Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Dorchester

Baptisms Holy Trinity Church 1838 - 1850

Transcribed by Michael Russell OPC for Dorchester November 2010
[Last Updated Sep 2012 - 395 Baptism Records]


Holy Trinity Church Dorchester - 2007
Michael Russell FIPD

1838

648 - 04 Feb 1838 - Mary Anne daughter of John & Caroline WATTS baptised, abode Pease Lane, a shoemaker, Rev Richard Cutler Officiating Minister

649 - 14 Feb 1838 - William son of Thomas & Martha VATCHER baptised, abode South Back Street, a horse keeper, Rev George Wood Rector

650 - 22 Mar 1838 - Lavinia base born daughter of Louisa HAYMAN baptised, abode Pease Lane, reputed father Giles? (very faint), Rev George Wood Rector

651 - 29 Apr 1838 - James son of Robert & Rachel BEECK baptised, abode Frome Whitfield (in this parish) a dairyman, Rev George Wood

652 - 18 May 1838 - Mary daughter of Samuel & Ann HODGES baptised, abode West Walks, a printer, Rev George Wood

653 - 20 May 1838 - John son of George & Mary HOW baptised, abode Pease Lane, an ostler, Rev George Wood [Note:- buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 23 Jun 1839 - parents of Pease Lane Dorchester]

654 - 04 Jun 1838 - Elizabeth daughter of William & Ann FOOKS baptised, abode West Back Street, a labourer, Rev George Wood [Note:- child of the marriage of William FOOKS to Mary Ann CHURCHILL 7th Aug 1836 at HT - Elizabeth buried 14th April 1841 aged 3 ]

655 - 10 Jun 1838 - Rebecca daughter of Henry & Alice GREGORY baptised, abode Frome Whitfield (in this parish), a carpenter, Rev George Wood

656 - 20 Jun 1838 - Jane daughter of James & Elizabeth FRAMPTON baptised, abode Pease Lane, a labourer, Rev George Wood

657 - 11 July 1838 - Elizabeth Jane daughter of Robert Dare & Jane CARSLAKE baptised, abode High Street, a confectioner, Rev Dacre Clemetson Officiating Minister

658 - 15 July 1838 - George son of John & Sarah MILLER baptised, abode Pease Lane, a tailor, Rev George Wood

659 - 02 Sep 1838 - William Henry son of Thomas & Maria BEER baptised, abode Libboth Hill at Mr Guy's, a valet to Lord Staverdale, Rev George Wood

660 - 09 Sep 1838 - John Charles son of George & Sarah BROWN baptised, abode South Back street, a carpenter, Rev George Wood

661 - 16 Sep 1838 - Francis John son of George & Phillis KINGMAN baptised, abode Whitfield alias Whiteway in this parish, a labourer, Rev George Wood

662 - 17 Sep 1838 - George John son of George & Ann COOMBS baptised, abode West Walks, a coachman, Rev George Wood

663 - 21 Sep 1838 - Sarah (44 years old) wife of George COX baptised abode West Back street, a tailor, Rev George Wood [Note:- entry in margin No. 663 & 664 Adults daughters of George SQUIRE deceased who was a dissenter]

664 - 21 Sep 1838 - Susan (40 years old) wife of Thomas GARLAND abode High street, a Gentleman, Rev George Wood [Note:- entry in margin No. 663 & 664 Adults daughters of George SQUIRE deceased who was a dissenter]

665 - 21 Sep 1838 - Frances Squire daughter of Feorge & Sarah COX abode West Back street, a tailor, Rev George Wood

666 - 23 Sep 1838 - Caroline daughter of Thomas & Martha SMITH baptised, abode Frome Whitfield (in this parish), a blacksmith, Rev George Wood

667 - 03 Oct 1838 - Ellen daughter of Edward & Ellen MONDEY baptised, abode West Back street, a cabinet maker & builder, Rev George Wood

668 - 07 Oct 1838 - Frederic son of Thomas & Ann Frances LOCK baptised, abode West Back street, a miller , Rev George Wood

    [Note:- Frederick LOCK became a Seaman and served aboard the "Thomas Mitchell" belonging to the port of Glasgow from 15th Feb 1853 until 15th Feb 1857. He was then made 3rd Mate serving until 12th June 1857 when he joined the "George Canning" out of Aberdeen serving as 3rd Mate until 30th June 1858; He was then awarded a 2nd Mates Certificate on 7th July 1858 when he gave a temporary address as 11 Great Hermitage St Wapping London but said that he was born on 9th Sep 1837 at Higher Kingston near Dorchester Dorset. He was awarded a 1st Mates Certificate on 4th June 1862 (18985) when his address was 51 Carlton Road kentish Town; He sailed on the "Southern Bell" out of Plymouth from 22nd Sep 1862 until 17th Jan 1864; He was awarded a Masters Certificate on 10th Feb 1864]

669 - 02 Nov 1838 - Elizabeth Hunt daughter of James & Ann KEATS baptised, abode Pease lane street, a shoemaker , Rev George Wood

670 - 04 Nov 1838 - William son of William & Augusta WATTS, abode Glyde Path Hill, a blacksmith, Rev George Wood

671 - 11 Nov 1838 - George son of Henry & Ann FOSTER baptised, abode Shire Hall Lane, a labourer , Rev George Wood

672 - 14 Nov 1838 - Sarah daughter of John & Sarah FRY baptised, abode South Back Street, a groom , Rev George Wood

673 - 25 Nov 1838 - Henry son of John & Mary Ann CHARLES baptised, abode Pease Lane, a tailor , Rev George Wood


1839

674 - 01 Jan 1839 - Francis Augusta daughter of William & Jane BRIDGE baptised,abode High Street, an Attorney, Rev George Wood

675 - 09 Jan 1839 - Mary Jane daughter of James & Maria HARDY baptised, abode High Street, a clock & watch maker, Rev George Wood

676 - 23 Jan 1839 - Maria Elizabeth daughter of Philip & Elizabeth WINZAR baptised, abode Pease Lane or Shire Hall Lane, a plasterer or stone mason, Rev George Wood

677 - 27 Jan 1839 - William Curtis son of William & Mary Ann RAYNOLD baptised, abode West Back street, a miller, by Rev George Wood

678 - 29 Jan 1839 - Elizabeth Mary daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Mary WOOD baptised, abode High Street, a brazier & tinman, Rev George Wood

679 - 30 Jan 1839 - George son of George & Jane MILES baptisedf, abode Thoroughfare, Postboy, Rev George Wood

680 - 10 Feb 1839 - Sarah Rice daughter of John & Mary BONNETT baptised, abode Pease Lane, a book binder, Rev George Wood

681 - 13 Feb 1839 - Willoughby James Innes son of George & Susan WYATT baptised, abode Libboth Hill an Adjudant in the Dorset Militia, Rev George Wood

682 - 22 Feb 1839 - Margaret daughter of Thomas & Jane NEWMAN baptised, abode High Street, a tailor, Rev George Wood

683 - 24 Feb 1839 - Thomas son of John & Mary DAVIS baptised, aboder South Back Street, a wheelwright, Rev George Wood

684 - 27 Feb 1839 - Elizabeth Syrel daughter of William & Ann KEY baptised, abode Clifton Gloucestershire, a painter, Rev George Wood

685 - 10 Mar 1839 - Sarah daughter of James & Mary DAVIS baptised, abode West Back Street, a nurseryman & gardiner, Rev George Wood

686 - 25 Mar 1839 - Charles Ford son of John & Joahanna GUY baptised, abode Libboth Hill, a Servant viz butler to Revd W R Churchill, Rev George Wood

687 - 19 Apr 1839 - Jane daughter of John & Eleanor BRIDGE baptised, abode Henning Town in the parish of Fordington, a carpenter, Rev Dacre Clemetson Officiating Minister

688 - 21 Apr 1839 - John Littlefield son of William & Elizabeth Oram ESCOT baptised, abode High Street, Attorney's Clerk, Rev Dacre Clemetson Officiating Minister

689 - 12 May 1839 - William son of William & Elizabeth TULLIDGE baptised, abode West Back Street, a publican viz Feathers Inn, Rev George Wood

690 - 22 May 1839 - George John son of George & Ann COOMBS baptsied , abode West Walks, a coachma to Wd Henning Esq,Rev George Wood

691 - 26 May 1839 - Mary Ann daughter of John & Charlotte DUFALL baptised, abode South Back Street, an ostler, Rev George Wood

692 - 19 Jun 1839 - Mary Jane daughter of James & Mary Ann WILKINS baptised, abode South Back Street, a blacksmith, Rev George Wood

693 - 07 July 1839 - Sidney Augustus son of Robert & Frances CURTIS baptised, abode West Back Street, a Tailor, Rev George Wood

694 - 22 Sep 1839 - George son of John & Mary Ann LEGG baptised, abode Pease Lane, a baker, Rev George Wood

