Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Presbyterian Church In Ireland -- Roll of Honour 1914-1919

Extract for the Congregation of Whitehouse, Belfast

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Agnew William 10 Barbour Street Sapper R.E. D.C.M., M.M., Twice Wounded
Andrews James 9 Front Row, Whitewell Private 2nd R.I. Fus. Invalided
Anderson James
Longwood Crescent Rifleman 15th R.I. Rifles
Anderson James 7 Harrisburg Street, Belfast Corporal 9th Inn. Fus. Wounded
Anderson Robert 7 Harrisburg Street, Belfast Private 9th Inn. Fus. Killed in Action
Anderson William 7 Harrisburg Street, Belfast Private 9th Inn. Fus. Prisoner of War
Armer William J.
Carlton Villas Sergeant 15th R.I. Rifles
Beck William H.
Brick Row Private R.A.M.C.
Beggs William
Lower Whitehouse Rifleman 15th R.I. Rifles Invalided
Blair W. J.
Cavehill View Rifleman 15th R.I. Rifles
Black Francis
Barbour Street Rifleman 9th R.I. Rifles Wounded
Black John
Parkmore Terrace Rifleman 2nd R.I. Rifles Invalided
Bradley Robert
Henderson Avenue Private 2nd Inn. Fus. Wounded
Bradley George
Henderson Avenue Sergeant M.G.C. M.M., Killed in Action
Bruce James
Whitewell Road Sergeant 15th R.I. Rifles
Brennan James
Erskine's Terrace Rifleman 15th R.I. Rifles Wounded
Coey Edward
Merville Captain 107th M.G. Co.
Coey Arthur
Merville Lieutenant 107th B.H.Q. Mentioned in Despatches
Coey George
Merville Lieutenant 1st R.I. Rifles Wounded
Chambers Henry
Lowwood Terrace R.S.M. Inn. Fus.
Campbell W. E.
Granville Terrace 1st Cl. Air Mech. R.A.F.
Cowan Joseph
Lower Whitehouse Rifleman 12th R.I. Rifles Wounded
Capper Joseph
Skegoniel Staff Sergt. A.S.C.
Clark Jack
Parkmount Cottages Rifleman 8th R.I. Rifles Wounded
Dace James
Lilac Cottage Rifleman 9th R.I. Rifles Wounded
Davison James
Racart House Private N.Z. Infantry
Diamond Owen
Tate's Row Rifleman 16th R.I. Rifles
Dunwoody Eric
Ballygolan Villa Rifleman 15th R.I. Rifles Wounded
Dickson H. L.
Bawnmore Captain R.I. Rifles Wounded, Mentioned in Despatches
Dickson C.
Bawnmore Lieutenant Cheshires
Dickson W. W.
Bawnmore Captain R.A.M.C.
Dickson J. H.
Bawnmore Private 364th Inf., Am. Army American M.M.
Elliott Louis R.
Ashley, Greencastle Private 107th M.G.C.
Elliott J. Patton
Ashley, Greencastle Private 2nd R.I. Fus. Torpedoed
Eliott Clark 11 Bell's Row Rifleman 15th R.I. Rifles Prisoner of War
Elliott Samuel 15 Cultra Street. Belfast Private Northumberland Fus. Wounded
Erskine Jack
Longwood Lieutenant
D.C.M., Mentioned in Despatches
Finlay William
Dandy Street, Whitehouse Sergeant 15th R.I. Rifles M.M., Wounded, Mentioned in Despatches, Prisoner of War
Ferguson William 48 Canning Street, Belfast Private 9th R. Inn. Fus. Killed in Action
Forrester George
Dandy Street, Whitehouse Rifleman 15th R.I. Rifles Killed in Action
Fittis Samuel
Concrete Row, W'abbey Lance-Corporal 15th R.I. Rifles
Graham Edward
Whitehouse Gunner R.F.A. Killed in Action
Graham David
Ritchie's Row Private 1st R.I. Fus. Killed in Action
Graham Joseph
Ritchie's Row Private 107th M.G.C.
Gilmore Joseph
Whitewell Rifleman 15th R.I. Rifles
Gracey Samuel
Carntall Rifleman 9th R.I. Rifles
Holding Stanley
Sycamore House Lieutenant 14th R.I. Rifles Invalided
Humphrey Robert
Lower Whitehouse Rifleman 15th R.I. Rifles Killed in Action
Humphrey W. J.
Lower Whitehouse Lance-Corporal 12th R.I. Rifles Wounded, Prisoner of War
Humphrey Robert
Bessbrook Lieutenant 2nd R. Dub. Fus. M.M., Wounded
Hull Richard
Lower Whitehouse Rifleman 15th R.I. Rifles Wounded
Heslip Thomas
Ivy Cottage, Whitehouse Rifleman 12th R.I. Rifles Wounded
Heslip George
Ivy Cottage, Whitehouse Sergeant A.S.C.
Hull James
Barbour Street Sapper R.E. Wounded
Houston Thomas
Doagh Road, Whitehouse Private Aust. L. Horse Wounded
Houston Charles
Doagh Road, Whitehouse Corporal 1st R. Inn. Fus. Killed in Action
