Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

FreeCEN - UK Census Online

"Bringing YOUR ancestors to YOU, free of charge!"

East Lothian 1841 Census : Reg.Dist. Dunbar-Burgh : Piece No HS41\1706


P.R.O. Piece No:

Registration District:

Enumerator No:

Locality:



HS41\1706

Dunbar-Burgh

8

Dunbar Burgh



This file has passed through Transcription, Checking and Validation stages.

Records starting ?? may contain significant doubts about some part of the person or address information, or the original may contain additional information.

Researchers are advised to view original source material for verification.

Prepared June 2003.

If you really need to get in contact with someone about this page, try here.


Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Village Of Belhaven

FORREST Jane - F 35 Baker ELN - FORREST William - M 6 ELN - FORREST Euphemia - F 5 ELN - FORREST Mary - F 2 ELN - FORREST Jamina - F 6 ELN - ?? MASON George - M 30 Foreman Baker OUC - KINGHORN Alan - M 15 Apprentice Baker ELN - PURVES William - M 15 Male Servant ELN - HARDIE James - M 10 Apprentice Baker ELN - BLACKHALL Ann - F 20 Female Servant ELN - CLAPAN Elizabeth - F 15 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Village Of Belhaven

RICHARDSON John - M 55 Purser Royal Navy Half Pay ENG - RICHARDSON Jane - F 45 ELN - RICHARDSON William - M 10 ELN - RICHARDSON Adam - M 10 ELN - RICHARDSON John - M 5 ELN - RICHARDSON Jane - F 4 ELN - RICHARDSON Robert - M 4 ELN - PRINGLE Jessie - F 20 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Village Of Belhaven

COCKBURN Peter - M 40 Flesher ELN - COCKBURN Mary - F 40 OUC - COCKBURN John - M 9 ELN - COCKBURN Peter - M 10 ELN - COCKBURN James - M 5 ELN - COCKBURN William - M 4 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Belhaven

BOGUE Alexander - M 55 Joiner OUC - BOGUE Agness - F 20 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Belhaven

LIDDELL Thomas - M 20 Tile Maker OUC - LIDDELL Fanny - F 19 OUC - LIDDELL Peter - M 10 OUC - JOHNSTON Peter - M 45 Independent ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Belhaven

CRONE Alexander - M 60 Vintner ELN - MILLER Agness - F 40 ELN - CRONE Archibald - M 10 ELN - CRONE Alexander - M 10 ELN - CRONE Alison - F 3 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Belhaven

CUTERSON John - M 20 Mason ELN - CUTERSON Elizabeth - F 65 ELN - CUTERSON James - M 10 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Belhaven

ROBERTSON Laurence - M 35 Miller OUC - CLAPPERTON Catherine - F 30 ELN - ROBERTSON Agnes - F 10 ELN - ROBERTSON Peter - M 10 ELN - ROBERTSON Catherine - F 5 ELN - ROBERTSON David - M 5 ELN - ROBERTSON James - M 4 ELN - ROBERTSON Jane - F 3 ELN - ROBERTSON Charlotte - F 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Belhaven

AITCHISON Alexander - M 35 Labourer ELN - CHIRNSIDE Ann - F 35 ELN - AITCHISON William - M 5 ELN - AITCHISON James - M 5 ELN - AITCHISON Ann - F 4 ELN - AITCHISON Jane - F 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Belhaven

ANGUS Andrew - M 45 Labourer ELN - CUTERSON Elizabeth - F 30 ELN - ANGUS David - M 15 ELN - ANGUS Ann - F 10 ELN - ANGUS Jannet - F 3 ELN - ANGUS William - M 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Belhaven Brewery

FENTON Thomas - M 30 Clerk OUC - FENTON Rachel (Senr) - F 25 OUC - FENTON Rachel (Jnr) - F 5 OUC - FENTON Mary - F 3 OUC - MURRAY Catherine - F 15 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Belhaven Brewery

MILLER Alexander - M 40 Ag Lab ELN - SMITH Joan (Senr) - F 40 ELN - HASTIE Joan - F 65 ELN - MILLER Joan - F 10 ELN - MILLER Grace - F 10 ELN - MILLER Margret - F 4 ELN - MILLER Alexander - M 2 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - Belhaven

