Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Fordington

Baptisms St Georges Church 1600- 1625
© Transcribed from BT’s by Michael Russell OPC for Fordington 2007 from CLDS film 1279496
[Transcribers comments are in brackets in italics - 309 Baptism records]
Updated August 2013


15th Century Baptismal Font St Georges Church Fordington
© Michael Russell FIPD
For more information see http://www.martinstown.co.uk

NOTES:- See Notes for Baptisms 1577-1599 which also apply here. In addition, some of these records are also written in Medieval Latin. For those consulting original documents please note:-
  • Latin words for persons, places, and things (nouns) are classified as masculine, feminine, or neuter. On the very first entry “filius” has been used and as this is masculine we know the baptism was for the “son of” despite not being sure of the actual name. The third entry is for “filia” which is feminine meaning “daughter of”. The vast majority of records however have “fili” which is not gender specific. The vicar would have expected everyone to know the gender from the Christian name & I have translated as such where I am sure of the sex of the individual being baptised.

  • Abbreviation is common. some examples used here are:- Bapt: for Baptised; eld: for elder or sen for senior. In Latin “i” and “j” are interchangeable so you will also see iun as well as jun as an abbreviated version of junior.

  • Another example of gender specific abbreviation often used in this text is the word Johes, abbreviated from Johannes meaning John. In the IGI these names have sometimes been incorrectly recorded as female which would be Johan for Johanna.

  • Numbers are often written in Roman numerals and in faded or damaged documents are particularly difficult to get right - here the vicar has sometimes followed roman numerals with a “ th” as in xxvth [25th]. He has also used “ iiii” meaning 4th rather than “ iv”.
Although many of the baptisms appear in the IGI, at Feb 2007 the temple has only cleared female baptisms so this listing is much more comprehensive. I have cross checked those available and commented on any differences. Transcription is so difficult on some documents it will be worth cross checking the males when they become available as this may improve accuracy of entries below.

Readers are reminded that each year started on 25th March not the 1st January [ up until 1752] so January and February Christenings for example will appear at the end of the year


Baptisms 1600 to 1602 inc Missing

Anno DM 1603                heading illegible [CLDS Image 2087]
[Note IGI has whole year as 1601 - the year is unclear but repeated twice at the top -  my interpretation is that it is 1603; mainly because it is a continuous document and year changes to 1604 and then 1605 on the same page; and burials further on also start 1603 as well]

Jsayhus? filius Richt [Ricardus] BOWER fuit Baptisatus decimus Aprili
        [Isaiah? son of Richard BOWER he was baptised 10th April]
Mageria [Margeria?] fili Robt [Robertus] BUNE Bapt: fuit Sext: May
        [Margery? the daughter of Robert BUNE she was baptised the 6th May - IGI has 7th i.e. Sept:]
Elizabetha filia Willm WHITE Bapt: xxij May
        [Elizabeth the daughter of William WHITE baptised 22nd May-]
Elinora fili Robti READE Bapt: xxiiij May
        [Eleanor the daughter of Robert READ baptised 24rd May- Note IGI has Elmora]
Johes fili Johes SCUTT Baptisatus xiij Junii
        [John the son of John SCUTT baptised 13th June][Note: IGI wrongly records as female]
Johanes fili Gilbert TUCKER Bapt: tertio? [tertius?] Julii
        [John the son of Gilbert TUCKER baptised the third day of July]
Jane? St ???tus filia Thoma TUCKER? ?? August
        [Jane St ???tus daughter of Thomas TUCKER? ?? August]
Elizabetha filia Samuelis MACE Bapt: xiiij Augusta
        [Elizabeth the daughter of Samuel MACE baptised 14th August]
Willimus fili Robti INGRAM Bapt: xxj Augusta
        [William the son of Robert INGRAM baptised 21st August]
Johes fili Johas CONYCKE? Bapt: xviij die Septembris
        [John the son of John CONYCKE Baptised the 18th day of September][Note: IGI wrongly records as female and in the year 1601 - The surname is spelt many different ways eg: CONNIKE in church records - CENNICKE in Sir Francis Ashleys casebook eg. see examination on 21 Dec 1617]
Robtus fili Ricti ASHE Bapt: xxij die Septembris
        [Robert the son of Richard ASHE Baptised 22nd day of September]
Marta fili Johes KINGTON itm Bapt: xxiij Octobris
        [Martha the daughter of John KINGSTON, likewise Baptised 23rd October] [Note: Not listed at all in IGI - Rev. John Kington was Curate at Fordington]
Robertus fili Thoma KEYZAR Bapt: xxvj Octobris
        [Robert the son of Thomas KEYZAR Baptised 26th October]
Johes fili Robti BELLMAN Bapt: iiij die Decembris
        [John the son of Robert BELLMAN Baptised 4th day of December] [Note: IGI wrongly records as female]
Christian fili Thoma TUCKER Bapt: xvj Decembris
        [Christian the son of Thomas TUCKER Baptised 16th December]
Margareta fili Johes MOGGE bapt: xiiij [xiv?] die Januarii
        [Margaret the daughter of John MOGGE baptised 14th day of January] [Note IGI has wrong date of Aug 14th]
Willmus fili Willi TIZZARD Bapt: xvij Ffebuary
        [William the son of William TIZZARD Baptised 17th February]
??? fili Rogeri DENISHE? Bapt; primo Martii
        [??? son or daughter of Roger DENNIS? Baptised, 1st day of March]


Anno Dm [In the year of Our Lord] 1604 [CLDS Image 2087]