Hilditch Robert
Bell's Square Rifleman 18th R.I. Rifles
Hamilton Reginald Lamont
Sunnyside Lieutenant 8th R.I. Rifles
Jenkins S. J.
Cavehill View Captain 5th Inn. Fus. D.C.M., Wounded
Kerr John
Longwood Terrace Sergeant 11th R.I. Rifles Invalided
Killen William
Lower Whitehouse Rifleman 15th R.I. Rifles Wounded
Lynn Hugh
Ritchie's Row Private 2nd Inn. Fus. Wounded
Lynn Samuel
Erskine's Terrace Rifleman 15th R.I. Rifles
Lynn Samuel
Ritchie's Row Private R.A.F.
Larmour Fred.
Avondale Terrace Sergeant R.E.
Millar William 11 Raleigh St., Belfast Corporal 2nd R.I. Rifles Wounded
Marquis W. J.
Lower Whitehouse Rifleman 15th R.I. Rifles Killed in Action
Moore Thomas A.
Erskine's Row Sergeant-Major 15th R.I. Rifles Wounded, Prisoner of War
Marks William 2 Maple Terrace Private 2nd R.I. Fus. Prisoner of War
Maxwell Joseph
Barbour St., Greencastle Private R.A.F.
Moore Thomas H.
Lower Whitehouse Private 9th R.I. Fus. Wounded
Molloy Alfred 4 Seaview Street Private Mech. Transport Died in Hospital
Morrison John
Seaview Terrace Private 9th R.I. Fus. M.M., Prisoner of War
McWatters John
Barbour Street Rifleman 9th R.I. Rifles
McMaster John
Seaview Terrace, Greencastle Corporal 15th R.I. Rifles Wounded
McCallum Gilbert
Greencastle Private 1st R.I. Fus. Prisoner of War
McTernaghan Wm.
Dandy Street Rifleman 15th R.I. Rifles
McWilliams David
Ritchie's Row Ser 15th R.I. Rifles M.S.M.
McCartney Matthew
Whitewell Road Corporal 15th R.I. Rifles Prisoner of War
McAllister W. J.
Erskine's Terrace Corporal 15th R.I. Rifles
McRoberts Robert
Whitewell Rifleman 15th R.I. Rifles
McRoberts David
Dunaney, Carnmoney Rifleman 16th R.I.R. Killed in Action
McFall Robert
Craig's Cottages Lance-Corporal 9th R.I. Rifles Killed in Action
McConnell Robert
High Street, Greencastle Private 9th R.I. Fus. Killed in Action
McConnell Thomas
High Street, Greencastle Private R.F.A.
McConnell Alex. 10 Barbour Street Rifleman 9th R.I. Rifles
McConnell Alex., Jun. 10 Barbour Street Rifleman 9th R.I. Rifles Killed in Action
McWilliams Andrew
Ritchie's Row Gunner R.F.A.
McCartney Thomas
Granville Terrace Air Mechanic R.A.F. Invalided
McCartney John
Lower Whitehouse Private 9th R. Inn. Fus. Killed in Action
Pherson James
Carrowdore, Whitehouse Rifleman 15th R.I. Rifles
Peden Richard
Bell's Square Private R.E. Wounded
Porter H. C. 11 Shamrock Terrace Private R.A.M.C. Invalided
Patton Joseph
Whitewell Rifleman 8th R.I. Rifles Killed in Action
Patton Robert
Whitewell Sergeant 15th R.I. Rifles Wounded
Payne James
Skegoniel Road, Belfast Rifleman 15th R.I. Rifles Prisoner of War
Robinson Harold
Bawnmore Major A.S.C.
Reid John
Laburnum Cottage Sergeant 15th R.I. Rifles Killed in Action
Shaw Samuel
McCormick's Row Corporal 2nd R.I. Rifles
Simms Thomas
Whitewell Private Aust. Inf. F.
Stewart Andrew
Boyd's Bridge Rifleman 15th R.I. Rifles Invalided
Stewart William
Boyd's Bridge Rifleman 15th R.I. Rifles Wounded
Shaw Alex.
Dandy Street, Whitehouse Lance-Corporal 6th Inn. Fus. M.M.
Sinclair William
Rose Cottage, Whitehouse Sergeant 12th R.I. Rifles Prisoner of War
Sinclair Andrew 5 Rose Cottage, Whitehouse Sergeant 15th R.I. Rifles Killed in Action
Sinclair George
Rose Cottage, Whitehouse Sapper R.E.
Snoddy Thomas 5 Dandy Street Driver A.S.C. Died of Wounds
Smythe Bryce
Edgewood
Anglo-Fr. Red Cross
Smythe Allan
Edgewood Lieutenant A.S.C. M.T.
Sutherland Allen
Throne Terrace, Whitehouse Sergeant Armoured Car, M.G. Co.
Thompson James
Mt. Pleasant, Whitehouse Private R.A.F.
Taylor William
Thompson Square, Whitehouse Private 9th R.I. Fus.
Vint Jonathan
Mount Mason, Greencastle Captain 4/5 Black Watch Wounded
Wilson W. H.
Longlands Rifleman 15th R.I. Rifles Prisoner of War
Wilson James
Rose Cottage, Whitehouse Rifleman 15th R.I. Rifles Twice wounded
ROYAL NAVY and MERCANTILE MARINE




