Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Dorchester

Baptisms of Protestant Dissenters
The Presbyterian Chapel, Pease Lane, Dorchester 1750-1835

Originally transcribed by Ellis Miles [CLDS Film 590699] pre 2007 (now 2010 on IGI batch C074171)
Updated by Michael Russell OPC for Dorchester from Original Register RG4/459 Jan 2014)
(398 Records)

Background to the Congregationalist or Independent Churches :- (1)

This nonconformist denomination began as a movement within the Church of England, founded by Robert Browne. Its followers were at first called Separatists or Brownists, but were later known as Independents, and later still as Congregationalists. They were firmly suppressed, and in 1608 Browne's followers emigrated for a time to Amsterdam to escape persecution. But some returned, and in 1620 the church provided the London contingent of the passengers of the Mayflower when she sailed for America.

During the Commonwealth, Cromwell and several of his closest associates were Independents, though the official doctrine of the established church was then Presbyterian. When the monarchy was restored, the 1662 Act of Uniformity placed legal disabilities upon the sect, as it did upon other nonconformists. Although persecution was ended under William & Mary, by the 1689 Act of Toleration, meeting places were still subject to the granting of licences by either the county justices, the bishop or the archdeacon.

Background to the Independent Church in Dorchester :-

The first Independent church or chapel in Dorchester was founded in 1662 by the Revd William Benn, the Anglican minister at Holy Trinity, Dorchester, who had been ejected from his benefice. The church adopted Presbyterian doctrines. It met at The Priory, the home of Denzil Holles (1598-1679), and continued to do so after his death in 1680. In 1719 a meeting house was built in Pease Lane [Colliton Street] (2) but according to returns to the Commissioner earlier records for births marriages and deaths do not seem to have survived. Link to an account of The Old Dissenters Metting House

In 1776 a group split away from the Presbyterian church to form a Huntingdon Connection Methodist church, in Durngate Street, under the leadership of Thomas Molland. Link to more information about the Durngate Independent Church and its register of Baptisms (1788-1837)


Baptisms of Protestant Dissenters 1750-1837

Transcribed from the Non Conformist Registers held at National Archives RG4/459

A Register of the 26 Dorset Children of Protestant Dissenters baptised at Dorchester - submitted by Rev Timothy Lamb relating to baptisms carried out by his predecessors

Mr Simon MEADER of Wareham baptised (2 entries)

1750 Nelly daughter of Thomas & Eleanor EAMES September 23rd: 1750

    [Note:- Thomas Eames was beneficiary under his fathers Will in 1742 (See The Will of Thomas EAMES senior) He married Eleanor DOWL in All Saints church Dorchester on 5th Nov 1746 and they had 5 children baptised in the Presbyterian Chapel in Pease Lane:- (1) Nelly Eames Bap 23 Sep 1750; (2) Jonathan Eames Bap 8 Aug 1759 and buried in St Peters church Dorchester 20 Nov 1761; (3) Charlotte Eames Bap 25 Oct 1761; (4) George Eames Bap 26 Jan 1764; and (5) Honor Eames Bap 16 Sep 1767]

1750 James Sparks son of John & Honour ELLIOTT [baptised] December 30th 1750


Mr PHILLIP's List sent to me by his father
(Note:- The Rev Phillips was Minister at Poole - his son Rev Samuel Phillips who baptised the following died in 1755 aged 32)

1757 October 27th Thomas son of Thomas & Jane MARTYN of Weymouth [baptised]

1757 November 6th Thomas, Ann and Elizabeth children of Thomas & Sarah SWATERIGE [baptised]

    [Note:- The surname of this family is SWATRIDGE although it is spelt here differently and in burial records as Swatbridge. Thomas SWATRIDGE the father, was buried at Holy Trinity church on 8th July 1763. Their mother Sarah's burial was also at HT on 14th May 1766]

1757 December 8th Samuel son of Samuel & Mary JACOB [baptised]

1758 Hannah Maria daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth MEECH [baptised] March 1st

1758 March 1st Sarah daughter of Isaac & Miriam SPARKES [baptised]

1758 William HUNT's child [baptised] - no dates

1758 John SWIRE's child [baptised] - no dates

1758 Priscilla daughter of [Blank space] LOCK [baptised] - no dates

1758 Edward BOSCAWEN son [Blank space] [baptised] - no dates

1758 May 1st James son of Angel & Jane JAMES [baptised] of Moigns Down [Situated near Poxwell manor and Holworth in Dorset about 6 miles south east of Dorchester]

1758 May 1st Sarah daughter of Henry & Sarah WITTY [baptised]

1758 May 16th David son of David McLEAN Grenadier in Lord Robert's Manners Regiment [baptised]

1759 John son of John and Rebekkah JACOB March 27th born

    [Note John Jacob married Elizabeth Sparks in Stinsford on 8 Nov 1750. Another son is baptised to them 14 Jun 1761 implying that this child died. There is a death recorded in the Nat Burial index for 22 Jan 1759. Both entries need to be checked against original records in view of change to start of the year in 1752.]

1759 April 25th Sarah daughter of Henry & Sarah FIELD of Blandford [baptised]

    [Note:- Subsequent births and baptisms of children of Henry & Sarah FIELD are contained in a different register for Blandford (see OPC) namely (2) Constance born 13th May 1761 baptised 15 May 1761 (3) Sarah born 9th & bap 26th June 1768 (4) Susannah born 7th & bap 29th Sep 1769 (5) Hannah born 12th June & bap 19th July 1771]

1759 August 8th Jonathan son of Thomas & Eleanor EAMES born that day. [Note:- See 1st entry above: Buried 20th Nov 1761 St Peters Church Dorchester described as an infant]

1760 June 3rd Betty & Thomas daughter & son of [blank space] BANGER [baptised] [No parentage given - Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 9th Feb 1762]

1760 July 2nd Ambrose son of Edmund HUNT [baptised]

1760 August 8th Richard Philips son of Samuel & Mary JACOB [baptised]

When there was no Minister at Dorchester (next 2 entries)

1761 John son of John & Rebekkah JACOB [baptised] 14 June 1761. [Note John Jacob senior married Elizabeth Sparks in Stinsford on 8 Nov 1750. John Jacob senior and junior are both mentioned in the Will of his grandfather William Sparks (1700-1778) Malster of Dorchester]

1761 Charlotte daughter of Thomas & Eleanor EAMES baptised 25 Oct 1761. [Note:- See 1st entry above for 23rd Sep 1750]

The following children were baptised by me (signature of) Timothy LAMB

1762 James son of Joseph & Mary BARTLETT [baptised] 27 September [notation in original register "Dead"]

1763 Wednesday May 3rd George son of Samuel & Mary JACOB [baptised] present Ann LAMB and Eleanor EAMES

1763 Thursday May 4th William son of John & Rebekkah JACOB [baptised] present Martha SPARKES, Elizabeth DAVY.

    [Note Rebecca SPARKS married John JACOBS (the son of Henry & Betty Jacob bap All Saints Dorchester 22 Jan 1724/5) in Stinsford on 8 Nov 1750. William Jacob is mentioned in the Will of his grandfather William Sparks (1700-1778) Malster of Dorchester]

1763 Wednesday July 13th Richard son of Samuel & Mary FRY [baptised] N.B. The Father was Serjeant in the Militia Present Ann LAMB

