Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Dorchester & Fordington

Slaters Directory 1852/3

[511 Records ]
© Transcribed by Michael Russell OPC Fordington January 2008

Note enties for Fordington Highlighted

DORCHESTER with Fordington and Neighbourhoods

Dorchester, the county town, and a corporate and parliamentary borough, having separate jurisdiction, is locally in the division of its name, and hundred of Uggscomb; 120 miles s.w by w from London, and 38s.w. from Salisbury. This is an ancient and respectable well-built town, pleasantly seated on an ascent above the Frome, which river bounds it on the north side, at the distance of about six miles from the British channel, and on the south and west it opens on verdant downs, diversified by cornfields. Dorchester, standing on the via icenia, was of considerable Importance under the Roman dominion: the several vicinal roads issuing hence, the coins & other relics of that people found here, the Maiden Castle, the amphitheatre (the most perfect of its kind extant in Britain), and the camp at Poundbury, near it , furnish indisputable proofs of its having been a station of high consequence. The town was almost entirely destroyed by fire in 1613; the loss by this calamity was estimated at £200,000. In 1685, on the occasion of the Duke of Monmouth’s rebellion, the assizes were held here before Judge Jeffries, when twenty-nine out of thirty persons, tried in one day, were found guilty and condemned; on the following day, it is recorded, two hundred and ninety-two pleaded guilty, and received sentence- of whom eighty were executed. On the morning of the trial, this ruthless judge ordered the court to be hung with scarlet. The town forms an irregular square, and is composed principally of three spacious streets; these with the subordinate ones, are clean, well paved and lighted, and present handsome dwellings of brick and stone. The most conspicuous structures, exclusive of those for the purposes of devotion are - the town hall a handsome spacious edifice; the shire hall, a plain neat building, comprising the courts; and the new goal house of correction, erected on the plan recommended by the philanthropic Howard. The immediate vicinity of the town, on the south and west and part of the north and east, is surrounded by agreeable walks, planted with rows of lime and sycamore trees, as are most of the leading avenues.

Charters of incorporation were granted to Dorchester by Edward II, James I, and Charles I; - under the provisions of the latter the borough was governed until the recent municipal act dictated the corporate body to consist of a mayor, four aldermen and twelve councillors, with the usual assistant officers, under the style of the mayor, bailiffs, aldermen and burgesses of the borough of Dorchester; the same act provides for it a commission of the peace. The assizes and quarter sessions for the county are held here, as also quarter sessions for the borough; a court of record, for the recovery of debts under £40 is held in  the guild hall once in three weeks; and a court leet is held annually at Michaelmas by the mayor, who is lord of the manor during the period of the mayorality. A county court for the recovery of debts under £50 is also held monthly at the Shire Hall. The spinning of worsted yarn and the manufacture of woollen goods , formerly ranked as the staple here; but these branches have greatly declined, if they are not entirely lost - blanketing and fiuscy being the only articles now manufactured. Dorchester ale has long been famed, and it still maintains a superior character; the mutton of this district is liekwise held in great and general estimation. The privilege of representation in parliament was confirmed in the 23rd of Edward I, and from that time the borough has continued to return two members; those at present sitting for the borough are, Henry Gerard STURT , Esq (re-elected) and Richard Binsley SHERIDAN Esq

There are three churches under the establishment and chapels for Baptists, Independents, Unitarians and Wesleyan Methodists. The church of St Peter situated in the centre of the town, is a venerable and beautiful gothic pile; with a tower ninety feet high, ornamented with turrets and battlements; the living is a curacy under Holy Trinity parish, but for all legal purposes is a district parish. The church of All Saints was rebuilt after the great fire in 1613; the benefice is a discharged rectory, in the gift of the corporation. Holy Trinity church is an elegant and commodious structure erected near the site of the ancient church, pulled down in 1821; this living is also a rectory, with St Peter’s united in the patronage of the corporation. Among the charitable establishments of Dorchester are two free schools, one of which has three exhibitions to the universities; and some well endowed almshouses; also the hospital, or workhouse, which is an endowed charity. The markets are held on Wednesday and Saturday; fair February 14th, Trinity Monday, July 6th and August 6th, chiefly for cattle and sheep. By the census for 1851, the borough of Dorchester contained 4,261 inhabitants.

