Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Dorchester

Baptisms Holy Trinity Church 1559-1617

Transcribed by Michael Russell OPC for Dorchester January 2012
[ 887 Baptism Records Last updated May 2014]


Holy Trinity Church Dorchester - circa 1905
A church has stood here since before 1397 but the old church was rebuilt in 1824

Michael Russell FIPD

NOTE:- These records are in poor condition, the ink has bled through the paper, the style of script used, the use of roman numerals, and abbreviation all combine to make accurate transcription very difficult. Wherever possible the original registers should be consulted. Images of the Parish register (PR) are now (Oct 2011) available on ancestry.com to members, but many of the names have been indexed differently. Because of the difficulty in getting an accurate transcription I have cross referenced to other records such as marriages and burials as I have become aware of them
The names of such as have bene [been] baptised withenee [within] the yeare of or [Our] Lord god 1559 in the church of tying [the tything of?] Holy Trinity in the town of Dorchester

1559

Jhon [John] the sonne of Nicholas BAKER was baptized the xxx th [30th] day of November 1559. [Note:- Also recorded as such in Somerset & Dorset Notes & Queries 1893 Volume 3]

Jhon [John] the sonne of Thomas HAGGARD was baptized the last day of January 1559 [i.e. 1559/60]

Basill? the sonne of Willm [William] PANCHARDE was baptized the xxth [20th] day of Ffebruary 1559 [i.e. 1559/60]
1560 [Note:- See Comments about CALENDAR in Glossary via link :- The scribe here seems to have quoted 1559 instead of the correct year of 1560]

Jhon [John] BENVENEW was baptized the iiith [3rd] day of Aprill [Note:- Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 21st Aug 1561 the son of Nicholas BENVENEW]

Thomas the sonne of Willm [William] SAUNDERS was baptized the xxxth [30th] day of Aprill 1559 [should be 1560]

Thomas the sonne of Walter BOYLAND was baptized the iiijth[4th] day of Aprill 1559 [should be 1560]

Elisabet [Elizabeth] the daughter of Jhon [John] POLLARD was baptized the vth[5th] day of May 1559 [should be 1560]

Jhon [John] the sonne of Hayes?? ELYS?? [ELLIS?] was baptized the xxvijth [27th] day of May 1559 [should be 1560]

Thomas the sonne of Jhon [John] FFACY was baptized the vijth [7th] day of June 1559 [should be 1560] [Note:-a John FACEY & Alice [blank] were married at HT on 31-Jan 1560]

Jhon [John] the sonne of Richard CORBIN was baptized the xxijth [22nd] day of July 1559 [should be 1560] [Note:- child of Richard CORBIN (d.1587/8) Burgess of Dorchester]

Richard the sonne of Jhon [John] GODSWILL was baptised the xxiijth [23rd] day of July 1559 [should be 1560]

Jhon [John] the sonne of Peter KAMICKE [CAMICKE] was baptised the xxiijth [23rd] day of January 1559 [should be 1560/1] [Note:- Buried HT 8th Sep 1563]

Henry the sonne of Jhon [John] ZIELLERD [ZELLWOOD?] was baptized the xxvjth day of Ffebruary [1560/1 ]

Alice the daughter of Hober? HOGGES? was baptized the xxiiijth [24th] day of March [1560/1 ]

1561

Richard the sonne of Jhon [John] SHEPHARD was baptized the xixth [19th] day of Aprill [1561]

Agnes the daughter of Willm [William] POTTER was baptized the xviijth [18th] day of May 1561 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of William POTTER to Cicly CRIBBE at Holy Trinity church on 30th Jan 1561]

Willm [William] sonne of Harry RINGMAN [or KINGMAN] was baptized the xxth [20th] day of May 1561

Willm [William] sonne of Nicholas JOYNER was baptized the xijth [12th] of June 1561

Morgan the sonne of Willm [William] WOODMAN minister was baptised the third day of August 1561 [Note:- Rev. William WOODMAN was Rector of Holy Trinity and St Peters church]

Jhon [John] the sonne of Willm [William] CHERIN was baptized the first day of September 1561 [Note the wife of William CHERIN was buried at HT 27th July 1563]

Agnes the daughter of Nicholas BENVENEW was baptized the xxvijth of September 1561

Amy the daughter of Willm [William] HYE cutler was baptized the xxth [20th] of December 1561 [Note:- Her mothers name was Agnes and Agnes died being buried at HT on 10th Nov 1586]

1562

Anne the daughter of James GLOVER was baptized the xxvjth [22nd] of April 1562

Jhon [John] the sonne of Thomas HAGGARD was baptized the third day of May 1562

Jhon [John] the sonne of Jhon [John] HARRIS was baptized the xxiiijth [24th] day of July 1562

Jhon [John] the sonne of Nicholas LACY was baptized the xiiijth [24th] of August 1562 [Note:- probably buried HT 25th July 1565]

Avis BLETE? was baptized the vt? [5th?] August [1562] [Note:- Surname not clear could be BLATE or BLOKE or similar ]

Ralphe SCHOLLER was baptized the xvth [15th] of September 1562

Willm [William] sonne of Willm [William] CORBIN was baptized the xxiijth [23rd] of October 1562 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of William CORBIN to Ellinor in Holy Trinity church Dorchester in Nov 1561]

Joane the daughter of Willm [William] SANNDERS was baptized the xxijth [22nd] November 1562

Willm [William] sonne of Xpofer [Christopher] COORME was baptized the xxxth [30th] day of November 1562

Willm [William] the sonne of Mr? Willm [William] WOODMAN psor [Pastor] of the Holy Trinity in Dorchester was baptized the xiiijth [14th] day of December 1562 [Note:- Rev. William WOODMAN was Rector of Holy Trinity and St Peters church - His son William baptised here died and was buried at Holy Trinity on 20th March 1562/3]

???on the sonne of Nicholas JOYNER was baptized the xxiiijth day of December 1562

Thomas the sonne of Nicholas BAKER was baptized the last day of Jannuary 1562 [1562/3]

Margaret the daughter of Willm [William] POTTER was baptized the xxth [20th] day of Ffebruary 1562 [1562/3][Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of William POTTER to Cicly CRIBBE at Holy Trinity church on 30th Jan 1561]

Emlyn the daughter of Oliver BEGGES [BIGGES] was baptized the xiiijth day of March 1562 [1562/3]


1563

Jhon [John] the sonne of Jhon [John] POLLARD was baptized the xxvth [15th] day of March 1563

Jhon [John] the sonne of Willm [William] FFARWELL was baptized the xth [10th] day of Aprill 1563

Edward the sonne of Elizabeth BAILIVE was baptized the xixth [19th] of May 1563

Morgan the sonne of Jhon [John] ANDIAN? was baptized the xxixth [29th] day of August 1563

James the sonne of Henry LINGANAS?? was baptized the vth [5th] day of September 1563

Thomas the sonne of Jhon [John] PALMER was baptized the xth [10th] of September 1563

Agnes the daughter of Jhon [John] UNDERWOOD was baptized the xxth [20th] of September 1563 [Note:- Agnes probably died and was buried before 1582 as another agnes was baptised to John Underwood on 16th Sep 1582]

Jhon [John] the sonne of Jhon [John] EARLY was baptized the xth [10th] day of October 1563

Agnes the daughter of Thomas HAGGARD was baptized the xxiijth [23rd] of January 1563 [1563/4]

Mawde [Maude] the daughter of Jhon [John] BOYLAND was baptized the xxxth [30th] day of January 1563 [1563/4]

Ellin [Elinor] the daughter of Thomas EDWARDES was baptized the xijth [7th] day of March 1563 [1563/4]

Joane the daughter of Jhon [John] WOODS was baptized the xvth [15th] day of March 1563 [1563/4]


1564

Roger the sonne of Sir Willm [William] WOODMAN psor [Pastor] of the [Holy] Trinity in Dorchester baptized the xth day of May 1564 [Note:- Rev. William WOODMAN was Rector of Holy Trinity and St Peters church]

Hughe the sonne of Jhon [John] PERRIAN [PERRIN] was baptized the xxvijth [27th] day of May 1564 [Note John PERRIN married at HT on 30th July 1561 but we do noyt have the name of his wife]

Jhon [John] the sonne of Nicholas HELLIER was baptised the xxvijth [27th] day of May 1564

Nicholas the sonne of Nicholas LACYE was baptized the xxth [20th] day of August 1564

Willm [William] the sonne of Willm [William] MARTIN was baptized the xxjth [21st] of October 1564 {Note:- burial in 1565 - possibly the father?]

Marian the daughter of Richard BONER was baptized the xxviijth [28th] of October 1564

Jhon [John] the sonne of Oliver BIGGES [BEGGES] was baptized the xixth [19th] of November 1564

Alice the daughter of Jhon [John] HOOP [HOOPER] was baptized the viith [7th] of January 1564 [1564/5] [Note:- The name HOOPER was often abbreviated to HOOP in registers and this has been correctly acknowledged for example in transcriptions done by Phillimore for Dorchester an example is Lewes HOOP who married Anne CROKER at HT on 16-Oct 1598 recorded as HOOPER by Phillimore]

Henry the sonne of Richard CORBIN was baptised the xth [10th] of January 1564 [1564/5] [Note:- child of Richard CORBIN (d.1587/8) Burgess of Dorchester]

Marian the daughter of Jhon [John] POLLER [POLLARD?] was baptised the xvjth [16th] day of January 1564 [1564/5]

James the sonne of William CORBIN was baptized the xxiijth [23rd] day of January 1564 [1564/5] [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of William CORBIN to Ellinor in Holy Trinity church Dorchester in Nov 1561 - James was buried HT in Oct 1567]

Margret [Margaret] the daughter of Mr Willm [William] HYE was baptized the xxiiijth [24th] day of Ffebruary 1564 [1564/5] [Note:- Her mothers name was Agnes and Agnes died being buried at HT on 10th Nov 1586]

Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas WEVER a Frenchman was baptized the xvijth [17th] of March 1564 [1564/5]

Elizabeth the daughter of Jhon [John] GAWDEN was baptized the xxth [20th] of March 1564 [1564/5]
1565

Henry the sonne of Jhon [John] POLLARD was baptized the xvth [15th] day of Aprill 1565

Edmond the sonne of Jhon [John] FFER [FEAR?] was baptized the xviijth [17th] day of Aprill 1565

Avis the daughter of Jhon [John] NEYLER was baptized the xixth [19th] day of Aprill 1565

Elizabeth the daughter of Anthony MIYHELL [MITCHELL?] was baptized the xiijth [13th] day of June 1565

Oliver the sonne of Richard COBBE was baptized the same day & yeare [Note:- buried at HT Oct 1565]

Edith the daughter of Michell MATYN [MARTYN? i.e. MARTIN? ] was baptized the xxiijth [23rd] day of June 1565

Leonard the sonne of Willm [William] SANNDERS [SAUNDERS] was baptized the xxxth [30th] day of September 1565 [Note:- Buried HT 25th Jan 1570/1]

Edith the daughter of Willm [William] SHERINGE was baptized the xth of October 1565

Agnes the daughter of Nicholas BAKER was baptized the xiiij [14th] of November 1565


NOTE:- Unfortunately the whole of the next page in the baptism register is illegible
1570 (part of)

Edith the daughter of Nicholas LACYE was baptized the xxiiijth [24th] day of December [1570]

Edith the daughter of Jhon [John] ----was baptized the ---day of January 1570 [1570/1]

Joane the daughter of Richard WEVERS was buryed the viijth [8th] day of January 1570 [1570/1] [

Avis the daughter of Jhon [John] UNDERWOOD was baptized the fforth day of Ffebruary 1570 [1570/1] [Note:- Buried HT 12 Feb 1570/1]

Phillip the sonne of Jhon [John] FFEER? [FEAR] was baptized the xxiijth [23rd] of Ffebruary 1570 [1570/1]
1571

Jane the daughter of Bartholmew STICKLAND was baptized the xviijth [18th] day of May 1571 [Note Link to Bartholomew STICKLAND burial at HT on 2nd Sep 1593 for more information about his family]

Alice the daughter of Phillip DINE was baptized the xxth [20th] of August 1571 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Phillip DINE to Joane MARTINS at HT in Aug 1571]

Anne the daughter of Humfrey PARRIS was baptized the vijth? [7th?] day of October 1571 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Humfrey PARRIS to Elizabeth DUNCOMB at HT on 05-Jun 1570]

Roger the sonne of Jhon [John] POWNCEY [POUNCEY] was baptized the xviijth [18th] day of October 1571 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of John POWNSEY to Margaret HAGGARD at HT on 16-Jun 1570]

Ralphe the sonne of Richard CORBIN was baptized the xxith [21st] October 1571 [Note:- child of Richard CORBIN (d.1587/8) Burgess of Dorchester]

Nicholas the sonne of Jhon [John] CRESWELL was baptized the xxiiijth [24th] October 1571

Humfrey the sonne of Willm [William] STORY? was baptized the xxiijth [23rd] of November 1571

Margret [Margaret] the daughter of Jhon [John] DOWRIDGE was baptized the xxvth [25th] day of November 1571

Walter the sonne of Richard SAMPSON? was baptized the xvth [15th] day of December 1571 [Surname is unclear; and we have not got a SAMPSON family previously recorded; possible that it was meant to be STEVENS or STEPHENS as missing a birth then?]

1572

Jhon [John] the sonne of Anthony HELLIER was baptized the xxivth [24th] day of April 1572 [Note:- Buried HT 30th April 1572]

Mawd [Maud] the daughter of Willm [William] PANCHARD was baptized the vijth? [7th?] day of May 1572 [Note:- Maud was buried at HT on 8th June 1581]

Jhon [John] the sonne of Richard HODGINS was baptized the vijth [7th] day of May 1572 [Note:-1st known child from the marriage of Richard HODGINS to Mary SWETIN at HT on 02-Oct 1570]

Emanuell the sonne of Thomas FENAKE? was baptized the xxiijth [23rd] day of May 1572

Jhon [John] the sonne of Jhon [John] HAWKINS? was baptized the viijth? [8h] of June 1572

Avis? the daughter of Thomas SHEPPARD was baptized the xjth [11th] day June 1572 [Note:- 1st known child from the marriage of Thomas SHEPPARDE to Agnes LITTLE at HT 28-Jun 1564]

Henry the sonne of Jhon [John] NICHOLAS was baptized the xth [10th] day of June 1572

Margret [Margaret] the daughter of Jhon [John] CHUBBE was baptized the xth [10th] day of August 1572 [Note:- Buried HT 20th August 1572]

Alice the daughter of Richard ---ENS [STEVENS?] was baptized the xijth [12th] of October 1572

Jhon [John] the sonne of Jhon [John] POLLARD was baptized the xxijth [22nd] day of November 1572

Jhon [John] the sonne of Willm [William] HYE was baptised the viijth [8th] day of Ffebruary 1572 [1572/3] [Note:- Buried HT 10th Oct 1575 - His mothers name was Agnes and Agnes died being buried at HT on 10th Nov 1586]
]

Jhon [John] the sonne of Simon EDWARDS was baptized the vth [5th] day of Ffebruary 1572 [1572/3]

Leonard the sonne of Jhon [John] BIDWELL was baptized the xixth [19th] day of Ffebruary 1572 [1572/3]

Christian the daughter of Jhon [John] WARREN baptized the xxijth [22nd] day of Ffebruary 1572 [1572/3] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of John GILES alias WARREN the younger to Elizabeth JUPPE [or JUPPIE] widow at HT 17-Jul 1572]

Joane the daughter of Alice HILLINGFORD a bastard was baptized the first day of March 1572


1573

Richard the sonne of Jhon [John] UNDERWOOD was baptized the iiijth [4th] day of April 1573

Jonas the sonne of Bartholomew STICKLAND was baptized the xijth [12th] of April 1573 [Note Link to Bartholomew STICKLAND burial at HT on 2nd Sep 1593 for more information about his family]

Amgs [Agnes?] the daughter of Elizabeth WILLIAMS a bastard was baptized the xxiijth [23rd] day of April 1573 [Note Buried HT 5th June 1573]

Margret the daughter of Thomas EDWARDES was baptized the vth [5th] day of June 1573

Alice the daughter of Richard HODGINS was baptized the vjth [6th] day of June 1573 [Note:-2nd known child from the marriage of Richard HODGINS to Mary SWETIN at HT on 02-Oct 1570]

Margret the daughter of Nicholas LACY? was baptized the iiijth [4th] day of September 1573 [Note:- buried HT 20th May 1604]

Joane the daughter of Phillip DINE was baptised the xxvijth [27th] day of September 1573 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Phillip DINE to Joane MARTINS at HT in Aug 1571]

Jhon [John] the sonne of Ralphe PALMER was baptized the vth [5th] day of October 1573

Jhon [John] the sonne of Jhon [John] YEATE was baptized the xvij [17th] day of October 1573

