Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Dorsetshire

Militia List for the Dorchester Sub-Division 1766

©Transcribed by Michael Russell OPC for Fordington April 2017 (35 records for Dorchester & 13 for Fordington)


At a Meeting of His Majesty's Deputy Lieutenants of the County of Dorset and Justices of the peace of the same County held at the house known by the sign the 'Antelope' in Dorchester in the said County (pursuant to the appointment and order of the last meeting held in and for the Subdivision of Dorchester) on Friday the Fourteenth day of March One Thousand Seven Hundred and Sixty Six for carrying into further execution the Act of Parliament made and passed in the second year of his present Majesty's Reign entitled An Act to explain amend and reduce into one Act of Parliament the several Laws now in being relating to the raising and training of the Militia within that part of Great Britain called England.

Antelope Inn - 1903


The old 'Antelope Inn' (first left) with balcony railings next to
Robinson's who sold stationery and musical instruments and were concert agents
Looking back at St Peters Church & the Corn exchange circa 1903 (Negative F. Frith 50841)
© Copyright Mr. M Russell FIPD private postcard collection

PRESENT: Richard BRODREPP; Edmund OKEDEN; David Robert MICHEL and Thomas GUNDREY Esquires

    CLAPCOTT the Tythingman of the Tything of (rest of line illegible)
    now appearing in pursuance of a summons (rest of line illegible)
    to return his Militia List at the last Dorchester Sub Division (rest of line illegible)
    said tything and not showing any cause for such neglect and therefore
    we do fine him in the sum of forty shillings which he has (rest of line illegible)
    paid into the hands of Mr John WALLIS Clerk of the said sub division to be applied as directed in and by the said Act. The Tythingman
    of the tything of Stock Gaylard, Froome Billett, and Gussage Saint
    Michael having neglected to make a due return of their respective lists
    at the last Subdivision Meetings held within the respective Division
    to which they belong, We order that summons be issued against them to
    show cause why the penalty prescribed by the Militia Law (rest of line illegible)
    should not be inflicted on them for such neglect and that the same be
    made returnable, as follows, the tything of Gussage Saint Michael at his
    Town of Wimborne on Wednesday the second day of April next, the tything
    of Stock Gaylard at the swan in Sturminster Newton on Thursday the third
    of April next, the tything of Froome Billett at the Antelope in Dorchester on
    Saturday the fifth day of April next
Witness: E OKEDEN and Thomas GUNDREY

At a Meeting of His Majesty's Deputy Lieutenants of the County of Dorset and Justices of the peace of the same County held at the house known by the sign the 'Antelope' in Dorchester in the said County (pursuant to the appointment and order of the last meeting held in and for the Subdivision of Dorchester) on Saturday the Ninth day of August One Thousand Seven Hundred and Sixty Six (being the meeting held in and for the said sub division pursuant the the order of the General Meeting held the Twelfth day of April and for the carrying into execution the Laws now in force relating to the raising and training the Militia in that part of Great Britain called England.

WE thinking it necessary and convenient to add together the lists of several parishes, tything's and places contained in their respective districts in the said sub division in the same manner as at the last Ballot in and for this sub division and it appearing unto us that the several persons who are hereunder mentioned have been legally discharged from the Dorsetshire Regiment of Militia for just causes are entitled to their discharges from serving in the Militia men in the said Regiment by their terms of three years being expired therefore pursuant to the power vested in us by Law We do hereby confirm the discharges of all and every such men from serving in the said Militia and instead of the men so legally discharged and of those who have occasioned vacancies by death or otherwise since the last Ballot belonging to the subdivision have this day chosen by lot the several persons likewise hereafter specified to supply such vacancies according to the number of vacancies in each district Vizt:-

Died discharged or term of service expired in the District of Dorchester in the sub district of Dorchester.

3 years expired the 24th May 1766 - Nicholas FFRANCIS of Sturminster Newton, costar, sub for William ALFORD of Milton Abbas (no occupation given) [Note:- See 1762 Militia List]

3 years expired the 7th June 1766 - George HAILE of Shapwick, labourer, sub for Henry CAILE of Stowerpayne [Stourpaine], labourer

3 years expired the 7th June 1766 - John BARTLETT of Cerne Abbas, labourer.

