Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Fordington

Baptisms St Georges Church 1706 - 1733

© Originally transcribed from BT’s by Michael Russell OPC for Fordington 2007 from CLDS film 1279496
Missing years (1710-1733) added November 2011 from Parish Registers
[Transcribers comments are in brackets in italics - 444 Baptisms]

Note:- Readers are reminded that each year started on 25th March not the 1st January [up until the year 1752]
so January and February Christenings for example will appear at the end of the year


1706 A true copy of the Register of ye Parish of Fordington in ye County of Dorset Anno Dm 1706 [Start of CLDS Image 2169]

Joseph son of John & Elizabeth BISHOP March 25th (PR)

Elizabeth daughter of William GRAY [GREY] March 25th (PR)

Jane daughter of Richard & Anna TRASK Apr 2nd (PR) [Note:-PR has Jane d of Richard TRASK & Anna Crose? Baptised April 2 born 3 Mar 1705]

Mary daughter of John WHITE May 9th [Note:- previously incorrectly given in transcription from BT's as daughter of William White - Now taken from PR]

Thomas son of Jacob & Elizabeth HITCHCOCK May13 (PR) [Note:- Buried 27th Aug 1724]

Sarah daughter of Thomas MANWILL June 15th (PR has MANNILL) [Note probably refers to MANUEL ]

Thomas son of Francis & Mary CHURCHILL June 19th (PR)

James son of William POOKE July 2nd (PR)

Mary daughter of William & Anne FROST July 31st (PR)

John son of William & Mary COPPOCK Aug 8th (PR)

Mary daughter of William & Elizabeth HARDY Oct 23rd (PR)

    [BT's Signed]

    William INNS Vicar
    William SEAGER & John SEAGER Churchwardens [End of CLDS Image 2169]

Lydia daughter of John & Susanna WHITE November 20th [Note: From PR not in BT's ]

John son of Charles ALLEN November 21st [Note: From PR not in BT's ]

Grace daughter of Giles & Catherine LUCCAS Dec 5th [Note: From PR not in BT's ]

Robert son of William & Anne BIRD Dec 23rd [Note: From PR not in BT's ]

William son of John LOCKE & Prudence his wife Dec 26th [Note: From PR not in BT's ]

Mary daughter of Stephen & Mary SPARROW : Travelers baptised January 13th [Note: From PR not in BT's ]

Cassandra daughter of John & Mary PEARSON January 21st [Note: From PR not in BT's - See also burials 27th Feb 1706]

Sarah daughter of Thomas & Sarah LUCCAS February 11th [Note: From PR not in BT's ]


1707 A Copy of the Register of ffordington [Start of CLDS Image 2170]

    [i.e. Baptised ]

April 24 = William son of John MOORS (PR)

May 28 = George son of Edward WILLIAMS (PR)[Note:- Buried 1st June 1707]

July 6 = Mathias [Machias in PR] son of Thomas BRINE & Mary his wife (PR)

July 30 = John son of John and Susanna SEAGER [PR]

August 12 = Margery daughter of William and Margery GRAY [PR]

August 22nd = Mary daughter of James and Susan ALLEN [PR] [End of CLDS Image 2169] [Note:- Susnnah died and was buried st FStG 08 Nov 1711]

September 22nd = Edward son of John & Susan MEADER baptised [from PR not in BT's]

October 19th = Henry & Susanna son and daughter of Thomas & Mary DILLER baptised [from PR not in BT's]

October 26th = Jonas son of Amos and Joane DENNIS baptised [from PR not in BT's]

October 27th = Mary daughter of William & Mary PARKER baptised [from PR not in BT's]

October 31st = Edith daughter of Christopher & Joane COLLINS baptised [from PR not in BT's - Note buried 8th Jan 1707]

November 3rd = John son of John & Elizabeth BISHOP baptised [from PR not in BT's]

December 12th = Anne daughter of Thomas & Mary BUNNE baptised [from PR not in BT's]

January 1st 1707/8 = Anne daughter of William & Anne FROST baptised [from PR not in BT's]

January 4th 1707/8 = Robert son of Thomas LINNENTUN baptised [from PR not in BT's]

    [Start of CLDS Image 2171]

February 29th 1707/8 = Hannah ye daughter of Reuben & Mary PHIPPARD baptised [from PR not in BT's]


1708 A True and Perfect Register of all Baptisms, Marriages & Burials which have been solemnized in ye Parish of Fordington in ye County of Dorset & in the peculiar jurisdiction of the Reverend Dr YOUNGER Deane of Sarum for ye year 1708

Rachel D [daughter] of Thomas & Mary FREKE baptised April 6 [from PR not in BT's - Note buried April 11th]

    [Start of CLDS Image 2171]

Mary ye base born child of Alice SHORT April 6 (PR)

Ambrose ye son of Ambrose and Margaret HUNT Born May 2nd ; Baptised May 9th (PR) [Note: Ambrose Hunt married Margaret Rogers on 12th June 1707]

Samuel ye son of Samuel & Catherine NELSON May 23 (PR) [Note:- Buried July 8th 1708]

Thomas S [Son] of Thomas & Sarah LUCKASSE June 1 (Surname LUCCAS in PR)

John ye S [Son] of John & Jane CARD June 13 (PR)

Daniel ye S [Son] of John & Hannah WHITE June 14 (PR)

John ye S [Son] of Francis & Mary CHURCHILL June 16 (PR)

James ye S [Son] of John & Mary PETESON [PR has PEARSON] June 20 (PR)

James ye S [Son] of James & Anne ALLEN July 4 (PR) [Note:- known child from the marriage of James ALLEN to Anne TOMMS at Fordington on 19th May 1702 - probably 3rd child of the marriage]

Mary ye daughter of Edward & Mary WILLIAMS August 11 (PR)

Thomas ye S [Son] of John & Elizabeth LOCK Sept 12 (PR)

