Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Presbyterian Church In Ireland -- Roll of Honour 1914-1919

Extract for the Congregation of St. Enoch's, Belfast

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Adair James 87 Cavehill Road 2nd Lieutenant 11th R. Inn. Fus. Invalided
Adair George 87 Cavehill Road 3rd A/m. R.A.F.
Adair Robert 87 Cavehill Road Sergeant R.A.F. Wounded
Adams Alexander 119 Riga Street
8th R.I. Rifles Wounded
Adams Andrew 119 Riga Street Sergeant King's Liverpools Mons Star, Wounded
Adams Hugh 119 Riga Street
Lancashire Fus. Gassed
Adams Robert 119 Riga Street
R. Irish Fus.
Adjey Alfred 44 Twickenham Street
5th A.S.C.
Agnew Hugh J. 114 Up. Meadow Street
9th R.I. Rifles Wounded
Agnew Samuel 114 Up. Meadow Street
R.A.M.C.
Agnew Thomas R. 138 Spamount Street
H.M.S. Vanguard Killed in Action
Allen James A. 59 Rosemount Gardens Lieutenant R.N.R.
Allen Robert J. 72 Duncairn Gardens Sergt.-Major G.H.Q. Mentioned in Despatches, Invalided
Allister Robert 38 Townsend Street Corporal A.S.C.
Baillie George 66 Christopher Street
A.S.C.
Baillie William 66 Christopher Street Sergeant 15th R.I. Rifles M.M. Wounded, Prisoner
Barkley James 122 Earl Street
15th R.I. Rifles Killed in Action
Biggar John 14 Greenmount Street
9th R.I. Rifles
Biggar John, Jun. 1 Carnalea Street
2nd R.I. Rifles
Boyd Hugh 68 Townsend Street
9th R.I. Rifles Prisoner
Boyd James
Lyndhurst, Knock Lieutenant 18th Canadians Wounded, Gassed, Twice Mentioned in Despatches
Boyd Robert 17 India Street
10th R.I. Rifles Killed in Action
Boyd William H.



Killed in Action
Boylan John 23 Annadale Street
15th R.I. Rifles Killed in Action
Boyle James
Charnwood Avenue Sergeant 9th Black Watch
Brennan James 123 Brookmount Street
A.S.C. Wounded
Brooks William 4 Burlington Street Corporal R.E.
Brooks John 4 Burlington Street
4th R.I. Rifles
Brown Alexander C. 74 Bristol Street Sergeant 17th R.I. Rifles Wounded
Brown Henry 14 Earl Lane
15th R.I. Rifles
Brown Henry 18 Burke Street
H.M.S. Vindictive
Brown James 18 Burke Street
R.F.A. Gassed
Brown John 18 Burke Street
R.E.
Brown William R. 18 Burke Street
H.M.S. Miranda
Brown John
Southampton Commander H.M.S. City of Oxford
Brown John, Jun.
Southampton
R.I. Rifles Killed in Action
Brown Hugh
Southampton 2nd Lieutenant 2nd R.I. Rifles Killed in Action
Brown Robert
Southampton 2nd Lieutenant

Brown John L. 8 North Thomas Street
A.S.C.
Brown John McM. 9 Ponsonby Avenue
1st R.I. Rifles Wounded
Brown Robert 81 Agnes Street Lance-Corporal 15th R.I. Rifles Wounded
Brownlee John 12 Up. Charleville Street
122nd R.E. Wounded
Brownlee William 12 Up. Charleville Street
2nd R. Inn. Fus. M.M., Prisoner
Butler James 63 Kashmir Road
15th R. Irish Rifles Wounded
Cameron James 52 Brookhill Avenue Sergeant 50th Canadians M.M., Killed in Action
Cameron David K. 52 Brookhill Avenue
N.I.H.
Campbell Charles 22 Snugville Street
R.A.M.C. Wounded
Campbell Frank 7 Gardner Street Corporal R.E.
Campbell Fred. 107 Up. Meadow Street
107th T.M.B. Wounded
Campbell James E. 107 Up. Meadow Street
9th R.I. Rifles Wounded
Campbell Henry 22 Victoria Gardens
R. Inn. Fus. Gassed
Campbell William 22 Victoria Gardens Sergeant Canadian A.S.C.
Campbell Joseph 22 Victoria Gardens
Strathcona's Horse
Campbell William K. (M.B., Ch.B.) 47 Glandore Avenue Major R.A.M.C. D.S.O., M.C., Bar, 4 times Mentioned in Despatches
Carlisle Hugh M. 170 Duncairn Gardens Chief Engineer Transport Thrice torpedoed
Carlisle William