3 years expired the 7th June 1766 - John CORDNEY of Milton Abbas labourer, sub for George LILLINGTON, of the same place, butcher

3 years expired the 7th June 1766 - Edward COX of Dorchester, butcher, sub for James PHILIPS of Middle Puddletrenthide, butcher

3 years expired the 7th June 1766 - James BARTLETT of Stalbridge, wool comber, sub for Benjamin WATTS of Blandford, joiner

3 years expired the 3rd July 1766 - James ELLIOTT of Blandford, book binder

3 years expired the 7th May 1766 - John SYMES of Stoke Wake, labourer, sub for John POKE? of Blandford, servant

3 years expired the 6th May 1766 - Samuel NORTH of Milborne Saint Andrew, cordwainer, sub for Thomas EVERETT of Waltonower?, labourer

3 years expired the 9th May 1766 - Robert JENKINS of Shaftsbury, (illegible) sub for Thomas BOWER of Stowerpayne [Stourpaine], butcher

3 years expired the 7th May 1766 - Richard WHETHAM of Dorchester, gardner, sub for Thomas SLA?? of Tolpuddle, carpenter

3 years expired the 7th May 1766 - Richard LEGG of Mappowder, labourer, sub for John KNIGHT of Buckland Newton (no occupation given)

3 years expired the 24th May 1766 - William WATTS of Blandford, barber, sub for Jonathan RUSSELL? of Buckland Newton (no occupation given)

3 years expired the 7th June 1766 - John ARNOLD of Milbourne Styleham, labourer

3 years expired the 7th June 1766 - Thomas HUNT of Blandford, labourer, sub for L(illegible) of Milton Abbas, occupation?

3 years expired the 6th June 1766 - William BUTT of Blandford, taylor

refused? to (?) this 13th Apr 1765 being a poor man having (wife?) & 4 chi (children)- James UPWARD of Stowerpayne [Stourpaine], taylor [Note:- See OPC Baptisms for James & Susanna UPWARD]

absented ditto - Wrighton ELMES Junior of Puddletown, servant

refused? to (?) ditto - W & 4 (wife and 4 children) Joseph HOLEAWAY [ HOLLOWAY] of Milton Abbas labourer

For Dorchester District

3 years expired the 8th Dec 1765 - Solomon NEWTON of Stockland, labourer, sub for (illegible name) of Frome Billett

3 years expired the 17th Nov 1766 - Samuel SELBY of Wimborne Minster (illegible - sub for ? ) KELLAWAY of Broadway

3 years expired the 7th May 1766 - William BEAR? [BENN?] of Galton

3 years expired the 7th May 1766 - William CLAIR of Beaminster, comber, sub for Robert (illegible) of Osmington, shepherd

3 years expired the 7th May 1766 - William GIFFORD of Charminster, labourer

3 years expired the 7th May 1766 - Thomas PAGE of Dorchester, cordwainer, sub for Abraham ANTHONY of Portland, quarryman

3 years expired the 7th May 1766 - Daniel STYLE of Fordington, builder, sub for Mark LILLINGTON of Broadway

3 years expired the 14th May 1766 - Edward BISHOP of Fordington, labourer, sub for George HOLE of Melcombe Regis, cooper

3 years expired the 7th May 1766 - William BRETT of Frampton, taylor

3 years expired the 7th May 1766 - Richard CANTERBURY of Dorchester, sack weaver, sub for Isaac NOAK of Dorchester, cabinet maker

3 years expired the 7th May 1766 - William SPILLER of Dorchester, labourer

3 years expired the 7th May 1766 - Edward HOARE of Fordington, labourer, sub for John PORTER of Radipole, labourer

3 years expired the 7th May 1766 - Thomas GILLCOTT of Maiden Newton, labourer, sub for Bartholomew COMBDEN [COMBEN] of Portland, quarryman

3 years expired the 7th May 1766 - John LUCAS of Fordington, labourer, sub for William BURT of Hollworth Yeoman

