11 Jan 1874 - William son of Alfred & Mary Ann WYBORNE baptised of Glyde Path Hill a Mason Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- GRO 4th qtr 1873 Ref 5a/325]

1176 - 11 Jan 1874 - Walter Henry son of Henry & Rhoda BARTLETT baptised of Princes Street a Labourer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1177 - 11 Jan 1874 - George William Durden son of Frederick George & Sarah Ann RIGGS baptised of princess Street a Farmer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1178 - 18 Jan 1874 - Edwin James Francis son of Edwin & Sarah Ann DANIELLS baptised of Grove Buildings a Labourer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1179 - 18 Jan 1874 - Rosa Annie daughter of Job & Ellen HANSFORD baptised from Frome a Labourer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1180 - 23 Jan 1874 - Gertrude daughter of Frederick & Elizabeth DAVIS baptised of Trinity Street a Letter carrier Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1181 - 25 Jan 1874 - Annie daughter of George & Martha CHURCHILL baptised of Trinity Street a Plumber Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1182 - 28 Jan 1874 - Ann daughter of Henry & Sarah WHITE baptised from Frome a Dairyman Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1183 - 28 Jan 1874 - Edith Alice daughter of John & Elizabeth HAWKINS baptised of Pease Lane a Cordwainer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1184 - 08 Feb 1874 - Eli Alfred son of William & Emma Lane HANSFORD baptised from frome a Shepherd Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- GRO 1874 Q1 Ref 5a/340 ]

1185 - 11 Feb 1874 - Albert Victor son of Thomas & Jane GULLIFORD baptised of South Street a Militia Sergeant Rev F.F.Morgan Officiating Minister (PR)

1186 - 01 Mar 1874 - Katie Elizabeth daughter of George & Dinah HOUSE baptised of Princes Street a Shoemaker Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1187 - 25 Mar 1874 - Augustus Leonard son of Thomas & Mary Ann SHORT baptised of Pease lane a Post Boy Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1188 - 03 Apr 1874 - Henry Robert son of John & Ellen MEADEN baptised abode manchester a Coach Painter Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1189 - 05 Apr 1874 - William Earnest son of William & Anna SLADE baptised of Glyde Path Hill a Stone Sawyer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1190 - 08 Apr 1874 - Frederick Charles son of Henry & Elizabeth Jane BULLER baptised of West walks an Engine Driver Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1191 - 19 Apr 1874 - Arthur William son of Samuel & Emma READE baptised of Pease Lane a Platelayer [i.e. on the Railway] Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1192 - 06 May 1874 - Alice Maud daughter of Hiram & Annie Jane DAVIS baptised of Dorchestrer a Sergeant R.H.A. Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1193 - 16 May 1874 - George Henry Bartlett son of George & Eliza MATTHEWS baptised from Frome a Labourer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1194 - 30 May 1874 - Sophia Charlotte daughter of James & Jane VICKERY baptised of Trinity Street a Brewer Rev F.F.Morgan Officiating Minister (PR)

1195 - 07 Jun 1874 - Jesse son of Henry & Jane DAWE baptised from Frome a Coachman Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1196 - 21 Jun 1874 - Thomas George son of James & Anna ROLLS baptised from Frome a Shepherd Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1197 - 21 Jun 1874 - Louisa daughter of William & Mary ALLEN baptised from Frome a Carter Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1198 - 15 July 1874 - Minnie May daughter of Richard & Mary FINCH baptised of Trinity Street an Engine Driver Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1199 - 19 July 1874 - Richard Ernest son of Charles & Mary DAMON baptised of Pease Lane a Groom Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1200 - 02 Aug 1874 - George William son of James & Sarah LEE baptised of Glyde Path [Hill] a Labourer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1201 - 12 Aug 1874 - William Samuel Caines son of Samuel & Susan DRAKE baptised of Pease Lane a Clock maker Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1202 - 16 Aug 1874 - Alice daughter of William & Frances HICKS baptised of Pease Lane a Shoemaker Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1203 - 16 Aug 1874 - Helen Emma daughter of William & Harriett EDKINS baptised of High West Street a Tailor Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- GRO 1874 Q3 Ref 5a/320]

1204 - 18 Aug 1874 - Emily Eliza daughter of James & Emily DAY baptised of Woolaston Villas a Clerk Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1205 - 06 Sep 1874 - Albert Ernest son of John & Mary Ann HAWKINS baptised of Pease Lane a Carpenter Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1206 - 04 Oct 1874 - Henry James son of James & Martha LEGGE baptised of Glyde Path Hill a Groom Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- GRO 1874 Q3 Ref 5a/321 has Henry James LEGG]

1207 - 16 Oct 1874 - Louisa Emma daughter of Richard Edward & Leah Emma BARFOOT baptised from Dorchester a Watch & Clock Maker Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- GRO 1874 Q4 Ref 5a/335]

1208 - 28 Oct 1874 - Ada Wills daughter of William & Caroline TALBOT baptised from Dorchester a Post Man Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1209 - 29 Nov 1874 - Robert Arthur son of Walter & Mary Ann DAVIS baptised of Trinity (Street?) a Cabinet Maker Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1210 - 03 Dec 1874 - Michel Henry son of John Francis and Sara Isabella HODGES from Dorchester a Wine Merchant Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- GRO 1874 Q4 Ref 5a 336 has Michael Henry HODGES]

1211 - 25 Dec 1874 - Kate daughter of James & Emily VINCENT baptised from Dorchester a Shoemaker Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1212 - 25 Dec 1874 - Alice Jane daughter of George & Eliza GILLMAN baptised from Dorchester a Gardener Rev H Everett Rector (PR)


1213 - 03 Jan 1875 - Annie Jane Hooper daughter of John Hayward & Sarah Jane GUPPY baptised from Dorchester a Carpenter Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1214 - 09 Feb 1875 - James William son of Samuel Davis & Mary Elizabeth HILL baptised from Dorchester a Fitter Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1215 - 26 Feb 1875 - Robert Boyce son of Joel & Mary Jane BARTHOLMEW baptised from Dorchester a Carpenter, by Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- twin born circa 1864 see comments about the family below]

1216 - 26 Feb 1875 - Emily daughter of Joel & Mary Jane BARTHOLMEW baptised from Dorchester a Carpenter, by Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- twin born circa 1864 see comments about the family below]

1217 - 26 Feb 1875 - Ann daughter of Joel & Mary Jane BARTHOLMEW baptised from Dorchester a Carpenter, by Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- born circa 1866 see comments about the family below]

1218 - 26 Feb 1875 - Frederick Boyer [Boyce] son of Joel & Mary Jane BARTHOLMEW from Dorchester a Carpenter, by Rev H Everett Rector (PR) baptised [Note:- born circa 1869 see comments about the family below]

    NOTE:- Joel BARTHOLOMEW was a carpenter by trade and out of employment at the time of the 1871 census when he was living in Dorchester in Pease Lane Bennetts Court. He was also there in the 1851 Census but at Cuckolds Row in Fordington in 1861. He was born in Kilve Somerset circa 1812. The GRO has a marriage record for a Joel Sibley Boyce BARTHOLOMEW to a Mary Jane WHITE in Dorchester 1847 Q1 Ref 8/115 which appears to be him as they gave two of their sons the second name of Boyce. His wife Mary Jane is in the Census returns as being born in Dorchester or Fordington circa 1827. Holy Trinity Church in Dorchester has the baptism of what appears to be their eldest child Joseph BARTHOLOMEW on 5th Jan 1848 . I cannot locate a GRO registration for this birth and the 1851 census refers to him as Joel, the same name as his father, but Joseph in the 1861 return. By the 1871 Census he is still Joseph but a private in the Army barracks at Verne Citadel Portland. His death is recorded as Joseph Joel BARTHOLOMEW in 1882 Q1 at the age of 34 Ref 5a/235.

