Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Dorchester

Baptisms Holy Trinity Church 1618-1669

Transcribed by Michael Russell OPC for Dorchester January 2012
[1,483 Baptism Records - Last updated May 2014]


Holy Trinity Church Dorchester - circa 1906
Michael Russell FIPD
Anno Domini 1618

Joseph sonne of Simon HASELBER [HASELBURY] baptised April 7 [Note:- 6th known child of Simon Haselbury - Joseph buried HT 20th Nov 1618]

Nathanael [Nathaniel] & Roger sonnes of Roger DEVENISH baptized April 19 [Note:- 3rd and 4th children from the marriage of Roger DEVENISHE to Sarah BEKE at HT on 04-Nov 1613 - Nathaniel buried HT 15th Oct 1630]

Nathanael [Nathaniel] sonne of Nathanael [Nathaniel] READ baptized Maye 3 [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of Nathaniel READ to Elizabeth TRIVETT at HT on 06-Nov 1609]

Bessie daughter of Willm [William] COTTE? baptized the same daye

Katherin daughter of Robte [Robert] DAVIES [DAVYE] baptised June 14 [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Robert DAVY & Mary HOBBE or HOBLE at HT on 07-Oct 1605 ]

Matthew the sonne of Matthew MARTIN baptised Julye 10

John sonne of John PETTY baptised Julye 12

Dorkah [Dorcas] daughter of Richard BUSHRODE baptised July 20 [Note:- Dorkah or Dorekah but interpreted by others to be Deborah the 7th child of Richard BUSHROD (1576-1628) as a 'Deborah' the daughter of Richard Bushrode died and was buried at HT on 5th Nov 1619]

Edward sonne of Edward COLE baptized August 9

Roger sonne of Philip? MOGG [or MOREY] baptised September ?

John sonne of Christopher HAYNE baptised the same daye [Note:- Buried 8th March 1619/20]

Joseph sonne of Henry LEE baptised October 11th [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of Henry LEE to Susan WATTS on 11th May 1610 in London]

Mary daughter of Henry MARTIN baptised October 12 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Henry MARTIN to Dorothe BUCKLER at HT on 29-Sep 1617 - Mary buried HT 2nd May 1628]

John the? bastard sonne of Judith ROWE widdow baptised October 18

George sonne of John HILL baptised October 25th [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of John HILL to Agnes JEFFREYES at HT on 30-Jul 1605]

Grace daughter of Patroclus CAKE baptized November 15 [Note:- Mary the wife of Patroclus CAKE was buried at HT on 23rd Jan 1632/3]

George the bastard sonne of Joane PALIN baptised December 1

Abigail the daughter of Willm [William] MARTIN baptised December 6 [Note:- Buried HT 21st Dec 1618]

Hamnet? the sonne of George LIBBEN baptised December 20

Robert sonne of Robert LAMBERT baptised January 3

Sarah daughter of Rafe [Ralph] PERIN [PERRIN] baptised January ?

Dorothe [Dorothy] daughter of Lancelot COOPER Esquire baptized January 19 [Note:- There is mention in the Visitation of Dorset in 1623 to a Lancelot Cooper of Ffaringdon in Devon being the husband of Anne Churchill the daughter of John & Elinor Churchill of Dorchester - Dorothy 1st known child in Dorchester]

John sonne of John BLATCHFORD baptised January 24 [1618/19][Note:- 5th child from the marriage of John BLACHFORD (c1574-1632) to Margaret MEMBREE at Holy Trinity church on 6th Oct 1610]

John sonne of John RUSSELL baptised ye same daye [i.e. 24th Jan 1618/19] [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of John RUSSELL to Dorothe RANDALL at HT on 26-Sep 1614 ]

Henry sonne of John GRANE? baptised the 31th [31st] of January [1618/19]

Thomasine daughter of Thomas REDMAN baptised Ffebruary 7th [1618/19]

Nicholas sonne of Joseph PURCHASE baptised Ffebruary 13th [1618/19] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Joseph PURCHASE to Elizabeth HASELBER [HASELBURY]at HT on 09-Nov 1618]

Deborah daughter of Willm [William] WYER baptised Ffebruary 24th [1618/19] [Note:- 7th child from the marriage of William WERE to Elizabeth LIBBEN at HT on 27-Oct 1600]

Rebeccah [Rebecca] daughter of Robert OSBURNE [OSBORNE] baptised Ffebruary 28th [1618/19] [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of Robert OSBURNE to Avis PERIN at HT on 24-Sep 1607]

Mathias sonne of Henry CORBIN baptised the same daye [1618/19] [Note:- 2nd child from the 2nd marriage of Henry CORBIN to Elizabeth PURCHASE at HT on 5th Sep 1614]

Dorothe [Dorothy] daughter of William BRINE baptised March 14th [1618/19] [Note:- buried HT 29 Nov 1633]
Anno Domini 1619

Beniamin [Benjamin] sonne of Joseph UNDERWOOD baptised April 20 [Note:-7th child from the marriage of Joseph UNDERWOOD & Rachel EDWARDS at HT on 25-Apr 1607]

Joane daughter of Gile HANAM [HAMMOND] baptised June 27 [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of Giles HAMMOND to Alice WHITE at HT on 14-Nov 1608 - Note:- buried HT 10 Apr 1630]

Willm [William] sonne of Willm [William] CHANNON baptised Julye 11 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of William CHANON & Rebecca MANNINGE were married at HT on 23-Jul 1614]

Willm [William] sonne of Willm [William] MILLER baptised July 13 [Note:- Buried HT 6th Feb 1632/3]

Ruth? daughter of Robert S??? baptised July 29

(illegible) daughter of John GRATHEARD?? baptised the same day

Jane daughter of Thomas WOLMANTON baptised September 19

Anthony?? sonne of John MOYES? baptised September 26

Willm [William] of Charles AUSTEN baptised ye same day [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Charles AUSTEN to Agnes TERIN at HT on 16-May 1614 - William buried at HT 21 June 1628]

John the sonne of Richard HODGINS baptised October 18th

Jane daughter of Robert SNOOKE baptised October xvth [15th]

Rebecca daughter of Richard FFRYE baptised October 20th [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Richard FFRYE [FRY] to Mary COXE [COX] at HT on 28-Jul 1619 - buried HT 6th Nov 1619]

Robert sonne of Gile MORY [MOREY] baptsed October 31st
    [Note:- 1st known child of Gile MORY [MOREY] - The Municipal records of Dorchester have an entry (page 661) dated 1st June 1632 which refers to Giles MOREY the younger being a boy caught with others playing at 'nine holes' on the Sabbath day at Burton in Farmer Monday's ground for a farthing a game. "These all being greate boyes yt is ordered they shall find good suerties to play no more at vnlawfull games, and shall pay 12d. a peice for absens from church at that time". A Giles MOREY was also a signatory to the Oath of Loyalty to Charles II signed by the townspeople in 1681 which is likely to be the son who was probably born elsewhere in Dorset and came to Dorchester with his parents around this date. Known children are (1) Gile refrred to here (2) Robert bap HT 31 Oct 1619 & buried there 7th March 1619/20 (3) William bap HT 10th March 1620 (4) Nathaniel bap HT 2nd Jan 1624 (5) Rebecca bap HT 23rd Sep 1627 and buried HT 1st June 1629 (6) Elizabeth bap HT 3rd Oct 1630]
Barbara daughter of Willm [William] NORTHCROFT bap September 1 [Note:- buried HT 14th Nov 1619]

Mary daughter of William BLY?? Baptised December 5

Thomas sonne of Henry MARTIN baptised the ffifth? daye [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Henry MARTIN to Dorothe BUCKLER at HT on 29-Sep 1617]

Joyce daughter of Willm [William] CAKE baptised the fower[teenth?]

Thomas sonne of Adam SMITH baptised December 19 [Note:- Buried HT 8th March 1619/20]

Margaret daughter of Willm [William] CLARKE baptised the same daye

Eleanor daughter of Lancelot C???? [COOPER] Esquire baptised December 21 [Note:- There is mention in the Visitation of Dorset in 1623 to a Lancelot Cooper of Ffaringdon in Devon being the husband of Anne Churchill the daughter of John & Elinor Churchill of Dorchester - Eleanor 2nd known child in Dorchester]

James sonne of Arthur GOLD [or GOULD] baptised January 2 [1619/20]

John sonne of John RASKER baptised January 6 [1619/20] [Note:-Not located earlier children but a John RASKER & Anne READ were married at HT on 13-Nov 1609 ]

Mary daughter of Thomas CHURCHILL baptised ye same daye [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Thomas CHURCHILL to Grace MEMBRE at HT on 05-Apr 1619 - Mary buried HT 23 July 1621]

Elizabeth daughter of Humfrey PERY baptised ye same daye [Note:- 7th child from the marriage of Humfrey PERY [PERRY] & Christian LONGE who married at HT on 26-Nov 1603]

Joseph sonne of Robert CURTIS?? baptised January ?? [1619/20]

Susan daughter of Clement BAYLY[ BAILEY] baptised [January 1619/20] [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Clement BAYLY to Margaret BRITT at HT on 05-Feb 1615]

Deborah daughter of John ADAMS baptised January 25th [1619/20] [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of John ADAMS to Anne SKINNER at HT on 20-Oct 1614 - Deborah buried HT 2nd Aug 1621]

Joane daughter of Robert ??LDEN baptised January ?[1619/20]

Robert sonne of Charles SIMMONS baptised March 5 [1619/20][Note:- 2nd known child from the marriage of Charles SIMONS to Margaret HOPKINS at HT on 20-Jun 1608]

William sonne of William MARTEN [MARTIN] baptised March 12 [1619/20]

Bathsheba daughter of Willm [William] SMITH? baptised March 19 [1619/20]
Anno Domini 1620

Richard sonne of Willm [William] CURTEIS [CURTIS] baptised March 26 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of William CURTESSE [CURTIS] to Alice COODE at HT on 28-Oct 1613]

Susan daughter of Nathaniel READ baptised April 2 [Note:- 6th child from the marriage of Nathaniel READ to Elizabeth TRIVETT at HT on 06-Nov 1609 - Note:- buried HT 18 Apr 1625]

Ffrancis [i.e. Frances] daughter of Mathew MARTIN baptised April 30

Margaret daughter of Robert SAMWAIES baptised Maye 8 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Robert SAMWAYES to Alice PERIN at Ht on 26-May 1619]

Ann daughter of Roger DEVENISH baptised June 11 [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of Roger DEVENISHE to Sarah BEKE at HT on 04-Nov 1613 ]

Elizabeth daughter of Benjamin DEVENISH baptised June 28 [Note:- Daughter of Benjamin DEVENISH (1594-1643) Master of the Dorchester Brewhouse]

Elizabeth daughter of Willm [William] DERBY baptised June 28

John the sonne of Clement BAYLY baptised (sic)

(illegible Christian name) daughter of Willm [William] PINNEY baptised September 10 [Note:- 10th child from the marriage of William PINNEY to Joane DOWRITCHE at HT on 16-Jan 1597]

Elizabeth daughter of Richard BUSHROAD [BUSHROD] baptised September 24 [Note:- 8th child of Richard BUSHROD (1576-1628)]

Joseph sonne of Robert MANION baptised the same daye [Note:- Buried HT 13 Oct 1620]

John sonne of Troilus WALLEYS baptised October 18th [Note:- 3rd known child from the marriage of Troilus WALLEYS to Gertrude MEMBREE at HT on 07-Feb 1613]

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas COUSENS baptised the same daye

William Bastard sonne of Joyce PERIN? (very faint?) baptised November 19

Elizabeth daughter of Joseph PURCHASE baptised December 11 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Joseph PURCHASE to Elizabeth HASELBER [HASELBURY]at HT on 09-Nov 1618]

Bridgett daughter of John GREENE baptised the same daye [Note:- buried HT 15 May 1624]

Elizabeth daughter of Henry CORBIN baptised December 16 [Note:- 3rd child from the 2nd marriage of Henry CORBIN to Elizabeth PURCHASE at HT on 5th Sep 1614 - may have been buried HT 30th March 1644]

Margery daughter of Matthew CHUBB baptised December 17 [Note:- buried HT 22nd Jan 1620/1]

John sonne of Robert GRE? baptised December 24

John sonne of Adam SMITH baptised Jan: 7 [1620/21]

Mary daughter of Richard FFRYE baptised Jan: 14 [1620/21][Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Richard FFRYE [FRY] to Mary COXE [COX] at HT on 28-Jul 1619]

Robert sonne of Gile HAMON [HAMMOND] baptised Jan: 28 [1620/21][Note:- 6th child from the marriage of Giles HAMMOND to Alice WHITE at HT on 14-Nov 1608]

Joseph & Machias ye children of Henry MARTIN baptised Ffebruary 18 [Note:- 3rd & 4th children from the marriage of Henry MARTIN to Dorothe BUCKLER at HT on 29-Sep 1617 - Joseph buried HT 3rd June 1621]

William sonne of Gile MORY baptised Marche 10 [3rd known child of Gile MORY [MOREY]

Ann daughter of John BYSHOPP baptised Marche 18
Anno Domini 1621

Rachell daughter of Joseph UNDERWOOD baptised March 26 [Note:-8th child from the marriage of Joseph UNDERWOOD & Rachel EDWARDS at HT on 25-Apr 1607]

William sonne of Patroclus CAKE baptised April 15 [Note:- Mary the wife of Patroclus CAKE was buried at HT on 23rd Jan 1632/3]

Nicholas sonne of Nicholas CRIMBLE baptised the same daye [Note:- 2nd known child from the marriage of Nicholas CRIMBLE & Joane LIDER at HT on 19-Oct 1601]

Joane daughter of Philipp LOCHIER [LOCKYER] baptised April 22 [Note:- A Phillip Lockyer is briefly mentioned in 'Fire From Heaven']

Elizabeth daughter of Richard STONE baptised April 29 [6th known child from Richard STONE]

Margaret daughter of John BLATCHFORD baptised the same daye [Note:- 6th child from the marriage of John BLACHFORD (c1574-1632) to Margaret MEMBREE at Holy Trinity church on 6th Oct 1610]

Anthony the bastard sonne of Mary PEARE baptised May 27 [Note:- buried HT 31st March 1621]

Samuel sonne of Robert OSBURNE was baptised June 17 [Note:- 6th child from the marriage of Robert OSBURNE to Avis PERIN at HT on 24-Sep 1607]

Robert sonne of Richard CUFFE baptised August 5 [Note buried HT 29th Aug 1626]

Henry sonne of George DAWE baptised the same daye

Thomas sonne of Richard BRENSON baptised August 12 [Note:- 2nd known child from the marriage of Richard BRENSON to Elizabeth BRINE at HT on 28-Jan 1616]

John sonne of Robert SNOOKE baptised September 2

John sonne of John LINSEY baptised the same daye [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of John LINZEY to Joane PETVIN at HT on 29-Jun 1611 - John junior buried HT 6th Sep 1621]

Susan daughter of Willm [William] BRINE baptised the same daye [Note:- Buried HT 31 July 1623?]

Willm [William] sonne of John MORY baptised October 7 [Note:- 2nd known child from the marriage of John MORYE to Gertrude MEMBREE at HT on 31-Oct 1614]

Margaret daughter of Thomas WALMANBUN baptised the same daye

Jane daughter of Willm [William] MILLER baptised November 18 [Note:-buried HT 29th? Feb 1645/6]

Joseph sonne of Willm [William] MARTIN [MARTEN] baptised December 2 [Note:- buried HT 15 Aug 1624]

George sonne of George GILBERT baptised December 23

Elizabeth daughter of Rafe [Ralph] PERIN [PERRIN] baptised ye same day

John sonne of Willm [William] CHANON baptized Jan: 13 [1621/22] [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of William CHANON to Rebecca MANNINGE at HT on 23-Jul 1614]

Martha daughter of John NORINGTON baptised Jan: 15 [1621/22] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of John NORINGTON to Mary CLARCKE [CLARK] at HT on 31-Jul 1620]

Elizabeth daughter of George MUNDEN baptised Jan: 20 [1621/22] [Note:- 1st known child - Elizabeth buried HT 26th Oct 1625 - Avis the wife of George Munden was buried at HT on 1st Nov 1631]

John sonne of Clem [Clement] BAYLY[BAILEY] baptised the same daye [1621/22] [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Clement BAYLY to Margaret BRITT at HT on 05-Feb 1615]

Christian daughter of John FRA????S baptised the same daye

Miriam daughter of George YEAT baptised January 27 [1621/22]

Joseph sonne of John HILL baptised ye same daye [Note:- 6th child from the marriage of John HILL to Agnes JEFFREYES at HT on 30-Jul 1605]

Faxima? daughter of Willm [William] CURTOIS [CURTIS] baptised Ffebruary 3 [1621/22] [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of William CURTESSE [CURTIS] to Alice COODE at HT on 28-Oct 1613]

John sonne of Aquila PURCHASE baptised the same day

    [Note:- Aquilla PURCHASE ( - ) The decision to establish an under school to the Free School was taken in 1623 and a building erected in the churchyard of Holy Trinity Church directly under the eye of the Rev John White (1575-1648). The cost of £100 was borne by the Corporation who had the right to appoint the schoolmaster and the first Master they appointed in 1625 was Aquilla Purchase. They laid down from the outset that the schoolmaster and his successors were 'to undergo such order and government as Mr White and Mr Cheek and their successors shall think fit'. Aquilla relinquished his office in 1632 when he emigrated to New England. From William Whiteways diary we know he sailed in the company of Bernard GALPEN shortly after the marriage of his successor Christopher Gould to Rachell Beake which took place on 26th February 1632/3. Bernard Galpin, according to David Underdown in his book about Dorchester called 'Fire from Heaven' was at the centre of a remarkable family network of emigrants . It included his brother-in-law Thomas Purchase and two other Purchase kinsmen: Oliver who may have been Thomas's son and Aquilla the Master of Trinity School. He had the following children baptised at HT (1) John 3rd Feb 1621 & buried HT 14th July 1621 (2) Abigail 4th July 1624 & buried there 20th July 1622 (3) Sarah 6th Aug 1626 (4) Aqulia bap HT 17 Apr 1631]

    Sources see preampble to Dorchester Co:- FFH (pages 113, 136, 140) MRD (page 584);Parish Registers Holy Trinity; RT (page37); WW (page 129)

Sarah daughter of Robert LAMBERT baptised Ffebr 24 [1621/22]

Elizabeth daughter of Willm [William] CLARKE baptised March 3

Margaret bastard daughter of Alice TUCKER widdow baptised March 17 [Note:- buried 2nd July 1622]

Anno Domini 1622

John sonne of John MAYFEILD baptised April 7 [Note:- Buried HT 17th April 1622]

Thomas sonne of Thomas COMFREY baptised the same daye

Elizabeth daughter of Charles AUSTEN baptised April 21 [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Charles AUSTEN to Agnes TERIN at HT on 16-May 1614]

John sonne of Joahn HAYES baptised April 22

John sonne of Willm [William] JAMES baptised the same daye [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of William JAMES to Prudence GROZE at HT on 07-Feb 1619 ]

Elizabeth daughter of Joseph UNDERWOOD baptised June 12 1622 [Note:-9th child from the marriage of Joseph UNDERWOOD & Rachel EDWARDS at HT on 25-Apr 1607]

Willm [William] sonne of Henry MARTIN baptised June 23

Joane daughter of Edward HAYNE baptised June 24 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Edward HAYNE to Agnes PARKER were married at HT on 29-Apr 1622]

Joseph sonne of Robert CRABB baptised September 1 [Note:- buried HT 5th Sep 1622]

Richard sonne of Richard NORMAN baptised the same daye

Mary daughter of John GREENE baptised September 29 [Note:- buried HT 12 Aug 1624]

