Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
   
VIRGINIA CENSUS INDEX (1782-1870)
 
List includes all with surname ENGLISH
 

note: All those listed have surname ENGLISH unless noted

[1]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1870  Albert  Accomack  Atlantic Township  015  
 1870  Joseph I.  Accomack  Twp/islands  062  
 1870  Joseph J.  Accomack  Twp/islands  062  
 1870  Joseph T.  Accomack  Twp/islands  062  
 1870  Sarah E.  Accomack  Twp/islands  062  
 1860  William  Albemarle  St. Annes Parish  622  
 1860  William O.  Albemarle  St. Annes Parish  076  Slave schedule
 1860  William O.  Albemarle  St. Annes Parish  078  Slave schedule
 1860  WIlliam O.  Albemarle  St. Annes Parish  102  Slave schedule
 1860  WIlliam O.  Albemarle St. Annes Parish  103  Slave schedule
 1860  William  Albemarle  Fredericksville  047  
 1870  William O.  Albemarle  Sam Miller Township  498  
 1850  James A.  Alexander  Alexandria  349  
 1850  William H.  Alexander  Alexandria  349  
 1850  J. A.  Alexandria  Alexandria  447  Slave Schedule
1850   James  Alexandria  Alexandria  461  Slave Schedule
 1860  Bettie  Alexandria  Alexandria  854  
 1860  C.  Alexandria  Alexandria  120  Slave schedule
 1860  Carrie  Alexandria  Alexandria  121  Slave schedule
 1860  James A.  Alexandria  Alexandria  853  
 1860  James A.  Alexandria  Alexandria  124  Slave schedule
 1860  James  Alexandria  Alexandria  738  
 1860  Thoma  Alexandria  Alexandria  683  
 1860  Zeph  Alexandria  Alexandria  781  

[2]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1860  Zepler  Alexandria  Alexandria  121  Slave schedule
 1870  Inez*  Alexandria  4 W. Alexandria  129  
 1870  James E.  Alexandria  1 W. Alexandria  026  
 1870  John  Alexandria  1 W. Alexandria  007  
 1870  Julia  Alexandria  1 W. Alexandria  013  
 1870  Samuel  Alexandria  1 W. Alexandria  036  
 1870  Zeph  Alexandria  1 W. Alexandria  013  
 1860  Daniel  Alleghany  Covington P.O.  012  
 1870  Drury~  Alleghany  Covington twp.  247  
 1810  Elkanah Princess  Anne  00100-00101-00  451  
 1870  Henry  Appomattox  Clover Hill twp  019  
 1850  Michael  Augusta  2nd District  312  
 1850  Michael  Augusta  2 1/2 District  378  
 1870  John A.  Augusta  St.Aunton District 1  169  
 1870  John  Augusta  River Heads twp  419  
 1810  James  Bedford   11010-22010-00   459  
 1820  Periminus  Bedford  Southern District  010  
 1820  William  Bedford  Southern District  010  
 1830  Henry  Bedford  none listed  187  
 1830  Parmelline  Bedford  none listed  142  
 1830  Stephen  Bedford  none listed  187  
 1830  William  Bedford  none listed  187  
 1840  Stephen  Bedford  Southern District  263  
 1840  William  Bedford  Southern District  263  

[3]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1850  Stephen  Bedord  Southern Division  237  
 1850  Stephen  Bedord  Southern Div.  192  Slave Schedule
 1850  William  Bedord  Southern Division  237  
 1850  William  Bedord  Southern Division  238  
 1850  William  Bedord  Southern Div.  192  Slave Schedule
 1860  G. L.  Bedord  Davis Mills P.O  568  
 1860  George L.  Bedord  S. Revinew Dist  345  Slave schedule
 1860  John W.  Bedord  Davis Mills P.O.  568  
 1860  John W.  Bedord  S. Revinew Dist.  345  Slave schedule
 1860  Robert C.  Bedord  S. Revinew Dist  345  Slave schedule
 1860  Stephen  Bedord  Davis Mills P.O.  568  
 1860  Stephen  Bedord  S. Revinew Dist.  345  Slave schedule
 1860  William  Bedford  Davis Mills P.O.  568  
 1860  William  Bedford  Davis Mills P.O.  569  
1860   William  Bedford  S. Revinew Dist  345  Slave schedule
 1870  Andrew*  Bedford  St.Aunton Township  350  
  1870  Betty  Bedford St.Aunton Township  374  
  1870  Dell  Bedford  Otter Township  306  
  1870  Eda  Bedford  St.Aunton Township  375  
  1870  Elizabeth  Bedford  St.Aunton Township  375  
  1870  Elmira  Bedford  Otter Township  302  
  1870  Emily  Bedford  St.Aunton Township  375  
  1870  George C.  Bedford  St.Aunton Township  374  
  1870  Hiram  Bedford  St.Aunton Township  374  

