Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Dorsetshire

Militia List for the Dorchester Sub-Division 1762

©Transcribed by Michael Russell OPC for Fordington July 2012 - [? records]


Sub Division Meeting - 6th February 1762

PRESENT:- Warren LISLE; George BROWNE; John MEECH;


Antelope Hotel - c1943


The Antelope Hotel on the left closed in 1990's and is now
offices and the entrance to a shopping arcade (Negative Valentines H4370)
© Copyright Mr. M Russell FIPD private postcard collection

At a Meeting of His Majesty's Deputy Lieutenants of the said County of Dorset and Justices of the Peace of the same County held at the house known by the sign 'Antelope' in Dorchester in the said County for the Subdivision of Dorchester on Saturday the Sixth day of February in the year of our Lord One Thousand Seven Hundred and Sixty Two for carrying into further execution the Acts of Parliament lately made for the better ordering of the Militia Forces in the several Counties of that part of Great Britain called England.

John FORWARD of Stone Labourer appeared and declaring since he was sworne he never received any order to join the Regiment but is now willing to comply with such orders -- The Mother of John MAINE of Sherborne Servant sent a person acquaining us that that the said Man was removed from Sherborne to Shaftsbury in the County of Somerset two months before balloted and then lived in service with one Mr SLADE a Carrier -- The Father of Thomas OLIVER of Spettisbury Bricklayer appeared on behalf of the said Oliver and declared he removed from Spettisbury to Berkley Castle in the County of Gloucester but refuses to be sworne or provide a substitute -- Henry VINCENT of Ashmore Cordwainer appeared and declared he was in the parish of Ashmore at time the list for that Parish but went before twas affixed or they were sworn and from that time lived at Tollard Royal in the County of Wilts where he now continues -- J (illegible) LOVELL (?) of Gomersay? labourer appeared and on declaring since he was sworn he never received any order to join the Regiment but is now complying with such order -- But no other of the Persons appeared to day that were advertized in the papers for that (illegible) therfore we order and recommend for them to be prosecuted according to Law - Warren LISLE; George BROWNE;



Sub Division Meeting - 10th March 1762

PRESENT:- John JENNINGS; Thomas GOULD; D.R.MICHEL; Warren LISLE; George BROWNE Esq's

At a Meeting of His Majesty's Deputy Lieutenants of the said County of Dorset and Justices of the Peace of the same County held at the house known by the sign 'Antelope' in Dorchester in the said County for the Subdivision of Dorchester on Wednesday tenth day of March in the year of our Lord One Thousand Seven Hundred and Sixty Two for carrying into further execution the Acts of Parliament lately made for the better ordering of the Militia Forces in the several Counties of that part of Great Britain called England.

It appearing to us that the following Persons doth Claim and have been legally discharged from the Dorsetshire Regiment of Militia by reason of them having served Three years in the said Regiment or discharged being deemed incapable of Service in the said Militia or have been promoted to the Rank of Derjeant or died since the last ballott for the subdivison to this time -- We do therefore pursuant to the power vested in us by Law do allow of and confirm the same Vitz Dead, discharged or promoted as aforesaid in the District of Blandford in the said subdivision of Dorchester

Mens names and places of abode

Daniel BUTLER, Mappowder Labourer - (Died)
Robert ROLLS, Blandford, a glover - (Promoted)
John PITNEY, Blandford a hatter
John DIBBEN, Blandford a Barber
Thomas BARTLETT, stowerpayne a Labourer
Richard NEW, Blandford a Cordwainer
John JUPE, Blandford a Cordwainer
John HOBBS, Milton Abbas a Cordwainer
William DICKETTS, Blandford a Blacksmith
William SHORT, Colyers Puddle a Labourer - (Died)
Charles NORTHOVER, Cerne a Cordwainer,
Thomas EASTER, Stowerpayne a Labourer
William HOOPER, Ansty a Labourer
Robert VINCENT, Puddletowne a Labourer - (Died)
Joseph YEATS, Godmanstone, a cordwainer
Joseph FUDGE, Puddletown a Labourer - (Died)
Joseph NORRIS, Milton Abbas , Labourer
[Blank] PARHAM, Mappowder, a Labourer - (Promoted)
Jonas CROWDER, Elton, Labourer - (Died)
Robert STICKLAND, Buckland Newton, Labourer