Grace fili Phillippi FFEARE Bapt: xv Aprilis
        [Grace the daughter of Philip FEARE Baptised 15th April][Note actually appears as last entry for 1603 but April is beyond the end of that year - it has an illegible side note ending in 1604 so included here as date precedes next entry - IGI also 1604]
Margareta fili Willm BARNES Senr. bapt: xxviii Aprilis
        [Margaret the daughter of William BARNES senior baptised 28th April]
Johes fili Willi WINSOR Sen bapt: secundo Junii
        [John the son of William WINSOR senior baptised 2nd June] [Note: IGI incorrectly has female gender]
Elinora? fili Henri MITEN? Bapt: xxvj Julii
        [Elinor? daughter of Henry MITEN? baptised 26th June]
Julyan fili Willi SWANN Bapt: vj Septembris
        [Julian the son of William SWANN Baptised 6th September] [Note: no surname is given in the IGI only the letter S]
Leonardus fili Johes DIGGET Bapt: primo die Octobris
        [Leonard the son of John DIGGET Baptised the 1st day of October]
Agneta fili Johes ASHE Senr. Bapt: xvj Octobris
        [Agnes the daughter of John ASHE senior Baptised 16th October] [Note:- IGI has Agneta daughter of Joses Ashe - See biographical notes on the John ASHE Family]
Maria fili Johes DILES [RIVES?]bapt: iiij Novembris
        [Maria the daughter of John DILES/RIVES baptised 4th November] [Note not recorded in IGI]
Willmus fili Amias? POTTS bapt: x Novembris
        [William the son of Amias? POTTS baptised 10th November]
Marha? [Marta?] fila Willi MARTINE Bapt: xxiij Novembris
        [Martha daughter of William MARTIN Baptised 23rd November] [Note not recorded in IGI] [Note:Next 3 out of date order?]
Barbara fila Willi COLLINS Bapt: v Novembris
        [Barbara daughter of William COLLINS Baptised 5th November]
Harriet fili Walter CONDITE [CONDUIT?] bapt: primo Novembris
        [Harriet the daughter of Walter CONDITE baptised the 1st day of November] [Christian name unclear might be Hamnet rather than Harriet in which case son of]
Robertus fili Andreas KEEYT? Bapt: xiij Novembris
        [Robert the son of Andrew KEEYT? baptised 13th November]
Willmus fili Johes? LEVETT? Bapt: ix Decembris
        [William the son of John LEVETT? baptised 9th December]
Eodem die Margareta fili Richd MYLES Bapt fuit
        [On the same day Margaret the daughter of Richard MYLES she was baptised] [Note: IGI wrongly has given Eodemdie as a Christian name?]
Margarita fili Willi WINSOR sen Bapt: xx Januarii
        [Margaret the daughter of William WINSOR senior Baptised 20th January]
Johes fili Rogeri BUNN Bapt: xxvij Januarii
        [John the son of Roger BUNN Baptised 27th January] [Note: IGI incorrectly records as female]
Robertus fili Johes WHITE Bapt: tertio February
        [Robert the son of John WHITE Baptised 3rd February]
Thoma fili Johes BUNN Bapt: xij February
        [Thomas the son of John BUNN Baptised 12th February]
Xpophorus fili Edward JOHNSON Bapt: tertio martii
        [Christopher the son of Edward JOHNSON Baptised 3rd day of March]
Marianus fili Johes SCUTT Bapt: xii Martii
        [Marion the daughter of John SCUTT Baptised 12th March] [Note: not recorded on IGI]


Anno Dm [In the year of Our Lord] 1605 [CLDS Image 2087 & 2088]

Jsayhus? fili Henrie FFORDE Bapt: xx die of Marti
        [Isaiah son of Henry FORD baptised 20th day of March]
Franciscus fila Thoma BASCOMBE baptz vii Junii
        [Francis son of Thomas BASCOMBE] baptised 7th June]
Eodem die Barbara fila Johes CONNIKE baptz
        [on the same day - i.e. 7th June - Barbara the daughter of John CONNIKE baptised]
        [Note IGI has CONICKE as surname and incorrectly included Eodemdie as another Christian name - The surname is spelt many different ways eg: CONYCKE in church records - CENNICKE in Sir Francis Ashleys casebook eg. see examination on 21 Dec 1617]
Editha fila Richd WARREN bapt: secunde Julii
        [Edith daughter of Richard WARREN baptised second of July -- Note:- Thought to be the 4th child of the marriage of Richard WARREN and Eve in Fordington on 12 Oct 1591. Richard left a Will dated 1636 but Edith is not mentioned as she died and was buried in Fordington on 29 Oct 1625]
Jacobus fili Richd THEPHAN? [ SHEPHAN?] bapt: xxij die Julii
        [can be James or Jacob son of Richard STEVEN? baptised 22nd day of July]
Elizabetha fila Johes HUNT baptz quartus of Augusti
        [Elizabeth the daughter of John HUNT baptised 4th August]
Thoma fili Richt EAMES baptz nono die Augusti
        [Thomas son of Richard EAMES baptised 9th day of August] Note:- See biography of his kinsman Anthony Eames
Elizabetha fila Luca [Lucas?] BOWER baptz xxix Augusti
        [Elizabeth the daughter of Luke? Bower baptised 29th August]
Jsophus [Josephus] filli Robti READE baptz primo Septembris
        [Joseph the son of Robert READ baptised 1st September]
Elizabetha fila Robti TAPP baptz sexi Decembris
        [Elizabeth the daughter of Robert TAPP baptised 6th December] [Note: not recorded in IGI]
Johannus fili Robti COLLINS baptz xix Decembris
        [John the son of Robert COLLINS baptised 19th December]
Margareta fili Willi WAY baptz xxij Decembris
        [Margaret the daughter of William WAY baptised 22nd December]
Johes? fila Johes KINGTON itm [item] bapt: xxviij Januarii
        [John son of John KINGTON also baptised 28th January] [ Note Rev. John Kington was Curate at Fordington]
Agneta fili Samuelis MACE bapt: xxi ffebr
        [Agnes the daughter of Samuel MACE baptised 21st February]
Robertus? fili Robti BATHGOOD? Bapt: ix Martii
        [Robert? son of Robert BATHGOOD? baptised 9th March]
Eodem [3 illegible words] Philippi FEARE Bapt:
        [On the same [ illegible name] fili Philip FEARE Baptised]


