Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Presbyterian Church In Ireland -- Roll of Honour 1914-1919

Extract for the Congregation of Newtownbreda, Belfast

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Allan Duncan

Lance-Corporal R.E.
Arlow Jack 10 Rushfield Street Trooper M.G. Corps
Blair G.

Stoker R.N.
Blair J. Kirkwood 57 Candahar Street Cadet No. 7 Cadet Batt. Killed in Action
Brittain Albert E. 327 Ormeau Road


Brown Fred.
Ormeau Road Private

Bryars Guy 108 North Parade Lieutenant 8th Ir. Fus.
Bryars Wm. 108 North Parade Lieutenant R.A.M.C.
Carser Wm.
Cherryvale Lodge 3rd Engineer Transport S.
Clarke Ivan 69 South Parade Private 109 M.G. Corps Wounded
Clarke Lindsay 69 South Parade Lance-Corporal K.O. Liverpool
Corry R. Eric
Redroofs, N'breda 2nd Lieutenant R.G.A.
Crymble Jack
College Green Lieutenant R.I. Fus. Killed in Action
Dobbin Jack
Annadale Lieutenant Indian Army
Dobbin Wm.
Annadale Private 23rd Inn. Fus. Killed in Action
Drean Fred.
Rosetta Avenue
Transport Ser.
Drean Stanley
Rosetta Avenue Lieutenant 11th Inn. Fus. M.C., Wounded
Drean Wm. C.
Rosetta Avenue Lieutenant 8th R.I.R.
Duff Thomas 7 Parkmore Street Signaller 3rd R. Inn. Fus.
Gaston Wm. 40 Jamison Street Private A.S.C.
Graham Robert


R.N.A.S.
Graham Wm.

Private A.S.C.
Graham Wm.
Purdysburn Colonel R.A.M.C. Died
Hall Thomas
Knockbreda Road Rifleman R. Ir. R. Wounded
Hayes Wm. 31 Deramore Street Sergeant 8th R.I.R.
Henderson Leslie
Knockbreda Road
R.N.
Hill Harry 36 University Avenue Private
Wounded
Hyndman Norman

Private 14th R.I.R.
Hyndman Valentine
Antrim Road Captain Y.C.V., R.I.R. Killed in Action
Jackson Balfan
South Parade Private 24th Ir. Fus. Killed in Action
Jackson Geo.
South Parade Private 23rd Ir. Fus. Killed in Action
Jamison Bertie 473 Ormeau Road Private 14th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Jamison James 473 Ormeau Road Captain 10th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Jardin Andrew
Newtonbreda Corporal Headquarters U. Division Wounded
Killen Edward O.
Bedford Lieutenant R.E. Killed in Action
Kirk Alister
The Pines, Newtonbreda Lieutenant R.F.C., Egypt Wounded
Kirk Stanley
The Pines, Newtonbreda Lance-Corporal N.I.H.
Leitch Gordon 22 Burmah Street Private 14th R.I.R. Wounded
Lindsay Richard
Eglantine Avenue Rifleman 7th R.I.R. Wounded
McAlery John
Moyallon, Annadale Captain R.A.F. Italian Silver Med., Wounded, Killed in Action
McAnoy Geo.
Newtonbreda Private Indian Army
McAnoy John
Newtonbreda Rifleman 16th R.I.R.
McCartney Harry
Rossmore Avenue Lieutenant Indian Army
McCartney James 17 Walmer Street Corporal 8th R.I.R.
McCausland Jack
Cherryvale Lieutenant 9th R. Ir. Fus.
McCausland Samuel
Cherryvale Cadet R.N.A.S. in Russia Russian Medal
McCrea Wm. 36 Sunnyside Street Bombardier R.H.A. Wounded
McCullagh J. R. 95 South Parade Major 85th Labour Coy.
McDowell John
Florenceville Avenue Lieutenant R. Innis. Fus.
McDowell Wm.
Florenceville Avenue Private R.A.M.C.
McFADZEAN WM.
Rubicon, Cregagh Private 14th R.I.R. VICTORIA CROSS, Killed in Action
McKee James 25 Deramore Street Private 8th R.I.R. Killed in Action
McKee Thomas

Stoker R.N.
McKee Wm.




