Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

FreeCEN - UK Census Online

"Bringing YOUR ancestors to YOU, free of charge!"

East Lothian 1841 Census : Reg.Dist. Dunbar-Burgh : Piece No HS41\1706


P.R.O. Piece No:

Registration District:

Enumerator No:

Locality:



HS41\1706

Dunbar-Burgh

6

Dunbar Burgh



This file has passed through Transcription, Checking and Validation stages.

Records starting ?? may contain significant doubts about some part of the person or address information, or the original may contain additional information.

Researchers are advised to view original source material for verification.

Prepared June 2003.

If you really need to get in contact with someone about this page, try here.


Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Kirkhill Old Toll Bar House

BROWN James - M 75 Blacksmith ELN - BROWN Barbara - F 75 ELN - PATERSON Alison - F 12 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Kirkhill Old Toll Bar House

DARIE James - M 30 Ag Lab ELN - DARIE Elspeth - F 25 ELN - DARIE Jane - F 4 ELN - HOPE William - M 9 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - High Street

LYLE Peter - M 65 Ag Lab ELN - LYLE Rebaca - F 65 ELN - LYLE Alison - F 20 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - High Street

PURVIS Alexander - M 55 Journeyman Shoemaker ELN - PURVIS Helen - F 40 ELN - PURVIS Robert - M 15 ELN - PURVIS Helen - F 20 ELN - PURVIS Alexander - M 14 ELN - GARDENER Thomas - M 20 Watch Maker OUC -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - High Street

ANGUS David - M 50 Ag Lab OUC - ANGUS Elizabeth - F 40 ELN - ANGUS Robert - M 12 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - High Street

CLINKSCALES Jean - F 85 Independent OUC - CLINKSCALES Jean - F 40 Independent ELN -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - High Street

LAIDLAW Peter - M 45 Journeyman Shoemaker OUC - LAIDLAW Elizabeth - F 45 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - High Street

CARLISLE William - M 35 Mason ELN - CARLISLE Janet - F 35 ELN - CARLISLE Robert - M 12 ELN - CARLISLE Maney - F 10 ELN - CARLISLE Grace - F 8 ELN - CARLISLE William - M 5 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - High Street

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - High Street

BURNET Isabella - F 35 Dressmaker ELN - CUNNINGHAM George - M 30 Journeyman Iron Monger OUC -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - High Street

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - High Street

STOOPS Jessie - F 45 Sick Nurse ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - High Street

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Hole In The Wall, High Street

MORRISON William - M 45 Blacksmith ELN - MORRISON Helen - F 45 ELN - MORRISON Jane - F 20 ELN - MORRISON Thomas - M 15 ELN - WALKER William - M 15 Apprentice Blacksmith ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Hole In The Wall, High Street

KELLY Margaret - F 65 Independent ELN - DUDGEON Ann - F 35 Independent ELN - ANGUS Agness - F 15 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - High Street

SINCLAIR William - M 40 Gardener ELN - SINCLAIR Agness - F 35 ELN - SINCLAIR John - M 15 ELN - SINCLAIR James - M 10 ELN - SINCLAIR William - M 9 ELN - SINCLAIR Helen - F 3 ELN - POLWARTH Isabell - F 15 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - High Street

WILSON George - M 55 Publican OUC - WILSON Helen - F 35 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - High Street

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - High Street

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - High Street

KIRK Catherine - F 55 Independent ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - New Inn Close, High Street

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - New Inn Close, High Street

PURVIS Isabella - F 55 Independent ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - New Inn Close, High Street

SCOTT William - M 35 Sawer Journeyman ELN - SCOTT Margaret - F 30 ELN - SCOTT John - M 12 ELN - SCOTT Alexander - M 10 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - New Inn Close, High Street

YORKSTON James - M 45 Ag Lab OUC - YORKSTON Elizabeth - F 50 OUC - YORKSTON Helen - F 15 ELN - YORKSTON William - M 20 Ag Lab ELN - YORKSTON Catherin - F 15 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - New Inn Close, High Street