Anderson W. H.
Cranmore Terrace Stoker H.M.S. Serbol
Boyd Samuel
Barbour Street Stoker H.M.S. Ophir
Boyd James
Whitehouse Petty Officer H.M.S. Rugby Wounded
Bruce Samuel
Whitehouse A.B. Seaman H.M.S. Cordova 1914 Med. O'seas, L.S.R.N. Medal
Bryson Samuel
Whitehouse Gunner Electrician Canadian Navy
Burnie Samuel
Greencastle Gunner Centurion
Crawford James
Ivy Row, Whitehouse Stoker Duchess of Devonshire
Charlton John
Erskine's Terrace Fireman H.M.T. St. Aubyn
Coey John Smiley
Merville, Whitehouse Midshipman H.M.S. Formidable Lost at Sea
Dace Herbert
Erskine Terrace Stoker H.M.S. Mantua
Elliott W. Norman
Ashley, Greencastle Chief Engineer S.S. Ganges
Elliott Howard A.
Ashley, Greencastle Engineer S.S. Lord Downshire Twice torpedoed
Fee Samuel
Barbour Street Stoker H.M.S. Hawke Lost at Sea
Ferguson Wm.
Rockview, Whitehouse Trimmer H.M.S. London Bell Died in Hospital
Gallagher Ezekiel
Concrete Row, W'well Stoker H.M.S. Marmora Lost at Sea
Maxwell James
Barbour Street, Greencastle Stoker Princess Irene Lost at Sea
McCartney William
High St., Greencastle Stoker Slieve Bearnagh
McCartney Samuel
High St., Greencastle Stoker H.M.S. Mantua
McDonald William
Seaview Terrace Steward Garron Head Lost at Sea
Simms John
Whitewell Stoker H.M.S. Africa Twice torpedoed
Williamson W. A.
Ballycraigy House Lieut.-Commander H.M.S. Canopus Invalided

 

^ top of page