Willm [William] the sonne of Thomas SHAVE was baptized the xth [10th] day of May 1574

1574

[William]the sonne of Richard CORBIN was baptized the xxxjth [31st] day of May 1574 [Note:- child of Richard CORBIN (d.1587/8) Burgess of Dorchester -William was buried HT 30th May 1575]

Willm [William] the sonne of Richard HODGINS was baptized the xiijth [13th] day of June 1574 [Note:-3rd known child from the marriage of Richard HODGINS to Mary SWETIN at HT on 02-Oct 1570]

Elizabeth the daughter of Jhon [John] WARREN alias GILES was baptized the xxxth [30th] day of August 1574 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of John GILES alias WARREN the younger to Elizabeth JUPPE [or JUPPIE] widow at HT 17-Jul 1572 - Elizabeth was buried at HT on 8th Sep 1574]

Robert the sonne of Jhon [John] PALLMER [PALMER] was baptized the same day and yeare

Mary the daughter of Jhon [John] POLLARD was baptized he same day and yeare also [Note:- buried HT 6th sep 1574]

Christian the daughter of Thomas HOWLET was baptized the vth [5th] day of September 1574

Dorothyee [Dorothy] the daughter of Jhon [John] GILLARD was baptized the third day of October 1574

Ralphe the sonne of Humfrey PARRIS was baptized the xiijth [13th] day of November 1574 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Humfrey PARRIS to Elizabeth DUNCOMB at HT on 05-Jun 1570]

Jhon [John] the sonne of Thomas COTHNAVEC? alias SHEPPARD was baptized the same day [Note:- 2nd known child from the marriage of Thomas SHEPPARDE to Agnes LITTLE at HT 28-Jun 1564] [Note a John the son of Thomas KATCHNAVET was buried at HT 01 Feb 1575/6]

Jhon [John] the sonne of Jhon [John] COVEY? [COWY?] was baptized the xxxth [30th] day of November 1574

Henry the sonne of Jhon [John] KINGMAN was baptized the first day of January 1574 [1574/5]

1575

Jhon [John] the sonne of Jhon [John] POUNCEY was baptized the vth [5th] of May 1575 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of John POWNSEY to Margaret HAGGARD at HT on 16-Jun 1570]

Margret the daughter of Richard MUSSELL was baptized the Xvth [15th] day of May 1575 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Richard MUSSELL to Edith GOLDINGE at HT on 06-Jul 1574 - Margaret was bur HT 14th June 1575]

Amys the daughter of Willm [William] WEBBE was baptized the vth [5th] day of June 1575

Thomasin the daughter of Willm [William] PANCHARD was baptized the same day

Jhon [John] the sonne of Willm [William] HYE was baptized the xixth [19th] day of June 1575 [Note:- His mothers name was Agnes and Agnes died being buried at HT on 10th Nov 1586]

Henry the sonne of Jhon [John] UNDERWOOD was baptized the first day of July 1575 [Note:- Buried HT 8th July 1575]

George the sonne of STEVENS was baptized the xiijth [13th] day of July 1575 [Note:- 2nd known child from the marriage of Richard STEVENS & Ellinor HOLLMAN at HT on 09-Oct 1570]

Jhon [John] the sonne of Michaell MERIFIELD was baptized the vith [6th] day of August 1575 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Michell MERIFIELD to Edith CONANTS at HT on 30-Sep 1574]

Joane the daughter of Thomas EDWARDES was baptized the ffirst day of September 1575

George the son of Peter COBBE was baptized the xxviijth [28th] day of September 1575

Michaell the sonne of Robert ------ was baptized the first? day of October 1575 [Note:- Ancestry has Kila as surname which does not seem right to me. I really can't make out a sensible name but note that a Robert CASTLE married Katherine KINGETON at Ht on 09-Jul 1564 so its possibly him?]

Willm [William] the sonne of Willm [William] CLINE? was baptized the vjth [6th] day of October 1575

Jhon [John] the sonne of George FFOY was baptized the xvjth [16th] day of October 1575 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of George FOY to Agnes HAMOND at HT on 01-Oct 1574 ]

Alice the daughter of Morgan LARCOMBE was baptized the xxxth [30th] day of October 1575 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Morgan LARCOMBE alias STONE to Ellinor BROWNE at HT on 02-Jun 1575]

Anthony the sonne of Jhon [John] TOWNESEND? buried?? was baptised the xxvijth? day of November 1575

Willm [William] the sonne of Jhon [John] POLLARD was baptized the vijth [7th] day of January 1575 [1575/6]

Thomas? the sonne of Humfrey PARRIS was baptised the xiiijth [14th] day of January 1575 [1575/6]

Alice the daughter of Jhon [John] GILES alias WARREN was baptized the xxviijth [28th] day of January 1575 [1575/6] [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of John GILES alias WARREN the younger to Elizabeth JUPPE [or JUPPIE] widow at HT 17-Jul 1572]

Jhon [John] the sonne of Phillip DINE was baptized the second day of Ffebruary 1575 [1575/6] [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Phillip DINE to Joane MARTINS at HT in Aug 1571]

Jane the daughter of Thomas HOWLET was baptized the xijth [12th] day of Ffebruary 1575 [1575/6]

Clare the daughter of James GAULTON? was baptized the xxth [20th] day of Ffebruary 1575 [1575/6]

Ralphe the sonne of Margery OLIVER was baptized the third day of March 1575 [1575/6] [Note:- Margin note 'bast' presumably indicating a bastard]

Jane the daughter of Richard CORBIN eas baptized the xvth [15th] day of March 1575 [1575/6] [Note:- child of Richard CORBIN (d.1587/8) Burgess of Dorchester Jane was buried at HT 31 Jan 1576/7]


1576

Willm [William] the sonne of Richard MUFFETT was baptized the last day of March 1576

Richard the sonne of Willm [William] PREW was baptized the xvijth [17th] day of June 1576 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of William PREW to Elizabeth STOITES at HT on 27-Nov 1574]

Herculis [Hercules] the sonne of Nicholas LACY was baptized the ffirst day of July 1576

Thomas the sonne of Ralphe PALMER was baptized the xiijth [13th] day of July 1576 [Note:- Buried HT 17 July 1576]

Henry the sonne of Jhon [John] UNDERWOOD was baptized the viijth [8th] day of August 1576

Willm [William] the sonne of Thomas TALBOTT was baptized the xxijth [22nd] day of August 1576

Joane the daughter of Richard HODGINS was baptized the xxvth [25th] day of September 1576 [Note:-4th known child from the marriage of Richard HODGINS to Mary SWETIN at HT on 02-Oct 1570]

Enmith? the daughter of Anthony HELLIER was baptized the xxvith [26th] day of September 1576

Anis [Anne?] the daughter of ----------was baptised the xvijth [17th] day of October 1576

Elinor? the daughter of Jhon [John] MASON was baptized the xxxth [30th] of November 1576

Andrewe? the sonne of Robert ----ET was baptized the xxxth [30th] day of November 1576

Anne the daughter of Anne POTTER? a bastard was baptized the xxiijth [23rd] day of December 1576

Robert the sonne of Jhon [John] CRIBB? was baptized the same day and yeare [Note:- Buried HT 7th March 1576/7]
1577

Edith the daughter of Jhon [John] PALMER was baptized the vijth [7th] of Aprill 1577

Julian and Alice ye daughters of Jhon [John] SCHOLLER alias FFACY were baptized the xth [10th] day of May 1577 [Note:- Both buried HT 24th May 1577]

Joane the daughter of Jhon [John] DOWRIDGE was baptised the xixth [19th] day of May 1577

Samuell the sonne of Jhon [John] CONEY was baptized the xxth [20th] day of June 1577

Avis the daughter of Mark RINNOLDES [REYNOLDS] was baptized the xxxjth [31st] day of July 1577 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Marke REINOLDES to Ellinor STICKLAND at HT on 20-Oct 1575]

Elizabeth the daughter of Jhon [John] POLLARD was baptized the third day of August 1577

Joane the daughter of Morgan LARCOMBE was baptized the vjth [6th] day of September 1577 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Morgan LARCOMBE alias STONE to Ellinor BROWNE at HT on 02-Jun 1575]

Agnes the daughter of Thomas HUNT was baptized the xjxth [19th] day of September 1577 [Note:- Buried HT 16th Jan 1578/9]

Mathew the son of Jhon [John] POUNCEY was baptized the xxviijth [28th] day of September 1577 [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of John POWNSEY to Margaret HAGGARD at HT on 16-Jun 1570]

Julian the daughter of Richard HODGINS was baptised the vth [5th] day of November 1577 [Note:-5th known child from the marriage of Richard HODGINS to Mary SWETIN at HT on 02-Oct 1570]

Joane? the daughter of George SMITH was baptized vijth [7th] day of January 1577 [1577/8]

Elizabeth the daughter of Richard STEVENS was baptized the xxijth [22nd] day of Ffebruary 1577 [1577/8] [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Richard STEVENS & Ellinor HOLLMAN at HT on 09-Oct 1570]


1578

Alice? the daughter of Jhon [John] PALMER was baptized the xxvijth [27th] day of March 1578

[very faint might be Richard??] the sonne of Jhon [John] GILES alias WARREN was baptized the xth [10th] day of Aprill 1578 [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of John GILES alias WARREN the younger to Elizabeth JUPPE [or JUPPIE] widow at HT 17-Jul 1572]

Charity the daughter of Robert -------- was baptized the xiijth [8th] day of July 1578

Elizabeth the daughter of Ralphe PALMER was baptized the xth [10th] day of July 1578

James the sonne of Jhon [John] HOSKINS? was baptized the xviith [17th] day of August 1578 [Note:- 1st known child from the marriage of John HOSKINS to Joane BENVENEW at HT on 22-Oct 1575]

Amey?? the daughter of Jhon [John] SIMONS?? was baptised the viijth [8th] day of September [1578]

Willm [William] the sonne of Bartholmew STICKLAND was baptized the xiiijth [14th] day of September 1578 [Note Link to Bartholomew STICKLAND burial at HT on 2nd Sep 1593 for more information about his family]

Willm [William] the sonne of Richard ROBERTS? was baptized the xvth [15th] of September 1578

Rebecca? the daughter of Jhon [John] POLLARD was baptized ffirst day of November 1578

Amey the daughter of Peter COBB? was baptized the xxth [20th] day of December 1578

Jhon [John] the sonne of Jhon [John] (illegibel but might be UNDERWOOD?) was baptized the viijth? [8th] day of January 1578 [1578/9] [Note:- See burial of John the son of John UNDERWOOD at HT 16th Jan 1578/9]


NOTE:- No record for 1579 & part of 1580 seems to have survived.



1580

Joseph the sonne of Robert COMSARTLY?? xxvijth [27th] September 1580

Walter the sonne of Jhon [John] HOSKINS was baptized the xijth [12th] day of October 1580 [Note:- 2nd known child from the marriage of John HOSKINS to Joane BENVENEW at HT on 22-Oct 1575]

Willm [William] the sonne of Willm [William] READ? was baptized the xvith [16th] day of October 1580 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of William READ to Elizabeth BISHOPPE at HT on 31-Jan 1579 - William junior buried HT 4th Jan 1586/7]

Ellinor the daughter of Jhon [John] NICHOLAS was baptized the xixth [19th] of November 1580

George? the sonne of Robert DEVENISHE was baptized the xxviijth [28th] of December 1580 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Robert DEVENISHE married Agnes KINGMAN at HT on 10-Feb 1579]

(1st name obliterated but short like John?)-----the sonne of Robte [Robert] JENNINGES & Bidgett his daughter were baptized the ----December 1580 [Note:- John the son of Robert JENNINGS was buried at HT on 25th Jan 1580/1]

Alice the daughter of Richard HODGINS was baptized the xxijth [22nd] of January 1580 [1580/1][Note:-7th known child from the marriage of Richard HODGINS to Mary SWETIN at HT on 02-Oct 1570 - She died and was buried at HT on 12th Feb 1580/1]

Joan the daughter of George SMITH was baptized the xith [11th] day of March 1580 [1580/1]

Grace the daughter of -----HANCOCKE was baptized the xvjth? [16th?] day of March 1580 [1580/1]

1581

Robert the sonne of Jhon [John] GRIGGE was baptized the ijth [2nd] Aprill 1581 [Note:- John GRIGGE married Joane GOSLINGE at HT on 09-Nov 1577 - may? have been buried at HT on 12th Sep 1593]

Jhon [John] the sonne of Edward DOUGHTI [DOUGHTY] was baptized the ??? day of Aprill 1581 [Note:- The Rev. Edward DOUGHTY (1550-1616) was Master of the Free school and Rector of Holy Trinity Church in Dorchester from 20th Nov 1580 to 24th Oct 1584]

Alice the daughter of George ROBINSON was baptized xijth? [12th] day of June 1481 [error for 1581?]

Ames? (or Anne ?) the daughter of Richard? HILLARD was baptized xiijth? [13th] June 1581

Joane the daughter of Robert (illegible 4 letter word) was baptised the xxijth [22nd] day of June 1581

Agnes? the daughter of Jhon [John] PALMER? was baptized the xijth [12th] day of August 1581

Joane? the daughter of George FFOY was baptized the xixth [19th] day of August 1581 [Note:- 2nd known child from the marriage of George FOY to Agnes HAMOND at HT on 01-Oct 1574 ]

Hanpmas?? the son sonne of Morgan NOTTLEY was baptized the xvith [16th] of September 1581

Anne the daughter of Jsraele? [Isreal] HORKINS? [HAWKINS?] was baptized the xxiiijth [24th] of September 1581

Joane the daughter of Peter COBB was baptized the viijth [8th] day of October 1581

Robert the sonne of Oliver PURCHASE was baptized the xxixth [29th] of October 1581 [Note:- Oliver PURCHASE & Thomesin HARRIS were married 21-Jun 1577]

Margret the daughter of Richard COBB was baptized the viiijth [9th] of November 1581

Edith the daughter of Bartholmew STICKLAND was baptized the xiijth [13th] day of November 1581 [Note Link to Bartholomew STICKLAND burial at HT on 2nd Sep 1593 for more information about his family]

George the sonne of Jhon [John] HOSKENS was baptized the xvijth? [17th] day of November 1581 [Note:- 3rd known child from the marriage of John HOSKINS to Joane BENVENEW at HT on 22-Oct 1575]

Marian the daughter of Morgan LARCOMBE was baptized the xxiijth [23rd] of November 1581 [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Morgan LARCOMBE alias STONE to Ellinor BROWNE at HT on 02-Jun 1575]

Thomas the sonne of Thomas SPRIM? [SPERIM?] was baptized the xxvth [25th] day of November 1581

Joane the daughter of Nicholas LACY was baptized the xxviijth [28th] day of November 1581

Joseph the sonne of Richard ROBERTES [ROBERTS] was baptized the vth [5th] day of December 1581

Robert the sonne of Willm [William] PERIN was baptized the xvjth [16th] of December 1581 [Note:- 1st child of the marriage of William PERIN to Alice BATTS at Ht on 10-Apr 1581]

Thomas the sonne of Edward BRYNE was 04-Sep 1594 baptized the xvijth [17th] of December 1581

Jhon [John] the bastard sonne of Anne HOITE was baptized the same day

Joane the daughter of Jhon [John] BRYNE was baptized third day of ffebruary 1581/2

Thomasine the daughter of Willm [William] READ was baptized the xth [10th] day of ffebruary 1581/2 [Note:- If '10th' is correct out of date order]

Jhon [John] the sonne of Jhon [John] DOWRIDGE was baptized the viijth [8th] day of ffebruary 1581/2

Willm [William] the sonne of Ralphe PALMER was baptized the ixth [9th] day of ffebruary 1581/2

Gertrude the daughter of Jhon [John] WINSOR? was baptized the [blank] day of [blank] 1581/2


1582

Mary & Elizabeth the daughters of Walter SCOTT was baptized the third day of Aprill 1582 [Note both buried HT 3rd April 1582]

Robert the sonne of Richard HODGINS was baptized the vth [5th] day of Aprill 1582 [Note:-8th known child from the marriage of Richard HODGINS to Mary SWETIN at HT on 02-Oct 1570]

Gertrude the daughter of Jhon [John] DOWY was baptized the xxijth [22nd] day of May 1582

Edward the sonne of Phillipe [Blank] was baptized the third day of June 1582

Robert the bastard sonne of Joanne LYE [or HYE] was baptized the xixth [19th] day of August 1582

Agnes the daughter of Jhon [John] UNDERWOOD was baptized the xvith? [16th] September 1582 [Note:- Buried HT 25th Nov 1582]

Ellinor the daughter of Thomas CUBABEARD? was baptized the ??? day

James the sonne of Robert JENINGES was baptized the third of September 1582

Agnes the daughter of Richard STEVENS was baptised the second day of Ffebruary 1582 [1582/3] [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Richard STEVENS & Ellinor HOLLMAN at HT on 09-Oct 1570]

