Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Dorchester

Directory 1889,
[Note enties for Fordington Highlighted]

Transcribed by Ron Adams

SURNAME; CRISTIAN NAMES; ADDRESS; POSITION; OTHER INFORMATION

PARSONS; Charles; South Street; Postmaster; Post & M.O.& T.O, S.B, & Insurance & Annuity Office

SPICER; J.C.; Fordington ; Receiver; Post & O.O.& T.O, S.B, & Insurance & Annuity Office

FAULKENER; G.H.; High West Street; Receiver; Post & O.O.& T.O, S.B, & Insurance & Annuity Office

ILLCHESTER; Earl of (Lord lieut.); Melbury House; Magistrate; County Magistrate for Dorchester Petty Sessional Division

MIDDLETON; Hastings Burton esq; Bradford Peverell; Magistrate; Chairman fo Dorchester petty sessions

ELIOT; Richard Ffolliott esq; West Mead Weymouth; Magistrate; Chairman for Weymouth petty sessions

CARLOW; Viscount; Came House Dorchester; Magistrate; County Magistrate for Dorchester Petty Sessional Division

ASTELL; Charles Edward; West Lodge Puddlehinton; Magistrate; Maj. Gen & County Magistrate for Dorchester Petty Sessional Division

BANKES; Wynne Albert esq D.L.; Wolfeton House Dorchester; Magistrate; County Magistrate for Dorchester Petty Sessional Division

BINGHAM; Hippisley D.L.; 4 Temple ter Dorchester; Magistrate; County Magistrate for Dorchester Petty Sessional Division

BRYMER; William Ernest esq M.A.; Islington House Puddletown; Magistrate; County Magistrate for Dorchester Petty Sessional Division

CHURCHILL; John Onslow; Winterborne St Martin; Magistrate;  Major & County Magistrate for Dorchester Petty Sessional Division

ELIOT; George Edward esq; 11 Belvedere Weymouth; Magistrate; County Magistrate for Dorchester Petty Sessional Division

FELLOWES; James Herbert esq; Kingston Dorchester; Magistrate; County Magistrate for Dorchester Petty Sessional Division

FLOYER; George William esq; West Stafford Dorchester; Magistrate; County Magistrate for Dorchester Petty Sessional Division

FOSTER; Augustus Billett; Warmwell House Dorchester; Magistrate;  Lt. Col. & County Magistrate for Dorchester Petty Sessional Division

GOODDEN; Henry Charles esq D.L.; Upway House Dorchester; Magistrate; County Magistrate for Dorchester Petty Sessional Division

HENNING; Shurlock C.B.; Frome Whitfield; Magistrate;  Lieut. Gen & County Magistrate for Dorchester Petty Sessional Division

KINDERSLEY; Edward Leigh esq; Clyffe House Dorchester; Magistrate; County Magistrate for Dorchester Petty Sessional Division

MANSEL; Arthur Edmund esq; Grove House Dorchester; Magistrate; County Magistrate for Dorchester Petty Sessional Division

MARTIN; Arthur esq; Evershot; Magistrate; County Magistrate for Dorchester Petty Sessional Division

MARTIN; Arthur John Matthews esq; Evershot; Magistrate; County Magistrate for Dorchester Petty Sessional Division

MIDDLETON; Hastings Nathaniel esq D.L.; Bradford Peverell; Magistrate; County Magistrate for Dorchester Petty Sessional Division

PEARCE-EDGCUMBE; Edward Robert esq LL.D.; Somerliegh; Magistrate; County Magistrate for Dorchester Petty Sessional Division

POPE; Alfred esq; South Walks House Dorchester; Magistrate; County Magistrate for Dorchester Petty Sessional Division

PRETOR; Samuel Ashton esq; Bellfield House near Weymouth; Magistrate; County Magistrate for Dorchester Petty Sessional Division

SHERIDAN; Algernon Thomas Brinsley esq; Frampton Court dorchester; Magistrate; County Magistrate for Dorchester Petty Sessional Division

SPARKS; William esq M.S.A.; Manor House Langton Herring; Magistrate; County Magistrate for Dorchester Petty Sessional Division

STEWARD; Richard Oliver Francis; Nottington House Dorchester; Magistrate; Col. & County Magistrate for Dorchester Petty Sessional Division

SWAFFIELD; Charles James Orton Owen; Wyke House Weymouth; Magistrate;  Lt. Col & County Magistrate for Dorchester Petty Sessional Division

SYKES; Cam; 9 Belvedere Weymouth; Magistrate; Maj. & County Magistrate for Dorchester Petty Sessional Division

THORNTON; Reginald esq; Birkin House Dorchester; Magistrate; County Magistrate for Dorchester Petty Sessional Division

THORNTON; Reginald Douglas esq; Shirley House Dorchester; Magistrate; County Magistrate for Dorchester Petty Sessional Division

WILLIAMS; Edward Wimot esq D.L.; Herrington Dorchester; Magistrate; County Magistrate for Dorchester Petty Sessional Division

WILLIAMS; Robert esq D.L.; Bridehead Dorchester; Magistrate; County Magistrate for Dorchester Petty Sessional Division

WILLIAMS; Robert Jun. esq ; Bridehead Dorchester; Magistrate; County Magistrate for Dorchester Petty Sessional Division

WOOD; Edward Atkyns esq D.L.; Osmington House Weymouth; Magistrate; County Magistrate for Dorchester Petty Sessional Division

SYMONDS; Giles; South Street; Clerk; Clerk to the County Magistrates for Dorchester Petty Sessional Division

PORTMAN; Viscount; ; Chairman; Quarter Sessions held at Shire Hall

MIDDLETON; H.B.; ; Dep. Chairman; Quarter Sessions held at Shire Hall

FFOOKS; E. Archdale esq; ; Clerk of the Peace; Quarter Sessions held at Shire Hall

The Mayor; ; For the time being; Magistrate; Borough Magistrates

The Ex Mayor; ; For the time being; Magistrate; Borough Magistrates

DURDEN; Henry Charles esq D.L.; Cornhill; Magistrate; Borough Magistrates

DURDEN; William Holly Bank; ; Magistrate; Borough Magistrates

EMSON; Alfred; 47 South Street; Magistrate; Borough Magistrates

FISHER; Frederick Bazley; West Walks; Magistrate; Borough Magistrates

GEORGE; George Aldridge; 29 High West Street; Magistrate; Borough Magistrates

GREGORY; George John; Eglesfield House; Magistrate; Borough Magistrates

HARDY; Thomas; Macks Gate Wareham Road; Magistrate; Borough Magistrates

PEARD; Jillard; ; Magistrate; Borough Magistrates

STEELE; Edward; Wolleston House; Magistrate; Borough Magistrates

TUDOR; John; 24 High West Street; Magistrate; Borough Magistrates

WESTON; Montague Charles; 50 High West Street; Magistrate; Borough Magistrates

SYMONDS; Giles; 10 South Street; Clerk; Clerk to the Borough Magistrates

HUXTABLE; Henry Anthony; ; Mayor

GREGORY; George John; ; Aldermen

POPE; Alfred; ; Aldermen

DURDEN; William; ; Aldermen

PEARCE-EDGCUMBE; Edward Robert esq LL.D.; ; Aldermen

DAVIS; George; ; Councillor

GEORGE; George Aldridge; ; Councillor

ENSOR; Fred Vernon; ; Councillor

WRIGHT; Gideon D; ; Councillor

LOCK; Arthur Henry; ; Councillor

TILLEY; William; ; Councillor

BURNET; Edwin; ; Councillor

GENGE; William Pope; ; Councillor

DURDEN; Henry; ; Councillor

COOMBS; Thomas; ; Councillor

HUXTABLE; Henry Anthony; ; Councillor

TILLEY; Leonard; ; Councillor

COOMBS; Thomas; ; Mayor's Auditor

HOLLAND; Francis John; ; Elective Auditor

STAYNER; R.R.; ; Elective Auditor

SYMONDS; Giles; South Street; Town Clerk; Clerk to Urban Sanitary Authority & School Attendance Committee

SYMONDS; Henry; South Street; Ass. Town Clerk; Officer of the Corporation & Urban Sanitary Authority

WESTON; Montague Charles; 50 High West Street; Borough Treasurer; Officer of the Corporation & Urban Sanitary Authority

WILLIAMS Jnr.; Robert; Old Bank dorchester; Treasurer; Officer of the Corporation & Urban Sanitary Authority

DAY; Edward Joseph F.C.S.; Weymouth Road; Borough Analyst & Medical Officer of Health; Officer of the Corporation & Urban Sanitary Authority

MALTBY; Frederick Thomas; Corn Exchange; Borough Surveyor; Officer of the Corporation & Urban Sanitary Authority

COWARD; Charles; Guildhall; Inspector of Cattle; Officer of the Corporation & Urban Sanitary Authority

BARROW; Oscar Gordon M.R.C.V.S.; 16 South Street; Vetinary Inspector; Officer of the Corporation & Urban Sanitary Authority

CHICK; William; Trinity Street; Inspector of Nuisances; Officer of the Corporation & Urban Sanitary Authority

PEARCE; Thomas Alfred; South Street; Collector of rates & School attendance Officer; Officer of the Corporation & Urban Sanitary Authority

VINCENT; James; Pease Lane; Town Crier; Officer of the Corporation & Urban Sanitary Authority

STICKLAND; Robert Henry; ; Clerk of the Markets; Officer of the Corporation & Urban Sanitary Authority

CURTIS; James R.E.; 43 High West Street; Sergeant at Mace; Officer of the Corporation & Urban Sanitary Authority

