Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
   
THE FAY FAMILY HOMEPAGE

GENEALOGIES
   
GERMAN GUESTS
Hans Adam Fey and Anna Eva Staud
and their Descendants
Charles Fay (1794 - 1876)
go to the German Guest directory
Hans Fey 1680
Joseph Fay 1821
Joseph's Printed Biography
   
Contributed by Linda Hoeschler and Karen Teichmann Fay
with the assistance of family members
   
Panorama from Gemeinde Oberstreit. This site is full of photographs. Look for the menu item "Bilder" and click on it for a page giving you five or six choices.
   
Charles Fay was born in Schneppenbach as were his siblings and ancestors (see page one of this group.) His baptismal sponsors were Charles Becker and Maria Elisabeth Stein. His birthdate is found as 16 August 1794 or 1975; it is also listed as August 24 in an obituary found in the Wisconsin archives. That may be his baptismal date. He seems to have been baptized "Carl Fey," and it is probably under this name that he married Maria Eva Martine, who was born in Oberstreit on July 29, 1796. Two dates are given for the marriage: 11/2/1819 or 11/26/1820. One may have been intentions, the second the ceremony. It should be noted, however, that Joseph, their first son, was born in February of 1821, which makes the date of November 1820 far less likely than 1819. Charles moved to Oberstreit after his marriage, and set up housekeeping there. All of his children except for his last daughter were born in Oberstreit. This was a village even smaller than Schneppenbach, also in the Hunsrück area of Rheinland-Pfalz. The distance between the two villages was about 40 kilometer.
   
In 1840 Carl, his wife, Maria Eva Martine and their first seven children emigrated from Havre to America, landing in New York on July 2, 1840, according to port records. The manifest of the ship, the St Louis of Boston, which sailed under the command of Captain O. Konig, listed a Carl Frey family of Prussia with two parents and six (not seven) children, Carl Fey, 44, Eva 33, Joseph 17 (actually 19), Anna 19 (actually 17), Margaret 11 (actually 13), Peter 7 (actually 5), Eva 6 (actually 9½) and Anton ½ (actually 1½). Daughter Catharine, age 10 was not listed. Even the spelling of the last name is questionable. The name is indexed at Castle Garden as FREY and at ancestry.com as TREY. The ages are also indexed differently.
Captain Konig did not list his passengers' occupations, but according to Albrecht family records (Carl and Eva's eighth child, Mary, married Matthias Albrecht), Carl was a shoemaker. He is shown as a farmer in the censuses of 1850 and 1860; by 1870, he has retired. The Castle Garden records list the whole family as farmers, but I think that is a mistaken interpretation. Konig does not list the occupations for ANY of the passengers, although there is a column for it; but the very first line appears to have an entry "Falmer" under "destination" and I think perhaps that was read as "Farmer" and expanded to cover the entire group.
   
The census of 1840, taken in November of that year, lists Charles in Black Rock, Erie, New York. His household consists of:

males
  • two under 5 [Anton; unknown]
  • 5-10 [Peter]
  • 20-30 [Joseph]
  • 40-50 [Charles]
females
  • 5-10 [Eva 8]
  • 10-15 [Catharine 11]
  • 15-20 [Anna Margarite 14]
  • 20-30 [Anna Maria 17]
  • 40-50 [Eva]
It is clear that there is an inconsistency in the number of sons under 5. We know that Anton was born in September of 1838, Peter in July of 1835. Was there a son between these two?
1840
   
Charles stayed only a short time in New York. He arrived in Burlington, Wisconsin Territory, in 1844, according to Joseph's biography. Joseph himself married Mary Meier in New York, and moved with her to Burlington before September 1846 (the birth of their first child). After Mary's death in 1851, Joseph married Julia Boschert. In 1855, they moved to La Crosse, Wisconsin.
   
On October 22, 1852 at the age of 57, Carl and his 31 year old son Joseph, became naturalized citizens in Racine County. James Catton and Peter Vanalstine were their witnesses. They had filed their Declarations of Intention in Buffalo, Erie County, New York on September 13, 1844 stating they renounced their allegiance to Frederick William the 4th, King of Prussia.
   
