Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Presbyterian Church In Ireland -- Roll of Honour 1914-1919

Extract for the Congregation of Ekenhead, Belfast

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Adair Robert 90 Hillman Street Private Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Wounded
Adair Samuel 90 Hillman Street Sergeant African Mtd. Rifles
Adair William 90 Hillman Street Private Army Service Corps
Adams William 143 Spamount Street Private R.A.S.
Baillie Frank 4 Carlisle Street
Royal Navy
Bagshaw James 49 Hillman Street Sergeant 15th Royal Irish Rifles
Bole George 10 Meadow Street Private R. Warwicks Wounded
Boal Robert 13 Derg Street Trooper North Irish Horse
Bond Isaac 16 Donore Street Private Army Service Corps
Boyd David 205 Old Lodge Road Corporal 5th Royal Irish Rifles
Browne Wm. R. 34 Springmount Street
Royal Navy
Caddell James 25 Spencer Street Corporal 17th Royal Irish Rifles
Campbell Joseph


African Rifles
Campbell Robert B. 222 Upper Meadow Street Private 14th Royal Irish Rifles Missing
Clarke Wilfred 70 Rosevale Street Private Royal Irish Rifles Killed in Action
Corry Alexander 90 Mountcollyer Avenue Trooper North Irish Horse
Craig John 63 Mountcollyer Street Private 14th Royal Irish Rifles
Craig Joseph 63 Mountcollyer Street Private 9th Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Creighton Robert
Henderson Avenue Lance-Corporal 14th Royal Irish Rifles
Dickey James 81 Mountcollyer Avenue
Royal Navy
Fee John 4 Carlisle Street Driver Army Service Corps
Ferguson Thomas 3 Ballycarry Street Sapper Royal Engineers
Ferguson William 193 Cambrai Street Private Army Service Corps
Forsythe Joseph 68 Enfield Street Rifleman 5th Royal Irish Rifles
Foster Robert J.
Spencer Street Rifleman 15th Royal Irish Rifles
Galloway John 86 Mervue Street Driver Royal Air Force Wounded
Galloway Wm. 86 Mervue Street
Royal Navy
Galway Fred. 6 Duncairn Gardens
Royal Navy
Gray W. J.

Private 10th Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Henderson Robert
Cranmore Avenue


Henderson Wm.


Royal Navy
Herron John 39 Mountcollyer Avenue
H.M. Transport
Herron William 39 Mountcollyer Avenue Private A.O.C.
Hume Wm. J. 15 Upper Mervue Street


Hutchinson Robert 318 Shankill Road Private 14th Royal Irish Rifles
Irvine Edward 36 Spencer Street Private Royal Field Artillery
Keenan Wm. J. 25 Shankill Road Private 14th Canadian Inft. Killed in Action
Kennedy Robert J. 2 Singleton Street Private 52nd F. Ambulance
McCalmont Joseph 48 Hillman Street Rifleman 15th Royal Irish Rifles
McCleery Samuel 44 Perth Street Lance-Corporal 15th Royal Irish Rifles Killed in Action
McCrea James 73 Wall Street


McIntosh Thomas 32 Hanover Street Corporal Scottish Rifles Wounded
McKee Alex. 20 Madison Street Lieutenant 10th Royal Irish Rifles Killed in Action
Melville Wm. 29 Bentinck Street
Royal Navy
Montgomery Fred. 92 Gainsboro' Drive
Naval A.S.
Ogilby Wm. 239 York Street Private Labour Corps
Patterson J. 5 Osborne Street Private Royal Field Artillery
Roberts Edward

Private R.A.S.
Sewell William 68 Henry Street Private Royal Engineers
Smith James 60 Hooker Street Private Royal Army Medical Corps
Smythe Chas. F.
Ashton Street Sergeant 6th Royal Irish Rifles
Stewart Wm.


Royal Navy
Thompson David


Royal Navy
Thompson Hugh 15 Valentine Street Private 7th Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Tyrie Andrew 198 Upper Meadow Street Lance-Corporal 14th Royal Irish Rifles Wounded
Wilson Francis 20 Queensland Street Rifleman 12th Royal Irish Rifles Prisoner of War
Wilson James 20 Queensland Street Bombardier Royal Garrison Artillery Wounded
Wilson James, Sen. 20 Queensland Street Rifleman 17th Royal Irish Rifles
Wilson Thomas J. 22 McCandless Street


COLONIAL and U.S.A. FORCES




Ahara


Private Canadian Engineers
Ahara


Lance-Corporal Canadian Engineers
Davidson


Sergeant Canadian Engineers
Douglas


Sapper Canadian Engineers
Ferguson


Private American Inft.
McAuley


Private Canadian Engineers
Wilson


Sapper Aust. Engineers M.M.

 

^ top of page