For the Dorchester District:-

George MEECH, of Stafford a Labourer
Robert NEWMAN, of Dorchester a Labourer
Thomas BUSHROD, of Dorchester a Cordwainer
Thomas ADAMS, of Forthington a Labourer
Thomas PAGE, of Dorchester a Cordwainer
Samuel BUTT, of Charminster a Labourer
Joseph GRITTON, of Dorchester a Cabinet Maker
Amos DENNIS, of Dorchester a Labourer
Edward JONES, of Dorchester a Taylor
William HAYNE, of Dorchester a Carpenter
John HELLARD, of Forthington a Labourer
Philip STROUD of Bradford [no occupation given]
James SALISBURY of Frampton a Taylor
John SEAL, of Dorchester a Glazier
Richard DREW, of Forthington a Blacksmith
Robert HODGECOCK, of Forthington a Labourer -- (Died)
Nathaniel HAYDON, of Dorchester a Mason
Henry LOCK, of Dorchester a Cordwainer
John VALLENS, of Martinstown a Labourer
John STEPHENS, of Dorchester a Cordwainer
John COOPER, of Dorchester a Brickmaker
Richard OLDIS, of Dorchester a Brickmaker
John BARTLETT, of Dorchester a Butcher
John CHRISTOPHER, of Dorchester a Labourer
William WARREN, of Dorchester a Labourer
Thomas WHETTON, of Dorchester a Labourer
John OLIVER of Martinstown -- (Died)
Thomas HAYDON, of Dorchester a Millwright
Thomas VINCENT, of Millstreet Forthington a Labourer

And the following Persons have this day been chosen by Lot to supply the above vacancies

We order that the next Meeting for the said Subdivision of Dorchester be held at the Antelope in Dorchester aforesaid on Tuesday the twenty third day of March Instant Signed:
John JENNINGS; Warren LISLE; George BROWNE; DR MICHEL


Hundreds Blandford
District
Number drawn Men Chosen Place of Abode Occupation Comment
Blandford H 53 Joseph BOOKMAN Blandford Labourer  
Bere Regis H 50 Francis SMITH Milbourne Styleham Victualler  
Buckland Newton H 54 Edward DAMPNEY Buckland Newton Servant to Richard CAINER Discharged being lame
Cerne H 53 William MAJOR Cerne Abbas Carpenter  
Cerne H 13 Broden HERMAN Cerne Abbas Servant  
Coombsditch H 14 John WATTS Lawlee Servant  
Puddletowne H 25 William WAY Tolpuddle Blacksmith  
Puddletowne H 13 John HARRIS Puddletowne Labourer  
Pimperne H 54 Walter SEAGER Durweston Labourer  
Pimperne H 13 John SWIER Knighton Labourer  
Pimperne H 58 William BARNES Quarrelstone [Blank]  
Pimperne H 49 Robert ARNOLD Pimperne Servant  
Pimperne H 7 John GALPIN Pimperne Gardner  
Whiteway H 48 Arthur MORRIS Hilton Labourer Discharged being infirm
Whiteway H 55 Matthew PLOMAN Ibberton Yeoman ald till sat?
Whiteway H 7 William STILL Melcombe Horsey Carter  
Whiteway H 47 John CROSS Milton Abbas Bricklayer to att at (illegible)
Dewlish H 53 George SYMES Dewlish Labourer discharged being lame
Piddletrenthide H 33 John RUSS Middle Piddletrenthide Servant to Mr NEWMAN  
Puddletowne H 47 George SHERRING Puddletowne Servant  

