Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Presbyterian Church In Ireland -- Roll of Honour 1914-1919

Extract for the Congregation of Newington, Belfast

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Adair John 1 Clanmorris Street Private 18th W.D. Prisoner of War
Agnew Andrew 12 North Derby Street Private 15th R.I.R. Prisoner of War, Wounded
Alexander James 65 Bentinck Street Seaman Mercantile Marine Boat torpedoed
Allen John
Glayndwr, Shore Road E.R.A. R.N.
Allen Robert 112 Duncairn Gardens Private M.T. R.A.S.C.
Anderson Ben. 42 Adam Street Private 9th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Anderson Geo. P. 42 Adam Street Private Black Watch
Anderson John 42 Adam Street Private 4th Hussars
Angus James 50 Alexandra Park Avenue Corporal A.S.C. Gassed
Angus Norman 50 Alexandra Park Avenue Private 15th R.I.R.
Armstrong Charles
North Queen Street Private R.I.R.
Atkinson W. J.




Auld John 55 Cosgrave Street Private 9th R.I.R. Wounded
Bailie J. A. 62 Alexandra Park Avenue Lance-Corporal Wireless Sig. Co., R.E.
Barr Robert 15 Seaview Street Private 18th R.I.R. Wounded
Barron R. J. 17 Limestone Road Private 16th Pioneers Killed in Action
Beare Harry C. 12 Atlantic Avenue Lance-Corporal 14th R.I.R. Twice Wounded
Beattie Alexander 20 St. Aubyn Street P.O. R.N.
Beattie S. A. 96 Hillman Street Seaman R.N.
Beggs Hugh




Bell John 82 Cosgrave Street Private 2nd R. Inn. Fus. Died of Wounds
Bell Robert 3 Hogarth Street Sapper Signal Section R.E. Twice Wounded
Bennet Clarence 82 Lilliput Street Rifleman 2nd R.B.
Beresford Wm. 15 Rowan Street


Best Andrew 21 Cosgrave Street Private R.A.F.
Best Francis 21 Cosgrave Street Stoker R.N.
Best George 198 North Queen Street Sapper R.E. Wounded
Best John 198 North Queen Street Private 9th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Best Robert 21 Cosgrave Street Stoker R.N.
Best Samuel 21 Cosgrave Street Private R.A.F.
Best Wm. John 21 Cosgrave Street Corporal 15th R.I.R. Twice Wounded, Prisoner of War
Blair Ernest 65 Seaview Street Private 3rd Yorks D.C.M., Prisoner of War, Twice Wounded
Blair John 65 Seaview Street Private R.A.F.
Blair Samuel 109 Upper Canning Street Private 1st R.I.R.
Boal Adam 18 Cosgrave Street Private 12th Manchesters Killed in Action
Boal Thomas 18 Cosgrave Street Leading Stoker R.N. Wounded
Boyd Adam 18 York Road Private 9th R.I.R. Wounded
Boyd George 11 Cultra Street Stoker R.N. Killed in Action
Boyd Thomas 18 York Road Private 8th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Boyles Hugh 25 Cosgrave Street Private 15th R.I.R.
Boyles John 25 Cosgrave Street Private 10th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Bready Richard 32 Mervue Street Private 2nd R.I.R. Killed in Action
Breckie Edward
Mackey Street Private R.I.R.
Bryars John S. 18 Edlingham Street Private 15th R.I.R. Wounded
Cain William 55 Adam Street P.O. R.N.
Cairns Alexander 36 Cosgrave Street Private 4th Hussars Killed in Action
Cairns James 36 Cosgrave Street Stoker R.N.
Cairns Robert 36 Cosgrave Street Gunner R.G.A.
Cairns Samuel 36 Cosgrave Street Private 1st I.G.
Calderwood W. L. 85 Parkmount Street Gunner R.N.
Caldwell John 61 Mackey Street Private R.A.M.C. Died of Wounds
Caldwell Wm. 28 Baltic Avenue Private 2nd R. Inn. Fus.
Campbell Archie 36 Lilliput Street Rifleman 15th R.I.R. Gassed
Campbell John 36 Lilliput Street Rifleman 15th R.I.R. Wounded
Campbell R. A. 18 Evolina Street Private R.E. Wounded
Campbell W. H. 82 Cosgrave Street Private R.A.F.
Campbell Wm. 65 Seaview Street Lance-Corporal 9th R.I.R. Prisoner of War
Campbell Wm. 86 Upper Meadow Street Private Army Ordnance Corps
Campbell Wm. 44 Lilliput Street Private 9th R.I.R. Wounded
Carrick Wm. 2 Victoria Gardens Driver A.S.C.
Carson James 170 North Queen Street Private 15th R.I.R. Died
Carson John 170 North Queen Street Private 15th R.I.R. Missing
Cathcart James 84 Upper Canning Street 3rd Engineer Mercantile Marine
Caughey Percy 51 Victoria Terrace Sapper R.E. Killed in Action
Charters Thomas 95 Lilliput Street Trooper 6th Ir. Dragoons Wounded
Clyde T. H.