    Joel & Mary Jane also had the following children:- William GRO Dorchester District 1849 Q3 Ref 8/52; Elizabeth Susanna GRO Reg as Elizabeth 1851 Q3 Ref 8/54 baptism Holy Trinity Dorchester 24 Dec 1851; Mary Jane Born GRO 1853 Q4 Ref 5a/293 - died a spinster aged 53 at Dorchester 1908 Q4 Ref 5a/188; John Boyce GRO 1856 Q2 Ref 5a/346; Ann Eliza GRO 1858 Q4 Ref 5a/317; Emma Born GRO 1861 Q2 Ref 5a 348 and died GRO 1863 Q2 Ref 5a/237; twins Robert and Emily GRO 1864 Ref 5a/376; Ann J GRO 1866 Q3 Ref 5a/328; and Frederick Boyce GRO 1869 Q1 Ref 5a/358 .

1219 - 28 Feb 1875 - Elizabeth daughter of William & Emily BARRETT baptised from Dorchester a Labourer, by Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1220 - 28 Feb 1875 - Rose Selina daughter of John & Mary Ann STICKLAND baptised from Dorchester, a gardener, by Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1221 - 28 Feb 1875 - Fred Parson son of Robert Mary HILL baptised from Frome, a Labourer, by Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- no trace at GRO]

1222 - 07 Mar 1875 - William George son of John & Betsy SPICER baptised from Damers Barn a Labourer, by Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1223 - 04 Apr 1875 - Ernest Tom John son of Harry Harding & Annie HOPKINS baptised from Dorchester, a Brightsmith, by Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- GRO 1875 Q1 Ref 5a/350]

1224 - 04 Apr 1875 - Rosina Louisa daughter of Harry Harding & Annie HOPKINS baptised, a Brightsmith, by Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- No trace GRO]

1225 - 04 Apr 1875 - Annie daughter of William & Sarah Ann WARE baptised of Pease Lane an Inspector by Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1226 - 11 Apr 1875 - Alice Martha daughter of George & Jane BENGER [BANGER?] baptised from Frome a Labourer by Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- GRO 1875 Q1 5a/347]

1227 - 18 Apr 1875 - Rosa daughter of George & Mary Ann LENTELL baptised from Dorchester a Harness Makerby Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- GRO 1875 Q1 Ref 5a/347]

1228 - 18 Apr 1875 - Bessie Emma daughter of John & Amelia CHRISTOPHER baptised from Dorchester an Engine Driver by Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

    NOTE:- Bessie Emma was the daughter of John CHRISTOPHER Bap 22 Feb 1847 Cheselborne Dorset; He became a stoker in a brewery and married Mar Qtr 1870 Dorchester district to Amelia MARKS [nee ROBERTS] [Born Jun Qtr 1844 Blandford Dorset]. By 1873 he was working on the Railways as an Engine Driver and based in Poole. The family moved to End Lane in Saddleworth where he worked in a woolen mill and then for many years a driver of a Stationary Engine. He died in Saddleworth Dec Qtr 1927 at the age of 80 years. Bessie married Sep Qtr 1895 in Saddleworth to an Engineer and Millwright called Archie Moore PARSONS [Born abt 1873 Exeter Devenshire] and they had at least 2 children in Ashton Under Lyne before moving to Stalybridge in Chesire

1229 - 02 May 1875 - Alice daughter of Charles & Mary TANSWELL baptised from Dorchester an Ostler by Rev RG Watson Officiating Minister (PR)

1230 - 02 May 1875 - Alfred Thomas son of Joseph & Alice ALLEN baptised from Princes Street a Shoemaker by Rev RG Watson Officiating Minister (PR)

1231 - 02 May 1875 - Ebenezer George son of Elizabeth LONG baptised of Pease Lane [no occupation given] by Rev RG Watson Officiating Minister (PR) [Note:- GRO 2nd qtr 1875 Ref 5a/337]

1232 - 25 May 1875 - Eleanor Allen daughter of George Allen & Eliza WILKINSON baptised from Dorchester a Colonel in R.H.A. Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1233 - 06 Jun 1875 - Henry son of Frederick & Johanna KNIGHT baptised from Frome a Farm Bailiff, Rev RG Watson Officiating Minister (PR)

1234 - 06 Jun 1875 - William James son of Charles & Elizabeth JELLY baptised of Princes Street an Army pensioner, Rev RG Watson Officiating Minister (PR) [Note:- GRO 1875 Q2 Ref 5a/340]

1235 - 20 Jun 1875 - Kate Hannah daughter of William Henry & Mary Ann GOULD baptised of Pease Lane a Painter Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1236 - 04 July 1875 - Ada Amelia daughter of Thomas & Selina BEAVIS baptised from Burton a Wheelwright, Rev RG Watson Officiating Minister (PR)

1237 - 18 July 1875 - Thomas Gover son of Charles & Letilia ROGERS baptised from Dorchester a Staff Sargeant Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1238 - 15 Aug 1875 - Ann daughter of Joseph & Frances PATTRICK baptised of West Walks a Hicman? Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1239 - 29 Aug 1875 - Francis David son of James & Mary WILTSHIRE baptised of Pease lane a Green grocer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1240 - 05 Sep 1875 - Gertrude daughter of Mary LOVELESS baptised from frome [no occupation given] Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1241 - 12 Sep 1875 - Frances Elizabeth daughter of George & Elizabeth READ baptised from Dorchester a Clerk Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1242 - 20 Sep 1875 - Alfred Cuthbert son of Alfred & Emily Jane ATKINS baptised from Dorchester an Editor Rev H Everett Rector (PR) (See comments below born 1864)

1243 - 20 Sep 1875 - Emily Annie daughter of Alfred & Emily Jane ATKINS baptised from Dorchester occupation blank Rev H Everett Rector (PR) (See comments below born 1866)

1244 - 20 Sep 1875 - Kate Louisa daughter of Alfred & Emily Jane ATKINS baptised from Dorchester occupation blank Rev H Everett Rector (PR) (See comments below born 1868)

1245 - 20 Sep 1875 - Edward Cooke son of Alfred & Emily Jane ATKINS baptised from Dorchester occupation blank Rev H Everett Rector (PR) (See comments below born 1870)

1246 - 20 Sep 1875 - Harold son of Alfred & Emily Jane ATKINS baptised from Dorchester occupation blank Rev H Everett Rector (PR) (See comments below born 1875)