Killed in Action
Carson John
Trades Hotel
2nd N.Z. Rifles Killed in Action
Carson Samuel D.
Trades Hotel Lieutenant 3rd Machine Gun Corps
Caughey Edward 83 Richardson Street
Durham Lt. Inft.
Caulfield John C. 18 Greenmount Street Corporal N.I.H.
Charlton George A. 8 Antrim Road 2nd Lieutenant 5th S. Staffords
Charlton Ernest H. 8 Antrim Road Lieutenant S. African Forces
Christie David 46 Royal Avenue
9th R.I. Rifles Wounded
Clark William 40 Christopher Street
2nd R. Inn. Fus.
Clow Henry C. 9 Newington Avenue
3rd Canadian Art.
Clow William M. 9 Newington Avenue
9th R. Irish Fus.
Coburn John 16 Beechpark Street Major R.G.A. M.C., Belg. Cross
Copeland Fred. J.
Alliance Avenue 2nd Lieutenant 3rd R. Irish Fus. Mentioned in Despatches
Copeland Joseph H.
Alliance Avenue 2nd Lieutenant 12th R. Irish Rifles
Copeland Samuel C.
Alliance Avenue Corporal U.S.A. Field Art. Gassed
Cordner James
The Manse, Drumbo Lieutenant 2nd R.I. Rifles M.C., Killed in Action
Crawford Ed. L. 3 Trinity Street Corporal 20th R.I. Rifles
Crawford Hampton 14 Fortingale Street
12th Inn. Fus. Killed in Action
Crichton Jack
Downview Avenue Lance-Corporal Canadians Died of Wounds
Crozier Albert 42 Dock Street
H.M.S. Sobo
Cuddy George C. 150 Agnes Street
A.S.C.
Cullen James 42 Harcourt Street
Canadian Field Art.
Curry William S. 9 Keswick Street Sergeant 9th R.I. Rifles Wounded
Devine John 123 Cosgrove Street
R.A.M.C.
Dickson Joseph 39 Alloa Street
R.E.
Dickson Joseph A. V. 28 Up. Townsend Street
5th R. Inn. Fus. Prisoner
Donald Robert J. 38 Mountcollyer Street
Irish Guards Wounded
Dunn James 93 Bristol Street
12th R.I. Rifles Prisoner
Finlay Robert 29 Christopher Street
R.G.A.
Finn James
Shipbuoy Street
17th R.I. Rifles
Finn Thomas
Shipbuoy Street
18th R.I. Rifles
Foster Harry 6 Kells Street
R.A.M.C. Gassed
French Fred. G. 26 Cumberland Street
27th Canadians Killed in Action
French John A. 26 Cumberland Street 2nd Lieutenant 3rd R.I. Rifles
Fulton Stewart 11 Rosewood Street
U.S. National Guards Killed
Fulton Thomas 8 Yarrow Street E.R.A. H.M.D. Nymptic Wounded
Garvey David S. 197 Agnes Street
14th R.I.R. (Y.C.V.) Wounded
Garvey Henry S. 197 Agnes Street Corporal 14th R.I.R. (Y.C.V.) Wounded
Garvie Charles 74 Denmark Street Corporal R.E.
Gaston James G. 151 Oldpark Road
15th R. Irish Fus.
Gault Ernest 120 Oldpark Avenue Sergeant R.A.M.C.
Gault Samuel H. 120 Oldpark Avenue 2nd Lieutenant E. African Forces
Girvan Frederick 24 Easton Gardens Captain Devonshires Killed in Action
Girvan Walter 24 Easton Gardens 2nd Lieutenant 3rd R.I. Rifles M.M.
Girvan John


