Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
   
THE FAY FAMILY PAGE

GENEALOGIES
   
Napoleon B. Fay (7/2/1822 - 1890)
And his Descendants
   
John Fay
Samuel (OPF #3) (10/11/1763-11/10/1732) son of John and Mary Brigham
Ebenezer (OPF #15) (4/12/1713-10/13/1790) son of Samuel and Tabitha Ward
Elijah (OPF #69) (2/1/1743 - xxx) son of Ebenezer and Thankful Hyde
William (OPF #370) (4/11/1776 - 1/25/1850) son of Elijah and Lucy Allen
Napoleon B. (OPF page 191) (born 7/2/1822) son of William and Temperance Clark
   
MICHIGAN LINES
Jonathan Fay 1795 Nathan Fay 1772 Nathan Fay 1797 Joshua Fay 1800 Daniel Fay 1865
four of the children of William and Temperance (Clark) Fay:
William W. Fay 1804 Corydon Fay 1813 Napoleon B. Fay 1822 Vicenia Fay 1807
MICHIGAN RECORDS
Royal Oaks Cemetery (Corydon) Carleton Cemetery (Jonathan) Huron Cemetery (Jonathan)
Deaths Obituaries Marriages Land Records Census Lists
   
from Orlin, page 191
   
Orlin gives us little information about the children of William Fay and Temperance Clark. He includes Dorcelina's marriage and her children, but does not take her line further. For the other children, Orlin gives name and date of birth, and place of residence for Napoleon (but he has his middle initial wrong) and Samuel.
   
William W. married; his line is shown here.
   
Lozinia and Rasafa have not been found at all.
   
Vicenia married; her line is shown here.
   
Corydon married; his line is shown here.
   
Mortimer is listed in the 1850 census as farm labor, and it is possible that he is the "Martin Fay" living in Corydon's hotel in 1860. No further trace has been found.
   
Samuel, a "grafter and pruner," appears on the census as a farmer until 1880. Hannah, William's second wife, was widowed in January 1850. In the census of July 1850, she is listed as head of house in Vienna, and she has 16 year old Samuel with her. Ten years later, Samuel is listed as head of house, and Hannah as housekeeper (Orlin is wrong about Hannah's death date; did she perhaps die January 5, 1880 instead of 1830?). The two are still together in 1870, but Samuel is alone in 1880. Some time after 1880, Samuel moved west, appearing in the census of 1900 as a laborer in Yamhill, Oregon. In 1910, he was working as a pruner in a fruit farm of Hood River, Oregon. He died there on December 7, 1914.
   
Napoleon married; he had two sons, William and Miles, and a daughter Laura. Miles and Laura died young, and are buried in the cemetery at Thetford, along with Napoleon and Cordelia. William had four children, Miles, Clarence (or Clarance, some records give one, some the other), Frank and Arthur.
   
There is a mystery connected with Clarence and Arthur.
   
Clarence E. Fay, born 5/13/1888, died 2/4/1927. He was living with his parents in Albee in 1910. In June 1917 (WWI registration), he was married with two children. In the census of 1920, he is shown with his wife Ella G. (Larkin) Fay, and two children, William and Esther. This census is dated January 13, 1920.
1920 Flint Ward 5, Genesee, Michigan
   
Arthur Napoleon Fay, born 7/13/1893, died June 3, 1979, brother of Clarence, was also at home with their parents in 1910; in 1917, he is married and has one child. In the census of 1920, he is shown with Marietta and Bernice; this census is dated January 19 and 20, 1920.
1920 Flint Ward 5, Genesee, Michigan
   
Clarence died in 1927. The obituary says that he was surived by three children, William, Esther and Lorraine. The obituary does NOT mention a wife.
   
In 1930, Arthur is married to Ella G. (Larkin) Fay, the former wife of his brother. With Arthur and Ella are:
William
Esther
Junior Arthur, born 1/13/1920
Lorraine, born 4/26/1921
1930 Flint, Genesee, MI
   
There is no sign of Marietta, and no sign of Bernice. It is "Junior Arthur" and NOT "Arthur Jr." -- the man was known as Junior throughout his life and his obituary reads "Junior A."
   
Whose son is Junior? I would say that he is Marietta's, but why isn't he mentioned in the census of 1920 then? The census for Arthur and Marietta was late enough to include the baby, IF he had been Arthur's. And if he is Arthur's, why is he named "Junior Arthur"? Is that merely the way they wanted it? The obituary says clearly that Junior was the son of Arthur and Ella: was that merely because Ella raised him?
   
The times are off and the dates are off. Did Marietta die at the birth of Junior, and was the baby then given to Ella to nurse? And then after the death of Clarence, did Arthur simply marry Ella and combine the two families? This seems the most logical. I hope to find an answer some day.
   
Napoleon B. Fay (7/2/1822 - 1890) and Cordelia (1829 - 1860)
THREE CHILDREN
7  Laura A. Fay  b: 1852  d: 1856
7  Miles Fay  b: 1856  d: 1865
7  William H. Fay  b: 1858  d: 1911
...+Charlotte H. Greenleaf  b: 5/15/1854  m: 11/4/1877  d: 6/9/1947
........8  Miles Wesley Fay  b: 11/3/1886  d: 7/23/1964
.........  +Flora B. McCormick  b: 1886  m: 4/27/1927
........8  Clarance Eugene Fay  b: 5/13/1888  d: 2/4/1927
.........  +Ella G. Larkin b: 6/14/1893  d: 3/1974  (see above)
................9  William H. Fay b: 3/16/1914
................9  Esther E. Fay b: 1916
................9  Lorraine E. Fay b: 4/26/1921
........8  Frank W. Fay  b: 7/21/1891  d: after 1947
.........  +Hannah E. Schroeder b: 5/5/1896 m: 1915 d: 11/13/1936
................9  Helen C. Fay b: 8/27/1916  d: 4/12/1972
.................  +Frederick Gosen
................9  Russell A. Fay b:  1/13/1918  d: 12/1978
................9  Robert Bruce Fay b: 1919
........8  Arthur Napoleon Fay  b: 7/13/1893 d. 6/3/1979
.........  +(1) Marietta  b: 1897
................9  Bernice Fay  b: 1917
................9  Junior Arthur Fay  b: 1/13/1920  d: 6/6/1999
.................  +Dorothy C.  b: 12/30/1917  d: 1/22/1997
........................10  Larry Fay
........................10  Diann Fay
........................10  Kay Fay
........................10  Peggy Fay
........................10  Terry Fay
.........  +(2) Ella G. Larkin Fay b:6/14/1893 d:3/1974 (see above)