Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Presbyterian Church In Ireland -- Roll of Honour 1914-1919

Extract for the Congregation of Townsend Street, Belfast

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Adair Samuel 2 Sackville Street Rifleman

Agnew Samuel 34 Westmoreland Street Sergeant

Alexander W. H. 10 Berry Street Private

Allison C. F. 8 Easton Crescent Colonel
M.C., Mons Medal
Aicken George 5 Malvern Place Sergeant
M.M., bar, Mons M.
Aicken Henry 5 Malvern Place Private
Wounded, Prisoner
Armstrong John
Cliftonpark Avenue Sergt.-Major
Missing
Armstrong Wm. John 54 Westland Street Rifleman

Ash Joseph 68 Northumberland Street Private

Babington Samuel 11 Annesley Street Private
Killed in Action
Bingham Harry 54 Westland Street Rifleman
Killed in Action
Bingham Thos. J. 11 Castleton Gardens Rifleman
Prisoner
Bowden Herbert
Ballygomartin Road Rifleman

Boyd John 15 Hampden Street Rifleman

Bradley George 85 Westmoreland Street Engineer

Bradley Thomas 85 Westmoreland Street Bandsman

Bradley Wm. J. 85 Westmoreland Street Corporal
Twice Wounded
Bradshaw Scott 3 Bradford Street Corporal
Wounded
Brown David 28 Westmoreland Street Private
Wounded
Brown Henry Edward 48 Edinburgh Street Private

Buchanan J. C. 7 Albany Street Rifleman

Burgess James 29 Eccles Street Rifleman

Burke Wm. 59 Hopeton Street


Cairns James A. 3 Matlock Street Lance-Corporal
Prisoner
Campbell James 9 Howe Street


Campbell Henry 47 Peter's Hill Sergeant

Campbell John 9 Howe Street Trooper

Carson John 32 Howe Street Rifleman

Campbell Samuel 14 Queensland Street Rifleman
Prisoner
Carson John 32 Howe Street Rifleman

Cathcart Hugh 14 Lime Street Private
Wounded
Christie Jack 23 Shankill Road Sergeant

Clements John H. 59 Downing Street


Clements John McR. 69 Hooker Street


Connery Robert 14 Courtrai Street Rifleman

Cooper Hugh 36 Rosewood Street Sapper

Corry James 2 Somerville Gardens Rifleman 14th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Coulter Joseph 18 Penrith Street Rifleman

Coulter Wm. 18 Penrith Street


Coulter Wm. 368 Shankill Road Trooper

Craig James 103 Upper Canning Street Rifleman 4th R. Inniskillings Killed in Action
Craig Wm. James 103 Upper Canning Street Private

Crawford J. 7 Upper Townsend Street Sergeant

Crawford Robert 2 Shankill Road Rifleman 14th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Crawford Robt. B. 7 Upper Townsend Street Bandsman
Wounded
Crawford Wm. 7 Upper Townsend Street Rifleman

Crothers Wm. 30 Sackville Street


Crymble John 79 Palmer Street Lance-Corporal

Dalgleish Thomas 22 Clifton Drive Sergeant

Darragh James 26 Sylvan Street Trooper

Dickey
86 Antrim Road Captain

Dickey Herbert Thomas 86 Antrim Road

Wounded
Dickey Stanley 86 Antrim Road


Dickson Reuben
Bangor Trooper

Duncan James 60 Orkney Street


Duncan Thomas 60 Orkney Street Lance-Corporal

Duncan Wm. 60 Orkney Street Sergeant

Duncan Wm. 102 Peter's Hill Private

Edmondson Samuel 18 Tyne Street Private
W'ded and Missing
Ellis Wm. 36 Mountcashel Street Rifleman
Wounded
Fee Wm. Jordan 3 Trevelyan Terrace

Wounded
Fenton J. A. 27 Thorndale Avenue Flight Lieutenant
Killed in Action
Finlay Thomas 16 Castleton Gardens Private
Killed in Action
Finlay William 18 Snugville Street Sergeant 16th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Gibson Mat. H. 62 Antrim Road


Gibson Samuel Moore 62 Antrim Road


Gillespie James H. 9 London Street Private

Gillies John 16 Hopeton Street


Girvan J. W. 4 Glenarm Terrace Lieutenant

Girvan S. K. 1 Earl Street Sergeant

Gordon R. J.

Private 11th R.I.F. Killed in Action
Goudy Harry 100 Tennent Street Rifleman

Goudy Robert 100 Tennent Street Rifleman 18th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Gracey George 148 Mountcollyer Street Captain
Prisoner of War
Gray David 55 Shankill Road


Greer Alex. 29 Cromwell Road Lieutenant

Greer Wm. 43 Bristol Street Corporal

Harbinson Robert 39 Brookmount Street Rifleman

Harper Robert 91 Dundee Street Private

Hart W. J. 49 McCandless Street Private

Hastings J. A. 59 Hopeton Street Corporal

Henderson J. C. 10 Perth Street Rifleman
Twice Wounded
Henry John 110 Tennent Street


Henry Richard 31 Cranmore Street


Higginson R. Ernest 1 Mt. Royal, Antrim Road Lieutenant R.A.F.
Hughes Arthur 25 Geoffrey Street Sergeant

Hutton George 13 Danube Street Private
Wounded
Irwin Alex.




Jackson S. J.