    NOTE:- Alfred ATKINS was a printer & journalist by trade and born circa 1841 in St Mary's church Leicester (See 1881 Census by which time he was living in Luton at 42 Castle street). He married Emily Jane COOKE in Holy Trinity church Bristol on 12th Sep 1863. She was born in Bristol circa 1840 and in 1881 is recorded as a bookseller and stationer. They moved to Bridport where Alfred Cuthbert ATKINS was born the following year (GRO Bridport 1864 Q2 Ref 5a/413); Emily Annie ATKINS was born at Fordington (GRO Dorchester recorded as Emily A ATKINS in 1866 Q1 Ref 5a/355); Kate Louisa ATKINS was born in Holy Trinity parish Dorchester (GRO Dorchester 1868 Q4 Ref 5a/336 recorded as Katei Louise ATKINS); Edward Cooke ATKINS was also born Holy Trinity Dorchester (but incorrectly recorded as Edmund Cooke ATKINS at the GRO in 1870 Q2 Ref 5a/341); Hugh ATKINS was also born in Holy Trinity Dorchester (GRO 1874 Q1 Ref 5a/339) and was the first of their children to be baptised on his own on 6th Jan 1874 - see above. Harold ATKINS was born in Holy Trinity Dorchester (GRO 1875 Q4 Ref 5a/313) before the family moved to Luton to live circa 1876/7 as another child Henry A ATKINS was born in Luton circa 1878.

1247 - 10 Oct 1875 - Alice Kate daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth POPE baptised of Pease Lane a Carrier Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1248 - 01 Nov 1875 - Louisa daughter of James & Louisa FOSTER baptised from Dorchester a Porter Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

----- - 21 Nov 1875 - Robert Frederick son of Francis Henry & Sarah Ann LAMBERT from Dorchester a Gentleman Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note Additional unnumbered entry at the bottom of the page]

1249 - 05 Dec 1875 - Lilian Sophia daughter of Thomas & Emma HAWKINS baptised from Dorchester a Shoemaker Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1250 - 29 Dec 1875 - Walter Bond son of Henry & Sarah WHITE baptised from Frome Whitfield a Dairyman Rev H Everett Rector (PR)


1251 - 21 Feb 1876 - Anna Constance daughter of John Thomas & sara Isabella HODGES from High West street Dorchester a Wine Merchant Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1252 - 23 Feb 1876 - Elizabeth daughter of Joseph Joel & Fanny BARTHOLOMEW from Charminster a Painter Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1253 - 05 Mar 1876 - Alice Elizabeth daughter of William & Arabella SLADE from dorchester a Stone Cutter Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1254 - 12 Mar 1876 - Ernest Henry son of Fanny WATTS from Dorchester [no occupation given] Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1255 - 14 May 1876 - William Arthur son of Edwin & Sarah DANIELLS from Frome a Labourer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1256 - 21 May 1876 - Alice daughter of William & Susan Mary THOMAS from Dorchester a Porter by Rev Henry Jones Officiating Minister (PR)

1257 - 04 Jun 1876 - William Harry son of John & Elizabeth Thomas WATSON of Pease Lane an Engine Driver Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1258 - 04 Jun 1876 - Ann Elizabeth daughter of William & Mary Jane TRAVERS from Grove Buildings a Tailor Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1259 - 04 Jun 1876 - Emily daughter of James & Emily VINCENT of Pease Lane a shoemaker Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1260 - 04 Jun 1876 - John Robert son of Thomas & Jane HOCKEY of Glyde Path Hill a Whitesmith Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1261 - 04 Jun 1876 - Sarah Frances daughter of Thomas & Jane HOCKEY of Glyde Path Hill a Whitesmith Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1262 - 11 Jun 1876 - Beatrice Rose daughter of George & Dinah HOUSE of Princes Street a Shoemaker Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1263 - 12 July 1876 - Amy daughter of William & Elizabeth TILLEY of priincess Street a Builder Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1264 - 16 July 1876 - William son of Emily BARRETT of Pease Lane [no occupation given] Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1265 - 13 Aug 1876 - Robert Henry son of Charles & Mary DAMEN of Pease Lane a Groom Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1266 - 13 Aug 1876 - Rhoda caroline daughter of Arthur Edmond & Clare Henrietta MANSEL of Grove House a Gentleman Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1267 - 13 Aug 1876 - Sarah Ann daughter of Robert & Mary WILLS from Frome a Labourer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1268 - 13 Aug 1876 - Elizabeth Kate daughter of Samuel & Martha Jane PALMER of Glyde Path Hill a Bewer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1269 - 13 Aug 1876 - Theresa Mabel daughter of Hezekiah & Hannah LANGFORD of west walks a Servant Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1270 - 03 Sep 1876 - Herbert James son of Joseph & Mary Ann OLD of West Walks a Cellerman Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1271 - 08 Sep 1876 - Florence Gertrude daughter of Walter & Mary Ann DAVIS of Trinity Street a Cabinet Maker Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1272 - 15 Sep 1876 - Harry George son of Robert Ernest & Sarah SUMNER from Croydon a Plasterer by Rev Edwards Officiating Minister (PR) [Note:- GRO Greater London Reg district Croydon 2nd qtr 1875 Ref 2a/242]

1273 - 15 Sep 1876 - Charlotte Susan daughter of Robert Ernest & Sarah SUMNER from Croydon a Plasterer by Rev Edwards Officiating Minister (PR) [Note:- GRO Greater London Reg district Croydon 3rd qtr 1873 Ref 2a/178]

1274 - 17 Sep 1876 - Harry Charles son of Francis William & Rosanna EYRES baptised from Dorchester a Shoemaker Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1275 - 01 Oct 1876 - Alice Annie daughter of John & Mary CHARLES of Dorchester a Tailor Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1276 - 01 Oct 1876 - Walter George son of John & Mary CHARLES of Dorchester a Tailor Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1277 - 13 Oct 1876 - Herbert Barnard son of Henry & Augusta Francis Harriet EVERETT of Dorchester Rector of Holy Trinity Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note Rev Henry EVERETT MA (1834-1896)]

1278 - 15 Oct 1876 - Florence Kate daughter of Thomas & Emma HAWKINS of Dorchester a Cordbinder [should be Cordwainer as he was a shoemaker by trade] Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1279 - 05 Nov 1876 - Joseph George son of Joseph & Frances ELLERY of West Walks a Fireman Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1280 - 05 Nov 1876 - Alice Johanna daughter of George & Eliza MATTHEWS of Glyde Path Hill a Labourer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1281 - 08 Nov 1876 - Herbert Edward son of Samuel Archer & Charlotte Emily CLIFFORD from Dorchester a Farmer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1282 - 03 Nov 1876 - Sydney John son of John & Martha NORMAN from dorchester a Baker Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- out of date order]

1283 - 25 Dec 1876 - Thomas son of George & Mary Ann Jane LENTELL from Dorchester a Saddler Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1284 - 25 Dec 1876 - Marianne daughter of Jonathan & Mary ARNOLD from dorchester a Butcher Rev H Everett Rector (PR)


