Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Soldiers Died in the Great War -- Roll of Honour 1914-1919

Royal Irish Rifles - 12th Battalion

The information presented here I have transcribed from "Soldiers Died in the Great War" and have added extra columns to try and give a breakdown of each man's county and country of birth were possible. I have also enhanced the data with information extracted from the Commonwealth War Graves Commission (CWGC.org). Where a difference in Surname, Forename, Rank or Service number occurred the information from the CWGC has been put in brackets i.e. SDGW (CWGC).

While every attempt has been made to ensure the accuracy of this transcription, there are errors in both the original text and on CWGC.org. If you have any information regarding any errors here (or indeed any information which may be relevant) I would be glad to hear from you with a view to amending this list.

SURNAME Christian Name(s) Age Born Place Born County Born Country Enlisted Residence Number Rank Cause Place Date of Death Notes
ABBOTT Edgar Reveley         Southwark, Middx.   50179 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 02/09/1918 Formerly TR/13/77574, Training Reserve
ABBOTT Frank 19 Old Werton Huntingdon England Bedford Oldwerton, Hunts. 42339 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 18/09/1917 Formerly TR/13/5763, Training Reserve; Son of Frank Abbott, of Old Weston, Huntingdon.
ABREY James 38 Rochford Essex England Southend, Essex   42772 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 18/08/1917 Formerly T4/215409, Royal Army Service Corps Husband of Mrs. M. H. Abrey, of 4, Bourne's Green, Southchurch, Nr. Southend-On-Sea.
ADAMS Charles Alfred George 21 Croydon Surrey England Croydon, Surrey   44767 Rifleman (Private) Died of wounds France & Flanders 15/04/1918 Formerly 3741, London Regiment; Son of Mr. C. P. Adams, of 14, Wennett Rd., West Croydon.
ADAMS Robert Mcferran 20 Larne Co. Antrim Ireland Larne, Co. Antrim   17119 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 04/06/1916 Son of Edward John and Ellen Jane Adams, of 4, Castle Terrace, Larne Harbour, Co. Antrim.
ADRAIN Andrew   Ballynure Co. Antrim Ireland Ballyclare, Co. Antrim Ballynure, Co. Antrim 17128 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 25/03/1918  
AGNEW Andrew   Ballyhinton Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Larne, Co. Antrim 6122 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
AGNEW Samuel   Antrim Co. Antrim Ireland Randalstown, Co. Antrim   817 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917  
ALDER George Jasper 24 Leonards, Stanley Gloucestershire England Strand, Glos. Leonards, Stanley, Glos. 42314 (42341) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917 Formerly 24740, Gloucestershire Regiment; Son of Myra Rachel Alder, of the Marsh, Leonard Stanley, Stonehouse, Glos., and the late Henry Cornish Alder.
ALLEN John   Comber Co. Down Ireland Comber, Co. Down   17142 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917  
ALLEN Joseph 25 Castlecaulfield Co. Tyrone Ireland Lurgan, Co. Armagh   12 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 13/04/1918 Son of Mary Allen, of 55, Factory Lane, Lurgan, Co. Armagh.
ALLEN Reginald Palmer 30       Maidstone, Kent Gravesend, Kent 44607 (34607) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 14/08/1917 Formerly 5123, London Regiment; Son of John. Bonny Allen and Alice Stewart Allen, of "Homeleigh," Singlewell Rd., Gravesend. He Was Serving in the London Rifle Brigade at the Outbreak of War.
ALLEN Samuel 34 Lisburn Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast   1199 (18/1199) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 07/03/1917 Son of Edward and Mary Allen, of Lisburn; Husband of Agnes Boyd (Formerly Allen), of 39, Ardoyne Rd., Belfast.
ALLEN William 19 Ballymena Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Ballymena, Co. Antrim 59 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 02/05/1918 Grandson of Mrs. Ellen McKee, of 1, Toome Rd., Ballymena.
ALLEN William 19 Ballyclurg Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim Kells, Co. Antrim 6530 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 17/05/1916 Son of Samuel and Ellen Allen, of Dunyvadden Kells, Ballymena.
ALMOND Albert Frederick 19 Staverton Devon England Exeter Totnes, Devon 52474 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 14/10/1918 Formerly 41109, Royal Warwickshire Regiment; Son of Albert and Louisa Almond, of Staverton Village, Totnes, Devon.
ANDERSON David 39 Ballymena Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim   4932 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 05/07/1916 Son of Adam and Jane Anderson, of Ballymena, Co. Antrim.
ANDERSON William George 20       Fulham, Middx.   44734 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 07/06/1917 Formerly 3243, London Regiment; Son of William Bryson Anderson and Annie Anderson, of 5, Dorian Villas, Sunbury Common, Middx. Native of Lower Clapton, London.
ANDERSON William John 26 Roughfoot Co. Antrim Ireland Mossley, Co. Antrim Mallusk, Co. Antrim 17147 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917 Son of Arthur and Margaret Anderson, of Roughfort, Mallusk, Co. Antrim. Enlisted From the Ulster Volunteer Force.
ARCHER William John         Hampton Hill, Middx. Teddington, Middx. 52212 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 02/09/1918 Formerly 38434, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
ASHLEY Alfred Samuel   Shoreditch Middlesex England Bethnal Green, Middx.   42776 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 11/08/1917 Formerly T4/233695, Royal Army Service Corps
BAILEY Frank George 20 Paddington Middlesex England Willesden, Middx.   40137 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 25/10/1918 Formerly TR/10/53620, Training Reserve; Son of Mrs. Sarah Bailey, of 206, Kilburn Park Rd., West Kilburn, London.
BAILIE James 30 Crossgar Co. Down Ireland Larne, Co. Antrim Crossgar, Co. Down 17219 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of William and Isabella Bailie, of Listooder, Crossgar, Co. Down.
BAIRD James   Larne Co. Antrim Ireland Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim Ayr 17224 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 16/10/1916 Son of Mrs. Baird, of 27, Cleines St., Ayr.
BAKER Harry William 39 Sunning Hill Berkshire England Camberwell, Surrey   42778 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 16/08/1917 Formerly R/35082, King's Royal Rifle Corps Husband of Emily Baker, of 36, Rowland Grove, Sydenham, London.
BAKER John Edward 20       Camberwell, Surrey   44948 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 21/03/1918 Formerly 8264, London Regiment; Son of James Henry and Mary Ann Hannah Baker, of 184, Sumner Rd., Peckham, London.
BARNETT Daniel Rea 20 Ballyclare Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast   17231 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 07/07/1916 Son of Robert and Agnes Barnett, of Carnmoney, Belfast.
BARRETT George Richard 30       Kettering, Northants Liversedge, Yorks 47868 Sergeant (Lance Sergeant) Killed in action France & Flanders 01/10/1918 Formerly S/14056, Rifle Brigade Husband of Nellie Barritt, of 65, Charles St., Kettering.
BARRY Henry James         Bethnal Green, Middx.   47872 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 11/04/1918 Formerly S/17888, Rifle Brigade
BARTLETT Albert 18       Worcester   52481 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 06/06/1918 Formerly 41116, Royal Warwickshire Regiment; Son of Mrs. Phoebe Bartlett, of 6, Belmont Rd., Wollescote, Stourbridge, Worcs.
BAXTER Julian 20 Peckham Middlesex England London   42343 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 15/04/1918 Formerly S/19053, Rifle Brigade; Son of Alfred Henry and Charlotte Lucille Baxter, of 83, Blackheath Hill, Greenwich, London.
BAXTER Richard James   Belfast Belfast Ireland Belfast   47450 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917 Formerly T/4/059038, Royal Army Service Corps
BEAMAN Thomas 19       Worcester Kidderminster, Worcs 52483 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 02/09/1918 Formerly 41118, Royal Warwickshire Regiment; Son of William and Mary Ann Beaman, of 10, Hill St., Kidderminster, Worcs.
BEAMISH Leonard Richard (Richard Leonard) 19       Deptford, Surrey   50062 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 16/10/1918 Formerly 324755, London Regiment; Son of Henry Beamish, of 10, Evelyn St., Deptford, London.
BEATTIE Robert   Ballyclare Co. Antrim Ireland Ballyclare, Co. Antrim   53 (12/53) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 24/12/1916  
BEATTIE Robert James   Rathmore Co. Antrim Ireland Antrim Seattle, U.S.A. 19394 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917  
BEATTIE Samuel 35 Ballymena Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim   18860 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 07/03/1916 Husband of Maria Beattie, of 91, Queen St., Ballymena.
BEATTIE William John 24 Gilford Co. Down Ireland Lisburn, Co. Antrim   769 Sergeant Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917 Son of Mr. and Mrs. Alfred Beattie, of 14, Linenhall St., Lisburn, Co. Antrim.
BELCHER Henry James   Windsor Berkshire England Reading Berks Windsor, Berks. 52487 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 06/06/1918 Formerly 41122, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
BELL James   Larne Co. Antrim Ireland Larne, Co. Antrim   17255 Lance Corporal Died of wounds France & Flanders 21/03/1918  
BELL Samuel 19 Larne Co. Antrim Ireland Newtownards, Co. Down Larne, Co. Antrim 4850 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 16/08/1917 Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Bell, of 44, Mill St., Larne, Co. Antrim.
BELLAMY Herbert Joseph 19       Warley, Essex   52278 (52276) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 02/09/1918 Formerly 30450, Royal Warwickshire Regiment; Son of Major Joseph James Bellamy and Hannah R. Bellamy, of 47, Annette St Crosshill, Glasgow.
BENISON James 22 Armagh Co. Armagh Ireland Whiteabbey, Co. Antrim   17256 Sergeant Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Jonathan and Liza Benison, of 8, School Row, Monkstown, Co. Antrim.
BENNETT Frederick 33 Shankill Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast   1221 Sergeant Killed in action France & Flanders 14/04/1918 Son of the late James and Annie Bennett, of 23, Rosevale St., Belfast.
BILLSON Victor Charles   Birmingham Warwickshire England Birmingham   52491 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 01/10/1918 Formerly 41126, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
BINGHAM John   Crossgar Co. Down Ireland Clandeboye, Co. Down Crossgar, Co. Down 1080 (18/1080) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 29/01/1917  
BIRNEY George   Arva Co. Cavan Ireland Ballywalter, Co. Down Armagh 18877 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 16/04/1918  
BIRNEY Thomas 23 Glasgow Lanarkshire Scotland Glasgow   22301 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 25/10/1918 Son of William Birney, of 175, Queen St., Govan, Glasgow.
BIRNIE Robert   Shankill Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast   172 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Husband of Jennie Birnie, of 3, Broom St., Belfast.
BIX Robert John 19 Stratford Essex England Stratford, Essex   50066 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 02/09/1918 Formerly 324688, London Regiment; Son of the late Robert and Alice Bix.
BLACK John   Ballintoy Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Portrush, Co. Antrim 1084 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Husband of the late Ellen Black (Nee McIlroy).
BLACKMORE Herbert 22 Ballymacarrett Co. Down Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Armoy, Co. Antrim 17273 (12/17273) Corporal Died of wounds France & Flanders 07/06/1918 Son of George Blackmore, of Quay Rd., Ballycastle, Co. Antrim.
BLACKMORE William   Ballycastle Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Armoy, Co. Antrim 17272 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
BLAIR James 20 Ballymena Co. Antrim Ireland Ballyclare, Co. Antrim   69 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Mr. and Mrs. William Blair, of Millvale, Ballyclare, Co. Antrim.
BLAIR John William 22 Carnmoney Co. Antrim Ireland Mossley, Co. Antrim Carnmoney, Co. Antrim 17276 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 24/02/1918 Son of Mrs. Catherine Blair, of Carnmoney, Belfast.
BLENCOWE Albert 41       Battersea, Middx.   47908 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/10/1918 Formerly S/34182, Rifle Brigade; Son of Henry and May Blencowe, of Bicester, Oxon; Husband of Alice Amelia Blencowe, of 109, Bolingbroke Grove, Wandsworth Common, London.
BONNAR John   Broughshane Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim Ballyclare, Co. Antrim 6293 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
BOWDEN John 19 Slatt Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim   18880 Rifleman (Lance Corporal) Died Home 01/04/1915 Son of David and Margaret Bowden, of Slatt, Ballymena.
BOYCE John Mcmaster   Belfast Belfast Ireland Belfast Mossley, Co. Antrim 17292 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
BOYD Alexander 20 Whiteabbey Co. Antrim Ireland Whiteabbey, Co. Antrim Belfast 17303 Sergeant Killed in action France & Flanders 16/08/1917 Son of William John Boyd, of 107, East Bread St., Belfast. Native of Whiteabbey, Belfast.
BRANGAN (Brangam) Herbert 19 Portrush Co. Antrim Ireland Clandeboye, Co. Down Ballymoney, Co. Antrim 864 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 11/04/1918 Son of Anne Jane Brangam, of Gate End, Ballymoney, Co. Antrim, and the late David Brangam.
BRENNAN Bryce 19 Larne Co. Antrim Ireland Larne, Co. Antrim   17311 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Samuel and Rose Brennan, of 16, Hope St., Larne, Co. Antrim.
BRENNAN James   Carnmoney Co. Antrim Ireland Mossley, Co. Antrim Carnmoney, Co. Antrim 17310 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 16/08/1917  
BRIDGE Walter Alfred 20 Battersea Surrey England Battersea, Surrey   44175 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 30/06/1918 Formerly 8105, London Regiment; Son of Mr. R. A. and Mrs. A. Bridge, of 16, Matthews St., Latchmere Estate, Battersea, London.
BROWN Alexander   Ballymena Co. Antrim Ireland Ballyclare, Co. Antrim Bridgeton, Glasgow 79 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 21/03/1918  
BROWN Arthur Owen (Owen) 19       Reading, Berks. Nottingham 52498 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 30/09/1918 Formerly 41133, Royal Warwickshire Regiment; Son of Henry and Mary Brown, of 7, the Terrace, Wokingham, Berks.
BROWN Edward 28 Ballyclare Co. Antrim Ireland Mossley, Co. Antrim Mallusk, Co. Antrim 17318 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 03/07/1916  
BROWN Gordon 26 Bushmills Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Bushmills, Co. Antrim 17324 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 06/03/1917 Son of James and Mary Brown.
BROWN John   Newry Co. Down Ireland Belfast Lisburn, Co. Antrim 3548 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 25/10/1918 (Served As Brown).
BRUCE William 24 Dunmurry Co. Antrim Ireland Lisburn, Co. Antrim Cultra, Co. Down 17204 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 23/10/1918 Son of John and Frances Cosby Bruce; Husband of Mary Jane Bruce, of Edgebank, Deramore Park South, Belfast.
BUNTING James   Jordanstown Co. Antrim Ireland Mossley, Co. Antrim Jordanstown, Co. Antrim 17206 (12/17206) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 20/04/1918  
BURGESS George   Carrickfergus Co. Antrim Ireland Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim   17342 Sergeant Killed in action France & Flanders 21/03/1918  
BURNS John 25 Ballymoney Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim   1707 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Only; Son of Joseph and Annie Burns, of Balnamore, Ballymoney, Co. Antrim.
BUSBY Isaac   Caledon Co. Tyrone Ireland Belfast Killyleagh, Co. Down 870 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 15/08/1917  
BUTCHER Frederick William   London London England London   44604 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 09/08/1917 Formerly 12044, London Regiment
CAIRNDUFF Robert 26 Newtownards Co. Down Ireland Newtownards, Co. Down   17388 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 26/03/1918 Son of Samuel and Ann Jane Cairnduff, of 20, Greenhill Terrace, Newtownards; Husband of Sarah Cairnduff, of 39, Robert St., Newtownards, Co. Down.