695 - 13 Oct 1839 - Ann daughter of Stephen & Eliza HATCHER baptised, abode High Street, a carpenter, Rev George Wood

696 - 20 Oct 1839 - George son of Daniel & Elizabeth GILMAN baptised, abode Pease Lane, an ostler at the George Inn, Rev George Wood

697 - 24 Oct 1839 - Henry son of James & Frances Georgiana CULL baotised, abode Frome Whitfield (in this parish) a Yeoman, Rev George Wood

698 - 19 Nov 1839 - Sophia Jane daughter of Francis & Mary WOODS baptised, abode South Back street, a stone mason, Rev George Wood

699 - 11 Dec 1839 - Mary Ann daughter of Thomas & Susan PENNY baptised, abode Pease Lane an earthernware vender, Rev George Wood

700 - 18 Dec 1839 - Jane daughter of John & Elizabeth HARRIS baptised, abode South Back street, a horse keeper, Rev George Wood



Queen Victoria 1840
Two Pence Blue Stamp

Postmarked "Dorchester - December - Town C.D.S."
was on sale Feb 2011 for 2,995

1840

701 - 02 Jan 1840 - John Ormsby son of John & Alice VANDELEUR baptised, abode High Street, a Lt Colonel of the 10th Regiment of Dragoons, Rev George Wood

702 - 05 Jan 1840 - Edwin son of Joseph & Sarah AMOR baptised, abode Pease Lane, a tin man, Rev Dacre Clemetson Officiating Minister

703 - 05 Jan 1840 - Charlotte daughter of Joseph & Sarah AMOR baptised, abode Pease Lane, a tin man, Rev Dacre Clemetson Officiating Minister

704 - 05 Jan 1840 - Francis son of Jesse & Rebecca LODGE baptised, abode Pease Lane, a blacksmith, Rev Dacre Clemetson Officiating Minister

705 - 24 Jan 1840 - Samuel son of Samuel & Ann HODGES baptised, abode West Walks in this parish, a printer, Rev George Wood

706 - 11 Feb 1840 - James son of John & Ann BRYANT baptised, abode Frome Whitfield (in this parish), a thatcher, Rev George Wood

707 - 23 Feb 1840 - Robert son of Daniel & Anne TREVIS baptised, abode Frome Whitfield (in this parish), a labourer, Rev George Wood

708 - 13 Mar 1840 - Thomas Oliver son of Robert Dare & Jane CARSLAKE baptised, abode High Street, a baker & confectioner, Rev George Wood [Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 29 Jun 1840]

709 - 06 Apr 1840 - Elizabeth & Emma twin born daughters of John & Ann SEAL baptised, abode Church Yard now near the church, a tailor, Rev George Wood

710 - 26 Apr 1840 - Elizabeth Hannah daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth BARNES baptised, abode South Back Street, a tailor, Rev George Wood

711 - 24 May 1840 - Robert son of John & Elizabeth WILLS baptised, abode Frome Whitfield (in this parish), a labourer, Rev George Wood

712 - 10 Jun 1840 - Sarah Jane daughter of Robert & Jane SPICER baptised, abode Pease Lane, a footman, Rev George Wood

713 - 19 July 1840 - John Bishop son of Thomas & Elizabeth BROWN baptised, abode Pease Lane, a tailor, Rev George Wood Rector

714 - 16 Aug 1840 - John son of Samuel & Amelia RUSSEL baptised, abode Frome Whitfield (in this parish) , a servant, Rev Dacre Clemetson Officiating Minister

715 - 30 Aug 1840 - Charlotte Jane daughter of Philip & Elizabeth WINZAR baptised, abode Pease Lane, a mason, Rev George Wood [Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 7th March 1841]

716 - 20 Sep 1840 - Jane Elizabeth daughter of Samuel & Ann SIBLEY baptised, abode West Back Street, a labourer, Rev Richard Cutler Officiating Minister

717 - 15 Oct 1840 - Grace Wallis daughter of George (alias Jonathan) & Susan WYATT baptised, abode upper Fordington near this town, an adjutant in the Dorset Militia, Rev George Wood

718 - 25 Oct 1840 - Jane daughter of William & Sarah RIGLER baptised, abode Pease Lane, a journeyman, Rev W.R. Churchill (Colliton House) Officiating Minister

719 - 01 Nov 1840 - William son of John & Charlotte WATTS baptised, abode Pease Lane, a shoemaker, Rev George Wood [Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 14 Mar 1841]

720 - 02 Dec 1840 - Catharine daughter of Robert & Ann LONEY baptised, abode The Barracks in Fordington , a Private Soldier in the 14th regiment of Dragoons, Rev George Wood [Note:- Entry in the margin Re No.720 "Robert LONEY ia an Irishman from Shrinrone - Tipperary"] [NOTE:- i.e. Shrinrone-Ballingarry in North Tipperary - Faint entry in margin in pencil '7y' so she may have been 7 years old at baptism]

721 - 02 Dec 1840 - Richard Henry son of Robert & Ann LONEY baptised abode The Barracks in Fordington , a Private Soldier in the 14th regiment of Dragoons, Rev George Wood [Note:- Entry in the margin Re No.720 "Robert LONEY ia an Irishman from Shrinrone - Tipperary"] [NOTE:- i.e. Shrinrone-Ballingarry in North Tipperary - Faint entry in margin in pencil '2yr' so she may have been 2 years old at baptism]

722 - 02 Dec 1840 - Mary Anne daughter of Michael & Margaret CHARLES baptised, abode The Barracks in Fordington , a Private Soldier in the 14th regiment of Dragoons, Rev George Wood [Note:- Entry in the margin Re No.722 " Michael CHARLES is an Irishman from Corville Tipperary] [NOTE:- Faint entry in margin '6yr' so may have been six years old at baptism]

723 - 02 Dec 1840 - John son of Michael & Margaret CHARLES baptised, abode The Barracks in Fordington , a Private Soldier in the 14th regiment of Dragoons, Rev George Wood [Note:- Entry in the margin Re No.722 " Michael CHARLES is an Irishman from Corville Tipperary] [NOTE:- Faint entry in margin '2yr' so may have been two years old at baptism]

724 - 27 Dec 1840 - Edwin son of George & Ann COOMBS baptised, abode West Walks, a coachman, Rev George Wood



Queen Victoria 1841
One Pence Red Stamp

Postmarked "Dorchester "

1841

725 - 02 Jan 1841 - Frances Ann daughter of William & Elizabeth TULLIDGE baptised, abode West Back Street, a publican (Feathers Inn) , Rev George Wood

726 - 10 Jan 1841 - Elizabeth Ann daughter of Samuel & Ann BULLEN baptised, abode South Back Street, a waiter at the Antelope Inn, Rev WR Churchill Colliton House

727 - 20 Jan 1841 - Samuel Alexander son of Thomas & Mary BAYLISS baptised, abode the Barracks in Fordington , a Private Soldier in the 14th regiment of Dragoons, Rev George Wood

728 - 22 Jan 1841 - George son of John & Elizabeth DAY baptised, abode Pease Lane, a blacksmith, Rev George Wood

729 - 21 Feb 1841 - William John son of Nathaniel & Eliza LOARING baptised, abode Beaminster, a chise driver, Rev George Wood

730 - 25 Feb 1841 - Elizabeth daughter of George & Phillis KINGMAN baptised, abode Frome Whitfield (in this parish), a labourer, Rev George Wood

731 - 25 Feb 1841 - Emily Ann Mary Baker daughter of John Albion & Dorcas alias Darkey Knight COX baptised, abode High Street, a banker, Rev George Wood

732 - 10 Mar 1841 - William Albert son of William & Jane BRIDGE baptised, abode High Street, an attorney, Rev George Wood

733 - 10 Mar 1841 - Louisa daughter of Thomas & Martha SMITH baptised, abode Frome Whitfield (in this parish), a blacksmith, Rev George Wood

734 - 02 Apr 1841 - Frederick son of John & Mary BONNETT baptised, abode Pease Lane, a book binder, Rev Dacre Clemetson Officiating Minister

735 - 11 Apr 1841 - Angelina Esther daughter of John & Mary Ann CHARLES baptised, abode Pease Lane, a tailor, Rev George Wood

736 - 23 Apr 1841 - Jane daughter of David & Anne WILSON baptised, abode West Back street, a Private in the 9th Regiment of Light Dragoons, Rev Henry Moule Vicar of Fordington

737 - 30 May 1841 - Edward Henry son of William & Elizabeth Oram ESCOT baptised, abode High Street, an attorney's clerk, Rev WR Churchill Officiating Minister

738 - 30 May 1841 - Eliza Ann Wallace daughter of James & Mary Anne DAWS baptised, abode West Back Street, a cabinet maker, Rev WR Churchill Officiating Minister

