Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

The

Edgerton

Database

 


 

Home

Index

Sources

Search

Researchers

Notes...

Contact info

Photos

Links

Credits…

 

 

Andrus N. Edgerton, son of Crispin Bull and Lucretia Smead (Allen) Edgerton.

 

         born:

August 7, 1843; Wallingford, Rutland Co., VT.  (Wallingford VR DC 7:143)

died:

November 28, 1913; Wallingford, Rutland Co., VT.  (VR DC 7:143)

buried:

December 1, 1913; Green Hill Cemetery; Wallingford, Rutland Co., VT. (VR DC 7:143) (GI)

 

married:

February 14, 1879; Wells, Rutland Co., VT.  (FG1)

 

Elizabeth Phebe Hagar, daughter of Silas and Sally (Frost) Hagar.

 

         born:

1842; Wells, Rutland Co., VT.  (GI)

died:

August 28, 1883; Wells, Rutland Co., VT.  (FG1)

buried:

Green Hill Cemetery; Wallingford, Rutland Co., VT.  (GI)

 

Children:

  1. Lucretia Elizabeth, b. September 28, 1881; Wells, Rutland Co., VT.

 


Andrus N. Edgerton was born in Wallingford, Vermont on August 7, 1843, the sixth child and fourth son of Crispin Bull and Lucretia Smead (Allen) Edgerton of Wallingford.  Andrus was raised in Wallingford, and resided their for the majority of his life – with the exception of a few years in nearby Wells during his brief marriage.  His first name is occasionally found recorded as “Andreas” – mostly in secondary accounts.

 

According to several secondary accounts (eg. Edgerton Family Genealogy, Ida Ferry Welch et. al.; Descendants of Edward Allen of Nantucket, Mass.; Orrin Peer Allen), Andrus N. Edgerton was married on February 14, 1879 to Elizabeth P. Hagar, “of Wells, Vermont”.   Elizabeth was the daughter of Silas and Phebe Hagar; and according to her gravestone (see below), she was born in the year 1842.  In his Descendants of Edward Allen of Nantucket, Mass. (1905), Orrin Peer Allen mistakenly lists Elizabeth’s surname as “Thayer”, but in a later companion genealogy (Descendants of Nicholas Cady of Watertown, Mass. (1910), Mr. Allen corrects his mistake.  It is presumed that Andrus and Elizabeth’s marriage took place in Wells, Vermont, since no entry is found in the Vital Record Books at Wallingford which are generally quite complete for this time period.

 

Andrus and Elizabeth resided in Wells, Vermont.  Their only child, Lucretia Elizabeth, was born and there died shortly after birth.

 

The household of Andrus “Edgetant” was recorded in the 1880 Federal Census of Wells, Rutland County, Vermont (dwelling #85; family #91; enum. June 7, 1880), as follows:

 

Name

Rel.

Age

Bp

F Bp

M Bp

Occ

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Andrus Edgetant

 

36

VT

CT

CT

carpenter

Phebe E.

wife

37

VT

VT

VT

keeping house

 

Mrs. Elizabeth Phebe (Hagar) Edgerton died on August 28, 1883, presumably at Wells, Vermont.  She was buried at Green Hill Cemetery in Wallingford, where her gravestone names her as “Elizabeth Hagar, wife of Andrus Edgerton” and lists the years of her birth and death.

 

Following his wife’s death, Andrus Edgerton returned to his hometown.  He was residing in Wallingford at the time of the 1900 Federal Census and was enumerated there in the household of his elder brother, Martin V. Edgerton (pg. 188; dwelling #64; family #66; enum. June 4, 1900) as “Andrus Edgerton, brother, aged 43 [sic], b. August 1856 [sic] in Vermont, widower, both parents born in Vermont”.  The enumerater of this census seems to have reversed Andrus’ birthdate and age – he was actually born in 1843 and was 56 years old.

 

Andrus Edgerton died at Wallingford, Vermont on November 28, 1913.  His death certificate was filed with the Wallingford Vital Records (Book 7, pg. 143) and gives the following particulars:

 

Name:   Andrus Edgerton

Died:  November 28, 1913 at Wallingford

Age:  70 years, 3 months, 21 days

Occupation:  Carpenter

Born:  August 7, 1843, Vermont

Parents:  Crispin Edgerton & L. Allen

Buried:  December 1, 1913, Green Hill Cemetery

 

Andrus N. Edgerton was buried beside his wife at Green Hill Cemetery.  His gravestone there lists only the years of his birth and death.

 


 

Original Source Documents:

 

1880 Federal Census – household of Andrus N. Edgerton; Wells, Rutland Co., VT.

1900 Federal Census – household of Martin Van Buren Edgerton; Wallingford, Rutland Co., VT.

Gravestone photo – Andrus N. Edgerton and Mrs. Elizabeth (Hagar) Edgerton; Green Hill Cemetery; Wallingford, Rutland Co., VT.