Hundreds Dorchester
District
Number drawn Men Chosen Place of Abode Occupation Comment
Dorchester H 36 Thomas COOMBES Holy Trinity Dorchester Brewer [Note:- provided a substitute]
Dorchester H 9 William STROUD Holy Trinity Dorchester Cordwainer [Note:- provided a substitute]
Dorchester H 18 Thomas CLARK All Saints Dorchester Labourer  
Dorchester H 11 David PHIPPARD All Saints Dorchester Barber Discharged for having Kings Evil
Dorchester H 17 John CHILDS St Peters Dorchester Postmaster  
Dorchester H 4 Richard ROSE St Peters Dorchester butcher [Note:- provided a substitute]
Weymouth H 21 Peter GREEN Melcombe Regis Taylor discharged very infirm
Weymouth H 16 Jonathan FOWLER Weymouth Shipwright discharged being a seafaring man
Cullfordtree H 30 William HARDY Radipole Miller  
Cullifordtree H 37 Robert CHARLES Senior Osmington Fisherman  
Cullifordtree H 6 Thomas HARDY Osmington Labourer discharged being very ill
George H 17 Robert DAY Bradford Peverell & Muckleford Labourer  
George H 17 James COATS Colliton Row & Ffroom Whitfield
[part of Holy Trinity Parish]
Labourer discharged being ruptured
George H 36 George BRISKETT Charminster Woolsorter  
George H 16 David FREEMAN Charminster [Blank] discharged being lame
Puddletown H 19 Charles JERVIS Ilsington [Blank]  
Winfrith H 43 William BROWNEY Winfrith [Blank] discharged being of age and infirm
Bindon Liberty 23 Thomas AISH Forthington Mill Street Labourer [Note:- provided a substitute]
Forthington Liberty 44 Edward LISTER Forthington Thatcher  
Forthington Liberty 35 William FRAMPTON Forthington Yeoman discharged infirm
Frampton Liberty 11 John SEXON Bincombe Yeoman  
Owermoigne Liberty 39 William FOWLER Owermoigne Hind  
Owermoigne Liberty 4 James HALLETT Owermoigne Cordwainer  
Portland Liberty 32 Abraham NEWTON alias NOSSITER Wakemin Portland Quarryman  
Portland Liberty 45 Robert PEARCE of Chesswell in Portland Quarryman discharged infirm
Portland Liberty 1 Alexander ATTWOOD of Chesswell in Portland Quarryman  
Portland Liberty 4 Edward TOBY Junior of Chesswell in Portland Quarryman [Note:- provided a substitute]
Sutton Pointz & Preston Liberty 11 Stephen THOME Sutton Pointz & Preston Liberty Blacksmith  
Wyke Regis Liberty 5 John GILL Wyke Regis [Blank]  

Sub Division Meeting - 6th February 1762

PRESENT:- William HANHAM; John JENNINGS; George BROWNE; D.R.MICHEL; John MEECH Esqrs


At a Meeting of His Majesty's Deputy Lieutenants of the said County of Dorset and Justices of the Peace of the same County held at the house known by the sign 'Antelope' in Dorchester in the said County for the Subdivision of Dorchester on Tuesday the twenty third day of March in the year of our Lord One Thousand Seven Hundred and Sixty Two for carrying into further execution the Acts of Parliament lately made for the better ordering of the Militia Forces in the several Counties of that part of Great Britain called England.

The following is the Names of Persons which have appeared before us this day that have been chosen by lot at the next meeing for this Subdivision to serve as Private Militia Men in the Dorchester Regiment of Militia or consented to serve as substitutes for Persons so chosen, and have now taken the oath and been enrolled to serve in the said Regiment for the term of three years agreeable to the Act of Parliament in such case made and provided.


