Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
13 Mar 2006                   

Husband: John Wesley Heath 1
Born: 11 Sep 1849 in Mineral Point, Iowa Co., WI 2,3,4 Died: 26 Oct 1932 in Bakersfield, Kern Co, CA 5 Buried: in Biggs-Gridley Cemetery, Butte, Biggs 6 Father: Kimble Eastman Heath Mother: Nancy Jane Walker Other spouse 2 Notes
Wife: Nellie Gertrude Tourtellotte Married: 9 or 29 Oct 1879 in Weaverville, TC, CA 7,8
Born: 17 Apr 1860 in Tower House, Whiskytown, Shasta Co, CA 9,10 Died: 18 Nov 1882 in Minersville California 5 Father: Mother:
F Child 1: Flora Jane Heath Born: 19 Nov 1880 in Minersville, TC, California 5 Died:
M Child 2: Charles Jesse Heath Born: 21 Jul 1882 in Heath Ranch,TC, CA 5 Died: 24 Nov 1948 in Old Minersville , TC, CA 5
Sources: (1) Shasta County Recorders Office (1450 Court St., Room 208, Redding CA 96001; 530-225-5678), Patty Carter is the expert on old records. Books 1-4 Misc Records; Book S "Shasta Co Records". (2) 1850 Census, Waldwick, Iowa Co. Wisconsin (Family 505 and 507), listed as age 11 mos when census taken, Fam 507. (3) Living Descendant of Charles, John Wesley, Kimble and Chandler Graham Heath, He is decended from Kimble, his son John Wesley Heath and his son Charles Heath. He obtained much of his information from his Aunt, Evelyn Heath Grant whose father was Charles Jesse Heath, son of John Wesley Heath, son of Kimble, son of Chandler. I have a copy of Evelyn's family group sheet, the source of his info. (6-05), He is decended from John Wesley Heath thru his son Charles and Charles's daughter Lois. Charles's other daughter Evelyn Heath Grant is alive in Nov 2004 and provided much of her family's history. (4) unknown original source or date of source, Family Group Record possessed by Evelyn Heath Grant, daughter of Charles Jesse Heath, copy given to BGP June 2005. Note that the record is incorrect regarding birth place of Chandler's children. All were born in ME, NOT Wisconsin. list dob as 11 Sept 1849 in Mineral Point. He was her grandfather. (5) Living Descendant of Charles, John Wesley, Kimble and Chandler Graham Heath, He is decended from Kimble, his son John Wesley Heath and his son Charles Heath. He obtained much of his information from his Aunt, Evelyn Heath Grant whose father was Charles Jesse Heath, son of John Wesley Heath, son of Kimble, son of Chandler. I have a copy of Evelyn's family group sheet, the source of his info. (6-05). (6) Charlotte Ann Warren Heath (unpublished autobiography of her 38 years of marriage to John Wesley Heath), Evelyn Heath Grant provided me with a copy, June 2005. (7) Living Descendant of Charles, John Wesley, Kimble and Chandler Graham Heath, He is decended from Kimble, his son John Wesley Heath and his son Charles Heath. He obtained much of his information from his Aunt, Evelyn Heath Grant whose father was Charles Jesse Heath, son of John Wesley Heath, son of Kimble, son of Chandler. I have a copy of Evelyn's family group sheet, the source of his info. (6-05), 29 Oct 1879. (8) unknown original source or date of source, Family Group Record possessed by Evelyn Heath Grant, daughter of Charles Jesse Heath, copy given to BGP June 2005. Note that the record is incorrect regarding birth place of Chandler's children. All were born in ME, NOT Wisconsin. 9 Oct 1879. (9) Living Descendant of Charles, John Wesley, Kimble and Chandler Graham Heath, He is decended from Kimble, his son John Wesley Heath and his son Charles Heath. He obtained much of his information from his Aunt, Evelyn Heath Grant whose father was Charles Jesse Heath, son of John Wesley Heath, son of Kimble, son of Chandler. I have a copy of Evelyn's family group sheet, the source of his info. (6-05), 1859. (10) unknown original source or date of source, Family Group Record possessed by Evelyn Heath Grant, daughter of Charles Jesse Heath, copy given to BGP June 2005. Note that the record is incorrect regarding birth place of Chandler's children. All were born in ME, NOT Wisconsin. Helen is crossed out with note that wedding certificate says Nellie. Also dob as 1858 or 59 is crossed out with 1860 inserted, also according to wedding certificate. Original info supplied by Claudia Adell Gorden Heath. Name Index