Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

FreeCEN - UK Census Online

"Bringing YOUR ancestors to YOU, free of charge!"

East Lothian 1841 Census : Reg.Dist. Dunbar-Burgh : Piece No HS41\1706


P.R.O. Piece No:

Registration District:

Enumerator No:

Locality:



HS41\1706

Dunbar-Burgh

1

Dunbar Burgh



This file has passed through Transcription, Checking and Validation stages.

Records starting ?? may contain significant doubts about some part of the person or address information, or the original may contain additional information.

Researchers are advised to view original source material for verification.

Prepared June 2003.

If you really need to get in contact with someone about this page, try here.


Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Castle Street

AITKEN Thomas - M 60 Builder OUC - AITKEN Alison - F 55 OUC - VEITCH Jane - F 14 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Castle Street

SINCLAIR Alison - F 35 Independent ELN -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Castle Street

DUDGEON Jean - F 80 Independent OUC - GRAY Anne - F 50 Female Servant OUC - BROWN Edward - M 45 Painter ELN -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Castle Street

TEAR Thomas - M 30 Labourer ELN - TEAR Margaret - F 30 ELN - TEAR William - M 13 ELN - TEAR John - M 10 ELN - TEAR Janet - F 6 ELN - TEAR James - M 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Castle Street

SANSON James - M 65 Seaman (Merchant Service) ELN - SANSON Agnes - F 30 ELN - SANSON Robert - M 25 ELN - SANSON Alison - F 25 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Castle Street

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Castle Street

PURVES John - M 40 Joiner ELN - PURVES Agnes - F 40 OUC - PURVES Isabella - F 12 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Castle Street

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Castle Street

LAWSON William - M 45 Shipmaster ELN - LAWSON Margaret - F 40 ELN - LAWSON Margaret - F 14 ELN - LAWSON Peter - M 12 ELN - LAWSON Elizabeth - F 7 ELN - LAWSON David - M 5 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Castle Street

FENDER Mary - F 60 Grocer OUC - DENHAM Elizabeth - F 9 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Dunbar High St, East End

BELL George - M 45 Road Overseer ELN - BELL Janet - F 40 ELN - BELL Alison - F 14 ELN - BELL William - M 12 ELN - BELL Andrew - M 8 ELN - BELL John - M 3 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Dunbar High St, East End

PURVES Janet - F 65 Block Maker ELN - MELVILLE Isabella - F 20 UNK - MELVILLE Mary - F 10 UNK - ADAMSON Robert - M 35 Writer OUC -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Logan's Close

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Logan's Close

BALLANTYNE James - M 85 Sailor Superannuitant OUC - BALLANTYNE Elizabeth - F 60 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Logan's Close

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Logan's Close

WHITE Mary - F 80 ELN - DARG Mary - F 30 ELN - DARG Mary - F 7 ELN - DARG KN - F 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Logan's Close

WILSON Christian - F 30 ELN - FAIRBAIRN Mary - F 60 ELN - SHAW Mary - F 7 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Logan's Close

ALLAN Alison - F 55 Outworker ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Logan's Close

HILL Janet - F 45 Pauper ELN - DOUGHTY Thomas - M 9 ELN - MEIN James - M 15 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Logan's Close

CRAIL George - M 70 Labourer ELN - CRAIL Christian - F 60 OUC - DICKSON Jane - F 35 ELN - DICKSON Jemima - F 20 ELN - DICKSON Janet - F 9 ELN - DICKSON James - M 4 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Logan's Close

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Logan's Close

GORDON Helen - F 70 Independent UNK -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Logan's Close

SPEARS Henrietta - F 60 Washerwoman ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Logan's Close

CIVESS James - M 55 Labourer ELN - CIVESS Mary - F 60 ELN - CIVESS Robert - M 18 Labourer ELN - CIVESS Helen - F 20 ELN - HARRIER Archibald - M 8 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - East Port Lodge

BURN Barbara - F 55 Independent ELN - BURN Agnes - F 50 Independent ELN - WATT Grace - F 25 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Corn Bank