[4]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1870  James T.  Bedford  St.Aunton Township  375  
 1870  James Bedford   Otter Township  310  
 1870  John W.  Bedford  St.Aunton Township  374  
 1870  John  Bedford  Forest Twp Dist. 1  136  
 1870  John  Bedford  St.Aunton Township  350  
 1870  Lucy  Bedford  Charlemont Twp  108  
 1870  Martha Bedford   St.Aunton Township  375  
 1870  Maryius  Bedford   St.Aunton Township  375  
 1870  Patsy  Bedford   St.Aunton Township  376  
 1870  Peter  Bedford   Charlemont Twp  108  
 1870  Peter  Bedford   Forest Township District 1  164  
 1870  R. C. *  Bedford   St.Aunton Township  350  
 1870  Samuel  Bedford   St.Aunton Township  350  
 1870  Sophia  Bedford   St.Aunton Township  347  
 1870  Thomas W.  Bedford   Otter Township  302  
 1870  Thomas  Bedford  St.Aunton Township  350  
 1810   Samuel  Botetourt   20001-10210-09  620  
 1820  Samuel   Botetourt  No Township Listed  056  
 1830  Samuel   Botetourt  No Township Listed  276  
 1840  Huldah   Botetourt  No Township Listed  297  
 1850  Daniel   Botetourt  8th District  070  
 1860  Michael   Botetourt  No Township Listed  334  
 1870  Michael   Botetourt  Buchanan Township  505  
 1870  Susan   Botetourt  Buchanan Township  505  

[5]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1820  George  Brooke  Wellsburg  025  
 1850  John Y.  Brooke  District 3  261  
 1860  Mrs.  Campbell  Western Dist.  071  Slave schedule
 1860  James  Campbell  Lynchburg  027  Slave schedule
 1860  P.  Campbell  Lynchburg  036  Slave schedule
 1860  Robert C.  Campbell  Lynchburg  036  Slave schedule
 1860  Stephen  Campbell  Lynchburg  036  Slave schedule
 1870  D. M.  Campbell  Brookville Township W D  408  
 1870  D.  Campbell  Brookville Township W D  428  
 1870  Elizabeth  Campbell   Henry W., Lynchburg  479  
 1870  Jacob  Campbell  Brookville Township W D  408  
 1870  Sarah  Campbell  Henry W., Lynchburg  492  
 1870  Susan  Campbell  Brookville Township W D  408  
 1870  William J.  Campbell  Brookville Township W D 408   
 1764  John  Culpeper      Rent Rolls
 1810  William  Culpeper  00010-30010-01  90  
 1810  William  Culpeper  00010-30010-01 90   
 1810  Teph.  Culpeper  00110-20101-06  90  
 1820  Frosty  Culpeper  No Township Listed  073  
 1820  Zephariah R.  Culpeper  No Township Listed  073  
 1830  Frosty  Culpeper  No Township Listed  107  
 1850  Cave W.  Culpeper  Jeffersonton  267  
 1870  Annie E.   Culpeper  Jeffersonton Township  599  
 1870  Cave W.   Culpeper  Jeffersonton Township  611  

[6]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1870  Eliza P.   Culpeper  Jeffersonton Township  599  
 1870  John H.   Culpeper  Jeffersonton Township  599  
 1870  Mary R.   Culpeper  Jeffersonton Township  599  
 1870  Sallie P.   Culpeper  Jeffersonton Township  611  
 1870  Virginia   Culpeper  Jeffersonton Township  599  
 1890  Earl   Culpeper  Catalpa Township  001  
 1860  Ann  Dinwiddie  South W. Petersburg  294  
 1870  Catherine  Dinwiddie  4 W. Petersburg  313  
 1870  Florence  Dinwiddie  4 W. Petersburg  313  
 1870  William H.  Dinwiddie  4 W. Petersburg  313  
 1850  Henerietta  Fairfax  No Township Listed  153  
 1860  E.  Fairfax  S. O. & A. R. Road  775  
 1860  C.  Fairfax  S. O. & A. R. Road  775  
 1810  Margarett  Fauquier  00000-00002-10  272  
 1810  Salley  Fauquier  32000-01010-00  257  
 1820  Weden  Fauquier  No Township Listed  050  
 1830  James  Fauquier  No Township Listed  477  
 1830  Tiphaniah*  Fauquier  No Township Listed  424  
 1840  Elizabeth R.  Fauquier  Leeds Parish  196  
 1840  Zepheniah R.  Fauquier  Hamilton Parish  243  
 1850  Elizabeth  Fauquier  Ashby District  263  
 1850  Eliabeth  Fauquier  Ashleys Dist.  829  Slave Schedule
 1860  Ellis  Fauquier  Salem P.O.  232  
 1860  J. M.  Fauquier  Warrenton, P.O.  070  