Cooke George 27 Upper Mervue Street Private R.A.S.C. Killed in Action
Coote Tom 6 Lewis Street Private Cheshire Regt.
Coulter Alexander 8 Upper Canning Street Private R. Engineers
Cowden James 22 Bentinck Street Corporal 15th R.I.R. Wounded
Craig John 99 Cosgrave Street Private 12th U.V.F. Wounded
Craig Thos. Thompson 99 Cosgrave Street Boy Cook R.N.
Crook Hamilton 51 Ivan Street Private Tank Corps
Cunningham Robert 61 Hanna Street 2nd A.C. R.M.A.F.
Curran Robert 6 Carnalea Street Private 10th R.I.R.
Currell John 31 Limestone Road Chief Engineer Mercantile Marine
Dalgleish Robert 20 Lewis Street Gun Layer R.N.
Dalgleish Wm. 259 North Queen Street Private 16th R.I.R. Gassed
Darragh Alex. 33 Henderson Avenue Trooper N.I.H.
Darragh Richard
Henderson Avenue Private 9th R.I.R.
Davidson Wm. 183 Spamount Street Private Mechanical Transports
Davis James




Dawson Jas. E. 117 Duncairn Gardens Co. Quartermaster Irish Guards Twice Wounded
Dickey John 53 Cosgrave Street Private 2nd R. Inn. Fus. Died of Wounds
Dickson Ross




Doak John J. 139 Cosgrave Street Private 3rd R.I.R. Wounded
Dobbin Samuel 22 Limestone Road Private Cyclist Corps M.M.
Doey J.




Dorman Richard Samuel 24 Trevelyan Terrace Ship's Officer Mercantile Marine
Douglas Charles 66 Gainsborough Drive Officer Mercantile Marine
Douglas Daniel
Norbrae, Linden Gardens Private Mech. Transports
Douglas John
Norbrae, Linden Gardens Sergeant R.E.
Douglas Wm.
Norbrae, Linden Gardens Private R.I.R. Wounded
Duncan Edward 7 Lewis Street Lance-Corporal 15th R.I.R. Prisoner of War
Duncan John 7 Lewis Street Private 15th R.I.R. Disabled
Dyer Joseph 20 Kilronan Street A.B. Submarine Service Wounded
Dykes George 33 Upper Mervue Street Private 15th R.I.R. Wounded
Dykes John 114 Mountcollyer Avenue Gunner R.N.
Ekin Fred.
Ashley Gardens Private 20th R. Inn. Fus. Killed in Action
Ekin Leslie
Ashley Gardens


Elder John 68 Lilliput Street Sergeant R. Inn. Fus. Killed in Action
Elliot James 10 Alexandra Park Avenue Private 14th R.I.R. (Y.C.V.) Killed
English Arthur 76 Lilliput Street Private Mech. Transports
English J. B. 31 Osborne Street Private R.A.S.C.
English Thomas 76 Lilliput Street Private Mech. Transports
English Wm. 79 Upper Mervue Street Private N.I.H.
Erwin Abe 11 Syringa Street 2nd Lieutenant R. Flying Corps
Fee Samuel 83 Lilliput Street Private 15th M.G.S. Wounded
Fee William 83 Lilliput Street Private 10th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Ferguson Archie 5 Tramway Street Sapper R.E.
Ferguson Robert 107 Limestone Road Private 3rd Dragoon Guards Wounded
Fleming Donald 23 Ophir Gardens Sergeant 9th R.E. Wounded
Fleming Douglas 23 Ophir Gardens Lance-Corporal