Anne daughter of Nathaniel READ baptised the same daye [Note:- 7th child from the marriage of Nathaniel READ to Elizabeth TRIVETT at HT on 06-Nov 1609 - Ann buried HT 12th June 1624]

Anne daughter of John CAKE baptised October 13 [Note:- Buried HT 21 Nov 1622]

Richard sonne of Troilus WALLEIS [WALLEYS] baptised October 20 [Note:- 4th known child from the marriage of Troilus WALLEYS to Gertrude MEMBREE at HT on 07-Feb 1613]

Joane daughter of John BROWNE Esq baptised November 13

John sonne of John GIBBES baptised the same daye

Jaine [or Joane] daughter of Willm [William] FFORDE baptised December 1

Joane daughter of Thomas COUSINS baptised December 8

Dorothe [Dorothy] daughter of Mr Richard BUSHROD baptised December 22 [Note:- 9th child of Richard BUSHROD (1576-1628)]

Robert sonne of Lancelot COUPER [COOPER] Esquire baptised December 31[Note:- There is mention in the Visitation of Dorset in 1623 to a Lancelot Cooper of Ffaringdon in Devon being the husband of Anne Churchill the daughter of John & Elinor Churchill of Dorchester - Robert 3rd known child in Dorchester]

Richard sonne of Henry LEE baptised Jan: 5 [1622/3] [Note:- 6th child from the marriage of Henry LEE to Susan WATTS on 11th May 1610 in London]

Grace daughter of Roger DEVENISH baptised the same daye [i.e. 5th Jan 1622/3][Note:- 6th child from the marriage of Roger DEVENISHE to Sarah BEKE at HT on 04-Nov 1613 ]

Joane daughter of Joseph PURCHASE baptised Jan: 12 [1622/3][Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Joseph PURCHASE to Elizabeth HASELBER [HASELBURY] at HT on 09-Nov 1618]

Ann daughter of John NORINGTON baptised Jan: 19 [1622/3][Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of John NORINGTON to Mary CLARCKE [CLARK] at HT on 31-Jul 1620]

Zacheus sonne of Nicholas STONE baptised Febru: 2 [1622/3][Note:- Zaccheus is a biblical name meaning pure, clean, just - he was buried at HT on 21 May 1631]

Jane daughter of George BRINE baptised Febru: 11 [1622/3][Note:- 1st known child from the 1st marriage of George BRINE to Alice who was buried at HT on 12th August 1630. See comments at his 2nd marriage to Margaret STONE at HT on 06-Sep 1630 - Jane buried Ht 27th Apr 1631]

Grace daughter of Willm [William] WATTS baptised Febru: 16 [1622/3] [Note:- Buried HT 5th May 1627]

Joseph sonne of William WIER baptised March 23 [1622/3] [Note:- 8th child from the marriage of William WERE to Elizabeth LIBBEN at HT on 27-Oct 1600]

Samuel sonne of Nathaniel BOWER baptised the same daye [Note:- Nathaniel BOWER & Katherin GRIFFIN were married at HT on 17-Jun 1622 ]

Mary Sarah daughter of John BOUGIER baptised the same daye


Anno Domini 1623

Matthew sonne of Edward WINEGEAT [WINGATE] baptised April: 20 [1623]

Elizabeth daughter of Matthew BARFOTE [BARFOOT] baptised the same day [Note:- Mathew BARFOOT the son of John BARFOOT Doctor of Medicine married Elizabeth MEECH at Winfrith Newburgh on 26th June 1622. He is briefly mentioned by David Underdown in his book about Dorchester Fire From Heaven pages 122 & 198. He also became a barber surgeon and assisted at executions, regularly served as foreman of coroners juries and was an expert witness at inquests.]

Lawrence sonne of Edward GANWAY baptisede April: 27 [1623]

Joshua & William sonnes of Robert SNOOK baptised May 1 [1623] [Note:- William buried HT 20th Apr 1623]

Mary daughter of John LINSEY baptised Maye 15 [1623] [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of John LINZEY to Joane PETVIN at HT on 29-Jun 1611]

Samuel sonne of Willm [William] BEST baptised June 2 [1623]

John sonne of John CHURCHILL baptised June 8 [1623] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of John CHURCHILL to Joane EDWARDS at HT on 19-Jun 1622]

Dionyse [Dennis] sonne of Michael WHITE baptised June 13 [1623]

John sonne of Robert SAMWAYES baptised June 15 [1623] [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Robert SAMWAYES to Alice PERIN at HT on 26-May 1619]

Jane daughter of Anthony DOWRISHE baptised June 22 [1623][Note:- 1st known child of rom the marriage of Anthony DOWRISHE [DOWRITCHE] to Jane EVANS his third wife whom he married at HT on 29-Jun 1620]

Thomas sonne of Thomas FFORDE baptised September 21 [1623] [Note:- buried 6th Oct 1623]

Joseph sonne of Willm [William] JAMES baptised the same daye [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of William JAMES to Prudence GROZE at HT on 07-Feb 1619 ]

John sonne of Humfrey PERY baptised November 2 [1623] [Note:- 8th child from the marriage of Humfrey PERY [PERRY] & Christian LONGE who married at HT on 26-Nov 1603 - John buried HT 9th Sep 1624]

Martha daughter of George MUNDEN baptised November 9 [1623] [Note:- 2nd known child - Avis the wife of George Munden was buried at HT on 1st Nov 1631]

Grace daughter of Isaac DENNING baptised November 27 [1623] [Note:- 1st known child of Isaac DENNING who was buried at Holy Trinity 14 Mar 1656/7]

Thomas sonne of Thomas BELLOT baptised November 30 [1623] [Note:- Thomas BELLOTT & Jane WILLS were married at HT on 16-Oct 1622]

Stephen sonne of Giles HAMOND baptised December 14 [1623] [Note:- 7th child from the marriage of Giles HAMMOND to Alice WHITE at HT on 14-Nov 1608]

Arther [Arthur] sonne of Richard FFRYE baptised the same daye [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Richard FFRYE [FRY] to Mary COXE [COX] at HT on 28-Jul 1619]

Richard sonne of Willm [William] MARTIN baptised December 30 [1623]

Hannah daughter of Henry MARTIN baptised Jan: 4 [1623/4]

Joane daughter of Robert GEORGE baptised the same daye [1623/4]

Samuel sonne of John CAKE baptised January 18 [1623/4]

Samuel sonne of Simon HASELBUR [HASELBURY] [1623/4] [Note:- 7th known child of Simon Haselbury]

George son of John BROWNE Esquire baptised Febru: 22 [1623/4]

Jane daughter of Sir Richard STRODE Knt baptised the same daye

Jonathan sonne of Robert OSBURNE baptised March 2 [Note:- 7th child from the marriage of Robert OSBURNE to Avis PERIN at HT on 24-Sep 1607]

Elizabeth daughter of Roger DEVENISH baptised the same daye [Note:- 7th child from the marriage of Roger DEVENISHE to Sarah BEKE at HT on 04-Nov 1613 ]


Anno Domini 1624

Samuel sonne of John MORY baptised April 11: [Note:- 3rd known child from the marriage of John MORYE to Gertrude MEMBREE at HT on 31-Oct 1614 - Samuel buried HT 18 Oct 1624]

Edward sonne of Edward HAYNE baptised April 18 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Edward HAYNE to Agnes PARKER were married at HT on 29-Apr 1622 - Edward junior buried HT 26 Apr 1624]

Lydia daughter of Thomas LOCK baptised Maye 2

Joane daughter of Willm [William] BRINE baptised June 6

Abigail daughter of Aquila PURCHASE baptised July 4

Hannah daughter of Charles AUSTEN baptised July 12 [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of Charles AUSTEN to Agnes TERIN at HT on 16-May 1614]

Robert sonne of Robert GUD? baptised July 25

Joseph sonne of Joseph PURCHASE baptised August 6 [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Joseph PURCHASE to Elizabeth HASELBER [HASELBURY]at HT on 09-Nov 1618]

Ann daughter of John ROBERTS baptised August 15 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of John ROBERTS to Anne HOLIDAYE at HT on 16-Oct 1623]

John sonne of John BANDGER baptised the same daye [Note:- buried HT 19 Aug 1624]

James sonne of Richard STONE baptised August 29 [7th known child from Richard STONE - James buried HT 6th Sep 1624]

Robert sonne of Edmund WINDGEAT [WINGATE?] baptised September 5 [Note:- Father Edmund WINDGEAT was buried at HT on 9th Feb 1626/7 and widowed mother Frances 29th Aug 1628]

John sonne of Thomas HIATT baptised September 12

Beniamin [Benjamin] sonne of Leonard HOSKINS baptised September 27 [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Leonard HOSKINS to Elizabeth PINNEY at HT on 02-Dec 1615]

Robert sonne of Thomas SOUTHEY baptised November 14

Samuel sonne of Rafe NORINN? November 21

Bridget daughter of John HAYES November 21

Elizabeth daughter of John CLARKE bapt December 12

Elizabeth daughter of John GRAYBEARD batp December 19

Margaret daughter of Richard HOLLIER bapt December 26

Nathaniel sonne of Giles MORY baptised Jan: 2 [1624/5] [4th known child of Gile MORY [MOREY]

William sonne of George DAWE baptised Jan: 6 [1624/5]

Joseph sonne of Isaac DENNING baptised Jan: 16 [1624/5] [Note:- 2nd known child of Isaac DENNING who was buried at Holy Trinity 14 Mar 1656/7]

Mary daughter of Henry LEE baptised Febru: 6 [1624/5] [Note:- 7th child from the marriage of Henry LEE to Susan WATTS on 11th May 1610 in London - Mary buried HT 20 July 1626]

George sonne of George MUNDEN baptised Febru: 13 [1624/5] [Note:- 3rd known child - George buried HT 12 Dec 1625 - Avis the wife of George Munden was buried at HT on 1st Nov 1631]

Euroth bastard daughter of Margery MOTIER baptised Febru: 20 [1624/5]

Mary daughter Richard BUSHROD baptised February 27 [1624/5] [Note:- 10th child of Richard BUSHROD (1576-1628)]

Mary daughter of Willm [William] CLARKE baptised February 27 [1624/5] [Note:- buried HT 8th March 1624/5]

Willm [William] sonne of Troilus WALLEIS [WALLEYS] March 13 [1624/5] [Note:- 5th known child from the marriage of Troilus WALLEYS to Gertrude MEMBREE at HT on 07-Feb 1613]


Anno Domini 1625 - Baptismaia

Deborah daughter of John CAKE April 17 [1625]

Ann daughter of Willm [William] CHANON April 17 [1625]

Elizabeth daughter of John CHURCHILL April 24 [1625] [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of John CHURCHILL to Joane EDWARDS at HT on 19-Jun 1622 - Elizabeth buried HT 21 Feb 1627/8]

Hepheziibah daughter of Thomas PARKER? May 15 [1625] [Note:- Hephzibah is a biblical name meaning "my delight in her".]

Elizabeth daughter of Christopher HYATT? May 15 [1625]

Mary?? Deborah daughter of Edward HAYNE? June 12 [1625] [Note:- 3rd? child from the marriage of Edward HAYNE to Agnes PARKER were married at HT on 29-Apr 1622]

Miriam daughter of Isaac SKINNER July 10 [1625] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Isaak SKINNER to Eleonor ALLEN at HT on 09-Jun 1623]

Demaris daughter of Matthew BARFOOT July 14 [1625]

Deborah daughter of Henry CORBIN July 30 [1625] [Note:- 4th child from the 2nd marriage of Henry CORBIN to Elizabeth PURCHASE at HT on 5th Sep 1614 - Buried HT 21st Apr 1631]

John sonne of John SAMWAYS August 14 [1625]

Mary daughter of John TEWKBURY August 14 [1625] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of John TEWXSBURY to Joane HAGGARD at HT on 25-Nov 1624]

Susan daughter of Willm [William] YEOMAN September 11 [1625] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of William YEOMAN & Joyce BRINE at HT on 07-Oct 1624]

Edward sonne of George BRINE October 9 [1625][Note:- 2nd known child from the 1st marriage of George BRINE to Alice who was buried at HT on 12th August 1630. See comments at his 2nd marriage to Margaret STONE at HT on 06-Sep 1630]

Margaret daughter of John BLATCHFORD October 16 [1625] [Note:- 7th child from the marriage of John BLACHFORD (c1574-1632) to Margaret MEMBREE at Holy Trinity church on 6th Oct 1610]

Sarah daughter of Willm [William] BEST November 6 [1625]

Marke sonne of Willm [William] BARTER November 20 [1625] [Note:- William BARTER & Margaret MILLER were married at HT on 02-Feb 1624 - Marke buried HT 29th Dec 1625]

Mary daughter of Thomas BUCKLER November 27 [1625] [Note:- Thomas BUCKLER was the son of William BUCKLER of Woolcombe Matravers (born circa 1583) by his wife Mary KEYTE (See Visitation of Dorset for the year 1623 - page 24) Thomas is said to have married Margery the daughter of John HITCHCOCK of Blountscourt in Wiltshire on 4th Dec 1620. They had a son they named Thomas circa 1622 and by 1623 were being described in the visitation as 'of Dorchester'. This is the baptism of Mary their 2nd child. As such Thomas was the brother of Dorothy MARTIN (nee BUCKLER) who was also having children baptsied at Holy trinity Church in Dorchester See their marriage at HT on 29-Sep 1617 ]

Mary daughter of Willm [William] MARTIN December 4 [1625]

Christian daughter of Clement BAYLHE [BAILEY] December 11 [1625] [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Clement BAYLY to Margaret BRITT at HT on 05-Feb 1615]

Dorothe [Dorothy] daughter of John BANDGER December 11 [1625]

John sonne of John STAGGE Jan: 15 [1625/6]

Elizabeth daughter of Robert GEORGE Jan: 22 [1625/6]

Richard sonne of John PETTY March 5 [1625/6] [Note:- 6th child from the marriage of John LINZEY alias PETTY to Joane PETVIN at HT on 29-Jun 1611]

Willm [William] sonne of Willm [William] WATTS March 12 [1625/6] [Note:- buried HT 3rd Apr 1626]

Jane daughter of Henry GANOWAYES [GANWAYE] March 19 [1625/6]

John bastard sonne of Anne TETMAN March 19 [1625/6]

Elizabeth daughter of John DOWRISHE March 19 [1625/6]


Anno Domini 1626

Samuel sonne of Samuel BEST March 26 [1626] [Note:- Buried HT 27th March 1626]

Katherin daughter of Willm [William] NORTHCOTT [NORTHCROFT] March 27 [1626] [Note:- buried HT 31 Mar 1626]

Joane daughter of John ROBERTS April 2 [1626] [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of John ROBERTS to Anne HOLIDAYE at HT on 16-Oct 1623]

Rebecca daughter of John MORY April 2 [1626] [Note:- 4th known child from the marriage of John MORYE to Gertrude MEMBREE at HT on 31-Oct 1614]

Mary daughter of Anthony DOWRISHE April 9 [1626] [Note:- 2nd known child of from the marriage of Anthony DOWRISHE [DOWRITCHE] to Jane EVANS his third wife whom he married at HT on 29-Jun 1620 ]

Elizabeth daughter of Richard LACYE May 14 [1626]

James sonne of Willm [William] JAMES May 14 [1626] [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of William JAMES to Prudence GROZE at HT on 07-Feb 1619 ]

Willm [William] sonne of Bartholomew POTYH? May 14 [1626]

Mary daughter of John CAKE June 11 [1626]

Richard sonne of Richard BUSHRAD [BUSHROD] June 25 [1626] [Note:- 11th child of Richard BUSHROD (1576-1628)]

Sarah daughter of Aquila PURCHASE August 6 [1626]

Priscilla daughter of Thomas SLADE August 6 [1626] [Note:-Thomas SLADE & Dorothe MATTHEWS were married at HT on 07-Oct 1624 - Priscilla was buried at HT on 23rd Aug 1626]

Robert sonne of Robert SNAKE August 20 [1626]

Mary daughter of John NORINGTON August 26 [1626] [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of John NORINGTON to Mary CLARCKE [CLARK] at HT on 31-Jul 1620 - Mary buried HT 27th Aug 1626]

Jaine [Jane] daughter of Joseph PURCHASE September 8 [1626] [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of Joseph PURCHASE to Elizabeth HASELBER [HASELBURY]at HT on 09-Nov 1618]

Nathaniel sonne of Robert OSBORNE September 23 [1626] [Note:- 8th child from the marriage of Robert OSBURNE to Avis PERIN at HT on 24-Sep 1607]

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas CHURCHILL October 1 [1626] [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Thomas CHURCHILL to Grace MEMBRE at HT on 05-Apr 1619]

Christopher sonne of Edmond WINDYEAT October 1 [1626] [Note:- Father Edmund WINDGEAT was buried at HT on 9th Feb 1626/7- Christopher buried HT 12 Oct 1627]

Mary daughter of John TEWXBURY October 8 [1626] [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of John TEWXSBURY to Joane HAGGARD at HT on 25-Nov 1624]

Susan daughter of John BROWNE Esquire October 18 [1626]

Robert sonne of Willm [William] CORBIN October 22 [1626]

    [Note:- William CORBIN (d.1645/6) -ancestry unknown- had 7 of his 8 children baptised at Holy Trinity Church Dorchester:- (1) Robert bap HT 22 Oct 1626 (2) Alice bap HT 20 Apr 1628 (3) Joane bap HT 13th June 1630 and buried there 1st mar 1645/6 (4) Elizabeth bap HT 18th Aug 1632 buried 28th Feb 1639/40 (5) Mary bap HT 1st Feb 1634/5 buried 4th May 1635 (6) Hannah bap HT 29th jan 1636/7 buried 3 Mar 1645/6 (7) James bap HT 1st Jan 1642/3 and buried 5th Jan 1642/3 (8) William the son of William CORBIN was buried at HT on 14th Feb 1645/6. It looks as though the family suffered from some form of infectious disease as 4 members including the father were all buried at HT in Feb and March 1645/6]

Alice daughter of Isaac DENNING November 12 [1626] [Note:- 3rd known child of Isaac DENNING who was buried at Holy Trinity 14 Mar 1656/7]

Agnes daughter of John MAHIER January 7 [1626/7] [Note:- buried HT 20 Oct 1628]

Alice daughter of Willm [William] WILSON January 28 [1626/7] [Note:- 1st child from the marruage of William WILSON to Priscilla BRAYE at HT on 19-Apr 1626 ]

Thomas sonne of Thomas HYATT [HIAT] January 18 [1626/7] [Note:- Buried HT 13th Jan 1633/4]

Deborah daughter of Rafe [Ralph] PERIN [PERRIN] Ffebruary 4 [1626/7]

George sonne of George DAWE Ffebruary 11 [1626/7]

Beniamin [Benjamin] sonne of Thomas LOCK [1626/7]

Edward sonne of Henry LEE March 18 [1626/7] [Note:- 8th & last child from the marriage of Henry LEE to Susan WATTS on 11th May 1610 in London]


Anno Domini 1627

Joane daughter of John SIMONES March 25 [1627]

Bridgett daughter of Willm [William] ODREY March 25 [1627] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of William ODREY to Bridgett JAYE at HT on 06-Jun 1626]

Martha daughter of Roger DEVENISH April 8 [1627] [Note:- 8th child from the marriage of Roger DEVENISHE to Sarah BEKE at HT on 04-Nov 1613 ]

Owen sonne of John HAHMOND April 27 [1627]

Margaret daughter of Matthew CHUBB April 30 [1627]

Joshuah [Joshua] sonne of John CHURCHILL Maye 20 [1627] [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of John CHURCHILL to Joane EDWARDS at HT on 19-Jun 1622]

John sonne of Walter FFOYE June 24 [1627]

