Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

The 1688 date is certainly erroneous. Joseph Dow, in his History of Hampton, Volume II indicates that Elizabeth Wiseman Richardson married John Clifford, Sr. of Hampton, NH on September 28, 1658. They had five children before she died in 1667.

John Clifford was a Selectman of Hampton in 1660, and lived on the west side of the Old Mill Road.
(Dow, op.cit. p 562)

The following is quoted from Massachusetts and Maine Faimilies in the Ancestry of Walter Goodwin Davis, Genealogical Publishing Co., 1996, Vol. 1, p. 283:

"On September 28, 1658, Clifford married, secondly, Elizabeth Richerson. She was, without any doubt, that Elizabeth Wiseman who married in Newbury on August 23, 1654, William Richardson, by whom she had two sons, Joseph Richardson, born in Newbury May 18, 1655, and Benjamin Richardson, born there March 13, 1656. William Richardson died in Newbury on March 14, 1656 (1656/7), seemingly the day after his second son was born, and his widow Elizabeth swore to his small inventory of £52 on March 30, 1657. The inventory had been taken by Gyles Cromlone (sic) and Edward Richardson, and in it Richardson's death is said to have taken place on March 25, the first day of 1657. [Probate records of Essex County, 1:247] Gyles Cromlone (sic) had married Alice Wiseman, obviously Elizabeth's sister, in Newbury on September 10, 1648. The only other Wiseman whose name appears in Essex County records at this period is William Wiseman, a rather disreputable sailor, who between 1647 and 1670 was before the courts for 'being disguised with drink', 'multiplying oaths' and abusing his owner and company, in addition to being sued for debt. In 1669 he owed Dr. William Woodcock the large sum of £7:5:11. These three Wisemans may have been the children, by a former marriage, of the wife of some early Newbury immigrant."

The name of William Richardson's brother-in-law was actually Giles Cromwell, but his name has been erroneously transcribed in the Newbury Vital Records as "Cromelone"; See his will,which appears in Essex Probate Dockett No 6583, and was proved on March 15 1673

When Elizabeth died, her sons, Joseph and Benjamin were respectively 12 and 10 years old, and it seems probable that they were apprenticed about that time, Joseph in the shoemaking trade, and Benjamin, perhaps to his uncle Edward.

For details on the Cliffords, see the Genealogy page of the Hampton Library site, but bear in mind the following comment made by Davis on John Clifford's ancestry:

"There is no documentary evidence whatsoever the John Clifford of Hampton was identical with John, son of George Clifford, who was baptized in Boston on May 10, 1646, that statement having been made by Mr. Dow in his History of Hampton and copied by Mr. Hoyt in his Old Families of Salisbury and Amesbury. When the Hampton man died in 1694 he was aged 80 and was therefore born in or about 1614 and in England where he could hardly have escaped infant baptism which was the law of the land. Nor would a man in his thirties have been baptized in New England as son of his father. In the Congregational system, indendendent of the established English church, children sometimes remained unbaptized, but, if they were baptized as adults, it was always 'on profession of faith', the status of their parents, as church members or not, having nothing to do with the case."