Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

FreeCEN - UK Census Online

"Bringing YOUR ancestors to YOU, free of charge!"

East Lothian 1841 Census : Reg.Dist. xxxx : Piece No HS41\0723


P.R.O. Piece No:

Registration District:

Enumerator No:

Locality:



HS41\0723

xxxx

3

Whitekirk/Tyningham



This file has passed through Transcription, Checking and Validation stages.

Records starting ?? may contain significant doubts about some part of the person or address information, or the original may contain additional information.

Researchers are advised to view original source material for verification.

Prepared June 2003.

If you really need to get in contact with someone about this page, try here.


Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Pefferside

DOUGLAS Margaret - F 55 ELN - DOUGLAS Isabella - F 17 Ag. Lab ELN -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Pefferside

FORSYTH Robert - M 40 Ag. Lab ELN - FORSYTH Helen - F 30 Ag. Lab ELN - FORSYTH Jean - F 15 Ag. Lab ELN - FORSYTH Mary - F 10 ELN - FORSYTH Robert - M 5 ELN - FORSYTH Elizabeth - F 3 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Scoughall

-

Folio 0 Page 1 Sched - Scoughall

WEIR George Senr - M 73 Farmer OUC - WEIR Elizabeth - F 61 ELN - WEIR George Junr - M 37 Farmer ELN - WEIR Robert - M 33 Surgeon ELN - JAMIESON Alice - F 25 Female Servant ELN - COWAN Helen - F 16 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Scoughall

ROBERTSON Robert - M 45 Ag. Lab OUC - ROBERTSON Agnes - F 45 OUC - ROBERTSON Margaret - F 18 ELN - ROBERTSON Agnes - F 16 Ag. Lab ELN - ROBERTSON George - M 12 ELN - ROBERTSON Thomson Kemp - F 10 ELN - ROBERTSON Janet Johnston - F 7 ELN - ROBERTSON Jean Caverhill - F 4 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Scoughall

RAMAGE William - M 35 Ag. Lab ELN - RAMAGE Jean - F 35 ELN - RAMAGE Jean - F 3 ELN - MILLER Margaret - F 15 Ag. Lab ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Scoughall

PATERSON William - M 42 Agricultural Labourer ELN - PATERSON Christian - F 40 ELN - PATERSON James - M 15 Ag. Lab ELN - PATERSON Elizabeth - F 14 Ag. Lab ELN - PATERSON William - M 12 ELN - PATERSON Catherine - F 8 ELN - PATERSON Robert - M 4 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 2 Sched - Scoughall

PEARSON Peter - M 30 Ag. Lab ELN - PEARSON Christian - F 30 ELN - PEARSON Peter Junr - M 10 ELN - PEARSON John - M 7 ELN - PEARSON Thomas - M 4 OUC - PEARSON David - M 1 ELN - SMITH Janet - F 20 Ag. Lab ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Scoughall

COALSTON Marion - F 52 Ag. Lab ELN - PEARSON David - M 18 Ag. Lab ELN - PEARSON Elizabeth - F 16 Ag. Lab ELN - RAMAGE Charles - M 18 Ag. Lab ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Scoughall

DRUMMOND David - M 40 Ag. Lab ELN - DRUMMOND Agnes - F 45 ELN - DRUMMOND David Jun - M 25 Ag. Lab ELN - DRUMMOND Archibald - M 20 Ag. Lab ELN - DRUMMOND Alexander - M 15 Ag. Lab ELN - DRUMMOND Janet - F 14 ELN - DRUMMOND Thomas - M 12 ELN - DRUMMOND Robert - M 9 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Seacliff House

-

Folio 0 Page 3 Sched - Seacliff House

SLIGO George - M 40 Independent OUC - SLIGO Anna Seton - F 35 Independent ENG - SLIGO Margaret - F 15 Independent OUC - OUTRAM Francis Boyd - M 4 OVF - BOYD Archibald - M 40 Independent OUC - BOYD Jean Mclean - F 25 Independent OVF - COMB Thomas - M 30 Male Servant OUC - RENNIE Matthew - M 20 Male Servant OUC - MEIN Elizabeth (Mrs) - F 55 Female Servant OUC - ANDREW Margaret - F 15 Female Servant OUC - GIBB Agnes - F 20 Female Servant OUC - PORTEOUS Helen - F 15 Female Servant OUC - ANDERSON Isabella - F 25 Female Servant OUC - LEANIE Eliza - F 20 Female Servant OUC -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - Offices

SIMPSON James - M 20 Male Servant OUC - SIMPSON Agnes - F 20 OUC - SIMPSON James Junr - M 2 OUC - SIMPSON Alexander - M 10 ELN - COOPER Sarah - F 40 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - Offices