FORDINGTON a parish giving name to a hundred, anciently formed part of the town of Dorchester as it now does a portion of the borough. It derives its name from the ford over the river Frome, which is now crossed by several bridges. The Parish church of St George is an ancient cruciform structure, of different styles of architecture; the living is a discharged vicarage, in the gift of the prebendary of Fordington in Salisbury cathedral. There is also a neat chapel of ease in the parish, the incumbent of which is the Rev. Arthur HUNLEY.

POST OFFICE: South Street; Francis LOCK, Post Master - Letters from London and all parts (except those places named below) arrive every morning at three and afternoon at a quarter past five, and are despatched every morning at a quarter-past ten and night at a quarter past ten- Letters from Lyme Regis and Bridport, arrive every morning at ten, and are despatched thereto every evening at half past five -- Letters from Weymouth arrive every morning at half past ten and evening at nine, and are despatched thereto every morning at four and afternoon at half past four --Letters from Sherborne and Yeovil arrive every evening at nine and are despatched every morning at four --Letters from Exeter and Lyme Regis arrive every evening at twenty minutes past nine, and are despatched every morning at four.



NOBILITY, GENTRY AND CLERGY

ARDEN, Rev. George, Winterbourne Came Rectory
ARDEN, The Misses - South St
BALSON, Edwin, Esq. Broadmaign
BEDLOE, Mrs Elizabeth Fordington
BEDLOE, Mrs Jane, North Square
BENNETT, Mrs Eliz. Bennett’s Villa
BOLLS, Mrs Catherine, High West St
BRISTED, Rev. John Chas. High East St
BRYER, Rev. Edmund High West St
BRYER, Miss Mary, High West St
BULLER, Rev. William High West St
BURNETT, Capt John High East St
CAMPBELL, Rev, Fordington House
CHURCHILL, Mrs Martha Collington
CLEMENTSON, Dacre North Square
COLSON, Rev. John M Fordington
COOPER, Mrs Mary High West St
COOPER, Rev. Thomas High East St
COSENS, Mrs Edith High West St
COWDELL, Charles Esq. MD South St
COZENS, Frederick Esq. (barrister at law), South st
CRISWICK, Lieut. Charles RN Back
DADE Rev Thomas Broadway
DAVIS, John Esq. High West St
DAVIS, Mrs Lettia West walk
DEVENISH, Miss Susanna High East St
DEVENISH, Rev. Matthew Charminster
DYER, John Esq. Charminster Hse
FEVER, Miss Elicia Back South St
FIRTH Adjutant Joseph High West St
FISHER, Rev Orlando South St
FIOYER, John Esq. MP & JP Stafford
GAITESKEIL, Mrs Harriet West Walk
GARLAND, Thomas Esq. High west St

GOULDREAD, Mrs Eliz. High West St
HANLEY, Rev. Arthur Fordington
HARVEY Mrs Mary North Square
HARVEY Mr Robert R Fordington
HENNING James Wolverton House
HENNING, William Lewis Esq. JP Froome Whitfie’d
HUNTER, Mrs Louisa Back South St
ICHESTER the Right Hon the Earl Melbury & Abbotsbury Castle
JACKSON, Mrs Mary B South St
LAMBERT, John Jas Esq. High West St
LOCK, Susanna Back South St
LONSDALE, Mrs Sophia Salisbury Villa
MANFIELD Mrs & the Misses South St
MASKEW Rev Thomas Rabey South St
MIDDLETON, Hastings N Esq. Wolastone House
MOUDEY, Mrs Ellen South St
MOULE Rev Henry Fordington
PATTISON, Mrs - Rackleford
PEARCE, Edward Esq. Fordington
PERRY, Mrs Maria , Fordington
PETTIGREW, Mrs Mary High West St
SHERIDAN, Richard Brinsley, Esq. MP & JP Frampton
SHIRLEY, Rev. Arthur Stinsford
STEWARD, Mrs Rebecca South Walk
STICKLAND, Mrs - South St
STICKLAND, the Misses - South St
STRICKLAND, Mrs Maria South St
SWINHOE Col Samuel West Walk
TULLIDGE, Thomas Esq. High East St
WALLIS, John Esq. High West St
WILLIAMS, Mrs Hannah, High West St
WILLIAMS, Herbert Esq. Stinsford
WRIGHT, Mrs Emily High East St
YEATMAN, Miss Jane High West St