[7]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1860  Maria C.  Fauquier  Warrenton P.O.  184  
 1860  Marion  Fauquier  Warrenton P.O.  078  
 1860  Virginia  Fauquier  Warrenton P.O.  165  
 1810  George  Franklin  42210-10110-05  300  
 1810  George  Franklin  42210-10110-05  300  
 1810  Stephen  Franklin  31101-01010-01  296  
 1810  Stephen  Franklin  31101-01010-01  296  
 1810  William  Franklin  22101-20010-08  296  
 1810  William  Franklin  22101-20010-08  296  
 1820  George  Franklin  No Township Listed  143  
 1820  James  Franklin  No Township Listed  143  
 1820  John  Franklin  No Township Listed  143  
 1820  Stephen Jun.  Franklin  No Township Listed  143  
 1820  Thomas  Franklin  No Township Listed  143  
 1830  George  Franklin  No Township Listed  059  
 1830  James  Franklin  No Township Listed  059  
 1830  John  Franklin  No Township Listed  059  
 1830  Lewis  Franklin  No Township Listed  059  
 1830  Stephen  Franklin  No Township Listed  059  
 1830  William  Franklin  No Township Listed  059  
 1840  Coleman  Franklin  No Township Listed  327  
 1840  Henry  Franklin  No Township Listed  327  
 1840  James T.  Franklin  No Township Listed  345  
 1840  John  Franklin  No Township Listed  296  

[8]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1840  Lewis  Franklin  No Township Listed  327  
 1840  Lewis  Franklin  No Township Listed  328  
 1840  Permenous  Franklin  No Township Listed  329  
 1840  William  Franklin  No Township Listed  296  
 1840  English Thomas
(full name
 Franklin  No Township Listed  295  
 1850  Benjamin  Franklin  No Twp Listed  023  Slave Schedule
 1850  Coleman  Franklin  No Township Listed  195  
 1850  Coleman  Franklin  No Twp Listed    Slave Schedule
 1850  George W.  Franklin  No Township Listed  069  
 1850  George W.  Franklin  No Township Listed  195  
 1850  George  Franklin  No Twp Listed  009  Slave Schedule
 1850  Green  Franklin  No Township Listed  195  
 1850  John K.  Franklin  No Township Listed  195  
 1850  Henry  Franklin  No Township Listed  195  
 1850  Henry  Franklin  No Twp Listed  131  Slave Schedule
 1850  Lewis**  Franklin  No Twp Listed  131 Slave Schedule 
 1850  Lewis  Franklin  No Township Listed  089  
 1850  Louis  Franklin  No Twp Listed  035  Slave Schedule
 1850  Parmenas  Franklin  No Township Listed  079  
 1850  Stephen S. D.  Franklin  No Township Listed  196  
 1850  Stephen S. D.  Franklin  No Twp Listed  131  Slave Schedule
 1850  Stephen  Franklin  No Township Listed  196  
 1850  Thomas  Franklin  No Township Listed  193  
 1860  Calahil M.  Franklin   Gills Creek P.O.  254  

[9]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1860  Dianna  Franklin  Halesford P.O.  248  
 1860  Dinah  Franklin  N.E. Division  113  Slave schedule
 1860  George H.  Franklin  N.E. Division  110  Slave schedule
 1860  George W.  Franklin  Retreat P.O.  100  
 1860  George W.  Franklin  Union Hall P.O.  233  
 1860  George W.  Franklin  S.W. District  133  Slave schedule
 1860  Guyre*  Franklin  Union Hall P.O.  235  
 1860  Henry  Franklin  Union Hall P.O.  235  
 1860  Henry  Franklin  N.E. Division  111  Slave schedule
 1860  James C.  Franklin  Union Hall P.O.  237  
 1860  James L.  Franklin  Halesford P.O.  256  
 1860  James L.  Franklin  N.E. Division  114  Slave schedule
 1860  John  Franklin  Gills Creek P.O.  254  
 1860  John  Franklin  N.E. Division  105  Slave schedule
 1860  Julia  Franklin  Gills Creek P.O.  245  
 1860  Lewis  Franklin  Gills Creek P.O.  253  
 1860  Lewis  Franklin  Gills Creek P.O.  254  
 1860  Lewis  Franklin  N.E. Division  111  Slave schedule
 1860  Lewis  Franklin  N.E. Division  113  Slave schedule
 1860  Martha B.  Franklin  Union Hall P.O.  233  
 1860  Martha B.  Franklin  N.E. Division  110  Slave schedule
 1860  Nancy F.  Franklin  Union Hall P.O.  234  
 1860  Nancy  Franklin  Halesford P.O.  256  
 1860  Permenas  Franklin  Gills Creek P.O.  254  

