Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
   
PENNSYLVANIA CENSUS INDEX (1772-1890)
 
List includes all with surname ENGLISH
 

note: All those listed have surname ENGLISH unless noted

[1]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1810  Samuel  Allegheny  Fayette Township  281  
 1810  Samuel  Allegheny  Fayette Township  281  
 1820  Oliver  Allegheny  Pittsburg Cty E Ward  051  
 1830  Mary  Allegheny  Pitt Township  114  
 1830  Oliver  Allegheny  Pittsburgh Cty E Ward  148  
 1830  Samuel  Allegheny  Fargess Township  300  
 1830  Samuel  Allegheny  Ross Township  312  
 1830  Thomas  Allegheny  Pittsburgh Cty No Ward  043  
 1840  Alexander  Allegheny  Pine Township  055  
 1840  Andrew  Allegheny  Allegheny  294  
 1840  James  Allegheny  Allegheny  270  
 1840  John  Allegheny  E Deer Township  080  
 1840  Lydia  Allegheny  Pittsburgh E Ward  436  
 1840  Samuel  Allegheny  Ross Township  066  
 1840  Samuel  Allegheny  Upper St. Clair Township  119  
 1840  Thomas  Allegheny  Pittsburgh S Ward  378  
 1840  William B**  Allegheny  Pittsburgh S Ward  369  
 1850  English Blakely
(full name)
 Allegheny  Pittsburgh Ward 3  120  
 1850  Alexander  Allegheny  Pine Township  347  
 1850  Elizabeth  Allegheny  Pine Township  342  
 1850  Eliza  Allegheny  Pittsburgh Ward 3  111  
 1850  Jane  Allegheny  Pittsburgh Ward 9  554  
 1850  John  Allegheny  Allegheny City  178  
 1850  John  Allegheny   Pine Township  342  

[2]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1850  Jomes  Allegheny  Pittsburgh Ward 9  555  
 1850  Lydia Allegheny  Allegheny City  077  
 1850  Margaret  Allegheny  Pittsburgh Ward 2  020  
 1850  Maria  Allegheny  Pittsburgh Ward 4  222  
 1850  Mary  Allegheny  Ross Township  264  
 1850  Rachel  Allegheny  Manchester Borough  316  
 1850  Thomas  Allegheny  Pittburgh Ward 8  494  
 1850  William B.  Allegheny  Pittsburg Ward 2  079  
 1850  William  Allegheny  Allegheny City  223  
 1850  William  Allegheny  Pine Township  345  
 1860  English Blakely
(full name)
 Allegheny  3 W.Pittsburgh  209  
 1860  Agnes  Allegheny  2 W.Allegheny City  676  
 1860  Alexander  Allegheny  Mccandless Township  087  
 1860  Andrew  Allegheny  Pine Township  545  
 1860  Andrew  Allegheny  3 W.Allegheny City  925  
 1860  E.  Allegheny  4 W.Allegheny City  679  
 1860  Hugh  Allegheny  1 W.Allegheny City  552  
 1860  John  Allegheny  2 W.Pittsburgh  135  
 1860  John  Allegheny  East Birmingham  140  
 1860  John  Allegheny  Ross Township  620  
 1860  Sarah  Allegheny  Pine Township  546  
 1860  T.  Allegheny  6th Ward Pittsburgh  888  
 1860  Thomas Jr.  Allegheny  Peebles Township  514  
 1860  Thomas Sr.  Allegheny  Peebles Township  514  

[3]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1860   W. B.  Allegheny  4th Ward Pittsburgh Cty  484  
 1860   William  Allegheny  2 W.Allegheny City  701  
 1860  William  Allegheny  2 W.Allegheny City  739  
 1870  A. B.  Allegheny  Pine Township  347  
 1870  A. H.  Allegheny  3 W. Allegheny  308  
 1870  A. S.  Allegheny  Pine Township  345  
 1870  Alexander  Allegheny  Mccandless Township  087  
 1870  Andrew  Allegheny  Pine Township  344  
 1870  Anthony  Allegheny  1 W. Allegheny  039  
 1870  Charles  Allegheny  18 W. Pittsburg  111  
 1870  Charles  Allegheny  3 W. Allegheny  308  
 1870  Elizabeth E.  Allegheny  Mccandless Township  087  
 1870  Hugh  Allegheny  2 W. Allegheny  137  
 1870  James  Allegheny  22 W. Pittsburg  219  
 1870  James  Allegheny  Ross Township  337  
 1870  Jane  Allegheny  1 W. Allegheny  052  
 1870  John  Allegheny  Tarentum Borough  066  
 1870  John  Allegheny  22 W. Pittsburg  219  
 1870  John  Allegheny  Lincoln Township  285  
 1870  John  Allegheny  Lincoln Township  285  
1870  John  Allegheny  Ross Township  338  
 1870  Joseph C.  Allegheny  Pine Township  345  
 1870  Joseph  Allegheny  16 W. Pittsburg  010  
 1870  Julia  Allegheny  4 W. Pittsburgh  513  

