Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

FreeCEN - UK Census Online

"Bringing YOUR ancestors to YOU, free of charge!"

East Lothian 1841 Census : Reg.Dist. Dunbar-Burgh : Piece No HS41\1706


P.R.O. Piece No:

Registration District:

Enumerator No:

Locality:



HS41\1706

Dunbar-Burgh

5

Dunbar Burgh



This file has passed through Transcription, Checking and Validation stages.

Records starting ?? may contain significant doubts about some part of the person or address information, or the original may contain additional information.

Researchers are advised to view original source material for verification.

Prepared June 2003.

If you really need to get in contact with someone about this page, try here.


Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Dunbar Links

YORSTON Thomas - M 75 Labourer ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Dunbar Links

PRESTON James - M 68 Ag Lab OUC -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Dunbar Links

WOOD John - M 60 Independent ELN - WOOD George - M 15 Apprentice Wright ELN - ANGLIE Margaret - F 30 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Cottages

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Cottages

KIRKWOOD Ann - F 50 Independent ELN - WILSON Ellison - F 20 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Cottages

MARR Margaret - F 19 Female Servant ELN -

Folio Page 2 Sched - Cottages

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Cottages

MORTON Robert - M 35 Jeweller OUC - MORTON Anna - F 35 ELN - GRAY Margaret - F 19 Female Servant OUC -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Cottages

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Cottages

KILPATRICK (Mrs) - F 70 Independent ELN - HOWDEN Ann - F 35 ENG - COMB Agnes - F 25 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Cottages

MORTON James - M 59 Teacher OUC - ?? STARRET Helen - F 60 OUC - SANSON Marions - F 22 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Cottages

SCOTT John - M 40 Clergyman OUC - MACBEATH Sinclair - F 24 ENG - SCOTT Helen - F 18 ELN - WATT Helen - F 20 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Cottages

LYON David - M 40 Teacher OUC - LYON Mary - F 45 OUC - LYON David (Jnr) - M 9 ELN - LYON Robert - M 7 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Castle Street

WHITELAW Ebenezer - M 23 ELN - WHITELAW Andrew - M 68 Gardener ELN - FORSEITH Anna - F 64 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Castle Street

FORSEITH Jean - F 55 ELN - CRAIG Christian - F 14 ELN - MANUEL James - M 27 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Castle Street

UNINHABITED

Folio Page 3 Sched - Foot Of Silver Street

SAWERS Simon - M 60 Independent ELN - ADAMSON Janet - F 45 Female Servant OUC - TINDALL Margaret - F 20 Female Servant OUC - CROMBIE Ann - F 20 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Foot Of Silver Street

ROBERTSON William - M 50 Blacksmith ELN - ROBERTSON William (Junior) - M 15 Apprentice Blacksmith ELN - ROBERTSON Jane - F 10 ELN - ROBERTSON Ann - F 9 ELN - ROBERTSON George - M 7 ELN - ROBERTSON James - M 6 ELN - ROBERTSON Helen - F 5 ELN - ROBERTSON Elisabeth - F 3 ELN - ROBERTSON Thomas - M 1 ELN - STENHOUSE Helen - F 30 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Foot Of Silver Street

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Foot Of Silver Street

COLLINS William - M 26 Coast Guard Service OUC - COLLINS Charlotte - F 22 ENG - COLLINS Robert - M 2 ENG - COLLINS William - M 5 ELN -

Folio Page 4 Sched - Foot Of Silver Street

GARDNER Peter - M 45 Teacher ELN - GARDNER Margaret - F 35 ELN - GARDNER Thomas - M 40 Shoe Maker ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - The Vennel


Folio Page 4 Sched - The Vennel

SANSON David - M 33 Merchant Seaman OUC - SANSON Janet - F 28 ELN - SANSON David - M 6 ELN - SANSON Janet - F 4 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - The Vennel