[10]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1860  Permenas  Franklin  Franklin  113  Slave schedule
 1860  Sophia  Franklin  Halesford P.O.  255  
 1860  Stephen D.  Franklin  Union Hall P.O.  228  
 1860  Stephen H.  Franklin  Union Hall P.O.  224  
 1860  Stephen  Franklin  N.E. Division  109  Slave schedule
 1860  William H.  Franklin  Halesford P.O.  258  
 1870  Benjamin  Franklin  Rocky Mount Township  438  
 1870  Berry  Franklin  Gills Creek Township  364  
 1870  Betty  Franklin  Union Hall Township  481  
 1870  Charles  Franklin  Union Hall Township  490  
 1870  Clara  Franklin  Gills Creek Township  364  
 1870  Dinah  Franklin  Union Hall Township  477  
 1870  Elvira  Franklin  Union Hall Township  481  
 1870  English ~  Franklin  Gills Creek Township  364  
 1870  Fancy*  Franklin  Gills Creek Township  359  
 1870  Fanny*  Franklin  Gills Creek Township  359  
 1870  Frank  Franklin  Union Hall Township  487  
 1870  George  Franklin  Gills Creek Township  348  
 1870  George  Franklin  Gills Creek Township  364  
 1870  George  Franklin  Snow Creek Township  453  
 1870  Gilly~  Franklin  Rocky Mount Township  423  
 1870  Green  Franklin  Union Hall Township  480  
 1870  Henry*  Franklin  Rocky Mount Township  438  
 1870  Henry  Franklin  Union Hall Township  481  

[11]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
  1870   Heny*   Franklin   Rocky Mount Township   438  
1870  Huston   Franklin  Union Hall Township  494  
  1870  Irene   Franklin  Gills Creek Township  360  
 1870  James L.   Franklin  Rocky Mount Township  423  
 1870  James   Franklin  Union Hall Township  481  
 1870  Jerry   Franklin  Union Hall Township  486  
 1870  John   Franklin  Gills Creek Township  347  
 1870  Julia Franklin  Gills Creek Township  348  
 1870  Julia   Franklin  Rocky Mount Township  427  
 1870  Katharine~   Franklin  Rocky Mount Township  425  
 1870  Letha~   Franklin  Union Hall Township  490  
 1870  Lewis   Franklin  Gills Creek Township  365  
 1870  Lucy Franklin  Gills Creek Township  365  
 1870  Lydia   Franklin  Union Hall Township  477  
 1870  Martha   Franklin  Gills Creek Township  364  
 1870  Mary   Franklin  Gills Creek Township  365  
 1870  Mary   Franklin  Union Hall Township  477  
 1870  Mary   Franklin  Union Hall Township  480  
 1870  Mildred   Franklin  Union Hall Township  482  
 1870  Milly   Franklin  Rocky Mount Township  427  
 1870  Nancy   Franklin   Union Hall Township  477  
 1870  Nancy Franklin  Union Hall Township  480  
 1870  Ned   Franklin  Gills Creek Township  348  
 1870  Ned   Franklin  Rocky Mount Township  427  

[12]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
  1870   Pannenas*   Franklin   Gills Creek Township   364  
1870  Phillis   Franklin  Rocky Mount Township  427  
  1870  Robert   Franklin  Gills Creek Township  342  
 1870  Robert   Franklin  Snow Creek Township  459  
 1870  Sallie   Franklin  Union Hall Township  486  
 1870  Sally   Franklin  Gills Creek Township  360  
 1870  Sarah   Franklin  Rocky Mount Township  438  
 1870  Stephen Franklin  Rocky Mount Township  420  
 1870  Stephen   Franklin  Union Hall Township  486  
 1870  Tabitha   Franklin  Gills Creek Township  364  
 1870  Tazwell   Franklin  Union Hall Township  481  
 1870  Tisha~   Franklin  Snow Creek Township  459  
 1870  Wash Franklin  Gills Creek Township  364  
 1870  William   Franklin  Gills Creek Township  365  
 1870  William   Franklin  Union Hall Township  480  
 1870  Wyatt   Franklin  Union Hall Township  477  
 1810  James   Frederick  20010-10010-01  374  
 1810  James   Frederick  20010-10010-01  374  
 1830  John   Frederick  Eastern District  054  
 1850  Wesley   Giles  20th District  395  
 1860  James W.   Giles  Pearisburg P.O.  914  
 1860  James W. Giles  No Twp Listed  165  Slave schedule
 1830  Biddy   Hanover  No Township Listed  236  
 1820  John   Henricounty  Richmond City  175  

