Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Dorsetshire

Militia - Chosen Ballot Names, Discharges and Enrollment for 3 Years
for the Dorchester Sub-Division 1777

İTranscribed by Michael Russell OPC for Fordington March 2017
[41 Records for Dorchester 9 Records for Fordington]


King's Arms - Picture 1914


© Copyright Mr. M Russell FIPD private postcard collection


At a Meeting of His Majesty's Deputy Lieutenants and Justices of the Peace of the County of Dorset at the house known by the sign of the 'King's Arms Inn' in Dorchester in the said County of Dorset for the Subdivision of Dorchester on Friday the Fourth day of April 1777 (being the second meeting(1) held in and for the said sub division ) pursuant to the order of the General Meeting held on Tuesday the twenty ninth day of October last past for carrying into execution an Act made and passed in the ninth year of the reign of his present Majesty "Entitled an Act for the explaining amending and continuing an Act made and passed in the Second year of the reign of his present Majesty Entitled an Act to Explain amend and reduce into one Act of Parliament the several laws now in being relating to the raising and training the Militia within that part of Great Britain called England".

We thinking it convenient and necessary to add together the lists of several Parishes Tythings and Places contained in their respective districts in the sub division and it appearing unto us that the several persons who are here under mentioned have been legally discharged from the Dorsetshire Regiment of Militia for just causes are entitled to their discharges from serving in the Militia men in the said Regiment by their terms of three years being expired therefore pursuant to the power vested in us by Law We do hereby confirm the discharges of all and every such men from serving in the said Militia and instead of the men so legally discharged and of those who have occasioned vacancies by death or otherwise since the last Ballot belonging to the subdivision have this day chosen by lot the several persons likewise hereafter specified to supply such vacancies according to the number of vacancies in each district Vitz:-

Died discharged or term of service expired in the District of Dorchester in the sub district of Dorchester.

[Footnote:- (1) I have not transcribed the first meeting which does not record peoples names only agreed on all the hundreds and parishes that would be included in the order}

Discharged Three Years Service Expired
    Thomas STEVENS of Bourton Labourer Sub for William KING of Longcotts Yeoman

    Nichodemus SLADE of Dorchester Labourer Sub for Philip ELLIOTT of Dorchester labourer

    Richard POMROY of Beaminster Clothier Sub for John DAVIS Junior of Frampton Gentleman

    Charles LAMB of Sherborne Weaver Sub for William PALMER of Portland Servant

    James SLADE of Winterborne St Martin Labourer

    John ROTTENBERRY of Frampton Cordwainer Sub for John DUNMAN of Preston Servant

    Thomas BALL of Durweston Labourer Sub for Andrew HOUSE of Knighton Joiner

    Steven STEVENS of Glansville Wootton Labourer Sub for William COWE of Forthington [Fordington] Carpenter

    William TALBOTT of Broadway Labourer Sub for Edward BEALE of Sutton & East Chickerell [no occupation given]

    Edward VALLANCE of Radipole Labourer Sub for William BARTLETT of Broadway servant

    Nathaniel HAYDON of Dorchester Mason Sub for Richard MITCHELL of Chesil Quarryman

    John LOCK of Dorchester bricklayer Sub for Richard LOCKELL [LOCKETT?] of Dorchester Cordwainer

    Richard STOKES of Charmouth Labourer Sub for James BENNETT of Dorchester Hatter

    John CHURCHILL of Melbury Osmund Labourer Sub for Robert PEARCE of Portland Quarryman

    Joseph KEATS of Osmington Labourer

    James TUCKER of Stower Provest Taylor Sub for Robert CRITCHELL of Dorchester Mercer

    John MITCHELL of Blandford Blacksmith Sub for Thomas SPRACKLIN of Tincleton ?