1285 - 03 Jan 1877 - Harriet Mary Kate daughter of William & Louisa Jane BARTHOLOMEW baptised from Dorchester a Painter Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1286 - 14 Jan 1877 - Alice Maud Mary daughter of Joseph William & Alice Maud Mary ALLEN baptised from Dorchester a shoemaker Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1287 - 17 Jan 1877 - Thomas son of Thomas William & Anna Matilda SAUNDERS baptised from Dorchester a jeweller Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1288 - 23 Feb 1877 - Alfred George son of Thomas & Martha DAVIS baptised from Dorchester a grocer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1289 - 04 Mar 1877 - Florence Mary daughter of Edward & Harriet TURNER baptised from Dorchester a Post Man Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1290 - 04 Mar 1877 - Mary daughter of James & Mary TAYLOR baptised from Grove Buildings a Labourer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1291 - 04 Mar 1877 - Elizabeth Jane Ashford daughter of Philip & Susan BISHOP baptised from Dorchester a carter Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1292 - 09 Mar 1877 - Herbert William son of John & Louisa DUNFORD baptised from Dorchester a Painter Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1293 - 16 Mar 1877 - Martha Ellen daughter of Henry & Esther Elizabeth PERRCY baptised from Dorchester a Chemist Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note no trace GRO]

1294 - 16 Mar 1877 - Jane daughter of Thomas & Eliza FRAMPTON baptised from Dorchester a shoemaker Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1295 - 27 Mar 1877 - Elinor Mary daughter of John Francis & Sara Isabella HODGES baptised from Dorchester a Wine Merchant Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1296 - 27 Apr 1877 - Charles Henry son of John & Eliza SHERREN baptised from Dorchester a Gardener Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1297 - 06 May 1877 - Walter son of William & Frances HICKS baptised from Dorchester a shoemaker Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1298 - 06 May 1877 - Gertrude Ellen daughter of Henry & Emily Augusta STOVEY baptised from Weymouth a Coachman Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1299 - 03 Jun 1877 - Louisa daughter of Alfred & Mary Ann WYBORNE baptised from Dorchester a Mason Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1300 - 03 Jun 1877 - Henry James son of Charles & Ellen FRAMPTON baptised from Dorchester a Labourer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1301 - 06 July 1877 - Arthur Evomy son of John & Alice PHELPS baptised from Dorchester a Dispenser Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1302 - 06 July 1877 - Agnes daughter of James & Elizabeth Baker SPICER baptised from Dorchester a Tradesman Rev H Everett Rector (PR) Side line entry in original register "These two children are aged respectively 8 years and five years". [Note:- 13th and last child of James SPICER from Wareham & Elizabeth Baker DUFALL. Link to comments about this family]

1303 - 06 July 1877 - Lizzie daughter of James & Elizabeth Baker SPICER baptised from Dorchester a Tradesman Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [ Note:- See above]

1304 - 22 July 1877 - Emily Jane daughter of George & Jane BANGER baptised from Frome a Labourer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1305 - 05 Aug 1877 - Arthur son of Frederick & Johanna KNIGHT baptised from Frome a Labourer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1306 - 05 Aug 1877 - Thomas Ralph son of Alice GOLLOP baptised from Dorchester [no occupation given] Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- GRO 2nd qtr 1877 Ref 5a/337]

1307 - 05 Aug 1877 - Lily Beatrice daughter of James & Mary HARRIS baptised from Dorchester a Publican Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1308 - 05 Aug 1877 - Oliver son of James & Mary HARRIS baptised from Dorchester a Publican Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1309 - 05 Aug 1877 - Thomas Frederick Augustus son of Thomas & Selina BEVIS [BEAVIS] baptised from Burton a Wheelwright Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1310 - 05 Aug 1877 - Alice Elizabeth daughter of Frederick & Elizabeth LEGG baptised from Dorchester a Labourer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1311 - 02 Sep 1877 - William son of William George & Mary Jane MEADER baptised from Dorchester a Plumber Rev W ?? Officiating Minister (PR)

1312 - 02 Sep 1877 - Frederick son of Hugh & Susan SINGLETON baptised from Dorchester a shoemaker? Rev W ?? Officiating Minister (PR)

1313 - 16 Sep 1877 - Sydney Herbert son of Henry & Sarah WHITE baptised from Frome Whitfield a Dairyman Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1314 - 21 Sep 1877 - Emily daughter of Richard William & Louisa Maria HAYMAN baptised of High West Street an Accountant, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1315 - 21 Sep 1877 - Walter Edwin son of John & Eliza Ann DYSON baptised of Trinity Street Dorchester a Post office Clerk Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1316 - 23 Sep 1877 - Annie Jane daughter of Charles & Letitia Davis ROGERS baptised from West Fordington a Soldier Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1317 - 23 Sep 1877 - Charles Henry son of Charles & Letitia Davis ROGERS baptised from West Fordington a Soldier Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1318 - 29 Sep 1877 - Eveline Mary daughter of Arthur Henry & Emma Mary LOCK baptised from High West Street Dorchester a Solicitor Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1319 - 21 Oct 1877 - Mary Ann daughter of Charles & Emily GREENING baptised from Higher Burton a Labourer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1320 - 11 Nov 1877 - Eliza Sarah daughter of Charles & Sarah Ann JOLIFFE baptised Number 10 Trinity Street Dorchester a Groom by Rev JK House Chaplain of the Dorset County Hospital (PR)

1321 - 16 Nov 1877 - Mabel daughter of James & Emily VINCENT baptised of Pease Lane a Cordwainer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1322 - 16 Nov 1877 - Ellen daughter of William & Mary Jane TRAVERS baptised of Pease Lane a Tailor Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1323 - 18 Nov 1877 - Ada Mary daughter of John Wilmot & Maretha Sarah NORMAN baptised of Trinity Street a Baker Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1324 - 30 Nov 1877 - Beatrice Emily daughter of Alfred & Elizabeth Ann NOBLE baptised of Charles Street a railway Employee Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1325 - 16 Dec 1877 - James son of James & Charlotte BRIGHTON baptised from Frome a Labourer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1326 - 16 Dec 1877 - Ada Bridget daughter of Patrick & Anna CARROLL baptised of Shire Hall Lane a Soldier Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1327 - 16 Dec 1877 - George son of James & Fanny SQUIBB baptised from Frome a Labourer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1328 - 23 Dec 1877 - Elizabeth Rachel daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Ann TAYLOR baptised from Dorchester a Mason, Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [No trace GRO]

1329 - 23 Dec 1877 - Nellie Beleliah daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Ann TAYLOR baptised from Dorchester a Mason, Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [No trace GRO]

1330 - 23 Dec 1877 - Frederick Gould son of John & Elizabeth Frances WATSON baptised from Southampton Fire man S.W.R. Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1331 - 30 Dec 1877 - Jane daughter of James & Louisa FOSTER baptised from Dorchester an Iron monger porter Rev H Everett Rector (PR)


1332 - 18 Jan 1878 - Richard George Henry son of George & Frances FOOT baptised from Dorchester a maltster, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1333 - 22 Jan 1878 - Eliza Leah daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth GALE baptised from Dorchester a Carpenter, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1334 - 22 Jan 1878 - Frances Charlotte daughter of George & Martha CHURCHILL baptised from Dorchester a plumber, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1335 - 30 Jan 1878 - Edith Matilda daughter of Thomas William & Anna Matilda SAUNDERS baptised from Alexandra Terrace Dorchester, a jeweller, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1336 - 17 Feb 1878 - James Thomas son of Joseph & Frances Ellery BATTRICH baptised from West walks a fireman, Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- GRO 1878 Q1 Ref 5a/352]