McLardy Angus 6 Monalto, S. Parade Lieutenant R.I.R.
McMillan Arnold
Rosetta Park Surgeon R.N.
Majury James 36 Raby Street Trooper N.I.H. Wounded
Majury Samuel 36 Raby Street Private M.T. A.S.C.
Malcolm Harry
Knockbreda Road Captain R.A.M.C.
Martin Jack
Haslar, Galwally Park Lieutenant 9th R.I.R. Wounded
Mateer Norman

Private M.T. A.S.C.
Maxwell John
Ormeau Road Trooper N.I.H.
Mercer Harold
Haypark Avenue Sergeant Chinese Lab. Co.
Milliken Robert
Dunvegan Street Private R.M.L. Inf.
Mitchell James 388 Ravenhill Road Sergeant 36th Div. Engineers
Murray James 120 University Avenue Private 10th R.I.R. Wounded
Murray William 120 University Avenue Lieutenant 1st Middlesex Killed in Action
Nesbitt Samuel
Inglemere, F'ville Av. P.O. R.N.A.S.
Patterson Alex.
Rosetta Avenue Lieutenant 10th R.I.R.
Patterson Clawson
South Parade Sergeant 14th R.I.R.
Patterson Harold
South Parade Lance-Corporal 14th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Patterson Jack
South Parade Gunner 5th Machine Gun Wounded
Ramsey Thos.

Private 2nd Cam. Highlanders Killed in Action
Rea Herbert
Dalzieu Lieutenant 14th R.I.R. Wounded, Killed in Action
Rea Norman
Dalzieu Lieutenant 10th R.I. Fus.
Rea Robert
Dalzieu Lieutenant R.I.R.
Rea Wm.
Ormeau Road 2nd Lieutenant R.I.R. Prisoner
Reid Wm.
Rosetta Avenue Corporal 10th Field Co. R.E.
Riddell Sam.

Sapper R.E.
Robb Alfred
Lisnabreeny Captain

Robb Frederick
Charlesville Lieutenant 2nd Scots Fus. Wounded
Rutherford W.

Lieutenant Yorkshire Regt. Killed in Action
Stanley Jack
Knockbreda Road Corporal 8th R.I.R.
Stanley R. O.
Knockbreda Road Lieutenant 10th R.W. Fus. Killed in Action
Stevenson Jack
Glencregagh Lieutenant 9th R.I.R. M.C., Prisoner
Tate James
Rosetta Villas Captain R.A.M.C. Prisoner
Tate Wm.
Knockbreda Park
Transport S.
Thompson David 33 Jamison Street Private Labour Corps
Thompson Ernest
Knock Private 14th R.I.R.
Thompson Joseph
Knock Captain 12th Manchesters
Tougher R. A.
Annadale Avenue Captain A.S.C., Egypt Mentioned in Despatches
Williamson John
Cregagh Lance-Corporal R.A.M.C.
Workman Franz
Newtonbreda Manse Captain R.A.F. M.C.
Workman Jas. H.
Newtownbreda Manse Private A.S.C. M.M., Wounded
COLONIAL and U.S.A. FORCES




Anderson Alex. 2 Fitzwilliam Avenue Private N.Z. Field Amb.
Bennett John

Major Canadian Contgt.
Courtney Samuel
Rosetta Park Private N.Z. Territorials
Curlis Rollo 1 Belvoir Place Trooper Aus. L. Horse Killed in Action
Deans Thos.
Knockbreda Park Private Canadian Contgt.
Hall Wm.
Knockbreda Road Private Canadian Contgt.
Harvey George
Islet Hill, Groomsport Sergeant American Army
Harvey Maxwell
Islet Hill, Groomsport Private Canadian A.M. Corps
Mateer Fred.

Sapper Australian Force
Workman E. G.
The Manse, N'breda Private 1st Batt. Can. Engineers

 

^ top of page