[13]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1840    Charles L.  Henricounty    Richmond 1st Ward  158  
 1840  Mary  Henricounty    Richmond 1st Ward  152  
 1840   William M.  Henricounty    Richmond 1st Ward  148  
 1850   Joseph J.  Henricounty   My Dist.   293   Slave Schedule
 1850  William  Henricounty  Richmond   437   Slave Schedule
 1850  Charles  Henricounty   Richmond City  258  
 1850  John  Henricounty   Richmond City  415  
 1850  Joseph J.  Henricounty   My Dist.  456  
 1850  Mary  Henricounty   Richmond City  271  
 1850  William  Henricounty   Richmond City  268  
 1860  J. J.  Henricounty  Eastern Division  124  Slave schedule
 1860  W.  Henricounty  1 W Richmond  008  Slave schedule
 1860  William  Henricounty  3 W. Richmond  072  Slave schedule
 1860  C. L.  Henricounty  1 W. Richmond  021  
 1860  John  Henricounty  Richmond E. Div.  868  
 1860  Joseph P.  Henricounty  Richmond E. Div.  804  
 1860  Mary  Henricounty  Richmond E. Div.  874  
 1860  Thomas E.  Henricounty  1 W. Richmond  102  
 1860  William  Henricounty  3 W. Richmond  638  
 1860  William  Henricounty  Richmond E. Div.  868  
 1870  Adolphus  Henricounty  Jefferson W. Richmond  523  
 1870  Doctor  Henricounty  Monroe W. Richmond  380  
 1870  Joseph J.  Henricounty  Marshall W. Richmond  166  
 1870  Mary  Henricounty  Jefferson W. Richmond  430  

[14]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1870   Richard  Henricounty  Jefferson W. Richmond  483  
 1870   Sarah  Henricounty  Jefferson W. Richmond  483  
 1870  William  Henricounty  Monroe W. Richmond  249  
 1850  Cant give  Highland  District 25  088  
 1782  Mary   Isle Of Wight  04 00  030  
 1782  Mary   Isle Of Wight  04 00  030  
 1782  Patience   Isle Of Wight  07 00  030  
 1782  Thomas   Isle Of Wight  05 01  030  
 1782  Thomas   Isle Of Wight  05 01  030  
 1782  Thomas   Isle Of Wight  05 06  030  
 1782  Thomas   Isle Of Wight  05 06  030  
 1820  John  Isleofwight  New Port Parish  128  
 1820  John  Isleofwight  New Port Parish  135  
 1820  Mar  Isleofwight  New Port Parish  135  
 1830  John  Isle Of Wight  No Township Listed  229  
 1830  Laurence  Isle Of Wight  No Township Listed  229  
 1840  John H.  Isle Of Wight  No Township Listed  004  
 1840  John  Isle Of Wight   No Township Listed  006  
 1840  Martha  Isle Of Wight   No Township Listed  006  
 1840  Samuel  Isle Of Wight   No Township Listed  004  
 1840  Thomas  Isle Of Wight   No Township Listed  004  
 1850  Abram  Isle Of Wight  Eastern District  170  
 1850  John  Isle Of Wight  Eastern District  136  
 1850  Julia  Isle Of Wight  Eastern District  136  

[15]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1850  Lawrence   Isle Of Wight  Eastern District  137  
 1850  Patsey   Isle Of Wight  Eastern District  171  
 1850  Penelope   Isle Of Wight  Eastern District  135  
 1850  Polly   Isle Of Wight  Eastern District  178  
 1850  Samuel   Isle Of Wight  Eastern District  170  
 1860  Abraham   Isle Of Wight  Smithfield P.O.  406  
 1860  John H.   Isle Of Wight  Smithfield P.O.  368  
 1860  Nancy   Isle Of Wight  Smithfield P.O.  398  
 1860  Nathan   Isle Of Wight  Smithfield P.O.  395  
 1860  Patsey   Isle Of Wight  Smithfield P.O.  378  
 1860  Polly   Isle Of Wight  Smithfield P.O.  316  
 1860  Samuel   Isle Of Wight  Smithfield P.O.  408  
 1860  Thomas   Isle Of Wight  Smithfield P.O.  379  
 1860  Thomas   Isle Of Wight  Smithfield P.O.  395  
 1870  Angeline   Isle Of Wight  Windsor Township  311  
 1870  Charlotte   Isle Of Wight  Hardy Township  216  
 1870  Isabella   Isle Of Wight  Windsor Township  312  
 1870  James H.   Isle Of Wight  Windsor Township  312  
 1870  Joseph   Isle Of Wight  Windsor Township  307  
 1870  Junius   Isle Of Wight  Hardy Township  216  
 1870  Margaret   Isle Of Wight  Windsor Township  312  
 1870  Martha   Isle Of Wight  Windsor Township  312  
 1870  Milton   Isle Of Wight  Windsor Township  307  
 1870  Nathan   Isle Of Wight  Hardy Township  216  

