Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

FreeCEN - UK Census Online

"Bringing YOUR ancestors to YOU, free of charge!"

East Lothian 1841 Census : Reg.Dist. Dunbar-Burgh : Piece No HS41\1706


P.R.O. Piece No:

Registration District:

Enumerator No:

Locality:



HS41\1706

Dunbar-Burgh

9

Dunbar Burgh



This file has passed through Transcription, Checking and Validation stages.

Records starting ?? may contain significant doubts about some part of the person or address information, or the original may contain additional information.

Researchers are advised to view original source material for verification.

Prepared June 2003.

If you really need to get in contact with someone about this page, try here.


Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Newhouse

WHITE James - M 60 Ag Lab ELN - WHITE Anna - F 60 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Newhouse

AITCHISON Thomas - M 50 Ag Lab ELN - AITCHISON Jane - F 50 ELN - AITCHISON Robert - M 20 Ag Lab ELN - AITCHISON Jane - F 15 ELN - AITCHISON John - M 12 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Belhaven Toll Bar

MILLER Archibald - M 60 Toll Gate Keeper ELN - MILLER Grace - F 55 ELN - CROW Grace - F 13 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Rosebank

BELL George - M 35 Schoolmaster ELN - BELL Margaret - F 25 OUC - BELL Margaret - F 1 ELN - BELL Mary - F 6 ELN - LYAL Margaret - F 45 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Seafield Tileworks

REA John - M 40 Tile Maker OUC - REA Margaret - F 40 OUC - REA Janet - F 10 OUC - REA Margaret - F 8 OUC - REA Alexander - M 7 OUC - TUGH David - M 15 Tile Maker OUC -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Westbarns Abbey Or Cothouses

HANNAN Joseph - M 35 Ag Lab ELN - HANNAN Agnes - F 30 ELN - HANNAN Mary - F 6 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Westbarns Abbey Or Cothouses

RUNCEY William - M 58 Ag Lab OUC - RUNCEY Kattie - F 51 ELN - RUNCEY Agnes - F 46 ELN - RUNCEY William (Jnr) - M 12 ELN - RUNCEY Jane - F 8 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Westbarns Abbey Or Cothouses

PURVES John - M 70 Ag Lab OUC - PURVES Mary - F 69 OUC - PURVES Mary (Jnr) - F 30 ELN - PURVES James - M 13 Apprentice Baker ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - John Smiths Houses

CRAIL David - M 54 Ag Lab ELN - CRAIL Mary - F 30 ELN - CRAIL Robert - M 5 ELN - CRAIL James - M 3 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - John Smiths Houses

THOMPSON James - M 35 Cooper OUC - THOMPSON Isabella - F 35 ELN - THOMPSON David - M 15 Apprentice Tailor ELN - THOMPSON James - M 12 ELN - THOMPSON Janet - F 10 ELN - THOMPSON Andrew - M 8 ELN - THOMPSON Margaret - F 7 ELN - THOMPSON Isabella - F 5 ELN - THOMPSON Agnes - F 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Gardener's House

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Gardener's House

SMITH John - M 55 Ag Lab ELN - SMITH Jane - F 50 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - West Barns Gardeners House

GRAY John - M 30 Brick Maker OUC - MASON David - M 25 Brick Maker OUC -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Westbarns Cottage

?? JANER David - M 49 Brick Maker OUC -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Westbarns

HUME Thomas (Jnr) - M 29 Farmer ELN - HUME Mary - F 31 ELN - WATSON Mary - F 22 Female Servant ELN - WOOD John - M 15 Male Servant ELN - HUME Peter - M 40 Farmer ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Westbarns

LAWSON Archibald - M 35 Meal & Corn Manufacturer ELN - LAWSON Jean - F 35 ELN - LAWSON Catherine - F 10 ELN - LAWSON Jean - F 8 ELN - LAWSON Margaret - F 6 ELN - LAWSON Elizabeth - F 4 ELN - LAWSON James - M 2 ELN - LAMB Margaret - F 25 Female Servant ELN - LIDDLE Ann - F 15 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Westbarns

SHERIFF Thomas - M 45 Machine Manufacturer ELN - SHERIFF Agnes - F 40 ELN - SHERIFF Jean - F 20 ELN - SHERIFF Mary - F 19 ELN - SHERIFF Margaret - F 17 ELN - SHERIFF Agnes - F 15 ELN - SHERIFF David - M 11 ELN - SHERIFF Ann - F 4 ELN - SHERIFF Thomas - M 2 ELN - SANDS Andrew - M 17 Apprentice Wright ELN - FORTUNE John - M 15 Apprentice Wright ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - Viewfield

BURNET Thomas - M 35 Preacher ELN - BURNET Susanna - F 30 ENG - FOSTER Margaret - F 35 Independent ENG - INGLIS Catherine - F 32 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - Viewfield Gate

LAWSON Margaret - F 58 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - Ashfield

ANDERSON William - M 80 Independent ELN - ANDERSON John - M 45 Independent OUC - ANDERSON William (Jnr) - M 7 ELN - PETRIE John - M 20 Tutor OUC - WATT Helen - F 20 Female Servant ELN - WEDSTER Mary - F 15 Female Servant ELN - YORSTON Robert - M 14 Male Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - Ashfield

HUNTER William - M 30 Ag Lab ELN - HUNTER Susan - F 25 ELN - HUNTER William (Jnr) - M 11 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - Ashfield

WHITE John - M 40 Gardener ELN - WHITE Mary - F 40 ELN - WHITE Robert - M 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - Underedge

DONALDSON James - M 35 Ag Lab ELN - DONALDSON Mary - F 30 ELN - DONALDSON Mary - F 6 ELN - DONALDSON Alison - F 3 ELN - DONALDSON James - M 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Castlelaw

DRYSDALE Janet - F 60 Independent ELN - DRYSDALE Barbara - F 40 OUC - GRAHAM Ann - F 30 Female Servant ENG - SPIERS Margaret - F 20 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Retreat

COLES Alison - F 80 Independent ELN - FORD Eleanor - F 20 Female Servant ELN - COWAN Jean - F 15 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Retreat Lodge

HUNTER Mary - F 60 Gatekeeper ELN - HUNTER Peter - M 30 Gardener ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Winterfield

MURRAY Robert - M 50 Independent OUC - MURRAY Isabella - F 30 OUC - FORTUNE Agnes - F 20 Female Servant ELN - TAYLOR Jessy - F 20 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Winterfield

CROMIE John - M 15 Male Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Belhaven Brewery

DUDGEON Ellis - M 45 Brewer OUC - DUDGEON Elizabeth - F 35 ELN - DUDGEON John - M 15 ELN - DUDGEON Mary - F 10 ELN - DUDGEON Cicilia - F 5 ELN - DUDGEON Frances - M 3 ELN - DUDGEON Elizabeth - F 1 ELN - ANDERSON Christiana - F 20 Female Servant ELN - VIETCH Isabella - F 17 Female Servant OUC -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Belhaven Brewery

JOHNSTON Mary - F 65 Independent ELN - JOHNSTON Mary - F 35 ELN - WEDSTER Helen - F 25 Female Servant ELN -