PUNTON Thomas - M 40 Ag. Lab ELN - PUNTON Jean - F 40 ELN - PUNTON Richard - M 20 Ag. Lab ELN - PUNTON Margaret - F 15 Ag. Lab ELN - PUNTON Thomas Junr - M 12 Ag. Lab ELN - PUNTON George - M 10 ELN - PUNTON Ann - F 8 ELN - PUNTON Marion - F 4 ELN - PUNTON Janet - F 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 4 Sched - Offices

PRINGLE James - M 40 Ag. Lab ELN - PRINGLE Agnes - F 30 ELN - PRINGLE Helen - F 9 ELN - PRINGLE Archibald - M 8 ELN - PRINGLE Thomas - M 6 ELN - PRINGLE Alison - F 4 ELN - PRINGLE Mary - F 2 ELN - GIBSON Thomas - M 25 Cabinetmaker OUC - SCOTT James - M 15 Male Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Seacliff Offices

CALDER Arthur - M 35 Gardner (Male Servant) ELN - CALDER Martha - F 35 OUC - CALDER Jean - F 8 ELN - CALDER Mary - F 7 ELN - CALDER Anne - F 5 ELN - CALDER Thomas - M 3 ELN - CALDER Jessie - F 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Seacliff Offices

HEPBURN William - M 20 Gardner Jrnymn (Male Servant) OUC - STEPHEN George - M 20 Gardner Jrnymn (Male Servant) OUC -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Seacliff Offices

TURNER Mary - F 70 Ag. Lab OUC -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Pigeon House

WALDIE Archibald - M 30 Ag. Lab OUC - WALDIE Margaret - F 25 ELN - WALDIE Christian - F 4 ELN - WALDIE George - M 3 ELN - WALDIE Thomas - M 9 ELN - WALDIE George - M 25 Ag. Lab OUC -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Pigeon House

INGLIS David - M 25 Ag. Lab ELN - INGLIS Rebekah - F 25 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Old Auldham

MCKINLAY Archibald - M 70 Shoemaker ELN - MCKINLAY Jean - F 70 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Old Auldham

WATT Euphemia - F 30 Ag. Lab ELN -

Folio 0 Page 5 Sched - Old Auldham

THOMSON John - M 25 Ag. Lab OUC - THOMSON Janet - F 30 ELN - MELDRUM Ann - F 9 ELN - THOMSON Joan - F 4 ELN - THOMSON Alexander - M 2 ELN - NEWTON Helen - F 20 Ag. Lab ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - Old Auldham

ANDERSON John - M 40 Ag. Lab OUC - ANDERSON Janet - F 30 OUC - ANDERSON Samuel - M 17 Ag. Lab OUC - ANDERSON Jean - F 16 Ag. Lab OUC - ANDERSON Isabella - F 14 Ag. Lab OUC - ANDERSON Violet - F 10 OUC - ANDERSON Helen - F 9 OUC - ANDERSON Thomas - M 7 OUC - ANDERSON Janet - F 4 ELN - ANDERSON Elizabeth - F 9 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - New Auldham

DALE John Robert - M 25 Farmer OUC - DALE Barbara - F 25 OUC - DALE Marion - F 2 ELN - DALE Janet Jane - F 11 ELN - CURRIE Agnes - F 30 Female Servant OUC - WALKER Elizabeth - F 20 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 6 Sched - New Auldham

HEGGIE James - M 40 Ag. Lab OUC - HEGGIE Heriot - F 25 ELN - HEGGIE Isabella - F 9 Ag. Lab ELN - HEGGIE Elizabeth - F 6 ELN - HEGGIE Jean - F 4 ELN - HEGGIE Margaret - F 10 ELN - JAMIESON Isabella - F 50 Ag. Lab ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - New Auldham

JOHNSTONE James - M 35 Ag. Lab ELN - JOHNSTONE Jean - F 35 ELN - JOHNSTONE James Junr - M 14 Ag. Lab ELN - JOHNSTONE William - M 13 Ag. Lab ELN - JOHNSTONE John - M 11 Ag. Lab ELN - JOHNSTONE Charles - M 10 ELN - JOHNSTONE Christian - F 5 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - New Auldham

WALLACE William - M 45 Ag. Lab ELN - WALLACE Isabella - F 45 ELN - WALLACE Helen - F 20 ELN - WALLACE John - M 10 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - New Auldham

STORIE Alexander - M 50 Ag. Lab ELN - STORIE Isabella - F 50 ELN - STORIE John - M 20 Ag. Lab ELN - STORIE George - M 15 Ag. Lab ELN - STORIE Adam - M 13 Ag. Lab ELN - STORIE Robert - M 11 Ag. Lab ELN -