Alece (Note:- PR has Alice) ye D [daughter] of William & Alece ( Alice) ADAMS Oct 24 (PR)

Edward ye S [Son] of Wm: [William] & Anne BIRD Jan 9 (PR)

Vertue (Note:- PR has Virtue) ye D [daughter] of John & Susan MEADER Feb 17 (PR)

Grace ye D [daughter] of Giles & Catharine LUCAS Feb 25 (PR has LUCCAS)

Elianor ye Base Born child of Elizabeth SWAN March 13 (PR) [Note:- Buried 29th June 1723]

    [Signed]
    Latimer CROSSE Vic
    Will: [William] COLLINS
    John SEAGER [End of CLDS Image 2171]

1709 A True Copy of ye Register of ye Parish of Fordington in ye County of Dorset & peculiar jurisdiction of ye Reverend ye Deane of Sarum for ye yeare 1709

    Baptised [Start of CLDS Image 2173]

Elizabeth ye D [daughter] of Thomas & Mary FREAK May 12 (PR)

Elizabeth ye D [daughter] of John & Susan WHITE June 19 (PR)

James ye son of Amos & Joane DENNIS Aug 11 (PR)

William son of Thomas & Anne BISHOP Aug 13 (PR has William son of William & Anne BISHOP)

Moses son of Moses & Elizabeth BEDLOE Aug 18 (PR has surname as BEDLER although Bedloe is a well known family in Fordington)

Mary daughter of John & Mary FRANCIS Nov 26 (PR)

John son of John & Mary POLLARD Dec 21 (PR)

John son of Jacob HISCOCK Dec 25 (PR has surname HITCHCOCK)

James son of James ALLEN Jan 1 (PR)

William son of John & Elizabeth BISHOP Feb 26 (PR also gives birth date as 23rd February)

Susanna D [daughter] of John & Susanna SEGAR Mar 8 (PR also gives birth date as March 6th)

    [Only Signature]
    Latimer CROSSE Vic [End of CLDS Image 2173]

Note:- Bishops Transcripts for the years 1710 to 1733 Inclusive are Missing - The following are from Parish Registers

1710

Richard son of Thomas & Mary DILLER Born 26th March and Baptised 27th March 1710

William son of William & Mary PARKER born March 8th 1709 baptised 2nd April 1710

Elizabeth daughter of Edward and Mary WILLIAMS born 14th April baptised 7th May 1710

Samuel son of Samuel & Catharine NELSON born 12th May baptised 14th May 1710

Robert Schomoery son of John & Susanna WHITE baptised 29th May 1710

Charles son of John & Mary PEARSON born 24th June baptised 5th July 1710

Mary daughter of Christopher & Joane COLLINS born 7th July baptised 27th July 1710

George son of Thomas MANNILL baptised 6th August 1710

Mary daughter of Ambrose and Margaret HUNT 14th Sep 1710 baptised 29th Sep 1710 [Note well out of order, very faint and last entry on page with a note 'was omitted --rest illegible]

William son of John & Deborah LUCCAS born 18th Sep baptised 18th October 1710

Hannah daughter of Samuel & Anne BELMAN born 29th Oct baptised 3rd December 1710

Honor daughter of William & Mary DOWLE born 26th Nov baptised 24th December 1710 [Note:- Buried 9th april 1712]

Samuel son of Charles & Mary ALLEN born 17th Feb 1710 baptised 25th March anno 1711


1711

Mary daughter of Moses & Elisabeth BEDIER born 30th March baptised 8th April 1711

William son of John & Elizabeth LOCK born 20th April baptised 22nd April 1711

William son of Thomas & Sarah LUKAS [i.e. LUCCAS] born 2nd April baptised 24th april 1711

Thomas son of John & Hananh WILCOX born 20th May 1711 and baptised the same day

Thomas son of Thomas & Sarah CHANNING born 16th Oct baptised 17th October 1711

Martha daughter of James & Susanna ALLEN born 4th Nov baptised 7th Nov 1711

Sarah daughter of John & Anna HARDY born 24th Nov baptised 7th december 1711

Philip son of Thomas & Anne BISHOP born 29th Nov baptised 2nd December 1711

Elizabeth the base born child of Joane BISHOP born 8th Dec baptised 9th Dec 1711

James the son of John & Mary POLLARD born 16th Dec and baptised 26th December 1711

Rachel daughter of Thomas & Mary FREKE born 26th Dec and baptised 27th December 1711

Mary daughter of William LOCK of Dorchester baptised 30th Jan 1711/12

William son of Jacob and Elizabeth HITCHCOCK baptised 21st Feb 1711/12

Edward son of John & Susanna MEADER baptised 24th Feb 1711/12


1712

Anne daughter of William & Elisabeth HARDY baptised 30th march 1712

Robert son of John & Jane DIFFY baptised 25th May 1712

John son of John & Mary SPRATT born 20th june baptised 29th June 1812

John son of Samuel & Anne BELMAN born June 1st baptised June 30th 1712

Anne daughter of Robert & Amy SQUIBB born 19th June baptised 7th July 1712

Mary daughter of John & Hannah WHITE born 8th July baptised 5th August 1712

John son of Ambrose HUNT and Margaret his wife born 1st Sep baptised 5th Sep 1712

James son of William & Mary PARKER born 11th August baptised 7th Sep 1712

Mary daughter of Lawrence & Christian MILLER born 5th Oct baptised 8th Oct 1712 [Note died 9th & buried 12th Oct 1712]

Anne ye bastard child of Margaret HALL of the parish of Nether Cerne born 4th Nov and baptised 5th Nov 1712

Giles son of Giles & Catherine LUCAS born 27th Nov baptised 30th Nov 1712 [Note:- Died 18th Dec and buried 21st Dec 1712]

Bartholomew son of Edward WILLIAMS Junior born 27th Nov baptised 7th Dec 1712 [Note:- same day as his mother was buried]