Persons chosen by lot that have taken the Oath with their occupations Substitutes approved & sworn with their occupations Place of Abode Persons for whom substitutes serve Age and Size [Height] What Family
Peter GREEN, Taylor [Blank] Melcombe Regis [Blank] 48 [5' 9"] Wife & 4 children
[Note:- Discharged as very infirm see above]
  James HIDE, labourer Godmanstone William STROUD 19 [5' 6½"] Single
[Note:-Wm STROUD of Dorchester]
  John TREVETT, labourer Winterbourne St Martin John CAESE? 22 [5' 8"] Single
  Henry DILLER, labourer Forthington Thomas AISH 19 [5' 2"] Single
[Note:- Thomas AISHE of Forthington]
  Thomas ADAMS, labourer Forthington Edward TOBY Junior 23 [5' 6"] Single
  Edward JONES, Taylor Dorchester Abraham NOSSITER 25 [6' 0"] Single
  John KERBY, Perukemaker Lyme Regis George SHERRING 28 [5' 2"] Single
  Robert STICKLAND, Labourer Buckland Newton William MAJOR 21 [5'6"] Single
  William WARREN, Labourer Dorchester John SEXON 21 [5' 6½"] Single
Broden HERMAN Servant [Blank] late of Cerne now of Sherborne [Blank] 26 [5' 4"] Single
  George SMITH, Labourer West Knighton John RUSS 21 [5' 6"] Single
  William ALLEN, Labourer Winterbourne Houghton Charles JERVIS 27 [6' 0"] Single
John FRANCES, Labourer [Blank] Puddletowne [Blank] 30 [5' 5"] Single
William FOWLER, Labourer [Blank] Owermoigne [Blank] 21 [5' 5"] Single
  Joseph THEDDAM, Bricklayer Charminster James HOWLETT 20 [5' 5"] Single
  William AISH, Labourer Seaborough, County Somerset Edward LISTER 30 [5' 7½"] Single
    Now in the Regiment}
Robert LAD [Blank] Robert ARNOLD [Blank]  
    Now in the Regiment}
John UPINGTON [Blank] Walter SEAGER [Blank]  
  Joseph PAYNE, carpenter Cranborne Robert DAY 31 [5' 7½"] Wife
    Now in the Regiment}
Martin OSBOND [Blank] Alexander ATTWOOD [Blank]  
John SWIER [Blank] Knighton [Blank] 28 [5' 7"] Single
William BARNES, labourer [Blank] Quarrelstone [Blank] 41 [5' 5"] Wife and 2 children
    Now in the Regiment}
Hezekiah HOMER [Blank] John GALPIN    
    Now in the Regiment}
Henry COLE [Blank] John GILL    
Joseph BROOKMAN, Labourer [Blank] Blandford [Blank] 19 [5' 6"] Single
    Now in the Regiment}
Samuel PEARSY [Blank] John WATTS    
Stephen THORNE, Blacksmith [Blank] Sutton Poitntz & Preston [Blank] 23 [5' 10"] Single
Robert CHARLES Senior, fisherman [Blank] Osmington [Blank] 41 [5' 7"] Wife & 4 children
    Now in the Regiment}
John FRANCIS, Labourer [Blank] Thomas COOMBES   [Note:- Thomas COOMBES is of Holy Trinity Dorchester]
Thomas CLARK Labourer [Blank] Dorchester [Blank] 48 [5' 6"] Wife & 5 children
    Now in the Regiment}
Stephen YEATMAN [Blank] Richard ROSE   [Note:- Richard ROSE is of St peters Dorchester]
    Now in the Regiment}
James STAINER [Blank] William WAY    
    Now in the Regiment}
Henry HASKETT [Blank] George BRISKETT    
  John LOCK, Labourer Chardstock William HARDY 21 [5' 6"] Single
    Now in the Regiment}
John QUINSEY [Blank] Francis SMITH    