3 years expired the 7th May 1766 - John BISHOP of Upwey, miller sub for Samuel Orchard of Elwell [Note Elwell is a hamlet in the parish of Upwey], Yeoman

3 years expired the 7th May 1766 - Mathew HELLARD of Dorchester, butcher sub for Robert WILSON of Dorchester, taylor

3 years expired the 7th May 1766 - William WARREN of Dorchester, labourer sub for William CHICK of Dorchester, cheese monger

3 years expired the 7th May 1766 - James RIDEOUT of Milton Abbas, labourer, sub for Benjamin RYAL of Weymouth, peruke maker

3 years expired the 7th May 1766 - John DREW of Bradford Peverell, labourer sub for Edward SATCHELE of the same place, shepherd

3 years expired the 7th May 1766 - Thomas SCRIVEN of Portland Bricklayer, sub for Robert COMBDEN [COMBEN] son of Bartholomew of Portland

3 years expired the 7th May 1766 - John VALLENCE? of Winterborne Saint Martin, labourer, sub for Thomas DOWDY of Portland, carpenter

3 years expired the 7th May 1766 - John PERKINS of Dorchester, sub for James CHAFFEY of Dorchester, Gentleman

3 years expired the 7th May 1766 - William PARKER of Owermoigne, labourer, sub for Joseph JAMES of the same, yeoman

(illegible preamble) - William GREGORY of East Stafford ? labourer

(illegible preamble - incapable) - John COLLINS of Bockhampton (Stinsford)

(illegible preamble) - Jonathan BUSSELL of Weymouth, joiner

(illegible preamble) - Robert WHITE of Melcombe Regis, shipwright

And the following persons have been this day chosen by lott to supply this above ? ? for Blandford District



Blandford District Lot Number Men's Name Chosen Places or Abode Occupations
Blandford Borough 40 John KAINES Blandford [Blank]
Blandford Borough (Missing) Stephen CARPENTER Blandford Carver
Alton Pancras Liberty 45 William BARNES Alton Pancras Servant
Alton Pancras Liberty 42 John WATERS Alton Pancras Esquire
[Note:- illegible but Mappowder] 33 Robert POPLE Mappowder Yeoman
Buckland Newton Hundred 01 William OLSESHAW Buckland Newton Plasterer
Buckland Newton Hundred 12 Thomas HELLIER Buckland Newton Blacksmith
Cerne Abbas Hundred 03 William KING Cerne Abbas