[4]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1870  Kate  Allegheny  1 W. Pittsburgh  375  
 1870  Maggie  Allegheny  22 W. Pittsburg  219  
 1870  Margaret  Allegheny  Pine Township  345  
 1870  Martha  Allegheny  Braddocks Borough  665  
 1870  Mary  Allegheny  22 W. Pittsburg  219  
 1870  Michael  Allegheny  15 W. Pittsburg  624  
 1870  Patrick  Allegheny  Ormsby Borough  673  
 1870  Robert  Allegheny  8 W. Pittsburgh  195  
 1870  Samuel  Allegheny  1 W. Allegheny  056  
 1870  Samuel  Allegheny  Mccandless Township  087  
 1870  Samuel  Allegheny  Pine Township  345  
 1870  Simson  Allegheny  Pine Township  345  
 1870  Sinthe  Allegheny  22 W. Pittsburg  219  
 1870  Thomas  Allegheny  22 W. Pittsburg  219  
 1870  Thomas  Allegheny  22 W. Pittsburg  219  
 1870  Thomas  Allegheny  5 W. Pittsburgh  555  
 1810  David  Armstrong  Kittanning Township  375  
 1810  David  Armstrong  Kittanning Township  375  
 1820  Robert  Armstrong  Redbank Township  276  
 1830  David  Armstrong  Clarion Township  230  
 1830  James  Armstrong  Clarion Township  230  
 1830  Robert  Armstrong  Clarion Township  230  
 1840  David  Armstrong  Red Bank Township  063  
 1840  James  Armstrong  Clarion Township  081  

[5]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1840  Robert  Armstrong  Monroe Township  059  
 1840  William  Armstrong  Kiskiminetas Township  007  
 1850  Ella  Armstrong  Kittanning Borough  211  
 1810  Andrew  Beaver  Shenango Township  018  
 1810  Andrew  Beaver  Shenango Township  018  
 1810  Samuel  Beaver  Shenango Township  018  
 1810  Samuel  Beaver  Shenango Township  018  
 1810  Thomas  Beaver  Shenango Township  018  
 1810  Thomas  Beaver  Shenango Township  018  
 1810  Thomas  Beaver  Shenango Township  023  
 1810  Thomas  Beaver  Shenango Township  023  
 1820  James  Beaver  Shenango Township  130  
 1820  Samuel  Beaver  Shenango Township  132  
 1820  Thomas  Beaver  Shenango Township  132  
 1840  Thomas  Beaver  Brighton Township  142  
 1840  Andrew G.  Beaver  Slipperrock Township  045  
 1840  Jane  Beaver  Beaver Borough  108  
 1840  Samuel  Beaver  Slipperrock Township  045  
 1840  Samuel  Beaver  Bridgwater Borough  118  
 1840  Samuel  Beaver  Bridgwater Borough  120  
 1850  Agnes  Beaver  New Brighton Borough  024  
 1850  Anthony  Beaver  Borough Township  066  
 1850  Mary E.  Beaver  North Sewickly Township  166  
 1860  Daniel  Beaver  Economy Township  181  

[6]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1860  Mary  Beaver  North Sewickley Township  564  
 1860  P. A.  Beaver  Bridgewater Borough  072  
 1860  English Kliver
(full name)
 Beaver New Sewickley Township  530  
 1830  Thomas  Berks  Durham Township  243  
 1850  James  Blair  Allegheny Township  264  
 1840  Daniel  Bradford  Albany  251  
 1840  James  Bradford  Monroe Township  313  
 1840  William Jr.  Bradford  Monroe Township  313  
 1840  William  Bradford  Albany  251  
 1850  George  Bradford  Albany  241  
 1850   J. H.  Bradford  Burlington Township  047  
 1850  James  Bradford  Monroe Township  221  
 1850  Joseph  Bradford  Towanda Borough  001  
 1850  Joseph  Bradford  Towanda Borough  001  
 1850   Maria  Bradford  Franklin Township  061  
 1850  William  Bradford  Monroe Township  225  
 1810  Charles  Bucks  Falls Township  096  
 1810  Charles  Bucks  Falls Township  096  
 1810  Jacob  Bucks  Falls Township  096  
 1810  Jacob  Bucks  Falls Township  096  
 1810  Jacob  Bucks  Falls Township  098  
 1810  Jacob  Bucks  Falls Township  098  
 1820  Jacob  Bucks  Falls Township  241  
 1840  Abraham  Bucks  Fallsington  193  

[7]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1840  John  Bucks  Fallsington  191  
 1840  Kathan T.  Bucks  Fallsington  195  
 1850  Abraham G.  Bucks  Falls Township  138  
 1850  George  Bucks  Falls Township  138  
 1850  Henry  Bucks  Southampton Township  116  
 1850  James  Bucks  Middletown Township  329  
 1850  John  Bucks  Falls Township  144  
 1850  N. F.  Bucks  Tullytown/falls Township  152  
 1830  James  Butler Muddycreek Township  045  
 1840  Alexander  Butler  Muddycreek Township  038  
 1840  Andrew  Butler  Muddycreek Township  038  
 1840  James Jr.  Butler  Muddycreek Township 038   
 1840  Samuel  Butler  Muddycreek Township  039  
 1850  Elizabeth  Butler  Muddy Creek Township  257  
 1850  James  Butler  Muddy Creek Township  259  
 1850  James  Butler  Muddy Creek Township  257  
 1850  James  Butler  Muddy Creek Township  257  
 1850  Sarah  Butler  Muddy Creek Township  259  
 1860  James  Butler  Franklin Township  451  
 1860  John  Butler  Cranberry Township  356  
 1860  Margaret  Butler  Worth Township  894  
 1860  Mary A.  Butler  Muddy Creek Township 660   
 1840  Morgan  Centre  Howard Township  149  
 1840  William  Centre  Boggs Township  096  