Fleming James 23 Ophir Gardens Private 15th R.I.R.
Fleming John 23 Ophir Gardens Sergeant Can. Engineers
Foster John 117 Cosgrave Street


Fullerton R. H.
Lilliput Street Private R. Inn. Fus. Killed in Action
Gaston Stafford 77a Upper Meadow Street Private 15th R.I.R. Wounded
Getty James 4 Cliftonville Avenue Private Duke of Wellington's Regt.
Gibb James 16 Mountcollyer Road Private 15th R.I.R.
Gibson John 78 Lilliput Street Private 15th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Gibson L. A. 1 Bellevue Tce., F'william Private Mech. Transports Gassed
Gillespie John 45 Upper Mervue Street Fireman R.N.
Gilmour Robert J. 100 Mountcollyer Road Private 15th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Gilpin Albert 100 Duncairn Gardens


Gordon James




Graham Skeffington 138 Upper Canning Street P.O. Armoured Car Section Died
Green William 34 Hogarth Street Private 9th R. Inn. Fus. Twice Wounded, Gassed
Greenwood Albert
Newington Avenue
R.A.M.C.
Greenwood John
Newington Avenue
R.A.M.C. Killed in Action
Greer Henry 9 Mackey Street Private 15th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Guinea William 51 Glenrosa Street Private R.F.A. Twice wounded
Hale Joseph
Mountcollyer Road


Hall Samuel 34 Osborne Street Private Cameron Highlanders Twice wounded
Hamilton Hugh
Mervue Street


Hamilton James 2 Loughview Terrace E. Officer Mercantile Marine
Hamilton John 2 Loughview Terrace Corporal 15th R.I.R. Killed
Hamilton Robert 2 Loughview Terrace Lance-Corporal R.E.
Hamilton John 67 Adam Street Private R.A.F.
Hamilton John 12 Hillman Street Private R.A.S.C. M.T. Died
Hanna J.




Harkness Robert 106 Mountcollyer Avenue Sergeant 9th R. Inn. Fus. M.M.
Harper Jas. A. 103 Lilliput Street Sapper R.E.
Harpur Thomas 10 Glandore Street C.Q.M.S. 10th R. Inn. Twice Wounded
Harpur Thompson 10 Glandore Street Trooper N.I.H. Killed in Action
Harris Arthur 9 Alexandra Avenue Eng. Sub-Lieut. R.N.R.
Henry W. J. 28 Lilliput Street Temp. Lt.-Eng. R. Naval Transport Wounded
Hillis Joseph
Shore Road Sergeant R.I.R. M.M.
Hoey Wm. Jas. 41 Upper Canning Street Private R.A.S.C.
Holmes Hugh 31 Glenrosa Street 2nd Corporal R.E.
Holmes James J. 3 Glenrosa Street Sergeant R.E. M.M. & Ulster Cert.
Houston Robert 11 Mervue Street Private R.A.S.C.
Houston Thomas 11 Mervue Street Lance-Corporal 12th R.I.R.
Howard Matthew 30 Edlingham Street Private 3rd R.I.R.
Hume W. J. 15 Upper Mervue Street Private Mech. Transports
Hunter Andrew 90 Lilliput Street Private 15th R.I.R. Wounded
Hunter Henry 70 Hogarth Street Corporal R.A.S.C.
Hunter James 19 Limestone Road Corporal R.F.A. 1914 Star, Croix-de-Guerre, M.M., Prisoner of War
Irwin James 52 Harrisburg Street Private R.A.S.C.
Irwin Stewart 42 Harrisburg Street Private 6th R. Inn. Fus.
Jackson John 45 Limestone Road Bandsman 15th R.I.R. Missing
Jackson W. B. 54 Hogarth Street Co. Sergt.-Major Cyclist Corps
Johnson Wm.