Labourer

Cerne Abbas Hundred 19 John HASSELL Cerne Abbas Yeoman
Coombs Ditch Hundred 36 William WILLIAMS Low Lee Shepherd
Coombs Ditch Hundred 24 Joseph ELFORD Whatcombe Gamekeeper
Dewlish Pty 45 George EAMES Dewlish [Blank]
Dewlish Pty 03 Robert FOOT Dewlish Labourer
Pimperne Hundred 17 James ROGERS Winterbourne Stickland Butcher
Pimperne Hundred 01 Harry LEE Winterbourne Houghton Labourer
Pimperne Hundred 32 Henry LIPSCOMBE Bryanstone Clark
Pimperne Hundred 23 Edward PERCY Pimperne township Upholsterer
Pimperne Hundred 06 Edward GIBBONS Pimperne township Carpenter
Puddletown Hundred 29 William RIGGS Puddletowne Labourer
Puddletown Hundred 01 Joseph CROCKER Puddletowne Labourer
Whiteway Hundred 36 John WHITE Milton Abbas Shepherd
Whiteway Hundred 13 Richard DAMON Milton Abbas Carter
Whiteway Hundred 28 Edward LOVELACE Hilton Yeoman
Whiteway Hundred 30 Samuel WOOLY Hilton Wool sorter
Whiteway Hundred 36 William JEANES Cheselbourne Servant
Dorchester District Lot Number Men's Name Chosen Places or Abode Occupations
Dorchester Borough 09 James OLIVER Holy Trinity Parish Dorchester Servant
Dorchester Borough 01 John PROWSE Holy Trinity Parish Dorchester Cooper
Dorchester Borough 33 John HAWKINS St Peter's Parish Dorchester Surgeon
Dorchester Borough 02 Henry MARDEN St Peter's Parish Dorchester Silversmith
Dorchester Borough 22 James LEGG All Saints Parish Dorchester Cooper
Dorchester Borough 38 William HORE All Saints Parish Dorchester Labourer
Binden Liberty [Blank] Thomas BILLETT Longcotts Servant
Binden Liberty 12 John BUNN Mill Street Forthington [Fordington] [Illegible but a Yeoman]
Culliford Hundred 38 John HARRIS West Knighton Labourer
Culliford Hundred 18 Henry BAYLE Osmington Fisherman
Culliford Hundred 19 William CARTER Holtingway Servant of ( rest illegible but Servant to John Baker)
Frampton Liberty 30 John PUCKETT Bincombe Labourer
Frampton Liberty 27 James TOOGOOD Frampton [Blank]
Forthington Liberty 04 Joseph WARREN Forthington [Fordington] Labourer
Forthington Liberty 38 Robert WHITE Forthington [Fordington] Labourer
George Hundred 03 John GILES Stinsford & Bockhampton Servant
George Hundred 38 George SHAFFELL Stinsford & Bockhampton Groom of the Chambers
George Hundred 01 James SPINNEY Broadmayne [Illegible]
George Hundred 10 William PITMAN Froome Whitfield [Note:- Hamlet in Holy Trinity Dorchester] Labourer
George Hundred 20 James BURBRIDGE Winterborne Saint Martin Labourer
George Hundred 19 Thomas BATH Charminster Labourer
Owermoigne Liberty 01 Charles BULLOCK Owermoigne Labourer
Piddletown Hundred 27 James CRISDEE Junior Ilsington Servant
Portland Liberty 07 John Pitt WALLIS Southwell in Portland Quarryman
Portland Liberty 16 John MITCHELL Easton in Portland Cordwainer
Portland Liberty 17 Nathaniel GRAY Easton in Portland Mason
Portland Liberty 33 William CHEEK Chessell in Portland Labourer
Portland Liberty 20 Bartholomew COMBDEN son of Thomas Fortuneswell in Portland Quarryman
Weymouth & Borough 22 John DYER Melcombe Regis Labourer
Weymouth & Borough 36 Daniel FOOKS Melcombe Regis Cooper
Weymouth & Borough 04 Robert SHOWBURRY Melcombe Regis Labourer
Weymouth & Borough 26 William STICKLAND Melcombe Regis Maltster
Sutton Pointz Liberty 13 George BUTT Preston and Sutton Pointz Servant
Waybyhouse Liberty 10 Robert DAMON Upway Labourer
Winfrith Hundred 03 Thomas GREGORY Galton Labourer
Winfrith Hundred 09 John JOYNER Woodsford Labourer
Winfrith Hundred 18 John CHAPPLE Winfrith Yeoman

We order and appoint ye next Meeting for this sub division to be held at the 'Antelope' in Dorchester aforesaid on Thursday day the twenty eighth day of August instant.

Witness our hands:- John MEECH; Thomas WILLIAMS; Thomas GOULD





At a Meeting of His Majesty's Deputy Lieutenants and Justices of the peace of the County of Dorset held the House known by the sign of the 'Antelope Inn ' in Dorchester in the said County for the Subdivision of Dorchester on Thursday the Twenty Eight day of August One Thousand Seven Hundred and Sixty Six for carrying into further execution the laws now in force relating to the raising and training of the Militia Forces within that part of Great Britain called England.

The following are the names of persons chosen by lot at the last Meeting for this Division who have appeared before us this day and been enrolled to serve the Dorsetshire Regiment of Militia for the term of three years or provided substitutes to serve in their place and stead as posted opposite to their respective names or are discharged by being incapacitated or otherwise.