Catherine daughter of Samuel & Susanna BEDLOW born 11 Dec 1712 baptised 8th January 1712/13

Henry son of Thomas & Mary DILLER born 10 Dec 1712 baptised 11th January 1712/13 [Note:- buried 15th June 1716]

[Note:- baptisms of Christian and Elizabeth FROST children of William FROST omitted from the register - see memorandum 11th Oct 1713]

Joanna daughter of John & Elisabeth BISHOP born 19th Feb baptised 22nd Feb 1712/13

Patience daughter of Samuel & Catherine NELSON born 2nd March baptised 6th March 1712/13


1713

Honor daughter of William & Mary DOWLE born 2nd March 1712/13 baptised 30th March 1713

Thomas son of Thomas & Mary BRINE born 31st March 1713 baptised 19th April 1713 [Note died 18th July 1713 and buried on 20th]

John son of William & Hannah LOVELESS born 22 March 1712/13 baptised 23rd April 1713

Anne daughter of John & Mary POLLARD born 18th April 1713 baptised 29th April 1713

Thomas son of Moses and Elisabeth BEDLOW born 26th April 1713 baptised 3rd May 1713

Anne daughter of Richard & Anne COMBERSHALL born 23 June 1713 and baptised 12th July 1713

William son of John & Hannah WILCOX born 26th July 1713 baptised 11 Aug 1713

Ebenezer BROOKS an adult person & sick baptised 9th October 1713.

    MEMORANDUM: The office of Parish Clerk being vacant Ambrose HUNT the son of the late Clerk was chosen parish Clerk by me Latimer CROSSE Vicar and notice thereof was given to the parishioners in the time of Divine Service on Sunday the Eleventh Day of October 1713 according to the 91 Canon Signed latimer CROSSE Vicar

Martha daughter of William & Anne FROST born on 10th Oct 1713 baptised 11th Oct 1713

    MEMORANDUM: That on February 2nd 1711/12 two children of ye same William FROST were baptised which were omitted in their proper place. Their names were Christian FROST born on Sep 29th 1709 and Elizabeth FROST born on January 13th 1711/12

Sarah the daughter of Mrs BROOKS the widow of Ebenezer BROOKS baptised 28th Oct 1713

Mary the daughter of Reuben & Elizabeth MASTERS baptised 5th Nov 1713

    MEMORANDUM: Mr Latimer CROSSE Quitted the Vicarage of Fordington by taking Institution to Corsham in Wiltshire October 16th 1713
    MEMORANDUM: Mr Thomas WYATT was instituted Vicar of Fordington. That everything in this book (except the three articles above written viz October 25; October 28; and November 5th which were written by Mr WYATT) was written by Latimer CROSSE and it contains a faithfull hand script of what was before his time and a true and perfect account of what happened in his time In Witness whereof I have set my hand ye eleventh day of November Anno Domini 1713 -- Signed Latimer CROSSE

Elizabeth daughter of James & Phebe KATES? baptised 17th Dec 1713

William son of Lawrence & Christian MIDER baptised 27th Dec 1713

Mary daughter of William & Elizabeth HARDY baptised 21st Feb 1713

John son of Thomas and Mary FREKE baptised 19th Feb 1713

Joseph son of Thomas & Rachel MANNILL baptised 29th Feb 1713


1714

John son of John & Anna HARDY baptised 30th April 1714

George son of George & Susana RIAL baptised 16th May 1714

Elizabeth daughter of Charles & Mary ALLEN baptised 8th June 1714 [Note:- Buried at FStG 11 Jun 1714]

Rachel ye base born child of Christian BURRINGTON baptised 10th June 1714

John son of William & Margery GREY baptised 13th July 1714

Richard son of Giles & Catharine LUCAS baptised 18th July 1714

Joseph son of Thomas & Ann BISHOP baptised 13th Sep 1714 [Think died 4th Feb and buried 7th Feb 1714/15 as they rename a child Joseph 9th march 1721/2]

Robert son of Matthew & Eleanor WHITE baptised 1st? Oct 1714

Gawler son of John & Charity CHURCHILL baptised 2nd Jan 1714/15 [Link to more information about Charity CHURCHILL]

Mary daughter of John & Jane DIFFEY baptised 9th Jan 1714/15

Joseph son of Moses & Eliz. BEDLOW baptised 18th Jan 1714/15

Elizabeth daughter of Lawrence and Christian MILLER baptised 30th Jan 1714/15

Edith daughter of Samuel & Susanna BEDLOW baptised 31st Jan 1714/15

John son of John & Hannah INSOR [ENSOR] baptised 4th March 1714/15

Mary daughter of John & Mary PELLAN baptised 6th March 1714/15


1715

Elizabeth daughter of William & Mary PARKER baptised 18th April 1715 [Note:- Buried April 6th 1716]

William son of William & Rachel CHANNING baptised 15th May 1715

Anna daughter of William LOVELACE and Anna his wife baptised 22nd June 1715

Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary BRINE baptised 10th Aug 1715

Joan daughter of Samuel & Ann BELMAN baptised 11th Sep 1715

William son of William & Mary DOWLES baptised 16th Sep 1715

Jane daughter of John & Elizabeth LOCK baptised 4th Nov 1715

John son of Reuben & Eliz. MASTERS baptised 13th Nov 1715

Edward son of Edward & Elizabeth GRACE baptised 1st Dec 1715

Elizabeth daughter of Walter & Amy CROWE of Dorchester baptised 5th Dec 1715


1716

Joanna daughter of Matthew WHITE & Elizabeth his wife baptised April 3rd 1716

James son of James & Phebe KEATS baptised 7th May 1716

John son of Abraham & Mary GIBBENS baptised 4th June 1716

Susannah daughter of William & Ann VOS baptised 6th? July 1716 [Note may be the Susannah who died 3rd May 1717 buried 5th?]

