Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

FreeCEN - UK Census Online

"Bringing YOUR ancestors to YOU, free of charge!"

East Lothian 1841 Census : Reg.Dist. Dunbar-Burgh : Piece No HS41\1706


P.R.O. Piece No:

Registration District:

Enumerator No:

Locality:



HS41\1706

Dunbar-Burgh

4

Dunbar Burgh



This file has passed through Transcription, Checking and Validation stages.

Records starting ?? may contain significant doubts about some part of the person or address information, or the original may contain additional information.

Researchers are advised to view original source material for verification.

Prepared June 2003.

If you really need to get in contact with someone about this page, try here.


Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Writers Court

RENTON Alexander - M 25 Carter ELN - RENTON Janet - F 25 OUC - RENTON Jean - F 4 ELN - RENTON John - M 2 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Writers Court

GOODALL Martha - F 25 ENG -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Writers Court

GELLIE James - M 45 OUC - GELLIE Ann - F 45 OUC - GELLIE Jean - F 20 OUC - GELLIE Isabell - F 20 OUC - GELLIE Georgina - F 15 OUC - GELLIE John - M 13 OUC - GELLIE David - M 11 OUC - GELLIE Mary Ann - F 7 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Writers Court

HASTIE Agnes - F 45 ELN - HASTIE Janet - F 20 ELN - HASTIE James - M 20 ELN - HASTIE Martha - F 15 ELN - HASTIE Matilda - F 12 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Writers Court

SMITH Andrew - M 35 Fisherman ELN - SMITH Catherine - F 35 ELN - SMITH James - M 15 Sailor ELN - SMITH Janet - F 15 ELN - SMITH Catherine - F 10 ELN - SMITH Nancy - F 10 ELN - SMITH Andrew - M 8 ELN - SMITH Isabell - F 6 ELN - SMITH Mary - F 4 ELN - SMITH William - M 9 ELN - SMITH Alison - F 9 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Writers Court

MILLAR William - M 35 Fisherman ELN - MILLAR Janet - F 35 ELN - MILLAR Peter - M 15 ELN - MILLAR Alexander - M 12 ELN - MILLAR William - M 3 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Writers Court

LAURIE Joan - F 25 ELN - LAURIE Janet - F 9 ELN - LAURIE John - M 14 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Writers Court

WOOD David - M 50 Sailor ELN - ?? WOOD Peter - F 50 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Writers Court

COMB James - M 35 Fisherman ELN - COMB Agnes - F 25 ELN - COMB James - M 14 ELN - COMB Alexander - M 12 ELN - COMB Robert - M 10 ELN - COMB John - M 7 ELN - COMB Ann - F 4 ELN - COMB Mathew - M 3 ELN - COMB William - M 6 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Writers Court

MILLAR Alexander - M 70 Fisherman ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Writers Court

RENTON Jean - F 60 Publican ELN - DICK Margaret - F 13 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Writers Court

HERKIS James - M 60 Fisherman ELN - HERKIS Janet - F 55 ELN - HERKIS Janet - F 80 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Writers Court

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Writers Court

MAIN Thomas - M 40 Fisherman ELN - MAIN Mary - F 30 ELN - MAIN William - M 15 ELN - MAIN Mary - F 15 ELN - MAIN Thomas - M 12 ELN - MAIN Adam - M 9 ELN - MAIN Helen - F 7 ELN - MAIN Robert - M 5 ELN - MAIN George - M 2 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Writers Court

MARR Helen - F 40 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Writers Court

MARR James - M 40 Fisherman ELN - MARR Mary - F 40 ELN - MARR George - M 13 ELN - MARR Helen - F 7 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Writers Court

PRINGLE Margaret - F 20 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Writers Court

WOOD Robert - M 45 Fisherman ENG - WOOD Jean - F 40 ELN - WOOD Isabella - F 20 ELN - WOOD Nancy - F 15 ELN - WOOD Jean - F 15 ELN - WOOD Robert - M 14 ELN - WOOD Ann - F 4 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - Writers Court