Samuel sonne of Henry HOARE July 15 [1627] [Note:- Henry HOARE & Grace HASELBER [HASELBURY] were married at Ht on 24-Apr 1626]

John sonne of John MAIOR July 16 [1627] [Note:- John MAIOR & Margaret GOODFELLOW were married at HT on 02-Apr 1627 - John junior buried HT 16th Apr 1628]

Elizabeth daughter of George MUNDEN July 22 [1627][Note:- 4th known child - Avis the wife of George Munden was buried at HT on 1st Nov 1631]

Mary daughter of Willm [William] CLARK Aug: 12 [1627]

Thomas sonne of John BANDGER Sept: 2 [1627] [Note:- Buried HT 12th Aug 1628]

Eleanor daughter of Nicholas WINSORE Sept: 23 [1627] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Nicholas WINSORE to Magaret CORBIN at HT on 09-Oct 1626]

Wilmott? daughter of Percivall COLE Sept: 23 [1627] [Note:- Percival COLE & Margaret MITCHELL were married at HT on 16-Oct 1626]

Rebecca daughter of Gile MORY Sept: 23 [1627] [5th known child of Gile MORY [MOREY] [Rebecca buried HT 1st June 1629]

Moses sonne of Isaac SKINNER October 5 [1627] [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Isaak SKINNER to Eleonor ALLEN at HT on 09-Jun 1623 - Moses buried HT 6th Oct 1627]

Samuel sonne of John WATTS October 14 [1627]

Mary daughter of Richard LACY October 14 [1627]

Thomas sonne of John CAKE October 28 [1627]

Willm [William] sonne of Richard CLARKE November 25 [1627]

John sonne of Charles AUSTEN November 25 [1627] [Note:- 6th child from the marriage of Charles AUSTEN to Agnes TERIN at HT on 16-May 1614]

Christian daughter of John CHUB December 9 [1627]

Mary daughter of Willm [William] SAVAGE Esq December 12 [1627] [Note:- William SAVAGE is mentioned in David Underdowns book 'Fire from Heaven' (page 152) . William Savage was a lawyer who moved to Dorchester from Sherborne in the mid 1620's and may have been related to the puritan Richard Savage, a prominent member of the Corporation". The biographical notes in William Whiteways diary concerning Richard Savage suggest that he was his brother]

John sonne of John BUSHRAD December 16 [1627] [Note The father is John Bushrod (1612-1683/4) son of Richard Bushrod (1576-1628)]

Ann daughter of Patroclus CAKE December 30 [1627] [Note:- Mary the wife of Patroclus CAKE was buried at HT on 23rd Jan 1632/3]

Willm [William] sonne of Willm [William] YEOMANS Jan: 20 [1627/8] [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of William YEOMAN & Joyce BRINE at HT on 07-Oct 1624]

Willm [William] sonne of Willm [William] CASLEY [KERSLEY] Jan: 20 [1627/8] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of William KERSLEY to Anne TURNER at HT on 02-Oct 1626]

Sarah daughter of John NORINGTON Ffebruary 10 [1627/8] [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of John NORINGTON to Mary CLARCKE [CLARK] at HT on 31-Jul 1620]

Grace daughter of Willm [William] WATTS Ffebruary 10 [1627/8]

John sonne of Willm [William] WHITEWAY Ffebruary 17 [1627/8] [Note:- I expected this to be the baptism of John the 5th child of William WHITEWAY (1599-1635) the diarist but his diary states that he was baptised on 24th Feb?]

John the sonne of Willm [William] BEST March 10 [1627/8]

Joane daughter of George BRINE March 10 [1627/8][Note:- 3rd known child from the 1st marriage of George BRINE to Alice who was buried at HT on 12th August 1630. See comments at his 2nd marriage to Margaret STONE at HT on 06-Sep 1630]


Anno Domini 1628

Robert sonne of Robert GEORGE April 6 [1628]

Elias sonne of Henry WALTHAM April 13 [1628]

Henry sonne of Gile HAMAN [HAMMOND] April 13 [1628] [Note:- 8th child from the marriage of Giles HAMMOND to Alice WHITE at HT on 14-Nov 1608]

Alice daughter of William CORBIN April 20 [1628] [Note:- 2nd known child of William CORBIN]

Margaret daughter of Isaac DENNING April 27 [1628] [Note:- 4th known child of Isaac DENNING who was buried at Holy Trinity 14 Mar 1656/7]

Robert sonne of Robert WYER Maye 18 [1628] [Note:- Likely ot be the eldest son of William WYER bap 13th Sep 1601 - 1st child from the marriage of Robert WYER to Joane GAYE at HT on 15-Jan 1626 ]

Thomas sonne of John DOWRITCHE Maye 18 [1628] [Note:- Buried HT 21st Apr 1632]

George sonne of John ROBERTS June 1 [1628] [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of John ROBERTS to Anne HOLIDAYE at HT on 16-Oct 1623 - buried 5th Apr 1629]

John sonne of John HULEETT?? [HEWLETT?] June 1 [1628]

Edith daughter of Clement BAYLY [BAILEY] August 3 [1628] [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of Clement BAYLY to Margaret BRITT at HT on 05-Feb 1615]

Eleanor daughter of John JANINNAGES [JENNINGS?] August 22 [1628]

Elizabeth daughter of Humfrey JOLIFFE August 27 [1628] [Note:- Buried HT 13 Sep 1628]

Mary daughter of Thomas WARMANTON October 5 [1628]

Willm [William] sonne of Daniel HAWKER October 5 [1628]

Henry sonne of John MORY October 26 [1628] [Note:- 5th known child from the marriage of John MORYE to Gertrude MEMBREE at HT on 31-Oct 1614]

Robert sonne of John WHITTLE November 2 [1628] [Note:- see marriage of his fathers brother Henry at Dorchester 7th Sep 1612 - Robert buried HT 10 Dec 1632]

Elizabeth daughter of John FOISHER?? November 9 [1628]

Andrew sonne of Joseph PURCHASE November 30 [1628] [Note:- 6th child from the marriage of Joseph PURCHASE to Elizabeth HASELBER [HASELBURY]at HT on 09-Nov 1618]

Christopher sonne of Matthew NORTH December 12 [1628]

Thomas sonne of John BANDGER Jan: 18 [1628/9] [Note:- buried HT 24th June 1629]

Hannah daughter of John LIMBER Ffebruary 1 [1628/9]

Hannah daughter of Thomas FFOWK? [FOOK?] Ffebruary 1 [1628/9]

Susan daughter of Willm [William] RYALL Ffebruary 8 [1628/9] [Note:- buried HT 16th May 1629]

Matthew sonne of Henry GANWAY [GANWAYE] Ffebruary 8 [1628/9] [Note:- Buried HT 10 Oct 1631]

Jane daughter of Wm [William] SAVAGE Esq Ffebruary 11 [1628/9] [Note:- See baptism 1st child Mary 12th Dec 1627]

Mary daughter of William ODREY Ffebruary 15 [1628/9] [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of William ODREY to Bridgett JAYE at HT on 06-Jun 1626]

Stephen sonne of Edward HAYNE Ffebruary 16 [1628/9][Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Edward HAYNE to Agnes PARKER were married at HT on 29-Apr 1622]

Thomas sonne of Robert SNOOKE March 1 [1628/9]

Sarah daughter of John BLATCHFORD March 8 [1628/9] [Note:- 8th child from the marriage of John BLACHFORD (c1574-1632) to Margaret MEMBREE at Holy Trinity church on 6th Oct 1610 - Sarah was buried at HT on 10th Aug 1629]

Mary daughter of Samuel WHITFEILD postumas March 15 [1628/9] [Note:- Samuel WHITFEILD & Ann BUSHROD were married at HT on 24-Apr 1628]

Enfrida daughter of Willm [William] WILSON March 15 [1628/9] [Note:- 2nd child from the marruage of William WILSON to Priscilla BRAYE at HT on 19-Apr 1626 ]

William sonne of Robert GAN?? March 15 [1628/9]

Anne daughter of Richard FFRYE March 22 [1628/9] [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Richard FFRYE [FRY] to Mary COXE [COX] at HT on 28-Jul 1619]


Anno Domini 1629

James sonne of John STAGG March 29 [1629]

Hannah daughter of Thomas CHURCHILL April 5 [1629] [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Thomas CHURCHILL to Grace MEMBRE at HT on 05-Apr 1619 - buried HT 5th Dec 1633]

Thomas sonne of John PETTY als [i.e. alias ] LINSEY Maye 3 [1629] [Note:- 7th child from the marriage of John LINZEY alias PETTY to Joane PETVIN at HT on 29-Jun 1611]

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas WALBRIDGE Maye 10 [1629]

Thomas sonne of John MOZIER Maye 17 [1629]

Hannah daughter of George MUNDEN Maye 24 [1629] [Note:- 5th known child - buried HT as Ann MUNDEN daughter of George MUNDEN 5th Aug 1630 - Avis the wife of George Munden was buried at HT on 1st Nov 1631]

Rebecca daughter of Nicholas WINSORE June 13 [1629] [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Nicholas WINSORE to Magaret CORBIN at HT on 09-Oct 1626 - buried HT 31 Mar 1631]

Joseph sonne of Willm [William] PATYE July 4 [1629] [Note:- See comments about his father William PATY under the baptism of his brother William at HT on March 13 1630/1]

Dor [rest illegible probably Dorothy] daughter of Thomas JAMES July 25 [1629]

(illegible) sonne of Willm [William] COKER Esq August 19th [1629]

Elizabeth daughter of Walter NEWBURGH Clerk September 25 [1629]

David sonne of Matthew BARFOOTE September 25 [1629]

John sonne of Mr John PERKINS [PARKINS] November 1 [1629] [Note:- Entry in the diary of William Whiteway page 107 " 29th Oct 1629 - This day John PARKINS the younger was born, about 5 in the morning"]

Elizabeth daughter of William CHRAYMAN November 8 [1629]

Elizabeth daughter of Samuel BEST November 8 [1629]

James sonne of John LOCHE [LOCK?] November 15 [1629]

Joane daughter of Gile HAMOND November 15 [1629] [Note:- Buried HT 16th July 1630]

Anne daughter of Richard LACYE November 22 [1629]

Elizabeth daughter of Willm [William] YEOMAN January 10 [1629/30] [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of William YEOMAN & Joyce BRINE at HT on 07-Oct 1624]

Mary daughter of John REYNOLDS January 10 [1629/30]

John sonne of John BRINE January 17 [1629/30] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of John BRINE & Dorothe MARTIN at HT on 04-Jun 1629 - John buried HT 26th Nov 1630]

John sonne of Thomas SIMONDS Ffebru: 2 [1629/30]

Mary daughter of Troilus WALLEIS Ffebru: 9 [1629/30] [Note:- 6th known child from the marriage of Troilus WALLEYS to Gertrude MEMBREE at HT on 07-Feb 1613]

John sonne of George DAWE March 2 [1629/30]

Grace daughter of John CAKE March 24 [1629/30] [Note:- Buried HT 22nd Aug 1631]


Anno Domini 1630

Richard sonne of Willm [William] CLARK April 11 [1630]

William sonne of John HAYES April 18 [1630]

Richard sonne of Charles AUSTEN Maye 2 [1630] [Note:- 7th child from the marriage of Charles AUSTEN to Agnes TERIN at HT on 16-May 1614]

Ann daughter of John WHITTLE June 6 [1630] [Note:- see marriage of her fathers brother Henry at Dorchester 7th Sep 1612]

Philipp sonne (sic) daughter of Willm [William] MARTIN June 12 [1630] [Note:- Buried HT 14 June 1630]

Joane daughter of Willm [William] CORBIN [CORBINE] June 13 [1630] [Note:- 3rd known child of William CORBIN Alice was buried HT 1st March 1645/6]

John sonne of John VEALE July 18 [1630] [Note:- John VEALE & Margaret POWNSEY were married at HT on 27-Nov 1629]

Anne daughter of Willm [William] BRINE August 1 [1630]

Mary daughter of John WATTS August 7 [1630]

Thomas sonne of Robert GUIFFORD August 7 [1630] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Robert GUIFFORD to Hannah CAPEN at HT on 04-Aug 1629 - Thomas buried HT 7th July 1631]

Sarah daughter of John DENIS August 15 [1630]

Willm [William] sonne of Willm [William] MEMBRE August 21 [1630]

Thomasine daughter of John NORREYS August 28 [1630] [Note:- John NORRICE & Joane TOOPE were married at HT on 15-Feb 1629]

Thomas sonne of Joseph PURCHASE September 12 [1630] [Note:- 7th child from the marriage of Joseph PURCHASE to Elizabeth HASELBER [HASELBURY]at HT on 09-Nov 1618]

Beniamin [Benjamin] sonne of RAWLES (sic) September 19 [1630]

Thomas sonne of Robert GEORGE September 26 [1630] [Note:- Buried HT 27 May 1639]

Elizabeth daughter of Giles MORY October 3 [ 1630] [6th known child of Gile MORY [MOREY]

Katherin daughter of Ffrederike LOSSE October 3 [1st child from the marriage of Frederick Losse to Joane Underwood at Ht on 30th Nov 1629]

Christian daughter of Humfrey JOLIFFE November 25 [1630] [Note:- Buried HT 26th Nov 1630]

Mary daughter of Evan LOWES November 28 [1630] [Note:- Evan LOWIS [LOWES] & Thomasine JEFFREY were married at HT on 22-Apr 1630]

John sonne of John READ December 4 [1630] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of John READE to Emme CHAPER [or CHANER] at HT on 03-Aug 1629]

Mary daughter of Mr William WHITEWAY December 12 [1630] [Note The daughter of William WHITEWAY (1599-1635) the diarist ]

Joane daughter of Willm [William] BAYLY December 12 [1630]

Sarah daughter of Willm [William] ODREY January 2 [1630/1] [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of William ODREY to Bridgett JAYE at HT on 06-Jun 1626 - Sarah buried 3rd Aug 1631]

John sonne of John (surname not clear VEALE? but baptism very quick after last child - July 1630 - which itself was only 8 months after the wedding? so not at all sure) January 11 [1630/1]

Philipp sonne of Roger GREGORY Ffebruary 6 [1630/1] [Note:- Buried HT 8th March 1630/1]

Willm [William] sonne of Willm [William] PATY March 13 [1630/1]

    [Note:- There is an entry in William Whiteway his diary 1618-1635 page 99 under date 6th October 1628 " This day William PATY was married unto Margaret the daughter of Mr Robert COKER of this towne. Robert Coker (1579-1655) was a goldsmith and investor in the Dorchester Company and Margaret his eldest daughter inherited £100 under the will of Margaret CHUBB in May 1628. William Paty is referred to in David Underdown's book Fire from Heaven (p 41, 150, 153/4, 210,215) where its clear that he was the son of Joseph PATY - who was left a morning ring by Margaret Chubb - and Joseph Paty's son William PATY was the trained band sergeant mentioned on page 150:-.

    "At the trained band muster at Poundbury in May 1635, William Paty, sergeant in a foot company, was infuriated beyond endurance by the insolence of one of his soldiers, the blacksmith Methuselah Notting. It was Witsun week, always a time for boozy celebration, and Notting, as usual, had been drinking. Whenever Paty gave the order to tun right he would turn left, and vice versa, completely disrupting the drill, and provoking the sergeant into assaulting him with his cane. He died a few days later, ostensibly of a 'buring fever'. Notting had unwisely played at cudgels on the evening after the assault enabling the coroners jury to absolve Paty of any part in his death.]

    [Siblings of William include (1) Martha PATY bap (2) Joseph PATY bap HT July 4 1629 + A sonne of William Paty was buried at HT in Oct 1642]


Anno Domini 1631

Thomas sonne of William MUNDEN April 3 [1631]

George sonne of Henry GANWAYE April 3 [1631]

Aquila sonne of Aquila PURCHASE April 17 [1631]

John sonne of Thomas MOWLAM April 17 [1631]

William sonne of William WILSON April 24 [1631] [Note:- 3rd child from the marruage of William WILSON to Priscilla BRAYE at HT on 19-Apr 1626 ]

Jonathan sonne of John CAKE Maye 15 [1631]

Jane daughter of Willm [William] HASELBER [HASELBURY] Maye 22 [1631] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of William HASELBER [HASELBURY] to Jane BANDGER at HT on 03-Aug 1630]

Mary daughter of John GOAD [or GOAL] June 26 [1631]

Edith daughter of Thomas WOOLMANTON [WOLMANTON] July 24 [1631]

John sonne of Joseph EDWARDS August 7 [1631] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Joseph EDWARDS to Alice BARTLETT at HT on 11-Aug 1630]

Susan daughter of George BRINE August 14 [1631] [Note:- 4th known child from the 1st marriage of George BRINE to Alice who was buried at HT on 12th August 1630. See comments at his 2nd marriage to Margaret STONE at HT on 06-Sep 1630 - Susan buried at HT 17th Sep 1631]

Mary daughter of Edward HAYNE August 22 [1631] [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of Edward HAYNE to Agnes PARKER were married at HT on 29-Apr 1622]

Samuel sonne of Willm [William] RIALL September 11 [1631]

William sonne of Willm [William] WIER Jun: [i.e. Junior] September 11 [1631] [Note:- Father likely to be the 2nd son William baptised in 1604 from the marriage of William WERE & Elizabeth LIBBEN who were married at HT on 27-Oct 1600 - William baptised here was buried at HT 15th Nov 1631]

Rose daughter of Willm [William] KERSLEY September 25 [1631] [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of William KERSLEY to Anne TURNER at HT on 02-Oct 1626 - Rose buried HT 13 Oct 1631]

Elizabeth daughter of Robert WIER October 2 [1631]

Rebecca daughter of Nicholas WINSER October 9 [1631] [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Nicholas WINSORE to Margaret CORBIN at HT on 09-Oct 1626]

Margaret daughter of Thomas POWNCEY October 9 [1631]

Matthew sonne of John WIER November 6 [1631] [Note:- John WIER & Joane POWNSEY were married at HT on 15-Jan 1630 - buried HT 11th Apr 1644]

John sonne of Robert GIRDLER November 9 [1631]

William sonne of William WATTS November 13 [1631]

Joane daughter of Thomas SWIFTE November 20 [1631] [Note:- Thomas SWIFTE & Elizabeth CAPEN were married at HT on 18-Oct 1630 and the family emigrated to America see marriage for more information]

Sarah daughter of John HULEET November 20 [1631]

Grace daughter of John TERIN December 11 [1631] [Note:- probably the Grace daughter of Grace TERRIN Widow buried at HT on 25th Apr 1647 ]

Magdelene daughter of Charles AUSTEN December 14 [1631] [Note:- 8th child from the marriage of Charles AUSTEN to Agnes TERIN at HT on 16-May 1614 - William buried at HT 21 June 1628]

Ann and Mary daughters of Roger GREGORY December 16 [1631] [Note:- both buried together 24th same month]

John sonne of John BRINE December 18 [1631] [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of John BRINE & Dorothe MARTIN at HT on 04-Jun 1629]

Matthew sonne of William HUTCHINS December 25 [1631] [Note:- buried HT 6th May 1633]

Mary daughter of William HUNBLEY December 25 [1631]

Margaret daughter of Joseph PURCHASE Janiary 1 [1631/2] [Note:- 8th child from the marriage of Joseph PURCHASE to Elizabeth HASELBER [HASELBURY]at HT on 09-Nov 1618]

Jane daughter of William GAPPER January 29 [1631/2] [Note:- William GAPPER was buried at HT 24th Feb 1636/7]

James sonne of John MORY Ffebruary 12 [1631/2]

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas SOWTH Ffebruary 19 [1631/2] [Note:- Constance the wife of Thomas SOUTHE was buried at HT 15th June 1633]