William son of Charles & Mary ALLEN baptised 9th? July 1716

James son of John & Hannah WILLCOX baptised 10th? July 1716

Mary daughter of James & Ann ALLEN baptised 11th? July 1716 [Note:- James ALLEN married Anne TOMMS at Fordington on 19th May 1702]

Betty daughter of John & Grace HENNING 11th? July 1716

Jane daughter of Stephen & Sarah HOUNSLOW 12th? July 1716

Mary daughter of William & Rachel CHANNING baptised 4th Sep 1716

Casandra base born daughter of Elizabeth LOCK baptised 9th Sep 1716 [Note:- died 9th Jan buried 12th Jan 1717/18]

Elisabeth daughter of John & Deborah LUCAS baptised 3rd Oct 1716

William son of John & Hannah JOSES? baptised 19th Nov 1716

James son of John & Elizabeth POLARD baptised 5th Dec 1716

Mary daughter of Edward & Elizabeth GRACE baptised 8th Dec 1716

Michael son of Lawrence & Xian [i.e. Christian] MILLER baptised 1st Jan 1716/17

Martha daughter of William & Elizabeth HARDY baptised 18th Jan 1716/17

Alice daughter of Samuel & Anne BELMAN baptised 24th Jan 1716/17

Mary daughter of Thomas & Mary FREKE baptised 10th Feb 1716/17

John son of John & Jane DIFFEY baptised 3rd Mar 1716/17

John son of John & Margaret INGRAM baptised 10th March 1716/17

John son of Joseph & Jane BISHOP baptised 19th Mar 1716/17

Matthew VOS aged 27 years baptised 17th March 1716/17 [Note this is likely to be the father of the following as Mathew VOS married Elizabeth COLLINS at Fordington 4th June 1716]

Elizabeth daughter of Mathew & Elizabeth VOS baptised 17th Mar 1716/17

John son of Thomas & Ann BISHOP baptised 17th march 1716/17


1717

Susannah daughter of Thomas & Mary DILLER baptised 8th April 1717

Thomas son of John & Anna HARDY baptised 29th April 1717

Margaret daughter of Thomas & Sarah LUCAS baptised 16th May 1717

Elizabeth daughter of Leonard & Elizabeth WYNSOR [WINSOR] baptised 28th July 1717

[Blank] daughter of William CHIN baptised 11th Aug 1717 [Note Christian name is actually blank - might be the daughter Catran (i.e. Catharine) who died 20th April 1726 ]

Sarah daughter of Abraham & Mary GIBBENS baptised 1st sep 1717

Edith daughter of John & Mary LOCK baptised 10th Nov 1717

Anne base born daughter of Christian BRINE baptised 17th Nov 1717 [Note:- died 9th Jan buried 13th Jan 1717/18]

Elizabeth daughter of John & Hannah WILCOX baptised 9th Dec 1717

James son of James & Phebe KATES baptised 19th Dec 1717

Elizabeth daughter of Moses & El. BEDLOW baptised 2nd Jan 1717/18

Thomas son of John & Mary BISHOP baptised 26th Jan 1717/18

Betty daughter of Christopher & Joan COLLINS baptised 2nd Feb 1717/18

John son of Elizabeth HAGOR baptised 11th Feb 1717/18

Mary daughter of Richard & Anne CUMBERSHALL baptised 11th Feb 1717/18

Sarah daughter of John & Sarah FRANCES baptised 21st Feb 1717/18

Margaret daughter of John & Margaret MASTERS baptised 28th Feb 1717/18

Elizabeth daughter of William & Rachel CHANNING baptised 29th Feb 1717/18

Elizabeth daughter of William & Mary PARKER baptised 2nd March 1717/18

Thomas son of Thomas ROBERTS and Barbara his wife baptised 5th March 1717/18


1718

John son of John & Grace HENNING baptised 27th March 1718

Benjamin son of Benjamin & Elizabeth BELLMAN 10th April 1718

Anne daughter of Richard & Elizabeth DOWLE baptised 1st May 1718

Deborah daughter of Andrew and Bridget RIDDLE baptised 5th May 1718

Mary daughter of John & Elizabeth BISHOP baptised 19th June 1718

John base born son of Prudence COWARD baptised 29th June 1718

Anna daughter of William & Mary DOWLE baptised 30th Sep 1718

John son of John & Elizabeth COURT baptised 7th Oct 1718

Elizabeth daughter of John & Hanah INSOR [ENSOR] baptised 17th Nov 1718

Sarah daughter of Stephen & Sarah HOWNSLOW baptised 27th Nov 1718

William son of William & Anne VOS baptised 5th Dec 1718

Lawrence son of Lawrence & Christian MILLER baptised 23rd Dec 1718

David son of James & Anne ALLEN baptised 26 Dec 1718 [Note:- James ALLEN married Anne TOMMS at Fordington on 19th May 1702]

William son of John & Elizabeth BULL baptised 1st Jan 1718/19

Mary daughter of Abraham & Mary GIBBONS baptised 4th Jan 1718/19

Edward son of Edward & Jane WILLIAMS baptised 8th Feb 1718/19

Elizabeth daughter of John & Grace JACOB baptised 25th Feb 1718/19 [Note:- The Rev John JACOBS [1690-1759] was Vicar of Fordington from 1714-1759]

Mary daughter of Matthew & Elizabeth VOS baptised 10th March 1718/19


1719

Anne daughter of John & Avis BUSSEL baptised 8th April 1719 [Note:- Bussell and Russell families in fordington surname could be either]

Charles son of John WILLCOX & Hannah his wife baptised 7th July 1719

Peney son of John FRANCES and Sarah his wife baptised 2nd Aug 1719

Thomas son of Thomas BISHOP & Ann his wife baptised 30th Aug 1719

Susannah daughter of Thomas FREAK & Mary his wife baptised 11th Nov 1719

Elizabeth daughter of Richard DOWLES & Elizabeth his wife baptised 12th Nov 1719

Jonathan son of William CHANNING & Rachell his wife baptised 13th Nov 1719

Mary daughter of James KEATS & Phebe his wife baptised 1st Dec 1719 [Note:- buried 17th Dec 1724]

Jane daughter of Robert BELBEN & Elizabeth his wife baptised 3rd Dec 1719

Robert son of Leonard WINZOR & Elizabeth his wife baptised 31st Jan 1719/20

Elias son of Moses BEDLOW & Elizabeth his wife baptised 11th Feb 1719/20

James son of Mr. John HENNING buried 5th Mar 1719/20

Dorothy daughter of Arthur HAVALAND & Dorothy his wife baptised 16th Mar 1719/20


1720

Phillip HARDY and Mary baptised? 28th Mar 1720 [Note:- no child's name entered?]