CARRICK Francis - M 35 Journeyman Blacksmith ELN - CARRICK Agness - F 30 ELN - CARRICK Margret - F 6 ELN - CARRICK Ann - F 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - New Inn Close, High Street

YORKSTON John - M 20 Ag Lab ELN - YORKSTON Janet - F 25 ELN - YORKSTON James - M 4 ELN - YORKSTON John - M 2 ELN - YORKSTON William - M 3 ELN - DICKSON Isabella - F 55 Ag Lab ELN - DICKSON Charles - M 15 Ag Lab ELN - DICKSON Christina - F 9 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - New Inn Close, High Street

SCOTT John - M 60 Ag Lab ELN - SCOTT Margret - F 65 ELN - THOMSON John - M 9 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - New Inn Close, High Street

ANDERSON Robert - M 66 Ag Lab ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - New Inn Close, High Street

CARRICK Fanny - F 75 Sells Milk ENG - CARRICK Janet - F 45 Washerwoman ELN - CARRICK Jane - F 15 Female Servant ELN - CARRICK Janet - F 14 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - New Inn Close, High Street

ANDERSON William - M 50 Joiner OUC - ANDERSON Mary - F 30 OUC - ANDERSON Nancy - F 15 OUC - MIDDLEMASS Isabella - F 6 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - New Inn Close, High Street

RAE Thomas - M 60 Light-Porter OUC - RAE Euphima - F 50 OUC - RAE John - M 15 Apprentice Ropemaker ELN - RAE Elizabeth - F 11 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - High Street

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - High Street

BLACK Janet - F 35 Independent ELN - GREIRSON Margaret - F 20 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - High Street

DUNLOP Jane - F 55 Independent OUC - DUNLOP John - M 30 Preacher Of The Gospel OUC - DUNLOP Isabella - F 25 OUC - DUNLOP James - M 25 Surgeon OUC -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - High Street

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - High Street

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - High Street

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - Manse, High Street

JAFFRAY John - M 50 Minister Of The Parish OUC - JAFFRAY Isabella - F 40 OUC - JAFFRAY John - M 12 ELN - JAFFRAY Isabella - F 14 ELN - JAFFRAY Janet - F 7 ELN - JOHNSTON Jean - F 40 Female Servant ELN - STEVENSON Margaret - F 15 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Bailie Hoggs Close,High St

DAWSON Hamilton - F 70 ELN - KINLOCH Mary - F 9 OUC - WATT Hamilton - F 7 ELN - WATT Euphima - F 3 ELN - WATT Alison - F 4 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Bailie Hoggs Close, High St

MANWELL Peter - M 55 Saddler ELN - MANWELL Margret - F 45 ELN - MANWELL Peter - M 20 Saddler ELN - MANWELL Ann - F 15 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Bailie Hoggs Close, High St

GOUDIE Rachel - F 25 Dressmaker OUC - GOUDIE Ann - F 25 Dressmaker ELN - SUDDON Mungo - M 40 Schoolmaster OUC -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Bailie Hoggs Close, High St

LASKIE Margaret - F 60 Independent ELN - HUNTER Jane - F 14 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - High Street

WATT Archibald - M 25 Butcher OUC - WATT Euphima - F 25 ELN - WATT George - M 6 ELN - WATT Peter - M 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - High Street

DOWNIE James - M 30 Bookseller OUC - DOWNIE Mary - F 30 ELN - DOWNIE Joan - F 13 ELN - DOWNIE Janet - F 11 ELN - DOWNIE Margret - F 9 ELN - DOWNIE Christina - F 7 ELN - DOWNIE Thomas - M 2 ELN - DOWNIE Mary - F 5 ELN - BIRRELL John - M 25 Journeyman Bookbinder OUC -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Morrison's Close, High Street

WINTER James - M 31 Officer Of Excise ENG - WINTER Elizabeth - F 25 ENG - WINTER Ann - F 4 ENG - WINTER Francis - F 2 ENG - WINTER Elizabeth - F 9 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - High Street

RUTTER Susan - F 68 Independent ELN - PEARCE Susan - F 37 Independent ENG -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - High Street