[8]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1830  David  Chester  E. Nantmeal Township  191  
 1840  David  Chester  E Nantimeal Township  054  
 1840  Thomsa  Chester  Sadsbury Township  118  
 1842  David  Chester  East Nantmeal Township   PA1842 Chester Co.Index
 1842  Michael  Chester  Schuylkill Township   PA1842 Chester Co.Index
 1850  David  Chester  Warwick Township  180  
 1850  Michel  Chester  Phoenixville Borough  099  
 1850  Thomas  Chester  Warwick Township  187  
 1857  David Jun  Chester  Warwick   PA1857 Chester Co.Index
 1857  David Sen  Chester  Warwick    PA1857 Chester Co. Index
 1857  Edward  Chester  East Whiteland   PA1857 Chester Co.Index
 1857  Gilbert  Chester  West Fallowfield   PA1857 Chester Co.Index
 1857  Michael  Chester  Phoenixville   PA 1857 Chester Co.Index
 1857  Thomas  Chester  Warwick   PA1857 Chester Co.Index
1850  David Jr.   Clarion   Limestone Township  041  
 1850  James  Clarion  Clarion Borough  002  
 1850  John H.  Clarion  Piney Township  154  
 1850  John  Clarion  Washington Township  228  
 1850  Michael  Clarion  Piney Township  154  
 1850  Morgan  Clarion  Helen Township  204  
 1850  Robert  Clarion  Limestone Township  041  
 1860  Daniel  Clarion  Clarion Borough  072  
 1860  Delila  Clarion  Helen Township.  179  
 1860  John  Clarion  Piney Township.  462  

[9]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1860  John  Clarion  Washington Township.  681  
 1860  Morgan  Clarion  Clarion Borough  072  
 1860  Phoan  Clarion  New Bethleham Borough  381  
 1860  William  Clarion  Clarion Borough  072  
 1830  John  Clearfield  Gibson Township  240  
 1840  John  Clearfield  Girard  310  
 1860  William  Clearfield  Graham Township  996  
 1850  H.  Clinton  Chapman Township  083  
 1850  Margeret  Clinton  Leidy Township  096  
 1850  William  Clinton  Chapman Township  080  
 1820  Charles  Columbia  Greenwood Township  042  
 1830  John  Columbia  Borough Township  221  
 1830  Samuel  Columbia  Shenango Township  184  
 1830  Thomas  Columbia  Brighton Township  214  
 1840  Joseph  Columbia  Madison Township  267  
 1840  Patrick  Columbia  Mifflin Township  159  
 1850  Charles  Columbia  Greenwood Township  229  
 1850  Chrish Ann  Columbia  Greenwood Township  226  
 1810  Ann  Cumberland  Juniata Township  057  
 1810  Ann  Cumberland  Juniata Township  057  
 1830  Eliza  Dauphin  Harrisburg Borough  057  
 1850  Elizabeth  Dauphin  Harrisburg  093  
 1850  Ellen  Dauphin  Sesquehannal Township  220  
 1870  Mary  Dauphin  9 W. Harrisburg  394  

[10]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1810  Joseph  Delaware  Ridley  378  
 1810  Joseph  Delaware  Ridley  378  
 1830  David  Delaware  Lower Chichester  292  
 1840  David*  Delaware  Chester District  005  
 1850  David  Delaware  Marcus Hook Borough  019  
 1850  Jacob  Delaware  Marcus Hook Borough  023  
 1850  George  Elk  Benezet Township  353  
 1850  John  Elk  Benezet Township  352  
 1860  Abner  Elk  Spring Creek Township  935  
 1860  George  Elk  Benezett Township  790  
 1860   John  Elk  Benezett Township  795  
 1840  John  Erie  Fairview Township  198  
 1850  Patrick  Erie  Washington Township  332  
 1850  Thomas  Erie  Erie East Ward  212  
 1860  John  Erie  Harbor Creek  662  
 1860  Martin  Erie  Springfield Township  973  
 1810  Charles  Fayette  Bullskin Township  122  
 1810  Charles  Fayette  Bullskin Township  122  
 1820  John  Fayette  Bullskin Township  094  
 1840  George W.  Huntingdon  Barre Township  238  
 1850  M. R. Jefferson  Union Township  040  
 1850  David  Jefferson  Eldred Township  015  
 1850  James  Jefferson  Eldred Township  018  
 1860  Andrew  Jefferson  Union Township  374  

[11]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1860  David  Jefferson  Eldred Township  118  
 1860  Edward  Jefferson  Brookville Borough  070  
 1860  Margaret  Jefferson  Brookville Borough  076  
 1860  Robert  Jefferson  Eldred Township  118  
 1840  Robert  Juniata  Turbett Township  252  
 1810  Bartholomew  Lancaster  Donegal Township  365  
 1820  Eliazabeth Mrs.  Lancaster  Marietta Township  130  
 1820  William  Lancaster  Manor Township  349  
 1830  Margerette  Lancaster  Bart Township  492  
 1830  Thomas  Lancaster  Columbia Borough  311  
 1840  Gilbert  Lancaster  W Hempfield Township  206  
 1850  Ann  Lancaster  Colerain Township  024  
 1850  Juelbert  Lancaster  Bart Township  049  
 1850  Margaret  Lancaster  Paradise Township  291  
 1850  Rebecca  Lancaster  Lancaster Township  243  
 1870  Hamilton  Lancaster  East Donegal Twp  371  
 1870   Jane  Lancaster  East Donegal Twp  344  
 1870  John  Lancaster  East Donegal Twp  358  
 1870  Margaret  Lancaster  4w.Lancaster 212 D.  272  
 1870  Sidwill  Lancaster  East Donegal Twp  358  
 1870  William  Lancaster  3 W. Columbia  165  
 1850  Samuel  Lawrence  Pulaski Township  034  
 1850  Thomas  Lawrence  South Slippery Rock Township  135  
 1860  Ann  Lawrence  Perry Township  247  