Joseph the sonne of George SMITH was baptized the xiiijth [14th] day of Ffebruary 1582 [1582/3] [Note buried at HT 22nd Aug 1597]

Jhon [John] the sonne of Richard O----er [OLIVER?] was baptized the xviijth [18th] day of Ffebruary 1572 [1582/3]


1583

Elizabeth the daughter of Jhon [John] DOWRIDGE was baptized the xiiijth [14th] of Aprill 1583

Jhon [John] the sonne of Robert JENINGS [JENNINGS] was baptized the xxiiijth [24th] day of Aprill 1583 [Note:- Buried HT 3rd Oct 1586]

Elizabeth the daughter of Walter SCOTT was baptized the xxvth [25th] day of Aprill 1583 [Note:- Buried HT 15th Feb 1586/7]

Beniamin [Benjamin] the sonne of Richard PERRIN? was baptized the third day of May 1583

Willm [Willaiam] the sonne of Thomas HAYNE baptized the third day of June 1583

Mary the daughter of Edward WATERS was baptized the third day of June 1583 [Note Joane the wife of an Edward WATERS was buried at HT on 25th Aug 1591]

Jhon [John] the sonne of Robert COMFREY was baptized the second day of November 1583

Jane the daughter of Isaac HOPKINS was baptized the vth [5th] day of November 1583 [Note Anne the wife of Isaac HOPKINS was buried at HT 24th Aug 1623 and Issak HOPKINS on 8th Nov 1623 another possible daughter of theirs Ann was buried at HT on 2nd Aug 1625]

Roger the sonne of Robert DENNIS was baptized the xth [10th] day of November 1583

Jhon [John] the sonne of Richard PANCHARD was baptized the xxviijth [28th] day of Novembber 1583


1584

Ethal [Ethel] the daughter of Morgan NOTTLY was baptized the third day of May 1584

Willm [William] the sonne of Willm [William] PERRIN was baptized the xvth [15th] day of June 1584 [Note:- 2nd child of the marriage of William PERIN to Alice BATTS at Ht on 10-Apr 1581]

George the sonne of Willm [William] READ was baptized the xxvth [25th] of July 1584 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of William READ to Elizabeth BISHOPPE at HT on 31-Jan 1579 - he was buried at HT on 10th Mar 1584/5 ]

Agnes the daughter of Solomon HARRIS was baptised the second of October 1584 [Note:- buried as Anes [Agnes] at HT on 23rd Apr 1586]

Susan the daughter of Willm [William] FFARROWELL [FAREWELL?] was baptised the thrid day of January 1584 [1584/5]

Gertrude the daughter of Richard PENNY was baptized the xvth [15th] of Ffebruary 1584 [1584/5]

Agnes DAVIDES was baptized the xxiijth [23rd] of Ffebruary 1584 [1584/5]

George the sonne of George FFOY was baptized the thrid day of March 1584 [1584/5] [Note:- Third child from the marriage of George FOY to Agnes HAMOND at HT on 01-Oct 1574 ]

Mathew the sonne of Thomas SPERIN was baptized the vith [6th] of March 1584 [1584/5]

Avis the daughter of Phillip MARTINE was baptized the xvith [16th] day of March 1584 [1584/5] [Note:- A Philip MARTIN married Sibill PANCHARD at Holy Trinity after this date? on 08-Nov 1585]

James the sonne of Jhon [John] DOWRIDGE was baptized the xxiiijth [24th] day of March 1584 [1584/5]

1585

Walter the sonne of Jhon [John] HADDON was baptized the xxixth [29th] day of March 1585

Elizabeth the daughter of Willm [William] TRIVETT was baptized the ixth day of May 1585 [Note:- There is a marriage between William PAVETT? & Edith MASON at HT on 23-Jan 1581 which might be them? Re check when I get to marriages]

Jhon [John] the sonne of George SMITH was baptized the xvjth [16th] day of May 1585 [Note:- Buried HT 14th June 1585]

George the sonne of Robert JENNINGS was baptized the xiijth [13th] of June 1585

Peter the sonne of George ROBINSON was baptized the third of July 1585

Judith the daughter of Jhon [John] COX was baptized the thrid of July 1585

Jhon [John] the sonne of Richard ROBERTES was baptized the xiiijth [14th] day of July 1585 [Note:- Buried HT 24th July 1585]

Thomason [Thomasin] the daughter of Walter GRAY gent [i.e. Gentleman] was baptozed the xxiijth [23rd] of July 1585

Ellinor the daughter of Willm [William] SQUIRE was baptized the xxvjth [26th] of July 1585

Avis the daughter of Willm [William] PERRIN was baptized the xvijth [17th] day of August 1585

Thomas the sonne of Walter SCOTTE was baptized the xijth [12th] of September 1585

Robert the sonne of Richard STEVENS was baptized the same day [Note:- Buried HT 21st Sep 1585] [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of Richard STEVENS & Ellinor HOLLMAN at HT on 09-Oct 1570]

Agnes the daughter of Phillip RENDALL was baptized the same day

Joane the daughter of Richard HIDE was baptized the xixth [19th] of September 1585

Richard the sonne of Thomas SPERINGE was baptized the xxvth [25th] of November 1585

Mary the daughter of Solomon HARRIS was baptized the third of December 1585

Mary the daughter of Thomas HOWLET was baptized the xviijth [18th] of December 1585

Agnes the daughter of Morgan LARCOMBE was baptized the ixth? [9th?] of January 1585 [1585/6] [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Morgan LARCOMBE alias STONE to Ellinor BROWNE at HT on 02-Jun 1575]

Mared? [or Mawed = Maud?] the daughter of Robert COBBE was baptized the same day [Note:- Buried HT 14th Jan 1585/6]

Gertrude the daughter of George MEMBREE was baptized the xvjth [16th] of January 1585 [1585/6]
    [Note:- I have not so far located a marriage for George MEMBREE but his wife Grace was buried at Holy Trinity church Dorchester on 3rd June 1619. This is the first of 6 known children:- (1) Gertrude bap HT 16 Jan 1585/6. (2) Luke his baptism was probably between 1588 and 1590 when there are far too few baptisms for the records to be complete. He was buried at HT on 23rd May 1609. (3) Robert bap HT 25th Apr 1591 & buried there 26th Feb 1619/20 (4) George bap HT 25th Apr 1594 and buried there 29th Apr 1594 (5) William bap HT 17 July 1600 (6) George bap HT 12th June 1603 ]Sara the daughter of Richard BEAKE was baptized the xxvth [25th] of Ffebruary 1585 [1585/6. there are likely to have been other children when records are not complete or illegible]
Joane the daughter of Bartholomew STICKLAND was baptized the thrid day of March 1585 [1585/6] [Note:- Buried HT 18th March 1585/6] [Note Link to Bartholomew STICKLAND burial at HT on 2nd Sep 1593 for more information about his family]

Anne the daughter of Ralphe PALMER was baptized the xijth [12th] of March 1585 [1585/6]

1586

Joseph the sonne of Jhon [John] UNDERWOOD was baptized the xxvth [25th] of March 1586 [Note:- See page 140 of David Underdowns book 'Fire from Heaven' or my brief account of Joseph's life under the Dorchester Company via this link]

Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas MOYER was baptized the ixth [9th] of July 1586

Sarah the daughter of Richard HODGINS was baptised the xvjth [16th] of July 1586 [Note:-9th known child from the marriage of Richard HODGINS to Mary SWETIN at HT on 02-Oct 1570]

Elizabeth the daughter of Peter TOMKINS was baptized the third of August 1586

Dorothee [Dorothy] the daughter of Giles HANCOCKE was baptized the xxiijth [23rd] of August 1586 [Note:- Buried HT 26th Apr 1597 - Note Giles wife and her mother was 'Agnes' and she was buried at HT on 9th Oct 1612 her father Giles became an Almsman and was buried at HT on 22nd Sep 1618]

Elizabeth the daughter of Walter SCOTT was baptized the xxth [20th] of October 1586

Mary the daughyter of Jhon [John] MOONE [MOORE?] was baptized the xxxth [30th] day of October 1586

Willm [William] the sonne of Willm [William] READ was baptized the xxth [20th] day of November 1586 [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of William READ to Elizabeth BISHOPPE at HT on 31-Jan 1579]

Tho--- [Thomas?] the sonne of Jhon [John] COOTH was baptized the xxvijth [27th] of November 1586

Willm [William] the sonne of George SMITH was baptized the xth [10th] of December 1586

Margret the daughter of Willm [William] MEMBREE was baptized the xxvth [25th] of December 1586 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of William MEMBREE to Alice SAMWAYS at HT on 18-Dec 1585]

Avis the daughter of Jhon [John] ROBINSON was baptized the xxixth [29th] of December 1586

Edward the sonne of Richard STEVENS was baptized the xxijth [22nd] January 1586 [1586/7] [Note:- 6th child from the marriage of Richard STEVENS & Ellinor HOLLMAN at HT on 09-Oct 1570 - Edward was buried at HT 7th April 1607]

Agnes the daughter of Jhon [John] HOSKINS was baptized the same day [Note:- 4th known child from the marriage of John HOSKINS to Joane BENVENEW at HT on 22-Oct 1575]

Joane the daughter of Richard PERRIN was baptized the xxiiijth [24th] of March 1586 [1586/7]

Margret the daughter of George FFOY was baptized the xxvth [25th] day of Ffebruary 1586 [1586/7] [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of George FOY to Agnes HAMOND at HT on 01-Oct 1574 ]

Jhon [John] the sonne of Jhon [John] LACY was baptized the xxviijth [28th] day of Ffebruary 1586 [1586/7] [Note:- John LACIE [LACY] & Anstice BONNGIER were married at HT on 03-Jan 1586]

Robert the sonne of Robert DEVENISHE was baptized the xijth [12th] day of March 1586 [1586/7] [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Robert DEVENISHE married Agnes KINGMAN at HT on 10-Feb 1579]

1587

Elizabeth the daughter of Jhon [John] BRINE was baptized the xxiiijth [24th] of April 1587 [Note:- 1st known child from the marriage of John BRINE married Alice PALMER at HT on 29-Jun 1574]

Rebecca the daughter of Richard BEAKE? was baptized the iiijth [4th] day of June 1587 [+ illegible word]

Jhon [John] the sonne of Ralphe PALMER was baptized the xxviijth [28th] day of July 1587


1588

Nathanael [Nathaniel] the sonne of Willm [William] READ? was baptized the xxxth [30th] day of January 1588 [1588/9] [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of William READ to Elizabeth BISHOPPE at HT on 31-Jan 1579]

Thomas the sonne of (Christian name illegible) BOLD?? was baptized the xiiijth [14th] day of (illegible month) 1588

1589

Jhon [John] the sonne of Robert OSMUND was baptized the first day of Aprill 1589 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Robert OSMUND to Elinor SHEPPERD at HT on 28-Jul 1587]

Agnes the daughter of Richard PENNY was baptized the same day

Sara the daughter of Thomas SHORY? was baptized the same day

Debora the daughter of Jhon [John] CHUBBE was baptized the viijth [8th] day of May 1589

Joane the daughter of Edward LYE [HYE?] was baptized the same day

1590 nihil inventus [none found/discovered]

1591

Robert the sonne of George MEMBREE was baptized the xxvth [25th] day of April 1591 [See link for comments about this family]

Jhon [John] the sonne of Jhon [John] BRINE was baptized the xvth [15th] day of May 1591 [Note:- 2nd known child from the marriage of John BRINE married Alice PALMER at HT on 29-Jun 1574 - Son John buried 16th Nov 1609]

Jhon [John] the sonne of George SMITH was baptized the viijth [8th] day of December 1591

Willm [William] the sonne of Edward BOKE was baptized the xiijth [13th] day of December 1591

James the sonne of Willm [William] POLLARD was baptized the vith [6th] of January 1591 [1591/2] [Note:- Elizabeth the wife of William POLLARD was buried at HT 23rd Dec 1596]

Jhon [John] the sonne of Richard BEAKE was baptized the xxviijth [28th] of January 1591 [1591/2]


1592 [Note:- larger than usual number of baptisms whereas previous 5 years much less - some children may therefore be more than a year old?]

William the sonne of Willm [William] READ was baptized the xxvith [26th] day of March 1592 [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of William READ to Elizabeth BISHOPPE at HT on 31-Jan 1579]

Elizabeth the daughter of Robert COMFRY was baptized the xxviijth [28th] day of March 1592 [Note buried HT 26th June 1593]

Joseph the sonne of Richard PURCHASE was baptized the xixth [19th] day of Aprill 1592

George the sonne of Jhon [John] HOBSONNE [HOBSON] was baptized the first day of May 1592 [Note:- John HOBSON married Alice STEVENS at HT on 03-Apr 1592 ]

Mary the daughter of Willm [William] SHATTOCKE was baptized the xijth [12th] day of May 1592 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of William SHATTOCKE to Emme TAILER at HT on 02-Aug 1591]

Las?? the sonne of Robert STONE was baptized the (illegible day after the 12th) of May 1592

Nicholas the sonne of Jhon [John] NICHOLS was baptized the vijth [7th] day of July 1592 [Note:- Buried HT 03 Mar 1604/5]

Jasper the sonne of Jhon [John] PALMER was baptized the xxxth [30th] day of July 1592

Alice the daughter of Dionis FFACY was baptized the xiijth [13th] day of August 1592 [Note:- Dionise [Dennis] FACY married Elizabeth CURTIS at HT on 25-Jan 1591]

Elizabeth the daughter of Robert BISHOPP was baptized the xvijth [17th] day of August 1592 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Robert BISHOPPE to Anne STONE at HT on 22-Jun 1589]

Alice the daughter of Morgan LARCOMBE was baptized the xvijth [17th] day of September 1592 [Note:- 6th known child from the marriage of Morgan LARCOMBE alias STONE to Ellinor BROWNE at HT on 02-Jun 1575]

Anne the daughter of Ralphe CURTIS was baptized the first day of November 1592 [Note:- Buried HT 11th May 1597]

Hughe the sonne of Jhon [John] LACY was baptized the first day of November 1592 [Note:- John LACY married Ellinor HULETT at HT on 30-Jan 1590 so this is likely to be their 1st child but note there is an earlier baptism on 28th Feb 1586 so possibility that there is more than one John Lacy or that Anstice nee Bonniger may have died and John remarried]

Elizabeth the daughter of Ralph RICHARDSON was baptised the iiijth [4th] day of November 1592

George the sonne of George SMITH was baptized the xth [10th] of November [1592]

Gertrude the daughter of Robert SERVENER was baptized the xxijth [22nd] of November 1592

Jhon [John] the sonne of Jhon [John] EDWARDES was baptized the xiiijth [14th] day of December 1592

Sibell the daughter of Henry GREGORY was baptized the xxxth [30th] of December 1592 [Note:- Henry GREGORY & Ursula HARTE were married at HT on 13-Oct 1589]

Joane the daughter of Thomas GREGORY was baptized the xviijth [18th] day of January 1592 [1592/3]

Joseph then sonne of Jhon [John] CRIBBE was baptized the xixth [19th] of Ffebruary 1592 [1592/3]

Alice the daughter of Willm [William] PERRINE was baptized the xxvjth [26th] of Ffebruary 1592 [1592/3] [Note:- Alice was buried at HT 5th Nov 1593]

Richard the sonne of Thomas FFACY was baptized the xxjth [21st] day of March 1592 [1592/3]

1593

Henry the sonne of Jhon [John] ANTHONY was baptized te xiiijth [14th] day of April 1593

Sara the daughter of Robert STONE was baptized the xvjth [16th] day of June 1593

Marke the sonne of Richard HODGINS was baptized the xvijth [17th] of June 1593

George the sonne of Richard STANDISHE was baptized the iiijth [4th] day of July 1593 [Note:- Buried HT 4th July 1593]
    [Note:- Richard STANDISH seems to have married prior to his arrival in Dorchester of which this baptism appears to be the first evidence we have so far located of him in the town. He probably had a son (1) John prior to his arrival as 'John the sonne of Richard Standish was buyed at Holy Trinity on 22nd of March 1607/8. (2) George baptised here was the 1st of 9 more children baptised at Holy Trinity but he was buried there the same day (3) Richard bap 1st Aug 1594 - buried 30th Jan 1599/1600 (4) Nicholas bap 24 Jan 1599/1600 (5) Ame bap 18th Jan 1600/1 and buried 6th Apr 1601 (6) Margaret bap 1st Feb 1601/2 - she survived to marry Toby Cliffe at HT on 6th Oct 1629 (7) Mary bap 28th Jan 1602/3 who must have died in view of the next. Parish Register is illegible at this point (8) Mary bap 29th Dec 1605 who survived to marry George Abbot at HT on 19th Nov 1641 (9) John bap HT 29 Dec 1607 (10) Oliver bap 30th Jan 1608/9 who survived to marry Charity Cousins on the 23rd Oct 1635]
Willm [William] the sonne of Edward BRINE was baptized the vijth [7th] of July 1593