Folio 0 Page 7 Sched - New Auldham

HOGG John - M 35 Ag. Lab ELN - HOGG Helen - F 41 ELN - HOGG Alison - F 8 ELN - HOGG Margaret - F 6 ELN - HOGG George - M 4 ELN - HOGG Cathrine - F 2 ELN - WILSON George - M 15 Ag. Lab ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - New Auldham

INGLIS Peter - M 60 Ag. Lab ELN - INGLIS Helen - F 60 ELN - INGLIS James - M 30 Ag. Lab ELN - INGLIS Margaret - F 25 Ag. Lab ELN - JEFFREY Euphemia - F 10 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - New Auldham

COWAN Thomas - M 40 Ag. Lab ELN - COWAN Elizabeth - F 50 ELN - COWAN Peter - M 27 Ag. Lab ELN - COWAN Andrew - M 24 Ag. Lab ELN - COWAN Helen - F 17 Ag. Lab ELN - COWAN Elizabeth - F 15 Ag. Lab ELN - COWAN Clara - F 11 ELN - COWAN Jean - F 8 ELN - COWAN Thomas - M 5 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - New Auldham

DRUMMOND John - M 15 Male Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Newmains

HOOD John - M 50 Farmer ELN - HOOD Margaret - F 50 ELN - HALDANE Marion - F 20 Female Servant ELN - WHITE Elizabeth - F 20 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Newmains

FORTUNE Thomas - M 15 Male Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 8 Sched - Newmains

PORTEOUS Thomas - M 50 Ag. Lab ELN - PORTEOUS Christian - F 55 ELN - PORTEOUS Cathrine - F 15 Ag. Lab ELN - PORTEOUS Janet - F 13 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Newmains

MONCRIEFF Alexander - M 55 Ag. Lab ELN - MONCRIEFF Rachel - F 63 ELN - MONCRIEFF Isabella - F 25 Ag. Lab ELN - MONCRIEFF Rachel - F 6 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Newmains

POW James - M 30 Ag. Lab ELN - POW Mary - F 30 ELN - POW George - M 3 ELN - POW Thomas - M 10 ELN - COLTHEAD Isabella - F 35 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Newmains

WALKER James - M 36 Ag. Lab ELN - WALKER Mary - F 38 ELN - WALKER James - M 11 Ag. Lab ELN - WALKER David - M 8 ELN - WALKER Robert - M 6 ELN - WALKER Mary Ann - F 4 ELN - WALKER Charles - M 1 ELN - BURNET Marion - F 26 ELN - BURNET Catherine - F 1 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 9 Sched - Newmains

DISHINGTON James - M 35 Ag. Lab ELN - DISHINGTON Helen - F 35 ELN - DISHINGTON John - M 13 ELN - DISHINGTON Robert - M 11 ELN - DISHINGTON James - M 8 ELN - DISHINGTON Andrew - M 6 ELN - DISHINGTON Edward - M 4 ELN - DISHINGTON Jean - F 8 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Newmains

INGLIS Andrew - M 25 Ag. Lab OUC - INGLIS Christian - F 26 ELN - INGLIS Janet - F 4 ELN - INGLIS Peter - M 1 ELN - SINCLAIR Sarah - F 16 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Newmains

RAMAGE Robert - M 35 Ag. Lab ELN - RAMAGE Cathrine - F 40 ELN - RAMAGE Isabella - F 15 Ag. Lab ELN - RAMAGE Agnes - F 10 ELN - ?? RAMAGE John - F 7 ELN - RAMAGE Susan - F 5 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Newmains

HOPE Peter - M 40 Ag. Lab ELN - HOPE Jean - F 35 ELN - HOPE James - M 15 Ag. Lab ELN - HOPE Helen - F 14 Ag. Lab ELN - HOPE Jean - F 13 Ag. Lab ELN - HOPE Mary - F 11 ELN - HOPE Robert - M 8 ELN - HOPE Janet - F 5 ELN - HOPE Alexander - M 3 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 10 Sched - Newmains

HAMILTON James - M 70 Pauper ELN - HAMILTON David - M 40 Ag. Lab ELN - HAMILTON Helen - F 30 Ag. Lab ELN - ANDERSON Jessie - F 11 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Newmains

LYAL John - M 65 Ag. Lab ELN - WATT James - M 30 Ag. Lab ELN - WATT Janet - F 35 ELN - KNOX Janet - F 15 Ag. Lab ELN - WATT Ann - F 7 ELN - WATT Agnes - F 4 ELN - WATT Margaret - F 2 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Whitekirk