[16]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1870  Parne    Isle Of Wight  Windsor Township  310  
 1870  Samuel U.    Isle Of Wight  Windsor Township  310  
 1870  William    Isle Of Wight  Windsor Township  312  
 1810  Joseph  Jefferson  20010-10010-00  178  
 1810  Joseph  Jefferson  20010-10010-00  178  
 1840  John M.  Jefferson  Charlestown  251  
 1850  Ann M.  Jefferson  Charlestown  303  
 1850  Ann M.  Jefferson  Charlestown  908  Slave Schedule
 1850  Robert M.  Jefferson  28th District  364  
 1850  Robert M.  Jefferson  Dist. 28  969  Slave Schedule
 1860  Robert M.  Jefferson  No Twp Listed  162  Slave Schedule
 1624  Richard  Jordans Forney  Virginia Pioneer    
 1830  Nathan  Kanawha  No Township Listed  189  
 1850  Job  Kanawha  District #29  030  
 1850  Job  Kanawha  Dist. 29  014  Slave Schedule
 1860  George W.  Kanawha  No Twp Listed  184  Slave Schedule
 1860  Primes  Kanawha  No Twp Listed  186  Slave Schedule
 1860  C. M.  Loudoun  Southern Dist.  335  Slave Schedule
 1860  C. W.  Loudoun  Middleburg P.O.  546  
 1860  C. W.  Loudoun  Southern Dist.  335  Slave Schedule
 1860  C.  Loudoun  Southern Dist.  336  Slave Schedule
 1860  Ina J.  Loudoun   Middleburg P.O.  553  Slave Schedule
 1860  John A.  Loudoun   Middleburg P.O.  552  
 1860  John A.  Loudoun  Southern Dist.  336  Slave Schedule

[17]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1860  William  Loudoun  Lovettsville P.O.  501  
 1870  Charles  Loudoun  Northern Div  052  
 1870  Ellen  Loudoun  Northern Div  095  
 1870  William  Loudoun  Northern Div  095  
 1850  John A.  Marion  Western District No 35  188  
 1850  David P.  Mecklenburg  22nd Regiment  127  
 1860  Arthur  Montgomery  Christiansburg P.O. 584   
 1820  C.  Norfolk  Norfolk Borough  093  
 1820  Charles  Norfolk  No Township Listed  121  
 1830  Benoni  Norfolk  Norfolk Borough  405  
 1830  Pricilla  Norfolk  Norfolk Borough  404  
 1840  J.  Norfolk  No Township Listed  188  
 1860  W.  Norfolk  Norfolk  307  
 1850  William  Northumberland  7th District  360  
 1840  John  Ohio  No Township Listed  040  
 1850  Benjamin T. Westmoreland  Ohio  Cople Parish  328  
 1850  John  Ohio  44th District  029  
 1850  Alexander  Page  49th District  324  
 1870  James  Patrick  Mayo Twp  515  
 1870  Sampson  Patrick  Mayo Twp  514  
 1840  Henry  Pittsylvania  107th Regiment  079  
 1850  Henry  Pittsylvania  Northern District  255  
 1860  --------  Pittsylvania  Southern District  506  
 1870  Daniel  Pittsylvania  Subd. N. Of Dan Riv.  353  

[18]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1870  Mary  Pittsylvania  Subd. N. Of Dan Riv.  353  
 1810  John  Prince George  01001-22111-00  290  
 1810  John  Prince George  01001-22111-00  290  
 1810  Noah  Prince George  30110-10100-00  283  
 1810  Woden  Prince George  30010-11010-00  281  
 1820  John  Prince William  No Township Listed  250  
 1810  John  Richmond  10100-00011-00  340  
 1810  John  Richmond  10100-00011-00  340  
 1810  George  Richmond  00010-00010-02  378  
 1810  George  Richmond  00010-00010-02  378  
 1820  John  Richmond  No Township Listed  236  
 1830  Elizabeth  Richmond  Jefferson W. Richmond  437  
 1830  John  Richmond  No Township Listed  096  
 1830  John  Richmond  Jefferson W. Richmond  437  
 1840  John Sr.  Richmond  No Township Listed  056  
 1840  Thomas  Richmond  No Township Listed  055  
 1850  Thomas  Richmond  Farnham Parish  058  
 1850  Thomas  Richmond  Farnham Parish  002  Slave Schedule
 1850  William  Richmond  Farnham Parish  062  
 1850  William  Richmond  Farnham Parish  003  Slave Schedule
 1860  Thomas  Richmond  St.Ony Hill P.O.  306  
 1860  Thomas  Richmond  St.Ony Hill P.O.  306  
 1860 Thomas   Richmond  No Twp Listed  166  Slave Schedule
 1860  William  Richmond  No Twp Listed  167  Slave Schedule