Kane James 92 Mervue Street Stoker R.N.
Kane John 92 Mervue Street Stoker R.N.
Kane William 92 Mervue Street Corporal 1st R. Inn. Fus. Killed in Action
Kells William
Lilliput Street


Kennedy Peter




Kernaghan Alex. 15 Collyer Street Private 2nd R.I.R. Wounded 3 times
Kernaghan James 14 Limestone Road Sergeant 15th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Kernaghan Hugh 68 Mountcollyer Street Driver R.G.A.
Kernaghan John 68 Mountcollyer Street Private R.A.S.C.
Kernaghan William 4 Cliftonville Avenue Captain Mercantile Marine
Kerr R. J. Steele




Kidd Isaac 11 Mervue Street Corporal R.A.S.C.
King James 28 Limestone Road E.R.A. R.N.
King Joseph 28 Limestone Road Private Cyclist Corps Wounded
Kirkpatrick David 72 Cosgrave Street Lance-Corporal 1st R. Inn. Fus. Killed in Action
Kirkpatrick Thomas 34 Mervue Street Sapper R.E.
Knox William 71 Lilliput Street Lance-Corporal 2nd R.I.R. Killed in Action
Larmour Alex. 1 Indiana Avenue Private N.I.H.
Larmour James 103 Lilliput Street Stoker R.N. Killed in Action
Lee James 38 Lilliput Street Gunner R.G.A.
Liddle Archie 73 Glenrosa Street Lance-Corporal 14th R.I.R. Wounded
Liggett Frederick 50 Lewis Street Gunner 5th R. Inn. Fus. Killed in Action
Liggett John 50 Lewis Street Stoker R.N.
Little Henry 12 N. Derby Street Stoker R.N.
Livingstone George 48 Duncairn Gardens Private R.E. Gassed
Livingstone John 48 Duncairn Gardens Rifleman 15th R.I.R. Missing
Livingston Wm. 9 Mervue Street Private 3rd R.I.R.
Logan James 19 Ilchester Street Private R.E.
Lorimer Wm., Sen. 113 Cosgrave Street Private 2nd R.I.R.
Lorimer Wm., Jun. 106 Mountcollyer Avenue Private 14th R.I.R. Died of Wounds
Lowry Joseph 27 Mackey Street Private 16th R.I.R.
Lowry Samuel 39 Collyer Street Private 1st R. Inn. Fus. Wounded
Luke Alexander 46 Ivan Street Carpenter R.N.
Luke James 46 Ivan Street Signaller R.I.R.
Luke John 46 Ivan Street Sapper R.E.
Luke Robert 46 Ivan Street Private 16th R.I.R. Wounded
Luke William 46 Ivan Street Private Scotch Regt. Twice wounded
Magee Adam 59 Cavehill Road Trooper N.I.H.
Magowan James 86 Seaview Street Private 5th R. Inn. Fus. Wounded
Magowan John 86 Seaview Street Private 5th R.E. Killed in Action
Magowan W. J.
York Street Captain Tank Corps
Malcolm William 13 Mountcollyer Avenue Sapper R.E. Wounded
Marne Robert




Marshall Joseph 61 Willowbank Street Lance-Corporal N.I.H.
Mearns Robert 13 Lilliput Street Lance-Corporal R.A.M.C.
Mehaffy Matthew 138 Mervue Street Q.M. Sergt. 2nd Inniskillings Wounded
Mehaffy Robert 31 Hillman Street Corporal R.A.S.C.
Mellon Henry 22 Steen Street Lance-Corporal R.E. Cert. of Gallantry
Millar James 13 Lilliput Street Gunner R.N.
Millar Robert 76 Bentinck Street Sergeant 15th R.I.R. Prisoner of War
Milligan Fred. Robt. 62 Ruth Street P.O. R.N.
Milligan T. A. 62 Ruth Street Co. Sergt.-Major 15th R.I.R. D.C.M., Twice Wounded
Milligan Wm. 62 Ruth Street Private 2nd R.I.R. Wounded
Mitchell Irvine 61 Upper Mervue Street Private 15th R.I.R. Wounded 3 times
Montgomery Stephen 39 Upper Meadow Street Private R.I.R.
Montgomery Wm. 39 Upper Meadow Street Private N.I.H. Gassed
Montgomery Robert
Fernbank Villas Private 9th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Montgomery Wm.
Fernbank Villas Trooper N.I.H. Wounded
Moon John 44 Ruth Street Leading Stoker R.N. Killed on bd. Ship
Moore Robert 62 Fortwilliam Par. Sergeant R.E. Belgian M.M., 1915 Star, Mentioned in Despatches
Mullan David 108 Mervue Street Stoker Mer. Mar. Reserves
Murphy John