CAIRNS Alexander 21 Ballymoney Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim   17390 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 16/08/1917 Son of the late Samuel and Mary Cairns.
CAIRNS James         Lisburn, Co. Antrim   312 (18/312) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 21/09/1917  
CALDWELL Herbert 19 Donegal Co. Donegal Ireland Belfast Enniskillen, Co. Fermanagh 101 Rifleman Died Home 26/10/1918 Son of Hugh G. and Ellen McMullan Caldwell, of the Hall Bakery, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal. Native of Enniskillen.
CALDWELL James   Ballyhenny Co. Antrim Ireland Mossley, Co. Antrim Carnmoney, Co. Antrim 17393 Sergeant Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917  
CALDWELL (Calwell) Samuel (Samuel Coleman) 27 Kells Co. Antrim Ireland Ballyclare, Co. Antrim Kells, Co. Antrim 17396 Sergeant Died of wounds France & Flanders 03/07/1916 Son of Robert Torrens Calwell and Mary Elizabeth Calwell, of Ross Lodge, Kells, Co. Antrim.
CAMPBELL James 24 Crumlin Co. Antrim Ireland Lurgan, Co. Armagh Crumlin, Co. Antrim 100 (16/100) Rifleman Died Home 21/05/1918 Son of Robert and Mary Campbell, of Crumlin, Co. Antrim.
CAMPBELL Robert 22 Ballymoney Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim   953 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 09/06/1917 Son of Samuel and Elizabeth Campbell, Late of Ballywindeland, Co. Derry.
CAMPBELL Robert Blair 22 Shankill Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast   14159 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 15/04/1918 Son of William J. and Maggie Blair Campbell, of 222, Upper Meadow St., Belfast.
CAMPBELL Wesley   Larne Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Larne, Co. Antrim 103 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 21/03/1918  
CAMPBELL William John 36 Kells Co. Antrim Ireland Larne, Co. Antrim   17356 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Husband of Margaret Jane Campbell, of 36, Waterloo Rd., Larne, Co. Antrim.
CARLISLE Edward 29 Carrickfergus Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim 3898 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Jane Carlisle (Stepmother), of Minorca Place, Carickfergus, Co. Antrim, and of the late James Carlisle.
CARSON Robert   Bushmills Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim Bushmills, Co. Antrim 108 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
CARSON Samuel 21 Dunluce Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Bushmills, Co. Antrim 1709 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Thomas and Martha Carson, of Ballyrock, Sineril, Bushmills, Co. Antrim.
CASTELL Frederick Charles         Reading, Berks.   52505 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 07/06/1918 Formerly 41140, Royal Warwickshire Regiment; Son of Mrs. S. Castell, of Little Sandhurst, Berks.
CHANNON Charles Edward 38       Wellingborough, Northants   41599 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 21/03/1918 Formerly 30346, Northamptonshire Regiment Husband of Margaret Marion Channon, of 68, West St., Fontmell Magna, Shaftesbury. Dorset.
CHAPMAN Edward 19 Aghalee Co. Antrim Ireland Lisburn, Co. Antrim Belfast 6459 Rifleman Died France & Flanders 17/05/1918 Son of Joseph and Susan Chapman, of 722, Mulvey Avenue, Fort Rouge, Winnipeg, Canada. Born at Megaberry, Moira, Canada.
CHRISTIE Thomas Henry 25 Muckamore Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Muckamore, Co. Antrim 1115 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 16/08/1917 Son of William Henry Christie; Husband of Sarah Jane Christie, of Cottonmount, Mallusk, Belfast.
CLARKE James   Ballynacree Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim   17441 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
CLARKE Robert   Killyleagh Co. Down Ireland Downpatrick, Co. Down   659 (18/656) Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 25/10/1918  
CLARKE Robert John 21 Randalstown Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Randalstown, Co. Antrim 243 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 02/09/1918 Grandson of Mrs. Mary Ann Underwood, of Groggan, Randalstown, Co. Antrim.
CLARKE Thomas 26 Larne Co. Antrim Ireland Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim   17445 Sergeant Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Jane Clarke, of 2, Victoria Terrace, Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim, and the late James Clarke.
CLARKE William 40 Ballinderry Co. Antrim Ireland Antrim Crumlin, Co. Antrim 19414 Sergeant Died of wounds France & Flanders 12/04/1918 Son of Thomas and Sarah Clarke, of Crumlin, Co. Antrim; Husband of Catherine Graham (Formerly Clarke) of 19, Malt St., Grosvenor Rd., Belfast.
COATES (Coats) James   Old Monkland Lanarkshire Scotland Coatbridge, Lanark   42150 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917 Formerly TR/043372, Royal Army Service Corps
COBB Charles 26 Goole Yorkshire England Goole, Yorks   2056 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/10/1918 Formerly 27401, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry; Son of the late Mr. and Mrs. Harry Cobb, of 25, Vermayden Terrace, Goole; Husband of Elizabeth Annie Otter (Formerly Cobb), of 117, Weedon St., Carbrook. Sheffield.
COBURN James 18 Lisburn Co. Antrim Ireland Lisburn, Co. Antrim   2167 (11/2167) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 14/10/1918 Son of David and Emma Coburn, of 3, Wilson St., Lisburn, Co. Antrim.
COCHRANE George   Ballyaghlis Co. Down Ireland Lisburn, Co. Antrim Ballyaughlis, Co. Down 2561 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917  
COCHRANE George 19 Bushmills Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Bushmills, Co. Antrim 17457 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Charles and Maria Cochrane, of Alexander Square, Buchmills, Co. Antrim.
COCHRANE John 26 Bushmills Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Giants Causeway, Co. Antrim 17458 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Mrs. Martha Sullivan.
COCHRANE John Harvey 33 Craigs Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim Cullybackey, Co. Antrim 18891 Sergeant Killed in action France & Flanders 24/03/1918 Son of John Cochrane, of Craigdunn, Craigs, Co. Antrim; Husband of Jeanie Cochrane, of 32, Harperstown, Cullybackey, Co. Antrim.
COFFEY Samuel 21 Terminan Co. Down Ireland Clandeboye, Co. Down Killyleagh, Co. Down 1063 (18/1063) Rifleman (Lance Corporal) Killed in action France & Flanders 15/08/1917 Son of John and Mary Coffey, of Killyleagh St., Crossgar, Co. Down.
COLE Walter George   Clapham Middlesex England London Kingston-on-Thames, Surrey 45589 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 13/08/1917 Formerly 31386, Royal Inniskillen Fusiliers
COLEMAN Robert (Robert John) 21 Ballymaconnell Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Ballymaconnell, Co. Antrim 761 Rifleman Died France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of John and Mary Ann Coleman, of Ballymaconnelly, Rasharkin, Co. Antrim.
COLGAN Thomas 40 Ballymena Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Ballymena, Co. Antrim 19418 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 22/10/1916 Husband of Catherine Colgan, of Galgorm St., Ballymena, Co. Antrim. Native of Ballymena.
COLLETT George Cyril 19 Luddington Warwickshire England Warwick Luddington, Warwick 52510 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 02/09/1918 Formerly 41145, Royal Warwickshire Regiment; Son of W. H. Collett, of Luddington, Stratford-On-Avon.
COLLINS David (Jantel Joseph William David) 37 Welling Kent England Woolwich, Kent Welling, Kent 47094 (49094) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 24/10/1918 Formerly S/16750, Rifle Brigade; Son of Caroline Collins, of 52, Springfield Rd., Welling, Kent.
COLLINS William Thomas 21 Shankill Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast   11411 (D/11411) Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 12/04/1918 Son of Frederick Charles and Lily Jane Collins, of 41, Disraeli St., Belfast.
COLVIN Robert 18 Ballymoney Co. Antrim Ireland Newtownards, Co. Down Ballymoney, Co. Antrim 4854 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 07/06/1917 Son of Robert and Jeanie Colvin (Nee Douglas).
COLWILL Wilfred Henry 19       Exeter, Devon Bideford, Devon 52513 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/10/1918 Formerly 41148, Royal Warwickshire Regiment; Son of John Colwill, of 3, Torridge Place, Bideford, Devon.
CONNELLY (Connolly) Archibald 23 Banbridge Co. Down Ireland Banbridge, Co. Down Blackskull, Co. Down 763 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 15/04/1918 Son of John and Mrs. Connolly, of 16, Seapatrick, Banbridge, Co. Down.
CONNER James 37 Ballyholm Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Portrush, Co. Antrim 96 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Husband of Margaret Conner, of 4, Lower Kerr St., Portrush, Co. Antrim.
CONNOR James 32 Bushmills Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Bushmills, Co. Antrim 1765 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 29/03/1918 Son of John and Ellen Connor. Born at Revallagh, Priestland, Co. Antrim.
COOK Ernest James 19       Gloucester Hydeham, Gloucester 47860 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 15/04/1918 Formerly TR/9/25347, Training Reserve; Son of Mr. and Mrs. W. Cook, of 73, Vauxhall Rd., Gloucester.
COOKE Thomas   Ballymena Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Ballymena, Co. Antrim 19441 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
COOPER Robert   Kellswater Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim   18917 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
COOTE John Robert 21 Bailieborough Co. Cavan Ireland Belfast Bailieborough, Co. Cavan 1109 Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 14/04/1918 Son of Thomas R. and Elizabeth A. Coote, of Main St., Bailieborough, Co. Cavan.
CORRY John 45 Holywood Co. Down Ireland Lisburn, Co. Antrim   17372 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 12/04/1918 Son of Henry Corry; Husband of Jane Corry, of 151, Dunluce Avenue, Lisburn Rd., Belfast. Served in the South African Campaign. Nine Years' Service in 2Nd Batt.
COSKER Alfred   Limehouse Middlesex England Stepney, Middx.   42346 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 13/04/1918 Formerly S/17140, Rifle Brigade
COWAN Albert William   Lisburn Co. Antrim Ireland Lisburn, Co. Antrim   17484 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 15/04/1918  
COX Edward (Edward Samuel William) 19 Margate Kent England Woolwich, Kent Birchington, Kent 42077 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917 Formerly 23676, King's Royal Rifle Corps; Son of Edward James and Catherine Jane Cox, of 15, Mill Row, Birchington-On-Sea, Kent.
COX Harold John 21 Shepherd's Bush Middlesex England Hammersmith, Middx.   44778 Rifleman Died France & Flanders 02/07/1918 Formerly 3740, London Regiment; Son of Alfred John and Jane Cox, of 6, Roseford Terrace, Shepherd's Bush, London.
CRAIG Adam 35 Aboghill Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim   4934 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 15/08/1917 Son of Adam and Elizabeth Craig, of Lisnafillan, Gracehill; Husband of Jane Craig, of Bridge End, Gracehill, Co. Antrim.
CRAIG Alexander   Ballyrashane Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Bushmills, Co. Antrim 614 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
CRAIG James   Exeter Devon England Exeter, Devon   47837 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 11/04/1918 Formerly R/26257, King's Royal Rifle Corps
CRAIG Samuel   Dunluce Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Bushmills, Co. Antrim 1712 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
CRANDLEY Frederick George 24 Kingston-on-Thames Surrey England Fulham, Middx.   44763 Lance Corporal Died of wounds France & Flanders 09/06/1917 Formerly 1810, London Regiment; Son of Frederick and Emily Crandley, of 3, Dinton Rd., Kingston-On-Thames.
CRAWFORD Henry Sinclair   Ballymacarrett Co. Down Ireland Belfast   12703 Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 21/03/1918  
CRAWFORD Samuel   Aboghill Co. Antrim Ireland Larne, Co. Antrim   17378 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
CRISWICK Arthur Martin 31 Holloway Middlesex England London   44596 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 11/08/1917 Formerly 5780, London Regiment; Son of Edward and Jane Criswick.
CROMACK Arthur   Leeds Yorkshire England West London   42220 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 17/04/1918 Formerly TR/13/70432, Training Reserve Battalion
CROOKS Charles Edward 22 Moneymore Co. Derry Ireland Antrim Muckamore, Co. Antrim 19446 Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 16/04/1918 Son of John Crooks, of 61, Mill View, Muckamore, Co. Antrim.
CURRAN John 29 Castlewellan Co. Down Ireland Downpatrick, Co. Down Annsborough, Co. Down 17523 (13/17523) Lance Corporal Died of wounds France & Flanders 21/06/1918 Son of Thomas and Susan Curran, of Annsborough, Co. Down.
CURRIE Samuel   Ballymena Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim   319 (18/319) Sergeant Died of wounds France & Flanders 24/11/1917  
DALTON Robert Cromwell (Robert) 24 Carrickfergus Co. Antrim Ireland Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim   17557 Sergeant Died of wounds France & Flanders 08/06/1917 Son of Thomas and Agnes Dalton, of Lower Woodburn, Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim.
DAVID Percy         Oxford Woburn Sands, Bedford 52517 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 06/06/1918 Formerly 41152, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
DAVIDSON Edward 19 Annalong Co. Down Ireland Belfast Bangor, Co. Down 843 Lance Corporal Died of wounds France & Flanders 14/04/1918 Son of Edward and M. A. Davidson, of Helford Passage, Falmouth, Cornwall. Native of Bangor, Co. Down.
DAVIDSON James   Larne Co. Antrim Ireland Larne, Co. Antrim   4856 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
DAVIDSON James Johnston 19       Belfast Carnmoney, Co. Antrim 355 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 21/03/1918 Son of Benjamin Adair Davidson and Elizabeth Johnston Davidson, of Carnmoney, Belfast.
DAVISON (Davidson) Samuel 21       Belfast   992 Rifleman Died France & Flanders 21/03/1918 Brother of Andrew Davidson, of 45, Island St., Belfast.
DEAN Isaac 26 Bushmills Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Bushmills, Co. Antrim 17564 Sergeant Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Samuel and Margaret Dean, of Main St., Bushmills, Co. Antrim.
DELAMERE William Albert 19 Poplar Essex England Poplar, Essex   42222 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 09/12/1917 Formerly TR/13/70406, Training Reserve Battalion; Son of William and Emily Delamere, of 42, Railway St., Poplar, London.
DENTON Charles Edward (Charles E.) 20 Holloway Middlesex England London   44310 (11/44310) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 21/03/1918 Formerly 6722, London Regiment
DEPPER George Alfred 24 Birmingham Warwickshire England Birmingham   47047 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 15/04/1918 Formerly S/1368, Rifle Brigade; Son of Emma Depper, of 9, Queen's Avenue, Heathfield Rd., King's Heath; Husband of Phoebe Elizabeth Depper, of 98, King's Rd., King's Heath, Birmingham.
DIAMOND Joseph 46 Portrush Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Portrush, Co. Antrim 2803 Rifleman Died Home 09/02/1918 Husband of Mrs. Joe Diamond, of 1, Lower Kerr St., Portrush, Co. Antrim.
DICK Samuel 21       Lisburn, Co. Antrim   2559 Lance Corporal Died of wounds France & Flanders 13/10/1918 Son of Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Dick, of Drumbeg, Dunmurry, Co. Down.
DICKSON John         Ayr Kilwinning, Ayr 1697 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 03/07/1918  
DIXON Alexander 18 Magherafelt Co. Derry Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Ballycastle, Co. Antrim 17572 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 14/02/1917 Son of Alexander and Margaret Dixon, of Castle St., Ballycastle, Co. Antrim.
DIXON Alfred 19 Walthamstow Essex England Walthamstow, Essex   44621 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 08/03/1917 Formerly 8106, London Regiment; Son of Henry and Esther Dixon, of 67, St. Andrew's Rd., Walthamstow, London.
DOGGART William   Holywood Co. Down Ireland Holywood, Co. Down Belfast 329 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917  
DOYLE Michael 25       Partick, Lanarks Brittas, Co. Dublin 5220 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 21/03/1918 Son of Patrick Doyle, of Ballinascorney, Brittas, Co. Dublin.
