Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Dorchester

Baptisms Holy Trinity Church 1771 - 1812

Transcribed by Michael Russell OPC for Dorchester September 2010
[Last updated Aug 2013 - 921 Baptism Records]


Holy Trinity Church Dorchester - circa 1954
Michael Russell FIPD

Note:- The original file created in Sep 2010 was a name index sourced from the Church of Latter Day Saints International Genealogical Index - which was compiled from their extraction programme on Film Number 1279495. Most records have now [April 2012] been checked against the original parish register and (PR) added at the end of the row to show transcription complete. They have also been checked against another copy of that register and where the spelling of names differ from the original the alternative spelling is also given in brackets. The original records are more complete and this exercise has added 103 baptisms to the original file. I have still however to locate the original parish or copy register for the period 1786-1795.

Many baptisms were carried out privately - not necessarily in Dorchester - and the children not received into the church until later; in some case many years later. The entries in the parish register were made when they were received into the Holy Trinity Church, not when they were baptised. I have cross referenced as the original transcriptions from the IGI (which have been carried across into Ancestry.com's database) correctly record the baptism dates but give the impression that the event occurred at that date at Holy Trinity which is not the case.
01 Jan 1771 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth GOULD baptised (PR)
01 Jan 1771 - Joseph Antrim son of Samuel & Mary HAYDON baptised (PR)
08 Jan 1771 - John son of John & Elizabeth HINTON baptised (PR)
01 Feb 1771 - Daniel son of John & Bridgett STAYNER baptised (PR)
15 Feb 1771 - Charles & Diana son and daughter of Charles & Mary LISTER baptised (PR)
20 Feb 1771 - John baseborn son of Betty DILLER baptised (PR)
27 Feb 1771 - Elizabeth daughter of Francis & Ann POTTER baptised (PR)
10 Mar 1771 - Thomas son of Thomas & Ann PYNE baptised (PR)
07 Apr 1771 - Sarah daughter of George & Eleanor STICKLAND baptised (PR)

[Note:- Register initialed by Rev John Hubbock Rector]

31 May 1771 - John son of James & Joanna COLLINS baptised (PR)
18 July 1771 - Thomas son of Thomas & Mary WHETHAM baptised (PR)
16 Aug 1771 - Maria daughter of John & Mary TRIM baptised (PR)
28 Aug 1771 - Mary daughter of Charles & Dinah CHURCHILL baptised (PR)
08 Sep 1771 - Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Sarah PURSE baptised (PR)
13 Oct 1771 - Richard son of Richard & Elizabeth PHIPPARD baptised (PR)
21 Oct 1771 - James son of Emanuel & Mary FEAVER baptised (PR)
15 Nov 1771 - Stephen son of Amos & Mary DENNIS baptised (PR)
20 Nov 1771 - John son of Thomas & Elizabeth BARGE baptised (PR)
01 Dec 1771 - Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Ann GRITTEN baptised (PR)
11 Dec 1771 - Sarah baseborn daughter of Sarah SMITH [SMYTH] baptised (PR)

05 Jan 1772 - Jane baseborn daughter of Mary SERJEANT baptised (PR)
22 Jan 1772 - Martha daughter of Edward & Miriam BLY baptised (PR) [Note:- Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 5th Apr 1772]
14 Feb 1772 - James son of John & Margaret BISHOP baptised (PR)
22 Feb 1772 - Ann daughter of Joseph & Grace SEAL baptised (PR)
10 Apr 1772 - Samuel son of Thomas & Mary MEADER baptised (PR)

[Note:- Register initialed by Rev John Hubbock Rector]

17 May 1772 - Maria Magdelena daughter of Carl: Adolph: GOERGSLINNER baptised (PR)
22 May 1772 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Jane CAYNES baptised (PR)
23 May 1772 - James & Isaac sons of James & Ann DOMINY baptised (PR)
09 Jun 1772 - Joseph son of William & Judith READ baptised (PR) [Note:- Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 11 Jul 1772]
08 July 1772 - Eleanor daughter of Robert & Mary CLARKE baptised (PR)
09 July 1772 - Jane daughter of George & Mary CULME baptised (PR)
05 Aug 1772 - George son of George & Susanna ELFORD baptised (PR)
11 Aug 1772 - James son of William & Frances SLYFIELD baptised (PR)
22 Aug 1772 - John son of James & Susanna Sarah (Sic) POOK baptised (PR)
04 Sep 1772 - Jane daughter of Richard & Sarah CANTERBURY baptised [Note:- Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 29 Nov 1772]
07 Sep 1772 - Frances daughter of George & Mary LOCK baptised (PR)
16 Sep 1772 - Elizabeth Williams daughter of Robert & Elizabeth FRICKER baptised (PR)
11 Oct 1772 - Charles son of William & Mary KING baptised (PR)
27 Dec 1772 - Mary daughter of Peter & Mary STICKLAND baptised (PR) [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Peter STICKLAND who married Mary CHURCHILL both of St Peters parish Dorchester on 21 Oct 1769]

27 Jan 1773 - John son of John & Jane DARBY baptised (PR)
29 Jan 1773 - John White son of John & Mary GARLAND baptised (PR)
28 Feb 1773 - John and Philip sons of John & Elizabeth ELLIOTT baptised (PR) [Note:- Both buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 8th March 1773]
07 Mar 1773 - Elizabeth daughter of Edward & Miriam BLY baptised (PR)
21 Mar 1773 - James son of Robert & Honour CRABTREE baptised (PR)
11 Apr 1773 - Ann daughter of Benjamin & Jane LIGHT baptised } 4th Light Dragoons (PR)
18 Apr 1773 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth GRIMWOOD baptised } 4th light Dragoons (PR)
09 May 1773 - Hannah daughter of Samuel & Rachel COLLINS baptised (PR)
16 May 1773 - William Smyth baseborn son of Rachel GREEN baptised (PR)
23 May 1773 - Frances daughter of William & Priscilla PAINTER baptised (PR)
23 May 1773 - Mary daughter of James & Mary KEATES baptised (PR)

[Note:- Register initialed by Rev John Hubbock Rector]

24 Jun 1773 - Susanna daughter of John & Bridget STAYNER baptised (PR)
23 July 1773 - Ann daughter of Richard & Mary JONES baptised (PR)
04 Aug 1773 - Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth BARGE baptised (PR)
15 Aug 1773 - Samuel son of Samuel & Mary BROWN baptised (PR) [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Samuel BROWN to Mary WEBBER at Holy Trinity dorchester on 22nd May 1763]
22 Aug 1773 - Samuel & Charity son and daughter of Samuel & Mary RUMSEY baptised (PR)
22 Aug 1773 - Elizabeth daughter of Edward & Elizabeth LISTER baptised (PR)
18 Oct 1773 - Thomas son of John & Jane DARBY baptised (PR)
26 Nov 1773 - Morgan & Richard sons of John & Elizabeth GOULD baptised (PR)
07 Dec 1773 - Jane daughter of Amos & Mary DENNIS baptised (PR)
16 Dec 1773 - George Voss son of Henry & Elizabeth COX baptised (PR)
21 Dec 1773 - John son of Richard & Sarah CANTERBURY baptised (PR)
25 Dec 1773 - James son of Abraham & Susanna DAMON baptised (PR)
26 Dec 1773 - John son of John & Elizabeth MINES baptised (PR)
26 Dec 1773 - Ann daughter of Nathaniel & Mary SEAL baptised (PR)
26 Dec 1773 - Sarah daughter of John & Jane KAINES baptised (PR)
27 Dec 1773 - Ann daughter of William & Judith READ baptised (PR)

19 Jan 1774 - John baseborn son of Mary HAYWARD baptised (PR)
16 Feb 1774 - Samuel son of Thomas & Anne INGRAM baptised (PR)
16 Mar 1774 - Elizabeth baseborn daughter of Elizabeth FERRIL baptised (PR)
03 Apr 1774 - Elizabeth daughter of William & Mary FINDER baptised (PR)
13 Apr 1774 - Lucy Bascomb daughter of George & Susanna ELFORD baptised (PR) [Note:- Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 30th Oct 1774]

[Note:- Register initialed by Rev John Hubbock Rector]

01 May 1774 - William son of Peter & Mary STICKLAND baptised (PR) [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Peter STICKLAND who married Mary CHURCHILL both of St Peters parish Dorchester on 21 Oct 1769]
08 May 1774 - Charles son of Thomas & Mary MEADER baptised (PR)
29 May 1774 - William son of John & Sarah YONGUE baptised (PR)
05 Jun 1774 - Hannah daughter of John & Ann BRIDPORT baptised (PR)
05 Jun 1774 - James son of Robert & Mary CURM baptised (PR)
15 July 1774 - Mary daughter of Joseph & Grace SEAL baptised (PR)
20 July 1774 - Mary daughter of John & Mary GARLAND baptised (PR)
14 Aug 1774 - Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Martha CLARK baptised (PR)
14 Aug 1774 - Thomas son of Charles & Mary CRITCHAL baptised (PR)
04 Sep 1774 - Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth WOOD baptised (PR)
25 Sep 1774 - Elizabeth daughter of James & Ann MABY baptised (PR)
27 Oct 1774 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth OLDIS baptised (PR)
30 Oct 1774 - William son of William & Sarah WILLIAMS baptised (PR)
20 Nov 1774 - Thomas son of Samuel & Mary HITCHCOCK baptised (PR)
04 Dec 1774 - Jane daughter of Robert & Mary CLARK baptised (PR)

03 Jan 1775 - Sarah daughter of George & Mary LOCK baptised (PR)
26 Jan 1775 - John son of Susanna PERKINS baptised (PR)
26 Jan 1775 - William son of George & Eleanor STICKLAND baptised (PR)
08 Feb 1775 - John son of John & Ann CURM baptised (PR)
16 Apr 1775 - John son of John & Esther MILLAR baptised (PR)

[Note:- Register initialed by Rev John Hubbock Rector]

17 May 1775 - Jane daughter of William & Jane OLD baptised (PR)
06 Jun 1775 - Sarah daughter of Thomas & Mary LOCKET baptised (PR)
14 Jun 1775 - Jane daughter of William & Jane NORMAN baptised (PR)
25 Jun 1775 - Mary daughter of Henry & Elizabeth BRIDGER baptised (PR)
27 Jun 1775 - William Rush son of William CHURCHILL Esq of Colliton & Jane his wife baptised (PR)
    [Note:- His full name is given in the Oxford Alumni as 'William Rush Hallet Churchill (1775-1847)' son of William Churchill of Colliton House Dorchester a graduate of Worcester College Oxford where he matriculated 7th March 1792 at the age of 17 and was awarded his BA in 1795.He was ordained a deacon at Christchurch Oxford 24th Dec 1797 and as a priest 17th Feb 1799 at Delbury Shropshire when he was appointed Rector of Witherstone until his appointment as Rector of Winterborne Anderstone 3rd July 1806. The alumni gives his death as 11th Jan 1847 and is Will is at the National Archives proved 17th Feb 1847]
05 Oct 1775 - John son of John & Bridget STAYNER baptised (PR)
26 Oct 1775 - Jane daughter of Thomas & Mary BRINE baptised (PR)
29 Oct 1775 - Nathaniel son of Elizabeth SEAL baptised (PR)
03 Dec 1775 - John son of James & Mary WOOD baptised (PR) [Note:- Buried Holy Trinity 10 Jan 1776]
26 Dec 1775 - Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Sarah OLIVER baptised (PR)

24 Jan 1776 - William son of Thomas & Elizabeth BRIDGE baptised (PR)
03 Mar 1776 - Thomas son of Joseph & Martha TANN baptised (PR)
03 Mar 1776 - Sarah daughter of James & Martha SOMER baptised (PR)
05 Mar 1776 - William son of Samuel & Mary RUMSEY baptised (PR)
10 Mar 1776 - Amos son of Amos & Mary DENNIS baptised (PR)
24 Mar 1776 - Anne daughter of Edward & Elizabeth LISTER baptised (PR)
27 Mar 1776 - John PHILIPS baseborn baptised (PR) [Note:- buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 4th Sep 1776 described as an infant]
12 May 1776 - Sarah daughter of William & Mary SUMMERS baptised (PR)
19 May 1776 - Susannah daughter of John & Ann LONG baptised (PR)

[Note:- Register initialed by Rev John Hubbock Rector]