[12]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1860  Edward  Lawrence  Big Beaver Township  003  
 1860  Samuel  Lawrence  Pulaski Township  351  
 1850  Susan  Lebanon  Jonestown Swatara Township  176  
 1830  Daniel  Luzerne  Greenfield Township  340  
 1830  William  Luzerne  Greenfield Township  340  
 1840 Thomas   Luzerne  Washington Township  318  
 1840  William  Luzerne  Wilkesbarre Borough  133  
 1850  Elizabeth  Luzerne  Hazle  019  
 1850  Thomas  Luzerne  Hazle  019  
 1870  Daniel  Luzerne  Covington Twp  343  
 1870  Ellen  Luzerne  Blakely Borough  112  
 1870  Ellet  Luzerne  Carbondale City  265  
 1870  Harrison  Luzerne  Greenfield Twp  510  
 1870  James  Luzerne  Kingston Twp  101  
 1870  James  Luzerne  Wilkes-barre Twp  552  
 1870  James  Luzerne  Wilkes-barre Twp  573  
 1870  John  Luzerne  Blakely Borough  112  
 1870  Margaret  Luzerne  9 W. Scranton  348  
 1870  Mary  Luzerne  Pittston Borough  334  
 1870  Mary  Luzerne  Pittston Borough  379  
 1870  Michael  Luzerne  4 W. Scranton  144  
 1870  Michael  Luzerne  Wilkes-barre Twp  573  
 1870  Nathan  Luzerne  Carbondale City  264  
 1870  Patience  Luzerne  West Pittston Borough  435  

[13]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1870  Thomas  Luzerne  Pittston Twp  306  
 1870  William  Luzerne  8 W. Scranton  270  
 1810  Claudius  Lycoming  Pine Creek Township  824  
 1810  James Jr.  Lycoming  Mifflin Township  829  
1810  James Jr.  Lycoming  Mifflin Township  829  
 1810  James Sr.  Lycoming  Mifflin Township  830  
 1810  John Jr.  Lycoming  Mifflin Township  830  
 1810  John Jr.  Lycoming  Mifflin Township  830  
 1810  John  Lycoming  Mifflin Township  829  
 1810  John  Lycoming  Mifflin Township  829  
 1810  John  Lycoming  Mifflin Township  831  
 1810  John  Lycoming  Mifflin Township  831  
 1830  Cladies  Lycoming  Brown Township  233  
 1830  George  Lycoming  Chapman Township  230  
 1830  James  Lycoming  Brown Township  234  
 1830  John  Lycoming  Brown Township  233  
 1830  William  Lycoming  Dunstable Township  224  
 1830  William  Lycoming  Brown Township  232  
 1840  Jacob  Lycoming  Cummings Township  096  
 1840  James  Lycoming  Cummings Township  096  
 1840  James  Lycoming  Brown Township  097  
 1840  John  Lycoming  Cummings Township  095  
 1840  John  Lycoming  Cummings Township  096  
 1840  John  Lycoming  Age 87 Cummings  123  

[14]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1850  Anges  Lycoming  Nippinose Township  347  
 1850  Ely  Lycoming  Brown Township  211  
 1850  Farnella  Lycoming  Cumings Township  224  
 1850  George  Lycoming  Cumings Township  223  
 1850  Jacob  Lycoming  Cumings Township  223  
 1850  James  Lycoming  Cumings Township  221  
 1850  Jeremiah  Lycoming  Cumings Township  223  
 1850  John  Lycoming  Cumings Township  223  
 1850  John  Lycoming  Cumings Township  223  
 1850  Margaret  Lycoming  Cumings Township  220  
 1850  Timothy  Lycoming  Cumings Township  221  
 1850  William  Lycoming  Brown Township  210  
 1850  William  Lycoming  Cumings Township  223  
 1840  William  Mc Kean  Corydon Township  090  
 1850  John  Mc Kean  Hamilton Township  021  
 1840  George  Mercer  Cool Spring Township  361  
 1840  Johnson  Mercer  Cool Spring Township  361  
 1840  Robert  Mercer  Cool Spring Township  361  
 1840  Thomas  Mercer  Cool Spring Township  361  
 1850  George  Mercer  Cool Spring Township  317  
 1850  Johnston  Mercer  Coldspring Township  318  
 1850  Perry  Mercer  Sandy Creek Township  309  
 1850  Robert  Mercer  Coldspring Township  317  
 1850  Thomas  Mercer  Coldspring Township  317  