RITCHIE William - M 50 Banker & Writer OUC - RITCHIE Mary - F 50 ELN - RITCHIE Jane - F 20 ELN - RITCHIE Mary - F 20 ELN - RITCHIE James - M 20 Accountant ELN - RITCHIE Isabella - F 15 ELN - BLAIR Jean - F 20 Female Servant OUC - MCDOUGAL Isabella - F 20 Female Servant OUC -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Corn Bank

TURNBULL Susan - F 55 ENG - TURNBULL Frances - F 30 ELN - TURNBULL Eliza - F 30 ELN - TURNBULL James - M 25 Surgeon ELN - TURNBULL Eleanor - F 20 ELN - THEW Ann - F 15 ENG - MORRIS Emma - F 15 ENG - HENDERSON Elizabeth - F 14 OUC - CLARK Jane - F 10 OUC - GLASS Agnes - F 30 Female Servant ELN - HENDRIE Janet - F 15 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - High St East Side

COCHRANE Sarah - F 45 Independent OUC - COCHRANE Margaret - F 13 ELN - COCHRANE Sarah - F 11 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - High St East Side

MUIR William - M 60 Labourer ELN - MUIR Agnes - F 60 ELN - CALDER Janet - F 65 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - High St East Side

SMITH Fall - F 65 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - High St East Side

JACK Alex - M 45 Clergyman OUC - JACK Elizabeth - F 40 OUC - JACK Agnes - F 20 ELN - JACK Magdalene - F 15 ELN - JACK Elizabeth - F 15 ELN - JACK Mary - F 15 ELN - JACK Robert - M 15 Apprentice Druggist ELN - JACK Jane - F 13 ELN - JACK James - M 11 ELN - JACK Alex - M 9 ELN - JACK Isabella - F 7 ELN - JACK Frances - F 5 ELN - JACK Robina - F 3 ELN - JACK Anna - F 1 ELN - FRANCE Isabella - F 15 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - High St East Side

YOUNG Agnes - F 50 Publican OUC - YOUNG Henrietta - F 11 ELN - MUNRO Daniel - M 25 Mill Wright OUC - MUNRO John - M 20 Mill Wright OUC - SMALL James - M 35 Book Canvasser OUC -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Bambury Close, High St E. Side

BAUNBACK Jane - F 35 OUC - BAUNBACK Anne - F 9 OUC - BAUNBACK James - M 8 OUC - BAUNBACK William - M 6 ELN - BAUNBACK Margaret - F 4 ELN - BAUNBACK Emily - F 2 ELN - BAUNBACK Henry - M 6 ELN - INNES Agnes - F 15 Female Servant ELN - WHITE Jessie - F 15 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Bambury Close, High St E. Side

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Bambury Close, High St E. Side

GRIERSON James - M 50 Slater ELN - GRIERSON Robert - M 45 Slater ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Bambury Close, High St E. Side

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Bambury Close, High St E. Side

PLOUGHMAN George - M 30 Labourer ELN - PLOUGHMAN Betty - F 65 ELN - PLOUGHMAN Peter - M 30 Labourer ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Bambury Close, High St E. Side

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Bambury Close, High St E. Side

GREENLAW Robert - M 30 Cabinet Maker OUC - GREENLAW Anne - F 25 OUC - GREENLAW Anne - F 2 OUC - GREENLAW Alexander - M 5 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Bambury Close, High St E. Side

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Bambury Close, High St E. Side

ANDERSON James - M 55 Sawyer OUC - ANDERSON Catherine - F 55 OUC - ANDERSON Catherine - F 14 ELN - ANDERSON John - M 20 Millwright ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Bambury Close, High St E. Side

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Bambury Close, High St E. Side

HUNTING Thomas - M 35 Labourer ELN - HUNTING Catherine - F 35 ELN - HUNTING Jean - F 15 ELN - HUNTING Isabella - F 10 ELN - HUNTING Margaret - F 8 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Bambury Close, High St E. Side