Charles' and Eva's younger children, Anna Maria, Anna Marguerite, Catharine, Eva, Peter, Anton and Mary, went with their parents in 1844. Anna married November 1846; Marguerite married September 1846; Catherine married November 1847. As of 1850, Eva, Peter, Anton and Mary were unmarried. They would be listed in the 1850 census in Burlington, and so they were -- but it took a lot of searching to find them. Between the mistake of the census taker and the mistake of the indexer and a third factor it was almost impossible. The last name is indexed as "Neier." While the handwriting is not easy to read, a simple comparison shows that the first letter is F and not N. There can be no real doubt there. But there can also be no doubt that the census taker wrote "Feier." I have no idea where he got the -er at the end. I can understand "Fei" -- in fact, we see "Fie" in 1870. The last factor was the name of Charles' and his 17 year old daughter. In 1850 they are both called "Sarah." We know them both as Eva, however. Is this really NOT the family? Everything else is right; all the ages; the places of birth; and Charles, Peter, Anton and Mary.
1850
   
1860 provides the corroborating evidence. Charles and "Sarah" are in the same place, and of their children, only Mary is still at home. There is a grandson with them now, Joseph Westrick, age 7. Joseph Westrick was one of the three sons of Catharine and Jacob Westrick. Jacob died in the late 1850's and Catherine remarried in April of 1860. The census records two of her three sons living with her and her new husband Frank Weinborn (in fact, the boys are called "Weinborn"), while Joseph is with his grandparents, Catharine's parents. In 1870, all three boys are with Catharine and Frank, and they are back to "Westrick." This is conclusive evidence that this is the Charles we have been looking for.
And the name "Sarah"? My own theory is that the women were named "Eva Sarah" and were usually called by their first name, but sometimes were called by their second name. Eva born 1832 is called "Sarah" in 1850, 1860, and 1870; 1880 and afterwards, she is "Eva." And the name "Maria Eva Martine"? A baptismal name?
1860
   
1870
   
A June 12, 1871 La Crosse article wrote about their golden wedding celebration in Burlington, attended by Joseph and Julia Fay. "Over fifty relations--children, grand-children and great-grand-children were in attendance. The service at the St Mary's Catholic Church in Burlington was solumn yet joyous and the scene will long be remembered. The Rev. Wisbour officiated and in the course of his remarks reminded them that the fruits of that blessing had been fully exemplified in their individual case and that they have lived to see their children, grand-children and great grand-children. He advises them to continue on in that good course which surely lead to eternal life. Very few couples ever live to celebrate their golden wedding, and the varitey(sic) of such occasions gives a double interest to such celebrations.".
   
The 1892 sketch of Carl's oldest child, Joseph, in the "Biographical History of La Crosse, Trempealeau and Buffalo Counties" paid great tribute to Joseph's mother's outstanding character. The biographical entry noted that when the Fays arrived, first living in Buffalo, New York, (Black Rock, just north of Buffalo and now a part of that city) the family was in "almost destitute circumstances and found it most difficult to secure a livelihood for a number of years. In 1844 they arrived in Burlington, Wisconsin Territory, and there suffered all the hardships and privations of frontier life. The first two years of their arrival they lived on corn bread, as flour was $60 per barrel and had to be hauled from Chicago, a distance of seventy miles".
   
from Gemeinde Oberstreit
   
DESCENDANTS OF CARL (CHARLES) FAY (1794 - 1876) AND MARIA EVA MARTINE
the fourth and fifth generations
   