[15]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1860  Elizabeth  Mercer  Fariview Township.  125  
 1860  Elizabeth  Mercer  Mercer P. O.  406  
 1860  Johnston  Mercer  Fariview Township.  112  
 1860  John  Mercer  Springfield Township.  762  
 1860  Margaret  Mercer  Fariview Township.  125  
 1860  Patrick  Mercer  Jefferson Township.  363  
 1860  Perry  Mercer  Fariview Township.  125  
 1860  Robert  Mercer  Sandy, Creek Township.  614  
 1860  Uriah  Mercer  Fariview Township.  112  
 1850  George W.  Mifflin  Armagh Township  171  
 1840  Michael  Montgomery  Upper Merion Township  309  
 1850  Ellen  Montgomery  Upper Merion Township  425  
 1850  Sariah A.  Montgomery  White Marsh Township  142  
 1850  English Patrick
(full name)
 Montour  Valley Township  347  
 1820  Adam  Northampton  Ross Township 283   
 1830  Richard  Northampton  Easton  004  
 1830  Robert  Northampton  Williams Township  039  
 1840  John  Northumberland  Coal Township  228  
 1840  Thomas  Northumberland  Coal Township  228  
 1692  Henry  Pennsylvaniacol.    499  Petition
 1692  Henry  Pennsylvaniacol.    499  Petition
 1820  John  Perry  Juniata Township  350  
 1820  Thomas  Perry  Juniata Township  350  
 1820  William  Perry  Juniata Township  350  

[16]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1830  Abraham  Perry  Juniata Township  286  
 1830  David  Perry  Juniata Township  278  
 1830  David  Perry  Juniata Township  280  
 1830  John  Perry  Saville Township  289  
 1830  Jonathan  Perry  Wheatfield Township  309  
 1830  Samuel  Perry  Juniata Township  284  
 1830  Thomas  Perry  Juniata Township  279  
 1830  William  Perry  Juniata Township  284  
 1840  Ann  Perry  Newport Borough  286  
 1840  David M.  Perry  Oliver Township  271  
 1840  Francis  Perry  Saville Township  338  
 1840  Richard  Perry  Liverpool Borough  307  
 1840  Samuel  Perry  Saville Township  339  
 1850  Ann  Perry  Newport Borough  479  
 1850  Francis  Perry  Toboyne Township  358  
 1850  Jacob  Perry  Newport Borough  479  
 1850  John  Perry  Newport Borough  476  
 1850  John  Perry  Oliver Township  508  
 1850  Martha  Perry  Oliver Township  507  
 1850  Samuel  Perry  Saville Township  316  
 1810  Astira  Philadelphia  Celler Ward  269  
 1810  James  Philadelphia  N Liberties  161  
 1810  James  Philadelphia  N Liberties  161  
 1810  John  Philadelphia  West Southwark  103  

[17]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1810  John  Philadelphia  West Southwark  103  
 1810   Samuel  Philadelphia  No Mulberry  118  
 1810  Samuel  Philadelphia  No Mulberry  118  
 1810  Samuel  Philadelphia  Middle Ward  203  
 1810  Samuel  Philadelphia  Middle Ward  203  
 1810  Thomas  Philadelphia  East Southwark  083  
 1810  Thomas  Philadelphia  East Southwark  083  
 1810  Thomas  Philadelphia  South Ward  220  
 1810  Thomas  Philadelphia  South Ward  220  
 1810  English Knight
(full name)
 Philadelphia  Byberry Township  049  
 1820  Bridget  Philadelphia  Southwark District  064  
 1820  Elisha  Philadelphia  New Market Ward  257  
 1820  Isaac  Philadelphia  Frankford Township  077  
 1820  John  Philadelphia  Ward 2  197  
 1820  John  Philadelphia  Cedar Ward  224  
 1820  Joseph  Philadelphia  Lower Delaware Ward  249  
 1820  Michael  Philadelphia  Southwark District  077  
 1820  Samuel  Philadelphia  North Mulberry Ward  123  
 1820  English Knight
(full name)
 Philadelphia  Byberry Township  072  
 1830  Elijah  Philadelphia  2nd Ward N. Liberties  038  
 1830  Elizabeth M.  Philadelphia  W. Southwark  393  
 1830  George  Philadelphia  Phldlphia Cedar Ward  018  
 1830  Hugh  Philadelphia  Phldlphia High St.Reet  053  
 1830  Isaac  Philadelphia  Frankford Borough  157  

[18]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1830  James  Philadelphia  Phldlphia New Market  230  
 1830  James  Philadelphia  Phldlphia North Ward  272  
 1830  John  Philadelphia  1st Ward N. Liberties  016  
 1830  John  Philadelphia  1st Ward N. Liberties  016  
 1830  John  Philadelphia  Phldlphia Cedar Ward  022  
 1830  John  Philadelphia  Phldlphia Chesnut Ward  486  
 1830  M.  Philadelphia  Phldlphia New Market  208  
 1830  Mary  Philadelphia  Phldlphia Locust Ward  075  
 1830  Nathan  Philadelphia  Phldlphia N Mulberry  311  
 1830  Robert S.  Philadelphia  Spring Garden District  296  
 1830  Robert  Philadelphia  Phldlphia U. Delaware  430  
 1830  Samuel  Philadelphia  Phldlphia U. Delaware  456  
 1820  Samujel  Philadelphia  Spring Garden District  150   1820
 1830  Simon  Philadelphia  Phldlphia New Market  200  
 1830  Stephen  Philadelphia  Blockley Township  029  
 1840  Abraham  Philadelphia  N Liberties 3rd Ward  044  
 1840  C.  Philadelphia  Southwark 1st Ward  042  
 1840  Elizabeth*  Philadelphia  High St.Reet Ward  238  
 1840  Elizabeth  Philadelphia  Philadelphia Pine Wd  286  
 1840  Ellen  Philadelphia  N Liberties 2nd Ward  027  
 1840  Ely  Philadelphia  High St.Reet Ward  238  
 1840  George  Philadelphia  Philadelphia Cedar Wd  256  
 1840  Hugh  Philadelphia  High St.Reet Ward  236  
 1840  Isaac  Philadelphia  Frankford Borough  162  

