Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
   
MARYLAND CENSUS INDEX (1699-1860)
 
List includes all with surname ENGLISH
 

note: All those listed have surname ENGLISH unless noted

[1]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1800  Patrick  Allegany  40010-01010-00  1  
 1800  Patrick  Allegany  40010-01010-00  1  
 1850  Mary  Allegany  Cumberland  243  
 1860  John  Allegany  Cumberland  037  
 1860  Joseph  Allegany  Frostburg District  456  
 1860  Mary  Allegany  Frostburg District  457  
 1860  Sarah  Allegany  Cumberland  037  
 1800  Thomas  Anns Queen  10010-30010-00  238  
 1800  Thomas  Anns Queen  10010-30010-00  238  
 1699  John  Baltimore  Spes Utij  NPL  
 1699  John  Baltimore  Spesutia Hundred    Tax List
 1699  John  Baltimore  Spesutia Hundred    Tax List
 1700  John  Baltimore  Spes Utij Hundred  NPL  
 1700  John  Baltimore  Spesutia Hundred    Tax List
 1700  John  Baltimore  Spesutia Hundred    Tax List
 1701  John  Baltimore  Spes Utij Hundred  NPL  
 1701  John  Baltimore  Spes Utij Hundred    Tax List
 1701  John  Baltimore  Spes Utij Hundred    Tax List
 1703  John  Baltimore  Spes Utiz Hundred  NPL  
 1703  John  Baltimore  Spesutij Hundred    Tax List
 1703  John  Baltimore  Spesutij Hundred    Tax List
 1704  John  Baltimore  Spesutiz Hundred  NPL  
 1704  John  Baltimore  Spesutiz Hundred    Tax List
 1704  John  Baltimore  Spesutiz Hundred    Tax List

[2]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1705  John  Baltimore  Spes Utiz Hundred  NPL  
 1705  John  Baltimore  Spesutij Hundred    Tax List
 1705  John  Baltimore  Spesutij Hundred    Tax List
 1706  John  Baltimore  Spes Utiz Hundred  NPL  
 1706  John  Baltimore  Spesutij Hundred    Tax List
 1706  John  Baltimore  Spesutij Hundred    Tax List
 1810  D.  Baltimore  Baltimore City Ward 1  315  
 1810  Marshal  Baltimore  Baltimore City Prct 3  353  
 1820  Adam  Baltimore  No Township Listed  129  
 1830  Adam  Baltimore  4th Collection District  126  
 1830  Widow  Baltimore  10 Th Ward  362  
 1840  Mrs.  Baltimore  Baltimore 10th Ward  184  
 1850  .Elizabeth  Baltimore  1st District 406  
 1850  Harriet B  Baltimore  3rd Ward Baltimore  419  
 1850  Henry  Baltimore  8th Ward Baltimore  435  
 1850  Jane  Baltimore  3rd Ward Baltimore Cty  339  
 1850  John  Baltimore  4th Ward Baltimore  005  
 1850  Judah  Baltimore  11th Ward Baltimore  164  
 1850  Marshal  Baltimore  1st District  407  
 1850  Mary  Baltimore  12th Ward Baltimore  322  
 1850  Patrick  Baltimore  1st Ward Baltimore  023  
 1850  Richard  Baltimore  1st Ward Baltimore  127  
 1850  Thomas  Baltimore  2nd Ward Baltimore  286  
 1860  Abner  Baltimore  18 W. Baltimore  396  

[3]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1860  Alice  Baltimore  20 W. Baltimore  643  
 1860  Anna  Baltimore  20 W. Baltimore  339  
 1860  John  Baltimore  20 W. Baltimore  642  
 1860  John  Baltimore  18 W. Baltimore  670  
 1860  Martha  Baltimore  18 W. Baltimore  396  
 1860  Mary  Baltimore  1st District  821  
 1860  Mary  Baltimore  18 W. Baltimore  847  
 1860  Patrick  Baltimore  1 W. Baltimore  035  
 1860  Samuel  Baltimore  3 W. Baltimore  681  
 1860  Sarah  Baltimore  18 W. Baltimore  396  
 1860  Thomas  Baltimore  1 W. Baltimore  035  
 1860  Thomas  Baltimore  Litl Gunpowder District11  872  
1860  William  Baltimore  2nd. District  669  
 1870  Casper  Baltimore  7 W. Baltimore  023  
 1870  John R.  Baltimore  9 W. Baltimore  420  
 1870 John  Baltimore  18 W. Baltimore  134  
 1870  Mary J.  Baltimore  18 W. Baltimore  019  
 1870  Sameul  Baltimore  20 W. Baltimore  583  
 1870  Thomas  Baltimore  13th District  793  
 1870  William  Baltimore   13th District   806  
 1850  Hanson T. Carroll  9th District  360  
 1850  John   Carroll  9th District  358  
 1860  Charles   Cecil  3 District  359  
 1860  Sarah   Cecil  Elkton 3 District  095  