1763 Wednesday October 12th Lucy daughter of Isaac & Miriam SPARKES [baptised] Present Martha SPARKES, Rebekkah JACOB and Ann LAMB

1763 Thursday December 8th Sarah daughter of Robert & Hannah CRITCHELL [baptised] Present Ann LAMB and Ann BOWDITCH

1764 Thursday January 26th George son of Thomas & Eleanor EAMES [baptised] Present Mrs CLARE [Note:- See 1st entry above for 23rd Sep 1750 - Mrs Mary Clare was the family nurse]

1764 Lords Day April 29th John [LAMB] my own son by my wife Ann [baptised] Present my wifes father & Mother, William & Ann CRIBBS [Annotation in original register "Dead"]

    [Note:- Child of the Rev Timothy LAMB by his wife Ann CRIBB see Gen Note 12 via link provided]

1764 Monday July 16th Jane daughter of Henry & Margaret MARDER of this place was baptised by Mr Hnery MAYO of London. Present Timothy MARDER. NB. this child was born April 4th

1764 Lords Day September 23rd Martha daughter of John & Rebekkah JACOB [baptised] Present Ann LAMB, Martha SPARKES, Elizabeth DAVY, Miriam SPARKES, Elizabeth GIBBS & ye nurse Mrs CLARE

    [Note Rebecca SPARKS married John JACOBS (the son of Henry & Betty Jacob bap All Saints Dorchester 22 Jan 1724/5) in Stinsford on 8 Nov 1750. Martha Jacob is mentioned in the Will of her grandfather William Sparks (1700-1778) Malster of Dorchester]

1765 Thursday January 17th Robert son of Robert & Hannah CRITCHELL [baptised] Present Nurse BARTLETT, Ann LAMB,

1765 Thursday January 31st James son of John & Elizabeth SWYER [baptised] Present Ann LAMB, and Samuel LEGG

1765 Wednesday July 3rd Thomas son of Thomas & Mary LANCE [baptised] Present Mrs ROGERS

1765 Monday July 8th John son of Samuel and Mary FRY [baptised] none present but the parents

1765 Thursday November 5th Thomas son of Thomas & Hannah CURTIS [baptised]Present Alice WARREN

1766 Lords Day February 2nd Elizabeth daughter of Joseph HAMILTON (Soldier in Pembrokes Dragoons) & Mary his wife [baptised]

1766 Thursday February 6th Margaret daughter of Henry & Margaret MAIDER [MARDER] (she was born November 13th 1765) [baptised] Present Ann LAMB

1766 Lords Day February 23rd John son of James & Sarah BLY (he was born October 13th 1765) Present Mary POPES, Ann LAMB, Frances WILLIAMS

1766 Monday March 10th Isaac son of Isaac & Miriam SPARKES [baptised] Present Rebekkah JACOB, Edith SLADE,

1766 Omitted on the other side [i.e. from its proper place in the register] [blank space] son of Henry & [blank space] MATE of Hyde near Wareham May 21st 1766

1766 Thursday October 9th Richard son of Robert & Hannah CRITCHELL [baptised] Present Ann LAMB, Ann BOWDITCH, Susannah MATTHEWS

1767 Thursday April 9th Joseph son of Thomas & Melyar WILLIAMS [baptised] Prsent Joanna ROGERS, Mrs HUSSEY, Mrs INZAR

1767 The Lords Day April 19th I baptised Thomas my own son by my wife Ann LAMB in the public congregation

1767 Monday May 25th baptized Rebekkah daughter of Isaac & Miriam SPARKS of Fordington Present Ann LAMB, and Mary CLARE

1767 Wednesday September 16th Honor daughter of Thos. [Thomas] & Eleanor EAMES [baptised] Present Honor CARD, Mary CLARE [Note:- See 1st entry above for 23rd Sep 1750]

1767 Wednesday November 18th Henry son of Henry & Margaret MARDER [baptised] Present Ann LAMB, Mrs COOMBS

1767 Lords Day December 27th John son of John & Martha COOPER [baptised] Present Ann LAMB, Thomas JACOB, Mrs COOPER

1768 Lords Day December 4th baptised Henry son of James & Sarah BLY Present Ann LAMB, Stephen POPE, Mary POPE, edward COZENS

1768 Walter son of John & Elizabeth SWYER baptised Wednesday December 14th 1768 at my own house Present Ann LAMB, Samuel LEGG.

1769 Hannah daughter of John & Ann CHAMP of Steepleton baptised on Thursday February 23rd 1769 Present Revd Mr ROOKER, Mr Daniel TAYLOR Mrs Hannah CHAMP, Mrs Ann LAMB & Mrs HENVILL

1769 Susannah daughter of Thomas & Melyar WILLIAMS baptised Tuesday March 7th 1769 Present Mrs ROGERS, Mrs PHILLIPS, Mrs INZAR

1769 Wednesday July 12th Lucy daughter of Isaac & Miriam SPARKS baptised Prsent Martha SPARKS, Ann LAMB, Revd Mr EDWARDS, Eliz & Sarah JACOB

1769 Wednesday August 16th Robert son of Robert & Elizabeth YOUNG baptised at my own house. The Father is a private ??? in the Marquis of Lothian's Regiment Present Miss jane & Miss Rebekkah WELLMAN, ann LAMB, & Mr EDWARDS

1769 Monday October the 2nd Susannah daughter of Robert & Hannah CRITCHELL [baptised] at my own house Present Mrs Sarah STONE, Mrs LAMB, Miss Nancy and Miss Polly CHILDS and Mr EDWARDS

1769 Lords Day October 8th Elizabeth my own daughter by my wife Ann [LAMB] (who was born August 31st) baptised at home Present Miss Elizabeth JACOB, Mr EDWARDS, Mrs MILLAR & Mrs CLARK ye childs nurse

1769 Lords Day November 5th Peter son of Peter & Eleanor MACEINLAY baptised at my own house. The father is a corporal in the Marquis of Lothian's Regiment Present Ann LAMB, Mr EDWARDS, Robert & Elizabeth YOUNG & Hannah ANDREWS

1770 Friday January 5th Benjamin son of William & [blank space] MARSHALL of Taunton [baptised] at that town

1770 Thomas son of John & Martha COOPER baptised January 7th 1770 Lords day by Mr WILKINS

1770 Monday January 2nd Sarah daughter of Henry & Margaret MARDER [baptised] Present Ann LAMB, mary POPE, Revd Ministers WILKINS and EDWARDS

1770 Lords Day April 1st William son of Samuel & Sarah HORDER [baptised] present Ann LAMB, William NOWEL. The Father is a drummer in the Dorsetshire Militia

1770 Lords Day July 22nd James son of Arthur YOUNG trumpeter in ye Queens Regiment & Catherine his wife at the Vestry Present Mrs STONE, Mrs CHAMP, Mrs GUNDRY, Mr CHAMP, Mr LEGG & others

1770 Thursday October 25th Rebekkah daughter of Isaac & Miriam SPARKS [baptised] Present Martha SPARKS, Ann LAMB, Elizabeth & Sarah JACOB & Abel EDWARDS [Note:- IGI incorrectly has Sparha as surname]

1771 Thursday January 24th Mary daughter of Robert & Hannah CRITCHELL [baptised] Present Mrs STONE, Mr. EDWARDS

1771 Lords Day January 27th Samuel son of Samuel and Mary FRY who was born June 10th 1768. Present Ann LAMB, at the same time Sarah daughter of the above persons who was born September 26th 1769 Present as above & Mrs KNIGHT