[19]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1840  James  Philadelphia  North Ward Cty  189  
 1840  John E.  Philadelphia  Sprg Garden District 4th W  343  
 1840  John  Philadelphia  Sprg Garden District 2nd W  019  
 1840  John  Philadelphia  N Liberties 3rd Ward  043  
 1840  John  Philadelphia  Locust Ward  091  
 1840  John  Philadelphia  Philadelphia Cedar Wd  232  
 1840  Joseph  Philadelphia  Germantown Township  247  
 1840  Lewis  Philadelphia  Sprg Garden District 3rd W  036  
 1840  Mizel  Philadelphia  New Market Ward  143  
 1840  Nathaniel  Philadelphia  N Mulberry Ward  025  
 1840  Rachel  Philadelphia  N Liberties 6th Ward  186  
 1840  Robert L.  Philadelphia  W Philadelphia  186  
 1840  Robert  Philadelphia  S Mulberry Ward  066  
 1840  Samuel  Philadelphia  Locust Ward  098  
 1840  Sarah  Philadelphia  Roxborough  217  
 1840  Stephen  Philadelphia  Sprg Garden District 3rd W  016  
 1840  Thomas  Philadelphia  South Ward Cty  018  
 1840  Tyler  Philadelphia  N Liberties 7th Ward  194  
 1840  William  Philadelphia  Southwark 4th Ward  127  
 1850  Abraham  Philadelphia  No. Liberties Ward 1  021  
 1850  Abraham  Philadelphia  No. Liberties Ward 1  057  
 1850  Amelia  Philadelphia  Penn District  112  
 1850  Ann  Philadelphia  Blockley Township  053  
 1850  Christian  Philadelphia  Upper Delaware Ward  141  

[20]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1850  Christopher Philadelphia  North Ward  209  
 1850  D.  Philadelphia  South Mulberry Ward  292  
 1850  Dennis  Philadelphia  Penn District  135  
 1850  Edward  Philadelphia  Spring Garden Ward 4  069  
 1850  Edward  Philadelphia  Southwark Ward 5  364  
 1850  Elizabeth  Philadelphia  West Philadelphia  566  
 1850  Elizabeth  Philadelphia  North Ward  212  
 1850  Elizabeth  Philadelphia  No. Liberties Ward 5  315  
 1850  Emma  Philadelphia  Spring Garden Ward 6  263  
 1850  George  Philadelphia  Spring Garden Ward 3 #2  030  
 1850  George  Philadelphia  Kensington Ward 3  222  
 1850  Henry  Philadelphia  Kensington Ward 2  057  
 1850  Huey  Philadelphia  Upper Delaware Ward  109  
 1850  Hugh  Philadelphia  Cedar Ward  045  
 1850  Hugh  Philadelphia  High St.Reet Ward  205  
 1850   Hugh  Philadelphia  North Ward  311  
 1850  Isaac  Philadelphia  Frankford Borough  171  
 1850  Jacob  Philadelphia  West Philadelphia  543  
 1850  Jafes  Philadelphia  No. Liberties Ward 7  483  
 1850  James C.  Philadelphia  No. Liberties Ward 5  274  
 1850  James  Philadelphia  North Ward  307  
 1850  Jane  Philadelphia  Kensington Ward 4  251  
 1850  John B.  Philadelphia  Locust Ward  145  
 1850  John E.  Philadelphia  No. Liberties Ward 6  386  

[21]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1850  John W.  Philadelphia  Upper Delaware Ward  135  
 1850  John  Philadelphia  Cedar Ward  036  
 1850  John  Philadelphia  Moyamensing Ward 3  338  
 1850  John  Philadelphia  Moyamensing Ward 3  387  
 1850  John  Philadelphia  Moyamensing Ward 4  419  
 1850  John  Philadelphia  North Mulberry Ward  449  
 1850  John  Philadelphia  Spring Garden Ward 3 #1  445  
 1850  Joseph R.  Philadelphia  Moyamensing Ward 2  273  
 1850  Joshua  Philadelphia  Moyaminsing Ward 5  474  
 1850  Jsopeh  Philadelphia  Bridesburg Township  074  
 1850  Mary Ann  Philadelphia  Kensington Ward 3  124  
 1850  Mary  Philadelphia  Lower Delaware Ward  073  
 1850  Mary  Philadelphia  High St.Reet Ward 184   
 1850  Mary  Philadelphia  Dock Ward  494  
 1850  Meyers  Philadelphia  Kensington Ward 5  358  
 1850  Michael  Philadelphia  South Wark Ward 2  126  
 1850  Mitzeal  Philadelphia  New Market Ward  374  
 1850  Morrington  Philadelphia  Spring Garden Ward 7  371  
 1850  Nathan  Philadelphia  North Mulberry Ward  401  
 1850  Rachael  Philadelphia  No. Liberties Ward 7  527  
 1850  Robert  Philadelphia  Blockley Township  058  
 1850  Robert  Philadelphia  South Mulberry Ward  234  
 1850  Robert  Philadelphia  No. Liberties Ward 6  402  
 1850  Samuel  Philadelphia  Frankford Borough  171  