Murray Alex. B. 33 Mervue Street Private R. Inn. Fus. Prisoner of War
Murray James 33 Collyer Street Rifleman 15th R.I.R. Wounded
McAdam Samuel
Canning Street Private R.I.R.
McAlister John 14 Moyola Street Private R.A.F.
McAlister Wm. 14 Moyola Street Sergeant 15th R.I.R.
McBride F. L. 24 Marsden Gardens Private 13th R.I.R. Wounded
McBride Robert 24 Marsden Gardens Private A.S.C. M.T.
McBride Thomas 36 Canning Street


McBride Victor Wm. 127 Alexandra Park Avenue
R.N. Killed in Action
McBroom Thomas 38 Mackey Street Private 10th R.I.R. Wounded
McCartney John




McCartney Robert




McCauley Samuel
Mountcollyer Avenue Private R.I.R. Killed in Action
McCaw E. J. 32 Limestone Road Private 9th Inniskillings Wounded
McClean John 55 Upper Mervue Street Private R.I.R. Wounded
McClure H. A. 8 Evolina Street Lance-Corporal 16th R.I.R. Wounded
McClure James 40 Mackey Street Private R.A.S.C. Missing
McComiskey James 52 Parkmount Street Private 9th R.I.R. Killed in Action
McCullough Robert 57 Collyer Street Private Tank Corps
McCullough T. A. 57 Collyer Street Driver 15th R.I.R.
McCullough Thos. 57 Collyer Street Rifleman 15th R.I.R.
McCullough W. J. 57 Collyer Street Gunner 21st R.F.A.
McDermott Joseph
Cosgrave Street
R.N.R.
McDevitt W. J. 5 Craigavad Street Sergeant 3rd R. Inn. Fus. Twice Wounded
McFarland R. F. 76 Gainsborough Drive Trimmer R.N.
McFetridge David 12 Mackey Street Lance-Corporal 6th Inniskillings
McFetridge George 4 Collyer Street Private R.A.M.C.
McFetridge Richard 4 Collyer Street Private L.C.
McGaffin James 28 Baltic Avenue Private 15th R. Inn. Fus. Twice Wounded
McGarrell James 50 Greenmount Street Stoker R.N.
McGaughan David 55 Harrisburg Street Corporal 2nd Inniskillings Wounded
McGaughan J. C. 55 Harrisburg Street Private 3rd Cheshires
McGaughan Wm. H. 55 Harrisburg Street Sapper R.E. Wounded
McGee Henry 10 N. N. Queen Street Private 15th R.I.R. Wounded
McGee James 10 N. N. Queen Street Private 5th R.I.R. Died
McGookin John 28 Lilliput Street Private 2nd R. Inn. Fus. Wounded, Prisoner of War
McGrugan Alex. 27 Mervue Street Private A.S.C. M.T.
McKeown John 39 Copperfield Street Private 6th R.I.R.
McKeown R. G. 39 Copperfield Street Private London Irish
McKillen Samuel 40 Alexandra Park Avenue Lieutenant R.A.F.
McLean James P. 87 Seaview Street Private 15th R.I.R. Wounded
McMichael Joseph 35 Upper Meadow Street Private 2nd R. Inn. Fus.
McMillan James 116 Mervue Street Private 15th R.I.R. Gassed
McMillan Samuel 116 Mervue Street Lance-Corporal 15th R.I.R. Wounded
McNeilly John 134 Spamount Street Private R. Marines Gassed twice
McQuillan Matthew 15 Limestone Road Private 15th R.I.R. Wounded
McRobb James 49 Ballycarry Street Private R.F.A.
McVea Jack 28 Cedar Avenue Trooper N.I.H. Killed in Action
McVea Victor 28 Cedar Avenue Lieutenant R.I.R. Wounded
Neil William 81 Cosgrave Street Stoker R.N.
Neil William 16 Collyer Street Private Young Citizens Wounded twice
Nicholson Albert 74 Ruth Street Sergeant R.E. M.M. & Bar, Wounded
Nicholson James A. 74 Ruth Street 2nd Engineer Mercantile Marine
Nicholson John 74 Ruth Street Lance-Corporal Cyclist Corps Wounded
Nicholson John 35 New North Queen Street Corporal R.A.M.C.
Nisbitt S.