LOCK; A.H.; 53 High West Street; Insurance Agent; Alliance Fire & Life

ARCHDALE; George M; South Street; Insurance Agent; Alliance Fire & Life

HANNAH; J; 8 Cornhill; Insurance Agent; Atlas

PEARCE; Thomas A.; South Street; Insurance Agent; Boiler Insurance & Steam Power Co. Limited

PARSONS; C.; High East Street; Insurance Agent; British Equitable

ROBINSON; Leonard; South Street; Insurance Agent; Caledonian Fire & Life

ROBINSON; Leonard; 3 South Street; Insurance Agent; Church of England Fire & Life

BURNETT; E; South Street; Insurance Agent; Commercial Union

HAYNE; R; South Street; Insurance Agent; Commercial Union

CROCKER; & Co.; 64 High West Street; Insurance Agent; County Fire

ROBINSON; J; Cornhill; Insurance Agent; County Fire

COOPER; J.R.; Wolbaston Villas; Insurance Agent; Economical Life

LOOKER; C.C.; 9 Great Western Terrace; Insurance Agent; Economical Life

BAKER; E.; Cyprus Cott.; Insurance Agent; General

DENNIS; G.J.; 1a Woolaston Villas; Insurance Agent; General

HORNER; E.; Tolpuddle; Insurance Agent; General

LACEY; C.; 11 Trinity Street; Insurance Agent; General

LOCK; R.; Market House; Insurance Agent; Imperial Fire & Life

BIGGS; T.S.; 3 High West Street; Insurance Agent; Lancashire Fire & Life

PEARCE; T.A.; South Street; Insurance Agent; Law Life

PEARCE; T.A.; South Street; Insurance Agent; London Guarantee & Accident

PEARCE; T.A.; South Street; Insurance Agent; Liverpool & London & Globe

SYMONDS; & Sons; South Street; Insurance Agent; North British & Mercantile Fire

SYMONDS; A.G.; ; Insurance Agent; Northern

STAYNER; R.R.; 37 High West Street; Insurance Agent; Norwich Union Fire

CASE; R.; Old Bank Dorchester; Insurance Agent; Phoenix Fire

ROBINSON; J.; Cornhill; Insurance Agent; Provident Life

ARCHDALE; G.M.; Stuckeys Bank; Insurance Agent; Provident Life

CASE; R.; Old Bank Dorchester; Insurance Agent; Railway Passengers'

DURDEN; W.J.; Montague Villas; Insurance Agent; Reliance Mutual Life

SYMONDS; & Sons; South Street; Insurance Agent; Rock Life

COOMBS; T.; 7 South Street; Insurance Agent; Royal Exchange

ANDREWS; & Sons; ; Insurance Agent; Royal Farmers'

HUXTABLE; ; ; Insurance Agent; Royal Farmers'

OSMOND; F.; Gas Works; Insurance Agent; Scottish Union & National

LUSH; J.M.; Bank House; Insurance Agent; Sun Fire

DAVIS; G.; ; Insurance Agent; Sun Fire

GREGORY; G. J.; ; Insurance Agent; Sun Fire

POUNCY; W.J.; 38 High West Street; Insurance Agent; Whittington Life

CURTIS; R.E.; ; Keeper of Corn Exchange & Town Hall; Public Establishments

MACKONOCHIE; James; His Honor; Judge of County Court; Public Establishments

SYMONDS; Giles; ; Registrar; Public Establishments

SYMONDS; Henry; ; Registrar; Public Establishments

BRYER; Thomas Gray; 16 Wollaston Villas Dorchester; Ass. High Bailiff (Certified); Public Establishments

DUKE; Edward Barnaby; South Street Dorchester; Certified Bailiff; Public Establishments

KING; C.E. (Col); ;  Lt Col Commanding Regimental District; Depot of the 1st. & 2nd. Battalions (39th & 54th foot) The Dorset Regiment

BUDD; C.C. (Major); ; Paymaster Regimental District; Depot of the 1st. & 2nd. Battalions (39th & 54th foot) The Dorset Regiment

HALL; A.W. (Col.); ; Lt Col Commanding 3rd Battalion(Dorset Militia); Headquarters, Barracks, Bridport Road

SMITH; E.C. (Capt.); ; Instructor of Musketry; Headquarters, Barracks, Bridport Road

FIERCY; J.M. (Capt.); ; Adjutant; Headquarters, Barracks, Bridport Road

CLINCH; W. (Lieut); ; Quartermaster; Headquarters, Barracks, Bridport Road

CURME; D. (Surg-Maj); ; me I officer Royal Horse Artillery.C Battery; Headquarters, Barracks, Bridport Road

KNOX; W.G. (cb major); ; ; Headquarters, Barracks, Bridport Road

BART; Sir G.V. Thomas (Captain); ; Comprises A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H,I & L Companies; Dorset Regiment 1st. Volunteer Battalion HQ Princess Street

STEWARD; R.O.F. (Hon Col); ; Lt Col commandant; Dorset Regiment 1st. Volunteer Battalion HQ Princess Street

WILLIAMS; R. (Major); ; ; Dorset Regiment 1st. Volunteer Battalion HQ Princess Street

STONE; W.A. (Major); ; ; Dorset Regiment 1st. Volunteer Battalion HQ Princess Street

LAW; C.H. (Capt); ; Adjutant; Dorset Regiment 1st. Volunteer Battalion HQ Princess Street

CROSS; T.R.; ; Quartermaster; Dorset Regiment 1st. Volunteer Battalion HQ Princess Street

HAY; W.A.E.; ; Surgeon; Dorset Regiment 1st. Volunteer Battalion HQ Princess Street

WILLIAMS; J. (Rev) MA hon; ; Chaplain ; Dorset Regiment 1st. Volunteer Battalion HQ Princess Street

HODGES; J.F (Major); ; Commandant C Co.; Dorset Regiment 1st. Volunteer Battalion HQ Princess Street

EVERETT; H. (Rev) MA; ; Acting Chaplain; Dorset Regiment 1st. Volunteer Battalion HQ Princess Street

WILDMAN; W.B. ; ; Hon Captain; Cadet Corps Sherborne School

GOODDEN; William Erbest L.R.C.F edin.; 48 High West Street; Certifying Factory Surgeon; Public Officer

KEATS; Charles; Shire Hall; County Treasurer; Public Officer

HOLLAND; Francis John; Trinity Street; Ass. Overseers, All Saints & Holy Trinity; Public Officer

PEARCE; Thomas Alfred; South Street; Ass. Overseer St Peters & Fordington; Public Officer

ANDREWS; George James William; South Street; Clerk to the Commisioner of Taxes; Public Officer

HOLLAND; Francis John; Trinity Street; Collector of Poor rates All Saints & St Peters; Public Officer

PEARCE; Thomas Alfred; South Street; Collector of Poor rates Fordington,St Peters, Charminster & Winterborne Carne; Public Officer

PEARCE; Thomas Alfred; South Street; Collector of Taxes Holy Trinity, All Saints & Fordington; Public Officer

POUNCY; Thomas Crook; 3 Cornhill; Collector of TaxesSt Peters; Public Officer

SYMONDS; Giles; 10 South Street; Coroner for the Dorchester District; Public Officer

SYMONDS; Henry; 10 South Street; Ass. Coroner for the Dorchester District; Public Officer

DAWES; F.A.; Salisbury; Official receiver in Bankruptcy; Public Officer

GALE; William; Weymouth Road; Superintendant of County Police; Public Officer

ADAMS; William Joshua (Rev); High East Street; All Saints Church; Place of Worship

EVERETT; (Rev) MA; High West Street; Holy Trinity Church; Place of Worship

ALLEN; Thomas Kingdom (Rev) MA; High West Street; St Peters Church; Place of Worship

BOULTER; Sidney (Rev) MA vicar; Fordington; St Georges; Place of Worship

HILL; Charles Rowland Haydock (Rev); Fordington; Christ Church; Place of Worship

BODINGTON; Eric J (Curate) MA; Fordington; Christ Church; Place of Worship

BROWNE; Robert Dillon (Rev) Priest; Princes Street; Our Lady of the Martyrs , Catholic; Place of Worship

; No Minister; Durngate Street; Baptist; Place of Worship

GOOBY; William (Rev) Minister; South Street; Congregational; Place of Worship

; No Minister; Durngate Street; Primitive Methodist; Place of Worship

BLEBY; Richard Henry (Rev) Minister; South Street; Wesleyan (erected 1875); Place of Worship

; No Minister; South Street; Brethren; Place of Worship

KINGDOM; Herbert Napier; South Street; Headmaster; The Grammar School founded 1569 by Thomas Hardye of Frampton

GLOVER; A.F.; ; Second Master; The Grammar School

BACHELOR; J.; ; Assistant Master; The Grammer School

WHITE; C.E. (Col); ; Assistant Master; The Grammer School

GENLAIN; Mons; ; Taught German; The Grammer School

STONE; W.; ; Taught Music; The Grammer School

DRON; T.; ; Taught Shorthand; The Grammer School

COOMBS; T. esq; ; hon secs.; Dorchester School of Art, The Museum

BANKS; Albert; ; hon secs.; Dorchester School of Art, The Museum

BUSK; Mr.; ; Master; Dorchester School of Art, The Museum

ROSINA; Miss.; East Fordington; Mistress; National School (Infants) accomodates 300 children average, attendance 171

SYMONDS; D.; East Fordington; Mistress; National School (Infants) accomodates 300 children average, attendance 171

FLEW; Fanny; West Fordington; Mistress; National School (Infants) accomodates 205 children average, attendance 93

COOPER; John Roe; Pease Lane; Master; National School (boys) est. 1812, for 353 children, average attendance 266

HARDY; Mary; Bell Street; Mistress; National School (girls) est. 1816, for 287 children, average attendance 266

