Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
   
THE FAY FAMILY PAGE

GENEALOGIES
   
Gilman Fay (born about 1815)
And his Descendants
  
   
   
John of Marlborough

David (OPF #2)(4/23/1679 - 4/10/1738), son of John and Susannah Shattuck

John (OPF #6)(12/16/1710 - 5/22/1789), son of David and Sarah Larkin

Jonas (OPF #26)(3/30/1749 - 5/23/1826), son of John and Thankful Taylor

Artemas (OPF page 231)(b: 3/11/1787), son of Jonas and Molly Amsden

Gilman T. (OPF page 231)(b: about 1815), son of Artemas and Susanna White

   
Detail from Essex County, NY, by Anthony Finley, 1831
image copyright 2004 by Cartography Associates
used with permission
   
Descendants of Gilman Fay
(Sixth Generation)
Contributed by his descendants
and researched by L. F. Kaufman
   
1850
   
North Elba, Essex, NY
   
Indexed as "Siman G.", this is clearly Gilman, the son of Artemas. The middle initial may be F, or it may be T, as Orlin gives it. Gilman is 38 [1812], his wife Mary Ann is 28, and there are two children, Mary 7 and Artemas 5. Artemas was born November 17, 1845 [LDS]. Gilman thus named his first son for his father.
   
   
1860
   
North Elba, Essex, NY
   
Gilman is recorded as 45, Mary E. is 38, Artemas is 14. There is no sign of Mary; she would be 17 now, and it is possible she is married and in her own house.
   
   
1870
   
Wilmington, Essex, NY
   
The family has moved to Wilmington. Artemas has married and has his own household next door to his father. Artemas' name is spelled "Artimus." He is 24, his wife, Pheobe, is 23, and their first child Nellie is 1. Gilman, now spelled Gillman, is 55, Mary is 48. The surprise is that there are three children with Gilman now. Laura is 18, John is 10, and Susan is 7 (?) John may appear as a farm hand in 1880; but the other two have not been found. If these are actually Gilman's children, it is strange that Laura does not appear in 1860.

Phebe's full name was Phebe Roxana Bliss. The census records showing Phebe with her father Lewis (Louis) and mother (1850, 1860) list her as Roxana; and in 1900 and 1910, she appears again as Roxy (Roxie). With Artemas, however, she is listed each time as Phebe.
   
   
1880
   
Wilmington, Essex, NY
   
Artemas, 35, Phebe, 33, and three children: Nellie E., age 11; Josie, age 9; Frank, age 5.
   
   
1900
   
North Elba, Essex, NY
   
With a gap of 20 years now, much has changed. This was one of the last census records to be found for this line, and it is potentially the most important. Phebe Roxana is a widow, living in North Elba.
   
   
Frank (May 1874) is staying with his future inlaws, the Gouchers, in Jay, Essex County, NY. He will marry Annie soon and bring his family to North Elba.
   
   
Josie (April 1871) married Augustus DeLoria about 1892; they have two children, Ivan, born August 1894, and Marlon, born April 1897. They live in North Elba.
   
   
In the 1900 entry for Phebe Roxana, three things are important. First, she has had five children, and four are still living. Second, her twins Warren and Orin are with her in 1900; they were born in 1881. Frank and Josephine are with their spouses. That is four living. We know from the 1880 and earlier, that the oldest daughter was Nellie Etta. It must be she who is gone. The census for 1910 repeats the 5/4, so it seems safe to believe it.
   
The third thing is the presence of Mortimer. In 1910 he is listed as Mortin and from then on as Morton. Morton was born in September of 1887. In 1887, Roxy would have been 41; Nellie would have been 17 or 18. Frank, the oldest son, would have been 13.
   
In the census of 1910, Roxy is found with Mortin, who is listed as "son." It is interesting to put the two census records side by side.
   