Thomas son of the Revd Mr. JACOBS and his wife baptised 29th April 1720 [Note:- The Rev John JACOBS [1690-1759] was Vicar of Fordington from 1714-1759 - Their son Thomas baptised here was buried at Fordington on 27th May 1722]

Ann daughter of Thomas BUNN & Christian his wife baptised 29th April 1720

Ann daughter of William LOVLAS & Hannah his wife baptised 4th May 1720

Phillip son of Thomas BISHOP & Ann his wife baptised 4th May 1720

Ann daughter of James & FRAMPTON & Mary his wife baptised 24th May 1720

William son of John CHURCHILL & Charity his wife baptised 11th July 1720 [Link to more information about Charity CHURCHILL]

Israel Shephard son of Israel SHEPPHARD & Ann his wife baptised 8th Sep 1720

Elizabeth daughter of Jonathan [Surname BLANK] and Rebecca baptised 13th Sep 1720

William son of Robert HEASLEY & Isabell his wife baptised 3rd Oct 1720

John son of David KEATS and Mary his wife baptised 17th Oct 1720

Elizabeth daughter of John MASTERS & Mary his wife baptised 19th Oct 1720

George son of George SQUIBB and Mary his wife baptised 25th Nov 1720

John son of John HOOKEY and Joan his wife baptised 27th Nov 1720

Elionor daughter of William DOWLE & mary his wife baptised 15th Jan 1720/21

Ann daughter of Christopher COLLENS and Joan his wife baptised 15th Jan 1720/21

William son of John INSOR [ENSOR] and Hannah his wife baptised 26th Jan 1720/21

John son of John DANIELL and Joan his wife baptised 29th Jan 1720/21

Thomas son of Thomas BRINE and Mary his wife baptised 5th Feb 1720/21[Note Buried 17th Jan 1723/4]

William son of Robert BELBEN & Elizabeth his wife baptised 12th Mar 1720/21

Mary daughter of Andrew RIDELL & Bridget his wife baptised 15th Mar 1720/21


1721

Mary daughter of Charles PITFIELD & Amy his wife baptised 28th April 1721 [1st child from the marriage of Charles Pitfield (1665-1743) and his wife Amy ]

Richard son of Richard DOWL & Elizabeth his wife baptised 9th May 1721 [Note:- buried 28th June 1724]

Elizabeth daughter of Steven HOUNSLEY & Sarah his wife baptised 10th May 1721 [Note:- buried 13th July 1724]

Elizabeth daughter of Abraham GIBBONS & Mary his wife baptised 14th May 1721

Margaret daughter of Mr: John HENNING & Grace his wife baptised 16th June 1721

John son of John & Grace JACOB baptised 16th Aug 1721[Note:- The Rev John JACOBS [1690-1759] was Vicar of Fordington from 1714-1759]

Walter son of Walter LAWRENCE baptised 5th Oct 1721

William son of Thomas WINSOR baptised 11th Feb 1721/2

Sarah daughter of Joseph MUDFORD baptised 25th Feb 1721/2

Jane daughter of John INGRAM baptised 28th Feb 1721/2


1722 [Note As sometimes happened the vicar here started the New Year on the 1st March rather than the 25th March - I have retained the correct year designation of 1721/22 where appropriate]

Daniel son of Amos STILE baptised 7th Mar 1721/2

Joseph son of Thomas BISHOP baptised 9th Mar 1721/2 [Think this is 2nd child named Joseph born to Thomas & Ann BISHOP - 1st bap 13th Sep 1714 but died 4th Feb and buried 7th Feb 1714/15. This Joseph also appears to have died and been buried 3rd Nov 1723]

George son of George LISTER baptised 15th April 1722

Martha daughter of Mathew VOS baptised 15th April 1722 [Note:- Son of Mathew & Elizabeth VOS buried 21st May 1724]

Elizabeth daughter of Andrew RIDDLE baptised 1st July 1722

John son of John JONSON baptised 7th July 1722

Susannah daughter of William VOS & Ann his wife baptised 16th August 1722

Joseph son of William CHANNING & Rachel his wife baptised 24th Sep 1722 [Note:- buried 17th Oct 1723]

John son of John DIFFEY & Jane his wife baptised 12th Nov 1722

Ann daughter of John JEANS and Sarah his wife baptised 4th Jan 1722/3


1723 [Note As sometimes happened the vicar here started the New Year on the 1st March rather than the 25th March - I have retained the correct year designation of 1721/22 where appropriate]

Betty daughter of Thomas SANGER & Mirriam his wife baptised 15th March 1722/3

Salathyell son of Thomas DILLER & Mary his wife baptised 16th April 1723 [Note Salathiel is a biblical name meaning 'Asked or Lent of God'. he was buried at Fordington on 4th July 1727]

Mary daughter of Thomas WILKENSON [ i.e. WILKINSON] & Dorothy his wife baptised 26th April 1723