WELSH John - M 25 OUC - WELSH Janet - F 15 OUC - WELSH Elspeth - F 1 ELN - WELSH John - M 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - Belhaven

MIDDLEMASS Thomas - M 20 Joiner ELN - WHITELAW Janet - F 30 ELN - NISBET Mary - F 15 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - Belhaven

CUNNINGHAM James - M 40 Mason ELN - CUNNINGHAM Jennet - F 40 ELN - CUNNINGHAM Peter - M 10 ELN - CUNNINGHAM George - M 5 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - Belhaven

TENDAL James - M 15 Apprentice Mason ELN - DINNESS William - M 42 Labourer ELN - TAYLOR Margret - F 38 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - Belhaven

MASON John - M 40 Land Surveyer ELN - MASON Helen - F 35 ELN - MASON Mary Ann - F 9 ELN - MASON Catherine - F 8 ELN - MASON Helen - F 5 ELN - MASON John - M 4 ELN - MASON Isabella - F 2 ELN - MASON James - M 1 ELN - GOODALL Isabella - F 15 Female Servant OUC -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - Belhaven

WILSON Margaret - F 48 Independent ELN - WILSON Mary - F 45 Independent ELN - HAIG Agnes - F 20 Independent ELN - WELLS Margaret - F 30 Female Servant ELN - LUCAS Mark R - M 30 Writer ENG -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Belhaven

WHITELAW Alison - F 63 Independent ELN - WHITELAW Ann - F 15 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Belhaven

JOHNSTON Archibald - M 80 Independent ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Belhaven

?? LAUDER Nicholas - F 78 Independent ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Belhaven

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Belhaven

AFFLECK John - M 80 Labourer ELN - AFFLECK William - M 15 Apprentice Mason ELN - AFFLECK Maryann - F 30 ELN - AFFLECK Isabella - F 20 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Belhaven

PURVES John - M 79 Gardener ELN - LYAL Margaret - F 66 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Belhaven

HUNTER Robert - M 38 Ag Lab ELN - HUNTER Margaret - F 30 ELN - HUNTER Christian - F 10 ELN - HUNTER William - M 8 ELN - HUNTER James - M 6 ELN - HUNTER Mary - F 5 ELN - HUNTER Agnes - F 4 ELN - YORKSTON Agnes - F 25 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Belhaven

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Belhaven

AITCHISON James - M 20 Tailor ELN - AITCHISON Mary - F 20 ELN - AITCHISON Elizabeth - F 3 ELN - AITCHISON Sarah - F 1 ELN - AITCHISON Thomas - M 15 ELN - AITCHISON Elizabeth - F 20 ELN - KILPATRICK William - M 15 Apprentice Tailor ELN - DENHOLM John - M 15 Apprentice Tailor ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Belhaven

YOUNG John - M 30 Mason ELN - YOUNG Margaret - F 35 ELN - YOUNG George - M 5 ELN - YOUNG Robert - M 2 ELN - YOUNG Catherine - F 3 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Belhaven

WATT John (Senr) - M 49 Hand Loom Weaver ELN - WATT Mathew - M 46 Hand Loom Weaver ELN - LITSTER Mary - F 20 ELN - WATT John (Jnr) - M 4 ELN - WATT Mary - F 2 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Belhaven

HUGHES Jane - F 50 Independent OUC - AFFLECK Magdeline - F 50 Independent ELN - DEACON Thomas - M 45 Publisher ENG - DEACON Ann - F 35 ENG - DEACON Helen Clementine Selina - F 2 OUC - HAMPTEN Cecilia - F 26 Female Servant OUC -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Belhaven

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Belhaven

FRIER John - M 40 Farmer ELN - FRIER Mary - F 20 ELN - FRIER John - M 10 ELN - FRIER Agnes - F 3 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Belhaven

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Belhaven

LAWSON William - M 25 Mason ELN - LAWSON Elizabeth (Senr) - F 25 OUC - LAWSON Elizabeth (Jnr) - F 2 ELN - LAWSON Isabella - F 2 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Belhaven