    Henry MAJOR of Whitchurch Canonicorum Labourer Sub for James LAKE of Broadmayne Labourer

    John WINZAR of Forthington [Fordington] Blacksmith Sub for George LOCK of Dorchester Butcher

    Robert CROCKER of Charmouth Labourer Sub for William BAYER of Dorchester Maltster

    William TRAVERS of Bradford Peverell and Muckleford Labourer

    Samuel HOLLAND of Dorchester Mason Sub for John THORNE of Melcombe Regis (occupation? )

    John ROCKETT of Bridport sailcloth weaver Sub for Edward COMBDEN of Portland

    William MILLER of Broadwindsor Butcher Sub for Abraham Pearce of Portland (no occupation given)

    William PALMER of Charminster Labourer Sub for George FREKE of Forthington [Fordington] Labourer

    John LOCK of Dorchester Tyler Sub for Joseph JEANES of Woodsford Labourer

    William READ of Dorchester Thatcher

    William FIANDER of Dorchester Taylor Sub for Alexander WAY of Portland Quarryman

    William OLIVER of Stinsford Labourer

    William SOPER of Frampton Labourer Sub for John LEGG of Grimston Servant

    James VOSS of Dorchester Labourer Sub for Edward VOSS of Dorchester Blacksmith

Discharged for Other Reasons
    Samuel CHILSON of All Saints Parish Dorchester a Labourer - Discharged by Deputy Lieutenant proved to be poor having a wife and 3 children

    Joseph HARDY of Broadway Servant - discharged on the oath of William RANDALL Constable - proved to be gone to sea and could not be summoned

    Jacob COOMBES of Dorchester Carpenter - discharged by Field Officer being troubled with fits& not fit for service

    Henry HOOPER of the tithing of Winfrith Labourer - discharged by Deputy Lieutenant having been proved incapable of service

    Nicholas WHITE of Charminster Chandler - discharged proved to have hired a sub in 1767

Blandford District - Three Years Service Expired
    George SYMES of Dewlish Labourer Sub for Joseph GOVER of Abbey Milton Labourer

    William VALLANCE of West Knighton labourer Sub for Richard HALL of Turners Puddle Labourer

    Amos DENNIS of Dorchester Labourer Sub for Thomas COOMBES of Cerne Abbas Maltster

    James HYMAN of Shaston shoemaker Sub for John SANGER of Blandford (no occupation given)

    Thomas DURRANT of Glanvilles Wootton Labourer Sub for Francis DAVIS of Piddletrenthide (no occupation given)

    William RIDOUT of Bryantstone Labourer Sub for John OXFORD of Pimperne warrenship Labourer

    George BAGG of Lynns Gate labourer Sub for George FOOT of Mappowder Yeoman

    Vine GRANT of Watcombe Labourer

    Thomas DAVIS of Milborne Churchstone Labourer

    Henry VATCHER of Blandford Labourer Sub for James MITCHELL of Bryanstone Coower?

    Francis ROGERS of Dorchester Tyler Sub for John BOLES of Abbey Milton (no occupation given)

    James HARDING of Melborne St Andrews Labourer Sub for Robert HAWKINS of Blandford (no occupation given)

    Charles MELINER of Haselbury Bryan Labourer Sub for Thomas STICKLAND of Hilton Labourer

    Richard LACEY of Pimperne warrenship Cordwainer

Discharged for Other Reasons
    John BOLGIN of Blandford Borough Whitesmith - discharged by Deputy Lieutenant proved to be poor having a wife and 3 children

    Thomas WARR of Middle Piddletrenthide Labourer - On the Oath of William CHIPP Constable proved to be gone before Damon

    Nathaniel MORRIS of Cerne Abbas Tyler - On the Oath of William CHIPP Constable proved to be gone before Damon

    Henry MIELS [MILES?] of Stoke Gaylard Labourer Sub for George SANDERS of Buckland Newton [Note:-Probably should be part of the section above?]