Present: John MEECH; Thomas GOULD; Thomas WILLIAMS Esquires



Person Chosen Place of Abode Occupation Names of Substitutes enrolled in their place Place of Abode Occupation Age Size Family Remarks
John KAINES Blandford Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Proved to be an apprentice by (illegible)
William BARNES Alton Pancras Servant Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank (illegible- think excused having been? )
Robert POPLE Mappowder Yeoman Samuel CUFF North Wootton Labourer 21 5:8 Single Blank
William OLSESHAW Buckland Newton Plasterer Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank (illegible)
William KING Cerne Abbas Labourer Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank (illegible- think excused having been? )
William WILLIAMS Low Lee Sheppard Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank (illegible - think excused)
George EAMES Dewlish Wool sorter Blank Blank Blank 20 5:5 Single Blank
Robert FOOT Dewlish Labourer Blank Blank Blank 23 5:5 Wife & 1 child Blank
James ROGERS Winterborne Stickland Butcher John MORRIS Dorchester Weaver 25 5:8 Wife & 1 child Blank
[Henry] LEE Winterborne Houghton Labourer James FRAMPTON Winterborne Houghton Labourer 20 5:4 Single Blank
[Henry LIPSCOMBE] Bryanstone Clark John ROSE Sturminster Newton Wool sorter 19 5:9 Single Blank
[Edward PERCY] Pimperne township Upholsterer Robert APPLIN Blandford Net maker 34 5:5 Single Blank
[Edward GIBBONS] Pimperne township Carpenter Giles LEGG Stoke Wake Labourer 28 5:5 Single Blank
William RIGGS Puddletown Labourer Blank Blank Blank 30 5:8 Wife & 2 children Blank
Joseph CROCKER Puddletown Labourer Blank Blank Blank 22 5:7 Single Blank
John WHITE Milton Abbas Sheppard Blank Blank Blank 24 5:5 Single Blank
Richard DAMON Milton Abbas Carter Matthew HOLLAND Dorchester Butcher 30 5:7 Wife & 2 children Blank
Edward LOVELACE Hilton Yeoman Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Excused being over age (rest illegible)
William JEANES Cheselbourne Servant James RIDEOUT Milton Abbas Labourer 21 5:8 Single Blank
James OLIVER Holy Trinity Parish Dorchester Servant Blank Blank Blank 22 5:9 Single Blank
John PROWSE Holy Trinity Parish Dorchester Cooper Blank Blank Blank 35 5:7 Wife Blank
John HAWKINS St Peter's Parish Dorchester Surgeon Thomas JENKINS Dorchester Sawyer 25 5:5 Wife & 2 children Blank
Henry MARDEN St Peter's Parish Dorchester Silversmith John SMITH Bridport Barber 24 5:2 Single Blank
William HORE All Saints Parish Dorchester Labourer Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Absent (rest illegible)
John BUNN Mill Street Forthington [Fordington] Yeoman Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Excused being poor having wife & 6 children
John HARRIS West Knighton Labourer Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Summoned to appear at next meeting
Henry BAYLE Owermoigne Fisherman Edward SYMES Forthington [Fordington] Labourer 25 5:9 Wife & 1 child Blank
William CARTER Holtingway Servant to John Baker Samuel WINZAR Mill Street Forthington [Fordington] Labourer 19 5:6 Single Blank
John PUCKETT Bincombe Labourer William TALBOT Broadway Labourer 22 5:8 Single Blank
James TOOGOOD Frampton Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Absent at Newfoundland on authority of Constable
Joseph WARREN Forthington [Fordington] Labourer Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Excused appearing by copy of Register to be 49 years of age [Note:- Only baptism located Corsecomb 17 Dec 1717]
John GILES Stinsford Bockhampton Servant John BRUSHITT Bockhampton Labourer 20 5:5 Single Blank
James SPINNEY Broadmayne Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank On oath of Constable absent at sea
James BURBIDGE Winterborne Saint Martin Labourer John ANDREWS Dorchester Labourer 21 5:8 Single Blank
Thomas BATH Charminster Labourer Joseph DOOM Stockland Labourer 19 5:5 Single Blank
Charles BULLOCK Owermoigne Labourer Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Excused being a lunatic
John Pitt WALLIS Southwell in Portland Quarryman John FREKE Forthington [Fordington] shoemaker 18 5:5½ Single Blank
John MITCHELL Easton in Portland Cordwainer Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Excused being deaf & above 45 years of age
William CHEEK Chessel in Portland Labourer Thomas DAWE Evershot shoemaker 22 5:7 Single Blank
Bartholomew COMBDEN son of Thomas Fortuneswell in Portland Quarryman Edward HOARE Forthington [Fordington] Labourer 34 5:8 Wife & 2 children Blank
George DYER Melcombe Regis Labourer Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Excused being a seafaring (rest missing)
Daniel FOOKS Melcombe Regis Cooper Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Time given to be labouring (rest missing)
Robert SHOWBURRY Melcombe Regis Labourer Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Absent, on oath of [constable]
George BUTT Preston and Sutton Pointz Labourer? Blank Blank Blank 19 5:7 Single Blank
John JOYNER Woodsford Labourer Robert BELLOWS Blandford Wool stapler 17 5:4 Single Blank
John CHAPPLE Winfrith Yeoman Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Excused being very deaf? (rest illegible)