21 Jun 1776 - Matthew baseborn son of Jane METEYARD baptised (PR)
14 July 1776 - Peter son of Peter & Mary STICKLAND baptised (PR) [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Peter STICKLAND who married Mary CHURCHILL both of St Peters parish Dorchester on 21 Oct 1769 - Peter junior buried HT 26 Oct 1777]
04 Aug 1776 - John son of John & Mary TRIM baptised (PR)
11 Aug 1776 - Frances daughter of James & Frances KING baptised (PR)
25 Aug 1776 - Elizabeth daughter of Harry & Elizabeth POUNCEY baptised (PR)
28 Sep 1776 - Elizabeth daughter of Robert & Fanny BUDE baptised (PR)
13 Oct 1776 - Thomas son of Joseph & Grace SEAL baptised (PR)
20 Oct 1776 - John son of John & Ann BODKIN baptised (PR)
11 Nov 1776 - Mary daughter of Francis & Ann ROGERS baptised (PR)
01 Dec 1776 - Hannah daughter of William & Hannah SHAVE baptised (PR)
29 Dec 1776 - Ann daughter of Thomas & Ann GRITTON baptised (PR)
30 Dec 1776 - Susanna daughter of James & Elizabeth Mary (Sic) WOOD baptised (PR)
31 Dec 1776 - Ann daughter of John & Sarah NELSON baptised (PR)

01 Jan 1777 - William son of William & Jane OLD baptised (PR)
02 Feb 1777 - William son of William & Constant BLYTH baptised (PR)
03 Feb 1777 - Thomas Gilbert son of John & Mary GARLAND baptised (PR)
23 Mar 1777 - Robert son of Laurence & Elizabeth POUNCY baptised (PR)
23 Mar 1777 - William son of William & Edith WOOD baptised (PR)
30 Mar 1777 - William Edwards son of Edward & Mary THOMPSON baptised (PR)
23 Apr 1777 - George son of George & Mary LOCK baptised (PR)

[Note:- Register initialed by Rev John Hubbock Rector]

08 Jun 1777 - Rebecca daughter of William & Rebecca VALANCE baptised (PR)
16 July 1777 - William son of William & Jane NORMAN baptised (PR)
14 Sep 1777 - William son of Thomas & Elizabeth HARDY baptised (PR)
28 Sep 1777 - Patience daughter of William & Sarah WILLIAMS baptised (PR)
17 Oct 1777 - John son of John & Ann CURME baptised (PR)
22 Oct 1777 - Sarah daughter of Thomas & Mary HOUNSEL baptised (PR)
23 Nov 1777 - Elizabeth daughter of Ann NORMAN baptised (PR)
25 Dec 1777 - Thomas son of Roger & Elizabeth ANDREWS baptised (PR)

05 Jan 1778 - Robert son of Robert & Ann TRIVET baptised (PR)
13 Jan 1778 - John son of James & Mary WOOD baptised (PR)
15 Jan 1778 - John & Ann son & daughter of John & Elizabeth GOULD baptised (PR)
10 Mar 1778 - Thomas son of Edward & Elizabeth JACKSON baptised (PR)
22 Mar 1778 - Rebecca daughter of Thomas & Rebecca COX baptised (PR)
22 Mar 1778 - Thomas Gatehouse son of James & Sarah BESANT baptised (PR) [1st child of James BESANT mentioned in his will dated 13th May 1791 - See Wills Index]
29 Mar 1778 - Joseph son of William & Jane HOLT baptised (PR)

[Note:- Register initialed by Rev John Hubbock Rector]

24 May 1778 - Cristian daughter of John & Esther MILLER baptised (PR)
01 Jun 1778 - Sarah & Eleanor daughters of Harry & Eleanor PHELPS baptised (PR)
20 Jun 1778 - John son of William CHURCHILL Esq & Jane his wife baptised (PR)
24 Jun 1778 - Sarah Bezant daughter of Edward & Elizabeth LISTER baptised (PR)
01 July 1778 - Edward son of William & Jane OLD baptised (PR)
26 July 1778 - Thomas son of Richard & Mary JONES baptised (PR)
01 Aug 1778 - Sarah daughter of Stephen & Tabitha NOBBS baptised (PR)
13 Sep 1778 - Harriet daughter of Susanna ELMS baptised (PR)
20 Sep 1778 - Jane daughter of Samuel & Mary RUMSEY baptised (PR)
27 Sep 1778 - Isaac son of James & Ann MABY, or MABER (Sic) baptised (PR)
25 Oct 1778 - Martha daughter of James & Martha NORMAN baptised (PR)
06 Nov 1778 - Joseph son of David & Sarah FELTHAM baptised (PR)
08 Nov 1778 - Margaret daughter of James & Margaret JUDD baptised (PR)
20 Nov 1778 - Thomas son of Amos & Mary DENNIS baptised (PR)
25 Dec 1778 - Thomas son of John & Ann CHETTLE baptised (PR)
25 Dec 1778 - Thomas Combes son of John & Bridget STAYNER baptised (PR)
27 Dec 1778 - John son of Thomas & Elizabeth BRINE baptised (PR)
27 Dec 1778 - Jane daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth HODDY baptised (PR)
28 Dec 1778 - William son of John & Mary TRIM baptised (PR)
28 Dec 1778 - John son of John & Sarah TINEHAM baptised (PR)

11 Jan 1779 - Robert & George sons of George & Kitty ANDREWS baptised (PR)
12 Feb 1779 - Sarah daughter of Robert & Jane GROVES baptised (PR)
18 Apr 1779 - Thomas son of Peter & Mary STICKLAND baptised (PR) [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Peter STICKLAND who married Mary CHURCHILL both of St Peters parish Dorchester on 21 Oct 1769]

[Note:- Register initialed by Rev John Hubbock Rector]

09 May 1779 - James Rual STAYNER son of John & Bridget STAYNER baptised (PR)
24 May 1779 - Archibald son of James & Sarah RICHARDS baptised (PR)
26 May 1779 - Esther daughter of James & Sarah BESANT baptised (PR)[2nd child of James BESANT mentioned in his will dated 13th May 1791 - See Wills Index]
02 July 1779 - Sarah baseborn daughter of Ann ROBERTS baptised born at Pokeswell (PR)
11 July 1779 - James son of Robert & Sarah MILLER baptised (PR)
18 July 1779 - Jonathan son of Jonathan COPE Lieutenant in ye 1st Regiment of Dragoon Guards & Annabella his wife baptised (PR) [Note:- stationed at Fordington Barracks]
04 Aug 1779 - Mary daughter of John & Sarah NELSON baptised (PR)
19 Sep 1779 - Charles son of Thomas & Sarah MORGAN baptised (PR)
26 Sep 1779 - Thomas son of John & Sarah BRUSHET baptised (PR)
03 Oct 1779 - John & Joseph sons of Francis & Ann ROGERS baptised (PR)
05 Oct 1779 - Andrew son of William & Frances SLYFIELD baptised (PR)
26 Dec 1779 - Theodosia daughter of Joseph & Ann JOHNSON baptised (PR)

09 Jan 1780 - Lucy daughter of William & Mary WHITE baptised (PR)
11 Feb 1780 - Elizabeth daughter of William & Eleanor ANTRIM baptised (PR)
05 Mar 1780 - William son of George & Mary LOCK baptised (PR)
21 Mar 1780 - John son of Ambrose & Ann OLD baptised (PR)
04 Apr 1780 - Sophia daughter of William CHUCHILL Esq & jane his wife baptised (PR)
09 Apr 1780 - Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth KEECH baptised (PR)
21 May 1780 - Maria daughter of William & Mary WILLS baptised (PR)

[Note:- Register initialed by Rev John Hubbock Rector]

16 Jun 1780 - Joanna daughterv of John & Elizabeth GOULD baptised (PR)
22 Jun 1780 - Jane daughter of John & Sarah TINHAM baptised (PR)
29 Jun 1780 - Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary POUNCY baptised (PR)
19 July 1780 - Elizabeth daughter of James & Elizabeth GARRET baptised (PR)
30 July 1780 - Sarah daughter of Thomas & Sarah CULME baptised (PR)
15 Aug 1780 - Sarah daughter of John & Ann CHETTLE baptised (PR)
20 Aug 1780 - William son of William & Elizabeth MILLS baptised (PR)
01 Oct 1780 - John son of Elizabeth VINCENT baptised (PR)
04 Oct 1780 - Elizabeth daughter of William & Jane OLD baptised (PR)
07 Dec 1780 - Elizabeth daughter of Jacob & Elizabeth CORBIN baptised (PR)
    [Note:- Jacob CORBIN (d.1787) a shipwright by trade married Elizabeth SHEPHERD by licence on 13th Dec 1764 in her home parish of Maiden Newton in Dorset. They came to Dorchester in 1780 but when Jacob died there in April 1787 his body was retuned to Maiden Newton for burial which took place on 29th April 1787. Children from the marriage were (1) Jane Corbin (1766-1768) bap 15th Nov 1766 at Melcombe Regis and buried at Jenny Corbin on 24th Jan 1768 at Maiden Newton (2) George Corbin (b.1769) bap 19th Mar 1769 at Evershot (3) James Corbin (1776-1793) born on 4th and bap on 13th May 1776 at Evershot; he was later buried at Holy Trinity church in Dorchester on 6th Jan 1793. (4) John Corbin (b.1778) bap 14th Oct 1778 at Evershot (5) Elizabeth Corbin (1780-1783) Bap at Holy Trinity church Dorchester on 18th Dec 1780 she was buried there on 27th Feb 1783 (6) Kitty Corbin (d.1784) buried at Holy Trinity Church Dorcjester on 12th Sep 1784. ]
20 Dec 1780 - Elizabeth daughter of George Catharine ANDREWS baptised (PR)
25 Dec 1780 - Mary daughter of Roger & Rebecca ANDREWS baptised (PR)
31 Dec 1780 - Ann daughter of James & Mary SEALS baptised
31 Dec 1780 - Mary daughter of Stephen & Tabatha NOBBS baptised (PR)

01 Jan 1781 - Ann daughter of James & Mary WOOD baptised (PR)
02 Jan 1781 - Mary daughetr of John & Ann NELSON baptised (PR)
10 Jan 1781 - Benjamin son of Benjamin & Susanna TULLIDGE baptised (PR)
25 Jan 1781 - Joseph son of William & Jane NORMAN baptised (PR)
15 Feb 1781 - Robert son of Robert & Jane GROVES baptised (PR)
18 Feb 1781 - Eleanor daughter of Luke & Elizabeth STYLE baptised (PR)
25 Feb 1781 - Mary daughter of Edward & Betty LESTER baptised (PR)
25 Mar 1781 - William son of James & Sarah SUMMERS baptised (PR)
25 Mar 1781 - Ann ye base-born daughter of Frances HOLT baptised (PR)
26 Apr 1781 - James son of James & Martha NORMAN baptised (PR)
06 May 1781 - Richard son of Richard & Susanna SEYARD baptised (PR)

[Note:- Register signed by Rev N Templeman Rector]

07 Jun 1781 - Joseph son of Richard & Mary JONES (PR)
27 Jun 1781 - John son of Francis & Ann ROGERS baptised (PR)
03 July 1781 - Elizabeth Abbot daughter of John & Maryu TRIM baptised (PR)
19 Aug 1781 - Ann daughter of John & Sarah CHURCHILL baptised (PR)
24 Aug 1781 - Sarah daughter of Thomas & Mary ABRAHAM baptised (PR)
03 Oct 1781 - James Miller son of James & Sarah BESANT baptised (PR)[3rd child of James BESANT mentioned in his will dated 13th May 1791 - See Wills Index]
21 Oct 1781 - Fanny daughter of George & Elizabeth LOCK baptised (PR)
24 Oct 1781 - Richard son of Richard & Sarah OLIVER baptised (PR)
25 Nov 1781 - Thomas son of Edward & Dinah YAETMAN [YEATMAN] baptised (PR)
09 Dec 1781 - Elizabeth daughter of Peter & Mary HICKLEN [STICKLEN] baptised (PR) [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of Peter STICKLAND who married Mary CHURCHILL both of St Peters parish Dorchester on 21 Oct 1769]

