Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

FreeCEN - UK Census Online

"Bringing YOUR ancestors to YOU, free of charge!"

East Lothian 1841 Census : Reg.Dist. xxxx : Piece No HS41\0723


P.R.O. Piece No:

Registration District:

Enumerator No:

Locality:



HS41\0723

xxxx

4

Whitekirk/Tyningham



This file has passed through Transcription, Checking and Validation stages.

Records starting ?? may contain significant doubts about some part of the person or address information, or the original may contain additional information.

Researchers are advised to view original source material for verification.

Prepared June 2003.

If you really need to get in contact with someone about this page, try here.


Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Stonelaws Old

HOWDEN Geo - M 40 Ag. Lab ELN -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Stonelaws Old

BIRTRAM Marg't - F 45 Ag. Lab ELN - BIRTRAM Alex - M 12 Ag. Lab ELN - BIRTRAM William - M 10 Ag. Lab ELN - BIRTRAM Thomas - M 8 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Stonelaws Old

FORTUNE Susan - F 35 Ag. Lab ELN - FORTUNE Susan - F 12 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Howden

CAMERON John - M 45 Ag. Lab OUC - CAMERON Janet - F 40 ELN - CAMERON Mary - F 20 Ag. Lab ELN - CAMERON Agnes - F 12 ELN - CAMERON John - M 8 ELN - CAMERON Jane - F 6 ELN - CAMERON Janet - F 4 ELN - CAMERON Marg't - F 2 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Howden

GRIEVE John - M 65 Ag. Lab ELN - GRIEVE Euphemia - F 60 ELN - GRIEVE Marg't - F 20 Ag. Lab ELN -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Howden

KINNEAR William - M 38 Ag. Lab ELN - KINNEAR Jane - F 38 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Howden

BRIGGS Arch - M 56 Ag. Lab ELN - BRIGGS James - M 20 Ag. Lab ELN - BRIGGS Hugh - M 15 Ag. Lab ELN -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Howden

SINCLAIR Eliz - F 75 Independent ELN - WATT Helen - F 12 ELN - MILLER Marg't - F 85 Pauper ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Pleasance

BRAND Mary - F 65 Grocer/Spirit Dealer ELN - BRAND Marion - F 25 ELN - ORR Catherine - F 60 Independent ELN - ORR James - M 15 Independent ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Pleasance

HARDIE James - M 40 Tailor OUC -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Pleasance

BURNS John - M 40 Ag. Lab ELN - BURNS Ann - F 50 OUC - BURNS William - M 15 ELN - BURNS Catherine - F 12 ELN - BURNS Eliz - F 10 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Pleasance

UNHINHABITED

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched I - Pleasance

KIDD John - M 60 Ag. Lab ELN - KIDD Ann - F 50 ELN - KIDD Catherine - F 25 ELN - KIDD Marg't - F 7 ELN - KIDD Fanny - F 3 ELN - RUSSELL Marg't - F 18 Ag. Lab ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Merrylaws

PATTERSON James - M 40 Wright ELN - PATTERSON Mary - F 35 OUC - PATTERSON John - M 14 ELN - PATTERSON David - M 12 ELN - PATTERSON James - M 10 ELN - PATTERSON Mary - F 8 ELN - PATTERSON Alex - M 6 ELN - PATTERSON Euphemia - F 5 ELN - PATTERSON William - M 3 ELN - PATTERSON Jane - F 11 ELN - HORSBURGH Geo - M 19 Smith Journeyman ELN - ?? MCLUNTON Tho. - M 20 Wright Journeyman ELN - ?? STEVENS Geo - M 19 Wright Apprentice ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Bankhead

MACKAY Duncan - M 70 Coachman (Farm Overseer) OUC - MACKAY Alice - F 65 OUC - MACKAY Jess - F 40 OUC - MACKAY John - M 35 OUC - MACKAY Matthew - M 30 OUC - MACKAY Catherine - F 15 Female Servant ELN - WALLACE Ann - F 50 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Bankhead

MACKAY James - M 45 Ag. Lab ELN - MACKAY Eliz - F 45 ELN - MACKAY John - M 17 Ag. Lab ELN - MACKAY Rich'd - M 13 Ag. Lab ELN - MACKAY James - M 11 ELN - MACKAY Eliz - F 9 ELN - MACKAY Alex - M 5 ELN - MACKAY Peter - M 3 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Bankhead

