Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Dorchester

The Company of Freemen

Admission of members 1734-1835

Transcribed by Michael Russell OPC for Dorchester December 2009
from The Municipal Records of the Borough of Dorchester by CH Mayo MA Published 1908


The following admissions are from the "Municipal records of dorchester edited by Charles Herbert Mayo MA and published in 1908". They are contained in a minute book of the meetings of the Court of Freemen (C28) dating from 30th September 1734 to 5th January 1835 at which date the entries cease. During the earlier part of this period the meetings were held at irregular intervals. The book contains nothing but election of Officers and admission of Freemen. In (B50) (referred to by an asterisk) there are 149 certificates of admission of Freemen at a special Court of the Governor, Assistants and Freemen of the Borough, and nine declarations, the latter being made by William Lock, Thomas Bennett, Henry Bly, George Stickland, William Oliver, Christopher Arden, Morgan Yeatman and Thomas Fisher , 7th May 1836
Date Name & Trade £ s d
04 Oct 1734 James Gaylard, app to his father Francis Gaylard plumber 0 1 0
04 Oct 1734 Robert Hawes, gent., vintner* 0 5 0
04 Oct 1734 John Lester, currier* 0 5 0
04 Oct 1734 William Bryer, gent., vintner* 0 5 0
04 Oct 1734 Thomas Cooper, apothecary* 0 5 0
04 Oct 1734 Thomas Loder [? upholsterer] 0 5 0
04 Oct 1734 James Blye, gingerbread maker* 0 5 0
04 Oct 1734 Robert Snooke . 0 5 0
04 Oct 1734 Mathew Comens 0 5 0
04 Oct 1734 John Batten, joiner* 0 5 0
04 Oct 1734 John Browne, Esq., M.P. for the Borough 5 5 0
04 Oct 1734 John Holland, app. to his father, carpenter 0 5 0
04 Oct 1734 Thomas Tapp, jun., app. to his father, cooper 0 2 6
04 Oct 1734 George Cooper, gent., grocer* 0 5 0
04 Oct 1734 William Manfield, malster* 0 5 0
04 Oct 1734 Mr. Mathew Cooper, pewterer 0 5 0
04 Oct 1734 John Budd, baker 0 5 0
04 Oct 1734 John Gale, gardener [baker, B. 50]* 0 5 0
04 Oct 1734 John Sheppard, app. to John Harris, hellyar* 0 2 6
04 Oct 1734 James Gollopp, watchmaker 0 5 0
04 Oct 1734 Peter Standish, app. to Peter Standish, his father, butcher 0 2 6
04 Oct 1734 Robert Sheddam, hatmaker, "and he being a Quaker, made affirmation " . 0 5 0
04 Oct 1734 John White, cooper* 0 5 0
04 Oct 1734 John Hunt, taylor* 0 5 0
04 Oct 1734 Thomas Ironside, barber* 0 5 0
04 Oct 1734 Henry Wiggens, taylor 0 5 0
04 Oct 1734 John Evomy, app. to William Gawler, barber . 0 2 6
04 Oct 1734 Henry Evomy [glazier, B. 50], app. to Arthur Haviland, sergemaker* . 0 2 6
25 Sep 1741 Mr. John Channing, gent.* 0 5 0
25 Sep 1741 Mr. John Pitman, gent., app. to Thomas Pitman, grocer, deed.* . 0 5 0
05 Oct 1741 Mr. Samuel Stanning, jun. 0 5 0
09 Oct 1745 Rt. Hon. Anthony, Earl of Shaftesbury, Lord Lieut, and Custos Rotulorum, elected and admitted Freeman of the Company of Clothiers.* 0 0 0
09 Jan 1748 Mr. George Arden, silversmith* 0 5 0
09 Jan 1748 Mr. John Ping, grocer* 0 5 0
23 Jun 1748 Mr. Francis Purchase . 0 5 0
23 Jun 1748 Mr. James Chaffey, gent.*. 0 5 0
23 Jun 1748 Mr. John Gundry, gent.* . 0 5 0
23 Jun 1748 Mr. Nathaniel Stickland, gent.* 0 5 0
14 Apr 1755 William Templeman, gent.*      
14 Apr 1755 Mr. John Nelson, mercer.*      
14 Apr 1755 Mr. Willlam Davis, apothecary.*      
14 Apr 1755 Mr. Richard Cossens [Cosens, B. 50], mercer.*      