[19]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1860  William  Richmond  St.Ony Hill P.O.  313  
 1870  Emily C.  Richmond  Farnham Township  205  
 1870  John H.  Richmond  Farnham Township  205  
 1870  Thomas  Richmond  Washington Township  268  
 1840  Wesley B.  Roanoke  No Township Listed  222  
 1810  John  Rockbridge  20010-20110-00  398  
 1810  John  Rockbridge  20010-20110-00  398  
 1850  Michael  Rockbridge  51st District  434  
 1810  Job  Rockingham  20202-13220-06  134  
 1830  William  Southampton  No Township Listed  274  
 1840  Phebe  Southampton  Nottoway Parish  072  
 1840  William  Southampton  Nottoway Parish  072  
 1850  Nathaniel Y.  Southampton  Nottoway Parish  323  
 1850  Pluoby  Southampton  Nottoway Parish  315  
 1850  William  Southampton  Nottoway Parish  300  
 1860  M.  Southampton  Jerusalem P.O.  028  
 1860  Pheby  Southampton  Jerusalem P.O.  046  
 1870  Caroline  Southampton  Berlin & Ivor Township  121  
 1870  Mary  Southampton  Boykins Depot Township  166  
 1870  William  Southampton  Boykins Depot Township  166  
 1840  Hy.  Spotsylvania  Fredericksburg  133  
 1850  John  Spotsylvania  Fredericksburg Town  356  
 1860  & Spendle  Spotsylvania  Fredericksburg  317  Slave schedule
 1860  J. A.  Spotsylvania  Fredericksburg  262  

[20]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1860  J. A.  Spotsylvania  Fredericksburg  316  Slave schedule
 1860  James H.  Spotsylvania  Fredericksburg  328  
 1860  Judith P.  Spotsylvania  Fredericksburg  263  
 1860  P. Miss  Spotsylvania  Fredericksburg  318  
 1860  Permelia  Spotsylvania  Fredericksburg  287  
 1860  Samuel  Spotsylvania  Fredericksburg  329  
 1860  William H.  Spotsylvania  Fredericksburg  263  
 1870  John A.  Spotsylvania  Fredericksburg  356  
 1870  Judith B.  Spotsylvania  Fredericksburg  356  
 1870  Parmela  Spotsylvania  Fredericksburg  362  
 1810  Harrison  Stafford  30001-20010-00  136  
 1810  Robert  Stafford  11101-11001-09  133  
 1810  Robert  Stafford  11101-11001-09  133  
 1820  Harrison  Stafford  No Township Listed  170  
 1820  William  Stafford  No Township Listed  170  
 1830  Harrison  Stafford  No Township Listed  067  
 1830  John  Stafford  No Township Listed  067  
 1830  Samuel  Stafford  No Township Listed  065  
 1830  Will  Stafford  No Township Listed  067  
 1840  Ann  Stafford  No Township Listed  197  
 1840  John H.  Stafford  No Township Listed  187  
 1840  Samuel  Stafford  No Township Listed  201  
 1840  William  Stafford  No Township Listed  197  
 1850  Ann  Stafford  Eastern District  033  

[21]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1850  John  Stafford  Eastern District  049  
 1850  Samuel  Stafford  Eastern District  002  
 1850  William  Stafford  Eastern District  009  
 1860  James  Stafford  St.Afford Ct. Hse.  840  
 1860  John  Stafford  St.Afford Ct. Hse.  842  
 1860  Mathew  Stafford  St.Afford Ct. Hse.  946  
 1860  Roy P.  Stafford  St.Afford Ct. Hse.  925  
 1860  William T.  Stafford  St.Afford Ct. Hse.  946  
 1860  William P.  Stafford  St.Afford Ct. Hse.  946  
 1860  William  Stafford  St.Afford Ct. Hse.  839  
 1870  Alberta  Stafford  Hartwood Township  053  
 1870  Anna  Stafford  Rockhill Township  072  
 1870  Edward  Stafford  Aquia Township  004  
 1870  Eliza  Stafford  Aquia Township  007  
 1870  Eliza  Stafford  Rockhill Township  075  
 1870  Emily  Stafford  Hartwood Township  053  
 1870  John A.  Stafford  Aquia Township  008  
 1870  John  Stafford  Hartwood Township  051  
 1870  Joseph  Stafford  Aquia Township  016  
 1870  Mary  Stafford  Aquia Township  008  
 1870  Mary  Stafford  Rockhill Township  081  
 1870  Mathew  Stafford  Rockhill Township  081  
 1870  Patrick  Stafford  Hartwood Township  053  
 1870  Patrick  Stafford  Hartwood Township  053  