1337 - 24 Feb 1878 - Francis Edward son of Edward & Harriet TURNER baptised from Dorchester a letter carrier , Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1338 - 01 Mar 1878 - John Augustus son of John & Susannah WARREN baptised from Dorchester a shoemaker, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1339 - 01 Mar 1878 - Rose Emily daughter of Frederick & Johanna PARFORD baptised from Dorchester a labourer, Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- No trace GRO - also checked for surname PAFFORD]

1340 - 03 Mar 1878 - Bertha Louise daughter of John & Lavinia COLLINS baptised from Dorchester a Painter, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1341 - 05 Apr 1878 - Amy Sarah daughter of James & Emily DAY baptised from Dorchester a Railway Clerk, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1342 - 12 Apr 1878 - Annie Elizabeth daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Martha WILLS baptised from Dorchester a Railway Porter, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1343 - 21 Apr 1878 - Nellie daughter of James & Emily VINCENT baptised from Dorchester a Cordwainer, Rev Thos Russell-Wright Officiating Minister (PR)

1344 - 21 Apr 1878 - Clara daughter of Margaret Maria WILLS baptised from Dorchester [no occupation given], Rev Thos Russell-Wright Officiating Minister (PR)

1345 - 21 Apr 1878 - George son of Henry & Jane CARDEN baptised from Dorchester a Carpenter, Rev Thos Russell-Wright Officiating Minister (PR) [Note:- GRO Dorchester district 1878 Q1 Ref 5a/355]

1346 - 21 Apr 1878 - Minnie daughter of Henry & Jane CARDEN baptised from Dorchester a Carpenter, Rev Thos Russell-Wright Officiating Minister (PR) [Note:- Only GRO reg that I can locate is 1876 Q2 in Alverstoke Hants Ref 2b/515]

1347 - 05 May 1878 - George Squire son of John D & Charlotte SHORT baptised from Charminster a shoemaker, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1348 - 05 May 1878 - John James son of Richard & Caroline Selina CHURCHILL baptised from Frome a Labourer , Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1349 - 15 May 1878 - Kate Rose Elizabeth daughter of William & Eliza DAMEN baptised from Dorchester a Soldier, Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- GRO 1877 Q4 Ref 5a/342]

1350 - 19 May 1878 - Henry son of Isaac & Jane STAGG baptised from Dorchester a Stone Mason, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1351 - 19 May 1878 - Charles Henry son of Charles & Jane DADE baptised from Portsmouth a Sailor, Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- GRO 1878 Q2 Ref 5a/355]

1352 - 26 May 1878 - Rose Louisa daughter of Charles & Mary DAMEN baptised from Dorchester a Groom, Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- GRO 1878 Q2 Ref 5a/354]

1353 - 02 Jun 1878 - Elizabeth Ann daughter of George & Mary Ann Jane LENTELL baptised from Dorchester a Harness Maker , Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- GRO 1878 Q2 Ref 5a/355]

1354 - 02 Jun 1878 - Alfred Albert son of Frederick Charles & Elizabeth CARTER baptised from Dorchester a Baten Maker , Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1355 - 02 Jun 1878 - William George son of Frederick Charles & Elizabeth CARTER baptised from Dorchester a Baten Maker , Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1356 - 16 Jun 1878 - Charles Henry son of Charles Thomas & Lydia OLD baptised from Dorchester a Tin & Copper Smith, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1357 - 07 July 1878 - Alfred Thomas son of Thomas & Selina Isabella SARGENT baptised from Dorchester a Sawyer, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1358 - 21 July 1878 - Amelia Annie daughter of James Mintern & Ann WOOD baptised from Dorchester a Cabinet maker , Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1359 - 24 July 1878 - Alfred son of William & Elizabeth TILLEY baptised from Dorchester a Builder, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1360 - 04 Aug 1878 - Arthur son of Henry & Mary BEWKAY baptised from Dorchester a Plaisterer, Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- Can only trace a Arthur Henry BEWHAY at GRO 1878 Q1 Ref 5a/357 see also 17 Aug 1879 below]

1361 - 11 Aug 1878 - Elizabeth daughter of Frederick & Joanna KNIGHT baptised from Frome a Labourer, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1362 - 18 Aug 1878 - William John son of Walter John & Emily BURDEN baptised from Dorchester a Shoemaker , Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1363 - 01 Sep 1878 - Annie Hambling daughter of Elizabeth HOLT baptised from Dorchester [no occupation given], Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1364 - 01 Sep 1878 - Florence Kate daughter of William & Arabella SLADE baptised from Dorchester a Stone Cutter, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1365 - 16 Sep 1878 - Annie Louisa daughter of John & Louisa CHARLES baptised from Dorchester a Tailor, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1366 - 20 Sep 1878 - William Lawrence son of William Ricketts ROGERS baptised from Dorchester a Photographer, Rev Aubrey Spring-Rice Officiating Minister (PR)

1367 - 22 Sep 1878 - William John son of Richard Thomas & Jane BAGG baptised from Dorchester a Soldier, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1368 - 22 Sep 1878 - Walter George son of William George & Ellen Elizabeth MASTERS baptised from Dorchester an Ostler, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1369 - 16 Oct 1878 - Charles George William son of George James William & Catherine ANDREWS baptised from Holy Trinity Parish Dorchester a Solicitor, Rev Puget Raikes Officiating Minister (PR) [Note:- Thier only son killed in WWI in 1914 at the age of 36 - see memorial ]

1370 - 03 Nov 1878 - John James son of John & Elizabeth DRAKE baptised from Holy Trinity Parish Dorchester a labourer , Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1371 - 01 Dec 1878 - Hesther Bessie daughter of Francis William & Rosanna EYRES baptised from Holy Trinity Parish Dorchester a shoemaker , Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- GRO 1878 Q4 Ref 5a/347 has Esther Bessie EYRES]

1372 - 01 Dec 1878 - Arthur James son of John & Jane MacENTOSH baptised from West Fordington a Soldier, Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- GRO 1878 Q4 Ref 5a/348 has surname as McINTOSH]

1373 - 01 Dec 1878 - William Frederick son of Philip & Susan BISHOP baptised from Dorchester a Labourer, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1374 - 21 Dec 1878 - Julia Annie daughter of Samuel & Annie GOUDGE baptised from Frome a Dairyman, Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- GRO 1878 Q4 Ref 5a/352 has surname as GORDGE]

1375 - 25 Dec 1878 - Henry George son of Henry & Emily Augusta STOVEY baptised from Dorchester a Coach Smith, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)


1376 - 23 Feb 1879 - Gertrude daughter of John & Ann BARRETT baptised from Dorchester a Grocers Porter, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1377 - 02 Mar 1879 - Sydney Andrew son of Andrew Arnie & Eliza LOCHEAD baptised from R.H.A. Barracks a Soldier, Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- GRO 1879 Q1 Ref 5a/352]