739 - 14 Jun 1841 - Jane Old daughter of Robert & Frances CURTIS baptised, abode West Back Street, a tailor, Rev George Wood [Note:- Jane Old CURTIS married Simeon Furber SCARD (1829-1905) at HT on 8th april 1861]

740 - 29 Jun 1841 - Abraham and Isaac twin born sons of George & Elizabeth BONNET baptised, abode Pease Lane, a blacksmith, Rev George Wood

741 - 21 July 1841 - James son of James & Ann KEATS baptised, abode Pease Lane, a shoemaker, Rev George Wood

742 - 22 July 1841 - Charles Robert son of Charles & Elizabeth PARSONS baptised, abode Oxford Street St Mary le Bone London, an oilman, Rev George Wood

743 - 11 Aug 1841 - Hubert Mornington son of Thomas & Olivia PATCH baptised, abode High Street, a bookseller, Rev George Wood

744 - 15 Aug 1841 - Mary Anne daughter of Henry & Mary MILLS baptised, abode Shire Hall Lane, a shoemaker, Rev George Wood

745 - 17 Aug 1841 - William son of John & Eleanor BRIDGE baptised, abode Upper Fordington, a carpenter, Rev Geprge Wood

746 - 17 Aug 1841 - Ellen Frances daughter of Charles & Susannah PENNY baptised, abode Pease Lane, a earthernware man, Rev George Wood

747 - 22 Aug 1841 - Harriot daughter of Ambrose & Mary LEGG baptised, abode Coker's Frome (in this parish) , a labourer, Rev George Wood

748 - 05 Sep 1841 - Ann daughter of Thomas & Ann WEST baptised, abode High Street, a mason, Rev George Wood

749 - 30 Oct 1841 - John son of William Cole & Mary CHERRY baptised, abode Libboth Hill, a mail coach driver, Rev George Wood

750 - 31 Oct 1841 - Richard Davis son of Richard & Olivia GROVES baptised, abode Cerne Abbas in this county, a cabinet maker, Rev George Wood

751 - 17 Nov 1841 - Maria Adelaide daughter of John & Susan PEPIN baptised, of St Hellier's in the Island of Jersey (in transit) a carpenter, Rev George Wood

752 - 25 Nov 1841 - Harry Jenkins son of Charles & Jane HONEYBUN baptised, abode Fordington, a milkman, Rev George Wood

753 - 25 Nov 1841 - Theresa Mary Gilbert daughter of Thomas Gilbert & Susan GARLAND baptised, abode High Street, a Gentleman, Rev George Wood [entry inn the margin 16 months old vid No. 374]

754 - 19 Dec 1841 - Edward son of Philip & Elizabeth WINZAR baptised, abode Pease Lane, a plasterer, Rev George Wood

755 - 26 Dec 1841 - William Henry son of Edward & Charlotte GOULD baptised, abode Pease Lane, a painter, Rev Dacre Clemetson Officiating Minister


1842

756 - 09 Jan 1842 - Elizabeth daughter of Benjamin & Ann WOODWARD baptised, abode West Back Street, a groom, Rev George Wood

757 - 09 Jan 1842 - George son of Thomas & Ann LESTER baptised, abode Pease Lane, a bricklayer, Rev George Wood

758 - 09 Jan 1842 - Sarah Jane daughter of Jesse & Rebecca LODGE baptised, abode Pease Lane, a blacksmith, Rev George Wood

759 - 25 Jan 1842 - John son of Richard & Mary MABER baptised, abode Pease Lane, a mason, Rev George Wood

760 - 26 Jan 1842 - Thomas son of George & Charlotte BARTLETT baptised , abode Shire Hall Lane, a cabinet maker, Rev George Wood

761 - 30 Jan 1842 - James son of William & Sarah TRAVIS baptised , abode West Back Street, a labourer, Rev Richard Cutler Officiating Minister

762 - 07 Feb 1842 - Elizabeth Mary daughter of William & Mary MONKTON baptised, abode Pease Lane, a Turnkey at the gaol, Rev Dacre Clementson Officiating Minister

763 - 13 Feb 1842 - Ann daughter of Daniel & Elizabeth GILMAN baptised, abode Pease Lane, an ostler at the George Inn, Rev George Wood

764 - 20 Feb 1842 - Herbert son of John & Charlotte DUFALL baptised, abode West Back Street, an ostler at the Antelope Inn , Rev George Wood

765 - 20 Feb 1842 - Sarah Harriet Beck daughter of Thomas & Anne BILES baptised, abode Frome Whitfield (in this parish) , a carter, Rev George Wood

766 - 13 Mar 1842 - Alfred son of William & Augusta TILL baptised, abode West Back Street, a butcher, Rev George Wood [Buried Holy Trinity 30 May 1842]

767 - 01 May 1842 - William (an adult) son of William & Mart TRIPP baptised, abode High Street, a grocer, Rev George Wood

768 - 07 May 1842 - Thomas Bishop son of Thomas & Elizabeth BROWN privately baptised, abode South Back Street, a tailor, Rev George Wood

769 - 15 May 1842 - Frederic son of Isaac & Mary HODGES privately baptised, abode Colliton Row, a shoemaker, Rev George Wood [Note:- Buried Holy Trinity 25 May 1842 aged 2 months]

770 - 15 May 1842 - Elizabeth daughter of George & Jane MILES baptised, abode Pease Lane, an ostler, Rev George Wood

771 - [Not used]

772 - 03 Jun 1842 - Francis William son of Francis William & Mary Anne WOODS baptised, abode Back South Street, a mason, Rev Dacre Clemetson Officiating Minister

773 - 05 Jun 1842 - Sarah Jane daughter of John & Sarah HONEYBUN baptised, abode West Back Street, a farmer, Rev George Wood

774 - 29 Jun 1842 - Susannah daughter of William & Mary Ann TURNER baptised, abode Upper Fordington, a messman to the Depot of the 1st Regiment of Drgoon Guards, Rev George Wood

775 - 08 July 1842 - Grace daughter of Samuel Casy & Anne RICHARDS baptised, abode West Back Street, a printer, Rev George Wood

776 - 31 July 1842 - Mary Anne daughter of Daniel & Anne TRAVIS baptised, abode Frome Whitefield (in this parish), a labourer, Rev George Wood

777 - 03 Aug 1842 - Helen Mary daughter of William & Elizabeth TULLIDGE baptised, abode West Back Street, a publican Feathers Inn, Rev George Wood

778 - 31 Aug 1842 - Emily Eliza daughter of Francis & Sarah MILLS baptised, abode High Street, a shoemaker, Rev George Wood

779 - 04 Sep 1842 - James Bryer son of James & Jane MILLS baptised, abode West Back Street, a tailor, Rev Richard Cutler Officiating Minister

780 - 28 Sep 1842 - Edward Coleman son of Giles & Jane SYMONDS baptised, abode South Street in the parish of St Peter, a solicitor, Rev John Morton Colson Officiating Minister

781 - 30 Oct 1842 - Henry Albert son of John & Mary Anne CHARLES baptised, abode Pease Lane, a tailor, Rev George Wood

782 - 09 Nov 1842 - John son of John & Elizabeth WILLS baptised, abode Frome Whitefield (in this parish), a labourer, Rev George Wood

783 - 09 Dec 1842 - Mary Georgiana daughter of James & Frances Georgiana CULL baptised, abode Frome Whitefield (in this parish), a yeoman, Rev George Wood

784 - 18 Dec 1842 - William son of James & Rachel BULLEN privately baptised, abode South Back Street, a boot catcher at the Antelope Inn , Rev George Wood

785 - 25 Dec 1842 - Fanny base born daughter of Susannah BARGE baptised, abode Pease Lane, reputed father (very faint but looks like Mr JAMES) , Rev George Wood

786 - 27 Dec 1842 - Edmund base born son of Jane CARTER baptised, South Back Street, [blank] Rev George Wood [Note:- illegible entry in the margin ] [Note:- Entry 613 Burial Register Holy Trinity Dorchester - Edmund base born son of Jane CARTER from South Back Street buried 14 Nov 1844 age 2 years ]


1843 (Note:- some of the baptisms in the old register were repeated in the new one so I have included both entry numbers)

787 (1) - 03 Feb 1843 - Harriot daughter of Robert & Harriot GARLAND baptised, abode Whitefield alias Whitewell, a dairyman, Rev George Wood

788 (2) - 19 Feb 1843 - Henry Beasant son of henry & Elizabeth MEADER baptised, abode West Back street, a shoemaker, Rev George Wood

789 (3) - 12 Mar 1843 - Georgiana Maria daughter of Henry & Mary MILLS baptised, abode Shire Hall Lane, a shoemaker, Rev George Wood [Note:- Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 01 May 1844 age 18 months - parents then lived West Back Street]

790 (4) - 12 Mar 1843 - Sarah Ann daughter of John & Sarah YATES baptised, abode Pease Lane, a sadler, Rev George Wood