Elizabeth the daughter of Robert OSMUND was baptized the xijth [7th] day of July 1593 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Robert OSMUND to Elinor SHEPPERD at HT on 28-Jul 1587 - Elizabeth buried HT 12th Nov 1594]

Ruben [Reuben] the sonne of Willm [William] MEMBREE was baptized the xxth [20th] of July 1593 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of William MEMBREE to Alice SAMWAYS at HT on 18-Dec 1585]

Willm [William] the sonne of Jhon [John] GARLAND was baptized the iiijth [4th] day of September 1593

Morgan the sonne of Walter MOGGE was baptized the xxviijth [28th] of September 1593 [Note:- 1st known child from the marriage of Walter MOGGE to Christian GILES at HT on 15-Jul 1589]

Jhon [John] the sonne of Owen HAYMAN was baptized the xxjth [21st] day of December 1593 [Note:- Owen HAYMAN was buried at HT 29th July 1597]

Jsaak [Isaac] the sonne of Robert SKINER [SKINNER] was baptized the third day of Ffebruary 1593 [1593/4] [Note 1st child from the marriage of Robert SKINNER to Joane BOYLANDE at HT on 15-Feb 1589]

Edward the sonne of Edward BOKE [BOAKE?] was baptized the xiijth [13th] day of March 1593 [1593/4]


1594

George the sonne of George MEMBREE was baptized the xxvth [25th] day of Aprill 1594 [Note:- Buried HT 29th Apr 1594] [See link for comments about this family]

Henry the sonne of Richard PURCHASE was baptized the xth [10th] day of May 1594 [Note:- Buried HT 14th May 1594]

Anne the daughter of Robert COMFREY was baptized the xiith [12th] day of May 1594

Thomas the sonne of Jhon [John] PALMER was baptized the xixth [19th] day of May 1594

Joane the daughter of Robert STONE was baptized the iiijth [4th] day of June 1594 [Note:- Buried HT 16th Sep 1594]

Ffrancis the sonne of Doctor BAREFOOTE was baptized the xxvjth [26th] day of July 1594 [Note:- Link to comments about this family ]

Richard the son of Richard STANDISHE was baptized the first day of August 1594 [Note:- Link to comments about this family ]

Joseph the sonne of Emme SHATTOCKE widow was baptised the xth [10th] day of August 1594 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of William SHATTOCKE to Emme TAILER at HT on 02-Aug 1591 - Joseph was buried HT 18th May 1594]

Elizabeth the daughter of Richard BEAKE was baptized the xvijth [17th] day of August 1594

Mary the daughter of Willm [William] POLLARD was baptized the xiiijth [14th] of October 1594 [Note:- Elizabeth the wife of William POLLARD was buried at HT 23rd Dec 1596]

Thomas the sonne of Jhon [John] DAWE was baptized the xvjth [16th] day of November 1594

Willm [William]the sonne of Morgan TERINE was baptized the xxjth [21st] day of November 1594 [Note Agnes the first wife of Morgan TERINE was buried at HT on 29th March 1599]

Joyce the bastard daughter of Marian SCHOLLER was baptized the xxiijth [23rd] day of November 1594

Agnes the daughter of Willm [William] WARREN was baptized the vjth [6th] day of December 1594

Jhon [John] the sonne of Robert BISHOPPE was baptized the viijth [8th] day of December 1594 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Robert BISHOPPE to Anne STONE at HT on 22-Jun 1589]

Hughe the sonne of George CLARKE was baptized the third day of Ffebruary 1594 [1594/5]

Robert the sonne of Thomas SHORY was baptized the xxijth [22nd] of Ffebruary 1594 [1594/5]

Phillip the sonne of Jhon [John] BRINE was baptized the xth [10th] of March 1594 [1594/5] [Note:- 3rd known child from the marriage of John BRINE married Alice PALMER at HT on 29-Jun 1574 Phillip was buried at HT 22nd May 1595]

Susan the daughter of Paule MICHELL was baptized the xxiiijth [24th] day of March 1594 [1594/5]

Jhon [John] the sonne of George SMITH was baptized the xxxth [30th] day of March 1595


1595

Petronill [Latin for Parnell or Pernell] the daughter of Jhon [John] PERIN was baptized the xijth [12th] day of Aprill 1595 [Note:- Petronill was buried at HT on 3rd April 1614]

Euroth the daughter of Willm [William] WILSON was baptized the vijth [7th] day of May 1595 [Note:- Euroth WILSON married John ALAMBRIGG at HT on 28th Dec 1615 - John Allambrig [Allanbridge] became Mayor of Dorchester in 1642 see Fire From Heaven by David Underdown]

Salina the daughter of Nicholas PURCHASE was baptized the xjth [11th] day of May 1595
    [Note:- Likely to be the "Old Nicholas PURCHASE who died in 1620". According to David Underdown in his book Fire from Heaven (page 140) he "was a baker who was branching out into the brewing trade" and father of Aquilla the parish clerk and Master of Trinity School before emigrating to New England.
Collis the daughter of Ralph CURTIS was baptized the viijth [8th] day of June 1595 [Note:- Buried HT 31 May 1597]

Joane the daughter of Jhon [John] GAILARD was baptized the xxiiijth [24th] day of June 1595

Beniamin [Benjamin] the sonne of Jhon [John] HALL [was baptized the] vjth [6th] day of July 1595

Richard the sonne of Jhon [John] Ed----------------baptized the xiiijth [14th] day of -----

Grace the daughter of -------------------------the xiiijth [14th] day of J-------------

Anne the daughter of Doctor BAREFOOTE was baptized the xvth [15th] day of January 1595 [1595/6][Note:- Link to comments about this family - Anne buried at HT 5th Dec 1615]


1596

Ffrancis the sonne of Jhon [John] MILLER was baptized the [blank] day of [blank] 1596 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of John MILLER to Alice MARTINE at HT on 12-Jan 1595]

George the sonne of [blank] of Froome was baptized the viijth [8th] day of January 1596 [1596/7]

Ruth the daughter of Richard BOAKE [BOKE] was baptised the viith [7th] day of Ffebruary 1596 [1596/7]

Thomas the sonne of Ralphe CURTIS was baptized the xxixth [29th] of Ffebruary 1596 [1596/7]

Sara the daughter of Jhon [John] EDWARDES was baptized the vjth [6th] day of March 1596 [1596/7] [Note:- Buried HT 9th March 1606/7]
1597

Henry the sonne of Peter FFOORD [FORD] of Froome Wood was baptized the vijth [7th] of June 1597 [Note:- Buried HT 13th Sep 1597 - the father Peter buried HT 12th Dec 1626]

Agnes the daughter of Robert BISHOPPE was baptized the xxviijth [28th] of July 1597[Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Robert BISHOPPE to Anne STONE at HT on 22-Jun 1589]

Thomas the sone of Doctor BAREFOOTE was baptized the first day of August 1597[Note:- Link to comments about this family ]

Thomas the sonne of Morgan LARCOOMBE was baptized the third of August 1597 [Note:- 7th known child from the marriage of Morgan LARCOMBE alias STONE to Ellinor BROWNE at HT on 02-Jun 1575]

Horatio & Alice the base chilldren of Joane RICHARDSON were baptized the xixth [19th] day of August 1597 [Note:- Horatio was buried at HT 19th Apr 1598]

Joane the daughter of Morgan TERIN [TERINE] was baptized the third of September 1597 [Note Agnes the first wife of Morgan TERINE was buried at HT on 29th March 1599 - Joane was buried at HT 4th March 1608/9]

Morgan the sonne of George CLARKE was baptized the xiiijth [14th] of September 1597 [Note:- Buried HT 16th Sep 1597]

Jhon [John] the bastard sonne of Joyce SMITH was baptized the vijth [7th] day of November 1597

Jhon [John] the sonne of Willm [William] MEMBREE was baptized the xxviijth [28th] of November 1597 [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of William MEMBREE to Alice SAMWAYS at HT on 18-Dec 1585]

George the sonne of Jhon [John] GOODMAN was baptized the xxixth [29th] of November 1597 [Note:- Buried HT 26th Sep 1603 ]

Margret the daughter of Humfrey FFORGINE was baptized the xvth [15th] of January 1597 [1597/8]

Peter the sonne of Jhon [John] ANTHONY was baptized the xixth [19th] of January 1597 [1597/8]

Lidia the daugghter of Walter MOGGE was baptized the xxijth [22nd] of January 1597 [1597/8][Note:- 2nd known child from the marriage of Walter MOGGE to Christian GILES at HT on 15-Jul 1589 [ Lydia buried HT 12 July 1618]

(Christian name cut off) --- the daughter of Willm [William] WILLSON was [baptized] the xxvjth [26th] of January 1597 [1597/8]

1598

Anne the daughter of Richard TURNER was baptized the vijth [7th] of Aprill 1598 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Richard TURNER to Elizabeth HUNT at HT on 27-Jan 1594]

Joseph the sonne of George SMITH was baptized the xxxth [30th] day of April 1598

Jhon [John] the sonne of Jhon [John] DALE? [GALE or DATE or DACE] was baptized the xxxjth [31st] of May 1598

Mawde [Maud] the daughter of Robert PHILLIPS was baptized the xth [10th] of June 1598 [Note:- Buried HT 9th Sep 1598]

Jacob the sonne of Robert SKINNER was baptized the xviijth [28th] of June 1598 [Note 2nd child from the marriage of Robert SKINNER to Joane BOYLANDE at HT on 15-Feb 1589]

Robert the sonne of Humfrey CARTER was baptized the xth [10th] of July 1598 [Note:- 1st know child of Humfrey CARTER who was buried at HT on 1st Nov 1616]

Jone the daughter of Edward BRYNE [BRINE] was baptized the xvijth [27th] day of July 1598

Richard the sonne of Thomas SHORY was baptized the xxxth [30th] of July 1598

Katherine the daughter of Doctor BAREFOOTE was baptized the xxiiijth [24th] of September 1598[Note:- Link to comments about this family ]

Mary the bastard daughter of Margaret EDWARDES was baptized the xiiith [13th] of October 1598

Willm [William] of the bastard daughter of Avis RAINOLDES [REYNOLDS] was baptized the xxviijth [28th] of October 1598 [Note:- This is expressed somewhat differently from other baptisms of illegitemate children. As far as I can see Avis was the 1st child from the marriage of Marke REINOLDES to Ellinor STICKLAND at HT on 20-Oct 1575, and was baptised at HT on 31st July 1577; making her about 21 when she gave birth. Her son William is also buried at HT on 8th March 1598/9 when the same phrase is used]

Ffrancis [Frances] the daughter of Jhon [John] EDWARDES ye sadler was baptized the xijth [12th] day of November 1598

Agnes the daughter of George CLARKE was baptized the xxvjth [26th] day of November 1598 [Note:- Buried HT 01 Oct 1609]

Ages the daughter of Jhon [John] GERINER? was baptized the iiijth [4th] day of December 1598

Roger the sonne of Robert BISHOPPE was baptized the xth [10th] of December 1598 [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Robert BISHOPPE to Anne STONE at HT on 22-Jun 1589]

Hughe the sonne of Thomas COUNTER was baptized the xxiiijth [24th] of December 1598 [Note:- 1st known child from the marriage of Thomas COUNTER & Edith LACY at HT on 27-Jan 1591]

Christian the daughter of Jhon [John] MILLER was baptized the xxxth [30th] day of December 1598 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of John MILLER to Alice MARTINE at HT on 12-Jan 1595]

Anne the daughter of George COOKE [was baptized] the xiiijth [14th] day of January 1598 [1598/9] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of George COOKE to Edith STONE at HT on 03-Jul 1598]

Joseph the sonne of Jhon [John] GOODING [was baptized ]the last day of January 1598 [1598/9]

Jhon [John] the sonne of Jhon [John] (illegible) was baptized the vjth [6th] day of Ffebruary Anno Domini [In the year of our Lord] 1598 [1598/9]

Nicholas the sonne of Jhon [John] EDWARDES was baptized the xijth [12th] day of Ffebruary 1598 [1598/9] [Note:- Buried HT 4th March 1598/9]

1599

Abigail the daughter of Jhon [John] BOWRINGE was baptized the third day of June 1599

Jhon [John] the sonne of Willm [William] PINNEY was baptized ixth [9th] day of August 1599 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of William PINNEY to Joane DOWRITCHE at HT on 16-Jan 1597]

Giles the sonne of Christopher LIMBE [LIMNIE?] was baptized the first day of September 1599 [Note:- Christopher LIMNIE & Margret CLARKE were married at HT on 19-Jul 1599 ]

Nicholas the sonne of Henry PERRY was baptized the xvth [15th] day of September 1599 [See comments in burials for 22nd Nov 1661]

Jhon [John] the sonne of Jhon [John] CHAMPER was baptized the xviijth [18th] day of November 1599

Emme the daughter of Jhon [John] TURNER was baptized the xxvth [25th] day of November 1599

Jhon [John] the sonne of Jhon [John] HOSKINS was baptized the xxviijth [28th] day of November 1599 [Note:- There are 2 marriages for a John HOSKINS in 1598?]

Richard the sonne of Richard BOKE [BOAKE] was baptized the third day of December 1599

George the sonne of Willm [William] MEMBREE was baptized the ffirst day of January 1599 [1599/1600] [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of William MEMBREE to Alice SAMWAYS at HT on 18-Dec 1585]

Willm [William] the sonne of Willm [William] WILSON was baptized the ixth [9th] day of of January 1599 [1599/1600]

Jane the daughter of Jhon [John] MARKES was baptized the xvjth [16th] day of of January 1599 [1599/1600] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of John MARKES to Joane MONEDAY at HT on 23-Jun 1599 - Jane was buried at HT on 10th Oct 1602]

Nicholas the sonne of Richard STANDISHE was baptized the xxiiijth [24th] day of of January 1599 [1599/1600] [Note:- Link to comments about this family ]

Mathew the sonne of Doctor BAREFOOTE [BARFOOTE] was baptized the xiijth [13th] day of Ffebruary 1599 [1599/1600][Note:- Link to comments about this family ]

George the sonne Edward BRINE was baptized the xvth [15th] day of Ffebruary 1599 [1599/1600]

James the sonne of Jhon [John] TIBBES was baptized the vijth [7th] day of March 1599 [1599/1600] [Note:- John TIBBES [TIBBS] & Joane COMFREY were married at HT on 23-Apr 1599 ]

Elizabeth the daughter of Willm [William] TIZAR [TIZARD?] was baptized the xxiijth [23rd] day of March 1599 [1599/1600]

[Note:- Register signed Richard EVERARD - He was the curate at Holy Trinity]



1600

Joane the daughter of Jhon [John] DARE? was baptized the xxxth [30th] day of March 1600

Joseph the sonne of Jhon [John] EDWARDES the sadler was baptized the second day of May 1600

George the sonne of George OTEN was baptized the xvjth [16th] day of May 1600 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of George OTEN to Marian LACY at HT on 29-Nov 1599 ]

Leonard the sonne of Edward SILBEY was baptized the xxiijth [23rd] day of May 1600 [Note:- Edward SIBLEY & Margret UNDERWOOD were married at HT on 29-Oct 1599]

William the sonne of George MEMBREE was baptized the xvijth [17th] day of July 1600 [See link for comments about this family]

Mary the daughter of Thomas SHORY was baptized the same day and time

Jhon [John] the sonne of Ralphe CURTES [CURTIS] was baptized the xxijth [27th] day of July 1600

Morgan the sonne of Peter FFORDE of Ffromewoode was baptized the vjth [6th] day of August 1600

Jane the daughter of Jhon [John] EDWARDES was baptized the xxjth [21st] day of August 1600

Robert the sonne of Richard TURNER was baptized the first day of October 1600 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Richard TURNER to Elizabeth HUNT at HT on 27-Jan 1594]

Brian the sonne of Jhon [John] TAILER [TAYLOR] was baptized the third day of October 1600

Thomas the bastard sonne of Joane STEVENS was baptized the xth [10th] of October 1600

Mathew the sonne of Hughe HAGGARD was baptized the xjth [11th] day of December 1600 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Hughe HAGGARDE to Elizabeth GRINTER at HT on 16-Aug 1599]

Jhon [John] the sonne of Nicholas JEFFRYES was baptized the ixth [9th] day of January 1600 [1600/1]

Sarah the daughter of Robert SKINNER was baptized the xjth [11th] day of January 1600 [1600/1] [Note:- [Note 3rd child from the marriage of Robert SKINNER to Joane BOYLANDE at HT on 15-Feb 1589 - Sarah Buried HT 8th Jan 1605/6]