1378 - 14 Mar 1879 - Frances daughter of James & Harriett LEACH baptised from Burton a Bailiff, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1379 - 16 Mar 1879 - Frances Mary daughter of John & Elizabeth WATSON baptised from Dorchester an Engine Driver, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1380 - 04 Apr 1879 - Walter son of James & Amelia Ann LOADER baptised from Dorchester a Mason, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1381 - 04 Apr 1879 - Alice Louisa daughter of William & Eliza DAMEN baptised from Dorchester a Groom, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1382 - 13 Apr 1879 - Ernest son of John & Louisa DUNFORD baptised from Dorchester a Painter, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1383 - 27 Apr 1879 - James Lasham son of James George & Louise Isabel GUY baptised from Dorchester a Builder, Rev Aubrey Spring-Rice Officiating Minister (PR) [Note:- GRO 1879 Q2 Ref 5a/343]

1384 - 27 Apr 1879 - Philip Launcelot son of Edwin & Mary Gertrude BARNETT baptised from Dorchester, a Solicitor, Rev Aubrey Spring-Rice Officiating Minister (PR)

1385 - 02 May 1879 - Alice Terry daughter of Mary Jane LOCK baptised from Dorchester [no occupation given], Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1386 - 09 May 1879 - Florence Mary daughter of William & Augusta STRANGE baptised from Dorchester a Soldier, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1387 - 09 May 1879 - Sydney herbert son of Thomas & Emily NEWBURY baptised from Dorchester a Tailor, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1388 - 09 May 1879 - Henry Charles son of James & Eliza CLARE baptised from Dorchester a Signal Man , Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1389 - 09 May 1879 - Kate daughter of Frederick & Elizabeth LEGG baptised from Dorchester a Labourer, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1390 - 11 May 1879 - Frederick John son of Samuel & Martha Jane PALMER baptised from Dorchester a Labourer, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1391 - 08 Jun 1879 - Ayling Taylor son of George & Ellen Ann MITCHELL baptised from Totton? [Think this should be Moreton where he was in 1871] a Farmer, Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- George Mitchell was born at Milton Abbas Dorset circa 1839 and was a farmer & Horse Dealer who had moved to Calmore Hampshire by 1881. His wife Ellen was born at Southampton circa 1849]

1392 - 22 Jun 1879 - Ada Kate daughter of Abraham Thomas & Henrietta Rose SCOTT baptised from Dorchester a Brazier, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1393 - 22 Jun 1879 - Charles Carter son of John & Anna Eliza DYSON baptised from Dorchester a Clerk in Post Office, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1394 - 02 July 1879 - Alfred James son of Edward Thomas & Harriett BIGGS baptised from Frome a Gardener, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1395 - 25 July 1879 - Rose daughter of Edwin & Kate PITFIELD baptised from Dorchester a Hair Cutter, Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Edwin PITFIELD (1855-1921) to kate CURTIs at HT Church on 05 Aug 1878]

1396 - 30 July 1879 - Henry Osmond son of Arthur Henry & Emma Mary LOCK baptised from Dorchester a Solicitor , Rev Walter LOCK Officiating Minister (PR)

1397 - 17 Aug 1879 - Fanny daughter of Robert & Mary WILLS baptised, from Dorchester, a Labourer, Aubrey Spring-Rice Officiating Minister (PR)

1398 - 17 Aug 1879 - Henry Thomas son of Henry George & Mary BEWHAY baptised from Dorchester, a Plasterer, Rev Aubrey Spring-Rice Officiating Minister (PR) [Note:- GRO 1879 Q3 Ref 5a/328 ]

1399 - 03 Sep 1879 - Frank Playfair son of Sydney Charles & Eliza BURT baptised from Dorchester a Railway Agent, Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- GRO 1879 Q3 Ref 5a/327]

1400 - 07 Sep 1879 - Herbert son of Thomas & Mary THOMAS baptised from Dorchester a Railway Porter, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1401 - 07 Sep 1879 - Francis Joseph son of Joseph & Amelia WILLS baptised from Dorchester an engraver, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1402 - 10 Sep 1879 - Henry Norman son of John Evomy & Alice Mary PHELPS baptised from Dorchester a Dispenser, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1403 - 10 Sep 1879 - Lilian Alice daughter of John Evomy & Alice Mary PHELPS baptised from Dorchester a Dispenser, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1404 - 05 Oct 1879 - George Frederick son of Henry & Harriett HARRIS baptised from Dorchester a Porter, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1405 - 05 Oct 1879 - Rose daughter of James & Emily THORN baptised from Dorchester a Railway Platelayer, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1406 - 10 Oct 1879 - Mabel daughter of William & Mary Jane TRAVERS baptised from Dorchester a Tailor, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1407 - 15 Oct 1879 - Charles Luke son of George & Eliza Annie KERRY baptised from Dorchester a Soldier, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1408 - 15 Oct 1879 - Alice Annie daughter of George & Eliza Annie KERRY baptised from Dorchester a Soldier, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1409 - 19 Oct 1879 - Bessie Eliza daughter of George & Eliza MATTHEWS baptised from Dorchester a labourer, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1410 - 27 Oct 1879 - Bertram son of John Francis & Sara Isabella HODGES baptised from Dorchester a Wine Merchant, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1411 - 14 Nov 1879 - Fanny daughter of James & Emily VINCENT baptised from Dorchester a shoemaker, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1412 - 14 Nov 1879 - Emma Jane daughter of Emanuel & Eliza BURRIDGE baptised from Dorchester a Stone Cutter, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1413 - 14 Nov 1879 - Georgina maud daughter of George & Ann FINDEN baptised from Dorchester a tailor, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1414 - 21 Nov 1879 - Edward George son of Edward & Fanny WHEELER baptised from Dorchester a Well Sinker, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1415 - 21 Nov 1879 - Sydney William son of Edward & Fanny WHEELER baptised from Dorchester a Well Sinker , Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1416 - 28 Nov 1879 - Florence Mary daughter of Edwin & Emily DODGE baptised from Dorchester a baker, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1417 - 12 Dec 1879 - Henry George son of James & Agnes Ellen DYMOND baptised from Frome a carter, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)


1418 - 01 Feb 1880 - George son of George & Martha CHURCHILL from Dorchester a plumber, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1419 - 15 Feb 1880 - Charles George son of Charles & Sarah Ann JOLIFFE from Dorchester a Groom, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1420 - 21 Mar 1880 - Lavinia Ellen daughter of John & Lavinia COLLINS from Dorchester a Painter, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1421 - 04 Apr 1880 - Charles Edward son of John & Louisa CHARLES from Dorchester a Tailor, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1422 - 04 Apr 1880 - Ernest Henry son of Mary SOPER from Dorchester [no occupation given] , Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1423 - 18 Arpr 1880 - Emily daughter of James & louisa FOSTER from Dorchester a porter, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1424 - 08 May 1880 - Ernest son of Henry & Sarah WHITE from Dorchester a dairyman, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1425 - 09 May 1880 - George Valentine son of George & Mary Ann LENTELL from Dorchester a collar maker, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1426 - 26 May 1880 - Bessie daughter of Richard William & Louisa Maria HAYMAN from Dorchester an Accountant, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1427 - 13 Jun 1880 - Walter George son of Richard Thomas & Jane BAGG from Dorchester a Soldier, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1428 - 04 Jun 1880 - Helena daughter of Frederick & Lucy TREVISS from Burton a Brickmaker, Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- out of date order]