791 (5) - 02 Apr 1843 - Sarah daughter of Philip & Elizabeth WINZAR baptised, abode Pease Lane, a mason, Rev George Wood [Note:- Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 05 Apr 1844 aged 18 months - parents lived in Pease Lane]

792 (6) - 02 Apr 1843 - Emma Jane daughter of William & Frances DARK baptised, abode Pease Lane, a blacksmith, Rev George Wood

793 (7) - 17 Apr 1843 - Sarah daughter of Edward John & Martha DAY baptised, abode Pease Lane, a blacksmith, Rev George Wood [Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 06 March 1844 parents lived in Pease Lane Dorchester]

794 (8) - 05 May 1843 - Sarah daughter of John & Ann BRYANT baptised , abode Frome Whitefield (in this parish) , a thatcher, Rev George Wood

795 (9) - 28 May 1843 - John Edmonds son of Thomas & Susannah PENNY baptised , abode Pease Lane, a vender of earthernware, Rev George Wood

796 (10) - 19 July 1843 - Emily Jane daughter of John & Maria STAINER baptised, abode Friary Lane in the parish of St Peter, a post boy, Rev George Edward Cole Chaplain to the Dorset County Hospital

797 (11) - 06 Aug 1843 - Jane daughter of Charles & Elizabeth AMOR baptised, abode Pease Lane, a tinman, Rev George Wood

798 (12) - 09 Aug 1843 - James son of James & Elizabeth BLANDIMORE baptised, abode South Back Street, a shoemaker, Rev George Wood

799 (13) - 20 Aug 1843 - George son of Joseph & Sarah WELLSPRING baptised, abode South back street, a basket maker, Rev George Wood [Note:- 6th child from the marriage of Joseph WELLSPRING from Fordington to Sarah OLD at All Saints Church Dorchester on 30th Dec 1827]

800 (14) - 27 Aug 1843 - Frederick son of Robert & Frances CURTIS baptised, abode West Back street, a tailor, Rev Dacre Clemetson Officiating Minister

15 - 17 Sep 1843 - Mary Rice daughter of John & Mary BONNET baptised, abode Pease Lane, a bookbinder, Rev George Wood

16 - 12 Nov 1843 - Charles son of Henry & Elizabeth MEADER baptised, abode South Back Street, a shoemaker, Rev George Wood

17 - 28 Nov 1843 - Francis John son of George & Phillis KINGMAN baptised, abode Frome Whitfield (in this parish) , a ploghman, Rev George Wood

18 - 15 Dec 1843 - Charlotte daughter of Edward & Charlotte GOULD baptised, abode Pease Lane, a painter, Rev George Cole Chaplain to the Hospital [Note:- Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 30 Dec 1843 an infant parents live in Pease Lane ]

19 - 17 Dec 1843 - Mary Elizabeth daughter of James & Elizabeth Jane ALLEN baptised, abode High Street, a draper, Rev Dacre Clemetson Officiating Minister

20 - 20 Dec 1843 - George Frederic son of Thomas James & Maria FOX baptised, abode Libboth Hill, a shoemaker, Rev George Wood [Note:- Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 23 July 1844 an infant - parents lived at Libboth Hill]

21 - 20 Dec 1843 - James son of John & Alice LOCK baptised, abode Frome Whitfield (in this parish) , a dairyman, Rev George Wood

22 - 24 Dec 1843 - Hannah daughter of Isaac & Sarah Ann PALMER baptised, abode Frome Whitfield (in this parish) , a dairyman, Rev George Cole Chaplain to the Hospital

23 - 24 Dec 1843 - Harriot daughter of William & Amelia FRYER baptised, abode Frome Whitfield (in this parish) , a labourer, Rev George Cole Chaplain to the Hospital

24 - 24 Dec 1843 - Emily daughter of William & Elizabeth Oram ESCOT baptised, abode High street, attorney's clerk, Rev George Cole Chaplain to the Hospital


1844

25 - 02 Jan 1844 - James son of George & Charlotte BARTLETT baptised of Shire Hall Lane a Cabinet Maker by Rev George Wood Rector (PR)

26 - 07 Jan 1844 - Eliza daughter of George & Caroline WARREN [alias CHURCHILL] baptised of South Back Street a Tinman by Rev George Wood Rector (PR) [1st child from the marriage of George WARREN alias CHURCHILL to Caroline MARSH at Holy trinity on 10 Feb 1843]

27 - 24 Jan 1844 - Elizabeth Fanny daughter of Thomas & Mary STAYNER baptised of Pease Lane a Tailor by Rev George Wood Rector (PR)

28 - 25 Feb 1844 - Sarah Ann daughter of William & Ann SEAL baptised of Pease Lane a Carter by Rev George Wood Rector (PR) [Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 19 Mar 1844]

29 - 27 Feb 1844 - Eliza daughter of Jesse & Rebecca LODGE baptised of Pease Lane a Blacksmith by Rev George Wood Rector (PR) [Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 07 Mar 1844 parents lived in Pease Lane]

30 - 24 Mar 1844 - Ann daughter of Isaac & Eliza ROBINS baptised of Libboth Hill a Beer House Keeper by Rev George Wood Rector (PR)

31 - 19 May 1844 - Frances daughter of John & Frances ROGERS baptised of West Back Street, a cabinet maker by Rev George Wood Rector (PR)

32 - 09 Jun 1844 - Matilda daughter of Robert & Mary JEANES baptised of Glyde Path Hill a carpenter by Rev George Wood Rector (PR)

33 - 09 Jun 1844 - Emily daughter of John & Jane CLARKE baptised of West Back Street a Mason by Rev George Wood Rector (PR)

34 - 23 Jun 1844 - Robert son of John & Charlotte DUFALL baptised of South Back Street a Labourer by Rev George Wood Rector (PR)

35 - 23 Jun 1844 - Frances daughter of Philip & Elizabeth WINZAR baptised of Pease Lane a Mason by Rev George Wood Rector (PR)

36 - 30 Jun 1844 - William son of Thomas & Ann LESTER baptised of Pease lane a Mason by Rev George Wood Rector (PR)

37 - 03 July 1844 - Tryphena daughter of James & Maria HARDY baptised from the high street a Clock & Watch Maker by Rev George Wood Rector (PR) [Buried Holt Trinity Dorchester 4th May 1845]

38 - 22 July 1844 - Walter son of George & Mary BOWRING baptised of Shire hall Lane a Turnkey at the Gaol by Rev George Wood Rector (PR) [Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 16 Apr 1845]

39 - 23 July 1844 - Henry son of Thomas & Sarah ROGERS baptised of Pease Lane a Tailor by Rev John Morton Colson Officiating Minister (PR) [Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 2nd Feb 1845]

40 - 5 July 1844 - Anna Selina daughter of Henry & Mary BEAVAN baptised from the High street (Esquire) by Dacre Clementson Officiating Minister (PR)

41 - 05 Aug 1844 - Thomas son of Daniel & Elizabeth GILMAN baptised of Pease Lane a servant by George S Cole Officiating Minister (PR)

42 - 09 Aug 1844 - Flora Jane daughter of James William & Mary Ann DAWE baptised of West Back Street a Cabinet Maker by Rev George Wood Rector (PR)

43 - 21 Aug 1844 - Charlotte Bishop daughter of Henry & Mary MILLS baptised of West Back Street a shoemaker by Rev George Wood Rector (PR)

44 - 21 Aug 1844 - Charles son of William & Sarah TREVIS baptised from Frome Whitfield a Labourer by Rev George Wood Rector (PR)

45 - 01 Sep 1844 - Susannah daughter of John & Eliza OSTLER baptised from Colliton Row a Hosier by Rev George Wood Rector (PR)

46 - 11 Sep 1844 - Charles Baker son of Samuel Sprake & Mary Ann DAVIS baptised from the High Street a China Man by Rev George Wood Rector (PR) [Note Charles Sprake married Mary Ann DUFALL district of Poole 3rd qtr 1843. Link to comments about this family]

47 - 06 Oct 1844 - Sarah daughter of John & Mary WATTS baptised of West Back street a shoemaker by Rev George Wood Rector (PR)

48 - 13 Oct 1844 - Catharine daughter of William & Elizabeth MONCKTON baptised of Pease Lane a Turnkey at the Gaol by Rev George Wood Rector (PR)

49 - 13 Oct 1844 - Ann daughter of John & Mary Ann CHARLES baptised of Pease Lane a Tailor by Rev George Wood Rector (PR)

50 - 18 Oct 1844 - Charlotte daughter of Caleb & Jane BISHOP baptised of Shire Hall Lane a Tailor by Rev George Wood Rector (PR)

51 - 18 Oct 1844 - Eliza daughter of Caleb & Jane BISHOP baptised of Shire Hall Lane a Tailor by Rev George Wood Rector (PR)