1771 Lords Day March 3rd Mary daughter of John & Martha COOPER [baptised] Present Mr. EDWARDS, Ann LAMB, Elizabeth JAMES

1771 Elizabeth daughter of John & Christian WILSON (born May 13th at Dorchester [baptised] Present the above. The above belong to Colonel DOUGLAS's troop in the Royal North British Dragoons

1771 Tuesday May 28th Alexander son of Alexander & Elizabeth LEVISON [baptised] (born April 1st at Newbury) Present peter CUMING, John WILSON, Andrew VALLENS, Sarah CUMING, Ellen HALL, Christian LEVISON

1771 Lords Day June 16th Joseph my own son by my wife Ann [LAMB] [baptised] (born May 28th last) at home Prsent Revd Walter PATESON & Abel EDWARDS, Mrs William VOU(rest missing off page) Mary POPE, & Margaret MARDER

At the end of the register entered in another hand Mrs WILKINS baptised


The undersigned, late pastor of the congregation of protestant Dissenters in Pease Lane Dorchester thinking it expedient to alter the form of his Register of Baptisms
for the convenience of those who may have occasion hereafter to consult it has made it his business at the close of his Ministry to transcribe it with his own hand into the following pages
Dorchester 14th September 1814 - Signed A:Edwards

[Note:- Unless otherwise stated these baptisms were carried out by the Rev Abel EDWARDS (1747-1826) who served as Minister at Pease Lane from 1772 until he retired in 1813]

Martha SPARKS daughter of Isaac & Miriam Sparks born the 21st Sept 1772, baptised 21 Oct 1772,

John BONIFAS son of John & Jane Bonifas, baptised 18 Dec 1772.

Sarah SLYFIELD daughter of William & Frances Slyfield, born 25 Aug 1773, baptised 28 Dec 1773.

John SPARKS son of Isaac & Miriam Sparks, born 20 Feb 1774, baptised 1 Apr 1774.

Joseph BENNETT son of James & Elizabeth Bennett, born 9 Jun 1774, baptised 20 Jun 1774.

Elizabeth KING daughter of James & Elizabeth King, baptised 15 Aug 1774.

William BUDDEN son of Thomas & Jane Budden, born 29 Aug 1774, baptised 18 Sept 1774.

William & Christopher FRY sons of Samuel & Mary Fry, baptised 14 Oct 1774.

William SLYFIELD son of William & Frances Slyfield, baptised 27 Mar 1775.

Edward Mattick STOWERS son of James & Sarah Stowers, baptised 27 Mar 1775.

John SPARKS son of Isaac and Miriam Sparks baptised the 2nd of June 1775

Elizabeth KNIGHT daughter of Philipp & Sarah Knight, baptised 19 Jun 1775.

Jenny BUDDEN daughter of Joseph & Mary Budden, baptised 22 June 1775.

James BENNETT son of James & Elizabeth Bennett, born 19 Jan 1776, baptised 10 Feb 1776.

Frances SLYFIELD daughter of William & Frances Slyfield, born 16 Jun 1776, baptised 10 Jul 1776.

John Bowditch EDWARDS son of Abel & Mary Edwards, born 1 Aug 1776, baptised 20 Aug 1776. [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of Rev Abel EDWARDS (1747-1826) to Mary Bowditch at Holy Trinity church Dorchester on 30th Sep 1772]

John ELLIS son of John & Ann Ellis, born 1Nov 1776, baptised 21 Nov 1776.

Mary BENNETT daughter of James & Elizabeth Bennett, born 13 Jan 1777, baptised 18 Jan 1777.

Jane BONIFAS daughter of John & Jane Bonifas, born the 13th December 1777 baptised the 25th of the same month

Richard EDWARDS son of Abel & Mary Edwards, born 19 Mar 1778, baptised 10 Apr 1778. [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of Rev Abel EDWARDS (1747-1826) to Mary Bowditch at Holy Trinity church Dorchester on 30th Sep 1772]

Sarah ENGLAND daughter of Thomas & Sarah England baptised 21 May 1778.

Elizabeth SPARKS daughter of Isaac & Miriam Sparks, baptised 15 Nov 1778.

Mary FREAKE daughter of George & Mary Freake, baptised 1 Aug 1779.

Elizabeth ENGLAND daughter of Thomas & Sarah England, baptised 5 Sept 1779.

Richard CRITCHELL son of Robert & Hannah Critchell, baptised 19 Sept 1779.

Ann BONIFAS daughter of John & Jane Bonifas, born 16 May 1780, baptised 30 May 1780.

William MABER son of James & Ann Maber, baptised 13 Oct 1780.

Ann FREAKE daughter of George & Mary Freake, baptised 22 Nov 1780.

Thoma BENNETT son James & Elizabeth Bennett, baptised 5 Jan 1781.

Rebecca GENGE daughter of William & Rebecca Genge, baptised 25 Feb 1781.

Sarah STYLES daughter of John & Mary Styles, baptised 15 Apr 1781.

Mary CRITCHELL daughter of Robert & Hannah Critchell, baptised 16 Apr 1781.

Dutton BONIFAS son of John & Jane Bonifas, baptised 15 Nov 1781.

Catherine PENN daughter of George & Ann Penn, baptised 30 Nov 1781.

Ann BUNCKLE daughter of Peter & Ann Bunckle, baptised 20 Dec 1781.

George & John MAIN Twin sons of Sellers & Martha Main, baptised 28 Dec 1781.

William EDWARDS son of Abel & Mary Edwards, born 10 Feb 1782, baptised 12 Mar 1782. [Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of Rev Abel EDWARDS (1747-1826) to Mary Bowditch at Holy Trinity church Dorchester on 30th Sep 1772]

John GILLIES son of William & Mary Gillies, baptised 8 Apr 1782.

Nelly LIMEBURNER daughter of John & Catherine Limeburner, baptised 15 Apr 1782.

Miriam SPARKS daughter of Isaac & Miriam Sparks born 28 Mar 1782, baptised 24 Apr 1782.

Susanna FREAKE daughter of George & Mary Freake, baptised 18 Aug 1782.

Sarah BUDDEN daughter of Joseph & Mary Budden, baptised 6 Dec 1782.

John GENGE son of James & Mary Genge, baptised 23 Dec 1782. [Note:- IGI has surname George]

Thomas KING son of James & Elizabeth King, baptised 25 Dec 1782.

Elianor ELLIOT daughter of George & Charlotte Elliot, baptised 31 May 1784.

Thomas CRITCHELL son of Robert & Hannah Critchell, baptised 14 June 1784.

John ENGLAND son of Thomas & Sarah England, baptised 29 Jan 1785.

William GENGE son of William & Rebecca Genge, baptised 12 Jul 1785.

Thomas Cox EDWARDS son of Abel & Mary Edwards, born 28 Jul 1785, baptised 30 Aug 1785. [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of Rev Abel EDWARDS (1747-1826) to Mary Bowditch at Holy Trinity church Dorchester on 30th Sep 1772]

Charity Ham EAMES daughter of John & Ann Eames, baptised 14 Jan 1786.

Thomas FISHER son of Thomas & Martha Fisher, born 15 Apr 1786, baptised 7 May 1786.

William HUNT son of Isaac & Mary Hunt, baptised 10 Aug 1786.