The above named Persons were sworne and enrolled to serve in the Private Militia Men for the term of three years in the Dorsetshire Regiment of Militia -- before us this day (except therin specified to be substitutes and now in the Regiment to serve in the place and stead of those persons posted opposite their respective names) John CRAES who belongs to Beaminster subdivision have provided a substitute as above -- The following Persons who was chosen at the last Meeting held for this subdivision having now appeared before us and appear to to incapable of serving as Militia Men therefore we hereby dischage them (Vitzt) Edward DAMPNEY of Buckland Newton servant (being lame) Arthur MORRIS of Hilton Labourer (being infirm) George SYMES of Dewlish Labourer (very lame) David PHIPPARD of Dorchester barber (the Kings evil in his feet) Peter GREEN of Melcombe Regis Taylor (very infirm) Jonathan FOWLER of Weymouth Shipwright a seafaring man Thomas HARDY of Osmington Labourer (now very ill) James CEATS of Colliton Row Labourer (Ruptured) David FREEMAN of Charminster (Lame) William BROWNSEY of Winfrith of 50 years of age and infirm William FRAMPTON of Forthington Yeoman (old and infirm) and Robert PEARSE of Portland quarryman (being very infirm) and whose place and stead the following Persons have been this day chosen by lot out of the same ballots from the before month persons (or discharged) were chosen.

Hundreds Number drawn Men Chosen Place of Abode Occupation Comment
Buckland Newton H 46 James HELLIER Buckland Newton Blacksmith pres Lab at Sturminster?
Whiteway H 16 John BAKER Cheselbourne Farmers son discharged being Tythingman
Dewlish Liberty 48 John CUTHE Dewlish Mason C.M. of xL
(illegible) Borough 11 William C Dorchester Joyner discharged being app(illegible)
Weymouth Bor 28 John CLAYTON Melcombe Regis Helliar discharged being con(illegible) [Note See meeting 17th apr 'constable']
Cullifordtree Hundred 27 Thomas KELLAWAY Broadway Servant paid xl [i.e. paid fine of £10]
George Hundred 31 Harry GREEN son of Harry GREEN Froom Billett Dorchester [Blank] paid xl [i.e. paid fine of £10]
George Hundred 29 Benjamin ATKINS Winterbourne St Martin Labourer (illegible)
Puddletowne Hundred 38 William SPURDLE Singleton Cliff & Thorpe Dairyman discharged (illegible)
Winfrith Hundred 22 John TUCKER Winfrith Labourer (illegible)
Forthington Liberty 25 William NORRIS Forthington Labourer discharged (illegible)
Portland Liberty 17 Thomas HARRIET Portland Labourer (illegible)

Time is allowed till next Saturday for Matthew PLOMER of Ibberton to provide a Substitute and John CROSS of Milton Abbas Bricklayer is to attend at the Meeting to be held at Wimborne next Thursday. We order that the next Meeting for the said Subdivision of Dorchester be held at the Antelope in Dorchester aforesaid on Saturday the seventeenth day of April next - Witness our Hands John JENNINGS and D.R.MICHEL

Sub Division Meeting - 17th April 1762

PRESENT:- John MEECH; Warren LISLE; Thomas GOULD; John JENNINGS; Esqrs


At a Meeting of His Majesty's Deputy Lieutenants of the said County of Dorset and Justices of the Peace of the same County held at the house known by the sign 'Antelope' in Dorchester in the said County for the Subdivision of Dorchester on Saturday the sebenteenth day of April in the year of our Lord One Thousand Seven Hundred and Sixty Two for carrying into further execution the Acts of Parliament lately made for the better ordering of the Militia Forces in the several Counties of that part of Great Britain called England.

The following is the Names of Persons which have appeared before us this day that have been chosen by lot at the next meeing for this Subdivision to serve as Private Militia Men in the Dorchester Regiment of Militia or consented to serve as substitutes for Persons so chosen, and have now taken the oath and been enrolled to serve in the said Regiment for the term of three years agreeable to the Act of Parliament in such case made and provided.