UNINHABITED

Folio Page 6 Sched - Bambury Close, High St E. Side

BURNS James - M 25 Labourer OUC - BURNS Mary - F 25 OUC - BURNS Robert - M 6 ELN - BURNS Adam - M 4 ELN - BURNS Mary - F 1 ELN - KEMBLE John - M 30 Mason ENG - DUNLOP Matthew - M 15 Draper OUC -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Bambury Close, High St E. Side

BAILLIE James - M 60 Independent ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Bambury Close, High St E. Side

BURN John - M 65 Navy ELN - BLAIR Christian - F 30 Female Servant ENG -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Bambury Close, High St E. Side

?? SOUNESS Catherine - F 55 Independent ELN - ALISON Jean - F 25 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Bambury Close, High St E. Side

RAEBURN James - M 50 Joiner ELN - RAEBURN Catherine - F 40 ELN - RAEBURN Marjory - F 70 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Bambury Close, High St E. Side

BAIN William - M 25 Constable OUC - BAIN Marion - F 25 OUC - BAIN Janet - F 5 OUC - BAIN Mary - F 3 OUC - BAIN Isabella - F 4 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Bambury Close, High St E. Side

GRIEVE Janet - F 50 Grocer ELN - GRIEVE Peter - M 15 Apprentice Blacksmith ELN - GRIEVE James - M 11 ELN - HARKISS David - M 15 Millwright ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Raeburn's Close, High St E.Sid

VANAGHAN John - M 35 Founder OUC - VANAGHAN Isabella - F 35 OUC - VANAGHAN James - M 6 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Raeburn's Close, High St E.Sid

PURVES John - M 45 Carrier ELN - PURVES Margaret - F 55 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Raeburn's Close, High St E.Sid

SKED Margaret - F 80 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Raeburn's Close, High St E.Sid

BALD Christian - F 70 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Raeburn's Close, High St E.Sid

WRIGHT William - M 45 Watch Maker ELN - WRIGHT Mary - F 50 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Raeburn's Close, High St E.Sid

DAVIDSON James - M 40 Watch Maker OUC - DAVIDSON Agnes - F 40 OUC - COCKBURN John - M 60 Labourer ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Raeburn's Close, High St E.Sid

BALLOCH Archibald - M 40 Merchant OUC - BALLOCH Marion - F 43 OUC - BALLOCH William - M 15 OUC - BALLOCH John - M 12 OUC - BALLOCH Archibald - M 10 ELN - BALLOCH Elizabeth - F 7 ELN - BALLOCH David - M 3 ELN - BALLOCH Marion - F 1 UNK -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Raeburn's Close, High St E.Sid

AITCHISON Margaret - F 45 Merchant ELN - AITCHISON Eliza - F 20 Dressmaker ELN - AITCHISON Mary - F 15 ELN - COCKBURN Elizabeth - F 75 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Raeburn's Close, High St E.Sid

ROBERTSON William - M 40 Tailor & Draper ELN - ROBERTSON Robina - F 30 OUC - ROBERTSON James - M 10 ELN - ROBERTSON George - M 9 ELN - ROBERTSON William - M 3 ELN - ROBERTSON Catherine - F 2 ELN - BISHOP Charlotte - F 20 OUC - HAMILTON Helen - F 30 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Raeburn's Close, High St E.Sid

COCKBURN John - M 65 Schoolmaster OUC - COCKBURN Christian - F 50 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Bookless's Close, High St East

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Bookless's Close, High St East

BOOKLESS Janet - F 70 Independent ELN - BOOKLESS Jane - F 30 Independent ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Bookless's Close, High St East

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Bookless's Close, High St East

NISBET Janet - F 50 OUC - NISBET Margaret - F 20 ELN - NISBET Janet - F 14 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Bookless's Close, High St East

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Bookless's Close, High St East

CAMPBELL Rebecca - F 40 Bookserver OUC - PHILIPS James - M 7 ELN - PHILIPS Janet - F 10 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Bookless's Close, High St East

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Bookless's Close, High St East

PUNTON Archibald - M 60 Tailor ELN - PUNTON Eleanor - F 40 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Bookless's Close, High St East