SALISBURY; Emma; Holy Trinity; Mistress; National School (infants) built 1857 for 300 children, average attendance 181

SIME; & Co.; 63 High West Street; Proprietor of Dorset County Chronicle & Somerset Gazette; Newspaper

SIME; & Co.; High West Street; Proprietor of Southern Times & Dorset County Herald; Newspaper

NEWMAN; Edward; 8 High West Street; Proprietor of Telegram; Newspaper

YEO; Henry; ; Station Master of Great Western; Railway Station

HOLLIDAY; John Clark; ; Station Master & district supt. of London & South Western; Railway Station

FROST; George; High East Street; Agent for London & South Western

 

ADAMS; William Joshua (Rev) M.A. & D.C.I.; ; South Street; Rector of All Saints; Private Residents

ADLAM; Mrs; 56; High Street West; ; Private Residents

ALEXANDER; Mrs.; ; The Laurels Icen Road; ; Private Residents

ALLEN; Thomas Kingdom (Rev) MA; ; Minden, The Walks; Rector of St Peters; Private Residents

ALLEN; William (Rev); ; Cornwall Road; ; Private Residents

ALLEN; Stephen Davis; ; Leigh Vil. Great Western Road; ; Private Residents

AMEY; Frederick; 1; Salisbury terrace; ; Private Residents

AMYATT; E. (Capt); ; South Lodge; Chief Constable of Dorset; Private Residents

ANDREWS; George J. Williams; ; Trinity Street; ; Private Residents

ASHLEY; Hon Mrs. Hy.; ; Stratton Manor; & 12 Upper Grosvenor Street, London; Private Residents

ATKINS; Charles Tizard; ; Sydney vills, Great Western Road; ; Private Residents

BAILEY; Henry Caleb; 37; High Est Street; ; Private Residents

BAILLIE; John; ; Bridport terrace; ; Private Residents

BANNATYNE; Mrs. Calder; ; Icen Road; ; Private Residents

BARFOOT; Mrs.; 5; Woollaston villas; ; Private Residents

BARNARD; Misses; ; Princess Street; ; Private Residents

BARNES; William Lawson (Rev) M. A.; ; Cornwall Road; ; Private Residents

BARNES; Stephen; 5; Temple Terrace; ; Private Residents

BARRETT; Miss.; 4; Temple Terrace; ; Private Residents

BARROW; Oscar Gordon; 16; South Street; ; Private Residents

BARTLETT; William Hope ; ; Ldg Great Western Road; ; Private Residents

BASCOMBE; Henry; ; South Street; ; Private Residents

BENNETT; Richard ; ; High East Street; ; Private Residents

BEST; Mrs.; 51; High East Street; ; Private Residents

BEST; Walter Edmond; 11; St. Helen's Road; ; Private Residents

BETTY; John; 6; Western Terrace; ; Private Residents

BIGGS; Thomas Strange; ; Westfield; ; Private Residents

BILLETT; Thomas; 9; Temple Terrace; ; Private Residents

BINGHAM; Richard Hippisley; ; Granby villa; Col D.L.& J.P.; Private Residents

BINGHAM; Mrs.; ; Linden Road; ; Private Residents

BLEBY; Richard Henry (Rev); 2; Alexander Terrace; Wesleyan; Private Residents

BODINGTON; Eric James (Rev); ; Victoria Road; Ass. Curate, Christ Church, Fordington; Private Residents

BOON; Richard O.; 1; South Terrace; ; Private Residents

BOULTER; Sidney (Rev) M.A.; ; Fordington; Vicar of St George's; Private Residents

BOWDEN; Misses; ; Devon Lodge Icen Road; ; Private Residents

BROWN; William Henry; 1; Brewery Bldgs; ; Private Residents

BROWNE; Robert Dillon (Rev); ; Princess Street; Catholic; Private Residents

BURNETT; Edwin; 40; High West Street; ; Private Residents

BUSK; William; ; School of Art; ; Private Residents

BUTT; John; 2; Chestnut vils Fordington; ; Private Residents

CASE; Robert; 4; Cornhill; ; Private Residents

CHAPMAN; Albert; ; South Walk; ; Private Residents

CHURCHILL; Miss.; ; Colliton House; ; Private Residents

CLAPCOTT; Charles Linden Maj.; ; Ldg South Walks; ; Private Residents

CLARKE; George; ; High Street Fordington; ; Private Residents

CLEAR; Mrs.; 30; High West Street; ; Private Residents

COCKERAM; William Philip; 10; Great Western Terrace; ; Private Residents

COOMBS; Miss.; 42; High West Street; ; Private Residents

COOMBS; Mrs.; ; Maumbury Road; ; Private Residents

COOMBS; John Roe; 2; Woollaston villas; ; Private Residents

COTHAN; John Thomas; ; Victoria Road; ; Private Residents

COWARD; Charles; 2; Woollaston Terrace; ; Private Residents

COWARD; Miss.; 1; Alexander Terrace; ; Private Residents

COX; Joseph; 7; Salisbury terrace; ; Private Residents

CROCKER; George Jun.; ; Montrose villa, Prince of Wale's Road; ; Private Residents

CROSS; Miss.; ; Durngate Street; ; Private Residents

CROSS; Thomas Rodber; ; High West Street; ; Private Residents

CUST; Mrs.; ; Marquise vil. Great Western Road; ; Private Residents

DADE; Harry; 13; Bridport terrace; ; Private Residents

DAMEN; John; 12; Bridport terrace; ; Private Residents

DAVIS; George ; ; South View, Prince of Walke's Road; ; Private Residents

DAY; Edward Joseph; ; Weymouth Road; ; Private Residents

DAY; James; 8; Woollaston villas; ; Private Residents

DENNIS; George Jas.; 1a; Woollaston villas; ; Private Residents

DENNIS; Richard; 6; Woollaston villas; ; Private Residents

DEVENISH; Mrs.; 32; High West Street; ; Private Residents

DIXON; Charles; 9; St. Helen's Road; ; Private Residents

DEWLAND; Mrs.; 3; Salisbury terrace; ; Private Residents

DIXON; William; ; South Grove Cottage; ; Private Residents

DOUGLAS; Mrs.; 12; Woollaston villas; ; Private Residents

DOWNING; John; ; Weymouth Road; ; Private Residents

DUDDERIDGE; George; 2; Brewery Bldgs; ; Private Residents

DUKE; Edward Barnaby; ; The Limes; ; Private Residents

DUKE; Robert; 14; Cornwall Road; ; Private Residents

DUNFORD; William Hallit; 5; Salisbury terrace; ; Private Residents

DURDEN; Henry; 3; Cornhill; ; Private Residents

DURDEN; William; ; Holly Bank; ; Private Residents

DURDEN; William John; ; Montague villa, Great Western Road; ; Private Residents

EDWARDS; Henry; 2; Salisbury villas; ; Private Residents

EMSON; Alfred; 47; South Street; ; Private Residents

EMSON; Mrs; ; South Street; ; Private Residents

ENSOR; Fred Vernon; 54; South Street; ; Private Residents

ESCOTT; Arthur Joseph; ; Dorchester Bank; ; Private Residents

EVANS; Henry J.; 3; St Helens Road; ; Private Residents

EVANS; Herbert; ; Shirley Cot. West Walks; ; Private Residents

EVERETT ; Henry (Rev) M.A.; ; Rectory; Rector of Holy Trinity & surrogate; Private Residents

FISHER; Frederick BAZLEY; ; West Walks; ; Private Residents

FOOKES; Mrs.; ; Worgrett villa, Victoria Road; ; Private Residents

FOSTER; Richard Bayntum (Capt) R.N.; ; Lambert House High West Street; ; Private Residents

FOSTER; Charles Joseph; ; Foundry House, Fordington; ; Private Residents

FOSTER; Jas.; ; Haybrook, Great Western Road; ; Private Residents

FOWLER; Mrs.; 6; Temple Terrace; ; Private Residents

FRITH; Frederick George (Capt); ; North Square; Governor H.M. prison; Private Residents

GALPIN; Mrs.; ; Culliford House; ; Private Residents

GALPIN; William; ; Heathcote Ldg. Fordington; ; Private Residents

GANE; Mrs.; ; West Walks; ; Private Residents

GASKIN; Mrs.; 14; Woollaston villas; ; Private Residents

GENGE; William Pope; ; Ivythorpe, Weymouth Road; ; Private Residents

GENGE; Mrs.; ; West Walks; ; Private Residents

GEORGE; George Aldridge; 29; High West Street; ; Private Residents

GOOBY; William (Rev); ; Cornwall Road; Cong.; Private Residents

GOOD; John; 4; Alexander Terrace; ; Private Residents

GOOD; William Ernest; 48; High West Street; ; Private Residents

GOODFELLOW; Hy; ; Cintra vil. Great Western Road; ; Private Residents

GORTON; Mrs.; ; Cornwall Road; ; Private Residents

GRAVENER; John James Atkins (Capt) R.N.; ; Avenue House, Fordington; ; Private Residents