[22]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1870  R. T.  Stafford  Rockhill Township  076  
 1870  Roy  Stafford  Rockhill Township  076  
 1870  Sallie  Stafford  Rockhill Township  072  
 1870  Samuel  Stafford  Aquia Township  008  
 1870  Thomas  Stafford  Rockhill Township  075  
 1870  William W.  Stafford  Hartwood Township  053  
 1820  James  Sussex  No Township Listed  128  
 1860  Nathaniel Y.  Sussex  Sussex C. H. P.O.  459  
 1870  English Dair
(full name)
 Warren  Second Township  442  
 1830  James  Washington  No Township Listed  243  
 1830  James  Washington  No Township Listed  243  
 1840  James  Washington  No Township Listed  212  
 1850  David  Washington  67th District  142  
 1850  James  Washington  67th District  138  
 1850  Mary  Washington  67th District  143  
 1870  Berry  Washington  Kinderhook Township  152  
 1870  Catherine  Washington  Kinderhook Township  152  
 1870  John G.  Washington  Saltville Township  190  
 1870  Sally  Washington  Abingdon  009  
 1810  James  Westmoreland  00010-20010-00  771  
 1810  James  Westmoreland  00010-20010-00  771  
 1830  James  Westmoreland  No Township Listed  115  
 1840  James  Westmoreland  No Township Listed  284  
 1840  John  Westmoreland  No Township Listed  284  

[23]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1850  Benjamin L.  Westmoreland  Washington Par  1217  Slave schedule
 1850  James W.  Westmoreland  Cople Parish  279  
 1850  James W.  Westmoreland  Cople Par.  1137  Slave schedule
 1850  James  Westmoreland  Cople Parish  286  
 1850  James  Westmoreland  Cople Par.  1143  Slave schedule
 1850  John  Westmoreland  Cople Parish  286  
 1850  John  Westmoreland  Cople Par.  1143  Slave Schedule
 1850  Samuel W.  Westmoreland  Cople Parish  286  
 1850  Samuel W.  Westmoreland  Cople Par.  1143  Slave Schedule
 1860  B. S.  Westmoreland  Kinsale P.O.  1039  
 1860  B. S.  Westmoreland  Eastern Dist.  494  Slave schedule
 1860  J. E.  Westmoreland  Kinsale P.O.  979  
 1860  J. W.  Westmoreland  Eastern Dist  484  Slave schedule
 1860  James  Westmoreland  Kinsale P.O.  1044  
 1860  James  Westmoreland  Eastern Dist  496   Slave schedule
 1860  M. E.  Westmoreland  Kinsale P.O.  1001  
 1860  M. F.  Westmoreland  Kinsale P.O.  1040  
 1860  S. W.  Westmoreland  Kinsale P.O.  1040  
 1870  Benjamin  Westmoreland  Cople Township  215  
 1870  Bettie  Westmoreland  Cople Township  215  
 1870  Eliza  Westmoreland  Cople Township  227  
 1870  George  Westmoreland  Cople Township  215  
 1870  James  Westmoreland  Cople Township  215  
 1870  joseph  Westmoreland  Cople Township  247  

[24]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1870  Lucy Jane  Westmoreland  Cople Township  247  
 1870  Mary F.  Westmoreland  Cople Township  215  
 1870  Samuel  Westmoreland  Cople Township  215  
 1870  Willis V.  Westmoreland  Cople Township  215  
 1820  John  William (Prince)  No Township Listed  066  
 1820  Robert  Wythe  No Township Listed  212  
 1830  Robert  Wythe  No Township Listed  325  
 1840  Robert  Wythe  No Township Listed  105  
 1870  Albin M.  Wythe  Speedwell Township  503  
 1870  Margaret F.  Wythe  Speedwell Township  503  

 


     
USA Census Index
     
     
 
 
 
page created: 17 Feb 2003 / updated: 10 Mar 2010
Web Design:
www.westofmarin.com
ENGLISH surname DNA Testing is SEEKING PARTICIPANTS!
Learn more at: www.englishdna.com
© 2001-2012 Barbara English West. All rights reserved.