Agnes KENNEDY daughter of John & Christian Kennedy, baptised 8 Dec 1786.

Charlotte HAMILTON daughter of William & Margaret Hamilton, baptised 30 June 1787.

John FISHER son of Thomas & Martha Fisher, born 19 June 1787, baptised 1 Jul 1787.

Ann MABER daughter of James & Ann Maber, baptised 17 Aug 1787

Mary STEPHENSON daughter of Henry & Elizabeth Stephenson, born 5 Jun 1787, baptised 2 Jul 1787.

William GENGE son of James & Mary Genge, baptised 28 Aug 1787.

Ruth ENGLAND daughter of Thomas & Sarah England, baptised 25 Sept 1787.

George MARDER son of Nicholas & Mary Marder, baptised 18 Jun 1788.

George STEPHENSON son of Henry & Elizabeth Stephenson, born 18 Jun 1788, baptised 12 Jul 1788.

Abel EDWARDS son of Abel & Mary Edwards, born 3 Aug 1788, baptised 3 Sept 1788. [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of Rev Abel EDWARDS (1747-1826) to Mary Bowditch at Holy Trinity church Dorchester on 30th Sep 1772]

Mary HUNT daughter of Isaac & Mary Hunt, baptised 26 Nov 1788.

Sarah ABBET daughter of Steven & Margaret Abbet, baptised 23 Feb 1789.

Hannah CALDER daughter of James & Catherine Calder, baptised 1 Mar 1789.

James MABER son of James & Ann Maber, baptised 14 Mar 1789.

Ellis CLARKE son of William & Barbara Clarke, baptised 18 Oct 1789.

Samuel FISHER son of Thomas & Martha Fisher, born 16 Dec 1789, baptised 27 Dec 1789.

Ann GENGE daughter of James & Mary Genge, baptised 20 Jun 1790.

William ELLIOT son of George & Charlotte Elliot, baptised 2 Aug 1790.

Joseph STEPHENSON son of Henry & Elizabeth Stephenson, born 27 Nov 1790, baptised 10 Dec 1790.

Isaac HUNT son of Isaac & Mary Hunt, baptised 27 Apr 1791.

Charles FISHER son of Thomas & Martha Fisher, born 23 Jul 1791, baptised 14 Aug 1791.

John Thomas BISHOP son of Thomas & [blank space] Bishop, baptised 29 Aug 1791.

Elizabeth Bennett BROWN daughter of John & Honor Brown, born 13 Aug 1791, baptised 20 Aug 1791.

William STEPHENSON son of Henry & Elizabeth Stephenson, born 18 June 1792, baptised 30 Aug 1792.

Mary SMITH daughter of Henry & Ann Smith, baptised 20 Mar 1793.

Rebecca FISHER daughter of Thomas& Martha Fisher, born 13 Mar 1793, baptised 7 Apr 1793.

George Eames BROWN son of John & Honor Brown, born 28 Feb 1794, baptised 16 Mar 1794.

George ELLIOT son of George & Charlotte Elliot, baptised 20 Mar 1794.

Susannah STEPHENSON daughter of Henry & Elizabeth Stephenson born the 25th of July baptised the 12th of August 1794

Isaac HUNT son of Isaac & Mary Hunt, baptised 9 Dec 1794.

John JEFFRIES son of Benjamin & Ann Jeffries, baptised 1 Jan 1795.

George WELSTED son of John & Mary Welsted baptised 28th Sep 1795

Elizabeth ELLIOT daughter of George & Charlotte Elliot, born 11 May 1795, baptised 7th Jun 1796.

John Dutton CALVIN son of John & Jane Calvin, baptised 24 Jul 1796.

Sarah BROWN daughter of John & Honor Brown, baptised 18 Oct 1796.

Elspith McMILLAN daughter of William & Ann Mc Millan, baptised 23 Oct 1796.

Marion WATSON daughter of James & Ann Watson baptised the 23rd Oct 1796

Katherine BROWN daughter of George & Isabella Brown, baptised 23 Oct 1796.

William WHITLEY son of Wiliam & Isabella Whitley, baptised 23 Jan 1797.

Jemima JACKSON daughter of Bargil & Mary Jackson, baptised 14 Mar 1797.

John LIVINGSTONE son of John & Mary Livingstone, baptised 14 1797.

Mary RICHMOND daughter of Capt James & Mary Richmond, born 16 May 1797, baptised 13 Jul 1797.

Maria FISHER daughter of Thomas & Martha Fisher, born 2 Jun 1797, baptised *July 1797.

Frances DINGWALL daughter of Alexander Dingwall & Elizabeth his wife late Flethcher born 18th July baptised 18 Aug 1797 -- Dingwall is a serjeant in the Greys [entered twice]

Katherine SHIELDS daughter of James & Margaret Shields born the 9th July baptised the 12th of Aug 1797

Amelia SMITH daughter of Henry & Ann Smith, baptised 20 Aug 1797.

Mary Ann JEFFRIES daughter of Benjamin & Ann Jeffries, baptised 7 Sept 1797.

John BONIFAS son of John & Lucy Bonifas born 19 Sept 1797, baptised 24 Sept 1797.

Charles BROWN son of John & Honor Brown, born 16 Feb 1798, baptised 10 Mar 1798.

Elizabeth BISHOP daughter of James & Elizabeth Bishop, born 2 Jun 1798, baptised 1 Jul 1798.

Maria JEFFRIES daughter of Benjamin & Ann Jeffries, born the 11th baptised the 18th of December 1798

Robert BLY son of Henry & Leah Bly born the 25th of March baptised the 20th of April 1799

Mary PYKE daughter of John & Mary Pyke, born 11 Apr 1799, baptised 23 Apr 1799.

Hugh THOMPSON son of Hugh & Rachael Thompson, born 22 Aug 1799, baptised 1 Sep 1799.

Margaret ALCORN daughter of George & Agnes Alcorn, born 13 Oct 1799, baptised 29 Oct 1799.

John BROWN son of John & Honor Brown, baptised 24 Nov 1799.

Elizabeth McMILLAN daughter of Henry & Margaret Mc Millan, born 29 Oct 1799, baptised 12 Dec 1799.

John RICHMOND son of Capt James & Mary Richmond, born 8 Dec 1799, baptised 6 Jan 1800.

Mary BISHOP daughter of James & Elizabeth Bishop, born 14 Dec 1799, baptised 19 Jan 1800.

Isabel LYDDLE daughter of William & Elizabeth Lyddle, born 12 Jan 1800, baptised 26 Jan 1800.

Ann CALVIN daughter of John & Jane Calvin, born 30 Dec 1899, baptised 2 Feb 1800.

William KENNEDY son of John & Christian Kennedy, born 2 Aug 1800, baptised 9 Feb 1800.

John ALLAN son of Charles & Mary Allen, born 26 Dec 1899, baptised 11 Feb 1800.

Robert LOGAN son of Robert & Elizabeth Logan, born 19 Feb 1800, baptised 3 Mar 1800.

James ROBERTSON son of James & Ann Robertson, born 17 Feb 1800, baptised 9 Mar 1800.

Sarah Ann Mc MULLOCK daughter of George & Anna Mc Mullock, born 20 Feb 1800, baptised 9 Mar 1800.

MaryMc MILLAN daughter of Neil & Ann Mc Millan, born 1 Mar 1800, baptised 10 Mar 1800.