BAYNE Margaret - F 65 Independent ELN - BAYNE Andrew - M 30 Linen Draper ELN - BAYNE Margret - F 25 Independent ELN - BAYNE George - M 35 Grocer ELN - PEFFERS Marion - F 15 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Wilson's Close, High Street

LAWSON John - M 50 Ag Lab ELN - LAWSON Mainey - F 61 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Wilson's Close, High Street

DOUGHTY Fanny - F 60 Ag Lab ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - High Street

MOINET Alison - F 70 Independent ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - High Street

SANDERSON Isabella - F 60 Independent ELN - MALCOLM Janet - F 20 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - High Street

REDPATH Archibald - M 25 Grocer ELN - BURNSIDE Margaret - F 40 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - High Street

MILLER Helen - F 60 Grocer ELN - MILLER Thomas - M 11 ELN - MILLER Helen - F 15 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - High Street

?? MATHIE John - M 51 Flesher OUC - MATHIE Joan - F 55 OUC - MATHIE William - M 25 Flesher ELN - MATHIE John - M 23 Clerk ELN - ANGUS Catherine - F 21 Female Servant ELN - BRUCE James - M 11 Apprentice Flesher ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Falconer's Close, High Street

SANSON George - M 30 Journeyman Tailor OUC - WILSON Jean - F 30 ELN - SANSON Thomas - M 11 ELN - SANSON Robert - M 9 ELN - SANSON George - M 7 ELN - SANSON Margret - F 5 ELN - SANSON William - M 2 ELN - WILSON Margaret - F 70 ELN - WILSON William - M 25 Journeyman Joiner ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Falconer's Close, High Street

FALCONER Isabella - F 40 Independent ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Brown's Close, High Street

WILSON Agness - F 75 Lodging House Keeper OUC - WILSON Janet - F 40 Straw Bonnet Maker OUC - BURGESS John - M 30 Journeyman Rope Maker OUC - HARRIS Thomas - M 25 Journeyman Cabinet Maker ENG -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Brown's Close, High Street

CAMERON Robert - M 30 Slater ELN - CAMERON Isabella - F 25 ELN - CAMERON Peter - M 6 ELN - CAMERON Helen - F 3 ELN - CAMERON Margaret - F 1 ELN - BEAVER Margaret - F 20 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Brown's Close, High Street

SMAILL Thomas - M 40 Journeyman Shoemaker ELN - SMAILL Elizabeth - F 15 ELN - SMAILL George - M 13 ELN - SMAILL Robert - M 11 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Brown's Close, High Street

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Brown's Close, High Street

BROWN Edward - M 40 Painter ELN - BLAIR Mary - F 50 ELN - FRASER Agness - F 20 Independent ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Brown's Close, High Street

WILLIAMSON Thomas - M 45 Chimney Sweeper ENG - WILLIAMSON Emily - F 45 OUC - WILLIAMSON Isabella - F 20 OUC - WILLIAMSON Emily - F 15 OUC - WILLIAMSON Elizabeth - F 6 OUC - WILLIAMSON Thomas - M 11 OUC - WILLIAMSON George - M 7 OUC - FRASER James - M 18 Journeyman Baker OUC -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Brown's Close, High Street

DENHAM James - M 70 Tailor ELN - DENHAM Jean - F 60 OUC - DENHAM William - M 20 Journeyman Carpenter ELN - DENHAM David - M 20 Journeyman Carpenter ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Brown's Close, High Street

LUMSDEN Wardy - M 25 Ag Lab ELN - LUMSDEN Alison - F 25 ELN - LUMSDEN Agness - F 9 ELN - LUMSDEN Helen - F 6 ELN - LUMSDEN Alison - F 2 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - High Street

FINLAYSON James - M 55 Saddler ELN - FINLAYSON Catherin - F 40 ELN - FINLAYSON James - M 15 ELN - FINLAYSON Helen - F 11 ELN - FINLAYSON Robert - M 1 ELN - PAUL Grace - F 15 Dressmaker ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - High Street