    Benjamin RIGGS of Cheselbourne Shepherd - Discharged proved to have got a sub in 1768

Names of Persons Chosen to Serve

Dorchester Hundred:-
    Lott No. 16: George CHAFFEY of All Saints Parish Dorchester - Serjeant of Mace

    Lott No. 25: Phillip COOMBES of Holy Trinity Parish in Dorchester - Maltster

    Lott No. 12: Thomas ROGERS of Holy Trinity Parish in Dorchester - Breeches Maker

    Lott No. 01: Dennis SLADE of Holy Trinity Parish in Dorchester - Carpenter

    Lott No. 15: Thomas DAWLE of St Peters Parish in Dorchester - Gardiner

    Lott No. 21: George ANDREWS of St Peters Parish in Dorchester - Currier
Culliford Hundred:-
    Lott No. 25: John STEVENS of West Stafford - Labourer

    Lott No. 18: David KEATES of East Stafford & Lewell - Labourer

    Lott No. 10: Robert WINZAR of Broadway - Carpenter

    Lott No. 26: Richard GAPE of Osmington - Labourer

    Lott No. 13: Edward STERNEY of Radipole - Labourer
Sutton Poyntz Hundred:-
    Lott No. 23: James OLD of Preston & Sutton Poyntz - Servant

    Lott No. 15: Thomas WESTBURY of Preston & Sutton Poyntz - Servant
Winfrith Hundred:-
    Lott No. 12: William SHAPMAN of Woodsford - Labourer

    Lott No. 01: Daniel WALLIS of Winfrith & Knighton - Servant
Brindon Hundred:-
    Lott No. 07: Nathaniel GRIFFEN of Chaldon Herring - Labourer
Eggerton Hundred:-
    Lott No 14: Richard WALLIS of Winterborne Abbas - Blacksmith
Weymouth Hundred:-
    Lott No. 20: James SLARKS of Weymouth - Baker

    Lott No.06: James PROUSE of Melcombe Regis - Joiner

    Lott No. 02: John Herbert BROWN of Melcombe Regis - Mercer

    Lott No. 20: James OLD of Melcombe Regis - Joiner
Forthington [Fordington] Hundred:-
    Lott No. William BRIDLE of Forthington [Fordington] - Labourer
Wyke Regis Hundred:-
    Lott No. Edward WITTILL of Ewell - Labourer
Frampton Hundred:-
    Lott No. 23: Robert HURST of Winterborne Came - Labourer

    Lott No. 24: Charles THORN of Frampton - Servant

    Lott No. 03: Richard WHITEMAN of Frampton - Carpenter
Puddletown Hundred:-
    Lott No. 16: Robert AMEY of Tincleton - Yeoman
George Hundred:-
    Lott No. 25: Charles Slew WILLIS of Stratton - Yeoman

    Lott No. 19: William CHAMBERLAINE of Stinsford - Labourer

    Lott No. 07: Andrew MILLS of Winterbourne st Martin - Labourer

    Lott No. 22: Thomas WILCOX of Charminster - Labourer

    Lott No. 09: James POCKETT of Charminster - Servant
Portland Hundred:-
    Lott No. 13: John BARTLETT of Wakem in Portland - Labourer

    Lott No. 18: John COLLINS son of James of Easton in Portland - Taylor

    Lott No. 21: Alexander ATWOOD of Chesil in Portland - Quarryman

    Lott No. 26: Richard MUDDLE of Chesil in Portland - Quarryman

    Lott No. 05: Philip HOLLAND of Fortuneswell in Portland - Quarryman

Blandford District
Blandford Hundred:
    Lott No. 29: William HANN of Blandford Forum - Servant

    Lott No. 39 Andrew PIDDLE of Blandford Forum - Hatter
Puddletown Hundred:
    Lott No. 42: Thomas FOOT of Puddletown - Labourer

    Lott No. 48: James CURTIS of Puddletown - Labourer
Coombs Ditch Hundred:
    Lott No. 33: William DEVOLE of Watcombe - Labourer
Puddletrenthide Hundred:
    Lott No. 36: William RIDDLE of Higher Puddletrenthide - Yeoman
Buckland Newton Hundred:
    Lott No. 43: Charles DUNNING of Buckland Newton Tithing - Carder
Piddlehinton Hundred:
    Lott No. 24: John BRODBOY of Piddlehinton - Bricklayer
23: Beer Regis Hundred:
    Lott No. Robert POPE of Milborne Styleham - Coller Maker
Cerne Hundred:
    Lott No. 44: Robert HELLIAR of Cerne Abbas - Currier