Christenings Anno Dm [ In the year of our Lord] 1606 [CLDS Image 2088]
[NOTE: - there are actually 2 returns for this year one written in Latin the other in English]

William ye sonne Richard MILES was christened the iijth [3rd] of ye month of June
Willm fili Xtophorus RASKER fuit Bapt: decimo die mensis Julii
[William son of Christopher RASKER he was baptised 10th day of the month of July - Note English version shows xviij = 18th July]

Grace fili Thoma LYNCEY bapt fuit xxv die mensis Julii
        [Grace daughter of Thomas LYNSEY she was baptised 25th day of the month of July]
Richardus fili Robti BUNE fuit bapt: Septimo die mensis Augustii
        [Richard the son of Robert BUNE he was baptised the 7th day of the month of August- Note English version spells surname BUN]
Margaria fili Robti FFORD fuit bapt: decimo die mensis Augusti
        [Margery the daughter of Robert FORD she was baptised the 10th day of August] [Note: Not recorded in the IGI]

[CLDS Image Latin 2089 and English 2092]
Willimus [the sonne of ] Richd FFREAKE Bapt: vicesimus quinto die mensis Octobris
        [William the son of Richard FREAKE baptised 25th day of the month of October] [Note: words “the son of” have been omitted on the Latin return]
Priscilla fili Henrie WHITE fuit Bapt: vicesimus sext [sextus]die month Octobris
        [Priscilla the son of Henry WHITE baptised 26th day of October]
Maria fili Johes WEECH Bapt: nono die Decembris
        [Maria the daughter of John WEECH baptised 9th day of December]
Robtus fili Rogeri BUNE Bapt: vicesimus die mensis Januarii
        [Robert the son of Roger BUNE baptised 20th day of the month of January]
Susanna fili Robti WHITE Bapt: primo die mensis Ffebuarii
        [Susanna the daughter of Robert WHITE Baptised the first day of the month of February]


Anno Dm 1607 [Heading from Latin return - In the year of our Lord 1607]
        [also 2nd entry in English on same page as 1606 return, but also a completely different return as well - heading below taken from later - a few discrepancies highlighted between 3 returns]
1607 Fordington The Register of the names of all those that were christened, married, or buried in the Parish of ffordington in the year 1607
[2 separate CLDS Image 2093 and 2094]

Janprimis Katherine the daughter of Robert INGRAM jun [junior] was Baptised the 4th day of April
        [Note: Janprimis is Latin for “In the first place”]
Ibm [also] Melchizedeth [a biblical name] the sonne of John ASHE was Baptised sixth day of May [Note:- See biographical notes on the John ASHE Family]
Thomazine [2nd return Thomasin] the daughter of William WINSOR the elder [2nd return =Senior] was Bapt the xvii [17th] day of May
Agnes the daughter of John BUNE junr [junior] was Baptised the vii [7th] day of May
Ralph the sonne of William PALMER was cristened the xith [11th] day of May [Note child from the marriage of William Paulmer to Faith Moody in Fordington on 15th July 1606]
Elizabeth daughter of Amos [Amias on 2nd return] POTTS was christened the xxth [20th] daie [day]of August
Thomas the sonne of Robert GRYFFIN [Griffine in 2nd return ] was Baptised the tenth day of October[Note child from the marriage of Robert Griffine to Elizabeth Hooper in Fordington 5th Oct 1606]
Jane the daughter of Gilbert TUCKER was christened the xviij [18th] daye of November [Note: IGI has Nov 8th -- Latin return shows 18th Nov-- 3rd return shows 28th November ?]
Avis the daughter of Thomas BASCOM was christened the xth [10th]day of Ffebruary [Note: IGI has 2 entries the first says BASTCOM on the11th --2nd BASCOMBE on the 12th -- 3rd return shows BASCOOMBE]
Joane the daughter of Robt RASKER Sen was christened the xixth [19th] day of Ffebruary
Richard [2nd return says Nicholas?] the sonne of William BUNE [3rd return BUNNE] was Baptised the second day of martii [March]
Xtian [Christian] the daughter of Thomas WINSOR was christened the viij [8th ] day of March [Note:- 1st known child from the marriage of Thomas WINDSOR to Elynor MAYBEE at Fordington on 21st sep 1606]
Signature
Adam WILSONNE Vicarius [Vicar]
William BIRDE } gardianus [Church Wardens]
William BASCOM }


Anno Dm 1608
[Heading from Latin return - In the year of our Lord 1608]
[also 2nd completely different return as well - heading below taken from later - a few discrepancies highlighted between returns]
[CLDS Image 2092/3 and 2nd Return 2095]