HASTIE Robert - M 20 Fisherman ELN - HASTIE Catherine - F 50 ELN - HASTIE Catherine - F 10 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - Writers Court

MCFARLANE Richard - M 40 Sailor ELN - MCFARLANE Ann - F 40 OUC - MCFARLANE Mary - F 12 ELN - MCFARLANE Richard - M 8 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - Writers Court

CRAIG James - M 45 Moulder ELN - CRAIG Mary - F 40 ELN - CRAIG Jean - F 15 ELN - CRAIG Mary - F 15 ELN - CRAIG James - M 12 ELN - CRAIG Adam - M 10 ELN - CRAIG Catherine - F 7 ELN - CRAIG Thomas - M 5 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - Common Close

RITCHIE Catherine - F 60 Shopkeeper ELN - CLYDESDALE Janet - F 25 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - Common Close

WATT John - M 60 Ag Lab ELN - WATT Mary - F 55 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - Common Close

MCLEAN Alexander - M 60 Hand Loom Weaver OUC - MCLEAN Catherine - F 60 ELN - MCKAY Charles - M 8 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Castle Street

GRAY Andrew - M 60 Merchant Seaman OUC - GRAY Jean - F 60 ELN - VEITCH Jean - F 15 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Castle Street

WALKER John - M 30 Labourer ELN - WALKER William - M 70 Labourer ELN - WALKER Ann - F 30 ELN - WALKER Ann - F 5 ELN - LAUGHTON Ann - F 85 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Castle Street

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Castle Street

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Castle Street

HAY Robert - M 50 Blacksmith ELN - HAY Mary - F 40 ELN - HAY Mary Ann - F 19 ELN - HAY Thomas - M 10 ELN - VALLANCE William - M 20 Male Servant ENG -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Dawell Brae

DAWSON Jessie - F 12 ELN - DAWSON Nancy - F 7 ELN - DAWSON Thomas - M 5 ELN - LAURIE Margret - F 25 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Dawell Brae

BLACKLAW Mary - F 60 Shopkeeper ELN - ANDERSON Agnes - F 45 ELN - HUME Jane - F 25 Female Servant ELN - BURNS James - M 12 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Dawell Brae

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Dawell Brae

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Dawell Brae

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Dawell Brae

MCLEOD James - M 25 Cooper OUC - MCLEOD Nancy - F 40 ELN - MCLEOD Robert - M 10 ELN - MCLEOD Barbary - F 9 ELN - MCCRIE George - M 20 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Dawell Brae

WOOD Janet - F 40 OUC - WOOD Alexander - M 20 Shopman ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Dawell Brae

RICHARDSON Isabella - F 50 Independent ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Dawell Brae

GREG Mary - F 50 Independent OUC -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Dawell Brae

PHILIPS Alexander - M 40 Merchant Seaman ELN - PHILIPS Mary - F 35 ELN - PHILIPS Thomas - M 14 ELN - PHILIPS Alexander - M 10 ELN - PHILIPS Nancy - F 12 ELN - PHILIPS Marion - F 7 ELN - PHILIPS Margaret - F 5 ELN - PHILIPS John - M 3 ELN - PHILIPS Isobel - F 6 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Dawell Brae

HENDRIE Ann - F 80 Independent ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Dawell Brae

?? KEASE Rebeca - F 80 Independent OUC -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Dawell Brae

DONALDSON John - M 20 Fisherman ELN - DONALDSON Martha - F 20 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Dawell Brae

SHARP Fanny - F 55 Independent ELN - SHARP John - M 20 Carpenter ELN - - NK - F 20 UNK - - NK - F 20 UNK -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Dawell Brae

MORRISON Rodrick - M 40 Cooper OUC - MORRISON Ann - F 45 ELN - MORRISON Marion - F 9 ELN - MORRISON Hugh - M 10 ELN - STUART Walter - M 20 Male Servant OUC - ELLIOT Ninian - M 30 Merchant Seaman ENG - ELLIOT Isabella - F 30 ENG - ELLIOT Elizabeth - F 2 ENG -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Dawell Brae