R.A.M.C.
Gordon John 14 Carlisle Street
15th R.I. Rifles Wounded
Graham Albert 303 Crumlin Road
15th R.I. Rifles Wounded
Graham Joseph A. 303 Crumlin Road 2nd Lieutenant 15th R.I. Rifles Wounded
Graham Robert 303 Crumlin Road Sergeant 15th R.I. Rifles D.C.M., Wounded
Graham Evan McJ.
Dungannon R.I.C. Lieutenant 4th R. Irish Fus.
Gray Thomas 1 Twickenham Street Corporal R.E. Wounded
Greene Joseph


H.M.S. Agamemnon
Greer Alexander 14 Dagmar Street
R. Marine Art.
Greer Archibald 14 Dagmar Street
H.M.S. Gurkha Invalided
Greer Henry 14 Dagmar Street
1st Inn. Fus. Killed in Action
Greer William 14 Dagmar Street
Seaforths Killed in Action
Hackney George
Lansdowne Road Lance-Corporal 14th R.I.R. (Y.C.V.) Wounded
Hanna Archibald M. 27 Court Street
15th R.I. Rifles Killed in Action
Hanna Harry R. 27 Court Street
R.E.
Hanna Charles H.
Canada
Canadians Killed in Action
Hanna Frederick
Canada
Canadians Wounded
Hanson J. Henry 29 Up. Townsend Street Corporal 14th R.I.R. (Y.C.V.) M.M.
Hart William M. 29 Brookhill Avenue Electrician H.M.S. Orontes
Hazel James 60 Langford Street
H.M.S. Duke of Albany Torpedoed
Hazel Samuel 66 Belgrave Street
8th Inn. Fus. Wounded, Gassed
Hazel Thomas 38 Hanna Street King's Corporal 2nd Dragoon Guards
Heenan Arthur 8 Suir Street
1st R.I. Rifles Killed in Action
Henry Robert




Henry Thomas




Hogg Robert J. 5 Trinity Street
Army Cycle Corps
Hull Charles E. 6 Knutsford Drive
R.G.A.
Hunter David H. 71 Glenrosa Street Corporal 14th R.I.R. (Y.C.V.)
Hunter Robert 71 Glenrosa Street
R.M.E.
Hutchison Arch.
Old Lodge, Cliftonville Sergt.-Major Canadian R.E. Wounded
Jackson George G. 29 Cliftonpark Avenue
1st Canadians Wounded
Jackson William 11 Manor Drive
Australians Wounded
Johnson Geo. R. 36 Penrith Street Corporal R. Inn. Fus.
Johnston John 40a Ravenhill Road
R.E.
Jones Hugh 211 York Street
9th R.I. Rifles Wounded
Kelly John 278 Crumlin Road Lance-Corporal 6th R.I. Rifles Killed in Action
Kennedy Thomas 21 Lawrence Street Corporal R.E. Wounded
Keys Samuel 155 Roden Street
15th R.I. Rifles
Kirkwood George
"Afton," Ashgrove Park Sergeant Canadians
Kirkwood Walter 38 Wyndham Street Telegraphist H.M.S. Erin
Knox David H. 10 Rowan Street
15th R.I. Rifles Prisoner
Laverty William J. 36 Willowbank Street
1st R.I. Rifles Died in India
Larkin Henry 13 Ambrose Street
9th R.I. Rifles Killed in Action
Lee Thomas 23 N. Thomas Street
9th R.I. Rifles Killed in Action
Leitch Norman 106 Limestone Road
14th R.I.R. (Y.C.V.) Prisoner
Leitch Walter 106 Limestone Road 2nd Lieutenant London Irish
Leitch Harold V. 106 Limestone Road
108th F.A.C.
Livingstone Andrew 53 Carnalea Street
2nd Inn. Fus. Mons Star, Wounded
Lowry William J. 212 Grosvenor Road
H.M.S. Canada
Lowry Robert E. 212 Grosvenor Road
14th R.I.R. (Y.C.V.) Killed in Action
Lowry Thomas E. 33 Matlock Street Lance-Corporal 9th R.I. Rifles Died
Lynn Hugh Alex. 100 Dover Street Sergeant Canadian A.S.C.
Lynn James E. 100 Dover Street
9th R.I. Rifles Prisoner
Lyons Hugh
Montreal, Canada
Canadians Wounded
Magill Albert 75 Duncairn Gardens Qr. Mr. Sgt. 2nd R.I. Rifles Wounded
Manning