RAEBURN William - M 24 Flesher ELN - RAEBURN Adam - M 1 OUC - RAEBURN Famie - F 27 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - The Vennel

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - The Vennel

GANTON Robert - M 31 Grocer ELN - GANTON John - M 8 ELN - GANTON Elizabeth - F 6 ELN - GANTON Mary - F 5 ELN - GANTON Esabella - F 2 ELN - GANTON Hanna - F 1 ELN - SMALL Hannah - F 28 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - The Vennel

HAMILTON James - M 45 Ag Lab ELN - HAMILTON Peter - M 15 Apprentice Mason ELN - HAMILTON Janet - F 15 ELN - HAMILTON David - M 13 ELN - HAMILTON George - M 11 ELN - HAMILTON Robert - M 8 ELN - HAMILTON Margaret - F 5 ELN - HUNTER Margaret - F 45 ENG -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - The Vennel

RAEBURN Peter - M 25 Ag Lab ELN - RAEBURN Elizabeth - F 2 ELN - TOD Joan - F 25 ELN - TOD John - M 999 Ag Lab IRL -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - The Vennel

POTTER William - M 45 Navy ENG - POTTER Alexander - M 10 ELN - WATSON Janet - F 45 ELN - CAMPBELL Robert - M 15 Ag Lab ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - The Vennel

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - The Vennel

LOUGH Thomas - M 35 Mason IRL - LOUGH Alexander - M 12 ELN - LOUGH Thomas (Junior) - M 9 ELN - LOUGH John - M 3 ELN - LOUGH Janet - F 6 ELN - LOUGH Jean - F 33 ENG -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - The Vennel

CARSE John (Senior) - M 34 Ag Lab ELN - CARSE Margaret - F 32 ELN - CARSE Mary - F 22 Female Servant ELN - CARSE John (Junior) - M 4 ELN - CARSE Donald - M 2 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - The Vennel

LAWSON Robert - M 60 Merchant Seaman ELN - LAWSON Margaret - F 45 ELN - LAWSON John - M 17 Tailor ELN - LAWSON George - M 15 Tailor ELN - LAWSON Robert - M 7 ELN - LAWSON Helen - F 13 ELN - LAWSON Mary - F 10 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - The Vennel

HISLOP John - M 25 Journeyman Brewer ELN - HISLOP David - M 19 Journeyman Smith ELN - HISLOP Janet - F 20 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - The Vennel

COMB Matthew - M 26 Merchant Seaman ELN - COMB James - M 5 ELN - COMB Richard - M 1 ELN - COMB Mary - F 24 ELN - COMB Margaret - F 7 ELN - COMB Mary - F 3 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - The Vennel

WHITE John - M 70 Cooper ELN - WHITE Mary - F 30 ELN - JOHNSTON Mary - F 64 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - The Vennel

WILSON Margaret - F 64 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - The Vennel

JUAR John - M 30 Sawer ELN - JUAR Betress - F 9 ELN - JUAR Janet - F 6 ELN - JUAR William - M 4 ELN - JUAR Archibald - M 1 ELN - HUNTER Janet - F 32 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - The Vennel

CRAIG John - M 29 Flesher OUC -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - The Vennel

JUAR Ann - F 35 Widow ELN - JUAR Marrin - F 15 ELN - JUAR William - M 9 ELN - JUAR Margaret - F 2 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Coffin Street

PURVES Thomas (Senior) - M 60 Cabinet Maker ELN - PURVES Thomas (Junior) - M 25 Mason ELN - PURVES Jessie - M 20 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Coffin Street

RAEBURN Andrew - M 25 Ag Lab ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Coffin Street

SIMPSON Patterson - M 37 ELN - SMITH Margaret - F 15 ELN - SMITH Elizabeth - F 11 ELN - SMITH Isabella - F 3 ELN - SMITH Alexander - M 17 ELN - SMITH David - M 13 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Coffin Street

LAURIE Elizabeth - F 25 ELN - LUMSDEN John - M 8 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Coffin Street