GREEN; Misses; ; Wingfield vil. Great Western Road; ; Private Residents

GREENING; Thomas; 4; Woollaston villas; ; Private Residents

GREGORY; George Jn. Gregory; ; Eglesfield House; ; Private Residents

GROVES; Arthur Willaim; 21; High West Street; ; Private Residents

GROVES; Walter; ; Icen Road; ; Private Residents

GUNNER; William Hy (Maj) Hy.; ; Ridge, Binfield; ; Private Residents

GUY; James George; ; Glyde Path Hill; ; Private Residents

GUY; John; 39; South Street; ; Private Residents

HANSFORD; Charles; 3; Alexander Terrace; ; Private Residents

HARDY; Misses; 11; Woollaston villas; ; Private Residents

HARDY; Thomas; ; Macks Gate, Wareham Road; ; Private Residents

HAWKINS; Miss.; ; High East Street; ; Private Residents

HAWKINS; Mrs.; ; Cornwall Lodge; ; Private Residents

HAYMAN; Richard William; 54; High West Street; ; Private Residents

HAYNE; Robert; ; Fordington; ; Private Residents

HELIYAR; Miss.; 10; Woollaston villas; ; Private Residents

HENNING; Shurlock (Lieut-Gen) C.B.  J.P.; ; Frome House; ; Private Residents

HERRING; James; 3; Bridport terrace; ; Private Residents

HILL; Charles Rowland Haydock (Rev0 M.A.; ; West Fordington; Vicar of Christ Church; Private Residents

HILL; Arthur Stanton; ; Cornwall Road; ; Private Residents

HILL; William Marckram; ; Lyndale villa, Prince of Wale's Road; ; Private Residents

HILLMAN; Philip Owen; 8; Temple Terrace; ; Private Residents

HILTON; James; 2; Temple Terrace; ; Private Residents

HODGES; Herbert William; ; Great Western Road; ; Private Residents

HODGES; John Francis; ; High East Street; ; Private Residents

HODGES; Miss.; 1; Woollaston villas; ; Private Residents

HODGES; Misses; ; Fordington Hill; ; Private Residents

HOGG; Benjamin Alexander; ; Fulda villa, Great Western Road; ; Private Residents

HOSSEY; John Masters; 24; South Street; ; Private Residents

HOWE; Albert Richard; 3; Woollaston villas; ; Private Residents

HUNT; Robert; ; Fairview vil. Great Western Road; ; Private Residents

HUSSEY; Mrs.; 7; Temple Terrace; ; Private Residents

HUXTABLE; Henry Anthony; ; Ye Hutte; ; Private Residents

HYDE; Mrs.; 33; High West Street; ; Private Residents

IRISH; Charles; 7; Bridport terrace; ; Private Residents

JACK; Thomas; ; Alpha Cott. Wareham Road; ; Private Residents

JAMESON; William Henry; 12; High West Street; ; Private Residents

JEFFREY; Charles; ; Victoria Road; ; Private Residents

JOHNSON; William; ; Fordington Green; ; Private Residents

JOHNSON; John; ; Purbeck House, Fordington; ; Private Residents

KEATS; Charles ; 4; Woollaston Terrace; ; Private Residents

KEATS; Charles James; 1; Woollaston Terrace; ; Private Residents

KENDALL; Walter Benger; 5; South Terrace; ; Private Residents

KING; Charles Edward (Lieut-Col); ; The Hurdles, Icen road; Commanding No. 39 Regimental District; Private Residents

KINGDOM; Herbert Napier; ; South Street; Head Master of Grammer School; Private Residents

KNIGHT; Mrs.; 27; High West Street; ; Private Residents

LACEY; Charles; ; Trinity Street; ; Private Residents

LANDCHEIT; Henry James; 5; Chestnut vils Fordington; ; Private Residents

LANE-BROWN; Miss.; 8; South Street; ; Private Residents

LANKESTER; Miss.; 1b; Woollaston villas; ; Private Residents

LAW; Cecil Henry (Capt); ; Fordington House, Fordington; Adjutant 1st Vol Batt. Dorset Reg.; Private Residents

LOCK; Arthur Henry; 53; High West Street; ; Private Residents

LOCK; Mrs.; 42; High West Street; ; Private Residents

LOCK; Mrs.; ; Ingleside, Prince of Wale's Road; ; Private Residents

LONGMAN; Miss.; ; Leahurst, Great Western Road; ; Private Residents

LONNON; Thomas; 51; High West Street; ; Private Residents

LOWE; George Frederick E.; ; Weymouth Road; ; Private Residents

LUSH; John Millard; ; High East Street; ; Private Residents

MABER; Edward; ; Victoria villas, Fordington; ; Private Residents

MABER; George; 3; Napier Terrace, South Street; ; Private Residents

MALTBY; Frederick Thomas A.M.I.C.E.; ; Lansdowne villa, Great Western Road; ; Private Residents

MARRIOTT; Randolf C. (Rev)  M.A.; ; Alexander Terrace; Chaplain to Dorset County Hosp. & the Union; Private Residents

MASTERS; Walter King; 21; High East Street; ; Private Residents

MICHELL; James Wolcott; ; Minden villa; ; Private Residents

MILLER; Miss.; ; Fordington; ; Private Residents

MORGAN; Miss.; 8; Bridport terrace; ; Private Residents

MOULE; Henry Joseph M.A.; 3; Trinity Street; ; Private Residents

MURPHY; Frederick; 7; St Helens Road; ; Private Residents

NEVILL; John; ; Leaholme, Great Western Road; ; Private Residents

NOBBS; Henry James; ; Icen Road; ; Private Residents

NUTTING; Edward; ; West Fordington; ; Private Residents

OLIVE; Miss.; ; Grove Cottage; ; Private Residents

OLIVE; Mrs.; ; Swiss Cottage; ; Private Residents

OLIVER; Mrs.; ; West Walks; ; Private Residents

OSMOND; Frank; ; Salisbury Walk; ; Private Residents

PANTON; Misses; 8; Alexander Terrace; ; Private Residents

PARSONS; Charles; ; Greenhill House, Fordington; ; Private Residents

PAYNE; James; ; Wareham House, Fordington; ; Private Residents

PEARCE; Alfred; 6; Salisbury terrace; ; Private Residents

PEARCE; Mrs.; ; Somerleigh Lodge; ; Private Residents

PEARCE; Mrs.; 3; Woollaston Terrace; ; Private Residents

PEARCE; Philip; ; Fordington Hill; ; Private Residents

PEARCE; Thomas Alfred; 2; Victoria villas, Fordington; ; Private Residents

PEARCE-EDGCOMBE; Edward Robert L.L.D.   J.P.; ; Somerleigh; ; Private Residents

PENNY; Mrs. George; 5; Alexander Terrace; ; Private Residents

PLUMMER; George; ; High Street, Fordington; ; Private Residents

POPE; Alfred  J.P.; ; South Walk House; & Wrackleford, Stratton; Private Residents

POPE; Edwin; ; Mentone Lodge; ; Private Residents

PORTER; William Hy.; ; Icen Cottage, Fordington; ; Private Residents

PORTMAN; Berkley; ; Avenue House, High West Street; ; Private Residents

REID; Mrs.; ; Coulson House; ; Private Residents

SAMWAYS; Stephen; ; Albion villa, Great Western Road; ; Private Residents

SAUNDERS; Mrs.; ; Bedloe House, Fordington; ; Private Residents

SAUNDERS; Mrs.; ; Great Western Road; ; Private Residents

SCOTT; Mrs.; ; Hazledene, Icen road; ; Private Residents

SEARLE; George Dukes; 1; St. Helen's Road; ; Private Residents

SEWARD; Mrs.; ; Fern Bank, Victoria Road; ; Private Residents

SHACKLETON; Thomas Francis; ; Dorset County Hospital, Trinity Street; ; Private Residents

SHELLABER; Mrs.; 18; Woollaston villas; ; Private Residents

SHIRLEY; Misses; 5; Woollaston Terrace; ; Private Residents

SILVER; Miss.; 2; Salisbury villas; ; Private Residents

SIME; Hugh David; ; South Street; ; Private Residents

SMITH; The Misses; ; Clareville, Great Western Road; ; Private Residents

SMITH; Mrs. F.; 13; Woollaston villas; ; Private Residents

SPICER; Mrs.; 3; Temple Terrace; ; Private Residents

SPRING-RICE; Aubrey (Rev & Hon) M.A.; ; Sunnyside; ; Private Residents

STEELE; Edward; ; Woolaston House; ; Private Residents

STICKLAND; Thomas; 4; Chestnut vils Fordington; ; Private Residents

STROUD; James E.; 6; High East Street; ; Private Residents

SYMES; Gustavus Phelps; ; Cornwall House; ; Private Residents

SYMONDS; Arthur George; 10; South Street; ; Private Residents

SYMONDS; Giles; ; South Street; ; Private Residents

SYMONDS; Henry; ; Encombe; ; Private Residents

TALBOT; Robert; ; Syward Lodge; ; Private Residents

TAYLOR; George; ; Wareham Road; ; Private Residents

TAYLOR; John Richard; 44; High West Street; ; Private Residents

THORNTON; Reginald Douglas J.P.; ; Shirley House; ; Private Residents

TILLEY; Arthur Leonard Taylor; ; Victoria House,Fordington; ; Private Residents

TILLEY; Leonard; ; The Chestnuts; ; Private Residents

TRAVERS; John Aplin; ; Northernhay; ; Private Residents

TUDOR; John; 24; High West Street; ; Private Residents

VOSS; Thomas Haviland; ; Durngate Street; ; Private Residents

WALLIS; Mrs.; 17; Woollaston villas; ; Private Residents

WATKINS; William ; 7; Woollaston villas; ; Private Residents

WATTS; Edward Philip; 6; Alexander Terrace; ; Private Residents

WESTON; Montague Charles; 50; High West Street; ; Private Residents

WHITE; Mrs.; ; Elmfield, Price of Wale's Road; ; Private Residents

WHITTLE; Mrs.; ; Haviland, Great Western Road; ; Private Residents

WIGHTMAN; Mrs.; ; Granby villa, Great Western Road; ; Private Residents

WILLIAMS; Charles (Rev) M.A.; ; Grove Lodge, Linden Road; Chaplain of H.M. Prison; Private Residents