1429 - 20 Jun 1880 - Herbert Richard son of Jane LAKE from Dorchester [no occupation given] , Rev Aubrey Spring-Rice Officiating Minister (PR)

1430 - 30 Jun 1880 - Ethel Florence daughter of Thomas C William & Anna Matilda SAUNDERS from Dorchester a Jeweller, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1431 - 04 July 1880 - Elizabeth Kate daughter of Walter & Alice Ann PLOWMAN from Dorchester a Tailor, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1432 - 04 July 1880 - Eva Emily daughter of Charles & Mary DAMAN from Dorchester a Groom, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1433 - 12 July 1880 - Isabel Mary daughter of James George & Louise Isabel GUY from Dorchester a Builder, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1434 - 18 July 1880 - William Arthur son of james & Emily DAY from Dorchester a Builders Clerk, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1435 - 01 Aug 1880 - Alfred Robert Charles son of Edwin & Sarah Ann DANIELLS from Frome a Labourer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1436 - 19 Sep 1880 - Thomas Gabriel son of Cornelius & Margaret VOSS from princes Street a Cabinet Maker Rev Aubrey Spring-Rice Officiating Minister (PR)

1437 - 03 Oct 1880 - Harry John son of John & Eliza BURT from London a Stone Mason Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1438 - 04 Oct 1880 - William Richard son of William & Eliza DAMEN from Fordington a Groom Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1439 - 07 Nov 1880 - Walter son of Frederick & Johanah KNIGHT from Frome a Labourer Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1440 - 25 Nov 1880 - Emily Louisa daughter of Richard & Caroline Selina CHURCHILL from Frome a Labourer, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1441 - 18 Nov 1880 - Lettica daughter of Charles D'Oyly & Alice Mary HAMAN from Dorchester a a captain H.M. 39th Regiment, Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- out of date order]

1442 - 01 Dec 1880 - Maie daughter of William & Elizabeth TILLEY from Dorchester a Builder, Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- GRO 4th qtr 1880 Ref 5a/312]

1443 - 02 Dec 1880 - Laura Margaret daughter of Sydney Charles & Eliza BURT from Dorchester a Railway Agent, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1444 - 25 Dec 1880 - Albert John son of James Henry & Julia DELLER from Dorchester a Stoker, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1445 - 26 Dec 1880 - Marianne Ada Coombes daughter of Andrew & Eliza LOCHEAD from Dorchester a Soldier, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1446 - 28 Dec 1880 - James Archibald son of John Frances & Sara Isabella HODGES from Dorchester a Wine Merchant, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)


1447 - 02 Jan 1881 - Lilian Kate daughter of Edward Charles & Dinah Rebecca BUSHROD from Dorchester a Post Man, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1448 - 02 Jan 1881 - Ethel Mary daughter of William George & Annie GOLDING from Dorchester a Porter, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1449 - 12 Jan 1881 - Gertrude Unice daughter of William George & Ellen Elizabeth MASTERS from Dorchester a groom, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1450 - 12 Jan 1881 - Thomas Meddleton son of Thomas Middleton and Kate DRON from Dorchester a school master, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1451 - 14 Jan 1881 - Arthur John son of John & Anna Eliza DYSON from Dorchester a post office clerk , Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1452 - 02 Feb 1881 - Mabel Nellie daughter of Orfeur James CAVENAGH & Caroline Matilda Money from Dorchester a Captain inn the 75th Regiment, Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- Orfeur James Cavenagh of Surbiton in Surrey the son of Ofeur Cavenagh a Gebneral in the Army married Caroline Matuilda Money Colledge a spinster of Kingston upon Thames the daughter of George Welsted Colledge a BCSat St Mark's church Surbiton on 30th Dec 1879]

1453 - 06 Feb 1881 - Albert Lawrence son of Joseph & Jane LEGG from Dorchester a clerk , Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1454 - 06 Feb 1881 - Elizabeth Kate Esther daughter of Michael & Sarah WALSH from Dorchester a soldier , Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1455 - 06 Feb 1881 - Mary Stevens daughter of Thomas & Mary Stevens STONE from Dorchester a labourer , Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note the spelling of her 2nd name of Stephens has been changed to Stevens]

1456 - 20 Feb 1881 - John Than [ GRO has Thorne] son of Henry George & Mary MARTIN from Shire Hall Dorchester a smith , Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1457 - 03 Mar 1881 - Caroline Lilian Jane daughter of Robert & Martha Jane TALBOT from Dorchester, an attendent, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1458 - 04 Mar 1881 - Annie Elizabeth Marianne daughter of Edward & Sarah Ann NUTTING from Burton Charminster, a miller, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1459 - 11 Mar 1881 - Georgina Elizabeth daughter of Issac & Sarah STEVENS from Dorchester a sadler, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1460 - 11 Mar 1881 - Ernest Henry son of Henry William & Georgina Elizabeth GARDNER from Dorchester, a butler, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1461 - 11 Mar 1881 - Lewis Montague son of Henry William & Georgina Elizabeth GARDNER from Dorchester, a butler, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1462 - 13 Mar 1881 - James Matthews son of John & Ann BARRETT from Dorchester, a Railway servant, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1463 - 20 Mar 1881 - Arthur John son of John & Eva SAMSON, from Dorchester, a bricklayer, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1464 - 20 Mar 1881 - Francis Lily daughter of George & Louisa TREVETT from Frome [within the parish of Holy Trinity] a labourer, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1465 - 03 Apr 1881 - Percy Edgar son of Edward & Fanny WHEELER from Dorchester, a dealer, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1466 - 18 Apr 1881 - Gertrude Alice daughter of William & Eliza Alice HAIMES from Broadmayne, a policeman, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1467 - 01 May 1881 - Frank son of Philip & Susan BISHOP from Dorchester, a carter, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1468 - 01 May 1881 - Frank son of James & Emily THORN from Dorchester, a platelayer [i.e. on the Railway] Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1469 - 06 May 1881 - William Sydney son of Sydney & Ellen GUY from Dorchester, a carpenter, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1470 - 08 May 1881 - George Charles son of Walter John & Emily BARDEN, from Dorchester, a shoemaker, Rev A Young Rice Officiating Minister

1471 - 29 May 1881 - Etty Frances daughter of Edwin & Kate PITFIELD from Dorchester, a hairdresser, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1472 - 05 Jun 1881 - AlfredDouglas son of Francis William & Rosanna EYRES from Dorchester, a shoemaker, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1473 - 05 Jun 1881 - Albert Henry son of Thomas & Emily NEWBERRY from Dorchester a tailor, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1474 - 05 Jun 1881 - Joseph Henry son of Joseph & Fanny BARTHOLOMEW from Dorchester, a plaisterer, Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- only GRO Reg I can locate is for 3rd qtr 1878 for Henry Joseph BARTHOLOMEW Dorchester district Ref 5a/357]

1475 - 27 Jun 1881 - Eveyn May daughter of Frederick William & Ella Rosa CLARKSON from Dorchester, Major late of 39th Regiment, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

    [Note:- Frederick William CLARKSON was born 8th March 1838 in London and married 2nd Jan 1875 in Nowshera India [now part of Pakistan] to Ella Rosa CHICHESTER. They had 2 children Evelyn May 1881 and Frederick William 1883 but divorced in 1885. her father Frederick died 23rd May 1905 as a Lietenant Colonel in HM Army with probate to his son - residence at death 57 Rutland Gardens Hove Sussex]