1608 Fordington - A true copy of the names of all that were baptised married, or buried in the Parish of ffordington: 1608
Imprimus: [In the first place:-] Ffillis [Phyllis] the daughter of Willm [William]COLLE was Baptised the xxixth [29th]day of March
William the sonne of Robert WHITE was Baptised the xxijth [22nd] daye of April [2nd return 27th]
Christopher the sonne of John ASHE Senior was Bapt the xxiiijth [24th] day of April [Note:- See biographical notes on the John ASHE Family]
Catherine the daughter of John WHITE junior was Bapt the xxviijth [28th] day of April
Luce [Lucy] the daughter of William KEEMER was Baptised the second of May [2nd return 22nd]
Elizabeth the daughter of xpofer [Christopher] RASKER was Baptised the xxviijth [28th]day of May
Thomasine the daughter of John BIRD [BYRD] was christened the iiijth [4th] June
Roger the sonne of Roger BUNE was christened xvjth [16th] day of June
William the sonne of John MOGGE junior was Baptised the xxvii [27th] day of [the month of] June
Elizabeth the daughter of Richard ASHE was Bapt the third day of July[2nd return has Elsabeth]
Thomas the sonne of John KINGTON Clerk was christened the ixth [9th]day of July [Note:- Clerk as in Cleric Rev. John Kington was Curate at Fordington]
William the sonne of William SWANNE was baptised the first day of August [2nd return 21st]
Margaret the daughter of Edward JOHNSON was Bapt the xiiij [14th] day of August [2nd return 24th]
William the sonne of Thomas HAYWARD was Bapt the xxviith [27th]of August
[Note a Thomas HAYWARD married an Elizabeth RIVES in Fordington on 24 Nov 1607]
The same day was bapt Alice the daughter of Richt [Richard] MILES [IGI wrongly has 14th]
Elizabeth the daughter of Hamnet WHITE was Bapt the first day of September [2nd return has Elsabeth]
Thomas the sonne of John ASHE junior was bapt the xvjth [16th]day of September [Note:- See biographical notes on the John ASHE Family]
Margaret the daughter of John DIGGET was Bapt the xxiiijth [24th] day of September
Mary the daughter of James BASCOMBE was Bapt the first day of October [Note IGI has BASTCOM]
Elizabeth the daughter of John SYMOND was Bapt the xx [20th] October [Note IGI and 2nd return have Agnes whereas 1st has Elizabeth]
Phellipp [Philip] the base sonne [2nd return= the bastard] of Alce [Alice] CLEMENTS bapt the 4th November
William the sonne of William MARTIN Bapt the xiii [13th] November
Alice the daughter of Thomas LYNCEY Bapt xivth [14th] November [2nd return LINSEY and 20th]
Mary the daughter of Robert BUNE Bapt [rest illegible 1st return - omitted entirely from 2nd]
Anne the daughter of Christfer [Christopher] WATTE Bapt [rest illegible 1st return - 14th November - IGI has Dec]
Catherine the daughter of John WEECH Bap: 27th November [IGI has December]
Jane the daughter of William WINSOR junior Bapt the xxvth [25th] daye of December
Robert the sonne of Robert FFORDE Bapt xxvj [26th] of December
Agnes the daughter of William HUTTON Bapt the xixth [19th] daye of January
William the sonne of William FFRANCES Bapt the xvith [16th] daye of Ffebruary

Adam WILSON vicarius [vicar] of Fordington
William BIRD } gardianus [Church Wardens]
William BASCOM }

1609 to 1613 inclusive missing

Baptised in ano [emanating from ]1614: [Image 2096]
Aprill 7th Phillippa the daughter of William LAWRENCE Baptised
Aprill 8th John the base sone of John BAKER als [also known as] BULPIN Baptised
Aprill 9th Richard the sonne of Richard COSENS Baptised
Aprill 25th William the sonne of Anthony BARNES Baptised
May 8th Xpofer [Christopher] the sonne of Bartholomew NEWMAN Baptised
June 5th Jane the daughter of Thomas BASCUM [IGI died 21st June] Baptised
June 24th Rabbidge the daughter of Henry WHITE [Not in IGI] Baptised [NOTE: Rabbidge is a female name originating from Cornwall in use 1450 - 1650: Died same day]
July 3rd John the sonne John BROWNE Baptised
[July 3rd] Richard the sonne of Robert WHITE Baptised
Octob[er] 30th Robert the sonne of Robert INGRAM Baptised
[October 30th] Robert the sonne of Henrie TAPPE Baptised [Note:- See Sir Frances Ashleys casebook entries 17 Dec 1617 and Examination of Edward Johnson 3 Jan 1618/19 - Henry TAPPE appears to have been Constable of Fordington]
Deceb [December] 24th Marie the daughter of William LYNNINGTON Baptised
[Note IGI has a date of 26th January which is when she died?]
Januar[y] 8th Henrie the sonne of Henry HOMAN Baptised
[January 8th] Robert the sonne of Robert DOWNTON Baptised
Januar[y] 24th John the sonne of John BIRDE Baptised
Febu 5th Elizabeth the daughter of John ASHE Junior Baptised [Note:- See biographical notes on the John ASHE Family]
March 22nd Helena the daughter of Richard WILLS Baptised

Baptised ano 1615 [Image 2096 & 2097]
March 30th Judithe the daughter of William JONES Baptised [Note: IGI has the wrong date of 28th October which is when she was buried - William Jones was Vicar of Fordington in 1609-1616]
Aprill 5th Thomas the sonne of Richard BYSHOPPE Baptised
Aprill 6th Thomas the base sonne of Elnor? [Elinor] SLADE? Baptised [Note:- See biographical notes on the John ASHE Family]
Aprill 16th Ambrose the sonne Ambrose WHYTE [WHITE] Baptised [1st known child from the marriage of Ambrose WHITE to Elizabeth RASKER in Fordington on 4 July 1614 -IGI wrongly has 1614]
Aprill 23rd Katherine the daughter of Anthony CLARKE Baptised [See comments about this Family via this link at the marriage of Anthony CLARKE to Catherine SAVAGE at Fordington on 15th June 1607]
Aprill 24th Robert the sonne of John SPRANKLYN Baptised [Note Buried Fordington 13th June 1615]
July 23rd Elnor [Elinor] the daughter of Hugh GRYFFITHS Baptised
July 28th Yeedith the daughter of Robert BARNES Baptised
August 27th Agnes the daughter of Thomas BASCOM Baptised
Septeb 17th Sara the daughter of Thomas WINSOR Baptised [Note:- 2nd known child from the marriage of Thomas WINDSOR to Elynor MAYBEE at Fordington on 21st sep 1606]
Septeb 21st Roger the sonne of Robte [Robert] WINSOR Baptised
Septeb 24th Marie the daughter of Roger GREGORIE Baptised
Oct 22nd Marie the daughter of John DEARINGE Baptised
Nov 15th Henrie the sonne of Henrie WHITE Baptised
Nov 30th William the sonne of Henrie BASCOM Baptised
Dec 5th John the base sonne of John EDWARDS Baptised
Dec 23rd Katherine the daughter of Wm [William] BARNES Baptised
Dec 24th Xpan [Christian] the daughter of John CONNICKE Baptised [Note:- The surname is spelt many different ways eg: CONYCKE in church records - CENNICKE in Sir Francis Ashleys casebook eg. see examination on 21 Dec 1617
Jan 31st Sara the daughter of John BYRDE Baptised
Feb 18th Thomasine the daughter of Nicholas ALLENE Baptised
Mar 10th Elnor [Elinor] the daughter of Robert COSENS Baptised
Mar 17th Robte [Robert] the sonne of John CHOUNTE Baptised
Mar 20th Joan the daughter of Roger BUN Baptised