    Lott No. 15: Stephen LAWRENCE of Cerne Abbas - Millwright
Pimperne Hundred:
    Lott No. 41: John GILLINGAME of Durweston - Servant

    Lott No. 18: Thomas HAYWARD of Bryanstone - Servant

    Lott No. 17: James GOLDEN of Knighton - Mason

    Lott No. 26: Stephen HASKELL of Pimperne Warrenship - Servant
Whiteway Hundred:
    Lott No. 40: Robert COWARD of Melcombe Horsey - Labourer

    Lott No. 24: James BUSSELL of Cheselbourne - Hellier

    Lott No. 03 Richard BRAY of Abbey Milton - Labourer

    Lott No. 02 Thomas JOYCE of Abbey Milton - Labourer
We Hereby allow and confirm the above proceedings and adjourn this meeting to be held in the said sub division for the purposes of enrolling the men this day balloted at the 'Kings Arms Inn' in Dorchester on Friday 2nd day of May next Witness our hands

William SALKELD; Poole BATHUURST; Thomas GOULD

Sub Division Meeting - 2nd May 1777

PRESENT:- David Robert MICHEL; Thomas GOULD; Francis John BROWN Esq's


At a Meeting of His Majesty's Deputy Lieutenants and Justices of the Peace of the County of Dorset at the house known by the sign of the King's Arms Inn in Dorchester in the said County of Dorset for the Subdivision of Dorchester on Friday the Second day of May 1777 for carrying into execution an Act made and passed in the ninth year of the reign of his present Majesty "Entitled an Act for the explaining amending and continuing an Act made and passed in the Second year of the reign of his present Majesty Entitled an Act to Explain amend and reduce into one Act of Parliament the several laws now in being relating to the raising and training the Militia within that part of Great Britain called England".

The following are the names of persons chosen by lot at the last meeting for this sub division who have appeared before us this day and been enrolled to serve in the Dorchester Regiment of Militia for the term of three years or provided substitutions to serve in their places or stead as posted opposite to their respective manes or or discharged by being incapacitated or otherwise:-

After this listing it states:-
We allow and confirm the above proceedings and adjourn this meeting and hereby appoint the next meeting for the sub division to be held at the Kings Arms in Dorchester on Monday the nineteenth of May Instant: Witness our hands<br/>