Mary DINGWALL daughter of Alexander & Elizabeth Dingwall, born 20 Feb 1800, baptised 16 Mar 1800.

Jane SMITH daughter of John & Ann Smith, born 23 Mar 1800, baptised 7 Apr 1800.

James YOUNG son of James & Mary Young, born 17 Apr 1800, baptised 27 Apr 1800.

Margaret GENDENNING daughter of Adam & Elizabeth Glendenning, born 8 Mar 1800, baptised 27 Apr 1800.

William KUE (or HUE) son of John and Ann Kue (or Hue), born 2 May 1800, baptised 13 May 1800.

Mary LOTHIAN daughter of James and Elizabeth Lothian, born 30 April 1800, baptised 29 May 1800.

George Jacob POUNCY son of Thomas and Ann Pouncy, born 2 May 1800, baptised 6 June 1800.

Elizabeth McVICAR daughter of John and Elizabeth McVicar, born 20 May 1800, baptised 17 June 1800.

Samuel FISHER son of Thomas and Martha Fisher, born 14 June 1800, baptised 29 June 1800.

John EDWARDS son of John Bowditch and Hannah Edwards, born 27 July 1800, baptised 13 Sept 1800. [Note:- 1st child from the marriage of John Bowditch EDWARDS (son of Revd Abel EDWARDS (1747-1826) Minister of the Dissenting Chapel) to Hannah HOUNSELL at Bridport on 8th Oct 1799. After marriage they lived at West St Dorchester]

Honor HILL daughter of James and Honor Hill, born 16 Sept 1800, baptised 6 Oct 1800.

Robert DOW son of John and Ann Dow, born 3 Oct 1800, baptised 9 Oct 1800.

Mary SMITH daughter of Henry and Ann Smith, born 14 Feb 1800, baptised 21 Oct 1800.

John BROWN son of John and Honor Brown, born 16 Feb 1801, baptised 15 Mar 1801.

Maria Watts RICHMOND daughter of Capt James and Mary Richmond, born 19 Aug 1801, baptised 3 Sept 1801.

Elizabeth FORSYTH daughter of George and Susannah Forsyth, born 1 Sept 1801, baptised 8 Sept 1801.

James WATSON son of John and Elizabeth Watson, born 7 Sept 1801, baptised 27 Sept 1801.

Robert LENNOX son of William and Agnes Lennox, born 31 Aug 1801, baptised 29Sept 1801.

James BLY son of Henry and Leah Bly, born 23 Aug 1801, baptised 6 Oct 1801.

William AIRD son of Gilbert and Mary Aird, born 26 Sept 1801, baptised 14 Oct 1801.

John WADDLE son of William and Margaret Waddle, born 27 Oct 1801, baptised 6 Nov 1801.

Emma FISHER daughter of Thomas and Martha Fisher, born 26 Oct 1801, baptised 20 Dec 1801.

Mary WOOD daughter of William & Catherine Wood born the 13th baptised the 20th dec 1801

James LIVINGSTON son of John and Mary Livingston, born 2 Jan 1802, baptised 11 Feb 1802.

Mary BALDWIN daughter of John and Grace Baldwin, born 9 Feb 1802, baptised 23 Feb 1802.

Ann MOULTON daughter of Joseph and Esther Moulton, born 2 March 1802, baptised 29 March 1802.

Thomas POUNCY son of Thomas and Ann Pouncy, born 14 Jan 1802, baptised 21 April 1802.

Sarah YORKSON daughter of Alexander and Christian Yorkson, born 12 April 1802, baptised 25 April 1802.

William MAIR son of George and Elizabeth Mair born 2 June 1802, baptised 13 June 1802.

Jane ROBERTSON daughter of James and Ann Robertsonborn 5 July 1802, baptised 16 July 1802.

John BISHOP son of James and Elizabeth Bishop, born 8 July 1802, baptised 22 Aug 1802.

Elizabeth Antrim BONIFAS daughter of John and Lucy Bonifas, born 10 Aug 1802, baptised 20 Aug 1802.

Mary HODGES daughter of Isaac and Mary Hodges, born 18 Oct 1802, baptised 7 Nov 1802.

Walter WOOD son of Thomas and Susanna Wood, born 10 Nov 1802, baptised 16 Nov 1802.

James BROWN son of John and Honor Brown, born 14 Mar 1802, born 14 Mar 1803, baptised 31 Mar 1803.

John SMITH son of Henry and Ann Smith, born 20 Jan 1803, baptised 11 May 1803

Frances JEFFRIES daughter of Benjamin and Ann Jefferies, born 4 May 1803, baptised.24 May 1803.

Rebecca SPARKS daughter of James and Rebecca Sparks, born 19 Sept 1801, baptised 24 June 1803.

Sarah SPARKS daughter of James and Rebecca Sparks, born 5 April 1803, baptised 24 June 1803.

Charles Lloyd EDWARDS son of John Bowditch and Hannah Edwards, baptised 11 July 1803.[Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of John Bowditch EDWARDS (son of Revd Abel EDWARDS (1747-1826) Minister of the Dissenting Chapel) to Hannah HOUNSELL at Bridport on 8th Oct 1799. After marriage they lived at West St Dorchester]

Frances FISHER daughter of Thomas and Martha Fisher, born 17 Sept 1803, baptised 9 Oct 1803.

Charles CRABTREE son of Thomas and Mary Crabtree, born 26 Sept 1803, baptised 10 Oct 1803.

Susanna WOOD daughter of Thomas and Susanna Wood, born 24 Nov 1803, baptised 1 Dec 1803.

Henry BLY son of Henry and Leah Bly, born 5 Jan 1804, baptised 1 Feb 1804.

Sarah FANBEK daughter of Bart and Sarah Fanbek, born 23 Feb 1804, baptised 28 Feb 1804.

Isaac HODGES son of Isaac and Mary Hodges, born 28 April 1804, baptised 13 May 1804.

William NEWBERRY son of William and Lydia Newberry, born 2 Mar 1803, baptised17 May 1804.

Matilda SAMWAYS daughter of William and Mary Samways, born 7 May 1804, baptised 23 May 1804.

John CURTIS son of William and Ann Curtis, baptised 1 June 1804..

Johanna BISHOP daughter of James and Eliza Bishop, born 3 July 1804, baptised 2 Sept 1804.

Richard BROWN son John and Honor Brown, born 18 April 1805, baptised 2 May 1805.

James SPARKS son of James and Rebecca Sparks, born 5 Jan 1805, baptised 27 Jan 1805.

Eliza OSTLER daughter of Charles and Grace Ostler, born 2 July 1805.

Jane Mary PITTARD daughter of Amos and Sarah Pittard, born 14 July 1805, baptised 25 Aug 1805.

Charles Lloyd EDWARDS son of John Bowditch and Hannah Edwards, born 14 Oct 1805, baptised 5 Mar 1806.[Note:- 3rd child from the marriage of John Bowditch EDWARDS (son of Revd Abel EDWARDS (1747-1826) Minister of the Dissenting Chapel) to Hannah HOUNSELL at Bridport on 8th Oct 1799. After marriage they lived at West St Dorchester]

Thomas CRABTREE son of Thomas and Mary Crabtree, born 23 April 1806, 25 May 1806.

Charles HODGES son of Isaac and Mary Hodges, born 18 July 1806, baptised 10 Aug 1806.

Ann BONIFAS daughter of Dutton and Charity Bonifas, born 30 Aug 1806, baptised 21 Sept 1806.