Private A.S.C. Missing
Jackson W. A. 24 Arkwright Street Private

Johnston Andrew 48 Hudson Street Trooper
Wounded
Johnston Frederick 9 Cranburn Street Rifleman

Johnston Geo. 23 Lonsdale Street Private

Johnston Hugh 77 Beverley Street Rifleman
Wounded
Johnston Wm. 36 Kensington Street
Northumberland Fus.
Jordon Wm. 88 Stanhope Street
R.N.
Kerns Robert 23 Lonsdale Street Lance-Corporal

Kinnaird John 54 Ambleside Street Sergeant
D.C.M.
Knox Robert G. 13 Ilchester Street Commander

Leathem James 34 Windsor Road Sapper

Leeburn Wm. Jas. 25 Cargill Street Sergeant
Mons. M., M.M., Wounded
Leeman Jas. Alex. 68 Dover Street Private

Long James 25 Virginia Street Rifleman

Lorimer Andrew 268 Leopold Street Rifleman

Lorimer John D. 28 Evolina Street Sergeant

Lynn Robert 16 River Terrace Rifleman

Lynn Samuel 16 River Terrace Rifleman

McAteer James 33 Lorton Street Lieutenant
Wounded
McAteer Wm. 33 Lorton Street Private
Wounded
MacAuley W. J.

Major A.D., V.S. Killed in Action
McBurney Richard 37 Berlin Street


McBurney Wm. 28 Lorton Street Private

McClean Wallace
Springfield Road


McClintock John 33 Erin Street Private U.S. Army
McClurg Albert E. 29 Esmond Street Trooper

McClurg Wm. 248 Leopold Street Lance-Corporal

McComb Samuel 102 Percy Street Sapper
Croix-de-Guerre
McGowan W. J. 34 Antrim Road Private N. Zealanders Killed in Action
McIlhagga Samuel 12 Castleton Gardens

Wounded
McLay Wm. 79 Palmer Street Rifleman

McMahon F. J. 26 Wyndham Street Rifleman

McMeekin Wm. 33 Kendal Street


Magill Robert 56 Rugby Avenue Sapper
Wounded
Martin Harvey 31 Dublin Road Private

Martin J. S.

Lieutenant 2nd R.I.R. Killed in Action
Marshall R. 25 Bedeque Street


Mellon James 23 Bristol Street


Millar David

Lance-Corporal 1st R.I.R. Killed in Action
Millar John 60 Orkney Street C.S.M.

Mills A. M. 50 Woodvale Road Lieutenant

Mills Joseph 50 Woodvale Road Rifleman
Wounded
Mills Thomas 50 Woodvale Road


Molloy Wm. 20 Christopher Street Sapper
Killed in Action
Morrison Wm. 15 Westmoreland Street Rifleman

Morrison Wm. 85 Peter's Hill Private

Moore George 11 Shaftesbury Square Rifleman

Moore John 123 Northumberland Street


Moore Wm. S. 137 Upper Meadow Street Trooper

Morrow H. M. 59 Downing Street


Morrow Joseph 55 Downing Street Rifleman
Wounded
Murray Albert 60 Devonshire Street Rifleman 14th R.I.R. Gassed
Murray Wm. 60 Devonshire Street
14th R.I.R. Wounded
Neill Robert

2nd Lieutenant R.G.A.
Neill Wm. 52 Kendal Street Sergeant

Nesbitt Robert
Jaffa Street Trooper

Nesbitt Wm. A.
Old Lodge Road Rifleman
Prisoner
Newell Thos. B.

Rifleman 4th R.I.F. Killed in Action
Nixon John

Rifleman 15th R.I.R. Died of Wounds
Nixon John 50 Israel Street


Oliver Wm. 4 Dover Street Private

Parker Joseph 38 Alloa Street Lieutenant

Parker Robert 54 Lawnbrook Avenue Rifleman

Parker Wm. 54 Lawnbrook Avenue


Rea John 12 Century Street Trooper

Reid J. C. 188 Agnes Street


Reid John 179 Dunluce Avenue


Rice George 5 Cumberland Street


Rice George 21 Cumberland Street


Rice Samuel 5 Cumberland Street Private

Risk Harold 20 Wyndham Street


Roddy Wm.

Rifleman 14th R.I.R. Wded and Missing
Saunderson Jas. A. M.

Lance-Corporal 15th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Scott Alex. P. 91 Lawnbrook Avenue


Scott John C. 37 Bedeque Street Corporal R.E. Killed in Action
Shearer Wm.

Sergeant R.I.R. D.C.M., Killed
Simpson S. 41 Westmoreland Street


Sloan Alex. 69 Townsend Street


Sloan Robert 69 Townsend Street


Smith Thomas 2 Mount Easton Captain

Smith Wm. 2 Mount Easton Q.M.

Smyth Alfred J.

Private Durham Light Inft. Killed in Action
Stewart Alex. 68 Perth Street


Stewart Tom
Irene, Oldpark Road


Storey John 37 Woodvale Road


Storey J. T. 37 Woodvale Road


Teacey Marshall 56 Agincourt Avenue Rifleman

Thompson Geo.
Ollarba Terrace Major
Croix-de-Guerre
Thompson Samuel H. 69 Percy Street Rifleman

Torrance James 223 Cambrai Street


Tougher R. A. H.
Danesfort, Annadale Av. Captain

Walker George 16 Cedar Avenue Private
Wounded
Ward Stephen H.

Petty Officer
Died
Watson Chas. P.
The Myrtles, C'ville Rd. Captain
M.C. & Bar, Wounded
Watson James 66 Downing Street


Williamson Robert 5 Hopeton Street


Wilson David 30 Paris Street


Wilson James Harold

Private 2nd Black Watch Killed in Action
Wilson John 30 Paris Street


Wilson John 65 Shankill Road


Wright Archie
Brown Street Rifleman

Wright Robert 10 Campbell Street Rifleman

Young Wm. 44 Upper Townsend Street


Zebedee Fred. W. 10 Newington Street Lieutenant

 

^ top of page