52 - 12 Nov 1844 - John baseborn son of Mary Ann ARNOLD baptised of Paese Lane [no occupation given] by Rev George Wood Rector (PR)

53 - 20 Nov 1844 - Kerenhappuch, Zillah and Dorcas daughters of James & Mary CLARK baptised [Note:- [Note:- Zillah buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 29 Nov 1844 aged 6 years - GRO reg for birth is 1837 Dorchester Reg Dist Q4 Ref 8/39]

54 - 29 Nov 1844 - Henry son of Michael & Mary Ann FOOT baptised of West Back street a gardener by Rev George Wood Rector (PR)

55 - 30 Nov 1844 - James George son of Jethro & Hannah GUY baptised of Pease Lane a Carpenter by Rev George Wood Rector (PR)

56 - 11 Dec 1844 - Amelia Louisa daughter of Edward John & Martha DAY baptised of Pease Lane by Rev George Wood Rector (PR)


1845

57 - 09 Jan 1845 - Maria Sarah Sophia daughter of Frederick Thomas & Hannah Maria MILLER baptised of West walks a Gentleman by Rev Evan Davies Rector of All Saints Officiating Minister (PR)

58 - 12 Jan 1845 - Harriet and Sarah twin born daughters of James & Elizabeth ALLEN baptised from the High street a Linen Draper by George Wood Rector (PR)

59 - 16 Mar 1845 - Emily daughter of Thomas & Eliza CLEALL baptised of West Back Street a Painter by Rev George E Cole Officiating Minister (PR)

60 - 26 Mar 1845 - John son of Edward & Charlotte GOULD baptised of Pease Lane a Painter by George Wood Rector (PR)

61 - 30 Mar 1845 - Jane daughter of William & Ann GROVES baptised of Pease Lane a Cellerman by George Wood Rector (PR)

62 - 21 May 1845 - Sarah daughter of Charles & Hannah CROFT baptised from Frome Whitfield a Shepherd by George Wood Rector (PR)

63 - 08 Jun 1845 - Elizabeth Ann baseborn daughter of Harriot LODER baptised of Pease Lane [No occupation given] by George Wood Rector (PR)

64 - 11 Jun 1845 - Eliza Louisa daughter of William & Jane BRIDGE baptised from the High Street a Solicitor by George Wood Rector (PR)

65 - 15 Jun 1845 - George son of Thomas James & Maria FOX baptised of Libboth Hill a shoemaker by George Wood Rector (PR)

66 - 16 July 1845 - Belinda daughter of Robert & Frances CURTIS baptised of West Back street a Tailor by George Wood Rector (PR)

67 - 31 July 1845 - John Cossart son of John & Mary GARLAND baptised from the High Street a Solicitor by Charles Bristed Officiating Minister (PR)

68 - 24 Aug 1845 - Charlotte daughter of Joseph & Sarah WELLSPRING baptised from the Thoroughfare a Basket Maker by George Wood Rector (PR) [Note:- 7th child from the marriage of Joseph WELLSPRING from Fordington to Sarah OLD at All Saints Church Dorchester on 30th Dec 1827]

69 - 07 Sep 1845 - Richard Southey son of George & Charlotte BARTLETT baptised of shire Hall Lane a Cabinet Maker by Rev D Clemetson Officiating Minister (PR)

70 - 14 Sep 1845 - Tom son of George & Elizabeth WILLS baptised from Friary lane in the Parish of St Peters a Labourer by Charles Bristed Officiating Minster (PR)

71 - 14 Sep 1845 - Daniel son of John & Charlotte DUFALL baptised of South back Street a Chaise Driver by Charles Bristed Officiating Minister [Note:- buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 02 Fen 1847; an infant]

72 - 10 Oct 1845 - Catharine Palmer son of Charles & Nancy VINCENT baptised of Libboth Hill a Carpenter by Rev D Clemetson Officiating Minister (PR)

73 - 12 Oct 1845 - Ellen daughter of George & Caroline WARREN (alias CHURCHILL) baptised of South back Street, a tinman, by George Wood Rector (PR) [2nd child from the marriage of George WARREN alias CHURCHILL to Caroline MARSH at Holy trinity on 10 Feb 1843]

74 - 14 Nov 1845 - Mary Ann daughter of William & Amelia Elfrida CARTER baptised of Pease Lane a School master at the County Gaol by D Clementson Officiating Minister (PR)

75 - 16 Nov 1845 - George Warren son of George & Mary BOWRING baptised of Shire Hall lane, a Turnkey at the Gaol by George Wood Rector (PR)

76 - 10 Dec 1845 - Eliza daughter of Robert & Ann PETERS baptised of West Back Street, a wire worker by George Wood Rector (PR)

77 - 14 Dec 1845 - Eliza daughter of John & Bathsheba SPRANKLIN baptised of South Back Street a Labourer by George Wood Rector (PR)


1846

78 - 01 Jan 1846 - Walter George son of Joseph & Lucia Catherine STONE of the High Street an Attorney by Richard Cutler Officiating Minister (PR) [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of Joseph Stone (1797 -1853) to Lucia Catharine BOSWELL (1806-1891) at Holy Trinity Church 23 July 1831]

79 - 06 Jan 1846 - Eliza daughter of Isaac & Eliza ROBINS of Glyde Path Hill a Beer House keeper by Richard Cutler Officiating Minister (PR)

80 - 21 Jan 1846 - Emily Mary daughter of Isaac & hannah BRAMPTON from Leicester a manufacturer by Richard Cutler Officiating Minister (PR)

81 - 13 Mar 1846 - Frederic son of William & Elizabeth TULLIDGE of south Back street an Innkeeper of the Feather Inn by Richard Cutler Officiating Minister (PR)

82 - 15 Mar 1846 - George son of Abraham & Ann SARGENT of Pease Lane a Labourer by Richard Cutler Officiating Minister (PR)

83 - 18 Mar 1846 - George son of William Blacklock & Ellen VOSS of Libboth Hill a shoemaker by D Clementson Officiating Minister (PR)

84 - 07 Apr 1846 - Albert son of Jesse & Rebecca LODGE of Pease Lane a blacksmith sse & Rebecca by D Clementson Officiating Minister (PR)

85 - 17 Apr 1846 - William son of Richard & Susan CUTLER of South Street in the parish of St Peters master of the Grammer School by Richard Cutler Officiating Minister (PR) [Link to Richard CUTLER MA (1795 - 1873) ]

86 - 01 May 1846 - Walter son of Henry & Mary DAVIS of South Back Street a Cabinet Maker by Richard Cutler Officiating Minister (PR)

87 - 15 May 1846 - Annie Alicia daughter of George & Alicia Anne Vincent PANTON fromthe High Street a Surgeon by D Clementson Officiating Minister (PR)

88 - 20 May 1846 - Charlotte Ann daughter of Philip & Elizabeth WINZAR of Pease Lane a Mason by George Arden Officiating Minister (PR)

89 - 07 Jun 1846 - Emily daughter of George & Sarah HAMAN of Pease Lane a Tailor by George Wood Rector (PR)

90 - 14 Jun 1846 - Frances Elizabeth daughter of Henry & Mary MILLS of South Back Street a shoemaker by Richard Cutler Officiating Minister (PR)

91 - 14 Jun 1846 - Arthur Joseph son of William & Elizabeth Oram ESCOTT from the High Street an Attorney's Clerk by Richard Cutler Officiating Minister (PR)

92 - 18 Jun 1846 - marianne daughtrer of Edward & Elizabeth KERLEY from West Back Street a Blacksmith by J Morton Colson Officiating Minister (PR)

93 - 23 July 1846 - James Thomas son of Thomas & Mary STAINER of Pease Lane a Tailor by George Wood Rector (PR)

94 - 26 July 1846 - Elizabeth Mary daughter of John & Elizabeth WARREN alias CHURCHILL of Mill Street Fordington a Brightsmith by George Wood Rector (PR)

95 - 22 Sep 1846 - Henry Charles son of John & Eleanor BRIDGE of Grove Buildings Fordington a carpenter by George Wood Rector (PR)

96 - 11 Oct 1846 - Mary Jane daughter of Charles & Elizabeth PURCHASE of West Back street a Groom by George Wood Rector (PR)

97 - 28 Oct 1846 - Mary Ann daughter of John & Una SHIRLEY (on the recruiting service) Libboth Hill Serjeant in the First Battalion of the Grenadier Guards by George Wood Rector (PR)

98 - 27 Nov 1846 - Edward Harry son of Edward & Eliza STEELE from the High Street a Linen Draper by George Wood Rector (PR)

99 - 20 Dec 1846 - Emma Jane daughter of Richard & Mary Ann HANNAM from Frome Whitfield a Labourer by George Wood Rector (PR)