Edward JEFFRIES son of Benjamin and Ann Jeffries, born 2 Jan 1807, baptised 19 Jan 1807.

Henry BLY son of Henry and Leah Bly, born 6 Feb 1807, baptised 19 Feb 1807.

James BISHOP son of James and Elizabeth Bishop, born 29 Jan, baptised 22 Feb 1807.

Mary SPARKS daughter of James and Rebecca Sparks, born 20 Jan 1807, baptised 15 Mar 1807.

Eliza BENNETT daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Bennett, born 26 Sept 1807, baptised 10Oct 1807.

Henry EDWARDS son of John Bowditch and Hannah Edwards, born 19 Sept 1807, baptised 24 Jan 1808. [Note:- 4th child from the marriage of John Bowditch EDWARDS (son of Revd Abel EDWARDS (1747-1826) Minister of the Dissenting Chapel) to Hannah HOUNSELL at Bridport on 8th Oct 1799. After marriage they lived at West St Dorchester]

Sarah HODGES daughter of Isaac and Mary Hodges, born 30 Jan 1808, baptised 19 June 1808.

John Fowell GEALL son of William Fowell and Elizabeth Geall, born 9 April 1808, baptised 19 June 1808.

Charlotte BROWN son of John and Honor Brown, born 21 June 1808, baptised 30 June 1808.

Martha CRABTREE daughter of Thomas and Mary Crabtree, born 8 July 1808, baptised 14 Aug 1808.

Leah BLY daughter of Henry and Leah Bly, born 25 Sept 1808, baptised 14 Oct 1808.

Thomas BENNETT son of Thomas and Elizabeth Bennett, born 5 Oct 1808, baptised 30 Oct 1808.

Sarah FRENCH daughterof William and Jane French, born 13 Nov 1808, baptised 11 Dec 1808.

Nathaniel SPARKS son of James and Rebecca Sparks, born 30 Jan 1809, baptised the same day.

James Harvey ELFORD son of Lionel and Ann Elford, born 16 Nov 1808, baptised 5 Feb 1809.

Thomas BISHOP son of James and Elizabeth Bishop, born 25 May 1809, baptised 25 June 1809.

Henry EDWARDS son John Bowditch and Hannah Edwards, born 10 Aug 1809, baptised 25 Dec1809. [Note:- 5th child from the marriage of John Bowditch EDWARDS (son of Revd Abel EDWARDS (1747-1826) Minister of the Dissenting Chapel) to Hannah HOUNSELL at Bridport on 8th Oct 1799. After marriage they lived at West St Dorchester]

John Watson HAMILTON son of John and Mary Hamilton, born 11 Dec 1809, baptised 21 Jan 1810.

William BENNETT son of Thomas and Elizabeth Bennett, born 28 Mar 1810, baptised 12 April 1810.

Jane ELFORD daughter of Lionel and Ann Elford, born 20 April 1810, baptised 27 May 1810.

Thomas STAYNER son of James and Elizabeth Stayner, born 15 May 1810, baptised 28 May 1810.

Louisa CURTIS daughter of William and Ann Curtis, born 17 June 1810, baptised 24 July 1810.

Nathaniel SPARKS son of James and Rebecca Sparks, born 23 Jan 1811, baptised 1 Sept 1811.

William EDWARDS son of John Bowditch and Hannah Edwards, born 29 June 1811, baptized the 30th Sep 1811 [Note:- 6th child from the marriage of John Bowditch EDWARDS (son of Revd Abel EDWARDS (1747-1826) Minister of the Dissenting Chapel) to Hannah HOUNSELL at Bridport on 8th Oct 1799. After marriage they lived at West St Dorchester]

William NUTT son of Robert and Mary Nutt, born 17 July 1810, baptised 25Dec 1811.

John Creed BENNETT son of Thomas and Elizabeth Bennett, born 14 Dec 1811, baptised 12 Jan 1812.

James HODGES son of Isaac and Mary Hodges, born 1 Nov 1811, baptised 29 Mar 1812.

Edward Williams BLY son of Henry & Leah Bly born the 15th of June baptised the 3rd July 1812

Edmund ELFORD son of Lionel and Ann Elford, born 4 May 1812, baptised 2 Aug 1812.

Samuel John FOSTER son of John and Love, Foster born 25 July 1812, baptised 16 Aug 1812.

Jane BONIFAS daughter of Dutton and Sarah Bonifas, born 14 Nov 1812, baptised 28 Nov 1812.

Charles SPARKS son of James and Rebecca Sparks, born 12 Dec 1812, baptised 23 Feb 1813.

Robert NUTT son of Robert and Mary Nutt, born 15 March 1813, baptised 4 April 1813.

Lloyd EDWARDS son of John Bowditch and Hannah Edwards, born 21 April 1813, baptised 1st July 1813. [Note:- 7th child from the marriage of John Bowditch EDWARDS (son of Revd Abel EDWARDS (1747-1826) Minister of the Dissenting Chapel) to Hannah HOUNSELL at Bridport on 8th Oct 1799. After marriage they lived at West St Dorchester]

Francis BISHOP son of James and Elizabeth Bishop, born 27 July 1813, baptised 15 Aug 1813.


NOTE:- All the following children were baptised by Rev.Benjamin TREVEAVEN (1813-1817) unless otherwise stated

William ELFORD son of Lionel and Ann Elford, born 27 Oct 1814, baptised 19 Feb 1815.

Eliza EDWARDS daughter of John Bowditch and Hannah Edwards, born [day missing edge of page] Sept 1814, baptised 20 Feb 1815. [Note:- 8th child from the marriage of John Bowditch EDWARDS (son of Revd Abel EDWARDS (1747-1826) Minister of the Dissenting Chapel) to Hannah HOUNSELL at Bridport on 8th Oct 1799. After marriage they lived at West St Dorchester]

Jane NUTT daughter of Robert and Mary Nutt, born 13 jan 1815, baptised 24th September 1815.

Amelia SPARKS daughter of James and Rebecca Sparks, born 17 Feb 1816, baptised 23 Jun 1816.

Eliza EDWARDS daughter of John Bowditch Edwards and Hannah his wife, born the [blank day] of April 1817, baptised by A Edwards [no date given but in 1817]. [Note:- 9th child from the marriage of John Bowditch EDWARDS (son of Revd Abel EDWARDS (1747-1826) Minister of the Dissenting Chapel) to Hannah HOUNSELL at Bridport on 8th Oct 1799. After marriage they lived at West St Dorchester]


NOTE:- All the following children were baptised by Lewis Lewis unless otherwise stated who was Minister from 1814-1836.

Maria & Charlotte daughters of Isaac and Mary HODGES Maria born 15th Oct 1814 Charlotte born January 30th 1817, both baptised April 13th1817 by me L.Lewis

Joseph BENNETT son of Thomas and Elizabeth Bennett, born April 30 1817, baptised May 25 1817 by me L Lewis

George BROWN son of George and Sarah Brown, born 30 Nov 1817, baptised Dec 21 1817 by me L Lewis

Frederick Thomas MILLER son of Thomas and Sarah Ann Miller, born Dec 14 1817, baptised Dec 30 1817 by L.Lewis

John TREVELYON son Job and Elizabeth Trevelyon, born 1 Feb 1816, baptised 2nd Jan 1818 by L Lewis

William TREVELYON son Job and Elizabeth Trevelyon, born 16 Nov 1817, baptised 2nd Jan 1818 by me L Lewis

Mary NUTT daughter of Robert and Mary Nutt, born 1 Aug 1817, baptised 18 Jan 1818 by me L. Lewis

Hannah MARSHALSEA daughter of Henry and Hannah Mashalsea, born 23 Dec 1816, baptised 15 Mar 1818 by L. Lewis

Elizabeth TREVELYON daughter of Job and Elizabeth Trevelyon, born 22 April 1819, baptised 19 May 1819 by me L. Lewis.