[22]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1850  Sarah  Philadelphia  Manayunk Upper Ward  112  
 1850  Susan P.  Philadelphia  Walnut Ward  448  
 1850  Susan  Philadelphia  Frankford Borough  130  
 1850  Thomas  Philadelphia  Locust Ward  203  
 1850  Thomas  Philadelphia  Moyamensing Ward 4  398  
 1850  William  Philadelphia  No. Liberties Ward 1  057  
 1850  William  Philadelphia  Southwark Ward 1  017  
 1850  William  Philadelphia  Spring Garden Ward 5  252  
 1860  Abraham  Philadelphia  11w.1d.Philadelphia  739  
 1860  Albert  Philadelphia  24w.7p.Philadelphia  837  
 1860  Alfred  Philadelphia  8 W. Philadelphia  030  
 1860  Andrew  Philadelphia  15 W.Philadelphia  217  
 1860  Andrew  Philadelphia  1 W.Philadelphia  744  
 1860  Annie  Philadelphia  6 W.2d.Philadelphia  818  
 1860  Ann  Philadelphia  24w.8p.Philadelphia  941  
 1860  Beverly  Philadelphia  2 W.Philadelphia  483  
 1860  Christopher  Philadelphia  10w.Philadelphia  913  
 1860  David  Philadelphia  16w.Ed.Philadelphia  049  
 1860  David  Philadelphia  22 W.Philadelphia  373  
 1860  Edward B.  Philadelphia  14w.1d.Philadelphia  111  
 1860  Eliza J.  Philadelphia  16w.Wd.Philadelphia  333  
 1860  Eliza  Philadelphia  8 W. Philadelphia  023  
 1860  Eliza  Philadelphia  10w.Philadelphia  981  
 1860  Ella A.  Philadelphia  24w.9p.Philadelphia  1110  

[23]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
  1860 Ellen  Philadelphia   8 W. Philadelphia 008  
 1860  Emily  Philadelphia  17 W.E.Philadelphia  669  
 1860  Emma  Philadelphia  15 W.Philadelphia  113  
 1860  Gustavus  Philadelphia  9 W. Philadelphia  039  
 1860  Hugh  Philadelphia  9 W. Philadelphia  126  
 1860  Hugh  Philadelphia  7 W.Philadelphia  399  
 1860  Hugh  Philadelphia  21 W.Philadelphia  740  
 1860  James  Philadelphia  3 W. E. D. Philadelphia  079  
 1860  James  Philadelphia  8 W. Philadelphia  112  
 1860  James  Philadelphia  15 W.Philadelphia  217  
 1860  James  Philadelphia  9 W. Philadelphia  272  
 1860  Jane  Philadelphia  5 W.S.D.Philadelphia  416  
 1860  Japhet  Philadelphia  19 W. Philadelphia  579  
 1860  John A.  Philadelphia  14w.1d.Philadelphia  104  
 1860  John C.  Philadelphia  10w.Philadelphia  954  
 1860  John E.  Philadelphia  12w.2d.Philadelphia  258  
 1860  John  Philadelphia 1 W.3 D.Philadelphia  160  
 1860  John  Philadelphia  1 W.8 D.Philadelphia  384  
 1860  John  Philadelphia  5 W.S.D.Philadelphia  431  
 1860  John  Philadelphia  8 W. Philadelphia  696  
 1860  Joseph  Philadelphia  5 W.N.D.Philadelphia  077  
 1860  Joseph  Philadelphia  15 W.Philadelphia  389  
 1860  Lindsey M.  Philadelphia  20 W.1d.Philadelphia  239  
 1860  Louisa  Philadelphia  8 W. Philadelphia  117  

[24]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1860  Margaret  Philadelphia  5 W.S.D.Philadelphia  252  
 1860  Marshall  Philadelphia  24w.9p.Philadelphia  1110  
 1860  Mary C.  Philadelphia  1 W.11 D.Philadelphia  533  
 1860  Mary  Philadelphia  8 W. Philadelphia  163  
 1860  Mary  Philadelphia  8 W. Philadelphia  310  
 1860  Mary  Philadelphia  20w.1d.Philadelphia  390  
 1860  Mary  Philadelphia  20w.1d.Philadelphia  390  
 1860  Mary  Philadelphia  13 W.Philadelphia  902  
 1860  Mary  Philadelphia  17 W.Phildelphia  938  
 1860  Matthew  Philadelphia  15 W.Philadelphia  650  
 1860  Michael  Philadelphia  3 W. E. D. Philadelphia  085  
 1860  Mizial  Philadelphia  1 W.4 D.Philadelphia  206  
 1860  Morington  Philadelphia  15 W.Philadelphia  618  
 1860  Mrs. 30  Philadelphia  8 W. Philadelphia  364  
 1860  Nathan  Philadelphia  10w.E.D. Philadelphia  622  
 1860  Nehemiah F.  Philadelphia  23w.7p.Philadelphia  743  
 1860  Rebecca W.  Philadelphia  8 W. Philadelphia  119  
 1860  Robert  Philadelphia  10 W.E.D.Philadelphia  765  
 1860  Samuel T.  Philadelphia  23w.6p.Philadelphia  723  
 1860  Samuel  Philadelphia  18w.Ned.Philadelphia  174  
 1860  Sarah  Philadelphia  8 W. Philadelphia  060  
 1860  Sarah  Philadelphia  8 W. Philadelphia  119  
 1860  Sarah  Philadelphia  17 W.E.Philadelphia  669  
 1860  Thomas B.  Philadelphia  4w.Wd.Philadelphia  947  