Canada
Canadians
Mateer John 44 Riga Street
18th A.S.C.
Megaw James 31 Vernon Street Corporal 14th R.I.R. (Y.C.V.)
Mercer David C. 34 N. Boundary Street Corporal N.I.H. Wounded
Mercer William J. 161 Agnes Street
15th R.I. Rifles
Millar Alexander 206 York Street
R.F.A.
Millar William



Killed in Action
Milligan Charles S.
Ligoniel Dispensary
2nd R.I. Rifles Wounded
Milligan John
Ligoniel Dispensary
1st N.I.H.
Mitchell Albert 234 Spamount Street
Canadians Prisoner
Mitchell David H. 16 Regent Street Lance-Corporal 14th R.I.R. (Y.C.V.) Wounded
Moore William M. 115 Cosgrove Street Lance-Corporal R. Irish Fus.
Morrison John 36 Heather Street
15th R.I. Rifles Wounded
Morrow Andrew K. 62 Hopewell Street
H.M.S. Egmont
Morrow Hugh 62 Hopewell Street
R.E. Mons Star, Wounded
Murphy James 96 Henry Street Sergeant 5th R. Irish Fus. Killed in Action
Macauley Fred. C. 17 Cardigan Drive
7th Canadians
McAteer Hugh 4 Blenheim Street
14th R.I.R. (Y.C.V.) Wounded, Blind
McAteer John 4 Blenheim Street
14th R.I.R. (Y.C.V.) Killed in Action
McCandless John 13 Roe Street
6th Dragoon Guards
McCartney Wm. 6 St. Albans Gardens
R.A.F.
McClatchey Robert 234 Spamount Street Sergeant 1st R. Irish Fus.
McClelland Arthur 96 Henry Street
A.S.C. Died of Wounds
McClure Alfred E. 46 Jaffa Street
15th R.I. Rifles Wounded
McClure Hugh 197 Crumlin Road
R.E. Killed in Action
McClure George 17 Percy Street
11th Northumberland Fus. Mons Star, M.M.
McClure Robert 17 Percy Street Petty Officer H.M.S. Queen Wounded
McClure James 1 Tyne Street Sergeant K.O. Yorkshire Lt. Inft.
McComb Ch. Henry
Dunedin, Antrim Road Lieutenant 9th Inn. Fus. Wounded
McComb Samuel, M.B., Ch.B.
Ben Vista, Antrim Road Captain R.A.M.C.
McConkey Fred. W. 129 Snugville Street
H.M.S. City of Oxford
McCullough Thomas 256 Cupar Street Sergeant Signalling School
MacDowell Jas. E. 11 Eglantine Gardens Captain Machine Gun Corps St. George's Cross, Russian Order of St. Anne, Russian Order of St. Stanislaus.
McElrath R. Harper
Marlborough Park
10th R. Dublin Fus. Killed in Action
McGookin James 7 Foreman Street
R.A.M.C.
McGookin Wm. 7 Foreman Street
1st R. Irish Fus. Killed in Action
McGookin Robert 12 Foreman Street Corporal R.E. Wounded
MacIvor Wm. A. 57 Ponsonby Avenue Corporal King's Liverpools ("Pals") Wounded
McKee Robert 66 Alexandra Park Avenue
Royal Marines
McKnight Wm.
Greenmount Street
9th R.I. Rifles
McMullan Hugh W. 29 Jersey Street Captain R. Horse Artillery
McMullan John 146 Cliftonpark Avenue