Thomas sonne of George MANION Ffebruary 22 [1631/2] [Note:- George MANION & Anne CHISLETT were married at HT on 01-Feb 1630 ]

Mary daughter of John STAGG March 4 [1631/2]


Anno Domini 1632

Thomas sonne of Thomas KEENE April 1 [1632]

John sonne of John HAYMOND April 1 [1632]

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas SMIEDLY April 8 [1632]

Rafe sonne of Thomas LOCKE April 22 [1632] [Note:- Buried HT 1st June 1633]

Henry sonne of John BLATCHFORD April 29 [1632] [Note:- 9th child from the marriage of John BLACHFORD (c1574-1632) to Margaret MEMBREE at Holy Trinity church on 6th Oct 1610]

Ruth daughter of Bernard SAXON Junior April 29 [1632]

John sonne of John REINOLDS Maye 13 [1632]

Jane daughter of John WHITTLE Maye 26 [1632] [Note:- see marriage of his fathers brother Henry at Dorchester 7th Sep 1612]

Mary daughter of John? SAVAGE Esquire July 26 [1632]

Sarah daughter of William PEREY July 22 [1632]

Sarah daughter of George BRINE July 22 [1632] [Note:- His 5th child but 1st by his 2nd wife Margaret STONE whom he married at Ht on 6th Sep 1631]

Southcott sonne of W LUTTREL esq July 23 [1632]

Sarah daughter of Thomas HILLARD July 29 [1632]

Nathaniel sonne of John CAKE Aug: 2 [1632]

Samuel sonne of John WATTS Aug: 12 [1632]

Elizabeth daughter of William CORBIN Aug: 18 [1632] [Note:- 4th known child of William CORBIN Elizabeth was buried HT 28th Feb 1639/40]

John sonne of Thomas BUSHROD September 9 [1632] [Note:- Thomas BUSHROD (1605-1677) was the eldest son of Richard BUSHROD (1576-1628) Habadasher & Merchant Adventurer of Dorchester - John buried HT 2 Apr 1633]

Priscilla daughter of Hugh HUMFREY September 9 [1632]

Mary daughter of Samuel BEST September 23 [1632]

Lucy? daughter of John (illegible) September 30 [1632]

(illegible may start with Ff ) -the sonne of Richard CLARK? September 30 [1632]

Stephen sonne of Stephen MOORECOCKE October 7 [1632]

Joane the daughter of Pridpule? LONE [or LOWE] October 7 [1632]

Anne daughter of William WYER Junior October 7 [1632]

Anthony sonne of Gilbert ARTHUR October 7 [1632] [Note:- Guilbert [Gilbert] ARTHUR & Elizabeth DOWRISH [DOWRITCH] were married at HT on 16-Sep 1631 ]

Mary daughter of Richard VEALE October 14 [1632]

Joane daughter of Thomas HOBLE? October 28 [1632]

Samuel sonne of Robert GUIFFORD October 8 [1632] [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Robert GUIFFORD to Hannah CAPEN at HT on 04-Aug 1629]

Thomas sonne of Richard TUCKER December 9 [1632]

Thomas sonne of William YEOMAN December 16 [1632] [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of William YEOMAN & Joyce BRINE at HT on 07-Oct 1624]

Mary daughter of William MARTIN [MARTEN] January 6 [1632/3]

Simon sonne of William HASELBER [HASELBURY] January 12 [1632/3] [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of William HASELBER [HASELBURY] to Jane BANDGER at HT on 03-Aug 1630 - buried HT 26th July 1639]

Heather daughter of Richard LACY January 13 [1632/3]

Henry sonne of Humfrey JOLIFFE January 31 [1632/3] [Note:- Buried HT 14th March 1633/4]

Stephen sonne of Roger GREGORYE February 17 [1632/3]

John sonne of Rafe MARIEN [or MAVION] March 11 [1632/3] [Note:- buried HT 23rd Oct 1639]

John sonne of Troilus WALLEIS March 15 [1632/3][Note:- 7th known child from the marriage of Troilus WALLEYS to Gertrude MEMBREE at HT on 07-Feb 1613]

Martha daughter of William PATYE March 17 [1632/3] [Note:- See comments about her father William PATY under the baptism of her brother William at HT on March 13 1630/1 - Martha buried HT 30th january 1639/40]


Anno Domini 1633

Elizabeth daughter of Edward HAINE [HAYNE] April 21 [1633] [Note:- 6th child from the marriage of Edward HAYNE to Agnes PARKER were married at HT on 29-Apr 1622]

Edward sonne of Albert MOTIER Maye 19 [1633]

John sonne of Thomas NEW June 2 [1631]

Joane daughter of Nicholas BANDGER August 18 [1633] [Note:- Buried HT in Sep 1633- Alice the wife of Nicholas Bandger was buried at HT on 21 Feb 1636/7 and Nicholas on 24th April 1638]

Sarah daughter of William BAMFIELD August 25 [1633] [Note:- William BAMFEILD & Dorcas EDWARDS were married at HT on 05-Sep 1632]

Joseph sonne of William BAILY September 15 [1633]

Eleanor daughter of William WHITEWAY 25th September [1633] [Note:- 7th child of William WHITEWAY (1599-1635) the diarist ]

Hether daughter of George DAWES September 25 [1633]

Matthew sonne of John MOGIER September 27 [1633] [Note:- Buried HT ?? Sep 1633]

Aquila sonne of Joseph PURCHASE October 13 [1633] [Note:- 9th child from the marriage of Joseph PURCHASE to Elizabeth HASELBER [HASELBURY] at HT on 09-Nov 1618]

Phoebe daughter of John MARSFIELD October 13 [1633] [Note:- John MARSFEILD married his 2nd wife Eleonor FRYE at HT on 22-Dec 1632 ]

Robert sonne of Henry EDWARDS November 17 [1633]

William sonne of Thomas KEYNE November 22 [1633]

William sonne of William GAPPER November 25 [1633]

Ann daughter of Edward SYMS Jan: 5 [1633/4]

Joane daughter of John EMYES Jan: 26 [1633/4]

William sonne of William HASSELBURY Ffebru: 16 [1633/4] [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of William HASELBER [HASELBURY] to Jane BANDGER at HT on 03-Aug 1630]

John sonne of Christopher GOOLD [GOULD] Ffebru: 16 [1633/4]

Joan daughter of Bernhard CAPEN Ffebru: 16 [1633/4]

Joan daughter of Richard LACYE Ffebru: 23 [1633/4] [Note:- buried HT 28 Aug 1638]

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas CAPEN Ffebru: 23 [1633/4] [Note:- Buried HT 3rd March 1633/4]

Charles sonne of Charles AUSTEN March 2 [1633/4] [Note:- 9th child from the marriage of Charles AUSTEN to Agnes TERIN at HT on 16-May 1614]

Alice daughter of Robert WYER March 2 [1633/4]

John and William sonnes of John TERINE March 6 [1633/4] [Note:- William buried HT 7th March 1633/4 and John on the 10th of the same month]

Marye daughter of James CRIMBLE March 9 [1633/4]

Joseph sonne of Roger ROCKWELL March 16 [1633/4] [Note:- Buried HT 7th Nov 1634]

John sonne of William COSELEY? March 16 [1633/4] [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of William KERSLEY to Anne TURNER at HT on 02-Oct 1626 - buried HT 18th July 1638]

Margaret daughter of Christopher HAINE [HAYNE] March 16 [1633/4]


Anno Domini 1634

Thomas sonne of William HUNTLEY March 30 [1634]

Margaret daughter of William YEOMAN March 30 [1634] [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of William YEOMAN & Joyce BRINE at HT on 07-Oct 1624 - buried HT 2nd May 1636]

Matthew sonne of William HUTCHINS April 6 [1634]

Mary daughter of James GOOLD April 6 [1634]

William sonne of William MUNDEN Maye 18 [1634]

Matthew sonne of Peter TRACYE Maye 25 [1634] [Note:-1st child from the marriage of Peter TRACYE to Frances SWIRE at HT on 01-Aug 1633]

Christian daughter of Humfrey JOLIFFE May 25 [1634]

William & Sarah sonne & daughter of William LAMBERT Maye 30 [1634] [Note:- William Lambert junior was buried at HT on 2nd June 1634 and Sarah on 27th August 1634]

Nicholas sonne of Nicholas WINSORE July 6 [1634] [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Nicholas WINSORE to Magaret CORBIN at HT on 09-Oct 1626]

Joanna daughter of Robert GUIFFORD July 6 [1634] [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Robert GUIFFORD to Hannah CAPEN at HT on 04-Aug 1629 - buried HT 7th Oct 1639]

Jane daughter of John GILBURT July 13 [1634]

Matthew sonne of Nicholas BANGER [BANDGER] August 10 [1634]

Vertue daughter of William ODREY August 17 [1634] [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of William ODREY to Bridgett JAYE at HT on 06-Jun 1626]

Damaris daugter of Thomas NEW August 17 [1634] [Note:- Buried HT 3rd September 1634]

Mariam daughter of John HULROOT August 17 [1634]

Joane the bastard daughter of Mary JEFFREIS September 3 [1634] [Note:- Brief mention in Fire from Heaven page 67 "In August 1634 Joseph PARKINS was accused of having raped Mary JEFFRIES . Parkins was in a panic when he heard about the accusation, bolting the door against the constables, and giving extreemly evasive answers to the JP's. The girls mother swore that Parkins had offered to pay to have her spirited away to London, but the JP's must have felt that the family left it a bit late before making the complaint: the baby was born less than three weeks later". Joane died being buried at HT the following day - 4th September 1634]

Sarah the daughter of John THORNE September 4 [1634]

Mary daughter of Richard LOCK September 4 [1634]

Rose daughter of William RANDAL September 21 [1634] [Note:- Buried HT 24 April 1636]

Thomas sonne of Thomas STILLARD October 5 [1634] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Thomas STILLARD & Rebecca PERRY were married at HT on 06-Jun 1631]

George sonne of George MUNDEN October 19 [1634]

William sonne of Henry FFACY October 26 [1634]

Sarah daughter of Henry CURTEIS [CURTIS] October 26 [1634] [Note:- buried HT 16th April 1646]

Ann daughter of John GUPPEY November 12 [1634]

Thomas sonne of Hugh COUNTER December 14 [1634]

Jane daughter of Troilus WALLOIS December 21 [1634] [Note:- 8th known child from the marriage of Troilus WALLEYS to Gertrude MEMBREE at HT on 07-Feb 1613

Ruth daughter of Thomas LOCKE December 21 [1634]

Lydia daughter of George MEMBREE December 25 [1634]

Elizabeth daughter of Richard NEALE January 4 [1634/5]

Mary daughter of John SAMWAYES January 18 [1634/5]

Mary daughter of William CORBIN Ffebruary 1 [1634/5] [Note:- 5th known child of William CORBIN Mary was buried HT 4th May 1635]

Joane daughter of Edward STAYNER Ffebruary 18 [1634/5]

Thomas sonne of William BENFEILD March 1 [1634/5]

William sonne of John WOOD March 18 [1634/5]


Anno Domini 1635

James sonne of Rafe MAMON [MARION] Maye 3 [1635]

Vertue daughter of Lawrence DEVENISH Maye 3 [1635] [Note:- Lawrence is the 4th known child of Benjamin DEVENISH (1574-1643) Master of the Dorchester Brewhouse]

Anne daughter of John REYNOLDS Maye 3 [1635]

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas WHITEHEAD Maye 24 [1635]

Joshua sonne of Mr John COX June 28 [1635]

Elizabeth daughter of Samuel BEST July 5 [1635]

John sonne of John MARSFEILD July 12 [1635] [Note:- Buried HT 9th May 1638]

Barnard sonne of Bernard CROON? July 12 [1635]

John sonne of Robert CHALDECOTT August 2 [1635]

Anne daughter of William BROWNE August 2 [1635] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of William BROWNE to Ruth MELLEDGE who married at HT on 07 Jun1634]

William sonne of Joseph PURCHASE August 9 [1635] [Note:- 10th child from the marriage of Joseph PURCHASE to Elizabeth HASELBER [HASELBURY]at HT on 09-Nov 1618 - Buried HT 2nd Oct 1635]

Grace daughter of John WATTS August 9 [1635] [Note:- Buried HT 2nd June 1639]

John sonne of William CHURCHILL August 16 [1635]

Euroth daughter of John GREEN August 16 [1635]

Elianor daughter of George COLE August 23 [1635]

Elizabeth daughter of Humfrey JOLIFFE September 6 [1635]

Hester daughter of John TERIN September 17 [1635] [Note:- Buried HT 19th September 1635]

William sonne of William LAMBERT September 26 [1635]

Agnes daughter of George ARTHUR September 27 [1635]

Deborah daughter of Edward SOWTH October 2 [1635]

John sonne of John HOOKNEY? October 4 [1635]

William sonne of William BARTLOT [BARTLET?] November 15 [1635]

Matthew sonne of John READ November 15 [1635] [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of John READE to Emme CHAPER [or CHANER] at HT on 03-Aug 1629]

Ffrancis [i.e. Frances] daughter of Robert GOOD [1635]

Mary daughter of John BIRCHE December 6 [1635]

James sonne of William BAYLY [BAILEY] Jan: 10 [1635/6] [Note:- Buried HT 18th Jan 1635/6]

Joseph sonne of Christopher GOOLD Jan: 17 [1635/6]

Hugh sonne of William MUNDEN Jan: 31 [1635/6]

Deborah daughter of John THORNE Ffebru: 14 [1635/6]

Margaret daughter of William HUTCHINS Marche 6 [1635/6]

Dorothe [Dorothy] daughter of Thomas WALBRIDGE Marche 6 [1635/6] [Note:- buried HT 5th July 1638]

James sonne of Gilbert ARTHUR Marche 13 [1635/6]

Joane daughter of William MIDDLETON Marche 13 [1635/6]

Frances daughter of Morgan READE Marche 13 [1635/6] [Note:- Morgan READ & Alice PERY were married at HT on 25-Apr 1635]

Rachel daughter of Joseph UNDERWOOD Marche 20 [1635/6]

    [Note:-The Joseph UNDERWOOD recorded here was the 5th child from the marriage of Joseph UNDERWOOD Senior to his wife Rachel Edwards on 25th April 1607 and baptised at Holy Trinity on 1st July 1613 - we know he married on 28 January 1633/4 from William Whiteway's diary and that he was a householder when he went off to fight in the Civil War in 1644, rising to the rank of captain before he was demobilised. Rachel was the 1st child from this union].

Anno Domini 1636

Joane daughter of Nicholas BANDGER April 16 [1636] [Note:- 2nd child of this name of Nicholas & Alice BANDGER - 1st Joane bap at HT on August 18 1633 but she was buried there in the following month - The mother Alice Bandger was buried at HT on 21st Feb 1636/7]

Elizabeth daughter of Charles JACOB May 1 [1636] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Charles JACOB to Mary HILL at HT on 25-Jul1635 - Elizabeth buried HT 4th May 1636]

Joane daughter of Henry CURTEIS [CURTIS] Maye 29 [1636]

Ruth daughter of Robert GUIFFORD June 26 [1636] [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Robert GUIFFORD to Hannah CAPEN at HT on 04-Aug 1629]

Richard sonne of Robert GEORGE July 17 [1636]

Mary daughter of Henry LEE July 31 [1636]

Robert sonne of Matthew COKER August 7 [1636]

Anne daughter of Richard LACY August 28 [1636]

Eleoner daughter of William HASELBER [HASELBURY] September 18 [1636] [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of William HASELBER [HASELBURY] to Jane BANDGER at HT on 03-Aug 1630]

John sonne of John CRIMBLE October 1 [1636] [Note:- buried HT 2nd Oct 1636 -See comments about John Crimble at his 2nd marriage to Frances Gawler on 12-Jun 1638 ]

Sarah daughter of Isaak DENNING October 2 [1636] [Note:- 5th known child of Isaac DENNING who was buried at Holy Trinity 14 Mar 1656/7]

Henry sonne of Henry FFACY October 7 [1636] [Note:- buried HT 8th Oct 1636]

William sonne of Nicholas WINSOR October 16 [1636] [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of Nicholas WINSORE to Magaret CORBIN at HT on 09-Oct 1626]

Robert sonne of Robert POLDEN October 16 [1636] [Note:- Buried HT on 11 May 1644]

William sonne of Lawrence DAVYE October 23 [1636] [Note:- Buried HT 4th March 1638/9]

Joseph sonne of John COOKE October 27 [1636]

Eleener [Eleanor] daughter of Robert MOTIER November 27 [1636] [Note:- Buried HT 2nd Jan 1636/7]

John sonne of Walter HAGGARD December 4 [1636] [Note:- Hester the wife of Walter HAGGARD was buriede at HT on 9th Jan 1636/7]

Edward sonne of Edward WHINDGATE December 11 [1636]

Elizabeth daughter of William CASELEY? December 11 [1636] [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of William KERSLEY to Anne TURNER at HT on 02-Oct 1626]

John sonne of John GILBERT December 18 [1636]

Hester daughter of Charles AUSTEN December 18 [1636]

William sonne of William BAILEY December 25 [1636]

Samuel sonne of Robert WIER December 25 [1636] [Note:- buried HT 19th Apr 1637]

William sonne of John SAMWAYES December 25 [1636] [Note:- Buried HT 1649]

Sarah daughter of Joseph EDWARDS January 8 [1636/7] [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Joseph EDWARDS to Alice BARTLETT at HT on 11-Aug 1630 - Buried HT 17th April 1637]

Martha daughter of John GILLET January 29 [1636/7] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of John GILLET to Martha POLDEN at HT on 30-Apr 1635 - Martha junior buried HT 27th Oct 1643]

Hannah daughter of William CORBINE January 29 [1636/7] [Note:- 6th known child of William CORBIN Hannah was buried HT 3rd March 1645/6]

Rose daughter of William BENFEILD January 29 [1636/7]

John sonne of William ODREY February 5 [1636/7] [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of William ODREY to Bridgett JAYE at HT on 06-Jun 1626]

John sonne of Brothers? February 12 [1636/7]

Joyce daughter of Thomas BROWNE February 12 [1636/7]

Rebecca daughter of Thomas STILLARD Ffebruary 18 [1636/7] [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Thomas STILLARD & Rebecca PERRY married at HT on 06-Jun 1631 - Rebecca buried HT 20 Feb 1636/7]

Ffrancis [i.e. Frances] daughter of John WOOD Ffebruary 20 [1636/7]

Edith daughter of Mr Humfrey JOLIFFE Ffebruary 20 [1636/7]

Ffrancis [i.e. Frances] daughter of George GILLET March 1 [1636/7]

Mary daughter of Thomas SIMONDS March 12 [1636/7] [Note:- Buried HT 6th June 1637]

Hannah daughter of Rafe MANION March 19 [1636/7] [Note:- Buried HT 4th march 1638/9]


Anno Domini 1637

Hugh sonne of William YEOMAN April 2 [1637] [Note:- 6th child from the marriage of William YEOMAN & Joyce BRINE at HT on 07-Oct 1624 - buried HT 6th Apr 1637]

Beniamin [Benjamin] sonne of John CHALDECOT April 9 [1637]

Ruth daughter of Edward KAINES April 9 [1637]

Joane daughter of Henry HARBINE April 30 [1637]

George sonne of George WHITE May 14 [1637] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of George WHITE to Mary TURNER at HT on 15-Aug 1636 - George junior buried HT 7th Jan 1639/40]

Margaret bastard daughter of Mary ADAMS May 18 [1637]

Sarah daughter of William WILSON May 28 [1637] [Note:- 4th child from the marruage of William WILSON to Priscilla BRAYE at HT on 19-Apr 1626 ]

Ruth daughter of Richard WHITE June 11 [1637] [Note:- Richard WHITE & Ruth OSBORNE were married at Ht on 21-Jun 1636 - buried HT 9th September 1645]