Matthew son of Matthew WHITE baptised 2nd May 1723

Thomas son of John INZOR [ENSOR] and Hannah his wife baptised 3rd Jun 1723

Mary daughter of Mr. John HENING & Grace his wife baptised 16th Jun 1723

William son of Gorge [George] LESTER and Mary his wife baptised 21st Jun 1723 [Note:- See burial 12 May 1724 - and tombstone inscription]

Grace daughter of Richard STEVENS and Grace his wife baptised 25th Jun 1723 [Note:- buried 6th Aug 1724]

Steven son of Steven HOUNSLEY and Sarah his wife baptised 27th Jun 1723

John son of Thomas BUNN and Christian his wife baptised 15th July 1723

Joseph baseborn son of Charity CHURCHILL baptised 21st July 1723

    [NOTE:- Link to transcription of Bastardy Bonds relating to this birth ]

Elizabeth daughter of Robert PARKER & Mary his wife baptised 11th Aug 1723

Hughey? son of John WILLETT and Mary his wife baptised [day illegible prior to 11th] Sep 1723

Henry son of John HOOKEY & Joane his wife baptised 11th Sep 1723

Mary daughter of David KEATS baptised 28th Oct 1723 [Note:- Buried 23rd Jan 1723/4]

Betty daughter of Humphrey and Ann HARDEY baptised 8th Nov 1723

Sarah base born daughter of Joan BISHOP baptised 17th Nov 1723

Joseph son of Thomas & Sarah WINZOR baptised 6th Dec 1723

Rebekah daughter of Richard & Elizabeth DOWLL baptised 23rd Dec 1723

Daniel son of Arthur and Dorothy HAVELAND baptised 1st Jan 1723/4

James son of Walter & Elizabeth LAWRENCE baptised 14th Jan 1723/4

Rebekah daughter of Thomas & Lizabeth? TERELL baptised 24th Jan 1723/4

[--illegible] Mary SQUIBB baptised 29th Jan 1723/4


1724

Charles son of Charles & Eamey PITFIELD baptised 5th April 1724 [2nd child from the marriage of Charles Pitfield (1665-1743) and his wife Amy ]

William son of William and Elizabeth TRIPP baptised 15th April 1724

Elner? daughter of Thomas & Mirriam SANGER baptised 22nd Oct 1724

Betsey daughter of Giles & Mary ROBERTS baptised 25th Oct 1724

Susannah daughter of Linard [i.e. Leonard] & Elizabeth WINZOR [WINSOR] baptised 15th Nov 1724

Susannah daughter of Freeman & Susannah DOMINE baptised 23rd Nov 1724 [Note:- Freeman DOMINY married Susannah ALLIN [ALLEN] at Fordington 14th Aug 1722]

Thomas son of Thomas & Elizabeth TERRELL baptised 1st Dec 1724

John son of John & Mary WIETT baptised 4th Dec 1724

William son of Mr. William CLARKE baptised 23rd Dec 1724

Robert son of Mr. John & Grace HINING [side note in register in capitals HENNING] baptised 29th Jan 1724/5

Johnson of John & Sarah KNAP baptised and buried 7th Feb 1724/5

Rebecka daughter of William & Ann VOS? baptised 14th Feb 1724/5

Martha daughter of John & Eames BUSEL baptised 17th Feb 1724/5


1725

William son of Gorg [i.e. George] & Marg [i.e. Margery] LESTER baptised 30th March 1725 [Note:- buried 7th Nov 1726]

Ann daughter of William & Mary DOWL baptised 17th May 1725

Sarah daughter of John & Sarah JOANS baptised 6th June 1725

Gorge [i.e. George] son of John & Hannah INZAR [ENSOR] baptised 1st July 1725

Sarah daughter of Thomas & Sarah WINZAR baptised 9th July 1725

Elizabeth daughter of James & Elizabeth BALL baptised 13th July 1725

Ann daughter of James & Ann FRAMTON [FRAMPTON] baptised16th July 1725

Joseph son of William & Rachell CHANNING baptised 17th July 1725

Barbey daughter of Thomas & Barbey ROBERTS baptised 29th Aug 1725 [Note:- Barbey is a colloquial form of Barbara]

James son of Christopher & Joane COLLENS baptised 12th Sep 1725

Mary daughter of Stephen & Sarah HOUNSLEY baptised 12th Sep 1725

Barbery daughter of Mathew & Barbery WHITE baptised 24th Sep 1725 [Note:- Barbey is a colloquial form of Barbara - she was buried 9th Feb 1727/8]

John son of Thomas & Christian BUNN baptised 20th Nov 1725

Sarah daughter of John & Sarah KING baptised 23rd Nov 1725

Grace daughter of Richard & Grace STEVENS baptised 28th Dec 1725

Joan & Mary daughters of John & Mary WIETT baptised 16th Jan 1725/6 [Note:- A John WIETT married a Mary MORIS at Fordington on 31st May 1724]

Richard son of Gorg [i.e. George] and Mary SQUIBB baptised 30th Jan 1725/6

Andrew son of Andrew & Bridget RIDL? [RIDDLE] baptised 15th Feb 1725/6

Betty daughter of Walter & Betty LAWRENCE baptised 21st Feb 1725/6


1726

Elinor? daughter of (--illegible Christian name -)[will be Abraham see earlier baptisms] and Mary GIBENS [GIBBENS] baptised 29th March 1726

Ann daughter of Samuell & Joan WHITE baptised 17th April 1726

Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth RASKER baptised 29th 1726

Joan daughter of Robert & Joan MUDFORD baptised 8th May 1726

Susannah daughter of Nickles [i.e. Nicholas] & Luse [i.e. Lucy] HAKINS [i.e. HAWKINS] baptised 22nd Aug 1726 [Note:- Nicholas HAWKINS married Lucy ALLEN at Fordington 10th Oct 1725]

Ann daughter of Linard [i.e. Leonard] and Elizabeth WINZER baptised 24th Aug 1726