14th R.I.R. (Y.C.V.) Wounded
McMullan Martin S. 146 Cliftonpark Avenue
N.I.H. Wounded
McMurtry James Alex. 11 Crumlin Road
Irish Guards Wounded
McMurtry W. Killen 9 Thorndale Avenue Sergeant 14th R.I.R. (Y.C.V.) Wounded
McNair Robert 32 Ilchester Street Corporal 3rd R.I. Rifles Wounded
McNamara Wm. B.
Peter's Hill Baths Lance-Corporal 15th R.I. Rifles Wounded
McQuillan Henry 120 Up. Meadow Street
R.A.M.C.
McQuoid Jas. B. 94 Chief Street Corporal 1st Inn. Fus. Killed in Action
McQuoid Wm. C., Jun. 94 Chief Street Lance-Corporal 15th R.I. Rifles Wounded, Prisoner
McWhirter Joseph
Glencot, Glenburn Park
H.M.T. Aragon Twice torpedoed
McWhirter Robt. J.
Glencot, Glenburn Park Lieutenant 9th R. Inn. Fus. Wounded
McWhirter Samuel
Glencot, Glenburn Park Sergeant R.A.F.
Neill William 17 Mayo Street
14th R.I.R. (Y.C.V.) Wounded, Gassed
Nelson David 32 Marsden Gardens
Canadians Killed in Action
Nicholson Albert 74 Ruth Street Sergeant R.E. M.M. and Bar
Nimick William 27 Landscape Terrace
R.F.C.
Nutt Frederick 14 Vistula Street Lance-Corporal 15th R.I. Rifles Wounded
Orr Edmund 130 Mountcollyer Street
H.M.T. Hunsdon
Parker George G. 96 Dover Street
Army Ordnance Corps Wounded
Patton Henry 31 Beechpark Street
2nd Warwickshires
Patton John 59 Foyle Street
R.A.M.C. Wounded
Patton Matthew 3 Baskin Street
A.S.C.
Patton Samuel 53 Cambrai Street
H.M.S. Vanquisher
Patton Thomas 53 Cambrai Street
H.M.S. Queen
Patton William 53 Cambrai Street
D.L.I. Killed in Action
Patton Thomas 23 Conlon Street
H.M.S. Monarch
Peden Robert G. 102 Antrim Road
A.S.C. Wounded
Pelling Ernest C. 88 Bristol Street
H.M.S. Garry
Pollock A. Norman, M.B., Ch.B. (Edin) 7 Glandore Park Surgeon Lt. H.M.S. Hibernia
Pollock Paul G. 7 Glandore Park Lance-Corp. (Scout) 14th R.I.R. (Y.C.V.) Killed in Action
Percy Edward G. M. 15 Daisyfield Street
R.F.C.
Purse Robert 169 Nelson Street
15th R.I. Rifles
Purse William 175 Nelson Street
R.N.
Reavey Daniel 14 Dagmar Street
R.I. Regiment
Reid Herbert F. McC.
St. Enoch's N.S. Captain 12th Northumberland Fus. Wounded
Reid Samuel 104 Bristol Street
R. Irish Fus. Wounded
Ritchie John 24 Carnalea Street
36th R.E. Signallers
Robinson John S. H.
St. Enoch's N.S. Captain The Welsh Killed in Action
Robinson John 61 N. Thomas Street Lance-Corporal R.I. Rifles
Roy Joseph 32 Ballycastle Street
15th R.I. Rifles Killed in Action
Roy Robert 32 Ballycastle Street
15th R.I. Rifles
Service Caulfield 144 Antrim Road
R.G.A. Wounded
Shanks Jerry 201 York Street