COCHRANE Margaret - F 20 OUC - COCHRANE Ebenezer - M 6 OUC - COCHRANE Agnes - F 5 OUC - COCHRANE Frances - F 1 OUC - FRASER Jessie - F 15 Independent ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Bookless's Close, High St East

RAMSAY William - M 55 Gardener & Pensioner OUC - RAMSAY Alice - F 45 ELN - RAMSAY Margaret - F 25 OUC - RAMSAY David - M 14 ELN - RAMSAY Charles - M 11 ELN - RAMSAY Mary - F 8 ELN - RAMSAY NK - M 10 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Gibson's Close, High St East

TURNBULL Helen - F 45 Independent ELN - HUNTER Margaret - F 25 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Gibson's Close, High St East

?? MANNERS Russell - M 35 Excise ENG - MANNERS Jane - F 35 ENG - MANNERS Louisa - F 11 ENG -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Gibson's Close, High St East

CLEGHORN George - M 30 Tailor OUC - CLEGHORN Isabella - F 20 Housekeeper (Female Servant) OUC - COMB Matthew - M 15 Apprentice ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Gibson's Close, High St East

GIBSON James - M 35 Shoe Maker ELN - GIBSON Mary - F 45 OUC - GIBSON Jane - F 15 ELN - GIBSON William - M 15 Apprentice Draper ELN -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Simpson's Close, High St East

LAWSON Jean - F 60 Washerwoman ELN -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Simpson's Close, High St East

SIMPSON Helen - F 60 ENG - SIMPSON Eliza - F 25 Dressmaker ELN - SIMPSON Christina - F 20 Dressmaker ELN - SIMPSON Janet - F 15 Dressmaker ELN - BOYD Helen - F 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Simpson's Close, High St East

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Simpson's Close, High St East

MCMILLAN George - M 35 Tinsmith OUC - MCMILLAN Jane - F 15 OUC - MCMILLAN Margaret - F 15 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Simpson's Close, High St East

GILLESPIE William - M 45 Shoe Maker ELN - GILLESPIE Euphemia - F 45 ELN - GILLESPIE Margaret - F 20 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Simpson's Close, High St East

BATEMAN Thomas - M 70 Tailor ELN - BATEMAN Mary - F 70 OUC - BATEMAN Margaret - F 30 ELN - BATEMAN Isabella - F 25 ELN - BATEMAN James - M 25 Shoe Maker ELN -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Simpson's Close, High St East

UNINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Simpson's Close, High St East

JONES Jean - F 60 Pauper ELN - VEITCH James - M 65 Pauper OUC -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Walter Simpson's Close

MUIRHEAD William - M 35 Hostler(Male Servant) ELN - MUIRHEAD Catherine - F 35 ELN - MUIRHEAD Catherine - F 13 ELN - MUIRHEAD Isabella - F 11 ELN - MUIRHEAD John - M 8 ELN - MUIRHEAD James - M 4 ELN - MUIRHEAD Alexander - M 4 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Walter Simpson's Close

RENWICK George - M 55 Hostler OUC -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Walter Simpson's Close

NISBET Janet - F 70 Seamstress ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Walter Simpson's Close

FRASER Janet - F 35 Dressmaker ELN - FRASER Elizabeth - F 35 Dressmaker ELN - ALLAN Barbara - F 20 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - High Street East Side

BRUCE James - M 35 Baker ELN - BRUCE Agnes - F 30 ELN - BRUCE James - M 5 ELN - BRUCE Helen - F 3 ELN - BRUCE Margaret - F 1 ELN - AITCHISON Elizabeth - F 15 Female Servant ELN - FINLAYSON John - M 14 Apprentice Baker ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - High Street East Side

KIRKWOOD William - M 60 Cabinet Maker ELN - KIRKWOOD Catherine - F 55 ELN - KIRKWOOD James - M 25 Cabinet Maker ELN - KIRKWOOD Marion - F 13 ELN - YORSTN Christian - F 35 Female Servant ELN - PURVES Mary - F 25 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - High Street East Side

KIRKWOOD John - M 30 Merchant ELN - KIRKWOOD Anne - F 30 OUC - LUGTON Charlotte - F 25 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 12 Sched - George Inn High Street East Si