DRAKE Albert 22       Peckham, Middx.   43381 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 16/08/1917 Formerly 5305, London Regiment; Son of Mrs. L. A. Drake, of 41, Elm Grove, Peckham, London.
DRENNAN Daniel   Whiteabbey Co. Antrim Ireland Whiteabbey, Co. Antrim   17590 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 16/08/1917  
DUNNING John 22 Shankill Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast   3180 Rifleman Died France & Flanders 03/08/1918 Son of Mrs. Lavinia Dunning, of 15, Northland St., Belfast.
DUNWOODY Thomas         Belfast Killyleagh, Co. Down 692 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 15/04/1918 Husband of Mrs. Aggie Dunwoody, of Fredrick St., Killyleigh, Co. Down.
EASON William James 19 Portrush Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Portrush, Co. Antrim 2802 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Mr. and Mrs. William Eason, of 6, Garden Court, Portrush, Co. Antrim.
EASTMENT Albert 19       Taunton, Som. Yeovil, Som. 52522 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 13/10/1918 Formerly 41158, Royal Warwickshire Regiment; Son of Mrs. E. Marsh, of Hardington, Yeovil, Somerset.
EDWARDES (Edwards) Arthur Frank 18 Westbury Wiltshire England Devizes, Wilts. Westbury, Wilts. 52523 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 06/06/1918 Formerly 41159, Royal Warwickshire Regiment; Son of Arthur and Lydia Edwards, of 19, Timbrell St., Trowbridge, Wilts. Native of Dilton Marsh, Westbury, Wilts.
EDWARDS John William   Camberwell Surrey England Whitehall, Middx.   44781 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 07/06/1917 Formerly 4234, London Regiment
EGGITT George   March, Cambs. Cambridgeshire England London March, Cambs. 42347 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 20/08/1917 Formerly S/1855, Rifle Brigade
EGLESE Henry   Peckham Middlesex England Camberwell, Surrey   42435 (42535) Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 19/04/1918 Formerly 35029, Suffolk Regiment
ELLIS Edmund         Doncaster, Yorks Scarborough, Yorks 2064 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 15/04/1918 Formerly 27348, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
ELLISON Charles   Ballymoney Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Larne, Co. Antrim 18972 (12/18972) Rifleman (Corporal) Died of wounds France & Flanders 21/08/1918  
ERSKINE Robert   Larne Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Larne, Co. Antrim 2407 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
ESDALE Charles   Coleraine Co. Derry Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Bushmills, Co. Antrim 17595 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
EVANS Alfred James 19       Maidstone, Kent   52438 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 06/06/1918 Formerly 38482, Royal Warwickshire Regiment; Son of Joseph George and Minnie Evans, of Chapel St., Borough Green, Sevenoaks, Kent.
EVANS Eric 19 Holloway Middlesex England West London   42366 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 07/06/1917 Formerly S/24015, Rifle Brigade; Son of Mrs. E. S. Kettley, of 18, Suffolk St., Norwich.
EVANS Evan Prosser 19 Forest Gate Essex England Stratford, Essex   50087 Rifleman Died France & Flanders 26/06/1918 Formerly 324622, London Regiment; Son of David and Mary Ann Evans, of 139, Woodgrange Rd., Forest Gate, London.
EVEREDD (Evered) Thomas Alfred 18 Slough Buckinghamshire England Oxford Slough, Bucks. 52530 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 06/06/1918 Formerly 41165, Royal Warwickshire Regiment; Son of Albert C. and Clara Ellen Evered, of 19A, Upton Rd., Slough, Bucks.
FENNING James 22 Derriaghy Co. Antrim Ireland Lisburn, Co. Antrim   6341 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 11/04/1918 Son of Thomas Fenning, of Whitemountain, Lisburn, Co. Antrim.
FENTON James   Dunloy Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim   17629 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
FENTON Samuel   Ballyclare Co. Antrim Ireland Mossley, Co. Antrim Whitteabbey, Co. Antrim 22473 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 13/10/1918  
FERGIE James 23 Larne Co. Antrim Ireland Ballyclare, Co. Antrim Larne, Co. Antrim 783 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Robert Fergie, of 5, Bay View, Larne Harbour, Co. Antrim.
FLANAGAN William Henry (William Henry Murray) 23       Belfast   10310 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 13/04/1918 Son of Robert Henry and Martha Flanagan, of 129, Dunluce Avenue, Belfast.
FLANDERS Thomas William 24 Acton Middlesex England Deptford, Surrey   40143 Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 14/04/1918 Formerly 3871, Middlesex Regiment Husband of Alice Mercy Flanders, of "Llanberis," 40, Elibank Rd., Eltham, Kent.
FLYNN William George (William George Acheson) 22 Laurencetown Co. Down Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim Londonderry 18981 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 11/08/1917 Son of William George Wade Flynn, of Glenbank, Ballysillan, Belfast, and the late Sarah Flynn.
FOREMAN John 24 Portrush Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Portrush, Co. Antrim 17648 Rifleman Died France & Flanders 26/03/1918 Born at Portrush, Co. Antrim; Son of John and Mary Ann Foreman, of 29, Ladyburn Buildings, Greenock, Renfrewshire.
FORSYTHE James 29 Mossley Co. Antrim Ireland Mossley, Co. Antrim Carnmoney, Co. Antrim 17651 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of William and Mary Forsythe, of Ballyduff, Carnmoney, Co. Antrim.
FORSYTHE John   Ballyclare Co. Antrim Ireland Ballyclare, Co. Antrim   1716 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 13/03/1916  
FOX Albert Reginald 18       Battersea, Middx.   50189 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 02/09/1918 Formerly TR/13/76410, Training Reserve Battalion; Son of Albert and Laura Fox, of 34, Edna St., Battersea, London.
FRYER William John 27 Shankill Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast   41089 Rifleman (Lance Corporal) Killed in action France & Flanders 02/09/1918 Formerly 24790, Hussars; Son of David and Annie Fryer, of Belfast.
FURGROVE William   Moneymore Co. Derry Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim Cullybackey, Co. Antrim 6362 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
GALLAGHER William Henry 19       Whitehall, Middx.   50238 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 25/08/1918 Formerly 394954, London Regiment; Son of John and Mary Jane Gallagher, of 80, Clarence St., Southall, Middx.
GALLEY Archibald 34       Belfast   931 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 12/04/1918 Son of John Galley; Husband of Agnes Weir (Formerly Galley), of Ballyalbanagh, Co. Antrim.
GAMBLE David John 17 Comber Co. Down Ireland Belfast Comber, Co. Down 115 Rifleman Died France & Flanders 08/07/1916 Son of Mr. and Mrs. R. Gamble, of 4, Brownlow St., Comber, Co. Down.
GAMBLE Frank 21 Connor Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim   18993 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Mr. and Mrs. John Gamble, of the Moat, Kells, Co. Antrim.
GAMBLE Thomas   Dromore Co. Down Ireland Belfast Dromore, Co. Down 16510 Lance Corporal Died of wounds France & Flanders 19/04/1918  
GAYTON William Arthur 18 Atherstone Warwickshire England Warwick Atherstone, Warwick 52538 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 06/06/1918 Formerly 41173, Royal Warwickshire Regiment; Son of Albert James and Edith Gayton, of "Church View," Atherstone, Warwickshire.
GETTINBY Thomas   Larne Co. Antrim Ireland Larne, Co. Antrim   17696 Sergeant Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Brother of Mrs. Mary Donnelly, of 3, Erin St., Ormeau Avenue, Belfast.
GIBSON Alexander 21 e. Ballymoney Co. Antrim Ireland r. Armoy, Co. Antrim   4403 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 26/03/1918 Son of James and Sarah Gibson, of Ballykinvar, Armoy, Co. Antrim.
GIBSON Robert James 22 Ardaghy Co. Down Ireland Downpatrick, Co. Down Bryanford, Co. Down 17705 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 17/04/1918 Son of William and Mary Ann Gibson, of White Gate, Bryansford, Co. Down.
GILLETT George Hamilton   Kensington Middlesex England Wandsworth, Surrey   41726 Rifleman Died Home 18/06/1918 Formerly 24465, East Surrey Regiment
GLASS Robert 29 Cullybackey Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim Cullybackey, Co. Antrim 18998 Rifleman Died France & Flanders 28/06/1918 Son of James and Eliza Glass, of Cullybackey, Co. Antrim.
GLOVER David   Muckamore Co. Antrim Ireland Antrim   878 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917  
GOLDEN Walter Frank 18 Salisbury Wiltshire England Devizes, Wilts. Bowenchalke, Wilts. 52540 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 06/06/1918 Formerly 41174, Royal Warwickshire Regiment; Son of Mrs. Fanny Marcia Targett, of Chase, Bower Chalk, Salisbury.
GOLDSTONE Leonard         Norwich Great Yarmouth, Norfolk 44748 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 21/03/1918 Formerly 3320, London Regiment; Son of Mrs. Millie Goldstone, of 130, King St., Great Yarmouth.
GOLDWORTHY John   Carrickfergus Co. Antrim Ireland Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim   17727 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 14/09/1917  
GOODACRE Herbert         Worksop, Notts.   43167 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 21/03/1918 Formerly 21892, Sherwood Foresters
GOODSHIP Frederick (Frederick Harold) 30       Luton, Bedford   41478 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 15/04/1918 Formerly 3824, Bedfordshire Regiment Husband of Dorothy Goodship, of 169, High Town Rd., Luton, Beds. Enlisted Sept., 1914.
GOURLAY Thomas   Aboghill Co. Antrim Ireland Larne, Co. Antrim   17742 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
GRAHAM Duncan 28 Whiteabbey Co. Antrim Ireland Whiteabbey, Co. Antrim   17759 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of John and Mary C. Graham, of Cloughfern, Whiteabbey, Belfast.
GRAHAM Martin   Larne Co. Antrim Ireland Larne, Co. Antrim   3711 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
GRAHAM Thomas 22 Cookstown Co. Tyrone Ireland Lisburn, Co. Antrim Dunmurry, Co. Antrim 17756 Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 14/04/1918 Son of William and Mary Jane Graham, of 12, Milfort Avenue, Dunmurry, Co. Antrim.
GRANT John   Galgorm Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim   19005 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
GRANT William   Galgorm Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim   19003 Sergeant Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
GRANT (Grout) Alfred Thomas 20       Stratford, Essex   44953 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 15/04/1918 Formerly 6639, London Regiment; Son of Martha E. Grout, of 27, Gurley St., Bromley, Bow, London.
GRAY Samuel   Ballymoney Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim   192 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 25/10/1918 Husband of Nancy Gray, of Culduff, Ballymoney, Co. Antrim.
GREEN George         Belfast Templepatrick, Co. Antrim 467 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 11/10/1918 Son of Mrs. V. Green, of Clacey, Lyle Hill, Templepatrick, Co. Antrim.
GREEN Herbert John 27 Buckhurst Hill Essex England Epping, Essex Buckhurst Hill Essex 42078 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 12/08/1917 Formerly 1847, Training Reserve Battalion Brother of Mrs. B. Wheatley, of 151, Crownfield Rd., Stratford, London.
GREEN Thomas 24 Dunmurry Co. Antrim Ireland Lisburn, Co. Antrim Dunmurry, Co. Antrim 17766 Rifleman Died France & Flanders 10/10/1918 Son of Robert H. and Annie Green, of 57, Donegall St., Belfast. Born at Dunmurry, Co. Antrim.
GREEN Thomas   London London England London   47073 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917 Formerly S/30717, Rifle Brigade
GREEN (Greer) William 32 Aboghill Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Aboghill, Co. Antrim 2429 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 12/08/1917 Son of James and Margaret Greer, of New Row, Ahoghill, Ballymena, Co. Antrim.
GREENHEAD Leonard (Leonard Bertram) 19 Croydon Surrey England Guildford, Surrey Croydon, Surrey 41717 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 16/08/1917 Formerly 7973, Royal Sussex Regiment ; Son of Charles Edward and Alice Greenhead, of 24, Bishops Rd., Croydon.
GREER James 19 Dromore Co. Down Ireland Lisburn, Co. Antrim Dromore, Co. Down 960 (18/960) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 07/06/1917 Son of James and Elizabeth Greer, of 206, Blythe St., Belfast.
GREER William   Muckamore Co. Antrim Ireland Mossley, Co. Antrim Carnmoney, Co. Antrim 17770 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 10/08/1917  
GREGG David         Belfast Saintfield, Co. Down 1670 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 26/03/1918  
GREGORY Alfred James 19 Shoreditch Middlesex England Shoreditch, Middx.   50096 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 18/07/1918 Formerly 822163, London Regiment; Son of G. T. and Sarah A. Gregory, of 33, Ware St., Kingsland Rd., London, N.I.
GROSS Arthur (Arthur William Henry) 25 Dublin Co. Dublin Ireland Dublin   9213 Lance Corporal Died of wounds France & Flanders 22/03/1918 Formerly 1955, Army Cyclist Corps; Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. W. Gross, of 161, Richmond Rd., Dublin.
HAGGAN Andrew 21 Carrickfergus Co. Antrim Ireland Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim   17814 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 15/08/1917 Son of Andrew and Sarah Haggan, of Davis St., Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim.
HAGGAN Edward Samuel 20 Carrickfergus Co. Antrim Ireland Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim   17812 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 16/08/1917 Son of Mr. T. Haggan, of Castle St., Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim.
HALLIDAY George 25 Mullaglass Co. Armagh Ireland Newry, Co. Down Poyntzpass, Co. Armagh 1357 Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 01/10/1918 Son of David and Mrs. M. J. Halliday, of Crankey, Jerrettspass, Co. Armagh.
HAMILL Robert Moore   Randalstown Co. Antrim Ireland Ballyclare, Co. Antrim Doagh, Co. Antrim 17778 Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
HAMILTON George 24       Donaghadee, Co. Down   1088 (18/1088) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 07/03/1917 Son of Robert and Margaret Hamilton, of 30, Moat St., Donaghadee, Belfast.
HAMILTON Hans 24 Donaghadee Co. Down Ireland Belfast Donaghadee, Co. Down 998 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 12/08/1917 Son of Robert and Margarete Hamilton, of 30, Moat St., Donaghadee, Belfast.
HAMILTON Herbert   Shankill Co. Antrim Ireland Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim   17781 Sergeant Killed in action France & Flanders 06/12/1917  
HAMILTON Robert         Belfast Donaghadee, Co. Down 932 (18/932) Rifleman Died France & Flanders 27/06/1918  
HANNA Alexander         Glasgow   20914 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 15/09/1918  
HANNA John 18 Ballymoney Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim   893 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 02/06/1917 Son of Mrs. Margaret Hanna, of Drunaheglis, Ballymoney, Co. Antrim.
HANVEY John   Islandmagee Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Islandmagee, Co. Antrim 2433 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
HARCOMBE Francis Daniel 18       Rotherhithe, Kent   50099 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 06/06/1918 Formerly 324817, London Regiment; Son of Frederick and Jessie E. Harcombe, of 113, Rotherhithe New Rd., London.
HARGREAVES Isaac   Blackburn Lancashire England Blackburn, Lancs.   40282 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917 Formerly 20360, Cheshire Regiment
HARKIN Andrew 19 Coleraine Co. Derry Ireland Ballyclare, Co. Antrim Dunadry, Co. Antrim 17834 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of the late John Harkin.
HARKIN William   Coleraine Co. Derry Ireland Ballyclare, Co. Antrim Dunadry, Co. Antrim 17835 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 28/09/1916 Son of Mr. J. Harkin, of Dunadry, Co. Antrim.
