Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

FreeCEN - UK Census Online

"Bringing YOUR ancestors to YOU, free of charge!"

East Lothian 1841 Census : Reg.Dist. Dunbar-Burgh : Piece No HS41\1706


P.R.O. Piece No:

Registration District:

Enumerator No:

Locality:



HS41\1706

Dunbar-Burgh

3

Dunbar Burgh



This file has passed through Transcription, Checking and Validation stages.

Records starting ?? may contain significant doubts about some part of the person or address information, or the original may contain additional information.

Researchers are advised to view original source material for verification.

Prepared June 2003.

If you really need to get in contact with someone about this page, try here.


Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Shore

LOCKHART James - M 61 Publican ELN - LOCKHART Janet - F 58 ELN - LOCKHART Elizabeth - F 27 ELN - LOCKHART Mary - F 25 ELN - FORREST John - M 90 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Shore

HOOD James - M 30 Ship Builder OUC - GYLER David - M 16 Male Servant ELN - ?? JUIR William - M 9 ELN - HUNTER Mary - F 15 Female Servant ELN - LOCKHART Joan - F 16 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Shore

GOODALL Jane - F 28 ELN - GOODALL James - M 8 ELN - GOODALL Margaret - F 6 ELN - GOODALL George - M 4 ELN - GOODALL William - M 1 ELN - DOUGLAS Jane - F 14 Female Servant OUC -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Shore

ADAMSON Mary - F 35 Publican ELN - ADAMSON Catherine - F 15 ELN - ADAMSON Eliza - F 10 ELN - ADAMSON Mary - F 5 ELN - ADAMSON Jessie - F 3 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Shore

LESSLIE Elizabeth - F 50 Independent ELN - LESSLIE Elizabeth - F 20 ELN - BOWMAN Samuel - M 25 Minister IRL -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Shore

NICHOL Thomas - M 30 Male Servant OUC -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Shore

THOMSON George - M 45 Fisherman ELN - THOMSON Esther - F 34 ELN - THOMSON Robert - M 13 ELN - THOMSON George M 15 ELN THOMSON David - M 11 ELN - THOMSON Esther - F 9 ELN - THOMSON Andrew - M 7 ELN - THOMSON Allison - F 4 ELN - THOMSON Thomas - M 7 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Shore

LIDDELL Agnes - F 34 ELN - LIDDELL John - M 11 ELN - LIDDELL Euphemia - F 9 ELN - LIDDELL Elizabeth - F 2 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Shore

MARR Peter - M 37 Fisherman ELN - MARR Jean - F 29 OUC - MARR Peter - M 15 ELN - MARR John - M 13 ELN - MARR Sarah - F 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Shore

PRINGLE Hugh - M 25 Merchant Seaman ELN - PRINGLE Margaret - F 24 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Shore

MAIN Jane - F 65 ELN - WALLACE Ann - F 20 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Shore

MAIN George - M 70 Fisherman ELN - MAIN Eleanor - F 64 OUC - MAIN Jane - F 20 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Shore

MAIN George - M 31 Merchant Seaman ELN - MAIN Ann - F 34 ELN - MAIN James - M 8 ELN - MAIN Marion - F 6 ELN - MAIN George - M 4 ELN - MAIN Jane - F 4 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Shore

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Shore

JOHNSTON Charles - M 72 ELN - JOHNSTON Margaret - F 66 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Shore

MARR William - M 49 Fisherman OUC - MARR Margaret - F 48 ELN - MARR James - M 17 ELN - MARR Isabella - F 15 ELN - MARR Peter - M 11 ELN - MARR Christina - F 8 ELN - MARR Henry - M 3 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Shore

BURNET Alexander - M 35 Male Servant ELN - BURNET Mary - F 30 ELN - BURNET Elizabeth - F 11 ELN - BURNET James - M 9 ELN - BURNET David - M 7 ELN - BURNET William - M 4 ELN - BURNET Alexander - M 2 ELN - BURNET Jane - F 1 ELN - ORMISTON Margaret - F 20 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Shore

SMITH Ann - F 42 OUC - SMITH Sarah - F 17 ELN - SMITH Hugh - M 11 ELN - SMITH Thomas - M 8 ELN - SMITH Anne - F 6 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - Shore

