Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Presbyterian Church In Ireland -- Roll of Honour 1914-1919

Extract for the Congregation of Derry, Second

Surname First Name House Address Rank Regiment, Battalion or Unit Remarks
Alexander Samuel 14 Princes Street 2nd Lieutenant N.I.H.
Allen John 23 Glasgow Terrace Private R.E.
Allen Robert R.



Killed in Action
Barker William Alex.
Lawrence Hill Cadet D.U.O.T.C.
Barnett Edward 43 Lower Bennett Street Private R.E. Signal Corps
Barnett William 43 Lower Bennett Street Private 10th R. In. Fus. Wounded
Beatty Richard 7 De Burgh Terrace Private Canadian Dragoons
Beatty Thomas 7 De Burgh Terrace Private Canadian Dragoons Killed in Action
Best Walter George Kelly
Sackville Street 2nd Lieutenant 1/2 R. In. Fus.
Bingham Andrew 7 College Terrace Private N.I.H.
Boggs James 5 Asylum Road Private Black Watch Wounded
Boyd James 8 Mary Street Private 10th R. In. Fus. Killed in Action
Boyd John 8 Mary Street 2nd Lieutenant 9th R.I.F. Wounded
Burnside Alex. 53 Argyle Street Private A.S.C.
Burnside Charles
Sheriff's Mtn. Private Motor Transport
Burnside Harry



Killed in Action
Burnside Walter 20 Edenmore Street Private 10th R. In. Fus.
Calderwood William C. 12 Laburnum Terrace Corporal 12th R. In. Fus.
Chambers Fredk. William
Clarence Avenue Lieutenant R.F.C. Wounded
Chambers James 4 Carrigan's Lane Corporal 2nd R. In. Fus.
Chambers Joseph 65 Abercorn Road Sergeant N.I.H.
Conn Thomas
Aberfoyle Terrace Boy Artificer R.N.
Connor William C. 4 Albert Place Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. Royal Oak
Connor William J.




Cooke Andrew 37 Clarendon Street Sergeant R.A.F.
Cordner George 6 Abercorn Road Private R.F.A.
Cottrell Benjamin 8 Northland Terrace Private Middlesex Killed in Action
Crockett Charles Love
Templemore Park 2nd Lieutenant 12th R. In. Fus. Killed in Dublin
Crockett John A.
Templemore Park Lieutenant 9th R. In. Fus.
Cully Andrew 13 Westland Avenue Corporal 10th R. In. Fus. Prisoner of War
Dickey Eric 58 Burton Hill, Melton Mowbray, Leicester Flight Sub.-Lieut. R.N.A.S. Wounded
Douglas Robert Martin 131 Creggan Road Private 3rd R. In. Fus. Gassed
Dunlop Edgar
c/o J. Dunlop, Buncrana Private Motor Transport Wounded
Frankland Arthur 33 Marlboro' Street Lance-Corporal Signal Coy., R.E.
Galbraith Joseph 20 Creggan Road Private Auxiliary Horse Transport
Gamble John 34 Chamberlain Street Private R.G.A. Wounded
Gardiner James
Richmond Villas, Meadowbank Avenue Private R.A.F.
Gentle Andrew 117 Foyle Road Private K.O.S.B. Killed in Action
Gentle Neil 117 Foyle Road Private Black Watch Killed in Action
Hall James Henry 7 Asylum Road A.B. Seaman H.M.S. Paladin
Hall Lindsay 7 Asylum Road Lance-Corporal 10th R. In. Fus. Wounded
Henderson Samuel
c/o James Rankin, 82 Michelbairne Terrace A.B. Seaman H.M.S. Albemarle
Kennedy James 24 Governor Road Private Rifle Brigade
Kilgore James 35 Governor Road Sergeant 10th R. In. Fus.
Kilgore Robert 18 Mary Street Private 2nd H.L.I. Wounded
Laird James
Sheriff's Mtn. Corporal 10th R. In. Fus. Wounded
Lee Robert
Sackville Street Private Auxiliary Horse Transport
McAlonen John E.




McCarter John 6 Demesne Terrace 2nd Lieutenant 9th R. In. Fus. Killed in Action
McComb William 10 Upper George Street Sergeant A.S.C. Wounded
McCullagh Wm. Lennox
Demesne Terrace Private R.F.A.
McCurdy William
Springtown Private R.F.A. Wounded twice
Martin John L.
G.P.O. Private R.E.
Miller Alex. 73 Fountain Street Lance-Corporal 10th R. In. Fus. Killed in Action
Mitchell Jack 26 Governor Road Private 17th R.I.R.
Mitchell Robert A. 77 Long Tower Street Corporal 8th R.I.R. Prisoner of War
Montgomery Alec. R.
De Burgh Terrace Corporal R.F.A.
Montgomery Jack M.
De Burgh Terrace 2nd Lieutenant 10th R. In. Fus. Died
Neely Adam 213 Bishop's Street Corporal 11th R. In. Fus. Wounded
Neely William J.




Nicholl Matthew 10 Queen Street 2nd Lieutenant R.A.F. Wounded
Nicholl William 10 Queen Street Flight-Cadet R.A.F. Wounded
Orr Harry 6 Charlotte Street Sergeant 10th R. In. Fus. Prisoner of War
Paris Henry
M'Crea-Magee College Sgt. & Drill Instr.

Porter Robert
The Farm Corporal 3rd R.I.F.
Rankin John A. 39 Francis Street Sergeant 10th R. In. Fus. Wounded
Reilly Edward 12 Mary Street Private R.I.R.
Reilly William




Robb David
Springtown Private R.A.F.
Robb John
Springtown Private R.F.A.
Robb William
Springtown Lance-Corporal Canadians Killed in Action
Roulston Andrew
Park Avenue Gunner R.G.A.
Roulston Robert
Park Avenue Private 26th Royal Fusiliers Killed in Action
Speer George
Ballymaconragh Private A.S.C.
Speers George 21 Lewis Street Private R.A.F.
Speers Thomas 21 Lewis Street Private R.N.A.S.
Steele Andrew
Academy Terrace Sergeant 10th R. In. Fus.
Thompson David 4 Marlboro' Street Sergeant A.S.C.
Thompson John 5 Upper Nassau Street Private 1st R. In. Fus. Wounded
Thompson Robert 5 Upper Nassau Street Private 10th R. In. Fus. Wounded and Gassed
Walker Adam
Coshquin Private A.S.C.
Walker David John
Coshquin Private Cameron Highlanders Died
White D. Gordon
Clarence Avenue 2nd Lieutenant R. In. Fus. Killed in Action
White Wilfred
Clarence Avenue 2nd Lieutenant R.I.F.
Wiley Alex.
Aberfoyle Terrace A.B. Seaman R.N. Wounded
Wiley Fred.
Aberfoyle Terrace Lance-Corporal 3rd R. In. Fus.
Wiley William
Aberfoyle Terrace Purser Canadian Transport Service
Wilson James 3 Cranagh Terrace Private A.S.C.
Wray D. H.
Carrick, Limavady Captain 1st R. Irish Regt. Killed in Action
Wray E. J.
Carrick, Limavady Private 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Prisoner of War
Wray Herbert H.
Carrick, Limavady 2nd Lieutenant East Lancs.
Wray W. L.
Carrick, Limavady Lieutenant 72nd Seaforth Highlanders Wounded

 

^ top of page