Baptised ano 1616
March 31st James the sonne of John SEAGER Baptised
May 10th William the sonne of John ASHE Baptised [Note:- See biographical notes on the John ASHE Family]
May 17th John the sonne of John PAGE Baptised
May 19th Anna the daughter of Thomas LYNSIE Baptised [Note IGI has the wrong date of 6th June 1616 which is when she was buried]
May 21st Joseph the sonne of William WINZOR Baptised

Signed FFREAK
[end of page - there was probably another return for the rest of the year - the next page is for burials but has one final entry for baptisms for 1616:-]

March 22nd William the sone of William FFRANCIS Baptised

Baptised 1617 Missing [Genealogical Note - Almost certainly among the missing baptisms would have been that of the the Vicars son as we know from university records that he was born in 1617, the year after Edward Pele [Peele or Peale] arrived in the parish. He was probably their 1st child, and was named Edward after his father.]
Ffordington 1618 The names of all such souls as have bin [been] cristened, married & buried during the xxvth [25th] day of March Anno Dm [Domini] 1618 untyll the xxvth [25th] day of March 1619 and held after following ???? of ffordington in the County of Dorset - viz

Ffordington 1618 [CLDS Image 2099]
Aprill 01 Lawrence the sonne of Edward COOMBE was baptised
[Aprill] 04 Leonard the sonne of Jhn [John] PAGE baptised
[Aprill] 19 Robte [Robert] the sonne of William LYMYNGTON was baptised
Maye 03 Johane the daughter of John WHITE Junr baptised
[Maye] 10 James the sonne of Nicholas ALLEN baptised
Julye 12 Elizabeth the daughter of John DEERINGE baptised
October 04 Mary the daughter of William WINSOR Junr was baptised
November 18 Thomas the sonne of Thomas WINSOR Junr baptised [Note:- 3rd known child from the marriage of Thomas WINDSOR to Elynor MAYBEE at Fordington on 21st sep 1606]
[November] 22 John the sonne of John ASHE Junr baptised [Note:- See biographical notes on the John ASHE Family]
December 06 John the sonne of John SEAGER baptised
[December] 13 John the sonne of William WINSOR baptised
[December] 20 Ruthe the daughter of Roger BUNNE baptised
[December] 25 Edward the sonne of Richard EAMES baptised [Note son of Richard Eames & Alice Sprague who married Fordington 5 Jun 1615 - Edward later marries Fordington 31 Jan 1638 to Elizabeth Tapp]
January 08 Anthony the sonne of John WEECH baptised
[January] 24 John the sonne of Anthony EAMES baptised [Note: Pilgrim - see Biography of Anthony Eames]
[Note See CLDS Ancestral File- reported to have died Hingham MA USA 3 Nov 1641]
February 02 Christopher the sonne of William RASKER baptised
[February] 07 Roger the sonne of Anthony CLARKE baptised [See comments about this Family via this link at the marriage of Anthony CLARKE to Catherine SAVAGE at Fordington on 15th June 1607]
[February] 17 Obadiah the sonne of Roger WINSOR ats BURKE baptised
[February] 24 John the sonne of William SWANNE baptised
[February] 28 Thomasyne the daughter of Robti [Robert] PETTYE baptised [Note: Not recorded on IGI]

Signed
Edward PELE Vicar ibidem [at or in the same place][Note Edward Peele BA became Vicar of Fordington 1616]
Edward JOHNSON } Church Wardens of Ffordington
Phillippe FFEARE }

1619 Ffordington A note of all the christenings, weddings and those [CLDS Image 2100] buried in Ffordington [a tithing in the County?] of Dorset sy??? [since] the xxvth [25th] daye of Marche Anno Dm [Domini] 1619 [illegible] xxxvth [15th] daye of Marche Anno Dm 1620:

Aprill 04 William the sonne of Thomas LYNSYE? was baptised
May 02 Thomas the sonne of Nicholas WINSOR was baptised
May 16 Willyam [William] the sonne of Robti [Robert] BUNNE was baptised
May 24 Margerye the daughter of Thomas BELLESMAN baptised [Note: IGI has not given a surname only letter B]
June 13 Marye the daughter of Iames [or James] LUKAS baptised [Note only child of the marriage in Holy Trinity Dorchester of James LUKES [or LUCAS] to Avis ROSE: Avis was from Fordington and is mentioned in Sir Francis Ashleys casebook,; Marye LUCAS died and was buried in Fordington on 15 Dec 1627]
July 03 Marye the daughter of Robti [Robert] COSENS baptised [Note ‘COSENS’ is followed by another word entered above the line, might be junior?]
July 24 Edyth the daughter of Jhn [John] COSENS baptised
September 05 Thomas the sonne of Henrye HOMAN baptised
October 10 Marye the daughter of William BYRDE baptised
October 17 Robert the sonne of Jhn [John] CONWAY? baptised
December 05 Elizabeth the daughter of Thomas HAYWARD baptised
December 05 Roger the sonne of Henrye WHITE was baptised
December 12 Jane the daughter of Amos POTT was baptised
December 19 Thomas the sonne of Thomas POSE [ROSE] was baptised [Note:- 1st child of the marriage of Thomas Rose and Anne Eames who married in Fordington on 14 January 1618/9. He died at the age of 9 being buried 23 January 1630 - see Biography of Anthony Eames who was the younger brother of Anne Eames]
January 30 Catherine the daughter of Anthonye WINSOR baptised
Ffebruary 26 Beniamyn [Benjamin] the sonne of Richard BISHOPPE baptised