01 Jan 1782 - William son of James & Jane HARVEY baptised (PR)
20 Jan 1782 - Elizabeth daughter of William & Ann PARSONS baptised (PR)
29 Jan 1782 - Mary daughter of William & Elizabeth MILLS baptised (PR)
11 Feb 1782 - John son of John & Mary HONEYBONE baptised (PR)
27 Feb 1782 - Elizabeth Weeks daughter of Robert TAUNTON Clerk L.L.D. Vicar of Sydland & Frances his wife was privately baptised (PR)
    [Note:- Rev Robert TAUNTON LLB (1743 - 1797) was the son of William TAUNTON of Stratton in Dorset a Gentleman. He graduated at Trinity College Oxford where he matriculated on 10th April 1761 aged 18. and was made a Fellow of New College obtaining BCL degree in 1769 and DCL in 1777. He was ordained as a deacon at St Mary the Virgin Church Oxford on 22nd June 1766 and a priest in the Episcopal Chapel at the Bishops Palace Sarum a year later. Also a Fellow of Winchester College, he was appointed vicar of Sydling St Nicholas in Dorset on 17th Aug 1771 and Rector of North Perrot Somerset on 23rd September 1777. The Alumni also says he was Rector of Alton Barns Wiltshire in 1778 until his death 17th July 1797. Other children John Hearne bap HT 30th March 1783. Alumni states Father of William Leonard Taunton 1797]
01 Mar 1782 - William son of William & Christain ZELWOOD baptised (PR)
03 Mar 1782 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Ann PHIPEN baptised (PR)
10 Mar 1782 - Mary daughter of John & Sarah BRUSHET baptised (PR)
10 Mar 1782 - William son of Laurence & Elizabeth POUNCEY baptised (PR)
24 Mar 1782 - Robert ye baseborn son of Honour HONEYBUN born at Pool & baptised at Dorchester (PR)
11 Apr 1782 - John & Elisha son & daughter of Samuel & Rebecca HAYNE baptised (PR)
18 May 1782 - Mary & George daughter & son of George & Sarah POUNCEY baptised (PR)
19 May 1782 - Sarah daughter of William & Martha WHIFFIN baptised (PR)
22 May 1782 - John son of Jonathan & Ann DEARE baptised (PR)
26 May 1782 - Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth COZENS baptised (PR)

[Note:- Register signed by Rev N Templeman Rector]

18 Jun 1782 - Morgan son of Mr. Morgan & Elizabeth YEATMAN baptised (PR)
28 Aug 1782 - Thomas son of Thomas & Mary POUNCEY baptised (PR)
08 Sep 1782 - Susanna daughter of George & Susanna ELLFORD baptised (PR)
27 Sep 1782 - Ann daughter of Frank & Ann ROGERS baptised (PR)
29 Sep 1782 - Charles son of James & Sarah SUMMERS baptised (PR)
06 Oct 1782 - George son of John & Sarah CRABTREE baptised (PR)
28 Oct 1782 - Mary daughter of William & Jane OLD baptised (PR)
29 Oct 1782 - Benjamin son of John & Ann CHETTLE baptised (PR)
03 Nov 1782 - Stephen son of Stephen & Tabitha NOBBS baptised (PR)
15 Nov 1782 - John Jacob son of John & Sarah NELSON baptised (PR)
17 Nov 1782 - Thomas son of George & Elizabeth RANDELL baptised (PR)
29 Nov 1782 - Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth CHAPPLE baptised (PR)

01 Jan 1783 - James son of James & Mary WOOD baptised (PR)
08 Jan 1783 - John son of Benjamin & Susanna TULLIDGE baptised (PR)
15 Jan 1783 - Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Mary CHURCHILL baptised (PR)
20 Jan 1783 - Sebastian son of Samuel & Elizabeth SWYER baptised (PR)
22 Jan 1783 - Sarah daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth KEECH baptised (PR)
25 Jan 1783 - Jesse son of Joseph & Mary LUCAS baptised (PR)
25 Jan 1783 - John son of William & Sarah WILLIAMS baptised (PR)
24 Mar 1783 - John son of David & Sarah KELLTON baptised (PR)
30 Mar 1783 - John Hearne son of Robert & Frances TAUNTON, Clerk L.L.D. Vicar of Sydland, & Frances his wife was privately baptised (PR)
02 Apr 1783 - John son of Joseph & Mary SEAL baptised (PR)
21 Apr 1783 - William son of John & Ann CURME baptised (PR)
21 Apr 1783 - Mary daughter of Richard & Mary JONES baptised (PR)
08 Jun 1783 - Jenny daughter of William & Jenny HOLT baptised (PR)
15 Jun 1783 - Ann daughyter of Joshua & Ann GREEN baptised (PR)
03 July 1783 - Martha daughter of James & Martha NORMAN baptised (PR)
07 July 1783 - Joseph son of Samuel & Jane GILLINGHAM baptised (PR)
07 July 1783 - John son of John & Mary DODSON baptised (PR)

[Note:- Register signed by Rev N: Templeman Rector]

08 Oct 1783 - Henry the son of Philip & Elizabeth SAUNDERS (PR)
19 Oct 1783 - Mary the daughter of John & Sarah CHURCHILL (PR)
19 Oct 1783 - Samuel the son of Richard & Susannah SEYARD
20 Oct 1783 - Jane the daughter of William & Elizabeth KERLEY was privately baptised (PR)
20 Oct 1783 - Ann CHETTLE daughter of John & Ann CHETTLE (PR)
28 Oct 1783 - Joseph son of John & Mary TRIM (PR)
05 Dec 1783 - Theophela Farr daughter of Mr Morgan and Elizabeth YEATMAN (PR)
07 Dec 1783 - Elizabeth daughter of Onesiphorus and Alice HIDE
21 Dec 1783 - Honour daughter of James & Sarah VINCENT (a Pauper)
16 Jan 1784 - William son of Francis & Ann ROGERS (PR)

15 Feb 1784 - Sarah daughter of Mary PURCHASE Base Born (PR)
22 Feb 1784 - John son of John & sarah BRUSHET (PR)
29 Feb 1784 - Jane daughter of Peter & Mary STICKLAND (PR) [Note:- 6th child from the marriage of Peter STICKLAND who married Mary CHURCHILL both of St Peters parish Dorchester on 21 Oct 1769]
29 Feb 1784 - John son of John & Catharine GARLAND (PR)
11 Apr 1784 - Elizabeth daughter of William & Martha WIFFEN (PR)
07 May 1784 - Christian daughter of William & Mary CLARKE (PR)
16 May 1784 - William son of Samuel & Elizabeth SWYER was privately baptised & received into ye church July ye 5th (PR)
30 May 1784 - John son of John & Elizabeth MILLIS (PR)
26 Jun1784 - George son of Thomas & Elizabeth COZENS was privately baptised & received into ye church July ye 25th (PR)
22 July 1784 - Robert son of James and Elizabeth WOODSFORD (PR)
27 Aug 1784 - Thomas Dunkerley son of George & Kitty ANDREWS (PR)

[Note:- Register signed by Rev N Templeman Rector]

06 Oct 1784 - Mary daughter of Joseph & Mary SEAL baptised (PR)
13 Oct 1784 - Joseph son of Joseph & Elizabeth KEETH [KEECH?] baptised (PR)
31 Oct 1784 - Hannah daughter of Ralph & Hannah NORMAN baptised (PR)
31 Oct 1784 - Mary daughter of William & Ann PARSONS baptised (PR)
07 Nov 1784 - Matthew son of Thomas & Frances GARLAND baptised (PR)
14 Nov 1784 - William baseborn son of Elizabeth SMITH (Pauper) baptised (PR)
27 Dec 1784 - Sarah daughter of Roger & Rebecca ANDREWS baptised (PR)

02 Jan 1785 - William Charles son of William & Margaret SAUNDERS baptised (PR)
09 Jan 1785 - Mary daughter of John & Cassandra PLOWMAN baptised (PR) [Note:- 1st known child from the marriage of John PLOWMAN of St Peter's to Cassandra MULLENS of Trinity who married at HT on 18-Jan 1782]
09 Jan 1785 - Elizabeth daughter of Stephen & Tabitha NOBBS baptised (PR)
10 Jan 1785 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Sarah CRABTREE baptised (PR)
12 Jan 1785 - Joseph son of Richard & Sarah OLIVER baptised (PR)
    Laid into the Receivers hands the Tax on Marriages, Baptisms & Burials this 25th day of January 1785
21 Jan 1785 - John son of Thomas & Mary ABRAHAMS baptised (PR)
23 Jan 1785 - Ann daughter of Thomas & Judith CORNE baptised (a Soldier in the Second Regt of Dragoon Guards) (PR)
06 Feb 1785 - Lucy daughter of Richard & Lucy HALL baptised (a Soldier in the Second Regt of Dragoon Guards) (PR)
08 Feb 1785 - Mary daughter of Onesiphorus & Eleanor HIDE baptised (PR)
06 Apr 1785 - John son of William & Mary WHITE baptised (PR)
21 Apr 1785 - Henry son of Benjamin & Susannah TULLIDGE baptised (PR)
08 May 1785 - Robert son of John & Mary HICKS baptised (PR)
17 May 1785 - John Old son of William & Christian ZELWOOD baptised (PR) [Note:- John Old the child of William ZILLWOOD a Gentleman of Dorchester by his wife Christian OLD whom he married 8th Feb 1781 at Holy Trinity Dorchester later became the Rector of Compton in Hampshire]
05 Jun 1785 - Sarah daughter of John & Sarah CHURCHILL baptised (PR)
06 Jun 1785 - Edmund Pym son of Morgan & Elizabeth Mary YEATMAN baptised (PR) [Note:- Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 20th June 1785]
07 Jun 1785 - Mary daughter of Robert & Catharine NEWMAN baptised (PR)
12 Jun 1785 - Thomas son of John & Ann PHIPPEN baptised (PR)
17 July 1785 - Ann daughter of Laurence & Elizabeth POUNCY baptised (PR)
24 July 1785 - Jane daughter of John & Ruth GUY baptised (PR)
24 July 1785 - Thomas son of Robert & Mary HENNING baptised (PR) [Note:- See Burke's Family Records page 309 - 1st child from the marriage of Robert, the eldest son of Robert Henning of Alton House, by his wife Mary nee Sherring - Son Thomas died 1786; Robert died 10th May 1828]

[Note:- Register signed by Rev N Templeman Rector]

01 Aug 1785 - Jane daughter of Richard & Mary JONES baptised (PR)
07 Aug 1785 - Christian daughter of Edith MAYERS base-born baptised (PR)
07 Aug 1785 - Robert son of John & Esther MILLER baptised (PR)
11 Aug 1785 - John Evomy son of James & Martha NORMAN baptised (PR)
14 Aug 1785 - Henry son of James & Mary KEATES baptised (PR)
24 Sep 1785 - John son of George & Elizabeth SPENCER baptised (PR)
04 Oct 1785 - Ann daughter of James & Jane HERVEY baptised (PR)
09 Oct 1785 - Thomas son of Henry & Elizabeth CURME baptised (PR)
10 Oct 1785 - Hannah daughter of William & Ann BEECH baptised a Sergeant in the First Regiment of Dragoons (PR)
11 Oct 1785 - Elizabeth daughter of Frank & Ann ROGERS baptised (PR)
04 Dec 1785 - Mary daughter of Samuel & Mary MOORS baptised (PR)
11 Dec 1785 - William son of John & Mary HICKS baptised (PR)
14 Dec 1785 - Charlotte daughter of George & Mary LOCK baptised (PR)
16 Dec 1785 - Paul son of Henry & Barbary WAKEMAN baptised (PR)
16 Dec 1785 - Thomas Dampier son of John & Ann GOLLOP baptised (PR)
18 Dec 1785 - Ann base-born daughter of Ann ORCHARD (a Pauper) baptised (PR)
18 Dec 1785 - Thomas base-born son of Elizabeth HARDING baptised (PR)
28 Dec 1785 - Jane daughter of Thomas & Mary ABRAMS [ABRAMAM] baptised (PR)
28 Dec 1785 - Mary daughter of Timothy & Mary HOOPER baptised (PR)
30 Dec 1785 - Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary MUSGROVE baptised (PR)