Ohara Wm. 15 Jennymount Terrace Lance-Corporal 15th R.I.R. Prisoner of War
Park Frank 99 Mountcollyer Road Private R.E.
Park Thos. C. W. 99 Mountcollyer Road Private R.H.A. Wounded
Parker Ed. Phillips 50 Gainsborough Drive Officer R.N.
Parker John 90 Upper Meadow Street Seaman Gunner R.N. Reserves
Parker Richard 90 Upper Meadow Street Private 15th R.I.R. Twice Wounded
Patterson James
St. Aubyn Street Private R.I.R.
Patterson Joseph
St. Aubyn Street Private R.I.R.
Pattison James




Patrick James 80 Cosgrave Street Private 16th R.I.R. Wounded
Patrick John 80 Cosgrave Street Sergeant 11th R. Inn. Fus Killed in Action
Patrick Johnston 80 Cosgrave Street Private R.A.F.
Patrick Wm., Sen. 90 Cosgrave Street Private 11th R. Inn. Fus
Patrick Wm., Jun. 80 Cosgrave Street Stoker R.N.
Pelan Wm. James 74 Upper Canning Street Corporal R.G.A. D.C.M., Killed in Action
Phillips John 40 Lewis Street Lance-Corporal R.E.
Pollock Edward 31 Collyer Street Private 8th R. Inn. Fus
Pollock Robert 31 Collyer Street Driver R.F.A.
Pollock George 114 Upper Canning Street Corporal R.E.
Pyper Robert
Gainsborough Drive


Quate Wm. 34 Mileriver Street Sapper R.E.
Quirey Frank 40 Mackey Street Private R. Inn. Fus. Died
Quirey Robert 40 Mackey Street Gunner R.G.A. Wounded
Reid Alfred




Reid George 61 Upper Mervue Street Stoker R.N. Killed in Action
Reid Robert




Reilly John 68 Oldpark Road Lieutenant R.A.F.
Rippard Joseph 158 Hillman Street Private 2/2 London Regt. Twice Wounded
Rippard Wm. 158 Hillman Street Private R. Flying Corps
Robinson John 36 Collyer Street Corporal R.A.M.C.
Roddy Edward 39 Mackey Street Private 10th R.I.R.
Rodgers James




Rodgers James (Junr.)




Ross Samuel 36 Wensley Street Private R.I.R. Killed in Action
Ross William 134 Mervue Street Private 1st R. Inn. Fus. Killed in Action
Rowley James 55 Ivan Street Lance-Corporal R.A.M.C. Wounded
Rush Andrew 77 Fortwilliam Parade Private R.A.S.C.
Sharpe Wm. 343 N. Queen Street Lance-Corporal 5th R.I. Lancers Gassed
Shaw Wm. James 51 Mackey Street Private 1st R. Inn. Fus.
Sherrard Samuel 11 Craigavad Street Private R. Inn. Fus.
Sinclair Norman




Skelly Robert 51 Glenrosa Street Private 15th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Smith Harry P. 117 Limestone Road Lieutenant Army Ordnance Corps Wounded
Smith James 224 York Street Private R.G.A.
Smith Robert 30 Hillman Street Private R. Inn. Fus.
Starrett David 29 Spamount Street Private 9th R.I.R.
Stead James 32 Osborne Street Private R.A.F. Wounded
Stevenson Steven 91 Henderson Avenue Bugler 1st R.I.R. Twice Wounded
Stewart Alex. 47 Adam Street Chief Officer Mercantile Marine
Stewart Frederick 47 Adam Street Private 1st R. Inn. Fus. Wounded
Stewart Joseph 47 Adam Street Private R.E.
Stewart H. J.
Fernbank Villas