TRADE

ACADEMIES & SCHOOLS Marked thus * are boarding schools
ANDREWS, Susan Durngate St
*BARNARD, Elizabeth back West St
*BARNES, William South St
BRYER , William Trinity Church yard
Free Grammar School, South St, Rev. Thomas Ratsey MASKEW, master
LANG, Amelia, South St
National School (boys) Pease Lane - Joseph NICHOLSON, master
National School (girls) Bell St, Mary WAY, mistress
Parochial School, Fordington Charles BARRETT, master
PATCH, Thomas (& teacher of music) High West St [52 High West st 1851 Census]
*PEARCE, Elizabeth, High East St
*ROBINSON, Miss Mary South St
SMITH, Frederick William (dancing) South St
WATSON, Wm (boarding), High West St

ARCHITECTS & SURVEYORS
Gregory & Sons, South St
HICKS, John South St
KNIGHT, John (Surveyor) Glydepath

ATTORNEYS
BRIDGE, William Pease Lane
COOMBS Thomas & Thomas, jun.. (Thomas Coombs jun. clerk to County magistrates for Dorchester division) South st
GARLAND, John North Square
HENNING Charles Burt & Frederick Charles, Grove House
INGRAM, Francis & Son South St
LOCK, Henry (and superintendent registrar) High East st
MANFIELD & Andrews, High West St
STONE & Symonds High West St
TOOZE, John Randolf High West St


John Randolph Tooze (1798-1874) Solicitor - Posted 1869

WESTON Montague Chas. High West St

AUCTIONEERS & APPRAISRS
BAKER, Mark, South St
FOOT, John Fordington
HAWKINS, William High East St
HAYWARD, Robert, High East St

BAKERS & CONFECTIONERS
ANSTY, John James, North Square
BARTLETT, Joseph Fordington
BIGGS, Stephen, Cornhill
DAVIS, John, Back South st
DRAKE, James, High East St
FOSTER, Thomas, Fordington
GALPIN, Charles, south st
GROVES, Henry, High East St
MASTERS, george, High East St
NUTTING, Edward, South St
SHORTO, John South st

BANKERS
Elliot & Pearce, High West St - (draw on Glyn, Halifax & Co London)
William, Robert & Herbert, High West St - (draw on Williams, Deacon & Co London)
Wilts & Dorset Banking Co Cornhill - (draw on London & Westminster Bank London) James Thurston SHORTO manager
Savings Bank South St - (open on Saturdays from Ten till four) Henry DAVIS actuary

BASKET MAKERS
SHEPPARD, Job, trinity Church yard
WELLSPRING, Joseph, High West St

BLACKSMITHS
DARKE, William, North square
DAY, John, Pease lane
HALL, Joseph, Fordington
HAZEL, Robert, High West St [Note:- at 15 High West st 1861 Census]
SPENCER, James, Shire Hall Lane
WILKINS, James, Back South St

BOOKSLLERS & STATIONERS  Marked thus * are also Binders & Printers
*BARCLAY,Wm (circulating library & reading room), Cornhill
FORSTER, James High West St
MEPHAM, Samuel (bookbinder & tea dealer), South St; West St
*PATCH, Thomas (and library), High
*SIMMONDS, George, South St
TREVES, Rebecca, High East St

BOOT AND SHOE MAKERS
BARGE, William, Back West St
BISHOP, Christopher, Fordington Hill
BISHOP, James Fordington
BURDON, William Grove Buildings
CROCKER Charles, High East St
CURTIS, Edmund Jewell, Fordington
DAWE, Benjamin, South St
FOX, James, High East St
HICKS, John, Back West St
HODGES, Isaac, Shirehall Lane
HOOPER, Charles, Fordington
JACOB, William, (boot & shoe dealer & hatter) Cornhill
LANE, George, Back West St
MILLS, Francis, High West St
MILLS, Francis, Cornhill
MILLS, James, Back West St
NORTH, John, Fordington
OLIVER, James, Fordington
PHELPS, Rowland, High St Fordington
POUNCY, John High West St
RUMSEY, Clement, High East St
STOODLY, William, Durngate St
STROOD, Robert Fordington
SYMES, Joseph, Durngate St
TILLES, William, South St
VATCHER, Frederick, High East St
VOSS, William, Glydepath Hill

BRAZIERS & TINMEN
DAVISSON, Roger Fordington
HAZEL, Robert, High West St
WOOD, Thomas, High West St