WILLIAMS; Mrs.; ; Blackstone, South Walk; ; Private Residents

WILLS; Miss.; 9; Woollaston villas; ; Private Residents

WILTSHIRE; John F.; 15; St Helens Road; ; Private Residents

WOLFF; Alphonse; 1; Salisbury Walk; ; Private Residents

WRIGHT; Gideon; 40; South Street; ; Private Residents

WYNWARD; Henry Buckley J. (Maj-Gen); ; The Limes, Linden Road; ; Private Residents

YEO; Henry; 11; Bridport terrace; ; Private Residents

YOUNG; Ernest William; ; South Walk; ; Private Residents

YOUNG; John Frederick; ; Cumberwood,; Prince of Wale's Road; Private Residents

 

ADAMS; Thomas; ; Fordington; Horse Dealer; Commercial

ADKINS; Henry Boulton; 7; High East Street; Watch Maker; Commercial

ALLEN; Charles; ; Mill Street, Fordington; Boot Maker; Commercial

ALLEN; Joshua; ; Dorchester Stream Saw Mills; Timber merchant,Wood & Coal dealer; Commercial

ALLEN; Stephen Davis; 9; High West Street; Draper; Commercial                    

AMOR;  & Sons; ; Grove Buildings; Coopers; Commercial

ANDERSON; Emma (Mrs); 21; South Street; Haberdasher; Commercial

ANDREWS; Son & Huxtable; ; South Street; Solicitors; Commercial

ANDREWS; George James William; ; South Street; Solicitors (Firm Andrews & Son); Commercial

ARCHDALE; George M.; ; South Street; res Cashier of Stuckley's Bank; Commercial

Assembley Rooms; ; ; North Square; William Tilley & Sons proprietors; Commercial

ATLINSON; Robert; ; North Square; Relieving Officer, No.1 District Dorchester Union; Commercial

BAILEY; H.C. & H.H.; 33; High East Street; Draper; Commercial

BAKER; Edward; ; Maumbury Road; Registrar of Birth/Deaths for Maiden Newton Dist.; Commercial

BALLAM; F. & Son; ; Pease Lane; Blacksmith; Commercial

BARRETT; Joseph; ; Phoenix Inn, High East Street; No Job title; Commercial

BARROW; Oscar Gordon M.R.C.V.S.; 16; South Street; Vet,Inspector to the Borough, also Durngate Street; Commercial

BARTLETT; George; ; Trinity Street; Antelope Inn tap P.H.; Commercial

BASCOMBE; Henry & Co.; 65; High West Street; Family drapers, milliners& Mantle warehousemen; Commercial

BAWLER; Arthur George; ; West Walks; Dep Registrar; Commercial

BELLINGER; James; ; Fordington; Butcher; Commercial

BENNETT; Richard Cure; 15; High East Street; Coal Merchant & at S.W.R. Station; Commercial

BIGGS; Thomas Strange & Co.; 3; High West Street; Wine & Spirit Merchant & at Swanage; Commercial

BISHOP; Christopher; ; Fordington; Shoe Maker; Commercial

BISHOP; Thomas Helps; ; North Square; Vaccination Officer for Dorshester; Commercial

BISHOP; William; ; High East Street; Grocer,Bacon curer,agent for Lipscombe; Commercial

BISHOP; William; ; Fordington; Shopkeeper; Commercial

BOON; C.J. & Son; 11; The Stores Cornhill; Grocer,agent for W&A Gilby wine/spirit merchants; Commercial

BOWEN;  & Symes; ; High West Street; Solicitors & at Weymouth; Commercial

BROWN; Robert Bullen; 52; High East Street; & at Weymouth, Bournemouth. Tents,rope products; Commercial

BROWN; William; 22; High West Street; Grocer; Commercial

BROWNING; Edward & Charles; 43; High East Street; Stationers; Commercial

BRYER; Thomas Gray; 16; Woollaston villas; Auctioneer & High Baliff; Commercial

BUCKLAND; Misses; 1; Temple Terrace; Ladies School; Commercial

BUGLER; Henry; ; Princess Street; Baker; Commercial

BURNETT; Edwin; ; South Street; Solicitor & secretary to Dorchester national Schools; Commercial

BUSHROD; Eliza (Mrs); 8; Sydney Terrace; Dressmaker; Commercial

CAKE; Charles Frederick; ; Grove Buildings; Carpenter; Commercial

CAKE; John; ; Grove Buildings; Blacksmith; Commercial

CARTER; Charles Thomas; ; Trinity Street; Dipenser to County Hospital; Commercial

CASE; M & E. (Misses); 4; Cornhill; Book seller/binders, stationers, printers; Commercial

CEMETERY; Elias Rolls & Arthur H. Lock; ; Weymouth Road; Arthur clerk to the burial board,Elias Superintendent; Commercial

CHAPMAN; Albert; ; South Walk; Building & Land Surveyor; Commercial

CHICK; William; ; Trinity Street; Inspector of Nuisances; Commercial

CHRISTOPHER; George John; ; High East Street; White Hart Hotel; Commercial

CHUBB; William; ; Prospect Terrace; Shopkeeper; Commercial

CHUBBS; ; ; North Square; Almshouses; Commercial

CHURCHILL; James; ; North Square; Hairdresser; Commercial

CLARKE;  & Son; ; Great Western Station; Coal Dealers; Commercial

COLE; William; ; Shire Hall Lane; Mason; Commercial

CONSERVATIVE CLUB; ; ; South Street; ; Commercial

COOK; Job; ; Grove Buildings; Carpenter; Commercial

COOMBS; Thomas; ; South Street; Solicitor,clerk to com.of visitors county lunatic asylum; Commercial

CORN EXCHANGE; & TOWN HALL; ; High East Street; James R.E. Curtis, hall keeper; Commercial

COUNTY CABINET WORKS; ; 8; Cornhill; Hannah & Holland Proprietors; Commercial

COUNTY COURT; ; ; Shire Hall , South Street; Giles & Henry Symonds joint Registars; Commercial

COUNTY POLICE STATION; ; ; ; Amyatt  Amyatt E.(Capt) Chief Constable; Commercial

CROCKER;  & C0.; ; High West Street; Ironmongers and at The Foundry; Commercial

CROCKER; Joseph; ; Whitewell Farm, Fordington; Farmer; Commercial

CROCKER; Sarah Miss.; 37; South Street; Young Ladies School; Commercial

CROCKER; William Henry; 12; High East Street; Coopers; Commercial

CROSS; Thomas Rodber; ; High West Street; Manager to Dorchester Bank; Commercial

CURTIS; James Robert England; 43; High West Street; Sergeant at Mace & Bill Poster; Commercial

CURTIS; Thomas; ; Durngate Street; Watch Maker; Commercial

DADE; Henry; 13; Bridport terrace; Registrar of Birth/Deaths ; Commercial

DANIELS; Alfred; ; London House; Horse & Carriage Proprietor; Commercial

DAVIS; Richard & Son; ; Trinity Street & Broadmayne; Builders, Masons, Tile and Pipe manufacturers; Commercial

DAVIS; Charles; ; Durngate Street; Queen's Own P.H.; Commercial

DAVIS; Susan Mrs.; ; Great Western Road; Straw Bonnett Maker; Commercial

DAVIS; William Bishop; ; Allington Terrace; Grocer; Commercial

DAY; Edward Joseph F.C.S.; ; Weymouth Road; Surgeon & Medical Officer; Commercial

DEAN; John; 21; Bridport terrace; Tailor; Commercial

DENNIS; Richard; ; Charles Street; Tinplate worker; Commercial

DENNIS; William Arthur; 43; South Street; Baker; Commercial

DIBBIN; Joseph; 1a; Shire Hall; Clerk of works to Lord Alington; Commercial

DIMMER; William John; 36; High West Street; Fruiterer; Commercial

DIXON; William; ; ; Draper (Dixon & Jameson); Commercial

DODGE; Henry; ; Fordington; Baker; Commercial

DORCHESTER Ag. Soc.; ; ; ; G.W.Andrews, hon sec.; Commercial

DORCHESTER & COUNTY OF; DORSET ECONOMIC BENEFIT Bld.Soc.; ; South Street; T.A.Pearce Manager & Sec. A.H. Lock Solicitor; Commercial

DORCHESTER; FIRE BRIGADE; ; Market Place; Charles Coward Capt.; Commercial

DORCHESTER & Fordington; CONSERVATIVE ASSOCIATION; ; South Street; F.Murphy hon sec; Commercial

DORCHESTER & Fordington; CONSERVATIVE WORKING MEN'S CLUB; ; South Street; W.Skinner hon sec.; Commercial

DORCHESTER GAS & COKE Co.; LIMITED; ; Bell Street; Frank Osmond General Manager; Commercial

DORCHESTER GAS FITTING Co.; LIMITED; ; Bell Street; Frank Osmond General Manager; Commercial

DORCHESTER OLD BANK; (Draw on Williams Deacon & Co London); ; High West Street (Head Office); R&R Williams,Thornton,Sykes & Co.; Commercial

DORCHESTER SCHOOL OF ART; ; ; High West Street (Museum); William Busk (Master); Commercial

DORCHESTER STEAM LAUNDRY; Co. LIMITED; 15; Grove Buildings; Alfred Rendell Edwards Sec.; Commercial

DORCHESTER & WEST OF ; ENGLAND HIDE AND SKIN MARKET; ; ; Henry Duke & Son; Commercial

DORSET COUNTY CHRONICLE; & SOMERSET GAZETTE; 63; High West Street; Sime & Co. Proprietors (Published Wed for Thurs); Commercial

DORSET COUNTY CLUB; ; 3; High West Street; E.W.Williams esq. hon sec; Commercial

DORSET COUNTY HOSPITAL; ; ; High West Street; Thomas Francis Shackleton MRCS, House Surgeon; Commercial