14 Apr 1755 Mr. Edward Bryer, innholder.*      
14 Apr 1755 Mr. George Clines, victualler.*      
14 Apr 1755 Daniel Chaffey, cutler.*      
14 Apr 1755 Jonathan Comer, watchmaker.*      
14 Apr 1755 William Clear, whitesmith.*      
14 Apr 1755 John Martin, sen., barber.*      
14 Apr 1755 John Martin, jun., barber.*      
14 Apr 1755 Thomas Purss [sen., B. 50], barber.*      
14 Apr 1755 William Summers, barber,*      
14 Apr 1755 Richard Paddock, shoemaker.*      
14 Apr 1755 William Bridle, victualler.*      
14 Apr 1755 Samuel Snook, upholsterer.*      
14 Apr 1755 William Rogers, glover.*      
14 Apr 1755 Thomas Parker, corkcutter.*      
14 Apr 1755 Thomas Pook, gardener.*      
14 Apr 1755 Timothy Gwyer, cooper.*      
14 Apr 1755 Erasmus Cox, innholder.*      
14 Apr 1755 Mr. Christopher Arden, gent.*      
14 Apr 1755 William Garrett, victualler.*      
14 Apr 1755 Willlam Child, shoemaker.*      
14 Apr 1755 William Bryer, jun., innholder [son of Edward Bryer, innholder, B. 50].*      
14 Apr 1755 Thomas Applin, mercer.*      
14 Apr 1755 Thomas Hardy, shoemaker.*      
14 Apr 1755 John Dowle, collarmaker.*      
14 Apr 1755 Richard Ayling, sadler.*      
14 Apr 1755 Willlam Johnson, cooper.*      
14 Apr 1755 John Foy, patternmaker.*      
14 Apr 1755 Thomas Card, cheesemonger.*      
14 Apr 1755 John Wheeler, joiner.*      
14 Apr 1755 George Stickland, malster.*      
09 Oct 1761 Mr. Robert Lambert, gent.*      
08 Feb 1768 Walter Nicholls, gent* 0 5 0
08 Feb 1768 Morgan Yeatman, gent.* 0 5 0
29 Sep 1769 Robert Lumley Kingston, gent.* 0 5 0
21 Sep 1772 Rt. Hon. Joseph Lord Milton, High Steward of the Borough.      
21 Sep 1772 Willlam Churchill, Esq. 0 5 0
21 Sep 1772 John Floyer, Esq. 0 5 0
21 Sep 1772 Willlam Read, hellier.* 0 5 0
21 Sep 1772 George Foy, pattenmaker* 0 5 0
21 Sep 1772 John Buckland, surgeon*. 0 5 0
21 Mar 1776 Robert Willlis, gent. 0 5 0
21 Mar 1776 Willlam Gundry, gent.* . 0 5 0
21 Mar 1776 Edward Cosens, gent.* . 0 5 0
21 Mar 1776 Willlam Martin . . 0 5 0
21 Mar 1776 George Chaffey* 0 5 0
21 Mar 1776 Edward Robinson* 0 5 0
02 Oct 1780 William Ewer, Esq., M.P. for the Borough.*      
02 Oct 1780 The Freedom offered to Hon. George Darner, the other M.P., " on his return from abroad in the service of his King and Country."      
18 Mar 1782 Robert Stickland, gent. 0 5 0
18 Mar 1782 Nathaniel Stickland, gent. 0 5 0
18 Mar 1782 John Willis, gent. 0 5 0
18 Mar 1782 William Bryer, gent. 0 5 0
21 Mar 1782 John Gollop, M.D. 0 5 0
21 Mar 1782 Bath. (note:- usually an abbreviation for Bartholomew) Chaffey, gent. 0 5 0
30 Jan 1790 John Bennett, sergeant-at- mace* 0 5 0
30 Jan 1790 James Foy, beadle* 0 5 0
30 Jan 1790 Hon. Cropley Ashley, of Wimbome St. Giles* 0 5 0
30 Jan 1790 John Hodges, gent, [watch- maker, B. 50]* 0 5 0
30 Jan 1790 George Stickland, jun., gent.* 0 5 0
30 Jan 1790 John Templeman, gent.* 0 5 0
30 Jan 1790 Thomas Gould Read, gent.* 0 5 0
22 Feb 1790 Francis Fane, Esq      
22 Feb 1790 Hon. George Darner.      
22 Feb 1790 John Callard Manfield, gent. 0 5 0
22 Feb 1790 George Andrews, gent.* 0 5 0
11 Sep 1793 George Churchill, Esq.*      
11 Sep 1793 Christopher Arden, gent.* 0 5 0
11 Sep 1793 Charles White, gent.      
22 Jul 1794 James Chafy, gent. B. 50].*      
21 Sep 1801 William Bower, gent,*      
21 Sep 1801 Nathaniel Stickland, gent.* 0 5 0
21 Sep 1801 Christopher Cooper, M.D.*      