BREWERS & MALSTERS (See also Malsters)
BRESANT, John James, High East St
ELDRIDGE, Sarah, Durngate St & Charles St
GALPIN, George High St
GALPIN, Robert, turn of East St
OAKLEY, Robert, High East St
STANDISH, John, High East St

BRICKLAYERS
GARRETT, John Fordington
GREGORY, John & Son South St
LESTER, Edward, Glyde path hill
VOSS, Thomas Durngate St

BUTCHERS
FUDGE, Joseph, Market house
HAYWARD, Robert, high East St
KEATS, George, (pork) Pease Lane
KELLAWAY, Henry, North Square
LOCK, Joseph, North Square
ROWE, Edmund, Market House
RUSSELL, James Market House
SMITH, John (pork) Friary Lane
YEARSLEY, john (pork) High East St

CABINET MAKERS AND UPHOLSTERERS
BARTLETT, Geo (a carver) High West St
DAVIS, William, High West St
HAWKINS, Henry High East st
ROGERS, John, Back West St
TREVES Wm (& appraiser) Cornhill

CARPENTERS & BUILDERS
BARNES, John South St
BILES, George, Fordington
BROWN, George, Back South St
DENNIS, Amos, High West St
GREGORY, & Son South St
HARRIS, William Fordington
LUCAS, George Shire Hall Lane
MOODEY, Edward, Back South St
SLADE, Samuel, Durngate St
TAYLOR, Benjamin, Back South St

CHEMISTS AND DRUGGISTS
BASCOMBE, John Brown, Cornhill
DAVIS & Sons, High West St
FROUD, James, High East St
LEWIS, John, High East St
STYLE & James (druggists) High East St

CHINA, GLASS & C DEALERS
DUFALL, Charles, High West St [42 High West St 1851 Census]

COACH MAKERS
HUTCHINGS, John, High East St
LEWER & Son (to Her Majesty and HRH Prince Albert) South St and Wimborne

COAL MERCHANTS
Dorchester Coal Co - Fordington Alfred BURT Manager
FUDGE, Joseph Pease lane
GIBSON, John Grove’s Buildings St Fabian, Durngate St

CONFECTIONERS
BIGGS, Stephen, High West St
GROVES, Henry, High East St
SHORTO, Job High West St

COOPERS
BARNARD, William, High East St yard
BARNWELL & CROCKER, Trinity Church
GALPIN, George, High East St

CURRIERS AND LEATHER CUTTERS
ANDREWS, George, Fordington
DOWNTON, John, Gallows Hill
GREENING, George, High West St
LOCK, Joseph, (&Tanner) Church St

DYERS
COWELL & Son, Shire Hall Lane
TILLEY, Abraham Grove Buildings

FIRE & OFFICE AGENTS
ANCHOR (fire) Jas FROUD High East St
ATLAS, Joseph STONE, South St
CLERICAL, MEDICAL and GENERAL (life) Charles GOOD, High West St
COUNTY, Mary HARVEY, Cornhill
CROWN, Mark BAKER, South St
FARMERS and GENERAL, Manfield & Andrews, south St
GLOBE, John GARLAND, North Square
GUARDIAN, Charles BURT and Frederick Charles HENNING, Grove House
IMPERIAL, Thomas PATCH, High West St
LONDON & PROVINCIAL LAW (Life), Giles SYMONDS, High West St
MINERVA, (Life) INGRAM & Son, South St
NORWICH UNION, James FROUD, High West St & William Bridge, Pease Lane
PHOENIX, William BARCLAY, Cornhill
PROVIDENT CLERK’S MUTUAL (Life) William Henry HOOKE, South St
ROYAL EXCHANGE, Thomas COOMBS & Son, South St
STANDARD (Life) James Thurston SHORTO, Cornhill
SUN, Edward MUNDAY, High West St
SUSSEX and DORSET (fire) Henry LOCK, High East St
UNITED KINGDOM, DAVIS & Sons, High West St
WEST OF ENGLAND, John FRANCIS & Edmund HODGES, High East St
YORKSHIRE, Jeo BISHOP High West St