100 - 24 Dec 1846 - Alexander son of Charles & Elizabeth AMOR of Pease Lane a Tinman by George Wood Rector (PR)

101 - 26 Dec 1846 - Julia daughter of John & Frances ROGERS of West Back street a Cabinet Maker by George Wood Rector (PR)

102 - 27 Dec 1846 - Edward illegitimate son of Mary Ann WHITE from Pease Lane baptised privately [no occupation given] by George Wood Rector (PR)

103 - 30 Dec 1846 - Alice Ruperta daughter of James & Frances Georgina CULL from frome Whitfield a Yeoman by George Wood Rector (PR)

104 - 30 Dec 1846 - Frances Emma daughter of James & Frances Georgina CULL from frome Whitfield a Yeoman by George Wood Rector (PR)


1847

105 - 08 Jan 1847 - Frederick son of George & Jane MILES baptised of Pease lane a post boy by George Wood Rector (PR) [Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 8th Feb 1847]

106 - 24 Jan 1847 - Rhoda Frances daughter of Samuel & Mary Ann DAVIS baptised from the High Street a Printer by Rev George Wood Rector (PR)

    [Samuel married Mary Ann DUFALL in 1843 and they had thier 1st son Charles Baker DAVIS baptised 11 Sep 1844 above. Rhoda is in the 1851 census at High West St Dorchester age 4. Mary Ann her mother is staying with her parents Charles & Rhoda DUFALL nee Baker Link to comments about this family]

107- 27 Jan 1847 - Joshua James son of James & Sarah FOSTER baptised from the High street a Bookseller by George Wood Rector (PR)

108 - 29 Jan 1847 - Lavinia illegitimate daughter of Louisa BASCOMBE baptised of West Back Street [No occupation given] by George Wood Rector (PR)

109 - 03 Feb 1847 - James Miller son of Samuel Miller & Isabella SHERREN baptised of Pease Lane a Rail road Labourer by George Wood Rector (PR)

110 - 03 Feb 1847 - William son of Charles & Sarah STICKLAND baptised of West Back street a Whitesmith by Rev Wm Smith Chaplian to the County Hospital (PR)

111 - 07 Feb 1847 - Charles Henry son of William & Buley GROVES baptised of Pease Lane a Cellerman by George Wood Rector (PR)

112 - 28 Feb 1847 - Joseph George son of Sarah KEECH baptised of Glyde Path Hill [no occupation given] by George Wood Rector (PR)

113 - 28 Feb 1847 - James son of James & Jane TOWNSEND baptised of Glyde Path Hill an Ostler by George Wood Rector (PR)

114 - 28 Feb 1847 - Mary daughter of James & Elizabeth BLANDIMORE baptised of Freke's Passage a shoemaker by George Wood Rector (PR)

115 - 09 Mar 1847 - Helen Emma daughter of Charles & Emma KERLEY baptised of West Back Street a blacksmith by George Wood Rector (PR)

116 - 14 Mar 1847 - James son of James & Elizabeth ALLEN baptised from the High Street a Draper by Richard Cutler Officiating Minister (PR)

117 - 28 Mar 1847 - Albert James son of James & Elizabeth DRAKE baptised of Fordington a groom by George Wood Rector (PR)

118 - 28 Apr 1847 - George son of George & Caroline WARREN [alias CHURCHILL] baptised of South Back Street a Tinman by George Wood Rector (PR) [3rd child from the marriage of George WARREN alias CHURCHILL to Caroline MARSH at Holy trinity on 10 Feb 1843]

119 - 23 May 1847 - Frances daughter of Henry & Sarah BELHOUSE baptised from the High street a Beer House Keeper by George Wood Rector (PR)

120 - 26 May 1847 - Henry son of John & Catharine BAILEY baptised of West Back street a Carpenter by George Wood Rector (PR)

121 - 26 May 1847 - Frederick son of John & Catharine BAILEY baptised of West Back street a Carpenter by George Wood Rector (PR)

122 - 30 May 1847 - Emma daughter of John & Mary Ann CHARLES baptised of South Back street a tailor by George Wood Rector (PR)

123 - 18 July 1847 - Alexander son of Charles & Elizabeth AMOR of Pease Lane a Tinman by Rev Dacre Clementson Officiating Minister (PR)

124 - 13 Aug 1847 - Flora daughter of James Robert England & Frances CURTIS from High West Street a Tailor by Rev Richard Cutler Officiating Minister (PR)

125 - 13 Aug 1847 - Charles son of John & Charlotte DUFALL from South Back Street a Labourer by Rev Dacre Clementson Officiating Minister (PR)

126 - 15 Aug 1847 - John son of Daniel & Elizabeth GILMOR of Pease Lane a Servant by Rev Dacre Clementson Officiating Minister (PR)

127 - 05 Sep 1847 - Triphena daughter of James & Maria HARDY of High West Street a Watch Maker by Rev Richard Cutler Officiating Minister (PR)

128 - 10 Sep 1847 - Clara Selina daughter of Edwin George & Anna POPLE of Shire Hall Lane a Turnkey by Rev Richard Cutler (PR)

129 - 14 Sep 1847 - Elizabeth daughter of Edward & Charlotte GOULD of Pease Lane a Painter by Rev Richard Cutler (PR)

130 - 26 Sep 1847 - Mary Anna daughter of Charles & Martha FOSTER of Back South Street a Labourer by Rev Richard Cutler (PR)

131 - 31 Oct 1847 - Joseph son of Frank & Elizabeth WHITE of West Back Street a Cabinet Maker by Rev Richard Cutler (PR)

132 - 21 Nov 1847 - John son of Thomas & Caroline BANKS of High West Street a Porter by Rev Richard Cutler (PR)

133 - 28 Nov 1847 - Albert son of George & Charlotte BARTLETT of Shire Hall Lane a Cabinet Maker by Rev Richard Cutler (PR)

134 - 15 Dec 1847 - Agnes Jane daughter of Absolam & Sarah COX of West Back street a Labourer by Rev Richard Cutler (PR)

135 - 26 Dec 1847 - James son of Emma NORTHCOTT of Dorchester [no occupation given] Wm Smith Officiating Minister (PR)

136 - 27 Dec 1847 - Owen (aged 14) son of Joseph & Susan BILES of Dorchester a Tailor Wm Smith Officiating Minister (PR)


1848

137 - 02 Jan 1848 - John Charles son of John & Bathsheba SPRACKLIN baptised of Glyde Path Hill a Labourer by Wm Smith Officiating Minister (PR)

138 - 05 Jan 1848 - Emily daughter of George & Ann COOMBS baptised from Frome a servant by Wm Smith Officiating Minister (PR)

139 - 05 Jan 1848 - Joseph son of Joel & Mary Jane BARTHOLOMEW baptised of Pease Lane a Coach maker by Wm Smith Officiating Minister (PR) [Note:- See comments about this family under baptism of his siblings in Holy Trinity Church Dorchester on 26th Feb 1875]

140 - 19 Mar 1848 - Eliza daughter of John & Marian CHARLES baptised of West Back Street a Tailor by Rev Richard Cutler (PR)

141 - 22 Mar 1848 - Alfred son of Charles & Hannah CROFT baptised from Frome Whitfield a shepherd by Rev Richard Cutler (PR)

142 - 26 Apr 1848 - Charlotte daughter of George & Mary BOWRING baptised, of Shire Hall Lane, a Turnkey, by Rev Richard Cutler

143 - 26 Apr 1848 - Charles son of Richard & Mary MABER baptised, abode Pease Lane, a bricklayer, by Rev Richard Cutler

144 - 26 Apr 1848 - John son of Thomas & Mary Anne WILLS baptised, abode Frome Whitfield (in this parish) , a labourer, by Rev Richard Cutler

145 - 10 May 1848 - Arthur Kennard son of James & Mary Georgina CULL baptised, abode Frome Whitfield (in this parish) , a yeoman, by Rev Richard Cutler

146 - 06 Jun 1848 - Thomas Charles son of Anne ELLARD baptised, abode Holy Trinity parish, [occupation blank] Rev Morton Colson (officiating Minister) [Note:- Buried Holy Trinity Church Dorchester 708 - Thomas Charles ELLARD from the parish of Holy Trinity buried 20 Jun 1848; age 6 weeks ; Rev Morton Colson]

147 - 07 Jun 1848 - Elizabeth Mary Agnes daughter of James & Sarah SHERRING baptised, abode Frome Whitfield (in this parish) a Farm bailiff) Rev John Morton Colson

148 - 07 Jun 1848 - Fanny daughter of John & Mary WATTS baptised, abode Holy Trinity, a cordwainer, Rev John Morton Colson

149 - 07 Jun 1848 - Mary Jane daughter of John & Mary WATTS baptised , abode Holy Trinity, a cordwainer, Rev John Morton Colson

150 - 26 Jun 1848 - Emma daughter of George & Mary Anne BOON baptised, abode Holy Trinity, a baker, Rev Dacre Clemetson Officiating Minister [Buried Holy Trinity 30 June 1848]

151 - 09 July 1848 - William Joseph son of William & Eliza LANGFORD baptised, abode Holy Trinity, an engine driver, Rev William Buller Rector

152 - 09 July 1848 - William son of Joseph & Rebecca LANGFORD baptised, abode Holy Trinity, an carpenter, Rev William Buller Rector

153 - 11 July 1848 - Edward son of Giles & Jane SYMONDS baptised, abode Holy Trinity, a solicitor, Rev Morton Colson

154 - 12 July 1848 - Emma daughter of Elizabeth WEBBER baptised, abode Holy Trinity, a servant, Rev Morton Colson

155 - 16 July 1848 - Elizabeth daughter of George & Mary RIDOUT [RIDEOUT] baptised, abode Holy Trinity, a labourer, rev William Buller Rector

156 - 16 July 1848 - Clara daughter of Thomas & Eliza CLEAL baptised, abode Holy Trinity, a painter, Rev William Buller Rector [Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 25 May 1849?]

