Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Presbyterian Church In Ireland -- Roll of Honour 1914-1919

Extract for the Congregation of Portadown, First

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Acheson John E.
Dunavon Lieutenant Liverpool Regt. Prisoner of War
Adamson George
Park Road

Killed in Action
Aitcheson Joseph R.
Park Road
R.N.
Barr Arthur
Henry Street Sergeant 3rd R.I.R.
Barr Edward
Henry Street Sapper R.E.
Barr Joseph
Henry Street Private 1st R.I.R.
Baxter Reginald
Parkmount Artificer R.N.
Bell Chas. D.
Millicent Terrace Surgeon R.N.
Best David
Bocombra Sergeant R. Inn. F.
Brew John G.
Rathlin Major 9th R.I.F. Died of Wounds
Bright Norman
Edenderry Captain R.A.M.C.
Brown Wm. J.
Montague Street Sergt.-Major
Killed in Action
Bryars J. G.
Jervis Street Private R.A.S.C. (M.T.)
Bryars James
Jervis Street Private R.A.S.C.
Bryson Harold S.
Dirleton Sapper R.E.
Bryson Hugh P.
Dirleton 2nd Lieutenant Tank Corps M.C. and Coix-de-Guerre
Clow Malcom P.
Feddal House Ambulance Driver Red Cross Died
Cochrane Jack
Atkinson's Avenue Sergeant R.D.C.
Copeland Wm.
Hanover Street Sergeant R.F.A. Died of Wounds
Crosbie Thomas
Mahon House Captain 9th R.I.F. M.C., Killed in Action
Crozier John
Portmore Street Staff Sergeant Army Shop
Crozier Wm.
Charles Street Sergeant

Dale James
Carleton Street Sergt.-Major R.F.A.
Davis James
Lurgan Road Sapper R.E.
Davison Wm.
Bridge Street Corporal R.A.P.C.
Gardiner James T.
Annagh 2nd Lieutenant R.I.R. Died of Wounds
Gibson Jack
Windsor Lodge Captain 9th R. Inn. F.
Gibson John Edgar
Gilford Road Captain 9th R. Inn. F.
Gibson Thomas
Windsor Lodge 2nd Lieutenant R.G.A.
Graham Albert
Carrickblacker Road Private 9th R.I.F. Killed in Action
Graham Thomas
Carrickblacker Road Gunner R.F.A.
Hamilton John
Seagoe Private 9th R.I.F.
Hanna Henry
Edward Street Lieutenant K.O.S.B.
Hughes John
Jarvis Street Private 9th R.I.F.
Hutcheson Ernest
Market Street 2nd Lieutenant

Jennings John
West Street


Jennings Rowan
West Street Private 11th Tank Corps.
Jennings Samuel
West Street


Keith John
Jervis Street Sergeant 9th R.I.F. M.S.M.
Kidd Alex.
Francis Street Private 3rd R.I.F.
King R. F. M. A.

Private 4th R.I.F.
Livingstone M.

Sergeant

Lynas James
Moyallon Private 26th B.W.
McClelland Robert
Park Road Private R.A.S.C.
McCullagh James
Irwin Street Sergeant 9th R.I.F. M.M.
Magowan Andrew
Park Road Corporal 9th R.I.F. M.M., Killed in Action
Millar Edward
Seagoe


Millar George
Seagoe Private 5th R.I.F.
Millar Henry
Seagoe


Orr David
Bridge Street Corporal 9th R.I.F. M.M., Killed in Action
Palmer James
Victoria Terrace Private 9th R.I.F.
Patterson David
High Street Private 9th R.I.F.
Rutherford Herbert
Bannview House
N.I.H. Prisoner of War
Sergeant Wm. Henry
Edenderry
R.N.
Sloan A. Gerrard
Ballyworkan Hoouse Cadet D.U. O.T.C.
Smith Alex.




Smith R. F., M.A.
Jervis Street Private 3rd R.I.F.
Stevenson Wm.
High Street Sergeant 9th R.I.F. M.M.
Stewart Wm.
Alma Terrace Sapper R.E. M.M.
Tate George




Tate James
Railway Street Lance-Corporal 4th R.I.R.
Tate Samuel




Todd Francis
Sandy Row Private
Killed in Action
Todd Robert
Sandy Row Private 2nd R.I.F. (Egypt)
Turner Edward

Private 5th R.I.F.
Turner Wm.

Lance-Corporal R.E.
Vaughan Thos.
Seagoe Sergeant N.I.H. Prisoner at Mons
Vaughan Walter
Seagoe Trooper N.I.H.
Walker Fred.
Parkmount Private
Wounded
Walker John
Parkmount Private 1st R.I.F. Wounded
Walker John
King Street Private 1st R.I.F. (Egypt)
Walker Wm. J.
Prospect House Private R.I.F.
Wilson Thos. H.
Drumcree Private 1/1 Bucks.
COLONIAL FORCES




Banks Orston


Canadian Army
Baxter David


Canadian Army
Bright David

Captain Canadian Army
Bright James

Engineer S. African Army
Crozier James
Charles Street Private 1st Canadian Army
Gibson Joseph


Canadian Army
Gibson Thomas


Canadian Army
Gordon Thos. A.

Sergeant Canadlananny
Knipe John


Canadian Army
Stevenson Thos.


Canadian Army
Sprott Robert


N.Z.
Whitehead Robert


Canadian Army
Whitehead Victor


Canadian Army
Wilson Robert


Canadian Army

 

^ top of page