DR MICHEL and Tho's GOULD



Men's Names Chosen Abode Occupation Name of Substitute Abode Occupation Sums Received Age Size & Family Remarks
George CHAFFEY All Saints Dorchester Serjeant of Mace Thomas HUTCHINGS Dorchester Basket maker £1.7s. 6d 18 5/6 Single  
Philip COOMBES Holy Trinity Dorchester Maltster William WILLIAMS Dorchester Cordwainer £1. 5s. 0d 21 5/5 Wife  
Thomas ROGERS Holy Trinity Dorchester Breeches Maker Robert MASTERS Dorchester Breeches Maker £1. 7s. 0d 20 5/7 Single  
Dennis SLADE Holy Trinity Dorchester Carpenter             On the oath of John NELSON one of the constables - proved to have left notice at his usual place of abode & fined £10 respected (rest illegible)
Thomas DOWLE St Peters Dorchester Gardener Aaron LESTER Dorchester Labourer £1. 11s. 6d 18 5/6 Single  
George ANDREWS St Peters Dorchester Currier Amos WHITE Frampton Cordwainer £1. 11s. 6d 26 5/6 Wife + 2  
John STEVENS West Stafford Labourer         31 5/6 Single  
[Illegible] East Stafford & Lewell Labourer James JOHNSON Blandford Gardener £1. 11s. 6d 28 5/7 Single  
Robert WINZAR Broadway Carpenter         23 5/6 Single  
Richard GAPE Osmington Labourer         24 5/8 Single  
Edward AMEY Radipole Labourer Robert NEWMAN Dorchester Lime Burner ? 18 5/5 Single  
James OLD Preston & Sutton Pointz Servant         18 5/4 Single  
Thomas WESTBURY Preston & Sutton Pointz Servant         19 5/6 Single  
William SHAPMAN Woodsford Labourer Thomas BISHOP Dorchester Labourer £1. 6s. 0d 18 5/5 Single  
Daniel WALLIS Winfrith and Knighton Servant Thomas STEVENS Bourton in Winfrith Labourer £2. 4s. 6d 24 5/7 Single  
Nathaniel GRIFFEN Chaldon Herring Labourer George SPENCER Leigh Labourer £2. 2s. 0d 20 5/8 Single  
Richard WALLIS Winterbourne Abbas Blacksmith Robert GALPINE Marnhull Wool Comber £1. 16s. 0d 27 5/7 Wife  
James SLARKS? of the Borough of Weymouth Baker William CORBIN Melcombe Regis Labourer £1. 10s. 0d 21 5/10 Single  
James BROUSE of Melcombe Regis Joiner Robert KEATS Dorchester Cordwainer £2. 2s. 0d 22 5/8 Single  
John Herbert BROWN of Melcombe Regis Mercer William GILL Netherbury Flax Dresser £1. 7s. 0d 21 5/6 Single  
James OLD of Melcombe Regis Labourer         23 5/7 Single  
William BRIDLE of Forthington [Fordington] Labourer         18 5/5 Single  
Edward WHITTLE of Ewell Labourer         23 5/6 Single  
Robert HURST Winterbourne Came Labourer         24 5/7 Wife + 2 Discharged incapable of Service
Charles THORN Frampton Servant John DEAR Hawkchurch Labourer £1. 11s. 6d 24 5/6 Wife + 2 "C" (i.e. Cancelled Substitution)
      David ALLEN Forthington [Fordington] Labourer £0. 12s. 0d 22 5/5 Single  
Richard WHITEMAN Frampton Carpenter         19 5/9 Single  
Robert AMEY Tincleton Yeoman John SEAL Dorchester Hellier £1. 7s. 6d 20 5/8 Single [Note:- Bap HT 24th Apr 1757 son of Joseph & Sarah Seal - See Chelsea Pension Records.]
Charles Slew WILLIS Stratton Yeoman John LOCK Dorchester Tyler £2. 7s. 0d 20 5/8 Single  
Tom CHAMBERLAIN Stinsford Labourer         21 5/10 Single  
Andrew MILLS Winterbourne St Martin Labourer Robert HAWKINS Dorchester Cordwainer £1. 10s. 0d 20 5/5 Single  
Thomas WILCOX Charminster Labourer         24 5/6 Single  
James POCKETT Charminster Servant Robert PETTY Cerne Abbas Labourer £1.11s. 6d 19 5/4 Single [Note above last 2 columns deleted is:- "age 23 5/5 Wife + 2 " It is possible that this was James Pockett's age and situation hence substitution?]
John BARTLETT Wakeham in Portland Labourer Richard HURDLE Blandford Labourer £1. 7s. 0d 34 5/6 Single  
John COLLINS son of Joseph Easton in Portland Taylor James WATERS Preston & Sutton Malter £2. 3s. 0d 24 5/6 Single  
Alexander ATTWOOL Chesil in Portland Quarryman Richard ENNETT Bridport Labourer £3. 3s. 0d 33 5/8 Wife +1 "C"
Richard MUDDLE Chesil in Portland Quarryman Edward VALLENCE Buckland Ripers Labourer £2. 11s. 6d 20 5/8 Single  
Phillip HOLLAND Fortuneswell Quarryman John VIVIAN Dorchester Cordwainer £2. 2s. 0d 21 5/8 Single  
William HANN Blandford Forum Servant Joseph JENNINGS Higher Litchett Labourer £1. 2s. 0d 20 5/6 Single  
Andrew PIDDLE Blandford Forum Hatter             Discharged incapable of service having been already discharged from the Mariners Service in 1763
Thomas FOOT Puddletown Labourer Thomas LESTER Forthington [Fordington] Thatcher £1. 1s. 0d 19 5/5 Single  
James CURTIS Puddletown Labourer John UPWARD Hartpuddlane? Labourer £1. 10s. 0d 23 5/7 Single  
William DEVOLE Watcombe Labourer         20 5/6 Single  
[illegible -IDLE] Higher Piddletrenthide Yeoman Lawrence ASH Higher Piddletrenthide Labourer £2. 10s 6d 20 5/10 Single  
Charles DUNNING Buckland Newton Tything Cordwainer Charles OWSLEY Pimperne Labourer £1. 5s. 6d 36 5/7 Wife Received JW
John BRODBOY Puddlehinton Bricklayer William VALLENCE West Knighton Labourer £2, 0s. 0d 27 5/7 W + 2  
Robert POPE Milborne Styleham Coller Maker         17 5/4 Single  
Robert HELLIER Cerne Abbas Currier John MUSSELL Corfe Castle Labourer £1. 11s. 6d 18 5/6 Single  
Stephen LAWRENCE Cerne Abbas Millwright Sylathian NORRIS Forthington [Fordington] Labourer £1. 10s. 0d 19 5/6 Single Note:-Salathial son of William NORRIS and Mary his wife was bap at FStG May 4 1758 - See also Chelsea Pension Records
John GILLINGAME Durweston Servant         22 5/8 Single  
Thomas HAYWARD Bryanstone Servant George JEFFERYES Whitchurch Came Labourer £2. 7s. 0d 24 5/8 Single  
James GOLDEN Kinghton [Knighton] Mason John MILLS Blandford Collar Maker £2. 2s, 0d 23 5/8 Single  
Stephen HASKELL PimperneWarenship Servant         22 5/8 Single  
Robert COWARD Melcombe Horsey Labourer         21 5/6 Single  
James BUSSELL Cheselbourne Hellier William WINZAR Forthington [Fordington] Blacksmith £1. 1s 0d 19 5/9 Single  
Richard BRAY Abbey Milton Labourer William MAJOR Bridport Labourer £1. 0s. 6d 31 5/8 Single  
Thomas JOYCE Abbey Milton Labourer         19 5/7 Single  