157 - 13 Aug 1848 - Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth PORTER baptised, abode Holy Trinity, an engine driver, Rev William Buller Rector

158 - 03 Sep 1848 - Mary Jane base born daughter of Mary Ann WARR baptised, abode Holy Trinity, a dressmaker, Rev William Buller Rector

159 - 08 Sep 1848 - Anne daughter of William & Maria WARE baptised, abode Holy Trinity, a house servant, Rev William Buller Rector

160 - 01 Oct 1848 - Frederick James base born son of Elia MILLER baptised, abode Holy Trinity, [left blank], Rev Charles Coney Officiating Minister

161 - 08 Oct 1848 - Amelia daughter of Thomas & Caroline BANKS baptised, abode Holy Trinity, a porter on the Rail Road, Rev William Buller Rector

162 - 15 Nov 1848 - Mary Jane daughter of John & Sarah CASH baptised, abode Holy Trinity, a blacksmith, Rev William Buller Rector [Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 20 May 1848]

163 - 20 Dec 1848 - Henry John son of Henry & Maria CROFT baptised, abode Cull's Froome, a dairyman, Rev William Buller Rector

164 - 31 Dec 1848 - James son of James & Eleanor DOWNTON baptised, abode Holy Trinity, a labourer, Rev Augustus Turner

165 - 31 Dec 1848 - Andrew son of David & Eliza MACLAND baptised, abode Holy Trinity, a labourer, Rev Augustus Turner


1849

166 - 03 Jan 1849 - Walter George son of John & Fanny ROGERS baptised, abode Holy Trinity, a cabinet maker , Rev William Buller Rector [Note:- 5th child of John & Frances ROGERS]

167 - 05 Jan 1849 - Eliza Jane daughter of Edward & Charlotte GOULD baptised, abode Pease Lane, a painter, Rev William Buller Rector

168 - 07 Jan 1849 - Mary Margaret daughter of William & Bulay GROVES baptised, abode Pease Lane, a celler man, Rev Augustus Turner

169 - 04 Feb 1849 - John James son of James & Rebecca MEDWAY baptised, abode Holy Trinity, a labourer, Rev Augustus Turner

170 - 02 Feb 1849 - George Henry son of George & Mary GREEN baptised, abode Holy Trinity,a tailor, Rev William Buller Rector

171 - 02 Feb 1849 - Joseph son of George & Mary GREEN baptised , abode Holy Trinity,a tailor, Rev William Buller Rector [Note:- baptised at Fordington admitted into the church this day aged 14 years]

172 - 09 Feb 1849 - Caroline daughter of George & Caroline CHURCHILL (alias WARREN) baptised, abode Holy Trinity, a tinman, Rev William Buller Rector [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of George WARREN alias CHURCHILL to Caroline MARSH at Holy Trinity on 10 Feb 1843 - + entry in the margin of the register " Baptised by the Rev W.R.Churchill admitted to the church this day aged 11 years - this reference to her being 11 does not make any sense to me as they only married in 1843?]

173 - 13 Feb 1849 - William Hayne son of Charles & Emma Ellen KERLEY baptised, abode Holy Trinity, a smith, Rev William Buller Rector

174 - 14 Feb 1849 - Frances daughter of John & Jane CLARK baptised, abode Holy Trinity, a bricklayer, baptised by the Rev Augustus Handley and admitted into the church by the Rev William Buller

175 - 14 Feb 1849 - James John son of John & Jane CLARK baptised, abode Holy Trinity, a bricklayer, baptised by the Rev Augustus Handley and admitted into the church by the Rev William Buller

    14 Feb 1849 - Edward son of William & Jane TREVES baptised [Note:- This baptism does not appear in the parish register but has come from the CLDS extraction film 1279495. which is the bishops transcripts. I have left it recorded as there is a GRO entry for edward treves birth at dorchester Ref 8/54 so appears to be genuine not an erroneous entry]

176 - 21 Feb 1849 - Fanny daughter of John & Ann SHAVE baptised, abode Damer's Barn Holy trinity, a labourer, Rev William Buller Rector of Holy Trinity

177 - 28 Feb 1849 - Walter William son of Henry Samuel & Mary MILLS baptised, abode High West street, a cordwainer, Rev William Buller Rector

178 - 04 Mar 1849 - Susan base born daughter of Mary Ann SAMWAYS baptised, abode prison, [left blank] Rev Augustus Turner

179 - 04 Mar 1849 - Richard William son of George & Sarah HAYMAN baptised, abode Pease Lane, a tailor, Rev Augustus Turner

180 - 21 Mar 1849 - Emma daughter of James & Elizabeth ALLEN baptised, abode High West Street, a linen draper, Rev William Buller Rector

181 - 28 Mar 1849 - Elizabth daughter of James & Jane TOWNSEND baptised, abode Colliton, a house servant, Rev William Buller Rector

182 - 01 Apr 1849 - Eli son of Herbert & Mary Anne RUMSEY baptised, abode Pease Lane, a millwright, Rev Augustus Turner

183 - 13 Apr 1849 - Emily Eliza daughter of Richard & Harriot WHITE baptised, abode Pease Lane, a railway Porter, Rev William Buller Rector

184 - 13 Apr 1849 - Joseph son of Richard & Harriot WHITE baptised, abode Pease Lane, a railway Porter, Rev William Buller Rector

185 - 13 Apr 1849 - Sarah Anne daughter of Richard & Harriot WHITE baptised, abode Pease Lane, a railway Porter, Rev William Buller Rector

186 - 27 Apr 1849 - Richard Rogers son of Thomas & Mary STAINER baptised, abode Pease Lane, a tailor, Rev William Buller Rector

187 - 26 Apr 1849 - Charles MARTIN baptised, abode West Back Street a labourer Rev Augustus Turner [Note:- 6th child from the marriage of William MARTIN to Jane HASKETT at All Saints Church Dorchester on 16th FEb 1834]

188 - 29 Apr 1849 - David son of John & Mary ELLIS baptised, abode Frome, a shepherd, Rev Augustus Turner [Note:- probably Frome Whitfield in this parish as farmland]

189 - 27 May 1849 - George James son of Isaac & Eliza ROBBINS baptised, abode Glyde Path Hill a publican, Rev William Buller Rector

190 - 29 May 1849 - Susan daughter of James & Elizabeth DRAKE baptised, abode Back South Street, a domestic servant, Rev William Buller Rector

191 - 27 Jun 1849 - Ellen daughter of Edward & Eliza STEELE baptised, abode High West Street, a linen draper, Rev William Buller Rector

192 - 01 July 1849 - Frederick Christopher son of John & Bathsheba SPRACKLIN baptised, abode West barrack (back) street, a labourer, Rev J.R.Foot Officiating Minister

193 - 01 July 1849 - George son of George & Elizabeth RIGLER baptised, abode South barrack (back) street, a plaisterer, Rev J.R.Foot Officiating Minister

194 - 01 July 1849 - George William son of Anne WILLS baptised, abode Union House [occupation left blank] Rev J.R.Foot Officiating Minister

195 - 13 July 1849 - Ellen Amelia daughter of Joseph Baker & Charlotte WOODFORD baptised, abode Pease Lane, an engraver, Rev William Buller Rector

196 - 01 Aug 1849 - Charles son of Henry & Mary DAVIS baptised , abode High West street, a carpenter, Rev William Buller Rector

197 - 03 Aug 1849 - Joseph Philip son of James & Ruth BARGE baptised, abode back West street, a sawyer, Rev William Buller Rector

198 - 05 Aug 1849 - Ellen Georgina daughter of William & Eleanor BULLER baptised, abode High West Street, Rector of Holy Trinity, Rev William Buller Rector

199 - 05 Aug 1849 - George son of George & Elizabeth KEECH baptised, abode Glyde Path Hill, a labourer, Rev William Buller Rector