MASON John - M 64 Joiner ELN - MASON Catherine - F 60 ELN - MASON William - M 30 Joiner ELN - MASON Isabella - F 20 ELN - WEBSTER William - M 15 Apprentice Joiner ELN - MASON William - M 10 Apprentice Joiner ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Belhaven

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Belhaven

HIMSWORTH Thomas - M 33 Mason ELN - HIMSWORTH Agnes - F 3 ELN - HIMSWORTH George - M 7 ELN - HIMSWORTH Benjamin - M 4 ELN - HIMSWORTH Robert - M 2 ELN - HIMSWORTH Elizabeth - F 30 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Belhaven

WALLACE Alexander - M 25 Mason ELN - WALLACE John - M 20 Mason ELN - WALLACE Catherine - F 25 ELN - WALLACE Ann - F 20 ELN - WALLACE Margret - F 15 ELN - WALLACE Alexander - M 3 ELN - WALLACE Ann - F 2 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Belhaven

TAYLOR Elizabeth - F 60 Independent ELN - TAYLOR Jessie - F 30 ELN - HEWAT Elizabeth - F 15 OUC - HEWAT Andrew - M 10 OUC - SORBY William - M 35 Minister Of Belhaven OUC - BUSSELL Helen - F 25 Female Servant OUC -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Belhaven

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Belhaven

JOHNSTON Robert - M 65 Ag Lab ELN - PATERSON Margret - F 60 ELN - HUTTON Robert - M 10 ELN - HUTTON Thomas - M 5 ELN - FERLEY Francis - M 25 Labourer IRL - JOHNSTON Elizabeth - F 25 ELN - FERLEY George - M 2 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Belhaven

GALBRAITH Thomas - M 35 Mason OUC - EDGAR Sophia - F 30 ELN - GALBRAITH James - M 5 ELN - GALBRAITH George - M 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Belhaven

WILSON Jennet - F 65 OUC - GALBRAITH Mary - F 8 ELN - GALBRAITH Jennet - F 4 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Belhaven

GIBSON George - M 40 Mason ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Belhaven

REDPATH Peter - M 40 Mason ELN - REDPATH Christina - F 40 ELN - REDPATH Euphemia - F 15 ELN - REDPATH Hellen - F 10 ELN - REDPATH Maryann - F 5 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Belhaven

BONE Jamison - M 55 Mason ELN - LAURIE Magdelin - F 45 ELN - BONE Thomas - M 15 Apprentice Mason ELN - BONE William - M 10 ELN - BONE John - M 5 ELN - BLACK John - M 20 Cooper OUC -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Belhaven

RUNCIMAN Thomas - M 80 Labourer ELN - RUNCIMAN Jane - F 80 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Belhaven

JACKSON Christian - F 72 Pauper ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Belhaven

WHITE Isabella - F 80 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Belhaven

YORKSTON Robert - M 39 Labourer OUC - HUNTER Marion - F 39 OUC - YORKSTON William - M 10 ELN - YORKSTON Mary - F 10 ELN - YORKSTON Isabella - F 8 ELN - YORKSTON George - M 4 ELN - YORKSTON Peter - M 2 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Belhaven

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Belhaven

HAY Elizabeth - F 70 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Belhaven

LOW Jane - F 25 Independent ELN - LOW Joseph - M 1 ELN - CRAIL Euphemia - F 35 Ag Lab ELN - GIBSON Ann - F 3 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Belhaven

LAVERY John - M 40 Ag Lab IRL - LAVERY Margaret - F 30 IRL - LAVERY Jane - F 11 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Belhaven

BUCHAN Jannet - F 55 Independent OUC - BUCHAN Agnes - F 15 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Belhaven

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Belhaven

WATT Ann - F 50 Grocer ELN - CULLIN Mathew - M 15 Apprentice Clothier ELN -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Belhaven

PAXTON Peter - M 60 Grocer And Spirit Dealer ELN - PATERSON Jane - F 40 ELN - PATERSON Thomas M 4 OUC

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Belhaven

SHEARMAN James - M 50 Ag Lab IRL - SHEARMAN Agnes - F 50 IRL - SHEARMAN Isabella - F 15 ELN - SHEARMAN Margaret - F 15 ELN - SHEARMAN Jane - F 10 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Belhaven