HARRISON John George 19 Shankill Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast   20405 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 14/04/1918 Formerly 224512, Royal Army Service Corps; Son of James and Elizabeth Harrison, of 167, Stranmillis Rd., Belfast.
HARRISON Percy Edward (Percy Edwin) 20 Willesden Middlesex England Willesden, Middx.   47898 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 24/10/1918 Formerly TR/10/2020, Training Reserve Battalion; Son of A. C. W. and Minnie Sarah Harrison, of 38, Tunley Rd., Harlesden, London. Born Willesden Green, London.
HARRISON Sydney 19 Warwick Warwickshire England Warwick   52548 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 25/10/1918 Formerly 41183, Royal Warwickshire Regiment; Son of George and Annie Harrison, of 20, Combroke, Wellesbourne, Warwick.
HART Robert   Glasgow Lanarkshire Scotland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Mosside, Co. Antrim 3925 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 25/10/1918  
HARVEY James   Ballyclare Co. Antrim Ireland Ballyclare, Co. Antrim   17844 Sergeant Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 M.M.
HATTY William 25 Philadelphia, U.S.A. Pennsylvania U.S.A. Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Bushmills. Co. Antrim 17850 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 15/08/1917 Nephew of Maggie Hatty, of Alexander Square, Bushmills, Co. Antrim.
HAWTHORN Albert 24 Magheragall Co. Antrim Ireland Lisburn, Co. Antrim Magheragall, Co. Antrim 2534 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 02/09/1918  
HAWTHORNE William   Spitalfields Middlesex England Fulham, Middx.   44785 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 07/06/1917 Formerly 516, London Regiment Brother of Miss E. Hawthorne, of 36, Albert Dwellings, Mile End, London.
HAYES Robert   Ballyclare Co. Antrim Ireland Ballyclare, Co. Antrim   236 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
HEGARTY James 41 Coleraine Co. Derry Ireland Coleraine, Co. Derry   18 (18/18) Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 15/10/1918 Son of William Hegarty, of Killowen St., Coleraine, Co. Derry; Husband of Maggie Hegarty (Nee McAlary), Killowen St., Coleraine.
HENDRY Frank   Peterborough Northampton England Peterborough, Northants   44751 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 16/08/1917 Formerly 3635, London Regiment
HERBERT Frank 19 Hampshire Hampshire England Winchester, Hampshire Christ Church, Hants. 52556 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 02/09/1918 Formerly 41191, Royal Warwickshire Regiment; Son of Maud Alice Herbert, of 5, Portfield Rd., Christchurch, and the late Barrack Warden Herbert.
HERBINSON Robert   Clonavon Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim   19026 Sergeant Killed in action France & Flanders 27/08/1916  
HEWITT (Hewett) Herbert William   Gt. Yarmouth Norfolk England Gt. Yarmouth, Norfolk   41409 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 02/09/1918 Formerly 5957, Norfolk Regiment
HIGGINSON William 30 Shankill Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast   12901 (8/12901) Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 08/10/1918 Son of Thomas and Susan Higginson, of 11, Ribble St., Newtownards Rd., Belfast.
HILL Albert 30       Stratford, Essex   42141 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 03/10/1918 Formerly TR/13/21377, Training Reserve Husband of Rose Ellwood (Formerly Hill), of 23, Morriss House, Bethnal Green Estate, London.
HILL George Frederick 24       Clandeboye, Co. Down Lurgan, Co. Armagh 1777 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 12/04/1918 Son of Maria Jane Hill, of Lisburn Rd., Ballinderry Upper, Co. Antrim.
HILL John   Larne Co. Antrim Ireland Ballyclare, Co. Antrim Skilganaban, Co. Antrim 243 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
HILL John   Larne Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Larne, Co. Antrim 796 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
HILL Samuel 21 Glasgow Lanarkshire Scotland Ballyclare, Co. Antrim   242 Rifleman Died Home 03/07/1917 Son of Mrs. L. Hill, of McCleans Entry. North End. Ballyclare. Co. Antrim.
HILL Samuel 23 Ayr Ayrshire Scotland Belfast Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim 19557 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 22/10/1915 Son of Samuel and Elizabeth Hill, of Rushpark, Whitehouse, Belfast.
HILL Thomas   Deptford Surrey England Deptford, Surrey Catford, Kent 43360 Corporal Died France & Flanders 27/06/1918 Formerly 6279, London Regiment
HILLIS John   Edinburgh Midlothian Scotland Lisburn, Co. Antrim   17880 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 12/04/1918  
HILTON Harold (Harold Reuben) 20 Battersea Surrey England London   42080 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 25/10/1918 Formerly 16313, King's Royal Rifle Corps; Son of Arthur and Alice Hilton, of 58, Glengarry Rd., East Dulwich, London.
HILTON Harry 24 Wigtoft Lincolnshire England Boston, Lincs. Wigtoft, Lincs, 42807 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 16/08/1917 Formerly T/4/236335, Royal Army Service Corps; Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. Hilton, of Wigtoft, Roston, Lincs.
HINSON James Charles   Newport Shropshire England Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucester   42056 Sergeant Died of wounds France & Flanders 29/05/1917 Formerly 23837, Gloucestershire Regiment
HOLLINGSWORTH Percy James (Percy J.)         Walthamstow, Essex   42063 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 15/04/1918 Formerly 26922, King's Royal Rifle Corps
HOLLISS (Hollis) Edmund Francis         London   1433 Sergeant Killed in action France & Flanders 21/03/1918  
HOLMAN Percy Edgar   London London England London   44347 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 15/04/1918 Formerly 6921, London Regiment
HOLMES Albert 22 Belfast Belfast Ireland Belfast   2742 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 30/09/1918 Son of John and Mary Holmes, of 9, Southport St., Belfast. Native of Oldbury, Worcs.
HOLMES Frank 19 Huddersfield Yorkshire England Huddersfield, Yorks   42810 Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 16/08/1917 Formerly C/7900, King's Royal Rifle Corps; Son of Friend Holmes, of 14, Spark St., Longwood, Huddersfield.
HOLMES William   Carrickfergus Co. Antrim Ireland Mossley, Co. Antrim Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim 17890 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917  
HOUSTON Frederick         Belfast   6323 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/10/1918  
HOWARD Harry Gilbert 19       Oxford Slough, Bucks. 52565 Rifleman Died Home 02/11/1918 Formerly 41200, Royal Warwickshire Regiment; Son of Frederick Charles Howard, of 36, White Hart Rd., Chalvey, Slough.
HOWELL Walter George   Willesden Middlesex England Tottenham, Middx.   43425 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 11/08/1917 Formerly 4929, London Regiment
HOWES George Frederick 34 Hackney Middlesex England Fulham, Middx.   44787 Rifleman Died France & Flanders 02/10/1918 Formerly 3513, Royal Air Force; Son of the late George Frederick Howes and Mary Ann Dufton (Formerly Howes), of 5, Inglethorpe St., Fulham Palace Rd., London.
HOY Samuel 18 Templepatrick Co. Antrim Ireland Ballyclare, Co. Antrim Templepatrick, Co. Antrim 17899 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Samuel and Maggie Hoy, of Kilmakee, Templepatrick, Co. Antrim.
HUDSON William 27 Antrim Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Holywood, Co. Down 14797 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 15/04/1918 Son of Mrs. N. Hudson, of 69, Sandown Rd., Belfast; Husband of Mrs. M. Hudson, of Hibernia Cottage, Holywood, Co. Down.
HUEY Alexander 22 Armoy Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Stranocum, Co. Antrim 801 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 16/08/1917 Son of William Huey and Rose Huey (Nee Orr), of Ballycraigagh, Co. Antrim. His Brother James Also Fell.
HUGHES Thomas 21 Belfast Belfast Ireland Ballinderry, Co. Antrim   6442 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 13/10/1918 Grandson of Eliza Mooney, of Upper Ballinderry, Co. Antrim.
HUGHES William   Lisburn Co. Antrim Ireland Lisburn, Co. Antrim   17901 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 15/04/1918  
HULL Matthew 19 Lurgan Co. Armagh Ireland Lurgan, Co. Armagh   6441 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 12/04/1918 Son of John Hull and Ann Jane Hull, of Aghalee, Lurgan, Co. Antrim.
HUMPHREY William Henry   Whitehouse Co. Antrim Ireland Newtownards, Co. Down Larne, Co. Antrim 6354 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Mrs. M. Robinson, of Agnew St., Larne, Co. Antrim.
HUMPHREYS Samuel 36 Killoughter Co. Cavan Ireland Ealing, Middx.   2244 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 02/09/1918 Son of Robert Humphreys, of Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan; Husband of Mary Humphreys, of Arva, Co. Cavan.
HUNTER James (Jim) 21       Coleraine, Co. Derry Portrush, Co. Antrim 7157 (12/7157) Rifleman Died France & Flanders 29/05/1918 Son of James Douglas Hunter, of 84, Main St., Portrush, Co. Antrim.
HUNTER John   Magheramorne Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast   401 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917  
IRELAND George   Larne Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim   17923 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
IRVINE Robert   Shankill Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast   1113 (18/1113) Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 13/08/1917  
IRVING Wilfred Leo (Wilfrid Lee) 24 Aston Warwickshire England Woolwich, Kent   42813 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 16/08/1917 Formerly T/292254, Royal Army Service Corps; Son of Mr. J. B. and Mary Irving, of 196, Burlington Rd., Small Heath, Birmingham.
JAMIESON Awood   Ballyhill Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast   6436 (636) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 12/08/1917  
JAMIESON Samuel   Coleraine Co. Derry Ireland Newtownards, Co. Down Dervock, Co. Antrim 3769 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 26/07/1916  
JAMISON Sydney   Belfast Belfast Ireland Mossley, Co. Antrim Mallusk Co. Antrim 17942 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
JAMISON Thomas Edward   Belfast Belfast Ireland Mossley, Co. Antrim Mallusk, Co. Antrim 17944 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 26/08/1916  
JESS George 24 Hillsborough Co. Down Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim   460 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Mrs. Matilda Jess, of Ballykeelartfinney, Hillsborough, Co. Down.
JOHNSTON Albert 20 Straid Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Ballynure, Co. Down 1147 (18/1147) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 10/03/1917 Son of James and Sarah Johnston, of Straid, Ballyclare, Co. Antrim.
JOHNSTON Daniel   Bushmills Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Bushmills, Co. Antrim 17965 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
JONES Harry William   London London England Stratford, Essex   47095 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 21/08/1918 Formerly G/19988, Royal West Surrey Regiment
JORDAN Bert Reuben 27 Birmingham Warwickshire England Birmingham   45344 (9/45344) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/10/1918 Formerly 2625, Rifle Brigade Husband of H. M. Handy (Formerly Jordan), of 33, Blakeland St., Bordesley Green, Birmingham.
KANE James 26 Belfast Belfast Ireland Lisburn, Co. Antrim Belfast 17997 Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 25/08/1918 Husband of Charlotte Kane, of 65, Hudson St., Belfast.
KANE James 20 Portrush Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Portrush, Co. Antrim 17998 (12/17998) Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 21/03/1917 Son of James and Mary Kane, of Carnalridge Cottages, Portrush, Co. Antrim.
KANE Peter 28       Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Stranocum, Co. Antrim 5985 Sergeant Killed in action France & Flanders 17/05/1917 Son of Peter Kane; Husband of Caroline Kane, of Mosside, Stranocum, Co. Antrim.
KENNEDY Arthur 27 Craigs Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim Cullybackey, Co. Antrim 815 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 16/08/1917 Son of James and Jane Kennedy, of Cullybackey, Co. Antrim.
KENNEDY David         Belfast   1077 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 15/04/1918  
KENNEDY Frank 33 Armoy Co. Antrim Ireland Ballycastle, Co. Antrim Armoy, Co. Antrim 7578 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Mrs. Ruth Kennedy, of Ballykenvour, Armoy, Co. Antrim.
KENNEDY Thomas   Bushmills Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Bushmills, Co. Antrim 18011 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
KENYON George William 24       Fulham, Middx.   44789 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 21/03/1918 Formerly 3364, London Regiment; Son of Samuel Teale Kenyon and Ann Maria Kenyon, of 41, Ellesmere Rd., Sheffield.
KERR Alexander   Kinallen Co. Down Ireland Clandeboye, Co. Down Vancouver, B.C. 6237 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 16/10/1916  
KERR Alexander 24 Belfast Belfast Ireland Belfast   15072 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 25/10/1918 Son of Elizabeth Kerr, of 28, Linview St., Grosvenor Rd., Belfast, and the late Robert Kerr.
KERR David 36 Islandmagee Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Islandmagee, Co. Antrim 1271 (18/1271) Lance Corporal Died France & Flanders 17/12/1916 Son of David and Mary Ann Kerr, of Islandmagee, Co. Antrim.
KERR Hugh   Carrickfergus Co. Antrim Ireland Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim   18018 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
KEYMER Leslie Broadley 19       London   43397 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 11/04/1918 Formerly 3155, London Regiment; Son of Mrs. J. A. Keymer, of 77, St. Mark's Rd., North Kensington, London.
KIDD Frank 21 Shankill Co. Antrim Ireland Whiteabbey, Co. Antrim   18023 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of William and Margaret Kidd, of "Fernagh Cottage," Whiteabbey, Belfast.
KILLIPS John 29 Inch Co. Down Ireland Downpatrick, Co. Down Killyleagh, Co. Down 776 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of John and Margaret Jane Killips, of Delamont, Killyleagh, Co. Down. His Brother Francis Killips Also Fell.
KILLOPS (Killips) Francis 22       Belfast Killyleagh, Co. Down 673 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 15/08/1917 Son of John and Margret Jane Killips, of Delamont, Killyleagh, Co. Down. His Brother John Killips Also Fell.
KING Henry Joseph   Westminster Middlesex England Piccadilly, Middx.   43359 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 09/03/1917 Formerly 6252, London Regiment
KING James   Carnmoney Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim   19046 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
KIRK Francis   Whitehouse Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim 271 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
KIRKWOOD Robert 24 Kells Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim   19049 Lance Corporal Died Home 21/03/1916 Son of Nathaniel and Margaret Jane Kirkwood, of Kells, Ballymena, Co. Antrim.
KNOX John 20 Ballymena Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Ballymena, Co. Antrim 641 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 08/04/1916 Son of Mr. and Mrs. Hugh Knox, of 19, Greenwall Street, Ballymena, Ireland.
LAIRD Robert 39 Ballyclare Co. Antrim Ireland Ballyclare, Co. Antrim Ballynure, Co. Antrim 18064 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 07/06/1917 Son of Mrs. Agnes Laird, of Ballyboley, Ballynure, Co. Antrim.
LANE Frederick Ernest 19       Mill Hill, Middx.   52454 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 13/10/1918 Formerly 38557, Royal Warwickshire Regiment; Son of John and Frances C. Lane, of 19, Moreton Rd., Seven Sisters Rd., South Tottenham, London.
LARMOUR Alexander 27 Lisburn Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Lisburn, Co. Antrim 16662 Sergeant Died of wounds France & Flanders 11/04/1918 Son of the late Alexander and Elizabeth Larmour, of Lisburn, Co. Antrim.
LAVERTY Arthur   Craigs Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim Cullybackey, Co. Antrim 6840 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 13/10/1918 Husband of Mrs. M. E. Frame (Formerly Laverty), of 8, Roxburgh St., Belfast.
LAVERTY William   Ballymoney Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Derveck, Co. Antrim 642 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
LEE Frederick 30 Wood Green Middlesex England Bloomsbury, Middx.   43380 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 16/08/1917 Formerly 4347, London Regiment Husband of Mrs. E. M. Lee, of 147, Ravensbury Rd., Earlsfield, Wandsworth, London.