DORSET COUNTY HOSPITAL; ; ; High West Street; Miss Lawrence Matron, Walter E. Groves Clerk; Commercial

DORSET COUNTY MUSEUM; & LIBRARY; ; High West Street; W.A.Banks hon sec.Robert Case Sec.; Commercial

DORSET COUNTY MUSEUM; & LIBRARY; ; High West Street; Robert Williams treasurer,H.J.Moule M.A. Curator; Commercial

DORSET FRIENDLY SOCIETY; (Established 1847); ; South Street; Leonard Robinson Sec.; Commercial

DORSETSHIRE REGIMENT; 1st VOLUNTEER BATTALION; ; Princess Street (HQ of Battalion & C Co.); Col R.O.F. Steward Lieut-col Commandant.; Commercial

DORSETSHIRE REGIMENT; 1st VOLUNTEER BATTALION; ; Princess Street (HQ of Battalion & C Co.); Capt C.H.Law Adjutant,T.R. Cross Quarter Master C Co.; Commercial

DORSETSHIRE REGIMENT; 1st VOLUNTEER BATTALION; ; Princess Street (HQ of Battalion & C Co.); Maj John F. Hodges Commanding C Co.; Commercial

DOWNING; George; ; Cuckolds Row, Fordington; Shopkeeper; Commercial

DRON; Kate Mrs.; 23a; High West Street; Stationers; Commercial

DRON; Thomas Middleton; 23a; High West Street; School; Commercial

DUKE; Hy. & Son; ; South Street; Auctioneers, Valuers & Estate Agents; Commercial

DUKE; & Son; ; Cornhill Great Western Road; Corn & Seed Merchants; Commercial

DUNN; Jane Mrs.; ; Cornhill; Antelope Hotel, ; Commercial

DURDEN; & Son; ; Durngate Street; Plumbers,Painters & Glaziers; Commercial

DURDEN; Henry; 13; Cornhill; Chemist & Druggist; Commercial

EDDISON; F. & Son; ; Fordington; Steam Plough & Traction Engines Proprietors; Commercial

EDMUNDS; Hiram; 34; South Street; Railway Tavern; Commercial

EDWARDS; Henry; 2; Salisbury terrace; Dentist; Commercial

ELDRIDGE POPE & Co.; ; ; ; Brewers, Maltsters & Wine & Spirit Merchants; Commercial

ELIOT, PEARCE & CO.; (Draw on Glyn Mills Carrie & Co. London); ; High West Street; Bankers. Thomas Rodber Cross Manager; Commercial

ELLIOTT; Edward; ; Friary Lane; Beer Retailer; Commercial

ELSWOOD; Richard; ; Bridport terrace; Butcher; Commercial

EMES; Jas.; 19; High West Street; Hosier, Hatter & Clothier; Commercial

EMPIRE TEA Co.; ; ; Cornhill; ; Commercial

EMSON; Alfred; ; South Street; Surgeon ; Commercial

ENSOR & Co.; ; ; High East Street; Grocer; Commercial

ENSOR; Fred Vernon; 54; South Street; Auctioneer, Valuer, Manure Merchant; Commercial

ENSOR; Fred Vernon; ; Horse repository at Trinity Street; ; Commercial

ENSOR; John Thomas; 54; South Street; Farmer, Auctioneer,Valuer, also at Wimborne; Commercial

EVANS; Alfred Herbert; ; High East Street; Chemist & Druggist; Commercial

EVANS; William (Late H. Lewis); 6&7; Cornhill; Draper,Outfitter,Millinery & Costume Warehouse; Commercial

FAULKNER; George Henry; 47; High West Street; Grocer & Post Office; Commercial

FISHER; Frederick Bazley LRCF Lond; ; West Walks; Surgeon, Vaccinator, Medical Officer; Commercial

FORDINGTON CEMETERY; Office at South Street; ; South Street; Thomas Alfred Pearce Clerk to Burial; Commercial

FORSE; James; ; West Fordington; Beer Retailer; Commercial

FORSE; Thomas; ; Prince's Street; Greyhound Inn; Commercial

FRISBY; Joseph; ; South Street; Boot & Shoe Manufacturer; Commercial

FROST; Harry Stone; ; High East Street; King's Arms, Hotel & Posting House; Commercial

FUDGE & Sons; ; ; G.W. Railway & North Square; Butcher & Coal Merchants; Commercial

GALE; William; ; ; Div.Sup. County Police Station; Commercial

GALPIN; William; ; ; Phoenix Brewery, Brewers & Maltsters; Commercial

GARLAND W. & SON; ; 33; South Street; Fruiterer; Commercial

GENGE; Dixon & Jameson (Late Edward Steele & Co.); ; High West Street; Linen & Woollen Drapers, Milliners,Costume Warehouse; Commercial

GEORGE; George Aldridge LRCP Lond.; 29; High West Street; Surgeon Medical Officer for Workhouse; Commercial

GODWIN; John Thomas; 10; High West Street; Glass & China Dealer; Commercial

GOLDIE;  & Dalgleish; 38; High East Street; Refreshment Rooms; Commercial

GOLDIE; James; 36; High East Street; Wine, Spirit & Porter Merchant; Commercial

GOOD; John; ; Alexander Terrace; Surgeon; Commercial

GOOD; William Ernest LRCP edin.; 48; High West Street; Surgeon,Medical Officer to HM Prison, Vaccinations; Commercial

GOODRIDGE; Stephen; ; Prince's Street; Shopkeeper; Commercial

GOSNEY; Adam; ; Alington Street; Photographer; Commercial

GOULD; William Thomas; ; High West Street; Upholsterer; Commercial

GRASSBY; Benjamin; ; Maumbury Road; Wood & Stone Carver; Commercial

GREEN; Mary Ann Mrs.; ; North Square; Umbrella Maker; Commercial

GREENING; John; 46; High East Street; Saddler; Commercial

GREENING; Thomas; 4; Woollaston Road; Travelling Draper; Commercial

GRIGG; Thomas; 35; South Street; Photographer; Commercial [Note:- Follow link for an account of his life and examples of his photographs]

GROVES; Alice Jane & Kate Misses.; 15; Woollaston villas; Preparatory School; Commercial

GROVES STEAM CANDLE Co.Ltd.; ; ; Steam Candle Works; Paraffin & Composite candle manufacturer; Commercial

GROVES; Elizabeth Mrs.; ; North Square; Shopkeeper; Commercial

GROVES; James Henry; ; North Square; Provision Merchant; Commercial

GUILDHALL; ; ; North Square; J.R.E.Curtis ( Keeper); Commercial

GUY & SON; ; ; Glyde Path Hill; Builders; Commercial

HAILS; William; ; Pease Lane; Bill Poster; Commercial

HALLETT; William; ; Grove Buildings; Cutler; Commercial

HAMMOND; William Jun.; ; ; Job & Post Master Livery Stable Keeper; Commercial

HANNAH & HOLLAND; ; 8; Cornhill (County Cabinet Works); House Agents, Upholsterer,Cabinet makers; Commercial

HARE; Richard; ; Grove Buildings; Castle Public House; Commercial

HARMAN; Joseph; ; Durngate Street; Marine store dealer; Commercial

HARRIS; James; ; Glyde Path Hill; Beer Retailer; Commercial

HARRIS; Samuel Robert; ; Cornwall Road; Nurseryman (and at High East Street); Commercial

HARVEY; William; 21; High West Street; Lodging House; Commercial

HATTON; Frederick William; 52; South Street; Chemist & Druggist; Commercial

HAYMAN; George; ; Durngate Street; Crown Public House; Commercial

HAYNE; Robert; ; Fordington; Farmer; Commercial

HAYWARD; Charles Robert; ; Cornhill; Poulterer; Commercial

HAYWARD; Robert; ; High East Street; Butcher; Commercial

HAZEL; Sarah Mrs.; 15; High West Street; General Furnishings & Ironmonger (3 other shops also); Commercial

HEASON; Sarah Mrs.; ; Glyde Path Hill; Dressmaker; Commercial

HM PRISON; ; ; North Square; Frederick George Frith, Governor; Commercial

HEWLETT; William George; 57; High West Street; Tailor; Commercial

HICKS; Albert; 7; High East Street; Grocer; Commercial

HILL; Robert Mrs.; 26; South Street; Coal Merchant & at S.W.R. Station; Commercial

HILLMAN; Philip Owen; ; High West Street; Supervisor of Taxes; Commercial

HODGES JOHN FRANCIS & SONS; ; ; High Street; Importors of wine/spirit Agent for Insurance Company; Commercial

HODGES; Sidney George; ; North Square; Blacksmith; Commercial

HOLLAND; Francis John; ; ; Coal Merchant & at S.W.R. Station; Commercial

HOLLIDAY; John Clark; ; Great Western Road; Station Master SW Railway; Commercial

HOLT; Stephen George; ; Trinity Street; Basket Maker; Commercial

HOOPER BROTHERS; ; 2; Cornhill; Draper & Outfitters; Commercial

HORWOOD; Joseph; ; North Square; Half Moon Public House; Commercial

HOW; William; ; Grove Buildings; Beer Retailer; Commercial

HOWE; Susan Annie Mrs.; 18; Cornhill; Cook & Confectioner; Commercial

HURDLE; William; ; Durngate Street; Cheese Factor; Commercial

HUXTABLE; Henry Anthony (firm Andrews Son & Huxtable); ; ; ; Commercial

HYDE; William George; 1; Napier Terrace, South Street; Watch Maker; Commercial

INLAND REVENUE OFFICE; ; ; South Street; CT Atkins, Supervisor…PO Hillman, Surveyor; Commercial