GRUB William - M 30 Ag Lab ELN -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Belhaven

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Belhaven

ROBERTSON James - M 65 Tailor ELN - ROBERTSON Agnes - F 60 ELN - ROBERTSON James - M 20 Student ELN - FYFE Elizabeth - F 30 ELN - FYFE Agnes - F 5 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Belhaven

LAWRIE John - M 25 Mason ELN - COCKBURN Margaret - F 25 ELN - LAWRIE Robert - M 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Winterfield Mains

SKED John - M 50 Farmer ELN - BARCLAY Ann - F 35 Female Servant OUC - BURNSIDE William - M 25 Ag Lab ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Belhaven

CUTERSON David - M 35 Mason ELN - CUTERSON Agnes - F 27 OUC - CUTERSON William - M 6 ELN - CUTERSON Mary - F 5 ELN - CUTERSON Elizabeth - F 4 ELN - CUTERSON Agnes - F 2 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Belhaven

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Belhaven

NISBET John - M 65 Independent ELN - NISBET Henrietta - F 65 ELN - NISBET John - M 3 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Belhaven

DENHOLM Alexander - M 54 Gardener ELN - NESS Ann - F 48 OUC - DENHOLM William - M 25 Blacksmith OUC - DENHOLM Ann - F 20 ELN - DENHOLM Robert - M 15 Gardener ELN - DENHOLM Peter - M 12 ELN - DENHOLM John - M 11 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Belhaven

COWAN Alexander - M 60 Hand Loom Weaver ELN - COWAN Ann - F 30 ELN - AITCHISON Mary - F 6 ELN - COWAN Mary - F 25 ELN - AITCHISON Alexander - M 5 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Belhaven

PORTEOUS Marion - F 55 Independent ELN - PORTEOUS James - M 25 Mason ELN - PORTEOUS John - M 27 Mason ELN - PORTEOUS Isabella - F 20 ELN - PORTEOUS Ann - F 21 ELN - PORTEOUS Agnes - F 19 ELN - PORTEOUS William - M 15 ELN - PORTEOUS Thomas - M 10 ELN - BOTHWICK Jannet - F 5 ELN - SHANKLY Maron - F 6 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 12 Sched - Belhaven

DENHAM Andrew - M 65 Mason ELN - CHRISTISON Eliza - F 40 OUC - DENHAM Agnes - F 15 ELN - DENHAM James - M 15 ELN - DENHAM Thomas - M 10 ELN - DENHAM John - M 5 ELN - DENHAM Mary - F 5 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 12 Sched - Belhaven

GALBREATH Thomas - M 35 Ag Lab ELN - HENDERSON Allison - F 35 ELN - GALBREATH Hellen - F 8 ELN - GALBREATH James - M 5 ELN - HENDERSON Robert - M 20 Maltster ELN -

Folio 0 Page 12 Sched - Belhaven

FAIRLE Margaret - F 50 ELN - FAIRLE Elizabeth - F 10 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 12 Sched - Belhaven

TURNER John - M 35 Labourer ELN - TURNER Jane - F 35 ELN - TURNER Jane - F 15 ELN - TURNER John - M 10 ELN - TURNER Agnes - F 5 ELN - TURNER Isabella - F 4 ELN - TURNER Margret - F 2 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Belhaven

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Belhaven

BARROW George - M 68 Roadman ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Belhaven

CONGALTON Janet - F 60 Independent ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Belhaven

KERS Ann - F 65 Independent ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Belhaven

MARSHALL James - M 58 Gamekeeper OUC - BROWN Agnes - F 50 OUC - MARSHALL John - M 15 ELN - MARSHALL Agnes - F 20 ELN - MARSHALL Walter - M 5 OUC - MARSHALL Robert - M 4 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Belhaven

LAURIE Robert - M 55 OUC - LAURIE Mary - F 30 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Belhaven

HIMSWORTH Elizabeth - F 65 ELN - HIMSWORTH Christian - F 29 ELN - WAUCHOPE Elizabeth - F 10 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Belhaven