LENNON James 27       Larne, Co. Antrim   888 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 14/04/1918 Son of Henry and Jane Lennon.
LENNOX James 24 Ballymena Co. Antrim Ireland Clandeboye, Co. Down Ballymena, Co. Antrim 1925 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 22/08/1916 Son of James and Sarah Lennox, of Edward St., Harriville, Ballymena.
LEVI Julius 25       London   42353 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 30/10/1918 Formerly M2/266258, Royal Army Service Corps; Son of Mr. and Mrs. Isaac Levi, of 14, Wellhouse Rd., Barnoldswick, Yorkshire.
LEWIS Harold Sydney   Bromley Kent England Lambeth, Surrey   44756 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 16/08/1917 Formerly 4241, London Regiment
LINTON David 19 Cloughmills Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim Clough, Co. Antrim 6186 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of R. J. and Mary Linton, of Artnacrea, Clough, Co. Antrim.
LOBBAN Clifford John 20 Beccles Suffolk England Norwich Beccles, Suffolk 41546 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 27/04/1918 Formerly 9722, Norfolk Regiment; Son of John and Grace Lobban, of Gillingham, Beccles.
LOGAN Joseph   Ballymena Co. Antrim Ireland Larne, Co. Antrim   18103 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
LOGAN Samuel   Ballymena Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Ballymena, Co. Antrim 19605 (18605) Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917  
LOWIN Horace Stanley 25       Luton, Bedford   41475 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 15/04/1918 Formerly 6241, Bedfordshire Regiment; Son of Mr. and Mrs. G. A. Lowin, of 253, High Town Rd., Luton, Beds.
LYNAS William (William John) 21       Belfast   1552 (17/1552) Rifleman Died France & Flanders 29/06/1918 Son of William and Mary Lynas, of 219, Cambria St., Belfast.
MACHIN Charles George   St. Pancras Middlesex England London   43384 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 26/03/1918 Formerly 315, Royal Fusiliers
MAGEE Edward 24 Belfast Belfast Ireland Mossley, Co. Antrim Mallusk, Co. Antrim 18419 Corporal (Lance Corporal) Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Samuel and Lizzie Magee, of Craugarogan, Mallush, Belfast.
MAGEE Robert 24 Belfast Belfast Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim   19129 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/03/1917 Son of David Magee, of 60, Queen St., Ballymena, Co. Antrim.
MAGILL William Arthur   Larne Co. Antrim Ireland Larne, Co. Antrim   18394 Sergeant Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 M.M.
MAHAFLY (Mahaffy) Thomas   Belfast Belfast Ireland Belfast   20908 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 13/04/1918  
MANNIFIELD Thomas 26 Sheffield Yorkshire England York Sheffield 2084 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 11/04/1918 Formerly 27416, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry; Son of Thomas and Selina Jane Mannifield, of 85, Barber Rd., Sheffield.
MANSON James 19 Carrickfergus Co. Antrim Ireland Larne, Co. Antrim   18430 (12/18430) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 29/06/1916 Son of the late William Hugh and Mary Manson, of Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim.
MANSON Robert   Ballyclare Co. Antrim Ireland Ballyclare, Co. Antrim   399 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
MARKWICK Herbert Cecil   Brighton Sussex England Battersea, Middx.   42724 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917 Formerly TR/13/22075, Training Reserve
MARSH Frederick Albert 18       London   43355 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 15/08/1917 Formerly 4616, London Regiment; Son of Frederick Edwin and Francis Ellen Marsh, of 37, Priory Grove, South Lambeth, London.
MARTIN William 18       Belfast   1684 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917 Son of Samuel and Catherine Martin, of 20, Carew St., Belfast.
MARYON John William 22       Chelmsford, Essex Ingar, Essex 43405 Corporal Died France & Flanders 30/06/1918 Formerly 3788, Essex Regiment; Son of Francis James and Annie Maryon, of Ongar, Essex.
MATTHEWS Thomas   Ballymacarrett Co. Down Ireland Belfast   203 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 15/08/1917  
MATTHEWS William Charles 40 Leamington Warwickshire England Lewisham, Kent   44352 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 02/03/1917 Formerly 6926, London Regiment; Son of George and Mary Matthews, of Leamington Spa; Husband of Beatrice Emma Matthews, of 78, Doggett Rd., Catford, London.
MAY Denis John         Reading, Berks. Newbury, Berks. 52680 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 02/10/1918 Formerly 40552, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
MAY Harry   Wandsworth Surrey England Southwark, Surrey   44611 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 15/08/1917 Formerly 6795, London Regiment
MAYBIN John   Broughshane Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim Broughshane, Co. Antrim 6545 (12/6545) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917  
MAYCOCK Alma Charles   Greers, Norton Northampton England Pottersbury, Northants   41615 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 15/04/1918 Formerly 30013, Northamptonshire Regiment
McADAM (McClean) William 26 Ballymena Co. Antrim Ireland Antrim Ballymena, Co. Antrim 19654 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 15/04/1918 Son of Samuel and Matilda McClean, of Kells, Co. Antrim.
McALLISTER Henry   Carrickfergus Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast   3712 Rifleman Died Home 15/03/1915  
McALLISTER (Macallister) Isaac (Isaac Bell) 20 Bushmills Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Bushmills, Co. Antrim 1775 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 14/07/1916 Son of Daniel and Martha Macallister, of Church St., Bushmills.
McBRIDE Alexander 33 Ballykeel Co. Down Ireland Lisburn, Co. Antrim   18191 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 23/10/1918 Son of Alexander and Martha McBride, of 22, Old Hillsborough Rd., Lisburn, Co. Down.
McCALLION Robert 27 Govan, Glasgow Lanarkshire Scotland Larne, Co. Antrim Carren Castle, Co. Antrim 785 (181785) Rifleman Died France & Flanders 20/03/1916 Son of Robert and Mary Anne McCallion, of Ballygally, Cairncastle, Co. Antrim.
McCALLUM Hugh 24       Belfast Greyabbey, Co. Down 9241 (15/9241) C.S.M. (Company Sergeant Major) Died of wounds France & Flanders 01/12/1917 Formerly 513, Army Cyclist Corps; Son of John and Charlotte McCallum, of I, Blacklands Row, Kilwinning, Ayrshire; Husband of C. McCallum. Born at Grey Abbey, Co. Down.
McCALLUM Hugh   Bushmills Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Bushmills, Co. Antrim 18198 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
McCALMONT David   Glenwherry Co. Antrim Ireland Ballyclare, Co. Antrim   305 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
McCALMONT John   Carrickfergus Co. Antrim Ireland Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim   3710 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 26/02/1916  
McCANN Edward 21 Lisburn Co. Antrim Ireland Lisburn, Co. Antrim   18202 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 16/10/1918 Son of David and Maggie McCann, of 5, Laganside Terrace, Old Hilsboro' Rd., Lisburn, Co. Down.
McCART John 20 Ballymena Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Ballymena, Co. Antrim 818 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of George and Margaret McCart, of Castle St., Ballymena, Co. Antrim.
McCARTHY James   Carrickfergus Co. Antrim Ireland Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim   18203 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
McCARTNEY Andrew 23 Ballymena Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim   19092 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 15/08/1917 Son of Samuel and Mary McCartney, of 35, Henry St., Ballymena, Co. Antrim.
McCARTNEY Robert   U.S.A.   U.S.A. Ballymena, Co. Antrim Cullybackey, Co. Antrim 6357 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
McCAUGHAN Jackson 18 Bushmills Co. Antrim Ireland Bushmills, Co. Antrim   2749 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Daniel McCaughan, of Main St., Bushmills, Co. Antrim.
McCAUGHAN Robert 24 Armoy Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Armoy, Co. Antrim 18205 (12/18205) Rifleman Died France & Flanders 19/06/1918 Son of Mrs. Sarah McCaughan, of Railway St., Armoy, Co. Antrim.
McCAUSLAND David 20 Shankill Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Mossley, Co. Antrim 410 (19/410) Rifleman Died of wounds Home 25/11/1918 Son of Mr. and Mrs. W. J. McCausland, of 102, York Rd., Belfast.
McCLAY Samuel   Templepatrick Co. Antrim Ireland Ballyclare, Co. Antrim Mallusk, Co. Antrim 6554 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917  
McCLELLAND David   Ballymoney Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Tullaghgore, Co. Antrim 18136 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
McCLINTOCK David   Ballymena Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Broughshane, Co. Antrim 16731 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 12/04/1918  
McCLURE William   Blackrock Co. Dublin Ireland Antrim Kingstown, Co. Dublin 19639 (11/19639) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 25/10/1918 Son of William McClure, and the late Kate McClure.
McCONAGHY James 23 Dunluce Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Bushmills, Co. Antrim 1616 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of James and Mary McConaghy, of Stanalane, Bushmills, Co. Antrim.
McCONNELL Joseph   Donaghadee Co. Down Ireland Belfast Donaghadee, Co. Down 996 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 12/08/1917  
McCORMICK William 25 Belfast Belfast Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim   1053 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 15/04/1918 Son of the late Robert and Minnie McCormick.
McCOSH Samuel Osborne   Lisburn Co. Antrim Ireland Whiteabbey, Co. Antrim   18145 (12/18145) Lance Corporal Died France & Flanders 19/06/1918  
McCOUBREY James   Ballymoney Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Ballymoney, Co. Antrim 903 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 02/06/1917 Husband of Mrs. F. McCoubrey, of Market St., Ballymoney, Co. Antrim.
McCOUBREY Robert James 21 Ballynahinch Co. Down Ireland Belfast Nallynahinch, Co. Down 1013 (18/1013) Rifleman Died France & Flanders 20/08/1916 Son of Mrs. A. McCoubrey, of Spa, Ballynahinch, Co. Down.
McCREA Bertie   Ballyclare Co. Antrim Ireland Ballyclare, Co. Antrim   352 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
McCREADY James (James Morrison) 19 Saltcoats, Ayr Ayrshire Scotland Donaghadee, Co. Down   16740 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 25/08/1918 Son of James and Ellen McCready, of 12, Harbour St., Saltcoats, Ayrshire. Native of Stevenston, Ayrshire.
McCREELIS James 27       Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Stranocum, Co. Antrim 759 Lance Corporal Died France & Flanders 04/01/1919 Son of James McCreelis; Husband of Lizzie McCreelis, of Mosside, Stranocum, Go. Antrim.
McCURDY William 23 Finvoy Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim Kilrea, Co. Derry 793 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 03/04/1918 Son of Alexander McCurdy, of Artnagross, Kilrea, Co. Londonderry, and the late Anna McCurdy.
McDONALD William Robert 32 Ballinderry Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim 1617 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Mrs. Fanny Hughes (Formerly McDonald), of Rose's Lane Ends, Belfast; Husband of Susan Wilson (Formerly McDonald), of Lower Darkley, Keady, Co. Armagh.
McDOWALL William 36       Larne, Co. Antrim   1324 Sergeant Killed in action France & Flanders 26/03/1918 Son of Andrew and Mary McDowall; Husband of Janet McDowall, of Drumalis, Larne, Co. Antrim.
McDOWELL James   Shankill Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast   160 Corporal Died of wounds France & Flanders 23/03/1918  
McDOWELL James   Lisburn Co. Antrim Ireland Lisburn, Co. Antrim   1185 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 14/04/1918  
McDOWELL John 21 Shankill Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast   1073 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 30/09/1918 Son of John and Margaret A. McDowell, of 15, Tennyson St., Belfast.
McDOWELL Robert 21 Larne Co. Antrim Ireland Larne, Co. Antrim   825 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 29/06/1916 Son of Mrs. Lizzie McDowell, of 13, Mission Lane, Lame, Co. Antrim.
McDOWELL Thomas 24 Carrickfergus Co. Antrim Ireland Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim   18276 Rifleman Died France & Flanders 22/10/1918 Son of Mr. J. McDowell, of McKean's Row, Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim.
McFADDEN Malcolm 23 Grange of Drumhillagh Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Dervock, Co. Antrim 2493 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Mrs. Jane McFadden, of Mosside, Stranocum, Co. Antrim.
McFALL Edward   Ramvan Co. Antrim Ireland Newtownards, Co. Down Stranocum, Co. Antrim 4871 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
McFALL Robert   Kilwaughter Co. Down Ireland Larne, Co. Antrim   1135 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917  
McGARVEY James   Ballymena Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast   1803 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 13/09/1918  
McGOWAN James 19 Bushmills Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim   6190 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Mrs. Jane McGowan, of 4, King St., Ballymena, Co. Antrim.
McGOWAN John 18 Ballymena Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Ballymena, Co. Antrim 19687 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Mrs. Jane McGowan, of 4, King St., Ballymena, Co. Antrim.
McHENRY (McKendry) William   Ballymoney Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim   1777 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
McILHAGGER Robert 25 Ballyportrey Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim   7536 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 04/09/1917 Son of Mr. and Mrs. Daniel McIlhagga, of Io4, Main St., Livingston Station, Mid-Calder.
McILREE Henry 25 Ballymena Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast   13191 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 25/10/1918 Son of Mr. and Mrs. McIlree, of 60, Dundela St., Strandtown, Belfast.
McILWAINE John 22 Ballymacarrett Co. Down Ireland Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim   18307 Sergeant Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of James and Annie McIlwaine, of Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim.
McILWAINE Thomas 25 Templepatrick Co. Antrim Ireland Antrim Templepatrick, Co. Antrim 19649 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 30/09/1918 Son of Jane McIlwaine, of Templepatrick, Co. Antrim, and the late Andrew McIlwaine.
McILWRATH Alexander   Comber Co. Down Ireland Newtownards, Co. Down Comber, Co. Down 950 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 13/08/1917  
McKAY Daniel 27 Armoy Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Armoy, Co. Antrim 18311 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Mrs. Sarah Smiley (Formerly McKay), of Landhead, Cumminstown, Ballymoney, Co. Antrim.
McKAY Matthew 21 Dunluce Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Bushmills, Co. Antrim 659 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Rachel Dobbin (Formerly McKay), of Ballyclough, Bushmills, Co. Antrim, and the late David McKay.
McKAY Robert 34 Greyabbey Co. Down Ireland Ballywalter, Co. Down Greyabbey, Co. Down 19107 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 15/04/1918 Son of Robert and Jane McKay.
McKAY Samuel   Larne Co. Antrim Ireland Larne, Co. Antrim   18313 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
McKEAGUE William 24 Dunluce Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Bushmills, Co. Antrim 660 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 13/02/1917 Son of Thomas and Mary Jane McKeague, of Metal Row, Bushmills, Co. Antrim.
McKEE James   Larne Co. Antrim Ireland Larne, Co. Antrim   5942 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
McKEEMAN John 22 Aghadowey Co. Derry Ireland Belfast Whiteabbey, Co. Antrim 369 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 11/05/1916 Husband of Nellie McKeeman, of the Black Green, Whiteabbey, Co. Antrim.
McKENDRY Hugh 21 Ballycastle Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Ballycastle, Co. Antrim 18318 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 14/02/1917 Son of Mary Jane McCaughan (Formerly McKendry), of Fair Hill St., Ballycastle, Co. Antrim, and the late Hugh McKendry.
McLEAN George (George Hunter) 22 Armoy Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Armoy, Co. Antrim 1232 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 02/09/1918 Son of John and Maria McLean, of Clinty Finnan, Armoy, Co. Antrim.
McLEAN John 19 Ballycastle Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Ballycastle, Co. Antrim 1624 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of John and Leticia McLean, of Magheramore, Ballycastle, Co. Antrim.
McLOUGHLIN (Lewis) William 20 Dergmoney Co. Tyrone Ireland Newtownards, Co. Down Omagh, Co. Tyrone 4873 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 (Served As McLoughlin); Son of James and Jane Lewis, of 2, Holmview, Campsie, Omagh, Co. Tyrone.