SMITH Alexander - M 30 Journeyman Mill Wright OUC - SMITH Elizabeth - F 30 ELN - SMITH Elizabeth - F 6 ELN - SMITH Jane - F 5 ELN - SMITH John - M 3 ELN - SMITH Marion - F 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - High Street

WHITEHEAD William - M 61 Tailor ELN - WHITEHEAD Agnes - F 45 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - High Street

DICKSON Archibald - M 65 Baker OUC - DICKSON Elizabeth - F 65 OUC - DICKSON James - M 25 Baker ELN - DICKSON John - M 15 Baker ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Brown's Close, High Street

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Muirhead's Close, High Street

NISBET Peter - M 55 Shoe Maker OUC - NISBET May - F 50 ELN - NISBET Peter - M 25 Currier ELN - NISBET John - M 15 Apprentice Shoemaker ELN - NISBET Charles - M 14 Apprentice Shoemaker ELN - NISBET Euphima - F 15 ELN - NISBET Agnes - F 12 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - High Street

WILSON Margaret - F 45 OUC - WILSON Helen - F 14 ELN - WILSON Ann - F 8 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Coltman's Close

WILLIAMSON David - M 55 ELN - BELL Peter - M 8 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Coltman's Close

CARFRAE Margaret - F 80 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Coltman's Close

CRAWFORD Robert - M 50 Coach Driver ENG - CRAWFORD Margaret - F 35 ENG - CRAWFORD William - M 14 Baker Apprentice ENG - CRAWFORD Robert - M 11 ENG - CRAWFORD Helen - F 9 ENG - CRAWFORD George - M 7 ENG -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - High Street

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - High Street

MEIKLE Mary Ann - F 40 Independent ELN - MEIKLE Catherin - F 15 ELN - MEIKLE Ann - F 11 ELN - MEIKLE Jane - F 10 ELN - MEIKLE William - M 8 ELN - MEIKLE Thomas - M 6 ELN - BELL Joan - F 15 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Meikle's Close, High Street

LUMSDEN William - M 40 Porter ELN - LUMSDEN Ann - F 40 ELN - LUMSDEN Robert - M 15 Porter ELN - LUMSDEN George - M 15 Apprentice Shoemaker ELN - LUMSDEN Janet - F 5 ELN - LUMSDEN Isabella - F 2 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Meikle's Close, High Street

RAEBURN James - M 65 Journeyman Sawer ELN - RAEBURN Catherin - F 50 ELN - GULLON James - M 10 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Meikle's Close, High Street

RAEBURN James - M 40 Journeyman Sawer ELN - RAEBURN Margaret - F 35 ELN - RAEBURN Marion - F 8 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Meikle's Close, High Street

TEMPLE Jameison - M 42 Schoolmaster ELN - TEMPLE Agness - F 50 ELN - TEMPLE Agness - F 5 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Meikle's Close, High Street

GORDON William - M 35 Crockery Dealer OUC - GORDON Agness - F 35 ELN - GORDON William - M 10 OUC - GORDON Hannah - F 8 OUC - GORDON John - M 6 OUC - GORDON Gavin - M 3 ELN - GORDON Michael - M 7 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Meikle's Close, High Street

MCKENZIE Elizabeth - F 50 Ag Lab OUC - ROBERTSON Janet - F 13 ELN - HUME Elizabeth - F 9 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Meikle's Close, High Street

PATERSON James - M 40 Journeyman Tailor OUC - PATERSON Catherin - F 9 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Brown's Close

MCCLELLAN Richard - M 40 Shoe Maker IRL - MCCLELLAN Nancy - F 40 IRL - MCCLELLAN Nancy - F 15 OUC - MCCLELLAN Margaret - F 11 ELN - MCCLELLAN Catherin - F 9 ELN - MCCLELLAN William - M 6 ELN - MCCLELLAN Helen - F 4 ELN - MCCLELLAN Mary Ann - F 3 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 12 Sched - Brown's Close