INSTITUTE & READING ROOMS; ; ; High West Street Museum; HJ Moule M.A. Sec.; Commercial

JACKMAN; Arthur David; 28; High East Street; Outfitter,clothier, hatter, boot/shoe warehouse; Commercial

JACOB; Francis ; ; High East Street; Watch Maker; Commercial

JAMES & YOUNG; ; ; High East Street; Grocer, Tea dealer,provision merchants; Commercial

JAMESON ; William Hy.; ; ; Draper (see Genge, Dixon & Jameson); Commercial

JEANES; Frederick; ; Prince's Street; Shopkeeper; Commercial

JEFFREY; Charles; ; High East Street; Gun Maker; Commercial

JUDGE'S LODGINGS; ; ; County House High West Street; Henry Payne, Keeper; Commercial

KEATS; Charles; 4; Woollaston Terrace; Accountant & County Treasurer; Commercial

KEATS; Henry; ; Mill Street, Fordington; King's Head Public House; Commercial

KEECH; George & Son; ; Priory Crescent & Grove Buildings; Grocer; Commercial

KENDALL; Walter Benger LRCP edin.; 5; South Terrace; Surgeon &Public Vaccinator; Commercial

KEYNES; John; ; Fordington; Baker; Commercial

KNIGHT; Alfred; ; South Street; Coach Builder,est 1801, also at Trinity & St Thomas Street; Commercial

LAMBDEN; Sarah Miss.; 4; Sydney Terrace; Dressmaker; Commercial

LAMPREY; William; 8; Priory Crescent ; Saddler; Commercial

LANYON; John; 5; Cornhill; Saddler; Commercial

LEACH; Edwin; ; Grove Buildings; Baker; Commercial

LEGG; Arthur Jnr.; ; Poundbury & Fordington; Farmer & Miller; Commercial

LEGG; Emanuel; ; Pease Lane; Cattle Dealer; Commercial

LEGG; Henry; ; Durngate Street; Shopkeeper; Commercial

LIBRAL CLUB; ; ; North Square; Thomas Stickland sec.; Commercial

LING; Henry; 23; High East Street; Printer, Bookseller,Stationer & Fancy repository; Commercial

LIPSCOMB; John; ; Durngate Street; General Carrier; Commercial

LOADER; James; ; Fordington; Beer Retailer; Commercial

LOCK; Arthur Henry; 53; High West Street; Solicitor; Commercial

LOCK; Joseph Marvin; ; West Knighton; Butcher & Coal Merchants; Commercial

LOCK; Reginald; ; North Square; Provision Merchant; Commercial

LOCKETT; Charles; ; Shire Hall Lane; Boot & Shoe Maker; Commercial

LOCKETT; Sarah Jane Miss.; ; Salisbury terrace; Milliner; Commercial

LONGMAN; Edwin; ; South Walk; Dealer in Horse; Commercial

LUSH; Andrew; ; Grove Buildings; Carpenter; Commercial

LUSH; John Millard; ; High East Street; Manager to Wilts & Dorset Banking Co.; Commercial

LUSH; Thomas; ; Fordington; Dairyman; Commercial

MACDONALD & Co.; ; 19; South Street; Fishmonger; Commercial

MCNEIL; John; ; Cornwall Terrace; Travelling Draper; Commercial

MALTBY; Frederick Thomas A.M.I.C.E.; ; Corn Exchange; Borough Surveyer; Commercial

MARJORAM; David; ; High West Street; Royal Oak Public House; Commercial

MARSH; William John  & Son; 22; South Street; Tailor; Commercial

MARSH; Henry; 50; High East Street; Tailor; Commercial

MARSH; Martin; 18; High West Street; Draper Also at Cornhill; Commercial

MARSH; W.J.Mrs.; 22; South Street; Confectioner; Commercial

MARTIN; Henry George; ; Shire Hall Place; Engineer, Millwright,Brass founder, Black & Bright Smith; Commercial

MARTIN; James Sansom; ; Fordington; Farmer; Commercial

MASONIC HALL; ; ; Prince's Street; William Talbot, Keeper; Commercial

MAYO; Elias Sen.; ; Fordington; Union Arms Public House; Commercial

MAYO; Elias; ; Fordington; Chimneysweep; Commercial

MAYO; Henry; ; Coker's Frome; Farmer; Commercial

MEADER; William; ; Fordington; Queen's Head Public House; Commercial

MEDWAY; Elizabeth Mrs.; ; Durngate Street; Currier; Commercial

MEECH; Charles; ; Fordington; Dairyman; Commercial

MEMBURY; Robert; ; Fordington Hill; Grocer; Commercial

THE MEMORIAL COFFEE TAVERN; ; ; ; Good Acc. For Bicyclists & Commercials; Commercial

MILES; James & Son; 14; High West Street; Saddler; Commercial

MILITIA BARRACKS; ; ; ; Capt J. M. Percy Adjutant; Commercial

MILLEDGE & SON; ; 62; High West Street & Weymouth; Auctioneers,Valuers, Surveyors, Estate Agents; Commercial

MILLEDGE; Sydney Spark; 74; St Thomas Street, Weymouth; Sec. to Dorset Trade Protection Society; Commercial

MILLER & Co.; ; ; High Street Fordington; Butcher; Commercial

MILLER; Frances Mrs.; ; Great Western Terrace; Grocer; Commercial

MILLS; Henry Samuel; ; High East Street; Fishmonger; Commercial

MOORS; Robert; ; Grove Buildings; Cab Proprietor; Commercial

MORTON; George & William; 13; High East Street; Boot Manufacturers also at 16 Cornhill; Commercial

MOULE; Hy. Joseph M.A.; ; High West Street; Curator of the Museum; Commercial

MOULE'S MEMORIAL COFFEE; TAVERN; ; Fordington; John W. Bird ,Manager; Commercial

MUTFORD; George; 4; High East Street; Plumber; Commercial

NAPIER'S ALMSHOUSES; ; ; South Street; ; Commercial

NEAL; Albert; ; Ayling House Great Western Road; Butcher; Commercial

NEWMAN; Esward; ; High West Street; Publisher of the Telegram; Commercial

NOBBS; Stent & Co.; ; Friary Lane; Mineral Water Manufacturer; Commercial

NORMAN; Henry; ; North Square; Shopkeeper; Commercial

NORMAN; Henry J.; ; Fordington; Pianoforte Tuner; Commercial

NORRIS; Charles; ; Fordington; Boot Maker; Commercial

NORRIS; Samuel; ; Fordington; Chimneysweep; Commercial

NUTTING; Edward; ; ; Corn Merchant; Commercial

ORCHARD; Henry; ; Holloway Row Fordington; Boot Maker; Commercial

OSMOND; Frank; ; Bell Street; Gen. Manager for Dorchester Gas & Coke Co. Ltd.; Commercial

PAINE; James; 5; South Street; Boot Maker; Commercial

PARSONS; Alfred Francis & Albert Edward; ; Trinity Street; Soda Water manufacturers; Commercial

PARSONS; Charles; 32; High East Street; Tea Dealer,Grocer, Provisions Merchant; Commercial

PARSONS; Charles; ; South Street; Post Master; Commercial

PAUL; John D.; 18; South Street; Dairyman; Commercial

PAUL; Mary Mrs.; ; High East Street; Refreshment Rooms; Commercial

PAYNE; William; ; Grove Buildings; Shopkeeper; Commercial

PEACH; William; ; Grove Buildings; Shopkeeper; Commercial

PEARCE; Thomas Alfred; ; South Street; Accountant, School Attendance Officer; Commercial

PEARCE; Bessie Miss.; ; Salisbury terrace; Milliner; Commercial

PEATY; David; ; Fordington; Jeweller; Commercial

PHELPS; John & Son; ; North Square; Grocer, Pork Butcher,Bacon Curers, Cheese & Bacon Factors; Commercial

PIDGEON; Sarah Mrs.; 18; Trinity Street; Dressmaker; Commercial

PINNICK; John; 35; High West Street; Dyer and at 36 High West Street; Commercial

PINNICK; John Jnr.; 34; High West Street; Hairdresser; Commercial

PINNICK; Susan Mrs.; 35; High West Street; Cofectioner, and at 36 High West Street; Commercial

PITFIELD; Edwin; 13; High West Street; Hairdresser; Commercial

PITFIELD; George; ; Fordington; Bull's Head Public House; Commercial

PITMAN; George; ; Fordington; Boot Maker; Commercial

PITTIS; Henry; ; Great Western Road; Junction Family Hotel & Posting House; Commercial

PLAYER; Arthur; ; Mill Street, Fordington; Swan Inn Public House; Commercial

PLUMMER; George Hy. (Dep. Chief Constable); ; ; County Police Station; Commercial

POPE; Alfred; ; ; Solicitor; Commercial

POPE; Joseph; ; Pease Lane; White Horse Public House; Commercial

POPE; Joseph Kellaway; ; London Road; Exibition Hotel & Haulier; Commercial

PORTER; Joseph; ; High East Street; Chequers Inn Public House; Commercial

POST OFFICE; ; ; South Street; Charles Parsons, Postmaster; Commercial

POUNCY; John; 9; South Street; Inventer & patentee of photographs in oil colours, Painter & dec.; Commercial

POUNCY; Mary Ann Mrs.; 2; Napier Terrace, South Street; Milliner; Commercial

POUNCY; Thomas Crook; 3; Cornhill; Collector of taxes & Saddler; Commercial

POUNCY; Walter; 38; High West Street; Photographic artist, painter, guilder,picture restorer/framer; Commercial

PULMAN'S WEEKLY NEWS; ; ; Cornhill; The Western Gazette & Pulman's Newspapers Co. Ltd; Commercial

RENDELL & Co.; ; 31; High West Street; Builders,Glaziers,Paperhangers,Sign decorators, frame makers; Commercial