Strain Charles M. 46 Rowan Street Gunner 6th R.I.R.
Strain W. H. 46 Rowan Street Lance-Corporal 2nd Leinsters
Swann T. G.
Hogarth Street Lieutenant R. Inn. Fus.
Thomas R. W. 22 Queen Victoria Gardens Private R.A.S.C.
Thompson James 33 Limestone Road Private 15th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Thompson John 33 Limestone Road Private 15th R.I.R. Wounded
Thompson Samuel 87 Cedar Avenue Sergeant 6th Black Watch Wounded
Thompson Samuel 20 Little Ship Street Private 15th R.I.R.
Thompson Thomas 16 Mountcollyer Road Private R.F.C.
Townley James 13 Mackey Street Private 18th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Tozer Wm. James
Kincraig, Antrim Road Sergeant R.A.S.C. M.T. M.M.
Turner Andrew 9 Glandore Street Driver R.E.
Turner Wm. 9 Glandore Street Sapper R.E.
Turner James 109 Mervue Street Sapper Inland Water Transport
Walker Wm. 8 Collyer Street Lance-Corporal 5th R.I.R. M.M., Twice Wounded
Walker Wm. 35 Glenrosa Street 2nd Cl. Air Mech. R.A.F.
Wallace David 29 Weaver Street Private 3rd C.R.
Wallace George 29 Weaver Street Stoker R.N.
Wallace Samuel 29 Weaver Street Sergeant Leinster Regt. Twice Wounded
Wallace John 28 Mountcollyer Road Driller R.E.
Wallace Joseph 14 Limestone Road Private 11th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Wallace Robert 6 Collyer Street Private 2nd R.I.R. Wounded
Wasson Robert 173 Crumlin Road Sergeant 8th R.I. Regt. Wounded
Wasson Samuel 22 Indiana Avenue Private 4th Field Ambulance Wounded
Watson Archibald 36 Mervue Street Private R. Inniskillings Wounded & Gassed
Watson John 84 Mountcollyer Road Sapper R.E.
Watson John 51 Mervue Street Private 15th R.I.R. Killed in Action
Waring Samuel 111 Mervue Street Stoker R.N.
White James 114 Upper Canning Street P.O. R.N.R.
White Joshua 8 Sylvan Street Private R.A.M.C.
White Samuel 52 Mackey Street Private R. Inn. Fus. Wounded
Wilkinson Isaac 126 Cosgrave Street Sergeant 5th U.V.F.
Williamson Joseph 40 Mackey Street Private 3rd R.I.R.
Wright Herbert G. 165 Duncairn Gardens Private R.F.A. Wounded
Wilkinson Samuel 15 Craigavad Street Rifleman 2nd R.I.R.
Young Charles




Young Thos. F. 37 Newington Avenue Major R.E. M.C. and D.S.O.
Young Wm.




COLONIAL and U.S.A. FORCES




Doherty Robert 40 Hillman Street Private Can. M.S.S.
Doherty W. J. 40 Hillman Street Sergeant Can. O. Corps
Flack J. W. 4 Camberwell Terrace Sergeant 76th Canadians Wounded
Gilpin Fredk. 100 Duncairn Gardens Private Canadians Killed in Action
Harper Matthew 10 Glandore Avenue Private Aust. Engineers Wounded
Livingstone T. M. 48 Duncairn Gardens Private U.S.A. 12th Cav.
Millar M. Harry
Glandore Avenue Private Canadian Tanks
Millar Samuel
Glandore Avenue Corporal 49th Canadians Wounded
Montgomery James A. 39 Upper Meadow Street Lance-Corporal 47th Canadians Wounded
Ross George Raphael 27 Henderson Avenue Private 9th Canadians Killed in Action
Thompson Hugh 42 Fortwilliam Parade Sergeant 13th Australians Wounded
White Wm. Thos. 114 Upper Canning Street Private S.A. Inft.

 

^ top of page