ROBERTSON James - M 50 Merchant Seaman OUC - ROBERTSON Isabella - F 43 OUC - ROBERTSON Isabella - F 12 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - Shore

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - Shore

PURVIS Susan - F 50 Independent OUC - PURVIS William - M 24 Draper Journeyman ELN - PURVIS Mary - F 18 ELN - PURVIS Susan - F 14 ELN - PURVIS Janet - F 12 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - Shore

ROBERTSON David - M 30 Cabinet Maker ELN - ROBERTSON Mary - F 30 ELN - ROBERTSON James - M 9 ELN - ROBERTSON Catherine - F 7 ELN - ROBERTSON Jane - F 5 ELN - ROBERTSON Allison - F 3 ELN - ROBERTSON David - M 7 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - Shore

DARG Robert - M 65 Merchant Seaman ELN - DARG Christina - F 52 ELN - DARG Isabella - F 10 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - Shore

MARR William (Junior) - M 32 Fisherman ELN - MARR Janet - F 33 ELN - MARR Jane - F 11 ELN - MARR William - M 8 ELN - MARR Jessie - F 6 ELN - MARR Peter - M 4 ELN - MARR Mary - F 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Dawell Brae

SMITH Alexander - M 25 Fisherman ELN - SMITH Jean - F 25 OUC - SMITH Mary - F 2 ELN - SMITH Alexander - M 6 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Dawell Brae

SMITH William - M 43 Fisherman ELN - SMITH Margaret - F 45 ELN - SMITH Robert - M 21 ELN - SMITH Elizabeth - F 17 ELN - SMITH Alexander - M 15 ELN - SMITH Allison - F 5 ELN - SMITH Margaret - F 3 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Dawell Brae

TURNBULL Betsey - F 39 OUC - TURNBULL Janet - F 8 ELN - TURNBULL James - M 5 ELN - TURNBULL Isabella - F 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Dawell Brae

PURSELL William - M 28 Cabinet Maker ELN - PURSELL Janet - F 59 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Dawell Brae

REDPATH James - M 25 Merchant Seaman ELN - REDPATH Ann - F 25 OUC - REDPATH Janet - F 5 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Dawell Brae

COWE Alison - F 67 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Dawell Brae

RUNCIMAN Thomas - M 28 Merchant Seaman ELN - RUNCIMAN Ann - F 28 ELN - RUNCIMAN Beatrice - F 6 ELN - RUNCIMAN Thomas - M 2 ELN - RUNCIMAN Archibald - M 6 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Dawell Brae

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Dawell Brae

RUNCIMAN Adam - M 22 Merchant Seaman ELN - RUNCIMAN Helen - F 27 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Dawell Brae

WILSON Robert - M 40 Fish Curer ELN - WILSON Elizabeth - F 15 ELN - WILSON John - M 12 ELN - WILSON Alexander - M 8 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Dawell Brae

STOREY Betsey - F 60 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Dawell Brae

ROBERTSON Janet - F 30 ELN - ROBERTSON Robert - M 9 ELN - ROBERTSON Jane - F 7 ELN - ROBERTSON Margaret - F 3 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Dawell Brae

DORES James - M 50 Fisherman ENG - DORES Janet - F 45 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Dawell Brae

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Dawell Brae

DAILY Margaret - F 55 ELN - COMB James - M 12 ELN - COMB Alexander - M 11 ELN - COMB Janet - F 3 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Dawell Brae

COLLIN Marion - F 55 ELN - COLLIN William - M 18 ELN - COLLIN James - M 16 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Dawell Brae

BURGESS Adam - M 40 Fisherman OUC - BURGESS Ann - F 35 ELN - BURGESS Robert - M 21 ELN - BURGESS Isabella - F 19 ELN - BURGESS Adam - M 16 ELN - BURGESS Alexander - M 10 ELN - BURGESS Agnes - F 7 ELN - BURGESS Mary Ann - F 3 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Dawell Brae