GIBSON And' - M 35 Ag. Lab ELN - GIBSON Mary - F 35 ELN - GIBSON Rob't - M 10 ELN - GIBSON William - M 6 ELN - GIBSON Jane - F 5 ELN - GIBSON And' - M 3 ELN - GIBSON Marg't - F 1 ELN - GIBSON Eliz - F 1 ELN - WHITEHEAD Eliz - F 15 Ag. Lab ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - Bankhead

ANDERSON Geo - M 40 Ag. Lab ELN - ANDERSON Eliz - F 20 Ag. Lab ELN - ANDERSON Marg't - F 5 ELN - ANDERSON Eliz - F 1 ELN - ?? HECTOR Catherine - F 15 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - Bankhead

SINCLAIR John - M 40 Ag. Lab ELN - SINCLAIR Janet - F 45 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - Bankhead

GIBSON Rob't - M 75 Ag. Lab ELN - GIBSON Jane - F 60 ELN - GIBSON Rob't - M 30 Ag. Lab ELN - GIBSON Alison - F 25 Ag. Lab ELN - GIBSON Geo - M 20 Ag. Lab ELN - TURNBULL Jane - F 7 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - Bankhead

PEFFERS John - M 60 Ag. Lab ELN - PEFFERS Janet - F 60 ELN - PEFFERS Marg't - F 30 ELN - PEFFERS John - M 20 Ag. Lab ELN - PEFFERS Barbara - F 15 Ag. Lab ELN - SCOTT Janet - F 9 ELN - CLARK William - M 9 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - Bankhead

SHIELLS William - M 30 Wright OUC - SHIELLS Jane - F 30 OUC - SHIELLS James - M 10 OUC - SHIELLS Rob't - M 8 OUC - SHIELLS Isabella - F 6 OUC - SHIELLS Janet - F 4 OUC - SHIELLS Geo - M 2 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Bankhead

YOUNG David - M 50 Ag. Lab ELN - YOUNG Helen - F 50 ELN - YOUNG Eliz - F 18 Ag. Lab ELN - YOUNG Adam - M 15 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Bankhead

HENDRIE Geo - M 26 Gardener(Male Servant) ELN - HENDRIE Mary - F 28 ELN - HENDRIE Geo - M 3 ELN - HENDRIE Arch'd - M 10 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Bankhead

COLSTON David - M 35 Ag. Lab ELN - COLSTON Marg't - F 25 ELN - COLSTON Ann - F 7 ELN - COLSTON Peter - M 5 ELN - COLSTON David - M 2 ELN - COLSTON Eliz - F 10 ELN - CLARK Alex - M 15 Ag. Lab ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Bankhead

SANDERSON Peter - M 45 Ag. Lab ELN - SANDERSON Eliz - F 45 ELN - PURVICE William - M 15 Ag. Lab ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Stonelaws

DONADE Micheal - M 20 Male Servant IRL -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Stonelaws

MITCHELL Will - M 56 Farmer ELN - MITCHELL James - M 20 Farmer ELN - MITCHELL William - M 15 ELN - MITCHELL Hugh - M 15 ELN - MITCHELL Helen - F 25 ELN - MITCHELL Janet - F 20 ELN - MITCHELL Lilias - F 13 ELN - WILSON Mary - F 30 ELN - PORTEOUS Helen - F 3 ELN - ROBERTSON Janet - F 20 Female Servant ELN - THOMS Eliz - F 15 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Stonelaws

MCHARKER Niel - M 30 Ag. Lab OUC -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Stonelaws

KINNEAR Alex - M 25 Ag. Lab ELN - MULHERON Peter - M 25 Ag. Lab IRL -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Stonelaws

ALLISON Jamie - M 55 Ag. Lab OUC - ALLISON Eliz - F 55 OUC - ALLISON Catherine - F 20 Ag. Lab OUC -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Stonelaws

MCNIELL James - M 33 Ag. Lab ELN - MCNIELL Mary - F 35 ELN - MCNIELL Adam - M 11 Ag. Lab ELN - MCNIELL Agnes - F 9 ELN - MCNIELL James - M 5 ELN - MCNIELL Catherine - F 3 ELN - MCNIELL Mary - F 1 ELN - MACK Agnes - F 75 ELN - JACK David - M 16 Ag. Lab ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Stonelaws

KINNEAR Tho - M 60 Ag. Lab ELN - KINNEAR Marion - F 20 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Stonelaws