RIGGS; Levi; 13; South Street; Grocer; Commercial

RIGLAR; Henry William; 1; Cornhill; Hairdresser; Commercial

RISING SUN COFFEE TAVERN; ; 44; South Street; William Withyman, Manager; Commercial

ROBINSON; Joseph; 15; Cornhill; Organist & Professor of music, pianoforte tuner, instrument hire; Commercial

ROBINSON; Leonard; 3; South Terrace; Accountant & sec to Dorset Friendly Soc.; Commercial

ROGERS; John; 28; South Street; Confectioner; Commercial

ROGERS; Thomas; 25; High West Street; Cabinetmaker; Commercial

ROGERS; William Rickett; ; Glyde Path Hill; Grocer; Commercial

ROLLS; Elias; ; Weymouth Road; Supperintendant of Cemetery; Commercial

ROOK; Mary Mrs.; ; Prince's Street; China Mender; Commercial

ROPER; William; ; Bell Street; Star Inn Public House; Commercial

ROWE; Bessie Miss.; ; High Street Fordington; Milliner; Commercial

RUMSEY; Clement Gideon; ; High East Street; Boot Maker; Commercial

RUSSELL; Maria Mrs.; 18; High East Street; Bookseller, Stationer, News Agent & Fancy repository; Commercial

SAINSBURY; Henry; 51; South Street; Dealer in Antiquities; Commercial

SAINSBURY; Joseph; ; Fordington; Builder; Commercial

SAMWAYS; Stephen; ; Pease Lane; Corn,seed & Manure Merchant; Commercial

SANSOM; Harriet Mrs.; ; Fordington; Shopkeeper; Commercial

SCOTT; Isabel & Kate Misses; 17; Cornhill; Milliners & Costumiers; Commercial

SCOTT; Abraham; ; Shire Hall Lane; Zinc Worker; Commercial

SCOTT; joseph; 17; Cornhill; Goldsmith & Silversmith,watch maker,; Commercial

SCRIVEN; Walter William; ; Prince's Street; Plume of Feathers Public House; Commercial

SEYMOUR; John; ; Fordington; Baker; Commercial

SELWAY; Henry J.J.; ; ; Great Western Hotel; Commercial

SHEPPARD; Job; ; Trinity Churchyard; Basket Maker; Commercial

SHERREN; James Gear; ; Middle Farm Fordington; Farmer; Commercial

SHIRE HALL; ; ; High West Street; Charles Greening, Hall keeper; Commercial

SIME & Co.; ; ; High West Street; Proprietors of three newspapers; Commercial

SIMMONDS; Mary Mrs.; ; Fordington; General Dealer; Commercial

SINGER MANUFACTURING Co.; ; ; Pease Lane; Walter Hy. Brown, Manager; Commercial

SLADE; Charles Edward; ; Trinity Street; Builder; Commercial

SOLDIERS HOME & INSTITUTE; ; ; North Square; ; Commercial

SOPER; Emily Mrs.; ; Fordington; Grocer; Commercial

SOUTH DORSET TRADE; PROTECTION SOCIETY; 62; High West Street; S.S.Milledge sec. also at 74 St Thomas Weymouth; Commercial

SOUTHERN TIMES & COUNTY; HERALD; ; High West Street; Sime & Co. proprietors (Published Fri for sat); Commercial

SPICER; James; 6&7; High West Street; China & Glass Warehouse; Commercial

SPRACKLAND; Eliza (Mrs); 36; South Street; Refreshment Rooms; Commercial

STARR-BOWKETT BUILDING; SOCIETY (Nos 641& 683); ; South Street; Edward Burnett Solicitor; Commercial

STAYNER; Richard; 37; High West Street; Furniture Broker; Commercial

STEPHENS; Joseph; ; High East Street; Three Mariners Public House; Commercial

STICKLAND; & Son; ; High East Street; Hairdresser; Commercial

STONE; John; ; Grove Buildings; Weighbridge Inn; Commercial

STONE; Susannah Miss.; 46; High West Street; Dressmaker; Commercial

STOREY; & Son; ; North Square; Painters; Commercial

STROUD & Co.; ; ; High East Street; Coach & Carrier Builders also at Weymouth; Commercial

STUCKLEY'S BANKING Co.; ; ; South Street; M. Archdale resident cahier, (Draw on Robarts,Lubbock London); Commercial

SUTTON & Co.; ; 16; Cornhill; Carriers; Commercial

SYMONDS; & Sons; ; South Street; Solicitors; Commercial

SYMONDS; Arthur George; 10; South Street; Firm Symonds & Sons south Street, Solicitors; Commercial

SYMONDS; Giles; 10; South Street; Firm Symonds & Sons south Street, Solicitors; Commercial

SYMONDS; Henry; 10; South Street; Firm Symonds & Sons south Street, Solicitors; Commercial

TAYLOR; Benjamin & George; ; Louds Iron works; Engineers; Commercial

TAYLOR; Philip; ; Amstice Works, Fordington; Locksmith; Commercial

TELEGRAM; ; 8; High West Street; Edward Newman,publisher. (published on fri); Commercial

THORNE; Richard; ; Fordington; Road Contractor; Commercial

THURMAN; William Henry Clayton; 17; South Street; Ironmonger; Commercial

TILLEY; Leonard & Son; ; Fordington Hill; Builders; Commercial

TILLEY; William & Son; ; Prince's Street; Builders & Mon. Masons. (Monumental Works North Square); Commercial

TILLEY; Arthur Leonard Taylor; ; Fordington; Architect & Surveyer; Commercial

TILLEY; Mark; 42; South Street; Boot & Shoe maker; Commercial

TILLEY; Mathew Henry; 46; South Street; Watch & Clock maker; Commercial

TIMMS; Samuel Hayne; 9; South Street; Hosier & Habidasher; Commercial

TIZARD; Alfred George; 12; South Street; Tea, coffee, wine merchant. Direct import grown by HL Thornton; Commercial

TOOP; Henry Thomas; 36; South Street; Corn Merchant; Commercial

TOOP; John; ; Maiden Castle Farm, Fordington; Farmer; Commercial

TREVETT; George; ; Fordington; Noah's Ark Public House; Commercial

TUDOR; John; 24; High West Street; Surgeon; Commercial

VALLENS; Charles; ; Church Street; Dolphin Public House Also Blacksmith at Bell Street; Commercial

VATCHER; John; ; North Square; Dorchester Arms Public House; Commercial

VINCENT; James; ; Durngate Street; Boot Maker; Commercial

VINCENT; James; ; Pease Lane; Town Crier & Boot Maker; Commercial

VINCENT; John Baxter; 33; South Street; Watch & Clock maker; Commercial

VINE; Stephen; 8; High Street; Corn Merchant & Miller, West Fordington; Commercial

VINE; Thomas; ; Durngate Street; Old House At Home Public House; Commercial

VINON; Caroline Mrs.; ; Southfield, Prince of Wales' Road; Ladies Bording School; Commercial

VIRGIN; Henry; 43; High West Street; Dairyman; Commercial

VIRGIN; James Thomas; 9; High East Street; Baker; Commercial

VOSS; Cornelius; ; Durngate Street; Builder; Commercial

VOSS; Joseph; ; Prince's Street; Upholsterer; Commercial

WAKE; Henry; 1; Sydney Terrace; Beer Retailer + Baker; Commercial

WALL; J.C.; 4; South Street; Agent to Great Western Railway; Commercial

WALSH; Michael; 16; High West Street; Old Ship Public House; Commercial

WARREN; James; 25; High East Street; Provision Merchant; Commercial

WATTS; Edward Philip; 12; High West Street; Chemist; Commercial

WEARE; George; ; Friary Mill; Miller (Water); Commercial

WEBB; Charles; ; Fordington; Maltster; Commercial

WELLMAN; Thomas; ; Fordington; Builder; Commercial

WELLSPRING; John; ; Great Western Road; Builder; Commercial

WELLSPRING; Susan Mrs.; 2; South Parade, Trinity Street; Dressmaker; Commercial

WEST OF ENGLAND SACK ; HIRING Co.; ; Great Western Road; Arthur S. Hill, Agent; Commercial

WESTBROOK; E. Miss.; 62; High West Street; Fancy Repository; Commercial

WESTERN GAZETTE; ; ; Cornhill; Published Friday; Commercial

WESTON; Montague Charles; 50; High West Street; Solicitor & Borough Treasurer; Commercial

WHETSTONE'S ALMSHOUSES; ; ; Church Street; ; Commercial

WHITE; Elizabeth Miss.; ; Great Western Road; Dressmaker; Commercial

WILLIAMS; R & R (Thornton Sykes & Co); ; High West Street; Dorchester Old Bank (Draw on Williams Deacon & Co. London)_; Commercial

WILLIAMS; Thomas; ; Grove Buildings; Cabinetmaker; Commercial

WILTSHIRE; Flora Georgina Miss.; 16; Bridport terrace; Ladies School; Commercial

WILTSHIRE; George; 23; Bridport terrace; Builder; Commercial

WILTS & DORSET BANKING Co. Ltd.; John Millard Lush Manager; ; High East Street;  Draw on London & Westminster Bank; Commercial

WINZAR; Charles; ; Fordington; Blacksmith; Commercial

WITHYMAN; William; ; Fordington; Grocer; Commercial

WITHYMAN; William; 44; South Street; Coffee Tavern; Commercial

WOOD; George John; 52; High West Street; Upholsterer; Commercial

WRIGHT; Gideon & Son; ; High East Street; Grocer; Commercial

YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASS.; ; ; High East Street; William Dixon Sec; Commercial

Dorchester / Fordington Page      OPC Page