13 Jan 1786 - Eleanor daughter of John & Amy JACOB baptised (PR) [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of John JACOB to Amey PITFIELD at FSt G 15-July-1781]
18 Jan 1786 - Robert & Davis sons of Robert & Barbara DARGE baptised (a farrier in the (?) Regiment of Dragoons) (PR)
23 Jan 1786 - William son of John & Ann CHETTLE baptised (PR)
29 Jan 1786 - William son of Edward & Mary HELDING baptised (a private in the First Regt of Dragoons)
08 Feb 1786 - William & George sons of John & Lydia HAWKINS baptised (PR)
22 Feb 1786 - Susanna daughter of Robert & Jane DYCK baptised (PR)
12 Mar 1786 - Edward son of Edward & Elizabeth LESTER baptised (PR)
19 Mar 1786 - Thomas son of James & Sarah VINCENT baptised (Pauper) (PR)
07 Apr 1786 - John son of John & Cassandra PLOWMAN baptised (PR) [Note:- 2nd known child from the marriage of John PLOWMAN of St Peter's to Cassandra MULLENS of Trinity who married at HT on 18-Jan 1782]
16 Apr 1786 - Edith daughter of John & Edith WHEELER baptised (PR)
28 Apr 1786 - William son of John & Mary BARTLETT baptised (PR)
30 Apr 1786 - Mary daughhter of William & Mary WHIFFEN baptised (PR)
01 May 1786 - Henry son of Henry & Sarah LAKE baptised
    [Note:- IGI incorrectly has her Christian name as Mary - no Henry & Mary in Dorchester. This is Henry Lake [1762-1832] and his wife Sarah EVOMY [1757-1825] who married at St Peters Church Dorchester 20th May 1783. Henry baptised here was the 1st child of their marriage and married Sarah ROBERTS at Holy Trinity church Dorchester 22nd Aug 1816]
26 May 1786 - Jane daughter of Richard & Ann WARREN baptised (PR)
28 May 1786 - Sarah daughter of William & Cloe SPANKLIN baptised (Pauper) (PR)
13 Jun 1786 - John son of Samuel & Elizabeth SWYER baptised (PR)
13 Jun 1786 - Maria the Base-born daughter of Ruth READ baptised (PR)
16 July 1786 - William son of John & Ann CRABTREE baptised (PR)
19 July 1786 - Jane daughter of John & Ann CURME baptised (PR)
14 Aug 1786 - Eleanor daughter of Robert & Sarah RUMSEY baptised (PR) [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Robert RUMSEY to Sarah GRAY in Holy Trinity Church Dorchester on 8th June 1780]
16 Aug 1786 - Edmund son of John & Jane BROWN baptised (PR)

[Note:- August ye 24th Visitation - Register signed by Rev N Templeman Rector]

02 Oct 1786 - Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabetrh MILLS baptised
05 Oct 1786 - Frances Maria daughter of John & Mary TRIM baptised
03 Dec 1786 - Rachel daughter of Joseph & Abigail DAMON baptised
24 Dec 1786 - Isaac son of Jonathan & Ann DEAR baptised
29 Dec 1786 - Elizabeth daughter of William & Mary CLARK baptised

03 Jan 1787 - Christian daughter of William & Christian ZELWOOD [ZILLWOOD?] baptised
07 Jan 1787 - Charles son of Charles & Mary THORNE baptised
19 Jan 1787 - William son of Frank & Ann ROGERS baptised
08 Feb 1787 - Mary daughter of Christopher & Mary ARDEN baptised [See The Arden Family biography]
11 Feb 1787 - Ann daughter of William & Mary WHITE baptised
25 Feb 1787 - Francis Henry son of Robert & Sibella LAMBERT baptised
14 Mar 1787 - John Syms son of William & Jane NORMAN baptised
25 Mar 1787 - Ann daughter of William & Jane HOLT baptised
15 Apr 1787 - William son of William & Ann PARSONS baptised
10 Jun 1787 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth FOOT baptised
25 Jun 1787 - William son of Henry & Elizabeth CURME baptised
29 Jun 1787 - Rebecca daughter of Richard & Mary JONES baptised
12 Aug 1787 - Elizabeth daughter of Timothy & Mary HOOPER baptised
20 Aug 1787 - John son of William & Martha OLD baptised
21 Aug 1787 - Mary daughter of John & Mary DODSON baptised
16 Sep 1787 - James Pook son of Thomas & Elizabeth SHEPHARD baptised
03 Oct 1787 - Jane daughter of John & Sarah ROGERS baptised
13 Oct 1787 - James son of James & Elizabeth WOOD baptised
28 Nov 1787 - Amy daughter of John & Amy JACOB baptised [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of John JACOB to Amey PITFIELD at FSt G 15-July-1781]
10 Dec 1787 - Benjamin son of Benjamin & Mary PRICKETT baptised
10 Dec 1787 - William son of Benjamin & Mary PRICKETT baptised
12 Dec 1787 - Susanna daughter of John & Elizabeth HUTCHINS baptised
26 Dec 1787 - John son of John & Mary BARTLETT baptised
26 Dec 1787 - John son of William & Elizabeth KERLEY baptised
27 Dec 1787 - Christian daughter of Robert & Ruth OLD baptised

30 Jan 1788 - Mary daughter of Joseph & Abigal DAMMON baptised
30 Jan 1788 - Mary daughter of Richard & Sarah OLIVER baptised
03 Feb 1788 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary VIVIAN baptised
25 Feb 1788 - Francis Henry son of Robert & Sibella LAMBERT baptised [born 30 July 1787]
09 Mar 1788 - Susanna daughter of Thomas & Ann CRABTREE baptised
10 Apr 1788 - Christopher son of Christopher ARDEN baptised See The Arden Family biography
19 July 1788 - Mary Ann daughter of William & Ann ADDISON baptised
24 July 1788 - Sarah daughter of Samuel & Mary MOORS baptised
26 July 1788 - James son of Robert & Mary HENNING baptised [Note:- See Burke's Family Records page 309 - 2nd child from the marriage of Robert, the eldest son of Robert Henning of Alton House, by his wife Mary nee Sherring]
20 Aug 1788 - Charlotte daughter of Morgan & Elizabeth YEATMAN baptised
05 Oct 1788 - Thomas son of John & Sarah BRUSHETT baptised
05 Oct 1788 - John son of Thomas & Frances GARLAND baptised
05 Oct 1788 - Thomas son of Thomas & Frances GARLAND baptised
12 Oct 1788 - Robert son of William & Mary CLARK baptised
23 Oct 1788 - Mary daughter of John Callard & catharine MANFIELD baptised
26 Oct 1788 - Jane daughter of John & Sarah CHURCHILL baptised
02 Nov 1788 - John son of lawrence & Elizabeth POUNCEY baptised
07 Nov 1788 - Ann daughter of Richard & Elizabeth MacKENNER baptised
28 Dec 1788 - Caroline Frances daughter of William & Jane CHURCHILL baptised

01 Jan 1789 - Robert son of William & Martha OLD baptised
30 Jan 1789 - Louisa daughter of Robert & Sibella LAMBERT baptised
18 Feb 1789 - Elizabeth Lockett daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth SWYER baptised
18 Feb 1789 - Mary Ann Fisher daughter of Thimothy [Timothy] & Susanna THORNE baptised
18 Feb 1789 - Mary Elizabeth daughter of William & Christian ZELWOOD baptised
26 Feb 1789 - Harriet daughter of John & Ann CASS baptised
26 Feb 1789 - George Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth LOCKETT baptised
15 Mar 1789 - John son of John & Elizabeth FOOT baptised
12 Apr 1789 - Hannah daughter of Francis & Ann MEAD baptised
19 Apr 1789 - Joseph son of John & Sarah ROGERS baptised
04 May 1789 - John son of John & Mary VIVIAN baptised
28 Aug 1789 - Thomas son of Francis & Ann ROGERS baptised
30 Sep 1789 - William son of Thomas & Mary ABRAMS baptised [Note:- Buried 10 Jan 1790]
15 Oct 1789 - George son of Christopher & Mary ARDEN baptised See The Arden Family biography
15 Oct 1789 - Thomas Pride son of Thomas & Sarah SMITH baptised
16 Oct 1789 - John son of Joseph & Abigal DAMON baptised
21 Oct 1789 - Elizabeth daughterv of Henry & Sarah LAKE baptised
04 Nov 1789 - George son of William & Susannah PORTER baptised
22 Dec 1789 - Ann daughter of John Callard & Catharine MANFIELD baptised
29 Dec 1789 - Jane daughter of John & Mary DODSON baptised
30 Dec 1789 - Eliza daughter of Robert & Ruth OLD baptised

14 Feb 1790 - Cassandra daughter of John & Cassandra PLOWMAN baptised [Note:- 3rd known child from the marriage of John PLOWMAN of St Peter's to Cassandra MULLENS of Trinity who married at HT on 18-Jan 1782]
17 Mar 1790 - Thomas son of Charlotte CANTERBURY baptised
09 Apr 1790 - George Ellis son of Sarah COX baptised
07 May 1790 - Leonour daughter of Ann READ baptised
15 May 1790 - Mary daughter of John & Amy JACOB baptised [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of John JACOB to Amey PITFIELD at FSt G 15-July-1781]
23 May 1790 - Maria daughter of James & Jane HERVY baptised
23 May 1790 - John son of James & Jane HERVY baptised
05 June 1790 - William son of William & Ann SLADE baptised
10 June 1790 - John William son of William & Elizabeth MILLS baptised
04 July 1790 - Ann daughter of William & Mary CLARK baptised
21 July 1790 - Robert son of John & Sarah CRABTREE baptised
06 Sep 1790 - Charles Frederick son of Charles & Mary GROVES baptised
06 Oct 1790 - Joseph son of William & Martha OLD baptised
14 Nov 1790 - Elizabeth daughter of James & Elizabeth ARGYLE baptised

12 Jan 1791 - Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Mary CRABTREE baptised
11 Feb 1791 - Charles son of Michael & Sarah WOOD baptised
15 Feb 1791 - Mary daughter of John & Mary VIVIAN baptised
17 Feb 1791 - William son of William & Jane DAVIS baptised [Note:- Buried at St Peters Church Dorchester 23rd Feb 1791]
28 Feb 1791 - John Gillingham son of Samuel & Mary MOORES baptised
28 Feb 1791 - Susanna daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth SWYER baptised
13 Mar 1791 - Dinah daughter of John & Ann CHURCHILL baptised
18 Mar 1791 - George son of Mary WARREN baptised
03 Apr 1791 - Elizabeth daughter of Ambrose & Jane HUNT baptised
03 Apr 1791 - James son of Walter & Ann SCOTT baptised
03 Apr 1791 - Samuel son of Walter & Ann SCOTT baptised
25 Apr 1791 - Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth BENNICK baptised
28 Apr 1791 - John Morton son of Thomas Morton & Mary COLSON baptised [Note:- This is the baptism of John Morton COLSON (1796-1863) follow link for his life and ancestry]
13 May 1791 - Mary daughter of John & Mary HIBBS baptised
19 Jun 1791 - Ann daughter of Joseph & Ann DAMON baptised
05 July 1791 - Thomas son of John & Sarah ELLIS baptised
05 July 1791 - Sarah daughter of Henry & Sarah LAKE baptised
04 Sep 1791 - John son of William & Ann HOBBS baptised
27 Nov 1791 - Thomasin daughter of Robert & Sarah RUMSEY baptised [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of Robert RUMSEY to Sarah GRAY in Holy Trinity Church Dorchester on 8th June 1780]
07 Dec 1791 - John son of John & Mary DODSON baptised
25 Dec 1791 - Francis William son of Francis & Ann MEAD baptised

05 Jan 1792 - Mary daughter of Robert & Catharine HENCOCK baptised
15 Jan 1792 - Benjamin son of William & Joan FEACY Privately baptised January 15th 1792 and received into the church of Holy Trinity on July 29th 1808[Note:- Link to Comments about this family This entry is under 1808 in the parish register]
14 Feb 1792 - Catharine daughter of John & Catharine GARLAND baptised
14 Feb 1792 - James son of John & Catharine GARLAND baptised
14 Feb 1792 - William son of John & Catharine GARLAND baptised
14 Feb 1792 - Joseph son of Thomas & Elizabeth SHEPPARD baptised
02 Apr 1792 - Elizabeth daughter of George & Elizabeth SPENCER baptised
03 Apr 1792 - Thomas son of John & Susanna WHITE baptised
21 Apr 1792 - William son of William & Sophia BYTHEWOOD baptised
20 May 1792 - John Metyard son of Elizabeth BULLOCK baptised [Note:- John Mellyard son of Elizabeth Bulluck base Born was buried at HT 30th Dec 1798]
03 Jun 1792 - Ann daughter of William & Jenny HOLT baptised
11 Jun 1792 - John Callard son of John Callard & Catharine MANFIELD baptised
28 Jun 1792 - Frances daughter of Christopher & Mary ARDEN baptised See The Arden Family biography
22 July 1792 - John son of John & Sarah CHURCHILL baptised
19 Aug 1792 - Esther daughter of John & Jane HONEYBUN baptised
19 Aug 1792 - Elizabeth daughter of Elizabeth PIKE baptised [Note:- buried HT 11th Nov 1798]
22 Aug 1792 - Jane daughter of William & Mary CLARK baptised
19 Sep 1792 - Sarah daughter of Richard & Sarah OLIVER baptised
07 Oct 1792 - John son of Thomas & Sarah SMITH baptised
09 Oct 1792 - Thomas son of John & Mary AMOR baptised
20 Nov 1792 - Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary CRABTREE baptised
28 Nov 1792 - John son of William & Eleonar HOWBRIDGE baptised
26 Dec 1792 - John son of John & Sara CRABTREE baptised