Dorsetshire : Dorchester Sub Division Meeting - 19th May 1777

At a Meeting of His Majesty's Deputy Lieutenants and Justices of the Peace of the County of Dorset at the house known by the sign 'The Kings Arms Inn' in Dorchester in the said County for the Subdivision of Dorchester on Monday nineteenth day of May 1777 for carrying into execution an Act made and passed in the ninth year of the reign of his present Majesty " "Entitled an Act for the explaining amending and continuing an Act made and passed in the Second year of the reign of his present Majesty Entitled an Act to Explain amend and reduce into one Act of Parliament the several laws now in being relating to the raising and training the Militia within that part of Great Britain called England".

The following is the names of persons chosen by lott at the last meeting for this sub division who have appeared before us this day and been enrolled to serve in the Dorsetshire Regiment of Militia for the term of three years or provided substitutions in their places or stead as posted opposite to their respective names or discharged by being incapacitated or otherwise.

After this list of names appears:-
We do hereby allow & confirm the above proceedings Witness our hands
D.R.MICHEL ; Poole BATHURST; F BOWER Junior


Men's Names Chosen Abode Occupation Name of Substitute Abode Occupation Sums Received Age Size & Family Remarks
John LILLINGTON Bridport Labourer Benjamin BEAVANT Blandford Labourer £1.11s. 6d. 28 5/5 Single  
Herculeas HODGES Bourton Labourer James BOND Stockland Taylor £1. 11s. 6d 36 5/10 Wife  
Thomas ROBERTS Shaston Labourer         26 5/7 ingle  
John INKPIN Sturminster NCasthee? Weaver             Discharged by the Field Officer & Duty Lieutenant (illegible) Surgeon of the (illegible) being incapable of service
Robert HURST Winterborne Came Labourer             Ditto (see section above)
(illegible) TOWMAN Woodyates Labourer             Ditto
(illegible)-orge LUSH Beaminster Labourer             Ditto
John (illegible) West Stafford Labourer         31 5/10 Wife & C:

Dorchester / Fordington Page     OPC Page