1st London Irish Rifles
Shaw Thomas 20 Harcourt Street
7th R.I. Rifles Wounded, Prisoner, Escaped
Shilliday John 9 Madrid Street
R.A.F.
Sillars Thomas 60 Dover Street Lance-Corporal 8th R.I. Rifles Killed in Action
Smith Rev. Fred., B.D., C.F. 7 Glandore Park Captain 48th Gen. Hospital, Salonica
Smith Henry 16 Regent Street Corporal 1st W. Yorks Wounded
Smyth Louis 12 Ewart's Row
R.E.
Smyth R. Reuben 7 Thorndale Avenue Corporal Canadian Rifles M.M.
Skelly Frank 36 Woodvale Road
Canadians
Spence Thomas 36 Landscape Terrace Sergt.-Major R.F.A.
Stead Thomas A. 3 Craigavad Street Sergeant 15th R.I. Rifles Killed in Action
Stewart Robert 65 Dover Street
Army Ordnance Corps
Stewart Samuel 5 Ivan Street Lance-Corporal 1st R. Irish Fus.
Strong Joseph 50 Canmore Street
15th R.I. Rifles Gassed
Sturgeon Samuel 236 Duncairn Gardens Reg. Q.M.S. 10th R.I. Fus.
Sullivan John 21 Up. Meadow Street Corporal 15th R.I. Rifles Gassed
Taggart Joseph C. 41 Court Street Lance-Corporal 11th R. Inn. Fus. Wounded
Taylor William McD. 10 Orkney Street Qr. Mr. Sgt. 9th R.I. Rifles M.S.M.
Taylor Wm. Thos. 42 Cliftonpark Avenue Captain R.A.F.
Templeton Wm. H. 8 Baltic Avenue
Irish Canadians (208th) Gassed
Templeton George
Ponsonby Avenue Major 3rd R.I. Rifles
Thompson John, Jun. 22 Lime Street
A.S.C.
Thompson Robert J. 35 Hanover Street
15th R.I. Rifles Killed in Action
Thompson Thomas 35 Hanover Street
15th R.I. Rifles Wounded
Townsley David 147a Antrim Road Sergeant 122nd R.E. M.M.
Townsley Samuel 147a Antrim Road
122nd R.E.
Trew Albert D. 36 Willowbank Street
2nd Rifle Brigade Wounded
Trew James A. 36 Willowbank Street
12th R.I. Rifles Prisoner
Walker Frederick R. 107 Donegall Street Captain Argyle & Sutherlands Died
Walker Wm. John 94 Henry Street
Submarine, R.N.
Waring John K. 27 Regent Street Sergeant 14th R.I.R. (Y.C.V.) Gassed
Watson Charles 121 Manor Street
9th R. Irish Fus. Wounded
Watson Daniel 88 Bristol Street
6th R.I. Rifles Wounded
Watson Wm. D. 14 Raleigh Street
8th R.I. Regiment Wounded
Willis Eric. M. 17 Cavehill Road Cadet "Huntress" (Head Line)
Willis J. Henry M. 17 Cavehill Road Cadet R.A.F.
Wilson Thomas A. 33 Landscape Terrace Lance-Corporal A.S.C.
Wilson Frank 24 Thorndale Avenue
2nd R. Munster Fus.
Wilson Thomas G. 48 Carlisle Street
1st N.I.H. Wounded
Wright James




Wright Robert S. 263 N. Queen Street
Canadian Machine Corps Wounded, Died
Wright Thos. H. 263 N. Queen Street
15th R.I. Rifles Gassed

 

^ top of page