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Dawell Brae

RUNCIMAN Thomas - M 49 Merchant Seaman ELN - RUNCIMAN Isabella - F 46 ELN - RUNCIMAN Peter - M 25 ELN - RUNCIMAN William - M 18 ELN - RUNCIMAN Isabella - F 14 ELN - RUNCIMAN Walter - M 8 ELN - RUNCIMAN Beatrice - F 10 ELN - RUNCIMAN Isabella - F 5 ENG - RUNCIMAN Thomas - M 3 ENG - RUNCIMAN Janet - F 2 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Dawell Brae

MILLER Ann - F 30 ELN - MILLER Allison - F 13 ELN - MILLER William - M 11 ELN - MILLER James - M 9 ELN - MILLER Magdalene - F 6 ELN - MILLER David - M 1 ELN - THOMSON Jessie - F 18 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Dawell Brae


Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Dawell Brae

DORES James - M 29 Fisherman ELN - DORES Agnes - F 25 ELN - DORES James - M 4 ELN - DORES Robert - M 1 ELN - DORES Elizabeth - F 6 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Dawell Brae

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Dawell Brae

BRUNTON James - M 80 Fisherman ELN - BRUNTON Ann - F 80 ELN - BRUNTON James - M 40 ELN - BRUNTON Ann - F 30 ELN - TAYLOR Ann - F 2 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Dawell Brae

DONALDSON John - M 53 Fisherman ELN - DONALDSON Elizabeth - F 43 ELN - DONALDSON James - M 18 ELN - DONALDSON George - M 2 ELN - DONALDSON Grace - F 16 ELN - DONALDSON Anne - F 7 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Dawell Brae

GULLANE John - M 49 Fisherman ELN - GULLANE Isabella - F 48 ELN - GULLANE Jane - F 28 ELN - GULLANE Peter - M 20 ELN - GULLANE Mary - F 16 ELN - GULLANE William - M 14 ELN - GULLANE Susan - F 12 ELN - REID William - M 4 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Dawell Brae

MAIN Alexander - M 30 Fisherman ELN - MAIN Eliza - F 25 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Dawell Brae

MARR Robert - M 38 Fisherman ELN - MARR Margaret - F 38 OUC - MARR James - M 15 ELN - MARR Peter - M 14 ELN - MARR Margaret - F 3 ELN - MARR Mary - F 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Dawell Brae

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Dawell Brae

?? DAVISON Francis - M 67 ELN - ?? DAVISON Francis - M 39 ELN - ?? DAVISON Agnes - F 36 ELN - WHITE Agnes - F 16 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Dawell Brae

CARR Thomas - M 43 Fisherman ELN - CARR Margaret - F 46 ELN - CARR James - M 20 ELN - CARR Thomas - M 13 ELN - CARR George - M 10 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Dawell Brae

PURVIS Robert - M 43 Journeyman Joiner ELN - PURVIS Ann - F 33 ELN - PURVIS Jane - F 13 ELN - PURVIS Robert - M 11 ELN - PURVIS Hugh - M 8 ELN - PURVIS Euphemia - F 5 ELN - PURVIS Mary Ann - F 2 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Dawell Brae

FENDER Ann - F 22 ELN - FENDER Robert - M 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Dawell Brae

NORRIE Marion - F 64 ELN - ?? TEAR Sarah - F 40 ELN - TEAR Ralph - M 23 ELN - TEAR Alexander - M 8 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Dawell Brae

SMITH William - M 46 Fisherman ELN - SMITH Catherine - F 44 ELN - SMITH William - M 21 ELN - SMITH Margaret - F 16 ELN - SMITH Agnes - F 12 ELN - SMITH Isabella - F 7 ELN - SMITH Janet - F 3 ELN - WILSON William - M 9 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Dawell Brae

SMITH Alexander - M 60 Fisherman IRL - SMITH Mary - F 55 ELN - SMITH James - M 17 ELN - SMITH Mary - F 15 ELN - SMITH Andrew - M 13 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Dawell Brae

COOK Janet - F 64 OUC - COOK Betsey - F 37 OUC - CONWAY Janet - F 10 ELN - CONWAY Isabella - F 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Dawell Brae

SMALL Elizabeth - F 55 OUC - SMALL James - M 26 ELN - SMALL George - M 21 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Dawell Brae