Whereas the several Persons above mentioned have been sworn and enrolled as aforesaid Except John KAINES, William BARNES, William OLDIS, William KING, William WILLIAMS, Edward LOVELACE, William HOARE, John BUNN, James TOOGOOD, Joseph WARREN, James SPINNEY, Charles BULLOCK, John MITCHELL, John DYER, Robert SHOWBURRY, and John CHAPPLE who have occasioned vacancies in the said Regiment of Militia from the reasons mentioned in the Remarks as above opposite their respective names and also excepting John HARRIS and Daniel FOOKS And Whereas this meeting for the said sub division now held pursuant to the appointment and direction of his Majesty's Deputy Lieutenants and Justices of the Peace of the said County of Dorset at a meeting in and for this Sub Division the 9th day of August 1766.

Therefore in pursuance of the power given us by Law We have caused such vacancies (rest of line missing) by balloting and choosing by lott out of the several Ballots where such vacancies happened the several persons hereunder mentioned and pla- (missing 2 letters)-d opposite (rest of line missing) who have occasioned such vacancies
John MEECH
Warren LISLE
Thomas GOULD

We order that a summons be issued against the said John HARRIS to show cause why the penalty of Ten Pounds should not be levied on him and also a summons against the Tythingman of the Tything of West Knighton to answer for his neglect in not making a due return of the notice for the said John HARRIS and that such summons be made returnable at our next meeting and that time is given to Daniel FOOKS who has appeared and engaged to provide a substitute at our next Meeting to be held at the 'Antelope' in Dorchester which we order and appoint in and for the said sub division on Saturday the thirteenth day of September next.

Signed Thomas WILLIAM



At a Meeting of His Majesty's Deputy Lieutenants and Justices of the peace of the County (pursuant to the order and appointment of the last meeting held in and for the said sub division on Thursday the twenty eighth day of August last past) ) held at the House known by the name of the 'Antelope Inn' in Dorchester in the said County for this sub division of Dorchester on Saturday thirteenth day of September One Thousand Seven Hundred and Sixty Six for carrying into further execution the laws now in force in Britain called England

Present: John MEECH; Warren LISLE; George Denis THORPE; Joh LOrd BURGHERSH; Thomas GOULD; (illegible) WILLIAMS

The following are the names of persons chosen by Lott at this meeting for this sub division who have appeared before us this day and been enrolled to serve the Dorsetshire Regiment of Militia for the term of three years or provided substitutes to serve in their place and stead as posted opposite to their respective names or are discharged by being incapacitated or otherwise. [Note This document is badly damaged but it is possible to ascertain some of the missing information from earlier documentation which refers to the same individuals - where this is possible I have included additional information enclosed in (brackets)]