Mary Ann daughter of Lionel and Ann ELFORD, born 19 Nov 1818, baptised 3 Aug 1819 by me L. Lewis.

Elizabeth NUTT daughter of Robert and Mary Nutt, born 15 June 1819, baptised 12 Sept 1819 by me L. Lewis.

Eleanor BROWN daughter of George and Sarah Brown, born 14 Oct 1819, baptised 22 Nov 1819 by me L. Lewis.

William LEWIS son of L Lewis and Maria Ann his wife, born 15 Jan 1818, baptised 4 April 1820 ( by Reverend Thomas Howe of Bridport).

James HAYDON son of William and Phebe Haydon, born 27 Aug 1820, baptised 17 Sept 1820 by me L. Lewis.

Charles TREVELYON son of Job and Elizabeth Trevelyon , born [blank space] 1821, was baptised 22 May 1821 by me L. Lewis. [Note:- Buried All Saints Church Dorchester 8th June 1821 aged 2 months - mother Elizabeth buried All Saints 6th Nov 1826]

George NUTT son of Robert and Mary Nutt, born 2 June 1821, baptised the same day

Amelia BENNETT daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Bennett, born 28 Oct 1821, baptised Nov 1821.

George BROWN son of George and Sarah Brown, born 23 Oct 1821, baptised 10 Dec 1821.

Harriet HUGHES daughter of John and Sarah Hughes, born 17 Oct 1819, baptised 7 Jan 1822.

John HUGHES son of John and Sarah Hughes, born 2 Dec 1821, baptised 7 Jan 1822.

Emma ELFORD daughter of Lionel and Ann Elford, born 1822, baptised 2 Mar 1822.

Ann GEALL daughter of William Fowell Geall and Elizabeth his wife, born 14 Aug 1818, baptised 16 Oct 1822.

Henry GEALL son of William Fowell Geall and Elizabeth his wife, born 7 Oct 1820, baptised 16 Oct 1822.

Mary Ann TREVELYON daughter of Job and Elizabeth Trevelyon, born 20 Oct 1822, baptised 6 Nov 1822.

Ann PARKER daughter of Joseph and Sarah Parker, born (twin) 13 Nov 1822, baptised 15 Nov 1822.

Mary PARKER daughter of Joseph and Sarah Parker, born twin) 13 Nov 1822, baptised 15 Nov 1822.

George BOON son of James and Ann Boon, born 20 Nov 1819, baptised 7 Jan 1823.

Richard BOON son of James and Ann Boon, born 14 Dec 1822, baptised 7 Jan 1823.

Sarah GEALL daughter of William Fowell Geall & Elizabeth his wife , born 28 Mar 1823, baptised 14 Jul 1823.

Alfred AMOR son of Richard and Anna Amor, born 26 June 1823, baptised 24 Oct 1823.

Ann REDSTONE daughter of Francis Brown Redstone & Frances his wife, born 16 Sept 1823, baptised 22 Dec 1823.

Ann LEWIS daughter of L Lewis and Maria Ann his wife, born 17 Oct 1823, baptised 13 Jan 1824. (by G B Wawn).

Elizabeth Ann daughter of John and Ann BONIFAS, born 17 Aug 1823, baptised 9 Feb 1824.

Joseph BENNETT son of Thomas and Elizabeth Bennett, born 5 Mar 1824, baptised 19 Mar 1824.

Elizabeth Mary daughter of George and Elizabeth SLADE, born 6 Nov 1823, baptised 29 Mar 1824.

Henry HUGHES son of John and Sarah Hughes, born 10 Jan 1824, baptised 19 April 1824.

Jane PARKER daughter of Joseph and Sarah Parker, born 11 May 1824, baptised 25 May 1824.

Anna TREVELYON daughter of Job and Elizabeth Trevelyon, born 24 Mar 1824, baptised 7 Jun 1824.

Edwin ASH son of Joseph and Mary Ash, born 14 Feb 1822, baptised 15 Aug 1824.

Charlotte BROWN daughter of George and Sarah Brown, born 11 Sept 1824 baptised 12 Sept 1824.

Maria GEALL daughter of William Fowell Geall & Elizabeth his wife, born 19 Mar 1825, baptised 20 Jun 1825.

Thomas TREVELYON son of Job and Elizabeth Trevelyon, born 19 Jul 1825, baptised 21 Jul 1825. [Note:- Buried All Saints Church Dorchester 28th June 1826 aged 8 months - - mother Elizabeth buried All Saints 6th Nov 1826]

Elizabeth BENNETT daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Bennett, born 26th July 1825, baptised 14 Aug 1825.

Frances Lock SLADE daughter of George & Elizabeth Slade born 6th Nov 1825 baptized 30th Dec 1825

Mary Elizabeth FROUD, daughter of James and Mary Froud, born 13 Feb 1825, baptised 1 Jan 1826.

Thomas CORRIGAN son of John and Elizabeth Corrigan*, born 7 July 1826, baptised 9 Aug 1826.(*of The 6th Enniskellan Dragoons).

Rebecca Lucy BONIFAS daughter of John and Ann Bonifas, born 17 Nov 1826, baptised 19 Jan 1827.

Ann Honor BROWN daughter of James and Ann Brown, born 9 Jan 1827.baptised 31 Jan 1827.

William Gaskoin WARHAM son of William Price and Elizabeth Warham, born 24 Feb 1827, baptised 11 Mar 1827.

Elizabeth MABER daughter of Isaac and Mary Maber, born 19 April 1827, baptised 22 April 1827.

Frederick John James BROWN son of John James Brown & Mary his wife born 7 Jan 1827, baptised 13 May 1827.

George BENNETT son Thomas and Elizabeth Bennett, born 13 Jun 1827, baptised 25 Jun 1827.

Emily BONIFAS daughter of John and Ann Bonifas, born 7 Jul 1827, baptised 22 Oct 1827.

William Rowe LEWIS son of L Lewis and Maria Ann his wife, born 7 Jul 1827, baptised 3 Dec 1827.

John EDWARDS son of John and Ann Edwards, born 22 Feb 1828, baptised 20 Mar 1828.

Rebecca DAVISON daughter of Roger and Jane Davison, born Feb 28th 1828, baptised Mar 23rd 1828.

Ellen GEALL daughter of William Fowell Geall & Elizabeth his wife , born 10 Nov 1827, baptised 24 Mar 1828.

Henry REDSTONE son of Francis Brown Redstone & Frances his wife born 23 Jan 1828, baptised 12 April 1828.

Edwin BENNETT son of Thomas and Elizabeth Bennett, born 25 Sept 1828, baptised 9 Oct 1828.

George SLADE son of George and Mary Slade, born 3 Oct 1828, baptised 9 Nov 1828.