BENNET David - M 30 Spirit Dealer OUC - BENNET Alison - F 25 ELN - BENNET David - M 5 OUC - MOIR Ann - F 10 OUC - MOIR Mary - F 8 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Dawell Brae

RUNCIMAN William - M 40 Merchant Seaman ELN - RUNCIMAN Agnes - F 40 ELN - RUNCIMAN Mary - F 15 ELN - RUNCIMAN Janet - F 10 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Dawell Brae

ARCHBALD Jean - F 20 ELN - ARCHBALD Jean - F 3 ELN - ARCHBALD John - M 5 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Dawell Brae

CLINKSCALES John - M 45 Joiner ELN - CLINKSCALES Elizabeth - F 30 ELN - CLINKSCALES Margaret - F 15 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Dawell Brae

GALBRAITH Philip - M 40 Mason ELN - GALBRAITH Janet - F 35 ELN - GALBRAITH Thomas - M 5 ELN - GALBRAITH Nancy - F 3 ELN - GALBRAITH John - M 3 ELN - PHIPS Alison - F 16 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Dawell Brae

GOODALL James - M 35 Merchant Seaman ELN - GOODALL Elizabeth - F 30 OUC - GOODALL George - M 2 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Silver Street

DODS James - M 35 Baker ELN - DODS Margaret - F 45 ELN - DODS Thomas - M 11 ELN - DODS Peter - M 9 ELN - FORD Isabella - F 15 ELN - HAMILTON Isabella - F 20 Female Servant ELN - THOMPSON James - M 17 Apprentice Baker ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Coffin Street

DARLING Thomas - M 60 Mill Wright ELN - MURRAY William - M 20 OUC - FOORD Isabella - F 20 Female Servant ELN -

Folio Page 8 Sched - Coffin Street

CALDWELL Ebenezer - M 30 Cooper OUC - CALDWELL Grizel - F 35 OUC - CALDWELL Ann - F 11 OUC - CALDWELL Jean - F 6 OUC - CALDWELL Marion - F 3 OUC - CALDWELL Grizel - F 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Coffin Street

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Coffin Street

PUNTON Margaret - F 35 Independent ELN - GILGOUR Margaret - F 6 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Coffin Street

YOUNG William - M 60 Fisherman ELN - YOUNG Janet - F 40 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Coffin Street

WATSON Alison - F 25 ELN - WATSON Margaret - F 6 ELN - WATSON Jane - F 3 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Coffin Street

GRIEVE Mary - F 55 Independent ELN - GRIEVE David - M 30 Joiner ELN - GRIEVE George - M 17 Porter ELN - GRIEVE Thomas - M 14 Apprentice Cabinet Maker ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Coffin Street

DICKSON James - M 35 Fish Curer OUC - DICKSON Jean - F 23 ELN - HARDY Elizabeth - F 14 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Coffin Street

RICHARDSON Alexander - M 50 Merchant Seaman ELN - RICHARDSON Jean - F 40 ELN - RICHARDSON William - M 20 Merchant Seaman ELN - RICHARDSON Elizabeth - F 15 ELN - RICHARDSON Alexander - M 17 Merchant Seaman ELN - RICHARDSON John - M 14 Merchant Seaman ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Coffin Street

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Coffin Street

BURNS James - M 40 Merchant Seaman OUC - BURNS Eliza - F 35 OUC - BURNS Mary - F 9 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Shore

SANDERSON James - M 40 Merchant OUC - SANDERSON Catherine - F 38 ELN - SANDERSON James - M 14 OUC - SANDERSON Margaret - F 11 OUC - SANDERSON John - M 9 ELN - SANDERSON Catherine - F 7 ELN - SANDERSON Andrew - M 5 ELN - SANDERSON George - M 3 ELN - CROMBIE Mary - F 20 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Shore