21 Sep 1801 John Galpin, cooper.*      
25 May 1803 George Frampton, jun., stationer.*      
07 Jun 1803 Bennett Harvey, ironmonger.*      
07 Jun 1803 Thomas Gilbert Garland, grocer.*      
07 Jun 1803 Samuel Churchill, watchmaker.*      
07 Jun 1803 John Wood, brazier.*      
07 Jun 1803 Charles Austin, taylor.*      
07 Jun 1803 William Beach, upholsterer.*      
07 Jun 1803 Robert Rumsey, hellier.*      
07 Jun 1803 Thomas Wood, brazier.*      
07 Jun 1803 Henry Bly, baker.*      
27 Jun 1803 Matthew Baker, auctioneer.*      
27 Jun 1803 John Bascombe, taylor.*      
27 Jun 1803 Charles Groves, cordwainer.*      
27 Jun 1803 John Hayne, grocer.*      
27 Jun 1803 John Clare, whitesmith.*      
27 Jun 1803 Richard Spencer, shopkeeper.*      
27 Jun 1803 William Galpin, jun., victualler.*      
27 Jun 1803 John Gray, cordwainer.*      
27 Jun 1803 Thomas Brice, victualler.*      
03 Oct 1803 Joseph Ash, hatter.*      
03 Oct 1803 Richard Rolls, taylor.*      
03 Oct 1803 Thomas Randall, shopkeeper.*      
03 Oct 1803 William Pearce, malster.*      
03 Oct 1803 John Sumers Jacob, sadler.*      
03 Oct 1803 George Squibb, cordwainer.*      
03 Oct 1803 Thomas Curme, master builder.*      
03 Oct 1803 George Newman, taylor.*      
03 Oct 1803 Richard Barnwell, glazier.*      
03 Oct 1803 John Tarzewell, cordwainer.*      
03 Oct 1803 John Chapman, wheeler.*      
03 Oct 1803 George Freak, baker.*      
03 Oct 1803 James Sparkes, taylor [and salesman, B. 50].*      
03 Oct 1803 Thomas Churchill, cordwainer.*      
03 Oct 1803 William Tapp, joiner [and carpenter, B. 50].*      
03 Oct 1803 William Browne, glazier,*      
10 Jul 1806 Robert Pattison, gent.*      
10 Jul 1806 Joseph Trenow, schoolmaster.*      
10 Jul 1806 Thomas Rogers, gent, [glazier, B. 50].*      
03 Oct 1808 George Strickland (sic), collarmaker.*      
22 May 1809 Charles Stickland, gent.*      
22 May 1809 Christopher Arden, jun., gent.*      
20 May 1811 Charles Henry Bouverie, Esq.      
05 Oct 1812 Robert Williams, jun., Esq.*      
05 Oct 1812 William Spencer, gent.* 0 5 0
05 Oct 1812 George Arden, gent.* 0 5 0
28 dec 1812 William á Court, Esq.*      
04 Oct 1813 Thomas Standish, hairdresser.*      
11 Apr 1814 Samuel Shepherd, Esq., H.M. Solicitor General.*      
03 Oct 1814 Morgan Yeatman, gent.*      
03 Oct 1814 Thomas Bower, gent.*      
03 Oct 1814 Stephen Gale, builder.*      
03 Oct 1814 Richard Groves, hairdresser.*      
18 Jun 1819 Charles Warren, Esq.*      
01 Oct 1821 Charles Ostler, hairdresser.*      
06 Oct 1823 Thomas Bennete, shopkeeper.*      
20 Feb 1824 John Burnet, gent.*      
20 Feb 1824 Joseph Clapcott, gent.*      
20 Feb 1824 Joseph Stone, gent.*      
03 Oct 1825 James Bishop, tallow chandler.*      
09 Jun 1826 Hon. Anthony William Ashley Cooper.*      
01 Oct 1827 William Oliver, victualler.*      
01 Oct 1827 William Lock, butcher.*      
15 Apr 1829 Thomas Coombs, gent.*      
15 Apr 1829 Willlam Denning Tapp, surgeon.*      
10 Apr 1830 Henry Charles Sturt, of More Critchell, Esq.*      
02 Aug 1830 Hon. Anthony Ashley Cooper (Lord Ashley), of New Norfolk St., p. of St. George, Middx.*      
11 Oct 1831 Hon. Anthony Henry Ashley Cooper, of Grosvenor Square, p. of St George, Hanover Square, Middx.      
05 Jan 1835 Robert Williams, jun., of Littlebredy, Esq;      

Fordington/ Dorchester Page      OPC Page

>