[4]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1775  Joseph  Charles  Durham Par.Lower Hun.    
 1778  Joseph  Charles  Oath Of Fidelity  118 Fidelity Oath
 1778  Joseph  Charles  Oath Of Fidelity  118 Fidelity Oath
 1778  Joseph  Charles  Lower Hundred   Fidelity Oath
 1778  Joseph  Charles  Lower Hundred   Fidelity Oath
 1820  Daniel  Dorchester  No Township Listed  039  
 1830  Daniel  Dorchester  2nd Election District  201  
 1840  Daniel  Dorchester  New Market District  010  
 1820  John  Frederick  No Township Listed  199  
 1820  Richard  Frederick  No Township Listed  101  
 1830  Catherine  Frederick  #8 District 178   
 1830  King  Frederick  #3 District  070  
 1830  Richard  Frederick  2nd District  105  
 1840  Richard  Frederick  Frederick  125  
 1850  James J.  Frederick  Fredericktown  055  
 1850  Jonathan B.  Frederick  Catoctin E District  367  
 1850  Mary  Frederick  Fredericktown  055  
 1860  James J.  Frederick  Frederick City  689  
 1860  Lydia  Frederick  Frederick City  734  
 1860  Mary  Frederick  Frederick City  743  
 1810  Benkey  Kent  No Township Listed  259  
 1820  Rebecca  Kent  Chester Town  103  
 1860  David A.  Kent  Election District 2  918  
 1778  King  Montgomery  No Township Listed -fo   Fidelity Oath

[5]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1810  Rebecca  Montgomery  No Township Listed  238  
 1820  David  Montgomery  Goshen District No 1  178  
 1820  Rebecca  Montgomery  No Township Listed  151  
 1840  Thomas  Montgomery  Clarksburg District  184  
 1840  Thomas  Montgomery  Clarksburg District  247  
 1850  Mary E.  Montgomery  Clarkstrip 2nd Dist  428  
 1850  Thomas  Montgomery  Clarkstrip 2nd Dist  429  
 1850  Thomas  Montgomery  2nd Clarksbury Dist.  371 Slave Sch
 1860  James  Montgomery  Rockville District 4  246  
 1860  Joseph  Montgomery  Clarksburg District  129  
 1860  Mary P.  Montgomery  Rockville District 4  246  
 1860  Mary R.  Montgomery  Clarksburg District  129  
 1860  Sarah H.  Montgomery  Rockville District 4  246  
 1860  Silvestor  Montgomery  Rockville District 4  246  
 1860  Thomas  Montgomery  Clarksburg District  129  
 1723  James  Somerset  Nanticoke Hundred  NPL  
 1723  Thomas  Somerset  Nanticoke Hundred  NPL  
 1723  William  Somerset  Nanticoke Hundred  NPL  
 1748  James  Somerset  Militia  NPL  
 1748  James  Somerset  Militia  NPL  
 1753  James  Somerset  Princess Anne Town  112  
 1753  James  Somerset  Princess Anne Town  112  
 1800  Thomas  Somerset  02001-00101-00  43  
 1800  Thomas  Somerset  02001-00101-00  43  

[6]

 Year  Name  County  Township  Page  Note:
 1810  Joseph  Somerset  Rewastico  277  
 1810  Joseph  Somerset  Rewastico  277  
 1820  Levin  Somerset  No Township Listed  108  
 1840  Alfred  Somerset  Upper District  195  
 1840  Irvin  Somerset  Upper District  194  
 1840  Thomas  Somerset  Upper District  194  
 1850  Alfred  Somerset  Barren Creek District  517  
 1850  Alfred  Somerset  Barren Crk Dist Div 2sl  367 Slave Sch
 1850  Levin  Somerset  Barren Creek District  508  
 1850  Samuel  Somerset  Barren Creek District  509  
 1850  Thomas  Somerset  Barren Creek District  517  
 1850  Thomas  Somerset  Barren Crk Dist Div 2sl  367 Slave Sch
 1860  Alfred  Somerset  Barren Creek District  281  
 1860  Alfred  Somerset  Barren Creek Dis.  519 Slave Sch
 1860  Cornelius  Somerset  Barren Creek Dis.  519 Slave Sch 
 1860  James H.  Somerset  Sharpstown District  032  
 1860  Margaret  Somerset  Barren Creek District  281  
 1860  Mary E.  Somerset  Sharpstown District  032  
 1860  Robert C.  Somerset  Sharpstown District  035  
 1860  Sydney T.  Somerset  Sharpstown District  035  
 1860  Thomas W.  Somerset  Sharpstown District  035  
 1860  William T.  Somerset  Barren Creek District  282  
 1830  William  Washington  District 41  120  
 1850  Marshall  Washington  1st District   215  

 


     
USA Census Index
     
     
 
 
 
page created: 17 Feb 2003 / updated: 10 Mar 2010
Web Design:
www.westofmarin.com
ENGLISH surname DNA Testing is SEEKING PARTICIPANTS!
Learn more at: www.englishdna.com
© 2001-2012 Barbara English West. All rights reserved.