1476 - 03 July 1881 - Frances May daughter of Henry & May DOWNTON from Dorchester , a porter, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1477 - 23 July 1881 - Phoebe daughter of Walter & Fanny SHORE, abode Charminster, a Gentleman, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1478 - 14 Aug 1881 - Lionel Barkley son of John Charles & Emma HARVEY, from Dorchester, a managing Brewer, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1479 - 14 Aug 1881 - Edward son of Edward & Harriett TURNER from Dorchester, a post man, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1480 - 21 Aug 1881 - Arthur William son of William & Emma Elizabeth GRIMES from Dorchester, a groom, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1481 - 21 Aug 1881 - Alick [GRO = Aleck] James son of George & Flora WALES, from Dorchester, Soldier R.E. , Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1482 - 04 Sep 1881 - William John son of William & Augusta STRANGE from Dorchester, a shoemaker, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1483 - 21 Sep 1881 - Reginald John son of James George & Louisa Isabel GUY, from Dorchesterm a builder, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1484 - 02 Oct 1881 - Charles Henry son of John & Lavinia COLLINS from Dorchester, a painter, Rev Spring Rice Officiating Minister

1485 - 06 Oct 1881 - Arthur Howard son of George Aldridge & Julia Smith GEORGE from Dorchester, a surgeon, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1486 - 23 Oct 1881 - Louisa Jane daughter of William & Susan Mary THOMAS from Dorchester, Porter on the Great Western Railway, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1487 - 06 Nov 1881 - Frederick Walter son of Abraham Thomas & Henrietta Rosine SCOTT from Dorchester, a smith, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1488 - 20 Nov 1881 - Emma Kate daughter of Walter William & Alice Ann PLOWMAN from Dorchester, a tailor, Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- GRO appears to have been registered as Elizabeth Kate?]

1489 - 16 Dec 1881 - Mary Frances daughter of Walter George & Ellen ROGERS from Dorchester, a cabinet maker, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1490 - 18 Dec 1881 - Frederick William son of William George & Annie GOLDING, from Dorchester, a porter, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1491 - 25 Dec 1881 - Joseph William son of George M & Mary Ann Jane LENTELL from dorchester, a sadler, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)


1492 - 01 Jan 1882 - Ella Beatrice daughter of George & Martha CHURCHILL from Dorchester, a plummer, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1493 - 06 Jan 1882 - Arthur Everett son of Isabella LEGG from Dorchester, no occupation, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1494 - 14 Jan 1882 - Leonard Tabor son of Frederick Bayley & Cecilia Metcalf FISHER from Dorchester, a surgeon, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1495 - 16 Jan 1882 - Margaret gladys daighter of John Francis & Sara Isabella HODGES from Dorchester, a wine merchant, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1496 - 19 Feb 1882 - Dora Ethel daughter of William & Caroline TALBOT from Dorchester, a letter carrier, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1497 - 19 Feb 1882 - Sydney Arthur son of Sydney William & Caroline GULLIVER from Dorchester a clerk, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1498 - 24 Mar 1882 - Elsie Pickford daughter of Edward & Sarah Ann NUTTING from Dorchester, a miller, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1499 - 14 Apr 1882 - Ernest Herbert son of Frederick & Elizabeth LEGG from Dorchester, a labourer, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1500 - 07 May 1882 - John son of John & Elizabeth WATSON from Basingstoke, an engine driver, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1501 - 21 May 1882 - Mary Beatrice daughter of Char;les & Sarah Ann JOLLIFFE from Dorchester, a coachman, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1502 - 02 Jun 1882 - Ernest Francis William son of Thomas & Annie JEANES from Dorchester, a porter, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1503 - 11 Jun 1882 - Thomas Henry son of Thomas Henry & Annie HOCKEY from Basingstoke, a fire man on the London & South Western Railway, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1504 - 18 Jun 1882 - William John Paine son of Samuel & Eliza BUCKLER from Dorchester, a groom, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1505 - 21 Jun 1882 - Bertie son of James & Emily VINCENT from Dorchester,a shoemaker, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1506 - 24 Jun 1882 - Edith Mary daughter of Benjamin & Martha Mary HISCOCK from Dorchester, a carpenter, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1507 - 07 Jun 1882 - John Morris son of James & Amelia Ann LOADER from Burton, a mason, Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- out of date order in orininal register]

1508 - 07 Jun 1882 - Lottie Hattiet daughter of John Jonas & Jane SYMES from Dorchester, a labourer, Rev H Everett Rector (PR) [Note:- out of date order in orininal register]

1509 - 16 July 1882 - Richard Hodder son of James & Louisa FOSTER from Dorchester, a porter, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1510 - 04 Aug 1882 - Constance Louisa Gladys daughter of Charles & Alice CLOVER from Herringston a butler, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1511 - 04 Aug 1882 - Evlyn daughter of Thomas & Kate DRON from Dorchester, a schoolmaster, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1512 - 20 Aug 1882 - Florence Emily daughter of Charles Arthur & Frances JACOB from Dorchester, a shopkeeper, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1513 - 21 Aug 1882 - Fanny May Cecilia daughter of Elias & Ann ROLLS from Dorchester, a Lodgekeeper of Cemetery, Rev. Spring Rice Officiating Minister (PR)

1514 - 30 Aug 1882 - Alice Amelia daughter of Sarah Ann DELLER from Dorchester occupation blank, Rev. Spring Rice Officiating Minister (PR) [Note:- DELLER is not a surname I am familier, looks like recent arrivals in Dorchester. Only GRO registration I could locate was for district Shaftsbury 1st qtr 1877 Ref 5a/247. See also entry below baptised with close relative?]

1515 - 30 Aug 1882 - William James son of James Henry & Julia DELLER from Dorchester, an engine driver Rev. Spring Rice Officiating Minister (PR)

1516 - 17 Sep 1882 - Reginald son of Melinik? & Joanna KNIGHT from Dorchester, a farm bailiff, Rev. Spring Rice Officiating Minister (PR)

1517 - 17 Sep 1882 - Walter George son of Heorge & Margaret DERRICK from Dorchester, a groom, Rev. Spring Rice Officiating Minister (PR)

1518 - 01 Oct 1882 - Daisy Mary daughter of Henry George & Mary MARTIN from Dorchester, a smith, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1519 - 04 Oct 1882 - Alice Mary daughter of Charles Andrew & Elizabeth Caroline NEW, from London, a porter, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1520 - 15 Oct 1882 - Gertrude Anna daughter of John & Anna Eliza DYSON from Dorchester, a clerk Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1521 - 15 Oct 1882 - Harry Aubrey son of Cornelius & Margaret VOSS, from Dorchester, a carpenter, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1522 - 16 Dec 1882 - Edith Mary daughter of William & Annie Augusta RIDOUT from Dorchester, a painter, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

1523 -n 25 Dec 1882 - Kate Georgina daughter of George & Eliza MATTHEWS from Dorchester, a labourer, Rev H Everett Rector (PR)

Dorchester Page      OPC Page     Baptisms: 1838-1850