Ame [Amy] the daughter of Richard STANDISH was baptized the xviijth [18th] of January 1600 [1600/1] [Note:- Link to comments about this family ]

[Note:- Register signed Richard EVERARD - He was the curate at Holy Trinity]

Margret the daughter of Jhon [John] MILLER was baptized the xxvth [25th] day of January 1600 [1600/1] [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of John MILLER to Alice MARTINE at HT on 12-Jan 1595]

Sarah the daughter of Jhon [John] MELLEDGE was baptized the first day of March 1600 [1600/1]

Edmund the sonne of Henry STEVENS was baptized the same day 1600 [1600/1] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Henry STEVENS to Euroth MIGHILL at HT on 28-Oct 1598 - Edmund buried HT 22nd Apr 1607]

Thomas the sonne of Jhon [John] TURNER was baptized the xvth [15th] day of March 1600 [1600/1]

1601

Jhon [John] the sonne of Richard SNOOKE was baptized the xiijth [13th] day of Aprill 1601

Jane the daughter of Jhon [John] TIBBES was baptized the same day & time

Alice the daughter of Edward SIBLEY was baptized the second day of June 1601

Antony [Anthony] the sonne of William TERIN was baptized the viijth [8th] day of July 1601

Richard the sonne of George STEVENS was baptized the xvijth [17th] day of July 1601

Gertrude the daughter of Willm [William] THORNE was baptized the xvjth [16th] of August 1601 [Note:- William THORNE & Christian YOKENEY were married at HT on 19-Jan 1600]

Alice the daughter of Willm [William] WILSON was baptized the xjth [11th] day of September 1601

Robert the sonne of Willm [William] WEARE was baptized the xiijth [13th] day of September 1601 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of William WERE to Elizabeth LIBBEN at HT on 27-Oct 1600]

Thomas the sonne of Thomas COUNTER was baptized the xxvijth [27th] of September 1601 [Note:- 2nd known child from the marriage of Thomas COUNTER & Edith LACY at HT on 27-Jan 1591]

Robert the sonne of Robert BISHOPPE was baptized the second day of December 1601 [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of Robert BISHOPPE to Anne STONE at HT on 22-Jun 1589]

Jhon [John] the sonne of Anthony DOWRITCHE was baptized the xxth [20th] day of January 1601 [1601/2] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Anthony DOWRICHE to Elizabeth MARSHE at HT on 04-May 1601]

Margaret the daughter of Richard STANDISH was baptized the ffirst day of Ffebruary 1601 [1601/2] [Note:- Link to comments about this family ]

[Note:- Register signed Richard EVERARD Curate at Holy Trinity]

Cicely the daughter of John EDWARDS the sadler was baptized the vjth [6th] of March 1601 [1601/2]

Nycholas [Nicholas] the sonne of Robert WAY was baptized the xiijth [13th] of March 1601 [1601/2]

1602

Thomas the sonne of Jhon [John] SPINEY? was baptized the xjth [6th] day of Aprill 1602

Jhon [John] the sonne of Jhon [John] MELLEDGE was baptized the xvth [15th] day of Aprill 1602 [Note:- Buried at HT on 22nd June 1604]

Edith the daughter of Jhon [John] LONGE was baptized the xxviijth [28th] day of May 1602 [Note:- John LONGE & Elizabeth TWICHEN were married at HT on 22-Oct 1599]

Willm [William] the sonne of Willm [William] PINNEY was baptized the second day of June 1602 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of William PINNEY to Joane DOWRITCHE at HT on 16-Jan 1597]

Avis the daughter of Willm [William] MARTEN [MARTIN] was baptized the ixth [9th] day of June 1602 [Note:- William MARTIN & Joane TOBY were married at HT on 31-Jan 1600 ]

Alice the daughter of Jhon [John] TERIN was baptized the xijth [12th] day of June 1602

Dorothee [Dorothy] the daughter of Doctor BAREFOOTE was baptized the vth [5th] day iof July 1602 [Note:- Link to comments about this family also A Dorothy BAREFOOT of Dorchester married John Taylor at Charminster on 7th Feb 1659/60?]

Anne the daughter of Giles TOGOOD [TOOGOOD] was baptized the xxvth [25th] day of July 1602 [Note:- 1st of 4 known children - Elizabeth the wife of Giles TOOGOOD was buried at HT 7th March 1607/8]

Margery the daughter of Robert MOZIER was baptized the xxviijth [28th] day of August 1602

Magdalene the daughter of Morgan TERINE was baptized the same day & time 1602 [Note:- 1st child from Morgan TERINE's second marriage to Edith HELLIER at HT on 27th Sep 1599]

Thomas the sonne of Jhon [John] BENVILES of Ffroome Whitfield was baptized the thrid day of September 1602

Willm [William] the sonne of Willm [William] MEMBREE was baptized the xiiijth [14th] day of September 1602

Robert the sonne of Thomas GUIFFORD was baptized the xxjth [21st] day of September 1602 [Note:- Thomas GUIFFORDE & Emm STICKLAND were married at HT on 25-Nov 1600]

Margaret the daughter of Mr Willm [William] GLESON was baptized the xxvjth [26th] day of September 1602

Margery the daughter of Thomas SHORY was baptized the xiijth [8th] day of October 1602

Robert the sonne of Jhon [John] HOPKINS was baptized the vijth [7th] day of November 1602

[Note:- Register signed Richard EVERARD Curate at Holy Trinity]

Rachell the daughter of Richard BOKE [BOAKE] was baptized the xxviijth [28th] day of November 1602

Mary the daughter of Richard STANDISH was baptised the xxiijth [28th] of January 1602 [1602/3] [Note:- Link to comments about this family ]

William the bastard sonne of Edith NAPPER was baptized the xxvijth? [27th] day of January 1602 [1602/3]

Elizabeth the daughter of Humphrey [Humfrey] CARTER was baptized the xxiijth [23rd] day of Ffebruary 1602 [1602/3][Note:- 2nd know child of Humfrey CARTER who was buried at HT on 1st Nov 1616]- Elizabeth Buried at HT 18th Feb 1606/7]

Hugh the sonne of Hugh HAGGARD was baptized the xxvijth [27th] day of Ffebruary 1602 [1602/3] [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Hughe HAGGARDE to Elizabeth GRINTER at HT on 16-Aug 1599]

Christian the daughter of Jhon [John] TAILER was baptized the xiijth [13th] day of March 1602 [Note:- Buried HT 16th Sep 1606]

Magdalene the daughter of Richard WINTERHACH? was baptized the xxth [20th] day of March 1602 [1602/3]

1603

Anne the daughter of Jhon [John] DARE was baptized the viijth [8th] day of May 1603

Anne the daughter of Jhon [John] ANTHONY was baptized the xjth [11th] day of May 1603 [Note:- Buried at HT 22nd June 1604]

Julian the daughter of Henry STEVENS was baptized the xiijth [13th] day of May 1603 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Henry STEVENS to Euroth MIGHILL at HT on 28-Oct 1598]

Agnes the daughter of Willm [William] PINNEY was baptized the xxth [20th] day of May 1603 [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of William PINNEY to Joane DOWRITCHE at HT on 16-Jan 1597]

Mary the daughter of Richard TURNER was baptized the xxth [20th] day of May 1603 [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Richard TURNER to Elizabeth HUNT at HT on 27-Jan 1594]

Thomas and Jane the sonne & daughter of George OTEN were baptized the xxiiijth [24th] day of May 1603 [Note:- 2nd & 3rd children from the marriage of George OTEN to Marian LACY at HT on 29-Nov 1599 ]

Walter the sonne of Jhon [John] SPICER was baptized the xxijth [22nd] day of May 1603 [Note:- Entry has an X in the margin probably because it is out of date order - John SPICER & Thomazine READ were married at HT on 13-Oct 1600]



George the sonne of George MEMBREE was baptised the xijth [12th] day of June 1603 [See link for comments about this family]

Margaret the daughter of Willm [William] JOLLIFFE was baptized the xxth [20th] day of June 1603 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of William JOLLIFFE to Joane FOYE at HT on 9th Sep 1602 ]

Joane thye daughter of Robert AVINE was baptized the vijth [7th] day of August 1603 [Note:-Robert AVINE & Elizabeth CORBIN were married at HT on 20-Jun 1603 - Joane was buried at HT on 12th Aug 1603]

Thomasine the daughter of Jhon [John] MARKES was baptized the xiiijth [14th] day of August 1603[Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of John MARKES to Joane MONEDAY at HT on 23-Jun 1599]

[Note:- Register signed Richard EVERARD Curate at Holy Trinity]

Nicholas the sonne of Thomas DOWRITCHE was baptized the xxviijth [28th] day of August 1603 [Note:- 1st known child from the marriage of Thomas DOWRITCHE & Mary CHOWNTE at HT on 03-Feb 1598]

Jane the daughter of Jhon [John] MELLEDGE was baptized the iiijth [4th] day of September 1603

Euroth the daughter of Robert SIMONS was baptized the xviijth [18th] day of September 1603 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Robert SIMONS to Avis LACY at Ht on 29-Apr 1598]

Robert the sonne of Jhon [John] HOPKINS was baptized the xiijth [13th] day of November 1603

Israel the sonne of Willm [William] GLESON was baptized the xxjth [21st] day of November 1603

Richard the sonne of Jhon [John] TURNER was baptized the xxixth [29th] day of December 1603

Annabell the daughter of Jhon [John] EDWARDES sadler was baptised the third day of January 1603 [1603/4]

Thomas the sonne of Bartholomew HOOPER was baptized the viijth [8th] day of January 1603 [1603/4] [Note:- has an X in the margin probably because it is out of date order - Margaret the wife of Bartholomew HOOP/HOOPER was buried 24thOct 1609]

Edward the bastard sonne of Edith DIBBEN was baptized the xxth [20th] day of january 1603 [1603/4]

Edith the daughter of Robert LACYE was baptized the xxijth [22nd] day of January 1603 [1603/4] [Note:- Buried HT 29th day Aug 1604]

Temperance the daughter of Morgan TERIN was baptized the vth [5th] day of Ffebruary 1603 [1603/4]

Amie the base daughter of Agnes JEFFREY was baptiized the second day of March 1603 [1603/4]

Ralphe the sonne of Robert MANNELL was baptized the xth [10th] day of March 1603 [1603/4] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Robert MANNELL to Alice LARCOMBE at HT on 14-Feb 1602]

1604

Edward the sonne of Jhon [John] HELLIER was baptized the xjth [11th] day of May 1604 [Note:- Buried HT 30th Aug 1605]

Anne the daughter of Nicholas JEFFREY was baptized the xxiijth [23rd] day of June 1604

Willm [William] the sonne of Robert BISHOPPE was baptized the second day of July 1604 [Note:- 6th child from the marriage of Robert BISHOPPE to Anne STONE at HT on 22-Jun 1589]

Margret the barstard daughter of Margret BURGESSE was baptized the xxvth [25th] day of July 1604

[Note:- Register signed Richard EVERARD Curate at Holy Trinity]

Robert the sonne of Robert AVINE was baptized the xxvjth [26th] day of July 1604

Rebecca the daughter of Humfrey PERRY was baptized the xxviith [27th] day of July 1604 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Humfrey PERY [PERRY] & Christian LONGE who married at HT on 26-Nov 1603]

Mary the daughter of Ralphe CURTESSE [CURTIS] was baptized the xxixth [29th] day of July 1604 [Note:- Ralph CURTESSE & Joane WATKINS were married at HT on 03-Sep 1603]

Elizabeth the daughter of Anthony DOWRITCHE was baptized the second day of August 1604 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Anthony DOWRICHE to Elizabeth MARSHE at HT on 04-May 1601 - Elizabeth buried HT 22nd June 1607]

Luke the sonne of Walter EYER was baptized the xjth [11th] day of August 1604

Alice the daughter Jhon [John] DAWE of was baptized the xxiiijth [24th] day of August 1604

Willm [William] the sonne of Simon HASELBER [HASELBURY] was baptized the xvth [15th] day of September 1604
    [Note:- Simon HASELBURY (Also spelt Haselbery; Hasselbeurie; Hasselberry) This is the earliest entry that I have so far located for him. He is briefly mentioned in Sir Francis Ashley's casebook when he was bound over to keep the peace in the sum of £20 with 2 others on 13th January 1615/6. He is also mentioned in David Underdowns book 'Fire from Heaven' and William Whiteways Diary. He was a Clothier by trade and admitted as a member of the Company of Freeman of Dorchester on 21st Nov 1621 and elected assistant to the Governor of the Company on 4th Oct 1624. He was also named on the common council of Freemen in the Charter given to the town by Charles 1st in 1629. David Underdown refers to 'his apprentices' but they are not listed in the Municipal Records. Simon has 7 known children baptised at HT :- (1) William bap above on 15th Sep 1604; (2) Grace bap 20th July 1606 (3) Henry bap 23rd July 1608 (4) Simon bap 16th July 1612 also buried there 21st Jan 1612/13, (5) Sarah bap 2nd Dec 1613. (6) Joseph was baptised HT 7th Apr 1618 and buried there on 20 Nov 1618 (7) Simon bap HT 25 Jan 1623/4 - Simon HASELBURY was buried at HT on 07 May 1638]
Sara the daughter of John [John] HOSKINS was baptized the xvjth [16th] day of September 1604 [Note:- Buried HT 7th Sep 1605]

Robert the sonne of Thomas COUNTER was baptized the xviijth [23rd] day of September 1604 [Note:- 3rd known child from the marriage of Thomas COUNTER & Edith LACY at HT on 27-Jan 1591]

Simon the bastard sonne of Alice BUDDINGE [or BADDINGE] was baptized the xxvjth [26th] day of September 1604

Rachell the daughter of Jhon RIDMORTE was baptized the xxxth [30th] day of September 1604

Edwarde the sonne of Robert LAMBERT was baptized the vjth [6th] day of Octobert 1604

Willm [William] the sonne of Willm [William] WEARE was baptized the xxviijth [28th] day of Octobert 1604 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of William WERE to Elizabeth LIBBEN at HT on 27-Oct 1600]

Agnes the daughter of Thomas SHORY was baptized the iiijth [4th] day of November 1604 [Note:- Buried HT 24th June 1609]

Mary the daughter of Jhon [John] MELLEDGE was baptized the xxixth [29th] day of November 1604

Nicholas and Jhon [John] the sonnes of Teague RUSSELL were baptized the xvth [15th] day of December 1604 [Note:- Nicholas Russell was buried at HT on 17th dec 1604 and John the following day]

Henry the sonne of Jhon [John] CARDREW was baptized the viijth [8th] day of January 1604 [Note:- buried HT 18th Jan 1604/5]

[Note:- Register signed Richard EVERARD Curate at Holy Trinity]

Willm [William] the sonne of Thomas YOKENEY was baptized the viijth [8th] day of March 1604 [1604/5] [Note:- Thomas YOKENEY & Alice YEATE were married at HT on 07-Jun 1604]

Joane the daughter of Robert SIMONS was baptized the xth [10th] day of March 1604 [1604/5] [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Robert SIMONS to Avis LACY at Ht on 29-Apr 1598]

Leonard the sonne of Jhon [John] ANTHONY was baptized the xvijth [17th] day of March 1604 [1604/5]
Anno Domini 1605

Nathaniell the sonne of George HOLYDAY was baptized the xxviijth [28th] day of Aprill 1605

Joane and Jane the daughters of George COX were baptized the second day of June 1605 [Note:- Both buried together at HT on 8th June 1605]

Rose the daughter of George OTEN was baptized the ixth [9th] day of June 1605 [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of George OTEN to Marian LACY at HT on 29-Nov 1599 ]

Thomas the sonne of Richard BUSHRODE was baptized the xijth [12th] day of June 1605 [Note:- 1st child of Richard BUSHROD (1576-1628)]

George the sonne of Giles TOGOOD [TOOGOOD]was baptized the xvjth [16th] day of June 1605 [Note:- Buried HT 28th June 1605] [Note:- 2nd known child - Elizabeth the wife of Giles TOOGOOD was buried at HT 7th march 1607/8]]

James the sonne of Jhon [John] HACKER als [alias] RIGGES was baptized the xxviijth [28th] day of July 1605

Thomas the sonne of Roberte LACY was baptized the xth [10th] day of August 1605

Jonathan sonne of Humfrey CARTER was baptized the xjth [11th] day of August 1605 [Note:- 3rd known child of Humfrey CARTER who was buried at HT on 1st Nov 1616]

Agnes the daughter of Jhon [John] LOADER was baptized the xxijth [22nd] day of August 1605

Willm [William] the sonne of Willm [William] JOLLIFFE was baptized the first day of September 1605 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of William JOLLIFFE to Joane FOYE at HT on 9th Sep 1602 = Wm junior buried HT 16th Dec 1605]

Jhon [John] the sonne of Elinor TOBY widow was baptized the second day of September 1605