FORTUNE William - M 35 Farmer OUC - FORTUNE Alison - F 35 OUC - FORTUNE William - M 15 Clerk Apprentice OUC - FORTUNE Thomas - M 14 OUC - FORTUNE Ann - F 12 OUC - FORTUNE Eliza - F 10 ELN - FORTUNE John Frank - M 6 ELN - FORTUNE Walter - M 5 ELN - WHITE Elizabeth - F 30 OUC - PEACOCK Alison - F 20 OUC - ALISON Agnes - F 20 Female Servant ELN - HOPE Janet - F 20 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Whitekirk

BROWN William - M 40 Ag. Lab OUC - BROWN Agnes - F 40 OUC - BROWN Christine - F 15 Ag. Lab OUC - BROWN Margaret - F 13 Ag. Lab OUC - BROWN William - M 12 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 11 Sched - Whitekirk

HORSBORGH Alexander - M 55 Ag. Lab ELN - HORSBURGH Nicholas - F 55 ELN - HORSBURGH Alexander - M 24 Ag. Lab ELN - HORSBURGH George - M 20 Ag. Lab ELN - HORSBURGH Jean - F 15 Ag. Lab ELN -

Folio 0 Page 12 Sched - Whitekirk

ARTHUR William - M 35 Ag. Lab OUC - ARTHUR Margaret - F 30 ELN - ARTHUR Archibald - M 7 ELN - ARTHUR Janet - F 2 ELN - ARTHUR William - M 3 ELN - COCKFIELD David - M 65 Painter OUC -

Folio 0 Page 12 Sched - Whitekirk

HAIG George - M 25 Ag. Lab OUC - HAIG Agnes - F 32 OUC - HAIG Sarah - F 4 OUC - HAIG George - M 3 OUC - HAIG Ann - F 2 OUC - HAIG William - M 1 OUC - ARMSTRONG William - M 65 OUC - ARMSTRONG Sarah - F 65 OUC -

Folio 0 Page 12 Sched - Whitekirk

BISSET William - M 30 Ag. Lab OUC - BISSET Janet - F 30 OUC - BISSET John - M 7 ELN - BISSET Alexander - M 5 ELN - BISSET David - M 2 ELN - PATON Andrew - M 20 Ag. Lab OUC - PEARSON James - M 20 Ag. Lab ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Whitekirk

MCDONALD Donald - M 70 Ag. Lab OUC - MCDONALD Ann - F 65 ELN - LYAL Minnie - F 35 Ag. Lab ELN - RATTRAY Isabella - F 60 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Whitekirk

FORTUNE Thomas - M 60 Ag. Lab ELN - FORTUNE Helen - F 50 ELN - FORTUNE Cornelius - M 25 Ag. Lab ELN - FORTUNE Ann - F 20 Ag. Lab ELN - FORTUNE James - M 18 Joiner Apprentice ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Whitekirk

COALSTON Peter - M 30 Shop Man ELN - COALSTON Isabella - F 70 ELN - COALSTON Elizabeth - F 35 Ag. Lab ELN - BROWN George - M 9 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Whitekirk

KINGHORN Flora - F 40 Shop Woman ELN - KINGHORN Catherine - F 14 Ag. Lab ELN - KINGHORN Beatrice - F 12 ELN - KINGHORN Alexander - M 7 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Whitekirk


Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Whitekirk

DUNN Jean - F 35 Ag. Lab ELN - HIGGINS John - M 11 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Whitekirk

YOUNG Thomas - M 50 Blacksmith ELN - YOUNG Susan - F 40 ELN - YOUNG Walter - M 15 Blacksmith Apprentice ELN - YOUNG Elizabeth - F 15 Ag. Lab ELN -

Folio 0 Page 13 Sched - Whitekirk

PETTIE Alexander - M 20 Ag. Lab OUC - PETTIE Margaret - F 25 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 14 Sched - Whitekirk

SMITH William - M 20 Ag. Lab OUC - SMITH Alison - F 25 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 14 Sched - Whitekirk

HOGG John - M 28 Schoolmaster OUC - HOGG Jane - F 30 OUC - HOGG John - M 4 ELN - HOGG George - M 2 ELN - DAWSON John - M 13 ELN - LYE Thomas - M 11 ENG - LYE George - M 8 ENG - BENNIE James - M 11 OUC - YOUNG Mary - F 15 Female Servant ELN -

Folio 0 Page 14 Sched - Whitekirk

DUNLOP Peter - M 70 Ag. Lab ELN - DUNLOP Jean - F 70 ELN -

Folio 0 Page 14 Sched - Whitekirk

WALLACE D.D. James - M 65 Minister OUC - WATSON Isabella - F 38 Female Servant ELN - CROMBIE James - M 20 Male Servant ELN -