ALEXANDER Richard - M 52 Wine Merchant OUC - ALEXANDER (Mrs) - F 50 OUC - MCLAREN Jessy - F 30 OUC - POUL Ann - F 25 Female Servant OUC -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Belhaven

KIDDIE Robert - M 25 Joiner OUC - KIDDIE Jane - F 25 ELN - KIDDIE Catherine - F 12 ELN - KIDDIE Richard - M 20 Joiner OUC -

Folio 0 Page 14 Sched - Belhaven

DUNCANSON Alexander - M 45 Blacksmith ELN - SHERRIFF Helen - F 35 ELN - DUNCANSON Mary - F 15 ELN - DUNCANSON John - M 12 ELN - DUNCANSON Helen - F 10 ELN - DUNCANSON William - M 5 ELN - DUNCANSON Thomas - M 4 ELN - DUNCANSON Alexander - M 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 14 Sched - Belhaven

MCGUNIGLE John - M 45 Hand Loom Weaver IRL - RAE Elizabeth - F 50 IRL - MCGUNIGLE John - M 25 Brick & Tile Maker IRL - PLAIN Jane - F 20 ELN - MCGUNIGLE James - M 2 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 14 Sched - Belhaven

BURNSIDE James - M 20 Molecatcher ELN - BURNSIDE Agnes - F 25 ELN - BURNSIDE James - M 10 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 14 Sched - Belhaven

MCDONALD James - M 45 Gardener OUC - MCDONALD Margaret - F 45 ELN - MCDONALD John - M 15 Apprentice Joiner IRL - MCDONALD Robert - M 15 Apprentice Joiner ELN - MCDONALD William - M 10 ELN - MCDONALD Maryann - F 5 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 15 Sched - Belhaven

CUNNINGHAM Robert - M 40 Mason ELN - WOOD Margaret - F 40 ELN - CUNNINGHAM Alison - F 15 ELN - CUNNINGHAM John - M 10 ELN - CUNNINGHAM Margaret - F 10 ELN - CUNNINGHAM William - M 5 ELN - CUNNINGHAM Jannet - F 2 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 15 Sched - Belhaven

WEBSTER Margaret - F 55 Independent ELN - WEBSTER Christian - F 20 ELN - BURNSIDE Catherine - F 20 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 15 Sched - Belhaven

WALDIE Elizabeth - F 60 ELN - WALDIE John - M 50 Blacksmith ELN -

Folio 0 Page 15 Sched - Belhaven

WILSON Robert - M 65 Gardener ELN - WILSON Isabella - F 65 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 15 Sched - Belhaven

GOODALE Andrew - M 70 Mason ELN - CLARK Margaret - F 50 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 15 Sched - Belhaven

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 15 Sched - Belhaven

LAWSON Elizabeth - F 60 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 15 Sched - Winterfield Mains

TURNER Andrew - M 25 Ag Lab ELN - TURNER Isabella - F 35 ELN - TURNER Mary - F 10 ELN - TURNER James - M 5 ELN - TURNER Christina - F 5 ELN - TURNER Isabella - F 1 ELN -

Folio Page 15 Sched - Winterfield Mains

?? CROMBIE William - M 66 Ag Lab ELN -

Folio 0 Page 15 Sched - Belhaven Village

WHITE James - M 40 Mason ELN - ?? WHITE Ann - F 54 ELN - ?? WHITE Peter - M 20 Blacksmith Journeyman ELN - ?? WHITE Charlotte - F 20 Female Servant ELN - ?? WHITE George - M 15 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 16 Sched - Summerfield Lodge

SHORT Benjamin - M 35 Male Servant ELN - SHORT Jane - F 37 ENG - SHORT James - M 15 ELN - SHORT Isabella - F 10 ELN - SHORT Thomas - M 6 ELN - SHORT Margaret - F 5 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 16 Sched - Summerfield

NELSON Charles - M 50 Independent ELN - GRINDLAY Jane - F 20 Female Servant ELN - AITCHISON Mary - F 15 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 16 Sched - Belhaven

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 16 Sched - Belhaven

LAWSON Margaret - F 53 Independent OUC - LAWSON Elizabeth - F 26 Independent OUC -

Folio 0 Page 16 Sched - Belhaven

BUILDING IN PROGRESS