GROCERS & TEA DEALERS(See also Shopkeepers Etc)
BENNETT, Thomas , High East St
BIRD, Joseph, South St
BISHOP, John, High West St
ENSOR, John (and corn, seed, & bone merchant) High East St
FIPPARD, Richard, Grove Buildings
GALPIN, Charles, South St
HAWKINS, George, High West St
HAYNE, John, Fordington
MASTERS, John, High East St
MORGAN, Joseph, High East St
MORGAN, Joseph, Jun High East St
NUTTING, Harriet, Back West St
STARK & GROVES, High East St
STYLE & JAMES, High East St
TIPPARD, Richard, Grove Buildings
TRIPP, William, High West St
WINTER, John, North Square

INNS - POSTING (See also Taverns & public Houses)
Kings Arms Inn, William MANLEY, East St
Antelope Hotel, James YEARSLEY, Cornhill
White Hart Hotel, Richard GAALTON, High East St

IRONMONGERS
GALPIN John., High West St [43 High West St 1851 Census]
HARVEY, Mary, Cornhill
HAZEL, Robert, High West St
HOSSEY, John, High East St
TREEVES, Susan, Cornhill
WOOD, Thomas, High East St

LINEN & WOOLLEN DRAPERS
BASCOMBE, Thomas & Son, High West St
FITCH, John, Cornhill
KERSLAKE, Alfred, Cornhill
ROBINSON, Thomas, High West St
STEELE, Edward, High West St
TASSELL, Charles, High East St
TIPPARD, Richard, Grove Buildings
WARLAND, John Williams, Cornhill

MALTSTERS (See also Brewers & Maltsters)
CAINES, Richard, Burton
DURDEN, Thomas High West St
HAYNE, John Fordington
LOCK, Thomas, Back South St
MORGAN, John, Fordington
SCUTT, George, Pease Lane

MILLERS
COOZENS, John, Burton
ENSOR, John, West Mills, Fordington
GALPIN Ann, Fordington
HAYNE, John, Fordington
SMITH, John, Friary Mill

MILLERS & DRESSMAKERS
DENNIS, Susan, High West St
FRAMPTON, Sarah, High East St
HONEYWELL, Dorcas, Cornhill
INGRAM, Sarah (and Berlin wool repository) Cornhill
MASTERS, Ann, Bell St
MILLS, Susan Elizabeth, High West St
PEACH, Elizabeth, High West St
SLY, Eliza, High West St
STRICKLAND, Jane, Pease Lane
SYMES, Eliza, Shire Hall Lane
TARZEWELL, Sarah & Eliza Back South St
TAYLOR, Caroline, Fordington
WELCH, Eliza, North Square

NEWSPAPERS
DORSET COUNTY CHRONICLE and SOMERSETSHIRE GAZETTE (Thursday) - George SIMONDS printer & proprietor, Cornhill

NURSERY AND SEEDSMEN
BISHOP, Ann, High West St
HARRIS, Samuel, Fordington
HAYWARD, Joseph (gardener & seedsmen) Trinity Church yd

PAINTERS, PLUMBERS AND GLAZIERS
AMENS, James South St
DEWLAND, Henry, Back south St
DEWLAND, Thomas, Church St
DURDEN, John, Durngate St
GEORGE, William, Fordington
HOLLOWAY, Henry, Groves Buildings
POUNCY, John, High West St
WHITE, James, Fordington

PERFUMERS & HAIR DRESSERS
CURTIS, Charles, High East St
GIBBS, William, South St
STICKLAND, Henry Durngate St
WHITE, Edwin, Church St

PLASTERERS
GREGORY, John & Son, South St
VOSS, Thomas, Durngate St
VOSS, Thomas H, Durngate St

SADDLERS AND HARNESS MAKERS
GREENING, George, High East St
HANDSFORD, &Son, High West St [Note:- at No. 14 High West St 1861 census]
KEBBY, John, South St
POUNCEY, Charles, Cornhill
POUNCY, Thomas smith, Cornhill

SHOPKEEPERS & DEALERS IN GROCERIES & SUNDRIES

BARTLETT, Joseph, Fordington
BENNET, William, High West St
BIRD, Mary Ann, Grove Buildings
BROWNING, Joseph, High East St
CROFT, Henry, Durngate St
DAVIS, Richard, Fordington
DAVIS, William, Fordington
DRAKE, Samuel, Durngate St
FOSTER, Thomas John, Fordington
HAYTER, John, High West St
KEATS, George, Fordington
LUCAS, John, South St
MABEY, Mary Ann, Grove Buildings
MASTERS, William, High East St
MUTTFORD, Thomas, Fordington
PEARCE, Philip, Fordington
TRIPP, William, High West St
TURNER, Aaron, South St
WARREN, Sarah, South St
WHITE, James, Fordington
WRIGHT, Gideon, Grove Buildings