01 Jan 1793 - Ursley Brown daughter of Teresa CARD baptised
03 Jan 1793 - Mary daughter of John & Amy JACOB baptised [Note:- 6th child from the marriage of John JACOB to Amey PITFIELD at FSt G 15-July-1781]
03 Jan 1793 - John Summers son of John & Amy JACOB baptised [Note:- 7th child from the marriage of John JACOB to Amey PITFIELD at FSt G 15-July-1781]
10 Jan 1793 - Martha daughter of William & Martha OLD baptised
16 Jan 1793 - Mary Russell daughter of John & Sara ELLIS baptised
10 Feb 1793 - Elizabeth daughter of Gould & Ann TRENT baptised
13 Feb 1793 - John son of John & Mary VIVIAN baptised
13 Mar 1793 - Margaret Cornich daughter of William & Elizabeth BONNICK baptised
05 Apr 1793 - Samuel son of John & Elizabeth WOOD baptised
06 Apr 1793 - Henry son of John & Elizabeth SAMPSON baptised (Born 28 Mar 1792)
27 Apr 1793 - John son of Elizabeth NEAL baptised
28 Apr 1793 - Mary daughter of Richard & Elizabeth LAKE baptised
14 May 1793 - John son of James & Dorothy BIRT baptised
28 May 1793 - Robert son of Robert & Catharine HANCOCK baptised
20 Jun 1793 - Grace Ann daughter of James & Frances HAWKINS baptised

[Note: The absence of entries at the end of the year suggests that the true dates of the following 8 baptisms was between July & Dec 1793]

[No date] 1793 - [missing] son of Christopher & Mary ARDEN baptised
    [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of Christopher ARDEN (1751-1811) to his wife Mary circa 1786 - Christopher ARDEN (1788-1861) became a Surgeon, Alderman & Borough Magistrate - left a will - See The Arden Family biography- Although this has been recorded as a male in the CLDS record I doubt they knew the sex of the child and this needs to be carefully checked against the original when access can be arranged. This is likely to be the baptism of Ann ARDEN their 5th and last known child as she remained a spinster and is with her brother Christopher in Dorchester in the 1851 census when her age was given as 57 which is probably correct given her baptism in the latter half of 1793. ]
[No date] 1793 - Robert son of James & Sara COSH baptised
[No date] 1793 - Hannah daughter of John & Mary HIBBS baptised
[No date] 1793 - [missing] daughyter of Henry & Sara LAKE baptised
[No date] 1793 - [missing] son of Elizabeth LESTER baptised
[No date] 1793 - [missing] daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth SWYER baptised
[No date] 1793 - Janepym daughter of Morgam YEATMAN baptised
[No date] 1793 - [missing] son of Morgan YEATMAN baptised

08 Jan 1794 - Mary daughter of John & Elizabeth ELLIOTT baptised
09 Feb 1794 - Elizabeth daughter of Laurence & Elizabeth POUNCY baptised
12 Feb 1794 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Sarah ELLIS baptised
18 Mar 1794 - Maria daughter of William & Elizabeth BROWN baptised
27 Apr 1794 - Sara daughter of Sara HOARE baptised
02 May 1794 - Joseph son of John & Mary ALLEN baptised
15 Jun 1794 - Charles son of John & Mary CHURCHILL baptised
17 Aug 1794 - James son of Thomas & Priscilla GUPPY baptised
31 Aug 1794 - George son of Edward & Mary BRIDLE baptised
07 Sep 1794 - Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary ROGERS baptised
29 Sep 1794 - Sibella daughter of Robert & Sibella LAMBERT baptised
15 Oct 1794 - Mary daughter of Sara DICKER baptised [Note:- Mary Base Born daughter of Sarah DICKER buried HT 6th March 1795]
20 Oct 1794 - Mary Gould daughter of John & Frances GREEN baptised
10 Nov 1794 - Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Abigail DAMON baptised
07 Dec 1794 - George son of John & Ann DOWNTON baptised
16 Dec 1794 - Patience daughter of George & Hannah DAW baptised
21 Dec 1794 - Daivid Ash son of William & Rebecca LOCK baptised

13 Jan 1795 - Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary JENKINS [Note:- Buried Holy Trinity 25 Jan 1795] baptised
30 Jan 1795 - Frances daughter of John & Cathareine GARLAND baptised
04 Feb 1795 - James son of Edward & Mary CLARK baptised
04 Feb 1795 - John son of Edward & Mary CLARK baptised
11 Feb 1795 - Sarah daughter of William & Sarah EVANS baptised
15 Feb 1795 - Ann daughter of Samuel & Henrietta HAMMOND baptised
22 Feb 1795 - Jane daughter of William & Sarah ARDEN baptised
29 Mar 1795 - Edith daughter of Thomas & Edith PITMAN baptised
05 Apr 1795 - Joram son of James & Elizabeth FOOT baptised
05 Apr 1795 - Ann daughter of Thomas & Mary SQUIL baptised
17 Apr 1795 - Robert son of John & Sarah ELLIS baptised
03 May 1795 - James son of James & Lucy BARTLETT baptised
10 May 1795 - Thomas son of John & Mary AMOR baptised
17 May 1795 - William son of John & Frances CHAPMAN baptised
27 May 1795 - Rebecca daughter of Robert & Rebecca CURME (PR)
29 May 1795 - Charles Base Born son of Mary SERJEANT privately baptised May ye 29th & died before he was received into the church (PR) [Note:- This entry into the baptism register was made on 9th June 1795 the day he was buried]
30 May 1795 - Rebecca daughter of Richard & Sarah OLIVER (PR)
31 May 1795 - William son of Thomas & Jane BAILEY (PR)

[Note:- Visitation June 3rd - Register signed by Rev Nath: Templeman Rector]

05 Jun 1795 - John son of John & Emy [Amey] JACOB (PR) [Note:- 8th child from the marriage of John JACOB to Amey PITFIELD at FSt G 15-July-1781]
21 Jun 1795 - Sarah daughter of William & Joan FEACY was privately baptised Nov 9th 1797 and received into the church of Holy Trinity on 29th July 1808 [Note:- Link to Comments about this family - This entry is in the Holy trinity parish Register in 1808 but repeated her for reference purposes]
03 July 1795 - Rebecca daughter of William & Elizabeth ABBOTT (PR)
16 Aug 1795 - Ann daughter of Thomas & Sara SMITH (PR)
16 Aug 1795 - Robert son of William & Sara LEAK [LAKE?] (PR)
24 Aug 1795 - Maria daughter of Mr. Charles COZENS & Charlotte his wife (PR)
25 Oct 1795 - Sarah daughtern of Edmund & Mary IRONSIDE (PR)
01 Nov 1795 - Sarah daughter of William & Jane HOLT (PR)
11 Nov 1795 - Thomas son of John & Rebecca THORN (PR)
13 Nov 1795 - Charles son of William & Christian ZILLWOOD (PR)
15 Nov 1795 - William son of Samuel & Elizabeth SAUNDERS (PR)
26 Nov 1795 - William son of William & Diana DARE a Farrier in ye first Regiment of Dragoons (PR)
28 Nov 1795 - William son of James & Elizabeth ROGERS baptised (PR)
30 Nov 1795 - George son of George & Frances CLARK baptised (PR)
08 Dec 1795 - William Lewis son of William & Sarah HENNING (born ye 27 May 1794) and baptised at Trinity Church December the 8th 1795 (PR) [Note:- See Burke's Family Records page 312 - 1st child of William Henning of Frome House born 1760 who married Jan 1793 Sarah daughter of William Lewis of Stourton Caundle. Link to more information about this family].

[Note:- Finis for ye year - Register signed by Rev Nath: Templeman Rector]


06 Jan 1796 - John son of John & Ann MOOR baptised (PR)
20 Jan 1796 - Ann daughter of John & Judith HINE baptised (PR)
30 Jan 1796 - Robert son of Robert LAMBER [LAMBERT] Esq and Sibella was privately baptised (PR)
04 Mar 1796 - Eliza daughter of Mr. William & Sarah HENNING baptised (PR) [Note:- See Burke's Family Records page 312 - 2nd child of William Henning of Frome House born 1760 who married Jan 1793 Sarah daughter of William Lewis of Stourton Caundle. Eliza married Captain Kellaway. Link to more information about this family].
06 Mar 1796 - Thomas son of William & Ann HOBBS baptised (PR)
08 Mar 1796 - Robert son of Henry & Sarah LAKE baptised (PR)
01 Apr 1796 - James son of John & Cassandra PLOWMAN baptised (PR) [Note:- 4th known child from the marriage of John PLOWMAN of St Peter's to Cassandra MULLENS of Trinity who married at HT on 18-Jan 1782 - IGI incorrectly have his surname as Bowman]
05 May 1796 - Jesse Williams son of Robert & Barbary DARGE baptised (a Farrier in the First Regt of Dragoons) (PR)
22 May 1796 - George son of Joseph & Abigail DAMON baptised (PR)
27 May 1796 - John son of Lewis & Elizabeth TARRENT baptised (PR)
08 Jun 1796 - Samuel son of William & Eleanor COOLEY baptised (a Soldier in the First Regiment of Dragoons (PR)
10 July 1796 - Ann daughter of Dougal & Margret CAMPBELL baptised (a private in the First Regt of Dragoons) (PR)

[Note:- Bishops Visitation August 10th - Register signed by Rev N Templeman Rector]

29 Aug 1796 - Maria daughter of Edmund & Elizabeth BANKS baptised (a Soldier in ye First Regt of Dragoons) (PR)
23 Sep 1796 - William son of Richard & Elizabeth TROWTER baptised (a Soldier in ye First Regt of Dragoons) (PR)
02 Oct 1796 - Ann daughter of William & Mary APPLIN baptised (PR) [Note:- Buried Holy Trinity 29 Dec 1796]
09 Oct 1796 - James son of Robert & Sara RUMSEY baptised (PR)
30 Dec 1796 - Frances daughter of John & Frances CHAPMAN baptised (PR)

06 Jan 1797 - Jane daughter of Thomas & Jane UNDERWOOD baptised (PR)
11 Jan 1797 - Ann daughter of Thomas & Mary WINCH baptised (PR)
22 Jan 1797 - Mary Ann daughter of William & Mary LAWRENCE baptised (PR)
21 Feb 1797 - William son of John & Mary AMOR baptised (PR)
08 Apr 1797 - Eleanor daughter of John & Jane GODLEY baptised a quarter master in th second Regiment or North Bristol Dragoons (PR)
10 Apr 1797 - Ann daughter of William & Elizabeth BROWN baptised (PR)
17 Apr 1797 - John son of Henry & Sarah BUCKLER baptised (PR)
21 Apr 1797 - Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth BRINE baptised (PR)

[Note:- Visitation August ye 9th Register signed by Rev Nath: Templeman Rector]

17 Aug 1797 - David Whitewell son of Major James BUTLER of the Royal Horse Artillery and Jane his wife was privately baptised the 17th August 1797 by me Nathaniel Templeman Rector (PR)
01 Sep 1797 - William and Thomas sons of William & Mary CLARK (PR)
03 Sep 1797 - Ann daughter of John & Sarah ELLIS (PR)
13 Oct 1797 - James son of John & Dianah WHETHAM (PR) [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of John WHETHAM to Diana CHILDS at Holy Trinity on 1st Dec 1796]
24 Oct 1797 - Robert Brown son of Robert & Ann SHITTLER (PR)
29 Oct 1797 - Ann daughter of Robert & Mary BATTEN (PR)
29 Oct 1797 - Samuel son of Samuel & Henrietta HAMMOND (PR)
05 Nov 1797 - John Stanton son of Thomas & Susannah CHURCHILL (PR)
09 Nov 1797 - Richard son of William & Joan FEACY privately baptised November 9th 1797 and received into the church of Holy Trinity on July 29th 1808 [Note:- Link to Comments about this family - This entry is recorded in the original parish register under 1808 but repeated here for reference purposes]
12 Nov 1797 - Thomas son of John & Mary DEWFOL (PR)
15 Nov 1797 - Richard son of William & Mary BARGE (PR)
27 Dec 1797 - James son of James & Hannah PORTER (PR)
28 Dec 1797 - Jane daughter of John & Mary DODSON (PR)