ANGUS Alexander - M 40 Labourer OUC - ANGUS Margaret - F 40 ELN - ANGUS Margaret - F 13 ELN - ANGUS Alexander - M 10 ELN - ANGUS Robert - M 3 ELN - ANGUS Janet - F 75 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 12 Sched - Brown's Close

CARLISLE Robert - M 40 Optician IRL - CARLISLE Margaret - F 30 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 12 Sched - Brown's Close

BRUCE Martin - F 40 Washerwoman ELN - BRUCE George - M 20 Shoe Maker ELN - BRUCE William - M 15 Groom (Male Servant) ELN - BRUCE Alexander - M 15 Groom (Male Servant) ELN -

Folio 0 Page 12 Sched - West Port

SMITH Robert - M 75 Shoe Maker OUC - SMITH Agnes - F 55 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 12 Sched - Brown's Close

ANGUS Robert - M 25 Journeyman Mason ELN - ANGUS Sarah - F 20 ELN - ANGUS George - M 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 12 Sched - West Port

WHITE John - M 45 Baker ELN - WHITE Barbra - F 45 ELN - WHITE Elizabeth - F 15 ELN - WHITE Agnes - F 18 ELN - WHITE Margret - F 14 ELN - WHITE Sarah - F 9 ELN - OGLVIE James - M 20 Shoe Maker ELN - WHIGHT Thomas - M 20 Shoe Maker OUC - TELFORD Archibald - M 20 Shoe Maker OUC - CAMPELLTON Thomas - M 25 Rope Maker OUC -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - West Port

BLACK Charles - M 35 Shoe Maker ENG - BLACK Henerata - F 35 ELN - BLACK Mary - F 5 ELN - BLACK Barbra - F 2 ELN - BLACK Christina - F 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - High Street

COLTMAN Ann - F 45 Independent ELN - BROWN Robert - M 12 ELN - SMITH Margaret - F 15 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - High Street

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - High Street

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - High Street

BROWN Agnes - F 35 Linen Draper ELN - BROWN Helen - F 11 ELN - BROWN Marion - F 10 ELN - BROWN John - M 8 ELN - BROWN Robina - F 7 ELN - AITCHISON Jane - F 20 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - High Street

KELLIE Martha - F 50 Independent ELN - KELLIE Mary - F 45 Independent ELN - KELLIE Janet - F 45 Independent ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - High Street

WATT Job - M 30 Shoe Maker ELN - FINLAY Margaret - F 30 ELN -

Folio Page 14 Sched - Miss Black's Close

RODGERS Isabella - F 50 Washerwoman ELN - RODGERS John - M 20 Journeyman Tailor ELN - RODGERS George - M 15 Journeyman Shoemaker ELN - RODGERS Mary - F 25 House Keeper (Female Servant) ELN -

Folio 0 Page 14 Sched - Friars Croft

CRAKE Peter - M 70 Farmer ELN - CRAKE Alison - F 70 ELN - CRAKE Peter (Jnr) - M 25 Farmer ELN - CRAKE Helen - F 40 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 14 Sched - Bleachfield House

PURVIS Alexander - M 50 Carter (Ag Lab) ELN - PURVIS Jean - F 50 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 14 Sched - Bleachfield House

GOODALE John - M 75 Cow Herd ELN - GOODALE James - M 35 Journeyman Cabinet Maker ELN - GOODALE Elizabeth - F 35 ELN - GOODALE Elizabeth - F 9 ELN - GOODALE Jane - F 7 ELN - GOODALE John - M 5 ELN - GOODALE Alexander - M 3 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 14 Sched - Dunbar Foundry

SKED George - M 60 Engineer ELN - SKED Margret - F 50 ELN - SKED Margret - F 20 ELN - SKED James - M 15 Clerk ELN - BURNSIDE Mary - F 20 Female Servant ELN - WILKIE Euphima - F 30 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 14 Sched - High Street At Mrs Dunlop's

FORTUNE Margaret - F 15 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 15 Sched - Gas Works

BUILDING IN PROGRESS

Folio 0 Page 15 Sched - Gas Works

TURNER John - M 45 Gas Manager OUC - TURNER Elizabeth - F 45 ELN -