SILVERSMITHS
LOGAN, Thomas, Cornhill
SAUNDERS, Thomas, High East St
SCOTT, Joseph, High West St

STONE MASONS & BUILDERS
LESTER, Edward, Glyderpath Hill
MABER, George, Pease Lane
MABER, Richard, Pease Lane
SLADE, Williams, High East St
TOMPKINS, George, Back south St
WELLSPRING, John, Grove Buildings

STRAW BONNET MAKERS
DAVIS, Mary Ann, Trinity Church Yard
JOLLIFFE, Sarah, High West St
NUTTING, Sarah, Back west St

SURGEONS
ALDRIDGE & PANTON, High West St
ALDRIDGE, John Petty, High West St
ARDEN, Christopher, High West St [Note:- at 41 High West St 1851 & 1861 Census]
COLSTONE, John, Salisbury Terrace
CURM, George, South St
EDWARDS, John, High West St
EMPSON, Alfred, South St
PANTON, George, High West St
TRAPP, William Dennen, South St

TAILORS [Marked thus * are also Drapers]
*BASCOMBE, Thomas, High West St
BENNETT, William, High West St
*BONIFAS, John, South St
COX, John, Durngate St
*CURTIS, John James E, High West St
HOPKINS, John, Back West St
*KERSLAKE, Alfred, Cornhill
* NEWMAN, Thomas, High West St
*PLATTEN, Daniel, High East St
WARLAND, John William, Cornhill
WELLMET, Joseph, Back West St

TAVERNS & PUBLIC HOUSES
Bull’s Head, George HAWKINS, Fordington
Canteen, Isaac PARSONS, the Barracks
Castle, Charles RAYNOLD, Grove buildings
Chequers, John STEPHENS, High East St
Dolphin Inn, Charles PARSONS Church St
George, Thomas DURDEN, High west St
Green Dragon, James LONGMAN, Durngate St
Mail Coach, John PARCEL, High East St
Masons Arms, Isaac ROBINS, Glydepath Hill
New Inn, William HARRIS, South St
New Ship Inn, Henry GALE, High West St [at 47 High West St 1851 census]
Old Crown Inn, Joseph BLANDIMORE, Durngate St
Phoenix, Francis OLIVER, High East St
Plume & Feathers, William TOOP, Back West St
Queen Arms, William BRINSON, Pease Lane
Royal Oak, Frederick BENNETT, High West St [Note:- Royal Oak at 20 High West St 1861 Census]
Sun, John MAYO, Burton
Three Mariners, John STANDISH, High East St
Union, Philip PEARCE, Fordington
Wood and Stone, John TULLIDGE, Durngate St

RETAILERS of BEER
ANSTY, john James, North Square
BENNET, William, high west St
BROWN, John, Fordington
COX, John, Durngate St
DAVIS, Richard, Fordington
DUFALL, Mary Ann, Back High West St
FRANKLIN, Henry, Fordington
GALPIN, Robert, Fordington
HARRIS, William, South St
KEBBY, Daniel, Durngate St
LOVELESS, John, South St
RAYNOLD, Charles, Fordington
SARGENT, Charles, High West St
SCOTT, William, Grove Buildings
TILLEY, Abraham, Grove Buildings
WHITE, John, Fordington
WOODWARD, John, Bell St

TOY DEALERS
CURTIS, Charles, High East St
LUCAS, John, South St
PLATTEN, Daniel, High East St

WATCH & CLOCK MAKERS
CURTIS, Francis, High East St
HARDY, James, High West St
LOGAN, Thomas, Cornhill
SAUNDERS, Thomas, High East St
SCOTT, Joseph, High West St

WHEELWRIGHTS
HARRIS, William, Fordington
TRAVERS, John, North Square

WINE & SPIRIT MERCHANTS
BISHOP, John, High West St
BOLLEN & BIRD, South St
DEVENISH, Mathew, Back West St
GARLAND, William, North Square
HAYNE, John, Fordington
HODGES, John Francis & Edmund, High East St
STYLE & JAMES (spirit) High East St