ATKINS, Benjamin a Labourer abode Winterbourne St Martin age 21 years size (height) 5' 6"" what family - Single

The above Person was sworn and enrolled to serve as a Private Militia Man for the term of three years in the Dorsetshire Regiment of Militia -- before us this day --- James HELLIER of Buckland Newton Blacksmith have subs at Sturminster Sub Division Meeting held yesterday -- The following Persons who was chosen at the last Meeting held for this sub division having now appeared before us and appears to be incapable of serving as (illegible) therefore we hereby discharge them (Vitzt) John BAKER of Cheselbourne (being Tythingman of Cheselbourne) John (illegible) of Melcombe Regis Helliar (being constable) William SPURDLE of Singleton Cliff & Thorpe Dairyman (being Ba{rest illegible} ) John TUCKER of Winfrith Labourer (being old and very infirm) William NORRIS of Forthington Labourer (illegilel) (---the joint of his forefinger on the right hand and having had his left arm lately broken) and Thomas HARRIET of Portland Joiner is allowed till the 24th Instant to provide a substitute or pay the penalty -- Thomas KELLAWAY of Broadway Servant and Harry GREEN Junior of Froom Billett [Dorchester] have respectively paid the penalty of ten Pounds each into the hands of Mr WALLIS and Captain MICHEL have engaged payment of the penalty for John CUTLER of Dewlish Mason and William CORP of Dorchester Joiner appearing to be a legal apprentice to his father is hereby discharged -- We allow and confirm the above -- Witness our hands John JENNINGS; D.R.MICHEL and Thomas GOULD



Sub Division Meeting - 26th November 1762

PRESENT:- Lord BURGHERSH; John MEECH Esq; Warren LISLE

At a Meeting of His Majesty's Deputy Lieutenants of the said County of Dorset and Justices of the Peace of the same County held at the house known by the sign 'Antelope' in Dorchester in the said County for the Subdivision of Dorchester on Friday twenty sixth day of November in the year of our Lord One Thousand Seven Hundred and Sixty Two (being the first Meeting held in and for the said Subdivision after the General Meeing held the Twenty sixth day of October last ) for carrying into execution the Acts of Parliament made in the Second year of the Reign of his present Majesty King George the Third entitled An Act to explain aucend? and reduce into one Act of Parliament the several Laws now in being relating to the ordering and training of the Militia within that part of part of Great Britain called England.

The following is the number of persons returned by the Constables and Tythingmen of the Parishes Tythings and Places in the Districts of Dorchester and Blandford and Subdivision of Dorchester (as follows) which lists were verified on Oath.


