Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

MILITIA LISTS - DORCHESTER Division

for the year 1758

For the parishes of Forthington [i.e. Fordington]

© Compiled by Michael Russell OPC for Dorchester July 2012 (75 Records)

A List of such Persons as are fit to serve as Militia in the Parish of Forthington

30. John NORMAN, Labourer

31. John INGRAM junior, Labourer

32. John SERJEANT, Velmonger [i.e. Fellmonger]

33. Bernard GALE, Carpenter

34. John PAINTER, Cordwainer

35. John LUCAS, Labourer

36. Richard SCORSE, Labourer

37. Thomas BRINE, Labourer

38. John WINZAR, Blacksmith

39. James POWELL, Yeoman

40. Charles PITFIELD, Yeoman [Note:- Charles PITFIELD (1723-1801)]

41. Jonathan FUDGE, Labourer

42. Robert HURST, Miller

43. Amos STYLE, Yeoman

44. John SECOND?, Labourer

45. William BELMAN, Labourer

46. William DARK, Labourer

47. William FRAMPTON, Yeoman

48. William POND, Labourer

49. Samuel LEGG, late a Soldier

50. John TULLIDGE, Miller

51. Richard GREEN, Labourer

52. John MORGAN, Malster

53. Samuel LEGG, Labourer

54. William DAVIS, Carpenter

55. Edward TAYLOR, Labourer

56. John HARDY, Labourer

57. Jeremiah CLARK Junior, Labourer

58. James KEATS, Labourer

59. John LUCAS, Labourer

60. William LUCAS, Labourer

61. Thomas TERREL, Yeoman

62. Robert HITCHCOCK, Labourer

63. James CHRISTOPHER, Labourer

64. Thomas REASON, Carpenter

65. Edward BATTRICK, Carpenter

66. Leonard WINZAR, Innholder

67. John HELLARD, Labourer

68. Thomas WHITE, Cordwainer

69. Philip BISHOP, Labourer

70. Edward HOARE, Miller

71. Thomas ADAMS, Labourer

72. William ALLEN, Labourer

73. George LESTER junior, Clark of Parish

74, Nathaniel SPARKS, Malster

75. John MATTOCKS Labourer

76. Sebastian PITFIELD, Yeoman [Note:- Sebastian PITFIELD (1726-1794)]

77. George TULLIDGE, Labourer

78. Joseph PEATY, Ropemaker

79. William NORRIS, Labourer

80. William CAVE, Carpenter

81. William ROBERTS, Carpenter

82. William HUNT, Velmonger [i.e. Fellmonger]

83. George RYAL, Labourer

84. John FREKE Cordwainer

85. Isaac SPARKS, Malster

86. Daniel STYLE, Butcher

87. Thomas BUSHROD, Cordwainer

88. Joseph ROGERS, Labourer

89. Edward CHAFFEY, a Currier

90. Thomas ROBERTS, Carpenter

91. Thomas PAUL Junior, Thatcher

92. Thomas ROLLS a scramb? Hand Innholder (sic)

93. John WINZAR, Cordwainer

94. Joseph BONNETT, Clothier

95. William GUNDRY, Labourer

96. Robert VOS, Labourer

97. Robert VINCENT, Labourer

98. James WARREN, Labourer

99. Charles LODER, Labourer

100. Thomas DENNIS, Labourer

101. James CHAFFEY, a Currier

102. James LYDE, Labourer

103. Enoch LESTER, Thatcher

104. John CLARK, Labourer

105. John TAYLOR, Labourer

 

John MASTERS & William STYLE Constables

Fordington Page      OPC Page