MISCELLANEOUS
BARGE, William, Sergeant major of Militia, Glydspath Hill
BARFOOT, William Gipson, clothes Etc dealer, Grove Buildings
CHAFFREY, Ann, Hosier, South St
COSBY, Thomas, eating-house keeper, Back South St
COUSSINESS William, book agent, Grove Buildings
CROSS, Edward, Cashier, High West St
CURTIS, Charles, hosier & outfitter, High East St
EDWARDS H, dentist, Shire Hall Lane
GALPIN & SONS, butter actors, High East St
GALPIN John., iron founder, High West st
GODDARD, Samuel Thomas, vetenery surgeon, Fordington
GOOD, Charles, cashier, High West St
GROVES, Richard, tallow chandler, Pease Lane
HARTLEY, John, travelling tea dealer, High West St [60 High West st 1851 Census]
HIBBS, Robert, fishmonger, High East St
HILL, Hugh, travelling tea dealer, Fordington
KNIGHT, John, land surveyor, Glydepath Hill
MEARS, William, superintendent of County Police, Fordington
OSTLER, John, hosier, Fordington
PULMAN, Henry, gun and fishing rod maker, High East St
RAYNOLD & PARMITER, pawnbrokers, Church St
READ, Stephen, machine maker, Grey Horse Yard
ROBINSON, Joseph, teacher of music and music seller, High East St
STANTON, William & Son, woollen cloth manufacturers, Lowdes Mills
STYLE & JAMES, porter merchants, High East St
SYMES, Joseph, dyer, Durngate St
TAYLOR, Samuel, wood turner, Fordington
WELLS, John, poulterer, Back West St
WHITE, Mary, stay maker, South St
WINTER & HUSSEY, millwrights & engineers, Friary Hill
WOODFORD, Joseph, Baker, engraver & organ builder, Etc Pease Lane

PLACES of WORSHIP and their Ministers
TRINITY CHURCH, High West St
Rev. William BULLER, rector
St PETER’S CHURCH, High West St
Rev. John Morton COLSON, rector
ALL SAINTS CHURCH, High East St
Rev. Evans DAVIES, rector; Rev Orlando FISHER Curate
ST GEORGE’S CHURCH, Fordington
Rev. Henry MOULE, Vicar [Note: See OPC Biography]
ALL SAINTS CHAPEL OF EASE, Fordington,
Rev. Arthur HANLEY incumbent
BAPTIST CHAPEL, Durngate St,
Rev John SINCOCK
INDEPENDANT CHAPEL, Durngate St Rev. John Knox STALLYBRASS
WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPEL, Durngate St
UNITARIAN CHAPEL, Pease LaneRev. Thomas COOPER

POOR LAW UNION Workhouse Fordington,
Govenor- William WHITE
Matron - Mary KNOTT
Schoolmaster - William BENNETT
Schoolmistress - Ann BROWN
Clerk of the Board of Guardians - Henry LOCK
Chaplain - Rev. Richard CUTLER
Surgeon - George PANTON
Relieving Officers - Thomas Helps BISHOP and Charles GROVES

REGISTRARS
OF BRITISH BIRTHS DEATHS AND MARRIAGES
Superintendent Registrar - Henry LOCK
Registrars of Marriages - John P ALDRIDGE
Registrars of Births and Deaths - George CULL

COUNTY COURT
Judge - Edward EVERETT Esq.
High Bailiff - William Gray BRYER
Clerk - Joseph STONE
Assistant Clerk - Giles SYMONDS

COUNTY GAOL
Governor - James Vandyke LAWRENCE
Deputy Governor - William Curtis RAYNOLD
Matron - Mary Ann LAWRENCE
Schoolmaster - George SAWLER
Chaplain - Rev. Dacre CLEMENTSON
Surgeon - Christopher ARDEN [Note:- at 41 High West St 1851 & 1861 Census]