..................4  Charles Fay  b: 8/16/1794  d: 1/8/1876
.................... +Maria Eva Martine  b: 7/29/1796  m: 11/26/1820  d: 4/24/1891
........................5  Joseph N. Fay  b: 2/7/1821  d: 3/11/1901
.......................... +Mary Meier  b: 10/3/1820  m: Bef. 1847  d: 4/6/1851
.......................... +Julia Borschert  b: 2/14/1831  m: 7/29/1859  d: 4/18/1905
				Joseph's line continued on next page
........................5  Anna Maria Fay  b: 4/15/1823  d: 6/14/1913
.......................... +Johann Leber  m: 11/24/1846
........................5  Peter Martine Fay  b: 8/14/1825  d: 9/15/1825
........................5  Anna Margarite Fay  b: 8/27/1826  d: 11/23/1926
.......................... +Rochus (Asa) Walter  m: 9/18/1846
........................5  Catharine Fay  b: 11/15/1829  d: 10/28/1918
.......................... +Jacob Westrich  m: 11/10/1847
..............................6  Albert Westrich  b: 1851
..............................6  Joseph Westrich  b: 1854
..............................6  George Westrich  b: 1856
.......................... +Francis Weinborn  b: 1828  m: 4/11/1860
..............................6  Mary Weinborn  b: 1861
..............................6  Frances Weinborn  b: 1865
..............................6  Clara Weinborn  b: 1869
........................5  Eva Fay  b: 8/18/1832  d: 12/12/1917
.......................... +Christian Prasch  b: about 1830  m: 7/15/1855
..............................6  Charles Prasch  b: 12/1856
..............................6  Andrew Prasch  b: 1857
..............................6  Josephine Prasch  b: 1859
..............................6  Mary Prasch  b: 1862
..............................6  Abalona Prasch  b: 8/1864
..............................6  Albert Prasch  b: 3/1866
..............................6  Louisa Prasch  b: 1869
........................5  Peter Fay  b: 7/14/1835  d: 4/30/1904
.......................... +Maria Ann Pfiffner  b: 6/1841  m: 8/1/1860
..............................6  Anton Fay  b: 10/1862
................................ +Ida  b: 8/1862
....................................7  Ida May Fay  b: 6/1884
....................................7  Cyril Anton Fay  b: 1/31/1888  d: 2/1966
...................................... +Myra  b: 1888
..........................................8  Jane K. Fay  b: 1915
..........................................8  Martha J. Fay  b: 1917
..........................................8  Robert J. Fay  b: 1920
..........................................8  Mary L. Fay  b: 1924
....................................7  Oliva Fay  b: 12/1890
...................................... +Joseph C. Gallagher  b: 6/27/1893
..........................................8  Fay K. Gallagher  b: 1919
..........................................8  John Gallagher  b: 1928
....................................7  Erma Fay  b: 9/1892
....................................7  John Carl Fay b: 11/27/1895  d: 3/15/1980
...................................... +Mildred Beulah Waters  b: 4/1/1897  d: 4/22/1992
..........................................8  Mary Rose Fay  b: 7/10/1923  d: 1/6/2007
............................................ +(1)John Patrick Rusche b: 10/13/1924 d:1989
...............................................9  Patricia Rusche
...............................................9  John Rusche 
...............................................9  Joseph Albert Rusche
................................................. +Joanne Mary Epping	
......................................................10  Kathryn Mary Rusche
......................................................10  David Joseph Rusche
...............................................9  James Rusche
...............................................9  Paul Anthony Rusche b: 6/1/1956 d:2000
...............................................9  Edward Charles Rusche b:10/27/1962 d:2000
............................................ +(2)Pratt
..........................................8  John Carl Fay II  b: 1928
..............................6  Albert Fay  b: 9/1863
................................ +Carrie  b: 9/1865
....................................7  Mamie Fay  b: 9/1890
..............................6  Frances Fay  b: 1865
..............................6  Charles Fay  b: 1867
................................ +Catherine  b: 5/1875
....................................7  Clarence Fay  b: 1903
...................................... +Irene M.  b: 1904
....................................7  Carl Fay  b: 1906
..............................6  Louis Fay  b: 1869
..............................6  Mary Fay  b: 12/1870
........................5  Anton Fay  b: 9/26/1838  d: 9/5/1921
.......................... +(1)Elizabeth Michels  b: 1845  m: 10/20/1868
..............................6  Elizabeth Fay  b: 1871
.......................... +Mary Riegger  b: 8/1856  m: 4/9/1874
..............................6  Mary Fay  b: 2/1875   
..............................6  Charles Joseph Fay  b: 9/14/1876  
..............................6  Julius Fay  b: 7/1878
..............................6  Phyllis Fay  b: 6/1881
................................ +Henry J. Gabree  b: 1875
........................5  Mary Fay  b: 9/8/1841  d: 4/29/1925
.......................... +Matthias Albrecht  m: 2/12/1861