Thomas sonne of Thomas MOWLAM June 18 [1637]

Eleoner [Eleanor] daughter of Rafe [Ralph] PERIN [PERRIN] the younger July 30 [1637] [Note:- Buried HT 31st May 1639]

Jaine daughter of John (looks like BULEET?) September 3 [1637]

William sonne of William OLDISS september 13 [1637]

Rachel daughter of Hugh COUNTER September 17 [1637]

John sonne of John THORNE October 1 [1637]

Mary daughter of John GREY October 1 [1637]

Judith daughter of John PRESCOT October 1 [1637]

Robert sonne of William BROWNE October 15 [1637] [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of William BROWNE to Ruth MELLEDGE who married at HT on 07 Jun1634]

James sonne of James CRIMBLE October 29 [1637] [May have been buried HT 8th Aug 1639]

Issak [Isaac] sonne of Charles JACOB October 29 [1637] [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Charles JACOB to Mary HILL at Ht on 25-Jul1635]

William sonne of Bernhard CAPON November 5 [1637]

Ann daughter of George COLE Noveber 12 [1637]

James sonne of Christopher GOLD November 19 [1637]

Sarah daughter of George MUNDEN December 3 [1637]

John sonne of John PERIN [PERRIN] December 10 [1637]

John sonne of William PENNSLEY? December 10 [1637]

Eleanor daughter of Gile WILSE December 10 [1637] [Note:- buried HT 11th Dec 1637]

Robert sonne of Robert MOTIER December 31 [1637]

Thomasine daughter of Peter TRACYE January 21 [1637/8] [Note:-2nd child from the marriage of Peter TRACYE to Frances SWIRE at HT on 01-Aug 1633 - Thomasine buried HT 13th Feb 1637/8]

Joane daughter of John CRIMBLE ffebruary 8 [1637/8] [Note:- Joane buried at HT 9th Feb 1637/8 along with her mother of the same name her father John remarried at HT on 12-Jun 1638 to Frances GAWLER]

Thomas sonne of William HUTCHINS? Ffebruary 11 [1637/8] [Note:- buried HT 9th March 1637/8]

Joseph sonne of Nicholas WINSOR Ffebruary 11 [1637/8] [Note:- 6th child from the marriage of Nicholas WINSORE to Magaret CORBIN at HT on 09-Oct 1626 - buried HT 19 Aug 1639]

Joane daughter of Christopher HAINE Ffebruary 11 [1637/8]

John sonne of Henry CURTEIS [CURTIS] Ffebruary 18 [1637/8] [Note:- Buried HT 24th March 1637/8]

Henry sonne of Henry FFACY Ffebruary 18 [1637/8]

Jane daughter of John ALAMBRIG Ffebruary 18 [1637/8] [Note:- Buried HT 9th Mar 1638/9]

Joane daughter of John MILLER March 11 [1637/8 ]


Anno Domini 1638

John sonne of Joseph PURCHASE March 25 [1638] [Note:- 11th child from the marriage of Joseph PURCHASE to Elizabeth HASELBER [HASELBURY]at HT on 09-Nov 1618]

Humfrey sonne of Mr Humfrey JOLIFFE April 15 [1638] [Note:- Buried HT 16th March 1638/9]

Susan daughter of William ODREY May 6 [1638]

Henry sonne of Thomas SIMONDS May 13 [1638]

Lawrence sonne of Edmund SOWTH July 15 [1638]

Ruth daughter of Roger ROCKWEL July 15 [1638] [Note:- buried HT 6th Sep 1638]

Mary daughter of Edward? MELLEDGE July 15 [1638]

Mary daughter of William LAMBERT August 12 [1638]

Henry sonne of James GOLD September 9 [1638]

Rhoda daughter of John MARSFEILD September 9 [1638]

Sarah daughter of Edward COXE September 16 [1638] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Edward COXE to Avis YNGE [YOUNG?] at HT on 26-Oct 1637]

Simon sonne of William HASELBOR [HASELBURY] October 7 [1638] [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of William HASELBER [HASELBURY] to Jane BANDGER at HT on 03-Aug 1630]

Robert sonne of Thomas STILLARD October 21 [1638] [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Thomas STILLARD & Rebecca PERRY married at HT on 06-Jun 1631 - robert buried HT 25th Aug 1642]

Joane daughter of William YEOMAN October 28 [1638] [Note:- 7th child from the marriage of William YEOMAN & Joyce BRINE at HT on 07-Oct 1624]

Jane daughter of Thomas WHITEHEAD December 16 [1638]

Joseph sonne of Joseph EDWARDS January 6 [1638/9] [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Joseph EDWARDS to Alice BARTLETT at HT on 11-Aug 1630 - buried HT 18th Jan 1638/9]

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas BROWNE January 6 [1638/9]

Beniamen [Benjamin] sonne of Mr John COOKE January 27 [1638/9]

Mary daughter of Anthony PENNEY deceased Ffebruary 10 [1638/9]

Nicholas sonne of John MABER Ffebruary 24 [1638/9] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of John MABER to Dorcas BAMFEILD at HT on 24-Apr 1638 ]

Joseph sonne of Joseph STACY Ffebruary 24 [1638/9] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Joseph STACY to Sarah UNDERWOOD at HT on 16-Apr1635 - buried HT 25th march 1646]

Ann daughter of William HUTCHINS March 3 [1638/9] [Note:- may have been buried at HT 4th Dec 1641 poor quality record]

Ruth daughter of John REID March 17 [1638/9]

Charity daughter of Samuel BEST March 17 [1638/9]


Anno Domini 1639

Mary daughter of Edward HAINE March 31 [1639]

Aquila sonne of Robert GUIFFORD April 21 [1639] [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of Robert GUIFFORD to Hannah CAPEN at HT on 04-Aug 1629]

John sonne of William MUNDEN April 28 [1639]

Constance daughter of Henry CURTEIS {CURTIS] May 26 [1639] [Note:- buried HT 27th April 1646]

Margaret daughter of Henry LEE June 2 [1639]

Abigail daughter of Mr John ALAMBRIG July 25 [1639] [Note:- Buried HT 27th July 1639]

John sonne of Robert GERIGE [GEORGE?] July 28 [1639]

Reuben? sonne of William BAILY August 4 [1639]

Jane daughter of Robert POLDEN August 18 [1639] [Note possibly buried HT 18th May 1642]

Grace daughter of Peter TRACY August 25 [1639] [Note:-3rd child from the marriage of Peter TRACYE to Frances SWIRE at HT on 01-Aug 1633 - may have been buried 20 Aug 1641]

Luce [Lucy] daughter of John SAMWAYS September 1 [1639]

FFrederick sonne of Joseph UNDERWOOD September 8 [1639] [Note:- The father is Joseph UNDERWOOD the younger - 2nd child from his marriage 28 January 1633/4 recorded in William Whiteways diary]

Samuel sonne of Roger ROCKWE [ROCKWELL?] September 8 [1639] [Note:- Buried HT 17th Feb 1639/40]

Deborah daughter of Matthew BANDGER September 29 [1639] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Matthew BANDGER to Margaret HOSKINS at HT on 18-Oct 1638 ]

Ann daughter of John CHADECOTT October 13 [1639]

Leonard sonne of John MILLER Decmber 3 [1639] [Note:- buried HT 17th April 1646]

Thomas sonne of William JACOB December 22 [1639]

Eleanor daughter of Gile WILSE December 22 [1639]

Mary daughter of George COLE December 27 [1639]

Mary daughter of Charles JACOB December 29 [1639] [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Charles JACOB to Mary HILL at Ht on 25-Jul 1635]

Eleoner daughter of Nicholas COWL? [COVET?] January 26 [1639/40]

William sonne of William BROWNE Ffebruary 8 [1639/40] [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of William BROWNE to Ruth MELLEDGE who married at HT on 07 Jun1634 - William junior buried HT 6th Feb 1639/40]

John sonne of Rafe MANION Ffebruary 9 [1639/40]

Martha daughter of John COOKE Ffebruary 23 [1639/40]

Alice daughter of John GOLD Ffebruary 23 [1639/40]

Elizabeth daughter of William WILSON March 22 [1639/40] [Note:- 5th child from the marruage of William WILSON to Priscilla BRAYE at HT on 19-Apr 1626 ]


Anno Domini 1640

Ffrances daughter of Henry FFACY April 5 [1640]

Beniamin [Benjamin] sonne of Lawrence DEVENISH April 26 [1640] [Note:- Lawrence is the 4th known child of Benjamin DEVENISH (1574-1643) ]

John sonne of Mr Humfrey JOLIFF [JOLIFFE] May 10 [1640]

John sonne of John GILLETT May 10 [1640] [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of John GILLET to Martha POLDEN at HT on 30-Apr 1635]

James sonne of Georg [George] DREWER May 10 [1640]

Ffrancis sonne of Ffrancis BURGES May 17 [1640]

Samuel sonne of William HASELBER [HASELBURY] June 14 [1640] [Note:- 6th child from the marriage of William HASELBER [HASELBURY] to Jane BANDGER at HT on 03-Aug 1630]

William sonne of Charles AUSTEN 14 June [1640]

John sonne of James BELRINGER 21 June [1640] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of James BELRINGER & Temperance TERIN at HT on 04-Oct 1638 - buried HT 21st March 1645/6]

Zachery and Elizabeth sonne and daughter of of John WATTS 28 June 1640 [Note:- Elizabeth buried HT 24th July 1642]

Thomas sonne of Edward STROUD 5 July 1640 [Note:- Edward STROUD & Margaret FOXWELL were married at HT on 19-Sep 1637 ]

Samuel sonne of Erasmus BAKER 12 July 1640 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Erasmus BAKER to Anne JOLIFF at HT on 06-May 1639]

Sarah daughter of Christopher GOLD 12 July 1640

William sonne of John POUNCY 20 September 1640

Mary daughter of Thomas HOBS 20 September 1640

Elizabeth daughter of William WERE? 20 September 1640

William bastard sonne of Margret JENNINGS 20 September 1640

Edward sonne of Edward ALLEN 27 September 1640

Margaret daughter of Nicholas WINDSOR 4 October 1640 [Note:- 7th child from the marriage of Nicholas WINSORE to Magaret CORBIN at HT on 09-Oct 1626]

Deborah daughter of William LAMBERT 18 October 1640 [Note:- The father William LAMBERT was buried HT in May 1643 and Deborah the daughter of the Widdow LAMBERT was buried at HT on 29th June 1643]

Alis [Alice] daughter of Hugh COUNTER 18 October 1640

Mary daughter of Bernard GALPEN [GALPIN] 8 November 1640 [Note:- buried 27th April 1646]

William sonne of John MABER 22 November 1640 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of John MABER to Dorcas BAMFEILD at HT on 24-Apr 1638 ]

Joan the daughter of George FITCHET 22 November 1640 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of George FITCHET & Alice BOLTE at HT on 01-Dec 1636]

Abigail daughter of Ralph PERRIN [PERIN] Junior 6 December 1640

William sonne of William COMMAGE 13 December 1640 [Note:-William COMAGE & Alice DEVERGE were married at HT on 31-Oct 1631 ]

John sonne of Joseph UNDERWOOD 30 January 1640/1

Elizabeth daughter of William BROWNE 7 March 1640/1 [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of William BROWNE to Ruth MELLEDGE who married at HT on 07 Jun1634]

Ann daughter of John HOOPER 7 March 1640/1 [Note:- 1st child from the marriagge of John HOOPER & Judith HAGGARD at HT on 16-Jul 1640 - Ann may have been buried at HT 20th Nov 1641?]

Margaret daughter of Henry CURTEIS [CURTIS] 14 March 1640/1 [Note:- buried HT 26th Apr 1646]

Nathaniel sonne of George HILL 21 March 1640/1 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of George HILL to Mary READE at HT on 29-Sep 1640 buried Ht 12th Sep 1642]

Joane? daughter of James CRIMBLE 21 March 1640/1


Anno Domini 1641

Mathew sonne of John MILIRE [MILLER?] 6 April 1641

Elizabeth daughter of John WOOD 8 April 1641

Margaret daughter of Charles JACOB 8 May 1641 [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Charles JACOB to Mary HILL at Ht on 25-Jul1635]

Frederick sonne of Frederick LOSSE 6 June 1641

Martha daughter of Thomas GOLD 6 June 1641

Avis daughter of Edward COXE 6 June 1641 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Edward COXE to Avis YNGE [YOUNG?] at HT on 26-Oct 1637]

Richard sonne of Richard LACY 13 June 1641

Thomas sonne of Thomas WARBRIDGE 29 June 1641

Mathew sonne of Mr John BRAGGE 6 August 1641

Edward sonne of Edward HAINE 6 Aug 1641

Elizabeth daughter of John THORNE 6 August 1641

Nathaniel sonne of Roger ROCKWELL 15 August 1641 [Note:- Buried HT 10th Sep 1641]

Samuel? sonne of John H-----(illegible) ?? August 1641

William sonne of Erasmus BAKER 10 September 1641 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Erasmus BAKER to Anne JOLIFF at HT on 06-May 1639 - William buried HT 2nd Oct 1643]

Thomas sonne of Robert GIFFORD 10 September 1641 [Note:- 6th child from the marriage of Robert GUIFFORD to Hannah CAPEN at HT on 04-Aug 1629]

Francis sonne of William HUTCHINS 10 September 1641

(illegible Neber??) daughter of William MUNDEN 20 September 1641

Dorothe [Dorothy] daughter of Gilbert ARTHUR 20 September 1641

William sonne of Ralph PALMER 3 October 1641

Katherine daughter of Lawrence COLTIER? 14 October 1641

Elizabeth daughter of Mr John ALAMBRIDGE 24 Oct 1641

George sonne of George COLE 1 November 1641

Marke sonne of Marke GREENE 7 November 1641 [See comments against Marke GREEN's first marriage to Dionyse HUNT at HT on 6th Oct 1621]

John sonne of Walter SPICER 12 December 1641 [Note:- Can only trace a marriage between Walter SPICER & Sarah RUSSELL at HT on 19-Feb 1630 but may have had other children elsewhere?]

Mary daughter of Mr Humfrey JOLIFFE 12 December 1641 [Note:- buried HT circa July 1645]

Mary daughter of George WHITE 19 December 1641 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of George WHITE to Mary TURNER at HT on 15-Aug 1636 -Mary buried HT 27 Jan 1641/2]

Joane daughter of Thomas STILLARD 16 January 1641/2 [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Thomas STILLARD & Rebecca PERRY married at HT on 06-Jun 1631]

John sonne of John MABER 30 January 1641/2 [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of John MABER to Dorcas BAMFEILD at HT on 24-Apr 1638 - Buried HT 17th June 1643]

Mary daughter of Gregory LAMOTT 30 January 1641/2

Elizabeth daughter of George ABBOT 6 February 1641/2 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of George ABBOT to Mary STANDISH at HT on 19-Nov 1641]

Joseph sonne of Henry FACY 27 February 1641/2

John bastard sonne of Jane ARNOLD 6 March 1641/2


Anno Domini 1642

Thomas sonne of Tobias CLIFT 10 April 1642

Elizabeth daughter of Giles WILSE 10 April 1642

Elizabeth daughter of John CRIMBLE 10 April 1642 [Note:- John CRIMBLE & Frances GAWLER were married at HT on 12-Jun 1638 - See marriage for more comments about the family]

Elizabeth daughter of Henry HARBIN 17 April 1642

William sonne of John MILLER 15 May 1642 [Note:- buried HT 30th March 1646]

John sonne of Edmund ALLEN 22 May 1642 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Edmund ALLEN to Dorcas CARTER at HT on 26-Nov 1639 ]

Miariam daughter of Ralph MANION 26 June 1642

Elizabeth daughter of William HASSELBURY 20 July 1642 [Note:- 7th child from the marriage of William HASELBER [HASELBURY] to Jane BANDGER at HT on 03-Aug 1630]

Eleanor daughter of James PALFREY 22 August 1642 [Note:- 1st known child from the marriage of James PALFREY to Eleonor BEST at HT on 24-Apr 1638]

John sonne of Charles JACOB 30 August 1642 [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of Charles JACOB to Mary HILL at Ht on 25-Jul1635]

William sonne of William HAWKER 30 August 1642

William sonne of John HOOPER 4 September 1642 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriagge of John HOOPER & Judith HAGGARD at HT on 16-Jul 1640]

Robert sonne of Robert MOTIER 4 September 1642

Benjamin sonne of John BROWNE 11 September 1642

Margaret daughter of Henry POUNCY 11 September 1642

Anne daughter of John COVET 13 September 1642

Samuel sonne of Mr John ALAMBRIDGE 2 October 1642

Williams sonne of George GILLET 16 October 1642

John sonne of Thomas KEENE 6 November 1642

Mary daughter of Samuel BUSHROD 20 November 1642 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Samuel BUSHROD to Martha ALAMBRIGGE [ALLAMBRIDGE] at HT on 01-Sep 1640]

Jane daughter of John GILLET 20 November 1642 [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of John GILLET to Martha POLDEN at HT on 30-Apr 1635 - Jane buried HT 26th Oct 1643]

Mary and Martha daughters of Robert CHALDECOTT 30th November 1642

Sarah daughter of Robert COUSENS 11 December 1642 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Robert COZENS & Eleonor DEVENISH at HT on 22-Jan 1641 ]

Vertue daughter of John BRINE 11 December 1642

John sonne of Mathew MILLER 1 January 1642/3 [Note:- May have been buried at HT 29 April 1643]

John sonne of Barnard GAPEN [GALPIN] 1 January 1642/3

James sonne of William CORBINE 1 January 1642/3 [Note:- 7th known child of William CORBIN]

John sonne of Ralph POMEROY 8 January 1642/3 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Ralph POMERY to Mary BANGER at HT on 07-Jun 1642 ]

Anne daughter of William MUNDEN 8 January 1642/3

Richard sonne of Henry CURTEIS [CURTIS] 5 February 1642/3 [Note:- Buried 10th May 1646]

Francis sonne of William BAYLY 5 February 1642/3

Nicholas sonne of Edward MILLER 12 February 1642/3

Elizabeth daughter of Joseph ASH 19 February 1642/3 [Note a previous child named Elizabeth buried at HT on 25 Mar 1642 ]

Joane daughter of Henry DAW 19 February 1642/3

William sonne of William DOUCH 12 March 1642/3 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of William DOUCH to Mary WILCE at HT on 12-May 1642]

John sonne of John ILLARY 19 March 1642/3 [Note:- John ILLARY & Elizabeth CLARKE were married at HT on 08-Jul 1641 ]

Margery daughter of George BREWER 19 March 1642/3


Anno Domini 1643

James? sonne of Thomas GOULD 26 March 1643 [Note:- Buried HT 1st June 1643]

John sonne of George HILL 2 April 1643 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of George HILL to Mary READE at HT on 29-Sep 1640]

Mary daughter of Hugh COUNTER 2 April 1643 [Note:- buried May 1643]

James sonne of James GOULD 9 April 1643

Richard sonne of Mathew BANGER 16 April 1643 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Matthew BANDGER to Margaret HOSKINS at HT on 18-Oct 1638 ]

Joane daughter of William FACY 16 April 1643

Thomas sonne of Mr John BRAGG 30 April 1643

John sonne of -- illegible 1643

Margaret the daughter of Erasmus BAKER (illegible date - 1643) [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Erasmus BAKER to Anne JOLIFF at HT on 06-May 1639]

Luce [Lucy] daughter of James BELRINGER ? June 1643 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of James BELRINGER & Temperance TERIN at HT on 04-Oct 1638 - buried HT 6th Nov 1643]

Joseph sonne of Mr Richard CHURCHEL [CHURCHILL] June 11 1643

Anne daughter of Mr Richard YARLEY July 16 1643

John sonne of William PIRE?? July ?? 1643

Mary daughter of Thomas WALLIS August 20th 1643 [Note:- Thomas WALLIS & Edith HARBORNE were married at HT on 06-May 1641 ]

Sarah daughter of George BRIGGE Oct 1 1643

Jane daughter of Captayne CORE Oct 18 1643

James sonne of James WORSLEY Oct 22 1643

Mary daughter of Edward WINGATE Dec 3 1643

Frances and Elizabeth the daughters of Francis PEEKE Dec 10 1643 [Note:- Francis PYKE & Ruth CLARK were married at HT on 02-Jul 1640]

Ralph sonne of Ralph PALMER January 7 1643/4 [Note:- buried HT 31st May 1644]

Alexander son of Margaret HUTCHINS widdow January 15th 1643/4 [Note:- buried HT 20 January 1643/4]

Margaret daughter of John MABER January 29th 1643/4 [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of John MABER to Dorcas BAMFEILD at HT on 24-Apr 1638 - buried HT 28th June 1645]

Thomas basterd son of Tamaseine PETTY January 29th 1643/4 [Note:- Buried HT 8th Feb 1643/4]

Owen the sonne of Dennis MACHEELEY January 31st 1643/4

Margaret daughter of Robert HARVIE February 11th 1643/4

Benjamin the sonne of Marke GREENE February 13th 1643/4 [See comments against Marke GREEN's first marriage to Dionyse HUNT at HT on 6th Oct 1621]

John sonne of Matthew WILLER March 17 1643/4


Anno Domini 1644

Margaret daughter of George FITCHET April 22nd 1644 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of George FITCHET & Alice BOLTE at HT on 01-Dec 1636]

William sonne of [rest blank] May 12th 1644

John sonne of William BROWNE May 19th 1644 [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of William BROWNE to Ruth MELLEDGE who married at HT on 07 Jun1634]

Elizabeth daughter of Charles JACOB May 19th 1644 [Note:- 6th child from the marriage of Charles JACOB to Mary HILL at Ht on 25-Jul1635]

Walter sonne of Walter SPICER June 12th 1644 [Note:- Can only trace a marriage between Walter SPICER & Sarah RUSSELL at HT on 19-Feb 1630 but may have had other children elsewhere?]