Person Chosen Place of Abode Occupation Substitute inserted in their place Place of Abode Occupation Age Size Family Remarks
(illegible but Stephen) CARPENTER Blandford Carver John SHERRING Blandford Joiner 21 5:7 Single Blank
(illegible but John WATERS) Alton Pancras Esquire Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Respitted (i.e. delayed) (rest missing torn)
Thomas HELLIER Buckland Newton Blacksmith Joseph BROOKMAN Late of Blandford now of Dorchester Labourer 23 5:9 Single  
John HASSELL Cerne Abbas Yeoman Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank To provide a substitute (rest missing torn)
(illegible but Joseph ELFORD) Whatcombe Gamekeeper John HASSE Milborne St Andrew Labourer 21 5:6 Single Blank
(illegible but Samuel WOOLY) Hilton Wool sorter John HUTCHINGS Dorchester Labourer 20 5:7 Single Blank
(illegible but Thomas BILLETT) Longcotts Servant Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank (whole entry missing torn)
(illegible) (illegible) Labourer Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank (whole entry missing torn)
(whole entry missing torn - but George SHAFFELL) Stinsford & Bockhampton Groom of the Chambers Thomas WATTS (whole entry missing torn) Labourer Missing Missing Missing (whole entry missing torn)
(illegible but William PITMAN) Froome Whitfield [Note:- Hamlet in Holy Trinity Dorchester] Labourer John STROUD Upway Labourer 19 5:4 Single Blank
(illegible but James CRISDEE Junior ) Ilsington Servant Blank Blank Blank 31 5:6 Wife Blank
Nathaniel GRAY Easton in Portland Mason George ALLEN Late of Winterborne Houghton now of Portland Labourer 21 5:9 Single Blank
William STICKLAND Melcombe Regis Maltster Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Absent (rest illegible)
Robert DAMON Upway Labourer Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank
Thomas GREGORY Galton Labourer Richard BROWN Late of East Lulworth now of Grange Labourer 23 5:8 Single Blank
James LEGG All Saints Parish Dorchester Cooper Blank Blank Blank 22 5:4 Wife Blank
(illegible but Daniel) FOOKE Melcombe Regis Cooper Benjamin HOARE Late of Salisbury now of Dorchester Joiner 24 5:5 Single Note: FOOKE had (3 lines of illegible text re
We order that a summons be issued against Robert DAMON a person named to show cause why the penalty of Ten Pounds should not be levied on


At a Meeting of His Majesty's Deputy Lieutenants in & for the County held at the Antelope Inn at Dorchester (in pursuance of the above adjournment ) on him and to be returnable at our next meeting and that time is given to John WATERS Esquire and John HASSELL to provide substitutes at our next meeting to be held at Dorchester aforesaid which we order and appoint in and for the said sub division on Saturday the twentieth day of September

Signed:- BURHIRSH Thomas WILLIAMS; Dennis THORPE; John MEECH and Thomas GOULD


King's Arms - Picture 1914


© Copyright Mr. M Russell FIPD private postcard collection

At a Meeting of His Majesty's Deputy Lieutenants and Justices of the peace of the County of Dorset (pursuant to the order and appointment of the last meeting held in and for the said sub division on Saturday the Thirteenth instant) held at the House known by the name of the Kings Arms' in Dorchester in the said County for the Subdivision of Dorchester on Saturday the Twentieth Day of September one thousand seven hundred and sixty six for carrying into further execution the laws now in force relating to the raising and training of the Militia Forces within that part of Great Britain called England.

The following are the names of persons chosen by lot who have appeared before us this day been enrolled to serve in the Dorchester Regiment of Militia for a term of three years or provided substitutes to serve in their place and stead as posted opposite their respective names or discharged by being incapacitated or otherwise.

Present: Earl of Shaftsbury; Sir William HANHAM Bart; David Robert MICHEL and William JEANES Esquires.