01 Jan 1798 - James son of James & Aluice PITT a Soldier in the Tenth Regiment of Light Dragoons (PR)
01 Jan 1798 - Jane daughter of Richard & Sarah OLIVER (PR)
02 Jan 1798 - Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth BEACH (PR)
03 Jan 1798 - Henry Arthur, Thomas and Elizabeth sons and daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth LOCKETT (PR)
11 Jan 1798 - Frances daughter of William & Martha OLD (PR)
13 Jan 1798 - Charles Burt son of Mr. William & Sarah HENNING privately baptised January 13th 1798 & received into the church January 22nd 1799 (PR) [Note:- In the original register in 1799 but repeated here for reference purposes:- See Burke's Family Records page 312 - 3rd child of William Henning of Frome House born 1760 who married Jan 1793 Sarah daughter of William Lewis of Stourton Caundle. he married Charlotte daughter of Harvey Way of Torrington Devonand died 25th Feb 1871 Link to more information about this family]]
18 Feb 1798 - William son of John & Mary MASH (PR)
18 Feb 1798 - Henry son of Edward & mary BARTLETT (PR)
21 Feb 1798 - William son of George & Ann HANN (PR)
25 Mar 1798 - Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Sarah SMITH (PR)
01 Apr 1798 - George son of John & Ann BEST a Musician in the 10th Regiment of Light Dragoons (PR)
09 Apr 1798 - Jane daughter of George & Hannah SQUIB (PR)
07 May 1798 - Mary daughter of Thomas & Jane BAILEY (PR)
01 Jun 1798 - Sarah daughter of William & Mary CLARK (PR)

[Note:- In May Visitation of the Right Revd Folliott Lord Bishop of Bristol ]

10 Jun 1798 - Susannah daughter of Samuel & Charlotte MOORS (PR)
10 Jun 1798 - Susannah and Ann daughters of Benjamin & Ann PAUL baptised Soldier in the Tenth Regiment of Light Dragoons (PR)
01 July 1798 - Sarah daughter of Edward & Mary DAVIS (PR)
06 July 1798 - Robert son of William & Elizabeth BROWNE (PR)
16 Aug 1798 - Mary daughter of William & Mary PETTYGREW (illegibel word) Master in the North Bristol Dragoons (PR)
16 Aug 1798 - Charles and George sons of Thomas & Elizabeth SHEPPARD (PR)
02 Sep 1798 - John son of Samuel & Sarah CRITCHELL (PR)
21 Sep 1798 - Benjamin son of Samuel & Ann HOLMES a Private in the 11. (Sic) of Light Dragoons (PR)
14 Oct 1798 - William son of Robert & Ann GALE (PR)
21 Oct 1798 - Raymond son of George & Sarah ROEBUCK a Soldier in ye 11. Reg. of Lighyt Dragoons (PR)
04 Nov 1798 - Sarah daughter of Henry & Sarah BUCKLER (PR)
04 Nov 1798 - Elizabeth daughter of Joseph & Abigail DAMON (PR)
05 Nov 1798 - Michael John son of John & Sarah ELLIS (PR)
11 Nov 1798 - Edward Hill son of George & Mary SICKER a Quarter Master in 11. Regt of Light Dragoons (PR)
02 Dec 1798 - Samuel Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth TAYLORa Soldier in the 11 Regt of Light Dragoons (PR)
07 Dec 1798 - George Jewel son of Thomas & Susanna CURTIS baptised (PR)
28 Dec 1798 - Frances daughter of William & Elizabeth BEECH (PR) [Note:- Seems to have been buried as Frances BIRCH Holy Trinity Dorchester same day]
30 Dec 1798 - Henry son of Henry & Sarah KETTLE a Soldier in ye 11th Regt of Light Dragoons (PR) [Note:- Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 30th Dec 1798]

01 Jan 1799 - John son of William & Elizabeth RUSSELL a Soldier in ye 11th Regt of Light Dragoons (PR) [Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 5th jan 1799]
01 Jan 1799 - Shadrach Whittle son of Robert & Ann SHITTLER (PR) [Probably buried 5th Jan 1799 Holy Trinity Dorchester]
06 Jan 1799 - Mary daughter of Mr. Robert & Mary HENNING (PR)
    [Note:- :- See Burke's Family Records page 309 - 1st child from the 2nd marriage of Robert Henning, the eldest son of Robert Henning of Alton House, by his wife Emily nee Roberts - Mary his 1st wife died 13 Apr 1821? Mary the daughter died unmarried 1820]
13 Jan 1799 - Edward son of Edward & Martha MORGAN a Soldier in ye 11th Regt of Light Dragoons (PR) [Note:- Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 13 Jan 1799]
16 Jan 1799 - Nancy daughter of William & Ann HANNEY (PR) [Note:- Buried as Nacy HARVEY Holy Trinity Dorchester 16th Jan 1799]
22 Jan 1799 - Charles Burt son of Mr. William & Sarah HENNING privately baptised January 13th 1798 & received into the church January 22nd 1799 (PR) [Note:- Link to more information about this family]
10 Feb 1799 - William son of Thomas & Susanna CHURCHILL (PR)
20 Feb 1799 - Robert son of William & Elizabeth FOOKS (PR)
20 Feb 1799 - Hannah Base Born daughter of Susannah LUCCAS (PR)
24 Feb 1799 - Sarah daughter of Charles & Martha STOKES a Private in the 11th Regt of Light Dragoons (PR)
02 Mar 1799 - Ann daughter of Henry & Ann STANDISH baptised (PR)
05 Apr 1799 - Jonathan son of Jonathan & Grave (Grace?) WAR (or WAE) a Soldier in the 11 Regt of Light Dragoons (PR)
17 May 1799 - William son of William & Ann PORTER (PR)

[Note:- Arch Deacons Visitation May 29th Nath: Templeman Rector ]

02 Jun 1799 - Charles Augustus son of Charles Felix Augustus CHEVALIER D la Coun & & Esther Nugent his wife was privately baptised (PR)
02 Jun 1799 - John son of John & Hannah CLARK a Serjeant in the 11 Regt of Light Dragoons (PR)
05 Jun 1799 - Mary Green base Born daughter of Mary NOBS (PR)
07 Jun 1799 - Robert son of Gaven & Elizabeth TORRENCE a Quarter Master in the 11 Regt of Light Dragoons (PR)
24 July 1799 - Mary daughter of Samuel & Jane BROWNE (PR)
13 Aug 1799 - Sophri Sophoclea Sopisbisba daughter of Thomas & Ann DUTTON (PR)
14 Aug 1799 - John Nelson son of George & Ann FRAMPTON (PR)
15 Dec 1799 - John son of Thomas & Ann BAILEY baptised (PR)
30 Dec 1799 - Catharine daughter of William & Mary Elizabeth LAURENCE (PR)

[Note:- Finis for the year 1799 Nath: Templeman Rector of Holy Trinity ]


01 Jan 1800 - Mary daughter of George & Ann HANN (PR)
01 Jan 1800 - John son of Samuel & Mary FOSTER (PR)
07 Jan 1800 - Thomas son of George & Frances CLARK (PR) [Note:- Buried at All Saints Church Dorchester 27 Apr 1846; age 47 years]
30 Apr 1800 - James son of James & Sarah VINCENT (PR)
19 May 1800 - James son of Edward & Rebecca DABBS (PR)
02 July 1800 - Robert son of William & Mary CLARK (PR)
17 July 1800 - Sarah daughter of John & Sarah ELLIS (PR)
12 Aug 1800 - Thomas son of William & Elizabeth BEECH (PR)
07 Sep 1800 - Mary daughter of William & Mary TAVERS (PR)
15 Sep 1800 - Celia daughter of Mr. William & Anna Elenora NEYLES (PR)
25 Sep 1800 - Elizabeth Agnes daughter of Thomas TAUNTON Esq. and Agnes his wife was born at Wrackleford ye 25th July 1791 and baptised in the church of Holy Trinity Sep 25th 1800 (PR)
24 Dec 1800 - Mary daughter of Samuel & Henrietta HAMMOND (PR)
25 Dec 1800 - Horatia [Horatio?] Henry son of John & Elizabeth MORLY a Soldier in ye 15 Regiment of Light Dragoons (PR)

01 Jan 1801 - John Grey son of Robert & Sarah RUMSEY (PR) [Note:- 8th child from the marriage of Robert RUMSEY to Sarah GRAY in Holy Trinity Church Dorchester on 8th June 1780]
02 Jan 1801 - Charles son of Charles & Mary AUSTIN (PR)
05 Jan 1801 - John son of John & Frances CHAPMAN (PR)
05 Jan 1801 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary CHITTIN a soldier in the 15 Regt of Light dragoons (PR)
20 Jan 1801 - John son of Thomas & Sarah LEWIS (PR)
22 Feb 1801 - Edmund son of Thomas & Susannah CURTIS (PR)
01 Mar 1801 - Jane daughter of Richard JONES a Soldier in the 15 Regt of Light Dragoons

[Note:- Bishops Visitation May 5th Nath: Templeman Rector ]

16 Jun 1801 - Henry son of Henry & Susanna TOOZE was privately baptised & received into the church ye 16th June (PR)
    24 Jun 1801 - Charlotte daughter of William & Joan FEACY was privately baptised June 24th 1801 and received into the church of Holy Trinty on 29th July 1808 [Note:-This entry in in the HT Register under 1808 but repeated here for reference purposes Link to Comments about this family ]
26 Jun 1801 - Samuel son of Thomas & Ann WILSON a Soldier in North Bristol Dragoons (PR)
22 Aug 1801 - Eliza daughter of John & Amy JACOB (PR) [Note:- 9th child from the marriage of John JACOB to Amey PITFIELD at FSt G 15-July-1781]
30 Aug 1801 - Mary daughter of Edward & Mary BARTLETT (PR)
08 Oct 1801 - Eliza Sophia daughter of the Revd William Rush CHURCHILL & Martha his wife was privately baptised March ye 15th 1799 & received into the church October ye 8th 1801 (PR)
08 Oct 1801 - Frances Caroline daughter of the Revd William Rush CHURCHILL & Martha his wife was privately baptised May ye 16th 1801 & received into the church October ye 8th 1801 (PR)
11 Nov 1801 - Jane daughter of George & Mary SQUIB (PR)
22 Nov 1801 - Charles son of Thomas & Jane CURME (PR)
11 Dec 1801 - Frances the base born daughter of Jane RICHARDS (PR)
13 Dec 1801 - Ann daughter of Samuel & Charlotte MOORS (PR)
30 Dec 1801 - Lucy daughter of Thomas & Jane BAILY (PR)

01 Jan 1802 - Sarah daughter of Henry & Sarah LAKE (PR)
08 Jan 1802 - George Arthur son of Mr. Vaughan JONES & Ann his wife (PR)
11 Jan 1802 - Mary Ann daughter of William & Elizabeth BESANT (PR)
26 Jan 1802 - Ann daughter of Robert & Ann SHITTLER (PR)
03 Mar 1802 - William son of William & Mary BISHOP (PR)
28 Mar 1802 - James Woodsford son of James & Elizabeth STAYNER (PR)

[Note:- Arch Deacon Visitation May 26th 1802 ]

02 Jun 1802 - John son of John & Mary DEWFAL (PR) [Note:- John DEWFOL married Mary ROGERS in St Peters Church Dorchester on 24th April 1794]
11 Jun 1802 - Jane daughter of William & Mary CLARK (PR)
30 Aug 1802 - Alexander son of Thomas & Ann BARTLETT a private in 40 Reg of Foot was born in the parish of the Holy Trinity on the 27th day of August 1802 & baptised on the 30th day of August (PR)
20 Oct 1802 - Mary daughter of John & Sarah ELLIS (PR)
25 Oct 1802 - Charles son of Thomas & Susannah CHURCHILL (PR)
07 Nov 1802 - Mary daughter of William & Elizabeth HOBBS (PR)
14 Nov 1802 - Isaac son of John & Ann HANN (PR)
21 Nov 1802 - Joseph son of John & Jean (Jane) MILLAR (PR)
12 Dec 1802 - Mary daughter of Joseph & Ann HOLT (PR)
31 Dec 1802 - George Sergent son of George & Eleanor ROWLES (PR)

10 Jan 1803 - Jane daughter of Mr. William & Sarah HENNING (PR) [Note:- See Burke's Family Records page 312 - 4th child of William Henning of Frome House born 1760 who married Jan 1793 Sarah daughter of William Lewis of Stourton Caundle. Jane married William Bridge who died 2 Dec 1877 Link to more information about this family].
01 Feb 1803 - William son of Charles & Mary AUSTIN (PR)
04 Feb 1803 - William Base Born son of Rebecca HARDY (PR)
16 Mar 1803 - George son of Isaac & Elizabeth MABER (PR) [Note:- Isaac MABER married Elizabeth OLIVER in Holy Trinity church Dorchester 27 June 1799 - Thier 1st child Ann was baptised in St Peters church 16 Feb 1800]
30 Mar 1803 - Jane and Frances daughters of Samuel & Jane BROWN (PR)
10 Apr 1803 - William son of William & ELizabeth PAUL (PR)
10 Apr 1803 - John son of John & Mary MARSH (PR)
16 Apr 1803 - Sarah daughter of Simon & Sarah RANGE a Musician in the Oxford Blues (PR)