HERKIS Adam - M 40 Fisherman ENG - HERKIS Ann - F 40 ELN - HERKIS James - M 20 ELN - HERKIS Adam - M 15 ELN - HERKIS George - M 7 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Shore

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Shore

MARR Margaret - F 50 Independent ELN - MARR Margaret - F 20 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Shore

BRUNTON George - M 30 Fisherman ELN - BRUNTON Jean - F 30 ELN - BRUNTON James - M 6 ELN - BRUNTON Mary - F 11 ELN - BRUNTON Ann - F 9 ELN - BRUNTON George - M 4 ELN - BRUNTON Elizabeth - F 2 ELN - BRUNTON Robert - M 8 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Shore

BLYTHE Helen - F 85 Independent ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Shore

RICHARDSON David - M 45 Merchant Seaman ELN - RICHARDSON Margaret - F 42 OUC - RICHARDSON David - M 15 Journeyman Tailor ELN - RICHARDSON Julia - F 15 ELN - RICHARDSON Jesse - F 15 ELN - RICHARDSON Alexander - M 11 ELN - RICHARDSON Andrew - M 9 ELN - RICHARDSON Margaret - F 6 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Shore

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Shore

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Shore

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Shore

MARR Alexander - M 25 Fisherman ELN - MARR Margaret - F 25 ELN - MARR Isabella - F 4 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Change Lane

HASTIE Elizabeth - F 35 Independent ELN - HASTIE Maitland - M 15 Merchant Seaman ELN - HASTIE William - M 6 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Change Lane

KERR Jean - F 45 Independent ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Change Lane

FENDER Isabella - F 40 Independent ELN - FENDER John - M 15 Grocer ELN - FENDER Ann - F 12 ELN - FENDER Isabella - F 10 ELN - FENDER James - M 6 ELN - FENDER Henry - M 4 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Change Lane

TAYLOR John - M 20 Carter ELN - TAYLOR Joan - F 20 ELN - TAYLOR Ann - F 2 ELN - TAYLOR Helen - F 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 12 Sched - Change Lane

WOOD Catherine - F 65 Independent ELN - WOOD Thomas - M 20 Fisherman ELN - WOOD Mary - F 20 ELN - WOOD Betsy - F 2 ELN - WOOD Agnes - F 4 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 12 Sched - Change Lane

ROBERTSON Isabella - F 45 Independent ELN - ROBERTSON Alison - F 14 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 12 Sched - Change Lane

KIRKWOOD George - M 45 Publican ELN - KIRKWOOD Christian - F 45 ELN - KIRKWOOD Christian - F 15 ELN - KIRKWOOD George - M 11 ELN - KIRKWOOD James - M 6 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 12 Sched - Change Lane

MILLAR Anne - F 45 Independent ELN - MILLAR Catherine - F 15 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 12 Sched - Shore Head

MIDDLEMASS Charles - M 80 Merchant ELN - MIDDLEMASS Janet - F 65 Independent Means ELN - RAMSAY Ann - F 30 Female Servant ELN - BURNSIDE Margaret - F 25 Female Servant ELN - RAMSAY Alison - F 60 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 12 Sched - Shore Head

TAYLOR Adam - M 45 Granary Keeper OUC - TAYLOR Helen - F 40 ELN - TAYLOR Alexander - M 15 ELN - TAYLOR Alison - F 14 ELN - TAYLOR Margaret - F 10 ELN - TAYLOR Adam - M 6 ELN - TAYLOR James - M 4 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Shore Head

YOUNG Agnes - F 60 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Shore Head

MILLER Margaret - F 35 ELN - MILLER Agnes - F 8 ELN - MILLER Magdalene - F 6 ELN - MILLER William - M 4 ELN - MILLER James - M 2 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Shore Head

THOMPSON Jean - F 80 Independent ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Shore Head

PRINGLE David - M 20 Cooper ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Shore Head

ROBERTSON Robert - M 30 Fisherman ELN -