NAUGHTY Jean - F 84 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Coffin Street

LUGTON George - M 55 Sawer ELN - LUGTON Janet - F 30 ELN - SKED George - M 3 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Coffin Street

YOUNG Samuel - M 40 Tailor OUC - YOUNG Grace (Snr) - F 40 OUC - YOUNG Marion - F 15 ELN - YOUNG Barbara - F 15 OUC - YOUNG Grace (Jnr) - F 13 ELN - YOUNG Jane - F 11 ELN - YOUNG Samuel - M 8 ELN - YOUNG William - M 5 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Coffin Street

CLARK William - M 50 Cooper ELN - CLARK Elizabeth - F 8 ELN - CLARK Dicken - F 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Coffin Street

ROLLO Barbara - F 70 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Coffin Street

HUME Isabella - F 38 ELN - GODSELL Margaret - F 12 OUC - GODSELL James - M 10 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Coffin Street

WATSON Martha - F 50 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - The Shore

RAMAGE James - M 41 Innkeeper ELN - LEE Mary - F 38 ELN - RAMAGE William - M 12 ELN - RAMAGE John - M 9 ELN - RAMAGE Margaret - F 4 ELN - DICK Janet - F 18 Female Servant ELN - LOCK George - M 40 ELN - CLEGHORN Janet - F 36 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - The Shore

VEITCH John (Senior) - M 40 Journeyman Cooper OUC - VEITCH John (Junior) - M 14 Journeyman Cooper OUC - VEITCH Jean - F 10 OUC - VEITCH David - M 7 OUC - VEITCH William - M 5 OUC - VEITCH Andrew - M 10 OUC - BROWN Catherine - F 40 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - The Shore

HENDERSON Margaret - F 40 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - The Shore

SAWERS Charles L - M 45 Merchant ELN - SAWERS Fanny - F 30 OUC - SAWERS Alexander - M 8 ELN - SAWERS Charles (Jnr) - M 5 ELN - SAWERS Robert - M 3 ELN - SAWERS Janet - F 1 ELN - KING Jane - F 20 Female Servant OUC - AITCHISON Mary - F 20 Female Servant OUC -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Lammer Street

KEIR James - M 50 Carpenter OUC - KEIR Euphemia (Senr) - F 50 OUC - KEIR Euphemia (Jnr) - F 15 ELN - KEIR Peter - M 11 ELN - KEIR Charles - M 9 ELN - KEIR John - M 7 ELN - ?? BENE Job - M 20 Slater ELN - BENE Ann - F 20 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Lammer Street

MAIN Andrew - M 28 Merchant Seaman ELN - MAIN Ann - F 24 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Lammer Street

GRIEVE James (Snr) - M 25 Ag Lab ELN - GRIEVE James (Jnr) - M 7 ELN - GRIEVE Robert - M 5 ELN - GRIEVE Susan - F 4 ELN - GRIEVE John - M 2 ELN - SMILLIE Jean - F 25 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Lammer Street

LATTY James - M 55 Maltster OUC - LATTY Elizabeth - F 50 OUC - LATTY Elizabeth Jnr - F 25 ELN - LATTY John - M 20 Baker ELN - LATTY James - M 13 ELN - BELL Peter - M 40 Cooper OUC -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Lammer Street

LUCUS William - M 53 Coast Guard ENG - LUCUS Sara - F 53 ENG - LUCUS Phebe - F 20 ENG - SILLERY Minah - F 15 ENG -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Lammer Street

THOMSON John - M 30 Ag Lab OUC - WATT Barbara - F 32 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Lammer Street

BROWN John - M 45 Brewer ELN - BROWN Mary - F 75 OUC - STARK Margaret - F 70 OUC - DUNLOP Alexander - M 30 Brewer OUC - DUNLOP Mary - F 30 ELN - WOOD Isabell - F 999 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Lammer Street