Margaret daughter of Nicholas MARTINE June 17th 1644 [Note:- buried HT 1st oct 1648]

Robert bastard sonne of Katterne READ June 26th 1644 [Note:- Buried HT ?? July 1644]

Benjamin sonne of Richard CHURCHEL [CHURCHILL] July 28th 1644

Elizabeth daughter of Edward OSMUND July 28th 1644

William sonne of Charles WEST August 11th 1644

Martha daughter of Gregory LAMART August 11th 1644

Elizabeth daughter of Edmond [Edmund] ALLIN [ALLEN] August 11th 1644 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Edmund ALLEN to Dorcas CARTER at HT on 26-Nov 1639 ]

Robert sonne of Robert LAMBERT August 13th 1644 [Note:- Robert LAMBERT & Margaret CLARKE were married at Ht on 09-Nov 1643]

Elizabeth daughter of Robert COUSENS August 13th 1644

Hester daughter of John TAYLOR August 13th 1644

Edward son of Edward BALTISSA September 3rd 1644

Joseph son of Joseph STACY September 3rd 1644 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Joseph STACY to Sarah UNDERWOOD at HT on 16-Apr1635]

Elizabeth daughter of John MILLER January 6th 1644/5

Margaret daughter of Joseph WATER? March 24th 1644/5


Anno Domini 1645

Sarah daughter of William LEAVET April 13th 1645

Mary daughter of Giles WILEC [WILCE] May 11th 1645 [Note:- buried HT 15th May 1645]

John sonne of Willia, MARTINE June 1st 1645

John sonne of John LOVETT June 3rd 1645

Richard sonne of John MABER June 13th 1645

John sonne of Alexander HAVILAND July 13tgh 1645

John son of William PERRY August 3rd 1645

Mary daughter of William PATY August 3rd 1645

John sonne of John (illegible) August 10th 1645

Elizabeth daughter of William CORNICKE August 10th 1645

John son of William MUNDEN September 7th 1645

Ralph son of Richard FRYDAY September 7th 1645

Anne daughter of Charles AUSTINE September 7th 1645

Martha daughter of Samuel BUSHROD November 9th 1645 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Samuel BUSHROD to Martha ALAMBRIGGE [ALLAMBRIDGE] at HT on 01-Sep 1640]


Anno Domini 1646

John son of Henry HOSKINS May 17th 1646

Martha daughter of John MARSH May 17th 1646

Sarah daughter of James STAFFORD May 17th 1646 [Note:- James STAFFORD & Margaret FOOTE were married at HT on 09-Aug 1642]

Robert sonne of Robert MITCHELL - May 31st 1646

William son of William MUNDEN - December (illegible) 1646

William? son of John CRIMBLE - December (illegible) 1646 [ Note:- John CRIMBLE & Frances GAWLER were married at HT on 12-Jun 1638 see marriage for more comments about this family]

(illegible) of Ralph PERIN [PERRIN] - December (illegible) 1646

Stephen? and Elizabeth of Ralph MANNEL? - December (illegible) 1646

Samuel son of Mathew MILLER - March 7th 1646/7


Anno Domini 1647

Zacharius son of Zacharius PADOCK March 28th 1647

James sonne of Thomas GOULD March 28th 1647

Mary daughter of Charles JACOB March 28th 1647

Steephen son of Steephen [Stephen] GARDNER April 4th 1647 [Note:- Thought to be Steven son of Steven GARDNER who was the son of Thomas GARDNER of Little Bourton in Oxon by his wife Elizabeth nee WHITE the younger sister of Rev John WHITE (1575-1648) who came to live in Dorchester after the death of Elizabeth's 2nd husband]

Elizabeth daughter of William HASELBEIRY [HASELBURY] April 4th 1647 [Note:- 8th child from the marriage of William HASELBER [HASELBURY] to Jane BANDGER at HT on 03-Aug 1630]

John & Elizabeth the son and daughter of John STIBBS? April 4th 1647

Josias sonne of John WATS [WATTS] April 21st 1647

Joseph sonne of William MUNDEN April 21st 1647

(illegible) son of Hugh COUNTER April 21st 1647

James sonne of Edward COXE April 21st 1647 [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Edward COXE to Avis YNGE [YOUNG?] at HT on 26-Oct 1637]

Elizabeth daughter of William MARTIN May 10th 1647

Joseph & Mary son & daughter of Edward ALLIN [ALLEN] May 10th 1647

James sonne of Thomas SYMONDS July 30th 1647

Samuel sonne of Henry CURTEIS [CURTIS] July 30th 1647 [Note:- Buried HT 24th Aug 1647]

Richard sonne of Henry FACY July 30th 1647

Mary daughter of William COOMBE July 30th 1647

Anne daughter of Richard HOSKINS July 30th 1647

Simon son of Mr George COLE August 8th 1647

Sarah daughter of Peter DEVONISH August 8th 1647 [Note:- may have been buried at HT in 1649 - her father Peter was buried at HT on 3rd July 1653]

Margaret daughter of Richard LYMBREY August 8th 1647


Anno Domini 1648

Phillip son of Phillip STANSBIE [STANSBY] April 23rd 1648 [Note:- Link to more information about this family]

Allin [Allen] son of Allin [Allen] LISVITER April 23rd 1648

William sonne of William HAGGARD April 23rd 1648

Sarah daughter of Jasper COLSON April 23rd 1648

Deborah daughter of John STIBBS April 23rd 1648

John son of Mr William SIDDENHAM October 23rd 1648

Sarah daughter of Mr George COLE November 19th 1648

John sonne of John SNOOKE November 19th 1648

Thomas son of John STIBS [STIBBS] November 19th 1648

Martha daughter of George ABBOTT November 19th 1648 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of George ABBOT to Mary STANDISH at HT on 19-Nov 1641]

(2 illegible entries in Dec 1648)

James sonne of Samuel ?? February 4th 1648/9

Joseph son of Nicholas PURCHASE February 4th 1648/9

William sonne of Anthony COOMBS? February 4th 1648/9

Shadrach son of Richard SNOOKE March 11th 1648/9

Anne daughter of (illegible short name not Zacharius) PADOCK March 11th 1648/9


Anno Domini 1649

Ellinor daughter of William MARTIN March 25th 1649

Francis sonne of ( illegible? does not look like Richard who married 1645) HACKHAM April (illegible day) 1649

Arthour [Arther] son of Arthour ELLIS? April (illegible day) 1649

Mary daughter of William SMITH April (illegible day) 1649

Anne daughter of Philip NICHOLLS April (illegible day) 1649

William son of Stephen GARDNER May 6th 1649 [Note:- Thought to be William son of Steven GARDNER who was the son of Thomas GARDNER of Little Bourton in Oxon by his wife Elizabeth nee WHITE the younger sister of Rev John WHITE (1575-1648) who came to live in Dorchester after the death of Elizabeth's 2nd husband - William died and was buried at St Peters Church Dorchester on 2nd January 1653/4]

Thomas son of Alexander HAVILAND May 13th 1649

Elizabeth daughter of William PERRY? May 13th 1649

Thomas sonne of Robert HAKELY June 3rd 1649

John sonne of George PURDEE June 3rd 1649

Steeven [Steven] son of Steeven BEDFORD June 10th 1649

Anthony son of Ralph MANUEL June 10th 1649

Ruth daughter of Thomas STICKLAND June 10th 1649

Anne daughter of Walter BULLOCK June 10th 1649

Elizabeth daughter of Richard LIMBREY September 16th 1649

William son of William HAYWARD October 7th 1649

Mary daughter of John UNDERWOOD October 7th 1649

Katherine daughter of William HAYDON October 7th 1649

Elizabeth daughter of John CARDRO October 7th 1649

Ruth daughter of Matthew SWOFFELL [SWAFFIELD] October 7th 1649 [Note:- Matthew SWAFFIELD was a respectable alehouse keeper and is mentioned along with his sons in Fire From Heaven pages 72, 77, 139, 145, 23, 249]

James son of James PALFREY October 14th 1649 [Note:- 2nd known child from the marriage of James PALFREY to Eleonor BEST at HT on 24-Apr 1638]

George son of Edward GEORGE October 14th 1649

Robert son of Zacharius PADDOCK October 14th 1649

Samuel son of Henry HOBS? October 14th 1649

Martha daughter of Jasper COLSON October 14th 1649

Mary the daughter of (illegible) LACIE November 1st? 1649

Lawrence son of Lawrence SHEPHERD November 1st? 1649 [1st known child of Lawrence and Elizabeth SHEPHERD - See Transcription his fathers Will dated 14th Dec 1689 proved 30 Apr 1690 for more information]

Francis son of John MARSH December 10th 1649

John son of John STIBS [STIBBS] December 10th 1649

Thomas son of Nathaniel WILCE December 10th 1649

Elizabeth daughter of Phillip STANSBIE [STANSBY] December 20th 1649 [Note:- Link to more information about this family - Elizabeth was buried at HT on 26th Aug 1659]

Elizabeth daughter of John HYATT December 23rd 1649

Hannah daughter of James PALFREY January 27th 1649/50

Anne daughter of Robert SOWTHEY January 27th 1649/50

Ruth daughter of Josias PANCHER February 3rd 1649/50

Anthony son of Anthony STIBS [STIBBS] February 24th 1649/50

Robert son of Robert WIRE February 24th 1649/50

William son of Joseph GUY February 24th 1649/50

Frances daughter of Thomas CORBINE February 24th 1649/50

Deborah daughter of Henry SHEPHERD February 24th 1649/50

Edith daughter of Henry HOLLARD February 24th 1649/50

Hannah daughter of Zacharis BROWSE February 24th 1649/50

Ellionor daughter of Henry CROOME February 24th 1649/50


Anno Domini 1650

Robert sonne of John SNOOKE April 14th 1650

Joseph sonne of Joseph RUSSELL April 14th 1650

John sonne of Richard OLDEIS April 14th 1650

William sonne of George GILBARD April 14th 1650

Jane daughter of Lawrence GINNEY April 14th 1650

Deborah daughter of Henry FACIE April 14th 1650

Sarah daughter of Daniel FARRANT April 14th 1650

Hannah daughter of John BROTHERS April 14th 1650

Joan daughter of Peter BUNNE May 12th 1650

Jane daughter of George CLARKE May 12th 1650

Anna daughter of John LOCKIER May 12th 1650

John sonne of John ALLAMBRIGG May 19th 1650

John son of Joseph ASH June 9th 1650

Joseph son of Thomas WINSOR June 9th 1650

Giles son of Edward NORRINGTON July 23rd 1650

Nicholas son of Nicholas MARLINE July 23rd 1650

Joan daughter of Erasmus BAKER July 23rd 1650 [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Erasmus BAKER to Anne JOLIFF at HT on 06-May 1639]

William son of John DRAYTON July 23rd 1650

Robert son of Robert HOSKINS July 23rd 1650

Elizabeth daughter of John GRATTON July 23rd 1650

Joane daughter of William BANKES July 23rd 1650

John sonne of Peter GARNT September 8th 1650

Mary daughter of William LEAVET September 8th 1650

Martha daughter of Elias FRY September 8th 1650 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Elias FRY ro Anne DEVENISH at HT on 28-Sep 1647]

Elizabeth daughter of Robert GILL September 8th 1650

Obed sonne of Peter WHITE November 17th 1650 [Note:- Obed is an old biblical name meaning servant or workman - in the context of a Christian name it ios 'Servant of the Lord']

Joseph son of William PARKS November 17th 1650

Joane daughter of Thomas [Blank] November 17th 1650

Matthew son of Matthew POUNCEY December 1st? 1650

Mary daughter of Giles WILLIAMS December 1st? 1650

Christian daughter of William BARTLET December 1st? 1650

Samuel sonne of Arthur HACKHAM December 11th 1650

Samuel sonne of Tobie [Toby] BURY December 22nd 1650

    [Note:- (1) Samuel Bury is the first known child of Mr Tobie [Toby] BURY [BURYE; BURIE] in Dorchester. 'Mr' was a title given to Esquires or Gentlemen but by the 17th century it was a courtesy title for any man of respectable status. His son Samuel Bury baptised here died at the age of 3 and was buried on 7th March 1653/4 at St Peters Church (which was a chapelry of Holy Trinity and therefore both had the same vicar, in this case the Rev. Stanley Gower). His second son (2) Daniel Bury was baptised at Holy Trinity Church Dorchester on 5th May 1653, and (3) Mary Bury was born on 2nd Oct 1654 and baptised at St Peters on 14th Jan 1654/5. He then appears to have moved to Melcombe Regis where records are also incomplete but he was made an Alderman there and had another son also named (4) Samuel Bury who also died and was buried at Melcombe Regis on 2nd April 1660. He was followed by (5) Richard Bury who was baptised there on 8th Oct 1663. He like his father may have gone on to be the Mayor of M/R in 1698 & 1707? Toby BURY was Mayor of M/R in 1673 but died and was buried there on 28th October 1676. A Letter of Administration was granted on 30th April 1677 to his widow Phillipa Bury. ]

George son of George CLARKE January 26th 1650/1

Andrew sonne of Richard KEFIER? [KOSIER?] January 26th 1650/1

Mary daughter of John BEDFORD January 26th 1650/1

Mary daughter of Marke HODDER January 26th 1650/1

(illegible) of Henry CHAPPELL January 26th 1650/1

Mary daughter of Richard LYMBREY January 26th 1650/1

Jane daughter of Richard ABBATT [ABBOTT] January 26th 1650/1

Radolph [Randolph] son of Mr Frederick SCHOLYER [SCHLOER] February 5th 1650/1 [Note:-Frederick SCHLOER was a refugee Minister from Palatine and arrived in Dorchester in 1627. He was licenced to preach by the Bishop of Bristol in 1630 (See CCED data base) . (Also See William Whiteway his diary 1618-1635 page 181; and page 121 diary entry for March 6th 1632 " he went for the low Countries to live with Colonel Harwood as his chaplaine"]

John son of Peter DEVONISH February 9th 1650/1 [Note:- His father Peter was buried at HT on 3rd July 1653]

Rebekkah [Rebecca] daughter of John CHAFFIE February 9th 1650/1 [Note:- John CHAFFIE & Elizabeth WIRE were married at Ht on 07-Oct 1645 ]


Anno Domini 1651

Henry son of Thomas TAP [TAPP] of Fordington April 13th 1651

Elizabeth daughter of Thomas SHEPHERD April 13th 1651

[Blank] daughter of Jasper COLSEN April 13th 1651

Elizabeth daughter of Allen LISTER April 13th 1651 [Note:- May have died and been buried at HT on 18th may 1653]

Susan daughter of William DOUCH April 13th 1651 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of William DOUCH to Mary WILCE at HT on 12-May 1642]

William son of William ARNELL June 1st 1651

Joseph son of John CARDRO June 1st 1651

Joseph son of Joseph WALLS [WILLS?] June 1st 1651

James son of Christopher POWELL June 1st 1651 [Note:- Christopher POWEL & Odrey WARD were married at HT on 08-Sep 1644]

James son of William MANFEILD June 1st 1651

Sarah daughter of Thomas NEW June 1st 1651

Ellinor daughter of Phillip NICHOLLS June 1st 1651

George son of Lawrence SHEPHERD July 20th 1651 [2nd known child of Lawrence and Elizabeth SHEPHERD - See Transcription his fathers Will dated 14th Dec 1689 proved 30 Apr 1690 for more information]

Christopher son of Christopher GEORGE July 20th 1651

Richard & Elizabeth son and daughter of Richard FRY July 20th 1651

Margaret daughter of John BUN July 20th 1651

William son of William TRIP July 20th 1651

Joseph son of Jasper SAMWAYS October 20th 1651

Beniamen [Benjamin] son of William MUNDEN October 20th 1651

William son of Giles WILCE October 20th 1651

William son of John MEECH October 20th 1651

James son of Giles WILLIAMS January 11th 1651/2 [Note:- Buried HT 8th Mar 1652/3]

Robert son of Robert SOUTHEY? January 11th 1651/2

Anne daughter of John HYATE January 11th 1651/2

Sarah daughter of Steeven [Steven] BEDFORD January 11th 1651/2

James son of William CHANNING January 11th 1651/2

George son of George CLARKE February 22nd 1651/2

John son of Daniell TARRENT [or FARRANT] February 22nd 1651/2

Jane daughter of James SEAGER February 22nd 1651/2

Mary daughter of John MEECH February 22nd 1651/2

Elizabeth daughter of Robert RASKER February 22nd 1651/2

John sonne of Mr Phillip STANSBIE [STANSBY] March 14th 1651/2 [Note:- Link to more information about this family]


Anno Domini 1652

John son of William HAYDON - January 27th 1652

Elizabeth daughter of Joseph HALL - January 27th 1652

Elizabeth daughter of Nicholas PURCHASE - January 27th 1652

Robert son of Nathaniel WILCE - January 27th 1652

William the bastard son of Mary PETTY - January 27th 1652

James son of John BARBER - January 27th 1652

Roger son of Henry DAW - August 11th 1652

Marke son of Richard WARWELL? - August 11th 1652

James son of Charles JACOB - August 11th 1652

John son of Adam SMITH - August 11th 1652

John son of John TUEXBURY [TUEXBERRY] - August 11th 1652

Grace daughter of George ANDREW - August 11th 1652

Margaret daughter of Edward MILLER - August 11th 1652

Dorothy daughter of Edward CLINE - August 11th 1652

Thomas son of Mr Thomas SOUTH?? September 18th 1652

William son of Lirnsle [Lionel??] GILBERT?? October 20th 1652

Elizabeth daughter of Henry POUNCEY - October 20th 1652

Ann daughter of Ralph MAINNEL [MANNEL] - October 20th 1652

Sarah daughter of Richard BULLOCK - October 26th 1652

Thomas son of Thomas SHEPHERD - Nov 1652

Anthony son of Anthony STICKWAYS? - Nov 1652

Thomas son of Richard MARSH - Nov 1652

Samuel son of Samuel MARTINE - Nov 1652

Joane daughter of Elizens GOURD? - Nov 1652

Henry son of Henry HUTCHINS borne August 22nd 1652 - bap Nov 1652

Elizabeth daughter of Richard ATKINS - Nov 1652

Mary daughter of William CRIMBLE - Nov 1652

Matthew son of Matthew POUNCEY - December 25th 1652

Robert sonne of Lawrence SHEPHERD - December 25th 1652 [3rd known child of Lawrence and Elizabeth SHEPHERD - See Transcription his fathers Will dated 14th Dec 1689 proved 30 Apr 1690 for more information]