COSSAR Robert - M 40 Innkeeper OUC - CUNNINGHAM Marion - F 25 Housekeeper OUC - BIRD Isabella - F 15 OUC - PURVES Agnes - F 25 Female Servant ELN - ROBERTSON Janet - F 20 Female Servant ELN - FINLAY Robert - M 45 Postmaster OUC - BORTHWICK J - M 45 Commercial Traveller OUC - COSSAR George - M 14 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 12 Sched - High Street East Side

HUNTER Robert - M 50 Post Boy ( Male Servant) OUC - WATSON Alexander - M 35 Post Boy OUC -

Folio 0 Page 12 Sched - High Street East Side

GRAY William - M 20 Grocer ELN - GRAY Robert - M 15 Apprentice Grocer ELN - GRAY John - M 13 ELN - GRAY Archibald - M 10 ELN - GRAY Alison - F 15 ELN - LAURIE Beatrice - F 35 Housekeeper ( Female Servant) ELN -

Folio 0 Page 12 Sched - High Street East Side

PURVES Andrew - M 25 Baker ELN - PURVES Catherine - F 25 OUC - PURVES Catherine - F 4 ELN - PURVES Sophia - F 2 ELN - ?? LONNTEN Margaret - F 15 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 12 Sched - Kilgour's Close, High St E Sid

LITSTER James - M 45 Tailor ELN - LITSTER Janet - F 40 OUC - LITSTER Helen - F 11 ELN - LITSTER Janet - F 9 ELN - LITSTER James - M 7 ELN - LITSTER Matthew - M 5 ELN - LITSTER Peter - M 2 ELN - STEELE William - M 11 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Kilgour's Close High St East

BRUCE Anne - F 65 ELN - BRUCE Thomas - M 20 Sawyer ELN - LESLIE Anne - F 10 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Kilgour's Close High St East

ALLAN Isabella - F 55 OUC - ALLAN Andrew - M 20 Labourer ELN - TURNBULL Dalrymple - M 20 Engeneer ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Kilgour's Close High St East

FRASER John - M 25 Shoe Maker OUC - FRASER Anne - F 55 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Silver Street South Side

BROOK Margaret - F 40 Grocer ELN - BROOK Helen - F 15 ELN - BROOK Robert - M 8 ELN - GLASGOW Sophia - F 25 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Silver Street South Side

EASTIN Thomas - M 25 Painter OUC - EASTIN Mary - F 25 OUC - EASTIN John - M 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 14 Sched - Silver Street South Side

GIBSON Isabella - F 65 ELN - GIBSON William - M 65 Joiner ELN - GIBSON Margaret - F 60 Pauper ELN -

Folio 0 Page 14 Sched - Silver Street South Side

SINCLAIR (GRAY) Margaret - F 80 Pauper ELN -

Folio 0 Page 14 Sched - Silver Street South Side

LAIDLAW William - M 25 Cooper OUC - LAIDLAW Sarah - F 30 ELN - SPENCE David - M 4 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 14 Sched - Silver Street South Side

LUMSDEN Alexander - M 35 Carter(Ag Lab) ELN - LUMSDEN Isabella - F 25 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 14 Sched - Silver Street South Side

MARTIN Lilias - F 65 UNK -

Folio 0 Page 14 Sched - Silver Street South Side

SKINNER Thomas - M 45 Tailor OUC - SKINNER Isabella - F 35 ELN - SKINNER Janet - F 15 ELN - SKINNER Marion - F 12 ELN - SKINNER Thomas - M 10 ELN - SKINNER Isabella - F 8 ELN - SKINNER Philip - M 3 ELN - SKINNER Frances - F 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 14 Sched - High Street East Side

PAXTON Thomas - M 25 Grocer ELN - PAXTON Elizabeth - F 25 OUC - PAXTON Magdalene - F 3 ELN - PAXTON Elizabeth - F 2 ELN - PAXTON John - M 5 ELN - SMITH Isabella - F 17 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 14 Sched - Logan's Close, High St East

CIVESS Archibald - M 20 Labourer ELN -