AMOSE John - M 30 Ag. Lab ELN - AMOSE Marg't - F 30 ELN - ?? AMOSE Janet - F 19 Ag. Lab ELN - AMOSE John - M 3 ELN - AMOSE Geo - M 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Stonelaws

HAIR Rob't - M 30 Ag. Lab ELN - HAIR Helen - F 30 ELN - HAIR Bettrice - F 15 Ag. Lab ELN - HAIR William - M 12 ELN - HAIR John - M 10 ELN - HAIR Marg't - F 8 ELN - HAIR Alex - M 5 ELN - HAIR Rob't - M 3 ELN - HAIR Janet - F 6 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Spring Garden

BERTRAM Alex - M 57 Weaver Hand Loom ELN - BERTRAM Eliz - F 64 ELN - BERTRAM John - M 29 Ag. Lab ELN - KNOX James - M 24 Ag. Lab ELN - MCKENNY William - M 45 IRL - HALL James - M 50 IRL -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - Pirnie Hall

SINCLAIR Mary - F 65 ELN - SINCLAIR Arch'd - M 24 Baker ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Newbyth Westwood

WOOD James - M 35 Male Servant ELN - WOOD Janet - F 30 ELN - WOOD Mary - F 11 ELN - WOOD Agnes - F 9 ELN - WOOD James - M 3 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Newbyth Mains

RICHARDSON Marg't - F 50 Female Servant ELN - LYAL Alex - M 20 Ag. Lab ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Combhill

MAXWELL Michael - M 45 Ag. Lab UNK - CASEY Michael - M 30 Ag. Lab UNK - MAXWELL Ann - F 40 Ag. Lab IRL - CASEY Eliz - F 25 UNK - MAXWELL James - M 13 IRL - MAXWELL N. K. - M 1 ELN - CUNNINGHAM Marg't - F 45 OUC - CUNNINGHAM Marg't - F 8 ENG -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Combhill

CULLENS Tho. - M 30 Male Servant ENG - CULLENS Eliz - F 37 ENG - CULLENS Tho - M 13 ENG - CULLENS Geo - M 10 ENG - ?? CULLENS Henry - M 5 ENG - CULLENS Charles - M 3 ELN - CULLENS David - M 3 ELN - CULLENS Sarah - F 15 ENG - CULLENS Mary - F 7 ENG -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Newbyth House

BAIRD Sir D. - M 40 Independent ELN - BAIRD Lady Ann - F 40 Independent OUC - BAIRD Marg't - F 15 OUC - BAIRD H M C - F 15 OUC - BAIRD Alice - F 10 OUC - BAIRD John - M 5 ELN - BAIRD William - M 5 ELN - BAIRD Frederick - M 3 ELN - BAIRD Rob't H - M 15 OUC - MYRTLE Susan - F 45 Female Servant ENG - FAGAN Jane - F 40 Female Servant ENG - BARNAL Mary - F 25 Female Servant ENG - EMBLETON Jane - F 20 Female Servant OUC - HOWSON Helen - F 30 Female Servant OUC - DAVIDSON Isabella - F 25 Female Servant ELN - ?? BINNEY Grace - F 30 Female Servant ELN - SAMUEL Marg't - F 30 Female Servant OUC - BARTLET Emily - F 20 Female Servant ENG - THOMSON Eliz - F 15 Female Servant OUC - ?? PEACE Mary - F 14 Female Servant OUC - GRANT John - M 30 Dancing Master OUC - BLAGG John - M 30 Male Servant ENG - WARD Tho - M 20 Male Servant ENG -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Newbyth Garden

ADAM Charles - M 20 Gardner Jrnymn (Male Servant) OUC - GOWANLOCK John - M 20 Gardener Jrnymn(Male Servant) OUC -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Newbyth Garden

RAMSAY Alex - M 25 Gardener (Male Servant) OUC -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Newbyth Stables

REID John - M 35 Male Servant OUC - REID Marg't - F 30 ELN - REID William - M 9 ELN - REID Marg't - F 6 ELN - ?? CLAPPON Catherine - F 35 ELN - FULTON Marg't - F 8 ELN - FULTON Peter - M 5 ELN - FULTON Ann - F 3 ELN - ?? BLACK Joseph - M 25 Male Servant ENG - COCKBURN Marg't - F 27 Female Servant ELN - BINNING Alice - F 32 Female Servant ELN -