[Note:- Arch Deacons Visitation May 25th 1803 ]

    [28 May 1803 - William son of the Revd William Rush CHURCHILL and Martha his wife was privately baptised by the Revd John PALMER May 28th 1803 and received into the church January 21st 1808 - This entry in is the parish register under 1808 but repeated here for reference purposes]
25 Jun 1803 - William son of Robert & Hannah POUNCY (PR)
03 July 1803 - William son of William & Mary BISHOP (PR)
05 July 1803 - Robert son of John & Diana WHETHAM (PR) [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of John WHETHAM to Diane CHILDS at Holy Trinity church Dorchester on 1st Dec 1796 - Robert was buried at St Peters Church in Dorchester at the beginning of 1805]
05 Aug 1803 - Frances daughter of Robert & Mary BARRETT (PR)
04 Sep 1803 - James & Elizabeth son & daughter of John & Elizabeth FEPPARD [Phippard?] (PR)
16 Sep 1803 - Mary Ann daughter of William & Sarah BESBICH?, a Soldier in the 20th (Regiment of ) Light Dragoons (PR) [i.e. Ststaioned at Fordington barracks]
02 Oct 1803 - Eleanor daughter of Charles & Grace OSTLER (PR)
14 Dec 1803 John son of Christian & Louisa Charlotte HAAS a Soldier in the 20th Reghiment of Light Dragoons (PR) [i.e. Ststaioned at Fordington barracks]
    [17 Dec 1803 - William son of William & Joan FEACY was Privately baptised December 17th 1803 and received into the church of Holy Trinity on 29th July 1808 - This entry in in HT registers under 1808 but repeated here for reference purposes Note:- Link to Comments about this family ]
26 Dec 1803 - William son of John & Mary ALLEN (PR)
29 Dec 1803 - James the Base Born son of Hariet MUNDE (PR)

03 Jan 1804 - Catharine daughter of Frederick & Mara PILERS a Soldier in the 20th Regiment of Light Dragoons (PR)
06 Jan 1804 - William son of William & Mary BARGE (PR)
06 Feb 1804 - William son of William & Elizabeth BEACH (PR)
08 Feb 1804 - Eleanor daughter of Mr. George & Fanny STICKLAND (PR)
26 Feb 1804 - John Acres son of Thomas & Jane CURME (PR)
02 Mar 1804 - John son of Robert Gerrade & AM DAVIS (PR)
03 Apr 1804 - Charles Thomas son of Thomas & susannah CURTIS (PR)
06 Apr 1804 - Frances Beach daughter of James & Ann UPHAM (PR)
19 Apr 1804 - Jane daughter of John & Sarah ELLIS (PR)
20 Apr 1804 - Mary Haines daughter of James & Mary HANNY (PR)
29 Apr 1804 - James son of William & Ann VATCHER (PR)
20 May 1804 - Richard son of James & Elizabeth WILLIAMS (PR)
29 Aug 1804 - James son of Edward & Sarah TOMS (PR)

[Note:- Bishops Visitation September 4th 1804 ]

03 Oct 1804 - Hannah daughter of Ambrose & Jane HUNT (PR)
25 Oct 1804 - Charlotte daughter of Thomas & Susannah CHURCHILL (PR)
25 Oct 1804 - William son of William & Elizabeth ELLIOTT (PR)
28 Nov 1804 - Amelia daughter of John & Rachael ROWMAN? (PR)
27 Dec 1804 - Thomas son of Thomas & Jane BAYLEY (PR)

01 Jan 1805 - Charles son of William & Christian ZELWOOD (PR)
05 Jan 1805 - John & Elizabeth son & daughter of Hannah REYNOLDS (PR)
05 Jan 1805 - William son of John & Amy JACOB (PR) [Note:- 10th child from the marriage of John JACOB to Amey PITFIELD at FSt G 15-July-1781]
09 Jan 1805 - Barbara daughter of John & Sarah KEATES (PR)
05 Feb 1805 - Elizabeth daughter of Charles & Mary AUSTIN (PR)
25 Feb 1805 - Edward son of Mr Edward BOSWELL & Edith his wife was privately baptised (PR)
    [01 Mar 1805 - Georgiana Louisa daughter of the Revd William CHURCHILL and Martha his wife was privately baptised March the 1st 1805 and received into the the church December the 9th 1809 - This entry is recorded in the parish register under 1809 but also recoded here for reference purposes as shown in the IGI under this date]
04 Apr 1805 - Ann daughter of Edward & Mary BRIDLE (PR)
    [04 May 1805 - Henry son of George & Ann FRAMPTON was privately baptised May 4th 1805 and received into the church August 2nd 1812 - This entry is in the parish register under 1812 but also recorded here for reference purposes as shown in the IGI under this date]

[Note:- Arch Deacons Visitation May ye 15th 1805 ]

    [17 May 1805 - Thomas son of William & Joan FEACY was privately baptised May 17th 1805 and received into the church of Holy Trinity on 29th July 1808 [Note:- This entry is in the HT parish register in 1808 but repeated here for reference purposes Link to Comments about this family ]
07 July 1805 - Charles son of Robert & Sarah BROWN (PR) [Note:- Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 10 July 1805]
01 Sep 1805 - William son of William & Elizabeth HOOPER Enlisted by Mistake as a baptism instead of a Burial i.e. Burials of this day - Signed Nathaniel Templeman Rector (PR)
22 Oct 1805 - James Walton son of James & Catherine HARVEY a Soldier in the 15 Regt of Light Dragoons (PR)
30 Oct 1805 - John Charles son of Isaac & Elizabeth MABER (PR) [i.e. 3rd child]
03 Nov 1805 - William son of John & Elizabeth FIPPARD (PR)
03 Nov 1805 - George son of John & Jane ROSE (PR)
10 Nov 1805 - Thomas son of Thomas & Jane CURME (PR)
26 Dec 1805 - John William base born son of Elizabeth MILLS (PR)

02 Jan 1806 - Frances daughter of George & Frances CLARK (PR)
07 Mar 1806 - Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth HOLLOWAY (PR)
12 Mar 1806 - Louisa dsaughter of Mr. George STICKLAND & fanny his wife (PR)
06 Apr 1806 - Thomas son of Thomas & Mary KILBEY a Soldier in the 2nd Regiment of Dragoon Guards (PR)
06 Apr 1806 - William son of John & Mary LEGG (PR)
25 Apr 1806 - Jane Forster daughter of Thomas & Susanna CURTIS (PR)
25 Apr 1806 - Robert son of John & Joan MILLER (PR)
25 Apr 1806 - Robert son of George & Ann HANN baptised
16 Jun 1806 - Eliza daughter of Mr. William PETTIGREW & Mary his wife an Officer in the Royal Waggon Train (PR)
16 Jun 1806 - Hanah daughter of William & Sarah HATCH (PR)
18 Jun 1806 - Eliza the base born daughter of Leonora READ (PR)
06 July 1806 - Sarah daughter of Edward & Sarah BARNS a Soldier in the 2nd Regiment of Dragoon Guards (PR)
06 July 1806 - Jane Pellow daughter of William & Jane STAMMERS a Soldier in the 2nd Regiment of Dragoon Guards (PR)
06 July 1806 - Sarah daughter of John & Ann GATER a Soldier in the 2nd Regiment of Dragoon Guards (PR)
01 Aug 1806 - William son of John & Mary WATKINS a Soldier in the 2nd Regiment of Dragoon Guards (PR)
18 Aug 1806 - Mary Kennel daughter of Robert & Ann SHITTLER (PR)
    [01 Sep 1806 - Christopher son of George & Ann FRAMPTON was privately baptised September 17th 1806 and received into the church of Holy Trinity August 2nd 1812 - This entry is in the parish register under 1812 but repeated here for reference purposes - baptism is incorrectly in the IGI as 1st Sep 1806]
    10 Sep 1806 - William Freeborn son of William & Ann ZILLWOOD privately baptised September 10th 1806 and received into the church August the 1st 1809 - This entry is in the parish register under 1809 but repeated here for reference purposes - baptism is incorrectly in the IGI as 15th Sep 1806]
    20 Sep 1806 - Emma Ann daughter of Revd William Rush CHURCHILL and Martha his wife was privately baptised September the 20th 1806 and received into the church December the 9th 1809 - This entry is in the parish register under 1809 but repeated here for reference purposes]
24 Sep 1806 - Ambrose son of Ambrose & Jane HUNT (PR)
    09 Nov 1806 - Lucia Catharine daughter of Mr. Edward BOSWELL & Edith his wife privately baptised November 9th 1806 and received into the church May the 9th 1807 - Note This entry is in the parish register under 1807 but repeated here for reference purposes as also recorded in the IGI under this date. Catherine married the Solicitor Joseph Stone (1797 -1853) at Holy Trinity Church Dorchester on 23 July 1831]
16 Nov 1806 - Ann daughter of Thomas & Ann HOMER a Serjeant in the 14th Regt of Light Dragoons (PR)
23 Nov 1806 - John son of John & Susannah DAVIS (PR)
23 Nov 1806 - John son of William & Mary BISHOP (PR)
17 Dec 1806 - Maria daughter of Charles & Elizabeth DUTTON a Soldier in the 14th Regt of Light Dragoons (PR)
26 Dec 1806 - Elizabeth & Jane daughters of William & Mary Elizabeth LAWRENCE baptised (PR)


14 Jan 1807 - John son of George & Sarah SUMNER a Sejeant in the 14th Regt of Light Dragoons (PR)
16 Jan 1807 - Jane daughter of William & Lydia NEWBURY (PR)
09 Feb 1807 - Thomas son of Thomas & Susannah CHURCHILL (PR)
13 Feb 1807 - Elizabeth daughter of William & Elizabeth HOOPER (PR)
15 Feb 1807 - George son of Thomas & Jane CURME (PR)
01 Mar 1807 - William son of James & Christian BURDEN (PR)
04 Mar 1807 - James and Frances son & daughter of Jacob & Edith HUTCHINS (PR)
    18 Mar 1807 - Frances daughter of William & John FEACY privately baptised March 2nd 1807 and received into the church of Holy Trinity on July 19th 1808 - This entry is in the HT parish register under 1808 but repeated here for reference purposes Note:- Link to Comments about this family]
15 Apr 1807 - Frances Elizabeth the base born daughter of Mary BARNWELL (PR)
22 Apr 1807 - Susannah daughter of John & Elizabeth SMITH a quarter master in the 14th Regt of Light Dragoons (PR)
08 May 1807 - Rebecca daughter of William & Mary HUMBLE a farrier in the 14th Regt of Light Dragoons (PR)
09 May 1807 - Lucia Catherine daughter of Mr. Edward BOSWELL and Edith his wife privately baptised November the 9th 1806 and received into the church May 9th 1807 [Note:-Catherine married the Solicitor Joseph Stone (1797 -1853) at Holy Trinity Church Dorchester on 23 July 1831]
17 Jun 1807 - Charles Churchill son of Edward & Sarah TOMS (PR)
29 Nov 1807 - William son of William & Elizabeth HUDDART a Serjeant in the 13th Regt of Light Dragoons (PR)
29 Nov 1807 - Elizabeth daughter of Samuel & Grace RANDLE (PR)