George sonne of Robert MANNELL was baptized the first day of October 1605 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Robert MANNELL to Alice LARCOMBE at HT on 14-Feb 1602]

[Note:- Register signed Richard EVERARD Curate at Holy Trinity]

Thomas the sonne of Thomas WATTS was baptized the xvijth [17th] day of November 1605

Sara the daughter of Jhon [John] HELLIER was baptized the xxjth [21st] day of December 1605

Mary the daughter of Richard STANDISH was baptized the xxixth [29th] day of December 1605 [Note:- Link to comments about this family ]

Thomas the bastard sonne of Cielvy ALLEN was baptized the iiijth [4th] day of January 1605 [1605/6]

Jhon [John] the sonne of Teague RUSSELL was baptized the xijth [12th] day of January 1605 [1605/6]

Jhon [John] the bastard sonne of Agnes HUSSEY was baptized the xxijth [22nd] day of January 1605 [1605/6]

Jhon [John] the sonne of Jhon [John] CARDROWE was baptized the xvijth [27th] day of January 1605 [1605/6]

Mathias the sonne of Jhon [John] MELLEDGE was baptized the xxiiijth [24th] day of Ffebruary 1605 [1605/6]

Elizabeth the bastard daughter of Ffrancis [i.e. in this case Frances] WILLIS was baptized the vth [5th] day of March 1605 [1605/6] [Note:- Elizabeth was buried at HT on 19th March 1605/6]

Thomas the sonne of Robert MOTIER was baptized the xxiijth [23rd] day of March 1605 [1605/6]
Anno Domini 1606

Henry the sonne of Richarde BOKE was baptized the iiijth [4th] day of April 1606

George the sonne of Thomas SHORYE was baptized the Xvijth [17th] day of Aprill 1606

FFrancis [Frances] the daughter of William PINNEY was baptized the xxjth [21st] day of May 1606 [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of William PINNEY to Joane DOWRITCHE at HT on 16-Jan 1597]

Elizabeth the bastard daughter of Joane JEFFREYS was baptized the xjth [11th] day of June 1606

Margret the daughter of Robert DAVYE was baptized the xiijthy [13th] day of July 1606 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Robert DAVY & Mary HOBBE or HOBLE at HT on 07-Oct 1605 ]

Grace the daughter of Simon HASELBER [HASELBURY] was baptized the xxth [20th] day of July 1606 [Note:- 2nd known child of Simon Haselbury]

[Note:- Register signed by Joannes [John] WHITE Rector : John BAYLIE and Henry Edwardes made his mark]

Henry the sonne of Robert BISHOPPE was baptized the ffirst day of August 1606 [Note:- 7th child from the marriage of Robert BISHOPPE to Anne STONE at HT on 22-Jun 1589]

Mary the daughter of Thomas DOWRITCHE Junior was baptized the third day of August 1606 [Note:- 2nd known child from the marriage of Thomas DOWRITCHE & Mary CHOWNTE at HT on 03-Feb 1598 - Mary buried HT 17th Jan 162/4]

Robert the sonne of George GUEST was baptized the viijth [8th] day of August 1606

Elinor the daughter of Jhon [John] ROGERS alias BAKER was baptized the xxxjth [31st] day of August 1606

Mathew the sonne of Thomas COBORNE [COWBRONE] was baptized the xiijth [8th] day of September 1606 [Note:- child from the marriage of Thomas COWBOURNE to the widow Alice MILLER at HT on 19-Nov 1604. Matthew was buried at HT 15th June 1607]

Robert the sonne of Owen PHIPPIN was baptized the xiiijth [14th] day of September 1606

Catherine [Katherine] the daughter of Giles TOGOOD was baptized the xixth [19th] day of September 1606 [Note:- Buried HT 20 Dec 1606][Note:- 3rd known child - Elizabeth the wife of Giles TOOGOOD was buried at HT 7th march 1607/8]

Anthony the sonne of was baptized the Jhon [John] DARE was the ffirst day of October 1606

William the sonne of Humfrey STARY was baptized the fifte [5th] day of October 1606 [Note:- father Humfrey STARY may have been buried HT 5th Aug 1623]

Joane the daughter of John ANTHONY was baptized the ixth [9th] day of October 1606

Elenor the daughter of John HOSKINS the elder was baptized the xxviijth [28th] daye of October [1606]

Note:- change in hand - perhaps indicates the departure of the curate Richard EVERARD

Edithe the daughter of John GODDARD deceased baptised the xvjth [16th] daye of September [1606]

Elizabeth the daughter of William COOK baptised ye first daye of November [1606] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of William COOKE to Elizabeth DOWRITCHE at HT on 13-Feb 1605 - Elizabeth buried HT 12th day June 1611]

Joane the daughter of Bartholomew HOOP [HOOPER] baptized the first of December [1606] [Note:- Buried HT 21st Apr 1607 - Margaret the wife of Bartholomew HOOP/HOOPER was buried 24thOct 1609]

Ambrose the sonne of Anthony DOWRITCHE baptized the sevanth [7th] of December [1606][Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Anthony DOWRICHE to Elizabeth MARSHE at HT on 04-May 1601 - Anthony buried at HT 11th July 1607]]

Magdalene the daughter of Robert LAMBERT baptized the thirtaenth [13th] of December [1606]

Ffranncis the sone of John HUSSAYE baptized ye forteenth [14th] of December [1606]

William the bastard sonne of Charilya LILLYE baptized the xxth [20th] of December [1606] [Note:- Buried HT 19th June 1607]

Magdalan the daughter of Henry PERHAM baptized the xxxjth [31st] of December [1606]

George the sonne of John GUYE baptized the xxviijth [28th] daye of December [1606] [Note:- Buried HT 29th Dec 1606]

John the sonne of Richard BUSHROD baptized the viijth [8th] daye of January [1606/7] [Note:- The 2nd child of Richard BUSHROD (1576-1628)]

Alice the daughter of Humfrey PERYE baptized the xjth [9th] daye of Ffebruarye [1606/7][Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Humfrey PERY [PERRY] & Christian LONGE who married at HT on 26-Nov 1603]

Christian & Rachell the daughters of William WAYE was baptized the of ffroome Whitfield baptized the xixth [19th] of Ffebruarye [1606/7]

[Note:- Register signed by Joannes [John] WHITE Rector : and wardens [i.e. churchwardens] John BAYLIE and Henry EDWARDES (made his mark)]

Micheas the sonne of John MELLEDGE baptized the xixth [19th] of March [1606/7]
Anno Dm [Domini] 1607

Henrye the sonne of John KENBRIG? baptized the xxixth [29th] of March [1607]

James the sonne of John BARTLETT baptized the vijth [7th] of Aprill [1607]

Joane the bastard daughter of Alice WALLHAM [or WALKHAM] als [alias or also] SHIRBRUEGE? baptized the xxvijth [27th] of April [1607] [Note:- Buried HT 29th Apr 1607]

Elizabeth the daughter of Morgan TERIN baptized the xxth [20th] of Maye [1607]

Morgan the sonne of William LOVELACE baptized the xijth [12th] of June [1607]

William the sonne of George COXE baptized the vth [5th] of Julye [1607]

John the sonne of William WYER [WERE or WEAR] baptized the xiijth [13th] daye of September [1607][Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of William WERE to Elizabeth LIBBEN at HT on 27-Oct 1600]

Elizabeth the daughter of John HOSKINS was baptized the same daye

Grace the daughter Henry STEVENS baptized the xth [10th] of September [1607] [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Henry STEVENS to Euroth MIGHILL at HT on 28-Oct 1598 - Grace was buried at HT 7th Jan 1609/10]

Jile? [Giles] the sonne of William BOYTE baptized the xxijth [22nd] of November [1607] [Note:- Buried HT 7th Feb 1607/8]

John the sonne of Richard STANDITCHE baptized the xxixth [29th] of December [1607] [Note:- Link to comments about this family ]

Richard the sonne of Giles TOGOOD baptized the xxxjth [31st] of January [1607/8][Note:- 4th known child - Elizabeth the wife of Giles TOOGOOD was buried at HT 7th march 1607/8]

George the sonne of John MIDDLETON baptized the xiiijth [14th] of ffebruary [1607/8] [Note:- Buried HT 17th Feb 1607/8]

Joane the daughter of William COOKE baptized the xvijth [17th] of Ffebruary [1607/8][Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of William COOKE to Elizabeth DOWRITCHE at HT on 13-Feb 1605]

Dorothee [Dorothy] the daughter of William ALLEYN [ALLEN] baptized the xxvijth [27th] of Ffebruary [1607/8]

John the sonne of Ambrose WILKINS was baptized the xxviijth [28th] of Ffebruary [1607/8] [Note:- Ambrose WILKINS & Alice GODDARD were married at HT on 23-Jun 1606]

Joseph the son of Thomas DOWRICHE baptized the vth [5th] of March [1607/8] [Note:- Joseph died and was buried HT 6th March 1607/8 Thomas had two children by a previous marriage but this was the 1st child from his marriage to an Elizabeth SEN[***] at HT on 02-May 1607]

James the sonne of John CARDROWE baptized the xxth [20th] of March [1607/8]
Anno Domini 1608

Joane the daughter of Joseph UNDERWOOD baptized the xixth [19th] of April [1608] [Note:-1st child from the marriage of Joseph UNDERWOOD & Rachel EDWARDS at HT on 25-Apr 1607]

Anne the daughter of Richard BUSHRODE baptized the xxjth [21st] of April [1608] [Note:- The 3rd child of Richard BUSHROD (1576-1628)]

Roger the sonne of Owen PHIPPEN baptized the same day

[Note:- Register signed by Joannes [John] WHITE Rector

Vertue SPERIN the daughter of William SPERIN was baptized the xxijth [22nd] of April [1608]

Rose the daughter of Teague RUSSELL baptized the xxvijth [27th] day of April [1608]

Joane the daughter of John COMFREY baptized the ffisrt day of May [1608] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of John COMFREY to Anne PALMER at HT on 08-Apr 1607]

Emme the daughter of Robert MOTIER baptized the same day

Anne the daughter of Thomas COBORNE baptized the xjth [11th] day of May [1608]

Hughe the sonne of Robert BISHOPPE baptized the xvijth [17th] day of May [1608][Note:- 8th child from the marriage of Robert BISHOPPE to Anne STONE at HT on 22-Jun 1589 - Huge was buried at HT 21st May 1608]

Simon & Henry the sonne sof John COBBE baptized the xxth [20th] day of May [1608] [Note:- Henry was buried at HT 30th May 1608]

Elizabeth the daughter of John PARKINS baptized the xxijth [22nd] day of May [1608]

Dorcas the daughter of Humfrey CARTER baptized the second of June [1608] [Note:- 4th known child of Humfrey CARTER who was buried at HT on 1st Nov 1616]

Elizabeth the daughter of Anthonye DOWRITCHE baptized the xth [10th] of June [1608] [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Anthony DOWRICHE to Elizabeth MARSHE at HT on 04-May 1601]

Anne the daughter of John MELLEDGE baptized the xxvjth [26th] of June [1608]

Joane the daughter of John BENVILE baptized the xxiijth [23rd] of July [1608] [Note:- Buried HT 20th Aug 1608]

Henry the sonne of Simon HASELBURY baptized the xxiiijth [23rd] of July [1608] [Note:- 3rd known child of Simon Haselbury]

Grace the daughter of was baptized the Mathew BANGIER baptized the xxvijth [27th] of July [1608]

Alice the daughter of was baptized the Robert OSBOURNE [OSBORNE] baptized the xxviijth [28th] of September [1608] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Robert OSBURNE to Avis PERIN at HT on 24-Sep 1607 - buried HT 17 June 1625]

Humfrey the sonne of was baptized the Thomas SHORY baptized the ixth [9th] of October [1608] [Note:- buried HT 28th March 1611]

Margret the daughter of John HILL baptized the xijth [12th] of October [1608] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of John HILL to Agnes JEFFREYES at HT on 30-Jul 1605]

Joane the daughter of Charles SIMONS baptized the xxvijth [27th] of November [1608] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Charles SIMONS to Margaret HOPKINS at HT on 20-Jun 1608 - Joane buried HT 19 Aug 1625]

Thomas the sonne of William WAYE of ffrome Witfield baptized the vijth [7th] of December [1608]

Thomas the sonne of Thomas LUCAS baptized the xviijth [18th] of December [1608]


Emme the daughter of John HOSKINS was baptized the same daye [Note:- Buried HT 20th Dec 1608]

[Note:- Register signed by Joannes [John] WHITE Rector

James the sonne of Robert MANNELL was baptized the third of January [1608/9][Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Robert MANNELL to Alice LARCOMBE at HT on 14-Feb 1602]

Luce the daughter of John MIDDLETON baptized the xvth [15th] daye of January [1608/9]

George the sonne of Robert DAVY baptized the xxvth [25th] daye of January [1608/9][Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Robert DAVY & Mary HOBBE or HOBLE at HT on 07-Oct 1605 ]

Oliver the sonne of Richard STANDISH baptized the xxxth [30th] daye of January [1608/9] [Note:- Link to comments about this family ]

Margret the daughter of William MERCOT baptized the ixth [9th] of Ffebruary [1608/9]

John the sonne of Mose [Moses] SKINNER baptized the xxijth [22nd] of March [1608/9][Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Moses SKINNER to Phillis DAVYS at HT on 14-Jan 1608]


Anno 1609

Joseph the sonne of John DARE baptized the xxxixth [29th] of March [1609]

Euroth the daughter of William PINNEY baptized the viijth [8th] day of April [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of William PINNEY to Joane DOWRITCHE at HT on 16-Jan 1597]

Mary the daughter of Bartholomew HOOPER baptized the xijth [12th] day of April [Note:- Margaret the wife of Bartholomew HOOP/HOOPER was buried 24th Oct 1609]

John [the sonne] of Henry JEROME? baptized the second daye of June

Richard & Henry the sonnes of John CARDROWE baptized the fifte [5th] of June

William the sonne of Thomas GUIFFORD baptized the xvth [15th] daye of June

Edith the daughter of Thomas DOWRITCHE baptized the second daye of July

Dorcas the daughter of John EDWARDES baptized the xiijth [13th] day of July

Gertrude the daughter of John COMFREY baptized the xiijth [13th] day of August [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of John COMFREY to Anne PALMER at HT on 08-Apr 1607]

James the sonne of Henry PINNEY baptized the xviijth [28th] day of August

Martha the daughter of John MELLEDGE baptized the xvijth [27th] day of August [Note:- original out of date order]

Simon the sonne of Robert BISHOPPE baptized the xxxth [30th] day of August [Note:- 9th child from the marriage of Robert BISHOPPE to Anne STONE at HT on 22-Jun 1589 - Simon was buried at HT 30th Aug 1609]

Julian the daughter of Thomas COUNTER baptized the xjth [9th] day of September [Note:- 4th known child from the marriage of Thomas COUNTER & Edith LACY at HT on 27-Jan 1591]

William the sonne of Giles HAMON [HAMMOND] baptized the ffirst day of October [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Giles HAMMOND to Alice WHITE at HT on 14-Nov 1608]

William the sonne of William COOKE baptized the vijth [7th] day of October [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of William COOKE to Elizabeth DOWRITCHE at HT on 13-Feb 1605]

Margery the daughter of Henry STEVENS baptized the xxiiijth [24th] of October [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Henry STEVENS to Euroth MIGHILL at HT on 28-Oct 1598]

Henry the sonne of Henry WILSO [WILSON] baptized the xxjth [21st] day of November

[Note:- Register signed by Joannes [John] WHITE Rector

Thomas the bastard sonne of Katharine RAINOLDES baptized the xxiiijth [24th] of November

Peter the sonne of Thomas BRINE baptized the xth [10th] of December [Note:- Buried HT 4th March 1609/10]

Joane the daughter of Philippe RASHLEY baptized the xiijth [13th]day of January [1609/10]

Rebekkah the daughter of John REDWORTE baptized the xvijth [27th] day of January [1609/10]

Roberte the sonne of Robert WADMAN baptized the xxvjth [26th] day of January [1609/10] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Robert WADMAN & Katharine MARTIN at HT on 20-Jan 1609]

Robert the sonne of Robert LAMBERT baptized the second day of Ffebruary [1609/10] [Note:- buried HT 3rd July 1611]

Willmett the daughter of John PARKINS baptized the viijth [8th] day of Ffebruary [1609/10]

Marke the sonne of Marke ROW baptized the xvijth [17th] day of March [1609/10] [Note:- Marke ROW & Judith MIDDLE were married at HT on 25-Sep 1609]
Anno Domini 1610

Elinor the daughter of Edmond FFORTE baptized the xxvth [25th] day of March [1610][Note:- Edward FORTE & Bridgett CRIECHE were married at HT on 14-Aug 1609]