Martha daughter of William POLDEN - December 25th 1652

Sarah daughter of Richard BULLOCK - December 25th 1652

[Note:- Entry in the Register out of date order for Mary daughter of Mr John CHURCHILL borne 23rd Feb 1652 and Bap March 17th 1652 - See below at December 18th 1653 ]

George son of George DARWES [DAWS] - January 23rd 1652/3

Elizabeth daughter of James PALFREY - January 23rdrd 1652/3

Elizabeth daughter of Robert PARKER - January 23 1652/3

William son of Henry ALAND - January 23rd 1652/3

Elias son of Elias FRIE [FRY] - February 27th 1652/3 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Elias FRY ro Anne DEVENISH at HT on 28-Sep 1647]

George son of George GOOLD [GOULD] - February 27th 1652/3

Hira? daughter of Thomas ALLIN [ALLEN] - February 27th 1652/3

Joanna daughter of Edward NEWMAN - February 27th 1652/3

Ethelthred daughter of Samuel BANGER - February 27th 1652/3

Joshua son of John SNOOKE - March 13th 1652/3

Peter son of John BRINE - March 13th 1652/3

Edith daughter of John DAW - March 13th 1652/3

Janye daughter of John TOOKE - March 13th 1652/3


Anno Domini 1653

Daniell son of Tobie BURY - May 5th 1653 [Note:- Link to comments about this family]

Johnathan son of (illegible) PHIPPET - May 5th 1653

Ellinor son? of Phillip CLARKE - May 5th 1653

Martha daughter of William DOUCH - May 5th 1653

Anne daughter of John TAPLOW - May 5th 1653

John son of John HARBIN - May 5th 1653

Anne daughter of John MEECH - May 5th 1653

Joshua son of Joshua WISEMAN - June 14th 1653

Martine son of Phillip NICHOLS - September 4th 1653

William son of William MEADOR - September 4th 1653

Ruth daughter of Richard TERY - September 4th 1653

James son of George GIBBARD - September 4th 1653

John son of Christopher GEORGE - September 4th 1653

Mary daughter of Henry HILL - September 4th 1653

Sarah daughter of John READ - September 4th 1653

Elizabeth daughter of Nicholas BURRIDGE - September 4th 1653

Deborah daughter of William CHUBB - September 4th 1653

Jasper sonne of Jasper SAMWAY - October 9th 1653

John son of John COUSENS - October 9th 1653

Edward son of Edward MULLINS - October 23rd 1653

Mary daughter of Phillip STANSBIE [STANSBY] - October 25th 1653 [Note:- Link to more information about this family]

Thomas son of Richard MARSH - December 18th 1653

John son of William JACOB - December 18th 1653

Richard son of [Blank] NOT - December 18th 1653

Ruth daughter of Bernard GALPIN - December 18th 1653

Sarah daughter of Frederick COLSON - December 18th 1653

Sarah daughter of William PITTS - December 18th 1653

Elizabeth daughter of Mr Alexander HAVILAND - December 22nd 1653

Mary daughter of George CLARKE borne December 6th 1653 - Baptised December 31st 1653

    Mary daughter of Mr John CHURCHILL was borne February 23rd 1652 and was baptised March 15th 1652 [Note:- last entry on the page in a different hand so 1652 likely to be the correct year. Note Civil war not long ended]

NOTE:- The next page for the period from January 1653/4 to 29th Aug 1654


Anno Domini 1654 [START OF A NEW REGISTER]

Martha the daughter of Robert LEE was baptised being two weeks and two dayes of age - August 29th 1654

Sarah daughter of Roger STICKLAND being 16 days olde - August 19th 1654

Mary daughter of Nathaniel WILCE being a moneth olde - August 19th 1654

Mary daughter of Nicholas PACKER borne September 17th 1653 - October 22nd 1654

Elizabeth daughter of Samuel RUSSELL 3 weeks olde - October 22nd 1654

Sarah daughter of Matthew HAGGARD 10 days old - October 22nd 1654

Robert son of John SNOOKE 19 days old - December 6th 1654

Elizabeth daughter of William MARTINE 3 weeks old - December 6th 1654

Priscilla daughter of Henry DAW being borne October 18th 1654 - [baptised] December 6th 1654

William son of Nicholas MARTINE being a moneth olde - Januarie 14th 1654/5

Anne daughter of Edward MILLER being a moneth olde - March 11th 1654/5


Anno Domini 1655

Frances daughter of Mr John CHURCHELL Esquire was borne March 24th 1654 & baptised Aprill 15th 1655

John son of Nicholas ROGERS being 16 days olde - Aprill 15th 1655

Mary daughter of John STIBBS being a moneth olde - Aprill 15th 1655

James sonne of James PALFREY 3 weeks and a day olde - Aprill 29th 1655

Joseph sonne of John BARBER being 3 weeks olde - Aprill 29th 1655

Mary daughter of John DAW being a weeke olde - May 30th 1655

John son of Lawrence SHEPHERD being 3 dates olde - June 24th 1655[4th known child of Lawrence and Elizabeth SHEPHERD - See Transcription his fathers Will dated 14th Dec 1689 proved 30 Apr 1690 for more information]

Josiah son of John CHAFFIE being 7 dayes olde - June 24th 1655

William son of William PERAY [PERRY] 5 dayes olde - June 24th 1655

William son of William HAYDON being borne May 19th - June 24th 1655

John son of George DROWER being 3 weeks & 4 dayes olde - June 24th 1655 [Note:- a George DROWER was buried at HT on 14th sep 1673]

Elizabeth daughter of William PITTS 8 weeks old - July 8th 1655

Thomas son of John TUCKSBERRY 5 dayes olde - July 8th 1655

Henry son of Mr Henry BESTLAND being borne July 22nd 1655 - August 19th 1655

Sarah daughter of Charles JACOB a weeke olde - August 19th 1655

Frances daughter of James WORSLEY 3 weekes olde - August 19th 1655

Thomas son of Thomas HOBS [HOBBS] 9 weeks olde - October 14th 1655

Thomas son of William REENE 7 weekes and 3 days olde - October 14th 1655

Constance daughter of Christoher RASKER 7 weekes olde - October 14th 1655

Elizabeth daughter of John HULET 5 weekes & 2 dayes olde - October 14th 1655

Thomas son of John DEBNAM was borne October 12th 1655 - 31st Oct 1655

Thomas son of John GREEN was borne October 19th 1655 - October 31st 1655

William son of William MAYCOCK being 3 weekes & 3 dayes olde - October 31st 1655

Anne daughter of Anthony WHEATLY 9 dayes olde - November 18th 1655

Thomas son of Thomas PAUL being 3 weekes and 4 dayes olde - November 18th 1655

Rebekkah daughter of Thomas MUNDEN being 1 week olde - November 18th 1655

James son of William MANDEVILE 3 weekes olde - November 25th 1655

Thomas son of Samuel ROBERTS being 3 weekes olde - November 25th 1655

Mary daughter of William JACOB 10 dayes olde - December 30th 1655

Rebekeah daughter of Robert PARKER 2 weekes & 4 dayes olde

Mary daughter of Samuel CARDREW [CARDRO?] 5 weekes & 4 dayes olde - February 3rd 1655/6

Elizabeth daughter of George HILL 2 dayes olde - February 3rd 1655/6

Grace?? daughter of Samuel MARTINE being 3 weekes and 5 dayes olde - March 9th 1655/6

Judeth daughter of William SPRATLING being 3 weeks olde - March 9th 1655/6


Anno Domini 1656

Sarah daughter of Joseph WHITE 2 dayes olde - April 6th 1656

Francis son of Richard FRY a moneth olde - April 6th 1656

Thomas sonne of John CLEIVES being 11 dayes olde - April 6th 1656 - [Note:- John CLIEVES & Elinor LUGGE were married at Ht on 13-Jun 1655]

Joseph so of Anthony STIBS [STIBBS] 3 weekes olde - April 6th 1656

Rebekah daughter of Mr Phillip STANSBIE was baptised May 4th 1656 (she was borne March 28th 1656) [Note:- Link to more information about this family]

Ralph son of Ralph PALMER 7 dayes olde - June 8th 1656

Sarah daughter of Mr Erasmus BAKER a month & 4 dayes olde - June 8th 1656 [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of Erasmus BAKER to Anne JOLIFF at HT on 06-May 1639]

Thomasine daughter John READ 5 weekes olde - June 8th 1656

Nicholas son of Nicholas PURCHASE being 6 weeks and 5 dayes old - July 6th 1656

Joane daughter of Thomas BLANDFORD being 5 weekes and 6 dayes olde - July 6th 1656 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Thomas BLANDFORD at HT Church to Hester DAW on 3rd July 1655]

John son of John HIATE was baptised July 16th 1656 (he was borne June 27th 1656)

Lidia daughter of Thomas SNOOKE was baptised July 20th 1656 (she was borne June 22nd 1656) [Note:- daughter of Thomas SNOOKE and Lidia WICKLY who married at Bridport on 10th Nov 1652. She outlived her parents and younger brother Thomas SNOOK taking out letters of Administration on all 3 estates on 3rd Aug 1689]

Elizabeth daughter of Charles GARDNER - August 25th 1656

Sarah? daughter of Ralph POMEROY being 5 weekes olde - August 31st 1656 [Note:- 3rd known child from the marriage of Ralph POMERY to Mary BANGER at HT on 07-Jun 1642 ]

Nathaniel son of Allin [Allen] LISTER 2 weekes olde - September 14th 1656

John son of Nicholas COOMBES a weeke and 4 dayes olde - September 14th 1656 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Nicholas COOMBES & Mary REYNOLDS at HT on 16-Apr 1655]

Edith daughter of Henry POUNCEY a weeke and 4 dayes olde - September 14th 1656

Samuel son of John SNOOKE being 17 dayes olde - October 19th 1656

William son of Matthew HUTCHINS 3 weekes and 5 dayes olde - October 19th 1656

George son of Robert CORBINE 5 weekes olde - 24th October 1656 [Note:- Child of Robert CORBIN Junior (b.1612) ]

John sonne of Thomas MEADER 2 weekes and 4 dayes olde - November 16th 1656

Anthony son of Anthony ARTHUR a weeke and 5 dayes olde - November 16th 1656

Sarah daughter of William MARTINE 3 weekes olde - November 16th 1656

[Blank] son of Josiah WATS - December 14th 1656

Elizabeth daughter of Mr Henry PORTLAND? - December 28th 1656

Steephen [Stephen] son of Stephen BRINE - December 28th 1656

Samuel son of Henry DAW being 3 weeks and 4 days olde - January 12th 1656/7

Arthur son of Thomas GOULD - January 12th 1656/7

Josiah son of Giles WILLIAMS he was borne January 7th & baptised February 1st 1656/7

Christopher son of Thomas NEWMAN he was borne January 1st & baptised February 1st 1656/7

John son of Robert COOKNEY being a moneth and 6 days olde - February 1st 1656/7

Elizabeth daughter of Joseph ANDOVER [HANDOVER] a weeke and 5 dayes olde - February 1st 1656/7

Sarah daughter of Richard PAT? being 5 weekes olde - February 1st 1656/7

Thomas son of Samuel ROBERT - March 1 1656/7

William son of William BESSON? 2 weekes olde - March 1 1656/7

Samuel son of John TUECKSBERRY 2 weekes & 3 dayes olde - March 1 1656/7

John son of John REINOLDS being 6 dayes olde - March 1 1656/7

Richard son of Samuel WILLIAMS being 3 weekes & 3 days old - March 1 1656/7

Sarah daughter of William HAYDON a moneth olde - March 1 1656/7


Anno Domini 1657

Thomas son of Steephen [Stephen] BEDFORD he was borne March 27th 1656/7 baptised April 19th 1657

Joseph son of Christopher GEORGE a moneth and 6 dayes olde - April 19th 1657

Hannah daughter of Richard AOBAT? 12 dayes olde - May 10th 1657

Elizabeth daughter of John FOSTER a moneth olde - May 10th 1657

Mary daughter of Thomas PAUL 3 weekes and 6 dayes olde - May 31st 1657

Elizabeth daughter of John CHURCHEL Esquire borne May 11th 1657 - May 31st 1657

Deborah daughter of John CLIEVES borne Whitson Munday - May 31st 1657

Kattern [Katherine] daughter of Thomas STANDIDGE being 5 weekes olde - May 31st 1657 [Note:- 1st known child from the marriage of Thomas STANDIGE to Elizabeth FOY at St Peters church Dorchester on 20th Feb 1654/5]

Mary daughter of Mr Christopher BATTISCOMBE borne May 21st 1657 - baptised June 25th 1657

John son of John PHIPHERD being 22 weekes olde - June 25th 1657

Mary daughter of William WILLS two weekes and one daye olde - June 25th 1657

Sarah daughter of Nathaniel WILCE 3 weekes and one daye olde - June 25th 1657

John son of Matthew HAGGARD a weeke and 5 dayes olde - June 25th 1657

Joane daughter of John DAW being 5 dayes olde - July 4th 1657

Joane daughter of James WORSLEY being a weeke olde - July 4th 1657

Borne Joan daughter of John DEBMAM or BELMAM? August 10th 1657

Nicholas son of Nicholas ROGERS a moneth olde - August 30th 1657

James son of Richard MARSH a moneth olde - October 15th 1657

Mary daughter of Charles GARDNER was baptised October 13th 1657

Patience daughter of William HASSELBERRY 5 weekes olde - November 1st 1657

Gabriel son of Gabriel GOULD a moneth and 3 dayes olde - November 1st 1657

Henry son of Henry GREENE 3 weekes olde - November 1st 1657

William son of George BREWER a moneth olde - November 1st 1657

William son of William MARTINE 5 weekes old - November 1st 1657

Thomas son of Thomas BLANDFORD he was borne January 10th 1657/8 & baptised February 14th 1657/8 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Thomas BLANDFORD at HT Church to Hester DAW on 3rd July 1655]

Richard son of Richard BULLOCK 3 weekes and 2 dayes olde - February 14th 1657/8

Anne daughter of Lawrence FULLBROOKE a moneth olde - February 14th 1657/8

Peter son of John BARBER 10 weekes olde - February 14th 1657/8

Adam son of Adam SMITH 3 weekes olde - February 14th 1657/8


Anno Domini 1658

George son of Robert LEA being a weeke olde - April 11th 1658

Nathan son of William LAMBERT 6 weekes olde - April 11th 1658

Sarah daughter of John BUSHROD which was borne February 17th 1657/8 baptised - April 11th 1658

Christopher son of John GOOLD [GOULD] who was borne Aprill 7th 1657 baptised April 11th 1658

Joan daughter of Thomas GENT she was borne March 30th 1658 & baptised May 9th 1658

Thomasine daughter of Anthony WAKELY 3 weekes & 3 dayes olde - May 9th 1658

Anne daughter of Anthony ARTHOUR [ARTHOR] 12 weekes and one day olde - May 9th 1658

Mary daughter of William MAYCOCK which was borne May 17th 1658 - June 10th 1658

Priscilla daughter of Roger STICKLAND being ten dayes olde - June 10th 1658

John son of John BESTLAND? who was borne June 29th being Saynt [Saint] Peterss day - July 25th 1658

John son of John WAY 5 weekes olde and 3 dayes - July 25th 1658

Elizabeth daughter of Samuel CARDRO a moneth and 5 dayes olde - July 25th 1658

Grace daughter of edward NEWMAN 2 weekes olde - July 25th 1658

Elizabeth daughter of Nicholas CLARKE 3 weekes and 5 dayes olde - August 22nd 1658

Henry son of John DAW - August 22nd 1658

John son of Water [Walter?] SPICER 3 weekes and 4 dayes olde - September 7th 1658

Samuel son of Anthony STIBBS a moneth olde - September 12th 1658

Frances daughter of Henry CURTEIS 5 weekes olde- November 12th 1658

Joseph son of William FACIE 1 day olde - November 12th 1658 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of William FACIE to Rebecca BOWER at St Peters church Dorchester on 24th September 1655]

Sarah daughter of William MANSFEILD 12 weekes olde - November 12th 1658

Mary daughter of John HALET 5 dayes olde - Novenber 12th 1658

Joseph son of Joseph HANDOVER A moneth and 5 dayes olde - November 16th 1658

Matthew son of Matthew HUTCHINS 2 weekes and 3 dayes olde - November 16th 1658

John son of Nathaniel COOKE a moneth olde - November 16th 1658 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Nathaniel COOKE to Joan GALPEN whom he married at HT on 11-Jan 1657]

Ellionor daughter of John SNOOKE 4 weekes and 4 dayes olde - November 16th 1658

Sarah daughter of Samuel ALLIN [ALLEN] a monthe olde - November 16th 1658 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Samuel ALLEN to Joane MARTEN at All Saints church Dorchester 11th Dec 1656 Link to more information]

Alice daughter of Thomas CHURCHELL 3 weekes olde - November 16th 1658

Thomas son of Thomas SNOOKE he was borne December 31st 1658 & baptised December 18th 1658 [Note:- son of Thomas SNOOKE and Lidia WICKLY who married at Bridport on 10th Nov 1652. His older sister Lidia bap 20 July 1656 outlived her parents and younger brother Thomas taking out letters of Administration on all 3 estates on 3rd Aug 1689. Thomas was buried at Holy Trinity Church Dorchester on 13th June 1689]

John son of Robert CORBINE - November 16th 1658 [Note:- Child of Robert CORBIN Junior (b.1612) ]

Anna daughter of Phillip STANSBIE - February 27th 1658/9 [Note:- Link to more information about this family - buried HT 29th Aug 1659]

Bartholomew son of Bartholomew KELLOWAY - February 27th 1658/9 [Note:- Bartholomew KELLOWAY & Ellinor MILLER widow were married at HT on 19-Dec 1658]

Amey daughter of Charles GARDENER - March 13th 1658/9


Anno Domini 1659

William son of John REINOLDES - April 10th 1659

Alice daughter of Samuel WILLIAMS - April 16th 1659

Joan daughter of Ralph PALMER - April 16th 1659

A child of John STIBS [STIBBS] - April 16th 1659

Mary daughter of Nicholas PURCHASE J- une 10th 1659

Samuel son of Samuel ROBERTS - June 12th 1659

Benjamin son of Robert COOKNEY - June 12th 1659

William son of William WILLS 10 dayes olde - August 14th 1659

Benjamin son of Hannah SOUTHE Widow a week olde - August 14th 1659

Honnour daughter of Lawrence SHEPHERD 3 weekes olde - August 14th 1659[6th known child of Lawrence and Elizabeth SHEPHERD - See Transcription his fathers Will dated 14th Dec 1689 proved 30 Apr 1690 for more information. Honour marries Enoch FORTISCUE at Holy trinity Church Dorchester on 28th May 1683]