---- Signed
Edw [Edward] PELE Vicar
Edward JOHNSON } Churchwardens
[illegible]? ROBAT Sen }


1620 [CLDS Image 2101]
A true copy of the names of all those Christened, Married or Buried in the Tith [Tithing] of ffordingtonin the County of Dorset in the yeare of our Lord God 1620 note the certaine dayes and monthes which any such christening, marriage and buriall was had:

Christenings followeth
March 26 William the sonne of Henry TAPPE was baptised [Note:- See comments under baptism of brother Robert 30 Sep 1614]
Aprill 9 Margret the daughter of Roger SEAGER baptised [Note IGI has incorrect date of Jul 4th]
Eodem die [the same day ie 9th] Edith the daughter of Edward COMBE was baptised
26 Elizabeth the daughter of John BIRD was baptised
August 13 James the sonne of John SEAGER was baptised
September 6 Margery the daughter of Wm FFRAUNCIS [Francis?] was baptised
24 John the sonne of Nicolas ALLEN was baptised
29 Rachell the daughter of Hugh GRIFFIN was baptised
October 8 Elisabeth the daughter of Robte [Robert] COUSENS iun [junior] was baptised
22 Thomas the sonne of John WINSOR was baptised
November 26 John the sonne of John ALLOMONT was baptised
January 1 Ruth the daughter of John EAMES was baptised [Note:- Link to more information about John Eames (1586/7-1662) & his family]
January 1 Wm [William] the sonne of Wm CHURCHILL was baptised
January 28 Robert the sonne of William RASKER was baptised
28 Benjamin the sonne of John WEECH was baptised
28 Sarah the daughter of Robti [Robert] STONE was baptised
28 Elizabeth & Judith? twins the daughters of John DEERING baptised [Note IGI has recorded only Elizabeth]
Ffebruary 18 Robert the sonne of Roger BUNNE was baptsied

21 John the sonne of Richard INGRAM was baptised
March 2 Henry the sonne of Henry BATTE was baptised

Signed
Edw [Edward] PELE Vicar
Thomas CHOUNT } Church---- [Churchwardens]

Robert STONE }

1621 Fordington in Dorset [CLDS Image 2102]

Ffordington in Dorset
A note of the names of all such psens as have byn Maryed, Christened, & buryed wthin the pishe of Ffordington from & after the xxvth daye of March Anno Dm 1621 untyll the xxvth of Marche 1622 As followeth vitz:-
    Modern English translation:- A note of the names of all such persons as have been married, christened, & buried within the parish of Fordington from & after the 25th day of March in the year of Our Lord 1621 until the 25th of March 1622. As follows:-
Christenings 1621 [Second Section on image]

March 29 - Robte [Robert] the sonne of John PAGE was baptized
Aprill 1 - Margerye [Margery] the daughter of Robte [Robert] WINSOR [WINZOR] was baptized
Maye 27 - Joseph the sonne of Roger GREGORYE was baptized
June 3 - Roger the sonne of Roger SEAGAR was baptised
July 8 - Robte [Robert] the sonne of Willm [William] BARTLETT was baptized
Eod die [July 8th]- Dorothe the daughter of Willm [William] LYNNYNGTON [LINNINGTON] baptised
July 25 - Margarett the daughter of Roger TUCKER was baptized
August 05 - Edyth the daughter of Ambrose WHITE was bapztied [NOTE:- 3rd known child from the marriage of Ambrose WHITE to Elizabeth RASKER in Fordington 4 July 1614]
August 26 - Sarah the daughter of Willm [William] PETTY? was baptized
September 09 - Sarah the daughter of Micheas BARNES was baptized
    [NOTE:- Michaes (Michael) BARNES, who is variously referred to as a Husbandman or Yeoman of Fordington, is mentioned 4 times in the Casebook of Sir Francis Ashley JP for fairly minor misdemeanours such as being drunk, assault or obstructing constables etc:- (1) Page 56 in the year 1618/9, (2) Page 63 in 1620, (3) Page 94 in 1626, (4) Page104 in 1631, from which we know he had a brother John BARNES. He had two other children that we know of apart from Sarah baptised at Fordington:- Jone BARNES bap 4th Feb 1626 and Frances bap 4th Oct 1635. Baptism records however are missing for the years 1609/13, 1616/7, 1629, 1632, 1634, 1636, 1640 to 1663 inc so he would have had other children as well. He or given the missing records possibly a son of the same name was buried at Fordington on 27th July 1681. Also Micheas and Nicholas look very similar in poor quality faded documentation and I note that a will for a Nicholas Barnes has survived at the Salisbury Probate Court which might relate to him or his family - see wills index]
September 30 - Thomas the sonne of Thomas BASCOMBE was baptized
October 28 - Persis the daughter of Anthony EAMES was baptized
    [NOTE: Persis is an unusual female biblical name - she was a Christian woman in Rome whom St Paul salutes - she was spoken of as “beloved and as having laboured much in the Lord” - She was a Pilgrim - Also See Biography of Anthony Eames - Persis died at Hingham MA USA 31 Dec 1662] .
November 11 - Willm [William] the sonne of Willm [William] CLEMENT was baptized [NOTE: buried 23 November 1621]
November 21 - Theophilus the sonne of Willm [William] WHITE was baptized [NOTE: Theophilus is a biblical name meaning “friend of god”]
January 20 - Robert the bastard sonne of Margerye PEIRCE baptized
    [NOTE:- The birth of this child is referred to in "The casebook of Sir Francis Ashley JP page 74 :- for 15th April 1623: Examination of Robert TOOPE of Fordington, carpenter (from the deposition it would appear that he was probably serving as constable) "Complained that he followed one Edmund CHUB who was reputed to be the father of a base child born to one ... PIERCE spinster of Fordington, and overtook him at Chetnoll in the parish of Yetminster and had there apprehended him and given him into the charge of the tithingman, but during the night the tithingman had allowed CHUB to escape, and refused to raise the hue and cry after him on the grounds that he was not a felon." Nothing was done however as the baby died and was buried at Fordington on 29th April 1623]
February 10 - Christian the daughter of Robte [Robert] WHITE was baptized
February 17 - Elizabeth the daughter of Edward CLARKE was baptized [Note: Rev Edward Clarke married Anne Pelham in Fordington 2nd May 1621- 1st child]
February 21 - Willm [William] the sonne of Walter DAWE was baptized
March 03 - Thomas the sonne of Henrye TAPPE was baptized [Note:- See comments under baptism of brother Robert 30 Sep 1614]
March 10 - Margarett the daughter of Richard COSSENS was baptized
March 13 - Johane [Johanna] the base child of Alyce [medieval form of Alice] LUCKYS [i.e. Lucas] baptized
    [Note:- In Sir Arthur Ashleys casebook under date of 10 January 1623/24 it states " Ordered by Sir Francis Ashley and Sir Richard STRODE that James PIERCE of Fordington should pay 12d weekly to the overseers of the Poor of Fordington towards the maintenance of a base child born to Alice LUKAS ]
Signed Edw [Edward] PELE Vicar
Thomas CHOUNT } Church Wardens
Robert FFORDE }
1622 Fordington Ano Domini 1622 [CLDS Image 2103]