McMANUS James 37 Greencastle Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Larne, Co. Antrim 829 Sergeant Died of wounds France & Flanders 14/07/1916 Son of Ellen McManus, of Mount Pleasant, Larne, Co. Antrim, and the late Alexander McManus.
McMASTER Samuel   Ballymena Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Ballymena, Co. Antrim 19626 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
McMILLEN John   Lisburn Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Lisburn, Co. Antrim 16770 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 30/07/1918  
McMULLAN George   Brocklemount Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim   19119 (12/19119) Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 08/03/1917  
McMULLAN Hugh   Brocklemount Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim   19118 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 21/03/1918  
McMULLAN Robert John         Ballymoney, Co. Antrim   7226 Rifleman Died Home 17/11/1918  
McMULLIN William (William John) 27 Ballymena Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Ballymena, Co. Antrim 19657 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Daniel and Margaret McMullin of 82, Queen St., Ballymena, Co. Antrim.
McMURRAY George   Fannybrake Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim   19120 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
McMURTRY William 19 Belfast Belfast Ireland Belfast   20860 (D/20860) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 27/05/1918 Son of W. J. and Ellen McMurtry, of 34, Linwood St., Belfast.
McNABB Robert 21 Bushmills Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Bushmills, Co. Antrim 18349 Corporal Died France & Flanders 22/11/1917 Son of Mrs. Mary McNabb, of Islandcarragh, Bushmills, Co. Antrim. His Brother John Also Fell.
McNEICE Daniel   Ballymena Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Ballymena, Co. Antrim 19627 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
McNEILL Andrew 20 Coleraine Co. Derry Ireland Belfast Portrush, Co. Antrim 383 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Robert John and Mary M. McNeill, of Islandflackey, Portrush, Co. Antrim.
McNEILLY Robert 21 Doagh Co. Antrim Ireland Ballyclare, Co. Antrim Doagh, Co. Antrim 381 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 16/08/1917 Son of Sheba McNeilly, of Ballyearl, Carnmoney, Co. Antrim.
McQUITTY David   Carrickfergus Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim 1626 Sergeant (Lance Sergeant) Died of wounds France & Flanders 17/08/1917  
McVEIGH Andrew         Belfast Killyleagh, Co. Down 970 (18/970) Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 07/11/1918  
McWILLIAMS John   Lisburn Co. Antrim Ireland Lisburn, Co. Antrim   18391 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 13/09/1918  
MELLIN Samuel   Aboghill Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Larne, Co. Antrim 389 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
MEWIS Alfred George 19 Elford Staffordshire England Bradford, Yorks Tamworth, Staffs. 42822 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 11/08/1917 Formerly T4/233611, Royal Army Service Corps; Son of Henry and Alice Mewis, of the Arch, Elford, Tamworth, Staffs.
MILLAR Benjamin 24 Hillmount Co. Down Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim Hillmount, Co. Down 627 (18/627) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 21/05/1918 Son of Samuel and Alice J. Millar, of Harperstown, Cullybackey, Co. Antrim.
MILLAR David (David George) 18 Randalstown Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim Randalstown, Co. Antrim 1474 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 15/04/1918 Son of William and Catherine Millar, of Bailey Cottage, Randalstown, Co. Antrim.
MILLAR Samuel 24       Belfast Larne, Co. Antrim 3405 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 16/08/1917 Brother of Mrs. Mary A. Norrell, of 31, Herbert Avenue, Larne, Co. Antrim.
MILLAR Thomas 18 Drumaul Co. Antrim Ireland Clandeboye, Co. Down Randalstown, Co. Antrim 6862 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of James and Sarah Millar, of Randalstown, Co. Antrim.
MILLS William         Sheffield, Yorks   2082 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 21/03/1918 Formerly 27358, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
MILLS William Leslie   Rochester Kent England Maidstone, Kent Rochester, Kent 52443 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 06/06/1918 Formerly 38513, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
MITCHELL Samuel   Bushmills Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Bushmills, Co. Antrim 1771 (12/1771) Rifleman Died France & Flanders 14/06/1917 Husband of Katie Neill (Formerly Mitchell), of Main St., Bushmills.
MOFFATT (Moffat) Andrew (Andrew Watson) 21 Ballymacarrett Co. Down Ireland Belfast   40263 Rifleman Died France & Flanders 09/04/1918 Formerly 22235, King's Own Lancaster Regiment; Son of William and Margaret Moffat, of 40, Avon St., Belfast.
MONAGHAN Michael   Chapelizod Co. Dublin Ireland Dublin   20922 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 16/04/1918 Formerly 11386, Royal Irish Fusiliers
MONK Thomas   Chelmsford Essex England Piccadilly, Middx.   42823 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 28/04/1918 Formerly T4/234237, Royal Army Service Corps
MONTGOMERY Hugh   Glenarm Co. Antrim Ireland Larne, Co. Antrim   6298 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 18/03/1916  
MONTGOMERY Samuel 20       Newtownards, Co. Down Comber, Co. Down 977 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 21/03/1918 Son of Ellen Montgomery, of Ballyalton, Comber, Belfast, and the late David Montgomery.
MOORE Anthony 23 Carrickfergus Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim 414 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 06/06/1918 Son of Mrs. Margaret Moore, of Taylor's Row, Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim.
MOORE Charles Walter 19       Lewisham, Kent   50122 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 16/10/1918 Formerly TR/13/75818, Training Reserve; Son of Frederick George Moore, of 288, Sangley Rd., Cafford, London.
MOORE John 24 Killiad Co. Antrim Ireland Antrim   19704 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 08/09/1918 Son of David and Alice Moore, of Dungonnell, British, Crumlin, Co. Antrim.
MORGAN James Finlay 20 Shankill Co. Antrim Ireland Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim   18508 Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Hugh and Esther Morgan.
MORRIS John         Newark, Warwick Grantham, Leicester 43174 Rifleman Died France & Flanders 27/06/1918 Formerly 21392, Sherwood Foresters; Son of Mr. W. H. Morris, of Boothby Pagnell, Grantham.
MORROW William John 20 Bushmills Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Bushmills, Co. Antrim 2650 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Robert and Elizabeth Morrow, of 9, Church St., Bushmills, Co. Antrim.
MOTT Sydney George   Sydenham Kent England Bromley, Kent   42825 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 17/08/1917 Formerly T4/236545, Royal Army Service Corps
MULHOLLAND Samuel   Coleraine Co. Derry Ireland Belfast Coleraine, Co. Derry 3561 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
MULLIGAN John   Lisburn Co. Antrim Ireland Lisburn, Co. Antrim   18527 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 11/04/1918  
MURPHY John   Ballymoney Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim   18536 (12/18536) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
MURPHY Michael         Naas, Co. Kildare London 9102 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 07/02/1918  
MURRAY Henry Alan 19       Clandeboye, Co. Down Newtownards, Co. Down 20311 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 15/04/1918 Only; Son of Mrs. and the late Dr. Murray, F.R.C.S., of Liscard, Cheshire.
MUSK William Mark 33 Bayton Surrey England Stratford, Essex   44620 (44520) Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 23/08/1917 Formerly 8099, London Regiment Husband of E. L. Musk, of 13, Junction Rd., Plaistow, London.
MUTIMER Arthur Edward 19 Great Bealing Suffolk England Ipswich, Suffolk Great Bealing, Suffolk 50124 Rifleman Died France & Flanders 13/05/1918 Formerly TR/13/57422, Training Reserve; Son of Edward William and Kate Mutimer, of Boot St., Great Bealings, Suffolk.
NEAL James William   Shoreditch Middlesex England Whitehall, Middx.   42730 (42736) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 06/06/1918 Formerly TR/13/21975, Training Reserve Battalion
NELSON Albert 22 e. Newtownards Co. Down Ireland r. Comber, Co. Down   827 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917 Brother of Martha Nelson, of Carnesure, Comber, Co. Down.
NEVIN John   Ballyclare Co. Antrim Ireland Ballyclare, Co. Antrim Doagh, Co. Antrim 429 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 12/12/1916  
NEWTON John   Dublin Co. Dublin Ireland Dublin   41113 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 30/09/1918 Formerly 11904, Hussars; Son of Mrs. A. Newton, of 6, Lower Clanbrassie St., South Circular Rd., Dublin.
NICHOL (Nicholl) Samuel 27       Portrush, Co. Antrim Coleraine, Co. Derry 952 (18/952) Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 02/12/1918 Son of Robert and Elizabeth Nicholl, of Islandmore, Coleraine, Co. Derry.
NORRELL Charles 26 Larne Co. Antrim Ireland Larne, Co. Antrim   7508 Lance Corporal Died of wounds France & Flanders 10/07/1916 Husband of Mary Ann Norrell, of 31, Herbert Avenue, Larne, Co. Antrim.
O'NEILL John 20 Bangor Co. Down Ireland Clandeboye, Co. Down Bangor, Co. Down 4770 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Mrs. Mary A. O'neill, of 10, Victoria Rd., Bangor, Co. Down.
O'NEILL John 20 Magheramore Co. Antrim Ireland Newtownards, Co. Down Magheramore, Co. Antrim 7579 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 21/11/1918 Son of Robert O'neill, of Magheramorne, Belfast, and the late Mary O'neill.
O'NEILL John Smith 19       Belfast   578 (19/578) Rifleman Died France & Flanders 27/12/1918 Son of John and Sarah O'neill, of 16, Christopher St., Belfast.
O'NEILL William Woods 24 Ballyclare Co. Antrim Ireland Ballyclare, Co. Antrim Belfast 435 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 29/06/1918 Son of Agnes O'neill, of 3, Hanwood St., Memel St., Belfast, and the late Joseph Craig O'neill. Born at Ballyclare, Co. Antrim.
OFFORD Frederick 19       Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk Eye, Suffolk 52446 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 25/10/1918 Formerly 38520, Royal Warwickshire Regiment; Son of James and Elizabeth Offord, of Garden House, Rishangles, Eye, Suffolk.
OGILBY Joseph 26 Carnlough Co. Antrim Ireland Larne, Co. Antrim Carnlough, Co. Antrim 7505 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 11/08/1917 Son of Jane Ogilby, of Waterfall Rd., Carnlough, Co. Antrim.
ORR John   Kilbright Co. Down Ireland Belfast Donaghadee, Co. Down 774 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917  
OUGHTON William John 35 Portsmouth Hampshire England Portsmouth, Hants.   42739 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 16/08/1917 Formerly TR/13/72196, Royal Army Service Corps; Son of Mr. W. E. and Emma E. Oughton, of 12, the Alms Houses, Glasgow Rd., Milton, Portsmouth.
OWENS George Harvey 21 Carrickfergus Co. Antrim Ireland Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim   18587 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of George and Martha Owens, of 29, Albert Rd., Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim.
OWENS Herbert   St. Pancras Middlesex England London   41936 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 06/06/1918 Formerly 21409, Rifle Brigade
PACKER John Edward 19       Lambeth, Surrey   47903 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 12/04/1918 Formerly TR/13/51959, Training Reserve Battalion; Son of James and Annie Packer, of 72, Russell Gardens, Lambeth, London.
PADEN William Hugh         Belfast   90 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917  
PARBERRY (Parbey) Walden Henry 35 Bloomsbury Middlesex England Holborn, Middx.   44954 (44594) Rifleman Died France & Flanders 27/06/1918 Formerly 5639, London Regiment; Son of Mr. A. H. and Mrs. C. Parbey, of 43, Model Buildings, Streatham St., Holborn, London.
PARKER Harold 24       Stamford, Lincs. Market Deeping, Lincs, 40117 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 15/04/1918 Formerly TR/10/4512, Training Reserve Battalion; Son of Henry Eno Parker, of High St., Market Deeping, Lincolnshire.
PARKER Samuel 18 Ballymacarrett Co. Down Ireland Newtownards, Co. Down   400 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Thomas and Ellen Parker, of 59, Tower St., Belfast.
PARKER Thomas John 25 Newcastle Co. Down Ireland Downpatrick, Co. Down Briansford, Co. Down 18600 (13/18600) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 24/03/1918 Son of John and Annie Parker, of Slievenaman, Bryansford, Co. Down.
PARKHILL Joseph (John)   Ranwan Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Ballycastle, Co. Antrim 1779 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
PARTRIDGE Thomas 21 Belfast Belfast Ireland Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim   18604 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Mrs. Margaret Partridge, of 9, Fairy Mount, Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim.
PARTRIDGE Thomas   Hounslow Middlesex England Biggleswade, Beds.   41511 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 02/09/1918 Formerly 16133, Bedfordshire Regiment
PASSEY (Glenister) Thomas Albert (Thomas) 19 Weedon Northampton England Southam, Warwick Stockton, Warwick 42094 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 13/04/1918 Formerly T/29321, Royal Army Service Corps; Son of Amos and Lois Amelia Glenister.
PATTERSON David 20 Saintfield Co. Down Ireland Belfast Saintfield, Co. Down 19166 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/10/1918 Son of William and Agnes Patterson, of Lisnamulligan, Hilltown, Rathfriland, Co. Down.
PATTERSON Robert   Carrickfergus Co. Antrim Ireland Newtownards, Co. Down San Francisco, U.S.A. 6353 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
PATTON Hugh   Ballymoney Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Bushmills, Co. Antrim 18623 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 16/08/1917  
PAULL Robert 25 Bushmills Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Mosside, Co. Antrim 18626 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 13/08/1917 Son of John and Isabella Paull, of Leitrim, Ballymoney, Co. Antrim.
PAY Ernest Edward 21       Fulham, Middx.   44766 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 21/03/1918 Formerly 3052, London Regiment; Son of George and Amelia Pay, of Harefield, Selling, Faversham, Kent.
PEARSON James Worthy         Bristol, Glos.   42082 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 16/08/1917 Formerly 28155, Gloucestershire Regiment
PEARSON William   Battersea Surrey England Battersea, Surrey   42741 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 21/03/1918 Formerly TR/13/2188, Training Reserve Battalion
PEARSON William George   Lambeth Surrey England London   44316 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917 Formerly 6340, London Regiment
PECK William Henry 35 Cottenham, Cambs. Cambridgeshire England Hendon, Middx.   43428 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 21/03/1918 Formerly 4947, London Regiment Husband of Olive Louisa Peck, of 96, St. George's Rd., Westminster, London.
PITTAMS Sidney Robert 22 Piddington Northampton England Northampton   41641 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 24/08/1918 Formerly 23798, Northamptonshire Regiment; Son of Mr. and Mrs. W. Pittam, of Hackleton, Northants.
POCOCK Alfred   Hilperton Wiltshire England Trowbridge, Wilts.   45009 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917 Formerly 2791, Rifle Brigade
POWERS William   Carrickfergus Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim 444 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
PRICE Arthur Albert         Camberwell, Surrey   50140 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/10/1918 Formerly 324789, London Regiment
PUE Alexander   Annalong Co. Down Ireland Downpatrick, Co. Down Annalong, Co. Down 18642 L/Corporal (Corporal) Killed in action France & Flanders 02/09/1918  
PURCELL Archibald 35       Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Coleraine, Co. Derry 3374 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 21/03/1918 Son of Archie and M. A. Purcell, of Fermoyle, Macosquin, Coleraine, Co. Londonderry.
PURDY Henry 19 Belfast Belfast Ireland Belfast   1999 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 11/04/1918 Son of William and Annabella Purdy, of 15, Thames St., Broadway, Belfast.
QUAIL James (James Henry) 19       Clandeboye, Co. Down Newtownards, Co. Down 1791 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 15/04/1918 Son of Hugh and Josephine Quail, of Bank of Ireland House, Newtownards, Co. Down.