Robert the sonne of Robert MORTIER was baptized the xvth [15th] day of Aprill [1610]

Joseph the sonne of Humfrey STARY baptized the xxijth [22nd] day of Aprill [1610]

Thomas the sonne of Humfrey PERRY baptized the xxiiijth [24th] day of Aprill [1610] [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Humfrey PERY [PERRY] & Christian LONGE who married at HT on 26-Nov 1603]

Grace the daughter of Alice SEAWARDE a stranger baptized the ffifth day of June [1610] [Note:- Buried HT 17th June 1610]

Thomas the sonne of Henry RASHLEVY? [RASHLEY] baptized the xviijth [18th] day of June [1610]

Edwarde and Jane the children of William SHEAPDE? baptized the first day of July [1610]

Thomas the sonne of William PINNEY baptized the xixth [19th] day of July [1610] [Note:- 6th child from the marriage of William PINNEY to Joane DOWRITCHE at HT on 16-Jan 1597 - Thomas buried HT 21st July 1610]

Thomas the sonne of William WIER baptized the xxijth [22nd] day of July [1610] [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of William WERE to Elizabeth LIBBEN at HT on 27-Oct 1600]

[Note:- Register signed by Joannes [John] WHITE Rector; Jo: PIRKINS; Richard BUSHROD

Thomas the sonne of John CARDROWE baptized the iiijth [4th] day of August [1610] [Note:- buried HT 5th Aug 1610]

Robert the sonne of John COMFREY baptized the viijth [8th] day of August [1610] [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of John COMFREY to Anne PALMER at HT on 08-Apr 1607]

Sarah the daughter of Joseph UNDERWOOD baptized the xxvjth [26th] day of August [1610] [Note:-2nd child from the marriage of Joseph UNDERWOOD & Rachel EDWARDS at HT on 25-Apr 1607]

Roger the sonne of Willm [William] SPERINGE baptized the xxjth [21st] day of October [1610]

Elizabeth the daughter of John COBBE baptized the xxviijth [28th] day of November [1610] [Note:- buried HT 10th Jan 1610/11]

Mathew the sonne of Mathew BANGIER baptized the xxiijth [23rd] day of December [1610]

Mary the daughter of Thomas SHORY baptized the last day of December [1610]

Robert the sonne of William ALLEN baptized the ixth [9th] day of January [1610/11]

John the sonne of Richard TURNER baptized the xiijkth [13th] day of January [1610/11][Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Richard TURNER to Elizabeth HUNT at HT on 27-Jan 1594]

Johnson the sonne of John MELLEDGE baptized the vijth [7th] day of Ffebruary [1610/11]

Henry the sonne of Henry LEIGHE [LEE] baptized the xxijth [22nd] day of Ffebruary [1610/11] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Henry LEE to Susan WATTS on 11th May 1610 in London - Henry buried HT 10th July 1612]

John the sonne of John MIDLETON baptized the xxiiijth [24th] day of Ffebruary [1610/11]

William the sonne of Ralph PERIN baptized the xxviijth [28th] day of Ffebruary [1610/11] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Ralphe PERIN to Margret PURCHASE at HT on 10-May 1610 - William buried HT 28th March 1611]

Ambrose the sonne of William COOKE baptized the vijth [7th] day of March [1610/11] [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of William COOKE to Elizabeth DOWRITCHE at HT on 13-Feb 1605]

Elizabeth the daughter of Nathanael READ baptized the ixth [9th] day of March [1610/11] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Nathaniel READ to Elizabeth TRIVETT at HT on 06-Nov 1609]
Anno Domini 1611

Robert the sonne of Robert MANNELL baptized the xxvijth [27th] day of March [1611][Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Robert MANNELL to Alice LARCOMBE at HT on 14-Feb 1602]

Alice the daughter of Thomas MERIFIELD baptized the first day of April [1611]

John the sonne of Henry WILSE baptized the xijth [12th] day of Aprill [1611] [Note:- Henry WILSE & Phillis BAYLYE were married at HT on 17-Oct 1608 ]

[Note:- Register signed by Joannes [John] WHITE Rector; Richard BUSHROD and Henry CORBINE

Edmund the sonne of Moses SKINNER baptized the xiijth [13th] day of Aprill [1611][Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Moses SKINNER to Phillis DAVYS at HT on 14-Jan 1608]

Martha the daughter of John PIRKINS baptized the xxvijth [27th] day of Aprill [1611]

Joane the bastard daughter of Luce COLE baptized the xxixth [29th] day of Aprill [1611]

Troilus the sonne of John MOONE [MOORE?] baptized the second day of May [1611] [Note:- a John MOORE & Margerye READE were married at HT on 25-May 1608? - Troilus MOONE buried HT June 1616]

William the sonne of Antony DOWRITCH baptized the fifth day of May [1611][Note:- 5th child from the marriage of Anthony DOWRICHE to Elizabeth MARSHE at HT on 04-May 1601 - William buried HT 18th? July 1616]

FFrancis the sonne of John WALLEIS baptized the xiijth [13th] day of June [1611]

Humfrey the sonne of Humfrey CARTER baptized the xxiijth [23rd] day of June [1611] [Note:- 5th known child of Humfrey CARTER who was buried at HT on 11th April 1612]

Elizabeth the daughter of John BLATCHFORD baptized the second day of July [1611] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of John BLACHFORD (c1574-1632) to Margaret MEMBREE at Holy trinity church on 6th Oct 1610]

James the sonne of William LLUELLIN baptized the xviijth [18th] day of August [1611]

Thomas the sonne of Giles HAMON [HAMMOND] baptized the xxvth [25th] day of August [1611] [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Giles HAMMOND to Alice WHITE at HT on 14-Nov 1608]

John the sonne of John HILL baptized the third day of September [1611] [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of John HILL to Agnes JEFFREYES at HT on 30-Jul 1605 John Hill Junior was buried at HT on 21st July 1612]

Edith the daughter of Richard STONE baptized the viijth [8th] day of September [1611] [1st known child from Richard STONE]

Martha the daughter of John CARDROWE baptized the xxvth [25th] day of September [1611]

Mary the daughter of Richard RIALL baptized the xxxth [30th] day of September [1611]

Mary the daughter of Robert DARBY baptized the xth [10th] day of November [1611]

Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas COSENS baptized the second day of December [1611] [Note:- Buried HT 13th Dec 1611]

Henry the sonne of John HOSKINS minim? baptized the xvth [15th] day of December [1611]

Mary the daughter of Ffrancis CRADOCKE baptized the same day [Note:- Francis CRADOCKE & Dorothee MUSTEN were married at HT on 22-Oct 1610]

Susan the daughter of Henry CORBIN baptized the xxxjth [31st] of December [1611] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Henry CORBINE (1564-1654)to Margret BOWDEN at HT on 09-Jul 1610 - Susan buried at HT on 17th January 1611/12]

[Note:- Register signed by Joannes [John] WHITE Rector; Richard BUSHROD and Henrie CORBIN

BEKEbaptized the ixth [9th] day of January [1611/12]

Ffrancis [i.e. Frances] the daughter of Roberte OSBURNE [OSBORNE] baptized the xvjth [16th] day of January [1611/12] [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Robert OSBURNE to Avis PERIN at HT on 24-Sep 1607 - Francis buried HT 4th Nov 1619]

Margaret the bastard daughter of Mary PEARE baptized the xixth [19th] of January [1611/12]

James the sonne of Thomas DOWRITCHE baptized the xxth [20th] day of January [1611/12]

Margaret the daughter of John HOSKINS Junior baptized the ixth of Ffebruary [1611/12]

John the sonne of John COBBE baptized the same day

Luke the sonne of Luke BOWER baptized the xxiiijth [24th] day of Ffebruary [1611/12]

John the sonne of John COMFREY baptized the first day of March [1611/12] [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of John COMFREY to Anne PALMER at HT on 08-Apr 1607]

Penelope the daughter of Josias HARISON baptized the fifth day of March [1611/12]

Joane the daughter of Willm [William] PALMER baptized the same day

Joane the daughter of Ralph PERIN baptized the xijth [12th] day of March [1611/12] [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Ralphe PERIN to Margret PURCHASE at HT on 10-May 1610 ]
Anno Domini 1612

Mary the daughter of Nicholas SENDEN baptized the xxvth [25th] day of March 1612

Alice the daughter of Morgan TERIN baptized the xxixth [29th] day of March 1612 [Note:- Buried HT 2nd Apr 1612]

John the sonne of Richard BUSHROD baptized the xxiijth [23rd] day of Aprill 1612 [Note:- 4th child of Richard BUSHROD (1576-1628)]

Sarah the daughter of Willm [William] COOKE baptized the vijth [7th] day of May 1612 [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of William COOKE to Elizabeth DOWRITCHE at HT on 13-Feb 1605]

Thomas the sonne of John CHURCHILL Gentleman baptized the xth [10th] day of May 1612

Thomas the sonne of Thomas BRINE was baptized the iiijth [4th] day of June 1612

Sarah the daughter of baptized the Willm [William] ORCHARD was baptized the xjth [11th] of June 1612 [Note:- Buried HT 12th Nov 1612]

Katharine the daughter of John LINZEY [LINSEY] was baptized the same day [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of John LINZEY to Joane PETVIN at HT on 29-Jun 1611]

[Note:- Register signed by Joannes [John] WHITE Rector;

John the sonne of Joseph UNDERWOOD was baptized the xviijth [18th] day of June 1612 [Note:-3rd child from the marriage of Joseph UNDERWOOD & Rachel EDWARDS at HT on 25-Apr 1607]

Elizabeth the daughter of Nathanael READ baptized the xvth [15th] day of July 1612 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Nathaniel READ to Elizabeth TRIVETT at HT on 06-Nov 1609]

Simon the sonne of Simon HASELBURY baptized the xvith [16th] day of July 1612 [Note:- 4th known child of Simon Haselbury] [Note:- Simon junior buried HT 21st Jan 1612/13]

Phillis the daughter of Henry WILSE was baptized the xjth [11th] day of August 1612

Agnes the daughter of William FFEWET [or FERRET] was baptized the xixth [19th] day of August 1612 [Note:- Buried HT ? June 1616] [Note:- William FERRET was buried at HT on 1st Oct 1617]

Deborah the daughter of Robert LAMBERT was baptized the ffifthe day of September 1612 [Note:- Buried HT 12th Sep 1612]

Thomas the sonne of Thomas WOLMANTON was baptized the first day of October 1612

Henry the sonne of Henry LEIGHE [LEE] was baptized the xjth [11th] day of October 1612 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Henry LEE to Susan WATTS on 11th May 1610 in London]

Hanna the daughter of John CARDROWE was baptized the xijth [12th] day of October 1612

Robert the sonne of Robert CORBIN was baptized the xxijth [22nd] day of November 1612 {Note:- Thought to the son of Robert CORBIN (d1636/7)

Elinor the daughter of John NARTON was baptized the same day [Note:- John NARTON & Phillippe LONGE were married at HT on 03-Apr 1611]

Henry the sonne of John PARKINS was baptized the xxth [20th] day of December 1612

Nicholas the sonne of John WALLERS was baptized the third day of January 1612/13

William the sonne of Humfrey PERRY was baptized the sixth day of January 1612/13 [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Humfrey PERY [PERRY] & Christian LONGE who married at HT on 26-Nov 1603]

Mary the daughter of Nicholas JEFFRYS was baptized the xiijth [13th] day of January 1612/13

Robert the sonne of Robert DEVENISHE was baptized the xxjth [21st] day of January 1612/13 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Robert DEVENISHE to Eurothe STEVENS at HT on 11-May 1612]

Ruth the daughter of John MELLEDGE was baptized the xxiiijth [24th] day of January 1612/13

William the sonne of William PINNEY was baptized the xxviijth [28th] day of January 1612/13 [Note:- 7th child from the marriage of William PINNEY to Joane DOWRITCHE at HT on 16-Jan 1597 - William junior buried HT 28th Jan 1612/13]]

Phillipe the sonne of John REDWOODE was baptized the xxxjth [31st] day of January 1612/13 [Note:- Buried HT 18 Nov 1613 as Phillippe the son of John REDWORTE]

Thomasine the daughter of Richard STONE was baptized the xiiijth [14th] day of Ffebruary 1612/13 [2nd known child from Richard STONE]

[Note:- Register signed by Joannes [John] WHITE Rector;

Willm [William] the sonne of Roger POWNCEY [POUNCEY] was baptized the xiiijth [14th] day of March 1612/13


Anno Domini 1613

Willm [William] the sonne of John POLLARDE was baptized the ixth [9th] day of April [1613] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of John POLLARDE [POLLARD] to Elizabeth DAVIES at HT on 28-Nov 1612 - William buried HT 15 Oct 1624]

Susan the daughter of Thomas COSENS[COUSENS] was baptized the xxxth [30th] day of Aprill [1613]

Elizabeth the daughter of Henry PINNEY was baptized the xxxth [30th] day of May [1613]

John the sonne of William ORCHARDE was baptized the [30th] day of May [1613]

Joseph the sonne of Joseph UNDERWOOD was baptized the first day of July [1613] [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Joseph UNDERWOOD & Rachel EDWARDS at HT on 25-Apr 1607]

Giles the sonne of Giles WILSE was baptized the xvth [15th] day of July [1613]

James the sonne of Giles HAMMOND was baptized the xxvth [25th] day of July [1613] [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Giles HAMMOND to Alice WHITE at HT on 14-Nov 1608 - James buried HT 22nd Apr 1631]

Anne the daughter of Willm [William] COOKE was baptized the xxvjth [26th] day of July [1613] [Note:- 6th child from the marriage of William COOKE to Elizabeth DOWRITCHE at HT on 13-Feb 1605]

William the sonne of William PALMER was baptized the vth [5th] day of September [1613]

William the sonne of Robert LAMBERT was baptized the xth [10th] day of October [1613]

Sarah the daughter of Richard EVERARD was baptized the ffirst day of November [1613]

Joan the daughter of William WIER was baptized the iiijth [4th] day of November [1613] [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of William WERE to Elizabeth LIBBEN at HT on 27-Oct 1600]

Hanna [Hannah] the daughter of Peter SCUTTE was baptized the xxijth [22nd] day of November [1613] [Note:- Peter SCUTTE & Julian UNDERWOOD were married at HT on 11-Jun 1610]

Sarah the daughter of Simon HASELBURY was baptized the second day of December [1613] [Note:- 5th known child of Simon Haselbury]

Sarah the daughter of Nicholas CRIMBLE was baptized the viijth [8th] day of December [1613][Note:- 1st known child from the marriage of Nicholas CRIMBLE & Joane LIDER at HT on 19-Oct 1601]

Mary the daughter of Nathaneal READ was baptized the xxiijth [23rd] day of December [1613] [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Nathaniel READ to Elizabeth TRIVETT at HT on 06-Nov 1609]

FFrancis [i.e. Frances] the daughter of Robert SNOOKE was baptized the xxviijth [28th] day of December [1613]

Martha and Mary the daughters of John COMFREY were baptized the xiiijth [14th] day of January [1613/4] [Note:- 5th & 6th children from the marriage of John COMFREY to Anne PALMER at HT on 08-Apr 1607 - Mary buried HT 10th June 1616]

Anthony the sonne of William PINNEY was baptized the xiijth [13th] day of ffebruary [1613/4][Note:- 8th child from the marriage of William PINNEY to Joane DOWRITCHE at HT on 16-Jan 1597]

Ruth the daughter of Robert OSBORNE was baptized the xxth [20th] day of ffebruary [1613/4][Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Robert OSBURNE to Avis PERIN at HT on 24-Sep 1607]

[Note:- Register signed by Joannes [John] WHITE Rector;



Joane the daughter of Willm [William] CLARKE was baptized the xijth [12th] of March [1613/14]

Hughe the sonne of Roger DEVENISHE was baptized the xiiijth [14th] day of March [1613/14][Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Roger DEVENISHE to Sarah BEKE at HT on 04-Nov 1613 ]

Elizabeth trhe daughter of Thomas ANGELL baptized the the xxth [20th] day of March [1613/14]
Anno Domini 1614

Giles the sonne of Robert DAVYE was baptized the xxxth [30th] day of March [1614] [Note:- Buried HT 5th Apr 1614][Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Robert DAVY & Mary HOBBE or HOBLE at HT on 07-Oct 1605 ]

Samuel the sonne of John MOYIES was baptized the xxiijth [23rd] day of Aprill [1614]

John the sonne of John BLATCHFORD was baptized the xxvth [25th] of Aprill [1614] [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of John BLACHFORD (c1574-1632) to Margaret MEMBREE at Holy Trinity church on 6th Oct 1610 - John junior was buried at HT on 8th May 1614]

Dorothee [Dorothy] the daughter of Thomas SAMWAIES [SAMWAYS] baptized the xviijth [28th] day of May [1614]

Marye the daughter of Robert BEAKE baptized the third day of July [1614] [Note:- Elizabeth the wife of Robert BEAKE was buried at HT on 11th Feb 1617/18 See Also 1623 Visitation of Dorset Page 13]

Joseph the sonne of Wm [William] FERRET baptized the seventeenth of July [1614]

Robert the sonne of Nicholas STONE baptized the xxxth [30th] of July [1614] [Note:- Buried HT 12th Jan 1623/4]

Joseph the sonne of Mr. John PARKINS baptized the xxviijth [28th] day of August [1614]

Robert the sonne of Gilbert TUCKER was baptized the xjth [11th] day of September [1614] [Note:- Buried HT 15th March 1615/16]

Elizabeth the daughter of John LINSEY was baptized the xvth [15th] day of September [1614][Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of John LINZEY to Joane PETVIN at HT on 29-Jun 1611]

Elizabeth the daughter of Richard BUSHROD was baptized the xvijth [17th] day of September [1614][Note:- 5th child of Richard BUSHROD (1576-1628) - Elizabeth buried HT 9th Aug 1618]

James the sonne of John LONGE was baptized the xxxth [30th] day of September [1614] [Note:- Buried at HT on 1st Oct 1614]

Miriam the daughter of Robert MANNING was baptized the xiijth [13th] day of October [1614] [Note:- Entry quite clear but cant locate a Robert MANNING only a Robert MANNELL who is possibly missing a 5th child then?]