JAPPIE Janet - F 80 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Dawell Brae

LITSTER Robert - M 35 Male Servant ELN - LITSTER Agnes - F 40 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Dawell Brae

GULLEN James - M 23 Fisherman ELN - GULLEN Isabella - F 20 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Dawell Brae

FINLAY Christian - F 36 ELN - FINLAY John - M 11 ELN - FINLAY Ann - F 9 ELN - FINLAY Andrew - M 6 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Dawell Brae

SMITH William - M 23 Fisherman ELN - SMITH Margaret - F 22 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Dawell Brae

ROBERTSON Elizabeth - F 50 OUC - ROBERTSON William - M 25 Fisherman ELN - ROBERTSON Jane - F 12 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Dawell Brae

FAIRLIE William - M 50 Merchant Seaman ELN - FAIRLIE Marion - F 35 ELN - EWART Susan - F 13 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Dawell Brae

STEVENSON Jean - F 50 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Dawell Brae

HERCUS Thomas - M 34 Fisherman ELN - HERCUS Margaret - F 31 ELN - HERCUS Thomas - M 8 ELN - HERCUS James - M 6 ELN - HERCUS John - M 3 ELN - HERCUS Robert - M 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Dawell Brae

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Dawell Brae

TURNBULL James - M 50 Merchant Seaman ELN - TURNBULL Ann - F 20 ELN - TURNBULL Janet - F 18 ELN - TURNBULL James - M 16 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 12 Sched - Dawell Brae

TURNBULL John - M 22 Fisherman ELN - TURNBULL Elizabeth - F 22 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 12 Sched - Dawell Brae

TURNBULL William - M 43 Fisherman ELN - TURNBULL Janet - F 40 OUC - TURNBULL Robert - M 11 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 12 Sched - Dawell Brae

LITSTER Mary - F 40 Spirit Dealer ELN - LITSTER Allison - F 38 ELN - SLIGH Elizabeth - F 16 ELN - RAE Mary - F 21 ELN - RAE John - M 3 OUC - RAE Agnes - F 1 OUC - HUTCHIN Elizabeth - F 8 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 12 Sched - Dawell Brae

CLEMENTS William - M 25 Fisherman OUC - CLEMENTS Isabella - F 25 ELN - CLEMENTS Robert - M 4 ELN - CLEMENTS Isabella - F 2 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 12 Sched - Dawell Brae

PUNTON Andrew - M 40 Fisherman ELN - PUNTON Ann - F 42 ELN - PUNTON Robert - M 20 ELN - PUNTON Andrew - M 18 ELN - PUNTON George - M 16 ELN - PUNTON Thomas - M 12 ELN - PUNTON James - M 9 ELN - PUNTON John - M 4 ELN - PUNTON Elizabeth - F 2 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Dawell Brae

RAE Elizabeth - F 57 ELN - RAE Charles - M 22 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Dawell Brae

COMB Alexander - M 33 Fisherman ELN - COMB Janet - F 30 ELN - COMB John - M 2 ELN - COMB David - M 8 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Dawell Brae

FENDER Robert - M 60 Male Servant ELN - FENDER Janet - F 63 ELN - WATSON George - M 50 Cooper OUC -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Dawell Brae

WATT Janet - F 77 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Dawell Brae

HERCUS John - M 40 Tailor ELN - HERCUS Ann - F 40 ELN - HERCUS Robert - M 18 ELN - HERCUS Charles - M 20 ELN - HERCUS Thomas - M 15 ELN - HERCUS Margaret - F 4 ELN - HERCUS John - M 2 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Dawell Brae

BEATON William - M 60 Merchant Seaman ELN - BEATON Ann - F 30 ENG -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Blinkbonnie

THOMPSON David - M 60 Male Servant OUC - THOMPSON Janet - F 60 OUC - THOMPSON Margaret - F 20 ELN - THOMPSON David - M 25 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Lammer House

DAVIDSON Peter - M 47 Coast Guard Service OUC - DAVIDSON Elspeth - F 45 OUC - DAVIDSON Jane - F 11 ELN - DAVIDSON Mary Ann - F 13 OUC - DAVIDSON Margaret - F 7 ELN -