[25]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
  1860  Thomas  Philadelphia  5 W.N.D.Philadelphia  145  
  1860  Thomas  Philadelphia  24w.7p.Philadelphia  892  
  1860  William A.  Philadelphia  5 W.N.D.Philadelphia  087  
  1860  William  Philadelphia  14w.1d.Philadelphia  102  
  1860  William  Philadelphia  4w.Wd.Philadelphia  1030  
  1860  William  Philadelphia  4w.Wd.Philadelphia  1057  
  1860  William  Philadelphia  1 W.2 D.Philadelphia  122  
  1860  William  Philadelphia  5 W.S.D.Philadelphia  614  
 1860  English Knight
(full name)
 Philadelphia  23 W11-12p.Philadelphia  966  
 1840  Elisha  Potter  Harrison Township  252  
 1840  Thomas  Potter  Harrison Township  252  
 1850  Amos  Potter  Harrison Township  155  
 1850  Elisha  Potter  Harrison Township  152  
 1850  Jakiel  Potter  St.Ewartson  093  
 1850  Joel  Potter  Harrison Township  155  
 1850  Thomas T.  Potter  Harrison Township  152  
 1850  Eliza  Schuylkill  East Norwegian Township  220  
 1850  Jane  Schuylkill  New Castle Township  140  
 1850  Jane  Schuylkill  Pottsville N W Ward  333  
 1850  John  Schuylkill  East Norwegian Township  200  
 1850  Mary  Schuylkill  Pottsville South Ward  380  
 1850  English Thomas
(full name)
 Schuylkill  Tamaqua Borough N Ward  230  
 1850  Conover  Sullivan  Forks Township  330  
 1840  Thomas  Susquehanna  Silver Lake  440  

[26]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1850  Thomas  Susquehanna  Silver Lake Township  109  
 1830  James  Tioga  Morris Township  036  
 1840  James  Tioga  Delmar Township  184  
 1840  James  Tioga   Morris Township 184   
 1840  John  Tioga  Delmar Township  184  
 1850  Elizabeth  Tioga  Wellsborough  198  
 1850  James  Tioga  Delmar Township  214  
 1850  James  Tioga  Morris Township  253  
 1850  John  Tioga   Delmar Township  214  
 1850  Richards  Tioga  Wellsborough  197  
 1850  Richard  Tioga  Delmar Township  215  
 1850  Robert  Tioga  Delmar Township  214  
 1850  William  Tioga  Lawrenceville Borough  119  
 1850  William  Tioga  Shippen Township  230  
 1850  Andrew  Venango  Cranberry Township  035  
 1850  Horace  Venango  Columbus Township  299  
 1860  John  Venango  Sandy Creek Township.  563  
 1830  John  Warren  Kinzua & Elk Township  011  
 1840  Claudius  Warren  Kinzua Township  411  
 1840  John  Warren  Kinzua Township  411  
 1840  Lebius*  Warren  Kinzua Township  411  
 1850  Abner  Warren  Kinzua Township  378  
 1850  Caludius  Warren  Kinzua Township  378  
 1850  John  Warren  Kinzua Township  379  

[27]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1850  Priscilla  Warren  Kinzua Township  378  
 1850  Sebius  Warren  Kinzua Township  376  
 1850  Thomas  Warren  Kinzua Township  375  
 1850  William  Warren  Kinzua Township  378  
 1860  Charles  Warren  Kinzua Township  904  
 1860  Claidius  Warren  Kinzua Township  903  
 1860  Henry  Warren  Kinzua Township  906  
 1860  James  Warren  Kinzua Township  907  
 1860  Jerome  Warren  Sheffield Township  1008  
 1860  John L.  Warren  Kinzua Township  906  
 1860  John  Warren  Kinzua Township  905  
 1860  Lewis  Warren  Kinzua Township  903  
 1860  Lewis  Warren  Kinzua Township  903  
 1860  Robert  Warren  Kinzua Township  903  
 1860  Thomas  Warren  Kinzua Township  901  
 1860  William  Warren  Kinzua Township  903  
 1810  William  Washington  Buffaloe  058  
 1810  William  Washington  Buffaloe  058  
 1820  Joseph  Washington  Finley Township  250  
 1820  Mrs.  Washington  Chartiers Township  157  
 1820  William  Washington  Mt Pleasant Township  177  
 1850  Catherine  Wayne  Honesdale Borough  272  
 1850  James  Wayne  Honesdale Borough  266  
 1830  William  Westmoreland  Fairfield Township  179  

[28]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1860  Catharine  Westmoreland  Latrobe Borough  521  
 1860  James  Westmoreland  Loyalhannah Township  627  
 1860  Patrick  Westmoreland  Hempfield Township.  499  
 1860  Zachariah  Westmoreland  Unity Township  1170  

Pennsylvania history: First settlers were Swedish, 1643, on Tinicum is. In 1655 the Dutch seized the settlement but lost it to the British, 1664. The region was given by Charles II to William Penn, 1681. Philadelphia (brotherly love) was the capital of the colonies during most of the Revolution, and of the U. S., 1790-1800. Philadelphia was taken by the British, 1777; Washington's troops encamped at Valley Forge in the bitter winter of 1777-1778. The Declaration of Independence, 1776, and the Constitution, 1787, were signed in Philadelphia.

 


     
USA Census Index
     
     
 
 
 
page created: 17 Feb 2003 / updated: 10 Mar 2010
Web Design:
www.westofmarin.com
ENGLISH surname DNA Testing is SEEKING PARTICIPANTS!
Learn more at: www.englishdna.com
© 2001-2012 Barbara English West. All rights reserved.