200 - 05 Aug 1849 - Charles son of Charles & Martha FOSTER baptised, abode Back West Street, a labourer, Rev William Buller Rector

201 - 21 Aug 1849 - Alek son of Mary Anne HUNTER baptised, abode Wayfairy woman at the Queen's Arms, a tramp, Rev William Buller Rector [Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 22 Aug 1849]

202 - 22 Aug 1849 - Kate daughter of James Robert England & Frances CURTIS baptised, abode at High West street, a tailor,Rev William Buller Rector

203 - 24 Aug 1849 - Sarah Emily daughter of George & Alicia Anne Vincent PANTON baptised, abode High West Street, a surgeon, Rev William Buller Rector [Note:- they lived 1861/1871 at 41 High West Street]

204 - 29 Aug 1849 - Georgina daughter of William Robert & Mary LAKE baptised, abode Fordington , a carpenter, Rev William Buller Rector

205 - 29 Aug 1849 - William Evomy son of William Robert & Mary LAKE baptised abode Fordington , a carpenter, Rev William Buller Rector

206 - 02 Sep 1849 - William Wellman son of James & Elizabeth BARNES baptised, abode Back west Street, a post boy, Rev Augustus turner

207 - 19 Sep 1849 - Mary Edith daughter of Thomas & Mary BISHOP baptised, abode Frome, a milkman, Rev Augustus Turner

208 - 28 Sep 1849 - Albert William son of William & Susan WOODWARD baptised, abode all Saints (parish) an inn Keeper, Rev Augustus Turner

209 - 07 Oct 1849 - Mary Anne daughter of William & Emma COX baptised, abode High West Street, a gardener, Rev Augustus Turner

210 - 08 Nov 1849 - Sarah Ann daughter of Henry & Maria CROFT baptised, abode Frome a dairyman, Rev Augustus Turner

211 - 25 Dec 1849 - William Edward son of Edward & Caroline APLAND baptised, abode Fordington , a labourer, Rev Augustus Turner

212 - 28 Dec 1849 - Elizabeth daughter of William Gray & Jane BRYER baptised, of Back South Street a Watchmaker by William Buller Rector (PR)


213 - 04 Jan 1850 - Mary Elizabeth daughter of John Down & Charlotte Georgina TARR of Colliton Cottage a Tailor by William Buller Rector (PR)

214 - 06 Jan 1850 - Harriet daughter of William & Charlotte DAMEN of Bennet's Yard, Pease Lane, a Labourer by William Buller Rector (PR)

215 - 16 Jan 1850 - Sarah Jane daughter of Daniel & Sarah BROOKS of Back South street a Domestic Servant by William Buller Rector (PR)

216 - 18 Jan 1850 - William son of Joel Boyce & Mary Jane BARTHOLOMEW of Pease Lane a Wheelwright by William Buller Rector (PR)

217 - 30 Jan 1850 - Sabra Anna daughter of George & Ann COOMBS from Froome Whitfield a Coachman by T.S.Hill Curate (PR)

218 - 01 Feb 1850 - Rhoda Baker daughter of Charles & Rhoada DUFALL from High West Street a China Dealer by T.S.Hill Curate (PR) [Side note in the register "Received"]

219 - 01 Feb 1850 - Charles Baker son of Samuel Spratt & Mary Ann DAVIS from the Parish of St Clement Danes Middlesex a printer by T.S.Hill Curate (PR) [Side note "Received See No. 46"]

220 - 03 Feb 1850 - Susanna Prince daughter of George & Sophia PRINCE from Back South Street a Labourer by T.S.Hill Curate (PR)

221 - 03 Mar 1850 - Marianne daughter of William & Ann SEAL of Pease Lane a Labourer Rev William Buller Rector (PR)

222 - 08 Mar 1850 - William George son of Henry Besant & Elizabeth MEADER from Tryery Lane St Peters Parish a shoemaker Rev William Buller Rector (PR)

223 - 08 Mar 1850 - Thomas son of Henry Besant & Elizabeth MEADER from Tryery Lane St Peters Parish a shoemaker Rev William Buller Rector (PR)

224 - 07 Apr 1850 - Sarah Ann daughter of John & Mary WILLIAMS of Pease Lane a Labourer r by T.S.Hill Curate (PR)

225 - 17 Apr 1850 - William son of John & Sarah COSH of Pease Lane a Blacksmith by T.S.Hill Curate (PR)

226 - 17 May 1850 - Joseph son of Benjamin & Anne WOODWARD of Pease Lane a Groom by T.S.Hill Curate (PR) [Side note in register "Received into the congregation June 2nd 1850]

227 - 20 May 1850 - William Alfred son of Charles & Rebecca HELLIER from Froome a Labourer by Rev William Buller Rector (PR)

228 - 30 May 1850 - Edwin son of John & Jane CLARK of Dennis's Yard a Bricklayer by T.S.Hill Curate (PR)

229 - 02 Jun 1850 - John William son of John & Mary CHARLES of Back West Street a Tailor by Rev T.S.Hill Curate (PR)

230 - 02 Jun 1850 - Joseph son of Charles & Elizabeth PURCHASE privately baptised from Back West Street a Labourer by Rev William Buller Rector (PR)

231 - 03 Jun 1850 - Emma daughter of Charles & Elizabeth PURCHASE privately baptised from Back West Street a Labourer by Rev William Buller Rector (PR)

232 - 16 Dec 1849 - Thomas William son of Thomas & Maria Brauster COOMBS from the parish of St Peters a Solicitor by Rev William Buller Rector (PR) [side note "omitted" from its place in the register ]

233 - 05 Jun 1850 - Emily Elizabeth daughter of William & Mary WEST from Glyde Path Hill a Railway Clerk by Rev William Buller Rector (PR)

234 - 03 July 1850 - William John James son of John & Mary WATTS of Pease Lane a shoemaker by Rev T.S.Hill Curate (PR)

235 - 14 July 1850 - Kate daughter of Giles & Jane SYMONDS of High West Street a Solicitor by Rev T.S.Hill Curate (PR)

236 - 04 Aug 1850 - Julia daughter of Edward & Eliza STEELE from High West Street a Linen Draper by Rev William Buller Rector (PR)

237 - ?? Aug 1850 - John Iles Francis son of James John & Frances KNIGHT of Glyde Path Hill a Surveyor by Rev William Buller Rector (PR)

238 - 01 Sep 1850 - Mary Jane daughter of George & Sophia PRINCE of High West Street a Labourer by Rev T.S.Hill Curate (PR)

239 - 04 Oct 1850 - Walter son of Charles & Ellen KERLEY of South Back street a Smith & Farrier by Rev William Buller Rector (PR)

240 - 18 Oct 1850 - Dulcibilia Mary daughter of Charles Wilbraham & Emily RADCLIFFE from West Walk an Officer in the Army by Rev T.S.Hill Curate (PR)

241 - 23 Oct 1850 - George James son of John & Anne LAKE of Weymouth a Cabinet Maker by Rev William Buller Rector (PR)

242 - 25 Oct 1850 - Henry son of Henry & Sarah HOLLOWAY privately baptised of Dorchester Holy Trinity Parish a Labourer by Rev William Buller Rector (PR)

243 - 02 Nov 1850 - Frederick son of Charles John & Anne DAVIS of Pease Lane a railway Porter by Rev William Buller Rector (PR)

244 - 08 Nov 1850 - Matilda daughter of Charles John & Anne DAVIS of Pease Lane a railway Porter by Rev William Buller Rector (PR)

245 - 06 Nov 1850 - Sarah daughter of Joseph & Susan FUDGE of Pease Lane a Butcher by Rev William Buller Rector (PR)

246 - 06 Nov 1850 - Richard son of Joseph & Susan FUDGE of Pease Lane a Butcher by Rev William Buller Rector (PR)

247 - 13 Nov 1850 - Charlotte Adeliade daughter of George & Sarah HAYMAN of Pease Lane a Tailor by Rev William Buller Rector (PR)

248 - 20 Nov 1850 - Ellen daughter of William Henry & Fanny BYE privately baptised of Pease Lane a Tailor by Rev William Buller Rector (PR)

249 - 27 Nov 1850 - Sarah daughter of William & Anne GROVES of Pease Lane a cellerman by Rev William Buller Rector (PR)

250 - 01 Dec 1850 - Anne daughter of David & Eliza MAITLAND of Pease Lane a Post Boy by Rev William Buller Rector (PR)

251 - 01 Dec 1850 - Henry son of George & Caroline WARREN alias CHURCHILL from Back South Street a Tinman by Rev William Buller Rector (PR) [5th child from the marriage of George WARREN alias CHURCHILL to Caroline MARSH at Holy trinity on 10 Feb 1843]

Dorchester Page      OPC Page     Baptisms: 1813-1837    1851-1880