Anna the daughter of Thomas WOLMANTON was baptized the xviijth [18th] day of October [1614]

Margery the daughter of baptized the Edmund TILEMAN was baptized the xxiijth [23rd] of October [1614]

Roger the sonne of John HILL was baptized the xxiiijth [24th] of October [1614][Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of John HILL to Agnes JEFFREYES at HT on 30-Jul 1605 - Roger was buried at HT on 10th June 1615]

John the sonne of Henry LEIGHE [LEE] was baptized the xxvijth [27th] of November [1614] [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Henry LEE to Susan WATTS on 11th May 1610 in London]

Elizabeth the daughter of Richard HODGINS was baptized the xvjth [16th] day of December [1614]

Nicholas the sonne of Richard STANDISH was baptized the xxijth [22nd] of December [1614]

Charles the sonne of Charles AUSTEN was baptized the iiijth [4th] daye of January [1614/5] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Charles AUSTEN to Agnes TERIN at HT on 16-May 1614]

Richard the sonne of Richard STONE was baptized the xvth [15th] daye of January [1614/5][3rd known child from Richard STONE]

Rose the daughter of Rafe PERIN was baptized the xxviijth [28th] day of January [1614/5][Note:- Out of date order in original register and asterisked to its correct position - note Rafe is a variant of the name Ralph. It was common in the 17th century ]
Robert the sonne of Thomas COSENS [COUSENS] was baptized the first daye of March [1614/5]

John the sonne of Robert SNOOKE was baptized the elevanth day of March [1614/5] [Note:- Buried HT 17th March 1614/15]

Elizabeth the daughter of John POLLARD was baptized the twelvth day of March [1614/5] POLLARDE [POLLARD] to Elizabeth DAVIES at HT on 28-Nov 1612 - Elizabeth the daughter buried at HT 28th June 1616]


Anno Domini 1615

Rachell the daughter of Joseph UNDERWOOD was baptized the xxxth [30th] daye of March 1615 [Note:-5th child from the marriage of Joseph UNDERWOOD & Rachel EDWARDS at HT on 25-Apr 1607 - Rachel buried HT 6th May 1618]

Ffrancis [i.e. Frances] the daughter of John BLATCHFORD was baptized the xijth [12th] daye o Aprill 1615 [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of John BLACHFORD (c1574-1632) to Margaret MEMBREE at Holy Trinity church on 6th Oct 1610 - Francis died and was buried at HT 1st Sep 1615]

Sarah the daughter of Thomas HAYWARD of Owermoigne was baptized the xxijth [22nd] day of May 1615

Charles the sonne of John COMFREY was baptized the second daye of June 1615 [Note:- 7th child from the marriage of John COMFREY to Anne PALMER at HT on 08-Apr 1607 - Charles buried 18th April 1617]

Thomas the sonne of Thomas SOUTHAY was baptized the ixth [9th] of July 1615 [Note:- Buryed HT 13th June 1616]

Mathew the sonne of John CHURCHILL Esquire was baptized the ixth [9th] of July 1615

Robert the sonne of John ADAMS was baptized the same daye [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of John ADAMS to Anne SKINNER at HT on 20-Oct 1614]

Anthony the sonne of Anthony DOWRITCH was baptized the xxvijth [27th] daye of August 1615 [Note:- 6th child of Anthony DOWRICHE but 1st by his 2nd wife Alice]

Elizabeth the daughter of William COOKE was baptized the the xxviijth [28th] daye of August 1615 [Note:- 7th child from the marriage of William COOKE to Elizabeth DOWRITCHE at HT on 13-Feb 1605 - Elizabeth was buried HT 1st Sep 1615]

Margaret the daughter of Richard MANNDERS was baptized the thirde daye of September 1615

Elizabeth the daughter of Robert NAPPIER was baptized the the first daye of October 1615

Mary the daughter of Humfrey PERRY was baptized the xxth [20th] day of November 1615 [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of Humfrey PERY [PERRY] & Christian LONGE who married at HT on 26-Nov 1603]

John the sonne of Giles HAMON [HAMMOND] was baptized the the same daye [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Giles HAMMOND to Alice WHITE at HT on 14-Nov 1608]

Eleanor the daughter of Roger DEVENISH was baptized the xxiiijth [24th] day of November 1615 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Roger DEVENISHE to Sarah BEKE at HT on 04-Nov 1613 ]

Joane the bastard daughter of Marye PEARE was baptized the xxxth [30th] daye of November 1615

Damaris the daughter of John LONGE was baptized the third daye of December 1615

Marye the daughter of Gile MOIYE was baptized the xth [10th] daye of December 1615

Joseph the sonne of William CURTOIS {CURTIS] was baptized the xijth [12th] daye of December 1615 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of William CURTESSE [CURTIS] to Alice COODE at HT on 28-Oct 1613]

John the sonne of John HOSKINS was baptized the xvijth [17th] daye of December 1615

John the sonne of John WILSE was baptized the xxth [20th] daye of December 1615

Grace the daughter of Robert LACYE was baptized the xxiiijth [24th] daye of December 1615

Robert the sonne of Roger POUNCEY was baptized the the same daye

Francis [ i.e. Frances] the daughter of John RUSSELL was baptized the xxviijth [28th] daye of January 1615/6 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of John RUSSELL to Dorothe RANDALL at HT on 26-Sep 1614 ]

Catherin the daughter of Nathanael READ was baptized the xxijth [22nd] daye of Ffebruary 1615/6 [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Nathaniel READ to Elizabeth TRIVETT at HT on 06-Nov 1609]

George the sonne of John LEADOLES was baptized the xxvijth [27th] daye of Ffebruary 1615/6
Anno Domini 1616

Moses the sonne of Robert SNOOKE was baptized the xxvijth [27th] day of March 1616

Joseph the sonne of Beniamin [Benjamin] DEVENISH was baptized the xxxth [30th] day of March 1616 [Note:- Son of Benjamin DEVENISH (1594-1643) Master of the Dorchester Brewhouse]

John the sonne of Thomas GUIFORD was baptized the second day of April 1616

Anne the daughter of Robert OSBORNE was baptized the vijth [7th] day of April 1616 [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Robert OSBURNE to Avis PERIN at HT on 24-Sep 1607]

Anne the daughter of Robert LAMBERT was baptized the same daye [Note:- buried HT 15th Nov 1625]

Joan the daughter of John MELLEDGE was baptized the xiiijth [14th] day of April 1616

Margaret the daughter of Matthew POUNCEY was baptized the xxviijth [28th] day of April 1616 [Note:- buried HT 16th Oct 1625]

William the sonne of Troilus WALLOIS was baptized the first day of Maye 1616 [Note:- 2nd known child from the marriage of Troilus WALLEYS to Gertrude MEMBREE at HT on 07-Feb 1613]

Philipp the daughter of John WATERCOMBE was baptized the fifth day of Maye 1616 [Note:- John WATERCOMBE & Anne BOAKE [BOKE] were marriedat HT on 08-Jul 1615]

Jasper the sonne of Laurence MOLLER Esquier [Esquire] was baptized the 23th [23rd] day of May 1616

Nicholas the sonne of Nicholas STONE was baptized the vjth [6th] day of June 1616

Rebecca the daughter of William CHANNON was baptized the 8th of June 1616 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of William CHANON & Rebecca MANNINGE were married at HT on 23-Jul 1614]

Marye the daughter of William PINNEY was baptized the the 8th? of June 1616 [Note:- 9th child from the marriage of William PINNEY to Joane DOWRITCHE at HT on 16-Jan 1597]

Edward the sonne of William MILLER was baptized the xth? [10th] of August 1616

Mary? the daughter of Robert WADMAN was baptized the same day [Note:- 2nd known child from the marriage of Robert WADMAN & Katharine MARTIN at HT on 20-Jan 1609 - Mary buried HT 28th May 1617]

Ffrancis & Edith the daughters of William CAKE's? Widow? (Note:- 2 words almost illegible ) were baptized the (illegible) [Note:- an Edith the daughter of William CAKE was buried at HT on 15th Oct 1617]

Thomas the sonne of Leonard HOSKINS was baptized the same daye [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Leonard HOSKINS to Elizabeth PINNEY at HT on 02-Dec 1615]

Mary the daughter of John HILL was baptized the xvth [15th] day of September 1616 [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of John HILL to Agnes JEFFREYES at HT on 30-Jul 1605]

Joane the daughter of John ELICOTT was baptized the xxijth [22nd] day of September 1616 [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of John ELICOTT to Margarett POOKE at HT on 01-Jul 1616]

Robert the sonne of Robert SIMONDS was baptized the xxiijth [23rd] vjth [6th] (sic?) of October 1616 [Note:- Robert SIMONS & Cecilye PEPIN were married at HT on 02-Dec 1615]
    [Note:- I have no idea why it is recorded in this way - unless he was perhaps born on 23rd Sep and baptised on 6th Oct. Another possibility is that where it was feared that a child might die the rector would visit the family and baptise the child in the house and if the child then survived it would be 'received into the church and re-baptised in the church font at a later date]
Samuel the sonne of Richard BUSHRODE was baptized the ixth [9th] October 1616 [Note:- 6th child of Richard BUSHROD (1576-1628)]

Dorothe [Dorothy] the daughter of John BLATCHFORD was baptized the xijth? [12th or 22nd?] October 1616 [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of John BLACHFORD (c1574-1632) to Margaret MEMBREE at Holy Trinity church on 6th Oct 1610]

Deborah the daughter of Robert MANNEL [MANNELL] was baptized the ??? day of November 1616 [Note:- 6th? child from the marriage of Robert MANNELL to Alice LARCOMBE at HT on 14-Feb 1602]

Joane the daughter of Humfrey (unclear PERY?] was baptized the same daye [Note:- 6th child from the marriage of Humfrey PERY [PERRY] & Christian LONGE who married at HT on 26-Nov 1603]

Joane the daughter of John ALAMBRIGG was baptized the thirtieth of November 1616 [Note:- John ALAMBRIGG & Euroth WILSON were married at HT on 28-Sep 1615]

Joane the daughter of Thomas ANGELL was baptized the xijth [12th] day of December 1616

Joane the daughter of Henry LEE was baptized the [15th] day of December 1616 [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Henry LEE to Susan WATTS on 11th May 1610 in London - Joane buried HT 6th April 1618]

Alice the daughter of Rafe PERIN was baptized the same daye

Richard the sonne of John HOSKINS the younger was baptized the first day of January [1616/17]

Ruth the daughter of Thomas WOOLMANTON was baptized the 10th day of January [1616/17]

Ruth the daughter of William CLARKE was baptized the 23rd day February [1616/17]

Elizabeth the daughter of Henry CORBIN was baptized the second day of March [1616/17] [Note:- 1st child from the 2nd marriage of Henry CORBIN to Elizabeth PURCHASE at HT on 5th Sep 1614 - Elizabeth buried HT 24th Apr 1618]

Sarah thye daughter of Richard HODGINS was baptized the same day

Rebecca the daughter of Joseph UNDERWOOD was baptized the xxiijth [23rd] day of March [1616/17] [Note:-6th child from the marriage of Joseph UNDERWOOD & Rachel EDWARDS at HT on 25-Apr 1607]
Anno Domini 1617 [Badly water damaged]

Elizabeth the daughter of William WYER was baptized the April 13 [Note:- 6th child from the marriage of William WERE to Elizabeth LIBBEN at HT on 27-Oct 1600]

John the sonne of John (unclear HARD?) was baptized the same daye [Note:- Surname starts with an H ? ? ARD

Samuel the sonne of John HOSKINS was baptised (illegible) of April

Sarah the daughter of Robert COBB? was baptised was baptized the same day

Mary the daughter of Thomas? MOHIER was baptized the same day

John the sonne of Thomas BRINE was baptised the (illegible) of May

Edith the daughter of Henry BASCOMBE was baptised the same day

William the sonne of Anthony DOWRICH was baptized the xvij? [17th] of Maye[Note:- 7th child of Anthony DOWRICHE but 2nd by his 2nd wife Alice]

Sarah the daughter of John RUSSELL was baptized the xxviijth [28th] of Maye [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of John RUSSELL to Dorothe RANDALL at HT on 26-Sep 1614 ]

John the sonne of John LINSEY was baptized the first day of June[Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of John LINZEY to Joane PETVIN at HT on 29-Jun 1611]

Constance the daughter of Charles AUSTEN was baptized the ??? day of June [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Charles AUSTEN to Agnes TERIN at HT on 16-May 1614]

John the sonne of Richard STONE was baptized the 29th day of June [4th known child from Richard STONE]

Joseph the sonne of John MORY was baptized the seventh September [Note:- 1st known child from the marriage of John MORYE [or MOREY] to Gertrude MEMBREE at HT on 31-Oct 1614]

Eloanor [Eleanor] the daughter of William BEST was baptized the xiijth [13th] of September

Katherin the daughter of Richard MANDERS was baptized the xxviijth [28th] day of September [Note:- Richard MAUNDERS & Mary HULEOT were married at HT on 23-Oct 1614]

Mary the daughter of John ELICOTT was baptized the second of November [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of John ELICOTT to Margarett POOKE at HT on 01-Jul 1616]

Joseph the sonne of William HASELBER? [i.e. HASELBURY - but not clear] was baptized the second day of November [1617]

Dorothe [Dorothy] the daughter of Richard BRENSON was baptized the same day [ i.e. 2nd Nov 1617] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Richard BRENSON to Elizabeth BRINE at HT on 28-Jan 1616 - Dorothy buried HT 27 Mar 1620]

Sarah the daughter of John ADAMS was baptized the xth [10th] of November [1617] [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of John ADAMS to Anne SKINNER at HT on 20-Oct 1614 - Sarah buried HT 23 July 1621]

John and Elizabeth the children of George COXE were baptized the xijth [12th] of November [1617]

Elizabeth the daughter of John BAKER was baptizedEdith the xxxth [30th] of November [1617]

Thomas the sonne of Mr Henry HAINES? was baptized the vijth [7th] of December [1617]

John the sonne of Clement BAYLY was baptized the xxijth [22nd] day of December [1617] [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Clement BAYLY to Margaret BRITT at HT on 05-Feb 1615]

??? the sonne of (2 illegible words) ESYMER? was baptized the December xxxth [30th 1617]

Mary the daughter of William DOIBR? was baptized the same daye

Christopher? the sonne of Richard STONE was baptized the same daye [5th known child from Richard STONE]

??? the daughter of Thomas ----AY was baptized the xjth [11th] of January [1617/18]

Jane ------------William T ------------ baptized the first of Ffebruary [1617/18]

--illegible-----was baptiized Ffebruary [1617/18]

[Joseph?] ---the sonne of Leonard HOSKINS was baptized Ffebruary 8th the [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Leonard HOSKINS to Elizabeth PINNEY at HT on 02-Dec 1615]

Miriam the daughter of Robert SNOKE [SNOOKE] was baptized the same day [Note:- Burial HT 2nd Jan 1623/4]

Mary the daughter of Thomas COUSENS was baptized the same day [Note:- Buried HT 22 Jan 1619/20]

Ruth the daughter of Beniamin [Benjamin] DEVENISH was baptized the Ffebruary ye 15th [1617/18] [Note:- Daughter of Benjamin DEVENISH (1594-1643) Master of the Dorchester Brewhouse]

Matthew the sonne of was baptized the Robert? DEVENISH March 8th [1617/18]

Joseph? the sonne of (illegible) WATERS was baptized the same day

Dorchester Page      OPC Page     Baptisms: 1618-1669