1900
1910
   
Mortin's name has shortened, but more important, he is now recorded as Roxy's SON. However, the number of children remains constant. Mortin's last name is Fay. Was he Roxy's son and both 1900 and 1910 wrong for the number of living children? And the "grandson" in 1900 wrong? Or is the count and the "grandson" right, and the "son" wrong? If he is a grandson, whose son was he? Not Frank's or the twins' -- they would have been MUCH too young in 1887. And yet the last name is Fay. It is MY belief that Morton was the son of Roxy's daughter Nellie; and that Nellie died in childbirth or shortly thereafter; that Nellie was not married at the time of the birth, so that Morton received his mother's last name. This would mean that the ONLY thing we had to explain would be the "son" found in 1910. There are two ways of doing it: (1) by now, Morton is treated exactly the same as the twins and everyone has forgotten or doesn't care that he isn't really a son; (2) simple carelessness on the part of the census taker. Look at the designation for the two sons of Josephine: Ivan is marked "grandson;" Kermit is marked "son" but is really "grandson" since he is Josephine's son.

On the other hand, it is certainly possible that Morton WAS Roxy's son.
   
   
Also of significance in 1910 is the presence of Josie. Augustus DeLoria has died, and Josie is home again with her mother, with her two boys. Marlon, whom we saw in 1900, died, but there is a new son, Kermit, who is 8. Ivan is now 15. Josie and her son Ivan were pivotal figures in tracing this family.
   
1910
   
Frank has married and he and Anna (Goucher) are living in North Elba. With them is Margaret Goucher, Anna's sister.
   
   
1920
   
North Elba, Essex, New York
   
Frank and Josephine are living close to each other in North Elba. After I found Josephine Dolan on this page, I spotted Frank Fay within a few houses. I hypothesized that Josephine and Frank and Morton were brothers and sister; and that I should look for a family in 1880 that had both a Josephine and a Frank of the right ages in it; and of course, I found Artemas.
   
The presence of Ivan helps to confirm Josephine's line; note that he does have the last name "Dolan" according to the census. James and Josephine have one child together. Frank and Anna have two children, Helen and Charles.
   
Morton is also living in North Elba. He has married Florence and they have one daugher, Alice. He is a Chauffeur for a private family.
   
   
1930
   
North Elba, Essex, NY
   
Morton C. Fay, age 42, with his wife Florence E, age 35; and two children, Alice R. and Constance S. This is the first place I found Morton. With him is his brother in law, a widower, James Dolan, and James' daughter Violet. To be his brother in law, James had to be the brother of his wife, and we know that he wasn't; or the husband of his sister. That was what I assumed, and what enabled me to trace the family back. I looked in 1920 to find James and Violet and a woman who had to be a Fay; and I found Josephine, and from that connection, the rest of the family.
   
   
   
Descendants of Gilman and Mary Ann Fay
Overview
   
.....	7  	Mary Fay  b: 1843
.....	7  	Artemas Fay  b: 11/17/1845
...........	+Phebe Roxanna Bliss  b: 10/19/1846
............	8  	Nellie Etta Fay  b: 1/12/1869
....................	9  	Mortimer Carlile Fay  b: 9/1887
..........................	+Florence E. Ornsby  b: 1895
...........................	10  	Alice R. Fay  b: 1914
...........................	10  	Constance Sarah Fay  b: 1925
.................................	[married]
...................................	11  	line continues
............	8  	Josephine Melvina Fay  b: 4/28/1871
..................	+Augustus DeLoria  b: 6/1873
....................	9  	Ivan DeLoria  b: 8/1894
....................	9  	Marlon DeLoria  b: 4/1897
....................	9  	Kermit DeLoria  b: 1902
............		*2nd Husband of Josephine Fay:
..................	+James Dolan  b: 1870
....................	9  	Violet Dolan  b: 1917
............	8  	Frank Wilmot Fay  b: 5/1875
..................	+Anna Goucher  b: 11/1875
....................	9  	Helen Fay  b: 1912
....................	9  	Charles Fay  b: 1916
............	8  	Warren Fay  b: 6/1881
............	8  	Orin (Orran) Fay  b: 6/1881
.....	7  	Laura Fay  b: 1852
.....	7  	John Fay  b: 1860
.....	7  	Susan Fay  b: 1863