QUIGLEY Henry Geoffrey 26 Portrush Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Portrush, Co. Antrim 18647 Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Mrs. Mary Quigley, of Ballywillan, Portrush, Co. Antrim.
QUINLAN George 18 Battersea Middlesex England Camberwell, Surrey   50142 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 06/06/1918 Formerly 324820, London Regiment; Son of Fredrick Quinlan, of 2, Corunna Place, South Lambeth, London. Born Battersea, London.
QUINN Alexander 25 Kilwinning, Ayr Ayrshire Scotland Downpatrick, Co. Down Ballylough, Co. Down 18648 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 13/04/1918 Son of Davidson Quinn and Susan Quinn, of 582, Cottage, Ballylough, Annsborough, Co. Down.
QUINN Alexander 24 Killyleagh Co. Down Ireland Downpatrick, Co. Down Lisburn, Co. Antrim 18651 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 25/04/1918 Son of Alexander and Jane Quinn, of Clea, Toy, Co. Down. Born Killyleigh, Co. Down.
RAINEY David   Ballygowan Co. Down Ireland Newtownards, Co. Down Comber, Co. Down 949 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
RAMSEY Robert   Larne Co. Antrim Ireland Larne, Co. Antrim   7510 Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 18/03/1916  
RAMSEY Robert 21 Kilrea Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Belfast 18672 Sergeant Killed in action France & Flanders 23/08/1916 Son of Daniel and Ellen Ramsey, of Culmore, Rasharkin, Co. Antrim.
REDMAN Sylvester   Darwen Lancashire England Darwen, Lancs.   47003 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/10/1918 Formerly T4/058774, Royal Army Service Corps
REED Alfred Charles         Stratford, Essex   42774 (42744) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 25/10/1918 Formerly TR/13/70652, Training Reserve Battalion
REGAN Robert 19 Greyabbey Co. Down Ireland Newtownards, Co. Down Greyabbey, Co. Down 488 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/10/1918 Son of Thomas Henry and Harret Regan, of Bowtown, Grey Abbey, Co. Down. Born at Gordonhall, Grey Abbey.
REID Joseph 29 Ballyclare Co. Antrim Ireland Ballyclare, Co. Antrim   457 Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 28/09/1916 Son of Joseph and Ellen Jane Reid, of 16, Adelaide Terrace, Larne; Husband of Martha Reid, of 23, Stewart's Terrace, Circular Rd., Larne, Co. Antrim.
REID William John   Ballynure Co. Antrim Ireland Ballyclare, Co. Antrim   468 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
RENNIX Edward (Edward George) 32       Lisburn, Co. Antrim Dunmurry, Co. Antrim 2526 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 13/04/1918 Son of Samuel and Mary A. Rennix, of Ballsbridge, Dublin; Husband of Mary Rennix, of 3, Maryville Terrace, Dunmurry, Co. Antrim.
RICKWOOD Ernest 37 Chelsea Middlesex England London   43699 (11/43699) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 13/10/1918 Formerly 7422, London Regiment; Son of John and Annie Rickwood, of Battersea, London; Husband of Catherine Rickwood, of 114A, New King's Rd. Fulham, London.
ROBINSON James 22 Connycreagh Co. Down Ireland Donaghadee, Co. Down Ballyvester, Co. Down 1087 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 04/07/1916 Son of Agnes Robinson, of Ballyvester, Donaghadee, Co. Down.
ROBINSON Robert   Larne Co. Antrim Ireland Larne, Co. Antrim   18689 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
ROBINSON Samuel   Kilbride Co. Antrim Ireland Newtownards, Co. Down Ballyclare, Co. Antrim 1036 Lance Corporal Died of wounds France & Flanders 08/06/1917  
ROBINSON Samuel   Larne Co. Antrim Ireland Larne, Co. Antrim   18691 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 03/09/1918  
ROBINSON Samuel 23 Ballyduff Co. Antrim Ireland Mossley, Co. Antrim Carnmoney, Co. Antrim 18699 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Robert and Annie Robinson, of Carnmoney, Co. Antrim.
ROBINSON Thomas 20 Strathclave, U.S.A.   U.S.A. Belfast Larne, Co. Antrim 473 Rifleman Died Home 13/04/1915 Son of John and Susan Robinson, of "The Cottage," Meetinghouse St., Larne.
ROBINSON William   Killeshandra Co. Cavan Ireland Belfast Templepatrick, Co. Antrim 687 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 02/06/1917  
ROBINSON William 29 Moira Co. Down Ireland Lisburn, Co. Antrim Moira, Co. Down 2229 (11/2229) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 12/10/1918 Nephew of Maggie Robinson, of Trummery By Moira, Co. Down.
ROCHESTER James 23 Ballymacarrett Co. Down Ireland Belfast   309 (19/309) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 23/06/1918 Son of James and Elizabeth Rochester, of 184, Ravenhill Avenue, Belfast. Native of Gateshead.
ROSS Arthur 21       Ballymena, Co. Antrim   309 (20/309) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 23/08/1918 Brother of Mrs. Emily Taggart, of Ballyhemlyn, Bushmills, Co. Antrim.
ROSS Wason 23 Cultra Co. Down Ireland Belfast Cultra, Co. Down 85 (20/85) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 13/04/1918 Son of George and Henrietta Ross, of Cultra, Co. Down.
ROY (Ray) Richard Frederick 22 Battersea Middlesex England Lewisham, Kent   43357 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 14/02/1917 Formerly 6072, London Regiment
RUSSELL John 19 Shankill Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast   479 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Robert and Mary J. Russell, of 42, Causeway St., Portrush, Co. Antrim.
SADLER James William 29 Berks Berkshire England Woolwich, Kent Wokingham, Berks. 45847 Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 03/09/1918 Formerly S/4/035590, Royal Army Service Corps; Son of John James and Ellen Sadler, of 4, Langborough Rd., Wokingham, Berks, Husband of Emma Alison Rose (Formerly Sadler), of 45, Rue De Montrieul, Etaples, France.
SANDWELL Victor 20 Margate Kent England Margate, Kent   40163 L/Corporal (Sergeant) Killed in action France & Flanders 03/09/1918 Formerly 1630, East Kent Regiment; Son of Mr. and Mrs. Sandwell, of 16, Adrian Square, Westgate-On-Sea, Kent.
SAWYER William Heney   Canning Town Middlesex England London   47236 (13/47236) Rifleman Died France & Flanders 25/06/1918 Formerly SS/4107, Royal Army Service Corps
SCHMIDT Frederick Martin   Salt Lake City, U.S.A. Utah U.S.A. London   43433 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 07/06/1917 Formerly 4973, London Regiment
SCOTT George Alexander         Belfast   1462 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 11/04/1918  
SCOTT William John 19       Belfast   2293 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 11/04/1918 Son of James and Margaret Scott, of 98, Crimea St., Belfast.
SELBY William Herbert         London   44996 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 15/04/1918 Formerly 6055, London Regiment
SEMPEY James 29 Ballymena Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Ballyclare, Co. Antrim 19751 Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 10/02/1916 Son of Hugh and Isabella Sempey; Husband of Sarah McNeill (Formerly Sempey), of Main St., Ballyclare, Co. Antrim.
SEWELL Francis   Lisburn Co. Antrim Ireland Lisburn, Co. Antrim   6466 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 21/03/1918  
SHEPHERD Richard Wingrove   Derby Derbyshire England Lambeth, Surrey Morecambe, Lancs. 50148 Rifleman Died France & Flanders 26/06/1918 Formerly 324804, London Regiment
SHIELDS Ernest Walter   Bushmills Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Dervock, Co. Antrim 18757 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
SHIELL William Robert 33 Shoreditch Middlesex England Hackney, Middx.   47855 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 15/04/1918 Formerly S/9758, Rifle Brigade; Son of James and Clara Maria Shiell, of 1, Ipswich Rd., Dalston, London.
SIDEY Ernest Radford 19 Folkestone Kent England Canterbury, Kent Folkestone, Kent 52460 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 13/10/1918 Formerly 38580, Royal Warwickshire Regiment; Son of Walter George and Ada Louise Sidey, of Broadmead Manor House, Folkestone.
SIMM Samuel   Ballyclare Co. Antrim Ireland Newtownards, Co. Down Doagh, Co. Antrim 6117 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
SIMPSON Hugh 22 Ballycastle Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Ballycastle, Co. Antrim 18766 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Archie and Agnes Simpson, of 23, Glasgow Rd., Port Glasgow. Born at Ballycastle, Co. Antrim.
SKEGGS Walter Frank 18 St. Pancras Middlesex England Hampstead, Middx.   42369 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 07/06/1917 Formerly R/23412, King's Royal Rifle Corps; Son of Walter Thomas David Skeggs, of London.
SKELTON William         Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim   6116 Rifleman Died France & Flanders 30/12/1918  
SKILLEN Robert (Robert C.) 28       Belfast   324 (18/324) Rifleman Died France & Flanders 13/10/1918 Husband of Margaret Skillen, of 16, Gertrude St., Belfast.
SKINNER Arthur 21       Hackney, Middx.   43386 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 29/05/1917 Formerly 5622, London Regiment Brother of Mrs. M. Jones, of 2, Balmes Rd., Southgate Rd., Islington, London.
SLATER Colin 20 Birmingham Warwickshire England Dublin   9256 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 30/09/1918 Formerly 6001, Army Cyclist Corps; Son of Jane Elizabeth Slater, of 3, Richmond Avenue, Fairview, Dublin.
SMITH Ceal (Cecil) 18 Newry Co. Down Ireland Newry, Co. Down   69 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 15/04/1918 Son of Mr. G. N. Smith and Mrs. H. Smith, of Daisy Hill, Newry, Co. Down.
SMITH Harry Montague 39 London London England Whitehall, Middx.   42751 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 30/03/1918 Formerly TR/13/22021, Training Reserve; Son of Mrs. E. Smith, of 23, Oglander Rd., Peckham, London, and the late Alfred Smith.
SMITH Hubert   Greenwich Kent England Woolwich, Kent   44704 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 02/09/1918 Formerly 7001, London Regiment
SMITH Roy Percy 19       Eastbourne, Sussex   47905 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 12/04/1918 Formerly S/33760, Rifle Brigade; Son of Katherine Annie Smith, of 35, Brightland Rd., Old Town, Eastbourne.
SMITH Walter Ernest 23       Lambeth, Surrey   43573 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 13/09/1918 Formerly 6752, London Regiment; Son of Melita Smith, of 115, Rusthall Avenue, Bedford Park, London, and the late Capt. Walter Smith.
SMITHSON Henry Robinson 25 London London England Fulham, Middx.   44765 (44764) Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 21/03/1918 Formerly 1510, London Regiment; Son of Mrs. A. L. Smithson, of 5, Fern Villas, Exning Rd., Newmarket.
SMYLIE William   Ballyclare Co. Antrim Ireland Larne, Co. Antrim Glenarm, Co. Antrim 6310 Rifleman (Private) Died France & Flanders 17/12/1915  
SMYTH George 20       Lisburn, Co. Antrim   91 Rifleman Died France & Flanders 09/11/1918 Son of Mrs. J. Smyth, of 20, Sloan St., Lisburn, Co. Antrim.
SMYTH James 29 Craigs Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim Cullybackey, Co. Antrim 19211 Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of John Smyth, of Craigs, Co. Antrim.
SMYTH John 29 Carrickfergus Co. Antrim Ireland Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim   18794 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Brother of Charlotte Smyth, of 13, McKeen's Row, Garrickfergus, Co. Antrim.
SMYTH Thomas James         Hamilton, Lanark Portadown, Co. Armagh 1795 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 21/03/1918  
SMYTH William         Ballymoney, Co. Antrim   1782 Rifleman Died France & Flanders 09/06/1918  
SMYTH William   Newtownards Co. Down Ireland Newtownards, Co. Down   18789 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 02/09/1918  
SMYTH William   Carnmoney Co. Antrim Ireland Mossley, Co. Antrim Carnmoney, Co. Antrim 18790 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 04/08/1918  
SMYTH William Edward 21 Derriaghy Co. Antrim Ireland Lisburn, Co. Antrim Dunmurry, Co. Antrim 6805 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 02/09/1918 Son of Samuel and Sarah Smith, of 2, Railway St., Dunmurry, Co. Antrim.
SOLE Albert Edward         Whitehall, Middx.   47845 Rifleman Died France & Flanders 10/11/1918 Formerly TR/9/25882, Training Reserve
SPENCE Hugh   Culkenny Co. Antrim Ireland Ballycastle, Co. Antrim   6849 (12/6848) Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 07/06/1917  
SPENCE Robert 33 Shankill Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast   22325 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 15/10/1918 Son of James Given Spence and Agnes Spence, of 2, Bellevue Terrace, Shore Rd., Belfast.
SPENCE William   Craigs Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim   22351 Rifleman Died France & Flanders 01/04/1918  
SPIERS William   Ballymoney Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim   4500 Rifleman Died France & Flanders 30/08/1918  
SPRAGGS Albert Edward   Forest Gate Essex England Stratford, Essex   45004 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 11/04/1918 Formerly 8332, London Regiment
STARRETT James         Belfast   45548 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 21/03/1918 Formerly T/4/039455, Royal Army Service Corps
STEELE George   Cariff Co. Antrim Ireland Paisley, Renfrew Glasgow 8832 (3/8832) Rifleman Died France & Flanders 03/12/1918  
STEELE James 17 Larne Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Larne, Co. Antrim 4931 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Patrick and Martha Steele, of 57, Mill Lane, Larne, Co. Antrim.
STEVENSON William   Crumkell Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim   19204 Rifleman Died France & Flanders 20/11/1918  
STEWART James   Kircubbin Co. Down Ireland Newtownards, Co. Down Kircubbin, Co. Down 831 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 15/08/1917  
STEWART John Albert (Albert George Thomas) 20       Northampton   41628 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 21/03/1918 Formerly 30319, Northamptonshire Regiment; Son of Albert and Lillie Winifred Stewart, of High St., Potterspury, Stony Stratford, Bucks.
STEWART Robert 24 Ballymoney Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim   1733 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 11/08/1917 Husband of Anna H. Stewart, of Booton, Ballymoney, Co. Antrim.
STEWART Robert 19 Carnmoney Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Mallusk, Co. Antrim 4887 (12/4887) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 08/03/1917 Son of James and Martha Stewart, of Hydepark, Mallusk, Belfast.
STILL Percy Irving 34 Brixton Middlesex England London   43619 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 12/04/1918 Formerly 6194, London Regiment; Son of Henry Charles Thomas Still and Louisa Eliza Still; Husband of Grace Almina Still, of 15, Melrose Rd., Merton Park, Merton, London.
STOREY David 24 Randalstown Co. Antrim Ireland Antrim Feehogue, Co. Antrim 19781 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 30/09/1918 Son of Joseph and Isabella Storey, of Feehogue, Randalstown, Co. Antrim.
STRATFORD (Shatford) Arthur James 29 Kettering Northampton England Kettering, Northants   47869 (12/47869) Corporal (Lance Sergeant) Died Home 09/01/1918 Formerly S/14058, Rifle Brigade; Son of Reuben and Sarah Ann Shatford; Husband of Edith Mary Shatford, of 59, Alfred St., Kettering.
SULLIVAN George 36       London   43705 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 15/04/1918 Formerly 7432, London Regiment Husband of Annie Rosie Sullivan, of 75, L.C.C. Dwellings, Teale St., Pritchard's Rd., Hackney Rd., London.
SULLIVAN James Edward   London London England London   44320 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917 Formerly 4107, London Regiment
SUMMERFIELD Arthur 19 Hitchin Hertfordshire England Bedford Hitchin, Herts. 52459 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 06/06/1918 Formerly 38572, Royal Warwickshire Regiment; Son of Mr. and Mrs. John Summerfield, of 30, Union Rd., Hitchin, Herts.