Borough Hundreds and Liberty's Parishes, Tythings and Places No. men returned in each list No. struck out of each list No. fit to serve Total No. men fit to serve in each Hundred
Dorchester Borough All Saints 84 9 75  
  Saint Peters 100 23 77  
  Holy Trinity 95 12 83  
    279 44 235 235
Weymouth & Melcombe Regis B Melcombe Regis 106 33 73  
  Weymouth 73 11 62  
    179 44 135 135
Beer Regis Hundred Milbourne Stileham 25 8 17  
Totcombe & Modbury Hundred Cerne Abbas 89 6 83  
  Godmanstone 19 4 15  
    108 10 98 98
Coombs Ditch Hundred Law Lee 5 0 5  
  Watcombe 12 3 9  
  Winterbourne Whitechurch 10 1 9  
    27 4 23 23
  Ashton and Clendon 1 0 1  
  Buckland and Broadway 22 2 20  
  Chickerell West 13 5 8  
  Watcombe 7 1 6  
  Herringstone Cripton and Farringdon 0 0 0  
  Knighton West 11 3 8  
Culliford Hundred Little Mayne 0 0 0  
  Osmington 24 0 24  
  Radipole 13 2 11  
  Stafford East Lewell 12 1 11  
  Stafford West 6 3 3  
  Stottingway 6 0 6  
  Winterbourne Monkton 8 1 7  
    123 18 105 105
Cranford Hundred Furnworth 9 2 7 7
Blandford Borough Blandford Forum 122 7 115 115
Buckland Newton Hundred Buckland Newton 23 0 23  
  Mappowder 29 10 19  
    52 10 42 42
Bindon Liberty Pulham 3 0 3  
  Chaldon Herring 29 1 28  
  Forthington Mill Street 19 0 19  
  Longeetts 9 2 7  
    60 3 57 57 (sub total 834)
Alton Pancras Liberty Alton Pancras 17 0 17 17
Dewlish Liberty Dewlish 23 0 23  
  Millbourne churchstone 19 1 18  
    42 1 41 41
Eggerton Hundred Winterbourne Abbas 17 4 13 13
Frampton Liberty Frampton 47 0 47  
  Bincombe 11 0 11  
  Winterbourne Came 8 1 7  
    66 1 65 65
Forthington Liberty Forthington 71 9 62 62
  Bockhampton and Stinsford 25 4 21  
  Bradford Peverell and Muckleford 17 5 12  
  Broadmayne 18 0 18  
  Charmister 50 3 47  
George Hundred Colliton Row 5 0 5  
  Froom Whitfield 6 0 6  
  Grimstone 7 1 6  
  Shatton 16 4 12  
  Winterbourne St Martin 22 3 19  
  Forston 10 0 10  
    170 [176?] 20 150 156
Hundreds Barrow Hundred Turners Puddle 9 2 7 7
Owermoigne Liberty Owermoigne 24 2 22 22
  Burlestone 8 1 7  
  Islington 14 5 9  
  Tingleton Cliff and Throope 16 1 15  
  Athelhampton 7 2 5  
  Chesellbourne Little 0 0 0  
Puddletown Hundred Lobard 0 0 0  
  Milborne Saint Andrew 9 1 8  
  Puddletown 71 16 55  
  Piddle Little 0 0 0  
  Tollspiddle 21 9 12  
  Walterstone 10 1 9  
    156 36 120  
  Aish 7 1 6  
  Bryanstone 21 6 13  
  Durweston 23 5 18  
  Hammoon 6 1 5  
  Knighton 20 2 18  
  Pimperne Warnership 92 12 80  
  Quarrelstone 5 1 4  
  Stowerpayne 28 3 25  
  Winterbourne Houghton 19 0 19  
  Winterbourne Stickland 34 7 27  
    255 38 217 217
Portland Liberty Portland 181 25 153 153
Puddlehinton Liberty Puddlehinton 31 2 29 29
Puddletrenthide Liberty Puddletrenthide 8 0 8  
  Puddletrenthide Higher 9 0 9  
  Puddletrenthide Middle 20 0 20  
    37 0 37 37
Sutton Pointz Liberty Sutton and East Chickerell 8 0 8  
  Suttonpointz and Preston 47 013 34  
    55 13 42 42
  Galton 7 0 7  
  Holworth 3 0 3  
  Poxwell 7 2 5  
  Ringstead 0 0 0  
  Warmwell 10 1 9  
  Winfrith and Kinghton 31 3 28  
  Woodsford 12 5 7  
    70 11 59 59 (sub total 1874)
  Cheselbourne 44 13 31  
  Hilton 52 3 49  
  Ibberton 20 0 20  
Whiteway Hundred Melcombe Horsey 14 1 13  
  Milton Abbas 82 18 64  
  Stoke Wake 13 4 9  
    125 39 186 186
Wyke Regis & Elwell Liberty Elwell 10 0 10  
  Wyke Regis 27 1 26  
    37 1 36 36
Habyhouse Liberty Upway 17 0 17 17
          2113

The lists of Persons liable to serve in the Militia for the Parishes Tythings and Places above mentioned were returned by the several Constables and Tythingmen on oath and examined by us -- Witness our hands

PRESENT:- John MEECH; Warren LISLE; Robert BARBER


Dorchester / Fordington Page     OPC Page