March 28 - Thomas the base sonne of Ann BYSHOPPE was baptsied
April 07 - Roger the sonne of Robert SEAGER was baptised
April 14 - Marye the daughter of Thomas HAYWARD was bapstied
April 22 - [illegible - possibly Jane?] the daughter of Phillype SWANNE was baptsied
May 20 - Robert the sonne of Anthonye CLARKE was baptsied [See comments about this Family via this link at the marriage of Anthony CLARKE to Catherine SAVAGE at Fordington on 15th June 1607 - wrongly recorded as female on the IGI]
May 26 - [illegible- possibly James?] the sonne of Roger GREGORYE was baptsied
Eodem 26 - John the sonne of Marye PETTYE was baptised
June 23 - Marye the daughter of Edward COMBE was baptised
July 29 - Thomas the sonne of John ALSWOOD?
August 11? - John the sonne of John HUMFRY was baptised
Eodem die [on the same day ie 11th] - William the sonne of Robte [Robert] COSENS was baptised
August 29 - Elenor the daughter of John ASHE Jun [junior] was baptised [Note:- See biographical notes on the John ASHE Family]
September 02? - George the sonne of John MILES was baptised
September 18 - Deborah the daughter of John CRIMELL was baptised
September 20 - Jonathan the sonne of John SEAGER was baptsied
October 20 - Hannah the daughter of Thomas ROSE was baptised
[note:- 2nd child of Thomas Rose & Ann Eames who married in Fordington on 14 Jan 1618 - See Biography of Anthony Eames younger brother of Anne Eames]
November 12 - Robert the sonne of Thomas PELHAM Esquyer [Esquire] was baptised [Note:- Eldest child of Thomas Pelham (c1595/8-1673 by Blanche nee EYRES]
November 17 - Thomas the sonne of Willm [William] BISHOPE was baptised [Note:- William BISHOP married Christian BATTEN in St Georges church Fordington on 27th January 1620/21 ]
Eodem die 17 - Elizabeth The daughter of Thomas LINSEY was baptised
December 08 - John the sonne of Henrie MINTERNE was baptsied
January 27 - Anne the daughter of Roger BURKE was baptised [Note IGI has BUCKE]
February 09 - Elizabeth the daughter of Edward PELE was baptised [Note:- daughter of Rev. Edward PELE (1582 - 1643)]
February 23 - Phillippe the sonne of Richard BYSHOPPE was baptised
March 09 - Willm [William] the sonne of Richolus ALLEN was baptised
March 23 - Ruth the daughter of John WEECH was baptsied

Signed
Edw [Edward] PELE Minister
Rafe [Ralph] ROWBUT } Church---- [Churchwardens]
Anthony EAMES } [Note See Biography of Anthony Eames]

1623 Ffordington in Cond horst 1623 [CLDS Image 2104]
A Register of all the Christenings, weddings and buryalls in the Tithing of ffordington on the County of Dorset this present year of our Lord God 1623 from hereafter day of assumption of our Blessed Lady St Marye the virgin [note this is the 25th day of March] in the year aforesayd untyll the ffeast of Assumption of our Lady in Anno dm 1624 being? one whole year viz

Christenings
Maye 18 Deborah the daughter of William COLLYNS Junr baptised
25 Dinah the daughter of Roger GREGORYE baptised
June 15 Elizabeth the daughter of Morgan FFORDE baptised
August 20 Edmund the sonne of Thomas WINSOR Junr baptsied [Note:- 4th and last known child from the marriage of Thomas WINDSOR to Elynor MAYBEE at Fordington on 21st sep 1606]
October 5 William the sonne of William WINSOR baptsied
November 2 Obadiah the sonne of John ASHE Junr baptised [Note:- See biographical notes on the John ASHE Family]
2 Joseph the sonne of John BYRDE baptised
23 Anne the daughter of Edward CLARKE Minister baptised [Note: Rev Edward Clarke married Anne Pelham in Fordington 2nd May 1621- Anne 2nd child]
23 Elizabeth the daughter of John HUMFRYE gentleman baptised
[Note a Gentleman at this time was equivalent to a Yeoman but distinguished by lifestyle. A gentleman did not work with his hands, so his household included personal servants. The Dorset History Centre may be able to help identify his role from land records that they hold]
23 Jane the daughter of John PAGE was baptised [Note: IGI has wrong month of December]
December 7 John the sonne of John CROMEWEY was baptised
14 Lucie the daughter of William FFRANNCS baptised
[Note: IGI has surname as Frauncs - I have translated as Ffranncs as there is a family in Fordington with the surname FRANCIS with a series of children marrying from 1699 onwards and it seems likely that this is an ancester of thiers.]
28 John the sonne of Anthony WINSOR was baptised
Ffebruary 1 William the sonne of William CLEMENT was baptised
1 Ruth the daughter of William BATTESCOMBE baptised
[Not recorded in IGI] 15 Marye the daughter of John WINSOR Senior baptised
March 21 Thomas the sonne of John DEERINGE was baptised