Person Chosen Place of Abode Occupation Substitute inserted in their place Place of Abode Occupation Age Size Family Remarks
Joseph MARSHFIELD Wareham Labourer Joseph DAY Sherborne Tanner 20 5:6 Single Marshfield balloted & sworn at Wimborne 19th Aug 1766
John CROCKER Kingstone Labourer Edward EASTON late of Sarum now of Dorchester Dyer 23 5:7 Single Crocker was balloted & sworn at Wimborne 30th Aug 1766
Stephen GERRARD Beaminster Thatcher Blank Blank Blank 25 5:6 Single Chosen at Beaminster 5th Aug 1766
George EATON Wimborne Minster Cordwainer James PHILLIPS Shaftesbury Hatter 28 5:7 Wife & 1 child Eaton was balloted & sworn at Wimborne 30th Aug 1766
Thomas GALPIN East Stower Labourer Francis CHARLES Dallwood Basket maker 22 5:7 Single Galpine was balloted & sworn at Sturminster 29th Aug 1766
Peter KING Gillingham Baker Thomas FRANCIS Gillingham Labourer 19 5:8 Single King was balloted & sworn at Sturminster 29th Aug 1766
Thomas BILLETT Longcotts Servant John SEAL Dorchester Glazier 28 5:10 Single Chosen at Dorchester 28th Aug 1766
John WHITE Milton Abbas Shepherd William CLARE Beaminster Tanner 29 5:5 Single White was balloted & sworn at Dorchester 28th Aug 1766
Robert DAMON Upway Labourer Henry DENNIS Upway Labourer 19 5:5 Single Chosen at Dorchester 28th Aug 1766
John HASSELL Cerne Abbas Yeoman William DOMINY Cerne Abbas Currier 20 5:9 Single Chosen at Dorchester 28th Aug 1766
Moses HOWELL? Stockland Labourer Blank Blank Blank 20 5:7½ Single Chosen at Beaminster 5th Aug 1766
Evan ALFORD Molcombe Labourer Richard MANNING Stockland Labourer 19 5:5 Single Vizt: Alford was enrolled 25th Apr (illegible) as a sub for William Barnes of Molecombe Servant at Sturminster

We allow and confirm the above proceedings and appoint the next meeting Meeting to be held in and for the said sub division of Dorchester to be at Dorchester aforesaid on Tuesday next twenty third day of this instant month of August? [Note:- He presumably means September ]

W HANHAM; DR MICHEL ; Wm JEANES


At a Meeting of His Majesty's Deputy Lieutenants and Justices of the peace of the County of Dorset (pursuant to the order and appointment of the last meeting held in and for the said sub division on Saturday the Twentieth instant?) held at the House known by the sign of the Kings Arms' in Dorchester in the said County for the Subdivision of Dorchester on Tuesday the Twenty Third Day of September one thousand seven hundred and sixty six for carrying into further execution the laws now in force relating to the raising and training of the Militia Forces within that part of Great Britain called England.

The following are the names of persons chosen by lot who have appeared before us this day been enrolled to serve in the Dorchester Regiment of Militia for a term of three years or provided substitutes to serve in their place and stead as posted opposite their respective names.

Present: Earl of Shaftsbury; Sir William HANHAM Bart; John JENNINGS; William JEANES and Thomas WILLIAMS Esquires.


Person Chosen Place of Abode Occupation Substitute inserted in their place Place of Abode Occupation Age Size Family Remarks
Lot BRAINE Houston Caundle Yeoman Oliver WOODFORD Long Critchel Labourer 21 5:6 Single Braine was balloted & sworn at Sturminster the 29th Aug 1766
James COMBES Haydon Servant John BELBEN Sturminster Newton Weaver 24 5:7 Single Combes was balloted & sworn at Sturminster the 29th Aug 1766
Thomas HUCKLEBRIDGE Bowood Labourer John DIX late of Bath but now of Cerne Abbas Barber 19 5:4 Single Hucklebridge was balloted and sworn at Beaminster 22nd Aug 1766
Edward TRIM Whitehampton Labourer Samuel WADE Sherborne Labourer 18 5:6 Single Trim was balloted & sworn at Wimborne 19th Aug 1766
Joseph BOWREY Bishops Caundle Weaver Thomas BOWREY Bishops Caundle Labourer 29 5:10 Wife Note:- Joseph Bowrey was enrolled for Matthew Lacy MOHAMIC? Labourer 11th May (year illegible)

We allow and confirm the above proceedings and appoint the next meeting Meeting to be held in and for the said sub division of Dorchester to be at Dorchester aforesaid on Saturday next twenty seventh day of this instant month of August

W HANHAM; Wm JEANES and Thomas WILLIAMS [NOTE:- The next surviving record appears to be held at the Antelope on Thursday 26th March 1767 and is a list of accounts with no names]


Dorchester / Fordington Page     OPC Page