Chrissen [Christian?] daughter of John & Elizabeth BISHOP baptised 14th Oct 1726

Mary daughter of Edmond & Sarah OLDISH baptised 6th Dec 1726

John son of Robert & Elizabeth WILLIAS [WILLIAMS?] baptised 26th Dec 1726

Susannah daughter of Richard & Joan MEADER baptised 12th Jan 1726/7

Elnyr [Elinor] daughter of Richard & Elizabeth DOWLL baptised 17th Jan 1726/7

Charles son of Mr. William CHURCHILL & Rebeck(a) his wife baptised 31st Jan 1726/7

Sebastian son of Charles & Eamey PITFIELD baptised 23rd Feb 1726/7 [3rd child from the marriage of Charles Pitfield (1665-1743) and his wife Amy ]

Samuel son of John & Deborah NELSON baptised 28th Feb 1726/7 [Note:- Buried 1st July 1730]


1727

Edward son of Joan CHURCHILL baptised 18th April 1727

Samuel son of Robert & Ann KING baptised 18th April 1727

Frances daughter of John & Mary HELLAN baptised 27th April 1727

Joan daughter of Benjaman & Mary BISHOP baptised 14th May 1727

John son of John & Mary SWIER baptised 28th May 1727

Martha daughter of John & Joan BIBEY? baptised 28th May 1727

John son of George & Mary LESTER baptised 7th June 1727 [Note:- Buried 9th June 1728]

John son of Jeremy & Mary CLARK baptised 15th June 1727 [Note Jeremy CLARK married Mary PARKER in Fordington on 26th Jan 1726/27]

John son of Ian and Elizabeth HASKELL baptised 16th July 1727

Mary daughter of John & Mary WIETT baptised 23rd July 1727

Dorroty [Dorothy] daughter of William & Mary DOWL baptised 30th Aug 1727

Mary daughter of John & Sarah JOANS baptised 22nd Oct 1727 [Note:- buried 15th Oct 1730]

Mary daughter of Marthew & Barby WHITE baptised 26th Oct 1727

Robert son of Robert & Mary PARKER baptised 2nd Nov 1727

John son of John & Grace STEVENS baptised 16th Nov 1727

William son of John & Hannah INZOR baptised 27th Nov 1727

Lawrence son of Thomas & Sarah WINZOR baptised 27th Dec 1727 [Note:- Buried 25th Jan 1730/31]

Reuben son of William & Elizabeth TRIP baptised 28th Dec 1727

[illegible female baptism entry] ---- D [Daughter] of------2nd Jan 1727/8

Hanah daughter of John & Sarah KING baptised 20th Feb 1727/8 [Note:- Buried 27 Mar 1728]

(Baptised & Buried ) Robert son of Thomas & Mary BEST 28th Feb 1727/8 [Note:- Thomas BEST from Tarrant Launceston married Mary CHURCHILL at Fordington on 29th June 1727]

Walter son of Walter & Elizabeth LAWRENCE baptised 29th Feb 1727/8


1728

Mary daughter of Robert & Joan MUDFORD baptised 19th March 1728 [Note:- Buried 9th Oct 1728]

Robert son of Richard STEPHENS [STEVENS] & Grace his wife missing this chit was Baptised at All Saints & for reason it was misplaced - 3rd June 1728 [Note:- out of order in composite return]

Charles son of Charles & Elizabeth CHRISTOPHER baptised 30th June 1728 [Note:- See Link to comments about Charles CHRISTOPHER Agricultural labourer of Fordington ]

Thomas son of Thomas & Elner HARISH [HARRIS] baptised 18th Aug 1728 [Note:- Thomas HARRIS married Elner MOOSE at fordington on 30th sep 1727]

William son of George & Mary SQUIBB baptised 11th Sep 1728

John son of Mr. William & Rebeck CHURCHILL baptised 26th Sep 1728 [Note:- buried 13th Jan 1729/30]

Catherine daughter of John & Deborah NELSON baptised 12th Nov 1728 [Note:- buried 1st July 1730]

Ann daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth BEECH baptised 21 Nov 1728

John son of Stephen HOUNSLOW & sarah his wife baptised 29th Jan 1728/9

Ann daughter of William & Mary FUDG [FUDGE] baptised 6th Feb 1828/9

Robert son of Christopher & Joan COLLINS baptised 23rd March 1728/9


1729

Oner? daughter of Richard & Elizabeth DOWL baptised 3rd April 1729

John son of John & Sarah KING baptised 7th April 1729 [Note:- buried 20th Feb 1730/31 ]

Sarah daughter of Thomas & Miriam SANGER baptised 22nd April 1729

John son of George & Mary LESTER baptised 2nd May (if so out of order on composite return where preceding entry is a burial for 10th May) 1729

Elizabeth daughter of William & Ann PITFIELD baptised 16th June 1729 [Note:- 2nd child from the marriage of William PITFIELD to Ann UPSEL at All Saints Church Dorchester 2nd Feb 1725/6]

Pirsilla [i.e. Priscilla] daughter of William & Mary DOWLL baptised 7th August 1729

Mary daughter of William & Rachell CHANNING baptised 15th Aug 1729

Richard son of Richard & Joan MEADER baptised 17th Aug 1729

John son of Bengeman [Benjamin] & Mary BISHOP baptised 21st Sep 1729

Joseph son of Joseph & Rachell EAMEY baptised 13th November 1729

Lawrens [i.e. Lawrence] son of Thomas & Sarah IONZER [WINZER?] baptised 20th November 1729

William son of William & Mary EBOR baptised 27th December 1729

Jacob son of Jacob and Martha HITCHCOCK baptised 30th Dec 1729

William son of Thomas & Barbey [i.e. Barbara] ROBERTS baptised 1st January 1729/30

Bety daughter of Freeman & Susanah DOMINE baptised 1st Feb 1729/30 [Note:- Freeman DOMINY married Susannah ALLIN [ALLEN] at Fordington 14th Aug 1722]