COUNTY HOSPITAL BACK-WEST ST
Physician - Charles COWDELL
Consulting Surgeon - Christopher ARDEN [Note:- at 41 High West St 1851 & 1861 Census]
Surgeons - William Dennen TAPP and George CURME
House Apothecary and Secretary - FE GOLDSMITH
Matron - Susan DANCY
BARRACKS - Bridport Road, Edward SIMONS
COUNTY MUSEUM and LIBRARY - High West St- Rev. William BARNES and Rev. C. W. BINGHAM secretaries
GAS WORKS -Bell St, Edward HILLOWS clerk
INLAND REVENUE OFFICE - at the White Hart, High East St
LUNATIC ASYLUM - Ferston, George Peacock BUTTON MD medical superintendent, John BROWN clerk
MASONIC HALL Back West St
SHIRE HALL, High West St - James Robert England CURTIS and Charles POUNCY, town serjeants
STAMP OFFICE -High East St, John ENSOR distributor

COACHES
From the Kings Head Hotel
To BATH - The John Bull and Wellington, alternately (from Weymouth), every morning (Sunday excepted) at a quarter before nine; both go through Cerne Abbas, Sherborne, Wincanton, Bruton, Frome and Bockington
To EXETER - The Royal Mail every mornning at four, and the Coronet (from Werymoth) every morning (Sunday excepted) at a quarter before ten; both go throughBridport, Charmouth, Axminster and Honiton
To LYME REGIS - the Royal Mail from the Antelope, every afternoon at a quarter past five; goes through Bridport and Charmouth.
To SALISBURY - The Magnet (from Weymouth) every Mon. Wed. and Friday mornings, at eleven; goes through Milborne and Blandford
To TAUNTON - The Prince Albert (from Weymouth) every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday afternoons; at one; goes through Maiden-Newton, Crewkerne and Ilminster.
To WEYMOUTH - The Royal Mail every morning at a quarter before eleven and the South Western (from Yeovil) daily (Sunday excepted) at one; the Magnet (from Salisbury) every Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday afternoons at half past four; the Prince Albert (from Taunton) and the John Bull (from Bath) every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday evenings at twenty minutes before six; the Wellington (from Bath) every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday evenings at seven, an Omnibus every evening (Sunday excepted) at ten minutes before seven; one every evening at a quarter before five, one from the Royal Pak every evening (Sunday excepted) at seven, and another every Sunday afternoon at twenty minutes before four
To YEOVIL, the Royal Mail every morning at four; goes through Sherborne, and the South western (from Weymouth) every afternoon (Sunday excepted) at fivel goes through Cerne Abbas and Sherborne

CONVEYANCE by RAILWAY
On the London & South Western Line Station: Weymouth Road - William MEARS, Station master; Omnibuses from the Kings Arms and the Antelope Hotels await the arrival and attend the departure of trains

CARRIERS BY RAILWAY
To LONDON: and all parts of England, ord & Co from their Warehouse, South St, Francis NICHOLS, agent: James LIPSCOMBE, from High East St; Richard POYNTER, agent; & Jonathan CROCKER from the Phoenix Inn

CARRIERS by ROAD
To BEAMINSTER: Henry LAWRENCE from the Royal OAK, Wednesdays and Saturdays
To BEER REGIS: Robert SHADDOCK, from the Phoenix, Wednesday and Saturday and Samuel DEVENISH, from the Three Mariners Saturday
To BLANDFORD: Thomas FRANCIS, from the White Hart, Wednesday and Saturday
To BRIDPORT: James WILLIAMS, from the Royal Oak, Tuesday and Friday
To CERNE ABBAS: Richard STRANGE, from the Royal Mail Coach, Tuesday and Thursday
To CHARD: Abraham GOULD, from the Greyhound Thursday; goes through Maiden-Newton and Crewkerne
To DAWLISH: John ALNER, from the White Hart, Wednesday and Saturday
To EVERSHOT: Thomas HOWE from the Royal Oak, Thursday and Saturday
To HARTFOOT LANE: Henry PITMAN from the Three Mariners Saturday
To PUDDLETOWN: William BRETT, from the Phoenix, Wednesday and Saturday
To SALISBURY: John MATTHEWS, from the Royal Oak, Wednesday
To SHERBORNE: Henry DODIMEAD, from the Royal Oak Tuesdays, Thursday, & Saturday
To TOLPUDDLE: Charles BRINE, from the Three Mariners Wednesday, Saturday
To WEYMOUTH: William SCOTT,from his house, Grove Buildings, daily; Henry DODIMEAD, from the Royal Oak Mon, Wed, and Friday; Abraham GOULD, from the Greyhound, Wednesday; James WILLIAMS, from the Royal Oak Monday and Thursday

 

Dorchester / Fordington Page      OPC Page