06 Jan 1808 - Elizabeth daughter of James & Christiana REYNOLDS (PR)
06 Jan 1808 - Jemima Payne daughter of Thomas & Susannah CURTIS (PR)
06 Jan 1808 - James the base born son of Sarah KEATS (PR)
13 Jan 1808 - Elizabeth daughter of Thomas & Jane BAILEY (PR)
13 Jan 1808 - Mary daughter of John & Mary MASTERS (PR)
21 Jan 1808 - William son of the Revd William Rush CHURCHILL and Martha his wife was privately baptised by the Revd John PALMER May 28th 1803 and received into the church January 21st 1808 (CR)
    24 Jan 1808 - Ann daughter of John & Elizabeth FIPPARD (CR not in PR? CLDS entry Film Number: 1279495?)
25 Jan 1808 - Henry & Samuel sons of John & Ann DAVIS (PR)
25 Jan 1808 - Mary Ann daughter of John & Ann ROSE (PR)
21 Feb 1808 - Charles son of William & Tamey EAVES a Soldier in the 13th Regiment of Light Dragoons (PR)
26 Feb 1808 - Elizabeth & Rebecca daughters of John & Sarah KEATS (PR)
23 Mar 1808 - Richard son of Isaac & Elizabeth MABER (PR)[i.e. 4th child]
03 Apr 1808 - John son of Peter & Sarah BUNCLE a Serjeant in the 13th Regiment of Light Dragoons (PR)
13 Apr 1808 - Charles son of George & Ann HANN (PR)
04 May 1808 - Thomas son of Samuel & Mary FORSTER (PR)
20 May 1808 - Edmund son of Ambrose & Jane HUNT (PR)
26 May 1808 - John son of Hugh & Susannah DOLING (PR)
26 Jun 1808 - Philip the baseborn son of Mary CARTER (PR)
09 July 1808 - John son of William & Joan FEACY privately baptised July 9th 1808 and received into the church of Holy Trinity on July 29th 1808 (PR) [Note:- Link to Comments about this family - This entry is in the HT Parish Register under 29th July 1808]
10 July 1808 - John son of John & Sarah NORMAN a Soldier in the 3rd Regiment of Dragoon Guards (PR)
20 July 1808 - James son of Francis & Elizabeth HITCHMOOR a Soldier in the 3rd Regiment of Dragoon Guards (PR)
29 July 1808 - Mary daughter of Richard & Elizabeth LAKE baptised (CR)
29 July 1808 - Elizabeth & Lucy daughters of Richard & Elizabeth LAKE baptised (PR)
29 July 1808 - The following children of William & Joan FEACY were received into Holy Trinity Church having been baptised privately on the dates given (PR) - Benjamin bap January 15th 1792; Sarah bap June 21st 1795; Richard bap Nov 9th 1797; Charlotte June 24th 1801; William bap Dec 17th 1803; Thomas bap May 17th 1805 Frances bap March 2nd 1807; John bap 9th July 1808. [Note:- Link to Comments about this family ]

[Note in Register - Archdeacons Visitation 17th August 1808]

05 Sep 1808 - Charles Samuel and Ellen son and daughter of of George & Eleanor ROWLES (PR)
05 Sep 1808 - George son of George & Clarana HOWARD a Soldier in the 5th Regt of Dragoon Guards (PR)
    [10 Sep 1808 - Robert son of George & Ann FRAMPTON was privately baptised September 10th 1808 and received into the church August 2nd 1812 - this entry is in the parish register under 1812 but repeated here for reference purposes]
    10 Oct 1808 - George John son of William George & Fanny STICKLAND privately baptised October 10th 1808 and received into the church January 13th 1809 - This entry is in the parish registers under 1809 but repeated here for reference purposes]
21 Oct 1808 - Susannah daughter of Thomas & Susannah CHURCHILL (PR)
06 Nov 1808 - Ann daughter of Nicholas & Sarah INGRAM (PR)
26 Dec 1808 - Sarah daughter of John & Mary LOCK (PR)

04 Jan 1809 - John and Eliza son and daughter of John & Dinah HICKS (PR)
    [05 Jan 1809 - Anne Christiana daughter of William & Anne ZILLWOOD privately baptised January 5th 1809 and received into the church August 1st 1809 (PR) - This entry is shown below under August 1st 1809 and inclued for reference purposes only]
11 Jan 1809 - Rebecca Medway daughter of James & Mary HANNEY (PR)
13 Jan 1809 - George John son of Mr. George & Fanny STICKLAND baptised October 10th 1808 and received into the church January 13th 1809 (PR)
27 Jan 1809 - Joseph son of Joseph & Mary JACKSON a Soldier in the 15th Regiment of Light Dragoons (PR)
27 Jan 1809 - Emma daughter of Robert & Ann ABLE a Soldier in the 15th Regiment of Light Dragoons (PR)
05 Apr 1809 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Sophia LOCK (PR)
23 Apr 1809 - John son of John & Susannah KNIGHT (PR)
14 July 1809 - Charles son of George & Frances CLARK (PR)
    [Note:- See his father George's burial at All Saints Church in Dorchester on 22 Apr 1846 and family memorial tablet originally in All Saints church, but now in the Hardy Chapel of St Peters, which confirms their son Charles CLARK was a Chaplian in the Bengal 1st Regiment and died October 13th 1846, aged 37, after protracted suffering from a severe wound received at the battle of Ferozeshah. His mortal remains are deposited at Soobatten, where officers of his Regiment in testimony and regret have erected a tomb to his memory]
30 July 1809 - Edmund son of Robert & Ann SHITLER (PR)
01 Aug 1809 - William Freeborn son of William & Anne ZILLWOOD privately baptised September 10th 1806 and received into the church August 1st 1809 (PR)
01 Aug 1809 - Anne Christiana daughter of William & Anne ZILLWOOD privately baptised January 5th 1809 and received into the church August 1st 1809 (PR)

[Note in Register - Bishops Visitation September 5th 1809 ]

15 Sep 1809 - Thomas Robert son of William & Mary JONES (PR)
25 Oct 1809 - Frederick son of Joseph & Virtue WHITE (PR)
03 Dec 1809 - Mary Ann daughter of Joseph & Ann HOLT (PR)
09 Dec 1809 - Georgiana Louisa daughter of the Revd William CHURCHILL and Martha his wife was privately baptised March the 1st 1805 and received into the church December the 9th 1809 (PR)
09 Dec 1809 - Emma Ann daughter of the Revd William CHURCHILL and Martha his wife was privately baptised September the 20th 1806 and received into the church December the 9th 1809 (PR)
01 Jan 1810 - Samuel and Amelia son and daughter of Samuel & Jane BROWN (PR)
12 Jan 1810 - Henry son of Stephen & Elizabeth VATCHER (PR)
28 Mar 1810 - Thomas son of Thomas & Rachel HOPKINSON (PR)
28 Mar 1810 - William son of Joseph & Abigail DAMON (PR)
23 Apr 1810 - Thomas son of John & Jane ROSE (PR)
27 Apr 1810 - Charlotte daughter of Henry & Susannah DEWLAND (PR) [Note:- Henry DEWLAND married Susannah DIBBEN in Holy Trinity church Dorchester 16th May 1809]
01 Jun 1810 - Henrietta daughter of William & Joan FACEY (PR) [Note:- Link to Comments about this family]
10 Jun 1810 - Eliza daughter of Edward & Mary LESTER (PR)

[Note in Register - Arch Deacons Visitation July 4th 1810 ]

    [18 Jun 1810 - Thomas son of George & Ann FRAMPTON was privately baptised June 18th 1810 and received into the church August 2nd 1812 (PR) - This entry is in the parish register in 1812 but repeated here for reference purposes]
25 July 1810 - Frances daughter of Ambrose & Jane HUNT (PR)
22 Aug 1810 - John Augustus son of John & Sarah KEATS (PR)
22 Aug 1810 - Charles son of James & Ann MILLS (PR)
30 Sep 1810 - Thomas son of Richard & Eleanor HOLMES a Soldier in the 82nd Regiment of Foot (PR)
07 Oct 1810 - Avice daughter of Robert & Avice BOWDITCH Private (Sic) Baptised (PR)
19 Oct 1810 - William son of William & Frances FONE (PR)
14 Nov 1810 - Francis Henry son of Mr. Francis OAKLEY and Mary his wife (PR)

04 Jan 1811 - George son of James & Jane CROCKER (PR)
09 Jan 1811 - Grace Thresher daughter of Robert & Elizabeth ROPER (PR)
09 Jan 1811 - Edith daughter of Thomas & Hannah RAYNOLD (PR)
09 Jan 1811 - Ann daughter of Thomas & Hannah RAYNOLD (PR)
09 Jan 1811 - Charles son of Thomas & Hannah RAYNOLD (PR)
29 Jan 1811 - Mary Reynold daughter of Thomas & Susanna CHURCHILL (PR)
27 Feb 1811 - Emma Jane daughter of Robert & Jane OLIVER (PR)
    15 Mar 1811 - George son of William Rush & Martha CHURCHILL baptised (Not in PR at this date)
14 Apr 1811 - James & Jane son and daughter of Richard & Ann MORTON a Serjeant in the 11th Regiment of Light Dragoons (PR)
16 Apr 1811 - Mary daughter of Isaac & Elizabeth MABER (PR) [see comments on family above under 16 March 1803; 30 Oct 1805; and 23 Mar 1808
01 May 1811 - Ann daughter of John & Sarah POUNCY baptised
01 May 1811 - William & Ann Son and daughter of John & Sarah POUNCY (PR)
12 May 1811 - Jane daughter of Thomas & Sarah COLLENS a Soldier in the 11th Regiment of Light Dragoons (PR)

[Note in Register - Arch Deacons Visitation May 28th 1811]

09 Jun 1811 - Daniel & Isabella son and daughter of Robert & Hannah POUNCY (PR)
16 Jun 1811 - James son of Jacob & Susannah MILLER (PR)
16 Jun 1811 - Elizabeth daughter of James & Elizabeth SLADE (PR)
21 Jun 1811 - Edmund William son of Edmund & Mary IRONSIDE (PR)
23 Jun 1811 - Cornelius Jukes son of John & Mary MASH (PR)
21 July 1811 - Robert the base born son of Elizabeth COOMBS (PR)
01 Sep 1811 - James son of Michael & Mary FLINN a Soldier in the 9th Regiment of Light Dragoons (PR)
10 Sep 1811 - James Robert England son of Thomas & Susannah CURTIS (PR)
03 Nov 1811 - John Evomy son of John & Alice NORMAN (PR)
13 Dec 1811 - Thomas son of William & Elizabeth WEST (PR)

01 Jan 1812 - Mary daughter of John & Jane WOOD (PR) [Note;- Buried aged 5 years Holy Trinity Dorchester 15th Nov 1817]
10 Jan 1812 - William son of William & Ann VACHER (PR)
15 Jan 1812 - Ann daughter of William & Joan FACY [FEACEY or FEACY] (PR) [Note:- Link to Comments about this family]
28 Jan 1812 - George son of the Revd William Rush CHURCHILL and Martha his wife was Privately Baptised March the 15th 1811 and received into the church January the 28th 1812 (PR)
    [20 Feb 1812 - Frances daughter of George & Ann FRAMPTON was privately baptised February 26th 1812 and received into the church August 2nd 1812 (PR) This entry is in the parish register in 1812 but repeated here for reference purposes]
01 Mar 1812 - Charles son of Mr. Patrick M ELROY & Elizabeth his wife a Corporal in the 9th Regiment of Light Dragoons (PR)
15 Mar 1812 - Mary daughter of William & Ann ZILLWOOD (PR)
16 Mar 1812 - Mary Reynell daughter of Thomas & Susannah CHURCHILL (PR)
18 Mar 1812 - Jemima daughter of Samuel & Jane BROWN (PR)
20 Mar 1812 - Georgiana daughter of James & Jane CROCKER (PR)
27 May 1812 - William son of William & Mary BABBAGE (PR)
03 Jun 1812 - William and Frances son & daughter of Richard & Sarah ANDREWS (PR)
19 Jun 1812 - Thomas son of John & Mary HEADON a Serjeant in the 9th Regt of Dragoons (PR)
02 Aug 1812 - Henry son of George & Ann FRAMPTON was privately baptised May 4th 1805 and received into the church August 2nd 1812 (PR)
02 Aug 1812 - Christopher son of George & Ann FRAMPTON was privately baptised September 17th 1806 and received into the church August 2nd 1812 (PR)
02 Aug 1812 - Robert son of George & Ann FRAMPTON was privately baptised September 10th 1808 and received into the church August 2nd 1812 (PR)
02 Aug 1812 - Thomas son of George & Ann FRAMPTON was privately baptised June 18th 1810 and received into the church August 2nd 1812 (PR)
02 Aug 1812 - Frances daughter of George & Ann FRAMPTON was privately baptised February 26th 1812 and received into the church August 2nd 1812 (PR)
07 Aug 1812 - Grace Ann daughter of Henry & Elizabeth VIE (PR)
06 Dec 1812 - Elizabeth daughter of Robert Gerard & Ann DAVIS (PR)
23 Dec 1812 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Ann HATHAWAY a private in the Oxford Militia (PR)
28 Dec 1812 - Elizabeth daughter of John & Mary SPENCER (PR)
30 Dec 1812 - Mathew & Richard sons of Mathew & Grace LUTTLEY (PR)

Dorchester Page      OPC Page     Baptisms: 1739-1770    1813-1837