John son of David & Rebeckah KEATS baptised 5th March 1729/30 [Note:- Buried 20th Sep 1733]


1730

Betsey daughter of Robert & Frances BALENS? baptised 29th March 1730

William son of Thomas & Ann HARISH [HARRIS?] baptised 9th April 1730

Ann daughter of Thomas & Christen GILHAM baptised 16th April 1730 [Note: Thomas GILHAM married Christen BUNN at Fordington on 20th Jan 1727/8]

Elizabeth daughter of Richard & Grace STEVENS baptised 2th May 1730

Jeney daughter of James & Joan ALLEN baptised 29th June 1730

??esy daughter of William & Mary? LOCK baptised 28th July 1730

Thomas son of Walter & Elizabeth LAWRENCE baptised 18th Aug 1730

Edward? son of John & Mary WIETT baptised 16th Sep 1730

Ann daughter of Stephen & Sarah HOUNSLOW 15th born baptised 17th Sep 1730

Elizabeth daughter of John [rest blank] baptised 20th Oct 1730

John son of Andrew & Bridget HALL baptised 19th Nov 1730


1731

Henery & John sons of William & Susanah POWELL baptised 20 April 1731 [Note:- Both buried together 23rd April 1731]

Samuell son of John NELSON baptised 16th May 1731 [Note:- Deborah the mother was buried the same day so probably died from childbirth complications; Samuel died a few days later being buried at Fordington on 8th June 1731]

Jeney daughter of Robert & Joan MUDFORD baptised 8th June 1731

Harry son of John & Elizabeth WILLS baptised 15th July 1731

James son of John & Mary BREDEY baptised 19th July 1731

Mary daughter of William & Elizabeth TRIPP baptised 31st Aug 1731

Thomas son of Thomas & Ann STONE baptised 19th Oct 1731

Joseph son of James & Joan BONETT baptised 9th Nov 1731

Rebeak [Rebecca?] base born child of Robert BONETT (difficult to tell whether as baptism or burial but cant find an previous baptism) 28th Nov 1731

Bettey daughter of Joseph & Hannah BISHOP baptised 5th dec 1731

Matha {Martha] daughter of Jacob & Martha HITCHCOCK baptised 16th Dec 1731 [Note Jacob Hitchcock junior married Martha DENNES [Dennis?] at Fordington on 17th Sep 1727]

John son of Thomas & Sarah LOCKUS baptised 26th Dec 1731

Mary daughter of Georg [George] and Mary LESTER baptised 18th Jan 1731/2

Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth MANUELL baptised 18th Jan 1731/2

Hannah daughter of John & Sarah KING baptised 8th Feb 1731/2

Joan daughter of Jeremiah & Mary CLARK baptised 10th Feb 1731/2

Mary daughter of George & Ann ADAMS baptised 20th Feb 1731/2

William son of William & Mary FUDGE baptised 16th March 1731/2

John and Elizabeth son & daughter of Thomas & Elner HARISH baptised 6th March 1731/2

Bety daughter of Mathew & Barbery WHITE [i.e. Mathew and Barbara ]baptised 7th March 1731/2


1732

William son of Daniell & Mary WHIT [WHITE] baptised 23rd April 1732

James son of Charls {Charles] & Elizabeth CHRISTOPHER baptised 26th April 1732 [See Biography Charles CHRISTOPHER agricultural labourer of Fordington]

Robert son of Goorg [i.e. George] & Mary SQUIBB baptised 27th May 1732

John son of James & Joan ALLEN baptised 26th June 1732

Ann daughter of Walter & Elizabeth LAWRENCE baptised 20th July 1732

Phillip son of Thomas & Sarah WINZOR baptised 21st July 1732

Bettey daughter of Richard & Joan MEDER baptised 22nd Aug 1732

William son of Joseph & Rachell EAMEY (+ illegible word) baptised 23rd Oct 1732

John son of Tho [Thomas] & Barbey [Barbara] ROBERTS baptised 26th Oct 1732

John son of Richard & Grace STEVENS baptised 17th Nov 1732

Robert son of Robert & Joan MUDFORD baptised 4th Feb 1732/3

Mary daughter of Josiah & Mary CRAMP baptised 6th march 1732/3


1733

Flooy? daughter of John & Sarah JOANS baptised 13th Apr 1733

Grace daughter of Daniell & Elizabeth BEAKER baptised 25th April 1733

Rebeakah [Rebecca] bas [i.e. base] born daughter of Mary PARKER baptised 14th May 1733

Joshua son of William & Mary DOWLL baptised 24th May 1733

John son of John & Elizabeth MANUELL baptised 22nd July 1733

Moses son of Moses & Deborah BEDLOW baptised 23rd July 1733

David & Mary son & daughter of David & Mary PHIPPARD baptised 31st July 1733

Robert Oyls & Cattren [Catherine] son & daughter of William & Susannah POWELL baptised 23rd Sep 1733

John Base Born child of Elizabeth POUNCEY baptised 29th Sep 1733

William son of William & Mary BISHOP baptised 5th Nov 1733

Ann daughter of of Andrew & Bridget HALL baptised 15th Nov 1733

Rebekah daughter of George & Ann ADAMS baptised 26th Dec 1733

Elizabeth daughter of John & Elizabeth DOLLER{DELLER] baptised 27th Dec 1733

Richard son of Richard & Elizabeth DILER baptised 12th Jan 1733/34

Ann daughter of William & Mary LOCK baptised 8th Feb 1733/4

William son of William & Rebekah TOLLEFELD baptised 18th Feb 1733/4 [Note:- William. TOLLEFELD & Rebeckah INGRAM married 27-Nov 1733]

Thomas son of Mathew WHITE and Barbara his wife baptised 2nd March 1733/4

Fordington Page      OPC Page     Baptisms Continued (1734-1755)