-------- Signatures
Edw [Edward] PELE vicar
Phillippe FFEARE }
Robert SEAGER } Church Wardens

1624 A true transcript of all Christenings, [illegible torn off = Weddings] & Burials within the year of the [illegible torn off] County of Dorset Anno Dm [ In the year of our Lord] 1624 Christenings 1624 [CLDS Image 2105]

Aprill 11 Margery the bastard daughter of Christian SLADE was baptised
[April] 18 Judith the daughter of Ambrose WHITE was baptised [Note:- 4th known child from the marriage of Ambrose WHITE to Elizabeth RASKER at Fordington on 4th July 1614 she was named after a daughter Judith buried 29 Mar 1624, this child was also buried at Fordington on 20 Oct 1631]
May 9 Elizabeth the daughter of Tho [Thomas] PELHAM esq [i.e. Esquire] baptised

    NOTE: Esquire by the sixteenth century was a title acquired by holding an office under the Crown, and so was not necessarily superior to that of “gentleman”, but in practice such office holding carried distinction. Esquires proper held such Crown commissions as Justices of the Peace army officers ( Thomas served in the Parliamentary Army), Royal Navy commanders and even the common hangman. The modern use of the title became common in the 19th Century. The squire in a country parish was the colloquial designation for the Lord of the Manor, or chief landowner. NOTE:- Elizabeth is the second child of Thomas Pelham (c1595/8-1673 by Blanche nee EYRES]
May 23 John the sonne of Rafe [Ralfe] SPRAGUE was baptised [Note:- son of Ralph Sprague (1599-1650) and Joan Warren - See Biography of the Sprague Family] died 24 Jun 1692 Malden Massachusetts]
Eodem die [on the same day - May 23] Ambrose the sonne of Ambrose HUNT was baptised
June 13 Elizabeth the daughter of Anthony EAMES was baptised [Note: Pilgrim - See Biography of Anthony Eames]
[June] 20 Mary the daughter of Robte [Robert] WINSOR iun [junior] was baptised
[June] 27 Sarah the daughter of Wm [William] CHURCHILL was baptised
August 29 Grace the daughter of Wm [William] MARTIN was baptised [Note: IGI has wrong date of 28th]
September 12 Roger the sonne of Richard COSSENS was baptised
[September] 19 Mary the daughter of John SEAGER was baptised
Eodem die [on the same day Sep 19th] John the sonne of Andrew DENTHAM was baptised
October 3 Alyce [Alice] the daughter of Wm [William] COLLINS jun was baptised
November 28 James the sonne of Wm [William] COLLINS sen was baptised
January 30 Elizabeth the daughter of John PAGE was baptised
Eodem die [on the same day - Jan 30th] Cassandra the daughter of Roger GREGORY was baptised
Ffebruary 6 Jane the daughter of Tho: [Thomas] HAIWARD [Hayward] was baptised
March 20 Joseph the sonne of John MADOCKE? was baptised

Signatures [indistict]
Edw PELE Vicar
Robti [Robert] BUN } Church Wardens
Rich [Richard] BYSHOP? }

1625 A Transcript of the Cristenings, Marriages and Burialls in the Tithing of Ffordington Ffordington in the year of our Lord 1625 [CLDS Image 2106]

Christenings
Aprill 10 John the son of John ASHE 39? was baptised [Note:- See biographical notes on the John ASHE Family]
eodem [short version of Eodem die meaning on the same day i.e.10th April] Margret the daughter of Wm [William] CRIMBLE was baptised
[April] 21 Joanna the daughter of Ro: [Robert] SEAGER was baptised
May 1 Mary the daughter of Henry MINTERNE was baptised
[May] 15 Elizabeth the daughter of Wm [William] WINSOR was baptised
[May] 22 Grace the daughter of Rogr [Roger] SEAGR [Seager] was baptised [Note IGI has July 9th which is when she died]
June 19 Edward the son of Edward CLARKE was baptised [Note: Rev Edward Clarke married Anne Pelham in Fordington 2nd May 1621- 3rd child]
July 10 Thomas the son of Robte [Robert] COUSENS iun was baptised [i & j are interchangeable in latin, iun is an abbreviation of iunor or junior]
Aug 10 John the son of Edward COOME was baptised
[Aug] 21 Anne the daughter of John HUMFRY Gent: was baptised
Sept 25 Alice the daughter of Robte [Robert] BRINE was baptised
Octob[er] 25 Mary the daughter of Rogr [Roger] TUCKER was baptised
Novemb[er] 27 Jonathan the Sn [son] of Raft [Ralph] SPRAGUE baptised [Note:- son of Ralph Sprague (1599-1650) and Joan Warren - See Biography of the Sprague Family]
Decemb[er] 4 John the son of John MEADER was baptised
[Dec] 18 John the son of John CHAFY was baptised
[Dec] 24 Ffraunces [Frances] the bastard daughter of Kath; [Katharine] HUTTON was baptised [Note IGI has incorrect date of Dec 25th]
[Dec] 24 Richard the son of Richard DOULE was baptised
January 8 John the son of John SEAGER iun [junior] was baptised
Eodem [Abbreviation of Eodem die meaning on the same day i.e.Jan 8th] Grace the daughter of Rogr [Roger] BURKE was baptised
ffebr 19 Dorothie the daughter of John FFEARE was baptised
March 5 Lydia the daughter of Thomas ROSE was baptised [Note 2nd child of Thomas Rose & Ann Eames - who married in Fordington on 14 Jan 1618]
19 Perciball the son of Robte [Robert] BENFEILD was baptised

Signatures
Edw PELE Vicar
Robte [Robert]BUN } Church Wardens
Richard BYSHOPPE}

Fordington Page      OPC Page      Baptisms Continued (1626-1639)