William son of William WILLS 10 dayes olde - August 17th 1659

Benjamin son of Hannah SOWTHE Widow - August 17th 1659 [Note:- As already baptised on the 14th I suspect that the original baptism was done in the home and this is the date the child was received into the congregation]

Giles son of Nathaniel WILCE - September 24th 1659

Elizabeth daughter of Stephen BEDFORD October 9th 1659

Hugh? son of Charles JACOB - October 9th 1657

Frances daughter of Samuel MARTINE - October 9th 1659

Edward son of John HYDE - December 23rd 1659

Elizabeth daughter of William JACOB - December 23rd 1659

Mary daughter of Hugh?? PERAM? and Henry son of Henry GREENE - December 23rd 1659

John son of Christopher HARBEN 22 weekes olde - February 12th 1659

Richard son of Anne BIDDIWOOD Widow - February 12th 1659

Henry son of John COOKNY - February 12th 1659

Hannah daughter of John BUSHROD - February 12th 1659

Elizabeth daughter of Gabriel GOULD - February 12th 1659


Anno Domini 1660

Elizabeth daughter of Mr Phillip STANSBIE - June 10th 1660 [Note:- Link to more information about this family]

John son of Nicholas MARTINE - June 10th 1660

William son of William MAYCOCK - July 1st 1660

Jane daughter of Matthew HAGGARD - August 15th 1660

Elizabeth daughter of Nathaniel COOKE - August 15th 1660 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Nathaniel COOKE to Joan GALPEN whom he married at HT on 11-Jan 1657]

Hannah daughter of John FOSTER - August 15th 1660

Joseph son of Joseph HANDESON - August 15th 1660

John son of John GOULD was baptised October 16th (who was borne Sept 20th 1660)

Elizabeth the daughter of Mr Henry BESTLAND - October 17th 1660

Sarah daughter of John DAW - December 3rd 1660

Arthur son of Thomas GOULD - December 9th 1660

John son of John BREWER - December 9th 1660

Samuel son of William FACIE - December 9th 1660 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of William FACIE to Rebecca BOWER at St Peters church Dorchester on 24th September 1655]

Elizabeth daughter of William LAMBERT - December 9th 1660

Luce daughter of George FITCHER [FFITCHET?] - December 9th 1660

Sarah daughter of Ralph PALMER - December 9th 1660

Margaret daughter of Christopher GEORGE - December 9th 1660

James son of Mr Hugh BAKER - January 29th 1660/1

Henry son of Henry CURTEIS - February 17th 1660/1

John son of John REINOLDES - February 17th 1660/1

John son of Mr ELMSTONE - February 17th 1660/1

Margaret daughter of Mathew HUTCHINS - February 17th 1660/1

Frances daughter of John? BATES - March 11th 1660/1


Anno Domini 1661

Richard son of Thomas CHURCHEL - 31st March 1661

Mary daughter of Mr John CARDRO - 31st March 1661

William son of William JACOB - 31st March 1661

Joseph son of Giles WILLIAMS - 31st March 1661

Jane daughter of Lawrence FULBROOKE - 31st March 1661

Jane daughter of Christopher HARBEN - 31st March 1661

Thomas son of Thomas BLANDFORD - April 14th 1661 [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Thomas BLANDFORD at HT Church to Hester DAW on 3rd July 1655]

Eunice daughter of John SNOOKE - May 12th 1661

Mary daughter of John TURNER - May 12th 1661

Samuel son of Richard MARSH - May 12th 1661

Mary daughter of Mr John UPWARD - May 12th 1661

Simon son of James GAME - May 12th 1661

Fran daughter of Thomas STANDIGE - May 12th 1661 [Note:- 2nd known child from the marriage of Thomas STANDIGE to Elizabeth FOY at St Peters church Dorchester on 20th Feb 1654/5 - later cghildren bap at St Peters]

Marie daughter of John & Joan DEBNAM was borne May 26th 1661

Joseph son of Nathaniel WILCE - June 16th 1661

John Bastard son of Sarah BENFIELD - June 16th 1661

Andrew son of Mr William MAYCOCK a moneth olde - baptised June 26th 1661

Lawrence son of John STROUD - July 21st 1661

Mary daughter of John CHALDECOT - August 25th 1661

Mary daughter of Peter TURNER October 20th 1661

William son of Giles COBB was baptised - December 16th 1661

Mary daughter of Robert LANNING - January 19th 1661/2

Susanna daughter of Nicholas COOMBES - January 19th 1661/2 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Nicholas COOMBES & Mary REYNOLDS at HT on 16-Apr 1655]

Sarah daughter of Thomas SNOOKE - February 23rd 1661/2 [Note:- daughter of Thomas SNOOKE and Lidia WICKLY who married at Bridport on 10th Nov 1652. She outlived her parents and younger brother Thomas SNOOK her older sister Lydia took out letters of Administration on all 3 estates on 3rd Aug 1689 when Sarah was also bound]

Henry Son of John TUCKSBURY - February 23rd 1661/2

John son of William BISSON - February 23rd 1661/2

Samuel son of Samuel WATS - February 23rd 1661/2


Anno Domini 1662

Elizabeth daughter of Joseph RUSSELL - April 6th 1662

Mary daughter of Isaac JACOB - April 6th 1662

John son of William FACIE - April 6th 1662 [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of William FACIE to Rebecca BOWER at St Peters church Dorchester on 24th September 1655]

John son of John BUSHROD - April 27th 1662

Nathaniel son of Nathaniel BULL - June 8th 1662

Jane daughter of Joseph EDWARDES - June 8th 1662

Robert son of Samuel MARTINE - June 29th 1662

Elizabeth daughter of John TORRINGTON - June 29th 1662 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of John TORRINGTON Junior od St peters Dorchester to Jane JELBERT of Holy Trinity Dorchester at Charminster 22 Aug 1662]

Joan daughter of John DEANAM was borne - June 22nd 1662

Mary the daughter of Mathew HOBS - July 13th 1662

Dorothy daughter of Lawrence RIGHTON - July 13th 1662

Elenor ye daughter of Jenney MANIELL - July 13th 1662

Samuel son of John HYDE - August 3rd 1662

Samuel son of William HAYDON - August 3rd 1662

Ann daughter of Bartholomew HOAR - September 5th 1662

Henry son of Jeremiah ALDER - February 12th 1662/3 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Jerime [Jeremia] ALDER & Avisse COXE at HT on 25-Nov 1662]

Mary daughter of Mr Henry BESTLAND - March 11th 1662/3


Anno Domini 1663

Sarah daughter of John GOULD was baptised April 17th 1663 (who was borne March 18th 1663)

Thomas son of Thomas BRINE - April 23rd 1663

James and John the two sons of John UNDERWOOD - April 23rd 1663

John son of Robert POLDEN April 23rd 1663

Robert son of Hugh BAKER - May 6th 1663

Sarah daughter of John SNOOKE - August 4th 1663

William son of Anne MAYCOCK Widow - August 9th 1663

John son of Mathew HUTCHINS - August 23rd 1663

Sarah daughter of Richard SEAGER - September 6th 1663

Charitie daughter of Henry HAND - September 6th 1663

Charles son of John BREWER - October 4th 1663

Peter son of William HISSON [or BISSEN] - October 14th 1663 [Note 1st letter of surname is not clear eg could be BISSON]

John son of James MANUEL - October 14th 1663 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of James MANUEL to Phebe MANFEILD at HT on 16-Oct 1660]

John son of Thomas BISHOP - October 14th 1663

John son of Joseph RUSSELL - October 14th 1663

Walter son of Thomas BLANDFORD - October 18th 1663 [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of Thomas BLANDFORD at HT Church to Hester DAW on 3rd July 1655]

Anne daughter of Nathaniel WILCE - October 18th 1663

Sarah daughter of Benjamin CHALDECOTT - October 18th 1663

Henry son of William DRY November 29th 1663

Elizabeth daughter of John HARBEM [HARBEN?] - December 13th 1663

Mary daughter of John GREENE - January 3rd 1663/4

Elizabeth bastard daughter of Edith WOULVINGTON - January 3rd 1663/4

Anne daughter of John WHITE - January 5th 1663/4

Rose daughter of Nathaniel COOKE - January 24th 1663/4 [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Nathaniel COOKE to Joan GALPEN whom he married at HT on 11-Jan 1657]

Daniel son of Ralph POMEROY - January 30th 1663/4 [Note:- 6th known child from the marriage of Ralph POMERY to Mary BANGER at HT on 07-Jun 1642 ]

Mary daughter of John REINOLDS - February 2nd 1663/4

Mary daughter of Matthew READ - February 7th 1663/4

Mary daughter of Roger STICKLAND - February 14th 1663/4

John son of Henry WILCE - March 6th 1663/4

Matthew son of Matthew HAGGARD - March 13th 1663/4 [Note:- buried HT 25th July 1675]

Thomas son of John SIMONDS - March 15th 1663/4

Mary daughter of Thomas GALPEN - March 24th 1663/4

Charles son of John TUCKESBURY - March 27th 1663/4


Anno Domini 1664

William son of Ralph PALMER - April 3rd 1664

Mary daughter of Gabriel GOULD - April 12th 1664

Christian daughter of Henry BESTLAND - May 6th 1664 [Note:- Out of date order in original register - added at the end of 1664]

Jane daughter of William WILLS - May 10th 1664

Christian daughter of John UPWARD - May 12th 1664 [Note:- Out of date order in original register - added at the end of 1664]

Elizabeth daughter of Samuel PERREN - May 30th 1664

Mary daughter of John UNDERWOOD - June 5th 1664

Ann daughter of Bartholomew HOAR - June 16th 1664

Robert son of Robert LENNING - June 22nd 1664

James son of James SUMMERS - July 5th 1664

Anne daughter of Arthur HAVILAND - July 27th 1664

John son of John BUSHROD - August 21st 1664

William son of Steephen [Stephen] BRINE - August 21st 1664

Elizabeth daughter of Adam SMITH - August 22nd 1664

Henry son of Peter TURNER - August 28th 1664

Giles son of Samuel FRY - September 18th 1664

Lawrence FULBROOKE son of Lawrence FULBROOKE - October 2nd 1664

Elizabeth daughter of John CUPPNOK - October 31st 1664

Margaret daughter of Samuel MARTINE - November 1st 1664

Mathew son of Mathew HOBS - November 20th 1664

John son of John WHITE - January 25th 1664/5

Benoni son of William FFACIE [FACIE or FACY] - February 5th 1664/5 [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of William FACIE to Rebecca BOWER at St Peters church Dorchester on 24th September 1655]

    [Note Benoni is a biblical name:- Benjamin was the last born of Jacob's twelve sons the younger of the two children by Rachel (Genesis 35:24). He was born on the road between Bethlehem and Bethel, the only one of Jacob's sons to be born in what is today Israel. Tragically, Rachel died in giving him birth (Genesis 35:16-20). Her last words were to name the infant Benoni, meaning son of my sorrow, which was changed by Jacob to Benjamin, meaning son of my right hand].

Benjamin son of John YOUNGE - February 16th 1664/5

John son of Richard SEAGER - February 19th 1664/5

Deborah daughter of Benjamin CHALDECOTT - February 19th 1664/5

John sonne of Benjamin BRINE - February 26th 1664/5

Rachell daughter of John TURNER - February 26th 1664/5


Anno Domini 1665

Sarah daughter of Nicholas COOMBES - March 27th 1665 [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Nicholas COOMBES & Mary REYNOLDS at HT on 16-Apr 1655]

Susannah daughter of John REYNOLDS - March 27th 1665

Daniell sonne of William HAIDON - May 20th 1665

[Catharine HELLARD Born circa June 1665 not baptised until 26th Dec 1681 at Holy Trinity]

James son of James GOULD - June 1st 1665

Anne daughter of John CHIP - June 1st 1665

John son of John BRAG - June 12th 1665

Benjamin son of Thomas BRINE - June 24th 1665

Maximillian son of Robert POLDEN - June 26th 1665

William son of William COMPTON - June 28th 1665

John son of John DIFFEY - July 2nd 1665

Adrian daughter of Gabriel GOULD - June 28th 1665

Martha and Hannah daughters of William SPRATLING - August 6th 1665

Edward son of John STROUDE - August 6th 1665

Henry son of Henry FFACIE - September 10th 1665

John son of John EDWARDS - September 24th 1665

Henry son of Henry WOODSFORD - October 1st 1665

Sarah daughter of Henry GREENE - October 1st 1665

Robert son of Jerimiah ALDER - October 8th 1665 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Jerime [Jeremia] ALDER & Avisse COXE at HT on 25-Nov 1662]

John sonne of Ralph POMEROY December 8th 1665 [Note:- 7th known child from the marriage of Ralph POMERY to Mary BANGER at HT on 07-Jun 1642 - John buried HT 11th Dec 1665]

James son of John GOULD avey? baptised who was borne November 22nd 1665

John the sonne of John PUTTOCKE - December 18th 1665

Joan daughter of Adam TUCKER - January 1st 1665/6 [Note:- Adam TUCKER & Rose BAMPFEILD were married at Ht on 12-Jul 1664 ]

Thomas son of Henry ALAND - January 28th 1665/6

Mary daughter of Thomas CHURCHILL - February 4th 1665/6

Sarah daughter of Isaack JACOB - February 4th 1665/6

James sonn of James MANIELL [MANUEL] - February 4th 1665/6 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of James MANUEL to Phebe MANFEILD at HT on 16-Oct 1660]

Arthur sonne of Arthur HAVILAND - February 14th 1665/6

John sonne of John DIKER - May 4th 1665/6

Mathew sonne of Nicholas MARTINE - May 21st 1665/6


Anno Domini 1666

Henry son of Joseph FFACY - April 1st 1666

Mary daughter of John SYMONDS - April 11th 1666

Samuel son of John MICHELL - April 17th 1666

James son of John TEWXBURY - April 17th 1666

Mary daughter of John SNOOK - April 17th 1666

Ruth daughter of Mathew READ - April 17th 1666

Anne daughter of Mory WILLCE - May 6th 1666

Hannah daughter of William FFREY - June 10th 1666

Samuel son of Hugh BAKER - June 12th 1666

Deborah daughter of Roger STICKLAND - June 3rd 1666 [out of date order]

Edward son of Thomas MINETIER - June 3rd 1666 [out of date order]

Thomas sonne of Mathew HAGGARD - June 24th 1666

Edith daughter of Mr Henry BESTLAND - July 24th 1666

Samuell sonne of Nathaniel WILCE als [i.e. alias] MORY - August 19th 1666

John sonne of Bartholomew HOARE - August 22nd 1666

Rebecca daughter of Samuel GOULD - August 26th 1666

Grace daughter of Henry PENNY - Sptember 16th 1666

Anne daughter of Ralph PALMER - October 4th 1666

Gustavus sonne of William WILLES - October 17th 1666

Robert son of Thomas POUNCEY - October 28th 1666

Robert sonne of William DRY - November 14th 1666

Rebecca daughter of Hugh PIERCE - February 3rd 1666/7

Peter sonne of Peter TURNER - February 10th 1666/7

Leonard sonne of Matthew HUTCHINS - February 12th 1666/7

Rebecca daughter of William SCHOLLAR - February 24th 1666/7

Richard son of Robert POLDEN - March 10th 1666/7

German sonne of Christopher GATES - March 20th 1666/7


Anno Domini 1667

Mary daughter of Edward MOUCHER - March 19th 1667

Mary daughter of Tho: [Thomas] GAPEN - April 7th 1667 [Note:- Although transcribed by others as CAPEN it is written in Secretary hand and a 'C' has a horizontal line through it as is shown in the Capital letter of the next entry COMBES - This is a 'G' denoted by a Diagonal line through the letter hance GAPEN]

Nicho: [Nicholas] sonne of Nicho: [Nicholas] COMBES - April 8th 1667

John sonne of John THORNE - April 8th 1667

Elizabeth daughter of James COLLINES - April 23rd 1667

Mory son of Henry WILCE - May 5th 1667

Zacharias son of John PADDOCK - May 5th 1667

Mary daughter of Richard SAEGER [SEAGER] - May 12th 1667

Sarah daughter of Anthony WAKELY - May 12th 1667

Lawrinc: [Lawrence] basterd [bastard] of ye widdow NOTT - May 12th 1667

(illegible) GILLITT ye daughter of George GILLITT [GILLET] - May 12th 1667

Christian daughter of Edmund WINGATT - May 12th 1667

Ann daughter of John VNDERWOOD [UNDERWOOD] - May 12th 1667

James son of Samuel CRESBYE?? - May 12th 1667


Anno Domini 1668

Charles son of Ambrose WAY - November 8th 1668

Thomas son of Nicolas [Nicholas] COMES [i.e. COOMBES] - November 30th 1668 [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Nicholas COOMBES & Mary REYNOLDS at HT on 16-Apr 1655]

Joane daughter of Thomas CHURCHELL - December 6th 1668

Elizabeth daughter of Mr Thomas BURWELL - May 8th 1668 [Note:- Out of date order]

Henry ye son of Henry ALAND - January 1st 1668/9

William son of William HOOLT - January 1st 1668/9

John son of Daniel BILES - January 28th 1668/9 [Note:- Daniel BILES & Elizabet ALLAMBRIDGE were married at HT on 04-Sep 1666]

Francis [i.e. Frances] daughter of John HARBEN - February 5th 1668/9

Jane daughter of John TUEKSBURY - February 24th 1668/9


Anno Domini 1669

Grace daughter of Thomas BEZZELL - April 4th 1669

John son of John PADDOCK - April 12th 1669

Matthew son of John THORNE - April 13th 1669

Joane daughter of Thomas GOALER - April 18th 1669

Andrew son of Anthony ARTHUR - May 13th 1669

James son of James STAFFORD - May 23rd 1669 [Note:- James STAFFORD & Katerine MARTEN [MARTIN] were married at HT on 30-Jun 1668 ]

Christopher son of Arthur HAUAHLAND [HAVILAND] - May 24th 1669

Matthew son of Richard BANGER - May 31st 1669 [Note:- Richard BANGER & Sarah CHEEK were married at HT on 26-May 1668]

Mary daughter of William BAYLY - June 30th 1669

John son of Gabriell GOULD being 3 weeks old and 3 days - July 26th 1669

Jeremiah son of Jeremiah ALDEN - August 8th 1669 [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Jerime [Jeremia] ALDER & Avisse COXE at HT on 25-Nov 1662]

Elizabeth daughter of Matthew TRASH - August 8th 1669

(illegible) daughter of (?) Samuel PENNEYE? - August 8th 1669

Charles son of Stephen VINE - September 3rd 1669

Mary daughter of Thomas ENERRED? - September 10th 1669

Annes daughter of Richard STICKLAND - September 12th 1669 [Note:- Richard STICKLAND & Margaret POUNCY were married at HT on 26-Jan 1668 ]

John son of Mr Hugh BAKER - September 21st 1669

John son of Nathaniel COOK - September 26th 1669 [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Nathaniel COOKE to Joan GALPEN whom he married at HT on 11-Jan 1657]

Sarah daughter of Peter TURNER - September 29th 1669

John son of George PATIENCE - October 10th 1669

Mary daughter of George VOKER - October 11th 1669

James son of Richard SEAGER - 18 months old - October 10th 1669 [Note:- out of date order]

Joane daughter of John POUNSEY [POUNCEY] - November 17th 1669

Elinour daughter of Edward WINGATE - November 28th 1669

Sarah daughter of Thomas BRINE - December 27th 1669

William son of Hugh MUNDEN - December 28th 1669

Susannah daughter of Mr Henry BESTLAND - December 29th 1669

John son of George GILLET - January 20th 1669/70

Ann daughter of Matthew HUTCHINGS - February 14th 1669/70

Edward son of Edward MOUCHER - February 1669/70

 

Dorchester Page      OPC Page     Baptisms: 1550-1617     1670-1738     1739-1770