HILL John - M 60 Labourer ELN - HILL Janet - F 55 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Lammer Street

BEITH Archibald - M 40 Coast Guard OUC - BEITH Jane - F 7 ENG - BEITH Andrew - M 3 ELN - BEITH Archibald (Jnr) - M 1 ELN - PATERSON Jane - F 38 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Lammer Street

EDGER Janet - F 55 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Lammer Street

MACINTOSH Robert - M 45 Merchant Seaman OUC - MACINTOSH Marion - F 45 OUC - MACINTOSH Marion (Jnr) - F 12 ELN - MACINTOSH Robert - M 9 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Lammer Street

BUCKLASS Agnes - F 90 Independent Means OUC -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Lammer Street

NAUGHTY James - M 83 Independent Means OUC - SHAW Helen - F 80 OUC - MCGURK James - M 27 OUC - MCFARLANE Margaret - F 28 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Lammer Street

AFFLECK John - M 40 Brick Maker OUC - AFFLECK Thomas - M 20 Brick Maker OUC - AFFLECK James - M 15 ELN - AFFLECK Janet - F 12 ELN - PATTERSON Janet - F 50 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Lammer Street

RAEBURN Adam - M 64 Carter ELN - RAEBURN Agness F 60 ELN RAEBURN Isabella - F 35 ELN - RAEBURN George - M 30 Labourer ELN - HUNTER William - M 12 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Simpsons Property, Lammer St

PATERSON Alexander - M 30 Fisherman OUC - WILSON Agness - F 30 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Simpsons Property, Lammer St

PATTERSON George - M 40 Cooper OUC - PATTERSON Ann - F 39 OUC - PATTERSON Ann (Jnr) - F 14 OUC - PATTERSON Agness - F 11 OUC - PATTERSON John - M 9 OUC - PATTERSON Margaret - F 5 OUC - PATTERSON Elizabeth - F 3 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 12 Sched - Simpsons Court, Lammer St

THIEN Margaret - F 53 Independent ELN - THIEN Thomas - M 30 Sawer ELN - THIEN Agness - F 25 ELN - THIEN Archibald - M 23 ELN - THIEN Catherine - F 20 ELN - THIEN John - M 18 ELN - BRUSE Samuel - M 65 Male Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 12 Sched - Simpsons Court

SALTON George - M 50 Blacksmith ELN - SALTON Marion - F 50 ELN - PHILLIPS Louisa - F 50 OUC - PURVES William - M 14 Apprentice Joiner ELN -

Folio 0 Page 12 Sched - Simpsons Court

LAING John - M 60 Carpenter ELN -

Folio 0 Page 12 Sched - Middlemass Property,Lammer St

DENHAM Thomas - M 35 Carter ELN - DENHAM Mary - F 13 ELN - DENHAM Thomas (Jnr) - M 11 ELN - DENHAM Elizabeth - F 9 ELN - DENHAM Alexander - M 5 ELN - DENHAM George - M 3 ELN - DENHAM Charly - M 1 ELN - FENDER Mary - F 35 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Middlemass Property,Lammer St

BURNS John - M 34 Miller Journeyman ELN - BURNS Agness - F 33 ELN - BURNS Martha - F 7 ELN - BURNS Andrew - M 6 ELN - BURNS George - M 4 ELN - BURNS John (Jnr) - M 2 ELN - BURNS William - M 8 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Middlemass Property,Lammer St

RAEBURN Adam - M 35 Labourer ELN - RAEBURN Mary - F 35 ELN - THOMSON James - M 20 Journeyman Flesher ELN - WOOD Alexander - M 20 Mason ELN -

Folio Page 13 Sched - Middlemass Property,Lammer St

GRIEVE John - M 35 Male Servant ELN - GRIEVE Janet - F 35 ELN - GRIEVE John (Jnr) - M 10 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Coffin Street (Omitted)

LYLE David - M 25 Journeyman Shoemaker ELN - WILSON Janet - F 30 ELN -