SUNDERLAND Alfred 28 Wolverhampton Staffordshire England Wolverhampton, Staffs.   42839 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 21/03/1918 Formerly T/4/262126, Royal Army Service Corps Husband of the late Lily Sunderland.
SWINDLE John 24 Ballymacarrett Co. Down Ireland Belfast   908 (18/908) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 29/05/1917 Son of George and Elizabeth Swindle, of Railway St., Comber, Co. Down.
SYMONS Sidney Alexander 20       Marylebone, Middx.   44182 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 17/07/1918 Formerly 6742, London Regiment; Son of Fredrick William and Eliza Symons, of 141, Great Titchfield St., Great Portland St., London.
TATE James 27 Lisburn Co. Antrim Ireland Lisburn, Co. Antrim   19953 Sergeant Killed in action France & Flanders 15/04/1918 Son of Mrs. Charlotte Tate, of 79, Young St., Lisburn, Co. Antrim.
TAYLOR Alexander 21 Dunluce Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Bushmills, Co. Antrim 1785 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 03/10/1916 Son of Louisa Jamison of Longcommons, Coleraine.
TAYLOR David 23 Ballymena Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Ballymena, Co. Antrim 520 Rifleman Died France & Flanders 19/06/1918 Son of James and Annie Taylor, of Galgorm Parks, Ballymena, Co. Antrim.
TAYLOR David John   Ballymoney Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim   1632 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 10/08/1917  
TAYLOR Joseph Patterson 32 Doagh Co. Antrim Ireland Ballyclare, Co. Antrim Doagh, Co. Antrim 19956 Sergeant Died of wounds France & Flanders 13/07/1916 Son of Frank and Margaret Taylor, of Springdale, Doagh, Co. Antrim.
TAYLOR Samuel 21 Dunluce Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Bushmills, Co. Antrim 1783 (12/1783) Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 09/03/1917 Native of Bushmills, Co. Antrim.
TAYLOR Samuel   Ballymoney Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim   7537 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
TAYLOR Samuel 21 Belfast Belfast Ireland Belfast   16008 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 14/04/1918 Son of John and Mary Ann Taylor, of 221, Ligoniel Rd., Ligoniel, Belfast.
THEWLIS Cyril 21       Morley, Yorks   2105 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 13/04/1918 Formerly 26073, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry; Son of the late Andrew Thewlis and Sarah Ann Thewlis.
THOMAS Charles 23 Ballymacarrett Co. Down Ireland Belfast Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim 524 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 25/07/1918 Brother of Mrs. Mary Chambers, of Sailors Row, Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim.
THOMPSON Harry 26       Doncaster, Yorks Tickhill, Yorks 2108 Rifleman Died France & Flanders 06/07/1918 Formerly 27395, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry; Son of Harry Thompson, of Westgate Villas, Tickhill, Rotherham.
THOMPSON James 20 Crumkell Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim   19226 Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 08/03/1917 Son of Mrs. Jane Thompson, of Ballee, Ballymena, Co. Antrim.
THOMPSON John 22 Magherafelt Co. Derry Ireland Belfast Donald, Co. Down 868 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of the late Thomas Thompson and of Matilda Thompson, of the Cottages, Ballybeen, Dundonald, Belfast.
THOMPSON John 19 Ballymena Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim   19228 (12/19228) Rifleman Died France & Flanders 13/05/1918 Son of Thomas and Rachel Thompson, of 1, Kentullagh Terrace, Ballymena, Co. Antrim.
THOMPSON Robert John 40 Hillsborough Co. Down Ireland Hillsborough, Co. Down   1038 (18/1038) Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 29/05/1917 Son of Moses and Elizabeth Jane Thompson, of Arthur St., Hillsborough, Co. Down.
THOMPSON Scott 35 Galgorm Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim   4935 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 16/08/1917 Son of James and Mary Jane Thompson, of Lisnafillan, Gracehill, Co. Antrim.
THOMPSON William   Carrickfergus Co. Antrim Ireland Carrickfergus, Co. Antrim   18818 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 15/02/1916  
THORPE William (William Ernest) 28 Carlisle Cumberland England Ballymoney, Co. Antrim   18832 (12/18832) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 16/08/1917 Son of Thomas Thorpe, of West Tower St., Carlisle; Husband of Alice Ann Thorpe, of 18, Portman St., Whalley Range, Manchester.
THREADGOLD Arthur   Waltham Abbey Essex England Warley, Essex Waltham Abbey, Essex 42067 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917 Formerly 1859, Training Reserve Battalion
THREADGOLD Thomas 21 Waltham Abbey Essex England Cheshunt, Herts. Waltham Abbey, Essex 42068 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 14/04/1918 Formerly 1839, Training Reserve Battalion; Son of Thomas and Rose Threadgold, of I, Milton St., Waltham Abbey; Husband of Rose Ellen Threadgold, of 82, Rounton Rd., Waltham Abbey, Waltham Cross, Herts.
TODD George   Ballyclare Co. Antrim Ireland Ballyclare, Co. Antrim   525 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 01/01/1918  
TODD Robert 19 Ballyclare Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Doagh, Co. Antrim 19232 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Robert and Mary Todd (Nee Marshall), of Drumadarragh, Doagh, Belfast.
TODD Thomas   Doagh Co. Antrim Ireland Ballyclare, Co. Antrim   4888 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 07/06/1917  
TORBITT William   Ballymena Co. Antrim Ireland Larne, Co. Antrim   18840 Lance Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
TREW John 23 Shankill Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast   689 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 25/07/1918 Son of Arthur and Annie Trew, of 15, Clovelly St., Belfast.
TULL Benjamin Oliver 34 Chelsea Middlesex England Battersea, Surrey   43618 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 25/11/1918 Formerly 5871, London Regiment; Son of J. Tull, of Chelsea; Husband of Alice Tull, of 78, Chesson Rd., West Kensington, London.
TWADDLE James Edward 30 Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A. New York U.S.A. London   43411 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 07/06/1917 Formerly 4801, London Regiment; Son of Mr. and Mrs. James Twaddle, of Longford, Co. Longford.
TWIDLE Mckenzie 20 South Fernby Lincolnshire England Central Hull, Yorks   42628 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 25/10/1918 Formerly M/2/266619, Royal Army Service Corps; Son of Mrs. M. F. Twidle, Ol 31, Green Lane, Barrow Rd., Barton-On Humber, Lincs, and the late Mr. J. M. Twidle.
UPRICHARD James Henry   Shankill Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast   1164 Rifleman Died France & Flanders 22/11/1917  
VENARD Edward 38 Ballinderry Co. Armagh Ireland Belfast Tandragee, Co. Armagh 282 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917 Husband of Annie Venard, of 21, Mill Row, Tandragee, Co. Armagh.
VERNER James   Bushmills Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Bushmills, Co. Antrim 19235 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
VERNER Thomas 27 Shankill Co. Antrim Ireland Lisburn, Co. Antrim Hillsborough, Co. Down 19238 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 28/10/1918 Son of Joseph and Elizabeth Verner, of Halftown, Hillsborough, Co. Down.
WADE William (William Alexander) 20 Ballymoney Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim   1067 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 02/06/1917 Son of William and Margaret Wade, of Edward St., Ballymoney, Co. Antrim.
WALES George   Ballymoney Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim Coleraine, Co. Derry 1161 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917  
WALKER James 20 Ballymacarrett Co. Down Ireland Larne, Co. Antrim   19275 Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 29/01/1917 Son of James and Charlotte Walker, of "The Laurels," Larne, Co. Antrim.
WALKER Thomas 19 Hoxton Middlesex England Winchester, Hants. London 50213 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 25/10/1918 Formerly 5639, Rifle Brigade; Son of Henry Robert Walker, of 16, Bracklyn St., New North Rd., Islington, London.
WALL Thoma   Dublin Co. Dublin Ireland Dublin   40249 Lance Corporal Died of wounds France & Flanders 12/04/1918 Formerly 8297, Royal Berkshire Regiment
WALLACE Alexander 26 Ballymena Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim   19242 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Husband of Amy Wallace, of 5, Gilmore St., Ballymena, Co. Antrim.
WALSH (Welsh) Hugh 19       Newtownards, Co. Down Bangor, Co. Down 1613 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 21/03/1918 Son of William J. and Catherine Welsh, of Conlig, Newtownards, Co. Down.
WARING William (William Boomer) 20 Lisburn Co. Antrim Ireland Lisburn, Co. Antrim   19286 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 13/04/1918 Son of James and Margaret Christian Waring, of Liswyn, Lisburn, Co. Antrim. Enlisted in the 11Th Batt. Aug., 1914.
WATERMAN Ronald 19 Ballymena Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast   210 Lance Corporal Died of wounds France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Samuel and Elsie Waterman, of 8, Glencollyer St., Belfast.
WATKINS George William 23 Stroud Gloucestershire England Seaford, Sussex Stroud, Glos. 42071 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 02/06/1917 Formerly 26437, Gloucestershire Regiment; Son of George and Annie Watkins, of Paganhill, Stroud; Husband of Dorothy Watkins, of 45, Lower St., Stroud, Glos.
WATSON James 19 Falls Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast   1425 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 21/03/1918 Brother of Mrs. Agnes Black, of 11, Hemp St., Belfast.
WATSON James   Ballymena Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim   19297 Corporal Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
WATSON John 27 Belfast Belfast Ireland Belfast   47449 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917 Formerly T/4/111955, Royal Army Service Corps; Son of Agnes Watson, of 52, Egmont St., Belfast, and the late John Watson.
WATSON William John 31 Ballymena Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim   19298 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 16/08/1917 Brother of Mrs. Sarah Russell, of 6, Henry St., Harryville, Ballymena, Co. Antrim.
WEIR John   Ballynure Co. Antrim Ireland Newtownards, Co. Down Ballynure, Co. Antrim 6350 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
WEIR William James 27 Randalstown Co. Antrim Ireland Larne, Co. Antrim   19311 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 10/08/1917 Husband of Nora Weir, of 20, Mill Brae, Larne, Co. Antrim.
WELLS Joseph 34 Lurgan Co. Armagh Ireland Belfast   1501 Rifleman Died France & Flanders 04/09/1918 Husband of Margaret Wells, of 102, Hillman St., Belfast.
WESTBROOK John Mervyn 19 Croydon Surrey England London Croydon, Surrey 43421 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 10/03/1917 Formerly 4912, London Regiment; Son of John and Rosaline Westbrook, of 7, Warrington Rd., Croydon, Surrey.
WESTWOOD James 32 Pontefract Yorkshire England Pontefract, Yorks   42846 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 10/08/1917 Formerly T/4/233505, Royal Army Service Corps Husband of Fanny Westwood, of 19, Bar House Terrace, Pontefract.
WHARRY James   Larne Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Larne, Co. Antrim 563 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917  
WHITE Robert 23 Ballyclare Co. Antrim Ireland Ballyclare, Co. Antrim Doagh, Co. Antrim 19320 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 25/08/1916 Son of Jane White, of 25, Cogry Square, Doagh, Co. Antrim, and the late Alexander White.
WHITE Thomas   Ballyclare Co. Antrim Ireland Ballyclare, Co. Antrim   19318 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 08/06/1917 Husband of Agnes Whyte, of 47, Cogry Square, Doagh, Co. Antrim.
WHITE William 25 Ballymoney Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymoney, Co. Antrim   1030 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 16/08/1917 Son of William and Matilda White, of Fernalizcoy, Ballymoney, Co. Antrim.
WHITEHOUSE Bernard         Bow, Middx.   44595 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 07/06/1917 Formerly 2972, London Regiment
WILKINSON Frank (Frank Frederick) 33       Battersea, Surrey   47917 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 15/04/1918 Formerly S/34091, Rifle Brigade Husband of Lucy Rose Wilkinson, of 1, Burma St., Balham, London.
WILLIAMS Ernest Hugh   Stratford Essex England Guildford, Surrey Aldershot, Hants. 50215 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/07/1918 Formerly 12074, King's Royal Rifle Corps
WILLIS Howard   Belfast Belfast Ireland Belfast   19341 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916  
WILLIS Walter (Walter James) 22 Hadley Suffolk England London Hadley, Suffolk 42282 Rifleman Died France & Flanders 03/07/1918 Formerly TR/13/21891, Training Reserve; Son of Henry and Hannah Willis, of 135, Angel St., Hadleigh, Suffolk.
WILSON Andrew 32 Ballymena Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Ballymena, Co. Antrim 571 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 18/03/1916 Son of Jane and the late Andrew Wilson, of Ballymena.
WILSON Hill   Shankill Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast   6921 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 03/09/1918  
WILSON Thomas 20 Ballymena Co. Antrim Ireland Belfast Ballymena, Co. Antrim 19826 Rifleman Died France & Flanders 03/10/1918 Son of James and Mary Agnes Wilson, of Killyflue, Ballymena, Co. Antrim.
WILSON William Alexander 20 Banbridge Co. Down Ireland Belfast Banbridge, Co. Down 573 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917 Son of William and Sophia Wilson, of 2, Milfort Terrace, Banbridge, Co. Down.
WILSON (Willson) John 24 Magherafelt Co. Derry Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim   19327 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of Mrs. Mary Willson, of Church St., Ahoghill, Ballymena, Co. Antrim.
WINGHAM William Frank 19       Slough, Bucks. Rochester, Kent 50174 Rifleman Died of wounds France & Flanders 05/09/1918 Formerly M/333546, Royal Army Service Corps; Son of Frank and Alice Wingham, of B Vicarage Row, Higham, Rochester, Kent.
WINTER Herbert Walter   Brixton Surrey England London   43347 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 21/03/1918 Formerly 1125, Royal Fusiliers
WOODHOUSE Samuel         Belfast   20593 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 21/03/1918 Formerly MT/266226, Royal Army Service Corps
WOODS Robert (Robert Samuel) 22 Hillsborough Co. Down Ireland Belfast Hillsborough, Co. Down 921 (18/921) Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 16/10/1916 Son of Joseph and Marie Woods, of Lisadian, Hillsborough, Co. Down.
WOODS Samuel 25 Randalstown Co. Antrim Ireland Antrim Randalstown, Co. Antrim 19831 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 02/09/1918 Son of William John and Jane Woods, of Daisy Hill, Randalstown, Co. Antrim.
WORKMAN William         Ballymoney, Co. Antrim   954 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 21/03/1918  
WRIGHT Arthur George 19 Sutton-At-Hone Kent England Dartford, Kent Sutton-At-Hone, Kent 50175 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 30/09/1918 Formerly TR/13/76097, Training Reserve; Son of Walter and Annie Martha Wright, of 3, Homesdale Place, Sutton-At-Hone, Kent. Apprentice To Auctioneer.
WRIGHT Charles (Charles Seabourne) 19       Belfast   3796 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917 Son of Charles Seabourne Wright and Letitia Wright, of 14, Coburg St., Belfast.
WRIGHT David   Rathfriland Co. Down Ireland Belfast Downpatrick, Co. Down 1216 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 25/10/1918  
WRIGHT David 19 Ballymena Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim   1403 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 22/11/1917 Son of John and Nancy Wright, of Laymore, Ballymena, Co. Antrim.
WYLIE William   Kirkinridla Co. Antrim Ireland Ballymena, Co. Antrim   4402 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of William Wylie, of Tullygrawley, Glarryford, Co. Antrim, and the late Ellen Wylie.
YOUNG James Murray 21 Ballymacarrett Co. Down Ireland Belfast   837 Rifleman Killed in action France & Flanders 01/07/1916 Son of William John and Jane Johnston Young, of 8, Madrid St., Belfast.

 

^ top of page