Thomas son Thomas CRABTREE and Ann his wife of Dorchester born September 18th 1836 Baptized October 30th 1836 by me N.L.YEATES Minister of the Presbyterian Congregation of Collumpton Devon

NOTE:- The dates for the last entry are correct, This entry was made on a separate slip of paper included in the Register

New Register 1829.

Mary Ann Jennett WARHAM daughter of William Price and Elizabeth Warham, born 8 Jan 1829, bapt 26 Jan 1829.

John HODGES son of Charles and Sarah Hodges, born 29 Jun 1829, baptised 19 Jul 1829. [Note:- Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester Feb 25 – John HODGES son Charles & Sarah age 7m of Colliton Row]

Edward HUGHES son of John and Sarah Hughes, born 11 April 1826, baptised 3 Aug 1829.

Charlotte HUGHES daughter of John and Sarah Hughes, born 28 April 1829, baptised 3 Aug 1829.

Jane HUGHES daughter of John and Sarah Hughes, born 28 April 1829, baptised 3 Aug 1829. [Note:- Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester 6th Jan 1830]

John James BROWN son of James and Ann Brown, born 31 Oct 1829, baptised 30 Nov 1829.

Henry EDWARDS son of John and Ann Edwards, born 12 Nov 1829, baptised 7 Dec 1829.

Ann Bishop BONIFAS daughter of John and Ann Bonifas, born 8 Dec 1829, baptised 2 Feb 1830.

Selina DAVIDSON daughter of Roger and Jane Davison, born 16 April 1830, baptised 5 May 1830.

Fanny Elizabeth WAREHAM daughter of William Price Wareham & Elizabeth his wife born 30 Jun 1830, baptised Jul 25 1830.

George SLADE son of George and Mary Slade, born 28 Jul 1830, baptised 22 Aug 1830.

George William GARRATT son of Edward and Elizabeth Garratt, born 20 July 1829, baptised 2 Jul 1831.

Sarah HODGES daughter of Charles and Sarah Hodges, born 1 Jan 1831, baptised 6 Feb 1831.

Libiah CLARK daughter of James and Mary Clark, born 6 Feb 1831, baptised 21 Feb 1831.

John Bishop DAVIS son of John and Mary Davis, born 25 Mar 1831, baptised 29 Mar 1831. [Note:- Buried Holy Trinity Church Dorchester 8th Jan 1832]

Henry GARRATT son of Edward and Elizabeth Garrett, born 2 April 1831, baptised 1 May 1831.

Ann Honor BROWN daughter of John and Ann Brown, born 9 May 1831, baptised 12 June 1831.

Charles William EDWARDS son of John and Ann Edwards, born 19 Jul 1831, baptised 13 Sept 1831.

John MOODY son of Thomas and Mary Moody, born 23 Dec 1831, baptised 2 Jan 1832.

Ellen Maria daughter of L LEWIS and Maria Ann his wife, born 14 Dec 1831, baptised 1 Mar 1832.

Alfred DAVIDSON son of Roger and Jane Davison, born 29 Mar 1832, baptised 22 April 1832. [Note:- See Seamans Service Records for Fordington]

Mary HODGESdaughter of Charles and Mary Hodges, born 31 Jan 1832, baptised 22 April 1832

Frances Mary daughter of George and Mary SLADE, born 9 May 1832, baptised 10 Jun 1832.

Richard ALLEN son of Job and Sarah Allen , born 5 Sept 1832, baptised 23 Dec 1832.

Helen EDWARDS daughter of John and Ann Edwards, born 29 Dec 1832, baptised 7 Feb 1833.

Jane BROWN daughter of James and Ann Brown, born 19 Mar 1833, baptised 7 April 1833.

Eliza Frances daughter of Thomas and Harriet FISHER, born 24 April 1833, baptised 19 May 1833.

    [Note:- A birth certificate is also held at the Collection: Dr. William's Library in London of Nonconformist Registers; Date Range:  1831 - 1833; It relates to the Presbyterian Church in Pease Lane. Film Number: 815924.where her maternal grandfathers name is given as Richard Brown]

Elizabeth MOODY daughter of Thomas and Mary Moody, born 3 May 1833, baptised 26 May 1833.

Charles CRABTREE son of Charles and Mary Crabtree, born 15 Dec 1827, baptised 28 Jul 1833.

Emma CRABTREE daughter of Charles and Mary Crabtree, born 9 Jun 1833, baptised 28 Jul 1833.

    [Note:- Buried Holy Trinity Dorchester aged 1 year 3 months abode given as Fordington]

Victoria Ann BONIFAS daughter of Johnn & Ann Bonifas born January 4th 1833 baptised August 26th 1833

Thomas STICKLAND son of Robert and Sarah Stickland, born 20 Nov 1833, baptised 22 Dec 1833.

John BONIFAS son of John and Ann Bonifas, born 19 Jul 1834, baptised 14 Aug 1834.

Charlotte BENNETT daughter of Thomas and Martha Bennett, born 26 Jun 1834, baptised 17 Aug 1834.

Mary Jane BISHOP daughter of John and Harriet Bishop, born 27 Feb 1832, baptised 5 Oct 1834.

Thomas BISHOP son of John and Harriet Bishop, born 27 Oct 1833, baptised 5 Oct 1834.

George ALLEN son of Job and Sarah Allen, born 5 Sept 1834, baptised 10 Oct 1834.

Harriet Brown daughter of Thomas and Harriet FISHER, born 12 Oct 1834, 9 Nov 1834.

    [Note:- A birth certificate is also held at the Collection: Dr. William's Library in London of Nonconformist Registers; Date Range:  1834 - 1837; It relates to the Presbyterian Church in Pease Lane. Film Number: 815926 where her maternal grandfathers name is given as Richard Brown]

Lucy Jane daughter of Thomas and Mary MOODY, born 17 Nov 1834, baptised 14 Dec 1834.

Charles James son of Charles and Sarah HODGES, born 23 Dec 1833, baptised 1 Jan 1835.

Frederick FRAMPTON son of Robert and Jane Frampton, born 18 Dec 1834, baptised 20 Jan 1835.

Hannah WEST daughter of William and Elizabeth West, born 9 Feb 1835, baptised 23 Feb 1835.

James John son of John and Elizabeth WELLMAN, born 4 Jan 1835, baptised 15 Mar 1835.

Elizabeth Jane daughter of James and Ann BROWN, born 18 Mar 1835, baptised 12 April 1835.

Clara BISHOP daughter of John and Harriet Bishop, born 7 Feb 1835, baptised 16 Jun 1835.

Thomas SLADE son George and Mary Slade, born 1 Oct 1835, baptised 2 Oct 1835.[Note:- Buried All Saints Dorchester 8th Oct 1835]

James Fowell GEALL son of William Fowell Geall & Elizabeth his wife, born 11 April 1830, baptised 6 Dec 1835.

James HODGES son of Charles and Sarah Hodges, born 6 Nov 1835, baptised 13 Dec 1835.

Jane ALLEN daughter of Job and Sarah Allen, born 9 Dec 1835, baptised 12 Jan 1836.

Elizabeth BARTLETT daughter of George and Charlotte Bartlett, born 26 Dec 1835, baptised 12 Jan 1836.


Genealogical Notes:-
(1). "The Dictionary of Genealogy" by Terrick VH FitzHugh Revised edition 1988 Published by Alphabooks
(2). Dorset History Center - Dorchester Congregartional Church Ref NP5

Dorchester Page     OPC Page